Club León


Official Name: Fuerza Deportiva del Club León, S.A. de C.V.
Foundation: August 20, 1944 (official)
Stadiums: Campo Patria (1944), Enrique Fernández Martínez (1945-1949), 
          La Martinica (1949-1966), Estadio León (Nou Camp) (1966-present) 
Capacity: 31,297
Open Date: October 16, 1966
"Official" inauguration: February 1, 1967
Official Web Site: www.clubleon.mx 
Address: Blvd. Adolfo López Mateos Ote, 1810, Col. La Martinica, León, Guanajuato.
Owner: Grupo Pachuca.
President: Jesús Martínez Murguía.


Palmares:

Professional Era
League			Cup		Super Cup	Promotion	2nd Level League
8			5		5		1		5

1947-48			1948-49		1947-48		2011-12		1989-90
1948-49			1957-58		1948-49+			Verano 2003
1951-52			1966-67		1955-56				Clausura 2004
1955-56			1970-71		1970-71				Clausura 2008
1991-92			1971-72		1971-72				Clausura 2012
Apertura 2013
Clausura 2014
Guard1anes 2020

*Declared "Campeonísimo" after win the league and the cup the same season.

TOTAL OF FIRST LEVEL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 18
TOTAL OF SECOND LEVEL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 6

TOTAL: 24 TITLES

Friendly Tournaments:

3 Copa León: 2004, 2012, 2013
1 Triangular del Bajío: 1957
1 Triangular Renovación (in Irapuato): 1974
1 Copa de la Ciudad de León: 1980
1 Cuadrangular de las Ciudades (in León): 1980
1 Expo Feria San Francisco del Rincón: 1995
1 Cuna del Futbol: 2012


HISTORICAL TOTALS*								

TOURNAMENT		  M	 W	 T	 L	 GF	 GA	DIF	 PTS
League / Playoffs	2155	852	585	718	3323	2947	376	2520
Copa México / MX	 242	112	 54	 76	 416	 335	 81	 311
Campeón de Campeones	   8	  3	  1	  4	   5	   6	 -1	   7
Promotion/Relegation Pl.   2	  0	  1	  1	   1	   3	 -2	   1
Extra Tournaments	  15	  4	  3	  8	  18	  29	-11	  11
2nd Level		 548	264	153	131	 952	 636	316	 930
CONCACAF		  22	  7	  8	  7	  32	  26	  6	  26
Copa Libertadores	  10	  3	  5	  2	  15	  12	  3	  14
Totals			3002	1245	810	947	4762	3994	768	3820
*Still round 7 of Apertura 2021 season


Standings Year by Year
LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS (1944-2021)
Season			MP	W	T	L	GF	GA	DIF	PTS	POS.	Level								
1944-45			24	10	7	7	56	47	9	27	4	1	
1945-46			30	17	4	9	58	40	18	38	5	1	
1946-47			28	18	5	5	85	42	43	41	2	1	
1947-48			28	15	6	7	87	39	48	36	1	1  playoff	
1948-49			28	18	3	7	62	42	20	39	1	1  champion	
1949-50			26	13	5	8	54	35	19	31	3	1	
1950-51			22	10	6	6	39	27	12	26	4	1	
1951-52			22	11	9	2	37	20	17	31	1	1  champion	
1952-53			22	12	3	7	35	29	6	27	3	1	
1953-54			22	10	1	11	36	31	5	21	8	1	
1954-55			22	10	5	7	30	24	6	25	4	1	
1955-56			26	15	7	4	50	24	26	37	1	1  playoff	
1956-57			24	11	8	5	45	21	24	30	3	1	
1957-58			26	11	7	8	40	32	8	29	5	1	
1958-59			26	16	4	6	56	31	25	36	2	1	
1959-60			26	12	6	8	51	36	15	30	4	1	
1960-61			26	11	4	11	36	34	2	26	5	1	
1961-62			26	5	15	6	24	30	-6	25	5	1	
1962-63			26	6	13	7	35	41	-6	25	9	1	
1963-64			26	9	7	10	34	33	1	25	9	1	
1964-65			30	12	6	12	37	35	2	30	7	1	
1965-66			30	10	8	12	34	37	-3	28	9	1	
1966-67			30	14	6	10	43	38	5	34	5	1	
1967-68			30	13	9	8	46	35	11	35	5	1	
1968-69			30	13	5	12	54	50	4	31	7	1	
1969-70			30	11	9	10	43	43	0	31	7	1	
México-70		14	5	5	4	25	20	5	15	4	1	
México-70		14	7	4	3	22	15	7	18	3	1	
1970-71			34	14	10	10	50	41	9	38	4	1	
1971-72			34	12	11	11	76	58	18	35	6	1	
1972-73			34	18	8	8	59	34	25	44	2	1  playoffs	
1973-74			34	12	16	6	62	44	18	40	5	1	
1974-75			38	21	9	8	70	50	20	51	1	1  playoffs	
1975-76			38	17	12	9	57	38	19	46	3	1  playoffs	
1976-77			38	14	11	13	50	49	1	39	8	1	
1977-78			38	13	10	15	60	61	-1	36	11	1	
1978-79			38	13	7	18	50	67	-17	31	16	1	
1979-80			38	9	11	18	41	60	-19	29	17	1	
1980-81			38	8	15	15	32	65	-33	31	18	1	
1981-82			38	6	15	17	41	65	-24	27	18	1	
1982-83			38	12	13	13	52	63	-11	37	10	1	
1983-84			38	11	10	17	51	58	-7	32	16	1	
1984-85			38	12	18	8	56	46	10	42	8	1  playoffs	
PRODE-85		8	2	3	3	8	15	-7	7	15	1	
México-86		18	5	3	10	15	25	-10	13	18	1	
1986-87			40	12	8	20	42	57	-15	32	20	1  relegated	
1987-88			38	21	9	8	82	46	36	67	1	2  playoffs	
1988-89			38	15	15	8	56	37	19	56	5	2 	
1989-90			38	16	11	11	54	30	24	54	7	2  playoffs	
1990-91			38	16	9	13	55	42	13	41	6	1 	
1991-92			38	15	15	8	47	38	9	45	4	1  playoffs	
1992-93			38	17	13	8	64	38	26	47	2	1  playoffs	
1993-94			38	14	10	14	47	50	-3	38	12	1 	
1994-95			36	11	9	16	39	55	-16	31	14	1	
1995-96			34	13	11	10	55	49	6	50	7	1  playoffs	
Invierno 1996		17	5	8	4	24	19	5	23	9	1  playoffs	
Verano 1997		17	5	8	4	21	18	3	23	10	1 	
Invierno 1997     	17	9	5	3	30	22	8	32	1	1  playoffs	
Verano 1998		17	4	5	8	20	32	-12	17	16	1	
Invierno 1998		17	4	4	9	25	34	-9	16	15	1	
Verano 1999		17	5	1	11	19	33	-14	16	16	1	
Invierno 1999		17	5	3	9	22	32	-10	18	16	1	
Verano 2000		17	3	6	8	23	30	-7	15	17	1	
Invierno 2000		17	4	6	7	27	33	-6	18	14	1	
Verano 2001		17	6	5	6	17	22	-5	23	9	1  playoffs	
Invierno 2001		18	4	7	7	25	31	-6	19	17	1	
Verano 2002		18	2	4	12	17	36	-19	10	19	1  promotion	
Invierno 2002		19	6	8	5	23	23	0	26	13	2	
Verano 2003		18	12	4	2	37	19	18	40	1	2  playoffs	
Apertura 2003		19	6	4	9	36	37	-1	20	15	2	
Clausura 2004		19	12	3	4	42	29	13	39	1	2  playoffs	
Apertura 2004		19	9	5	5	26	18	8	32	3	2  playoffs	
Clausura 2005		19	10	2	7	34	25	9	32	5	2  playoffs	
Apertura 2005		19	6	7	6	30	28	2	25	11	2  playoffs	
Clausura 2006		19	8	6	5	32	24	8	30	6	2  playoffs	
Apertura 2006		17	8	1	8	26	30	-4	25	9	2  playoffs	
Clausura 2007		17	10	3	4	18	16	2	33	5	2  playoffs	
Apertura 2007		17	12	4	1	35	17	18	40	1	2  playoffs	
Clausura 2008		17	9	6	2	45	23	22	33	2	2  playoffs	
Apertura 2008		16	10	5	1	21	12	9	35	2	2  playoffs	
Clausura 2009		16	6	5	5	21	19	2	23	11	2 	
Apertura 2009		16	6	3	7	27	26	1	21	10	2 	
Bicentenario 2010	16	10	4	2	25	13	12	34	1	2  playoffs	
Apertura 2010		16	7	4	5	24	18	 6	25	5	2	
Clausura 2011		16	10	4	2	30	16	14	34	1	2  playoffs	
Apertura 2011		14	4	8	2	25	16	 9	20	5	2  playoffs	
Clausura 2012		14	10	4	0	41	13	28	34	1	2  playoffs	
Apertura 2012 		17	10	3	4	34	17	17	33	3	1  playoffs *
Clausura 2013 		17	3	7	7	14	18	-4	16	15	1 	
Apertura 2013 		17	8	6	3	25	14	11	30	3	1  playoffs *
Clausura 2014		17	6	5	6	23	17	6	23	8	1  playoffs	
Apertura 2014 		17	7	1	9	29	27	2	22	10	1 	
Clausura 2015		17	4	4	9	27	32	-5	16	17	1 	
Apertura 2015 		17	10	0	7	32	31	1	30	3	1  playoffs	
Clausura 2016		17	9	3	5	29	19	10	30	3	1  playoffs	
Apertura 2016 		17	7	5	5	25	25	0	26	8	1  playoffs	
Clausura 2017		17	5	5	7	21	23	-2	20	14	1 	
Apertura 2017 		17	8	2	7	27	23	4	26	7	1  playoffs	
Clausura 2018		17	6	4	7	24	33	-9	22	13	1 	
Apertura 2018 		17	5	3	9	18	23	-5	18	14	1 	
Clausura 2019 		17	13	2	2	41	14	27	41	1	1  playoffs	
Apertura 2019 		18	9	6	3	38	23	15	33	2	1  playoffs	
Clausura 2020**		10	7	0	3	23	14	9	21	2	1           +
Guard1anes 2020		17	12	4	1	27	14	13	40	1	1  playoffs
Guard1anes 2021		17	 8	2	7	25	23	 2	26	6	1  playoffs	

**Declared abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic.


EXTRA PLAYOFF MATCHES										
Season			MP	W	T	L	GF	GA	DIF	PTS	RESULT								
1947-48			2	1	1	0	2	0	2	3	champion	
1955-56			1	1	0	0	4	2	2	2	champion	
Total			3	2	1	0	6	2	4	5		
										
PLAYOFFS (LIGUILLAS ERA)										
Season			MP	W	T	L	GF	GA	DIF	PTS	RESULT								
1972-73			6	0	5	1	6	7	-1	5	runners-up	
1974-75			6	3	1	2	7	5	2	7	runners-up +
1975-76			2	0	0	2	0	6	-6	0	quarterfinals	
1984-85			4	1	1	2	5	7	-2	3	semifinals	
1991-92			6	4	1	1	7	3	4	9	champion +
1992-93			4	2	1	1	8	6	2	5	semifinals	
1995-96			2	1	0	1	4	5	-1	3	repechaje	
Invierno 1996		2	0	0	2	2	4	-2	0	repechaje	
Invierno 1997		6	2	1	3	10	8	2	7	runners-up +
Verano 2001		2	0	1	1	2	5	-3	1	quarterfinals	
Apertura 2012		4	2	0	2	6	5	1	6	semifinals	
Apertura 2013		6	4	2	0	17	7	10	14	champion +	
Clausura 2014		6	3	2	1	9	6	3	11	champion
Apertura 2015 		2	1	0	1	3	5	-2	3	quarterfinals	
Clausura 2016		4	1	2	1	7	5	2	5	semifinals	
Apertura 2016 		4	1	0	3	6	6	0	3	semifinals	
Apertura 2017		2	0	2	0	2	2	0	2	quarterfinals	
Clausura 2019		6	3	1	2	6	4	2	10	runners-up +
Apertura 2019		2	0	1	1	4	5	-1	1	quarterfinals
Guard1anes 2020		6	3	2	1	8	4	4	11	champion +	
Guard1anes 2021		1	0	1	0	2	2	0	1	repechaje
Total			83	31	24	28	121	107	14	107		
										

PROMOTION / RELEGATION PLAYOFFS										
Season			MP	W	T	L	GF	GA	DIF	PTS	RESULT								
2001-02			2	0	1	1	1	3	-2	1	relegated
	
										
SECOND LEVEL PLAYOFFS										
Season			MP	W	T	L	GF	GA	DIF	PTS	RESULT								
1987-88			11	5	4	2	21	9	12	19	runners-up	
1989-90			8	5	2	1	20	7	13	17	champion
Verano 2003		6	3	2	1	10	6	4	11	champion
Clausura 2004		6	3	3	0	13	7	6	12	champion
Apertura 2004		2	1	0	1	3	4	-1	3	quarterfinals	
Clausura 2005		8	4	3	1	16	6	10	15	runners-up	
Apertura 2005		6	3	2	1	10	7	3	11	semifinals	
Clausura 2006		2	0	2	0	3	3	0	2	quarterfinals	
Apertura 2006		2	0	0	2	1	4	-3	0	quarterfinals	
Clausura 2007		6	3	1	2	13	11	2	10	runners-up	
Apertura 2007		4	2	1	1	5	2	3	7	semifinals	
Clausura 2008		6	3	3	0	9	5	4	12	champion
Apertura 2008		2	0	1	1	1	2	-1	1	quarterfinals	
Bicentenario 2010	4	3	0	1	9	4	5	9	runners-up	
Clausura 2011		2	0	0	2	0	3	-3	0	semifinals	
Apertura 2011		4	3	0	1	8	6	2	9	semifinals	
Clausura 2012		4	2	2	0	8	3	5	8	champion 
Total			83	40	26	17	150	89	61	146

		
SECOND LEVEL PROMOTION PLAYOFFS 										
Season			MP	W	T	L	GF	GA	DIF	PTS	RESULT								
2002-03			2	0	0	2	1	3	-2	0	no promoted
2003-04			2	0	1	1	3	4	-1	1	no promoted
2007-08			2	0	1	1	2	3	-1	1	no promoted										
2011-12			2	1	0	1	6	2	 4	3	promoted
Total			8	1	2	5	12	12	 0	5


EXTRA TOURNAMENTS										
Season			MP	W	T	L	GF	GA	DIF	PTS	RESULT								
A. López Mateos 1963	3	1	1	1	3	6	-3	3	semifinals	
Nuevos Valores 1978	8	2	0	6	12	20	-8	4	group phase	
Copa Federación 1983	4	1	2	1	3	3	0	4	group phase	
Total			15	4	3	8	18	29	-11	11		

+CONCACAF qualification
*Copa Libertadores qualification


FINAL MATCHES (FIRST LEVEL)

1972-73
First Leg
12/06/1973
Estadio León, León
León 1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Rafael Albrecht 80'pen; Fernando Bustos 20'] 

Line-up: Miguel Miranda, Arturo Razo, Héctor Santoyo, Rafael Albrecht, Carlos Gómez, Rafael Chávez 
         (Roberto Repetto 70'), Mario Ayala, Luis Estrada, José Valdez, Jorge Davino, Roberto Salomone.
TD: Jose Gomes Nogueira (BRA).

