1921
1. grupas A apaksgrupa

Was not completed due to the unexpectedly early winter.
Teams-participants: Kaiserwald (leader), Union, JKS,
Karaskola [all teams from Riga]. 


1922
1. grupas A apaksgrupa

1.  Kaiserwald          10    9  0  1  43-11  18
2.  JKS                 10    7  1  2  31-7   15
3.  LJS                 10    4  2  4  18-22  10
4.  LSB                 10    4  2  4  14-20  10
5.  Union               10    2  2  6  11-23   6
6.  Maccabi             10    0  1  9   4-38   1

All teams from Riga.


1923
1st stage: Riga group, 1. grupas A apaksgrupa

1.  Kaiserwald          10    7  2  1  44-8   16 
2.  RFK                 10    7  1  2  26-11  15
3.  LSB                 10    5  4  1  19-11  14
4.  Amatieris           10    3  3  4  13-21   9
5.  JKS                 10    1  1  8  13-28   3
6.  Union               10    1  1  8  11-47   3

1st stage: Province group, LNJS from Liepaja won in 
the tournament of best teams from Kurzeme, Zemgale,
Vidzeme and Latgale regions.

2nd stage: Kaiserwald [Riga] - LNJS [Liepaja]  4-0

Kaiserwald - the champions


1924
1st stage: Riga group, 1. grupas A apaksgrupa

1.  RFK                  4    4  0  0  11-1    8
2.  ASK                  4    2  1  1   4-4    5
3.  Amatieris            4    2  0  2   6-9    4
4.  JKS                  4    1  0  3   1-4    2
5.  LSB                  4    0  1  3   3-7    1

Kaiserwald withdrew after 2 rounds because of the decision
of Latvia Football Union (LFS - Latvijas Futbola Savieniba)
which prohibited foreign players to participate in the
championship.

2nd stage: RFK [Riga] - Cesu VB [Cesis]  5-1

RFK - the champions


1925
1st stage: Riga group, 1. grupas A apaksgrupa

1.  RFK                  5    4  1  0  23-5    9  
2.  JKS                  5    4  0  1  15-6    8
3.  LSB                  5    3  0  2  11-16   6
4.  Amatieris            5    2  1  2   7-7    5
5.  Kaiserwald           5    1  0  4   8-19   2
6.  ASK                  5    0  0  5   3-14   0

2nd stage: RFK [Riga] - Olimpija [Liepaja]  4-3

RFK - the champions


1926
1st stage: Riga group, 1. grupas A apaksgrupa

1.  RFK                  5    5  0  0  32-7   10   [Riga]
2.  LSB                  5    4  0  1  21-5    8   [Riga]
3.  Amatieris            5    3  0  2  12-10   6   [Riga]
4.  JKS                  5    1  1  3   4-19   3   [Riga]
5.  LNJS                 5    1  0  4   8-21   2   [Liepaja]
6.  ASK                  5    0  1  4   3-18   1   [Riga]

2nd stage: Finalturnirs

1.  RFK                  4    4  0  0  36-3    8   [Riga]
2.  Olimpija             4    3  0  1  13-2    6   [Liepaja]
3.  ASK                  4    2  0  2  15-10   4   [Daugavpils]
4.  1. Jelgavas SB       4    1  0  3  11-16   2   [Jelgava]
5.  Valkas SB            4    0  0  4   5-49   0   [Valka]


1927
Virsliga

1.  Olimpija             6    5  0  1  12-5   10   [Liepaja]
2.  RFK                  6    3  0  3  15-6    6   [Riga]
3.  LSB                  6    2  1  3  12-9    5   [Riga]
4.  Amatieris            6    1  1  4   4-23   3   [Riga]


1928
Virsliga

1.  Olimpija             8    6  1  1  22-10  13   [Liepaja]
2.  RFK                  8    3  3  2  20-16   9   [Riga]
3.  LSB                  8    2  3  3  13-17   7   [Riga]
4.  Amatieris            8    2  2  4  15-18   6   [Riga]
5.  LNJS                 8    2  1  5  17-26   5   [Liepaja]


1929
Virsliga

1.  Olimpija             8    6  2  0  27-9   14   [Liepaja]
2.  RFK                  8    6  0  2  31-10  12   [Riga]
3.  Amatieris            8    3  2  3  14-14   8   [Riga]
4.  ASK                  8    1  2  5  14-25   4   [Riga]
5.  LSB                  8    1  0  7   6-34   2   [Riga]


1930
Virsliga

1.  RFK                 12    8  3  1  38-12  19   [Riga]
2.  Olimpija            12    8  1  3  29-12  17   [Liepaja]
3.  Riga Wanderer       12    6  2  4  18-15  14   [Riga]
4.  Union               12    3  5  4  32-33  11   [Riga]
5.  ASK                 12    5  1  6  25-21  11   [Riga]
6.  Amatieris           12    2  3  7  13-35   7   [Riga]
7.  LSB                 12    2  1  9  10-37   5   [Riga]


1931
Virsliga

1.  RFK                 14   10  1  3  44-19  21   [Riga]
2.  Olimpija            14    9  2  3  38-14  20   [Liepaja]
3.  Union               14    6  3  5  30-30  15   [Riga]
4.  Riga Wanderer       14    6  3  5  22-25  15   [Riga]
5.  LSB                 14    5  4  5  19-22  14   [Riga]
6.  Amatieris           14    4  5  5  11-19  13   [Riga]
7.  ASK                 14    5  1  8  33-38  11   [Riga]
8.  Cesu SB             14    1  1 12  13-43   3   [Cesis]


1932
Virsliga

1.  ASK                 14    8  4  2  37-15  20   [Riga]
    Riga Wanderer       14    9  2  3  24-17  20   [Riga]
3.  RFK                 14    9  1  4  45-21  19   [Riga]
4.  Olimpija            14    8  1  5  38-16  17   [Liepaja]
5.  JKS                 14    5  1  8  20-25  11   [Riga]
6.  Union               14    4  2  8  16-32  10   [Riga]
7.  Amatieris           14    4  0 10  14-42   8   [Riga]
8.  LSB                 14    2  3  9  14-40   7   [Riga]

Additional match to decide the champions:

	ASK - Riga Wanderer  3-1

ASK - the champions


1933
Virsliga

1.  Olimpija            14   10  2  2  37-17  22   [Liepaja]
2.  RFK                 14    9  2  3  38-21  20   [Riga]
3.  ASK                 14    8  1  5  32-17  17   [Riga]
4.  Riga Wanderer       14    8  1  5  23-20  17   [Riga]
5.  JKS                 14    5  1  8  21-23  11   [Riga]
6.  Union               14    4  3  7  24-33  11   [Riga]
7.  Hakoah              14    3  1 10  17-31   7   [Riga]
8.  Amatieris           14    3  1 10  16-46   7   [Riga]


1934
Virsliga

1.  RFK                 14   11  2  1  40-9   24   [Riga]
2.  Riga Wanderer       14    9  0  5  30-14  18   [Riga]
3.  ASK                 14    8  1  5  22-15  17   [Riga]
4.  Olimpija            14    7  2  5  31-7   16   [Liepaja]
5.  Union               14    6  1  7  23-43  13   [Riga]
6.  Hakoah              14    5  2  7  19-31  12   [Riga]
7.  JKS                 14    5  0  9  20-39  10   [Riga]
8.  ASK                 14    1  0 13  17-44   2   [Liepaja]


1935
Virsliga

1.  RFK                 14   11  2  1  36-9   24   [Riga]
2.  Olimpija            14    7  4  3  29-20  18   [Liepaja]
3.  US                  14    7  2  5  29-31  16   [Riga]
4.  Riga Wanderer       14    6  2  6  33-24  14   [Riga]
5.  Hakoah              14    6  2  6  28-25  14   [Riga]
6.  ASK                 14    4  3  7  17-20  11   [Riga]
7.  JKS                 14    4  3  7  21-34  11   [Riga]
8.  Union               14    1  2 11  12-42   4   [Riga]


