Mauritius 2005/06

Premier League 2005/06

Preliminary Stage

Table: 

 1.Savanne SC                  11  8  3  0  19- 2  27  Qualified
 2.AS Port-Louis 2000          11  8  2  1  24- 9  26  Qualified
 3.Pamplemousses SC            11  5  4  2  22-10  19  Qualified
 4.US Beau-Bassin/Rose Hill    11  5  2  4   9-12  17  Qualified
 5.Pointe-aux-Sables Mates     11  3  7  1   9- 2  16  Qualified
 6.AS de Vacoas-Phoenix        11  4  4  3  12- 8  16  Qualified
 7.Faucon Flacq SC             11  4  3  4  19-16  15  Qualified
 8.Curepipe Starlight SC       11  4  3  4  13-13  15  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Olympique de Moka           11  4  1  6  15-18  13  Relegation Playoff
10.Grand Port United Mahébourg 11  2  2  7  10-24   8  Relegation Playoff
11.Petite Rivière Noire SC     11  2  1  8  10-26   7  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
12.Arsenal Wanderers           11  0  2  9  13-35   2  Relegated

NB: top-8 after 11 rounds enter 'Super League'

Round 1 [Oct 9]
USBBRH                1-0 AS Vacoas-Phoenix
ASPL 2000             1-0 PAS Mates 
Olympique de Moka     2-2 Grand Port United 
Curepipe Starlight    2-1 Petite Rivière Noire
Faucon Flacq          0-1 Savanne
Pamplemousses         3-1 Arsenal Wanderers 

Round 2 
[Oct 12]
AS Vacoas-Phoenix     0-0 Pamplemousses 
Petite Rivière Noire  0-2 Faucon Flacq
Grand Port United     0-1 Curepipe Starlight
PAS Mates             2-0 Olympique de Moka 
Arsenal Wanderers     1-2 ASPL 2000
[Oct 13]
Savanne               5-0 USBBRH 

Round 3 [Oct 16]
USBBRH                1-0 Petite Rivière Noire
AS Vacoas-Phoenix     0-1 Savanne
Olympique de Moka     4-1 Arsenal Wanderers
Curepipe Starlight    0-0 PAS Mates
Faucon Flacq          3-0 Grand Port United
Pamplemousses         2-2 ASPL 2000

Round 4 
[Oct 29]
Grand Port United     1-0 USBBRH
[Oct 30]
Savanne               1-1 Pamplemousses
Petite Rivière Noire  0-2 AS Vacoas-Phoenix 
PAS Mates             1-0 Faucon Flacq 
ASPL 2000             4-1 Olympique de Moka
[Nov 16]
Arsenal Wanderers     1-1 Curepipe Starlight

Round 5 
[Nov 6]
USBBRH                0-0 PAS Mates
Savanne               2-0 Petite Rivière Noire
Curepipe Starlight    1-2 ASPL 2000 
Faucon Flacq          3-3 Arsenal Wanderers
Pamplemousses         2-0 Olympique de Moka
[Nov 16] 
AS Vacoas-Phoenix     4-1 Grand Port United

Round 6 
[Nov 9]
Grand Port United     0-2 Savanne
PAS Mates             0-0 AS Vacoas-Phoenix
Arsenal Wanderers     1-3 USBBRH 
ASPL 2000             3-1 Faucon Flacq 
Olympique de Moka     1-4 Curepipe Starlight
[Nov 10]
Petite Rivière Noire  1-5 Pamplemousses 

Round 7 [Nov 13]
USBBRH                0-2 ASPL 2000 
AS Vacoas-Phoenix     1-0 Arsenal Wanderers
Savanne               0-0 PAS Mates 
Petite Rivière Noire  2-1 Grand Port United            [also reported 3-3]
Faucon Flacq          2-0 Olympique de Moka            [also reported 3-0]
Pamplemousses         4-0 Curepipe Starlight 

Round 8 [Nov 20]
Grand Port United     0-3 Pamplemousses 
PAS Mates             1-1 Petite Rivière Noire 
Arsenal Wanderers     1-5 Savanne 
ASPL 2000             0-1 AS Vacoas-Phoenix 
Olympique de Moka     1-0 USBBRH
Curepipe Starlight    3-1 Faucon Flacq

Round 9 [Nov 23]
USBBRH                1-0 Curepipe Starlight
AS Vacoas-Phoenix     0-1 Olympique de Moka
Savanne               0-0 ASPL 2000                    [also reported 0-2]
Petite Rivière Noire  4-2 Arsenal Wanderers 
Grand Port United     0-0 PAS Mates
Pamplemousses         1-3 Faucon Flacq 

Round 10 [Nov 26]
PAS Mates             0-0 Pamplemousses 
Arsenal Wanderers     2-4 Grand Port United
ASPL 2000             3-1 Petite Rivière Noire 
Olympique de Moka     0-1 Savanne 
Curepipe Starlight    1-1 AS Vacoas-Phoenix 
Faucon Flacq          1-1 USBBRH

Round 11 [Dec 4]
USBBRH                2-1 Pamplemousses
AS Vacoas-Phoenix     3-3 Faucon Flacq
Savanne               1-0 Curepipe Starlight
Petite Rivière Noire  0-5 Olympique de Moka
Grand Port United     1-5 ASPL 2000 
PAS Mates             5-0 Arsenal Wanderers 