Second Leg
17/06/1973
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
Cruz Azul 0-0 León

Line-up: Miguel Miranda (Jorge Jaramillo 45'), Arturo Razo, Héctor Santoyo, Rafael Albrecht, Carlos Gómez, 
         Rafael Chávez, Mario Ayala, Luis Estrada, José Valdez, Jorge Davino, Roberto Salomone. 
TD: Jose Gomes Nogueira (BRA).

Playoff
19/06/1973
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
Cruz Azul 2-1 León         [aet]
  [Javier Guzmán 40', Jorge Davino 112'og; Roberto Salomone 26'] 

Line-up: Jorge Jaramillo, Arturo Razo, Héctor Santoyo, Rafael Albrecht, Carlos Gómez, Rafael Chávez (Mario Cuevas 45'), 
         Mario Ayala, Luis Estrada (Roberto Repetto 45'), José Valdez, Jorge Davino, Roberto Salomone.
TD: Jose Gomes Nogueira (BRA).

1991-92
First Leg
04/06/1992
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
Puebla 0-0 León 

Line-up: Marco Antonio Ferreira, José Guadalupe Castañeda, Edgardo Fuentes, Carlos Turrubiates, Alfredo Murguía,
         Martín Castañeda (Humberto González 69'), Marco Antonio Benatto "Marquinho", Alberto Coyote (Martín Peña 82'), 
         Milton Queiroz "Tita", Francisco Uribe, Roberto Muñiz "Ze Roberto". 
TD: Víctor Manuel Vucetich. 

Second Leg
07/06/1992
Estadio León, León
León 2-0 Puebla           [aet]
  [Carlos Turrubiates 105', Aurelio Rivera 112'ag]

Line-up: Marco Antonio Ferreira, José Guadalupe Castañeda, Edgardo Fuentes, Carlos Turrubiates, Alfredo Murguía,
         Marco Antonio Benatto "Marquinho", Benedicto Bravo (Marco Antonio Fabián), Milton Queiroz "Tita", Martín Peña, 
         Martín Castañeda (Ricardo Enríquez), Francisco Uribe. 
TD: Víctor Manuel Vucetich.

Invierno 1997
First Leg
04/12/1997
Estadio Azul, Ciudad de México
Cruz Azul 1-0 León
  [Benjamín Galindo 53'pen]

Line-up: Ángel David Comizzo, Sigifredo Mercado, Edgardo Fabián Prátola, Carlos Turrubiates, Ricardo Cadena,
         Flavio Davino, Roberto Medina, Alberto García, Hernán Medford (David Alba 66'), José Antonio Reinoso
         (Martín Peña 55'), Missael Espinoza (Carlos López de Silanes 46'). 
TD: Carlos Reinoso (CHI)

Second Leg
07/12/1997
Estadio León, León
León 1-1 Cruz Azul        [aet; golden goal]
  [Missael Espinoza 53'; Carlos Hermosillo 101'pen]

Line-up: Ángel David Comizzo, Ricardo Cadena, Sigifredo Mercado, Carlos Turrubiates, José Antonio Reinoso,
         (Dejan Batrovic 46'), Flavio Davino, Roberto Medina, Everaldo Begines, Missael Espinoza, Martín Peña,
         (Omar Santacruz 29') (Carlos López de Silanes 59'), Hernán Medford. 
TD: Carlos Reinoso (CHI)


Apertura 2013
First Leg
12/12/2013
Estadio León, León
 León 2-0 América
  [Carlos Alberto Peña 10', Mauro Boselli 76']

Line-up: William Yarbrough, Rafael Márquez, Edwin Hernández, Matías Britos, Luis Arturo Montes (Franco Arizala 74'),
         Mauro Boselli, Hernán Darío Burbano (Eisner Loboa 57'), Johnny Magallón, José Juan Vázquez,
         Carlos Alberto Peña (Fernando Navarro 87), Juan Ignacio González. 
TD: Gustavo Matosas (URU).

Second Leg
15/12/2013
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
América 1-3 León
  [Juan Ignacio González 42'og; Mauro Boselli 12', Juan Ignacio González 51', Edwin Hernández 72']

Line-up: William Yarbrough, Rafael Márquez, Edwin Hernández, Matías Britos (Franco Arizala 60'), Mauro Boselli
         (Elías Hernández 82'), Jonny Magallón, Eisner Loboa (Hernán Darío Burbano 74'), José Juan Vázquez,
         Carlos Alberto Peña, Juan Ignacio González. 
TD: Gustavo Matosas (URU)


Clausura 2014
First Leg
15/05/2014
Estadio León, León
León 2-3 Pachuca            
  [Carlos Alberto Peña 33', Miguel Ángel Herrera 76'og; Enner Valencia 41', 60', Hirving Lozano 68']

Line-up: William Yarbrough, Rafael Márquez, Edwin Hernández, Jonny Magallón (Miguel Sabah 66'), 
         Juan Ignacio González, José María Cárdenas, Luis Arturo Montes (Elías Hernández 66'), 
         Eisner Loboa, José Juan Vázquez, Carlos Alberto Peña (Mauricio Castañeda 81'), Mauro Boselli. 
TD: Gustavo Matosas (URU)

Second Leg
18/05/2014
Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca
Pachuca 0-2 León               [aet]
  [Mauro Boselli 66', Juan Ignacio González 112']

Line-up: William Yarbrough, Rafael Márquez, Edwin Hernández, Jonny Magallón (Eisner Loboa 5'), 
         Juan Ignacio González, Luis Arturo Montes, José Juan Vázquez, Carlos Alberto Peña, 
         Elías Hernández, Franco Arizala (José María Cárdenas 8'), Mauro Boselli (Miguel Sabah 109'). 
TD: Gustavo Matosas (URU)


Clausura 2019
First Leg
23/05/2019
Estadio Universitario, San Nicolás de los Garza
Tigres 1-0 León               
  [André-Pierre Gignac 20']

Line-up: Rodolfo Cota, Andrés Mosquera, Fernando Navarro, William Tesillo, Ramiro González, Luis Arturo Montes, 
         José Iván Rodríguez, Ángel Mena, Jean Meneses (Yairo Moreno 76'), Joel Campbell, Vinicio Angulo. 
TD: Ignacio Ambriz

Second Leg
26/05/2019
Estadio León, León
León 0-0 Tigres             

Line-up: Rodolfo Cota, Andrés Mosquera, Fernando Navarro, William Tesillo, Ramiro González (Vinicio Angulo 63'), 
         Luis Arturo Montes, Yairo Moreno, José Iván Rodríguez, Ángel Mena (Jean Meneses 31'), Rubens Sambueza, 
         Joel Campbell. 
TD: Ignacio Ambriz.

Guard1anes 2020
First Leg
10/12/2020
Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Ciudad de México
UNAM 1-1 León
  [Carlos González 72'; Emmanuel Gigliotti 89']

Line-up: Rodolfo Cota, William Tesillo, Andrés Mosquera, Stiven Barreiro, Fernando Navarro (José de Jesús Godínez 92'), 
         Iván Rodríguez (David Ramírez 67'), Pedro Aquino, Jean Meneses (Juan Ignacio González 83'), Luis Arturo Montes, 
         Ángel Mena, Joel Campbell (Emmanuel Gigliotti 45'). 
TD: Ignacio Ambriz.

Second Leg
13/12/2020
Estadio León, León
León 2-0 UNAM
  [Emmanuel Gigliotti 12', Yairo Moreno 83']

Line-up: Rodolfo Cota, William Tesillo, Juan Ignacio González, Andrés Mosquera, Fernando Navarro (Nicolás Sosa 86'), 
         Pedro Aquino, David Ramírez, Jean Meneses (Iván Rodríguez 79'), Luis Arturo Montes, Ángel Mena (Joel Campbell 14') 
         (Yairo Moreno 79'), Emmanuel Gigliotti. 
TD: Ignacio Ambriz.


YEAR BY YEAR IN CUP TOURNAMENTS

Season			M	W	T	L	GF	GA	DIF	PTS	Result
1943-44			4	0	0	4	6	21	-15	0	group phase
1944-45			3	1	0	2	2	7	-5	2	group phase
1945-46			1	0	0	1	0	5	-5	0	round of 16
1946-47			1	0	0	1	1	2	-1	0	1st round
1947-48			3	2	0	1	8	6	2	4	semifinals
1948-49			4	4	0	0	10	3	7	8	champion
1949-50			2	1	0	1	4	3	1	2	2nd round
1950-51			1	0	0	1	2	3	-1	0	2nd round
1951-52						DID NOT ENTER				++
1952-53			13	8	2	3	26	17	9	18	runners-up
1953-54			6	3	1	2	13	6	7	7	group phase
1954-55			2	1	0	1	1	3	-2	2	quarterfinals
1955-56			4	3	0	1	10	8	2	6	quarterfinals
1956-57			7	4	0	3	15	7	8	8	runners-up
1957-58			8	5	3	0	18	5	13	13	champion
1958-59			7	5	0	2	21	11	10	10	runners-up
1959-60			2	0	0	2	2	5	-3	0	1st round
1960-61			4	2	0	2	10	11	-1	4	semifinals
1961-62			4	1	2	1	5	6	-1	4	group phase
1962-63			4	2	0	2	3	4	-1	4	quarterfinals
1963-64			4	1	1	2	3	3	0	3	round of 16
1964-65			6	1	3	2	7	10	-3	5	group phase
1965-66			10	6	2	2	22	12	10	14	runners-up
1966-67			7	4	2	1	8	4	4	10	champion
1967-68			6	1	1	4	5	8	-3	3	group phase
1968-69			6	2	0	4	7	10	-3	4	group phase
1969-70			6	2	1	3	6	5	1	5	semifinals
1970-71			5	3	2	0	10	4	6	8	champion
1971-72			7	6	0	1	17	6	11	12	champion
1973-74			5	2	1	2	11	8	3	5	group phase
1974-75			8	3	3	2	16	15	1	9	group phase
1975-76			6	1	3	2	6	7	-1	5	group phase
1987-88						DID NOT ENTER				**				
1988-89						DID NOT ENTER				**				
1989-90						DID NOT ENTER				**				
1990-91			8	2	4	2	7	8	-1	8	group phase
1991-92			7	3	2	2	8	12	-4	8	quarterfinals
1994-95			1	0	0	1	1	3	-2	0	1st round
1995-96			2	1	0	1	4	5	-1	3	round of 16
1996-97			7	4	1	2	13	10	3	13	group phase
Apertura 2012		6	2	3	1	11	5	6	9	group phase
Clausura 2013					DID NOT ENTER				#
Apertura 2013		7	3	3	1	7	4	3	12	quarterfinals
Clausura 2014					DID NOT ENTER				#
Apertura 2014					DID NOT ENTER				&
Clausura 2015					DID NOT ENTER				&
Apertura 2015		9	6	2	1	20	10	10	20	runners-up
Clausura 2016		6	1	2	3	12	15	-3	5	group phase
Apertura 2016		5	1	2	2	7	9	-2	5	round of 16
Clausura 2017		5	4	0	1	13	4	9	12	round of 16
Apertura 2017		5	4	1	0	9	4	5	13	round of 16
Clausura 2018		6	3	2	1	13	7	6	11	quarterfinals
Apertura 2018		7	3	2	2	11	9	2	11	semifinals
Clausura 2019		5	1	3	1	5	5	0	6	round of 16
2019-20						DID NOT ENTER				&
TOTAL			242	112	54	76	416	335	81	311	

++ did not enter because was the base of MNT that played in 1952 Panamerican Championship.
** Seasons at Second Level
# Did not enter due to participating in Copa Libertadores
& Did not enter due to participating in Concacaf Champions League


FINAL MATCHES IN CUP TOURNAMENTS

1948-49
14/08/1949
Estadio de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México
León 3-0 Atlante
  [Adalberto López 1', 61', Edmundo Manzotti 66']

Line-up: Eugenio Arenaza, Antonio Battaglia, Antonio Muñiz, Genaro Ciénega, Alfredo Costa, Villalobos, Guillermo Flores,
         Armando Orozco, Adalberto López, Edmundo Manzotti, Ignacio Orozco. 
TD: José María Casullo (ARG)

1952-53
31/05/1953
Estadio de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México
León 1-4 Puebla
  [Marco Aurelio 83'; Mariano Fernández 13', Edwin Cubero 26', 88', Guadalupe Velázquez 69']

Line-up: Antonio Carbajal, Raúl Varela, Sergio Bravo, Alfonso Montemayor, Guillermo del Valle, Alfredo Costa,
         Armando Orozco, Marco Aurelio, Agustín Santillán, Juan José Novo, Luis Leonel Bossa. 
TD: Abel Ramírez.

