Malawi 2017


Super League 2017
Carlsberg Cup 2017
Airtel Top 8 Cup 2017

Super League 2017

Final Table:

 1.Be Forward Wanderers (Blantyre)  30  21  6  3  46-16  69       Champions
 2.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)  30  20  7  3  41-10  67
 3.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       30  16 13  1  39-16  61
 4.Civil Service United (Lilongwe)  30  13  9  8  47-29  48  [*]
 5.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           30  12  9  9  34-30  45
 6.MAFCO (Salima)                   30  12  8 10  31-31  44
 7.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          30  12  8 10  37-41  44
 8.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)       30  12  6 12  40-40  42  [C]
 9.Red Lions (Zomba)                30  11  7 12  34-28  40
10.Mzuni (Mzuzu)                    30  10  7 13  32-34  37
11.Azam Tigers FC (Blantyre)        30   6 14 10  30-31  32
12.Master Security Rangers          30   7 10 13  38-50  31  [P]
13.Dwangwa United                   30   9  4 17  31-46  31
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.Wizards (Chilomoni)              30   7  6 17  26-40  27       Relegated
15.Blantyre United (Lilongwe)       30   6  6 18  32-57  24  [P]  Relegated
16.Chitipa United                   30   4  4 22  21-60  16  [P]  Relegated

[*] EPAC United were renamed Civil Service United in an apparent attempt to
    reestablish relegated CIVO United (Lilongwe) at the top level

[May 6]
Kamuzu Barracks         0-1 Wanderers               
Chitipa United          0-0 Bullets                 
Wizards                 0-0 Silver Strikers         
Dwangwa United          1-0 Master Security         
[May 7]
Civil Service           0-1 MAFCO                   
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Bullets                 
Tigers                  1-1 Silver Strikers         
Blue Eagles             0-0 Mzuni                   
Red Lions               4-1 Blantyre United         

[May 13]
Wizards                 2-0 Chitipa United          
[May 14]
Dwangwa United          1-2 Mzuni                   
Master Security         2-1 Civil Service           
Blantyre United         4-0 Chitipa United          

[May 20]
Master Security         3-1 Blantyre United         
Red Lions               1-1 Wizards                 
[May 21]
Mzuni                   3-0 MAFCO                   
Blue Eagles             1-1 Dwangwa United          
Civil Service           1-0 Blantyre United         

[May 27]
Mzuni                   1-1 Red Lions               
Wizards                 1-0 Civil Service           
MAFCO                   3-2 Tigers                  
[May 28]
Dwangwa United          0-4 Tigers                  
Master Security         0-2 Blue Eagles             
Bullets                 3-0 Civil Service           
Chitipa United          0-1 Red Lions               

[Jun 3]
Tigers                  3-1 Master Security         
Chitipa United          1-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Dwangwa United          1-2 Moyale Barracks         
Wizards                 1-0 Blue Eagles             
[Jun 4]
Red Lions               3-0 Blue Eagles             
Blantyre United         1-2 Bullets                 
MAFCO                   2-0 Moyale Barracks         
Mzuni                   1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Jun 11]
Bullets                 2-0 Mzuni                   
Wizards                 0-1 Wanderers               
Red Lions               0-0 Tigers                  
Master Security         1-1 MAFCO                   
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Chitipa United          
Silver Strikers         2-0 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Jun 17]
Tigers                  3-3 Blantyre United         
Blue Eagles             1-0 Bullets                 
Chitipa United          0-2 Silver Strikers         
Dwangwa United          0-1 Wanderers               
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Civil Service           
[Jun 18]
MAFCO                   0-3 Wanderers               
Master Security         0-0 Bullets                 
Moyale Barracks         0-0 Silver Strikers         

[Jun 24]
MAFCO                   1-1 Dwangwa United          
Civil Service           1-0 Red Lions               
Blantyre United         0-1 Blue Eagles             
Mzuni                   0-1 Tigers                  
[Jun 25]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Moyale Barracks         
Bullets                 1-1 Wizards                 
Chitipa United          3-2 Tigers                  

[Jul 1]
Blantyre United         1-2 Dwangwa United          
Mzuni                   0-1 Wizards                 
Civil Service           3-3 Blue Eagles             
[Jul 2]
Wanderers               0-0 Tigers                  
Moyale Barracks         2-1 Master Security         
Red Lions               1-0 Dwangwa United          
MAFCO                   0-2 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Jul 5]
Silver Strikers         1-1 Blue Eagles             
[Jul 6]
Wanderers               2-0 Blantyre United         

