Mexico (Women) 2020/21


Liga MX Femenil

Apertura 2020 (Torneo Guard1anes)

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Tigres                              17  15  1  1  50-11  46  Qualified
 2.Atlas                               17  13  2  2  45-18  41  Qualified
 3.Monterrey                           17  13  2  2  41-19  41  Qualified
 4.Guadalajara                         17  12  2  3  42-17  38  Qualified
 5.América                             17  11  4  2  35-12  37  Qualified
 6.Pumas                               17   8  3  6  25-15  27  Qualified
 7.Querétaro                           17   7  5  5  24-20  26  Qualified
 8.Pachuca                             17   7  3  7  24-25  24  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Santos Laguna                       17   5  6  6  17-20  21
10.Mazatlán                            17   6  3  8  14-39  21
11.Atlético de San Luis                17   5  2 10  22-30  17
12.Puebla                              17   4  5  8  12-23  17
13.León                                17   4  4  9  21-31  16
14.Cruz Azul                           17   3  5  9  14-24  14
15.Toluca                              17   4  1 12  16-29  13
16.Tijuana                             17   3  3 11  16-31  12
17.FC Juárez                           17   3  2 12  13-44  11
18.Necaxa                              17   3  1 13  10-33  10

Round 1
[Aug 13]
FC Juárez            0-4 Guadalajara
[Aug 14]
Cruz Azul            0-2 América
[Aug 15]
Atlas                4-1 Mazatlán
[Aug 16]
Monterrey            3-2 Puebla
Atlético de San Luis 1-0 Querétaro
[Aug 17]
Toluca               1-2 Tigres
Pachuca              2-0 Necaxa
Tijuana              0-3 León
[Sep 2]
Pumas                0-1 Santos

Round 2
[Aug 20]
Cruz Azul            4-1 Atlas
[Aug 21]
Querétaro            1-1 FC Juárez
[Aug 22]
Mazatlán             1-4 Tigres
Pumas                0-0 Toluca
[Aug 23]
Guadalajara          2-0 Necaxa
Puebla               1-0 Tijuana
[Aug 24]
América              3-2 Atlético de San Luis
León                 1-2 Pachuca
[Aug 26]
Santos               1-3 Monterrey

Round 3
[Aug 27]
Toluca               1-4 Guadalajara
[Aug 28]
Necaxa               0-1 Mazatlán
[Aug 29]
Atlas                3-3 Querétaro
[Aug 30]
Tigres               4-1 Santos
Atlético de San Luis 3-1 Puebla
FC Juárez            0-3 Pumas
[Aug 31]
Pachuca              0-0 Cruz Azul
Monterrey            4-1 León 
Tijuana              1-2 América

Round 4
[Sep 3]
América              6-1 Necaxa
[Sep 4]
Cruz Azul            1-2 Monterrey
[Sep 5]
Querétaro            0-3 Pumas
[Sep 6]
Tigres               6-1 Tijuana
Puebla               2-0 Toluca
Atlético de San Luis 0-2 Pachuca
[Sep 7]
León                 1-0 FC Juárez
Guadalajara          5-0 Mazatlán
Santos               0-3 Atlas

Round 5
[Sep 10]
Atlas                2-1 Tijuana
[Sep 11]
Cruz Azul            1-1 Tigres
[Sep 12]
Mazatlán             0-3 Querétaro
Pumas                1-0 Puebla
[Sep 14]
FC Juárez            1-0 Necaxa
Monterrey            3-1 Atlético de San Luis
Toluca               2-1 Pachuca
León                 1-2 América
Santos               0-0 Guadalajara

Round 6
[Sep 16]
Tijuana              0-3 Querétaro
[Sep 17]
Mazatlán             1-0 Toluca
FC Juárez            0-5 Monterrey
Puebla               0-0 León
Necaxa               0-3 Atlas
Guadalajara          2-0 Cruz Azul
Pachuca              1-4 Pumas
Tigres               4-1 Atlético de San Luis
[Sep 18]
América              2-1 Santos

Round 7
[Sep 20]
Pumas                1-2 Guadalajara
Cruz Azul            0-2 Necaxa
[Sep 21]
Atlas                0-0 América
Toluca               2-1 Tijuana
Querétaro            1-3 Tigres
Pachuca              3-1 Puebla
Santos               1-1 León
Monterrey            6-0 Mazatlán
Atlético de San Luis 2-1 FC Juárez

