International Friendly Matches in Mendoza, Argentina


Matches of Mendoza's teams against foreign clubs and national teams.


 
 
  
 
  Date		 Mendoza Team      	       Score	Foreing Team	 		
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
27.10.1917	Mendoza Combined		1-4	Chile
28.10.1917	Mendoza Combined		2-1	Chile
05.04.1925	Independiente Rivadavia		0-2	Peñarol (Uruguay)
10.04.1925	Independiente Rivadavia		1-2	Peñarol (Uruguay)
12.04.1925	Mendoza Combined		1-5	Peñarol (Uruguay)
01.11.1929	Tracción y Talleres		4-4	Chile Combined
03.11.1929	Independiente Rivadavia		4-2	Chile Combined
03.01.1932	Mendoza Combined		0-0	Audax Italiano (Chile)
10.01.1932	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)	1-3	Audax Italiano (Chile)
20.03.1933	Mendoza Combined		6-2	Badminton (Chile)
25.03.1933	Independiente Rivadavia		0-0	Badminton (Chile)
26.03.1933	Godoy Cruz AT			2-3	Badminton (Chile)
25.05.1934	Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	River Plate (Uruguay)
27.05.1934	Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	River Plate (Uruguay)
15.04.1939	Mendoza Combined		3-4	Atlético Corrales (Paraguay)
16.04.1939	Mendoza Combined		6-2	Atlético Corrales (Paraguay)
16.11.1946	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)	4-3	Atlético Trasandino (Chile)
17.11.1946	Leonardo Murialdo		3-2	Atlético Trasandino (Chile)
04.03.1954	Godoy Cruz AT			2-1	Everton (Chile)
24.01.1959	Atlético San Martín		4-2	Uruguay Combined
25.01.1959	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)	5-3	Uruguay Combined
03.03.1961	Atlético San Martín		4-2	América (MG) (Brazil)
04.11.1961	Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Botafogo (Brazil)
11.02.1964	Independiente Rivadavia		5-2	Bangu (Brazil)			
14.02.1964	Atlético San Martín		0-4	Bangu (Brazil)			
16.02.1964	Godoy Cruz AT			1-4	Bangu (Brazil)			
01.03.1964	Godoy Cruz AT			2-3	Santos FC (Brazil)
06.03.1966	Independiente Rivadavia 	1-5	USSR
23.06.1966	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)	3-5	Peñarol (Uruguay)
26.06.1969	Godoy Cruz AT			3-0	Universidad de Chile (Chile)
07.02.1971	Independiente Rivadavia		1-2	Internacional Bratislava (Czechoslovakia)
10.02.1971	Godoy Cruz AT			2-5	Internacional Bratislava (Czechoslovakia)
10.02.1971	Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	América (RJ) (Brazil)
27.03.1974	Independiente Rivadavia		0-0	Nacional (Uruguay)
26.08.1976	Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Peru
15.06.1977	Godoy Cruz AT			1-1	Poland
17.08.1978	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)	0-3	Valencia FC (Spain)
12.11.1978	Independiente Rivadavia		1-2	New York Cosmos (USA)
04.02.1979	Independiente Rivadavia		0-6	Czechoslovakia
07.06.1979	Andes Talleres			3-2	AC Milan (Italy)
31.07.1980	Atlético Argentino		2-0	Valencia FC (Spain)
14.02.1981	Atlético Argentino		1-4	Ferencvaros (Hungary)
25.05.1990	Godoy Cruz AT			0-2	Sevilla FC (Spain)
06.02.1991	Independiente Rivadavia		1-2	Colo Colo (Chile)
04.02.2007	Godoy Cruz AT			5-0	Nacional (Uruguay)
 
 
 
 
Match details
 
 
[Mar 4, 1954]
Godoy Cruz AT		2-1	Everton (Chile)			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
  [Garín 75p, J.A.Pérez 85; Hurtado 81]
 
Godoy Cruz AT:		Sainz; Gómez, Unanua; Santaclara, Garín, Lencinas (Méndez);
			Carabajal, Cipolla (Ortega), Rocco (J.A.Pérez), Godoy, Bartolucci (Astudillo).
Everton:		Espinosa; Rodríguez, Torres; Araya, Morales, Arenas;
			S.Alvarez, Cid, Verdejo (V.Alvarez), Laurido (Yozándola), Hurtado.
 
Referee:		H.Relaméndez.    
 
