Trofeo Luís Otero (Pontevedra-Spain) 1959-2008


Friendly tournament instituted by CF Pontevedra in homage to Luis Otero, the first international player of Galicia in 1920.
Pontevedra Club de Fútbol, S.A.D. is a professional Spanish football team based in Pontevedra, Galicia. It was founded in 1941.
Pontevedra C.F. plays at the Estadio Municipal de Pasarón, or simply "Pasarón".

Palmares

1  1959  CD Ourense	 	  * Triangular Trophy
   1960  Not held
2  1961  Athletic Club Bilbao	3-3 Pontevedra CF     [on pen.]
3  1962  FC Porto		2-0 Pontevedra CF
4  1963  Real Betis 		2-0 Pontevedra CF
5  1964  FC Porto		2-0 Pontevedra CF
6  1965  RC Celta de Vigo	3-2 Pontevedra CF
7  1966  Pontevedra CF		3-0 Sporting Clube Braga
8  1967  CA Estudiantes 	1-1 Pontevedra CF     [on pen.]
9  1968  Pontevedra CF	 	2-1 FC Porto  
10 1969  RC Celta de Vigo	1-0 Pontevedra CF
11 1970  RC Celta de Vigo	2-0 Pontevedra CF
12 1971  RC Celta de Vigo	1-0 Pontevedra CF
13 1972  Pontevedra CF		4-0 RC Deportivo de La Coruña
14 1973  Racing de Santander	0-0 Pontevedra CF
15 1974  Pontevedra CF		2-0 Valencia CF
16 1975  Pontevedra CF		2-1 RC Deportivo de La Coruña
17 1976  RC Celta de Vigo	1-0 Pontevedra CF
18 1977  Pontevedra CF		  * Triangular Trophy
19 1978  Vitoria Guimaraes	0-0 Pontevedra CF     [on pen.]
20 1979  Pontevedra CF		2-0 Sporting Espinho
21 1980  Pontevedra CF		1-0 Hungary (Sub-21)
22 1981  Pontevedra CF  	3-1 RC Deportivo de La Coruña  
23 1982  RC Celta de Vigo	4-3 Pontevedra CF
24 1983  
25 1984  RC Celta de Vigo	3-0 CD Arosa
26 1985  RC Celta de Vigo	2-1 Pontevedra CF
27 1986  Unknown
28 1987  CD Nacional		1-0 Pontevedra CF
29 1988  AD Rayo Vallecano	1-1 Pontevedra CF     [on pen.]
30 1989  Pontevedra CF		2-1 RC Celta de Vigo
31 1990  RC Celta de Vigo	3-1 Pontevedra CF
32 1991  Pontevedra CF		2-0 CD Castellón
33 1992  Unknown
34 1993  RC Deportivo 		3-0 Pontevedra CF
35 1994  Pontevedra CF		2-0 RC Celta de Vigo
36 1995  Pontevedra CF		2-0 RC Celta de Vigo
37 1996  RC Deportivo 		x-x Pontevedra CF
38 1997  RC Celta de Vigo	0-0 Pontevedra CF     [on pen.]
39 1998  Pontevedra CF		1-0 Sevilla CF
40 1999  Pontevedra CF		1-1 SD Compostela     [on pen.]
41 2000  Pontevedra CF  	2-1 RC Celta de Vigo 
42 2001  Pontevedra CF  	2-2 Deportivo de La Coruña 
43 2002  RC Deportivo 		6-1 Pontevedra CF
44 2003  Sporting de Gijón	2-1 Pontevedra CF
45 2004  SC Braga		1-0 Pontevedra CF
46 2005  Racing Ferrol		1-1 Pontevedra CF     [on pen.]
47 2006  Pontevedra CF		4-1 Deportivo Chaves
48 2007  RC Celta de Vigo	2-0 Pontevedra CF
49 2008  Sporting de Gijón	2-0 Pontevedra CF

Number of Wins:

