Malta - List of Topscorers


1909/10 Salvu Samuele                                    4
1911-28   unknown because there are no accurate records of the matches played.
1928/29 P. Friggieri (Floriana)                          4
1929/30   unknown because there are no accurate records of the matches played.
1930/31 C. Cauchi (Floriana)                             4
1931-33   unknown because there are no accurate records of the matches played.
1933/34 A. Brincat (Sliema W.)                           2
1934/35 Tony Nicholl (Sliema W.)                        11
1935/36 Mayerhoffer (Floriana)                           3
1936/37 George Bond (Floriana)                           4
1937/38 Tony Nicholl (Sliema W.), C. Cauchi (Floriana)   5
1938/39 Tony Nicholl (Sliema W.)                         8
1939/40 Tony Nicholl (Sliema W.)                        18
1944/45 Tony Nicholl (Sliema W.)                         6
1946/47 Maurice Decesare (Melita), C. Galea (Floriana)  11
1947/48 Freddie Landolina (Hamrun S.)                   16
1948/49 Salvinu Schembri (Valletta), 
        Tony Nicholl (Sliema W.)                        11
1949/50 Pace (Valletta)                                 16
1950/51 Pullu Demanuele (Floriana)                      14
1951/52 Lolly Borg (Floriana)                           17
1952/53 Pace (Valletta)                                  9
1953/54 Tony Nicholl (Sliema W.)                        12
1954/55 Lolly Borg, Tony Cauchi (Floriana)              13
1955/56 Sammy Nicholl (Sliema W.)                       15
1956/57 Sammy Nicholl (Sliema W.)                       14
1957/58 Pullu Demanuele (Floriana)                      14
1958/59 A. Cassar (Hamrun S.)                           11
1959/60 F. Zammit, M. Azzopardi (Valletta)              12
1960/61 Tony Cauchi (Floriana)                          12
1961/62 Tony Cauchi (Floriana)                          17
1962/63 M. Azzopardi (Valletta)                         20
1963/64 A. Borg (Valletta)                              11
1964/65 Joe Cini (Sliema W.)                            12
1965/66 J. Bonnet, Ronnie Cocks (Sliema W.)              6
1966/67 A. Delia (Hibs)                                  8
1967/68 Joe Cini (Sliema W.)                            10
1968/69 C. Cassar (Hibs)                                 9
1969/70 Joe Cini, Ronnie Cocks (Sliema W.)               7
1970/71 Raymond Xuereb (Floriana)                        5
1971/72 T. Giglio (Valletta)                             9
1972/73 C. Borg (Hamrun S.)                             10
1973/74 T. Camilleri (Sliema W.)                         9
1974/75 Raymond Xuereb (Floriana                        17
1975/76 Richard Aquilina (Sliema W.)                     9
1976/77 Raymond Xuereb (Floriana)                       16
1977/78 Leonard Farrugia (Valletta)                     16
1978/79 C. Brincat (Marsa)                              11
1979/80 Leli Fabri (Sliema), Leonard Farrugia (Valletta), 
        F. Cristiano (Valletta)                         15
1980/81 Ernest Spiteri Gonzi (Hibs)                     13
1981/82 Ernest Spiteri Gonzi (Hibs)                     12
1982/83 Leo Refalo (Hamrun S.)                           7
1983/84 Georgi Ivanov (Hamrun S.),
        Charles Muscat (Zurrieq)                         7
1984/85 Leonard Farrugia (Valletta)                      9
1985/86 Gianluca De Ponti (Zurrieq)                      8
1986/87 Carmel Busuttil (Rabat Ajax)                    10
1987/88 Barry Gallagher (Hamrun S.)                      7
1988/89 Joe Zarb (Valletta)                             11
1989/90 Joe Zarb (Valletta)                             17
1990/91 Joe Zarb (Valletta)                             12
1991/92 Stefan Sultana (Hamrun S.)                      22
1992/93 Carl Zachhau (Hibs)                             22
1993/94 Carl Zachhau (Hibs), Joe Zarb (Valletta)        17
1994/95 Carl Saunders (Sliema W.)                       18
1995/96 Aldrin Muscat (Sliema W.)                       18
1996/97 Danilo Doncic (Valletta)                        32
1997/98 Joe Brincat (Birkirkara,Floriana)               19
1998/99 Gilbert Agius (Valletta)                        20
1999/00 Michael Mifsud (Sliema W.)                      21
2000/01 Michael Mifsud (Sliema W.)                      30
2001/02 Danilo Doncic (Sliema W.)                       32
2002/03 Adrian Mifsud (Hibs), Danilo Doncic (Sliema W.),
        Michael Galea (Birkirkara)                      18
2003/04 Danilo Doncic (Sliema W.)                       19
2004/05 Andrew Cohen (Hibs)                             21
2005/06 Michael Galea (Birkirkara)                      19
2006/07 Daniel Bogdanovic (Marsaxlokk)                  31
2007/08 Omar Sebastian Monesterolo (Valletta)           19
2008/09 Terence Scerri (Hibs)                           26
2009/10 Camilo da Silva Sanvezzo (Qormi)                24
2010/11 Alfred Effiong (Marsaxlokk)                     17
2011/12 Obinna Obiefule (Marsaxlokk,Mosta)              34
2012/13 Jose Luis Negrin (Melita,Rabat Ajax)            22

About this document

With thanks to Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)

Prepared and maintained by Mario Xuereb and Antoine Busuttil for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Mario Xuereb and Antoine Busuttil
Last updated: 9 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Mario Xuereb, Antoine Busuttil and RSSSF 1997/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.