Kuwait 2018/19


Kuwaiti League
Cup Tournaments
Division 1

Kuwaiti League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Kuwait SC    18  13  3  2  52-14  42  [C]  Champions
 2.Al-Qadisiya     18  11  3  4  34-15  36
 3.Salmiya         18   9  6  3  31-23  33
 4.Kazma           18   7  7  4  30-24  28
 5.Al-Arabi        18   7  6  5  27-24  27
 6.Al-Nasr         18   4  6  8  16-26  18
 7.Al-Tadamon      18   4  5  9  18-27  17
 8.Al-Shabab       18   4  4 10  18-39  16  [P]
------------------------------------------
 9.Jahra           18   4  3 11  16-29  15       Relegated
10.Fehayheel       18   2  7  9  21-42  13  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 26]
Shabab       0-2 Salmiya      
Tadamon      0-5 Kuwait       
Jahra        0-1 Kazma        
[Aug 27]
Nasr         3-0 Fehayheel    
Arabi        1-1 Qadisiya     

Round 2
[Aug 31]
Fehayheel    2-2 Jahra        
Kazma        1-0 Tadamon      
Qadisiya     awd Nasr         [awarded 0-3, originally 3-0]
[Sep 1]
Kuwait       4-0 Shabab       
Salmiya      2-1 Arabi        

Round 3
[Sep 15]
Tadamon      1-1 Fehayheel    
Arabi        5-1 Shabab       
Kazma        3-3 Kuwait       
[Sep 16]
Jahra        0-2 Qadisiya     
Nasr         0-0 Salmiya      

Round 4
[Sep 22]
Fehayheel    0-0 Kazma        
Qadisiya     2-0 Tadamon      
Kuwait       4-0 Arabi        
[Sep 23]
Salmiya      5-3 Jahra        
Shabab       1-1 Nasr         

Round 5
[Oct 4]
Fehayheel    1-2 Kuwait       
Jahra        1-2 Shabab       
Nasr         0-2 Arabi        
[Oct 5]
Tadamon      0-1 Salmiya      
Kazma        1-2 Qadisiya     

Round 6
[Oct 20]
Salmiya      1-1 Kazma        
Shabab       0-4 Tadamon      
Kuwait       4-0 Nasr         
[Oct 21]
Fehayheel    0-4 Qadisiya     
Arabi        1-0 Jahra        

Round 7
[Oct 25]
Fehayheel    1-5 Salmiya      
Nasr         1-0 Jahra        
Kuwait       1-0 Qadisiya     
[Oct 26]
Shabab       0-4 Kazma        
Tadamon      0-1 Arabi        

Round 8
[Nov 1]
Nasr         0-1 Tadamon      
Shabab       1-1 Fehayheel    
Arabi        1-1 Kazma        
[Nov 2]
Kuwait       5-1 Jahra        
Salmiya      2-1 Qadisiya     

Round 9
[Nov 8]
Fehayheel    1-4 Arabi        
Tadamon      0-0 Jahra        
Nasr         1-3 Kazma        
[Nov 9]
Shabab       abd Qadisiya     [abandoned at 0-1 in 40']
Salmiya      1-1 Kuwait       
[Nov 24]
Shabab       1-3 Qadisiya     [remaining 50']

Round 10
[Nov 27]
Fehayheel    1-1 Nasr         
Kazma        2-1 Jahra        
[Nov 28]
Kuwait       5-1 Tadamon      
Salmiya      2-2 Shabab       
Qadisiya     1-1 Arabi        

Round 11
[Dec 3]
Shabab       1-1 Kuwait       
Tadamon      2-2 Kazma        
Jahra        1-2 Fehayheel    
[Dec 4]
Nasr         0-2 Qadisiya     
Arabi        1-1 Salmiya      

Round 12
[Feb 8]
Qadisiya     2-0 Jahra        
Shabab       0-1 Arabi        
[Feb 9]
Fehayheel    1-1 Tadamon      
Salmiya      1-1 Nasr         
[Apr 18]
Kuwait       2-1 Kazma        
 
Round 13
[Feb 15]
Tadamon      1-2 Qadisiya     
Kazma        2-2 Fehayheel    
Jahra        1-0 Salmiya      
[Feb 16]
Arabi        0-2 Kuwait       
Nasr         2-0 Shabab       

Round 14
[Feb 21]
Kuwait       4-1 Fehayheel    
Qadisiya     2-2 Kazma        
[Feb 22]
Shabab       1-3 Jahra        
[Feb 23]
Arabi        2-2 Nasr         
Salmiya      1-0 Tadamon      

Round 15
[Mar 1]	
Kazma        0-3 Salmiya      
Tadamon      1-3 Shabab       
[Mar 2]	
Jahra        2-1 Arabi        
[Mar 16]	
Qadisiya     4-0 Fehayheel    
[Mar 17]	
Nasr         0-4 Kuwait       

