Latvia 2020


Virslīga
Latvijas Kauss 2020
Pirmā līga
2. līga


Virslīga

Final Table:

 1.Rīga FC                               27  23  0  4  60-21  69  [C]  Champions
 2.FK Rīgas Futbola Skola                27  21  3  3  66-21  66
 3.Valmiera FC                           27  13  8  6  47-33  47  [*]
 4.FK Ventspils                          27  12  8  7  40-25  44
 5.FK Liepāja                            27  12  6  9  57-34  42
 6.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            27  11  7  9  53-44  40
 7.FK Jelgava                            27   6  4 17  19-64  22
 8.BFC Daugavpils                        27   5  5 17  30-48  20
 9.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 27   4  4 19  22-55  16
----------------------------------------------------------------
10.FK Tukums 2000 TSS (Tukums)           27   3  5 19  21-70  14  [P]  Relegated

[*] Valmiera Glass VIA were renamed Valmiera FC

NB: on Nov 27, the LFF decided to cancel the promotion/relegation playoff

Round 1
[Jun 15]		
Daugavpils  0-2 Liepāja     
Rīgas FS    1-0 Ventspils   
Rīga FC     2-0 Valmiera    
[Jun 16]
Metta/LU    1-2 Spartaks    
Tukums      1-2 Jelgava     

Round 2
[Jun 20]
Ventspils   3-0 Tukums      
Jelgava     1-0 Daugavpils  
Valmiera    0-4 Rīgas FS    
[Jun 21]
Spartaks    2-1 Rīga FC     
Liepāja     3-0 Metta/LU    

Round 3
[Jun 25]
Tukums      0-6 Daugavpils  
Ventspils   2-2 Valmiera    
Metta/LU    1-0 Jelgava     
Rīgas FS    4-1 Spartaks    
[Jun 26]
Rīga FC     2-0 Liepāja     

Round 4
[Jun 29]
Daugavpils  4-2 Metta/LU    
Spartaks    1-3 Ventspils   
Valmiera    2-0 Tukums      
[Jun 30]
Jelgava     0-3 Rīga FC     
Liepāja     2-5 Rīgas FS    

Round 5
[Jul 3]
Tukums      1-3 Metta/LU    
Valmiera    2-2 Spartaks    
[Jul 4]
Ventspils   2-1 Liepāja     
Rīga FC     3-1 Daugavpils  
Rīgas FS    1-0 Jelgava     

Round 6
[Jul 7]
Spartaks    1-1 Tukums      
[Jul 8]
Daugavpils  2-3 Rīgas FS    
Rīga FC     2-0 Metta/LU    
Liepāja     0-1 Valmiera    
[Jul 9]
Jelgava     1-0 Ventspils   

Round 7
[Jul 12]
Tukums      1-5 Rīga FC     
Metta/LU    0-1 Rīgas FS    
[Jul 13]
Daugavpils  3-1 Ventspils   
Jelgava     1-2 Valmiera    
[Sep 16]
Liepāja     3-2 Spartaks    

Round 8
[Jul 16]
Liepāja     2-2 Tukums      
[Jul 17]	
Ventspils   0-0 Metta/LU    
Rīgas FS    1-2 Rīga FC     
Valmiera    3-0 Daugavpils  
[Jul 18]
Spartaks    4-1 Jelgava     

Round 9
[Jul 21]
Tukums      0-3 Rīgas FS    
Metta/LU    2-2 Valmiera    
Rīga FC     1-0 Ventspils   
[Jul 22]
Daugavpils  0-2 Spartaks    
Jelgava     1-5 Liepāja     

Round 10
[Jul 25]
Ventspils   3-2 Rīgas FS    
Valmiera    0-1 Rīga FC     
[Jul 26]
Jelgava     2-1 Tukums      
Spartaks    2-0 Metta/LU    
Liepāja     1-1 Daugavpils  

Round 11
[Jul 29]
Rīgas FS    5-2 Valmiera    
[Jul 30]
Daugavpils  0-0 Jelgava     
Tukums      0-0 Ventspils   
Metta/LU    2-1 Liepāja     
Rīga FC     4-2 Spartaks    

Round 12 [Aug 3]
Daugavpils  1-1 Tukums      
Jelgava     2-2 Metta/LU    
Spartaks    1-1 Rīgas FS    
Valmiera    3-0 Ventspils   
Liepāja     1-4 Rīga FC     