[Jul 8]
Bullets                 1-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Wizards                 1-2 Moyale Barracks         
Civil Service           4-2 Chitipa United          
[Jul 9]
Blue Eagles             3-0 Chitipa United          
Silver Strikers         1-1 Master Security         
Blantyre United         2-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Wanderers               2-1 Red Lions               
Tigers                  1-1 Moyale Barracks         

[Jul 12]
Blue Eagles             0-0 MAFCO                   

[Jul 15]
Civil Service           2-0 Wanderers               
Mzuni                   3-1 Blantyre United         
Dwangwa United          1-2 Wizards                 
[Jul 16]
Silver Strikers         2-1 Bullets                 
MAFCO                   1-0 Wizards                 
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Blantyre United         
Master Security         0-1 Wanderers               

[Jul 22]
Kamuzu Barracks         3-1 Red Lions               
Wanderers               2-1 Chitipa United          
Bullets                 1-0 Dwangwa United          
MAFCO                   0-2 Silver Strikers         
[Jul 23]
Blantyre United         2-0 Wizards                 
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Mzuni                   
Master Security         0-0 Chitipa United          
Wanderers               1-0 Blue Eagles             
Silver Strikers         2-1 Red Lions               

[Jul 29]
Tigers                  1-0 Wizards                 
Kamuzu Barracks         2-3 Master Security         
Silver Strikers         3-0 Dwangwa United          
[Jul 30]
Blantyre United         1-2 MAFCO                   
Chitipa United          1-2 Mzuni                   
Civil Service           6-1 Dwangwa United          
Red Lions               1-1 Moyale Barracks         

[Aug 2]
Blue Eagles             1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Aug 5]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Tigers                  
Moyale Barracks         0-3 Civil Service           
Wizards                 3-3 Master Security         
[Aug 6]
Blue Eagles             2-1 Tigers                  
Mzuni                   1-1 Civil Service           
Bullets                 1-0 Wanderers               
Red Lions               2-1 Master Security         
[Aug 7]
Chitipa United          2-1 Dwangwa United          

[Aug 12]
Silver Strikers         1-0 Mzuni                   
Dwangwa United          3-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Tigers                  1-1 Civil Service           
[Aug 13]
Silver Strikers         2-0 Blantyre United         
Master Security         3-2 Mzuni                   
Chitipa United          2-1 MAFCO                   

[Aug 16]
Wanderers               5-1 Moyale Barracks         
Bullets                 1-0 Red Lions               

[Aug 19]
Blue Eagles             3-1 Moyale Barracks         
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Wizards                 
Bullets                 0-0 MAFCO                   
[Aug 20]
Civil Service           1-2 Silver Strikers         
Red Lions               0-1 MAFCO                   

[Aug 27]
Mzuni                   0-1 Wanderers               

[Sep 2]
Tigers                  0-2 Bullets                 
[Sep 3]
Wanderers               0-0 Silver Strikers         

Halfway Table:

 1.Be Forward Wanderers (Blantyre)  15  11  2  2  20- 6  35
 2.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       15   9  6  0  21- 6  33
 3.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)  15   8  4  3  15- 6  28
 4.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           15   6  6  3  18-13  24
 5.Civil Service United (Lilongwe)  15   6  4  5  25-18  22  [*]
 6.MAFCO (Salima)                   15   6  4  5  13-17  22
 7.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          15   6  4  5  14-20  22
 8.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)       15   6  3  6  16-17  21  [C]
 9.Red Lions (Zomba)                15   5  4  6  17-15  19
10.Wizards (Chilomoni)              15   5  4  6  13-14  19
11.Azam Tigers FC (Blantyre)        15   4  6  5  20-18  18
12.Master Security Rangers          15   4  5  6  19-22  17  [P]
13.Mzuni (Mzuzu)                    15   4  4  7  15-16  16
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.Blantyre United (Lilongwe)       15   3  2 10  18-27  11  [P]
15.Dwangwa United                   15   3  2 10  13-27  11
16.Chitipa United                   15   3  2 10  12-27  11  [P]

[*] EPAC United were renamed Civil Service United in an apparent attempt to
    reestablish relegated CIVO United (Lilongwe) at the top level

[Sep 9]
Dwangwa United          3-0 Blantyre United         
[Sep 10]
Wizards                 1-2 Tigers                  
Blue Eagles             0-0 Silver Strikers         
MAFCO                   3-0 Blantyre United         
Moyale Barracks         2-1 Red Lions               
[Sep 11]
Chitipa United          0-2 Civil Service           

[Sep 16]
Red Lions               0-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Bullets                 2-0 Chitipa United          
Mzuni                   2-0 Dwangwa United          
Blue Eagles             4-1 Wizards                 
Civil Service           3-0 Moyale Barracks         
[Sep 17]
Master Security         1-2 Moyale Barracks         
Wanderers               1-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Tigers                  3-0 Chitipa United          
Silver Strikers         1-0 Wizards                 

