Trofeo "Memorial Quinocho" (Vigo-Spain) 1995-2014


Annual summer match by Celta at various venues dedicated to their former manager Joaquín Fernández Santomé 'Quinocho'.
Real Club Celta de Vigo, S.A.D is a Spanish football team from Vigo in Galicia. It was founded on March 28, 1923 by merging Real Vigo Sporting and Real Club Fortuna de Vigo.
The club's home stadium is Balaídos.

Palmares


 1 1995 RC Celta de Vigo		2-0 SD Compostela
 2 1996 RC Celta de Vigo		2-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
 3 1997 Vitória SC Guimarães		2-1 RC Celta de Vigo 
 4 1998 RC Celta de Vigo		2-0 Real Betis
 5 1999 RC Celta de Vigo		2-1 Real Betis
 6 2000 RC Celta de Vigo		1-1 AS Roma               [RC Celta 3-1 on pen.]
 7 2001 RC Celta de Vigo		2-0 UD Las Palmas
 8 2002 RC Celta de Vigo		4-0 Vitória SC Guimarães
 9 2003 RC Celta de Vigo		2-2 Olympiakos CFP
10 2004 RC Celta de Vigo  		3-2 SC Braga     
11 2005 RC Celta de Vigo		2-0 SC Braga
12 2006 RC Celta de Vigo		2-1 SC Braga
13 2007 RC Celta de Vigo		3-1 Boavista FC
14 2008 RC Celta de Vigo		0-0 CD Numancia            [RC Celta 5-4 on pen.]
15 2009 RC Celta de Vigo		1-0 Real Valladolid
16 2010 FC Paços de Ferreira		1-0 RC Celta de Vigo
17 2011 RC Celta de Vigo		2-1 SC Braga
18 2012 RC Celta de Vigo		1-0 Wigan Athletic
19 2013 RC Celta de Vigo		0-0 Southampton FC
20 2014 RC Celta de Vigo		4-0 Cagliari calcio


Number of Wins:

17 Real Club Celta de Vigo

 1
Vitória SC Guimarães (POR)
   FC Paços de Ferreira (POR)


1995

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
SD Compostela (Spain)

Final [Aug 26]
RC Celta	2-0 SD Compostela
  [1-0 Eusebio 12´, 2-0 Sánchez 60´]
RC Celta:    Prats; Gil, Patxi Salinas, Alejo, Mariano, Merino; Desio, Berges,
             Eusebio (Vicente), Bajcetic (Carlos); Milojevic (Sánchez).
Compostela:  Falagán; Dulce (Lekumberri), Toño Castro (Fabiano), Tocornal, Bellido; Nacho, Mauro,
             Skosic (José ramón), Passi; Toni (Crhristensen), Paniagua. 

1996

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)

Final [Aug 11]
RC Celta	2-1 Athletic club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Revivo 21´, 2-0 Gudelj (p) 39´, 2-1 Carlos García 41´]
RC Celta:    Villanueva; Belenguer (Tárraga), Patxi Salinas, Alejo, Aguirretxu (Josema); Mazinho,
             Dutuel (Javi González), Eusebio (Geli), Merino; Gudelj (Ratkovic), Revivo.
Ath: Bilbao: Valencia; Estíbariz (Corino), Carlos García, Larranzabal; Tabuenka, (Bolo),
             Urrutia, Alkiza, Lizarazu (Karanka); Guerrero (Feliope), Urzáiz (Ziganda), J. Etxebarria.

1997

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Vitória SC Guimarães (Portugal)

Final [Aug 6]
RC Celta Vigo	1-2 Vitória SC Guimarães
 [1-0 Revivo 6´, 1-1 Riva 12´, 1-2 Basilo 60´]
RC Celta:   Dutuel; Michel, Patxi Salinas, (Óscar Vales), Djokovic, Berges; Karpin,
            Del Solar (Ito), Mostovoi (Sánchez), Geli (Ratkovic); revivo (Mazinho), Gudelj.
Vitória SC: Neno; José Carlos, Alexandre (Auri), Mateo Theodoro, Tito; Paixa, 
            Milovanovic (Paneira), M. Fleitas, Basilio (Frediric); Edmilson (Gilmar), Riva.

1998
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Final [Aug 9]
RC Celta Vigo	2-0 Real Betis 
 [1-0 Berges 17´, 2-0 Karpin 54´]
RC Celta:   Dutruel (46 Pinto); Michel, Caceres, Goran Djorovic (57 Eggen), 
            Berges (75 Josema), Karpin, Makelele, Oscar Vales (70 Bruno Caires), 
            Revivo (64 Sanchez), Mostovoi, Cadete (64 Tomas).
Real Betis: Valerio (46 Prats); Otero, Olias (46 Andrei), Solozabal, Luis Fernandez,
            Canas (80 Josete), Marquez (39 Oli), Merino (46 Alexis), Fernando, 
            Alfonso (80 Galvez), Denilson (61 Cuellar).

