Malawi 2014/15


tnm Super League 2014/15
Carlsberg Cup 2014

tnm Super League 2014/15

Table:

 1.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          20  13  4  3  35-13  43
 2.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           20  12  4  4  42-21  40
 3.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            19  11  7  1  28-13  40
 4.Red Lions (Zomba)                20   9  5  6  23-20  32
 5.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           20   8  9  5  24-22  31
 6.MAFCO (Salima)                   20   8  6  6  32-24  30
 7.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             20   8  6  6  27-20  30
 8.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       18   9  4  5  27-20  22  [-9]
 9.Airborne Rangers (Salima)        21   6  4 11  25-37  22
10.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           19   4  9  6  17-21  21
11.Mighty Wanderers (Blantyre)      18   8  2  8  16-15  20  [-6]
12.Kamuzu Barracks (Zomba)          19   5  5  9  21-26  20
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       21   3  5 13  14-33  14
14.Chikwawa United                  19   3  4 12  14-35  13
15.Karonga United                   20   2  4 14  16-41  10

NB: Mighty Wanderers 6 points deducted and Silver Strikers 9 points deducted
    because of scandal surrounding their final league match last season

[Apr 19]
Mighty Wanderers        0-2 Silver Strikers         
MAFCO                   3-0 Chikwawa United         
CIVO United             1-2 Tigers                  
[Apr 20]
Moyale Barracks         1-2 Bullets                 
Airborne Rangers        2-1 Chikwawa United         
Kamuzu Barracks         4-2 Tigers                  
Blantyre United         1-1 Red Lions               
[Apr 21]
Blue Eagles             2-0 EPAC United             
Karonga United          0-1 Bullets                 

[Apr 26]
Bullets                 1-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Karonga United          3-1 Airborne Rangers        
Chikwawa United         0-3 EPAC United             
Silver Strikers         2-2 MAFCO                   
[Apr 27]
Red Lions               2-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Moyale Barracks         2-0 Airborne Rangers        
Tigers                  4-1 EPAC United             
CIVO United             1-2 Blue Eagles             
Blantyre United         0-1 Mighty Wanderers        

[May 2]
Tigers                  1-2 Red Lions               
[May 3]
Mighty Wanderers        4-1 Karonga United          
Chikwawa United         1-2 Blue Eagles             
EPAC United             1-1 Moyale Barracks         
[May 4]
MAFCO                   3-1 Airborne Rangers        
Blantyre United         1-1 Karonga United          
CIVO United             2-0 Moyale Barracks         
Red Lions               0-2 Blue Eagles             

[May 7]
Silver Strikers         awd Kamuzu Barracks         [awarded 0-2, originally 1-0]

[May 10]
Chikwawa United         1-2 CIVO United             
Moyale Barracks         2-1 Red Lions               
Silver Strikers         1-0 Blantyre United         
MAFCO                   1-3 EPAC United             
[May 11]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Blantyre United         
Bullets                 2-2 CIVO United             
Airborne Rangers        2-2 Blue Eagles             
Mighty Wanderers        1-1 Tigers                  
Karonga United          1-2 Red Lions               

[May 14]
CIVO United             1-1 Airborne Rangers        

[May 17]
Moyale Barracks         3-1 Chikwawa United         
MAFCO                   1-4 Kamuzu Barracks         
Blue Eagles             2-0 Mighty Wanderers        
[May 18]
Airborne Rangers        0-0 EPAC United             
Tigers                  0-1 Silver Strikers         
Red Lions               0-2 Bullets                 
Karonga United          3-1 Chikwawa United         
CIVO United             1-0 Mighty Wanderers        

[May 31]
Blue Eagles             1-4 MAFCO                   
EPAC United             1-1 Karonga United          
Blantyre United         0-2 Moyale Barracks         
[Jun 1]
Tigers                  0-1 Moyale Barracks         
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Karonga United          
Chikwawa United         1-1 Bullets                 
CIVO United             0-1 MAFCO                   

[Jun 4]
Mighty Wanderers        0-1 Red Lions               

[Jun 7]
Chikwawa United         1-0 Red Lions               
Silver Strikers         0-0 CIVO United             
Airborne Rangers        2-3 Blantyre United         
Moyale Barracks         2-0 Karonga United          
[Jun 8]
EPAC United             1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Bullets                 2-0 Mighty Wanderers        
MAFCO                   4-0 Blantyre United         
Blue Eagles             0-1 Silver Strikers         