Table: 

 1.Savanne SC                  11  8  3  0  19- 2  27  Qualified
 2.AS Port-Louis 2000          11  8  2  1  24- 9  26  Qualified
 3.Pamplemousses SC            11  5  4  2  22-10  19  Qualified
 4.US Beau-Bassin/Rose Hill    11  5  2  4   9-12  17  Qualified
 5.Pointe-aux-Sables Mates     11  3  7  1   9- 2  16  Qualified
 6.AS de Vacoas-Phoenix        11  4  4  3  12- 8  16  Qualified
 7.Faucon Flacq SC             11  4  3  4  19-16  15  Qualified
 8.Curepipe Starlight SC       11  4  3  4  13-13  15  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Olympique de Moka           11  4  1  6  15-18  13  Relegation Playoff
10.Grand Port United Mahébourg 11  2  2  7  10-24   8  Relegation Playoff
11.Petite Rivière Noire SC     11  2  1  8  10-26   7  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
12.Arsenal Wanderers           11  0  2  9  13-35   2  Relegated

NB: top-8 after 11 rounds enter 'Super League'

Topscorers:
11 Stéphan Praxis (Pamplemousses SC) 
 7 Alain Larétiffe (Faucon Flacq SC) 
 6 Noromalala Raharison (Arsenal Wanderers)
   Kersley Appou (ASPL 2000)
   Westley Marquette (USBBRH) 
 5 Tony François (Pamplemousses SC)
   Frédérik Antoine (Petite Rivière Noire SC) 

 
Super League 

Table: 

 1.Pamplemousses SC            14  8  4  2  27-16  28  Champions
 2.AS de Vacoas-Phoenix        14  5  8  1  13- 9  23  [*14]
 3.Curepipe Starlight SC       14  5  5  4  19-17  20
 4.Savanne SC                  14  5  5  4  22-20  20  [*14]
 5.AS Port-Louis 2000          14  5  3  6  15-20  18  [*14]
 6.Pointe-aux-Sables Mates     13  4  4  5  11-11  16
 7.US Beau-Bassin/Rose Hill    13  4  2  7  16-17  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Faucon Flacq SC             14  2  3  9  10-23   9  [*14]  Relegation Playoff

[*14] w/o goals rd 14

Round 1 [Jan 29]
ASPL 2000             0-2 Savanne SC
PAS Mates             0-1 USBBRH
Pamplemousses SC      0-2 Curepipe Starlight SC
ASVP                  0-0 Faucon Flacq SC 

Round 2 [Feb 1]
ASPL 2000             2-2 Curepipe Starlight SC
PAS Mates             0-2 Pamplemousses SC
USBBRH                2-0 Faucon Flacq SC
ASVP                  1-1 Savanne SC 

Round 3 [Feb 5]
PAS Mates             3-1 ASPL 2000
USBBRH                0-1 Pamplemousses SC
ASVP                  2-1 Curepipe Starlight SC
Savanne SC            2-4 Faucon Flacq SC 

Round 4 [Feb 12]
PAS Mates             0-0 ASVP
USBBRH                2-1 ASPL 2000 
Pamplemousses SC      3-0 Faucon Flacq SC
Savanne SC            2-1 Curepipe Starlight SC 

Round 5
[Feb 22]
USBBRH                0-2 ASVP
Pamplemousses SC      3-2 ASPL 2000
Curepipe Starlight SC 2-1 Faucon Flacq SC 
[Feb 23]
PAS Mates             1-1 Savanne SC

Round 6 
[Mar 11]
ASPL 2000             2-1 Faucon Flacq SC 
[Mar 15]
PAS Mates             0-0 Curepipe Starlight SC
USBBRH                0-3 Savanne SC
[Mar 16]
Pamplemousses SC      0-0 ASVP

Round 7 
[Mar 18]
PAS Mates             0-1 Faucon Flacq SC
USBBRH                0-1 Curepipe Starlight SC
[Mar 26]
Pamplemousses SC      2-2 Savanne SC
ASPL 2000             0-0 ASVP 

Round 8
[Apr 2]
Curepipe Starlight    2-2 ASVP
Faucon Flacq          0-1 Savanne
Pamplemousses         2-1 USBBRH
[Apr 6]
ASPL 2000             1-1 PAS Mates 

Round 9
[Apr 8]
Pamplemousses         2-2 ASVP
[Apr 9]
Curepipe Starlight    0-1 PAS Mates
USBBRH                2-2 Savanne
ASPL 2000             2-1 Faucon Flacq

Round 10 [May 7]
ASVP                  1-0 PAS Mates
USBBRH                0-1 ASPL 2000 
Pamplemousses         1-1 Faucon Flacq
Savanne               1-2 Curepipe Starlight
 
Round 11 [May 14]
ASPL 2000             1-0 ASVP
Curepipe Starlight    1-1 USBBRH
PAS Mates             2-0 Faucon Flacq
Savanne               4-3 Pamplemousses 

Round 12
[May 17]
PAS Mates             0-3 Pamplemousses 
ASPL 2000             1-3 Curepipe Starlight
[May 18]
ASVP                  1-1 Savanne 
USBBRH                5-0 Faucon Flacq 