18 Pontevedra CF

12 RC Celta de Vigo

 3 RC Deportivo de la Coruña

 2 FC Porto (POR)
   Real Sporting de Gijón

 1 CD Ourense
   Athletic Club de Bilbao
   Real Betis Balompié
   CA Estudiantes (ARG)
   Real Racing Club de Santander
   Vitoria Guimaraes (POR)
   CD Nacional (URU)
   Rayo Vallecano
   SC Braga (POR)
   Racing Club de Ferrol


1959

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Racing El Ferrol(Spain)
CD Orense (Spain)

Semifinal [Sep 5]
CD Orense	2-1 Racing Ferrol 

Final [Sep 6]  
Pontevedra CF	2-2 CD Orense

Replay [20-1-1960]  
CD Orense	1-0 Pontevedra CF  

1961

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Athletic Club de Bilbao  (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

Semifinal [Aug 17]  
Ath. Bilbao	2-0 Real Oviedo  
  [1-0 Mauri 13´, 2-0 Uribe 62´] 
Ath. Bilbao:   Carmelo; Orué, Etura, Canito, Mauri, Iturriaga,
               Eguía, Latorre, Uribe, Arteche, Echabe.
Real Oviedo:   Caldentey; Toni, Álvarez, Laurín, Paquito, Iguarán,
               Sánchez lago, José Luís, Artabe, Alkorta, Seoane.

Final [Aug 19]  
Pontevedra CF	3-3 Athletic Club de Bilbao   [Athletic on pen.]
  [0-1 Aguirre I 26´, 1-1 Vallejo 48´, 2-1 Iglesias 60´, 2-2 Arteche 70´,
   3-2 Lamorena 75´, 3-3 Uribe 83´].
Pontevedra :  Gato; Rebeca, Calleja, Cholo, Guillermo, Pastor, Lamorena,
              Vallejo, Iglesías, Trujillo, Glaría.
Ath. Bilbao:  Carmelo; Rentería, Etura, Canito, Mauri, Iturriaga, 
              Eguía, Aguirre I, Uribe, Latorre, Echave.

1962

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)
Real Betis (Spain)

Semifinal [Aug 24] 
FC Porto	2-1 Real Betis  
  [1-0 Hernani 40´, 2-0 Azumir 44´, 2-1 Luís 87´].
FC Porto:     Rui; Virgilio, Miguel, Mezquita, Atraca, Paula, 
              Carlos Duarte, Pinto, Azumir, Hernani, Serafin. 
Real Betis:   Corral; Colo, Ríos, Arieta, Lasa, Bosch, 
              Senekovic, Luís, Ansola, Cortés, Portilla.

Final [Aug 26]  
Pontevedra CF	0-2 FC Porto
  [0-1 Azumir 52´, 0-2 Serafín 58´].
Pontevedra CF: Gato (Estévez); Firi, Calleja, Cholo; Pastor, Bea (Guillermo);
               Recalde, Vallejo, Tucho, Cerezuela, Ferreiro.
FC Porto:      Rui; Virgilio, Arcanjo, Mezquita; Festa, Paula; Duarte, 
               Pinto, Azumir, Hernani, Serafín.

1963

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)

Final [Sep 1]
Pontevedra CF	0-2 Real Betis
  0-1 Luis 38´, 0-2 Ansola 60´].
Pontevedra :  Gato; Calleja, Bataha, Cholo; Martín Esperanza, Vallejo; 
              Lamorena, Cerezuela, José, Jorge, Sosa, Ribada.
Real Betis:   Pepin; Polo, Ríos; Paquito, Bosch, Martinez; 
              Portilla, Luis, Ansola, Lasa, Molina.

