Madagascar 2001

Regional Championship of Antanarivo

Division 1 

Participants include:

AS Adema
US Ambohidratrimo (USA)
FC Atamob-Buffalo (Alarobia)
COSFA (Forces Armées)
Domoina Soavina Atsimondrano (DSA)
FC Jirama (Antsirabe) 
COSPN (Policiers)
AS St Michel (Amparibe)       
Stade Olympique de l'Emyrne (SOE) 
USJF (promoted)
AC JEM Antsirabe (promoted)

Round 3 [Mar 4] 
USJF                     -      USA 
AS Adema                 -      COSPN 
DSA                      -      FC Atamob-Buffalo 
USCA Foot                -      SOE 
AS St. Michel            -      AC JEM Antsirabe 
COSFA                    -      FC Jirama Antsirabe 

Round 5 [Apr 1] 
DSA                     1-0     AS St.-Michel 
COSFA                   2-2     USCA Foot
AC JEM Antsirabe        3-2     AS Adema
FC Jirama Antsirabe     1-0     COSPN              [1st win Jirama]
FC Atamob/Buffalo       1-2     USFJ 
Fortior 2A              0-1     USA Ambohidratimo 

Top of table: 

 1.AS Adema 

Round 6 [Apr 8]
DSA                     0-0     SOE
USJF Antanifotsy        0-1     AC Jeunes Espoirs de Madagascar
USA                     1-0     AS St Michel
Jirama                  2-1     USCA Foot
Adema                   bye

 1.DSA                11
 2.SOE                11
 3.AC JEM             11
 4.AS Adema           10
 5.USA                10

AS St Michel without win

Round 7? [Apr 16?]
US Ambohidratimo        abd     SOE     [abd at 1-0 in 87', sent off SOE player
DSA                     1-1     COSPN    refused to leave the field] 
FC Jirama               2-1     FC JEM
USFJ                    1-0     AS Adema
USCA Foot               4-1     AS St.-Michel
Fortior 2A              0-0     Atamob/Buffalo

Round ? [May 13] 
Fortior 2A               -      USJF 
USA                      -      USCA Foot 
Adema                    -      COSFA 
AS St.-Michel            -      SOE 
JEM                      -      Atamob Buffalo 
Jirama                   -      DSA 

Final Round
DSA                     4-2     JEM
Atamob                  0-0     SOE
Adema                   3-1     USCA Foot
COSPN                   0-1     USJF

Qualified for final stage:

 1.AS Adema
   US Ambohidratrimo (USA)
   Stade Olympique de l'Emyrne (SOE) 
   Domoina Soavina Atsimondrano (DSA) 

Semifinals start Jun 24

Relegated: COSPN, AS Saint-Michel

Division 2 Champions: AS Institut Pasteur following a 1-0 win (final?)
                      against Tanambao FC

Ligue des Champions 2001

Pool A
 1.AS Adema
 2.AS Jirama (Ampasambazaha)

Pool B
 1.Stade Olympique de l'Emyrne
 2.AS Fortior (Toamasina) 


First Legs
AS Jirama (Ampasambazaha)             0-0  Stade Olympique de l'Emyrne
AS Fortior (Toamasina)                0-0  AS Adema

Second Legs [Sep 23]
Stade Olympique de l'Emyrne           2-1  AS Jirama (Ampasambazaha)    
AS Adema                              3-0  AS Fortior (Toamasina)           

Final [Oct 7, stade de Mahamasina]
Stade Olympique de l'Emyrne           1-0  AS Adema
  [Solo Hery 34]

Cups 2001

Coupe de Madagascar

1/8 Finals
AC JEM (Antsirabe)               lt  AS Fortior (Toamasina)       [in Mahamasina]
FIFABE (Mahajanga)               lt  Domoina Soavina Atsimondrano 
AS Adema (Mahamasina)            bt  Herin'i Sambava
FIFAFIFI (Toamasina)             lt  USCA Foot (Antananarivo)
Kintan'Atsimo (Toliara)          lt  US Transfoot (Toamasina)
AS Police (Ambovombe)            lt  FC Jirama (Antsirabe)
Akon'Ambatomena (Ampasambazaha)  lt  Club S (Namakia)
Cosmos Secren (Ambanja)          lt  AS Port (Toamasina)

US Transfoot (Toamasina)     1-0 0-0 AS Adema (Mahamasina)          
Club S (Namakia)             0-1 0-1 Domoina Soavina Atsimondrano 
USCA Foot (Antananarivo)     1-4 1-2 AS Port (Toamasina)
AS Fortior (Toamasina)       bt      FC Jirama (Antsirabe)

Semifinals [1st legs Nov 18]
US Transfoot (Toamasina)     1-0  -  Domoina Soavina Atsimondrano 
AS Fortior (Toamasina)       bt      AS Port (Toamasina)

Final [Dec 2, Toamasina]
AS Fortior (Toamasina)           0-1 US Transfoot (Brickaville, Toamasina)
  [Praxis Rabemananjara 24]

Antanarivo League Cup 

Final [Jan 13, 2002] 
Stade Olympique de l'Emyrne      4-0 Atamob-Buffalo



list of champions

list of cup winners

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (
Last updated: 13 Feb 2002

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.