Round 13 [May 21]
PAS Mates             3-0 Savanne
ASVP                  2-1 USBBRH
Pamplemousses         2-1 ASPL 2000
Faucon Flacq          1-1 Curepipe Starlight

Round 14 [May 28]
PAS Mates              -  USBBRH                       [draw?]
Pamplemousses         3-1 Curepipe Starlight
Savanne               lt  ASPL 2000
Faucon Flacq          lt  ASVP 

Table: 

 1.Pamplemousses SC            14  8  4  2  27-16  28  Champions
 2.AS de Vacoas-Phoenix        14  5  8  1  13- 9  23  [*14]
 3.Curepipe Starlight SC       14  5  5  4  19-17  20
 4.Savanne SC                  14  5  5  4  22-20  20  [*14]
 5.AS Port-Louis 2000          14  5  3  6  15-20  18  [*14]
 6.Pointe-aux-Sables Mates     13  4  4  5  11-11  16
 7.US Beau-Bassin/Rose Hill    13  4  2  7  16-17  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Faucon Flacq SC             14  2  3  9  10-23   9  [*14]  Relegation Playoff

[*14] w/o goals rd 14

Promotion/Relégation

Final Table:

 1.Petite Rivière Noire SC      5  4  0  1  17- 9  12  Remain in Premier League
 2.Grand Port United Mahébourg  5  3  1  1  10- 5  10  Remain in Premier League
   Olympique de Moka            5  3  1  1  10- 5  10  Remain in Premier League
-----------------------------------------------------
 4.Sodnac Quatre-Bornes United  5  1  2  2   6- 7   5  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AS Quatre-Bornes             5  1  1  3   5-12   4  Remain at Second Level
 6.Ent. Savanne W'rs/St. Aubin  5  0  1  4   6-16   1  Remain at Second Level

NB: 4th placed team to play off against bottom club Super League

Round 1 [Feb 4]
Sodnac QB Utd         0-0 AS Quatre-Bornes
OM                    3-0 Entente Savanne/St. Aubin
Grand Port Utd        4-1 Petite Rivière Noire SC

Round 4 [Mar 11]
Sodnac QB Utd         2-3 Petite Rivière Noire SC  
AS Quatre-Bornes      0-4 OM 
Grand Port Utd        3-2 Entente Savanne/St. Aubin 

Round 5 [Mar 25]
Sodnac QB Utd         1-1 Entente Savanne/St. Aubin
AS Quatre-Bornes      2-3 Petite Rivière Noire SC 
OM                    0-0 Grand Port Utd

Round 2 [Apr 1 - ppd from Feb 11]
Sodnac QB Utd         1-3 OM 
AS Quatre-Bornes      0-3 Grand Port Utd
Petite Rivière Noire  6-1 Entente Savanne/St. Aubin

Round 3 [Apr 8 - ppd from Mar 4]
Sodnac QB Utd         2-0 Grand Port Utd 
AS Quatre-Bornes      3-2 Entente Savanne/St. Aubin 
OM                    0-4 Petite Rivière Noire SC 

Final Table:

 1.Petite Rivière Noire SC      5  4  0  1  17- 9  12  Remain in Premier League
 2.Grand Port United Mahébourg  5  3  1  1  10- 5  10  Remain in Premier League
   Olympique de Moka            5  3  1  1  10- 5  10  Remain in Premier League
-----------------------------------------------------
 4.Sodnac Quatre-Bornes United  5  1  2  2   6- 7   5  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AS Quatre-Bornes             5  1  1  3   5-12   4  Remain at Second Level
 6.Ent. Savanne W'rs/St. Aubin  5  0  1  4   6-16   1  Remain at Second Level

NB: 4th placed team to play off against bottom club Super League


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jun 3]
Faucon Flacq          2-2 Sodnac QB Utd  

Second Leg [Jun 11]
Sodnac QB Utd         0-2 Faucon Flacq

Faucon Flacq remain at 1st level


NB: 2006/07 will be played as a normal double round robin between 12
    teams in both the first and second division, with the bottom-2 being
    relegated from both and the top-2 promoted from the second to the
    first level.  Season to run from mid-September to mid-May.



Cup Tournaments 2005/06


MFA Cup

Preliminary Round 
[Mar 18]
Ent. Savanne/St Aubin   6-0 Rivière du Rempart Blizzards
Henrietta YC            4-2 Pamplemousses Lions
[Mar 26]
FC Roche Brunes         1-2 MTMD Flamingo
Boulet Rouge SC         1-1 AS Rivière du Rempart          [1-3 pen]

1/16 Finals
[Mar 11]
Dagotière Young Men's   bt  Cercle de Joachim
[Mar 18]
AS Quatre-Bornes        2-2 FC Vacoas                      [5-4 pen]
Grand Port U.           1-3 Olympique de Moka
[Mar 22]
Quatre-Bornes Swansea   2-2 Baie du Cap Pacifique          [1-3 pen]
USBBRH                  1-1 Petite Rivière Noire           [9-10 pen]
[Mar 26]
Curepipe Starlight SC   5-0 Henrietta YC  
[Mar 29]
Arsenal Wanderers       1-7 MTMD Flamingo
Plaisance Spoutnik      1-4 Pamplemousses SC 
AS Vacoas-Phoenix       9-0 AS Rivière du Rempart
[Apr 12]
Grand Port SC           0-0 Entente Savanne/St Aubin       [2-4 pen]
[Apr 19]
Port Sud-Est Dragons SC 0-2 ASPL 2000 

