Maldives 2009



Wataniya Dhivehi League

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.VB Sports Club    18  13  4  1  69-15  43  Qualified
 2.Victory SC        18  11  3  4  39-23  36  Qualified
 3.Maaziya SRC       18   9  4  5  47-23  31  Qualified
 4.New Radiant       18   6  5  7  31-33  23  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.All Youth Linkage 18   4  8  6  33-33  20
 6.Club Valencia     18   4  4 10  30-37  16
 7.Kalhaidhoo ZJ     18   1  2 15   9-94   5

Round 1
[Feb 5]
Victory SC         5-0 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
  [Daniel Mbock Passy 21, 30, Ibrahim Fazeel 26, Assad Ali 55, 75]
[Feb 6]
VB Sports          2-3 AYL
  [Ali Ashfaq 34, Adam Lareef 54; Ahmed Latheef 5, Ali Fasir 13,
   Asadhulla Abdhulla 21]
[Feb 7]
New Radiant        3-3 Maaziya SRC
  [Shamveel Qasim 14, 89, Ahmed Thoriq 43; Ali Nafiu 14,
   Ahmed Rasheed 45, Abdulla Ibrahim 64]
Club Valencia      bye

Round 2
[Feb 12]
Victory SC         0-0 AYL
[Feb 13]
New Radiant        3-0 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
  [Shamveel Qasim 21, 40, Ahmed Thoriq 73]
[Feb 14]
Club Valencia      1-2 Maaziya SRC
  [Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 90; Ahmed Rasheed 78, Mohamed Thasneem 82]
VB Sports          bye

Round 3
[Feb 19]
VB Sports Club     4-0 Maaziya SRC  
  [Adam Lareef 12, Ali Ashfaq 16, 78, Abu Desmond Mansaray 37]
[Feb 20]
Club Valencia      0-1 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
  [Aslam Raha 90]
[Feb 21]
New Radiant        2-2 AYL
  [Izzath Abdul Baaree 45, Shamveel Qasim 65; Ali Fasir 24,
   Ahmed Latheef 27]
Victory SC         bye

Round 4
[Feb 26]
Victory SC         3-1 Maaziya SRC  
  [Assad Ali 62, Mukhuthar Naseer 69, Mohamed Shifan 90;
   Ibrahim Furugan 25]
[Feb 27]
Club Valencia      3-1 AYL
  [Ibrahim Shiyam 15, Ahmed Nashid 41, Yameen Ibrahim 46; 
   Mohamed Fasir 13]
[Feb 28]
VB Sports Club     7-0 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
  [Shinaz Hilmy 17, Ali Ashfaq 25, 52, 90, Abu Desmond Mansaray 50,
   Ali Umar 88, 90+2]
New Radiant        bye

Round 5
[Mar 3]
AYL                0-1 Maaziya SRC  
  [Abdulla Ibrahim 25pen]
Club Valencia      1-1 Victory SC
  [Richard Csepregi 61; Sobah Mohamed 80]
[Mar 4]
VB Sports Club     2-0 New Radiant
  [Ibe Johnson Mdukwe 25, Shinaz Hilmy 79]
Kalhaidhoo ZJ      bye

Round 6
[Apr 26]
Club Valencia      1-1 New Radiant
  [Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 52; Abdulla Mohamed 17]
[Apr 27]
Kalhaidhoo ZJ      0-4 Maaziya SRC  
  [Abdulla Ibrahim 22, Ali Nafiu 63, 87, Ahmed Rasheed 73]
VB Sports Club     2-1 Victory SC
  [Mohamed Umair 62og, Ali Ashfaq 70; Ibrahim Fazeel 19]
AYL                bye

Round 7
[May 7]
AYL                0-0 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
[May 11]
Victory SC         4-2 New Radiant
  [Ibrahim Fazeel 41, Ahmed Saeed 45, Ibrahim Abdulla 65,
   Sobah Mohamed 77; Akram Abdul Ghani 39, Faruhadh Ismail 55]
[May 12]
Club Valencia      2-2 VB Sports Club
  [Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 57, Assad Abdul Ghani 79;
   Abu Desmond Mansaray 28, Azim Hussain 89]
Maaziya SRC        bye

Round 8
[May 28]
VB Sports Club     3-1 Victory SC
  [Ahmed Ashfan 6, Azim Hussain 32, 82; Ibrahim Fazeel 46]
[May 29]
Maaziya SRC        3-2 Club Valencia    
  [Channa Ediribandanage 27, Abdulla Ibrahim 28, Ahmed Rasheed 42;
   Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 52, Ali Niyaz 63og]
[May 30]
New Radiant        2-1 AYL     
  [Ahmed Nishan 14, Shamveel Qasim 80; Asadhulla Abdhulla 21]         
Kalhaidhoo ZJ      bye

Round 9
[Jun 4]
Victory SC         2-1 Maaziya SRC   
  [Ibrahim Fazeel 2, Ali Nafiu 79og; Ali Nafiu 25]
[JUn 5]  
AYL                8-1 Kalhaidhoo ZJ  
  [Asadhulla Abdhulla 14, 82, Ali Fasir 41, 60, Fauzan Habib 49, 71,
   Mohamed Fasir 65, Okuner Emmenual Tetteh 80; Samuel Okonkon 39]
[Jun 6]  
VB Sports Club     3-1 Club Valencia    
  [Abu Desmond Mansaray 30, 56, Ali Umar 34; Ahmed Nashid 71]
New Radiant        bye

Round 10
[Jun 11]
Victory SC         4-2 Club Valencia  
  [Mohamed Shifan 2, Mohamed Umair 15, Hassan Adham 23,
   Ibrahim Fazeel 90; Ibrahim Shiyam 35, Ahmed Nashid 66]
[Jun 12]
VB Sports Club     1-1 Maaziya SRC   
  [Mohamed Hussain 57; Abdulla Ibrahim 24]
[Jun 13]
New Radiant        0-0 Kalhaidhoo ZJ   
AYL                bye

Round 11
[Jun 18]
Victory SC         3-3 AYL
  [Hassan Adham 1, Ibrahim Fazeel 51, Ibrahim Abdulla 61; 
   Ahmed Lateef 14, Abdulla Rasheed Mahir 18, Mohamed Fasir 23]
[Jun 19]
VB Sports Club     0-0 New Radiant        
[Jun 20]
Maaziya SRC        4-0 Kalhaidhoo ZJ 
  [Ali Nafiu 40, Abdulla Ibrahim 67, 88, Channa Ediribandanage 69]  
Club Valencia      bye

Round 12
[Jun 25]
Club Valencia      1-2 New Radiant  
  [Mohamed Rifau 2; Ahmed Thoriq 8, Ahmed Nishan 11]      
[Jun 26]
VB Sports Club     1-1 AYL
  [Azim Hussain 90; Ali Fasir 61]
[Jun 27]
Victory SC         3-1 Kalhaidhoo ZJ   
  [Ahmed Nisham 58og, Sobah Mohamed 67, Hassan Adham 74;
   Ahmed Nisham 27]
Maaziya SRC        bye

Round 13
[Jul 2]
VB Sports Club    20-0 Kalhaidhoo ZJ  
  [Abu Desmond Mansaray 1, Mohamed Hussain 2, 38,
   Ali Ashfaq 9, 11, 19, 25, 26, 32, 45, 64, 67, 82, 86, 88,
   Abdulla Haneef 46, Ahmed Niyaz 54, Ahmed Rilwan 75,
   Ali Umar 78, 85]
[Jul 3]
Club Valencia      2-2 AYL
  [Ahmed Nashid 69, Ibrahim Shiyam 90; Mohamed Fasir 54,
   Abdulla Rasheed Mahir 66]
[Jul 4]
Maaziya SRC        4-0 New Radiant        
  [Ali Nafiu 19, 67, Ahmed Rasheed 36, 77]
Victory SC         bye

Round 14
[Jul 9]
Club Valencia      4-2 Kalhaidhoo ZJ   
  [Mohamed Rifau 41, 49, Ibrahim Shiyam 44, 52;
   Samuel Okonkon 6, 74pen]
[Jul 10]
Victory SC         3-0 New Radiant 
  [Sobah Mohamed 1, Ibrahim Fazeel 71, Assad Ali 84]       
[Jul 11]
Maaziya SRC        1-1 AYL
  [Channa Ediribandanage 44; Adam Rasheed 5]
VB Sports Club     bye

Round 15
[Jul 30]
Maaziya SRC        3-1 Club Valencia
  [Ahmed Rasheed 26, 51, Channa Ediribandanage 45; Onu Keneth 68]
[Jul 31]
Victory SC         3-0 AYL
  [Assad Ali 12, 17, Daniel Mbock Passy 45]
[Aug 1]
New Radiant        8-0 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
  [Shamveel Qasim 23, 63, 90+, Hussain Shimaz 48, Moosa 57, 77,
   Mohamed Nasir 75, Ibrahim Mohamed 90]
VB Sports Club     bye

Round 16
[Aug 6]
Maaziya SRC        1-1 AYL
  [Ahmed Rasheed 15; Mohamed Fasir ~85]
[Aug 7]
New Radiant        2-0 Club Valencia
  [Hussain Shimaz 31, Shamveel Qasim 90]
[Aug 8]
VB Sports Club     5-2 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
  [Mohamed Shaffaz 3, Ahmed Firaz Moosa 9, Ali Ashfaq 14, 
   Ali Umar 54, Ibrahim Rasheed 64og; Mohamed Insad 31, 50]
Victory SC         bye

Round 17
[Aug 13]
Victory SC         2-1 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
  [Sobah Mohamed 84, Assad Ali 88; Abdullah Suja 25]
[Aug 14]
VB Sports Club     3-1 Club Valencia
  [Ahmed Niyaz 46, Mohamed Hussain 57, Ali Ashfaq 69; Ahmed Toriq 6]
[Aug 15]
New Radiant        1-4 AYL
  [Samuel Tye Smith 31; Ahmed Latheef 1, Mohamid Fasir 15,
   Santosh Shahukhala 78, 90]
Maaziya SRC        bye

Round 18
[Aug 20]
Maaziya SRC       12-0 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
  [Ali Nafiu 20, 55, Ahmed Rasheed 35, 38, 49, 52, 86, 90,
   Abdulla Ibrahim 41, 44, Shaam Shareef 64, Mohammed Gassan 88]
[Aug 21]
VB Sports Club     7-0 AYL
  [Mohamed Hussain 27, Ahmed Niyaz 34, Ali Ashfaq 47, 50, 60,
   Eysa Aleem 76, Abu Demsond Mansaray 83]
Victory SC         2-0 Club Valencia
  [Mohamed Umair 50, Ibrahim Fazeel 51]
New Radiant        bye

Round 19
[Aug 27]
AYL                4-0 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
  [Jumanu Rai 24, 29, 54, Ali Fasir 90]
[Aug 28]
VB Sports Club     1-0 Maaziya SRC
  [Ali Ashfaq 30]
[Aug 29]
Victory SC         0-2 New Radiant
  [Ahmed Mohamed 45, Samuel Tye Smith 47]
Club Valencia      bye

Round 20
[Sep 3]
VB Sports Club     2-1 New Radiant
  [Abdulla Haneef 34, Abu Demsond Mansaray 38;
   Akram Abdul Ghani 44pen]
[Sep 4]
Club Valencia      5-1 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
  [Ibrahim Shiyam 12, Onu Keneth 22, 44, Ahmed Thoriq 36,
   Ibrahim Rasheed 54og; Ibrahim Saugath 64]
[Sep 5]
Victory SC         1-0 Maaziya SRC
  [Ismael Easa 54]
AYL                bye

Round 21
[Sep 10]
AYL                2-3 Club Valencia
  [Jumanu Rai 48, Abdul Muhaimin Mohamed 72;
   Mohamed Jameel 23, Ahmed Thoriq 30, 87]
[Sep 11]
Maaziya SRC        6-2 New Radiant
  [Shaam Shareef 5, 12, Ahmed Rasheed 17, Ibrahim Furugan 85, 86,
   Channa Ediribandanage 90; Mohamed Arif 7, Wright Charles Gaye 43]
[Sep 12]
VB Sports Club     4-1 Victory SC
  [Abu Desmond Mansaray 5, 19, Ahmed Niyaz 24, Ali Umar 66; 
   Ismail Easa 47]
Kalhaidhoo ZJ      bye

Final Table:

 1.VB Sports Club    18  13  4  1  69-15  43  Qualified
 2.Victory SC        18  11  3  4  39-23  36  Qualified
 3.Maaziya SRC       18   9  4  5  47-23  31  Qualified
 4.New Radiant       18   6  5  7  31-33  23  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.All Youth Linkage 18   4  8  6  33-33  20
 6.Club Valencia     18   4  4 10  30-37  16
 7.Kalhaidhoo ZJ     18   1  2 15   9-94   5

As winners of the league stage, VB Sports Club qualify for AFC
club competition 2010.



National Championship Playoff (President's Cup) 2009

between top-4 Dhivehi League

Final Qualifier [Oct 3]
VB Sports Club     0-2 Victory SC
  [Mukhutar Naseer, Ibrahim Fazeel (pen)]

Semifinal Qualifier [Oct 4]
Maaziya SRC        2-1 New Radiant
  [Ahmed Rasheed 26, Dhehiwalege Nimal Anton 44; Samuel Tye Smith 62]

Semifinal [Oct 7] 
VB Sports Club     5-3 Maaziya SRC  
  [Mohamed Thasneem 12og, Abu Desmond Mansaray 20, Ahmed Ashfan 65pen, 
   Ali Ashfaq 74pen, Ali Umar 77; Ali Niyaz 73, Ali Nafiu 86,
   Ahmed Rasheed 90]     

Final [Oct 10]
Victory SC         2-1 VB Sports Club
  [Daniel Mbock Passy 15, 34; Ahmed Niyaz 75pen]


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 1.All Youth Linkage  4   3  1  0   9- 4  10
 2.Vyansa             4   3  0  1  18- 9   9  Promoted
 3.Club Valencia      4   2  0  2  13- 5   6
 4.Kalhaidhoo ZJ      4   1  0  3   9-21   3
--------------------------------------------
 5.Club Eagles        4   0  1  3   2-12   1

[Sep 27]
AYL                0-0 Club Eagles
[Sep 29]
Club Valencia      1-2 Vyansa
[Sep 30]
Kalhaidhoo ZJ      3-1 Club Eagles
[Oct 2]
AYL                4-1 Vyansa
[Oct 4]
Club Valencia      7-1 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
[Oct 6]
Vyansa             5-1 Club Eagles
[Oct 8]
AYL                3-2 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
[Oct 11]
Club Valencia      4-0 Club Eagles
[Oct 13]
Kalhaidhoo ZJ     3-10 Vyansa
[Oct 14]
AYL                2-1 Club Valencia

Final Table:

 1.All Youth Linkage  4   3  1  0   9- 4  10
 2.Vyansa             4   3  0  1  18- 9   9  Promoted
 3.Club Valencia      4   2  0  2  13- 5   6
 4.Kalhaidhoo ZJ      4   1  0  3   9-21   3
--------------------------------------------
 5.Club Eagles        4   0  1  3   2-12   1

NB: top-4 qualified for Dhivehi League 2010



FA Cup 2009

Round 1
[May 13]
Kalhaidhoo ZJ       8-2 TC Sports
[May 20]
FC Cicada           lt  Eagles
[May 26]
United Victory      bt  Galholhu Sports

Round 2
[Jun 7]
Kalhaidhoo ZJ       bt  Dream Sports Club
[tba]
Eagles               -  FC Baaz
United Victory       -  Eight Degree Sports
Thimarafushi YC     bt  Mulak Ekuveri ZJ
  	  	  	  	  	 
Round 3
Kalhaidhoo ZJ       bt  Eagles/Baaz
United Victory/8D.  lt  Thimarafushi YC

Quarterfinals
[Jul 16]
VB Sports          10-1 Kalhaidhoo ZJ  
Club Valencia       1-9 Maziya SRC
[Jul 17]
All Youth Linkage   1-2 Victory Sports Club
New Radiant SC      8-1 Thimarafushi YC

Semifinals
[Sep 18]
VB Sports           3-2 Club Valencia 
  [Ahmed Niyaz 5, Ali Ashfaq 71, 78; Ahmed Thoriq 45, 85]   
[Sep 19]
Victory Sports Club 1-0 New Radiant SC 
  [Daniel Mbock Passy 38]

Third Place Match [Sep 25]
Club Valencia       2-1 New Radiant SC 
  [Mohamed Jameel 26, Ahmed Nashid 75; Wright Charles Gaye 40]

Final [Sep 26]	  	  	  	  	 
VB Sports           0-2 Victory Sports Club   
  [Assad Ali 51, Ibrahim Fazeel 80]


2008.

2010.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: Haveeru, Maldive Soccer, Maldivesoccer Forum

Prepared and maintained by Shimaz Ali for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Shimaz Ali
Last updated: 29 Mar 2010

(C) Copyright Shimaz Ali and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.