Mexico 2000/01


Pre-Libertadores Tournament 2000
================================

[Jul 1, San Francisco, California]
Cruz Azul   3-1 Atlante              
  [Juan Reynoso 12, Alberto Macías 24, James Owusu 50; Germán Arangio 70] 

[Aug 2, Dallas, Texas] 
Atlas       1-2 Atlante 
  [Daniel Osorno 33; José Manuel Abundis 12, 53]
UNAM        0-0 Cruz Azul 

[Aug 10, Los Angeles, California] 
América     1-5 Atlas
  [Fabián Estay 49; Hugo Castillo 63, 82, Juan Pablo Rodríguez 56pen, 
   Jorge Collazo 71, Mario Méndez 90] 
UNAM        1-1 Atlante 
  [Jaime Lozano 11; Wilmer Ortegón 57]

[Aug 23, Chicago, Illinois] 
Atlas       0-1  Cruz Azul 
  [Jaime Durán 23og] 
America     0-0  UNAM 

[Aug 30, Houston, Texas] 
America     0-3  Atlante 
  [Germán Arangio 11, Víctor Pacheco 33, 46] 
UNAM        2-0  Atlas 
  [Israel López 68, Jaime Lozano 83] 

[Sep 6, Fresno, California] 
Cruz Azul   1-0 America 
  [Joaquín Moreno 3]

Table:

 1.Cruz Azul          4  3  1  0  5- 1 10  [Cd. de México]
 2.Atlante            4  2  1  1  7- 5  7  [Cd. de México
 3.Pumas U.N.A.M.     4  1  3  0  3- 1  6  [Cd. de México]
 4.Atlas              4  1  0  3  6- 6  3  [Guadalajara]
 5.América            4  0  1  3  1- 9  1  [Cd. de México]

Cruz Azul and Atlante qualified for Copa Libertadores 2001 (qualifying tournament
against Venezolan teams).


Winter 2000
===========

Tables Preliminary Round:

Group 1

 1.Cruz Azul         17 10  3  4 34-21 33  [Cd. de México]
 2.Toluca            17  9  3  5 32-26 30
 3.Atlético Morelia  17  7  6  4 29-24 27
 4.León              17  4  6  7 27-33 18
 5.Atlante           17  3  8  6 24-28 17  [Cd. de México]

Group 2

 1.Atlas             17  6  7  4 35-29 25  [Guadalajara]
 2.Irapuato          17  6  7  4 28-26 25
 3.Tigres            17  6  6  5 23-23 24  [Monterrey]
 4.Pumas U.N.A.M.    17  5  4  8 24-29 19  [Cd. de México]
 5.Atlético Celaya   17  3  4 10 21-27 13
 
Group 3

 1.Necaxa            17  8  4  5 29-22 28  [Cd. de México]
 2.Santos Laguna     17  7  5  5 32-29 26  [Torreón]
 3.Monterrey         17  5  5  7 23-30 20
 4.Puebla            17  4  4  9 18-29 16
 
Group 4

 1.Pachuca           17  8  4  5 24-18 28
 2.América           17  7  5  5 26-23 26  [Cd. de México]
 3.Tecos U.A.G.      17  7  4  6 33-36 25  [Guadalajara]
 4.Guadalajara       17  3  5  9 18-27 14