1964

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)

Final [Sep 6]
Pontevedra CF	0-2 FC Porto  
  [0-1 Bernard 32´, 0-2 Nobrega 75´].
Pntevedra CF: Fermín; Azcueta, Batalla, Cholo; Martín Esperanza, Roldán I; 
              José Luis (Recalde), Cerezuela (Roldán II), Vallejo, Neme, Odriozola.
FC Porto:     Rui; Festa, Almeida, Jorge; Carlos, Paula; Jaime (Arturo Jorge),
              Bernardo, Waldir, Pinto (Rolando), Nóbrego.

1965

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 22]
Pontevedra CF	1-1 RC Celta de Vigo    [aet]
  [1-0 Odriozola 101´, 1-1 Lavandera 106´].
Pontevedra CF:  Celdrán; Azcueta, Batalla, Cholo (Quiroga); Calleja, M. Esperanza;
                Neme, Cerezuela (Jara), José Jorge, Vallejo (Iglesias), Odriozola.
RC Celta:       Ibarreche; Rodri, Lasheras, Herminio; Sánchez (Ramos), Téllez;
                Lavandera, Silvestre (Lito), Abel, Rivera, Suco.

Replay [Aug 26]
Pontevedra CF  2-3 RC Celta de Vigo    [aet]
  [0-1 Silvestre 4´, 1-1 herrera 17´, 1-2 Lavandera 67´, 2-2 Ceresuela 87´,
   2-3 Suco 100´].
Pontevedra CF:  Celdrán; Quiroga, Batalla, Cholo; Calleja, Martín Esperanza; Neme (Fuertes);
                Jara (Ceresuela), Herrera, Vallejo (Iglesias), Odriozola.
RC Celta:       Ibarreche; Rodri, Lasheras, Herminio; Téllez (Costa), Ramos (Sánchez);
                Pintos (Lavandera), Silvestre (Lito), Abel, Ribera, Suco.

1966

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Sporting C. Braga(Portugal)
Standard Liége (Belgium)

Semifinal [Aug 25]  
Pontevedra CF	1-0 Standard Liége  
  [1-0 Neme 10´]
Pontevedra:  Celdrán; Irulegui, Batalla, Cholo, Antonio, Calleja,
             Fuertes, Martín-Esperanza, Cerezuela, Neme, Odriozola.
St. Liége:   Nicolai; Beurlet, Sproner, Razkin, Van Schonbech, Pilot,
             Semmeling, Dewalque, Clasen, Naumovic, Germano.

Final [Aug 28]
Pontevedra CF	3-0 Sporting Clube Braga  
  [1-0 Cerezuela 6´, 2-0 Neme 12´, 3-0 Fuertes 71´].
Pontevedra:  Ceidrán (Cobo); Iruregui, Batalla, Cholo (Álvarez); Calleja, Norat 
             (Antonio); Fuertes, Martín Esperanza, Cerezuelá, Neme, Oriozola.
SC Braga:    Armando; Mario, Juvelá, José María: Neto (Cabo), Coimbra; 
             Ribeira, Estebao, Perrichón, Luciano, Albino (ramiro).

1967

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Club Estudiantes La Plata (Argentina)

Final [Aug 27]
Pontevedra CF 	1-1 Club Estudiantes    [Estudiantes on pen.]
  [1-0 25´?, 1-1 94´?].
Pontevedra:  Cobo; Irulegui, Batalla, Cholo, Antonio (Vallejo), Calleja, 
             Fuertes (Cacho), Martin Esperanza, Nemes, Fernández, Yosu.
Estudiantes: Poletti; Fucenecco (Aguilar) Madero, Aguirre, Mabernat, Medina, 
             Ribaudo (Mercerat), Coniguaro, Echecopail, Bilardo, Flores.