[Sep 23]
Tigers                  0-0 Dwangwa United          
Civil Service           1-1 Mzuni                   
Red Lions               0-1 Bullets                 
[Sep 24]
Blantyre United         0-2 Wanderers               
Chitipa United          2-3 Moyale Barracks         
Kamuzu Barracks         0-2 Mzuni                   
MAFCO                   0-1 Blue Eagles             
Master Security         1-1 Silver Strikers         
Wizards                 0-1 Dwangwa United          

[Sep 29]
Blue Eagles             1-1 Master Security         
[Sep 30]
Wanderers               2-0 MAFCO                   
Blantyre United         0-0 Tigers                  
Civil Service           0-0 Bullets                 
[Oct 1]
Dwangwa United          1-1 Silver Strikers         
Kamuzu Barracks         0-3 Bullets                 
Mzuni                   1-0 Moyale Barracks         
Wizards                 0-1 MAFCO                   

[Oct 7]
Dwangwa United          2-0 Chitipa United          
Bullets                 4-0 Blantyre United         
Red Lions               0-1 Civil Service           
Silver Strikers         2-1 Wanderers               
Wizards                 3-1 Mzuni                   
[Oct 8]
Tigers                  1-1 Mzuni                   
Blue Eagles             0-2 Wanderers               
MAFCO                   3-0 Chitipa United          
Moyale Barracks         1-2 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Oct 14]
Wanderers               1-0 Wizards                 
Blantyre United         1-4 Moyale Barracks         
Chitipa United          1-1 Master Security         
Kamuzu Barracks         3-1 Blue Eagles             
MAFCO                   1-0 Red Lions               
[Oct 15]
Civil Service           1-1 Tigers                  
Dwangwa United          2-0 Red Lions               
Mzuni                   2-1 Master Security         
Bullets                 1-0 Moyale Barracks         
[Oct 16]
Silver Strikers         1-0 Tigers                  

[Oct 21]
Tigers                  0-2 Blue Eagles             
Blantyre United         1-1 Silver Strikers         
Chitipa United          0-0 Wanderers               
Civil Service           0-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
[Oct 22]
MAFCO                   2-1 Mzuni                   
Master Security         2-0 Dwangwa United          
Moyale Barracks         1-3 Wanderers               
Bullets                 3-0 Blue Eagles             
Red Lions               1-0 Silver Strikers         

[Oct 28]
Tigers                  1-1 Red Lions               
Wanderers               1-1 Bullets                 
Chitipa United          2-1 Blue Eagles             
MAFCO                   2-2 Master Security         
[Oct 29]
Dwangwa United          2-1 Civil Service           
Mzuni                   0-1 Blue Eagles             
Wizards                 2-2 Blantyre United         

[Nov 2]
Silver Strikers         1-1 Moyale Barracks         
Wizards                 0-1 Bullets                 
[Nov 5]
Chitipa United          0-1 Blantyre United         
Master Security         0-0 Tigers                  
[Nov 6]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-3 MAFCO                   

[Nov 11]
Blantyre United         2-1 Red Lions               
Master Security         4-1 Wizards                 
[Nov 12]
Tigers                  0-1 Wanderers               
Civil Service           1-0 Wizards                 
Mzuni                   0-1 Bullets                 
Silver Strikers         3-0 Chitipa United          
[Nov 13]
Kamuzu Barracks         4-2 Chitipa United          
Moyale Barracks         1-1 MAFCO                   

[Nov 18]
Blue Eagles             1-0 Blantyre United         
MAFCO                   1-1 Civil Service           
Wizards                 0-2 Red Lions               
[Nov 19]
Kamuzu Barracks         3-3 Blantyre United         
Mzuni                   1-1 Silver Strikers         

[Nov 23]
Bullets                 2-0 Tigers                  
Moyale Barracks         3-2 Dwangwa United          

[Nov 25]
Blue Eagles             1-2 Red Lions               
Mzuni                   2-1 Chitipa United          
Blantyre United         1-3 Civil Service           
[Nov 26]
Dwangwa United          2-0 MAFCO                   
Wanderers               1-1 Civil Service           
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Tigers                  
Master Security         1-3 Red Lions               
Bullets                 1-1 Silver Strikers         

[Dec 2]
Red Lions               2-0 Chitipa United          
Blantyre United         3-1 Master Security         
Wizards                 1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Blue Eagles             1-2 Civil Service           
[Dec 3]
Tigers                  1-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
MAFCO                   1-2 Bullets                 
Wanderers               3-2 Dwangwa United          

[Dec 8]
Civil Service           4-0 Master Security         
[Dec 9]
Dwangwa United          0-1 Blue Eagles             
[Dec 10]
Silver Strikers         1-0 MAFCO                   
Wanderers               3-1 Mzuni                   