[Jun 14]
Silver Strikers         1-2 Bullets                 
MAFCO                   1-1 Tigers                  
Mighty Wanderers        3-0 Chikwawa United         
Karonga United          1-6 Blue Eagles             
[Jun 15]
Moyale Barracks         2-2 Blue Eagles             
EPAC United             1-0 Bullets                 
Kamuzu Barracks         1-2 CIVO United             
Airborne Rangers        3-0 Tigers                  
Blantyre United         1-2 Chikwawa United         

[Jun 21]
CIVO United             1-0 Karonga United          
Chikwawa United         0-2 Silver Strikers         
[Jun 22]
Bullets                 1-1 Tigers                  
Kamuzu Barracks         2-3 Moyale Barracks         
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 EPAC United             
Red Lions               5-2 Silver Strikers         

[Jun 28]
Red Lions               2-1 Airborne Rangers        
Moyale Barracks         0-1 MAFCO                   
Blantyre United         0-0 CIVO United             
[Jun 29]
Bullets                 3-0 Airborne Rangers        
Blantyre United         1-0 Tigers                  
Blue Eagles             1-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Karonga United          1-1 MAFCO                   
Red Lions               2-0 CIVO United             

[Jul 5]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-2 Chikwawa United         
Tigers                  2-0 Karonga United          
[Jul 7]
Bullets                 2-1 Blantyre United         
Mighty Wanderers        0-2 Moyale Barracks         
EPAC United             1-0 Silver Strikers         

[Jul 10]
Silver Strikers         5-1 Airborne Rangers        

[Jul 12]
Kamuzu Barracks         0-0 Mighty Wanderers        
Red Lions               1-1 MAFCO                   
Blue Eagles             4-0 Blantyre United         
[Jul 13]
Bullets                 1-1 MAFCO                   
Chikwawa United         1-1 Tigers                  
EPAC United             1-1 Blantyre United         

[Jul 18]
Airborne Rangers        1-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
[Jul 19]
EPAC United             1-1 CIVO United             
Tigers                  1-0 Blue Eagles             
MAFCO                   0-1 Mighty Wanderers        
[Jul 20]
Airborne Rangers        0-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Bullets                 1-1 Blue Eagles             

[Jul 26]
Red Lions               1-0 EPAC United             
Karonga United          0-2 Silver Strikers         
[Jul 27]
Moyale Barracks         awd Silver Strikers         [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 1-1 in 84']

Halfway Table:

 1.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          14   9  2  3  24-12  29
 2.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            14   8  5  1  21-10  29
 3.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           14   8  3  3  27-14  27
 4.Red Lions (Zomba)                14   8  2  4  20-14  26
 5.MAFCO (Salima)                   14   6  5  3  24-16  23
 6.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           14   5  5  4  14-13  20
 7.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           14   4  6  4  14-14  18
 8.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             14   4  4  6  16-18  16
 9.Kamuzu Barracks (Zomba)          14   4  3  7  17-17  15
10.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       14   7  2  5  19-16  14  [-9]
11.Mighty Wanderers (Blantyre)      14   6  2  6  12-12  14  [-6]
12.Airborne Rangers (Salima)        14   3  3  8  15-26  12
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Chikwawa United                  14   3  2  9  12-27  11
14.Karonga United                   14   2  4  8  13-26  10
15.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       14   2  4  8   9-22  10

NB: Mighty Wanderers 6 points deducted and Silver Strikers 9 points deducted
    because of scandal surrounding their final league match last season

[Aug 23]
Chikwawa United         0-2 Moyale Barracks         
Airborne Rangers        2-1 Karonga United          
CIVO United             0-2 Bullets                 
[Apr 24]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 EPAC United             
Red Lions               0-0 Moyale Barracks         
Blue Eagles             4-1 Karonga United          

[Aug 30]
Moyale Barracks         2-0 Blantyre United         
Mighty Wanderers        3-1 MAFCO                   
[Aug 31]
Bullets                 2-1 Red Lions               
Karonga United          0-1 Blantyre United         
Chikwawa United         0-0 MAFCO                   
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Airborne Rangers        
Blue Eagles             2-2 CIVO United             

[Sep 6]
MAFCO                   0-1 Red Lions               
Blantyre United         1-1 EPAC United             
Tigers                  1-0 Mighty Wanderers        
Blue Eagles             4-1 Chikwawa United         
[Sep 7]
Bullets                 0-0 EPAC United             
Airborne Rangers        3-0 Red Lions               
CIVO United             2-1 Chikwawa United         
Kamuzu Barracks         0-2 Silver Strikers         

[Sep 13]
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 Blue Eagles             
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Tigers                  
Blantyre United         1-3 Silver Strikers         
Airborne Rangers        1-2 CIVO United             
[Sep 14]
Bullets                 2-2 Silver Strikers         
EPAC United             0-2 MAFCO                   
Blantyre United         1-2 Blue Eagles             
Karonga United          0-4 Tigers                  