1956-57
28/04/1957
Estadio de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México
León 0-1 Zacatepec
  [Gustavo Cabañas 30']

Line-up: Archibaldo Gallardo, Oscar Nova, Aparicio Pérez, Alfredo Bocanegra, Luis Luna, György Marik, Juan Fuentes, 
         Jerónimo Di Florio, Mateo de la Tijera, Osvaldo Martinolli, Luis Leonel Bossa. 
TD: Antonio López Herranz (ESP).

1957-58
13/04/1958
Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México
León 1-1 Zacatepec
  [Carlos Turcato 10'; Alberto Etcheverry 70']

Line-up: Antonio Carbajal, Oscar Nova, Aparicio Pérez, Miguel Gutiérrez, Luis Luna, Miguel Rocha, Alfredo Hernández,
         Jerónimo Di Florio, Alberto Etcheverry, Osvaldo Martinolli, Luis Leonel Bossa. 
TD: Antonio López Herranz (ESP).

Playoff
15/04/1958
Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México
León 5-2 Zacatepec [aet]
  [Mateo de la Tijera 30', 110', Alfredo Hernández 75', Luis Luna 98', Luis Leonel Bossa 108'; Antonio Jasso 32', Carlos Lara 57']

Line-up: Antonio Carbajal, Constantino Perales, Miguel Gutiérrez, Oscar Nova, Luis Luna, Alfredo Hernández, 
         Mateo De la Tijera, Miguel Rocha, Jerónimo Di Florio, Osvaldo Martinolli, Luis Leonel Bossa.
TD: Antonio López Herranz (ESP)

1958-59
Estadio de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México
26/04/1959
León 0-1 Zacatepec
  [Raúl Cárdenas 64']

Line-up: Antonio Carbajal, Oscar Nova, Constantino Perales, Carlos Cuéllar, Luis Luna, Jerónimo Di Florio, 
         Luis López, Mario Ahumada, Manuel López, Osvaldo Martinolli, Mario Rey. 
TD: Antonio López Herranz (ESP)

1965-66
Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México
10/04/1966
León 3-3 Necaxa
  [Carlos Barajas 7', 59', Sergio Anaya 28'; Roberto Martínez 51', Dante Juárez 55', Alfredo Romo 82']

Line-up: Juan Antonio Muñoz, Roberto López, Efraín Loza, Gil Loza, Olegario Montalvo, Manuel López, Gabriel Mata, 
         Carlos Barajas, Luis Estrada, Sergio Anaya, Amador Fuentes. 
TD: Luis Grill (ARG).

Playoff
Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México
12/04/1966
León 0-1 Necaxa
  [Agustín Peniche 20']

Line-up: Juan Antonio Muñoz, Roberto López, Efraín Loza, Gil Loza, Olegario Montalvo, Gabriel Mata, Manuel López,
         Carlos Barajas, Sergio Anaya, Salvador Enríquez, Amador Fuentes. 
TD: Luis Grill (ARG).

1966-67
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
17/07/1966
León 2-1 Guadalajara
  [Salvador Enríquez 29', Sergio Anaya 61'; Juan Jasso 75']

Line-up: Marcos Gallardo, Arnulfo Cardona, Gil Loza, Efraín Loza, Roberto López, Manuel López, Salvador Enríquez, 
         Carlos Barajas, Gabriel Mata, Sergio Anaya, Amador Fuentes. 
TD: Luis Grill (ARG).

1970-71
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
10/10/1971
León 0-0 Zacatepec [aet; 10-9pen]

Line-up: Ismael García, Rafael Albrecht, Jorge Ortega, Guillermo García, Roberto López, Luis Estrada, Jorge Davino, 
         Salvador Enríquez, José Valdez, Sergio Anaya, Juan José Valiente. 
TD: Antonio Carbajal.

Apertura 2015
Estadio León, León
04/11/2015
León 0-1 Guadalajara
  [Oswaldo Alanís 70']

Line-up: William Yarbrough, Efraín Velarde, Juan Ignacio González, Diego Novaretti (Johnny Magallón 8'), 
         Fernando Navarro (Miguel Sabah 74'), José Juan Vázquez, Carlos Alberto Peña, Elías Hernández (Jonathan González 61'), 
         Luis Arturo Montes, Darío Burbano, Mauro Boselli. 
TD: Juan Antonio Pizzi (ESP).


FINAL MATCHES IN CAMPEÓN DE CAMPEONES (SUPER CUP)

1947-48
Estadio de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México
05/09/1948
 León 1-0 Veracruz [aet]
  [Adalberto López 115']

Line-up: Eugenio Arenaza, Antonio Félix Batagglia, Alfonso Montemayor, Raúl Varela, Alfredo Costa, 
         Antonio "Conrado" Muñiz, Guillermo Flores, Luis Luna, Adalberto López, Edmundo Manzotti, Rodolfo Moncada.
TD: José María Casullo (ARG).

1948-49
Not held; León won the league and the cup in the same season (Campeonísimo).

1951-52
Estadio de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México
13/07/1952
Atlante 1-0 León
  [Salvador Saucedo 18']

Line-up: Antonio Carbajal, Raúl Varela, Antonio Félix Batagglia, Saturnino Martínez, Sergio Bravo, Alfredo Costa, 
         José Luis Molina, Marcos Aurelio, Arturo Orozco, Luis Luna, Luis Leonel Bossa.

1955-56
Estadio de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México
03/06/1956
León 2-1 Toluca [aet]
  [Oswaldo Martinolli 55', 119'; Enrique Sesma 76']

Line-up: Antonio Carbajal, Oscar Nova, Sergio Bravo, Miguel Gutiérrez, Luis Luna, György Marik, 
         Alfredo “Fello” Hernández, Marcos Aurelio, Mateo De la Tijera, Oswaldo Martinolli, Luis Leonel Bossa.
TD: Antonio López Herranz (ESP)

1957-58
Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México
20/04/1958
Zacatepec 1-0 León
  [Carlos Lara 67']

Line-up: Archibaldo Gallardo, Oscar Nova, Constantino Perales, Miguel Gutiérrez, Luis Luna, Miguel Rocha, 
         Alfredo “Fello” Hernández, Jerónimo Di Florio, Mateo de la Tijera, Oswaldo Martinolli, Luis Leonel Bossa.
TD: Antonio López Herranz (ESP)

1966-67
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
26/02/1967
Toluca 1-0 León
  [Manuel Cerda Canela 14']

Line-up: Marcos Gallardo, Roberto López, Efraín Loza, Olegario Montalvo, Gil Loza, Manuel López, Carlos Barajas 
         (Luis Estrada 46'), Salvador Enríquez, Gabriel Mata, (Jorge Barajas 77'), Sergio Anaya, Amador Fuentes.
TD: Luis Grill (ARG)
 
1970-71
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
24/10/1971
León 1-0 América
  [Luis Estrada 74']

Line-up: Ismael García, Rafael Albrecht, Jorge Ortega, Carlos Gómez, Roberto López, Guillermo García, 
         Salvador Enríquez (Mario Cuevas), Jorge Davino, Luis Estrada, Sergio Anaya, Juan José Valiente.
TD: Antonio carbajal.

1971-72
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
17/09/1972
León 0-0 Cruz Azul [aet; 3-2pen]
  [PEN LEÓN: Rafael Chávez, Carlos Gómez (M), Jorge Davino, José Valdez]
  [PEN CA: Juan Manuel Alejandrez, Javier Guzmán, Héctor Pulido (M), Eladio Vera (M), Alberto Quintano (M)]

Line-up: Miguel Miranda, Guillermo García, Héctor Santoyo, Ernesto Pedraza, Carlos Gómez, Jorge Davino, Salvador Enríquez 
         (Mario Cuevas), Mario Ayala, José Valdez, Juan José Valente, (Rafael Chávez), Roberto Salomone.
TD: Antonio Carbajal.

2020-21
Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA
18/07/2021
León 1-2 Cruz Azul
  [Santiago Ormeño 81'; Jonathan Rodríguez 59', 66']

Line-up: Iván Vázquez Mellado, José David Ramírez (Elías Hernández 90'), Jaine Stiven Barreiro, Andrés Mosquera, William Tesillo, 
         José Iván Rodríguez (Omar Fernández 63'), Fidel Ambriz, Luis Arturo Montes, Jean Meneses (Santiago Ormeño 77'), 
         Ángel Mena, Emmanuel Gigliotti. 
TD: Ariel Holan (ARG).


PROMOTION FINAL MATCHES

2002-03
First Leg
18/06/2003
Estadio León, León
León 1-2 Irapuato
  [Ulises González 53'; Germán Gords 46'og; Ariel González 67']

Line-up: Cirilo Saucedo, Jesús Fuentes, César Márquez, Sigifredo Mercado, Ulises González, Germán Gorsd, 
         Alejandro Mercado, Martín Vilallonga (Sergio Daniel Caruso 73'), Marco Ballesteros (Ulises Delgado 60'), 
         Hernán Buján (Julio César Colman 46'), Julio César Yegros. 
TD: Carlos Reinoso (CHI).
 
Second Leg
21/06/2003
Estadio Sergio León Chávez, Irapuato
Irapuato 1-0 León
  [Josías Ferreira 81']

Line-up: Cirilo Saucedo, Jesús Fuentes, César Márquez, Alejandro Mercado (Ulises Delgado 46'), Germán Gorsd,
         Jairo Ugalde (Jorge Toledano 60'), Omar Razo, Ulises González (Julio César Colman 78'),
         Sigifredo Mercado, Martín Vilallonga, Julio César Yegros. 
TD: Carlos Reinoso (CHI).

2003-04
First Leg
02/06/2004
Estadio León, León
León 2-2 Dorados Culiacán
  [Luis Romero 43', Diego Perrone 83'; Aurelio Molina 24', Oscar Emilio Rojas 43']

Line-up: Cirilo Saucedo, Alejandro Mercado, Gilberto Adame (Juan Manuel Guerra 45'), Germán Gorsd, Diego Perrone, 
         Claudio Sarria, Antonio Chávez, Luis Romero, Jesús Fuentes (César Gómez 12'), Oribe Peralta (Daniel Galván 45'), 
         Ulises González. 
TD: José Luis Saldivar.

Second Leg
05/06/2004
Esadio Carlos González y González, Culiacán
Dorados Culiacán 2-1 León
  [Christian Valdez 15', Roberto Domínguez 65'; Juan Manuel Guerra 52']

Line-up: Cirilo Saucedo, Alejandro Mercado, Gilberto Adame (Juan Manuel Guerra 45'), Diego Perrone, Claudio Sarria
         (César Gómez 65'), Antonio Chávez, Luis Romero, Jesús Fuentes, Raúl Mariscal, Oribe Peralta (Daniel Galván 45'), 
         Ulises González. 
TD: José Luis Saldivar.

2007-08
First Leg
22/05/2008
Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez, Ciudad Juárez
Indios 1-0 León
  [Carlos Casartelli 75']

Line-up: Eder Patiño, Juan Carlos Rojas, Francisco Pizano (Luis Velázquez 48'), Raymundo Torres (Omar Maldonado 73'), 
         José Hibert Ruiz (Marco Parra 62'), Juan Manuel García Zavala, Daniel Amador, Tomás Quiñones, 
         Jorge Francisco Almirón, Fredy Bareiro, Mauricio Romero. 
TD: Sergio Bueno.
 
Second Leg
25/05/2008
Estadio León, León
León 2-2 Indios
  [Tomás Quiñones 22', Héctor Gómez 84'; David Stringel 58', Nelson Maz 71']

Line-up: Eder Patiño, Juan Carlos Rojas, Francisco Pizano (Omar Maldonado 57'), Luis Velázquez, Raymundo Torres 
         (Héctor Gómez 61'), José Hibert Ruiz (Marco Parra 45'), Juan Manuel García Zavala, Tomás Quiñones, 
         Jorge Francisco Almirón, Fredy Bareiro, Mauricio Romero. 
TD: Sergio Bueno

2011-12
First Leg
09/05/2012
Estadio Marte Rodolfo Gómez, Ciudad Victoria
Correcaminos UAT 2-1 León
  [José Luis López 16', Roberto Saucedo 41'; Juan Ignacio González 90']

Line-up: Edgar Hernández, Oscar Mascorro, Edwin Hernández, Fernando Salazar (Eder Pacheco 73'), Juan Ignacio González, 
         Hernán Darío Burbano (Juan Pineda 82'), Luis Arturo Montes (Eisner Loboa 49'), José Juan Vázquez, 
         Carlos Alberto Peña, Nelson Maz, Luis Antonio Delgado. 
TD: Gustavo Matosas (URU)

Second Leg
12/05/2012
Estadio León, León
León 5-0 Correcaminos UAT
  [Carlos Alberto Peña 17', Luis Nieves 21', Eder Pacheco 44', Hernán Darío Burbano 70', 76']

Line-up: Edgar Hernández, Oscar Mascorro, Edwin Hernández, Juan Ignacio González, Hernán Darío Burbano, 
         Luis Arturo Montes (Edwin Santibáñez 74'), José Juan Vázquez, Carlos Alberto Peña (Julio Ceja 66'), 
         Eder Pacheco, Luis Nieves (Eisner Loboa 56'), Luis Antonio Delgado. 
TD: Gustavo Matosas (URU)


SECOND LEVEL FINAL MATCHES

1987-88
First Leg
02/07/1988
Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez, Ciudad Juárez
Cobras 0-0 León

Line-up: Alejandro López, Juan Lino, José de la Luz Rodríguez, Carlos Rodríguez, José Ruiz, Ignacio Ambriz,
         Jorge Martínez, Raúl Martínez, Pablo León, Jorge Pajarito (Benedicto Bravo), Joel Ruiz (Carlos Bracamontes). 
TD: Gabriel Mata/Rafael Arriagada (Pedro García (CHI).

