Liberia 2013/14


First Division
Cup Tournaments
Second Division

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Barrack Young Controllers  22  11  7  4  28-14  40  Champions
 2.LPRC Oilers                22  11  6  5  34-17  39
 3.MC Breweries               22  10  7  5  26-16  37
 4.Watanga FC                 22   9  7  6  33-26  34
 5.LISCR                      22   9  7  6  31-26  34
 6.NPA Anchors                22  10  3  9  26-28  33
 7.Invincible Eleven          22  10  3  9  20-22  33
 8.Keitrace FC                22   8  6  8  25-27  30
 9.Jubilee FC                 22   7  8  7  27-23  29
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Ganta Black Stars          22   6  4 12  24-34  22  [*1]  Relegated
11.Red Lions FC (Kakata)      22   5  5 12  16-29  20  [*2]  Relegated
12.Mighty Blue Angels         22   2  5 15  18-46  11  Relegated

[*1] Ganta Black Stars were formerly known as International Black Star
[*2] Fatu FC were renamed Red Lions FC during the season

Round 1 [Oct 27]
Barrack Young Controllers 0-2 Keitrace                  
MC Breweries              2-0 Mighty Blue Angels        
LISCR                     0-1 NPA Anchors               
Ganta Black Stars         0-2 Jubilee                   
Invincible Eleven         1-0 Watanga                   
Fatu                      1-5 LPRC Oilers               

Round 2 [Oct 30]
NPA Anchors               0-1 Barrack Young Controllers 
Keitrace                  2-0 Mighty Blue Angels        
LISCR                     2-1 Jubilee                   
MC Breweries              0-0 Watanga                   
Ganta Black Stars         2-1 LPRC Oilers               
Invincible Eleven         2-0 Fatu                      

Round 3 [Nov 2]
Barrack Young Controllers 5-1 Mighty Blue Angels        
Ganta Black Stars         0-1 Invincible Eleven         
Keitrace                  1-1 Watanga                   
LISCR                     0-1 LPRC Oilers               
MC Breweries              2-0 Fatu                      
NPA Anchors               3-2 Jubilee                   

NB: on Nov 5, Fatu were renamed Red Lions

Round 4 [Nov 6]
Keitrace                  0-3 Red Lions                 
LISCR                     2-0 Invincible Eleven         
Mighty Blue Angels        1-2 Watanga                   
MC Breweries              1-0 Ganta Black Stars         
NPA Anchors               1-2 LPRC Oilers               
Jubilee                   0-0 Barrack Young Controllers 

Round 5 [Nov 13]
NPA Anchors               1-1 Invincible Eleven         
Keitrace                  0-1 Ganta Black Stars         
Mighty Blue Angels        2-3 Red Lions                 
Jubilee                   1-2 LPRC Oilers               
Barrack Young Controllers 2-2 Watanga                   
LISCR                     2-1 MC Breweries              

NB: round 6 played after round 11

Round 7 [Dec 4]
LPRC Oilers               0-1 Invincible Eleven         
Barrack Young Controllers 0-0 Red Lions                 
Jubilee                   2-2 MC Breweries              
Mighty Blue Angels        1-1 LISCR                     
Watanga                   2-2 Ganta Black Stars         
NPA Anchors               1-1 Keitrace                  

Round 8 [Dec 8]
LPRC Oilers               0-1 MC Breweries              
Invincible Eleven         1-0 Barrack Young Controllers 
Mighty Blue Angels        1-1 NPA Anchors               
Red Lions                 2-2 Ganta Black Stars         
Jubilee                   0-2 Keitrace                  
Watanga                   1-3 LISCR                     

Round 9 [Dec 11]
Invincible Eleven         1-1 MC Breweries              
Barrack Young Controllers 4-1 Ganta Black Stars         
LPRC Oilers               0-0 Keitrace                  
Red Lions                 0-1 LISCR                     
Watanga                   2-0 NPA Anchors               
Jubilee                   1-0 Mighty Blue Angels        