1936
Virsliga

1.  Olimpija            14   12  2  0  37-10  26   [Liepaja]
2.  ASK                 14   10  3  1  35-12  23   [Riga]
3.  RFK                 14    9  1  4  30-20  19   [Riga]
4.  V. Kuze             14    4  4  6  19-24  12   [Riga]
5.  Hakoah              14    4  3  7  21-24  11   [Riga]
6.  US                  14    3  3  8  21-33   9   [Riga]
7.  Riga Wanderer       14    3  2  9  26-25   8   [Riga]
8.  JKS                 14    2  0 12  13-54   4   [Riga]


1937/38
Virsliga

1.  Olimpija            12   10  1  1  41-9   21   [Liepaja]
2.  RFK                 12    9  0  3  33-12  18   [Riga]
3.  ASK                 12    6  1  5  33-25  13   [Riga]
4.  Riga Wanderer       12    4  4  4  31-15  12   [Riga]
5.  Hakoah              12    4  2  6  17-27  10   [Riga]
6.  US                  12    4  2  6  19-38  10   [Riga] 
7.  16. JAPSK           12    0  0 12  14-62   0   [Jelgava]

V. Kuze withdrew after 7 rounds.


1938/39
Virsliga

1.  Olimpija            14   11  1  2  45-12  23   [Liepaja]
2.  ASK                 14   10  1  3  49-16  21   [Riga]
3.  RFK                 14    9  3  2  38-14  21   [Riga]
4.  Rigas Vilki         14    7  3  4  19-18  17   [Riga]
5.  RKSB                14    3  3  8  29-51   9   [Riga]
6.  Hakoah              14    2  3  9  17-26   7   [Riga]
7.  US                  14    3  1 10  20-43   7   [Riga]
8.  16. JAPSK           14    2  3  9  14-51   7   [Jelgava]


1939/40
Virsliga

1.  RFK                 14   10  3  1  40-11  23   [Riga]
2.  Olimpija            14    9  3  2  42-21  21   [Liepaja]
3.  ASK                 14    6  4  4  40-26  16   [Riga]
4.  Hakoah              14    7  1  6  21-25  15   [Riga]
5.  Rigas Vilki         14    5  2  6  29-26  12   [Riga]
6.  VEF                 14    3  4  7  26-39  10   [Riga]
7.  US                  14    2  4  8  20-38   8   [Riga]
8.  RKSB                14    2  3  9  17-49   7   [Riga]


1940/41
Virsliga

The championship was interrupted due to the Soviet Union
invasion. Teams-participants: RFK, Rigas Vilki, ASK, VEF, 
Hakoah, US, RKSB, RAFS, Lokomotive [all from Riga] and 
Olimpija [Liepaja].


1941

Started in June, 1941 but was immediately interrupted due to
the fact that Germany started war against Soviet Union.  


1942

1.  ASK                  5    4  1  0  21-7    9   [Riga]
2.  Olimpija             5    2  2  1  12-7    6   [Liepaja]
3.  RFK                  5    1  2  2   3-5    4   [Riga]
4.  Jelgavas SB          5    2  0  3   9-15   4   [Jelgava]
5.  LDzB                 5    2  0  3   9-19   4   [Riga]
6.  Daugaviesi           5    1  1  3   7-8    3   [Riga]


1943

1.  ASK                  6    5  1  0  19-5   11   [Riga]
2.  Olimpija             6    4  2  0  20-11  10   [Liepaja]
3.  RFK                  6    3  2  1  13-9    8   [Riga]
4.  VEF                  6    3  1  2  14-9    7   [Riga]
5.  Rigas Vilki          6    2  0  4  12-15   4   [Riga]
6.  Jelgavas SB          6    0  1  5   8-18   1   [Jelgava]
7.  LDzB                 6    0  1  5   4-23   1   [Riga]


1944

Was not completed because of the Red Army attack. At the 
moment of interruption the table was the following:

1.  ASK                  6    5  0  1  27-11  10   [Riga]
2.  RFK                  6    5  0  1  13-6   10   [Riga]
3.  Olimpija             5    4  0  1  15-8    8   [Liepaja]
4.  VEF                  6    3  0  3  21-12   6   [Riga]
5.  Daugaviesi           6    2  2  2  11-14   6   [Riga]
6.  Lure                 7    1  1  5  12-17   3 
7.  Auseklis             6    1  1  4  11-18   3   [Riga]
8.  Rigas Vilki          6    1  0  5   8-32   2   [Riga]

Lure - German team.


1945

1.  Dinamo               5    5  0  0  23-3   10   [Riga]
2.  Daugava              5    4  0  1  16-9    8   [Liepaja]
3.  AVN                  5    3  0  2  14-12   6   [Riga]
4.  VEF                  5    2  0  3   7-13   4   [Riga]
5.  Dinamo-2             5    1  0  4   7-16   2   [Riga]
6.  PAK (Leontyev)       5    0  0  5   5-19   0   

In the period of 1945-1951 some Soviet army units which 
were located in Latvia took part in the championship. 
"PAK" means Padomju armijas komanda (Soviet army team), 
name in brackets is the name of unit's chief.   


1946

1.  Daugava             14   11  0  3  60-16  22   [Liepaja]
2.  VEF                 14   10  2  2  30-18  22   [Riga]
3.  AVN                 14   10  1  3  56-16  21   [Riga]
4.  Dinamo              14    8  1  5  40-24  17   [Riga]
5.  Daugava             14    7  1  6  34-32  15   [Riga]
6.  Spartak             14    4  0 10  22-66   8   [Riga]
7.  Lokomotive          14    2  1 11  17-45   5   [Riga]
8.  PAK (Leontyev)      14    1  0 13  14-56   2


1947

1.  Daugava             12    9  3  0  43-12  21   [Liepaja]
2.  VEF                 12    6  4  2  21-17  16   [Riga]
3.  PAK (Goncharov)     12    5  4  3  21-17  14
4.  Daugava             12    3  5  4  21-33  11   [Riga]
5.  Dinamo              12    4  2  6  28-31  10   [Riga]
6.  AVN                 12    2  3  7  16-27   7   [Riga]
7.  Spartak             12    1  3  8  17-30   5   [Riga]


1948

1.  PAK (Zhmylov)       22   17  0  5  79-29  34
2.  PAK (Goncharov)     22   13  4  5  62-32  30
3.  PAK (Tsibulis)      22   12  6  4  42-24  30
4.  AVN                 22   12  5  5  50-32  29   [Riga]
5.  Spartak             22   13  2  7  54-35  28   [Riga] 
6.  Daugava             22   10  4  8  53-42  24   [Liepaja] 
7.  VEF                 22    9  4  9  41-38  22   [Riga] 
8.  Daugava             22    4  7 11  29-51  15   [Riga] 
9.  Dinamo              22    6  2 14  41-63  14   [Ventspils] 
10. Dinamo              22    5  3 14  35-70  13   [Riga]
11. DzSK                22    5  3 14  24-67  13   [Riga]
12. Daugava             22    5  2 15  35-62  12   [Talsi]


1949

1.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 22   22  0  0 121-9   44   [Liepaja]
2.  PAK (Zhmylov)       22   15  2  5  54-26  32   
3.  PAK (Kasatkin)      22   14  3  5  58-31  31
4.  Spartak             22   13  5  4  53-29  31   [Riga] 
5.  Dinamo              22   11  5  6  49-29  27   [Riga]
6.  Dinamo              22   10  4  8  42-44  24   [Ventspils]
7.  DzSK                22    6  6 10  38-63  18   [Riga]
8.  VEF                 22    7  3 12  29-49  17   [Riga]
9.  Daugava             22    6  4 12  26-42  16   [Daugavpils]
10. RVR                 22    6  3 13  31-43  15   [Riga]
11. Daugava             22    2  5 15  21-84   9   [Dobele]
12. AVN                 22    0  0 22  17-90   0   [Riga]