1999
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Final [July 30]
RC Celta Vigo	2-1 Real Betis 
 [1-0 Karpin 4´, 1-1 Karhan 19´, 2-1 Turdó 50´]
RC Celta:   Dutruel, Velasco, Djorovic, Caceres, Berges, Karpin, Makelele, 
            Giovanella, Revivo, Turdo, Kaviedes. ( + Coira, Adriano, Juanfran, 
            Caires, Gudelj, Tomas).
Real Betis: Prats, Otero, Karhan, Filipescu, Rivas, Canas, Alexis, Denilson,
            Fernando, Finidi, Galvez. (+ Varela, Bornes, Benjamín, Juan Jesus, Oli).

2000
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
AS Roma (Italy)

Final [Aug 11]
RC Celta Vigo	1-1 AS Roma		[3-1 pen]
 [0-1 Delvecchio 69´, 1-1 McCarthy 85´]
RC Celta: Cavallero; Velasco, Caceres (46 Sergio ), Noguerol, Juanfran (81 Coira),
          Jesuli (63 Karpin), Doriva (63 Giovanella), Vagner, Tomas (63 Mena), 
          Mostovoi (70 Mc Carthy ), Catanha 
AS Roma:  Antonioli; Zebina, Aldair, Mangone, Rinaldi, Tommasi, Zanetti, 
          Di Francesco, Nakata, Delvecchio , Montella. (Candela, Totti, Batistuta, 
          D’ Agostino, Balbo).

2001
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
UD las Palmas (Spain)

Final [Aug 4]
RC Celta Vigo	2-0 UD Las Palmas
 [1-0 Edu 65´, 2-0 Maurice 83´]
RC Celta:   Pinto, Coira, Sergio, Contreras, Juanfran, Karpin, Giovanella, Doriva,
            Gustavo Lopez, Beni McCarthy, Catanha. (Caballero, Velasco, Caceres, 
            Manolo, Berizzo, Edu, Yeray, Luccin, Jesuli, Mostovoi,Maurice).
Las Palmas: Nacho Gonzalez, Angel, Ramon, Schurrer, Paqui, Edu Alonso, Josico,
            Samways, Pablo Lago, Jorge, Eloy. (Cicovic, Sarasua, Jose Antonio, 
            Olias, Gustavo, Ruben, Nunez, Carmelo, Socorro, Alberto,Orlando).

2002
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Vitória SC Guimarães (Portugal)

Final [Aug 13]
RC Celta Vigo	4-0 Vitória SC Guimarães
 [1-0 Mostovoi (p) 45´, 2-0 Catanha 53´, 3-0 Yago 66´, 4-0 Mostovoi 68´]
RC Celta:  Cavallero (45 Pinto); Velasco (45 Yago), Sergio (45 Méndez), Berizzo  
           (45 Cáceres), Sylvinho (45 Juanfran), Luccin (16 Doriva), Giovanella 
           (45 Vagner), Jesuli (45 Mc Carthy), Mostovoi, G. López (55 Jandro), 
           Catanha (55 Kaviedes).
Vitoria SC: Palatsi; Ricardo Silva, Rui Ferreira (63 Paulo César), Cleber, Medeiros 
            (45 Matías), Marcinho (63 Laelson), Fangueiro (78 Bessa), Hugo Cunha 
            (63 Jaime), Pedro Mendes, Guga (45 Assís), Ferreira (45 Romeu).

2003
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Olympiakos FCP (Greece)

Final [Aug 7]	
RC Celta Vigo	2-2 Olympiakos Piraeus		[Celta on pen]
 [0-1 Georgiadis 56´, 1-1 Edu 74´, 1-2 Jesuli (og) 83´, 2-2 Giovanni 90´]
RC Celta:   Pinto; Velasco, Cáceres, Contreras, Sylvinho, José Ignacio, 
            Giovanella, Jesuli, Mostovoi, Edu, Milosevic. 
            Cavallero, Angel, Sergio, Catanha, Juanfran, Jandro, Oubiña, 
            Vagner.
Olympiakos: Bucek; Antzas, Vallas, Mavrogenidis, Veneditis, Karembeu, Pantos, Stoltidis, 
            Djordjevic, Gkonias, Kuzba. + Kattargiannakis, Kafes, Giorgiadis, Giovanni, 
            Kouloucheris, Niniadis, Castillo.

