Kuwait 2009/10


Kuwaiti League
Cup Tournaments
Division 1

Kuwaiti League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Qadisiya     21 15  3  3  49-14  48  Champions  [Kuwait City]
 2.Al-Kuwait SC    21 14  4  3  42-16  46  [Kaifan]
 3.Al-Nasr         21 12  5  4  29-21  41  [Jleeb al-Shyookh]
 4.Kazma           21 11  4  6  40-26  37  [Kuwait City]
 5.Al-Arabi        21  7  9  5  31-17  30  [Kuwait City]
 6.Salmiya         21  5  5 11  24-44  20  [Kuwait City]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 7.Al-Tadamon      21  2  2 17  13-45   8  Relegation Playoff  [Farwaniya]
-----------------------------------------
 8.Solaybeekhat    21  2  0 19  15-60   6  Relegated  [Solaybeekhat]

Round 1 
[Dec 1]
Qadisiya     4-1 Solaybeekhat 
Kazma        2-0 Tadamon
[Dec 2]
Salmiya      0-0 Arabi
Kuwait       1-4 Nasr

Roiund 2
[Dec 10]
Tadamon      0-2 Qadisiya
Nasr         1-0 Solaybeekhat 
[Dec 11]
Salmiya      1-2 Kuwait
Arabi        2-2 Kazma

Round 3
[Dec 20]
Qadisiya     3-0 Nasr
Tadamon      0-0 Arabi
[Dec 21]
Solaybeekhat 0-2 Salmiya
[Jan 24]
Kazma        0-2 Kuwait

Round 4
[Dec 24]
Salmiya      0-0 Nasr
Arabi        0-4 Qadisiya
[Dec 25]
Kuwait       2-0 Tadamon
Kazma        2-1 Solaybeekhat

Round 5
[Jan 9]
Qadisiya     2-0 Salmiya
Arabi        1-1 Kuwait
[Jan 10]
Nasr         2-1 Kazma
Tadamon      2-3 Solaybeekhat

Round 6
[Jan 13]
Kazma        2-2 Salmiya
Kuwait       0-2 Qadisiya
[Jan 14]
Solaybeekhat 0-3 Arabi
Tadamon      0-1 Nasr

Round 7 [Jan 17]
Kuwait       2-0 Solaybeekhat 
Salmiya      1-0 Tadamon      
Arabi        0-0 Nasr         
Qadisiya     1-2 Kazma        

Round 8
[Jan 21]
Tadamon      1-6 Kazma        
Nasr         1-2 Kuwait       
[Jan 22]
Solaybeekhat 1-2 Qadisiya     
Arabi        1-2 Salmiya      

Round 9
[Jan 26]
Solaybeekhat 2-4 Nasr         
Qadisiya     5-0 Tadamon      
[Jan 27]
Kazma        0-0 Arabi        
Kuwait       3-1 Salmiya      

Round 10 [Jan 31]
Salmiya      4-0 Solaybeekhat 
Arabi        3-0 Tadamon      
Nasr         3-2 Qadisiya     
Kuwait       2-2 Kazma        

Round 11
[Feb 3]
Nasr         2-1 Salmiya
Qadisiya     1-1 Arabi
[Feb 4]
Solaybeekhat 2-3 Kazma
Tadamon      0-3 Kuwait

Round 12 [Feb 7]
Solaybeekhat 0-3 Tadamon      
Kazma        1-0 Nasr         
Kuwait       0-0 Arabi        
Salmiya      1-1 Qadisiya     

Round 13 [Feb 11]
Arabi        4-0 Solaybeekhat 
Nasr         1-0 Tadamon      
Salmiya      0-3 Kazma        
Qadisiya     1-2 Kuwait       

Round 14 [Feb 15]
Solaybeekhat 0-1 Kuwait
Tadamon      1-1 Salmiya
Nasr         1-1 Arabi
Kazma        1-2 Qadisiya

Round 15
[Mar 13]
Qadisiya     5-0 Solaybeekhat
Kazma        3-1 Tadamon
[Mar 14]
Arabi        4-0 Salmiya
[Apr 7]
Kuwait       0-0 Nasr

Round 16
[Mar 20]
Arabi        0-2 Kazma        
Tadamon      0-2 Qadisiya     
[Mar 21]
Kuwait       6-1 Salmiya
Solaybeekhat 1-3 Nasr         

Round 17 [Apr 3]
Arabi        4-0 Tadamon      
Solaybeekhat 2-4 Salmiya
Kuwait       3-0 Kazma        
Nasr         1-1 Qadisiya     