[Sep 20]
Mighty Wanderers        0-1 Bullets                 
EPAC United             1-3 Blue Eagles             
Airborne Rangers        1-3 MAFCO                   
[Sep 21]
Tigers                  1-0 Blantyre United         
CIVO United             1-1 Silver Strikers         
Karonga United          0-2 Moyale Barracks         
Red Lions               0-0 Chikwawa United         

[Sep 27]
Karonga United          1-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Tigers                  3-0 Airborne Rangers        
[Sep 28]
Red Lions               1-1 Tigers                  
Blantyre United         1-2 Airborne Rangers        
MAFCO                   2-3 CIVO United             
Moyale Barracks         4-0 Kamuzu Barracks         

Table:

 1.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          20  13  4  3  35-13  43
 2.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           20  12  4  4  42-21  40
 3.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            19  11  7  1  28-13  40
 4.Red Lions (Zomba)                20   9  5  6  23-20  32
 5.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           20   8  9  5  24-22  31
 6.MAFCO (Salima)                   20   8  6  6  32-24  30
 7.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             20   8  6  6  27-20  30
 8.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       18   9  4  5  27-20  22  [-9]
 9.Airborne Rangers (Salima)        21   6  4 11  25-37  22
10.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           19   4  9  6  17-21  21
11.Mighty Wanderers (Blantyre)      18   8  2  8  16-15  20  [-6]
12.Kamuzu Barracks (Zomba)          19   5  5  9  21-26  20
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       21   3  5 13  14-33  14
14.Chikwawa United                  19   3  4 12  14-35  13
15.Karonga United                   20   2  4 14  16-41  10

NB: Mighty Wanderers 6 points deducted and Silver Strikers 9 points deducted
    because of scandal surrounding their final league match last season


Carlsberg Cup 2014

Phase One

[May 13  Jun 8]

NB: the 20 Premier League teams of the 3 regional leagues and 4 top Division One
    teams as of last season standings in 3 rounds will produce three teams each 
    for the national phase.
 
South
 
Round 1
Kabula United           bt  CHANCOL
Nyasa United            bt  Mangochi Police
Zomba United            bt  omba United Res.
Green Hawks             lt  Evirom
Max Bullets             bt  Northern Stars
Chinangwa Madrid        lt  White Eagles
Prison United           lt  Surestream Academy
Chitakale               bt  BNC Produsac
Tigers Res.             lt  Nchalo United
Mangochi United         bt  Luchenza Tea Estate Stars
Ndirande Icons          bt  Rays of Hope
Bvumbwe Research        4-1 Cobbe Barracks 
 
Round 2
Nyasa United            1-2 Ndirande Icons
Bvumbwe Research        1-0 Kabula United
Zomba United            awd Mangochi United         [Mangochi dns; awarded 2-0]
White Eagles            0-2 Surestream Academy
Max Bullets             1-0 Chitakale
Evirom                  2-1 Nachalo United
 
Round 3
Ndirande Icons          1-0 Max Bullets
Byumbwe Research        bt  Surestream Academy 
Zomba United            1-1 Evirom                            [9-8 pen]     
 
Zomba United, Ndirande Icons and Bvumbwe Research qualified for Phase Two.
 
Centre

Round 1
Kasungu Medicals        bt  Black Eagles
Mitundu United          bt  Chikuliti
Chabwera Stars          bt  Panaseed
Ntcheu United           bt  Mponela United
Kasungu Police          bt  Msundwe United
Dedza Young Soccer S.   bt  CIVO United Youth
Silver Strikers Youth   bt  Oscar
Hardknockers            bye
Chitedze Strikers       bye
Support Batallion       bye
 
Round 2
Support Batallion       2-0 Chitedze Strikers  
Dedza Young Soccer S.   6-0 Mitundu United
Hardknockers            1-0 Ntcheu United
Chabwera Stars          bt  Kasungu Police
Kasungu Medicals        bye 
Silver Strikers Youth   bye 
 
Round 3
Dedza Young Soccer S.   drw Hardknockers            [9-8 pen]
Support Batallion       4-0 Silver Strikers Youth
Kasungu Medicals        1-0 Chabwera  Stars  
 
Kasungu Medicals, Dadza Young Soccer Stars and Support Batallion qualified for Phase Two.
 
