Malawi 2011/12


tnm Super League 2011/12

tnm Super League 2011/12

Final Table:

 1.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       28  14  6  8  60-28   48  Champions
 2.ESCOM United (Blantyre)          28  14  5  9  38-26   47
 3.Mighty Wanderers (Blantyre)      28  12  9  7  29-19   45  [*]
 4.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           28  13  5 10  36-28   44
 5.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          28  13  4 11  51-34   43
 6.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           28  13  4 11  41-32   43
 7.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       28  11  9  8  40-33   42
 8.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           28  12  6 10  30-32   42
 9.Red Lions (Zomba)                28  10 11  7  30-24   41
10.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             28  12  4 12  41-39   40
11.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            28  10 10  8  29-28   40
12.MAFCO (Salima)                   28  10  9  9  20-31   39
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Cobbe Barracks (Zomba)           28   7  6 15  27-47   27
14.Zomba United (Zomba)             28   6  4 18  21-51   22
15.Embangweni United (Embangweni)   28   5  4 19  17-58   19

[*] MTL Wanderers were renamed Mighty Wanderers 

Promoted: Kamuzu Barracks (Central Region), Bvumbwe Research (Southern Region), 
          Kabwafu United (Northern Region)

[Jul 9]
Blantyre United         0-0 CIVO United             
Embangweni United       0-0 Bullets                 
MAFCO                   1-0 Mighty Wanderers        
Silver Strikers         1-3 ESCOM United            
Zomba United            1-2 EPAC United             
[Jul 10]
Blue Eagles             1-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Moyale Barracks         1-2 Bullets                 
Red Lions               0-0 CIVO United             
Tigers                  2-1 EPAC United             

[Jul 16]
Bullets                 1-2 ESCOM United            
CIVO United             3-1 Moyale Barracks         
MAFCO                   0-0 Blantyre United         
Tigers                  1-2 Silver Strikers         
Zomba United            2-1 Embangweni United       
[Jul 17]
Blue Eagles             1-1 Moyale Barracks         
Cobbe Barracks          2-0 Silver Strikers         
EPAC United             2-2 Blantyre United         
Mighty Wanderers        0-0 Embangweni United       

[Jul 27]
Cobbe Barracks          0-1 Mighty Wanderers        
ESCOM United            3-1 Blue Eagles             
MAFCO                   2-0 Zomba United            
Moyale Barracks         0-0 Tigers                  
Silver Strikers         0-0 Red Lions               
[Jul 28]
Bullets                 1-0 Blue Eagles             
CIVO United             2-1 Zomba United            
Embangweni United       1-0 Tigers                  
EPAC United             0-1 Red Lions               
ESCOM United            2-0 Cobbe Barracks          

[Jul 30]
CIVO United             2-2 Silver Strikers          
Embangweni United       0-2 Blantyre United         
EPAC United             1-1 MAFCO                   
[Jul 31]
Blue Eagles             1-0 EPAC United             
Cobbe Barracks          0-2 Red Lions               
Mighty Wanderers        2-1 Bullets                 
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Blantyre United         

[Aug 3]
Tigers                  1-2 ESCOM United            

[Aug 6]
EPAC United             2-4 CIVO United             
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 Silver Strikers         
Moyale Barracks         1-0 ESCOM United            
Red Lions               1-1 Blue Eagles             
Tigers                  0-0 MAFCO                   
[Aug 7]
Blantyre United         0-1 Blue Eagles             
Cobbe Barracks          1-2 MAFCO                   
Embangweni United       2-1 ESCOM United            
Zomba United            1-1 Silver Strikers         

[Aug 13]
MAFCO                   1-0 Embangweni United       
Mighty Wanderers        0-1 Moyale Barracks         
Silver Strikers         0-1 Bullets                 
[Aug 14]
Blantyre United         2-0 Cobbe Barracks          
CIVO United             1-0 Embangweni United       
EPAC United             2-1 Bullets                 
Tigers                  0-3 Red Lions               
Zomba United            1-0 Moyale Barracks         

[Aug 20]
Bullets                 0-3 Tigers                  
CIVO United             1-0 Cobbe Barracks          
Embangweni United       0-1 EPAC United             
ESCOM United            1-2 Blantyre United         
MAFCO                   0-3 Silver Strikers         
Zomba United            1-1 Red Lions               
[Aug 21]
Blue Eagles             2-0 Cobbe Barracks          
Mighty Wanderers        0-1 Red Lions               
Moyale Barracks         1-0 EPAC United             