[Dec 16]
Wanderers               4-1 Master Security         
Blantyre United         0-2 Mzuni                   
Chitipa United          1-4 Wizards                 
Dwangwa United          1-2 Bullets                 
Kamuzu Barracks         1-2 Silver Strikers         
[Dec 17]
Master Security         3-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Moyale Barracks         3-0 Wizards                 
Tigers                  0-0 MAFCO                   
Red Lions               3-0 Mzuni                   

[Dec 22]
Kamuzu Barracks         4-0 Dwangwa United          
[Dec 23]
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Blue Eagles             
Silver Strikers         2-1 Civil Service           
Bullets                 awd Master Security         [awarded 2-0, Master Security dns]
[Dec 24]
Red Lions               1-1 Wanderers               

Final Table:

 1.Be Forward Wanderers (Blantyre)  30  21  6  3  46-16  69       Champions
 2.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)  30  20  7  3  41-10  67
 3.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       30  16 13  1  39-16  61
 4.Civil Service United (Lilongwe)  30  13  9  8  47-29  48  [*]
 5.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           30  12  9  9  34-30  45
 6.MAFCO (Salima)                   30  12  8 10  31-31  44
 7.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          30  12  8 10  37-41  44
 8.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)       30  12  6 12  40-40  42  [C]
 9.Red Lions (Zomba)                30  11  7 12  34-28  40
10.Mzuni (Mzuzu)                    30  10  7 13  32-34  37
11.Azam Tigers FC (Blantyre)        30   6 14 10  30-31  32
12.Master Security Rangers          30   7 10 13  38-50  31  [P]
13.Dwangwa United                   30   9  4 17  31-46  31
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.Wizards (Chilomoni)              30   7  6 17  26-40  27       Relegated
15.Blantyre United (Lilongwe)       30   6  6 18  32-57  24  [P]  Relegated
16.Chitipa United                   30   4  4 22  21-60  16  [P]  Relegated

[*] EPAC United were renamed Civil Service United in an apparent attempt to
    reestablish relegated CIVO United (Lilongwe) at the top level

Promoted: Karonga United, Nchalo United, Thomas Nyirenda Stars FC

Carlsberg Cup 2017

Round 1
[Jul 12]
Mwanza Border United    0-2 Moyale Barracks
Dwangwa United          1-1 Mzuni                   [8-7 pen]
Mtsiriza United         2-4 Kamuzu Barracks
Nyasa Big Bullets       2-1 Civil Sporting
Azam Tigers             2-2 Cobbe Barracks          [5-6 pen]
[Jul 13]
Polytechnic             1-3 Silver Strikers
Chitipa United          1-1 Nchalo United           [4-2 pen]
[Jul 15]
MDF Marine              5-0 Jidi
Be Forward Reserve      0-2 Kasungu Police
[Jul 19]
Be Forward Wanderers    1-1 Fish Eagles             [6-5 pen]
MAFCO                   2-0 Chitedze Strikers
Wizards                 1-1 Red Lions               [1-3 pen]
Michiru Madrid          1-0 Masters Security
Blue Eagles             6-0 Ekwendeni Hammers
[Jul 20]
Blantyre United         3-1 Rumphi Medics
[Jul 22]
TN Stars                2-0 Prison United
 
Round 2
[Jul 26]
Red Lions               1-0 Silver Strikers
Nyasa Big Bullets       1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         [5-4 pen]
Dwangwa United          0-4 Moyale Barracks
[Jul 30]
TN Stars                1-2 Blue Eagles
Kasungu Police          1-1 MDF Marine              [4-3 pen]
[Aug 2]
Be Forward Wanderers    1-0 MAFCO
[Aug 4]
Michiru Madrid          3-2 Chitipa United
[Aug 5]
Cobbe Barracks          2-0 Blantyre United
 
Quarterfinals
[Aug 12]
Blue Eagles             1-1 Be Forward Wanderers    [2-3 pen]
Moyale Barracks         4-0 Michiru Madrid
[Aug 13]
Cobbe Barracks          0-1 Nyasa Big Bullets
Kasungu Police          1-4 Red Lions
 
Semifinals
[Aug 26]
Moyale Barracks         0-0 Be Forward Wanderers    [2-3 pen]
[Aug 27]
Red Lions               1-2 Nyasa Big Bullets
 
Final [Sep 9]
Be Forward Wanderers    2-2 Nyasa Big Bullets       [3-4 pen]

Airtel Top 8 Cup 2017

Final [Jun 4?]
Silver Strikers         0-0 Be Forward Wanderers    [10-9 pen]

2016

2018

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.