Round 18 [Apr 10]
Tadamon      1-4 Kuwait       
Salmiya      2-3 Nasr         
Kazma        4-1 Solaybeekhat 
Arabi        1-2 Qadisiya     

Round 19 [Apr 17]
Nasr         1-0 Kazma
Tadamon      0-1 Solaybeekhat 
Qadisiya     4-0 Salmiya
Arabi        0-2 Kuwait

Round 20
[Apr 24]
Kazma        4-1 Salmiya
Qadisiya     1-0 Kuwait
[Apr 25]
Arabi        3-0 Solaybeekhat
Tadamon      0-1 Nasr

Round 21 [May 6]
Salmiya      0-4 Tadamon
Arabi        3-0 Nasr
Kuwait       4-0 Solaybeekhat
Kazma        0-2 Qadisiya

Final Table:

 1.Al-Qadisiya     21 15  3  3  49-14  48  Champions  [Kuwait City]
 2.Al-Kuwait SC    21 14  4  3  42-16  46  [Kaifan]
 3.Al-Nasr         21 12  5  4  29-21  41  [Jleeb al-Shyookh]
 4.Kazma           21 11  4  6  40-26  37  [Kuwait City]
 5.Al-Arabi        21  7  9  5  31-17  30  [Kuwait City]
 6.Salmiya         21  5  5 11  24-44  20  [Kuwait City]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 7.Al-Tadamon      21  2  2 17  13-45   8  Relegation Playoff  [Farwaniya]
-----------------------------------------
 8.Solaybeekhat    21  2  0 19  15-60   6  Relegated  [Solaybeekhat]

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 12]
Tadamon      1-1 Jahra        [6-7 pen]

NB: Tadamon relegated, Jahra promoted


Cup Tournaments

Emir Cup | Crown Prince Cup | Federation Cup | Super Cup

Emir Cup

Round 1
[Mar 25]
Arabi        6-0 Tadamon
Jahra        1-5 Yarmouk
Khitan       0-2 Salmiya
[Mar 26]
Sahel        1-1 Kazma        [aet, 2-4 pen]
Nasr         2-1 Shabab       [aet]
Solaybeekhat 1-2 Fehayheel
Qadisiya     bye Kuwait
 
Quarterfinals
[Mar 29]
Qadisiya     2-0 Yarmouk
Arabi        2-1 Salmiya      [aet]
[Mar 30]
Kuwait       1-0 Nasr
Kazma        5-2 Fehayheel

Semifinals [May 14]
Qadisiya     4-1 Arabi
Kuwait       1-1 Kazma        [aet, 4-3 pen]

Third Place Match [May 16]
Arabi        0-2 Kazma

Final [May 17]
Qadisiya     0-0 Kuwait       [aet, 4-1 pen]

Crown Prince Cup

Round 1
[Mar 6]
Nasr         0-1 Arabi
Shabab       2-3 Tadamon      [aet]
Fehayheel    3-2 Khitan       [aet]
[Mar 7]
Kuwait       3-0 Salmiya
Yarmouk      3-1 Solaybeekhat 
Jahra        3-1 Sahel
Qadisiya     bye Kuwait
 
Quarterfinals
[Mar 9]
Qadisiya     3-1 Fehayheel
Tadamon      0-1 Arabi        [aet]
[Mar 10]
Kazma        0-1 Jahra
Yarmouk      0-3 Kuwait

Semifinals
[Apr 13]
Jahra        1-2 Kuwait
[Apr 14]
Qadisiya     0-1 Arabi

Third Place Match [May 2]
Jahra        0-0 Qadisiya     [5-3 pen]

Final [May 3]
Kuwait       2-2 Arabi        [aet, 3-2 pen]

Federation Cup 2009/10

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.Al-Qadisiya      6  4  2  0  18-10  14
 2.Kazma            6  4  1  1  17-13  13 
 3.Jahra            6  2  2  2  14-13   8 
 4.Salmiya          6  2  1  3  14-11   7 
 5.Al-Yarmouk       6  2  1  3  10-17   7 
 6.Al-Nasr          6  2  0  4   6- 9   6 
 7.Al-Shabab        6  1  1  4   5-11   4  

Group 2
 1.Al-Kuwait SC     6  4  2  0   8- 1  14 
 2.Al-Arabi         6  3  3  0   6- 2  12 
 3.Al-Sahel         6  2  1  3   7- 8   7 
 4.Khitan           6  1  4  1   4- 6   7 
 5.Solaybeekhat     6  2  0  4   5- 7   6  
 6.Al-Tadamon       6  1  2  3   2- 5   5 
 7.Fehayheel        6  1  2  3   2- 5   5 

Semifinals [Nov 18]
Kuwait       2-2 Kazma        [4-3 pen}
Qadisiya     0-2 Arabi        
 