Round 10 [Dec 15]
Ganta Black Stars         1-3 LISCR                     
Invincible Eleven         0-1 Keitrace                  
MC Breweries              0-1 Barrack Young Controllers 
Red Lions                 0-1 NPA Anchors               
LPRC Oilers               6-2 Mighty Blue Angels        
Watanga                   0-0 Jubilee                   

Round 11 [Dec 18]
Barrack Young Controllers 1-1 LISCR                     
Invincible Eleven         1-2 Mighty Blue Angels        
MC Breweries              2-1 Keitrace                  
NPA Anchors               1-0 Ganta Black Stars         
Red Lions                 0-0 Jubilee                   
LPRC Oilers               1-1 Watanga                   

Round 6 [Dec 22; postponed from Nov 24]
NPA Anchors               0-1 MC Breweries              
Mighty Blue Angels        0-1 Ganta Black Stars         
Keitrace                  4-2 LISCR                     
LPRC Oilers               2-2 Barrack Young Controllers 
Jubilee                   1-0 Invincible Eleven         
Watanga                   0-1 Red Lions                 

Round 12 [Jan 18]
NPA Anchors               0-1 LISCR                     
Jubilee                   1-1 Ganta Black Stars         
Keitrace                  0-1 Barrack Young Controllers 
Mighty Blue Angels        0-0 MC Breweries              [also reported 1-1]
Watanga                   2-1 Invincible Eleven         
LPRC Oilers               1-0 Red Lions                 

Round 13 [Jan 22]
Watanga                   2-1 MC Breweries              
Barrack Young Controllers 1-0 NPA Anchors               
LPRC Oilers               2-0 Ganta Black Stars         
Mighty Blue Angels        1-1 Keitrace                  
Red Lions                 0-1 Invincible Eleven         
Jubilee                   2-2 LISCR                     

Round 14 [Jan 26]
Invincible Eleven         0-2 Ganta Black Stars         
LPRC Oilers               1-1 LISCR                     
Mighty Blue Angels        1-0 Barrack Young Controllers 
Red Lions                 1-0 MC Breweries              
Watanga                   2-0 Keitrace                  
Jubilee                   1-2 NPA Anchors               

Round 15 [Jan 29]
Barrack Young Controllers 1-1 Jubilee                   
Invincible Eleven         3-2 LISCR                     
LPRC Oilers               1-2 NPA Anchors               
Red Lions                 2-1 Keitrace                  
Watanga                   2-1 Mighty Blue Angels        
Ganta Black Stars         1-2 MC Breweries              

Round 16 [Feb 2]
Watanga                   1-2 Barrack Young Controllers 
Red Lions                 1-1 Mighty Blue Angels        
Invincible Eleven         2-0 NPA Anchors               
LPRC Oilers               1-0 Jubilee                   
MC Breweries              2-0 LISCR                     
Ganta Black Stars         2-3 Keitrace                  

Round 17
[Feb 5]
Ganta Black Stars         4-2 Mighty Blue Angels        
Invincible Eleven         2-0 Jubilee                   
MC Breweries              1-2 NPA Anchors               
LISCR                     1-1 Keitrace                  
[Feb 19] 	
Barrack Young Controllers 1-0 LPRC Oilers               
[Feb 20]	 
Red Lions                 0-0 Watanga                   

Round 18
[Feb 12]
Invincible Eleven         0-3 LPRC Oilers               
Ganta Black Stars         1-3 Watanga                   
Keitrace                  2-1 NPA Anchors               
MC Breweries              1-1 Jubilee                   
LISCR                     3-1 Mighty Blue Angels        
[Mar 13]
Red Lions                 0-2 Barrack Young Controllers 