2004
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sporting Club de Braga (Portugal)

Final [Jan 4, 2005]
RC Celta Vigo	3-2 Sporting de Braga
 [0-1 Sava 3´, 1-1 Barroso 24´, 2-1 Nagore 39´, 3-1 Giovanella 78´,
  3-2 Edinho 82´]
RC Celta:  Quintana, Bouzón, Sergio, Méndez, Manolo; Nagore, Isaac, Capucho, Jonathan, 
           Gustavo López, Sava. + Sánchez, Jandro, José Ignacio, Contreras, Israel,
           Canobbio, Oubiña , Ángel, Vryzas, Giovanella.
SC Braga:  Paulo Santos, Pedro Costa, Nem, Paulo Jorge, Paulo Sergio, Jorge Luiz, Barroso, 
           Joao Tomás, Jaime, Wender, Vandinho. + Cesinha, Castanheira, Nunes, Edinho, 
           Madrid, Marco, Loureiro, Nelsinho, Cardoso.

2005
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sporting Club de Braga (Portugal)

Final [Aug 12]
RC Celta Vigo	2-0 Sporting de Braga
 [1-0 Nem (og) 52´, 2-0 Perera 79´]
RC Celta:  Pinto, Jonathan (Del Moral), Angel (Roberto), Sergio (Méndez), Contreras, 
           Núñez (Bouzón), Isacc (Iriney), Cannobbio (Giovanella), Gustavo López (Silva), 
           Javi Guerrero (Sánchez), Baiano (Perera).
SC Braga:  Paulo Santos, Luis Filipe, Jorge Luíz, Nunes, Nem, Hugo Leal, Madrid, Vandinho, 
           Wender, Davide, Joao Tomás. + Joao Alvés, Sidney, Delibasic, Cándido Costa, Paulo
           Jorge, Abel, Castanheira, Céshina, Jaime JR.

2006
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sporting Club de Braga (Portugal)

Final [Aug 12]
RC Celta Vigo	1-2 Sporting de Braga
 [0-1 Ricardo Chaves 24´, 0-2 Ze Carlos (p) 46´, 1-2 Perera 72´]
RC Celta:  Esteban; Lucas, Tamas, Lequi, Placente; Iriney, Oubiña; G. López, Canobbio, Nené, Baiano. 
           (+ Jonathan, Contreras, Yago, Jorge, Roberto, Perera, Lago, Vila).
SC Braga:  Mallo; Frechaut, Paulo Jorge, Irineu, Paito, Hugo Leal, Madrid, Ricardo Chaves, 
           Cesinha, Zé Carlos, Matheus. (+ Luis Filipe, Vandinho, Kim, Castanheira, Wender, Maciel).

2007
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Boavista FC (Portugal)

Final [Aug 14]
RC Celta Vigo	3-1 Boavista FC
 [1-0 Canobbio 2´, 2-0 Jorge Larena 21´, 3-0 Perera 25´, 3-1 Fary (p) 67´]
RC Celta:  Pinto; Ángel (Contreras), Rubén, Richi, Zanev (Sarró), Borja Oubiña, 
           Roberto Souza, Núñez (Dani Abalo), Canobbio, Jorge Larena (J. Guerrero),
           Perera (Goran Maric).
Boavista:  Carlos; Leo Tambussi, Olufemi, Fleurival, Rissutt, Edgar, Bosancic, 
           Hugo Monteiro, Linz, Mario Silva, Marcelao. (+ Laionel, Diakité, Gilberto, 
           Bruno Pinheiro, Milan, Fary, Iván, Ricardo Silva). 

2008
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
CD Numancia (Spain)

Final [Aug 16]
RC Celta Vigo	0-0 CD Numancia   [RC Celta 5-4 on pen.]
  [-]
RC Celta:    Notario; Fajardo, Rubén, Noguerol, Roberto Lago; Dani Abalo, 
             Trashorras, Rosada, Danilo (Vila 72´); Ghilas (Perera 82´), David.
CD Numancia: Juan Pablo; Juanra, Palacios, Boris, Cisma (Bellvis 73´); Nagore, Moreno 
            (Dimas 81´),  Mario, Álvaro Antón (Quero 66´), Barkero (Platero 73´), Brit.

2009
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

Final [Aug ]
RC Celta Vigo	1-0 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 Saulo 84´]
RC Celta:      Falcón; Vasco Fernándes (Hugo Mallo 76´), Sergio Ortega, Catalá, Roberto Lago; Michu (López Garai 76´), 
               Bustos (Vila 68´), Trashorras; Cristian (Toni 68´), Saulo, Joselu.
R. Valladolid: Fabricio; Barragán, Luís Prieto, Arzo, Marcos; Mendujanín (Borja 74´) Pelé (Asier 74´); 
               Pedro León (Nivaldo 74´) Bueno, Marquitos; Diego Costa.