Final [Nov 21]
Kuwait       0-0 Arabi        [7-6 pen] 

Super Cup 2010

[Aug 16]
Qadisiya     1-3 Kuwait   

Division 1

Final Table:

 1.Al-Sahel        20 10  8  2  21-12  38  Promoted  [Abu Hlaifa]
-----------------------------------------
 2.Jahra           20 10  5  5  27-14  35  Promotion Playoff  [Jahra]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Khitan          20  7  7  6  26-21  28  [Khitan]
 4.Al-Yarmouk      20  7  6  7  32-23  27  [Meshref]
 5.Al-Shabab       20  3  9  8  19-27  18  [Ahmadi]
 6.Fehayheel       20  3  5 12  14-42  14  [Fehayheel]

Round 1 [Nov 30]
Shabab       0-1 Sahel
Fehayheel    1-0 Yarmouk
Jahra        0-1 Khitan

Round 2 [Dec 6]
Fehayheel    0-1 Jahra
Shabab       1-1 Yarmouk
Sahel        1-1 Khitan

Round 3 [Dec 12]
Khitan       2-1 Shabab
Yarmouk      1-0 Jahra      
Sahel        1-0 Fehayheel

Round 4 [Dec 24]
Fehayheel    1-1 Khitan
Yarmouk      1-2 Sahel
Jahra        2-1 Shabab

Round 5 [Jan 11]
Shabab       0-0 Fehayheel
Jahra        2-0 Sahel
Khitan       0-1 Yarmouk

Round 6
[Jan 15]
Khitan       1-0 Jahra        
Sahel        0-0 Shabab       
[Apr 7]
Yarmouk      4-1 Fehayheel    

Round 7 [Jan 19]
Yarmouk      2-2 Shabab       
Jahra        4-1 Fehayheel    
Khitan       1-2 Sahel        

Round 8 [Jan 23]
Shabab       1-1 Khitan       
Fehayheel    0-2 Sahel        
Jahra        1-1 Yarmouk      

Round 9 [Jan 28]
Shabab       1-1 Jahra        
Khitan       5-0 Fehayheel    
Sahel        1-0 Yarmouk      

Round 10 [Feb 1]
Fehayheel    0-0 Shabab
Yarmouk      2-1 Khitan
Sahel        0-0 Jahra

Round 11 [Feb 5]
Shabab       2-0 Sahel
Fehayheel    0-4 Yarmouk
Jahra        1-2 Khitan

Round 12 [Feb 8]
Fehayheel    1-2 Jahra
Shabab       2-1 Yarmouk
Sahel        1-1 Khitan

Round 13 [Feb 11]
Khitan       3-2 Shabab
Yarmouk      1-2 Jahra      
Sahel        2-0 Fehayheel

Round 14 [Mar 15]
Fehayheel    1-1 Khitan
Yarmouk      3-3 Sahel
Jahra        awd Shabab       [awarded 3-0; originally 0-0,
                               Shabab used ineligible player]
Round 15 [Mar 22] 
Khitan       0-0 Yarmouk      
Shabab       0-2 Fehayheel    
Jahra        0-0 Sahel        

Round 16 [Apr 4]
Khitan       0-1 Jahra        
Yarmouk      8-1 Fehayheel    
Sahel        0-0 Shabab       

Round 17
[Apr 10]
Jahra        2-0 Fehayheel    
[Apr 11]
Khitan       1-2 Sahel        
Yarmouk      2-0 Shabab       

Round 18 [Apr 18]
Shabab       1-2 Khitan       
Fehayheel    0-0 Sahel        
Jahra        3-0 Yarmouk  

Round 19 [Apr 26]
Shabab       2-2 Jahra
Khitan       2-3 Fehayheel
Sahel        2-0 Yarmouk

Round 20 [May 7]
Fehayheel    2-3 Shabab
Yarmouk      0-0 Khitan
Sahel        1-0 Jahra

Final Table:

 1.Al-Sahel        20 10  8  2  21-12  38  Promoted  [Abu Hlaifa]
-----------------------------------------
 2.Jahra           20 10  5  5  27-14  35  Promotion Playoff  [Jahra]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Khitan          20  7  7  6  26-21  28  [Khitan]
 4.Al-Yarmouk      20  7  6  7  32-23  27  [Meshref]
 5.Al-Shabab       20  3  9  8  19-27  18  [Ahmadi]
 6.Fehayheel       20  3  5 12  14-42  14  [Fehayheel]


2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Zaid Benjamin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Zaid Benjamin
Last updated: 18 Oct 2012

(C) Copyright Zaid Benjamin and RSSSF 2009/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.