1950

1.  AVN                 32   30  2  0 139-9   62   [Riga]
2.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 32   27  3  2 122-18  57   [Liepaja]
3.  VEF                 32   26  1  5 104-27  53   [Riga]
4.  Daugava             32   15  9  8  41-33  39   [Daugavpils]
5.  Vulkans             32   16  5 11  44-45  37   [Kuldiga]
6.  PAK (Zhmylov)       32   15  4 13  73-28  34 
7.  PAK (Kasatkin)      32   14  3 15  68-57  31
8.  RVR                 32   14  3 15  55-73  31   [Riga]
9.  Dinamo              32   14  3 15  38-68  31   [Ventspils]
10. Dinamo 7.RK         32   11  5 16  54-55  27   [Riga]
11. Daugava             32    7  9 16  53-114 23   [Dobele]
12. DzSK                32    9  5 18  35-86  23   [Riga]
13. Spartak             32    7  8 17  40-70  22   [Riga]
14. Dinamo              32    9  3 20  14-62  21   [Rezekne]
15. Dinamo              32    5  9 18  23-72  19   [Valmiera]
16. Spartak             32    6  6 20  33-85  18   [Talsi]
17. Dinamo              32    7  2 23  40-74  16   [Riga]


1951

1.  Sarkanais Metalurgs  5    4  1  0  16-2    9   [Liepaja]
2.  AVN                  5    4  1  0   8-3    9   [Riga]
3.  Vulkans              5    2  0  3   2-8    4   [Kuldiga]
4.  VEF                  5    2  0  3   8-9    4   [Riga]
5.  Daugava              5    1  1  3   3-11   3   [Riga]
6.  PAK (Chernishov)     5    0  1  4   1-5    1  


1952

1.  AVN                 20   18  2  0  97-11  38   [Riga]
2.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 20   17  2  1  56-11  36   [Liepaja]
3.  Spartak             20   11  3  6  31-23  25   [Riga]
4.  Vulkans             20   10  2  8  48-29  22   [Kuldiga]
5.  VEF                 20    9  3  8  57-31  21   [Riga]
6.  Daugava             20    9  3  8  31-53  21   [Talsi]
7.  Dinamo              20    7  2 11  20-54  16   [Ventspils]
8.  Dinamo              20    4  6 10  26-54  14   [Riga]
9.  Dinamo              20    5  2 13  17-48  12   [Rezekne]
10. DzSK                20    3  4 13  18-54  10   [Riga]
11. Daugava             20    1  3 16  17-50   5   [Riga]


1953

1.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 12   10  1  1  38-3   21   [Liepaja]
2.  Spartak-Elektro    12    8  1  3  22-14  17   [Riga]
3.  Dinamo              12    6  2  4  13-13  14   [Riga]
4.  VEF                 12    5  1  6  18-20  11   [Riga]
5.  Vulkans             12    4  2  6  14-26  10   [Kuldiga]
6.  Daugava             12    3  1  8  16-26   7   [Talsi]
7.  Dinamo              12    1  2  9   9-28   4   [Ventspils]


1954

1.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 18   18  0  0  76-6   36   [Liepaja]
2.  VEF                 18   12  2  4  58-22  26   [Riga]
3.  Darba Rezerves      18   11  0  7  47-40  22   [Riga]
4.  Dinamo              18    7  5  6  29-26  19   [Riga]
5.  Vulkans             18    9  1  8  29-29  19   [Kuldiga]
6.  Ventspils           18    8  2  8  38-39  18   [Ventspils]
7.  RER                 18    7  4  7  27-29  18   [Riga]
8.  Daugava             18    5  4  9  25-54  14   [Talsi]
9.  Spartak             18    1  3 14  13-53   5   [Riga]
10. Daugava             18    1  1 16  13-57   3   [Tukums]

  
1955

1.  Darba Rezerves      18   16  0  2  61-16  32   [Riga]
2.  VEF                 18   12  1  5  40-22  25   [Riga]
3.  RER                 18   11  2  5  40-12  24   [Riga]
4.  ASK                 18   10  2  6  30-26  22   [Riga]
5.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 18    9  3  6  25-15  21   [Liepaja]
6.  Vulkans             18    8  0 10  36-32  16   [Kuldiga]
7.  Varpa               18    4  3 11  29-48  11   [Valmiera]
8.  Dinamo              18    5  1 12  23-54  11   [Riga]
9.  Daugava             18    4  3 11  24-62  11   [Talsi]
10. Ventspils           18    2  3 13  21-42   7   [Ventspils]
  
 
1956

1.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 26   24  2  0  82-13  50   [Liepaja]
2.  RVR                 26   16  6  4  66-21  38   [Riga]
3.  RER                 26   16  5  5  63-15  37   [Riga]
4.  VEF                 26   14  3  9  44-31  31   [Riga]
5.  ASK                 26   13  4  9  46-30  30   [Riga]
6.  Vulkans             26   13  4  9  53-50  30   [Kuldiga]
7.  Lokomotive          26   12  3 11  65-43  27   [Riga]
8.  Rezekne             26   11  3 12  29-38  25   [Rezekne]
9.  Daugavas SP         26    8  3 15  43-44  19   [Riga]
10. Varpa               26    8  2 16  27-87  18   [Valmiera]
11. Talsi               26    6  3 17  23-56  15   [Talsi]
12. Daugavpils          26    6  2 17  17-82  14   [Daugavpils]
13. Dinamo              26    4  4 19  20-68  12   [Riga]

Darba Rezerves withdrew after 12 rounds.


1957 

1.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 18   12  5  1  32-12  29   [Liepaja]
2.  Dinamo              18   10  4  4  40-18  24   [Riga]
3.  RER                 18    9  3  6  28-21  21   [Riga]
4.  RVR                 18    6  6  6  23-21  18   [Riga]
5.  Vulkans             18    7  4  7  22-27  18   [Kuldiga]
6.  ASK                 18    7  3  8  35-30  17   [Riga]
7.  VEF                 18    6  5  7  30-27  17   [Riga]
8.  Lokomotive          18    7  2  9  25-32  16   [Riga]
9.  Rezekne             18    5  4  9  18-26  14   [Rezekne]
10. Valmiera            18    0  6 12   8-47   6   [Valmiera]


1958 
 
1.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 18   11  6  1  35-10  28   [Liepaja]
2.  RVR                 18   10  4  4  35-21  24   [Riga]
3.  Tosmares c.         18   10  4  4  26-23  24   [Liepaja]
4.  Dinamo              18    9  5  4  30-19  23   [Riga]
5.  ASK                 18    9  4  5  24-20  22   [Riga]
6.  VEF                 18    9  2  7  15-19  20   [Riga]
7.  RER                 18    8  2  8  18-16  18   [Riga]
8.  Vulkans             18    6  4  8  22-23  16   [Kuldiga]
9.  Lokomotive          18    1  1 16  11-65   3   [Riga]
10. Rezekne              9    0  2  7    -     2   [Rezekne]

Rezekne withdrew after 9 rounds.