[Aug 27]
Blue Eagles             0-1 Tigers                  
Mighty Wanderers        2-0 Zomba United            
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Silver Strikers         
Red Lions               0-1 MAFCO                   
[Aug 28]
Bullets                 0-0 MAFCO                   
CIVO United             0-1 Tigers                  
Embangweni United       0-4 Silver Strikers         
Zomba United            2-2 Blantyre United         

[Sep 4]
Bullets                 1-1 Red Lions               
CIVO United             1-2 Blue Eagles             
Embangweni United       0-4 Moyale Barracks         
ESCOM United            2-0 Zomba United            
Mighty Wanderers        1-1 Blantyre United         
Silver Strikers         3-2 EPAC United             

[Sep 10]
Bullets                 2-1 Cobbe Barracks          
Embangweni United       1-0 Red Lions               
MAFCO                   0-0 ESCOM United            
Silver Strikers         3-1 Blantyre United         
Tigers                  1-2 Mighty Wanderers        
[Sep 11]
Blue Eagles             1-0 Zomba United            
Cobbe Barracks          0-0 Tigers                  
EPAC United             4-1 ESCOM United            
Moyale Barracks         3-0 Red Lions               

[Sep 17]
Blue Eagles             1-1 MAFCO                   
Bullets                 1-3 CIVO United             
Mighty Wanderers        0-1 EPAC United             
Red Lions               0-1 Blantyre United         
[Sep 18]
Cobbe Barracks          3-0 EPAC United             
ESCOM United            2-1 CIVO United             
Tigers                  3-1 Zomba United            

[Sep 24]
Blantyre United         2-1 Tigers                  
Moyale Barracks         4-0 Cobbe Barracks          
Silver Strikers         4-1 Blue Eagles             
Zomba United            1-0 Bullets                 
[Sep 25]
CIVO United             1-2 MAFCO                   
Embangweni United       2-2 Cobbe Barracks          
ESCOM United            0-0 Mighty Wanderers        

[Oct 1]
Blantyre United         2-2 Bullets                 
CIVO United             2-1 Mighty Wanderers        
MAFCO                   0-3 Moyale Barracks         
Zomba United            0-1 Cobbe Barracks          
[Oct 2]
Blue Eagles             1-0 Embangweni United       
ESCOM United            1-1 Red Lions               

[Oct 15]
Blantyre United         4-1 Embangweni United       
EPAC United             3-2 Silver Strikers         
MAFCO                   1-0 CIVO United             
Red Lions               3-2 Moyale Barracks         
Zomba United            1-0 Blue Eagles             
[Oct 16]
Bullets                 1-0 Embangweni United       
Cobbe Barracks          3-2 Moyale Barracks         
Mighty Wanderers        3-0 Blue Eagles             
[Oct 17]
ESCOM United            1-2 Tigers                  
Silver Strikers         3-0 MAFCO                   

[Oct 21]
ESCOM United            1-1 Bullets                 
[Oct 22]
Blue Eagles             0-1 CIVO United             
Embangweni United       3-0 Zomba United            
EPAC United             0-1 Tigers                  
Mighty Wanderers        0-0 MAFCO                   
Red Lions               2-0 Cobbe Barracks          
[Oct 23]
Blantyre United         2-0 MAFCO                   
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Zomba United            
Silver Strikers         1-1 Tigers                  

[Oct 29]
Blantyre United         2-0 Silver Strikers         
CIVO United             1-0 ESCOM United            
Cobbe Barracks          awd Embangweni United       [abandoned at 1-0 in 85', awarded 2-0]
[Oct 30]
Blue Eagles             1-0 ESCOM United            
Bullets                 1-0 EPAC United             
Red Lions               0-1 Silver Strikers         
Tigers                  4-1 Embangweni United       
Zomba United            1-3 Mighty Wanderers        

[Nov 5]
Blantyre United         0-1 EPAC United             
[Nov 6]
Blue Eagles             2-0 Silver Strikers         
ESCOM United            1-1 EPAC United             
MAFCO                   1-1 Bullets                 
Red Lions               0-0 Mighty Wanderers        
[Nov 7]
Cobbe Barracks          2-1 Zomba United             

[Nov 12]
Bullets                 0-0 Zomba United            
Tigers                  2-3 Cobbe Barracks          
[Nov 13]
Blantyre United         1-1 Red Lions               
CIVO United             1-0 EPAC United             
Cobbe Barracks          0-2 ESCOM United            
Embangweni United       1-2 Mighty Wanderers        

[Nov 19]
Bullets                 1-2 Blantyre United         
MAFCO                   1-1 Cobbe Barracks          
Zomba United            3-2 Tigers                  
[Nov 20]
EPAC United             4-0 Cobbe Barracks          
Mighty Wanderers        2-1 ESCOM United            