Round 1
[Jul 29] 
Cruz Azul   3-0 Monterrey 
  [Ángel Morales 22, Julio César Pinheiro 41, Omar Rodríguez 90]
Celaya      2-0 Atlas 
  [Pedro Reséndiz 11, Armando González 38]
Puebla      2-1 Santos 
  [Alejandro Glaría 17, 51; Jared Borguetti 32]
Tigres      2-1 Atlante
  [Jesús Olalde 30, Sergio Vázquez 58; Carlos Hermosillo 79pen] 
[Jul 30] 
Leon        2-2 Necaxa
  [Marcos Ferreira Paulista 9, Misael Espinosa 49; Alex Aguinaga 41pen, Sergio Almaguer 85] 
UNAM        1-3 UAG 
  [Horacio Sánchez 80; Jafet Soto 7, Eyssy Valdez 26, Edson Alvarado 79]
Guadalajara 0-0 Irapuato 
Pachuca     3-4 Toluca 
  [Alberto Rodríguez 73, Gabriel Caballero 76, Emilio Hassan 86og; Víctor Ruiz 24, 
   Carlos María Morales 30, Manoel Ferreira 52, Manuel Martínez 90]
America     4-3 Morelia
  [Fabián Estay 37, 72pen, Frankie Oviedo 63, 78; Alex Fernandes 15, Carlos Pavón 73, 
   Jorge Francisco Almirón 87pen] 

Round 2
[Aug 5] 
Toluca      3-0 Puebla 
  [Manuel Martínez 39, Enrique Alfaro 50, Carlos María Morales 70]
Monterrey   1-1 Leon 
  [Antonio De Nigris 41; Misael Espinosa 68]
Irapuato    2-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Martín Rodríguez 44pen, Cristian Morales 60; Juan Francisco Palencia 38pen]
Atlas       2-0 Guadalajara 
  [Juan Pablo Rodríguez 13, Hugo Castillo 28]
[Aug 6] 
UAG         3-2 Celaya
  [Eyssy Valdez 14, Zdenko Muf 50, Roberto Palacios 52pen; Armando González 24pen, 
   Filiberto Fulgencio 45] 
Atlante     5-1 UNAM
  [José Manuel Abundis 53, Germán Arangio 66, Carlos Hermosillo 82, 85, Neider Morantes 88; 
   Luis Ignacio González 71] 
Morelia     2-1 Tigres 
  [Alex Fernandes 22, Darío Franco 85; Jorge Santillana 12] 
Necaxa      1-2 Pachuca 
  [Hernán Medford 9; Claudio da Silva 39, Manuel Vidrio 59]
Santos      2-0 America 
  [Jared Borguetti 8pen, Andrés Silva 21og]

Round 3
[Aug 12] 
UAG         1-1 Atlas 
  [Roberto Palacios 9pen; Daniel Osorno 49]
Cruz Azul   2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Juan Reynoso 56, Ángel Morales 64; Ramón Morales 17]
Tigres      2-1 Santos 
  [Jorge Santillana 21, Javier Saavedra 75; Jared Borguetti 47pen]
Puebla      0-1 Necaxa 
  [Fabián Peña 55]
Celaya      1-1 Atlante
  [Armando González 33; Germán Arangio 68]  
[Aug 13] 
UNAM        1-1 Morelia
  [Luis Ignacio González 14; Darío Franco 59] 
Pachuca     2-1 Monterrey 
  [Octavio Valdez 17, Pablo Hernán Gómez 70; Alessandro Correa 35]
Leon        0-1 Irapuato 
  [Martín Rodríguez 58]
America     0-2 Toluca 
  [Robert Forbes 3, Antonio Taboada 90] 

Round 4
[Aug 18] 
Atlante     1-1 UAG 
  [Neider Morantes 81; Eyssy Valdez 49]
[Aug 19] 
Toluca      1-2 Tigres
  [José Cardozo 68; Jesús Olalde 45, Jorge Santillana 79] 
Monterrey   3-1 Puebla 
  [Gastón Obledo 34, Antonio De Nigris 43, 55; Alejandro Glaría 3]
Irapuato    2-0 Pachuca 
  [Cristian Morales 6, Martín Rodríguez 67]
Atlas       3-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Daniel Osorno 22, Miguel Zepeda 26, Hugo Castillo 90; Ángel Morales 32, 
   Juan Francisco Palencia 40]
[Aug 20] 
Guadalajara 1-3 Leon
  [Marco Antonio Ruiz 60; Adelino Batista 11, David Mendoza 22, Sigifredo Mercado 69pen] 
Morelia     1-0 Celaya 
  [Alex Fernándes 57]
Necaxa      1-2 America              [in Veracruz]
  [Agustín Delgado 85; José Luis Calderón 37, 61]
Santos      0-3 UNAM 
  [Mariano Trujillo 60, Luis Ignacio González 67pen, Julio César Yegros 87]

