Liberia 2010/11


National Premiership League
Cup Tournaments
First Division
Second Division

National Premiership League

Round 1
[Nov 13]
Barrack Young Controllers  0-0 LISCR
FC AK                      0-0 Mighty Blue Angels
Invincible Eleven          1-1 Watanga
NPA Anchors                0-0 Devereux
[Nov 14]
Jubilee                    0-1 Nimba United
Mighty Barrolle            4-0 Black Star
  [Freeman Mulbah, Sam Johnson, Archie Harvey, Danjulu Samala]
Tony                       0-1 Nimba FC
USA Invaders               1-2 Monrovia Club Breweries
[Nov 17]
Jasmine Rangers            2-1 LPRC Oilers
[tba]
UMC Roots                   -  Gedi & Sons
 
Round 2
[Nov 20]
LPRC Oilers                1-0 UMC Roots
[Nov 21]
FC AK                      1-1 Devereux
Gedi & Sons                1-1 Invincible Eleven
Jasmine Rangers            1-1 Monrovia Club Breweries
Mighty Blue Angels         0-2 USA Invaders
Nimba FC                   0-0 Jubilee
Nimba United               0-3 LISCR
  [James Koko Lomell, Vitalis Sieh, own goal]
Watanga                    1-0 Mighty Barrolle
  [Abel Boima 30]
[date ?]
Barrack Young Controllers  3-1 Tony
 
Round 3
Jubilee                    1-1 Black Star
Invincible Eleven          bt  [?]
[Jan 1]
Barrack Young Controllers  1-0 UMC Roots
  [Kpah Sherman 75]
LPRC Oilers                1-1 Devereux
  [Johnny Bleedee 17; Joe Nagbe 84]
Nimba FC                   2-2 Mighty Barrolle
[Jan 2]
FC AK                      3-3 Jubilee
Monrovia Club Breweries    0-0 Watanga
 
Round 4
[Dec 21]
Barrack Young Controllers  1-0 Invincible Eleven
[date ?]
FC AK                      2-2 Jubilee
 
[?]
Invincible Eleven          1-0 LPRC Oilers
 
[Jan 4]
LPRC Oilers                2-0 Jubilee
[Jan 5]
Barracks Young Controllers 1-0 USA
[Jan 6]
Nimba FC                    -  LPRC Oilers

[Jan 25]
Barracks Young Controllers 3-2 Mighty Blue Angels
Jasmine Rangers            1-1 Nimba FC
USA Invaders               1-1 Devereux
[Jan 26]
Black Star                 1-1 Nimba United
 
[Jan 28]
Black Star                 1-4 Monrovia Club Breweries
NPA Anchors                1-2 Invincible Eleven
Tony                       0-1 FC AK
[Jan 29]
Barracks Young Controllers  -  Jubilee
UMC Roots                  2-2 LISCR
[Jan 30]
Nimba FC                    -  Gedi & Sons
Nimba United                -  Watanga

[Feb 17]
Barracks Young Controllers 1-2 LPRC Oilers
Watanga                     -  UMC Roots
Gedi & Sons                 -  Nimba United 
[Feb 18]
Jasmine                     -  Invincible Eleven
Devereux                   0-1 Jubilee
Mighty Blue Angels          -  Tony
[Feb 19]
Black Star                 lt  LISCR
USA Invaders               0-4 Watanga
Jubilee                     -  NPA
[Feb 20]
Gedi & Sons                drw Mighty Barrolle
LPRC                        -  FC AK
Invincible Eleven           -  Devereux
Nimba FC                   0-3 Barracks Young Controllers
Nimba United                -  Jasmine Rangers

Table (Feb 22):

 1.Nimba United               10   7  2  1  13- 8   23 
 2.Barracks Young Controllers 10   6  2  2  15- 7   20 
 3.LPRC Oilers                 9   5  2  2  10- 6   17 
 4.Watanga                     9   4  4  1  11- 4   16 
 5.LISCR                       8   4  3  1  14- 6   15 
 6.Club Beer                   8   4  3  1  11- 5   15 
 7.Devereux                    9   2  6  1   7- 5   12 
 8.Invincible Eleven           8   3  2  3   6- 7   11 
 9.Mighty Blue Angels          8   2  4  2   7- 8   10 
10.FC AK                       8   2  4  2   7- 8   10 
11.Mighty Barrolle             7   2  3  2  11- 5    9 
12.UMC Roots                   9   2  3  5   8- 8    9 
13.L. Black Star               9   2  3  4   9-16    9 
14.NPA Anchors                 7   1  5  1   9- 5    8 
15.Jasmine Rangers            10   1  5  4   6- 9    8 
16.Jubilee                     9   1  5  3  10-14    8 
17.USA Invaders                9   1  4  4   5-13    7 
18.Gedi & Sons                 7   1  3  3   5-10    6 
19.Nimba FC                    8   1  3  4   4-10    6    
20.Tony FC                     8   0  2  6   3-10    1 

NB: 2 more losses than wins; total goal difference +5

[date ?]
LISCR                      1-0 LPRC Oilers
 
[Mar 8]
Black Star                 0-2 Jasmine Rangers
Monrovia Club Breweries    1-0 Jubilee 
Mighty Barrolle            1-2 Barracks Young Controllers
Nimba FC                   3-2 FC AK
Nimba United               0-0 Mighty Blue Angels
[Mar 9]
Tony                       0-2 LPRC Oilers
 
Top of Table (Mar 19):

 1.Barracks Young Controllers 13                    27
 2.LISCR                      11                    24
 3.Nimba United               13                    24
 4.M.C. Breweries             11                    19
 5.LPRC Oilers                12                    18
  .Mighty Barrolle            10                    15
  .Invincible Eleven          12                    12
 