NB: Port Sud-Est Dragons SC represent Rodrigues, apparently as regional
    champions

NB: PAS Mates, KS Briquetterie, Savanne SC and Faucon Flacq presumably
    also played (and won) matches at this stage, or received a bye to the
    1/8 finals

1/8 Finals
[Apr 12]
PAS Mates               4-1 Dagotière Young Men's 
Baie du Cup Pacifique   2-2 KS Briquetterie                [2-4 pen]
[Apr 13]
AS Quatre-Bornes        1-0 Faucon Flacq SC
[Apr 22]
Petite Rivière Noire SC 4-0 MTMD Flamingo
[May 3]
Olympique de Moka       1-2 Curepipe Starlight SC 
Ent. Savanne/St Aubin   1-3 AS Vacoas-Phoenix     
Savanne SC              8-0 La Cure Sylvester 
[May 4]
ASPL 2000               1-1 Pamplemousses SC               [5-3 pen]

Quarterfinals 
[May 10]
PAS Mates               0-3 ASPL 2000
Petite Rivière Noire SC 0-1 Savanne SC
AS Quatre-Bornes        0-6 Curepipe Starlight SC
[May 11]
AS Vacoas-Phoenix       8-1 KS Briquetterie

Semifinal [May 24]
AS Vacoas-Phoenix       2-5 Curepipe Starlight SC
ASPL 2000               1-2 Savanne SC

Final [Jun 4, Curepipe]
Curepipe Starlight SC   0-0 Savanne SC			   [aet; 9-8 pen]



Beau Bassin-Rose Hill Shield [Sep 16]
AS Vacoas-Phoenix       2-0 US Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
 
Moka/Flacq Shield [Sep 16]
Olympique de Moka       4-1 Faucon Flacq SC
 
Grand Port/Savanne Shield [Sep 16]
Grand Port U.           0-4 Savanne SC  

Curepipe Shield [Sep 17] (= Super Cup)
Pamplemousses SC        0-3 Curepipe Starlight SC

Northern Shield [Sep 17]
AS Rivière du Rempart   2-2 Arsenal Wanderers              [4-2 pen]  
 
District Council North Shield [Oct 1]
Pamplemousses SC        2-0 AS Rivière du Rempart 


Republic Cup 2006

Preliminary Round [Jan 15]
Petite Rivière Noire FC 8-1 Arsenal Wanderers
USBBRH                  1-1 Pamplemousses SC               [4-5 pen]
Savanne SC              2-0 Faucon Flacq SC 
ASPL 2000               1-0 Olympique de Moka

Quarterfinals [Jan 22]
Curepipe Starlight SC   1-1 ASPL 2000                      [4-2 pen]
PAS Mates               1-1 Savanne SC                     [4-3 pen]
Grand Port United       2-3 Pamplemousses SC        
AS de Vacoas-Phoenix    2-0 Petite Rivière Noire FC 

Semifinals [Feb 8]    
Curepipe Starlight SC   0-0 PAS Mates                      [aet, 5-6 pen]
Pamplemousses SC        0-1 AS de Vacoas-Phoenix           [aet]

Final [Mar 12]
PAS Mates               2-2 AS de Vacoas-Phoenix           [aet, 4-5 pen] 



Rodrigues

Coupe de l'Indépendance

Semifinals
Latanniers SC           2-1 Roche-Bon-Dieu St.-Étienne 
Marechal Blue Rovers SC 1-1 La Ferme Hearts SC             [aet, 3-0 pen]

Final [Mar 12]
Marechal Blue Rovers SC 1-1 Latanniers SC                  [Rovers on pen]

NB: fifth final for Latanniers, who never won the trophy in their
    previous four finals; first final for Blue Rovers


Tournoi de Football Intervillages du Nord 

Organised by district council for Pamplemousses/Rivière du Rempart

[May 13,14]
Petit Raffray           1-0 Amitié-Gokhoola
Vale                    1-2 Le Hochet  
Grand Gaube             2-0 Plaine des Roches 
Cap Malheureux          2-1 Espérance Trébuchet 
Roche Terre             2-0 Morc. St-André 
Grand Baie              drw Goodlands                      [4-2 pen]
Rivière du Rempart      2-4 Pointe aux Piments
Terre Rouge             drw Poudre d'Or                    [4-1 pen]

Tournoi de Intervillages Champions 2006: Baladirou SC (from Rodrigues island)


Second Level 2005/06


First Stage

Final Table: 

 1.AS Rivière du Rempart       11  8  2  1  28-10  26  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Sodnac Quatre-Bornes United 11  6  2  3  19-11  20  Promotion Playoff
 3.AS Quatre-Bornes            11  6  2  3  19-16  20  Promotion Playoff
 4.Ent. Savanne W'rs/St. Aubin 11  5  3  3  18-14  18  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.La Cure Sylvester           11  5  2  4  16-14  17
 6.Grand Gaube Blue Birds      11  5  2  4  15-17  17
 7.Cercle de Joachim           11  3  5  3   9-11  14
 8.West Bromwich Albion        11  3  3  5   9-11  12
 9.Grand Port SC               11  3  3  5  13-16  12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Henrietta YC                11  2  4  5   9-17  10  Relegation Playoff
11.Plaisance Spoutnik          11  1  5  5   7-18   8  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
12.Jeunesse Olivia SC          11  1  3  7  11-18   6  Relegated