Second Leg
09/07/1988
Estadio León, León
León 1-1 Cobras
  [Joel Ruiz 73'; Raymundo Rodríguez 87'] 

Line-up: Alejandro López, Juan Lino, Carlos Rodríguez (José de Jesús Venegas 79'), José de la Luz Rodríguez, José Ruiz, 
         Ignacio Ambriz, Jorge Martínez, Pablo León, Raúl Martínez (Carlos Bracamontes 46'), Joel Ruiz, Jorge Pajarito; 
TD: Gabriel Mata/Rafael Arriagada (Pedro García (CHI).

Playoff
12/07/1988
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
León 0-1 Cobras
  [Juan Lino 21'og]

Line-up: Alejandro López, Juan Lino, José de Jesús Venegas, José de la Luz Rodríguez, Salvador Arreola, José Ruiz 
        (Carlos Bracamontes 45'), Benedicto Bravo, Jorge Martínez, Pablo León, Jorge Pajarito (L.Romero 76'), Joel Ruiz.
TD: Gabriel Mata/Rafael Arriagada (Pedro García (CHI).


1989-90
First Leg
27/05/1990
Estadio León, León
León 3-0 Inter Tijuana
  [Carlos Turrubiates 45', Martín Peña 70', 75']

Line-up: Leonel Ortiz, Alejandro López, José Guadalupe Castañeda, Jaime López, Marcial Márquez, Humberto González, 
         Benedicto Bravo, Juan Andrade, Carlos Turrubiates, Martín Peña, Marco Antonio Fabián. 
TD: Víctor Manuel Vucetich.

Second Leg
03/06/1990
Estadio Cerro Colorado, Tijuana
Inter Tijuana 1-1 León
  [Vázquez 83'pen; Juan Andrade 42']

Line-up: Leonel Ortiz, Benedicto Bravo, Alejandro López, Alfredo Murguía, José Luis Rodríguez (José Antonio Rodríguez Limones 70'), 
         Martín Peña, Maarco Antonio Fabián (José de Jesús Venegas 50'), Humberto González, José Guadalupe Castañeda, 
         Carlos Turrubiates, Juan Andrade. 
TD: Víctor Manuel Vucetich.


Verano 2003
First Leg
12/06/2003
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Tapatío 1-1 León
  [Néstor Gutiérrez 25'; Julio César Yegros 5']

Line-up: Cirilo Saucedo, Omar Razo, César Márquez, Germán Gorsd, Martín Vilallonga, Hernán Buján
         (César González 46') (José Antonio Reinoso 51'), Julio César Yegros (Ulises Delgado 65'),
         Sigifredo Mercado, Jesús Fuentes, Alejandro Mercado, Ulises González. 
TD: Carlos Reinoso (CHI).

Second Leg
15/06/2003
Estadio León, León
León 2-1 Tapatío
  [Julio César Colman 82', 86'; Carlos Salcido 60']

Line-up: Cirilo Saucedo, Omar Razo (Ulises Delgado 46'), César Márquez, Germán Gorsd, Martín Vilallonga,
         Julio César Yegros (Juan Manuel Guerra 78'), Sigifredo Mercado, Jesús Fuentes, Alejandro Mercado,
         Jairo Ugalde (Julio César Colman 66'), Alejandro González. 
TD: Carlos Reinoso (CHI).


Clausura 2004
First Leg
26/05/2004
Estadio Carlos González y González, Culiacán
Dorados Culiacán 0-1 León
  [Diego Perrone 88']

Line-up: Cirilo Saucedo, Alejandro Mercado, Germán Gorsd, Héctor Álvarez (Raúl Mariscal 53'), Claudio Sarria 
         (Diego Perrone 87'), Antonio Chávez, César Gómez, Luis Romero, Jesús Fuentes, Oribe Peralta 
         (Daniel Galván 75'), Ulises González. 
TD: José Luis Saldivar

Second Leg
29/05/2004
Estadio León, León
León 1-1 Dorados Culiacán
  [Diego Perrone 61'; Alejandro Mercado 58'og]

Line-up: Cirilo Saucedo, Alejandro Mercado, Gilberto Adame (César Gómez 45'), Diego Perrone, Claudio Sarria, 
         Antonio Chávez, Luis Romero, Jesús Fuentes, Raúl Mariscal (Juan Manuel Guerra 54'), Oribe Peralta 
         (Daniel Galván 64'), Ulises González. 
TD: José Luis Saldivar.


Clausura 2005
First Leg
01/06/2005
Estadio La Corregidora, Querétaro
Querétaro 2-1 León
  [Roberto Nurse 18', Víctor Mora 63'; Juan Manuel Guerra 87']

Line-up: César Ríos, José Guadalupe Castañeda, César Márquez, Jorge Francisco Almirón, Marco Antonio Mendoza, 
         Claudio Sarriá, Leobardo López, Francisco Silva (Alberto Esquivel 58'), Jesús Fuentes (Juan Manuel Guerra 60'), 
         Bardo Isaac Fierros (Hugo Gómez 78'), Juan Carlos Rojas. 
TD: Juan Carlos Chávez.

Second Leg
04/06/2005
Estadio León, León
León 1-1 Querétaro
  [Leobardo López 51'; Armando Tavira 43']

Line-up: César Ríos, Leobardo López, Luis Romero, Francisco Silva (Alberto Esquivel 58'), José Guadalupe Castañeda,
         Jorge Francisco Almirón, Marco Antonio Mendoza (Jesús Mendoza 46'), Juan Carlos Rojas, Claudio Sarríá,
         Bardo Isaac Fierros, Héctor Álvarez (Juan Manuel Guerra 46'). 
TD: Juan Carlos Chávez.

NB: Luis Romero missed a penalty kick at 82'.


Clausura 2007
First Leg
16/05/2007
Estadio León, León
León 3-1 Dorados Sinaloa
  [Bardo Isaac Fierros 19', Sandro Sotilli 30', Diego Mejía 52'; Carlos Casartelli 73']

Line-up: Eder Patiño, Juan Manuel García Zavala, Luis Velázquez, Abdiel Villa, Francisco Pizano (Abdiel Reyes 75'), 
         Juan Carlos Rojas, Héctor Castro, Diego Andrei Mejía, Bardo Isaac Fierros, Sandro Sotilli (Luis Nieves 66'), 
         Héctor Gómez Huazo (Jaime Durán 71'). 
TD: Sergio Bueno.

Second Leg
19/05/2007
Estadio Banorte, Culiacán
Dorados Sinaloa 4-1 León
  [Mario Padilla 23', 47', Lucas Silva 56'pen, Rafael Gaytán 61'; Sandro Sotilli 50']

Line-up: Eder Patiño, Juan Carlos Rojas, Daniel Velázquez, Juan Manuel García Zavala, Aarón Reyes, Abdiel Villa,
         (Jaime Durán 58'), Héctor Castro (Raymundo Torres 81'), Héctor Gómez Huazo (Luis Nieves 66'),
         Diego Andrei Mejía, Bardo Isaac Fierros, Sandro Sotilli. 
DT: Sergio Bueno.


Clausura 2008
First Leg
14/05/2008
Estadio León, León
León 2-2 Dorados Sinaloa
  [Fredy Bareiro 49', Mauricio Romero 50'; Aldo Polo 25', David Henríquez 29']

Line-up: Eder Patiño, Juan Carlos Rojas, Luis Velázquez, Raymundo Torres, José Hibert Ruiz (Marco Parra 72'), 
         Juan Manuel García Zavala, Daniel Amador, Jorge Francisco Almirón, Edwin Borboa (Tomás Quiñones 26'), 
         Andrés Ugalde (Mauricio Romero 37'), Fredy Bareiro. 
TD: Sergio Bueno.

Second Leg
17/05/2008
Estadio Banorte, Culiacán
Dorados Sinaloa 0-1 León
  [Fredy Bareiro 74']

Line-up: Eder Patiño, Juan Carlos Rojas, Francisco Pizano, Raymundo Torres, José Hibert Ruiz (Marco Parra 69'), 
         Juan Manuel García Zavala, Daniel Amador (Luis Velázquez 48'), Tomás Quiñones, Jorge Francisco Almirón, 
         Fredy Bareiro, Mauricio Romero (Héctor Gómez Huazo 79'). 
TD: Sergio Bueno.


Bicentenario 2010
First Leg
05/05/2010
Estadio Victoria, Aguascalientes
Necaxa 3-0 León
  [Paulo César Chávez 29', Mauricio Romero 38', Juan Carlos Mosqueda 92']

Line-up: Antonio Pérez, Orlando Pineda, Denis Caniza, Aldo Polo, Oscar Carrasco (José Hibert Ruiz 45'), 
         Julio Ceja, Alejandro Corona, Luis Orozco (Ismael Valadez 79'), Mateo Fígoli, Mario Ruiz, 
         Carlos Casartelli (Gabino Velasco 51'). 
TD: José Luis Salgado.

Second Leg
08/05/2010
Estadio León, León
León 2-1 Necaxa
  [Alejandro Corona 50', Ismael Valadez 71'; Nelson Maz 54']

Line-up: Antonio Pérez, Orlando Pineda (Luis Nieves 72'), Denis Caniza, Aldo Polo, Gabino Velasco 
         (Ismael Valadez 59'), José Hibert Ruiz (Oscar Carrasco 68'), Julio Ceja, Alejandro Corona, 
         Luis Orozco, Mario Ruiz, Carlos Casartelli. 
TD: José Luis Salgado.


Clausura 2012
First Leg
02/05/2012
Estadio Universitario BUAP, Puebla
Lobos BUAP 3-3 León
  [Jair García 18', 28', 30'; Luis Nieves 7', Nelson Maz 48', Luis Arturo Montes 60']

Line-up: Edgar Hernández, Oscar Mascorro, Edwin Hernández, Juan Ignacio González, Hernán Darío Burbano, 
         Juan Carlos Pineda (Eisner Loboa 38'), José Juan Vázquez, Carlos Alberto Peña (Eder Pacheco 79'), 
         Luis Nieves (Luis Arturo Montes 57'), Nelson Maz, Luis Antonio Delgado. 
TD: Gustavo Matosas (URU).

Second Leg
05/05/2012
Estadio León, León
León 4-0 Lobos BUAP
  [Carlos Alberto Peña 23', Nelson Maz 76', 81', 83']

Line-up: Edgar Hernández, Oscar Mascorro, Edwin Hernández (Marco Vidal 77'), Juan Ignacio González, 
         Hernán Darío Burbano, Luis Arturo Montes (Edwin Santibáñez 79'), Eisner Loboa, José Juan Vázquez, 
         Carlos Alberto Peña (Luis Nieves 42'), Nelson Maz, Luis Antonio Delgado. 
DT: Gustavo Matosas (URU).


INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENTS

CONCACAF TOURNAMENTS

Tornament		Result		Year
Champions Cup		semifinals	1976
Champions Cup		Runners-up	1993
Champions Cup		semifinals	1998
Champions League	group phase	2014-15
Champions League	round of 16	2020
Champions League	round of 16	2021


CONCACAF MATCHES

Stage		Date								Venue			Scorers								

1976
Semifinal	23/01/1977	Águila		1	1	León		San Salvador, SLV 	Walter Daniel Mantegazza 84		
Semifinal	26/01/1977	León		0	2	Águila		San Salvador, SLV	abandoned at 40' by fight, León was winning 1-2; awarded match to Águila 2-0.

1993								
1st Round	18/08/1993	Real España	0	0	León		San Pedro Sula, HON	
1st Round	25/08/1993	León		4	0	Real España	León, MEX		Tita 8, 74, Ricardo Rayas 45, Ayipei 87	
2nd Round	19/09/1993	Alajuelense	0	0	León		Alajuela, CRC	
2nd Round	22/09/1993	León		2	1	Alajuelense	León, MEX		Tita 29pen, Ayipei 69
Final Phase	01/12/1993	León		2	2	Saprissa	Guatemala, GUA		Tita 33pen, 60	
Final Phase	03/12/1993	León		4	0	Robinhood	Guatemala, GUA		Joao Vanderley 18, Tita 23, 40, Ayipei 81	
Final Phase	05/12/1993	Municipal	0	0	León		Guatemala, GUA	

1998								
1st Round	28/06/1998	Colorado Rapids	1	0	León		Denver, USA	
1st Round	15/07/1998	León		4	2	Colorado Rapids	León, MEX		Everaldo Begines 30, Camilo Romero 38, Trittschuh 43og, Ricardo Cadena 53	
Quarterfinals	12/08/1998	León		1	1	Luis Á. Firpo	Washington DC, USA	Sigifredo Mercado 27 pen	León won on p.k. 3-1
Semifinals	14/08/1998	DC United	2	0	León		Washington DC, USA	
Third Place	16/08/1998	León		0	2	Saprissa	Washington DC, USA
	
2014-15								
Group Phase	05/08/2014	Isidro Metapán	2	4	León		San Salvador, SLV	Wanderley de Jesús 7, Luis Miguel Franco 15, José María Cárdenas 69, 81		
Group Phase	27/08/2014	León		1	1	Herediano	León, MEX		Mauro Boselli 89	
Group Phase	24/09/2014	Herediano	2	1	León		Heredia, CRC		Elías Hernández 88	
Group Phase	23/10/2014	León		4	1	Isidro Metapán	León, MEX		José Jair Ruiz 55, 65, Yamilson Rivera 81, 89	

2020								
Round of 16	18/02/2020	León		2	0	Los Ángeles FC	León, MEX		Jean Meneses 21, Ángel Mena 88	
Round of 16	27/02/2020	Los Ángeles FC	3	0	León		Los Angeles, USA	

2021								
Round of 16	07/04/2021	León		1	1	Toronto FC	León, MEX		Fernando Navarro 25	
Round of 16	14/04/2021	Toronto FC	2	1	León		Orlando, USA	 	Fernando Navarro 80


CONMEBOL TOURNAMENTS

Tornament		Result		Year
Copa Libertadores	First Round	2013
Copa Libertadores	Round of 16	2014