2010
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Paços de Ferreira (Portugal)

Final [Aug ]
RC Celta Vigo	0-1 Paços de Ferreira
  [0-1 Caetano 33´]
RC Celta:       Falcón; Hugo Mallo, Jonathan Vila, Catalá, Roberto Lago; López Garai, Michu, Trashorras; Joan Tomás, 
                De Lucas, David Rodríguez. (+ Álex, Iago Aspas, Dani Abalo, Toni, Papadopoulos).
P. de Ferreira: Cassio; Samuel, Caetano, Jorginho, Baiano; Leonel Olimpio, Nuno Santos, Mario Rondón, Manuel José; Renán, Anunciaçao. 
                (+ Paulo Sousa, André Leao, Carlitos, Antonio Filipe, Pedro Queirós, Davidson, Pacheco, Lucas, Alvarinho).

2011
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sporting de Braga (Portugal)

Final [Jul 23]
RC Celta Vigo	2-1 Sporting de Braga
  [1-0 Joan Tomás (p) 52´, 1-1 Henrique 67´, 2-1 Pillado 71´]
RC Celta:      Sergio; Kevin, Vila, Túñez, Lago; Oubiña, Álex, Trashorras; De Lucas, Toni, Bermejo. (+ Dani Abalo, López Garai, 
               Oier, Joan Tomás, David Rodríguez, Catalá, Jota, Gaffoor, Pillado, Diego Simón, Bustos, Aspas).
Sp. Braga:     Quim; Rodrigo Gallo, Nuno Coelho, Ewerton, Lima; Nuno Gomes, Djamal, Alan, Guilherme; Hugo Viana, Paulo Vinicuis. 
               (+ Vinicius, Paulo César, Barbosa, Enrique, Baiano, Meyong, Imorou, Salino, Ze Luis, Marcos, Palmeira).

2012
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Wigan Athletic (England)

Final [Aug ]
RC Celta Vigo	1-0 Wigan Athletic
  [1-0 Iago Aspas 46´]
RC Celta Vigo:  Javi Varas; Hugo Mallo, Vila, Cabral, Roberto Lago; Oubiña, Bustos; Quique de Lucas, Alex López, 
                David; Iago Aspas. (+ Toni, Samuel Llorca, Bellvís, Madinda, Bermejo, Jonny, Dani Abalo, Jota).
Wigan Athletic: Ali Al Habsi; Ivan Ramis, Piscu, Maynor Figueroa; Emmerson Boyce, Mauro Boselli, David Jones, Albert Crusat; 
                Fraiser, Ben Watson, Franco di Santo. (+ Mustoe, Jordi Gómez, Callum McManaman, Sammon, McArthur, James).

2013
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sothampton FC (England)

Final [Aug ]
RC Celta Vigo	0-0 Southampton FC                   [RC Celta on pen.]
  [-]
RC Celta Vigo: Yoel (Sergio Álvarez); Hugo Mallo (Jonny), Cabral (Goldar), Fontás (Túñez), Toni (Bellvís); Augusto Fernández (Borja Fernández), 
               Borja Oubiña (Vila), Krohn-Dehli (Alex López); Nolito (Madinda), Rafinha (Orellana), Charles (David Rodríguez).
Southampton:   Kelvin Davis (Boruc); Chambers; Lovren (José Fonte), Yoshida (Jos Hooiveld) Luke Shaw (Fox); Gastón Ramírez, Wanyama (Corc), 
               Schneiderlin (Steven Davis), Gastón Ramírez (James Ward-Prowse), Adam Lallana (Do Prado); Rodríguez (Jason Puncheon), Lambert (Emmanuel Mayuka).

2014
Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Cagliari Calcio (Italy)

Final [Aug 17]
RC Celta Vigo	4-0 Cagliari Calcio
  [1-0 Santi Mina 6´, 2-0 Cabral 46´, 3-0 Orellana (P) 57´, 4-0 Nolito 60´]
RC Celta Vigo: Rubén; Hugo Mallo (Costas), Sergi Gómez, Fontás (Cabral), Jonny (Planas); Radoja (Borja Fernández), 
               Álex López (Kronh, Dehli), Madinda (Jordan), Augusto (Orellana); Santi Mina (Nolito), Charles (Larrivey).
Cagliari:      Colombi; Crisetig, Cossu, Avelar, Capello; Pisano, Farias, Ekdal; 
               Sau Ceppitelli, Capuano. (+ Balzano, Ibarbo, Longo, Donsan, Cragno).

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Raúl Torre
Last updated: 7 May 2015

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2001/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.