Round 1 [Oct 8]
Cercle Joachim        0-3 Sodnac QB Utd
Grand Port SC         1-2 AS Quatre-Bornes 
Jeunesse Olivia SC    2-2 Entente Savanne-St. Aubin 
WBA                   0-2 La Cure Sylvester   
AS Rivière du Rempart 3-0 Plaisance Spoutnik
Henrietta YC          1-1 Blue Birds 

Round 2 [Oct 15]
Sodnac QB United      2-0 Henrietta YC
La Cure Sylvester     0-2 AS Rivière du Rempart
AS Quatre Bornes      2-1 Jeunesse Olivia SC
Plaisance Spoutnik    1-1 Cercle de Joachim
Ent. Savanne/St.Aubin 2-1 WBA
Blue Birds            2-1 Grand Port SC
 
Round 3 [Oct 22]
Cercle Joachim        0-1 La Cure Sylvester        [also reported 1-1]
Sodnac                0-1 Spoutnik
Jeunesse Olivia SC    1-2 Blue Birds
WBA                   3-1 AS Quatre-Bornes    
Rivière du R.         3-1 Entente Savanne/St.Aubin
Henrietta             1-1 Grand Port SC

Round 4
[Oct 28]
Plaisance Spoutnik    1-3 Henrietta YC
Grand Port SC         2-0 Jeunesse Olivia SC
[Oct 29]
La Cure Sylvester     2-4 Sodnac Q.B. Utd 
Ent. Savanne/St.Aubin 3-1 Cercle Joachim 
Blue Birds            1-2 WBA 
[Nov 9]
AS Quatre-Bornes      0-3 AS R. du Rempart

Round 5 
[Nov 5]
Cercle Joachim        0-0 AS Quatre-Bornes
Sodnac Q.B. United    1-1 Entente Savanne/St.Aubin
Plaisance Spoutnik    1-1 La Cure Sylvester
WBA                   0-1 Grand Port SC
Henrietta YC          0-3 Jeunesse Olivia SC
[Dec 7]
AS R. du Rempart      5-1 Blue Birds               [also reported 5-2]

Round 6
[Nov 11]
Jeunesse Olivia SC    0-0 WBA 
[Nov 12]
La Cure Sylvester     2-0 Henrietta YC
Ent. Savanne/St.Aubin 1-1 Plaisance Spoutnik
AS Quatre-Bornes      1-0 Sodnac QB Utd
Blue Birds            0-1 Cercle Joachim 
Grand Port SC         3-3 AS R. du Rempart 

Round 7 [Nov 19]
Cercle Joachim        1-0 Grand Port SC            [also reported 0-1]
Sodnac QB United      4-1 Blue Birds
Plaisance Spoutnik    0-4 AS Quatre-Bornes
La Cure Sylvester     1-2 Entente Savanne/St.Aubin
AS R. du Rempart      1-0 Jeunesse Olivia SC
Henrietta YC          1-0 WBA

Round 8
[Nov 25]
AS Quatre-Bornes      3-1 La Cure Sylvester
[Nov 26]
Ent. Savanne-St.Aubin 2-0 Henrietta YC 
Blue Birds            2-0 Plaisance Spoutnik 
Grand Port SC         1-1 Sodnac QB Utd            [also reported 2-2]
Olivia SC             1-3 Cercle Joachim
WBA                   0-2 AS R. du Rempart 

Round 9 [Dec 3]
Cercle Joachim        0-0 WBA 
Sodnac QB Utd         2-1 Jeunesse Olivia 
Plaisance Spoutnik    0-1 Grand Port SC            [also reported 1-0]
La Cure Sylvester     0-0 Blue Birds 
Ent. Savanne-St.Aubin 1-2 AS Quatre-Bornes
Henrietta YC          1-3 AS R. du Rempart 

Round 10
[Dec 13]
Blue Birds            1-0 Entente Savanne-St. Aubin
[Dec 14]
AS Quatre-Bornes      2-2 Henrietta YC
Grand Port SC         1-3 La Cure Sylvester
Olivia SC             1-1 Plaisance Spoutnik       [abandoned at 1-1 in 70'; 
WBA                   2-0 Sodnac QB Utd             result apparently stood]
AS R. du Rempart      2-2 Cercle Joachim 

Round 11 [Dec 17]
Cercle Joachim        0-0 Henrietta YC 
Sodnac QB Utd         2-1 AS R. du Rempart
Plaisance Spoutnik    1-1 WBA 
La Cure Sylvester     3-1 Olivia SC 
Ent. Savanne-St.Aubin 3-1 Grand Port SC 
AS Quatre-Bornes      2-4 Blue Birds

Final Table: 