 
 
[Mar 3, 1961]
Atlético San Martín	4-2	América (MG) (Brazil)
  [Tronayo 32, Cenci 35, 42, Alé 40; Rotson 38, Miltinho 80]
 
 
 
[Nov 4, 1961]
Independiente Rivadavia	 1-1	Botafogo (Brazil)	
  [O.Aliendro 32; Amoroso 50]
 
Independiente Rivadavia: R.González; R.Torres (N.González), Gándola (A.Merlo); A.Merlo (O.Sosa), L.Cortez, J.Chan (I.Fernández);
			 P.Jofré, O.Braconi (O.Aliendro), R.López (E.Fernández), O.Aliendro (M.Sosa), J.Urquiza.
Botafogo:		 Manga; Milton Santos, Zezé María; Rildo, Ayrton (Paulista Pampolini), Chicau (Adhemar);
			 Garrincha, Didí, Amoroso (China), Amarillo, Zagalo.
 
Referee:		 J.L.López.	   
 
 
 
 
[Mar 6, 1966]
Independiente Rivadavia	 1-5	USSR
  [V.Legrotaglie 52; A.Biba 17, O.Kopaev 37, S.Metreveli 70, 73, G.Jusainov 87]
 
Independiente Rivadavia: J.Filizzola; P.Tau, A.Merlos (I.Fernández); N.Yácomo (J.Molina), L.Cortés, J.Molina (C.Villarroel);
			 D.Albornoz (C.Lumbía), G.Cejas (V.Legrotaglie), R.López (E.Oropel), O.Dalia Benetta (R.Gudiño), J.Fernández (S.Nogara).
USSR:			 A.Kavazashvili; V.Guetmanon, J.Usatorre; V.Danilov, V.Voronin (G.Jusainov), V.Afonín;
			 S.Metreveli, J.Sabo, A.Banishevski (M.Menkhi), A.Biba (E.Molofiev), O.Kopaev.
 
Referee:		 F.Morillas.           
 
 
 
 
[Jun 26, 1969]
Godoy Cruz AT		3-0	Universidad de Chile
  [E.Mandón 31, 52, Pardo 77]
 
Godoy Cruz AT:		C.Llorente; J.C.Forti, J.C.Pereyra (C.Montagnoli), O.Trentino, A.Castro (Johnston);
			J.Santilli, I.Santa María, A.Schanz; J.Núñez, M.Albarracín, E.Mandón (Pardo).
Universidad de Chile:	A.Nef; N.Gallardo, J.Rodríguez (C.Contreras), A.Quintano, M.Rodríguez; 
			R.Marcos, R.Hodge (Peralta); P.Araya, O.Camargo, J.Spedaletti, J.Aravena.
 
Referee:		C.Navarro.
 
 
 
 
[Mar 27, 1974]
Independiente Rivadavia  0-0	Nacional (Uruguay)
 
Independiente Rivadavia: H.Cabaleiro; H.Mémoli, A.Vergara, J.C.Soto (R.Chavero), P.Sartirana;
			 C.Lamela, D.Garro (E.Alvaro), V.Legrotaglie (H.Díaz); E.Vigo, O.Oros, E.Ibáñez.
			 Coach: A.Cortenova.
Nacional:		 Manga; R.Giménez, E.Gerolami, W.Vallarino, L.Senatore (R.Moller);
			 J.Riveiro, H.Techera, L.Mantegazza; L.Cubilla, R.Repetto (M.Calandria), C.Rodríguez (J.Silvera).
			 Coach: W.Etchamendi.
 
Referee:		 A.Da Dalt.     
 
 
 
 
[Aug 17, 1978]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-3	Valencia FC			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
  [D.Felman 60, 73, M.Kempes 89]
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima:	H.Pedone; R.Giardini, A.Badía, F.Vicino, C.Sánchez (W.Martín);
			J.Gutiérrez (R.Zolorza), J.Negrete, G.Herrera (J.Sosa); R.Muñoz, E.Méndez, A.Molina (O.Pereyra).
			Coach: J.Julio.
Valencia FC:		J.Manzanedo; J.Carrete, J.Cordero (M.Pereyra), M.Botubot, J.Cervero;
			A.Castellanos, R.Bonhof (J.Palmer), R.Arias (P.Vilaroda); D.Solsona (D.Higinio), D.Felman, M.Kempes.
			Coach: M.Domingo.
 
Referee:		A.Pivetta.
 