Round 5 
[Aug 26] 
Atlante     1-1 Atlas 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 63; Daniel Osorno 11]
UAG         0-3 Morelia 
  [Darío Franco 36, Carlos Pavón 44, Gerardo Mascareño 73]
Puebla      2-1 Irapuato 
  [Christian Montesinos 15, Alejandro Glaría 75; Marcelo de Faria 5] 
Celaya      2-3 Santos 
  [Pedro Reséndiz 41, 43; Carlos Augusto Gomes 14, Jared Borguetti 32, 90]
UNAM        1-2 Toluca
  [Julio César Yegros 64; José Cardozo 5, Carlos María Morales 57] 
[Aug 27] 
Pachuca     2-0 Guadalajara
  [Camilo Romero 34, Octavio Valdez 89] 
Leon        1-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Adelino Batista 43]
America     1-2 Monterrey
  [Fabián Estay 15pen; Antonio De Nigris 65, 67]  
Tigres      0-2 Necaxa 
  [José Milián 23, Alex Aguinaga 35pen]

Round 6 
[Sep 2] 
Toluca      3-2 Celaya 
  [Eduardo Lillingstón 10, 30, Manuel Martínez 50; Pedro Reséndiz 32, Agustín Morales 79]
Cruz Azul   1-1 Pachuca 
  [Ángel Morales 65; Pedro Pineda 87]
Monterrey   1-0 Tigres 
  [Alessandro Correa 57]
Morelia     1-1 Atlante 
  [Darío Franco 52; Roberto Medina 66] 
Irapuato    1-1 America 
  [Cristian Morales 76; Ignacio Mendoza 39]
Atlas       4-1 Leon 
  [Eduardo Arancibia 16, Daniel Osorno 57, Juan Pablo Rodríguez 85pen, Mario Méndez 90; 
   Adelino Batista 20]
[Sep 3] 
Guadalajara 1-0 Puebla
  [Gustavo Nápoles 57] 
Santos      3-1 UAG 
  [Jared Borguetti 6, Joaquín Reyes 41, Héctor López 58; Eyssy Valdez 36] 
[Sep 4]
Necaxa      3-2 UNAM
  [Salvador Cabrera 15pen, Agustín Delgado 46, Fabián Peña 79; Julio César Yegros 28, 69] 

Round 7 
[Sep 8] 
Atlante     2-2 Santos 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 71, 78; Wilmer Ortegón 17og, Jared Borguetti 30]
[Sep 9] 
Tigres      1-1 Irapuato
  [Antonio Sancho 4; Marcelo de Faria 43] 
UAG         3-1 Toluca 
  [Omar Blanco 1og, Jafet Soto 61, Raúl Mariscal 84; Reynaldo Parks 39og]
Celaya      2-1 Necaxa 
  [Armando González 26pen, 30; Luis Ernesto Pérez 13]
Puebla      2-4 Cruz Azul 
  [Luis Salazar 37, Alejandro Glaría 70; Ángel Morales 41, 55, Juan Francisco Palencia 67, 
   Julio César Pinheiro 68]
[Sep 10] 
Morelia     3-1 Atlas
  [Carlos Pavón 20, 79pen, Salvador Mariscal 50; Daniel Osorno 3]  
UNAM        0-0 Monterrey 
Pachuca     2-1 Leon 
  [Gabriel Caballero 38, Manuel Vidrio 55; Misael Espinosa 28]
America     0-3 Guadalajara 
  [Gustavo Nápoles 35, Duilio Davino 82og, Jorge Arreola 90]