1968

Participants:  (Triangular Trophy)
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)
CD Ourense (Spain)

Semifinal [Aug 24]
CD Orense	0-3 FC Porto

Final [Aug 25]
Pontevedra CF	2-1 FC Porto   [aet]
  [1-0 Sucena (og) 20´, 1-1 Pinto 42´, 2-1 Roldán 109´]

1969

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 25]
Pontevedra CF	0-1 RC Celta de Vigo  
  [0-1 Abel 40´].
Pontevedra CF: Cobo; Héctor García (Amavisea), Batalla, Cholo, Antonio Calleja, 
               Huerta, Martín Esperanza, Roldan, García (Neme), Odrlozola.
Celta Vigo:    Bermúdez; Taberner, Hernández, Hidalgo, Canario (Manolo), 
               Costas, Juan, Cano, Abel, Rivera (Almagro), Suco.

1970

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 23]
Pontevedra CF	0-2 RC Celta de Vigo
  [0-1 Juan 15´, 0-2 Luisín 25´].
Pontevedra:   Ardao; Néstor, Luisín, Amavisca; Nico (Bea 45´), Suso; 
              Hachero, Neme, Carballeda (Amutio 50´), Roldán, Juanjo.
RC Celta:     Gost; Pedrito (Herminio 45´), Rivas, Hidalgo,; Costas, Manolo; Lezcano, 
              Juan, Rodilla (Barros 70´), Almagro, Suco (Jiménez 45´).

1971

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF  (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 23]
Pontevedra CF	0-1 RC Celta de Vigo  
  [0-1 Lezcano 38´].
Pontevedra:   Illumbe; Hachero, Bea, Amavisca (Daniel); Luis, Mas (Norat); 
              Rubial (Vavá), Antonio, Carballeda, Plaza, Masferrer.
RC Celta:     Gost; Pedrito, Ribas, Hidalgo; Manolo, Domínguez; Lezcano, Juan, 
              Rodilla (Sanromán), Almagro (Ribera), Suco (Jiménez).

1972

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF  (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug 27]
Pontevedra CF	4-0 RC Deportivo La Coruña
  [1-0 Neme 5´, 2-0 Carballeda 22´, 3-0 Achero 28´, 
   4-0 Suco 80´].
Pontevedra:   Ardao; Achero, Clemente, Amavisca; José Manuel, Genuti; 
              Suco (Vavá), Mayoral, Carballeda, Neme, Huerta.
Deportivo:    Aguilar; Tonecho, Rubiñán, Bustillo; Bordoy, Cobas, Landa 
             (Piña), Carvallo (Peña), Ayala (Tauler), Banes, Tejedor.

1973

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Racing de Santander (Spain)

Final [Aug 23]
Pontevedra CF	0-0 Racing Santander     [Racing on pen.] 
  [-].
Pontevedra:   Amador; Saburido, José Manuel, Daniel; Albino, Norat; 
              Barral (Amutio), Jorge (Díez), Carballeda, Vavá, Suco (Miguel).
R. Santander: Santamaría; Díaz (Junco), Chinchón, Espíldorá; Grande, Santi; 
              Geñupi, Martínez, Barba, Aitor Aguirre, Pedro Amado (Arrienda), Zuviria.

1974

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 25]
Pontevedra CF	2-0 Valencia CF 
  [1-0 Barral (p) 29´, 2-0 Díez 85´].
Pontevedra:  Amador; Tuto, Amavisca, Albino (Díez), Gabriel (Márquez), 
             Norat, Lastra (Rivas); Amutio, Vavá, Barral. Masferrer.
Valencia:    Pereira; Martín Villa (Navarro), Aníbal, Cordero, Navarro, Lico,
             González, Esteban, Víctor, Ferrer, Díaz, Escolá.

1975

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña  (Spain)
CD Arosa (Spain)

Semifinal [Aug 23]
RC Deportivo	1-0 CD Arosa

Final [Aug 24]
Pontevedra CF	2-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña
  [1-0 Grabriel 36´, 2-0 Barral (P) 59´, 2-1 Pirla 42´]
Pontevedra : Sánchez; Tuto, Santos, Norat, Canosa, Amutio, Vavá, 
             Gabriel, Rivas, Barral, Saslain (Hidalgo).
Deportivo:  Seoaee; Belti, Canario, Pardo (Piña), Pirla, Albino, Pousada, 
            Cocco (Rivas), Castro (Piño), Vales, Rabadeira Marcote).