Round 8
[Sep 24]
Atlético de San Luis 3-1 Cruz Azul
[Sep 25]
Necaxa               0-1 Monterrey
[Sep 26]
América              8-0 Mazatlán
[Sep 27]
Tigres               4-0 Pumas
Puebla               0-0 Santos
[Sep 28]
FC Juárez            3-2 Toluca
Guadalajara          3-1 Querétaro
León                 1-5 Atlas
Tijuana              2-3 Pachuca

Round 9
[Oct 1]
Querétaro            2-0 Necaxa
[Oct 2]
Cruz Azul            2-0 FC Juárez
[Oct 3]
Atlas                3-0 Puebla
Pumas                1-1 América
[Oct 5]
Toluca               1-0 Atlético de San Luis
Mazatlán             1-1 León
Pachuca              0-2 Tigres
Santos               0-0 Tijuana
Monterrey            2-4 Guadalajara

Round 10
[Oct 8]
Atlético de San Luis 0-2 Pumas
[Oct 9]
Necaxa               2-1 León
FC Juárez            0-2 Santos
[Oct 10]
Puebla               0-1 Mazatlán
Tigres               1-0 América
[Oct 11]
Toluca               0-1 Monterrey
Pachuca              0-1 Querétaro
Guadalajara          0-3 Atlas
[Oct 12]
Tijuana              1-1 Cruz Azul

Round 11
[Oct 14]
Mazatlán             3-2 FC Juárez
América              0-0 Puebla
León                 0-2 Guadalajara
Necaxa               0-1 Tigres
Santos               0-1 Pachuca
[Oct 15]
Atlas                2-1 Atlético de San Luis
Monterrey            2-1 Tijuana
Pumas                2-0 Cruz Azul
Querétaro            1-0 Toluca

Round 12
[Oct 17]
Puebla               0-0 Necaxa
[Oct 18]
Cruz Azul            1-3 Toluca
Atlético de San Luis 2-2 Guadalajara
Tigres               3-1 León
Atlas                5-0 FC Juárez
[Oct 19]
Querétaro            2-1 Santos
América              1-2 Monterrey
Pachuca              3-0 Mazatlán
Tijuana              0-0 Pumas

Round 13
[Oct 29]
León                 1-3 Querétaro
[Oct 31]
Mazatlán             2-0 Cruz Azul
Toluca               1-3 Atlas
[Nov 1]
Puebla               0-3 Tigres
Necaxa               2-4 Santos
[Nov 2]
Guadalajara          2-1 Pachuca
FC Juárez            0-1 América
Monterrey            1-0 Pumas
Tijuana              2-0 Atlético de San Luia

Round 14
[Nov 4]
Cruz Azul            0-1 Puebla
[Nov 5]
Guadalajara          3-0 Tijuana
Pumas                4-0 Necaxa
Toluca               1-2 América
Querétaro            1-1 Monterrey
Pachuca              2-2 FC Juárez
Tigres               3-0 Atlas
Atlético de San Luis 2-1 León
Santos               1-1 Mazatlán

Round 15
[Nov 8]
Puebla               0-5 Guadalajara
Necaxa               2-1 Toluca
[Nov 9]
Atlas                2-1 Pumas
América              0-0 Querétaro
FC Juárez            0-4 Tigres
Monterrey            2-2 Pachuca
Santos               2-1 Atlético de San Luis
Mazatlán             1-0 Tijuana
León                 1-1 Cruz Azul

Round 16
[Nov 13]
Querétaro            1-1 Puebla
[Nov 14]
Cruz Azul            0-0 Santos
Pumas                1-0 Mazatlán
Tigres               1-2 Monterrey
[Nov 15]
Toluca               1-3 León
Atlético de San Luis 2-0 Necaxa
[Nov 16]
Pachuca              1-3 Atlas
Guadalajara          1-2 América
Tijuana              4-1 FC Juárez

Round 17
[Nov 19]
Atlas                3-1 Monterrey
Puebla               3-0 FC Juárez
León                 3-2 Pumas
Necaxa               1-2 Tijuana
Santos               2-0 Toluca
[Nov 20]
Mazatlán             1-1 Atlético de San Luis
América              3-0 Pachuca
Querétaro            1-2 Cruz Azul
Tigres               4-1 Guadalajara

Final Table:

 1.Tigres                              17  15  1  1  50-11  46  Qualified
 2.Atlas                               17  13  2  2  45-18  41  Qualified
 3.Monterrey                           17  13  2  2  41-19  41  Qualified
 4.Guadalajara                         17  12  2  3  42-17  38  Qualified
 5.América                             17  11  4  2  35-12  37  Qualified
 6.Pumas                               17   8  3  6  25-15  27  Qualified
 7.Querétaro                           17   7  5  5  24-20  26  Qualified
 8.Pachuca                             17   7  3  7  24-25  24  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Santos Laguna                       17   5  6  6  17-20  21
10.Mazatlán                            17   6  3  8  14-39  21
11.Atlético de San Luis                17   5  2 10  22-30  17
12.Puebla                              17   4  5  8  12-23  17
13.León                                17   4  4  9  21-31  16
14.Cruz Azul                           17   3  5  9  14-24  14
15.Toluca                              17   4  1 12  16-29  13
16.Tijuana                             17   3  3 11  16-31  12
17.FC Juárez                           17   3  2 12  13-44  11
18.Necaxa                              17   3  1 13  10-33  10


Playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 27]
América              1-0 Guadalajara
Pumas                1-1 Monterrey
Querétaro            1-2 Atlas
Pachuca              1-2 Tigres

Second Legs
[Nov 30]
Atlas                2-3 Querétaro
Guadalajara          2-2 América
Tigres               4-1 Pachuca
Monterrey            4-0 Pumas

NB: Querétaro qualified on away goals.

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 4]
América              1-4 Monterrey
Querétaro            0-2 Tigres

Second Legs
[Dec 7]
Tigres               2-0 Querétaro
Monterrey            3-2 América

Final

First Leg [Dec 11]
Estadio BBVA, Guadalupe
Monterrey           0-1 Tigres

Second Leg [Dec 14]
Estadio Universitario, San Nicolás de los Garza
Tigres              0-1 Monterrey            [3-2pen]

Champion: Tigres


Clausura 2021 (Torneo Guard1anes)

Regular Stage

Final Table: 

 1.Tigres                              17  12  4  1  39-12  40  Qualified
 2.Guadalajara                         17  11  3  3  44-19  36  Qualified
 3.Atlas                               17  10  4  3  30-23  34  Qualified
 4.Monterrey                           17  10  3  4  40-22  33  Qualified
 5.Pumas                               17   9  5  3  24-17  32  Qualified
 6.Pachuca                             17   9  3  5  24-15  30  Qualified
 7.Toluca                              17   8  5  4  17-14  29  Qualified
 8.América                             17   6  6  5  23-22  24  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Cruz Azul                           17   6  4  7  21-26  22
10.Santos Laguna                       17   5  5  7  24-27  20
11.Querétaro                           17   6  1 10  21-27  19
12.Tijuana                             17   5  3  9  17-20  18
13.Mazatlán                            17   4  6  7  16-25  18
14.León                                17   5  2 10  17-33  17
15.Necaxa                              17   4  4  9  14-29  16
16.Puebla                              17   3  4 10  14-24  13
17.FC Juárez                           17   3  3 11  15-28  12
18.Atlético de San Luis                17   2  5 10  19-36   9


Round 1
[Jan 7]
Querátaro            1-2 Mazatlán
[Jan 8]
Necaxa               0-2 Cruz Azul
[Jan 9]
Pumas                2-0 Tijuana
[Jan 10]
Atlético de San Luis 0-5 Monterrey
[Jan 11]
América              1-2 Atlas
León                 0-2 Toluca
Tigres               3-0 Pachuca
Guadalajara          2-0 FC Juárez
[Jan 22]
Santos Laguna        0-0 Puebla

Round 2
[Jan 14]
Cruz Azul            1-1 León
[Jan 15]
Querétaro            3-2 Atlético de San Luis
[Jan 16]
Atlas                2-1 Tigres
Mazatlán             1-2 Guadalajara
[Jan 17]
Puebla               0-3 Pumas
[Jan 18]
América              2-1 Fc Juárez
Pachuca              1-2 Santos Laguna
Monterrey            5-0 Necaxa
Tijuana              0-1 Toluca