Round 8
[Sep 16]
Toluca      1-0 Atlante
  [Manuel Martínez 55]
Monterrey   3-1 Celaya
  [Jesús Arellano 13, Alessandro Correa 50, Antonio De Nigris 57; Pedro Reséndiz 84]
Cruz Azul   1-0 America
  [Joel Sánchez 90og]
Irapuato    1-4 UNAM
  [Martín Rodríguez 48pen; Julio César Yegros 20, 73, Luis Ignacio González 25, Pablo Caballero 90]
Atlas       1-1 Pachuca
  [Daniel Osorno 12; Pedro Pineda 63pen]
[Sep 17]
Guadalajara 0-1 Tigres
  [David Oteo 25]
Leon        4-1 Puebla
  [Sigifredo Mercado 21, Adelino Batista 51, 69, Misael Espinosa 73; Christian Montesinos 28]
Necaxa      3-1 UAG
  [Álvaro Ortiz 1 78, Luis Roberto Alves 76; Adolfo Bautista 75]
Santos      3-1 Morelia
  [Jared Borguetti 10, 61, Carlos Augusto Gomes 81; Carlos Pavón 46]

Round 9
[Sep 23]
Atlante     1-4 Necaxa
  [Carlos Casartelli 88; Hernán Medford 25, Álvaro Ortiz 36, Agustín Delgado 61, Alex Aguinaga 72]
Tigres      1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Sergio Vázquez 90]
UAG         2-1 Monterrey
  [Flavio Rogeiro 6og, Jafet Soto 53; Juan Arango 77pen]  
Celaya      1-1 Irapuato
  [Armando González 18pen; Cristian Morales 58]
Puebla      0-2 Pachuca
  [Claudio da Silva 38, Pedro Pineda 66pen]
[Sep 24]
UNAM        0-0 Guadalajara
Morelia     1-0 Toluca
  [Alex Fernándes 52]
Santos      2-1 Atlas
  [Jared Borguetti 5, 90; Fernando Salazar 80]
America     5-1 Leon
  [Andrés Silva 11, José Luis Calderón 38, 47, Jesús Mendoza 56, 65; Sigifredo Mercado 90pen]

Round 10
[Sep 30]
Toluca      0-0 Santos
Cruz Azul   3-1 UNAM
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 16pen, Raúl Alpizar 19og, Ángel Morales 72; Jaime Lozano 63]
Monterrey   3-3 Atlante
  [Omar Avilán 40, Antonio De Nigris 59, Miguel Gutiérrez 74og; José Manuel Abundis 50, 
   Germán Arangio 62pen, Manuel Sol 80]
Irapuato    4-5 UAG
  [Martín Rodríguez 3, 22pen, Mario Rosales 43og, José Enrique García 72; Roberto Palacios 17pen, 
   Eyssy Valdez 19, Jafet Soto 29, 58, 88]
Atlas       3-3 Puebla
  [Juan Pablo Rodríguez 17pen, Eduardo Arancibia 29, Miguel Zepeda 37; Marco Antonio Capetillo 24, 
   Joaquín Velásquez 35, Christian Montesinos 66] 
[Oct 1]
Guadalajara 1-3 Celaya
  [Benjamín Galindo 9; José Damasceno 21, José Soto 33, Armando González 38]   
Pachuca     0-1 America
  [Leonardo Fabio Moreno 70]
Leon        2-2 Tigres
  [Misael Espinosa 59, Adelino Batista 69; Claudio Núñez 66, Jesús Olalde 67]
Necaxa      1-1 Morelia
  [Alex Aguinaga 90pen; José Antonio Noriega 74]