1976

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 14]
RC Celta	1-0 Pontevedra CF
  [1-0 Juan 4´].
RC Celta:      Fenol; San Tomé, Manolo (Villar), Bua; Iguartúa, Richard; 
               San Román (Félix), Juan. Poli, Castro, Suárez (Martínez).
Pontevedra CF: Sánchez (Rey Tapias); Tuto (Santos), Norat, Canosa; Gabriel, 
               Amuccio, Vavá, Barral, Domínguez, Keita, Plaza (Sergio).

1977

Participants:  (Triangular Trophy)
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
SD Compostela (Spain)

[Aug 4]
Pontevedra	1-0 SD Compostela
  [De la Torre 51´].
Pontevedra:  Sánchez; Santos, Gabriel, Noret (Marquez), Canosa, Falin, Juan Fermín 
             (Pana), Barral, De la Torre, Plaza I (Salvador), José Emilio.
Compostela:  Hugo Pini (Castromil); Costa (Paz), Gómez, Cheli; Pachas, Casado: 
             Ino (Barreiro), Lucho, Paco (Touvez), Ribas, Jorge.

[Aug 6]
SD Compostela	2-2 RC Celta de Vigo
 [1-0 Ino 18´(og), 1-1 Luis 41´, 2-1 Hortas (og) 70´, 
  2-2 Mori (p) 73´].
Compostela:  Hugo Pini; Tuovez, Geli, Paz, Gómez, Jorge; 
             Casado, Raña (Crol 41´), Ceijas, Varela, Perea, Ino.
RC Celta:    Hortas; Lago, Santomé II, Gómez, Vila (Santome I 45´), Juan, 
             Luis, Carlos, Paco (Vavá 45´), Pereira (Mori 45´), Sanromán.

[Aug 8] 
Pontevedra CF	2-1 RC Celta de Vigo 
  [1-0 Mori 30´, 2-0 Canosa 43´, 2-1 José Emilio (p) 82´].
Pontevedra:   Sánchez; Santos, Gabriel, Norat; Canosa, Falín; Juan Fermín (Pana 45´), 
              Salvador, Latorre, Plaza (Sergio 45´, Araujo 68´), José Emilio.
RC Celta:     Fenoy; Lago, Santomé II, Gómez; Santomé I, Juan, Vavá, 
              Carlos, Meri, Sanromán, Luis (Paco II 67´).

1978

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Vitoria Guimaraes (Portugal)

Final [Aug 19]
Pontevedra CF	0-0 Vitoria Guimaraes    [Vitoria Guimaraes on pen.]
  [-].
Pontevedra:   Sánchez; Santos, Pito, Norant; Gabriel, Falin; Pita, 
              Salvador (Saciain), Peter, Matute (Chelis), Pana (Churruca).
V. Guimaraes: Melo (Alfredo); Ramairo, Torres, Soares; Monaca, Vicente (Ferteira); 
              Abreu, Almiro (Pedroto), Romeo (Mané), Jeremías, Vino (Mousinho.

1979

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Sporting Espinho (Portugal)

Final [Aug 11]
Pontevedra CF	2-0 Sporting Espinho 
  1-0 García Barrio 39´, 2-0 Plaza (p) 87´].
Pontevedra:  Sánchez, Santos, Tuto (Sete), Magdalena, Gabriel, Chelis, (Tin), 
             Sagiain, Esteban, García Barrio (Churruca), Plaza, José Emilio.
Sp. Espinho: Gaspar; Coelho, González, José Freixo, Vicasa, Joao Carlos, 
             Víctor Peréiro, Sobral, Víctor (Moya), Ganabarro, Reix.

