Malaysia - List of Regional Champions and Cup Winners


Johore | Kedah | Kelantan | Malacca | Negri Sembilan | Pahang | Penang | Perak | Perlis | Sabah | Sarawak | Selangor | Terengganu

Johore

Champions

NB: the 1922 championship was the first ever.
 
1922    P.W.D.A.A.
1923-28   no competition
1929    P.W.D.A.A.
1930    Kampong Ayer Molek FT
1931    Kampong Ayer Molet FT and Medical S.C. [joint winners]
1932    Johore Military Forces "A" [runners-up: Medical S.C.]
1933    Jorinthians
1934    Police
1935    Customs F.C.
1936    Customs F.C. 
1937      not known
1938      not known
1941    CJohore Military Force 
1947      not known
NB: missing years not known
 
Hull Cup Winners

1929    P.W.D.A.A.
1930    Medical S.C.
1931    Medical S.C.
1932    Johore Military Force "A" and Kota Tinggi FT [joint winners]
1933    Johore Chinese Football Association
1934    Kota Tinggi FT
1935    Johore Military Force 
1936    Customs F.C. 
1937    Johore Military Force and Police S.C. [joint winners]
1938    Prisons F.C.
1939    Prisons F.C.
1940      not known
1941    Johore Military Force 

Additional Data

Hull Cup 1929

Final [Apr 13] 
P.W.D.                     bt  P.&T.R.C. (Post and Telegraphs Recreation Club)

Hull Cup 1930

Semifinals [Jan 22 and 23]
 
Final [Jan 29]
Medical S.C.               1-0 Education Department

Hull Cup 1932

Round 1
[Jul 19]
P.W.D.                     1-3 Police S.C.                [replay ordered] 
[Jul 20]
Johore Military Force "B"  0-5 P.&T.R.C.  
[Jul 21]
Johore Military Force "A"  4-1 Johore Club
Replay [Jul 25]
P.W.D.                     3-2 Police S.C.      
Kota Tinggi F.T.           bye  
 
Semifinals
[Aug 12]
P.&T.R.C.                  1-5 Johore Military Force "A"
[Aug 19]
P.W.D                      lt  Kota Tinggi F.T.
 
Final [Aug ?]
Kota Tinggi F.T.           drw Johore MIlitary Force "A"            
 
Final Replay [Sep 2]
Johore Military Force "A"  1-1 Kota Tinggi F.T.           [aet]
NB: Kota Tinggi will keep the cup for the first 6 months, 
    the Military Forces for the rest of the year 
 
Johore Bahru District FA League 1933

[Jun 16]
P.W.D.                     3-1 Johore Chinese FA 
 
Champions: Jorinthians
 
Hull Cup 1933

Round 1
[Jun 15]
Jorinthians                6-2 Pontian Ketchil
other matches not known
 
Semifinals
[Jul 8]
Muhabbah F.A.              3-1 Jorinthians 
[Jul ?] 
P.W.D.                     2-1 Johore Chinese F.A.        [later awarded to Johore Chinese F.A. ?]
 
Final [Aug 4]
Johore Chinese F.A.        1-0 Muhabbah F.A.

Johore Bahru District FA League 1934

Reported Halfway Table (Jun 5):

 1.Muhabbah F.A.            7   7  0  0  24- 4  14
 2.Police                   7   6  0  1  25- 3  12
 3.Johore Chinese F.A.      7   3  3  1   8-19   7
 4.Customs                  7   2  2  3  11-12   6
 5.P.W.D.A.A.               7   2  2  3   8-16   6
 6.Medical S.C.             7   2  1  4   6- 9   5   
 7.Education Department     7   1  1  5   3-11   3
 8.Jorinthians              7   1  1  5   8-19   3  
NB: 2 more wins than losses

Hull Cup 1934 

Round 1
[Jul 24]
Police S.C.                bt  Jorinthians
[Jul 25]
P.W.D.                     5-1 Medical S.C.
[Jul 26]
Education Department       1-3 Muhabbah F.A. 
[Jul 27]
Customs F.C.               2-3 Kota Tinggi F.C.           [aet] 
 
Semifinals
[Jul 31]
P.W.D.                     1-3 Police S.C.
[Aug 1]
Muhabbah                   0-2 Kota Tinggi F.T.
 
Final [Aug 10]  
Kota Tinggi F.C.           1-0 Police S.C.     

Johore Bahru District FA League 1935

Final Table:

 1.Customs F.C.            12  11  1  0  33-10  23
 2.Police S.C.             12   7  3  2  29-14  17
 3.Johore Military Force   12   5  3  4  29-12  13
 4.Public Work Department  12   4  3  5  30-26  11
 5.Old Boys Association    12   5  0  7  27-29  10
 6.Jorinthians             12   4  0  8  15-31   8
 7.Medical S.C.            12   0  0 12   8-49   0    

NB: two more losses than wins; presumably one match awarded loss to both

Hull Cup 1935

Round 1
[Jun 28]
Johore Club                4-3 Customs F.C.
[Jul 3]
Police S.C.                0-3 Jorinthians
[Jul 5]
Kota Tinggi F.T.           3-5 Education Department                       
[Jul 10]
Medical S.C.               o/w Johore Military Forces
 
Semifinals
[Jul 18]
Johore Club                0-2 Jorinthians 
[Jul 26]
Education Department       1-5 Johore Military Forces
 
Final [Aug 13]
Johore Military Forces     9-1 Jorinthians
 
Johore Bahru District FA League 1936

Reported Final Table:

 1.Customs F.C.            10   9  0  1  31- 9  18
 2.Jorinthians             10   8  1  1  36-12  17
 3.Police                  10   5  1  4  16-17  11
 4.P.W.D.A.A.              10   2  1  7   9-17   5
 5.Medical S.C.            10   2  1  7  12-36   5
 6.P. and T.R.C.           10   1  2  7   9-27   4

NB: after protest Customs against ineligible player Jorinthians
    was upheld; total goal difference -5 

Hull Cup 1936

Round 1
[Jul 12]
Jorinthians                w/o P.&T.R.C.
[Jul 15]
Police S.C.                0-0 P.W.D. 
[Jul 16]
Pontian Ketchil            4-2 Mecical S.C.
[Jul ?]
Customs F.C.               6-1 Kota Tinggi F.T.
Replay [Jul 22]
P.W.D.                     0-1 Police S.C.
 
Semifinals
[Jul 29]
Customs F.C.               1-0 Jorinthians 
[Aug 2]
Police S.C.                2-1 Pontian Ketchil
 
Final [Aug 29]
Customs F.C.               1-0 Police S.C.   

Johore Bahru District FA League 1937

Reported Table (Jun 6):

 1.Customs                  7   6  1  0  13- 5  13
 2.Police                   8   4  2  2  13-13  10
 3.Johore Military Force    7   4  1  2  17- 7   9
 4.Jorinthians              7   4  0  3  10-12   8
 5.P.W.D.A.A.               7   2  2  3  14-12   6
 6.Old Boys                 6   2  0  4  10-17   4
 7.Medical S.C.             7   0  0  7   4-10   0
NB: one more win than loss; odd number of matches; total goal difference +5

Hull Cup 1937

Round 1
[Jul 28]
Medical S.C.               3-6 Old Boys                     
[Jul 29]
Customs F.C.               2-5 Johore Military Force
Police S.C.                bye
P.W.D.                     bye
 
Semifinals
[Aug 3]
Police S.C.                3-2 Old Boys
[Aug 10]
Johore Military Force      2-0 P.W.D.
 
Final [Aug 24]
Johore Military Force      drw Police S.C.                [title shared]

Johore Bahru District FA League 1938

Table (May 31):

 1.Customs                  5   2  2  1  12- 6   6
 2.Police                   4   2  2  0   9- 6   6
 3.Johore Military Force    5   2  2  1   9-10   6
 4.Belia Club               5   1  3  1  16-12   5
 5.Prisons F.C.             4   2  1  1  13-11   5
 6.P.W.D.A.A.               5   0  0  5   4-18   0

Hull Cup 1938

Round 1
[Aug 20]
P.W.D.                     1-4 Prisons F.C.
[Aug 23]
Customs F.C.               5-1 Police S.C.
[Aug 26]
Belia Club                 4-2 Kota Tinggi F.T. 
Johore Military Force      bye
 
Semifinals [Sep 9?]
Customs F.C.               5-3 Belia Club   
Prisons F.C.               7-3 Johore Military Force
 
Final [Sep 18]
Prisons F.C.               4-3 Customs F.C.     
      
Hull Cup 1939

Round 1
[Aug 8]
P.W.D.                     o/w Customs F.C.
[Aug 12]
Education Department       2-4 Belia Club
Police S.C.                bye 
Prisons F.C.               bye
 
Semifinals
[Aug 15]
Customs F.C.               1-0 Police S.C.
[Aug 19]
Prisons F.C.               6-1 Belia Club
 
Final [Sep 1]
Prisons F.C.               4-3 Customs F.C.               [aet]
 
Hull Cup 1940

Round 1
[Sep 3]
Education Department       1-0 Prisons F.C.
[Sep 18]
Police S.C.                3-1 Medical S.C.               [aet]
 
Winners not known

Johore Bahru District FA League 1941

Reported Final Table:

 1.Johore Military Force   12  11  0  1  31- 7  22
 2.Customs F.C.            12  10  0  2  31-12  20
 3.Prisons F.C.            12   8  0  4  24-20  16
 4.Belia Club              12   4  3  5  15-28  11  [aka Blia]
 5.Rangers                 12   3  0  9  16-28   6
 6.Education Department    12   2  2  8   4-18   6  
 7.Medical S.C.            12   1  1 10   5- 9   3  [goal record?!] 

NB: total goal difference +4

Hull Cup 1941

Round 1
[Aug 19]
Rangers                    4-0 Education Department
[Aug 21]
Pontian Ketchil            3-4 Belia Club  
[Aug 23]
Johore Military Force      5-2 Prisons F.C.
[Aug 26]
Custom F.C.                3-0 Medical S.C.
 
Semifinals  
[Aug 28]
Rangers                    1-3 Johore Military Force
[Aug 30]
Belia Club                 4-3 Customs F.C.
 
Final [Sep 2]
Johore Military Force      3-0 Belia Club
 
Johore Bahru District FA League 1947

[Jun 12]
Prisons                    2-1 Permuda

Kedah

Champions

1939    Police

Hull Cup Winners

1937    Alor Star
1938    Kulim Police 

Additional Data

Hull Cup 1938

[dates ?]
Kulim Police               bt  Alor Star Police
Kulim Police               bt  Sungei Patani Police   
Kulim Police               bt  Depot Police 
Depot Police               bt  Sungei Patani Police
Depot Police               bt  Alor Star Police
[Jun 7]
Alor Star Police           3-3 Sungei Patani Police 
 
Final Standings:
 
 1.Kulim Police             3   3  0  0    -     6
 2.Depot Police             3   2  0  1    -     4
 3.Sungei Patani Police     3   0  1  2    -     1
 4.Alor Star Police         3   0  1  2    -     1  

North Kedah Football League 1939

Table (Jul 23):

 1.Police                   5   5  0  0    -    10
 2.Minstrels                5   2  1  2    -     5
 3.Merrilads                5   2  1  2    -     5 
 4.A.H.S.C.                 5   0  0  5    -     0
 6.P.W.D.A.A.               5   0  0  5   4-18   0  

Kedah Football League 1947

Participating Teams:
   Police
   P.W.D.
   Food Control
   Pengawai Jawantan Rendah
   Supply Depot
   Sunrocs
   Sungei Korok Malays
   Gurkhas
   Medicals
NB: season finished May 14.

Kelantan

Champions

1950    Pasir Mas

Additional Data

Kelantan Soccer League 1932

[Oct 21] 
Pasir Puteh                1-1 Medical S.C.
S.U.K.                     2-1 Wan Mohamed's
[Oct 27]
Amicable A.A.               -  S.S. Postal

Kelantan Soccer League 1946

Top Table (Oct 30):

 1.Police                   5   4  1  0    -     9
 2.Suara Muda                                    8 
  
[Nov ?]
Suara Muda                 5-1 Tech. Subordinates
Warders                    1-1 Educ-Hospital
Pasir Puteh                3-0 Tumpat
Suara Muda                 4-0 Kuala Krai
Educ-Hospital              1-0 Pasir Puteh 

Churchill Knock-out Competition 1950

NB: second edition

Round 1
[Sep 8]
Rovers                      -  P.P.M.K.
Pasir Mas                   -  Tumpat
[Sep 11]
Nets                        -  Kelantan Wanderers 
3rd Malay Regiment          -  Police
Suara Muda                 bye
Customs                    bye    


Malacca

Champions

1929    Malacca Chinese FA
1930    Malacca Club
1931      not contested
1932      unknown 
1936      unknown
1949    Muar Youngsters
1951    Malacca Police SC
1962    New Market SC   
1964    New Market SC
1965      unknown
2014/15 Melaka SAMB            [runners-up: Gajah Berang FC]
2015/16 Hulubalang FC          [runners-up: Perma FC]
2017    UtEM FC                [runners-up: Gerakan FC]
NB: missing years not known

Victory Cup Winners

1947    Muar Chinese
1948    Muar Chinese   
1949    Muar Chinese
1950    Muar Chinese
1951    Malacca Police SC
1953    Gordon Highlanders
1954    Hua Lian
1955      unknown 
1961      unknown 
1962    New Market SC
1963    New Market SC
1964      unknown 
1965    Kilat Club
1966      unknown 
1967      unknown 
1968    Kilat Club
1969    Kilat Club

Additional Data

Malacca League 1921

Round 2
[Mar 5]
Vinolia Club                -  Mohammedan RC
[Mar 12]
Banda Kaba I               8-1 Malacca Chinese FC 

MPA Cup 1921

[Sep 6]
Vinolia Club               1-2 Malacca High School 
 
Final [Nov 19]
Banda Kaba I               4-0 Zam Zam Stiah
 
U.C.A. League 1926 [United Chinese Association]

Reported Final Table:

 1.B Team                   6   6  0  0  17- 6  12
 2.A Team                   6   3  1  2  15- 5   7  
 3.D Team                   6   1  1  4  11-13   3
 4.C Team                   6   1  0  5   6-24   2 
NB: total goal difference +1

U.C.A. Challenge Cup 1926 Winners: B Team

Malacca Hotspur Association Football League 1927

Start: Sep 4

4 participating teams: A Team, B Team, C Team, D Team
  
[Sep ?]
D Team                     8-1 A Team
B Team                     3-1 C Team
D Team                     2-0 B team
[Sep 4]
A Team                      -  C Team

Malacca League 1932

[May 5]
Eurasian Volunteer Corps   2-1 Chinese FA II              [first defeat for Chinese FA]

Leaders (Jul 20): Malacca Club

Malacca League 1934

[May 8]
Municipality                1-3 Stadt House 

Malacca League 1936

Participating teams (5):
Rangers
Police
CFA I
CFA II
G. Services

Malacca League 1938

Start: May 9

5 participating teams:
   Chinese FA
   Muslim Perhimponan Stia
   Malacca Rompers
   Sinomites
   Malacca Police SA
 
[May 9] 
Chinese FA                   -  Malacca PS
 
Victory Cup 1946

NB: first ever edition

Round 1
[Dec 17]
24 Platoon R.A.S.C.         0-2 4 Mobile Workshop  
[Dec ?]
Malacca Chinese              -  Muar Malays
Malacca Police SC           1-5 Malacca Muslims
6th Brigade Workshops       bye
Seremban                    bye
Indian SC                   bye
Subarea                     bye
Rompers                     bye  

Malacca League 1947

[Jun 4]
Rompers                     5-0 Malacca Police

Victory Cup 1947

Semifinals [Jun 4]
Muar Malays                 4-0 555 Subarea
Muar Chinese                5-0 Malacca Indian Association
 
Final [Jun 10]
Muar Chinese                7-2 Muar Malays         

Malacca League 1948

[May 21]
Malacca Indians             2-0 United Rangers
 
Victory Cup 1949

Round 1
[Aug 5]
Malacca Indian Association  0-0 Malacca Eurasian Association
[Aug 12]  
Muar Chinese                bt  Malacca Chinese RC
[Aug 17]
26th Field Rt R.A. (Tampin) lt  Malacca Governemtn Services
Malacca Malays Sports Ass.  bye   

Round 1 Replay [Aug ?]
Malacca Eurasian Ass.        -  Malacca Indian Association 
 
Final [Sep ?]
Muar Chinese                4-2 Government Services 

Victory Cup 1950

Round ? [Nov 26]
Muar Chinese                8-0 Malacca Police SC
 
Final [Dec ?]
Muar Chinese                5-0 N.N.
 
Malacca League 1951
 
Champions: Police
Runners-up: Detention Camp

Victory Cup 1951

Final [Sep 23]
Malacca Police SC           6-2 Malay SC  

Victory Cup 1953

Gordon Highlanders          2-1 Indian Indian Association 
  
Victory Cup 1954

Final [Aug ?]
Malacca Police SC           abd Hua Lian                    [abandoned due to crowd trouble]
 
Final Replay [Aug 21]
Hua Lian                    3-2 Malacca Police SC

Victory Cup 1955

Final [Sep 11]
Hua Lian                     -  Corinthians
 
Victory Cup 1961

Round ? [Oct ?]
Yew Lian                    4-0 Portuguese Youth
 
Round ? [Oct ?]
PWD                         3-1 Yew Lian
 
[Nov ?]
Prisons                      -  Ramblers
 
Semifinals [Nov ?]
Hua Lian                     -  Corinthians

Victory Cup 1962 

Round ? [Oct ?]
PWD                         3-1 Medicals  
New Market SC              10-0 Kilat Club
 
Final [Dec 6]
New Market SC               5-1 Malacca Chinese RC
 
Victory Cup 1963 

Round ? [Oct ?]
Hua Lian                    3-1 Kubrians
Koyli                       9-2 Malacca Indian Association
Kilat Club                  9-1 Municipal
 
Round ? [Oct ?]
44th Regiment R.A.          4-2 Hua Lian
 
Semifinals [Nov ?]
New Market SC "A"           7-2 Kilat Club
 
Final [Nov ?]
New Market SC "A"           4-0 War Department Civilians
 
Victory Cup 1964 

Round ? [Sep ?]
New Markets SC              2-0 Medicals
 
Quarterfinals 
New Market SC              10-2 REME Workshop   
 
Final [Nov 5]
Kilat Club                  1-1 New Market SC
 
Final Replay [Nov 25]
New Market SC                -  Kilat Club

Malacca League 1965

Participating teams (7):
New Market SC
Hakka Association PWD/Survey SC
1-10 Gurkha Rifles
Malacca Police
KIlat Club
Medicals SC
1st Batallion Scots Guards

Victory Cup 1965 
 
Round ? [Apr ?]
War Departent Civilians     2-1 Malacca Indian Association
 
Quarterfinals [Apr ?]
Hakka Association           1-0 Signals Squadroon
No 2 Inf. Workshops REME    6-1 War Department Civilians
 
Final [May/Jun ?]
Kilat Club                  1-0 Hakka Association

Victory Cup 1966 
 
Quarterfinals [Apr ?]
No 2 Inf. Workshops REME    3-2 16th Field Ambulance R.A.M.C.
 
Semifinals
[May 21]
No 2 Inf. Workshops REME    4-2 War Department Civilians

Victory Cup 1967 
 
Round ? [Mar 14]
Kubu United                 1-0 PWD
 
Victory Cup 1969 
 
Final [Sep 14]
Kilat Club                  3-2 Alor Gaja District 

Negri Sembilan

Champions

1929    Nilai Club
1930    Seremban United Chinese Association
1931    Seremban United Chinese Association
1932    Negri Sembilan Chinese RC [formerly Seremban United Chinese Association]
1933    Seremban Casuals
1934    Negri Sembilan Chinese RC
1935    Malay Regiment
1937    Persidangan Belia Club
1938    Negri Sembilan Police
1939    Negri Sembilan Police
1951    Negri Sembilan Chinese RC
NB: missing years not known

Hose Cup Winners

NB: aka British Residents Cup

1922    St Paul's Athletic Association
1923    St Paul's Athletic Association
1924    St Paul's Athletic Association and Tampin [joint winners]
1925    St Paul's Athletic Association
1926    Gemas Railway Institute
1927    Negri Sembilan Club
1928    Negri Sembilan Club
1929    Negri Sembilan Club
1930    Negri Sembilan Club
1931    Negri Sembilan Club
1932    St Paul's Old Boys Association   
1933    Tamil Union
1934    Negri Sembilan Chinese RC
1935    Negri Sembilan Club
1936    Negri Sembilan Police
1937    Malay Regiment
1938    Negri Sembilan Indian Association
1939    Negri Sembilan Chinese RC
1940    Negri Sembilan Chinese RC
1941    Port Dickson RC  
1951    Negri Sembilan Chinese RC
1959    Negri Sembilan Indian Association
1960    Negri Sembilan Malays

NB: missing years not known

Challenge Trophy Winners

1935    Malay Regiment "A"  [5 participants]
NB: missing years not known

Additional Data

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1922

Final [date ?]
St Paul's Athletic Ass.    4-1 Tampin District XI 

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1924

[May 24]
Seremban Malays            abd Kuala Pilah District XI    [abandoned at 1-0 in 80', Kuala Pilah walked off]
 
Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1926

Final [date ?]
Gemas Railway Institute    1-0 Seremban United Chinese Association
 
Negri Sembilan Football League 1927

NB: first ever edition, played in knock-out format.

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1928

[Jul 25]
Negri Sembilan Club        4-1 Negri Sembilan Indian Association
 
Final [Aug 3]  
Negri Sembilan Club        2-1 Seremban United Chinese Association
 
Negri Sembilan Football League 1929

[May 18]
Nilai Sports Union         1-1 Temiang Rovers Association 
Port Dickson RC            1-1 Negri Sembilan Club
Seremban United C.A. "B"   1-2 Persidangan Belia Club    
[Jun ?]
Nilai Sports Union         1-1 Persidangan Bilia Club 

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1929

Round 1
[Jun 10]
Temiang Rovers Association 6-0 Persidangan Belia Club 
 
Semifinals
[Jun 28]
Temiang Rovers Association  -  Seremban Chinese Association "A"
[Jun 29]
Seremban Chinese Ass. "B"  lt  Negri Sembilan Club

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1930

Start: Aug 27 

[Aug 27]
Seremban Utd. Ch. Ass. "A" w/o  Seremban United Chinese Association "B"
[Sep 4]
Negri Sembilan Indians     lt  Temiang Rovers
[Sep 6]
Negri Sembilan Club        5-1 Tampin District XI
[Sep 13]
T.U.C.A. "A"               lt  Negri Sembilan Club
 
Semifinals [Sep 19]
Seremban Utd. Ch. Ass. "A" 4-6  Negri Sembilan Club
Temiang Rovers             bye
 
Final
Negri Sembilan Club        bt  Temiang Rovers
 
Negri Sembilan Football League 1931

Start: Apr 11
[Apr 11]
Nilai Sport Union          bt  Negri Sembilan Club
[Apr ?]
Negri Sembilan Postal Club 3-2 Negri Sembilan Club
 
Table (May 8):
 
 1.Seremban United Chinese  3   3  0  0  18- 4   6
 2.Negri Sembilan Postal    2   1  0  1   3- 5   2
 3.Nilai Sport Union        2   1  0  1   3- 9   2
 4.Negri Sembilan Club      3   1  0  2   5- 5   2
 5.Temiang Rovers Ass.      2   0  0  2   3- 9   0  
 
[Jul ?]
Temiang Rovers Association 4-1 Nilai Sport Union 

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1931

Round 1
[May 2] (ppd from Apr 25)
Negri Sembilan Club        4-3 Negri Sembilan Postal Club
 
Semifinals
[May 16]
Negri Sembilan Club        3-2 Tampin District XI         [aet]
[May 23]
Temiang Rovers Assn.       lt  Serembang United Chinese Assn. 
 
Final [Aug 15]
Negri Sembilan Club        4-1 Seremban United Chinese Association
 
Negri Sembilan Football League 1932

[Apr 17]
St Paul's Old Boys Ass.    0-0 Port Dickson RC
[Jun 2]
St Paul's Old Boys Ass.    0-1 Negri Sembilan Club 
 
Reported Table (Jun 16): 
 
 1.Negri Sembilan CRC "A"   7   7  0  0  21- 7  14
 2.Negri Sembilan CRC "B"   7   3  1  3  12-11   7
 3.Port Dickson RC          6   2  2  2   9- 9   6 
 4.Sungei Ujong Club        5   2  0  3   9-14   4
 5.Negri Sembilan Club      4   2  0  2   9- 9   4
 6.St Paul's Old Boys Ass.  7   0  1  6   5-16   1  
NB: total goal difference -1

Kuala Pilah District League 1932

Table (Jun 16):

 1.Government Offices       4   3  0  1  18- 9   6
 2.Bahau Team               4   3  0  1  12- 5   6
 3.Town Team                3   2  1  0  11- 5   5
 4.Malay Gurus              4   1  1  2  11-10   3
 5.Police Team              3   1  0  2   4-14   2 
 6.Sri Menanti Team         3   1  0  2   6-10   2
 7.Govt. English School     4   1  0  4  10-19   2  

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1932

Semifinals [Jul ?]
St Paul's Old Boys Ass.    bt  Kuala Pilah District XI
Sungei Ujong Club          lt  Negri Sembilan Chinese RC 
 
Final
St Paul's Old Boys Ass.    4-0 Negri Sembilan Chinese RC 
 
Negri Sembilan Football League 1933

[Aug 1?]
Motor Union                4-2 Malays

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1933

Semifinals [Jul/Aug ?]
Tamil Union                5-2 Kuala Pilah District XI 
 
Winners: Tamil Union (won final 5-0, losing finalists not known)
 
Negri Sembilan Football League 1934

Winners: Negri Sembilan Chinese RC [aka Seremban Chinese]  [undefeated] 
  
Reported Table (Jun 3):
 
 1.Malay Regiment "A"       5   3  0  2  14-11   6
 2.Port Dickson RC          6   2  1  3  15- 6   5
 3.Nilai Sport United       4   2  0  2   5-10   4
 4.Chinese "B"              3   1  0  2   4- 5   2
 5.Negri Sembilan Club      3   0  0  3   6-24   2
 6.Malay Regiment "B"       5   0  0  5   0-30   0 
NB: apparently the top-3 or top-4 teams are missing.

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1934

Round 1
[Jul 14]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  5-1 Kuala Pilah District XI
[date ?]
Port Dickson RC            4-3 St Paul's Old Boys
 
Semifinals
[Aug 9?]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  4-2 Negri Sembilan Club
[Aug ?]
Port Dickson RC            lt  Tamil Union  
 
Final [Aug 24?]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  1-0 Tamil Union

Negri Sembilan Football League 1935

[Apr 7?]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  5-0 Malay Regiment

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1935

Round 1 [dates ?]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  lt  Malay Regiment
Tamil Union                lt  Port Dickson RC
Negri Sembilan Club        bye
Kuala Pilah District XI    bye
 
Semifinals
[Jul ?]
Kuala Pilah District XI    1-2 Port Dickson RC
Malay Regiment             3-2 Negri Sembilan Club        [to be replayed due to unregistered Malay Regiment players]
Replay [Jul 13]
Negri Sembilan Club        6-6 Malay Regiment             [aet]
Second Replay [date ?]
Malay Regiment             lt  Negri Sembilan Club
 
Final [Aug 17?]
Negri Sembilan Club        2-0 Port Dickson RC    

Negri Sembilan Football League 1936

[Mar 27?]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  8-0 Malay Regiment
[May 8?]
Malay Regiment             1-0 Negri Sembilan Chinese RC
 
Table (May 19):
 
 1.Persidangan Belia Club   4   3  0  1   8- 7   6
 2.N.S. Chinese RC          5   3  0  2  16- 6   6
 3.Seremban Rangers         4   2  0  2   8- 6   4
 4.Malay Regiment           5   2  0  3   7-15   4
 5.Police                   4   1  0  3   7-12   2
 
Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1936
 
Round 1
[Jul 1]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  3-2 Negri Sembilan Club        [aet] 
 
Semifinals
[date ?]
Seremban Rangers           bt  Negri Sembilan Chinese RC
 
Final [Aug 17?]
Negri Sembilan Police      1-0 Seremban Rangers
 
Negri Sembilan Football League 1937

[dates ?]
Negri Sembilan Indian Ass. drw  Malay Regiment
Negri Sembilan Indian Ass. bt  Negri Sembilan Chinese RC   
 
[Apr/May ?]
Malay Regiment             1-2 Negri Sembilan Indian Association    
 
Champions: Persidangan Belia Club (aka Malays) 
 
Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1937
 
Final [Aug ?]
Malay Regiment             3-2 Persidangan Belia Club     [aet]  

Negri Sembilan Football League 1938

Start: May 2
Negri Sembilan Malay team (aka Persidangan Belia) did not take part.
 
[May 2] 
N.S. Indians                -  N.S. Chinese RC
[May 4]
State Medical and Health S. -  Rantau SC
[May 7]
N.S. Indians                -  Malay Regiment
Rantau SC                   -  N.S. Chinese RC
[May 11]
N.S. Police                 -  N.S. Indians
[May 12]
N.S. Chinese RC             -  Malay Regiment
[May 30]
Malay Regiment             3-1 State Medical and Health Services 
 
Champions: Negri Sembilan Police
Runners-up: Malay Regiment and State Medical and Health Services [1 point behind]
 
Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1938

Round 1
[Jul 1]
Negri Sembilan Club        2-3 Negri 9 Chinese RC         [aet]
[Jul 6?]
Medical Services           2-1 Rantau SC
[Jul ?]
Malay Regiment             bt  Negri Sembilan Police
Negri 9 Indian Ass.        bye 
 
Semifinals [Jul ?]
Negri 9 Indian Ass.        bt  Malay Regiment
Medical Services Club      3-2 Kuala Pilah                [aet]
 
Final [Jul 23?]
Negri 9 Indian Ass.        bt  Medical Services  
 
Negri Sembilan Football League 1939

[Apr 16]
Negri Sembilan Indian Ass. 2-1 N.S. Police
[May 12]
Sungei Ujong Club          2-1 Persidangan Belia Club (Malays)  
 
[May 30]
N.S. Police                4-2 Negri Sembilan Indian Association
[May 31]
N.S. Chinese RC            2-3 Persidangan Belia Club  
[Jun 13]
Persidangan Belia Club     2-1 N.S. Malay Gurus
 
Reported Table (Jun 16):
 
 1.Negri 9 Chinese RC      12  11  0  1  61-15  22
 2.Malay Regiment          11   9  0  2  30-17  18  (Port Dickson) 
 3.Negri 9 Police          12   7  1  4  33-21  15
 4.Kuala Pilah             12   6  0  6  23-33  12
 5.Persidangan Belia Club  11   5  1  5  19-29  11
 6.Sungei Ujong Club       11   4  0  7  18-27   8
 7.Negri 9 Malay Gurus     12   4  0  8  15-25   8
 8.Negri 9 Indian Ass.     13   4  0  9  21-36   8
 9.Sembawan Rangers        11   2  0  9  12-25   4  
NB: one more win than loss, odd number of matches; total goal difference +4
 
[Jun 30?]
Malay Gurus                2-1 Negri Sembilan Indian Association   
[Jul 5]
Malay Regiment              -  Negri Sembilan Chinese RC 
 
Last Round [Jul 20]
 
Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1939
 
Participating teams (9):
 
   Seremban Rangers  [bye in round 1]
   Kuala Pilah District XI
   Negri Sembilan Police
   Negri Sembilan Indians
   Persidangan Belia Club
   Sungei Ujong Club
   Malay Regiment
   Negri Sembilan Malay Gurus
   Negri Sembilan Chinese RC   
  
Semifinals
[Aug 8]
Malay Regiment             0-2 Negri Sembilan Chinese RC
 
Final [Aug 13]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  4-2 Kuala Pilah District XI
 
Negri Sembilan Football League 1940
 
[Apr 24]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  0-0 Negri Sembilan Indians    
 
Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1940
 
Final [Aug 14]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  4-0 Negri Sembilan Police
 
Negri Sembilan Football League 1949
 
Reported Halfway Table:
 
 1.N.S.C.R.C.               9   9  0  0  40- 5  18    [Negri Sembilan Chinese Recreation Club]
 2.Headquarters             9   8  0  1  28-14  16
 3.Indians                  9   4  3  2  15-12  11
 4.Rangers                  9   4  2  3  20-14  10
 5.Nilai SC                 9   4  1  4  12-23   9
 6.Police                   9   3  2  4  18-16   8
 7.Gurkhas                  9   3  2  4  14-18   8
 8.Telecoms                 9   2  1  6  15-28   5 
 9.Malays                   9   1  1  7  11-22   3   
10.Depot Regiment           9   1  0  8   7-27   2   
NB: total goal difference +1
 
Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1950

Round 1
[Sep 4]
Negri 9 Chinese RC "A"     w/o Gurkhas "B"
 
Final [Sep 19]
not known

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1951

Semifinals
[Oct 3]
Negri Sembilan Police      2-1 Seremban Rangers
 
Final [Oct 5]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  3-1 Negri Sembilan Police   
 
Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1952

Final [Oct 2]

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1953

Round ? [Sep ?]
Negri Sembilan Indian Ass. 6-2 Negri Sembilan Malays 
 
Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1962

Negri Sembilan Malays did not start
 
Round 1
[Apr 29]
Negri Sembilan Police       -  Negri Sembilan Indians 
 
Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1964

Semifinals [Dec1]
Negri Sembilan Chinese RC  w/o Negri Sembilan Police   
 

Pahang

Additional Data 
 
Pahang League (?) 1934

[Dec 10]
Kuala Lipis                1-0 Malay Regiment 
 
Kuala Lipis unbeaten so far.

Penang

Champions
1906    YMCA                        [Penang Cricket Club runners-up]
1925    Municipality   
1927    Penang Malays
1931    Penang Chinese RC
1932    Penang Chinese RC
1933    Penang Chinese RC
1934    Penang Chinese RC
1946    Penang Chinese FA
1947    Penang Chinese FA
1949      not known
1950    Ramblers
1953    Chinese RC
1954      not known
1957    Chinese "A"
1960    Port Commission RC
1961    Chinese Wanderers "A" 
1963    Ramblers
1964    Royal Australian Air Force  [*R]
1968    Prisons SC                  [*R]
1969    Tamilian Physical Culture Association
1970    Prisons SC
1971    Prisons SC
1972      not known                 [*R]
2002    Waterfall Rangers 
2003      not known                 [Waterfall Rangers runners-up]
2004    Kampung Rawa SC     
2005    Kampung Rawa SC             [Waterfall Rangers runners-up]
2006    Waterfall Rangers  
2012    Medical Services SC [aka Medical SC]
2013    Nibong Tebal FA
[*R] Ramblers finished runners-up
NB: missing years not known; the 1906 edition was the first

Cup Winners
Penang League President's Cup 
1908/09 YMCA  
Penang Cup
1914    Penang Cricket Club        
1931    Penang Cricket Club              
1932      not known
1933      not known
1934    Penang RC  
1936      not known
1938      not known
1939    Chinese Club and Indian RC [joint winners]
NB: missing years not known
Victory Cup Winners
1945    185 Wing
1946    Penang Chinese FA    
1947    Indian RC 
1948      not known
1949    Ramblers
1950    Muslim RC 
1951    Chinese Club 
1952    Chinese Club 
1953    Chinese Club 
1957    Chinese "A"
1959    Muslim RC "A"  
1960    Tamilian Physical Culture Association
1961    Prisons SC     
1962      not known
1963    Ramblers
1964    RAAF Butterworth          [*R]            
1965    Prisons SC
1966      not known
1967      not known                 [*R]
1968    Prisons SC                  [*R]  
1969/70 Prisons SC 
1971    Prisons SC 
1974      not known                 [*R]
1983      not known                 [*R]
[*R] Ramblers lost final
Penang FA Cup
2000    Sungai Ara FC
2002    Sungai Ara FC
2004    Kampung Seronok SC 
2005    Chinese Recreation Club 0-0 Kampung Seronok SC         [3-2 pen]  
2006    Kampung Rawa SC         2-0 Bukit Gelugor SC     
2007    Kampung Rawa SC         2-2 Medical Services SC        [4-2 pen]
2013      final between Sungai Ara FC and winners of Nibol Tebang FA vs. Baharol Alam FC
2014    Robert Bosch SC         bt  SPT Indians
NB: missing years not known; Kampung Rawa SC first won the cup in 2006

Additional Data

Penang League President's Cup 1908/09

Final [Jan 2, Esplanade, Northern Settlement]
YMCA                       2-1 Chinese RC

Penang Cup 1914

Final Replay [Jun 17]
Penang Cricket Club        4-1 Old Farquhars

Penang League(?) 1921

Penang Cricket Club played 18 matches between end of February and June 16,
winning 14 and drawing 4, scoring 52 and conceding 10 goals.

Penang League 1924

Start: Feb 2

Participating Teams (5):
   Albion (Europeans)
   Casuals (Eurasians)
   Nomads (Chinese)
   Rovers (Indians)
   Wanderers (Malays)
 
[Mar 5]
Wanderers                  1-0 Rovers                     [third successive win Wanderers]
[Mar 21]
Albion                     4-0 Casuals 
[Mar 26]
Nomads                     2-0 Wanderers

Penang League 1925

[Mar 27]
Municipality               2-0 Penang CC
[May 8]
Penang CC                  1-1 Penang RC
[May 28]
Municipality               w/o Penang RC
 
Champions: Municipality
Runners-up: Penang CC

Penang League 1931

[Jun 3]
Post Office                abd Boatsmen Union
St Xavier's                5-2 Eastern Smelting SC  
[Jun 8]
Chinese Recreation Club    5-2 Eastern Smelting SC 
 
Top Table:
 
 1.Chinese Recreation Club  7   6  1  0  37- 4  13
 2.St Xavier's              6                   10  

Penang Cup 1931

Round 1 [Aug 20]
DAFC "A"                   2-0 CRC               
NB: DAFC aka Malays
 
Final [Sep 9]
Penang Cricket Club        2-1 DAFC "A"                   [aet]   

Penang League 1932

Champions: Penang Chinese RC (unbeaten, but dns against Darul Aihsan FC
                              in their final match)

Penang Cup 1932

Semifinals 
St Xaviers                 3-3 Chinese "B"
Chinese "A"                5-3 DAFC "A" 
 
Penang Cup 1933

Semifinal [Oct 25?]
Chinese                    2-2 DAFC  
Semifinal Replay [Nov 1?]
Chinese                    5-1 DAFC
 
Penang League 1934

[Apr/Jun ?]
Chinese Recreation Club   11-0 St Xaxier's Institution

NB: league championship held by the Chinese for the past three seasons

Penang Cup 1934

Final [Oct 9]
Penang RC                  3-1 DAFC   
 
Penang Cup 1936

Semifinal [Sep ?]
Penang SC                  2-1 Indian RC
 
Penang Cup 1938

Quarterfinal [Oct 2]
Old Xaverians              w/o Penang RC
 
Penang Cup 1939

Final [Nov 4]
Chinese                    3-3 Indian RC

Penang Victory Cup 1945

Final
185 Wing                   2-1 Indian RC

Penang Victory Cup 1946

Semifinals
[date?]
Penang Chinese FA          bt  [?]
[Jul 4]
Indian RC                  1-0 DAFC
 
Final [Jul 14]
Penang Chinese FA          3-1 Indian RC

Penang League 1947

Second Division

[Apr 15]
Indian FA                 0-15 PWD SC

Penang Victory Cup 1947

Semifinal [Jul 9]
Ramblers                   3-2 Penang Chinese FA
 
Final [Jul 19]
Indian RC                  1-0 Ramblers

Penang League 1948

[Jun 16]
Indian RC                  4-0 Penang SC
 
Top Table:
 
 1.Indian RC                9   6  3  0         15    
 2.Chinese FA               7   7  0  0         14
 3.Eurasians                9   6  0  3         12  
 
Penang Victory Cup 1948

[Aug 17?]
Ferry Slipway Combined      -  Muslim RC
 
Penang League 1949

Table (Jun 19):

 1.Ferry Youngsters         9   9  0  0  26- 4  18
 2.Penang Chinese FA I      7   6  0  1  23- 4  12
 3.Indian RC                9   6  0  3  19-11  12
 4.Sepoy Lines RC          10   6  0  4  16-11  12
 5.Ramblers                 8   5  0  3  14- 5  10
 6.Chinese RC I            10   3  2  5  19-22   8
 7.Police SC               10   3  2  5   6-13   8
 8.KOYLI                    7   2  2  3  11-20   6
 9.Penang SC                8   1  2  5  13-34   4
10.Penang RC                8   1  1  6   5-22   3
11.RAF Station              8   0  1  7   6-22   1   
NB: total goal difference -10 

Ipoh Soccer League 1949

Second Division Champions: Cheng Wah "B"

Penang League 1950

[Jul 14]
Indian RC                  1-1 Chinese RC   
 
Top of Final Table:
 
 1.Penang Ramblers         10   7  2  1    -    16
NB: one of Ramblers' draws was against Chinese RC

Penang Victory Cup 1950

Final [Oct 25]
Muslim RC                  2-1 Ferry Youngsters

Penang League 1953

Table (Oct 2):

 1.Chinese RC               5   5  0  0  12- 0  10
 2.Ferry Youngsters         5   4  1  0  23- 2   9
 3.Muslim RC                5   4  1  0  14- 3   9
 4.Ramblers                 5   4  0  1  28- 8   8
 5.Baharol Alam             7   2  1  4  18-16   5
 6.Indian RC                7   2  0  5  17-21   4
 7.CRC                      7   1  1  5   8-30   3
 8.Sepoy Lines RC           7   0  0  7   2-39   0  
NB: total goal difference +3                  
 
Top of Final Table:

 1.Chinese RC                                   15
 2.Muslim RC                                    14     
NB: unclear how both clubs can have earned 5 points in their two
    remaining matches.

Penang Victory Cup 1953

Round 1 [Sep 27]
Chinese Club               4-0 Indian RC
 
Semifinal [Oct 26]
Chinese Club               3-2 Ferry Youngsters
 
Final
Chinese Club               bt  [?]  

Penang League 1954

Table (May 18):

 1.Chinese RC               3   3  0  0  10- 3   9
 2.General Hospital         4   2  1  1   8- 6   5
 3.Muslim RC                2   2  0  0  11- 0   4
 4.Baharol Alam             3   2  0  1   9- 6   4
 5.IA Butterworth           3   1  1  1   8- 3   3
 6.RAP                      4   1  1  2   5-10   3
 7.Ramblers                 2   1  0  1   8- 4   2
 8.Indian RC                3   0  1  2   1-10   1
 9.CRC                      4   0  0  4   1-19   0    

Penang League 1959

[Jun 5]
Tamilian P.C.A.            3-3 Muslim RC "B"
 
Second Division
 
[Jun 1]
Port Commission RC "B"     abd Tanjong Bungah Rangers     [abandoned at 7-2 in 89' due to crowd trouble]
Penang Elango SC           7-1 Kelwai Youth Club
[Jun 25]
Darul Aishan FC            3-1 Baharul Alam
Penang Elango SC           2-1 Muslim RC "C"
[Aug 1]
Day Training College       5-3 Darul Aishan FC 
Police SC                  8-2 Eastern Smelting SC
 
Top Table:
 1.Chinese Wanderers "B"    8                   14
 2.Day Trainig College      7                   11   
 
[Sep 13]
Glugor Club                1-2 Tanjong Bungah Rangers
 
Penang Victory Cup 1959

Quarterfinal [Oct 26]
Chinese Wanderers "A"      4-1 TPCA "A"  
 
Semifinals
[date?]
Muslim RC "B"              bt  [?]
[Nov 9]
Muslim RC "A"              4-1 Indian Association Butterworth
 
Final [Nov 18]
Muslim RC "A"              bt  Muslim RC "B"
 
Penang League 1960

[May ?]
Wanderers "B"              4-5 Muslim RC       
[May 18]
Muslim RC "B"              3-1 Wanderers

Penang Victory Cup 1960

Semifinal [Oct 4?]
TPCA                       5-2 Muslim RC "A"
 
Final
TPCA                       bt  [?]
 
Penang League 1961 
 
[Apr 12]
Penang Prisons SC          4-1 Royal Australian Airforce 
   
Reported Table (Apr 22): 
 
 1.Chinese Wanderers "A"    2   2  0  0  12- 1   4
 2.Port Commission RC       2   2  0  0  11- 1   4
 3.Penang Prisons SC        2   2  0  0   8- 5   4
 4.34th LAA Regiment        4   2  0  2  10-19   4
 5.Tamilian P.C.A.          2   1  1  0   7- 2   3  [Physical Culture Association]
 6.R. Australian Airforce   4   1  1  2  11-13   3 
 7.City Council             3   1  1  1   3-11   3
 8.Ramblers "A"             1   1  0  0  11- 1   2
 9.Muslim RC                1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
10.Darul Aishan FC          1   0  0  1   3- 4   0
11.Ramblers "B"             2   0  0  2   1- 4   0
12.Chinese Wanderers "B"    4   0  0  4   1-19   0
13.D.T.C.                   0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
NB: total goal difference -2
 
Top of Final Table:

 1.Chinese Wanderers "A"                        21
 2.Muslim RC                                    21

Second Division
   
Table (Apr 22): 
  
 1.C.R.C.                   5   3  1  1  16-10   7
 2.Butterworth Rangers      4   2  1  1  10- 3   5
 3.United Muslims Ass.      3   2  1  0  12- 6   5
 4.M.T.C.                   2   2  0  0   8- 3   4
 5.Glugor Club              2   2  0  0   7- 4   4
 6.Chung Cheng              4   2  0  2  12- 8   4
 7.Glugor Indians           3   1  1  1   7- 8   3
 8.Baharol Alam             2   1  0  1  11- 4   2
 9.Darul Aishan FC "B"      3   1  0  2   7-11   2
10.Rangers T.B.             2   0  1  1   5- 9   1
11.Penang Indian Ass.       4   0  1  3   3-19   1
12.Police                   2   0  0  2   5- 8   0
13.Muslim RC "B"            2   0  0  2   2-12   0     
 
[Jun 3]
Butterworth Rangers        5-3 United Muslims Association
[Jun 27]
Glugor Club                1-0 Chinese RC  
 
Third Division
 
Reported Table (Apr 22): 
 
 1.Marines SC               3   3  0  0  11- 1   6
 2.Pelandok Youth Club      3   2  1  0  17- 4   5
 3.Telecoms                 2   2  0  0   6- 2   4
 4.Penang Indians SC        3   2  0  1  10- 7   4
 5.Indian RC                3   2  0  1  12- 9   4
 6.Simits SC                3   2  0  1  11- 9   4
 7.Sepoy Lines RC           3   1  1  1   8- 5   3
 8.Ramblers "D"             2   1  0  1   5- 5   2
 9.T.Y.B.C.                 3   1  0  2   8- 9   2
10.Ramblers "C"             3   1  0  2   9-12   2 
11.Muslim RC                3   1  0  2   4-14   2
12.Eastern SC               2   0  0  2   4- 7   0
13.Tanjong Bungah Rangers   2   0  0  2   2- 7   0
14.N.U.T.                   3   0  0  3   4-21   0  
NB: total goal difference -1
 
[Jun 3]
Simits SC                 8-0 Muslim RC
[Jun 23]
Marines SC                 6-1 Sepoy Lines RC   
[Jun 27]
Penang Indians SC          3-2 Tanjong Bungah Rangers    
 
Top Table: 
 
 1.Penang Indians SC        8                   14
 2.Pelandok Youth Club                          13 

Promotion Playoff [Jul 31] 
Indian RC                  2-2 Eastern Smelting SC   
 
Replay [Aug ?]
Eastern Smelting SC         -  Indian RC

Ipoh Soccer League 1961

Reported Table (Jun 2):

 1.Kinta Indians            9   7  1  1  18- 6  15
 2.Trotters                 8            30-14  14
 3.Kilat Club               8   6  1  1  27-11  13
 4.Town Council            10   3  4  3  17-17  10
 5.Ramblers                 7   3  2  2  16-13   8
 6.Royal Dragoons           8   2  1  5  19-25   5
 7.Cheng Wah               10   1  1  8  10-28   3
 8.P.C.R.C.                10   0  2  8  14-40   2 
NB: total goal difference -3  

Penang Victory Cup 1961

Start: Nov 15

Participating teams (8):
Chinese Wanderers 
Muslim RC
Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Day Training College
Prisons SC
Port Commission RC
Ramblers
Darul Aishan FC 
Tamilian Physical Culture Association (TPCA)
 
Round 1 [Nov 15?]
Prisons SC                 6-0 Ramblers
 
Round 2
Prisons SC                 9-1 Port Commission RC
TPCA                       2-2 RAAF             
Round 2 Replay 
TPCA                       5-2 RAAF             
 
Semifinals  
Prisons SC                 5-3 Chinese Wanderers
TPCA                       5-3 Muslim RC 
 
Final
Prisons SC                 bt  TPCA
 
Penang Victory Cup 1962

[Dec 4]
TPCA                       bt  DAFC
Chinese Wanderers           -  Ramblers
 
[Dec 8]
Prisons SC                  -  TPCA
 
Penang League 1963 
 
Second Division
 
[Oct 6]
City Council RC            5-3 Chung Cheng Night School Union  
[Oct 8]
City Council RC             -  Royal Australian Airforce  
 
Penang Victory Cup 1963

Semifinals
[Nov 8?]
Port Commission RC         6-1 Baharol Alam FC
[Nov 22]
Ramblers                   5-2 Chinese Wanderers
 
Final [Dec 10]
Ramblers                   2-1 Port Commission RC
 
Penang Victory Cup 1964

[Nov 5]
Ramblers                   bt  Chinese Wanderers
 
Semifinals
[date?]
Ramblers                   bt  [?] 
[Nov 20]
RAAF Butterworth           1-0 Prisons SC  
 
Final
RAAF Butterworth           bt  Ramblers
 
Penang League 1965 
 
Third Division
 
[Mar 14]
Tamilian P.C.A. "C"        5-0 Penang Elango SC
 
Penang Victory Cup 1965

[Oct 7]
TPCA                        -  Baharol Alam FC
[Oct 12]
Prisons SC                 bt  Medicals  
 
Final [Oct 24?]
Prisons SC                 6-0 RAAF Butterworth
 
Penang Victory Cup 1966

Quarterfinal [Apr 15?]
2 Inf. Workshop REME       2-3 16th Field Ambulance RAMC 
 
[Sep 21]
TPCA                        -  Green Jackets  
 
[Oct 1]
RAF Western Hill            -  Butterworth Rangers
[Oct 2]
Prisons SC                  -  Ramblers
 
Semifinals [Oct 8] 
 
Penang Victory Cup 1969/70

Round 1 [Dec 31]
TPCA                       1-1 Ramblers 
Round 1 Replay [Jan ?]
TPCA                       bt  Ramblers      
 
Quarterfinals
[Jan 4]
Tanjong Bungah Rangers     4-1 Ramblers "B"  
[Jan 25]
Postals                    3-2 Waterfall Rangers
 
Semifinals [Feb 7]
Postals                    4-2 [?] (Division 2 champions)
 
Final
Prisons SC                 bt  Postals

Penang FA Cup 2005

Semifinals [Sep 22]
Kampung Seronok            2-0 Kampung Rawa SC
Chinese Recreation Club    1-1 USM Sports Club            [4-2 pen]
 
Final [Oct 2]
Chinese Recreation Club    0-0 Kampung Seronok SC         [3-2 pen]    

Penang League 2006

First Division (start: Feb 12)

 1.Waterfall Rangers                            24  Champions
 2.Penang Port Commission RC                    23
 3.Chinese Recreation Club (CRC)                21
 4.Sinar Dimaja                                 20
 5.Timuran SC
  .Kampung Rawa SC                               
  .USM Sports Club
  .Kongsi SC
  .Bukit Gelugor SC
  .Ramblers SC
  .Yayasan Rovers Prai                              Relegated          
  .Baharol Alam FC                                  Relegated

Second Division

 1.Sri Nibong SC                                    Promoted
 2.Penang Water Authority (PWA)                     Promoted  
  .Telok Bahang SC
  .Penang Prison SC
  .Bumiputera
  .Medical Services SC
  .Tanjung Bungah Rangers
  .Alma Rangers SC
  .Sungai Ara FC
  .Chinese Wanderers SC
  .Jelutong SC
  .Robert Bosch SC
 
Third Division (split in Groups A-D)
Champions: Semboyan Regiment (winners Group B)
 

Perak

Champions

1932    Perak Chinese RC 
1934    Customs
1935    Corinthians
1936    Corinthians
1937    Corinthians
1938    Corinthians
1951    Cheng Wah
NB: missing years not known

Lim Seng Fook Cup  Winners

1931    Perak Chinese RC
1932    Perak Chinese RC 
1933    Customs (Ipoh)
1934    Old Edwardians (Taiping)
1935      not known
1936    Kinta Indian Association
1947    Taiping Football League
1950    42th Command Royal Marines
NB: missing years not known

Additional Data

Perak Cup 1930

Ipoh Club                  4-1 Teluk Anson Chinese
 
Semifinals [Sep 6]
Taiping Malays             2-1 Ipoh Club 
  
Final [date ?]
Perak Chinese RC            -  Taiping Malays
  
Lim Seng Fook Cup 1931

Final [Sep 1]
Perak Chinese RC           3-0 Taiping Malays 

Lim Seng Fook Cup 1932

[Aug 11]
Ipoh Club                  5-3 Catholic Club
 
Quarterfinals
[dates?]
Corinthians                drw Customs XI 
Chinese RC                 bt  [?] 
Quarterfinal Replay [Aug 11?]
Corinthians                2-0 Customs XI
 
Semifinal [Aug ?]
Perak Chinese RC           bt  Corinthians
 
Final
Perak Chinese RC           bt  [?]
 
Lim Seng Fook Cup 1933

Round ? [Jul 29]
Railways (Ipoh)            1-0 Perak Club
 
Final [Sep 4?]
Railways (Ipoh)            1-1 Customs (Ipoh)
 
Final Replay [Sep 16]
Customs (Ipoh)             0-0 Railways (Ipoh)            [no extra time due to darkness]
 
Second Replay [Sep 22?]
Railways (Ipoh)            0-1 Customs (Ipoh)
 
Perak League 1934
 
Replay [Sep 1]
Customs                    2-0 Corinthians
 
Lim Seng Fook Cup 1934

Round 1
[Aug 15]
Customs "B"                2-1 Railways   
[Aug 22]
Burmese Regiment Taiping   3-1 Ipoh Chinese Corinthians 
 
Final [Nov 9?]
Old Edwardians Taiping     3-1 Perak Trade and Custums Club
 
Lim Seng Fook Cup 1935

Round 1
Customs XI                 4-0 Ipoh Malays
Anson Crocs                4-2 Batu Gajah
 
Round 2
Old Edwardians Taping      o/w Ansons Crocs
Corinthians                8-3 Railways 
 
Quarterfinals [Jul 30?]
Customs                    6-0 Ipoh Chinese Corinthians "A"
 
Semifinals
Anson Crocs                 -  Customs XI
 
Lim Seng Fook Cup 1936

Final [Sep 23]
Kinta Indian Association   2-1 Ipoh Chinese Coritnhians   [aet]  

Perak Times Knock-out Competition 1942

Semifinals
[Nov 18]
Survey Sports Union XI     5-2 P.W.D.  

Krian Soccer League 1946

Table (Jul 21):
 
 1.DID & PWD                7   6  1  0  17- 4  13
 2.Malay Youngsters         8   5  2  1  16- 6  12
 3.Bagan Serai XI           7   3  1  3  16- 7   7
 4.Food Control & Customs   8   2  3  3  14-12   7
 5.Krian Police             7   1  1  5   7-24   3
 6.Malay Teachers           7   0  2  5   4-21   2 
 
[Jul 31]
Malay Youngsters            -  DID & PWD  

Lim Seng Fook Cup 1947

Final [Oct 19]
Taiping Football League    4-3 Cameron Highlanders        [aet] 
 
Lim Seng Fook Cup 1950

Participating teams (9):
   Fourth Hussars
   Kinta Europeans
   Kinta Indian Association
   Food Control
   PCFF (3 teams)
   42th Command Royal Marines
   Malays
 
Winners: 42th Command Royal Marines

P.C.F.F. Knock-out Soccer Competition 1950

Final [Aug 25]
Cheng Wah                  2-1 Ramblers 

NB: Ramblers were holders 

Lim Ewe Cheng Shield 1959

NB: knock-out competition for Lower Perak.

[date ?]
Sungei Bernam Estate       5-2 Lower Perak Indians Association 

Perak Leagues 1961

Lower Perak League 1961
 
Table (Jun 2):
 
 1.Malay Club               3   3  0  0  22- 2   6
 2.S. Bernam                2   2  0  0  16- 3   4
 3.Melintang E.             4   1  1  2   8-15   3
 4.Plantations              2   1  0  1   6-10   2
 5.Flemington E.            3   0  2  1   9-11   2
 6.Bagan Datoh              4   0  1  3   3-23   1  
 
Kampar League 1961
 
Table (Jun 2):
 
 1.Police                   4   3  1  0  19- 4   7
 2.P.R.H.                   5   3  1  1  13- 6   7
 3.Pei Yuan                 4   3  1  0  13- 7   7
 4.Indian Association       2   2  0  0   6- 3   4
 5.P.R.H. Malim Nawar       4   2  0  2  10-12   4
 6.M.A.S.                   4   2  0  2   7-14   4
 7.Chung Wah                4   0  1  3   6-12   1
 8.Young Tamilians          4   0  0  4   3-10   0
 9.Malay Club               3   0  0  3   3-12   0  
 
Taiping District League 1961
 
Table (Apr 22):
 
 1.Prison Res.              3   3  0  0  36- 2   6
 2.7th Battalion R.M.R.     2   2  0  0  15- 0   4
 3.16th Field Ambulance     2   2  0  0   9- 5   4
 4.Kilat Club               2   0  0  2   4- 9   0
 5.Indian Association       3   0  0  3   3-31   0
 6.Chinese RC               2   0  0  2   0-20   0
 7.Persuatan Melayu         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0   

Lim Ewe Cheng Shield 1964

NB: knock-out competition for Lower Perak.

[Nov ?]
Bagan Tatoh                3-1 Tamil Youths 
Sungei Bernam Estate       3-2 United Plantations 

Mentri Besar Cup 1965

[Mar 7]
Lower Perak                1-0 Krian District 
  
Lim Ewe Cheng Shield 1966

NB: knock-out competition for Lower Perak.

[Oct 15]
Cicely Estate              2-1 Tamil Youngsters

Perlis

NB: no data.

Sabah

The first soccer match in North Borneo (now Sabah) was played 1899 in Sandakan (Sandakan 0-3 HMS Rattler).

Hone Cup Winners

NB: annual match between Sandakan and Jesselton;
    first held 1950 on the initiative of Governor Sir Ralph Hone.

1951      drawn
1957    Sandakan                   3-2 Jesselton 
1959    Sandakan                   bt  Jesselton 
1960      not known
1961    Sandakan 
1964    Sandakan                   3-1 Jesselton 
1965    Jesselton                  4-1 Sandakan
1966    Sandakan                   2-2 Jesselton 
NB: missing years not known; the 1959 edition was the 10th. 

Goode Cup Winners

NB: inter-town competition for a cup presented by Governor Sir William Goode.
1960      shared:        Jesselton 1-1 Tawau
1961    Sandakan 
1962    Sandakan                   3-2 Jesselton 
1963    Tawau
1964      not known
1965      not known
1966      shared:            Tawau drw Labuan 
1967    Jesselton                      Sandakan  

Additional Data

Jesselton Football League 1917

NB: first ever edition

5 participating teams:
   Railway
   Constabulary
   Jesselton Town
   Kinarut Town
   Jesselton RC
 
Final [Dec ?]
Railway                    bt  Constabulary 
 
NB: Jesselton now called Kota Kinabalu

Jesselton Football League 1931

Champions: Jesselton Malays 
 
Hone Cup 1960 
 
NB: 11th edition
 
[Apr 17]
Sandakan                    -   Jesselton 
 
Goode Cup 1960 
 
Final [Oct 23]
Jesselton                  1-1 Tawau
 
NB: Jesselton and Tawau joint winners
 
Jesselton Football League 1962

NB: possibly 1962/63 season.

1st division champion: Police
2nd division champion: Kadazan Youths

Goode Cup 1962 
 
Final [Jul 22]
Sandakan                   3-2 Jesselton

Jesselton Football League 1963

NB: possibly 1963/64 season (started Oct 1963).

First Division (Peak Studio Trophy): 4 teams
  Police, Railways, Medical Department, Posts & Telegraphs.

Second Division (Tong Hing Cup): 8 teams
  Sembulan, Police B, Railways B, Prisons, Central Goverment Offices, Lok Yuk School,
  Jesselton Sports Club, La Salle School.
 
Goode Cup 1964 

Semifinals 
[date ?]
Tawau                      bt  [?] 
[May 13?]
Jesselton                  1-0 Papar
 
Final [May 23]
Jesselton                   -  Tawau 

Hone Cup 1965 
 
NB: 16th edition
 
[Apr 18]
Jesselton                  4-1 Sandakan

Goode Cup 1965 

Final between Tawau and Labuan was postponed three times between July and
November 1965 due to travelling difficulties; possibly shared in 1966

Goode Cup 1967 

[at Sandakan]
 1-Sep-67 Sandakan  1-2 Labuan
 2-Sep-67 Sandakan  2-1 Jesselton
 3-Sep-67 Jesselton 3-1 Labuan

 1.Jesselton  2  1  0  1  4- 3  2
 2.Sandakan   2  1  0  1  3- 3  2
 3.Labuan     2  1  0  1  3- 4  2

FA Cup 2014/15

Winners: Papar
 
KDM Football League 2014/15

NB: first ever edition

Final
Keningau                   3-2 Papar    

KDM Football League 2018/19

NB: second ever edition; start: Jan 26; contested by 32 teams in 8 groups;
    the top-2 of each group reached the knock-out stage

Known participating teams:

Group A
   Bandaraya KK
   Sipitang
   Kiulu
 
Group B
   Kota Marudu
   Kimanis
   Sook
   Penampang
 
Group C
   Kudat
   Pitas Liawan
   Putatan
 
Group D
   Papar
   Ranau
   Kedamaian
   Kuala Penyu
 
Group E
   Telupid
   Labuan
   Nabawan
   Kundasang
 
Group F
   Keningau
   Inanam
   Sandakan
   Sugut
 
Group G
   Kemabong
   Tongod
   Kepayan
   Kota Belud
 
Group H
   Melalap
   Lahad Datu
   Tambunan
   Semporna
 
Semifinals (2 legs) 
Sepanggar              1-1 lt  Semporna
Telupid                bt      Kudat                      [on agg]
 
Third Place Playoff
Semporna                   6-3 Kudat
 
Final [Nov 23]
Telupid                    0-0 Sepanggar                  [5-4 pen]

Sarawak

James Buchanan Cup Winners
 
1931    Medical "A"
1932    Medical "A"
1933    Police "A" 
NB: missing years not known; first held 1926
 
Anthony Brooke Cup 
 
1958    Wanderers                  1-0 Batu Lintang
1959    Wanderers                  bt  Posts & Telegraphs
1960    Posts & Telegraphs         3-2 Wanderers   
NB: senior cup for the Kuching F.A.
 
Sarawak Cup Winners

The Sarawak Amateur F.A. was formed in 1958. The first edition of the Sarawak Cup
(inter-divisional) was held in 1959.
 
1962    First Division             5-0 Fourth Division
1965    Kuching Division           2-1 Miri Division 
1966    Kuching Division           1-0 Sibu Division
1974    First Division
1988    Kuching Division           1-0 Miri Division
1999    Miri
2008    Samarahan
2010    Kuching
2012    ATM
2013    Kuching
2017    Miri   
NB: missing years not known 
 
Additional Data

Kuching F.A. League 1932

Final Table:

 1.Medical                 18  16  1  1  74-11  33   Champions
 2.Sarawak Chinese FA      18  11  5  2  56-21  27
 3.St Joseph's             18  11  4  3  42-18  26
 4.Police "A"              18  11  1  6  46-23  23
 5.St Thomas'              18   9  1  8  47-26  19
 6.L. & S.                 18   7  2  9  38-32  16
 7.Kuching FC              18   5  5  8  33-33  15
 8.P.W.D.                  18   6  2 10  16-43  14
 9.Police "B"              18   2  0 16  18-98   4
10.Police "C"              18   1  1 16  10-75   3      

Kuching F.A. League 1933

[Oct 21]
Medical "A"                4-2 Police "A" 
 
Final Table:
 
 1.Medical "A"              8   4  1  3  17-23   9  Champions
 2.Police "A"               8   4  0  4  16-22   8
 3.Sarawak Chinese FA       8   3  1  4  26-14   7

Second Division

NB: first ever edition

Final Table: 

 1.Sarawak Chinese FA "II" 14  12  0  2  68-16  24
 2.Datu's                  14   9  2  3  39-22  20
 3.Municipal               14   8  2  4  34-17  18
 4.P.W.D.                  14   7  1  6  17-22  15
 5.Alang Alang             14   6  2  6  30-28  14
 6.Police "C"              14   5  1  8  20-28  11
 7.Police "B"              14   4  2  8  19-29  10
 8.Medical "B"             14   0  0 14  10-75   0  
 
James Buchanan Cup 1933
 
Final [Oct 21]
Police "A"                 1-0 Medical "A"
 
Kuching F.A. League 1934

Winners: Medical "A"
 
Second Division
 
Winners: Medical "B"
 
James Buchanan Cup 1934
 
[date ?]
Municipal XI               2-0 Gersik
 
Kuching Chinese Football Cup 1934
 
Final [Sep 26]
Medical "A"                2-0 Constabulary "A"

Kuching F.A. League 1960 

League Division 1 (Simit Shield):
 Champion: Posts & Telegraphs
 Runner-up: Printers

League Division 2 (Marjoribanks Cup):
 Champion: Simit
 Runner-up: Batu Lintang B

League Division 3 (Batu Lintang Training College Cup):
 Champion: Posts & Telegraphs Reserves
 Runner-up: Bornell 

Anthony Brooke Cup 1960

Final [Nov 5]
Posts & Telegraphs         3-2 Wanderers

NB: the Anthony Brooke Cup was the Senior Knock-out Cup for the Kuching F.A.

Junior Knock-out Cup (Rajah Brooke Cup):
 Final: Batu Lintang B beat Posts & Telegraphs Reserves

Schools Knock-out Cup (MacDonald Cup):
 Final: St Joseph's beat Dragon school

Miri F.A. Amateur League 1960 

League winners (Clarke Shield): Machinda.

Knock-out (Anchor Cup) tournament contested by 8 entrants (winners not known):
  Marine, Transport, Tanjong Lobang, Machinda, Customs, Posts & Telegraphs,
  Engineering, and Constabulary.

Sarawak Cup 1962
 
Final [Sep 29]
First Division             5-0 Fourth Division
 
Sarawak Cup 1965
 
Final [Jul 24]
Kuching Division           2-1 Miri Division        
 
Sarawak Cup 2012
 
Start: Sep 14
 
Semifinals [Oct ?]
ATM                        4-1 Limbang
Kuching                    2-0 PDRM
 
Final [Oct 6 or 7]
ATM                        bt  Kuching
 
Sarawak Cup 2014
 
Start: Sep 20
 
Participating teams:
 
Group A
   Kuching
   Kapigt
   Bintulu
   Sukma 2016
 
Group B
   PDRM
   Miri
   Sarikei
 
Group C
   Limbang
   Betong
   Mukah
   Samarahan
 
Group D
   ATM
   Sri Aman
   Sibu
 
Sarawak Cup 2017
 
Group Stage

NB: top-2 of each group qualified for knock-out stage
 
Final Tables:
 
Group A 
 1.Limbang                  3   3  0  0   6- 2   9
 2.Miri                     3   2  0  1   8- 2   6 
 3.Sarikei                  3   0  1  2   6- 9   1
 4.Kapit                    3   0  1  2   3-10   1
 
Group B
 1.Samarahan                2   1  1  0   1- 0   4
 2.Sri Aman                 2   1  0  1   1- 1   3 
 3.PDRM                     2   0  1  1   0- 1   1
 
Group C
 1.Kuching                  2   2  0  0   4- 0   6
 2.Bintulu                  2   1  0  1   2- 1   3
 3.Mukah                    2   0  0  2   0- 5   0
 
Group D
 1.Sibu                     2   2  0  0   4- 1   6
 2.Serian                   2   1  0  1   6- 2   3 
 3.Betong                   2   0  0  2   0- 7    0   
   
Quarterfinals
Saramahan                  0-2 Bintulu
Sibu                       0-2 Miri
Kuching                    2-0 Sri Aman 
Limbang                    4-0 Serian  
 
Semifinals [Nov 10]
Limbang                    0-3 Bintulu
Kuching                    2-2 Miri                       [2-4 pen]   
 
Final [Nov 11]
Miri                       1-1 Bintulu                    [5-4 pen]
 
Sim Kui Hian Cup 2018
 
NB: played Nov 3-Dec 2
 
Final Table:
  
 1.Hipmau FC                4   4  0  0    +9   12   
 2.Jin Hua SC               4   3  0  1    +3    9
 3.Nanyang United SC        4   1  1  2    -2    4
 4.Dahfa FC                 4   1  0  3    -4    3
 5.Saints FC                4   0  1  3    -6    1

Selangor

Champions

NB: competition for the Watson Shield (presented by Mr. R.G. Watson); first held in 1906.

1906    Selangor Club                   [runners-up: Recreation Club]
1908    Selangor Club 
1913    Sultan Suliman Club
1914    United Chinese
1916    United Chinese
1917    United Chinese
1920    Selangor Chinese RC 
1922    United Banks
1923    Selangor Chinese RC 
1924    Selangor Chinese RC 
1926    Selangor Chinese RC 
1927    Selangor Chinese RC 
1928    Selangor Chinese RC 
1929    Selangor Chinese RC 
1930    Selangor Chinese RC 
1931    Selangor Chinese RC 
1932    Selangor Malays
1934    Tamilian Physical Culture Association [first ever win]
1935    Rangers   
1938    Police Depot
1948    Tamilian Physical Culture Association
1949    Selangor Chinese RC
1950    Selangor Chinese RC
NB: missing years not known; United Chinese were renamed Selangor Chinese RC 

Cup Winners

1928    Selangor Chinese RC          
1929      not known
1930    Kuala Rovers "A"  
1931      not known
1932      not known [final Kuala Rovers "A" vs. Selangor Chinese RC "A"]
1933      not known [final Selangor Malays vs. Kuala Rovers "A"]
1934    Tamilian Physical Culture Association
1935    Kuala Rovers "A"        
1936    Selangor Chinese RC    
1938    Selangor Club              
1947    Tamilian Physical Culture Association
1948    Tamilian Physical Culture Association
1949    Selangor Chinese RC   
1951      not known
NB: missing years not known

Additional Data

Selangor Cup 1928

Semifinals [Oct 8]
Port Swettenham Chinese    2-3 Sultan Suleiman       
Selangor Chinese           drw Rangers
Semifinal Replay [Oct 15]
Selangor Chinese RC        1-0 Rangers
NB: Sultan Suleiman aka Malays
 
Final [Oct 22]
Selangor Chinese RC        3-0 Sultan Suleiman   

Selangor Cup 1929

[Oct 26]
Selangor Chinese RC "A"    1-1 Sultan Suleiman
Replay [Nov 2]
Selangor Chinese RC "A"    3-2 Sultan Suleiman

Selangor Cup 1930

Round 1
Malays "B"                  -  Eurasian "B"
Chinese "B"                 -  Malayan Celleries
Tamils "B"                  -  Rompers
Byes: Selangor Club, Selangor Eurasian Association "A", Chinese "A", 
      Tamils "A", Kuala Rovers "A", Sultan Suleiman "A", Rangers  
 
Final
Kuala Rovers "A"            bt Tamilian Physical Culture Association 
 
Selangor Cup 1931

Semifinals [Oct ?]
Kuala Rovers "A"            4-3 Rangers
Railway Institute            -  Kuala Rovers "B"  

Selangor Cup 1932

Participating teams:
Selangor Chinese RC (3 teams)
Kuala Rovers (3 teams)
Selangor Indian Association (2 teams) 
Tamilian Physical Culture Association (2 teams)
Selangor Eurasian Association
Batu Arang SC
Railway Institute
Selangor Malays (2 teams)
Kuala Selangor District FA
Selangor Club
Selangor Rangers
 
Round 1 [Oct ?]
Kuala Rovers "C"            2-1 Selangor Club
 
Semifinals [Oct ?]
Selangor Chinese RC "A"     4-0 Selangor Malays "A"
Kuala Rovers "A"            bt  [?] 
 
Final [Nov ?]
Kuala Rovers "A"             -  Selangor Chinese RC "A"  

Selangor Cup 1933

Semifinal [Sep ?]
Malays                      2-1 Tamilian Physical Culture Association
 
Final [Sep 30]
Malays                       -  Kuala Rovers "A"
 
Selangor League 1934

[Apr 13?]
Selangor Chinese RC          -  Selangor Malays   
 
[May 19]
Police Depot                0-0 Tamilian P.C.A.
 
Champions: Tamilian P.T.C.
Relegated: K.L. Railway Institute
 
Second Division

Champions and promoted: Selangor Malays "B"
 
Third Division

[Apr 6]
Postal Union                4-2 Selangor Customs 
 
Selangor Cup 1934

Final [Sep 15]
Tamilian P.C.A.             3-0 Police Depot

Selangor League 1935

Final Table:

 1.Rangers                 10   9  0  1  34-14  18
 2.SCRC "A"                10   8  1  1  23-13  17
 3.Malays "A"              10   5  2  3  14-13  12
 4.TPCA "A"                10   2  2  6   5-14   6
 5.Police Depot            10   2  0  8  24-26   4
 6.Malays "B"              10   1  1  8   6-26   3
 
Selangor Cup 1935

Round 2
[Aug 15]
Kuala Rovers "A"            bt  Kuala Rovers "B"
[Aug 17]
Selangor Rangers             -  Selangor Chinese RC "A"
[Aug 24]
TPCA                        bt  Sultan Suleiman
Selangor Club               bye
 
Final [Sep 14]
Kuala Rovers "A"            1-0 Tamilian Physical Culture Association  
 
Selangor Cup 1936

Final [Sep ?]
Selangor Chinese RC         2-1 Tamilian Physical Culture Association     [aet]  

Selangor League 1938

Standings (Jul 18):
 
 1.Police Depot             9                   16
 2.Government Printers     11                   12
 3.Selangor Club           11                   12
 4.Selangor Chinese SC                          10    
 5.Tamilian P.T.C.          9                    9
 6.Selangor Malays                               4 
 7.Rangers                                       3
 
Champions: Police Depot
 
B Division
 
Standings (Jul 18):
  
 1.Selangor Chinese SC "B"  7                    9
 2.Medical Services         8                    9
 3.Selangor Customs         9                    9
 4.Kilat Club               6                    7
 5.P.W.D. SC                6                    7
 6.Police Circle            8                    3
 
C Division / Northern Section
 
Standings (Jul 18):
 
 1.Central Workshops        8                   13
 2.Police Depot Res.        9                   12
  . 
  .Casuals                  8                    2
 
C Division / Southern Section
 
Standings (Jul 18):
 
 1.Selangor Chinese SC "C"  9                   12
 2.Selangor Eurasians      10                   12
  .
  .Railway Institute        8                    2

Selangor Cup 1938

Final [Nov 13]
Selangor Club               1-0 Police Depot
 
Selangor League 1939

Start: Mar 7

[Mar 7]
Selangor Malays              -  Selangor Chinese RC
[Mar 22] 
Selangor Club                -  Police Depot
[Mar 24]
Tamilian P.C.A.              -  Government Printing Department 

Selangor League 1941

[Apr 24]
Indian Signaks              3-2 Selangor Club 

Selangor League 1947

Round 1 [Apr ?]
Y.M.C.A.                     -  Police Depot
Selangior Eurasian Ass.      -  Tamilian P.C.A. 
Kuala Rovers                 -  Selangor Malays
Seangor Indians              -  R.A.F. Station
Selangor Chinese SC          -  Malayan Command Signals
 
Top table at half-stage:
  
 1.Selangor Chinese SC      9            27- 9  15
 2.Selangor Malays          9            37-12  13
 3.Tamilian T.C.A.          9                   12 
 4.Police Depot             9                   12
 5.Selangor Indians         9                   12
 
[Jul 12]
Selangor Malays              -  Kuala Rovers
[Aug 15]
Tamilian P.C.A.             4-0 Selangor Eurasian Association
 
Second Division
 
Top table at half-stage:
  
 1.P.W.D. SC                9                   16
 2.Sentul Workshops SC      9                   15 
Further participating teams:
   Police Circle
   Selangor Club
   Free Indonesia
   Telecoms
   Selangor Indians "B"
   Tamilian P.C.A. "B"
   Selangor Malays "B"
   Police Depot "B"
   Technical College   
 
[Jul 11] 
Telecoms                     -  Police Depot
 
Third Division / Northern Section
 
Top table at half-stage:
  
 1.Harrison Crossfield      5            23- 3   9   
 2.Selangor Malays "C"      5            13-11   7 
 
Third Division / Southern Section
 
Top table at half-stage:
 
 1.Wah Yew AC               5            10- 1  10 
 
Further Teams in Third Division:
   Tamilian P.C.A. "C"
   Police Deot "C"
   NAAFI/EFI
   Kiliat Club
   Y.M.C.A. "B"
   Military Police
   Shell Company
   Postal Union
   Railway
 
Selangor Cup 1947

Final [Dec  23]
TPCA                        2-1 YMCA                        [aet]
 
Selangor Cup 1948

Final [Nov 13]
TPCA                        3-1 Selangor Chinese RC
 
Selangor Cup 1949

Final [Oct 31]
Selangor Chinese RC         3-0 Tamilian Physical Culture Association
 
Selangor League 1950

[Jul 7]
Tamilian P.C.A.             2-1 Selangor Chinese RC         [first loss for Chinese RC]
[Jul 27]
Selangor Chinese RC         6-0 Selangor Police
[Aug 19]
Selangor Chinese RC         6-0 Police Depot
[Sep 5]
Selangor Malays             1-1 Tamilian Physical Culture Association
 
Champions: Selangor Chinese RC
Runners-up: Tamilian Physical Culture Association
 
Second Division / Northern Section
 
Final [Aug 10?]
Malay D. Workshops REME SC  2-1 SCAA 
 
Selangor Cup 1951

Participating teams:
  Selangor Malays
  Selangor Eurasian Association
  Selangor Chinese RC
  Tamilian Physical Culture Association
  Police Depot
  P.W.D. SC
  C.W.S. REME SC
  Selangor Indians
  410 Independent Troop R.E. Hongkong  
  Selangor Club

Selangor League 1961

Table (Jun 5): 

 1.Rangers                  6   6  0  0  35- 8  12
 2.Selangor Chinese RC "A"  6   5  0  1  38-11  10  [S.C.R.C.]
 3.Sunrise                  5   3  1  1  24- 7   7
 4.Tamilian P.C.A. "A"      5   2  2  1  20-13   6
 5.Selangor Indian Ass. "A" 5   1  3  1   8- 7   5  [S.I.A.] 
 6.Depot "A"                5   2  1  2  23-25   5
 7.Selangor Suleiman        5   2  1  2  14-19   5
 8.Indo Muda                5   1  2  2  11-17   4
 9.Mindef                   5   1  1  3  16-22   3
10.Selangor Club            5   1  1  3   9-17   3
11.Selangor Eurasian Ass.   6   1  0  5  13-40   2  [S.E.A.]
12.Young Malays             6   0  2  4  11-36   2
 
Second Division

Table (Jun 5):

 1.S.I.A. "B"               8   7  1  0  31-10  15
 2.S.C.R.C. "B"             7   7  0  0  29- 5  14
 3.Sunrise ["B"]            7   4  3  0  23- 6  11
 4.M.C.A. Youths            7   4  2  1  16- 9  10
 5.Tamilian P.C.A. "B"      8   4  1  3  30-17   9
 6.Wah Cheng                7   3  1  3  15-18   7
 7.Depot "B"                7   3  1  3  28-11   7
 8.T'Lingam                 7   2  0  5   5-19   4
 9.5th R.M.R.               7   1  1  5  11-17   3
10.Malay Putra              7   1  1  5  15-29   3
11.Ord. Depot               7   1  0  6   9-54   2
12.Military Police          7   0  1  6   5-22   1      
 
Third Division
 
Reported Table (Jun 5):
 
 1.S.C.R.C. "C 1"           6   4  1  1  24- 8   9
 2.S.I.A. "C"               6   4  1  0  17-11   9
 3.S.C.R.C. "C 2"           6   3  1  2  12- 8   7
 4.16 Recce                 5   3  1  1  21-15   7
 5.Ampang                   5   2  2  1   9-11   6
 6.Indian Rangers           4   1  2  1   6- 4   4
 7.Hong Chin                5   2  0  3  10- 9   4
 8.V.O.C.                   5   2  0  3  14-16   4
 9.Hq. 34th Company         6   1  1  4  11-19   3
10.Airport                  5   0  0  5   2-25   0   
NB: one more win than loss; odd number of draws and points

Terengganu

NB: no data.

About this document

Sources: online newspaper archives

Prepared and maintained by the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: RSSSF
Last updated: 16 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright RSSSF 2012/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.