Malta - List of Super Cup Finals


The Super Cup is played between the league champions and the trophy winners. This competition was previously played under different names, viz. Scicluna Cup, the Sons of Malta Cup and Independence Cup. These three competitions were unofficial.
Year      Champions         Cup Winners        Result          Note     

1984/85   Rabat Ajax        Zurrieq            2-0
1985/86   Rabat Ajax        Hibernians Paola   4-2              [1]
1986/87   Hamrun Spartans   Valletta           3-0              [2]
1987/88   Hamrun Spartans   Sliema Wanderers   1-0 aet          [3]
1988/89   Sliema Wanderers  Hamrun Spartans    3-3 aet (6-7)pen.
1989/90   Valletta          Sliema Wanderers   3-0
1990/91   Hamrun Spartans   Valletta           1-1 aet (6-5)pen.
1991/92   Valletta          Hamrun Spartans    0-2
1992/93   Floriana          Valletta           4-1              [4]
1993/94   Hibernians Paola  Floriana           2-2 aet (5-4)pen.
1994/95   Hibernians Paola  Valletta           2-2 aet (5-6)pen.
1995/96   Sliema Wanderers  Valletta           0-0 aet (3-2)pen. 
1996/97   Valletta          Birkirkara         5-2              [5]
1997/98   Valletta          Hibernians Paola   2-0
1998/99   Valletta          Birkirkara         2-1              [5]
1999/00   Birkirkara        Sliema Wanderers   0-3
2000/01   Valletta          Sliema Wanderers   2-1              [6]
2001/02   Hibernians Paola  Birkirkara         0-1 aet
2002/03   Sliema Wanderers  Birkirkara         0-2
2003/04   Sliema Wanderers  Birkirkara         1-3 aet          [7]
2004/05   Sliema Wanderers  Birkirkara         0-3
2005/06   Birkirkara        Hibernians Paola   2-1
2006/07   Marsaxlokk        Hibernians Paola   1-3
2007/08   Valletta          Birkirkara         2-0
2008/09   Hibernians Paola  Sliema Wanderers   0-1
2009/10   Birkirkara        Valletta           2-3
2010/11   Valletta          Floriana           3-0
2011/12   Valletta          Hibernians         3-1
2012/13   Birkirkara        Hibernians         3-2

[1] Rabat A. had won the double, Hibernians P. played as championship runners up
[2] Hamrun S. had won the double, Valletta played as championship runners up
[3] Hamrun S. had won the double, Sliema W. played as championship runners up
[4] Floriana had won the double, Valletta played as championship runners up
[5] Valletta had won the double, Birkirkara played as championship runners up
[6] Valletta had won the double, Sliema W. played as championship runners up
[7] Sliema W. had won the double, Birkirkara played as championship runners up
 
Number of Wins [29; lost finals between brackets]
 
10 [ 5] Valletta      

 6 [ 5] Birkirkara      
 
 5      Hamrun Spartans 

 3 [ 7] Sliema Wanderers  

 2 [ 8] Hibernians 
 2      Rabat Ajax       

 1 [ 2] Floriana    

   [ 1] Marsaxlokk
   [ 1] Zurrieq   


Inofficial earlier Super Cup matches

Scicluna Cup
1953/54   Sliema Wanderers  Floriana           1-0
1954/55   Sliema Wanderers  Floriana           1-0
1955/56   Sliema Wanderers  Floriana           1-0
1956/57   Sliema Wanderers  Floriana           1-0
1957/58   Sliema Wanderers  Floriana           2-1
1958/59   Sliema Wanderers  Floriana           1-1, replay 1-1
          Both joint winners, cup held for six months each.
1959/60   Sliema Wanderers  Valletta           2-1
1960/61   Valletta          Floriana           3-1
1961/62   Floriana          Hibernians Paola   2-1
1962/63   Floriana          Hibernians Paola   1-0
1963/64   Valletta          Floriana           2-0

Independence Cup / Testaferrata Cup
1964/65   Sliema Wanderers  Valletta           2-1
          Sliema Wanderers  Hibernians Paola   4-1

Scicluna Cup
1965/66   Sliema Wanderers  Floriana           1-0

Independence Cup
1966/67   Floriana          Sliema Wanderers   3-1

Independence Cup / Sons of Malta Cup
1967/68   Hibernians Paola  Floriana           0-0 aet, replay 1-0
          Floriana          Hibernians Paola   3-2
1968/69   Floriana          Hibernians Paola   2-1 aet
          Floriana          Sliema Wanderers   2-0

Sons of Malta Cup
1969/70   Hibernians Paola  Sliema Wanderers   0-0, replay 2-1 aet
1970/71   Hibernians Paola  Floriana           2-1
1971/72   Hibernians Paola  Sliema Wanderers   4-1
1972/73   Sliema Wanderers  Floriana           2-0
1973/74   Floriana          Gzira United       2-0

Testaferrata Cup / Sons of Malta Cup
1974/75   Sliema Wanderers  Valletta           3-2
          Valletta          Sliema Wanderers   2-0
1975/76   Floriana          Sliema Wanderers   1-0
          Floriana          Valletta           1-1 aet, replay 3-2
1976/77   Hibernians Paola  Floriana           2-2
          Both teams are joint winners.
          Floriana          Sliema Wanderers   6-0
1977/78   Floriana          Valletta           1-1, replay 3-2
          Floriana          Valletta           1-0
1978/79   Hibernians Paola  Floriana           3-1
          Valletta          Hibernians Paola   3-2
1979/80   Valletta          Sliema Wanderers   2-0
          Sliema Wanderers  Hibernians Paola    -   [not played]
       Sliema Wanderers awarded a walk-over and the trophy.

Testaferrata Cup
1980/81   Hibernians Paola  Valletta           3-0


About this document

Additional information on inofficial editions thanks to Oliver Haupt

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 5 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2002/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.