1980

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Hungary Sub-21 

Final [Aug 16]
Pontevedra CF	1-0 Hungary S-21
  [1-0 Cabello 29´].
Pontevedra:   Allemany; Santos, Tuto (Chiro 50´), Bea, Gabriel; Arceu (Salvador 21´), 
              Vázquez (Vita 73´), Mulloni, Cabello; Sasiaín, José Emilio. 
Hungary S-21: Zsolt; Attila, Gavor, Tivor, Janos; Lasos, Geno, 
              Karou (Imre 33´), Tamas; Istuan, Jano (Zoltan 46´).

1981

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug 29]
Pontevedra CF	3-0 Deportivo  

1982

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 28]
Pontevedra CF	3-4 RC Celta de Vigo   [aet]
  [[0-1 Lucas 24´, 0-2 Amdrés 27´, 1-2 José Emilio 45´, 2-2 Carlos 72´,
   2-3 Andrés 77´, 3-3 José Emilio 81´, 3-4 Amorós 113´].
Pontevedra:   Paco; Milucho, Churruca, Tapie, Gabriel; Juan, Soneira, 
              Domingo; Antonio, Cortés, José Emilio.
RC Celta:     Maté; Lemos, Suso, López, Gelo (Emilio 46´); Mori, 
              Amorós, Andrés; Lucas, Quecho, Del Cura (Pedro 81´).

1983

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 27]
Pontevedra CF	x-x RC Celta de Vigo

1984

Participants:  
CD Arosa (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Final [Aug 25]
RC Celta	3-0 CD Arosa

1985

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Final [Aug 24]
Pontevedra CF	1-2 RC Celta de Vigo
  [0-1 Arteaga 7´, 0-2 Marián 68´, 1-2 Taboada 82´].
Pontevedra:   Paco; Andrés, Tapia, Amigó (Compains 46´), Núñez; Kubala, 
              Collazo (Herráez 70´), Miguel (Taboada 70´); Domingo, José Emilio.
RC Celta:     Chuco; Lema, Atilano (Miguel 70´), Casimiro, Tono; 
              Cortés, Marían, Alvelo; Lucas, Arteaga, Camilo.

1987

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
CD Nacional Montevideo (Uruguay)

[Aug 8]
Pontevedra CF	0-1 CD Nacional

1988

Participants:  
AD Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
Pontevedra CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 27]
Pontevedra CF    1-1 AD Rayo Vallecano      [Rayo Vallecano on pen.]
  [1-0 Hugo Maradona 37´, 1-1 Núñez 47´].


1989

Participants: 
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 26]
Pontevedra CF    2-1 RC Celta de Vigo
  [Miguel, Josico; Maric]


1990

Participants: 
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug]
Pontevedra CF    1-3 RC Celta de Vigo
  [1-0 Ricardo 40´, 1-1 Puhalak 77´, 1-2 Puhalek 85´,
   1-3 Atilano 89´].
Pontevedra CF: Suso; Peña, Sáez, Callejo, Vicente (Samuel); Mauricio,
               Núñez, David, Miguel (Santiago); Ricardo, Lois (Josiño).
RC Celta:      Maté; Atilano, Emilio, Mandía (Vicente), Espinosa; Nacho,
               Ferrando, faviano, Mosquera; Sanromán (Toni), Puhalek.


1991

Participants: 
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
CD Castellón (Spain)

Final [Aug 17]
Pontevedra CF    2-0 CD Castellón
  [1-0 Couto 84´, 2-0 mauro 90´].
Pontevedra:    Lino; Samuel, Noli, Miguel, Sáez: Salvador, Toño (Mauro 62´),
               Soro (Couto 76´), Blanco (Deza 68´); David, Felipe.
CD Castellón:  Martínez Puig (Fermín 46´); Ibeas (Sánchez 46´), Robi (Alfredo 46´), Javi,
               Manchado; Herrero I, Raúl, Macadenovic, Music, Herrero II, Mauricio.


1993

Participants: 
Pontevedra CF(Spain)
RC Deportivo de la Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug 3]
Pontevedra CF    0-3 RC Deportivo de la Coruña
  [0-1 Claudio, 0-2 Manjarín, 0-3 Djukic (p)].