Round 11 
[Oct 13] 
Atlante     0-1 Irapuato 
  [José Enrique García 73]
[Oct 14]
Toluca      4-3 Atlas
  [José Cardozo 6, Víctor Ruiz 28pen, Eugenio Villazón 31, Antonio Naelson 54; Miguel Zepeda 26, 58, 
   Hugo Castillo 90] 
Tigres      1-1 Pachuca
  [Jesús Olalde 62; Jesús Olalde 18og] 
UAG         2-3 Guadalajara 
  [Zdenko Muf 60, 62; Benjamín Galindo 45, 74pen, 79] 
UNAM        2-1 Leon
  [David Mendoza 44og, Julio César Yegros 45; Leandro Augusto Ondoni 23] 
[Oct 15]
Celaya      0-1 Cruz Azul
  [Héctor Adomaitis 42] 
Morelia     3-0 Monterrey
  [Alex Fernándes 13, 73, Carlos Pavón 34] 
Santos      1-2 Necaxa
  [Robson Luiz 2; Álvaro Ortiz 32, Luis Roberto Alves 60]  
America     0-0 Puebla

Round 12 
[Oct 18] 
Cruz Azul   4-1 UAG 
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 5, 24, José Said Godinez 9og, Ángel Morales 31; Agustín García 62]
Monterrey   3-3 Santos 
  [Antonio De Nigris 8, Omar Avilán 45, 67; Jared Borguetti 4, 52, Robson Luiz 87]
Irapuato    3-3 Morelia 
  [Marcelo de Faria 56, Cristian Morales 84, José Enrique García 90pen; Carlos Pavón 12, 64, 
   José Antonio Noriega 45]
Puebla      0-0 Tigres 
Necaxa      0-1 Toluca 
  [Carlos María Morales 27]
Pachuca     1-0 UNAM 
  [Pablo Hernán Gómez 30] 
Leon        2-1 Celaya 
  [Marcos Ferreira Paulista 37, Ailton da Silva 68; Armando González 4]  
[Nov 1]
Atlas       1-1 America
  [Daniel Osorno 61; Frankie Oviedo 65] 
[Nov 15]
Guadalajara 1-3 Atlante
  [Ricardo Martínez Trimmer 73; José Manuel Abundis 6, Carlos Casartelli 51, 60] 

Round 13 
[Oct 21] 
Atlante     1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 89pen; Everaldo Bejines 82]
Toluca      0-0 Monterrey 
UAG         3-1 Leon 
  [Jafet Soto 35, 46, Zdenko Muf 74; Joao Batista 82]
Tigres      3-3 America
   [Sergio Vázquez 6, Claudio Núñez 38, Jesús Olalde 90; Fabián Estay 58pen, Luis Hernández 71, 
  José Luis Calderón 76] 
Celaya      0-0 Pachuca
[Oct 22] 
Morelia     1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Alex Fernándes 46; Benjamín Galindo 39] 
UNAM        1-0 Puebla 
  [Jaime Lozano 8]
Necaxa      2-3 Atlas
  [Fabián Peña 28, Hernán Medford 83; Juan Pablo Rodríguez 21pen, 62, Hugo Castillo 90] 
Santos      3-2 Irapuato 
  [Luis Fernando Soto 51, Carlos Cariño 63, Ignacio Vázquez 83; José Enrique García 26pen, 
   Martín Rodríguez 73pen]

Round 14 
[Oct 28] 
Cruz Azul   3-1 Morelia 
  [Julio César Pinheiro 25, 54, Omar Rodríguez 34; Carlos Pavón 48]
Monterrey   1-2 Necaxa 
  [Omar Gómez 86; Alex Aguinaga 43, Hernán Medford 79]
Puebla      2-1 Celaya 
  [Alberto García Aspe 15pen, Roberto Ruiz Esparza 25; Gilberto Jiménez 74og]
Irapuato    3-2 Toluca 
  [Martín Rodríguez 21, 83, Cristian Morales 38; Víctor Ruiz 12pen, Omar Blanco 37]
Atlas       1-1 Tigres 
  [Omar Briceño 74; Claudio Suárez 66]
[Oct 29] 
Guadalajara 3-3 Santos
  [Gustavo Nápoles 46, 90, Jorge Campos Valadez 58og; Jared Borguetti 35, Carlos Augusto Gomes 48, 
   Rodrigo Ruiz 51] 
Pachuca     3-1 UAG
  [Pedro Pineda 44, 58, Claudio da Silva 80; José Said Godínez 21]  
Leon        1-1 Atlante
  [Adelino Batista 24; Carlos Casartelli 46] 
America     2-1 UNAM 
  [Víctor Santibáñez 38, Luis Hernández 90; Pablo Caballero 86]