Round 19
[Feb 15]      
NPA Anchors               3-1 Mighty Blue Angels        
Keitrace                  0-2 Jubilee                   
[Feb 26]
LISCR                     2-3 Watanga               
[Mar 2?]
Ganta Black Stars         2-0 Red Lions                     
[Mar 15]
Barrack Young Controllers 3-0 Invincible Eleven         
MC Breweries              0-0 LPRC Oilers               

Round 20
[Mar 17] 	
Ganta Black Stars         0-1 Barrack Young Controllers 
Keitrace                  1-1 LPRC Oilers               
NPA Anchors               1-5 Watanga                   
LISCR                     2-1 Red Lions                 
Mighty Blue Angels        awd Jubilee                   [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-1]
[Mar 18]
MC Breweries              1-1 Invincible Eleven         

Round 21
[Mar 20]
Barrack Young Controllers 0-1 MC Breweries              
Jubilee                   4-2 Watanga                   
[Mar 23]
Mighty Blue Angels        0-3 LPRC Oilers               
LISCR                     0-0 Ganta Black Stars         
NPA Anchors               2-1 Red Lions                 
Keitrace                  1-0 Invincible Eleven         

Round 22 [Mar 25]
LISCR                     0-0 Barrack Young Controllers 
Ganta Black Stars         1-3 NPA Anchors               
Watanga                   0-1 LPRC Oilers               
Mighty Blue Angels        0-1 Invincible Eleven         
Keitrace                  1-4 MC Breweries              
Jubilee                   2-0 Red Lions                 

Final Table:

 1.Barrack Young Controllers  22  11  7  4  28-14  40  Champions
 2.LPRC Oilers                22  11  6  5  34-17  39
 3.MC Breweries               22  10  7  5  26-16  37
 4.Watanga FC                 22   9  7  6  33-26  34
 5.LISCR                      22   9  7  6  31-26  34
 6.NPA Anchors                22  10  3  9  26-28  33
 7.Invincible Eleven          22  10  3  9  20-22  33
 8.Keitrace FC                22   8  6  8  25-27  30
 9.Jubilee FC                 22   7  8  7  27-23  29
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Ganta Black Stars          22   6  4 12  24-34  22  [*1]  Relegated
11.Red Lions FC (Kakata)      22   5  5 12  16-29  20  [*2]  Relegated
12.Mighty Blue Angels         22   2  5 15  18-46  11  Relegated

[*1] Ganta Black Stars were formerly known as International Black Star
[*2] Fatu FC were renamed Red Lions FC during the season

Promoted: FC Fassell (Sanniquellie), Nimba United

NB: start 2014/15 season postponed due to Ebola virus

Cup Tournaments

Knock-out Tournament 2013/14

Round 1
[Nov 17]             
Aries                     0-1 ELWA United
Barrack Young Controllers 4-0 Super Rollers
Ganta Black Stars         4-3 Nimba United
LISCR                     1-0 Darius
LPRC Oilers               4-0 Small Town
NPA Anchors               1-0 Gedi & Sons
Sime Darby                0-1 FC Fassell
[Nov 18]
Jubilee                   4-3 Mighty Barrolle
Mighty Blue Angels        3-1 Georgia
[Nov 19]
Invincible Eleven         0-0 Holder                    [1-4 pen]
Keitrace                  3-0 Gedeh Ambassadors
Red Lions                 1-0 72nd
Watanga                   1-1 New Hope                  [4-3 pen]
[Nov 26]
Monrovia Club Breweries   5-1 Muscat
 
Round 2
[Nov 30]
Barrack Young Controllers 1-0 Keitrace
LPRC Oilers               3-2 Jubilee
Monrovia Club Breweries   1-0 ELWA United
[Dec 1]
Ganta Black Stars         lt  NPA Anchors
LISCR                     bt  Holder
Red Lions                 1-1 FC Fassell                [3-5 pen]
Watanga                   bt  Mighty Blue Angels