North

Round 1
Mzuzu City Rangers      1-1 Kabwafu FC              [13-12 pen (also reported 16-15 pen)]
Golden Pirates          2-1 Green Rangers
Lunyangwa Research      2-3 Mzuzu United
Ekwendeni United        3-2 Chipilingu 
Uliwa                   drw Chalaghala              [5-4 pen]
Baula Celtic            1-6 Eagles Strikers      
Mzuzu University        2-0 Rumphi Depot Stars      
Nkhata Bay Eagles       5-0 Chindi
Mhuju FC                2-1 Fish Eagles
Chilumba Barracks       3-0 Ekwendini Hammers
Golden Stars            1-4 Area 1b Select
 
Round 2
Ekwendeni United        awd Nkhata Bay Eagles       [Ekwendeni won 13-12 on pen, but used an 
Uliwa                   1-0 Mzuzu University         ineligible player; awarded 0-2]  
Mzuzu City Rangers      1-0 Area 1b Select 
Mzuzu United            drw Mhuju FC                [Mzuzu on pen]                  
Golden Puirates         0-4 Chilumba Barracks        
 
Round 3
Mzuzu United            1-1 Eagle Strikers          [Mzuzu United on pen] 
Mzuzu City Rangers      1-1 Uliwa                   [8-7 pen]   
Chilumba Barracks       bt  Nkhata Bay Eagles        
 
Mzuzu City Rangers, Mzuzu United and Chilumba Barracks qualified for Phase Two.
 
Phase Two

NB: Silver Strikers, Moyale Barracks, MAFCO, Kamuzu Barracks, Blue Eagles,
    Mighty Wanderers, Red Lions and Big Bullets as best 8 teams of the last season got a bye. 
    The 7 other teams of the Super League join the 9 qualifiers from Phase One in
    the national preliminary round-
 
National Preliminary Round [Jun 13-17]
[Jun 13]
Kasungu Medicals        1-1 EPAC United             [3-5 pen]
Airborne Rangers        2-1 CIVO United  
Zomba United            0-0 Blantyre United         [4-3 pen]
[Jun 14]
Ndirande Icons          bt  Mzuzu United
[Jun 18]
Chikwawa United         awd Mzuzu City Rangers      [Mzuzu City dns; awarded 2-0]  
[Jun 19]
Azam Tigers             1-0 Bvumbwe Research
[Jun 20]
Dedza Young Soccer St.  1-0 Karonga United
Chilumba Barracks       drw Support Batallion       [5-6 pen]
 
1/8 Finals
[Jun 20]
Ndirande Icons          1-3 Big Bullets FC
[Jun 21]
Red Lions               0-1 EPAC  United 
Kamuzu Barracks         3-2 Airborne Rangers 
[Jun 22]
Blue Eagles FC          1-3 Zomba United
Support Batallion       3-2 Moyale Barracks FC
[Jun 25]
MAFCO                   6-2 Dedza Young Soccer Stars  
[Jun 28]
Azam Tigers             1-0 Silver Strikers
[Jun 29]
Mighty Wanderers        2-1 Chikwawa United
 
Quarterfinals
[Jun 27]
Zomba United            2-1 Support Batallion
[Jun 28]
EPAC United             0-1 Kamuzu Barracks
[Jul 2]
Mighty Wanderers        1-1 MAFCO                   [5-4 pen]
Azam Tigers             1-2 Big Bullets

Semifinals
[Jul 26, CIVO stadium, Lilongwe]
Mighty Wanderers        0-1 Big Bullets       
   [Jimmy Zakazaka 3]
[Jul 27, Kamuzu stadium, Blantyre]     
Kamuzu Barracks         0-1 Zomba United
   [Isaac Nankapa 74pen]
 
Final [Aug 10, Kamuzu stadium, Blantyre]     
Big Bullets             2-0 Zomba United
  [Victor Limbani 30, Mussa Manyenje 51]

Standard Bank Knockout Cup 2014

NB: 10 participants

Round 1
[Aug 13]
Tigers                  1-0 EPAC United
[Aug 14]
Big Bullets             1-1 Airborne Rangers        [8-9 pen]

NB: byes to quarterfinals: Mighty Wanderers, Silver Strikers, Kamuzu Barracks, 
                           Moyale Barracks, Blue Eagles, MAFCO
 
Quarterfinals
[Aug 16]
Tigers                  1-0 Kamuzu Barracks 
[Aug 17]
Moyale Barracks         0-1 Mighty Wanderers
Silver Strikers         2-1 Blue Eagles
MAFCO                   3-0 Airborne Rangers
 
Semifinals
[Aug 23]
Silver Strikers         1-1 Mighty Wanderers        [3-0 pen]
[Aug 24]
MAFCO                   1-1 Tigers                  [6-7 pen]       
 
Final [Aug 30, CIVO stadium, Lilongwe]
Silver Strikers         1-0 Tigers
  [Rodrick Gonani 9]



2013/14

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.