Round 15 
[Nov 3] 
Atlante     1-0 Pachuca 
  [José Manuel Abundis 68]
Toluca      2-2 Guadalajara
  [Carlos María Morales 18, 90; Marco Antonio Ruiz 8, Manuel Ríos 80] 
Monterrey   2-5 Atlas 
  [Antonio de Nigris 9, Gastón Obledo 58; Hugo Castillo 25, Juan Pablo Rodríguez 45, Daniel Osorno 50, 
   Roberto Andrade 81, Miguel Zepeda 84]
UAG         2-2 Puebla
  [Reynaldo Parks 4, Zdenko Muf 75; Alejandro Glaría 36, José Carlos Cancelá 83] 
Celaya      0-1 America 
  [Leonardo Fabio Moreno 88]
[Nov 4] 
UNAM        3-2 Tigres
  [Julio César Yegros 18, Luis Ignacio González 77, 90; Jesús Olalde 14, Claudio Suárez 36] 
Morelia     2-2 Leon 
  [Carlos Pavón 54, Gerardo Mascareño 73; Misael Espinosa 61, Leandro Augusto Ondoni 82]
Santos      2-3 Cruz Azul 
  [Jared Borguetti 36, Joahan Rodríguez 51; Ángel Morales 16, 22, Juan Francisco Palencia 29]
Necaxa      1-1 Irapuato
  [Alex Aguinaga 88pen; Martín Rodríguez 6]
  
Round 16 
[Mex 8]
Irapuato    2-0 Monterrey
  [Marcelo de Faria 58, Cristian Morales 66]
Atlas       3-1 UNAM
  [Daniel Osorno 52, 70, Juan Pablo Rodríguez 62pen; Pablo Caballero 90]
[Mex 9]
America     1-1 UAG
  [Leonardo Fabio Moreno 65; Adolfo Bautista 67]
Pachuca     3-1 Morelia
  [Gabriel Caballero 55, Pedro Pineda 60, Pablo Hernán Gómez 74; Javier Lozano 83]
Cruz Azul   3-2 Toluca 
  [Juan Reynoso 23, Ángel Morales 37, 74; Manuel Martínez 15, Víctor Ruiz 77]
Leon        1-1 Santos 
  [Adelino Batista 5; Carlos Augusto Gomes 33]
Puebla      3-1 Atlante 
  [Gilberto Jiménez 27, Alejandro Glaría 34, 90; Carlos Casartelli 72]
Tigres      2-1 Celaya 
  [Sergio Vázquez 40, Jesús Olalde 86; Armando González 38]
Guadalajara 0-1 Necaxa
  [Hernán Medford 17]

Round 17
[Nov 18] 
Monterrey   2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Antonio De Nigris 54, 68; Flavio Rogeiro 64og]
Celaya      2-2 UNAM
  [Jorge Jerez 19, Edson Astivia 38; Pablo Caballero 30, Julio César Yegros 67pen]  
[Nov 19] 
Morelia     1-0 Puebla
  [Gerardo Mascareño 78] 
Atlante     1-4 America 
  [Carlos Casartelli 24; Frankie Oviedo 8, Luis Hernández 70, Leonardo Fabio Moreno 79, 
   Fabián Estay 85pen]
Santos      2-1 Pachuca
  [Jared Borguetti 9, 76pen; Pablo Hernán Gómez 56] 
Irapuato    2-2 Atlas
  [Martín Rodríguez 47, Cristian Morales 61; Jaime Durán 22, Daniel Osorno 53] 
Necaxa      2-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Oscar Pérez 24og, Alex Aguinaga 31pen; Everaldo Bejines 9, Jaime Ruiz 18]
UAG         3-2 Tigres
  [Zdenko Muf 43, José Said Godínez 80, Roberto Palacios 88; Sergio Vázquez 16, Jorge Santillana 87] 
Toluca      4-3 Leon 
  [Carlos María Morales 14, 58, Manoel Ferreira 36, 45; Sigifredo Mercado 38, Ailton da Silva 68, 90]