1994

Participants: 
Pontevedra CF(Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 21]
Pontevedra CF    2-0 RC Celta de Vigo 
  [1-0 Mauro 48´, 2-0 Pollo 57´].
Pontevedra:   Moncho; Alecano, Mariño, Evaristo, Adriano; Mendigain, Mauro (Juan 88´),
              Armental (Arnesen 72´), Ramón; Blanco, Pollo (Vera 85´).
RC Celta:     Cano; Alejo, Mariano, Salinas, Berges; Vicente (Gil 85´), Ratkovic (Sanromán 60´),
              Aguirrechu (Bajcetic 46´), Carlos (Toril 72´); Gudelj, Michel (Lósada 60).


1995

Participants: 
Pontevedra CF(Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 21]
Pontevedra CF    2-0 RC Celta de Vigo 


1996

Participants: 
Pontevedra CF(Spain)
RC Deportivo de la Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug]
Pontevedra CF    x-x RC Deportivo de la Coruña   [RC Deportivo is winner]


1997

Participants: 
Pontevedra CF  (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 13]
Pontevedra CF    0-0 RC Celta de Vigo  0-0    [RC Celta 2-4 on pen]


1998

Participants: 
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Sevilla CF (Spain)

Final [Jul 30]
Pontevedra CF    1-0 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Piscis].


1999

Participants: 
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
SD Compostela (Spain)

Final [Aug 17]
Pontevedra CF    1-1 SD Compostela   [Pontevedra CF on pen.]


2000

Participants:  
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 17]
Pontevedra CF	2-1 RC Celta de Vigo  
  [1-0 Couto 6´, 2-0 Couto 60´, 2-1 Catanha 66´].

2001

Participants:
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug 4]
Pontevedra CF	2-2 RC Deportivo de La Coruña	[? pen]
  [1-0 Melo 40´, 2-0 Manu 46´, 1-2 Duscher 71´, 2-2 Donato 84´]. 

2002

Participants:
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final  [Aug 5]
Pontevedra CF	1-6 Deportivo de La Coruña
 [0-1 Curiel 13´; 1-1 Makaay 25´, 1-2 Makaay 33´, 
  1-3 Acuña 63´, 1-4 Sergio 68´, 1-5 Sergio 72´, 
  1-6 Changui 76´].
Pontevedra: Martín Ragg; Bruzon, Sergio, Tonino, Luismi, Casablanca, Romo, Miranda, 
            Xaco, Diego, Curiel. (+ Moncho, Fran, Jorge, Aláez, Yahve, Iñigo, Capa, 
            Cristian (78 Hernán), Padín (79 Damián), Capi (78 Manu Bustos), Javi Rodríguez.
Deportivo:  Dani Mallo; Scaloni, César, Andrade, Capdevila, Víctor, Duscher, Valerón,
            Amavisca, Pandiani, Makaay. (+ Juanmi, Manuel Pablo, Héctor, Romero, Manel (68 Changui), 
            Sergio, Acuña, José Manuel (68 Turu Flores), Djalminha, Fernando, Iván Pérez.
Referee : Iglesias Villanueva (Pontevedra). 
Campo Pasarón in Pontevedra; Att: 2.000

2003

Participants:
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Final [Aug 24]
Pontevedra CF	1-2 Sporting de Gijón
 [1-0 Javi Rodríguez 44´, 1-1 Miguel (p) 69´, 1-2 Gerard 77´]


2004

Participants:
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)