 1.AS Rivière du Rempart       11  8  2  1  28-10  26  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Sodnac Quatre-Bornes United 11  6  2  3  19-11  20  Promotion Playoff
 3.AS Quatre-Bornes            11  6  2  3  19-16  20  Promotion Playoff
 4.Ent. Savanne W'rs/St. Aubin 11  5  3  3  18-14  18  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.La Cure Sylvester           11  5  2  4  16-14  17
 6.Grand Gaube Blue Birds      11  5  2  4  15-17  17
 7.Cercle de Joachim           11  3  5  3   9-11  14
 8.West Bromwich Albion        11  3  3  5   9-11  12
 9.Grand Port SC               11  3  3  5  13-16  12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Henrietta YC                11  2  4  5   9-17  10  Relegation Playoff
11.Plaisance Spoutnik          11  1  5  5   7-18   8  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
12.Jeunesse Olivia SC          11  1  3  7  11-18   6  Relegated



Promotion/Relégation (1st/2nd level)

Final Table:

 1.Petite Rivière Noire SC      5  4  0  1  17- 9  12  Remain in Premier League
 2.Grand Port United Mahébourg  5  3  1  1  10- 5  10  Remain in Premier League
   Olympique de Moka            5  3  1  1  10- 5  10  Remain in Premier League
-----------------------------------------------------
 4.Sodnac Quatre-Bornes United  5  1  2  2   6- 7   5  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AS Quatre-Bornes             5  1  1  3   5-12   4  Remain at Second Level
 6.Ent. Savanne W'rs/St. Aubin  5  0  1  4   6-16   1  Remain at Second Level

NB: 4th placed team to play off against bottom club Super League

Round 1 [Feb 4]
Sodnac QB Utd         0-0 AS Quatre-Bornes
OM                    3-0 Entente Savanne/St. Aubin
Grand Port Utd        4-1 Petite Rivière Noire SC

Round 4 [Mar 11]
Sodnac QB Utd         2-3 Petite Rivière Noire SC  
AS Quatre-Bornes      0-4 OM 
Grand Port Utd        3-2 Entente Savanne/St. Aubin 

Round 5 [Mar 25]
Sodnac QB Utd         1-1 Entente Savanne/St. Aubin
AS Quatre-Bornes      2-3 Petite Rivière Noire SC 
OM                    0-0 Grand Port Utd

Round 2 [Apr 1 - ppd from Feb 11]
Sodnac QB Utd         1-3 OM 
AS Quatre-Bornes      0-3 Grand Port Utd
Petite Rivière Noire  6-1 Entente Savanne/St. Aubin

Round 3 [Apr 8 - ppd from Mar 4]
Sodnac QB Utd         2-0 Grand Port Utd 
AS Quatre-Bornes      3-2 Entente Savanne/St. Aubin 
OM                    0-4 Petite Rivière Noire SC 

Final Table:

 1.Petite Rivière Noire SC      5  4  0  1  17- 9  12  Remain in Premier League
 2.Grand Port United Mahébourg  5  3  1  1  10- 5  10  Remain in Premier League
   Olympique de Moka            5  3  1  1  10- 5  10  Remain in Premier League
-----------------------------------------------------
 4.Sodnac Quatre-Bornes United  5  1  2  2   6- 7   5  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AS Quatre-Bornes             5  1  1  3   5-12   4  Remain at Second Level
 6.Ent. Savanne W'rs/St. Aubin  5  0  1  4   6-16   1  Remain at Second Level

NB: 4th placed team to play off against bottom club Super League

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jun 3]
Faucon Flacq          2-2 Sodnac QB Utd  

Second Leg [Jun 11]
Sodnac QB Utd         0-2 Faucon Flacq

NB: Sodnac QB United remain at 2nd level


Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd level

Round 1 [Jun 10]
Plaisance Spoutnik    1-4 Bolton Roche-Bois 
Henrietta YC          2-0 MTMD Flamingo 
Boulet Rouge-Riche MR 2-0 Olympic

Round 2 [Jun 14]
Bolton Roche-Bois     2-0 MTMD Flamingo 
Olympic               1-4 Henrietta YC 
Boulet Rouge-Riche MR 3-3 Plaisance Spoutnik

Round 3 [Jun 17]
MTMD Flamingo          -  Olympic 
Boulet Rouge-Riche MR lt  Bolton Roche-Bois
Henrietta YC          bt  Plaisance Spoutnik 

Round 4 [Jun 21]
Bolton Roche-Bois     2-1 Henrietta YC            
Plaisance Spoutnik     -  Olympic
MTMD Flamingo          -  Boulet Rouge-Riche Mare Rovers

Round 5 [Jun 24]
Olympic               1-4 Bolton Roche-Bois
Henrietta YC          2-1 Boulet Rouge-Riche Mare Rovers
MTMD Flamingo         2-1 Plaisance Spoutnik

Promoted: Bolton Roche-Bois
Other Participants:
   Henrietta YC (relegated)
   Plaisance Spoutnik (relegated)
   Entente Boulet Rouge SC/Riche Mare Rovers
   MTMD Flamingo
   Olympic de Quatre-Bornes

NB: only winners enter 2nd level 2006/07


Third Level 2005/06


Tournoi Interrégions 2006

NB: between 12 regional champions

Interrégions

Tables:

Poule A
 1.US Highlands                               4  3  1  0   7- 2  10  [*1]  (Vacoas/Phoenix)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Bolton Roche-Bois                          5  2  2  1   9- 5   8  (Port-Louis)
 3.Dagotière Young Men's                      5  2  1  2   6- 8   7  (Moka)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Olympic de Quatre-Bornes                   4  2  0  2   7- 4   6  [*1] (Quatre-Bornes)
 5.Young Boys                                 5  2  0  3   4- 6   6  [*2] (Pamplemousses SC) 
 6.Club de Vuillemin                          5  1  0  4   5-13   3  (BBRH)
[*i] missing goals from i matches

