"Lutteurs"- Kantone Cup (Switzerland)



For regional selections (Cantons) of East Switzerland.
 
Successor of the "Lutteurs"- Städte Cup [results unknown].

Palmares

1946  Aargau and Thurgau	[shared]
1947  Sankt Gallen
1948  Sankt Gallen
1949  Aargau or Gräubunden ?
1950  Zürich
1951  Thurgau or Sankt Gallen ?
1952  Thurgau

1946

1/4 finals
22.04 in Chur
Graubünden		1-2 Sankt Gallen
22.04 in Näfels
Glarus			5-6 Aargau		[aet]
22.04 in Weinfelden
Thurgau			4-4 Schaffhausen	[aet]
19.05 in Kreuzlingen
Thurgau			3-0 Schaffhausen	[Replay]
28.04 in Vaduz
Liechtenstein		1-1 Zürich		[aet]
 [Werling; Kistler]
 Zürich is qualified on coin toss

1/2 finals
30.05 in Aarau
Aargau			2-1 Sankt Gallen
 [Frey (2); Müller]
01.06 in Kreuzlingen 
Thurgau			5-3 Zürich
 [Singer, Th.Roth, Späth I (3); Kistler (3)]

Final
23.06.1946 in Baden
Aargau			2-2 Thurgau		[aet; shared]	
 [(og), Wehrli; Singer (2)]

1947

1/4 finals
05.04 in Arbon
Thurgau			2-3 Sankt Gallen
07.04 in Winterthur
Zürich			2-2 Schaffhausen	[aet]
15.05 in Schaffhausen
Schaffhausen		4-3 Zürich		[Replay]
07.04 in Chur
Graubünden		1-3 Aargau		[aet]
07.04 in Niederurnen
Glarus			5-3 Liechtenstein

1/2 finals
15.05 in Wil
Sankt Gallen		1-0 Aargau
 [Grzonka]
24.05 in Glarus
Glarus			2-4 Schaffhausen
 [Landolt, Spallinger; Gutjahr (2), Blum, Rüegg]

Final
21.06 in Sankt Gallen
Sankt Gallen		3-1 Schaffhausen
 [Fritz (2), Riederer; Dütschler]

1948

1/4 finals
21.03 in Aarau
Aargau			2-0 Thurgau
 [Bürgler, Meier]
21.03 in Winterthur
Zürich			0-1 Sankt Gallen
 [Tanner]
28.03 in Chur
Graubünden		2-0 Schaffhausen
 [Bühlmann, Joos]
28.03 in Vaduz
Liechtenstein		4-5 Glarus
 [Beck, Maurer, H.Ospelt, L.Sprengler; Landolt (2), Falabella (2), Kundert]

1/2 finals
06.05 in Brugg
Aargau			2-1 Glaris 		[aet]
 [Hediger, Dasen; Reutlinger]
06.05 in Wil
Sankt Gallen		6-5 Graubünden		[aet]
 [Tanner (4), Haldner, Hagen II; F.Brunner (4), Joos]

Final
16.05 in Brugg
Aargau			1-4 Sankt Gallen
 [Heini (pen); Conte, Tanner (3)]

1949

1/4 finals
03.04 in Triesen
Liechtenstein		2-3 Aargau
10.04 in Frauenfeld
Thurgau			4-3 Sankt Gallen
10.04 in Chur
Graubünden		4-2 Glarus
10.04 in Schaffhausen
Schaffhausen		3-1 Zürich

1/2 finals
17.04 in Schaffhausen
Schaffhausen		0-2 Aargau
19.06 in Chur
Graubünden		0-0 Thurgau		[aet]
26.06 in Frauenfeld
Thurgau			4-5 Graubünden		[Replay]

Final
Aargau / Graubünden ?

1950

1/4 finals
? in ?
Sankt Gallen		5-0 Schaffhausen
02.04 in Winterthur
Zürich			4-2 Graubünden
02.04 in Menziken
Aargau			1-4 Thurgau
02.04 in Vaduz
Liechtenstein		3-2 Glarus

1/2 finals
09.04 in Arbon
Thurgau			4-1 Liechtenstein
21.05 in Widnau
Sankt Gallen		1-4 Zürich

Final
27.05 in Winterthur
Zürich			3-2 Thurgau
 [Flachsmann (2), Waser; Frangi, Kuster]

1951

06.05 in St.Margarethen
Sankt Gallen		3-2 Graubünden
30.06 in Frauenfeld
Thurgau			3-2 Zürich
 [de Zordo, ?, Soltermann; ?, ?]

Final
Sankt Gallen / Thurgau ?

1952

1/2 finals
06.04 in Kreuzlingen
Thurgau			1-0 Sankt Gallen
 [Reichle]
20.04 in Schaffhausen
Schaffhausen		2-0 Liechtenstein
 [Oberle, (og)]

Final 
21.05 in Kreuzlingen
Thurgau			2-1 Schaffhausen

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 5 Jun 2006

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2005/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.