Final [Aug 19]
Pontevedra CF	0-1 Sporting Clube de Braga
 [0-1 Vandinho 8´].
Pontevedra: Moso, Luciano, Fede Bahon, Vasquez, Adinolfi, Xaco, Padin, Cabrera, Capdevilla, 
            Canabal, Javi Rodriguez. (+ Mauro, Casablanca, Charles, Salcedo, José Manuel). 
SC Braga:   Paulo Santos, Abel, Paulo Jorge, Nem, Kenedy, Luís Loureiro, Vandinho, Jaime; 
            Paulo Sérgio, Baha, Cesinha. (+ Castanheira, Nunes, Nelsinho, Cândido Costa, 
            Cícero, Barroso, Jorge Luiz, Henrique.  
Referee : Júlio Amoedo Chas. 
Estadio Municipal de Pasáron

2005

Participants:
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)

Final [Aug 21]
Pontevedra CF	1-1 Racing de Ferrol		[R. Ferrol 2-4 on pen]
 [1-0 Yuri 11´, 1-1 Arnal 73´].
Pontevedra CF: Paco Bazán (46 Bonnis; 79 Mauro), Bahón (46 Hedrera), Organista, Acaparren, 
               Yuri (60 Montenegro), Cabrera (46 Nasser), Baptiste (46 Manu Busto), Luciano, Tinaia
               (67 Vázquez), Charles (85 Mannara), Javi Rodríguez. 
Rácing Ferrol: Bouchard (46 Queco), Pierre, Carlocho, Aira, Grec (46 Pineda), Yossouf (46 Jaime), 
               Cobas (60 J.Carlos), Juanito (60 Manolo), Carlos (60 Arrieta), Granon (72 Arnal), Nabil (80 Alex).  
Estadio Municipal de Pasáron.

2006

Participants:
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
CD Chaves (Portugal)

Final [Aug 19]
Pontevedra CF	4-1 Desportivo Chaves
  []
Pontevedra CF: Bonis; Ormazábal, Dumast, Vázquez, Filipe Machado, Nasser, Organista, Victor Ormazábal, 
               Charles, Yuri, Igor de Souza. (+ Saizar, Luciano, Baggio, Azparren, Jesús, Humberto, 
               Fran Rico, Tiago Belmonte, Hugo, Baptiste, Rubén Reyes).

2007

Participants:
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 21]
Pontevedra CF	0-2 RC Celta de Vigo
 [0-1 Javi Guerrero 57´, 0-2 Maric 66´].
Pontevedra CF: Bonis; Duque (Iosu Rivas 75´), Castaño (Dumast 75´), Vázquez, Bermudo, Guimerans (Charles 61´),
               Víctor, Fran Rico (Turiel 75´), Dani González (Moré 61´), Gato (Bianchi 75´), Igor            
RC Celta Vigo: Estéban; Ángel (Sarro 61´), Richi, Rubén (Contreras 56´), Zanev (Mouriño 68´),
               Núñez (Dani Abalo 56´), Souza, Oubiña, Jorge (Maric 56´), Canobbio (Túñez 68´),
               Perera (Javi Guerrero 56´).
Estadio Municipal de Pasáron.

2008

Participants:
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Real Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
Final [Aug 13]
Pontevedra CF	0-2 Sporting de Gijón
  [0-1 Barral 82´, 0-2 Barral (p) 88´].
Pontevedra CF: Saizar; Ormazábal, Xurxo Rodríguez, Vázquez, Jonay; Javi Rey; Basualdo, Dul, 
               Gato, Yuri; Felipe Tigrao. (+ Turiel, Xavi Moré, Charles, Pelegrina, Quique Cubas, Bermudo). 
Sp. Gijón:     Sergio Sánchez I; Cámara (Sastre), Neru (Jorge), Diego Camacho (Gerard), 
               Canella (José Ángel), Matabuena, Míchel (Andreu), Pedro (Luis Morán), Kike Mateo 
               (Maldonado), Diego Castro (Pina), Bilic (Barral).

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre, Javier García, Erik Garin and Andrea Veronese for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Raúl Torre, Javier García (jgarcia2608@telefonica.net), Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Andrea Veronese (veronas@alice.it)
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre, Javier García, Erik Garin, Andrea Veronese and RSSSF 2002/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.