NB: Olympic finished 3rd

Poule B
 1.Bambous Étoile de l'Ouest                  5  4  1  0   7- 3  13  (Rivière Noire)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Entente Boulet Rouge SC/Riche Mare Rovers  5  3  2  0  11- 1  11  (Flacq)
 3.Surinam SC                                 5  3  1  1  14- 5  10  (Savanne)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.MTMD Flamingo                              5  1  1  3  10-10   4  (Grand Port)
 5.Belin SC                                   4  0  1  3   1- 5   1  (Rivière du Rempart) 
 6.Forest Side SC                             4  0  0  4   2-21   0  (Curepipe)

NB: both poule winners promoted to second level; teams finishing
    second and third in both poules enter promotion/relegation
    playoff with 2 second level teams (Henrietta YC and Plaisance
    Spoutnik) for one place at the 2nd level 2006/07

NB: Surinam SC apparently disqualified or withdrew and replaced by
    MTMD Flamingo in promotion/relegation playoff

Round 1 
[Apr 30]
Bolton Roche-Bois         3-1 Club de Vuillemin
Dagotières Young Men's    2-1 Olympic de Quatre-Bornes
Bambous Étoile de l'Ouest 2-1 MTMD Flamingo
Boulet R./R.Mare Rovers   0-0 Surinam SC
[dates?]
Forest Side SC             -  Belin SC
US Highlands              bt  Young Boys                [by 7 goals]

Round 2 
[May 6]
Dagotière Young Men's     2-0 Club de Vuillemin 
Young Boys                bt  Olympic Quatre-Bornes
MTMD Flamingo             2-5 Surinam SC 
Bambous Etoile de l'Ouest 1-0 Belin SC
[May 24]
Bolton Roche-Bois         0-0 US Highlands
Forest Side SC            0-7 Boulet Rouge/R.Mare Rovers

Round 3 
[May 13]
Surinam SC                7-1 Forest Side SC
Bolton Roche-Bois         1-1 Dagotière Young Men's
Young Boys                1-2 Club de Vuillemin 
Boulet R./R.Mare Rovers   0-0 Etoile de l'Ouest 
Belin SC                  1-1 MTMD Flamingo 
[Jun 3]
US Highlands               -  Olympique de Quatre-Bornes

Round 4 [May 20]
US Highlands              4-1 Club de Vuillemin 
Dagotière Young Men's     0-3 Young Boys 
Bolton Roche-Bois         1-3 Olympic Quatre-Bornes
Surinam SC                1-0 Belin SC 
Bambous Étoile de l'Ouest 2-1 Forest Side SC
Boulet R./R.Mare Rovers   2-1 MTMD Flamingo 

Round 5 [May 27]
US Highlands              3-1 Dagotière Young Men's
Bolton Roche-Bois         4-0 Young Boys 
Olympic Quatre-Bornes     3-1 Club de Vuillemin 
Bambous Etoile de l'Ouest 2-1 Surinam SC 
Boulet R./R.Mare Rovers   2-0 Belin SC 
MTMD Flamingo             5-0 Forest Side SC 

Tables:

Poule A
 1.US Highlands                               4  3  1  0   7- 2  10  [*1]  (Vacoas/Phoenix)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Bolton Roche-Bois                          5  2  2  1   9- 5   8  (Port-Louis)
 3.Dagotière Young Men's                      5  2  1  2   6- 8   7  (Moka)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Olympic de Quatre-Bornes                   4  2  0  2   7- 4   6  [*1] (Quatre-Bornes)
 5.Young Boys                                 5  2  0  3   4- 6   6  [*2] (Pamplemousses SC) 
 6.Club de Vuillemin                          5  1  0  4   5-13   3  (BBRH)
[*i] missing goals from i matches

NB: Olympic finished 3rd

Poule B
 1.Bambous Étoile de l'Ouest                  5  4  1  0   7- 3  13  (Rivière Noire)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Entente Boulet Rouge SC/Riche Mare Rovers  5  3  2  0  11- 1  11  (Flacq)
 3.Surinam SC                                 5  3  1  1  14- 5  10  (Savanne)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.MTMD Flamingo                              5  1  1  3  10-10   4  (Grand Port)
 5.Belin SC                                   4  0  1  3   1- 5   1  (Rivière du Rempart) 
 6.Forest Side SC                             4  0  0  4   2-21   0  (Curepipe)

NB: both poule winners promoted to second level; teams finishing
    second and third in both poules enter promotion/relegation
    playoff with 2 second level teams (Henrietta YC and Plaisance
    Spoutnik) for one place at the 2nd level 2006/07

NB: Surinam SC apparently disqualified or withdrew and replaced by
    MTMD Flamingo in promotion/relegation playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd level

Round 1 [Jun 10]
Plaisance Spoutnik        1-4 Bolton Roche-Bois 
Henrietta YC              2-0 MTMD Flamingo 
Boulet R./R.Mare Rovers   2-0 Olympic

Round 2 [Jun 14]
Bolton Roche-Bois         2-0 MTMD Flamingo 
Olympic                   1-4 Henrietta YC 
Boulet R./R.Mare Rovers   3-3 Plaisance Spoutnik