[Nov 26]
Silver Strikers         9-0 Embangweni United       
Zomba United            0-1 MAFCO                   
[Nov 27]
EPAC United             5-1 Embangweni United       
ESCOM United            2-1 MAFCO                   
Red Lions               1-1 Bullets                 

[Dec 3]
Bullets                 3-0 Moyale Barracks         
EPAC United             2-0 Zomba United            
MAFCO                   1-2 Red Lions               
[Dec 4]
Cobbe Barracks          0-1 Bullets                 
ESCOM United            2-1 Moyale Barracks         
Silver Strikers         8-0 Zomba United            

[Dec 10]
MAFCO                   0-3 EPAC United             
Red Lions               0-2 ESCOM United            
Silver Strikers         4-0 Cobbe Barracks          

[Dec 17]
Moyale Barracks         0-1 CIVO United             
Tigers                  4-1 Blue Eagles             
[Dec 18]
Blantyre United         0-2 ESCOM United            
Bullets                 1-2 Mighty Wanderers        
Cobbe Barracks          2-2 Blue Eagles             
Embangweni United       1-0 CIVO United             

[Dec 23]
Blantyre United         2-1 Moyale Barracks         
ESCOM United            2-0 Embangweni United       
Mighty Wanderers        1-2 Tigers                  
[Dec 24]
Red Lions               0-0 Embangweni United       
Silver Strikers         2-1 CIVO United             
Tigers                  3-6 Moyale Barracks         
[Dec 26]
Cobbe Barracks          2-2 Blantyre United         
MAFCO                   0-2 Blue Eagles             
Red Lions               3-1 EPAC United             

[Dec 30]
Blue Eagles             1-1 Bullets                 
[Dec 31]
Blantyre United         4-1 Zomba United            
EPAC United             1-0 Blue Eagles             
Mighty Wanderers        0-0 CIVO United             
Moyale Barracks         5-0 Embangweni United       
[Jan 1]
Red Lions               3-1 Tigers                  

[Jan 7]
Blue Eagles             1-0 Red Lions               
Bullets                 1-1 Silver Strikers         
CIVO United             3-1 Blantyre United         
Mighty Wanderers        0-0 Cobbe Barracks          
Moyale Barracks         5-1 MAFCO                   
[Jan 8]
Blue Eagles             1-0 Blantyre United         
CIVO United             2-2 Red Lions               
Embangweni United       0-1 MAFCO                   [abandoned at 0-1; result stood]
Zomba United            0-2 ESCOM United            

[Jan 14]
Embangweni United       2-4 Blue Eagles             
Red Lions               2-1 Zomba United            
Silver Strikers         0-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Tigers                  1-0 CIVO United             
[Jan 15]
EPAC United             1-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Moyale Barracks         3-1 Blue Eagles             
[Jan 16]
Tigers                  1-2 Bullets                 

[Jan 21]
Blantyre United         0-2 Mighty Wanderers        
Cobbe Barracks          2-4 CIVO United             
MAFCO                   1-0 Tigers                  
Silver Strikers         4-1 Moyale Barracks         
[Jan 22]
EPAC United             1-0 Moyale Barracks         
Zomba United            2-1 CIVO United             

[Jan 27]
Tigers                  3-2 Blantyre United         
[Jan 28]
CIVO United             0-1 Bullets                 
ESCOM United            0-1 Silver Strikers         
Moyale Barracks         2-1 Mighty Wanderers        

Final Table:

 1.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       28  14  6  8  60-28   48  Champions
 2.ESCOM United (Blantyre)          28  14  5  9  38-26   47
 3.Mighty Wanderers (Blantyre)      28  12  9  7  29-19   45  [*]
 4.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           28  13  5 10  36-28   44
 5.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          28  13  4 11  51-34   43
 6.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           28  13  4 11  41-32   43
 7.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       28  11  9  8  40-33   42
 8.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           28  12  6 10  30-32   42
 9.Red Lions (Zomba)                28  10 11  7  30-24   41
10.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             28  12  4 12  41-39   40
11.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            28  10 10  8  29-28   40
12.MAFCO (Salima)                   28  10  9  9  20-31   39
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Cobbe Barracks (Zomba)           28   7  6 15  27-47   27
14.Zomba United (Zomba)             28   6  4 18  21-51   22
15.Embangweni United (Embangweni)   28   5  4 19  17-58   19

[*] MTL Wanderers were renamed Mighty Wanderers 

Promoted: Kamuzu Barracks (Central Region), Bvumbwe Research (Southern Region), 
          Kabwafu United (Northern Region)

2010/11

2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Oct 2012

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.