Maldives 2017


STO Malé League 2017 | STO Minivan Championship 2017 | Dhivehi Premier League 2017

STO Malé League 2017

Final Table:

 1.Maziya SRC          14   8  3  3  18- 8  27  Qualified
 2.Club Green Streets  14   8  3  3  20-11  27  Qualified
 3.New Radiant         14   8  3  3  22-15  27  Qualified
 4.TC Sports Club      14   6  4  4  30-19  22  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Club Eagles         14   6  4  4  14- 7  22
 6.Victory SC          14   6  4  4  19-18  22
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Club Valencia       14   1  3 10   7-26   6  Relegation Playoff
 8.United Victory      14   1  0 13   4-30   3  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Feb 24]
Maziya               1-0 Eagles             
[Feb 25]
Victory              0-1 Green Streets      
[Apr 14]
TC Sports            2-0 United Victory     
New Radiant          1-0 Valencia           

Round 2
[Mar 3]
New Radiant          3-1 Victory            
[Mar 4]
Eagles               2-0 United Victory     
[Mar 5]
Valencia             1-1 Green Streets      
[May 12]
Maziya               3-0 TC Sports          

Round 3
[Mar 9]
United Victory       0-3 New Radiant        
Maziya               3-0 Green Streets      
[Mar 10]
Eagles               1-1 Victory            
TC Sports            3-0 Valencia           

Round 4
[Apr 12]
Eagles               3-0 Valencia           
TC Sports            2-2 Victory            
[Apr 13]
Maziya               2-1 New Radiant        
United Victory       0-1 Green Streets      

Round 5
[Apr 23]
Eagles               0-2 Green Streets      
United Victory       1-0 Valencia           
[Apr 24]
TC Sports            1-2 New Radiant        
[Apr 25]
Maziya               1-0 Victory            

Round 6
[Apr 28]
TC Sports            1-0 Eagles             
New Radiant          2-1 Green Streets      
[Apr 29]
Maziya               1-0 United Victory     
Valencia             1-3 Victory            

Round 7
[May 7]
United Victory       1-2 Victory            
Eagles               1-0 New Radiant        
[May 8]
TC Sports            1-3 Green Streets      
Maziya               3-0 Valencia           

Round 8
[May 20]
Green Streets        1-1 TC Sports          
New Radiant          1-0 Valencia           
[May 22]
Maziya               0-1 Victory            
Eagles               1-0 United Victory     

Round 9
[May 25]
TC Sports            6-3 Valencia           
[May 26]
Victory              3-2 United Victory     
New Radiant          0-3 Green Streets      
[Jun 22]
Maziya               0-4 Eagles             

Round 10
[Jun 23]
New Radiant          4-3 TC Sports          
[Jun 24]
Green Streets        1-1 Valencia           
[Jun 28]
Eagles               0-0 Victory            
Maziya               3-0 United Victory     

Round 11
[Jul 3]
Eagles               1-0 Valencia           
Maziya               0-0 TC Sports          
[Jul 4]
New Radiant          2-0 United Victory     
Green Streets        1-2 Victory            

Round 12
[Jul 8]
New Radiant          1-1 Victory            
Green Streets        3-0 United Victory     
[Jul 9]
Maziya               0-0 Valencia           
Eagles               0-0 TC Sports          

Round 13
[Jul 13]
Maziya               0-1 Green Streets      
New Radiant          1-1 Eagles             
[Jul 14]
TC Sports            6-0 United Victory     
Victory              2-0 Valencia           

Round 14
[Jul 18]
United Victory       0-1 Valencia           
TC Sports            4-1 Victory            
[Jul 19]
Green Streets        1-0 Eagles             
Maziya               1-1 New Radiant        

Final Table:

 1.Maziya SRC          14   8  3  3  18- 8  27  Qualified
 2.Club Green Streets  14   8  3  3  20-11  27  Qualified
 3.New Radiant         14   8  3  3  22-15  27  Qualified
 4.TC Sports Club      14   6  4  4  30-19  22  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Club Eagles         14   6  4  4  14- 7  22
 6.Victory SC          14   6  4  4  19-18  22
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Club Valencia       14   1  3 10   7-26   6  Relegation Playoff
 8.United Victory      14   1  0 13   4-30   3  Relegation Playoff

STO Minivan Championship 2017

NB: for clubs from outer islands; 81 islands competed in the 2017 edition; clubs divided
    over 8 zones (with each zone organising preliminary atoll rounds); the zonal winners
    qualified for the final tournament; 
    2016 winners: B. Eydhafushi (1-0 winners over TH. Thimarafushi in the final).

Final Tournament

Qualified:

Zone 1: HDH. Kulhudhuffushi  [aka Team Kulhudhuffushi]
Zone 2: SH. Milandhoo        [aka Milandhoo FC]
Zone 3: B. Eydhafushi
Zone 4: AA. Maalhos
Zone 5: DH. Kudahuvadhoo     [aka Kudahuvadhoo Football Team]
Zone 6: TH. Thimarafushi     [aka Thimarafushi Sports]
Zone 7: GDH. Thinadhoo       [aka Thinadhoo Sports]
Zone 8: S. Feydhoo           [aka Feydhoo FC]

Round 1
[Jul 6]
GDH. Thinadhoo       0-0 DH. Kudahuvadhoo     
HDH. Kulhudhuffushi  0-0 B. Eydhafushi        
[Jul 7]
TH. Thimarafushi     0-0 S. Feydhoo           
SH. Milandhoo        0-2 AA. Maalhos          

Round 2
[Jul 9]
GDH. Thinadhoo       3-1 S. Feydhoo           
HDH.  Kulhudhuffushi 0-0 AA. Maalhos          
[Jul 10]
SH. Milandhoo        4-1 B. Eydhafushi        
TH. Thimarafushi     1-2 DH. Kudahuvadhoo     

Round 3
[Jul 12]
DH. Kudahuvadhoo     2-1 S. Feydhoo           
B. Eydhafushi        3-2 AA. Maalhos          
[Jul 13]
GDH. Thinadhoo       2-2 TH. Thimarafushi     
HDH.  Kulhudhuffushi 2-2 SH. Milandhoo        

Final Tables:

Group 1 (at Kulhudhuffushi)
 1.SH. Milandhoo        3   1  1  1   6- 5   4  Qualified
 2.AA. Maalhos          3   1  1  1   4- 3   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.B. Eydhafushi        3   1  1  1   4- 6   4
 4.HDH.  Kulhudhuffushi 3   0  3  0   2- 2   3  

Group 2 (at Thinadhoo)
 1.DH. Kudahuvadhoo     3   2  1  0   4- 2   7  Qualified
 2.GDH. Thinadhoo       3   1  2  0   5- 3   5  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.TH. Thimarafushi     3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
 4.S. Feydhoo           3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

Semifinals [Jul 18]
DH. Kudahuvadhoo     4-1 AA. Maalhos          
SH. Milandhoo        0-3 GDH. Thinadhoo       

Final [Jul 21]
GDH. Thinadhoo       0-2 DH. Kudahuvadhoo     
  [Irfan Adam Naseer 19, Afonia Jibola 79]


Dhivehi Premier League 2017

NB: played between the top-4 of the Malé League and the top-4 of the Minivan Championship.

Table:

 1.New Radiant          6   5  0  1  14- 3  15
 2.Maziya SRC           6   4  1  1  10- 2  13
 3.TC Sports Club       6   4  1  1  12- 6  13
 4.Club Green Streets   6   4  0  2  10- 5  12
 5.GDH. Thinadhoo       6   3  1  2   7- 5  10
 6.SH. Milandhoo        6   0  2  4   4- 8   2
 7.AA. Maalhos          6   0  2  4   6-16   2
 8.DH. Kudahuvadhoo     6   0  1  5   3-21   1

Round 1
[Aug 4]
DH. Kudahuvadhoo     0-4 Maziya               
[Aug 5]
TC Sports            1-3 New Radiant          
[Aug 6]
Green Streets        2-1 SH. Milandhoo        
GDH. Thinadhoo       1-0 AA. Maalhos          

Round 2
[Aug 11]
SH. Milandhoo        2-2 AA. Maalhos          
Green Streets        2-1 GDH. Thinadhoo       
[Aug 12]
Maziya               2-0 New Radiant          
DH. Kudahuvadhoo     1-6 TC Sports            

Round 3
[Aug 18]
New Radiant          1-0 Green Streets        
DH. Kudahuvadhoo     2-2 AA. Maalhos          
[Aug 19]
TC Sports            1-0 GDH. Thinadhoo       
Maziya               1-0 SH. Milandhoo        

Round 4
[Aug 23]
TC Sports            0-0 SH. Milandhoo        
Maziya               1-1 GDH. Thinadhoo       
[Aug 24]
DH. Kudahuvadhoo     0-1 Green Streets        
New Radiant          3-0 AA. Maalhos          

Round 5
[Sep 10]
DH. Kudahuvadhoo     0-2 GDH. Thinadhoo       
New Radiant          1-0 SH. Milandhoo        
[Sep 11]
TC Sports            3-2 AA. Maalhos          
Maziya               awd Green Streets        [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 1-0 in 53']

Round 6
[Sep 16]
Maziya               0-1 TC Sports            
Green Streets        5-0 AA. Maalhos          
[Sep 17]
DH. Kudahuvadhoo     0-6 New Radiant          
SH. Milandhoo        1-2 GDH. Thinadhoo       

Round 7
[Sep 22]
New Radiant           -  GDH. Thinadhoo       
DH. Kudahuvadhoo      -  SH. Milandhoo        
[Sep 23]
Maziya                -  AA. Maalhos          
TC Sports             -  Green Streets        

Table:

 1.New Radiant          6   5  0  1  14- 3  15
 2.Maziya SRC           6   4  1  1  10- 2  13
 3.TC Sports Club       6   4  1  1  12- 6  13
 4.Club Green Streets   6   4  0  2  10- 5  12
 5.GDH. Thinadhoo       6   3  1  2   7- 5  10
 6.SH. Milandhoo        6   0  2  4   4- 8   2
 7.AA. Maalhos          6   0  2  4   6-16   2
 8.DH. Kudahuvadhoo     6   0  1  5   3-21   1


2016.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.