CONMEBOL MATCHES

Stage		Date								Venue			Scorers								
2013								
1st Phase	22/01/2013	León		1	1	Dep. Iquique	León, MEX.		Nelson Sebastián Maz 88	
1st Phase	29/01/2013	Dep. Iquique	1	1	León		Iquique, CHI		Arrechea 47		*León lost on p.k.: 2-4

2014								
Group Phase	12/02/2014	León		2	1	Flamengo	León, MEX		Mauro Boselli 32pen, Franco Arizala 68
Group Phase	19/02/2014	Bolívar		1	1	León		La Paz, BOL		Mauro Boselli 3	
Group Phase	11/03/2014	Emelec		2	1	León		Guayaquol ECU		Carlos Alberto Peña 22	
Group Phase	19/03/2014	León		3	0	Emelec		León, MEX		Matías Britos 20, José Juan Vázquez 82 pen, Carlos Alberto Peña 86
Group Phase	26/03/2014	León		0	1	Bolívar		León, MEX	
Group Phase	09/04/2014	Flamengo	2	3	León		Rio de Janeiro, BRA	Franco Arizala 21, Mauro Boselli 31, Carlos Alberto Peña 84
Round of 16	16/04/2014	León		2	2	Bolívar		León, MEX		Luis Arturo Montes 21, Mauro Boselli 86
Round of 16	22/04/2014	Bolívar		1	1	León		La Paz, BOL		Franco Arizala 6        *Bolívar qualified on away goals


INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY MATCHES

Date		Venue			Stadium				Match				Comments
27/07/1946	La Habana		Estadio Tropical		Hispano América 0-2 León	I Trip to Cuba
01/08/1946	La Habana		Estadio Tropical		Juventud Asturiana 0-3 León 	I Trip to Cuba
04/08/1946	La Habana		Estadio Tropical		Centro Gallego 2-6 León		I Trip to Cuba
11/08/1946	La Habana		Estadio Tropical		Juventud Asturiana 2-3 León 	I Trip to Cuba (abandoned by pitch invasion at 60')
22/12/1946	San Salvador, SLV	Estadio Nacional (Flor Blanca)	Juventud Olímpica 1-4 León	I Trip to El Salvador
01/01/1947	San Salvador, SLV	Estadio Nacional (Flor Blanca)	Once Municipal 1-4 León		I Trip to El Salvador
03/01/1947	San Salvador, SLV	Estadio Nacional (Flor Blanca)	Once Municipal 1-1 León		I Trip to El Salvador
05/01/1947	Ciudad de Guatemala	Estadio Escolar			Tipografía Nacional 1-2 León	I Trip to Guatemala
07/01/1947	Ciudad de Guatemala	Estadio Escolar			Municipal 1-0 León		I Trip to Guatemala
09/01/1947	Ciudad de Guatemala	Estadio Escolar			España 0-5 León			I Trip to Guatemala
11/01/1947	Ciudad de Guatemala	Estadio Escolar			Irca 2-4 León			I Trip to Guatemala
11/01/1948	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes 		León 1-1 Independiente	
01/02/1948	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes 		León 4-0 Independiente	
29/08/1948	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes 		León 2-2 Bratislava	
06/02/1949	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 2-3 Vasco da Gama	
28/08/1949	La Habana		Estadio Tropical		Puentes Grandes 2-0 León	II Trip to Cuba
31/08/1949	La Habana		Estadio Tropical		Juventud Asturiana 6-1 León	II Trip to Cuba
03/09/1949	La Habana		Estadio Tropical		Centro Gallego 2-1 León		II Trip to Cuba
07/09/1949	La Habana		Estadio Tropical		Iberia 6-3 León			II Trip to Cuba
02/10/1949	Santa Ana, SLV						Santa Ana 1-3 León	
05/02/1950	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 1-1 River Plate	
12/02/1950	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 2-2 River Plate	
25/06/1950	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 3-2 Genoa	
28/01/1951	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 2-2 Boca Juniors	
01/02/1951	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 2-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro	
20/01/1952	León			La Martinica			León 1-4 Independiente	
03/02/1952	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 0-0 Banfield 	
—-/03/1952	Santa Ana, SLV		Finca Modelo			FAS 2-2 León	
18/05/1952	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 0-2 Palmeiras	
01/02/1953	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 0-0 FK Austria	
08/07/1953	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 0-4 Bangú	
20/12/1953	León			La Martinica			León 4-2 Independiente Santa Fe	
14/03/1954	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 0-3 Vasco da Gama	
30/05/1954	Guatemala, GUA		Mateo Flores			Municipal 1-3 León		II Trip to Guatemala
06/06/1954	Guatemala, GUA		Mateo Flores			Comunicaciones 2-3 León		II Trip to Guatemala
16/06/1955	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 1-4 Sao Paulo	
05/02/1956	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes		León 4-0 FK Austria	
10/02/1957	León			La Martinica			León 2-0 Lanús			Torneo Triangular del Bajío 1957
17/02/1957	León			La Martinica			León 0-1 Racing  	
09/06/1957	León			La Martinica			León 2-1 Hannover 96	
16/02/1958	León			La Martinica			León 0-1 Independiente	
01/02/1959	Ciudad de México	Ciudad Universitaria		León 0-2 UDA Dukla		I Torneo Pentagonal Ciudad de México 1959
05/02/1959	Ciudad de México	Ciudad Universitaria		León 0-2 Santos			I Torneo Pentagonal Ciudad de México 1959
14/02/1960	León			La Martinica			León 2-3 Sao Paulo	
21/02/1960	León			La Martinica			León 1-0 Botafogo	
05/06/1960	Guatemala, GUA		Mateo Flores			Comunicaciones 2-2 León		Torneo Cuadrangular Ciudad de Guatemala 1960
08/06/1960	Guatemala, GUA		Mateo Flores			Municipal 0-1 León		Torneo Cuadrangular Ciudad de Guatemala 1960
12/06/1960	Guatemala, GUA		Mateo Flores			Alajuelense 2-2 León		Torneo Cuadrangular Ciudad de Guatemala 1960
16/06/1960	San José, CRC		La Sabana			Herediano 1-1 León		Torneo Triangular Fernando Lara 1960
19/06/1960	San José, CRC		La Sabana			Deportivo Saprissa 5-2 León	Torneo Triangular Fernando Lara 1960
12/02/1961	León			La Martinica			León 2-0 Argentinos Juniors	
26/02/1961	Los Angeles, USA	Rancho Ciénaga			León 0-1 Madureira		I Trip to USA
05/03/1961	San Francisco, USA					San Francisco Stars 1-5 León	I Trip to USA
12/03/1961	Los Angeles, USA	Rancho Ciénaga			LA United Scots 1-3 León 	I Trip to USA
04/02/1962	León			La Martinica			León 0-1 Flamengo	
29/04/1962	León			La Martinica			León 1-3 Olaria	
01/01/1963	León			La Martinica			León 2-1 Millonarios	
27/01/1963	León			La Martinica			León 2-1 Palmeiras	
30/01/1966	León			La Martinica			León 1-2 Sparta	
02/02/1967	León			Estadio León			León 3-2 River Plate		Inauguration Estadio León (second match to the series)
16/02/1967	León			Estadio León			León 2-4 Botafogo	
16/03/1967	León			Estadio León			León 1-0 Palestino	
05/06/1967	Montreal, CAN		Autostade			First Vienna FC 2-2 León	"Expo 67" International Tournament, Montréal 1967
17/08/1967	León			Estadio León 			León 0-2 Boca Juniors	
28/02/1968	León			Estadio León			León 1-2 Botafogo	
15/12/1968	León			Estadio León			León 2-1 Eintracht Frankfurt	
15/02/1969	León			Estadio León			León 0-1 Botafogo	
31/05/1969	San Salvador, SLV	Flor Blanca			FAS 0-2 León 			III Trip to El Salvador
07/02/1970	León			Estadio León			León 2-0 Partizan	
07/01/1971	León			Estadio León			León 1-1 Hamburgo	
19/01/1971	León 			Estadio León			León 2-2 Sporting de Lisboa [2-3pen]	
17/03/1971	León			Estadio León			León 1-1 Universidad de Chile	
23/07/1971	León			Estadio León			León 4-2 Hannover 96		International Friendly Series
25/07/1971	Los Angeles, USA	Memorial Coliseum		León 2-2 Hannover 96		International Friendly Series
27/07/1971	San Francisco, USA					León 0-1 Hannover 96		International Friendly Series
31/07/1971	Chicago, USA		Hanson Park			León 1-2 Hannover 96		International Friendly Series
15/08/1971	León			Estadio León			León 2-1 Colo - Colo	
18/07/1972	León			Estadio León			León 2-3 Nacional (URU)	
21/01/1973	León			Estadio León			León 2-2 Municipal Lima	
04/08/1974	León			Estadio León			León 3-4 Benfica				
27/08/1976	Los Angeles		LA East College			León 1-2 Rosario Central 	(abandoned at 80)	
10/10/1977	León			Estadio León			León 2-3 Santos			Torneo Triangular Copa Gobernador Luis H Ducoing 1977
11/09/1980	León			Estadio León			León 2-1 Kimberley	
14/09/1980	León			Estadio León			León 2-1 Kimberley
16/10/1980	León			Estadio León			León 6-2 Cerro Porteño 	
14/11/1980	León			Estadio León			León 3-2 Argentinos Juniors	
05/03/1986	León			Estadio León			León 3-0 Nacional	
31/01/1990	León			Estadio León			León 1-1 Dnieper	
11/08/1990	León			Estadio León			León 2-2 Sao Paulo		Torneo Cuadrangular Amistad León 1990
14/06/1991	León			Estadio León			León 2-0 Juventus	
09/08/1991	Udine, ITA						León 1-1 Udinese		I trip to Italia
11/08/1991	Pescara, ITA						León 3-1 Pescara		I trip to Italia
14/08/1991	Cosenza, ITA						León 1-2 Cosenza		I trip to Italia
08/09/1991	León			Estadio León			León 2-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro	
13/02/1992	León			Estadio León			León 5-0 Argentinos Juniors	25th anniversary Estadio León
05/08/1995	León			Estadio León			León 1-0 Independiente Santa Fe	
29/05/1996	Santiago, CHI		Estadio Monumental		León 1-5 Colo Colo	
18/02/1999	Cd. Juárez		Olímpico Benito Juárez		León 1-2 Peñarol
08/07/2001	León                	Estadio León			León 1-3 Vasco da Gama	
16/02/2009	San José, CRC		Coyella Fonseca			León 0-1 Barrio México 		I trip to Costa Rica
16/02/2009	San José, CRC		Coyella Fonseca			León 0-1 Brujas			I trip to Costa Rica
18/02/2009	San José, CRC		Ricardo Saprissa		León 0-2 Deportivo Saprissa 	I trip to Costa Rica
10/07/2011	León                	Estadio León			León 2-0 Deportivo Saprissa	
09/09/2012	Frisco, USA            	Pizza Hut Park			FC Dallas 3-3 León 	
27/06/2013	León                	Estadio León			León 3-2 O'Higgins		IV Copa León 2013
28/06/2014	León                	Estadio León			León 2-1 Deportivo Saprissa	
18/08/2014	Barcelona, ESP         	Camp Nou			FC Barcelona 6-0 León 		XLIX Trofeo Joan Gamper
25/02/2015	León                	Estadio León			León 2-1 Talleres de Córdoba	48th anniversary Estadio León
28/06/2015	Zacatecas           	Estadio Francisco Villa		León 0-0 D. Saprissa (6-7pen)	Torneo Cuadrangular Ciudad de Zacatecas 2015
18/07/2015	Blaine, USA         	National Sports Center		Minnesota United 1-1 León	
25/06/2016	Blaine, USA         	Target Field			Minnesota United 2-4 León	
15/07/2017	León                	Estadio León			León 3-2 Herediano 
24/03/2018	San Jose, USA       	Avaya Stadium			SJ Earthquakes 0-1 León	
14/07/2018	León                	Estadio León			León 2-0 Herediano	
15/11/2018	Fresno, USA         					Fresno FC 1-1 León	
				

INTERNATIONAL MATCHES AGAINST NATIONAL TEAMS				

Date		Venue			Stadium				Match				Comments
29/12/1946	San Salvador, SLV	Estadio Nacional (Flor Blanca)	El Salvador 2-2 León		I trip to El Salvador
12/01/1947	Ciudad de Guatemala	Estadio Escolar			Guatemala 5-2 León		I trip to Guatemala
19/06/1947	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes 		Mexico 2-3 León	
21/08/1949	Ciudad de México	Ciudad de los Deportes 		Mexico 1-0 León	
11/09/1949	San Salvador, SLV	Estadio Nacional		El Salvador 2-3 León		II trip to El Salvador
15/09/1949	San Salvador, SLV	Estadio Nacional		El Salvador 1-2 León		II trip to El Salvador (Selección Roja)
25/09/1949	San Salvador, SLV	Estadio Nacional		El Salvador 3-0 León		II trip to El Salvador
17/05/1959	León			La Martinica			Mexico 2-2 León	
08/01/1967      Ciudad de Guatemala	Mateo Flores			Guatemala 1-0 León
11/01/1967	Ciudad de Guatemala	Mateo Flores			Guatemala 0-0 León	
17/05/1970	León			Estadio León			León 2-5 Brazil	
24/05/1970	León			La Martinica			León 3-3 Bulgaria	
21/08/1971	León			Estadio León			León 1-1 East Germany	
21/08/1975	La Habana, CUB		Latinoamericano			Cuba 0-1 León			III trip to Cuba
24/08/1975	La Habana, CUB		Latinoamericano			Cuba 2-2 León			III trip to Cuba
18/12/1985	León			Estadio León			León 1-4 Hungary	
13/02/1986	León			Estadio León			León 0-0 Canada	
09/05/1991	León			Estadio León			León 2-1 Uruguay	
22/07/1993	León			Estadio León			León 1-1 Colombia
05/07/2012	León			Estadio León			León 1-1 Mexico Olympic	
				

INTERNATIONAL MATCHES AGAINST COMBINED XI				
Date		Venue			Stadium				Match				Comments
03/06/1967	Montreal, CAN		Autostade			England League XI 3-0 León	"Expo 67" International Tournament, Montréal 1967
12/02/1969	León			Estadio León			León 3-0 Hungarian XI	
25/05/1969	San Salvador, SLV	Flor Blanca			El Salvador Foreign XI 1-0 León	III trip to El Salvador
01/06/1969	San Salvador, SLV	Flor Blanca			El Salvador Foreign XI 2-0 León	III trip to El Salvador

				
INTERNATIONAL MATCHES AS COMBINED TEAM				
Date		Venue			Stadium				Match				Comments
31/08/1973	León			Estadio León			León-Irapuato 1-0 U. de Chile	León played first period, Irapuato the second one	


DERBIES			M	W	T	L	GF	GA
León city derbies: 
San Sebastián		15	11	4	0	45	16
Unión de Curtidores	24	9	10	5	41	31

Regional derbies:                            
Irapuato		91	41	27	23	141	119
Guadalajara*		191	61	49	81	256	302
*Still Apertura 2021.						

NB: Number of matches officials and friendlies known.


PLAYERS OF CLUB LEÓN IN MEXICAN NATIONAL TEAM:
				
Adalberto López				
Alfonso Montemayor				
Luis Luna				
Raúl Varela				
Antonio Carbajal				
Antonio Félix Battaglia 				
Sergio Bravo				
José Luis Molina				
Saturnino Martínez				
Alfredo Costa 			
Miguel ´Mulo´ Gutiérrez				
Alfredo ´Fello´ Hernández
+Agustín Santillán
+Amador Fuentes				
Sergio Anaya				
Luis Estrada				
Isidoro Díaz				
Hugo Pineda				
José Valdez				
Rafael ´Chepe´ Chávez				
Héctor ´Cuirio´ Santoyo				
Manuel Guillén				
Carlos Gómez				
Arturo Razo				
José Concepción Rodríguez				
Jesús Mendizábal				
Francisco Uribe				
Guadalupe Castañeda				
José Luis González China				
Alberto Coyote				
Carlos Turrubiates				
Luis Antonio Valdéz				
Damián Álvarez Arcos				
Sigifredo Mercado				
Roberto Medina				
Jesús Mendoza				
Carlos Alberto Peña				
*Luis Arturo Montes				
Rafael Márquez				
Edwin Hernández				
José Juan Vázquez				
Elías Hernández				
*Fernando Navarro				
José Juan Macías				
*José Iván Rodríguez				
Jesús Godínez				
*Rodolfo Cota
*José David Ramírez

+Only considered in the preliminary lists.
*Active players in the club.				
				

PLAYERS OF CLUB LEÓN IN FIFA WORLD CUP:				

Player			Year			
Alfonso Montemayor	1950			
Antonio Carbajal	1954			
Sergio Bravo		1954			
Antonio Carbajal	1958			
Miguel Gutiérrez	1958			
Alfredo Hernández	1958			
Antonio Carbajal	1962			
Antonio Carbajal	1966			
Isidoro Díaz		1970			
Carlos Gómez		1978			
Luis Antonio Valdez	1994			
Rafael Márquez		2014			
José Juan Vázquez	2014			
Carlos Alberto Peña	2014			
				
MEXICAN LEAGUE AWARDS	
	CITLALLIS (1974-2012) / BALÓN DE ORO (2015-present) 			

Name				Country		Season		Category	
Rafael Chávez			Mexico		1975-76		best attacking midfielder	
Rafael Chávez			Mexico		1975-76		best player	
Evanivaldo Castro ´Cabinho´	Brazil		1984-85		best forward	
Evanivaldo Castro ´Cabinho´	Brazil		1984-85		top scorer
Alfredo Murguía			Mexico		1991-92		best defender	
Milton Queiroz ´Tita´		Brazil		1991-92		best midfielder	
Alberto Coyote			Mexico		1991-92		Rookie of the year	
Víctor Manuel Vucetich		Mexico		1991-92		best trainer	
Miguel Ramírez			Mexico		1991-92		best physical trainer	
Everaldo Begines		Mexico		Verano 2000	top scorer
Mauro Boselli			Argentina	2017-18		best scorer	
Ángel Mena			Ecuador		2018-19		best attacking midfielder	
Ignacio Ambriz			Mexico		2018-19		best trainer
Fernando Navarro		Mexico		2020-21		best left/right back defender
Luis Arturo Montes		Mexico		2020-21		best attacking midfielder
Antonio Carbajal		Mexico		2020-21		award for career

NB: The team awarded Citlalli Trophy as the best regular season record in 1974-75 and Invierno 1997.	

				

INDUCTED TO SOCCER HALL OF FAME (PACHUCA)				

Player				Country		Position	Period		Year of induction
Antonio Carbajal		Mexico		GK		1950-66		2011
Evanivaldo Castro ´Cabinho´	Brazil		FWD		1983-85		2011
Adalberto López			Mexico		FWD		1946-50		2013
Víctor Manuel Vucetich		Mexico		TRAINER		1989-93, 1999	2015
Jared Borgetti			Mexico		FWD		2010		2016
Carlos Miloc			Uruguay		FWD & TD	1962-63, 1996	2017


OTHERS 

MEXICAN LEAGUE AWARDS

Best player of the season: Ángel Mena (Clausura 2019)
			   Luis Arturo Montes (Guard1anes 2020)

Best coach of the league:  Ignacio Ambriz (Clausura 2019 & Guard1anes 2020)


Players included in the best XI of the league

Season			Player

Apertura 2015		Mauro Boselli

Apertura 2017		Elías Hernández
			Mauro Boselli

Clausura 2019		William Tesillo
			Luis Arturo Montes
			Ángel Mena
			José Juan Macías

Guard1anes 2020		Stiven Barreiro
			William Tesillo
			Fernando Navarro
			Luis Arturo Montes
			Ángel Mena		

TEAM RECORDS
				
MATCHES				

Most Consecutive wins league tournaments: 12 (Clausura 2019)*				
Most consecutive league matches undefeated: 19 (rounds 3-21, 1955-56) (12 wins, 7 ties)				
+Most consecutive league matches undefeated as home team: 35 (round 19, 1954-55 to round 15, 1957-58) (24 wins, 11 ties)
Fewer defeats in a long season: 2 (1951-52)*
				
*Absolute record in Mexican League (Professional Era)	**Shared
*Absolute record in Mexican League (Professional Era)	**Shared			
+All-time second best record.
				

BEST STARTS

Best start first level league: 10 matches undefeated

	1950-51: (6 wins, 4 ties)
	1951-52: (4 wins, 6 ties)
	1984-85: (3 wins, 7 ties)
	1991-92: (2 wins, 8 ties)

Position more repeated: 3rd (9 times)

Best position in "Liguillas" era: 1st, 4 times (1974-75, Invierno 1997, Clausura 2019 & Guard1anes 2020).


SEASONS WITH THE BEST ATTACK

Season		Goals scored

1946-47		    85*
1947-48		    87
1958-59		    56
1971-72		    76
Invierno 1997	    30
Apertura 2012	    34
Apertura 2014	    29
Clausura 2019	    41


SEASONS WITH THE BEST DEFENSE

Season		Goals received

1945-46		    40
1946-47		    42*
1949-50		    35
1951-52		    20
1955-56		    24
Clausura 2019	    14
Guard1anes 2020	    14*

*Shared


Undefeated seasons as home team (first level)

Season			Record

1955-56			13 matches (10 wins, 3 ties)*
1956-57			12 matches (8 wins, 4 ties)
1959-60			13 matches (10 wins, 3 ties)
1991-92			22 matches (15 wins, 7 ties)*
Clausura 2020		 5 matches (5 wins)+
Guard1anes 2020		11 matches (10 wins, 1 tie)*

*León won the championship.
+Abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic.


Times Leon won the last undefeated team of the season (short tournaments)

Season		Round			Match
Apertura 2013	  8		Santos Laguna 0-2 León
Apertura 2016	 12		León 3-2 Tigres
Apertura 2020	 11		León 2-0 UNAM



Leader in regular season table (single rounds)

Season		Round(s)

1950-51		5-12
1951-52		22
1952-53		1
1953-54		4-7
1955-56		4-5, 7-8, 11-26
1957-58		1-3
1958-59		1-3
1966-67		12-16, 18-21
1967-68		1
1972-73		1, 4
1974-75		2-12, 14, 20-21, 30, 37-38
1984-85		1
1995-96		1-3, 5, 8-9, 11 
Invierno 1997	9, 11, 13, 14, 17
Verano 2001	6-7
Apertura 2012	2
Apertura 2013	3
Apertura 2015	2, 4-7, 9, 11
Clausura 2016	2, 3
Clausura 2019	10-17
Clausura 2020	1, 4-5
Guard1anes 2020	8, 12-17


OTHER RÉCORDS				

Most goals in a single season: 87 (1947-48)				
Most points in a single season: 51 (1974-75)				
*Best average of points: 70.23 % (59 of 84 points)(1946-47)				
Best win as home team: 9-0 Marte (1947-48)				
Best win as visitor team: 1-10 vs Atlante (1947-48)
Best win in second level league as home team: León 7-0 A.P.I. (1987-88)
Best win in second level league as visitor team: U.A.Q. 2-6 León (1989-90)
                                                 Socio Águila 2-6 León (Clausura 2008)
Best wins in Cup Tournaments as home team: León 5-0 Atlas (1953-54)
                                           León 5-0 Oro (1956-57)
                                           León 5-0 Tampico (1956-57)
                                           León 5-0 Atlas (1957-58)
                                           León 5-0 Necaxa (Clausura 2016)
Best win in Cup Tournaments as visitor team: Atlante 0-5 León (1952-53)				
Match with more goals scored: 11-3 Torreón (1971-72)**				
Best win in playoffs: 4-0 vs. Morelia (Apertura 2013)
Worst lose in league as home team: León 1-6 Cruz Azul (1979-80)
                                   León 3-7 Jalisco (1971-72)
Worst lose in league as visitor team: Atlas 8-2 León (1948-49) 
Worst lose in playoffs: 0-5 vs. U de G (1975-76)
Worat lose in Cup Tournaments as home team: León 2-6 Guadalajara (1943-44)
Worst lose in Cup Tournaments as visitor team: Guadalajara 8-2 León 
Worst lose in second level league as home team: León 0-5 Puebla (Clausura 2007)
Worst lose in second level leaue as visitor team: Tecos A 6-1 León (Apertura 2006)
Most goals scored in a single playoff match: 6 (6-3 vs. Toros Neza, Invierno 1997)
Consecutive matches scoring (first level league): 26 (between seasons 1944-45 and 1945-46)
More matches without received goals in a season: 19 (1991-92)

*Three points per victory.
**All-time second best record.


SHORT TOURNAMENTS RECORDS				

Most goals in a single season: 41 (Clausura 2019)				
Most points in a single season: 41 (Clausura 2019)
Fewer loses matches in a single season: 2 (Guard1anes 2020)*	
	*Absolute record in Mexican League in short tournaments	(shared)				
Best average of points: 80.39 % (41 of 51 points)(Clausura 2019)*				
	*Absolute record in Mexican League in short tournaments	(shared)			
Best win as local team:       5-0 Tijuana (Apertura 2013)				
Best win as visitor team:     0-4 Veracruz (Apertura 2018)				
                              0-4 Querétaro (Clausura 2019)				
                              0-4 Querétaro (Apertura 2019)				
Match with more goals scored: 6-3 Toros Neza (Invierno 1997)				
                              6-2 Tecos (Invierno 1999)				
                              6-2 Tijuana (Clausura 2015)				
                              6-2 Veracruz (Apertura 2017)				
Match with more goals scored as visitor: 2-5 vs Atlante (Invierno 1998)				
Best start in short tournaments: Verano 2001, 7 matches (3 wins, 4 ties)
Fewer goals conceded: 14 (Apertura 2013, Clausura 2019, Clausura 2020*, Guard1anes 2020)
More matches without received goals: 10 (Clausura 2019, Guard1anes 2020)


NEGATIVE RECORDS (FIRST LEVEL LEAGUE)

Matches without win: 
17 matches, (12 ties, 5 loses; rounds 21 from 1961-62 to round 11 to 1962-63)
Consecutive loses: 
5 (round 2 to 6 1981-82 season)
Consecutive games without scoring a goal: 
5 (rounds 14 to 19 1963-64; 1 tie, 4 loses)
5 (rounds 1 a 5 1982-83; 2 ties, 3 loses)


SCORING RECORDS

TOP SCORERS FIRST LEVEL LEAGUE									

Name				Country		Season		Goals						
Adalberto López			Mexico		1946-1947	32						
Adalberto López			Mexico		1947-1948	35						
Adalberto López			Mexico		1948-1949	30						
Luis Estrada			Mexico		1968-1969	24						
Sergio Anaya			Mexico		México 1970	16						
Evanivaldo Castro ´Cabinho´	Brazil		1984-1985	23						
Everaldo Begines		Mexico		Verano 2000	14	*shared					
Mauro Boselli			Argentina	Apertura 2014	12	*shared					
Mauro Boselli			Argentina	Apertura 2015	13	*shared					
Mauro Boselli			Argentina	Apertura 2017	11	*shared					
Ángel Mena			Ecuador		Clausura 2019	14						
									

SECOND BEST TOP SCORERS LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS									

Name				Country		Season		Goals						
Adalberto López			Mexico		1949-50		28						
Marcos Aurelio			Argentina	1951-52		13						
Osvaldo Martinolli		Argentina	1956-57		17						
Osvaldo Martinolli		Argentina	1958-59		20						
Alberto Etcheverry		Argentina	1959-60		14						
Roberto Salomone		Argentina	1971-72		17						
Milton Queiroz ´Tita´		Brazil		1995-96		19						
Nelson Sebastián Maz		Uruguay		Apertura 2012	8	*shared					
Mauro Boselli			Argentina	Apertura 2013	11						
Mauro Boselli			Argentina	Clausura 2016	9	*shared					
Mauro Boselli			Argentina	Apertura 2016	10	*shared					
Ángel Mena			Ecuador		Clausura 2020**	8	*shared					
**Tournament abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic.

																		
TOP SCORERS IN SECOND LEVEL LEAGUE									

Name				Country		Season			Goals						
Héctor Álvarez			Argentina	Apertura 2003		13						
Mauricio Romero			Mexico		Apertura 2007		14						
Freddy Bareiro			Paraguay	Clausura 2008		17						
Carlos Casartelli		Argentina	Bicentenario 2010	11	*shared					
Blas Pérez			Panama		Clausura 2011		14						
Nelson Sebastián Maz		Uruguay		Clausura 2012		13						
									

TOP SCORERS IN CUP TOURNAMENTS									

Name				Country		Season		Goals						
Juan José Olivero		Argentina	1953-54		7						
Juan Fuentes			Mexico		1956-57		5						
Alberto Etcheverry		Argentina	1957-58		7						
Alberto Etcheverry		Argentina	1958-59		11						
Luis Estrada			Mexico		1969-70		4	*shared					
Juan José Valiente		Argentina	1970-71		4						

									
TOP SCORERS IN A SINGLE PLAYOFFS SEASON									

Name				Country		Season		Goals						
Rafael Albrecht			Argentina	1972-73		3	*shared					
Roberto Salomone		Argentina	1972-73		3	*shared					
Evanivaldo Castro ´Cabinho´	Brazil		1984-85		3	*shared					
Missael Espinoza		Mexico		Invierno 1997	4	*shared					
Mauro Boselli			Argentina	Apertura 2013	5						
Luis Arturo Montes		Mexico		Clausura 2016	3	*shared					
Joel Campbell			Costa Rica	Clausura 2019	2	*shared					
José Juan Macías		Mexico		Clausura 2019	2	*shared					

									
ALL-TIME TOP SCORERS (FIRST LEVEL LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS)
									
Name				Country		Period			League	Playoffs	Total						
Adalberto López			México		1946-50			125	0		125				
Mauro Boselli			Argentina	2013-18			94	11		105				
Marcos Aurelio			Argentina	1944-48, 1951-56	97	1		98				
Roberto Salomone		Argentina	1971-77			90	5		95				
Luis Estrada			Mexico		1964-73/1978-79		90	0		90				
Milton Queiroz ´Tita´		Brazil		1990-94, 1995-96	82	6		88				
Osvaldo Martinoli		Argentina	1955-62			74	0		74				
Sergio Anaya			Mexico		1966-72			55	0		55				
Alberto Jorge			Argentina	1975-80			51	0		51
Ángel Mena			Ecuador		2019-			48	2		50++	
Luis Arturo Montes		Mexico		2011-			39	8		47++				
Luis Luna			Mexico		1945-1961		47	0		47	

++ Active player.
								

ALL-TIME TOP SCORERS IN CONCACAF TOURNAMENTS

Name				Country		Editions	Total						
Milton Queiroz "Tita"		Brazil		1993	  	7
Isaac Ayipei			Ghana		1993		2
José María Cárdenas		Mexico		2014-15		2
Yamilson Rivera			Colombia	2014-15		2
Fernando Navarro		Mexico		2021		2


ALL-TIME TOP SCORERS IN COPA LIBERTADORES

Name				Country		Editions	Total						
Mauro Boselli			Argentina	2014		4
Carlos Alberto Peña		Mexico		2013, 2014	3
Franco Arizala			Colombia	2014		3


ALL-TIME TOP SCORERS (ALL KIND OF TOURNAMENTS)									

Name			Country		Period		League	Cup	Super Cup	2nd Div.	Concacaf	Libertadores	Total
Adalberto López		Mexico		1946-50		125	9	1								135
Mauro Boselli		Argentina	2013-18		105	20					1		4		130++
Marcos Aurelio		Argentina	1944-48/1951-56	98	10									108
Roberto Salomone	Argentina	1971-77		95	9									104
Luis Estrada		Mexico		1964-73/1978-79	90	11	1								102
Milton Queiroz		Brazil		1990-94/1995-96	88	2					7				97
Osvaldo Martinolli	Argentina	1955-62		74	15	2								91
Sergio Anaya		Mexico		1966-72		55	7									62
Alberto Etcheverry	Argentina	1958-61		37	20									57
Luis Arturo Montes	Mexico		2011-		47	1			7				1		56++
Luis Luna		Mexico		1945-61		47	6									53
Ángel Mena		Ecuador		2019-		50	1					1				52++	
Carlos Alberto Peña	Mexico		2011-15, 2017	38	5			6				3		52++
Alberto Jorge		Argentina	1975-80		51										51

++ Active player.


ALL-TIME TOP SCORERS (FIRST LEVEL PLAYOFFS)
									
Name				Period			Goals						
Mauro Boselli			2013-18			11
Luis Arturo Montes		2012-			 8 **
Milton Queiroz "Tita"		1990-94/1995-96		 6
Carlos Alberto Peña		2012-15/2017		 6
Roberto Salomone		1971-77			 5
Missael Espinoza		1997-98/2000-02		 4
Elías Hernández			2013-18			 4 **
Rafael Albrecht			1971-74			 3
Evanivaldo Castro "Cabinho"	1983-85			 3
Matías Britos			2012-14			 3
Juan Ignacio González		2012-			 3
José Juan Macías		2019			 3

**Currently playing in Club León.


INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

MATCHES

More league championships: Luis Luna (4), Marcos Aurelio (4)
More official championships: Luis Luna (9)
More official matches played: Antonio Carbajal (406)**
More matches first level league: Antonio Carbajal (354)
More seasons played: Luis Luna 16 (1945-61)
                     Antonio Carbajal 16 (1950-66)
More first level playoff matches played: Luis Arturo Montes (41)*
More first level playoffs seasons played: Luis Arturo Montes (10)*

*Active player
**Includes 3 matches of extra tournament "Adolfo López Mateos 1963".
 

SCORING

All-time top scorer (all tournaments): 135, Adalberto López (1946-50)
All-time top scorer (league): 125, Adalberto López (1946-50)
All-time top scorer (playoffs): 11, Mauro Boselli (2013-18)
All-time top scorer (cup): 20, Alberto Etcheverry (1957-1961) and Mauro Boselli (2013-18)
All-time top scorer (Concacaf): 7, Milton Queiroz "Tita" (1993)
All-time top scorer (Copa Libertadores): 4, Mauro Boselli (2014)
More goals in a single season: 35, Adalberto López (1947-48)
More goals in a short tournament: 14, Everaldo Begines (Verano 2000) and Ángel Mena (Clausura 2019)
Most goals in a single CONCACAF tournament: "Tita" 7 goals (1993)
Most goals in a single Copa Libertadores edition: Mauro Boselli 4 goals (2014)
More consecutive matches scoring: 9, Agustín Santillán (1953-54) and "Tita" (1995-96)
Top scorer in a single playfoff season: Mauro Boselli 5 goals (Apertura 2013)
Top scorer in a single Cup tournament: Alberto Etcheverry 11 goals (1958-59)


TRAINERS (FIRST LEVEL LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS)												
												
REGULAR SEASON									PLAYOFFS					
SEASON		NAME			M	W	T	L	PTS	NAME			M	W	T	L	PTS
1944-45		Miguel Rugilo		24	10	7	7	27						
1945-46		Nemesio Tamayo		11	7	1	3	15						
1945-46		Alfonso Montemayor	18	9	3	6	21						
1945-46		José María Casullo	1	1	0	0	2						
1946-47		José María Casullo	28	18	5	5	41						
1947-48		José María Casullo	28	15	6	7	36	José María Casullo	2	1	1	0	3
1948-49		José María Casullo	28	18	3	7	39						
1949-50		José María Casullo	26	13	5	8	31						
1950-51		José María Casullo	22	10	6	6	26						
1951-52		Antonio López Herranz	22	11	9	2	31						
1952-53		Abel Ramírez		22	12	3	7	27						
1953-54		Abel Ramírez		22	10	1	11	21						
1954-55		Antonio López Herranz	22	10	5	7	25						
1955-56		Antonio López Herranz	26	15	7	4	37	Antonio López Herranz	1	1	0	0	2
1956-57		Antonio López Herranz	24	11	8	5	30						
1957-58		Antonio López Herranz	18	9	5	4	23						
1957-58		Grimaldo González	8	2	2	4	6						
1958-59		Antonio López Herranz	26	16	4	6	36						
1959-60		José Gómez		26	12	6	8	30						
1960-61		Alfonso Montemayor	26	11	4	11	26						
1961-62		Alfonso Montemayor	10	1	4	5	6						
1961-62		Antonio Carbajal	8	3	5	0	11						
1961-62		José Espada		8	1	6	1	8						
1962-63		José Espada		11	0	7	4	7						
1962-63		Luis Luna		15	6	6	3	18						
1963-64		Luis Luna		26	9	7	10	25						
1964-65		Luis Luna		30	12	6	12	30						
1965-66		Luis Grill		30	10	8	12	28						
1966-67		Luis Grill		30	14	6	10	34						
1967-68		Luis Grill		30	13	9	8	35						
1968-69		Luis Grill		30	13	5	12	31						
1969-70		Luis Grill		18	4	6	8	14						
1969-70		Agustín Santillán	1	1	0	0	2						
1969-70		Antonio Carbajal	11	6	3	2	15						
México ´70	Antonio Carbajal	28	12	9	7	33						
1970-71		Antonio Carbajal	34	14	10	10	38						
1971-72		Antonio Carbajal	34	12	11	11	35						
1972-73		Antonio Carbajal	12	5	2	5	12						
1972-73		Rafael Albrecht		12	6	3	3	15						
1972-73		José Gómez Nogueira	10	7	3	0	17	José Gómez Nogueira	6	0	5	1	5
1973-74		José Gómez Nogueira	34	12	16	6	40						
1974-75		Washington Etchamendi	38	21	9	8	51	Washington Etchamendi	6	3	1	2	7
1975-76		José Santiago		7	2	0	5	4						
1975-76		Sergio Anaya		1	0	1	0	1						
1975-76		Ignacio Jáuregui	30	15	11	4	41	Ignacio Jáuregui	2	0	0	2	0
1976-77		Roberto Scarone		25	8	9	8	25						
1976-77		Anaya/Salomone/Santillán13	6	2	5	14						
1977-78		José Gómez Nogueira	23	8	7	8	23						
1977-78		Roberto Silva		3	0	2	1	2						
1977-78		Agustín Santillán	12	5	1	6	11						
1978-79		Juan José Pizutti	20	5	6	9	16						
1978-79		Antonio Carbajal	18	8	1	9	17						
1979-80		Antonio Carbajal	5	1	1	3	3						
1979-80		Agustín Santillán	2	0	2	0	2						
1979-80		Rafael Albrecht		11	2	2	7	6						
1979-80		José Gómez Nogueira	20	6	6	8	18						
1980-81		Roberto Resquín		33	7	13	13	27						
1980-81		Eduardo Bores		5	1	2	2	4						
1981-82		Walter Ormeño		13	2	3	8	7						
1981-82		Agustín Santillán	3	0	1	2	1						
1981-82		Salvador Enríquez	1	0	1	0	1						
1981-82		Arpad Fekete		21	4	10	7	18						
1982-83		Ricardo Faccio		9	0	4	5	4						
1982-83		Sergio Anaya		2	0	0	2	0						
1982-83		José Gómez Nogueira	27	12	9	6	33						
1983-84		José Luis Aceves	12	1	3	8	5						
1983-84		Luis Grill		3	0	1	2	1						
1983-84		Sergio Anaya		12	5	2	5	12						
1983-84		Arpad Fekete		11	5	4	2	14						
1984-85		Arpad Fekete		38	12	18	8	42	Arpad Fekete		4	1	1	2	3
Prode '85	Julio Larios		8	2	3	3	7						
México '86	Gabriel Mata		3	0	2	1	2						
México '86	Jorge Davino		15	5	1	9	11						
1986-87		Jorge Davino		19	6	2	11	14						
1986-87		M.Ayala/G.Mata		1	0	0	1	0						
1986-87		Pedro García		20	6	6	8	18						
1990-91		Víctor Manuel Vucetich	38	16	9	13	41						
1991-92		Víctor Manuel Vucetich	38	15	15	8	45	Víctor Manuel Vucetich	6	4	1	1	9
1992-93		Víctor Manuel Vucetich	38	17	13	8	47	Víctor Manuel Vucetich	4	2	1	1	5
1993-94		Sebastiao Lazaroni	27	7	8	12	22						
1993-94		José Guadalupe Díaz	11	7	2	2	16						
1994-95		Roberto Saporiti	12	3	4	5	10						
1994-95		José Guadalupe Díaz	24	8	5	11	21						
1995-96		Guillermo Mendizábal	26	9	9	8	36						
1995-96		José Luis Saldivar	8	4	2	2	14	José Luis Saldivar	2	1	0	1	3
Invierno '96	Miguel Angel López	12	3	7	2	16						
Invierno '96	Carlos Miloc		5	2	1	2	7	Carlos Miloc		2	0	0	2	0
Verano '97	Carlos Reinoso		17	5	8	4	23						
Invierno '97	Carlos Reinoso		17	9	5	3	32	Carlos Reinoso		6	2	1	3	7
Verano '98	Anibal Ruiz		6	1	2	3	5						
Verano '98	Alberto Guerra		11	3	3	5	12						
Invierno '98	Alberto Guerra		7	1	2	4	5						
Invierno '98	Carlos Babington	10	3	2	5	11						
Verano '99	Víctor Manuel Vucetich	17	5	1	11	16						
Invierno '99	Carlos Bracamontes	7	1	3	3	6						
Invierno '99	Carlos Reinoso		10	4	0	6	12						
Verano '00	Carlos Reinoso		5	0	2	3	2						
Verano '00	José Luis Saldívar	12	3	4	5	13						
Invierno '00	José Luis Saldívar	14	4	4	6	16						
Invierno '00	Mario Ayala		3	0	2	1	2						
Verano '01	Pablo Centrone		12	3	5	4	14						
Verano '01	Enrique López Zarza	4	2	0	2	6						
Verano '01	Mario Ayala		1	1	0	0	3	Mario Ayala		2	0	1	1	1
Invierno '01	Mario Ayala		3	1	0	2	3						
Invierno '01	Edgardo Fuentes		2	0	0	2	0						
Invierno '01	Raúl Martínez		3	1	1	1	4						
Invierno '01	Carlos Babington	10	2	6	2	12						
Verano '02	Carlos Babington	2	0	0	2	0						
Verano '02	Efraín Flores		5	0	3	2	3						
Verano '02	Rafael Chavez Carretero	11	2	1	8	7						
Apertura 2012	Gustavo Matosas		17	10	3	4	33	Gustavo Matosas		4	2	0	2	6
Clausura 2013	Gustavo Matosas		17	3	7	7	16						
Apertura 2013	Gustavo Matosas		17	8	6	3	30	Gustavo Matosas		6	4	2	0	14
Clausura 2014	Gustavo Matosas		17	6	5	6	23	Gustavo Matosas		6	3	2	1	11
Apertura 2014	Gustavo Matosas		17	7	1	9	22						
Clausura 2015	Juan Antonio Pizzi	17	4	4	9	16						
Apertura 2015	Juan Antonio Pizzi	17	10	0	7	30	Juan Antonio Pizzi	2	1	0	1	3
Clausura 2016	Juan Antonio Pizzi	4	3	0	1	9						
Clausura 2016	Luis Fernando Tena	13	6	3	4	21	Luis Fernando Tena	4	1	2	1	5
Apertura 2016	Luis Fernando Tena	7	1	1	5	4						
Apertura 2016	Javier Torrente		10	6	4	0	22	Javier Torrente		4	1	0	3	3
Clausura 2017	Javier Torrente		17	5	5	7	20						
Apertura 2017	Javier Torrente		7	2	1	4	7						
Apertura 2017	Gustavo Díaz		10	6	1	3	19	Gustavo Díaz		2	0	2	0	2
Clausura 2018	Gustavo Díaz		17	6	4	7	22						
Apertura 2018	Gustavo Díaz		9	3	1	5	10						
Apertura 2018	Ignacio Ambriz		8	2	2	4	8						
Clausura 2019	Ignacio Ambriz		17	13	2	2	41	Ignacio Ambriz		6	3	1	2	10
Apertura 2019	Ignacio Ambriz		18	9	6	3	33	Ignacio Ambriz		2	0	1	1	1
Clausura 2020*	Ignacio Ambriz		10	7	0	3	21
Guard1anes 2020	Ignacio Ambriz		17	12	4	1	40	Ignacio Ambriz		6	3	2	1	11	
Guard1anes 2021 Ignacio Ambriz		17	 8	2	7	26	Ignacio Ambriz		1	0	1	0	1
Apertura 2021   Ariel Holan**		 7       4	2       1       14
*Tournament abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic.		
**Still round 7 of Apertura 2021.										