NB: league played as single round robin; six teams to be relegated 

[Mar 19]
Tony                        -  Monrovia Club Breweries
Watanga                     -  Devereux FC
USA FC                      -  Gedi & Sons
[Mar 20]
LISCR                      4-1 Invincible Eleven
Jasmine Rangers             -  FC AK

Champions: LISCR      

Cup Tournaments

LFA Cellcom 2011 Knockout

First Round
[Feb 1]
Barracks Young Controllers 3-1 ROZA
Nimba United                -  Manding Jallah
LPRC                       3-1 St.Joseph Warriors
[Feb 2]
Devereux                    -  Gedeh Ambassador
Jasmine Rangers             -  Fatu FC
Liberia Black Stars         -  LTC Satellite
Mighty Blue Angels          -  St. Paullina
NPA Anchors                 -  Mighty Electrons
UMC Roots                  lt  Gardnerville
[Feb 4]
FC AK                      1-0 Zelor
Gedi and Sons               -  Karn United
Invincible Eleven           -  Millenium
Jubilee                     -  Vinton Pro
Nimba FC                    -  Defense Guidance
USA Invaders                -  Survivors
[dates unknown]
72nd FC                     -  Bassa Defenders
Diamond FC                  -  Police Blue
FC Fassell                 lt  Aries
Fulani                      -  Kolakeh
LISCR                       -  Georgian FC
Mighty Blue Diamond         -  Al Pro
Monrovia Club Breweries     -  New Georgia Pirates
Mighty Barrolle             -  Green Pasture
Tony                        -  International Black Star
Watanga                     -  Exodus
Young Pro                   -  Small Town
 
Round 2
Gardnerville               bt  Mighty Blue Angels
 
Round 3
[Feb 25]
Invincible Eleven          2-1 USA Invaders
Jubilee FC                 2-1 International Black Star
[Mar 2]
Devereux                   2-4 Gardnerville
LPRC Oilers                0-0 Barracks Young Controllers [4-5 pen]
Watanga                    1-1 NPA Anchors                [5-4 pen]

Round 4
Jubilee FC                  -  Nimba FC
FC AK                      lt  Invincible Eleven
Aries                      bt  Bassa MBD
Gardnerville               bt  Watanga

Semifinals [Mar 23]
Barracks Young Controllers 2-1 Aries
Invincible Eleven          2-0 Gardnerville  

Third Place Match
Gardnerville               4-2 Aries

Final [Apr 10, ATS Stadium, Monrovia]
Invincible Eleven          1-0 Barracks Young Controllers
  [Alex Sayon 68]
 

LISCR Trust and Peace Charity Tournament 2010

NB: at the Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia

First Round
[May 6]
Alliance                   1-2 FC Fassell
Monrovia Black Star        3-2 Green Pastures
[May 7]
Jasmine Rangers            1-2 Invincible Eleven
Mighty Blue Angels         3-3 Monrovia Breweries         [4-3 pen]
[May 8]
Gardnersville              3-2 Barrack Young Controllers
Tony FC                    1-2 Watanga
[May 9]
LISCR                      2-0 Vinton Pro
Young Survivors            1-1 Aries                      [Aries on pen]

Quarterfinals [May 11]
FC Fassell                 lt  Monrovia Black Star
Invincible Eleven          bt  Mighty Blue Angels
Gardnersville              lt  Watanga
LISCR                      lt  Aries

Semifinals [May 13]
Aries                      2-1 Watanga
Invincible Eleven          1-2 Monrovia Black Star

Third Place Match [May 16]
Invincible Eleven          2-2 Watanga                    [4-2 pen]

Final [May 16]
Aries                      4-3 Monrovia Black Star
  [Visidu Logan 27, 37, Tamba Gbollie 30, Emmett Dillon 80;
   James Soto Roberts 4, Sengbeh Kennedy 34, Meekie Freeman 75]

 
Peace and Unity Tournament 2010 

First Round [Mar 28]
Banjor                      -  Cholate City
Bench                       -  New Georgia Old Timers
BOTFA                       -  Silpway or Crown Hill
HOTFA                       -  Caucus
Junior Old Timers           -  King Peter's Town
Logan Town                  -  Jacob Town
Shoe Factory                -  Snow Hill

Peace and Reconciliation Tournament 2010 

Final [Mar 21, Lower Johnsonville Soccer Pitch]
Green Eagle                3-2 Johnsonville Old Timers


First Division

Round 1
[Nov 13]
Fatu FC                    0-3 Zelor
Green Pasture              4-0 Karn United
Manding Jallah             0-0 International Black Star
Survivors                  2-0 LTC Satellite
Vento Professionals        1-0 Bassa Defenders
[Nov 17]
Defense Guidance           5-0 Exodus FC
Mighty Blue Diamond        0-0 St. Joseph Warriors
Mighty Electrons           2-1 Millennium FC
 
Round 2
[Nov 17]
Survivors                  1-1 [?]
Zelor                      1-1 Manding Jallah
[Nov 20]
Defense Guidance           3-1 Bassa Defenders
Fatu FC                    1-0 International Black Star
Karn United                1-0 Vinton Professionals

Second Division


Round 1
[Nov 13]
Al-Pro                     2-2 [?]
Kolakeh FC                 1-0 New Georgia Pirates
Police Blue Angels         0-2 Gedi Ambassadors
ROZA FC                    2-0 St. Paulina
 
Round 2
[Nov 17]
Aries FC                   2-1 ROZA FC
Fulani                     2-0 Kolakeh FC
[Nov 20]
Fassell FC                 2-1 Small Town International
Gardnerville               2-0 Diamond
Gedi Ambassador            0-0 72nd FC

2009

2012

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 25 Oct 2012

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2010/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.