Round 13
[Aug 7]
Tukums      2-3 Valmiera    
Metta/LU    1-4 Daugavpils  
Rīga FC     3-0 Jelgava     
[Aug 8]
Ventspils   1-1 Spartaks    
Rīgas FS    3-0 Liepāja     

Round 14
[Aug 11]
Daugavpils  0-1 Rīga FC     
Metta/LU    2-0 Tukums      
[Aug 12]
Jelgava     0-4 Rīgas FS    
Spartaks    2-3 Valmiera    
Liepāja     1-1 Ventspils   

Round 15
[Aug 16]
Ventspils   5-0 Jelgava     
Valmiera    1-1 Liepāja     
Rīgas FS    2-1 Daugavpils  
[Aug 17]
Tukums      0-2 Spartaks    
[Aug 26]
Metta/LU    0-3 Rīga FC     

Round 16
[Aug 21]
Rīgas FS    5-1 Metta/LU    
[Aug 22]
Spartaks    2-2 Liepāja     
[Aug 23]
Rīga FC     5-2 Tukums      
Ventspils   2-0 Daugavpils  
Valmiera    2-0 Jelgava     

Round 17
[Aug 29]
Tukums      0-5 Liepāja     
Jelgava     2-3 Spartaks    
[Aug 30]
Metta/LU    1-2 Ventspils   
Daugavpils  0-2 Valmiera    
Rīga FC     0-2 Rīgas FS    

Round 18
[Sep 12]
Spartaks    3-3 Daugavpils  
Ventspils   0-2 Rīga FC     
Liepāja     3-1 Jelgava     
[Sep 13]
Valmiera    1-0 Metta/LU    
Rīgas FS    3-0 Tukums      

Round 19 [Sep 20]
Daugavpils  0-4 Liepāja     
Tukums      0-0 Jelgava     
Metta/LU    1-1 Spartaks    
Rīgas FS    1-1 Ventspils   
Rīga FC     1-0 Valmiera    

Round 20
[Sep 27]
Jelgava     2-0 Daugavpils  
Ventspils   2-0 Tukums      
Spartaks    1-2 Rīga FC     
Valmiera    2-2 Rīgas FS    
[Sep 28]
Liepāja     3-0 Metta/LU    

Round 21
[Oct 3]
Ventspils   1-1 Valmiera    
Rīgas FS     2-1 Spartaks    
[Oct 4]
Tukums      2-1 Daugavpils  
Metta/LU    0-1 Jelgava     
Rīga FC     2-1 Liepāja     

Round 22
[Oct 17]
Jelgava     0-2 Rīga FC     
Daugavpils  1-0 Metta/LU    
Spartaks    1-2 Ventspils   
Valmiera    5-0 Tukums      
Liepāja     abd Rīgas FS    [abandoned at 1-0 in 66' due to power cut]
[Nov 20]
Liepāja     1-0 Rīgas FS    [replay]

Round 23 [Oct 25]
Tukums      3-1 Metta/LU    
Ventspils   0-2 Liepāja     
Rīga FC     2-0 Daugavpils  
Valmiera    0-1 Spartaks    
Rīgas FS    1-0 Jelgava     

Round 24
[Nov 1]
Daugavpils  1-2 Rīgas FS    
Jelgava     0-5 Ventspils   
Spartaks    2-4 Tukums      
Rīga FC     5-1 Metta/LU    
[Nov 23]
Liepāja     1-1 Valmiera    

Round 25
[Nov 4]
Daugavpils  0-0 Ventspils   
Liepāja     0-1 Spartaks    
[Nov 7]
Tukums      0-2 Rīga FC     
Metta/LU    0-3 Rīgas FS    
[Nov 20]
Jelgava     2-2 Valmiera    

Round 26 [Nov 26]
Liepāja     5-0 Tukums      
Rīgas FS    3-0 Rīga FC     
Spartaks    7-0 Jelgava     
Valmiera    awd Daugavpils  [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 3-0 in 57' when Daugavpils
Ventspils   1-0 Metta/LU     had seven players left (having started with eight)]

Round 27 [Nov 29]
Daugavpils  1-3 Spartaks    
Jelgava     0-7 Liepāja     
Tukums      0-2 Rīgas FS    
Metta/LU    1-2 Valmiera    
Rīga FC     awd Ventspils   [awarded 0-3]

Final Table:

 1.Rīga FC                               27  23  0  4  60-21  69  [C]  Champions
 2.FK Rīgas Futbola Skola                27  21  3  3  66-21  66
 3.Valmiera FC                           27  13  8  6  47-33  47  [*]
 4.FK Ventspils                          27  12  8  7  40-25  44
 5.FK Liepāja                            27  12  6  9  57-34  42
 6.JPFS/FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)            27  11  7  9  53-44  40
 7.FK Jelgava                            27   6  4 17  19-64  22
 8.BFC Daugavpils                        27   5  5 17  30-48  20
 9.FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte (Rīga) 27   4  4 19  22-55  16
----------------------------------------------------------------
10.FK Tukums 2000 TSS (Tukums)           27   3  5 19  21-70  14  [P]  Relegated

[*] Valmiera Glass VIA were renamed Valmiera FC

NB: on Nov 27, the LFF decided to cancel the promotion/relegation playoff


Latvijas Kauss 2020

1/8 Finals
[Sep 23]
FK Dinamo Rīga               1-5 Valmiera FC                  
Grobiņas SC                  2-5 FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)        [aet]
FC Lokomotiv Daugavpils      0-4 FK Ventspils                 
Rēzeknes FA                  1-3 FK Tukums 2000/TSS	
[Sep 24]
FK Liepāja                   1-0 BFC Daugavpils               
FK Kauguri (Jūrmala)         0-9 FK Jelgava                   
[Sep 30]
FK Auda                      0-8 Rīgas Futbola skola          
[Oct 1]
Rīga FC                      4-0 FS Metta/Latvijas Universitāte

Quarterfinals [Oct 21] 
FK Jelgava                   0-0 FK Ventspils                 [aet, 3-4 pen]
FK Spartaks (Jūrmala)        1-3 FK Liepāja                   
Valmiera FC                  1-0 FK Tukums 2000/TSS	
Rīgas Futbola skola          3-2 Rīga FC                      

Semifinals [Oct 28] 
FK Ventspils                 1-0 Rīgas Futbola skola          
FK Liepāja                   2-0 Valmiera FC                  

Final [Nov 8, Ventspils] 
FK Liepāja                   1-0 FK Ventspils                 [aet]
  [Luiz Paulo Hilario 93]

Pirmā līga

Table at abandonment (based on points/match average):

 1.FC Lokomotiv Daugavpils               12  10  1  1  39-10  31  [2.58]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2.FK Auda (Rīga)                        13   9  1  3  32-15  28  [2.15]
 3.Grobiņas SC (Grobiņa)                 12   5  3  4  23-14  18  [1.50]
 4.JDFS Alberts (Rīga)                   12   5  3  4  11-16  18  [1.50]
 5.FK Dinamo Rīga                        12   5  1  6  20-12  16  [1.33]
 6.SK Super Nova (Olaine)                13   4  4  5  20-20  16  [1.23]
 7.Rēzeknes FA (Rēzekne)                 12   4  1  7  14-32  13  [1.08]
 8.FK Smiltene/BJSS (Smiltene)           13   3  2  8  18-40  11  [0.85]
 9.Saldus SS/Leevon                      11   0  4  7   8-26   4  [0.36]

NB: on Nov 27, the LFF decided to cancel the promotion/relegation playoff


2. līga

Tables at abandonment (based on points/match average):

Playoff 1st-6th Place 
 1.Albatroz SC/FS Jelgava                10   9  1  0  36- 9  28  [2.80]
 2.FK Salaspils                          10   7  1  2  36-22  22  [2.20]
 3.FK Karosta                            12   8  0  4  37-27  24  [2.00]
 4.FK Priekuļi                           12   7  3  2  26-13  24  [2.00]
 5.Mārupes SC                            12   6  0  6  33-27  18  [1.50]
 6.FK Staiceles Bebri                    12   5  2  5  30-34  17  [1.42]

Playoff 7th-12th Place
 7.Preiļu BJSS                           12   5  1  6  29-23  16  [1.33]
 8.AFA Olaine                            12   5  1  6  25-24  16  [1.33]
 9.FK Aliance                            12   5  1  6  23-35  16  [1.33]
10.Balvi                                 12   3  1  8  23-45  10  [0.83]
11.FK Limbaži                            12   2  1  9  19-36   7  [0.58]
12.SK Krimulda                           12   2  0 10  19-41   6  [0.50]


2019.

2021.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.