Tables Preliminary Round:

Group 1

 1.Cruz Azul         17 10  3  4 34-21 33  [Cd. de México]
 2.Toluca            17  9  3  5 32-26 30
 3.Atlético Morelia  17  7  6  4 29-24 27
 4.León              17  4  6  7 27-33 18
 5.Atlante           17  3  8  6 24-28 17  [Cd. de México]

Group 2

 1.Atlas             17  6  7  4 35-29 25  [Guadalajara]
 2.Irapuato          17  6  7  4 28-26 25
 3.Tigres            17  6  6  5 23-23 24  [Monterrey]
 4.Pumas U.N.A.M.    17  5  4  8 24-29 19  [Cd. de México]
 5.Atlético Celaya   17  3  4 10 21-27 13
 
Group 3

 1.Necaxa            17  8  4  5 29-22 28  [Cd. de México]
 2.Santos Laguna     17  7  5  5 32-29 26  [Torreón]
 3.Monterrey         17  5  5  7 23-30 20
 4.Puebla            17  4  4  9 18-29 16
 
Group 4

 1.Pachuca           17  8  4  5 24-18 28
 2.América           17  7  5  5 26-23 26  [Cd. de México]
 3.Tecos U.A.G.      17  7  4  6 33-36 25  [Guadalajara]
 4.Guadalajara       17  3  5  9 18-27 14

Topscorers: 

1.- Jared Borguetti          Santos     Mexico    17 CHAMPION 
2.- Angel Matute Morales     Cruz Azul  Argentina 12 
3.- Martín Rodriguez         Irapuato   Uruguay   11 
    Daniel Osorno            Atlas      Mexico    11 
    Antonio De Nigris        Monterrey  Mexico    11 
6.- Carlos Pavon             Morelia    Honduras  10 
7.- Armando Gonzalez         Celaya     Mexico     9 
    Julio César Yegros       Pumas      Paraguay   9 
9.- Jafet Soto               Tecos      Costa Rica 8 
    Juan Francisco Palencia  Cruz Azul  Mexico     8 
    Adelino Batista          Leon       Brazil     8 
    Alejandro Glaria         Puebla     Argentina  8 
    Carlos María Morales     Toluca     Mexico     8 
    Cristian Morales         Irapuato   Argentina  8 

Qualifying Match for Playoffs
  [Irapuato worst runners-up, Morelia third place team with more points]

First Leg [Nov 23]
Irapuato    1-0 Morelia
  [Francisco Portocarrero 55]
Second Leg [Nov 26]
Morelia     7-2 Irapuato
  [Carlos Pavón 23, 31, 33, Alex Fernándes 29, 45, Carlos Morales 52, 90pen;
   Ramiro Briseño 40, Cristian Morales 52]

Playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 29]
Santos      2-1 Necaxa
  [Gutto 19, Robson Luiz 76; Agustín Delgado 63]
Atlas       0-1 Cruz Azul
  [Angel Morales 69]
America     0-2 Toluca
  [Carlos M. Morales 35, José S. Cardozo 86]
[Nov 30]
Morelia     0-0 Pachuca

Second Legs
[Dec 2] 
Toluca      2-4 America 
  [Andres Silva og 7, Jose Cardozo 90; Franki Oviedo 18, Luis Hernandez 37, 
   Jose Luis Calderon 52, