Isle of Man (Women) 2008/09


Sure Mobile Women's League 

Fall Season

Table:

 1.Douglas Royal                9   9  0  0  65- 5  27
 2.Corinthians Douglas          9   7  1  1  80- 5  22
 3.Rushen United AFC            9   7  1  1  67- 3  22
 4.Peel AFC                     9   6  0  3  23-25  18
 5.Gymnasium Douglas            9   5  0  4  26-16  15
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Metropolitan FC Castletown   9   3  1  5  26-33  10
 7.Colby FC                     8   2  0  6  10-39   6
 8.Laxey FC                     9   1  2  6   8-36   5
 9.Michael United               8   1  0  7   2-77   3
10.Ramsey FC                    9   0  1  8   5-73   1

NB: apparently at the start of the new year, and with four
    matches still remaining (which however were irrelevant
    for determing top-5 and bottom-4)  the league was split 
    into two groups of 5 called Division One and Division Two,
    both apparently starting from scratch

Round 1 [Sep 14]
Castletown     13-0 Michael United
Douglas Royal   3-2 Gymnasium
Laxey           0-1 Peel
Ramsey          3-6 Colby
Rushen United   1-1 Corinthians
 
Round 2 
[Sep 21]
Peel            0-6 Rushen United
Michael United 0-14 Douglas Royal
Colby           1-2 Castletown
Gymnasium       2-1 Laxey
[Nov 16]
Corinthians    19-0 Ramsey

Round 3 [Sep 28]
Laxey           2-0 Michael United
Ramsey          1-5 Castletown
Rushen United   5-0 Gymnasium
Douglas Royal   9-1 Colby
Corinthians    15-0 Peel  

Round 4 
[Oct 5]
Castletown      1-5 Douglas Royal
Peel            4-0 Ramsey
[Nov 16]
Colby           1-0 Laxey
Michael United 0-17 Rushen United
[May 14]
Gymnasium       1-4 Corinthians

Round 5 [Oct 12]
Castletown      0-7 Rushen United
Colby           1-7 Corinthians
Douglas Royal  13-1 Laxey
Gymnasium       8-0 Ramsey
Michael United  0-9 Peel
   
Round 6 
[Oct 19]
Laxey           2-2 Castletown
Peel            2-0 Gymnasium
Rushen United  12-0 Colby     
[Apr 19]
Corinthians    15-0 Michael United
[May 14]
Ramsey         0-16 Douglas Royal

Round 7 
[Oct 26]
Corinthians    10-0 Castletown
Peel            4-0 Colby
[Nov 23]
Rushen United   0-2 Douglas Royal 
{Nov 30]
Ramsey          1-1 Laxey     
[Dec 7]
Gymnasium       7-0 Michael United

Round 8 [Nov 2]
Laxey           0-7 Rushen United
Colby           0-2 Gymnasium
Castletown      2-3 Peel
Michael United  2-0 Ramsey
Douglas Royal   1-0 Corinthians     

Round 9 
[Nov 9]
Rushen         12-0 Ramsey 
[Nov 16]
Gymnasium       4-1 Castletown
Peel            0-2 Douglas Royal  
[Dec 14]
Corinthians     9-1 Laxey
[May 26] 
Michael         n/p Colby                [apparently cancelled]

Table:

 1.Douglas Royal                9   9  0  0  65- 5  27
 2.Corinthians Douglas          9   7  1  1  80- 5  22
 3.Rushen United AFC            9   7  1  1  67- 3  22
 4.Peel AFC                     9   6  0  3  23-25  18
 5.Gymnasium Douglas            9   5  0  4  26-16  15
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Metropolitan FC Castletown   9   3  1  5  26-33  10
 7.Colby FC                     8   2  0  6  10-39   6
 8.Laxey FC                     9   1  2  6   8-36   5
 9.Michael United               8   1  0  7   2-77   3
10.Ramsey FC                    9   0  1  8   5-73   1

NB: apparently at the start of the new year, and with four
    matches still remaining (which however were irrelevant
    for determing top-5 and bottom-4)  the league was split 
    into two groups of 5 called Division One and Division Two,
    both apparently starting from scratch




Division One

Final Table:

 1.Rushen United AFC            8   6  1  1  36-11  19  Champions
 2.Corinthians Douglas          8   5  2  1  32-17  17
 3.Douglas Royal                8   5  1  2  40-13  16
 4.Gymnasium Douglas            8   2  0  6  15-30   6
 5.Peel AFC                     8   0  0  8   6-58   0

[Feb 22]
Peel            0-8 Corinthians

[Mar 1]
Corinthians     3-1 Douglas Royal
Rushen United   3-0 Gymnasium 

[Mar 8]
Gymnasium       5-0 Peel

[Mar 29]
Gymnasium       0-7 Douglas Royal  
Rushen United   7-1 Peel

[Apr 26]
Douglas Royal   3-3 Corinthians

[Apr 30]
Douglas Royal   2-3 Rushen United
Gymnasium       2-5 Corinthians
 
[May 3]
Rushen United   4-1 Corinthians 

[May 7]
Corinthians     2-2 Rushen United  
Peel           1-13 Douglas Royal
[May 10]
Corinthians     6-3 Gymnasium

[May 14]
Rushen United   8-0 Peel

[May 21]
Gymnasium       1-6 Rushen United  
Douglas Royal   9-0 Peel
 
[May 24]
Corinthians     4-2 Peel
Rushen United   3-4 Douglas Royal 

[May 26]
Gymnasium       0-1 Douglas Royal

[May 28]
Gymnasium       2-4 Peel

Final Table:

 1.Rushen United AFC            8   6  1  1  36-11  19  Champions
 2.Corinthians Douglas          8   5  2  1  32-17  17
 3.Douglas Royal                8   5  1  2  40-13  16
 4.Gymnasium Douglas            8   2  0  6  15-30   6
 5.Peel AFC                     8   0  0  8   6-58   0

NB: presumably Peel were relegated


Division Two
 
Final Table:

 1.Metropolitan FC Castletown   8   7  0  1  57- 9  21
 2.Laxey FC                     8   5  0  3  23-13  15
 3.Colby FC                     8   4  0  4  24-14  12
 4.Ramsey FC                    8   4  0  4  18-24  12
 5.Michael United               8   0  0  8   0-62   0

[Feb 22]
Michael United  0-8 Laxey
Castletown      3-0 Colby

[Mar 1]
Colby           2-0 Ramsey
Laxey           3-2 Castletown
 
[Mar 8]
Ramsey          1-0 Michael United

[Mar 15]
Castletown     10-0 Ramsey

[Mar 22]
Colby           2-0 Michael

[Mar 29]
Ramsey          1-3 Laxey  
Michael United 0-12 Castletown 

[Apr 5]
Colby           2-3 Castletown
Laxey           3-0 Michael  

[Apr 26]
Ramsey          5-3 Colby
Castletown      5-2 Laxey
 
[May 3]
Michael         0-7 Ramsey  

[May 7]
Laxey           3-1 Colby

[May 10]
Michael        0-12 Colby

[May 14]
Colby           2-0 Laxey

[May 17]
Laxey           1-2 Ramsey
Castletown     17-0 Michael

[May 21]
Ramsey          2-5 Castletown
 
Final Table:

 1.Metropolitan FC Castletown   8   7  0  1  57- 9  21
 2.Laxey FC                     8   5  0  3  23-13  15
 3.Colby FC                     8   4  0  4  24-14  12
 4.Ramsey FC                    8   4  0  4  18-24  12
 5.Michael United               8   0  0  8   0-62   0

NB: presumably Castletown were promoted


FA Cup 2009

Preliminary Round [Mar 15]
Laxey           5-0 Michael United 
Corinthians     2-4 Douglas Royal

Round 1 [Apr 19]
Rushen United   1-4 Douglas Royal
Ramsey          0-3 Gymnasium
Laxey           4-2 Peel
Colby           0-6 Castletown

Semifinals [May 3]
Gymnasium       1-4 Douglas Royal
Castletown      5-4 Laxey   

Final [May 10]
Castletown      5-2 Douglas Royal
 



Floodlit Cup 2008/09

Tables:

Group A
 1.Corinthians Douglas          4   4  0  0  29- 1  12
 2.Laxey FC                     4   2  1  1   7- 8   7
 3.Peel AFC                     4   2  0  2   7-11   6
 4.Colby FC                     3   0  1  2   1- 7   1
 5.Ramsey FC                    3   0  0  3   2-19   0

Group B
 1.Rushen United AFC            3   2  1  0  19- 3   7
 2.Douglas Royal                3   2  0  1  14- 4   6
 3.Gymnasium Douglas            3   1  1  1   9- 7   4
 4.Metropolitan FC Castletown   3   0  0  3   1-29   0
 -.Michael United               withdrew

Semifinals [Feb 15]
Corinthians     1-1 Douglas Royal        [5-6 pen]
Rushen          6-1 Laxey
 
Final [Feb 22]
Rushen          1-2 Douglas Royal 


2007/08

2009/10

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 Aug 2009

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.