Round 3
[Jan 21]
Pumas                3-0 Monterrey
[Jan 22]
Cruz Azul            3-1 Atlético de San Luis
[Jan 23]
FC Juárez            1-1 Pachuca
[Jan 24]
Mazatlán             1-1 América
[Jan 25]
Toluca               1-0 Querétaro
Guadalajara          2-0 Santos Laguna
Tigres               2-1 Puebla
León                 2-1 Necaxa
Tijuana              0-1 Atlas

Round 4
[Jan 29]
Necaxa               1-1 Pumas
[Jan 30]
Atlas                2-1 León
FC Juárez            0-1 Mazatlán
[Jan 31]
Monterrey            2-0 Querétaro
Puebla               1-1 Cruz Azul
Atlético de San Luis 3-5 Tijuana
[Feb 2]
América              2-2 Toluca
Pachuca              1-0 Guadalajara
Santos Laguna        0-3 Tigres

Round 5
[Feb 3]
Pumas                1-0 FC Juárez
Tijuana              0-0 Mazatlán
[Feb 4]
Atlas                3-3 Pachuca
Toluca               2-1 Puebla
Necaxa               0-1 América
León                 2-1 Santos Laguna
Monterrey            5-1 Cruz Azul
[Feb 5]
Atlético de San Luis 0-0 Tigres
Querétaro            3-3 Guadalajara

Round 6
[Feb 6]
FC Juárez            1-2 Tijuana
[Feb 7]
América              1-1 León
Mazatlán             0-3 Monterrey
Puebla               0-1 Atlas
[Feb 8]
Cruz Azul            0-2 Pumas
Guadalajara          3-0 Atlético de San Luis
Tigres               2-0 Necaxa
Santos Laguna        1-2 Querétaro
Pachuca              2-0 Toluca

Round 7
[Feb 12]
Necaxa               0-2 Guadalajara
Querétaro            1-2 América
[Feb 13]
Atlas                3-2 Santos Laguna
Pumas                1-0 Pachuca
[Feb 14]
Monterrey            3-4 FC Juárez
Atlético de San Luis 3-0 Mazatlán
[Feb 15]
Toluca               1-1 Cruz Azul
León                 0-4 Tigres
Tijuana              0-0 Puebla

Round 8
[Feb 25]
América              3-1 Pumas
[Feb 26]
Cruz Azul            0-0 Tijuana
[Feb 27]
Mazatlán             2-2 Atlas
FC Juárez            1-1 Atlético de San Luis
[Feb 28]
Guadalajara          5-1 León
Puebla               0-1 Querétaro
[Mar 1]
Tigres               2-0 Toluca
Pachuca              1-0 Monterrey
Santos Laguna        2-2 Necaxa

Round 9
[Mar 4]
Querétaro            0-3 Pachuca
[Mar 5]
Necaxa               3-2 Puebla
[Mar 6]
Atlas                0-1 Cruz Azul
Pumas                0-4 Tigres
[Mar 7]
Atlético de San Luis 1-0 América
[Mar 8]
Toluca               0-0 FC Juárez
Monterrey            2-2 Santos Laguna
León                 1-2 Mazatlán
Tijuana              2-1 Guadalajara

Round 10
[Mar 10]
Puebla               2-0 Atlético de San Luis
Cruz Azul            2-1 Pachuca
Tigres               1-0 Querétaro
[Mar 11]
Santos Laguna        2-2 Pumas
León                 0-3 Monterrey
FC Juárez            1-2 Atlas
Mazatlán             2-0 Necaxa
Guadalajara          1-1 Toluca
[Mar 12]
América              1-2 Tijuana

Round 11
[Mar 14]
FC Juárez            1-2 Cruz Azul
Atlas                3-3 Guadalajara
Mazatlán             1-1 Puebla
Monterrey            1-0 Toluca
[Mar 15]
Pumas                0-0 Atlético de San Luis
Necaxa               1-0 Querétaro
Pachuca              2-0 León
América              2-2 Tigres
Tijuana              0-1 Santos Laguna

Round 12
[Mar 18]
Cruz Azul            3-0 Mazatlán
[Mar 19]
Querétaro            0-1 Atlas
[Mar 20]
Pumas                2-0 León
[Mar 21]
Guadalajara          3-0 Puebla
Atlético de San Luis 2-2 Santos Laguna
[Mar 22]
Toluca               1-1 Necaxa
Pachuca              0-0 América
Tigres               3-0 FC Juárez
Tijuana              0-2 Monterrey