Round 3 [Jun 17]
MTMD Flamingo              -  Olympic 
Boulet R./R.Mare Rovers   lt  Bolton Roche-Bois
Henrietta YC              bt  Plaisance Spoutnik 
   
Round 4 [Jun 21]
Bolton Roche-Bois         2-1 Henrietta YC             
Plaisance Spoutnik         -  Olympic
MTMD Flamingo              -  Boulet Rouge-Riche Mare Rovers

Round 5 [Jun 24]
Olympic                   1-4 Bolton Roche-Bois
Henrietta YC              2-1 Boulet Rouge-Riche Mare Rovers
MTMD Flamingo             2-1 Plaisance Spoutnik

Promoted: Bolton Roche-Bois
Other Participants:
   Henrietta YC (relegated)
   Plaisance Spoutnik (relegated)
   Entente Boulet Rouge SC/Riche Mare Rovers
   MTMD Flamingo
   Olympic de Quatre-Bornes

NB: only winners enter 2nd level 2006/07


Local Leagues (on Mauritius)

Moka Première Division 2005/06

Table (Apr 7):
 1.Dagotière Young Men's Association  5  4  0  1     12
 2.L'Agrément Utd                     6  4  0  2     12
 3.Cercle de Moka                     5  3  1  1     10
 4.St-Pierre Abrahama                 6  3  1  2     10
 5.Côte d'Or                          5  3  0  2      9 
 6.St-Pierre Blue Shadows             6  1  2  3      5
 7.Quartier Militaire Rangers         5  1  0  4      3
 8.Quartier Militaire Rovers          6  0  2  4      2

[Apr 8]
Q. M Rangers               -  Cercle de Moka
[Apr 9]
Blue Shadows               -  Dagotière YMA
St-Pierre Abraham          -  Côte d'Or
[Apr 12]
QM Rovers                  -  L'Agrément Utd
Cercle de Moka             -  Côte d'Or
[Apr 15]
Q. M Rangers               -  Dagotière YMA 

Champions: Dagotière Young Men's Association


Beau-Bassin/Rose Hill    

Champions: Club de Vuillemin

Coupe de l'Indépendance 

Second Stage (28 clubs divided into 4 groups)

Round 1
[Apr 29]
Stanley Utd        -  V Mile Utd           [group A]
Olympic SC         -  Trèfles Black Star   [group B] 
[Apr 30]
Florentiona FC     -  US Trèfles           [group A]
Lovelets SC        -  Roche Brunes FC      [group A]
Chebel SC          -  Peacock Circle       [group B]
Ste Anne Cadets    -  Barkly Espoir SC     [group B]


Curepipe

Final [May 10]
Forest Side SC    0-0 AS Blackshield de Malherbes  [3-0 pen]



Vacoas/Phoenix

Semifinals
[May 9]
Highlands United  2-4 Highlands Young Cadets  
[May 11]
Highlands Rangers lt  US Highlands

Final [May 14]
Highlands YC      lt  US Highlands


Rodrigues

Super League (aka Première Division)

[Oct 16]
Roche-Bon-Dieu St-Etienne 0-0 Coromandel SC

Round 3
[Oct 20]
Barbados SC               1-2 Baie-Topaze West Striker SC
[Oct 21]
La Ferme Hearts SC        1-3 Lataniers SC
[Oct 22]
Roche-Bon-Dieu St-Etienne 1-2 Port-Mathurin SC 
[Oct 23]
Boysters                  1-1 Coromandel Flamingo SC

Top of Table (Oct 24):
 1.Coromandel Flamingo SC             3  1  2  0      5
 2.Port-Mathurin SC                                   4
 3.Roche-Bon-Dieu-St-Etienne          3  1  1  1      4
  .
9?.La Ferme Hearts SC                                 0

[Oct 27]
Port-Sud-Est Dragons SC   bt  Baie-Topaze West Striker SC

[Nov 4]
Port-Sud-Est Dragons SC   3-0 Coromandel Flamingo SC 
[Nov 5,6]
Barbados SC               0-0 Port-Mathurin SC 

Top of Table (Nov 9):
 1.Port-Sud-Est Dragons               3  3  0  0      9
 2.Port-Mathurin SC                   5  2  2  1      8
 3.Baie-Topaze West Striker SC        4  2  0  2      6
  .
9?.La Ferme Hearts SC                                 0

NB: to finish mid-December

Champions: Port-Sud-Est Dragons SC




Deuxième Division

Preliminary Round

[Oct 22]
Mt Fanal Phare du Nord SC 1-3 Malatics Pélican SC 
[Oct 23]
Deux-Goyaves Vautours SC  2-2 Marechal Blue Rovers SC

[Nov 5]
Deux-Goyaves Vautours SC  4-1 Malatic Pellicans 
[Nov 6]
AS Rivière-Cocos          2-1 Tamarin Chelsea 

Top of Table (Nov 9):
 1.AS Rivière-Cocos                   2  2  0  0      6

NB: to finish March 2006



Trophée des Champions 2005 [Oct 16]
Port-Sud-Est Dragons SC   2-0 Lataniers SC



2004/05

2006/07

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

With thanks to Major and José Batalha

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 18 Apr 2007

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.