Liberia 2008

National Premiership League
===========================

NB: to be played as single round robin; 16 participants; of
    these, only Mighty Barrolle, Invincible Eleven, Black Star,
    United Soccer Ambassadors FC, Barracks Young Controllers
    and FC AK Liberia actually play; 2 clubs (Roots FC and
    Monrovia Club Breweries) officially announced their
    withdrawal while 8 others (LISCR FC, Watanga, Gedi and Sons,
    Jasmine Rangers, Devereux, NPA Anchors, LPRC Oilers and
    Mighty Blue Angels) also declined to play due to a conflict
    with the Liberian FA over a number of issues such as;
    the start of the league during the rainy season; the road
    conditions and the safety and security of the players; and 
    the availability of Antoinette Tubman Stadium (ATS) and 
    the Stadium in Margibi County.  Mighty Blue Angels later
    entered the competition after all, Gedi and Sons may have
    done the same.

NB: walkovers awarded 2-0 wins

Round 1
[Jul 20]
FC AK Liberia              w/o NPA Anchors             [NPA dns]
Invincible Eleven          p-p Mighty Blue Angels      [MBA dns]
Mighty Barrolle            0-1 USA Invaders

Round 2
[Jul 30]
Barrack Young Controllers  0-0 Invincible Eleven

Round 3
[Aug 3]
FC AK Liberia              0-3 Black Star
  [Soto Roberts (2), Dominic Savice]

Round 4
[Aug 8]
Mighty Blue Angels         w/o Devereaux FC            [Devereaux dns]
[Aug 10]
Black Star                 2-1 USA Invaders
  [James Soto Roberts 33, Bill Sheriff 68; Sam Andrews 48] 

[Aug 13]
Invincible Eleven           -  USA Invaders
FC AK-Liberia               -  Mighty Barolle

[Aug 17]
Invincible Eleven          0-0 FC AK Liberia
Mighty Blue Angels         1-0 Gedi and Sons
  [Albert Tubah 84pen]

[Aug 20]
Mighty Blue Angels         1-0 Barrack Young Controllers
Black Star                 3-1 Gedi and Sons
  [Yao Abblode 19, Bill Sheriff 44, 87; Tuko Nahn 90]

Top of Table:

 1.Black Star            5  5  0  0     ?- 2   15

[Aug 24]
Invincible Eleven          0-0 Mighty Barrolle
Mighty Blue Angels         2-2 USA Invaders
  [Alvin Dangan 74, Michael Stewart 77; Sam Andrews 21,
   Emmanuel Dee 48]

[Aug 27]
Black Star FC              1-1 Invincible Eleven 
  [Dominic Savice; ? 45]   
FC AK Liberia              1-1 Mighty Blue Angels
[Aug 28]
Mighty Barrolle             -  Gedi and Sons FC


Top of Table (after matches Sep 3):

 1.Black Star            6  5  1  0            16
 2.Invincible Eleven     7  3  4  0            13

[Sep 14]
Black Star              1-2 Mighty Barrolle
  [Bill Sheriff; Wiaka Wesseh, Little Lewis]
Invincible Eleven       0-1 Barrack Young Controllers
  [Mark Jabateh 7]
USA Invaders            1-1 Mighty Blue Angels
 
[Sep 19]
Gedi and Sons           3-3 Barrack Young Controllers
  [Teku Nahn 50, Andrew Dolley 59, Teku Nahn 79;
   Andrew Seweray 6, Emmanuel Obasi 24,28]
 
[Sep 27]
Black Star              2-0 Gedi and Sons
  [Gabriel Nyarko 1, James Soto Roberts 11]
Invincible Eleven       2-0 Mighty Blue Angels
Mighty Barrolle         2-2 FC AK
USA Invaders            1-1 Barrack Young Controllers
  [Abraham Kparpeh 17; Emmanuel Labasi 60]
 
Top of Table:

 1.Black Star           10  6  3  1            21
 2.Invincible Eleven    11  5  5  1            20
 3.Mighty Barrolle
 4.USA Invaders
 
[Oct 1]
Black Star              1-0 USA Invaders
  [James Soto Roberts]
Invincible Eleven       1-0 FC AK-Liberia
  [Christopher Satiah 25]
Mighty Blue Angels      1-0 Barrack Young Controllers
 