Round 13
[Mar 26]
Necaxa               1-1 Atlético de San Luis
Mazatlán             0-0 Pumas
[Mar 27]
Atlas                1-2 Toluca
América              2-4 Guadalajara
[Mar 28]
Puebla               0-1 Pachuca
FC Juárez            2-0 Querétaro
[Mar 29]
Santos Laguna        2-1 Cruz Azul
León                 2-1 Tijuana
Monterrey            2-2 Tigres

Round 14
[Apr 1]
Atlético de San Luis 1-2 Atlas
[Apr 2]
Necaxa               2-0 FC Juárez
Querétaro            1-0 León
[Apr 3]
Guadalajara          4-1 Pumas
[Apr 4]
Puebla               2-3 Monterrey
[Apr 5]
Toluca               1-0 Mazatlán
Tigres               3-0 Cruz Azul
Santos Laguna        1-2 América
Pachuca              2-1 Tijuana

Round 15
[Apr 16]
Cruz Azul            0-1 Guadalajara
[Apr 17]
Atlas                3-1 Necaxa
Mazatlán             0-2 Pachuca
Pumas                3-2 Querétaro
[Apr 19]
Toluca               1-0 Santos Laguna
León                 3-2 Atlético de San Luis
Monterrey            1-1 América
Tijuana              0-1 Tigres
FC Juárez            1-2 Puebla

Round 16
[Apr 22]
Querétaro            2-1 Tijuana
[Apr 23]
Necaxa               1-0 Pachuca
[Apr 24]
Pumas                1-1 Atlas
[Apr 25]
América              2-1 Cruz Azul
[Apr 26]
Atlético de San Luis 1-2 Toluca
Guadalajara          5-0 Monterrey
Santos Laguna        3-0 FC Juárez
León                 2-1 Puebla
Tigres               2-2 Mazatlán

Round 17
[Apr 30]
Cruz Azul            2-5 Querétaro
[May 1]
Pachuca              4-1 Atlético de San Luis
Mazatlán             2-3 Santos Laguna
[May 2]
FC Juárez            2-1 León
Puebla               1-0 América
[May 3]
Toluca               0-1 Pumas
Guadalajara          3-4 Tigres
Monterrey            3-1 Atlas
Tijuana              3-0 Necaxa


Final Table: 

 1.Tigres                              17  12  4  1  39-12  40  Qualified
 2.Guadalajara                         17  11  3  3  44-19  36  Qualified
 3.Atlas                               17  10  4  3  30-23  34  Qualified
 4.Monterrey                           17  10  3  4  40-22  33  Qualified
 5.Pumas                               17   9  5  3  24-17  32  Qualified
 6.Pachuca                             17   9  3  5  24-15  30  Qualified
 7.Toluca                              17   8  5  4  17-14  29  Qualified
 8.América                             17   6  6  5  23-22  24  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Cruz Azul                           17   6  4  7  21-26  22
10.Santos Laguna                       17   5  5  7  24-27  20
11.Querétaro                           17   6  1 10  21-27  19
12.Tijuana                             17   5  3  9  17-20  18
13.Mazatlán                            17   4  6  7  16-25  18
14.León                                17   5  2 10  17-33  17
15.Necaxa                              17   4  4  9  14-29  16
16.Puebla                              17   3  4 10  14-24  13
17.FC Juárez                           17   3  3 11  15-28  12
18.Atlético de San Luis                17   2  5 10  19-36   9


Playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 7]
América              0-4 Tigres
Pumas                1-2 Monterrey
Toluca               0-1 Guadalajara
Pachuca              0-2 Atlas

Second Legs
[May 10]
Atlas                3-1 Pachuca
Guadalajara          3-0 Toluca
Tigres               2-0 América
Monterrey            2-1 Pumas

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 14]
Atlas                0-0 Guadalajara
Monterrey            2-2 Tigres

Second Legs
[May 17]
Tigres               4-1 Monterrey
Guadalajara          2-1 Atlas

Final

First Leg [May 24]
Estadio Akron, Zapopan
Guadalajara          1-2 Tigres

Second Leg [May 31]
Estadio Universitario, San Nicolás de los Garza
Tigres               5-3 Guadalajara


Champion: Tigres


Campeón de Campeones 2020-21 (Super Cup)

Tigres won automacatically as winners of Apertura 2020 and Clausura 2021.


2019/20.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 2 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.