 
 
 
[Nov 12, 1978]
Independiente Rivadavia  1-2	New York Cosmos			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
  [R.Giménez 77; R.Davis 20, F.Beckenbauer 88]
 
Independiente Rivadavia: E.Garín; R.Chavero, E.Marlia, M.Pasqualetto, J.C.Millán;
			 J.Pedernera (E.Velázquez), E.Bazán (A.Godoy), C.García Cambón; J.Funes (M.A.Roríguez), C.Molina (R.Giménez), D.Garro.
			 Coach: H.Curi.
New York Cosmos:	 J.Brand; S.Formoso, Carlos Alberto, R.Iaruscci, A.Eskandarián (O.Nelsi);
			 V.Dimitrijevik, F.Beckenbauer, R.Davis (T.Garbett); Seninho, G.Chinaglia, D.Tueart (J.Elhenington).
			 Coach: R.Klivecha.
 
Referee:		 G.Rossi.
 
 
 
 
[Feb 4, 1979]
Independiente Rivadavia  0-6	Czechoslovakia			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
  [L.Visek 20, Z.Nehoda 49, A.Panenka 67, 83, 90, K.Jarusek 79]
 
Independiente Rivadavia: E.Garín; J.Pedernera (R.Chavero), D.Pralong, J.Carrizo, J.C.Millán;
			 H.Suárez, L.Petrucci (M.Cuello), C.Quiroga (R.Castro); L.Sullivan, G.Villasanti (J.Funes), J.Nápoli.
			 Coach: H.Curi.
Czechoslovakia:		 Z.Kruska; J.Fiola, D.Jurkemik, A.Ondrus, K.Gögh;
			 J.Kozak, F.Stambache (K.Jarusek), M.Bajdusek; L.Vizek (M.Masny)(R.Vojacek), K.Kroupa (A.Panenka), Z.Nehoda.
			 Coach: J.Venglos.
 
Referee:		 O.González. 
 
 
 
 
[Jun 7, 1979]
Andes Talleres		3-2	AC Milan (Italy)		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
  [H.Turatti 10, 65, J.Funes 81; W.De Vecchi 47, S.Chiodi 58p]
 
Andes Talleres:		J.Morón (A.Martínez); R.Suárez (J.Pedernera), M.A.Mulet (H.Mémoli), J.Spitalieri, R.Martín (O.Gómez); 
			J.Báez (A.Britto), H.Magallanes, R.Battú (T.Carlovich); C.Quiroga (J.Funes), E.Brandán (M.Basso), H.Turatti.
			Coach: M.A.Converti.
AC Milan:		E.Albertossi; G.Marini (A.Minoia), S.Boldini, W.De Vecchi, A.Bet; 
			F.Baresi, W.Novellino (F.Capello), A.Bigón; R.Antonelli, G.Rivera, S.Chiodi (G.Sartori).
			Coach: G.Rivera.
 
Referee:		A.Puebla.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 31, 1980]
Atlético Argentino	2-0	Valencia FC			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
  [F.Moreschini 11, J.Sosa 82]
 
Atlético Argentino:	H.Gatti; B.González, H.Mémoli, R.Crissi, R.García;
			N.Touzón, R.Zolorza, C.Babington; C.Ereros, E.Brandán (J.Sosa), F.Moreschini.
			Coach: O.Cipolla.
Valencia FC:		C.Pereyra; J.Carrete, R.Arias, J.C.Sol, M.Botubot;
			E.Saura, D.Solsona, M.Kempes; D.Felman, F.Morena, P.Rodríguez.
			Coach: B.Pérez.
 
Referee:		A.García.
 
 
 
 
 
[Feb 4, 2007]
Godoy Cruz AT		5-0	Nacional (Uruguay)		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
  [D.Salomón 14, G.Pinto 37, M.Arzuaga 49, M.Poy 71, M.Torresi 72]
 
Godoy Cruz AT: 		S.Torrico (N.Ibáñez 82); D.Salomón (G.Valles 76), J.Herbella (S.Candia 72), J.Devaca, J.Cárdenas; 
			E.Pérez (M.Torresi 69), G.Pinto, E.Buján, D.Villar (H.Buján 72); M.Poy (O.Miranda 75), M.Arzuaga. 
			Coach: J.M.Llop. 
Nacional: 		A.Viera; A.Rodríguez, D.Jaume, P.Da Rosa, A.Romero (P.Alvarez 45); 
			M.Broli, A.Viana, J.Delgado (B.Lozano 64), A.Márquez; G.Da Silva (M.Cauteruccio 67), B.Fornaroli (L.Oyarbide 52).
			Coach: D.Carreño. 
 
Referee:		S.Pezzotta.
Note:			S.Torrico saved a penalty G.Da Silva 45.
 

National Friendly Matches in Mendoza

About this document

Source: Newspapers: Los Andes and La Libertad.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 11 Jan 2018

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.