TRAINERS RECORDS

More league championships: José María casullo (ARG) 2
                           Antonio López Herranz (ESP) 2
                           Gustavo Matosas (URU) 2

More official championships: José María Casullo (ARG), 5
More wins in league tournaments: José María Casullo (ARG), 76
More consecutive seasons in the club: José María Casullo (ARG), 6
More playoffs seasons: Gustavo Matosas (URU) & Ignacio Ambriz, 3
More playoffs matches: Gustavo Matosas (URU), 16
More wins in playoff matches: Gustavo Matosas (URU), 9



CHAMPION'S SQUADS

1947/48

Eugenio "Mono" Arenaza			GK	Peru
José Cruz "Potrillo" Martínez		GK
Antonio Félix Battaglia			DEF	Argentina
Raúl Varela				DEF
Alfonso "Capi" Montemayor		DEF
Abel Ramírez				DEF
Moisés "Mocho" Ayala			DEF
Cirilo "Cura" García			DEF
Guillermo Flores			MDF
Marcos Aurelio di Paulo			MDF	Argentina
Alfredo Costa				MDF	Argentina
Antonio "Conrado" Muñiz			MDF
Edmundo Manzotti			MDF	Argentina
Luis Luna				MDF
Ángel "Che" Fernández			FWD	Argentina
Adalberto "Dumbo" López			FWD
Rodolfo Moncada				FWD
Faustino Padilla			FWD
Pablo "Chancharras" Pérez		FWD
Jaime Moncada				FWD
Fuente
López

TD: José María Casullo (ARG)


1948/49

Eugenio "Mono" Arenaza			GK	Peru
José Cruz "Potrillo" Martínez		GK
Raúl Varela				DEF
Alfonso "Capi" Montemayor		DEF
Antonio Félix Battaglia			DEF	Argentina
Moisés "Mocho" Ayala			DEF
Antonio "Conrado" Muñiz			MDF
Alfredo Costa				MDF	Argentina
Guillermo Flores			MDF
Luis Luna				MDF
Marcos Aurelio di Paulo			MDF	Argentina
Armando "Mango" Orozco			MDF
Genaro "Dongue" Ciénega			MDF
Edmundo Manzotti			FWD	Argentina
Adalberto "Dumbo" López			FWD
Ángel "Che" Fernández			FWD	Argentina
Pablo "Chancharras" Pérez		FWD
Ignacio Orozco				FWD
Luis Reyes

TD: José María Casullo (ARG)


1951/52

Antonio "Tota" Carbajal			GK
Raúl Varela				DEF
Alfonso "Capi" Montemayor		DEF
Saturnino Martínez			DEF
Antonio Félix Battaglia			DEF	Argentina
Marcos Aurelio di Paulo			MDF	Argentina
Luis Luna				MDF
Alfredo Costa				MDF	Argentina
Sergio Bravo				MDF
Enrique González López			MDF	Argentina
Armando "Mango" Orozco			MDF
Antonio "Conrado" Muñiz			MDF
José Luis Molina			FWD
Luis Leonel Bossa			FWD	Costa Rica
Ernesto Colombo				FWD	Paraguay
Ramón Zúñiga

TD: Antonio López Herranz (ESP)


1955/56

Antonio "Tota" Carbajal			GK
José Luis Sánchez			GK
Aparicio Pérez				DEF
Miguel "Mulo" Gutiérrez			DEF
György Marik				DEF	Hungary
Oscar Nova				DEF	Argentina
Marcos Aurelio di Paulo			DEF	Argentina
Alfredo Bocanegra			DEF
Luis Luna				MDF
Juan Fuentes				MDF
Sergio Bravo				MDF
Mauro Franco				MDF
Alfredo "Fello" Hernández		MDF
Pascual "Pato" Miranda			MDF
Jerónimo Di Florio			FWD	Argentina
Luis Leonel Bossa			FWD	Costa Rica
Osvaldo Martinolli			FWD	Argentima
Mateo de la Tijera			FWD
Francisco López

TD: Antonio López Herranz (ESP)


1989/90 (Second Level)

Carlos Turrubiates
José Luis "Bolillo" Rodríguez
Héctor Peña
Alberto Martínez
Leonel Ortiz
José Antonio Rodríguez Limones
Martín Álvarez
José de Jesús "Pollo" Venegas
Rito Luna
Martín Peña
Gerardo "Choco" Reyes
Juan Lino
Manuel Lomelí
Ramón Medel
Arturo Cabello
Luis "Chino" Valdez
Humberto González
Jesús "Chinchai" Martínez
Raúl Martínez
Gerardo Mascareño
Ricardo "Chavicos" Enríquez
Alfredo "Tena" Murguía
Alejandro López
Benedicto Bravo
Jaime "Jimmy" López
José Guadalupe Castañeda
Juan Saldaña
Marco Antonio Fabián
Miguel Salas
Juan "Poncharelo" Andrade
Luis Romero
Juan Carlos Arvizu
Marcial Márquez
Alberto Montes de Oca

TD: First Leg: Ignacio Martínez
    Second Leg: Víctor Manuel Vucetich

NB: full roster for the season, some players were dropped at the end of the first round and others arrived.


1991/92

Marco Antonio Ferreira			GK
Leonel Ortiz				GK
Adrián Martínez				GK
Alejandro Murillo Kuri			GK
Alfredo "Tena" Murguía			DEF
Carlos Turrubiates			DEF
Edgardo Fuentes				DEF	Chile
José Guadalupe Castañeda		DEF
Humberto González			DEF
Sergio Martínez				DEF
Ricardo Rayas				DEF
Roberto García Reza			DEF
Rafael Sandoval				DEF
Alberto Coyote				MDF
Marco Antonio Benatto "Marquinho"	MDF	Brazil
Milton Queiroz "Tita"			MDF	Brazil
Martín Peña				MDF
Benedicto Bravo				MDF
Jaime López				MDF
Ricardo Enríquez			MDF
Francisco Uribe				FWD
José Roberto Muñiz "Ze Roberto"		FWD	Brazil
Martín Castañeda			FWD
Juan Andrade				FWD
Roberto López Segoviano			FWD
Víctor Hugo García Reza			FWD
Fred Gutiérrez				FWD
Alfonso Pérez				FWD
Juan Pablo Pérez			FWD

TD: Víctor Manuel Vucetich


2011/12 (Second Level promotion champions)

Edgar Hernández				GK
William Yarbrough			GK
Oscar Mascorro				DEF
Juan Ignacio González			DEF
Edwin Hernández				DEF
Fernando Salazar			DEF
Marco Iván Pérez			DEF
Juan Carlos Pineda			MDF
Luis Arturo Montes			MDF
Edwin Santibáñez			MDF
José Juan Vázquez			MDF
Hernán Darío Burbano			MDF	Colombia
Marco Antonio Vidal			MDF
Lorenzo Ramírez				MDF
Carlos Alberto Peña			MDF
Raúl Martínez				MDF
Eisner Loboa				MDF	Colombia
Julio Ceja				MDF
Eder Cruz				FWD
Eder Pacheco				FWD	Brazil/Mexico
Nelson Sebastián Maz			FWD	Uruguay/Mexico
Luis Antonio Delgado			FWD
Luis Nieves				FWD
José Fernando Torres			FWD

TD: Gustavo Matosas (URU)


Apertura 2013

William Yarbrough			GK
Christian Martínez			GK
Rafael Márquez				DEF
Arturo Ortiz				DEF
Juan Carlos Pineda			DEF
Onay Pineda				DEF
Edwin "Aris" Hernández			DEF
Jonny Magallón				DEF
Luis Delgado				DEF
Juan Ignacio González			DEF
Fernando Navarro			MDF
Aldo Rocha				MDF
Carlos Alberto Peña			MDF
Luis Arturo Montes			MDF
Hernán Darío Burbano			MDF	Colombia
Eisner Loboa				MDF	Colombia
José Juan Vázquez			MDF
Oscar Suárez				MDF
Mauricio Castañeda			FWD
Elías Hernández				FWD
Jorge Calderón				FWD
José Jair Ruiz				FWD
Juan Manuel Flores			FWD
Mauro Boselli				FWD	Argentina
Matías Britos				FWD	Uruguay
Franco Arizala				FWD	Colombia

TD: Gustavo Matosas (URU)


Clausura 2014

William Yarbrough			GK
Christian Martínez			GK
César Ríos				GK
Luis Delgado				DEF
Rafael Márquez				DEF
Juan Carlos Pineda			DEF
Irvin Enríquez				DEF
Arturo Ortiz				DEF
Cristian Torres				DEF
Edwin "Aris" Hernández			DEF
Jonny Magallón				DEF
Juan Ignacio González			DEF
Luis Arturo Montes			MDF
Leonel López				MDF
Miguel Palafox				MDF
Fernando Navarro			MDF
Dennis Flores				MDF
Luis Miguel Franco			MDF
José María Cárdenas			MDF
Eisner Loboa				MDF	Colombia
José Juan Vázquez			MDF
Oscar Suárez				MDF
Carlos Alberto Peña			MDF
Aldo Rocha				MDF
Mauricio Castañeda			FWD
Elías Hernández				FWD
Matías Britos				FWD	Uruguay
Mauro Boselli				FWD	Argentina
Miguel Sabah				FWD
José Yair Ruiz				FWD
Juan Manuel Flores			FWD
Franco Arizala				FWD	Colombia
Nelson Sebastián Maz				FWD	Uruguay/Mexico
Jorge Calderón				FWD

TD: Gustavo Matosas (URU)


Guard1anes 2020

Rodolfo Cota				GK
Alfonso Blanco				GK
Guillermo Pozos				GK
Gil Burón				DEF
Andrés Mosquera				DEF	Colombia
Fernando Navarro			DEF
William Tesillo				DEF	Colombia
Jaine Stiven Barreiro			DEF	Colombia
Osvaldo Rodríguez			DEF
Juan Ignacio González			DEF
José Iván Rodríguez			MDF
Luis Arturo Montes			MDF
Yairo Moreno				MDF	Colombia
Ángel Mena				MDF	Ecuador
Jean Meneses				MDF	Chile
Pedro Aquino				MDF	Peru
José David Ramírez			MDF
Jesse Zamudio				MDF
Fidel Ambriz				MDF
Saúl Zamora				MDF
Iván Ochoa				MDF
Joel Campbell				FWD	Costa Rica
José de Jesús Godínez			FWD
Nicolás Sosa				FWD	Uruguay
Emmanuel Gigliotti			FWD	Argentina
Armando León				FWD

TD: Ignacio Ambriz


About this document

With thanks to Ricardo Jasso Vivero and Christian Gutiérrez Crespo

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Arturo Israel Guerra for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Arturo Israel Guerra (arturoiguerram@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 9 Sep 2021

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Arturo Israel Guerra and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.