Quarterfinals [Feb 23]
LPRC Oilers               1-1 BYC                       [4-2 pen]
Watanga FC                4-1 Monrovia Club Breweries
NPA Anchors               3-2 LISCR
FC Fassell                bye

Semifinals [Mar 5]
FC Fassell                2-1 LPRC Oilers               [aet]
NPA Anchors               2-1 Watanga FC                

Final [Mar 12, Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia]
FC Fassell (Sanniquellie) 1-0 NPA Anchors               
  [Amos Kollie 6]


Liberia County Cup 2013/14

NB: started Dec 14; top-2 of each group qualify for national tournament in Monrovia
 
Group 1  (in Buchanan City, Grand Bassa County)
 
[Dec 15]
Grand Bassa               1-0 Bomi
[Dec 17]
Grand Kru                 2-0 Bomi
 
Group 2  (in Gbarnga, Bong County)
 
[Dec 14]
Bong                      2-1 Grand Gedeh
[Dec 17]
Bong                      1-0 Montserrado
Grand Gedeh               0-1 Maryland
 
Group 3  (in Voinjama, Lofa County)
 
[Dec 14]
Lofa                      2-0 River Gee
Margibi                   abd Grand Cape Mount          [abandoned due to poor visibility]
[Dec 17]
Grand Cape Mount          1-1 River Gee
Lofa                      0-0 Margibi
 
Group 4  (in Greenville City, Sinoe County)
 
[Dec 14]
Sinoe                     0-0 Rivercess
[Dec 15]
Nimba                     2-1 Rivercess
[Dec 17]
Nimba                     1-0 Gbarpolu
Sinoe                     abd Rivercess                 [abandoned due to rain]

Quarterfinals
[Jan 12]
Grand Kru                 1-2 Nimba
Lofa                      drw Grand Gedeh               [Grand Gedeh on pen]
[Jan 14]
Bong                      0-0 Grand Cape Mount          [Bong on pen]
Grand Bassa               2-0 Sinoe

Semifinals [Jan 17]
Nimba                     4-2 Grand Gedeh
Bong                      1-2 Grand Bassa

Third Place Match [Jan 19]
Grand Gedeh               4-0 Bong

Final [Jan 19, Samuel Kayon Doe Stadium, Paynesville]
Grand Bassa               2-1 Nimba
  [David Paye 6, NN 33; Bangalee Kromah 67og]


Second Division

Zone A | Zone B | Final

Zone A

Round 1 [Oct 24]                 
Georgia                   3-2 Darius
New Hope                  0-4 BYC II
Nimba United              2-1 Holder
Sime Darby                0-1 Super Rollers
Small Town                0-1 ELWA United

Round 2 [Oct 27]
Darius                    0-0 Holder
New Hope                  2-0 Georgia
Sime Darby                2-1 ELWA United
Small Town                0-1 Nimba United
Super Rollers             1-4 BYC II

Round 3 [Oct 31]
BYC II                    2-0 Georgia
Darius                    0-1 Small Town
New Hope                  1-1 Holder
Sime Darby                1-0 Nimba United
Super Rollers             1-1 ELWA United

Zonal winners: Nimba United, qualified for Final
 
Zone B

Round 1 [Oct 26]
72nd FC                   1-2 Aries
FC Fassell                0-1 Mighty Barrolle
Gardnersville             1-1 Muscat
Gedi & Sons               4-0 Gedeh Ambassadors
 
Round 2 [Oct 29]
72nd FC                   1-0 Gardnersville
FC Fassell                3-1 Gedeh Ambassadors
Gedi & Sons               0-2 Muscat
Mighty Barrolle           1-4 Aries

Zonal winners: FC Fassell, qualified for Final

Final

First Leg [Mar 14]
Nimba United              0-1 FC Fassell                

Second Leg [Mar 16]
FC Fassell                5-3 Nimba United              

NB: both finalists promoted

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 31 Jul 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.