[Oct 4]
Mighty Barrolle         0-0 Gedi and Sons
USA Invaders            1-0 Invincible Eleven
[Oct 5]
Black Star              1-0 FC AK Liberia
  [Gabriel Yankor 3]
 
Top of Table:

 1.Black Star           12  8  3  1            27  Champions
 2.Invincible Eleven    13  6  5  2            23

 


Second Level (First Division)

NB: walkovers awarded 2-0 wins

[Aug 10]
Adorence FC                2-2 PYC Jubilee 
AL Pro                     0-0 Fatu FC 
International Black Star   0-2 Georgia FC 

[Aug 13]
Fatu-Chasey FC              -  Vinton Conqueror 
Fulani                      -  Gardnerville FC 
Mighty Blue Diamond         -  Alliance FC

[Aug 24]
Roza                       w/o Gardnerville FC 
Young Professionals        3-0 Survivors FC 

[Aug 28]
PYC Jubilee                 -  Young Professionals    
St.Joseph Warriors          -  Survivors FC 

[Sep 19]
Adorence                   0-0 Mighty Blue Diamond
Police Blue Angels         w/o Gardnerville FC
Young Pro                  1-0 Aliance FC
 
[Sep 27]
Mighty Blue Diamond        1-0 Young Professionals
  [Michael Williams 84]
 
[Oct 1]
PYC Jubilee                3-1 Adorence FC 3-1
Tony FC                    w/o Gardnerville FC   
 
[Oct 4]
Fatu Chasey                2-0 International Black Stars
PYC Jubilee                w/o St.Joseph Warriors 
Roza FC                    2-0 St. Paullina
Young Professionals        0-0 Survivors FC 

NB: PYC Jubilee promoted



Cups 2008


Liberia FA Knock-Out Competition 2008
 

Semifinals [Oct 18]
Black Star              2-0 Alliance FC
  [James Soto Roberts, Bill Sheriff]
Mighty Barrolle         2-0 Mighty Blue Angels

Final [Oct 24, Unification Town Sports Pitch]
Black Star              1-1 Mighty Barrolle   [aet, 4-1 pen]
  [James Soto Roberts 85; Archie Harvey 2]

 


Liberia Presidentís Cup 2008

First Round
[Mar 8]
Gedi and Sons           2-1 Watanga FC
LISCR                   2-0 NPA Anchors
LPRC Oilers             2-1 Mark Professionals
Mighty Blue Angels      2-3 Black Star
[Mar 12]
Invincible Eleven       1-1 Roots FC          [2-3 pen]

Second Round
[Mar 13]
Mighty Barrolle         bt  Gedi & Sons
[Mar 15]
LPRC Oilers             0-0 LISCR FC          [LPRC on pen]
[Mar 16]
Black Star              1-0 Roots FC

Final [Apr 15]
Black Star              4-1 Mighty Barrolle
  [James Zotiah 24, Bill Sheriff 25, 42,
   Civicus Barsigiah 53; Ticonbleh Doe 48]




National County Cup 2008/09

First Round
[Dec 7]
Bomi                    3-2 Montserradoin Monrovia
Bong County             1-0 Lofa
Grand Bassa             2-1 Nimba County
Grand Cape Mount        2-1 Gbarpolu
Margibi                 1-0 Rivercess
 
Second Round
[Dec 21]
Bong County             0-0 Grand Gedeh County
Gbarpolu                2-1 Montserrado
Grand Kru               0-0 Maryland
Nimba                   1-0 Margibi county
Sinoe                   1-1 River Gee 
[Jan 13]
Grand Bassa             2-0 Margibi
Grand Gedeh             2-0 Lofa
Grand Kru               1-1 Maryland
Sinoe                   1-0 Rivergee
 
[Jan 27]
Bassa                   3-3 Rivercess
Gbarpolu                2-1 Grand Cape Mount
Grand Gedeh             2-1 Nimba
Montserrado             2-1 Margibi

[Feb 1]
Bong County              -  Grand Gedeh County
[Feb 12]
Grand Kru County         -  Bong County


Third Place Match [Jan 11, at SKD Sports Complex]
Bong County             2-1 Lofa County

Final [Jan 11, at Samuel Kanyon Doe Sports Complex]
Bomi County             5-2 River Gee County
  [Seh Johnson (3), John Sumo, Prince Payne; McCarthy,
   John Dance]



2007

2009

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

With thanks to Josť Batalha

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (i-king@sky.com)
Last updated: 3 Apr 2009

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.