1959 

1.  ASK                 18   13  2  3  49-8   28   [Riga]
    RER                 18   13  2  3  40-8   28   [Riga]
    Sarkanais Metalurgs 18   13  2  3  42-18  28   [Liepaja]
4.  RVR                 18   10  3  5  42-20  23   [Riga]
5.  Tosmares c.         18    8  3  7  30-29  19   [Liepaja]
6.  Pilots              18    7  1 10  30-44  15   [Riga]
7.  Vulkans             18    5  3 10  24-41  13   [Kuldiga]
8.  Dinamo              18    5  1 12  24-38  11   [Riga]
9.  VEF                 18    5  1 12  22-37  11   [Riga]
10. Lokomotive          18    1  2 15  10-70   4   [Riga]

Additional tournament to decide the champions:

	RER - ASK  1-0
        Sarkanais Metalurgs - RER  1-1
        ASK - Sarkanais Metalurgs  1-3

1. Sarkanais Metalurgs  2   1  1  0   4-2   3
   RER                  2   1  1  0   2-1   3
3. ASK                  2   0  0  2   1-4   0

Additional match to decide the champions:

	RER - Sarkanais Metalurgs  3-2

RER - the champions 


1960 
 
1.  ASK                 22   19  2  1  88-14  40   [Riga] 
2.  Pilots              22   13  4  5  44-22  30   [Riga]
3.  RVR                 22   12  5  5  48-34  29   [Riga]
4.  VEF                 22   10  7  5  63-43  27   [Riga]
5.  Vulkans             22   11  4  7  41-33  26   [Kuldiga]
6.  RER                 22    9  6  7  41-32  24   [Riga]
7.  Celtnieks           22    9  5  8  41-31  23   [Daugavpils]
8.  Tosmares c.         22    9  2 11  46-41  20   [Liepaja]
9.  Rigas Audums        22    8  2 12  37-59  18   [Riga]
10. Rezekne             22    6  5 11  28-49  17   [Rezekne]
11. Dinamo              22    3  3 16  23-73   9   [Riga]
12. Jelgava             22    0  1 21  20-89   1   [Jelgava]


1961 

1.  ASK                  7    7  0  0  31-3   14   [Riga]
2.  Pilots               7    5  0  2  18-6   10   [Riga]
3.  Tosmares c.          7    3  2  2  13-9    8   [Liepaja]
4.  Broceni              7    3  0  4  12-12   6   [Broceni]
5.  Ventspils            7    2  2  3   9-15   6   [Ventspils]
6.  RVR                  7    2  1  4  12-16   5   [Riga]
7.  Daugavpils           7    2  0  5   6-28   4   [Daugavpils]
8.  Vulkans              7    1  1  5   8-20   3   [Kuldiga]


1962 

1.  ASK                 12   11  0  1  43-7   22   [Riga]
2.  Jurmala             12    6  3  3  21-17  15   [Jurmala]
3.  Pilots              12    4  6  2  22-21  14   [Riga]
4.  Broceni             12    5  1  6  18-22  11   [Broceni]
5.  KBRR                12    3  4  5  20-21  10   [Riga]
6.  Vulkans             12    1  4  7  15-28   6   [Kuldiga]
7.  Tosmares c.         12    2  2  8  15-38   6   [Liepaja]


1963 
Republikas A klase

1.  ASK                 26   19  6  1  72-11  44   [Riga]
2.  KBRR                26   18  4  4  54-21  40   [Riga]
3.  RER                 26   15  7  4  52-18  37   [Riga]
4.  LMR                 26   13  6  7  47-25  32   [Riga]
5.  Lignums             26   12  7  7  48-41  31   [Riga]
6.  Tosmares c.         26   11  5 10  43-32  27   [Liepaja]
7.  Vulkans             26   11  3 12  40-36  25   [Kuldiga]
8.  Broceni             26    9  6 11  43-39  24   [Broceni]
9.  Daugavpils          26    9  4 13  30-42  22   [Daugavpils]
10. RVR                 26    8  5 13  39-48  21   [Riga]
11. ASK-2               26    7  7 12  35-52  21   [Riga]
12. Jurmala             26    6  4 16  25-60  16   [Jurmala]
13. Jelgava             26    4  4 18  20-60  12   [Jelgava]
14. Valmiera            26    4  4 18  20-83  12   [Valmiera]


1964
Republikas A klase
 
1.  ASK                 26   17  4  5  68-26  38   [Riga]
2.  Daugavpils          26   14  7  5  46-21  35   [Daugavpils]
3.  KRR                 26   14  5  7  53-32  33   [Riga]
4.  RER                 26   13  7  6  39-26  33   [Riga]
5.  Tosmares c.         26   11  8  7  34-30  30   [Liepaja]
6.  Ventspils           26    9  9  8  35-34  27   [Ventspils]
7.  Broceni             26    9  9  8  38-40  27   [Broceni]
8.  Kompresors          26    8 10  8  44-34  26   [Riga]
9.  PFR                 26    8  8 10  30-40  24   [Riga]
10. Dinamo              26    7  9 10  23-36  23   [Liepaja]
11. Vulkans             26    7  7 12  28-41  21   [Kuldiga]
12. Aizpute             26    6  6 14  25-46  18   [Aizpute]
13. Jurmala             26    6  5 15  23-45  17   [Jurmala]
14. Lignums             26    3  6 17  23-58  12   [Riga]


1965 
Republikas A klase

1.  ASK                 26   20  6  0  61-15  46   [Riga]
2.  Ventspils           26   16  2  8  37-25  34   [Ventspils]
3.  Pilots              26   13  7  6  37-17  33   [Riga]
4.  Daugavpils          26   14  5  7  46-26  33   [Daugavpils]
5.  KRR                 26   14  3  9  48-34  31   [Riga]
6.  PFR                 26   12  6  8  31-32  30   [Riga]
7.  RER                 26   10  8  8  43-25  28   [Riga]
8.  Baltika             26   12  4 10  34-30  28   [Liepaja]
9.  Kompresors          26   10  5 11  34-39  25   [Riga]
10. Broceni             26   11  1 14  33-49  23   [Broceni]
11. Dinamo              26    7  7 12  20-32  21   [Liepaja]
12. Aizpute             26    5  8 13  31-50  18   [Aizpute]
13. Vulkans             26    3  6 17  22-47  12   [Kuldiga]
14. Rezekne             26    1  0 25  22-78   2   [Rezekne]


1966 
Republikas A klase

1.  ESR                 26   17  5  4  45-15  39   [Riga]
2.  ASK                 26   16  5  5  46-26  37   [Riga]
3.  Pilots              26   14  6  6  42-19  34   [Riga]
4.  KRR                 26   11  8  7  33-27  30   [Riga]
5.  Jelgava             26   10  9  7  33-22  29   [Jelgava]
6.  Baltika             26    9 11  6  27-20  29   [Liepaja]
7.  Daugavpils          26   11  6  9  37-34  28   [Daugavpils]
8.  Dinamo              26   10  7  9  27-25  27   [Liepaja]
9.  Ventspils           26    6  9 11  21-25  21   [Ventspils]
10. Broceni             26    8  4 14  29-36  20   [Broceni]
11. RER                 26    5  9 12  24-32  19   [Riga]
12. Aizpute             26    6  7 13  16-43  19   [Aizpute]
13. Vulkans             26    6  4 16  24-46  16   [Kuldiga]
14. PFR                 26    5  6 15  23-57  16   [Riga]


1967 
Republikas A klase

1.  ASK                 26   15  5  6  51-20  35   [Riga]
    ESR                 26   13  9  4  35-11  35   [Riga]
3.  KRR                 26   12 10  4  39-22  34   [Riga]
4.  RRR                 26   11  8  7  33-22  30   [Riga]
5.  RABR                26   11  7  8  35-27  29   [Riga]
6.  Pilots              26   10  8  8  41-25  28   [Riga]
7.  Kurzeme             26   12  4 10  34-37  28   [Aizpute]
8.  Daugavpils          26   10  7  9  20-25  27   [Daugavpils]
9.  Baltika             26   11  4 11  30-31  26   [Liepaja]
10. Broceni             26    7  9 10  26-39  23   [Broceni]
11. Ventspils           26    7  7 12  23-27  21   [Ventspils]
12. Vulkans             26    5  8 13  23-43  18   [Kuldiga]
13. Jelgava             26    6  4 16  19-43  16   [Jelgava]
14. Dinamo              26    4  6 16  10-47  14   [Liepaja]

Additional match to decide the champions:

	ESR - ASK  5-2 (aet)

ESR - the champions


1968 
Republikas A klase

1.  Starts              26   16  4  6  53-20  36   [Broceni]
2.  Elektrons           26   12 11  3  32-16  35   [Riga]
3.  Energija            26   11  9  6  27-15  31   [Riga]
4.  ASK                 26   13  4  9  26-26  30   [Riga]
5.  Pilots              26   12  5  9  30-23  29   [Riga]
6.  Jurnieks            26    9 10  7  30-16  28   [Riga]
7.  Venta               26   10  8  8  28-21  28   [Ventspils]
8.  Lokomotive          26    9  9  8  29-37  27   [Daugavpils]
9.  Radiotehnikis       26    8  9  9  25-32  25   [Riga]
10. Baltika             26    6 10 10  25-23  22   [Liepaja]
11. Kurzeme             26    6 10 10  30-34  22   [Aizpute]
12. Ausma               26    6  7 13  16-36  19   [Rezekne]
13. Vulkans             26    6  5 15  24-47  17   [Kuldiga]
14. VEF                 26    4  7 15  16-45  15   [Riga]


1969 
Republikas A klase 

1.  Venta               26   20  3  3  45-16  43   [Ventspils]
2.  Energija            26   17  6  3  55-28  40   [Riga]
3.  Elektrons           26   12  9  5  45-20  33   [Riga]
4.  ASK                 26   13  6  7  43-23  32   [Riga]
5.  Starts              26   13  5  8  42-27  31   [Broceni]
6.  Pilots              26   12  5  9  29-35  29   [Riga]
7.  Lielupe             26   10  6 10  30-26  26   [Jurmala]
8.  Radiotehnikis       26   10  6 10  28-25  26   [Riga]
9.  Jurnieks            26    8  7 11  22-24  23   [Riga]
10. RPI                 26    9  5 12  26-37  23   [Riga]
11. Baltika             26    8  3 15  20-38  19   [Liepaja]
12. Lokomotive          26    4  7 15  26-52  15   [Daugavpils]
13. Ausma               26    6  2 18  13-41  14   [Rezekne]
14. Kurzeme             26    3  4 19  15-47  10   [Aizpute]


1970
Republikas A klase

1.  VEF                 26   14 10  2  46-15  38   [Riga]
2.  Venta               26   13  8  5  32-20  34   [Ventspils]
3.  Pilots              26   13  7  6  40-27  33   [Riga]
4.  Energija            26   13  6  7  48-38  32   [Riga]
5.  Jurnieks            26   11  9  6  30-22  31   [Riga]
6.  ASK                 26   12  6  8  27-30  30   [Riga]
7.  Lielupe             26   10  9  7  33-28  29   [Jurmala]
8.  Starts              26    9 10  7  34-31  28   [Broceni]
9.  Elektrons           26    8  9  9  31-27  25   [Riga]
10. Ausma               26    6  8 12  23-28  20   [Rezekne]
11. Atlantija           26    5  8 13  16-32  18   [Liepaja]
12. Radiotehnikis       26    5  7 14  16-33  17   [Riga]
13. Celtnieks           26    3  9 14  18-44  15   [Daugavpils]
14. RPI                 26    3  8 15  20-39  14   [Riga]


1971 
Republikas A klase

1.  VEF                 24   14  4  6  40-23  32   [Riga]
2.  Jurnieks            24   11  9  4  35-14  31   [Riga]
3.  Pilots              24   12  6  6  23-14  30   [Riga]
4.  Venta               24   10  9  5  31-22  29   [Ventspils]
5.  Radiotehnikis       24    8 10  6  31-26  26   [Riga]
6.  Elektrons           24   10  6  8  23-21  26   [Riga]
7.  Energija            24    8  9  7  32-28  25   [Riga]
8.  Atlantija           24    7 10  7  26-23  24   [Liepaja]
9.  Starts              24    7 10  7  34-32  24   [Broceni]
10. Daugava             24    7  7 10  26-31  21   [Daugavpils]
11. Ausma               24    5 10  9  10-25  20   [Rezekne]
12. RPI                 24    4 11  9  18-29  19   [Riga]
13. Jaunatnes izlase    24    0  5 19  21-62   5   [Riga]


1972 
Republikas A klase

1.  Jurnieks            24   16  5  3  34-11  37   [Riga]
2.  VEF                 24   14  6  4  57-18  34   [Riga]
3.  Energija            24   13  7  4  31-10  33   [Riga]
4.  Lielupe             24   13  6  5  41-24  32   [Jurmala]
5.  Elektrons           24    8 10  6  29-19  26   [Riga]
6.  Pilots              24    7 10  7  20-22  24   [Riga]
7.  Venta               24    9  6  9  31-37  24   [Ventspils]
8.  Ogres TK            24    5 10  9  17-23  20   [Ogre]
9.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 24    8  3 13  28-39  19   [Liepaja]
10. Radiotehnikis       24    6  7 11  22-34  19   [Riga]
11. Starts              24    5  8 11  27-35  18   [Broceni]
12. Daugava             24    6  5 13  19-32  17   [Daugavpils]
13. Ausma               24    3  3 18  14-66   9   [Rezekne]


1973 
Republikas A klase

1.  VEF                 22   15  3  4  46-13  33   [Riga]
2.  Starts              22   15  2  5  47-21  32   [Riga]
3.  Energija            22   14  2  6  45-16  30   [Riga]
4.  Elektrons           22   14  2  6  48-20  30   [Riga]
5.  Lielupe             22   11  4  7  36-21  26   [Jurmala]
6.  Jurnieks            22   10  6  6  28-25  26   [Riga]
7.  RPI                 22    6  1 15  29-37  13   [Riga]
8.  Pilots              22    6  0 16  23-32  12   [Riga]
9.  Radiotehnikis       22    3  5 14  18-36  11   [Riga]
10. Venta               22    4  3 15  22-50  11   [Ventspils]
11. Baltija             22    2  2 18  10-47   6   [Liepaja]
12. Ogres TK            22    0  2 20  11-45   2   [Ogre]


1974 
Republikas A klase

1.  VEF                 22   15  7  0  59-15  37   [Riga]
    Elektrons           22   17  3  2  51-20  37   [Riga]
3.  Energija            22   12  8  2  37-20  32   [Riga]
4.  Lielupe             22    9  9  4  35-21  27   [Jurmala]
5.  Starts              22    7  8  7  43-43  22   [Broceni]
6.  RPI                 22    7  7  8  27-34  21   [Riga]
7.  RER                 22    7  5 10  30-36  19   [Riga]
8.  Venta               22    6  7  9  28-37  19   [Ventspils]
9.  Radiotehnikis       22    2 13  7  25-38  17   [Riga]
10. Kimikis             22    5  6 11  27-50  16   [Daugavpils]
11. Jurnieks            22    5  4 13  32-43  14   [Riga]
12. Daugava             22    1  1 20  15-52   3   [Liepaja]

Additional match to decide the champions:

	VEF - Elektrons  9-1

VEF - the champions


1975 
Republikas A klase

1.  VEF                 22   14  6  2  40-12  34   [Riga]
2.  Lielupe             22   11  7  4  34-20  29   [Jurmala]
3.  Kimikis             22   11  7  4  39-22  29   [Daugavpils]
4.  Elektrons           22   11  7  4  38-24  29   [Riga]
5.  Energija            22   10  4  8  30-21  24   [Riga]
6.  Starts              22   10  4  8  43-47  24   [Broceni]
7.  Jurnieks            22    8  6  8  35-34  22   [Riga]
8.  RPI                 22    8  4 10  31-38  20   [Riga]
9.  Radiotehnikis       22    4 10  8  19-24  18   [Riga]
10. RER                 22    6  4 12  23-25  16   [Riga]
11. Venta               22    2  7 13  15-41  11   [Ventspils]
12. Straume             22    3  2 17  12-51   8   [Riga]


1976 
Republikas A klase 

1.  Energija            24   16  5  3  49-19  37   [Riga]
2.  Kimikis             24   14  8  2  32-11  36   [Daugavpils]
3.  VEF                 24   16  3  5  46-17  35   [Riga]
4.  RER                 24   15  5  4  45-17  35   [Riga]
5.  Lielupe             24   10  7  7  30-23  27   [Jurmala]
6.  Jurnieks            24    9  8  7  29-22  26   [Riga]
7.  RPI                 24    8  8  8  23-33  24   [Riga]
8.  Starts              24    8  5 11  36-42  21   [Broceni]
9.  Elektrons           24    5 10  9  27-33  20   [Riga]
10. Venta               24    4  9 11  17-28  17   [Ventspils]
11. Radiotehnikis       24    6  5 13  22-41  17   [Riga]
12. Rezekne             24    4  1 19  16-53   9   [Rezekne]
13. RPR                 24    3  2 19  16-49   8   [Riga]


1977 
Republikas A klase

1.  Energija            24   19  5  0  54-13  43   [Riga]
2.  Elektrons           24   12 11  1  35-11  35   [Riga]
3.  Kimikis             24   15  4  5  51-21  34   [Daugavpils]
4.  VEF                 24   14  5  5  68-31  33   [Riga]
5.  RER                 24   13  5  6  53-21  31   [Riga]
6.  Jurnieks            24   13  4  7  45-20  30   [Riga]
7.  Metalists           24    9  5 10  42-33  23   [Jelgava]
8.  Venta               24    6  6 12  29-36  17   [Ventspils]
9.  Masinbuvetajs       24    7  2 15  20-43  16   [Rezekne]
10. RPI                 24    5  5 14  24-31  15   [Riga]
11. Starts              24    6  3 15  30-45  15   [Broceni]
12. Sarkanais Metalurgs 24    5  5 14  25-46  15   [Liepaja]
13. Lielupe             24    2  0 22  10-135  3   [Jurmala]

Venta and Lielupe one point deducted.


1978 
Republikas A klase

1.  Kimikis             26   20  5  1  53-15  45   [Daugavpils]
2.  Elektrons           26   16  7  3  41-15  39   [Riga]
3.  VEF                 26   17  4  5  43-23  38   [Riga]
4.  Energija            26   13  7  6  48-30  33   [Riga]
5.  RER                 26   14  4  8  52-30  32   [Riga]
6.  Jurnieks            26   14  3  9  45-30  31   [Riga]
7.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 26   10  9  7  30-25  28   [Liepaja]
8.  Celtnieks           26    7  9 10  37-45  23   [Riga]
9.  Starts              26    5 10 11  23-38  19   [Broceni]
10. Metalists           26    6  6 14  30-39  18   [Jelgava]
11. Radiotehnikis       26    4  9 13  20-31  17   [Riga]
12. RPI                 26    5  6 15  29-49  16   [Riga]
13. Venta               26    5  5 16  24-54  14   [Ventspils]
14. Masinbuvetajs       26    1  6 19  15-66   7   [Rezekne]

Sarkanais Metalurgs, Starts, Venta and Masinbuvetajs one
point deducted.


1979 
Republikas A klase

1.  Elektrons           26   22  3  1  63-14  47   [Riga]
2.  Energija            26   15  7  4  48-17  37   [Riga]
3.  Kimikis             26   15  6  5  36-21  36   [Daugavpils]
4.  Torpedo             26   13  7  6  32-15  33   [Riga]
5.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 26   10 10  6  38-28  30   [Liepaja]
6.  Jurnieks            26   11  7  8  24-27  29   [Riga]
7.  Progress            26   11  6  9  51-41  28   [Riga]
8.  Metalists           26    8  8 10  30-31  24   [Jelgava]
9.  VEF                 26    8  6 12  33-35  22   [Riga]
10. Radiotehnikis       26    6  9 11  22-27  21   [Riga]
11. Celtnieks           26    4 10 12  27-48  18   [Riga]
12. Starts              26    4  6 16  18-46  14   [Broceni]
13. RPI                 26    4  6 16  18-47  14   [Riga]
14. Gauja               26    4  3 19  22-65  11   [Valmiera]


1980 
Republikas A klase

1.  Kimikis             30   21  7  2  67-20  49   [Daugavpils]
2.  Progress            30   21  4  5  77-28  46   [Riga]
3.  Elektrons           30   16 11  3  45-20  43   [Riga]
4.  VEF                 30   15  9  6  50-24  39   [Riga]
5.  Celtnieks           30   14  6 10  54-29  34   [Riga]
6.  Energija            30   11 11  8  38-35  33   [Riga]
7.  Automobilists       30    9 11 10  40-38  29   [Jelgava]
8.  Jurnieks            30    9 10 11  38-37  28   [Riga]
9.  Torpedo             30    8 11 11  28-35  27   [Riga]
10. Sarkanais Metalurgs 30    9  9 12  35-48  26   [Liepaja]
11. RPI                 30   11  3 16  29-38  25   [Riga]
12. Gauja               30    9  7 14  35-60  25   [Valmiera]
13. Radiotehnikis       30    7 10 13  34-48  24   [Riga]
14. Venta               30    8  7 15  33-50  23   [Ventspils]
15. PFR                 30    5  8 17  24-51  18   [Riga]
16. Starts              30    3  4 23  19-85  10   [Broceni]

Sarkanais Metalurgs one point deducted.


1981
Republikas A klase

1.  Elektrons           30   21  8  1  83-18  50   [Riga]
2.  Celtnieks           30   19  9  2  73-18  47   [Riga]
3.  Kimikis             30   20  5  5  71-21  45   [Daugavpils]
4.  VEF                 30   17 11  2  65-24  45   [Riga]
5.  Energija            30   14 12  4  69-28  40   [Riga]
6.  Torpedo             30   11 12  7  42-24  34   [Riga]
7.  Automobilists       30   13  7 10  43-43  33   [Jelgava]
8.  Gauja               30   12  8 10  44-46  32   [Valmiera]
9.  Jurnieks            30   12  5 13  45-37  29   [Riga]
10. Progress            30    9  7 14  41-38  25   [Riga]
11. Radiotehnikis       30    7 10 13  42-67  24   [Riga]
12. RPI                 30    8  5 17  39-61  21   [Riga]
13. Sarkanais Metalurgs 30    7  5 18  26-55  19   [Liepaja]
14. Dizelists           30    4  5 21  31-93  13   [Riga]
15. Masinbuvetajs       30    4  4 22  19-83  12   [Rezekne]
16. Vulkans             30    5  1 24  33-110 11   [Kuldiga]


1982
Republikas A klase

1.  Elektrons           22   16  6  0  34-5   38   [Riga]
2.  VEF                 22   16  3  3  58-14  35   [Riga]
3.  Celtnieks           22   14  6  2  45-14  34   [Riga]
4.  Energija            22   12  4  6  36-19  28   [Riga]
5.  Gauja               22   10  6  6  42-26  26   [Valmiera]
6.  Kimikis             22    9  3 10  36-29  21   [Daugavpils]
7.  Jurnieks            22    8  5  9  32-33  21   [Riga]
8.  Ostinieks           22    6  4 12  30-48  16   [Riga]

9.  Torpedo             22    8  9  5  28-22  25   [Riga]
10. RPI                 22   10  1 11  31-40  21   [Riga]
11. Progress            22    7  6  9  48-43  20   [Riga]
12. Automobilists       22    6  6 10  27-39  18   [Jelgava]
13. Sarkanais Metalurgs 22    6  4 12  27-41  16   [Liepaja]
14. Venta               22    5  4 13  29-43  14   [Ventspils]
15. Starts              22    4  3 15  18-54   9   [Broceni]
16. Radiotehnikis       22    3  2 17  19-70   8   [Riga]


1983 
Republikas A klase

1.  VEF                 26   17  7  2  94-25  41   [Riga]
2.  Celtnieks           26   17  5  4  72-29  39   [Riga]
3.  Progress            26   15  6  5  53-20  36   [Riga]
4.  Kimikis             26   14  7  5  71-27  35   [Daugavpils]
5.  Torpedo             26   13  8  5  43-23  34   [Riga]
6.  Energija            26   11 10  5  40-29  32   [Riga]
7.  Elektrons           26   11  9  6  52-32  31   [Riga]
8.  Jurnieks            26   10  8  8  42-34  28   [Riga]
9.  Gauja               26    7  8 11  40-52  22   [Valmiera]
10. Sarkanais Kvadrats  26    8  6 12  32-51  22   [Riga]
11. Automobilists       26    7  3 16  22-65  17   [Jelgava]
12. Ostinieks           26    6  2 18  22-47  14   [Riga]
13. Sarkanais Metalurgs 26    6  1 19  29-77  13   [Liepaja]

Venta [Ventspils] disqualified by Latvia Football Federation
(LFF - Latvijas Futbola Federacija) during the tournament.


1984
Republikas A klase

1.  Torpedo             22   16  3  3  41-14  35   [Riga]
2.  Celtnieks           22   15  4  3  57-21  34   [Riga]
3.  VEF                 22   14  4  4  51-22  32   [Riga]
4.  Alfa                22   11  7  4  34-27  29   [Riga]
5.  Gauja               22   11  3  8  38-33  25   [Valmiera]
6.  Jurnieks            22    9  6  7  31-34  24   [Riga]
7.  Kimikis             22    8  5  9  28-30  21   [Daugavpils]
8.  Energija            22    7  5 10  28-28  19   [Riga]
9.  Sarkanais Kvadrats  22    7  0 15  30-40  14   [Riga]
10. Aditajs             22    6  4 12  25-36  13   [Ogre]
11. RPI                 22    2  4 16  21-54   8   [Riga]
12. Daugava-RVR         22    3  1 18  15-60   7   [Riga]


1985
Republikas A klase

1.  Alfa                28   17  6  5  50-23  40   [Riga]
2.  Kimikis             28   18  3  7  36-20  39   [Daugavpils]
3.  Gauja               28   15  8  5  60-32  38   [Valmiera]
4.  Energija            28   15  8  5  48-27  38   [Riga]
5.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 28   14  7  7  45-31  35   [Liepaja]
6.  Celtnieks           28   13  8  7  50-30  34   [Riga]
7.  Torpedo             28   11  9  8  39-28  31   [Riga]
8.  Junioru izlase      28   13  3 12  40-38  29   [Riga]
9.  Jurnieks            28   11  6 11  51-46  28   [Riga]
10. VEF                 28   11  5 12  45-34  27   [Riga]
11. Aditajs             28    9  6 13  32-45  24   [Ogre]
12. Zvezda              28    7  5 16  28-45  19   [Ventspils]
13. Sarkanais Kvadrats  28    5  8 15  20-59  18   [Riga]
14. Masinbuvetajs       28    6  4 18  28-67  16   [Rezekne]
15. RPI                 28    1  2 25  19-66   4   [Riga]


1986
Republikas A klase

1.  Torpedo             26   17  8  1  39-10  42   [Riga]
2.  Celtnieks           26   17  5  4  70-25  39   [Riga]
3.  VEF                 26   15  6  5  52-22  36   [Riga]
4.  Jurnieks            26   14  8  4  41-21  36   [Riga]
5.  Kimikis             26   13  5  8  46-20  31   [Daugavpils]
6.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 26   11  6  9  50-27  28   [Liepaja]
7.  Junioru izlase      26    9  8  9  50-37  26   [Riga]
8.  Energija            26    8  8 10  36-29  24   [Riga]
9.  Alfa                26    7  9 10  20-27  23   [Riga]
10. Gauja               26    7  6 13  25-51  20   [Valmiera]
11. Sarkanais Kvadrats  26    7  5 14  27-51  19   [Riga]
12. Aditajs             26    6  5 15  25-54  17   [Ogre]
13. 9. Maijs            26    5  3 18  20-65  13   [Riga]
14. Ostinieks           26    4  2 20  25-87  10   [Riga]


1987
Republikas A klase

1.  Torpedo             26   15  9  2  43-15  39   [Riga]
2.  Celtnieks           26   16  5  5  44-21  37   [Daugavpils]
3.  Gaismas Tehnika     26   14  8  4  51-18  36   [Riga]
4.  VEF                 26   11 10  5  33-21  32   [Riga]
5.  Celtnieks           26   12  7  7  48-24  31   [Riga]
6.  Junioru izlase      26   12  6  8  34-20  30   [Riga]
7.  Gauja               26   11  8  7  36-23  30   [Valmiera]
8.  Jurnieks            26    9  7 10  28-36  25   [Riga]
9.  Alfa                26    8  8 10  28-36  24   [Riga]
10. Sarkanais Kvadrats  26    8  7 11  30-28  23   [Riga]
11. Sarkanais Metalurgs 26    6  9 11  29-40  21   [Liepaja]
12. Aditajs             26    7  2 17  28-71  16   [Ogre]
13. Masinbuvetajs       26    4  6 16  25-58  14   [Rezekne]
14. 9. Maijs            26    1  4 21  14-60   6   [Riga]


1988
Republikas A klase

1.  RAF                 30   19 11  0  69-18  49   [Jelgava]
2.  Torpedo             30   22  4  4  55-24  48   [Riga]
3.  Celtnieks           30   16  9  5  47-19  41   [Daugavpils]
4.  Jurnieks            30   14  9  7  55-43  37   [Riga]
5.  Gauja               30   15  6  9  56-40  36   [Valmiera]
6.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 30   12 10  8  66-44  34   [Liepaja]
7.  VEF                 30   11 10  9  40-38  32   [Riga]
8.  Apgaismes Tehnika   30   13  5 12  56-44  31   [Riga]
9.  Celtnieks           30   12  6 12  53-43  30   [Riga]
10. Sarkanais Kvadrats  30   10  7 13  29-45  27   [Riga]
11. Zvezda              30   10  5 15  58-55  25   [Ventspils]
12. Jaunatnes izlase    30    6 10 14  33-46  22   [Riga]
13. Zemgale             30    7  7 16  27-59  21   [Ilukste]
14. Masinbuvetajs       30    8  4 18  37-64  20   [Rezekne]
15. Aditajs             30    6  5 19  45-75  17   [Ogre]
16. Ostinieks           30    3  4 23  29-98  10   [Riga]


1989
Republikas A klase

1.  RAF                 31   22  7  2  72-26  51   [Jelgava]
2.  Torpedo             31   19  7  5  70-26  45   [Riga]
3.  Celtnieks           31   18  7  6  72-23  43   [Daugavpils]
4.  Pardaugava          31   15  8  8  40-27  38   [Riga]
5.  Jurnieks            31   14  7 10  62-45  35   [Riga]
6.  Celtnieks           31   13  8 10  50-40  34   [Riga]
7.  Sarkanais Metalurgs 31   14  6 11  46-40  34   [Liepaja]
8.  Torpedo             31   12  6 13  46-64  30   [Rezekne]
9.  VEF                 31   12  5 14  42-42  29   [Riga]
10. Apgaismes Tehnika   31   11  7 13  43-32  29   [Riga]
11. Dizelists           31    9 10 12  33-46  28   [Riga]
12. Rigas Audums        31   10  5 16  47-87  25   [Riga]
13. Gauja               31    8  8 15  44-51  24   [Valmiera]
14. Varpa               31    9  6 16  30-55  24   [Ilukste]
15. Betons              31    6  3 22  29-69  15   [Vangazi]
16. Venta               31    4  4 23  29-82  12   [Ventspils]
________________________________________________
17. Junioru izlase      16    4  8  4  20-20  16   [Riga] *
 
* Played first 16 rounds in order to prepare for
junior tournament (decision of LFF).


1990
Republikas A klase

1.  Gauja               26   18  5  3  51-20  41   [Valmiera]
2.  VEF                 26   16  7  3  59-21  39   [Riga]
3.  Latgale             26   16  3  7  62-39  35   [Rezekne]
4.  Apgaismes Tehnika   26   15  3  8  60-31  33   [Riga]
5.  Sarkanais Kvadrats  26   13  6  7  40-30  32   [Riga]
6.  Celtnieks           26   11  4 11  48-46  26   [Daugavpils]
7.  Jurnieks            26   10  6 10  37-41  26   [Riga]
8.  Betons              26   10  5 11  54-49  25   [Vangazi]
9.  Rigas Audums        26   11  3 12  59-76  25   [Riga]
10. Varpa               26    8  8 10  41-42  24   [Ilukste]
11. Tiltubuvetajs       26    7  7 12  48-71  21   [Jekabpils]
12. Dizelists           26    5  7 14  33-46  17   [Riga]
13. Aditajs             26    6  4 16  30-50  16   [Ogre]
14. Dubna               26    1  2 23  26-86   4   [Preili]


1991
Republikas A klase

1.  Forums-Skonto       18   15  2  1  33-7   32   [Riga]
2.  Pardaugava          18   12  2  4  38-13  26   [Riga]
3.  Olimpija            18   10  5  3  34-13  25   [Liepaja]
4.  Celtnieks           18   10  2  6  39-20  22   [Daugavpils]
5.  VEF                 18    5  7  6  18-19  17   [Riga]
6.  Gauja               18    6  4  8  21-33  16   [Valmiera]
7.  Varpa-Dilar         18    5  3 10  14-27  13   [Ilukste]
8.  Torpedo             18    4  5  9  21-26  13   [Riga]
9.  Starts              18    4  2 12  21-52  10   [Broceni]
10. Strautmala          18    2  2 16  12-40   6   [Rezekne]

11. Sarkanais Kvadrats  28   11  5 12  45-52  27   [Riga]
12. Rigas Audums        28   11  5 12  55-57  27   [Riga]
13. Betons              28    7 13  8  50-47  27   [Vangazi]
14. Jurnieks            28    9  6 13  41-58  24   [Riga]
15. Auda                28    8  8 12  35-49  24   [Riga]
16. Faless              28    7  7 14  45-68  21   [Jekabpils]
17. Celtnieks           28    7  6 15  39-64  20   [Riga]
18. Apgaismas Tehnika   28    5  8 15  33-55  18   [Riga]
19. Daugava             28    6  4 18  34-67  16   [Riga]
20. Dizelists           28    2  7 18  28-79  11   [Riga]


1992
Virsliga

1.  Skonto              22   18  2  2  51-10  38   [Riga]
    RAF                 22   17  4  1  43-6   38   [Jelgava]
3.  VEF                 22   14  5  3  46-14  33   [Riga]
4.  Pardaugava          22   13  3  6  45-22  29   [Riga]
5.  Daugava/Kompar      22   11  6  5  48-19  28   [Riga]
6.  Olimpija            22   10  5  7  33-25  25   [Liepaja]
7.  Daugavpils          22    8  3 11  25-35  19   [Daugavpils]
8.  Torpedo             22    5  7 10  28-40  17   [Riga]
9.  Vairogs             22    7  2 13  29-43  16   [Rezekne]
10. Gauja               22    6  3 13  26-48  15   [Valmiera]
11. Starts              22    2  0 20  19-76   4   [Broceni]
12. Dilar               22    0  2 20  10-65   2   [Ilukste]

Additional match to decide the champions:

	Skonto - RAF  3-2

Skonto - the champions


1993
Virsliga

1.  Skonto              18   17  0  1  63-7   34   [Riga]
2.  Olimpija            18   12  2  4  31-17  26   [Riga]
3.  RAF                 18   12  2  4  34-11  26   [Jelgava]
4.  Pardaugava          18   10  4  4  29-13  24   [Riga]
5.  Auseklis            18    7  5  6  22-17  19   [Daugavpils]
6.  Vidus               18    6  7  5  19-13  19   [Riga]
7.  Olimpija            18    3  6  9  24-46  12   [Liepaja]
8.  VEF-Zenta           18    3  4 11  15-29  10   [Riga]
9.  Vairogs             18    3  3 12  12-36   9   [Rezekne]
10. Gauja               18    0  1 17  14-74   1   [Valmiera]


1994
Virsliga

1.  Skonto              22   20  2  0  76-9   42   [Riga]
2.  RAF                 22   13  7  2  38-11  33   [Jelgava]
3.  DAG                 22   11  7  4  34-16  29   [Riga]
4.  Olimpija            22   10  8  4  32-19  28   [Riga]
5.  Vairogs             22    9  6  7  28-27  24   [Rezekne]
6.  Pardaugava          22    6 10  6  24-24  22   [Riga]
7.  Vidus/Riga          22    8  5  9  21-34  21   [Riga]
8.  Interskonto         22    5  7 10  17-27  17   [Riga]
9.  Auseklis            22    5  7 10  26-29  17   [Daugavpils]
10. Gemma/RFS           22    4  6 12  18-45  14   [Riga]
11. FK Liepaja          22    2  5 15  16-46   9   [Liepaja]
12. Kimikis             22    1  6 15  10-53   8   [Daugavpils]


1995
Virsliga

1.  Skonto              28   25  3  0  99-15  78   [Riga]
2.  Vilan-D             28   16  3  9  45-30  51   [Daugavpils]
3.  RAF                 28   14  6  8  40-28  48   [Jelgava]
4.  Starts              28   11  5 12  31-43  38   [Broceni]
5.  Amstrig             28    9  8 11  47-38  35   [Riga]
6.  Vairogs             28    7  7 14  35-52  28   [Rezekne]

7.  Skonto/Metals       24    8  4 12  37-51  28   [Riga]
8.  DAG-Liepaja         24    7  7 10  26-34  28   [Liepaja]
9.  Olimpija            24    5  5 14  29-57  20   [Riga]
10. Kvadrats            24    5  2 17  22-63  17   [Riga]


1996
Virsliga

1.  Skonto              28   23  4  1  98-12  73   [Riga]
2.  Daugava             28   18  7  3  61-18  61   [Riga]
3.  Dinaburg            28   13  8  7  53-31  47   [Daugavpils]
4.  Universitate        28   11  6 11  37-45  39   [Riga]
5.  Baltika             28   11  5 12  32-44  38   [Liepaja]
6.  Starts              28    6  5 17  26-69  23   [Broceni]

7.  Lokomotive          30   10  9 11  38-45  39   [Daugavpils]
8.  Vairogs             30    9  6 15  37-54  33   [Rezekne]
9.  Skonto/Metals       30    7  6 17  25-53  27   [Riga]
10. Jurnieks            30    4  8 18  25-61  20   [Riga]


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Arvids Stashans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arvids Stashans
Last updated: 31 Jul 1997

(C) Copyright Arvids Stashans and RSSSF 1997
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.