Round 16
[Mar 5]
Kazma        2-0 Shabab       
Salmiya      3-2 Fehayheel    
[Mar 6]
Arabi        2-2 Tadamon      
Jahra        0-0 Nasr         
Kuwait       1-2 Qadisiya     

Round 17 [May 4]
Fehayheel    2-4 Shabab       
Qadisiya     4-0 Salmiya      
Tadamon      2-0 Nasr         
Jahra        1-0 Kuwait       
Kazma        1-3 Arabi        

Round 18 [May 9]
Arabi        0-3 Fehayheel    
Jahra        0-2 Tadamon      
Kuwait       4-1 Salmiya      
Qadisiya     0-1 Shabab       
Kazma        3-1 Nasr         

Final Table:

 1.Al-Kuwait SC    18  13  3  2  52-14  42  [C]  Champions
 2.Al-Qadisiya     18  11  3  4  34-15  36
 3.Salmiya         18   9  6  3  31-23  33
 4.Kazma           18   7  7  4  30-24  28
 5.Al-Arabi        18   7  6  5  27-24  27
 6.Al-Nasr         18   4  6  8  16-26  18
 7.Al-Tadamon      18   4  5  9  18-27  17
 8.Al-Shabab       18   4  4 10  18-39  16  [P]
------------------------------------------
 9.Jahra           18   4  3 11  16-29  15       Relegated
10.Fehayheel       18   2  7  9  21-42  13  [P]  Relegated

Cup Tournaments

Emir Cup | Super Cup | Crown Prince Cup | Federation Cup

Emir Cup

Preliminary Round
[Mar 28]
Arabi        5-2 Tadamon      
Yarmouk      0-5 Khitan       
Qadisiya     1-0 Nasr         
Kazma        1-0 Solaybeekhat 
[Mar 29]
Salmiya      4-1 Sahel        
Fehayheel    1-2 Burgan       
Jahra        2-3 Shabab       
Kuwait       bye

Quarterfinals
[Apr 5]
Khitan       3-2 Arabi        
Kazma        1-1 Qadisiya     [4-5 pen]
[Apr 6]
Salmiya      1-1 Kuwait       [2-3 pen]
Shabab       1-3 Burgan       

Semifinals
[Apr 10]
Qadisiya     2-0 Khitan       
[Apr 11]
Kuwait       5-0 Burgan       

Final [Apr 23]
Qadisiya     0-2 Kuwait       

Super Cup

[Dec 12, 2019]
Kuwait       0-1 Qadisiya     

Crown Prince Cup

Preliminary Round
[Dec 8]
Salmiya      2-0 Solaybeekhat 
Nasr         4-1 Tadamon      [aet]
Shabab       2-4 Khitan       [aet]
Kazma        1-3 Kuwait       
[Dec 9]
Jahra        3-1 Sahel        
Burgan       0-2 Arabi        
Fehayheel    1-1 Yarmouk      [aet, 4-2 pen]
Qadisiya     bye

Quarterfinals
[Dec 14]
Khitan       0-2 Nasr         
Kuwait       2-0 Salmiya      
[Dec 15]
Qadisiya     3-0 Fehayheel    
Arabi        1-0 Jahra        

Semifinals
[Dec 19]
Kuwait       1-0 Nasr         
[Dec 20]
Qadisiya     2-1 Arabi        

Final [Jan 28]
Kuwait       1-0 Qadisiya     

Federation Cup

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Al-Qadisiya      7   5  1  1  16- 6  16  Qualified
 2.Al-Shabab        7   4  1  2  17- 9  13  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Yarmouk       7   3  3  1  17-10  12
 4.Al-Kuwait SC     7   3  1  3  14-11  10
 5.Khitan           7   3  1  3  12-23  10
 6.Al-Nasr          7   2  2  3   6-11   8
 7.Al-Arabi         7   2  0  5   8-13   6
 8.Al-Sahel         7   1  1  5   8-15   4

Group B
 1.Kazma            6   5  0  1  23- 6  15  Qualified
 2.Fehayheel        6   4  1  1  16-10  13  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Jahra            6   4  1  1  14- 8  13
 4.Salmiya          6   3  0  3  13-13   9
 5.Solaybeekhat     6   2  0  4   7- 9   6
 6.Burgan           6   2  0  4  13-19   6
 7.Al-Tadamon       6   0  0  6   5-26   0

Semifinals
[Mar 19]
Kazma        1-2 Shabab       
[Mar 20]
Qadisiya     4-0 Fehayheel    

Final [Mar 23]
Qadisiya     1-1 Shabab       [aet, 5-4 pen]

Division 1

Final Table:

 1.Al-Yarmouk      16  12  2  2  33-13  38       Promoted
 2.Al-Sahel        16   8  2  6  25-22  26       Promoted
------------------------------------------
 3.Solaybeekhat    16   8  0  8  25-31  24
 4.Khitan          16   4  2 10  20-24  14
 5.Burgan          16   4  2 10  20-33  14


2017/18

2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.