Malta 2013/14


Premier League
First Division

Premier League

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Birkirkara               22  18  2  2  51-19  56  Championship Playoff
 2.Valletta                 22  17  2  3  52-14  53  Championship Playoff
 3.Hibernians               22  15  2  5  57-27  47  Championship Playoff
 4.Sliema Wanderers         22  12  7  3  43-24  43  Championship Playoff
 5.Mosta                    22  12  2  8  44-35  38  Championship Playoff
 6.Balzan Youths            22   8  4 10  24-31  28  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Naxxar Lions             22   8  3 11  27-39  27  Relegation Playoff
 8.Floriana                 22   8  4 10  30-36  22  [-6]  Relegation Playoff
 9.Vittoriosa Stars         22   5  3 14  24-47  18  Relegation Playoff
10.Qormi                    22   4  4 14  28-45  16  Relegation Playoff
11.Tarxien Rainbows         22   4  4 14  27-46  16  Relegation Playoff
12.Rabat Ajax               22   1  3 18  17-61   6  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 17]
Rabat A.      1-2 Birkirkara    
Vittoriosa S. 2-2 Balzan Y.     
[Aug 18]
Naxxar L.     1-1 Floriana      
Sliema W.     4-0 Qormi         
Tarxien R.    0-1 Hibernians    
Valletta      2-1 Mosta         

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Balzan Y.     2-0 Rabat A.      
Birkirkara    1-1 Sliema W.     
Floriana      1-2 Tarxien R.    
Qormi         1-2 Naxxar L.     
[Aug 25]
Hibernians    3-2 Valletta      
Mosta         2-0 Vittoriosa S. 

Round 3
[Aug 31]
Birkirkara    2-1 Balzan Y.     
Sliema W.     2-0 Naxxar L.     
Valletta      3-0 Floriana      
Vittoriosa S. 2-5 Hibernians    
[Sep 1] 
Rabat A.      0-3 Mosta         
Tarxien R.    2-6 Qormi         

Round 4
[Sep 14] 
Balzan Y.     0-1 Sliema W.     
Naxxar L.     3-1 Tarxien R.    
[Sep 15] 
Floriana      2-1 Vittoriosa S. 
Hibernians    4-1 Rabat A.      
Mosta         1-3 Birkirkara    
Qormi         0-1 Valletta      

Round 5
[Sep 21] 
Rabat A.      0-4 Floriana      
Sliema W.     3-3 Tarxien R.    
Valletta      1-0 Naxxar L.     
Vittoriosa S. 1-0 Qormi         
[Sep 22] 
Balzan Y.     1-3 Mosta         
Birkirkara    0-1 Hibernians    

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Naxxar L.     2-4 Mosta         
Qormi         1-4 Hibernians    
Tarxien R.    3-1 Balzan Y.     
Vittoriosa S. 1-0 Rabat A.      
[Sep 29]
Floriana      0-1 Sliema W.     
Valletta      0-1 Birkirkara    

Round 7
[Oct 5]
Balzan Y.     0-0 Floriana      
Birkirkara    1-1 Qormi         
Mosta         0-2 Hibernians    
Vittoriosa S. 2-2 Tarxien R.    
[Oct 6]
Rabat A.      1-2 Naxxar L.     
Sliema W.     0-3 Valletta      

Round 8
[Oct 19]
Hibernians    2-2 Sliema W.     
Tarxien R.    0-1 Rabat A.      
[Oct 20]
Floriana      2-1 Mosta         
Naxxar L.     0-1 Birkirkara    
Qormi         1-2 Balzan Y.     
Valletta      2-1 Vittoriosa S. 

Round 9
[Oct 26]
Balzan Y.     0-3 Naxxar L.     
Birkirkara    1-0 Tarxien R.    
Rabat A.      1-4 Valletta      
Sliema W.     2-0 Vittoriosa S. 
[Oct 27]
Hibernians    2-2 Floriana      
Mosta         1-2 Qormi         

Round 10
[Nov 2]
Hibernians    1-0 Balzan Y.     
Mosta         3-2 Sliema W.     
Qormi         0-0 Rabat A.      
Tarxien R.    0-3 Valletta      
[Nov 3]
Floriana      1-3 Birkirkara    
Naxxar L.     1-1 Vittoriosa S. 

Round 11
[Nov 9]
Birkirkara    2-0 Vittoriosa S. 
Floriana      3-0 Qormi         
Hibernians    4-1 Naxxar L.     
Sliema W.     4-1 Rabat A.      
[Nov 10]
Balzan Y.     1-1 Valletta      
Mosta         2-2 Tarxien R.    

Round 12
[Nov 23]
Balzan Y.     2-1 Vittoriosa S. 
Birkirkara    4-2 Rabat A.      
Floriana      1-0 Naxxar L.     
Hibernians    0-1 Tarxien R.    
[Nov 24]
Mosta         0-6 Valletta      
Qormi         1-3 Sliema W.     

Round 13
[Dec 7]
Balzan Y.     1-2 Birkirkara    
Hibernians    5-1 Vittoriosa S. 
Mosta         4-0 Rabat A.      
Naxxar L.     2-2 Sliema W.     
[Dec 8]
Floriana      0-2 Valletta      
Qormi         3-0 Tarxien R.    

Round 14
[Dec 10]
Sliema W.     1-3 Birkirkara    
Vittoriosa S. 2-5 Mosta         
[Dec 11]
Naxxar L.     1-3 Qormi         
Rabat A.      2-2 Balzan Y.     
Tarxien R.    1-3 Floriana      
Valletta      2-1 Hibernians    

Round 15
[Dec 14]
Rabat A.      1-4 Hibernians    
Sliema W.     3-0 Balzan Y.     
Tarxien R.    0-2 Naxxar L.     
Vittoriosa S. 1-3 Floriana      
[Dec 15]
Birkirkara    2-1 Mosta         
Valletta      4-0 Qormi         

Round 16
[Dec 21]
Mosta         0-2 Balzan Y.     
Naxxar L.     2-1 Valletta      
Qormi         1-2 Vittoriosa S. 
Tarxien R.    0-0 Sliema W.     
[Dec 22]
Floriana      3-2 Rabat A.      
Hibernians    1-2 Birkirkara    

Round 17
[Jan 4]
Rabat A.      0-0 Qormi         
Sliema W.     1-1 Mosta         
Valletta      2-1 Tarxien R.    
Vittoriosa S. 0-1 Naxxar L.     
[Jan 5]
Balzan Y.     0-2 Hibernians    
Birkirkara    3-0 Floriana      

Round 18
[Jan 11]
Floriana      1-2 Balzan Y.     
Hibernians    2-3 Mosta         
Naxxar L.     3-0 Rabat A.      
Tarxien R.    0-3 Vittoriosa S. 
[Jan 12]
Qormi         1-3 Birkirkara    
Valletta      0-0 Sliema W.     

Round 19
[Jan 18]
Balzan Y.     1-0 Qormi         
Birkirkara    7-1 Naxxar L.     
Rabat A.      2-6 Tarxien R.    
Vittoriosa S. 0-4 Valletta      
[Jan 19]
Mosta         1-0 Floriana      
Sliema W.     3-1 Hibernians    

Round 20
[Jan 26]
Floriana      0-4 Hibernians    
Qormi         2-3 Mosta         
Valletta      6-1 Rabat A.      
Vittoriosa S. 1-2 Sliema W.     
[Jan 27]
Naxxar L.     0-1 Balzan Y.     
Tarxien R.    1-3 Birkirkara    

Round 21
[Feb 1]
Balzan Y.     3-2 Tarxien R.    
Rabat A.      0-1 Vittoriosa S. 
[Feb 2]
Birkirkara    1-2 Valletta      
Mosta         4-0 Naxxar L.     
[Feb 3]
Hibernians    5-3 Qormi         
Sliema W.     4-1 Floriana      

Round 22
[Feb 8]
Naxxar L.     0-3 Hibernians    
Rabat A.      1-2 Sliema W.     
Valletta      1-0 Balzan Y.     
Vittoriosa S. 1-4 Birkirkara    
[Feb 9]
Qormi         2-2 Floriana      
Tarxien R.    0-1 Mosta         

Final Table:

 1.Birkirkara               22  18  2  2  51-19  56  Championship Playoff
 2.Valletta                 22  17  2  3  52-14  53  Championship Playoff
 3.Hibernians               22  15  2  5  57-27  47  Championship Playoff
 4.Sliema Wanderers         22  12  7  3  43-24  43  Championship Playoff
 5.Mosta                    22  12  2  8  44-35  38  Championship Playoff
 6.Balzan Youths            22   8  4 10  24-31  28  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Naxxar Lions             22   8  3 11  27-39  27  Relegation Playoff
 8.Floriana                 22   8  4 10  30-36  22  [-6]  Relegation Playoff
 9.Vittoriosa Stars         22   5  3 14  24-47  18  Relegation Playoff
10.Qormi                    22   4  4 14  28-45  16  Relegation Playoff
11.Tarxien Rainbows         22   4  4 14  27-46  16  Relegation Playoff
12.Rabat Ajax               22   1  3 18  17-61   6  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Table:

 1.Birkirkara               28  22  3  3  62-22  41  [-28]
 2.Valletta                 28  20  5  3  63-19  39  [-26]
 3.Hibernians               28  18  3  7  69-37  34  [-23]
 4.Mosta                    28  14  5  9  55-47  28  [-19]
 5.Sliema Wanderers         28  13  9  6  51-34  27  [-21]
 6.Balzan Youths            28   8  4 16  30-50  14  [-14]

Round 23
[Feb 22]
Mosta         2-1 Hibernians    
[Feb 23]
Balzan Y.     1-3 Birkirkara    
Valletta      1-1 Sliema W.     

Round 24 [Feb 26]
Balzan Y.     0-4 Sliema W.     
Birkirkara    4-0 Mosta         
Hibernians    1-3 Valletta      

Round 25
[Mar 8]
Hibernians    4-2 Balzan Y.     
[Mar 11]
Sliema W.     1-3 Birkirkara    
Valletta      2-2 Mosta         

Round 26
[Mar 15]
Balzan Y.     1-3 Valletta      
Mosta         1-1 Sliema W.     
[Mar 16]
Birkirkara    0-1 Hibernians    

Round 27
[Mar 22]
Balzan Y.     2-4 Mosta         
Sliema W.     1-3 Hibernians    
[Mar 23]
Valletta      0-0 Birkirkara    

Round 28
[Mar 29]
Birkirkara    1-0 Balzan Y.     
[Mar 30]
Hibernians    2-2 Mosta         
Sliema W.     0-2 Valletta      

Table:

 1.Birkirkara               28  22  3  3  62-22  41  [-28]
 2.Valletta                 28  20  5  3  63-19  39  [-26]
 3.Hibernians               28  18  3  7  69-37  34  [-23]
 4.Mosta                    28  14  5  9  55-47  28  [-19]
 5.Sliema Wanderers         28  13  9  6  51-34  27  [-21]
 6.Balzan Youths            28   8  4 16  30-50  14  [-14]

Relegation Playoff

Table:

 7.Tarxien Rainbows         28   8  6 14  40-49  22  [- 8]
 8.Floriana                 28  11  5 12  43-45  21  [-11]  [- 6]
 9.Qormi                    28   8  4 16  45-55  20  [- 8]
10.Naxxar Lions             28   9  6 13  36-51  20  [-13]
---------------------------------------------------
11.Vittoriosa Stars         28   6  6 16  34-61  15  [- 9]
12.Rabat Ajax               28   1  4 23  19-77   4  [- 3]  Relegated

Round 23 [Feb 22]
Floriana      3-2 Qormi         
Rabat A.      1-1 Naxxar L.     
Tarxien R.    1-1 Vittoriosa S. 

Round 24
[Feb 25]
Vittoriosa S. 1-3 Floriana      
Rabat A.      0-3 Qormi         
[Feb 26]
Naxxar L.     1-2 Tarxien R.    

Round 25
[Mar 8]
Vittoriosa S. 3-1 Rabat A.      
[Mar 9]
Floriana      0-3 Tarxien R.    
Qormi         5-1 Naxxar L.     

Round 26
[Mar 15]
Qormi         5-1 Vittoriosa S. 
Rabat A.      0-2 Tarxien R.    
[Mar 16]
Floriana      1-1 Naxxar L.     

Round 27
[Mar 22]
Naxxar L.     3-3 Vittoriosa S. 
Tarxien R.    4-0 Qormi         
[Mar 23]
Rabat A.      0-5 Floriana      

Round 28 [Mar 29]
Naxxar L.     2-0 Rabat A.      
Qormi         2-1 Floriana      
Vittoriosa S. 1-1 Tarxien R.    

Table:

 7.Tarxien Rainbows         28   8  6 14  40-49  22  [- 8]
 8.Floriana                 28  11  5 12  43-45  21  [-11]  [- 6]
 9.Qormi                    28   8  4 16  45-55  20  [- 8]
10.Naxxar Lions             28   9  6 13  36-51  20  [-13]
---------------------------------------------------
11.Vittoriosa Stars         28   6  6 16  34-61  15  [- 9]
12.Rabat Ajax               28   1  4 23  19-77   4  [- 3]  Relegated


First Division

Table (Apr 1):

 1.Pietà Hotspurs           20  14  4  2  50-18  46
 2.Żebbuġ Rangers           21  13  3  5  46-32  42
 3.Melita                   20   9  5  6  33-24  32
 4.Lija Athletic            21   9  5  7  39-34  32
 5.St. George's             20   8  7  5  32-32  31
 6.St. Andrews              20   8  4  8  43-40  28
 7.Gudja United             20   8  4  8  33-33  28
 8.Birżebbuġa St. Peter's   21   8  4  9  34-35  28
 9.Gżira United             20   7  5  8  25-26  26
10.Żurrieq                  21   7  3 11  30-35  24
11.Msida St. Joseph         20   6  2 12  27-37  20
12.Żejtun Corinthians       20   4  2 14  23-56  14
13.Ħamrun Spartans          20   4  6 10  23-36  10  [- 8]

2012/13.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 3 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.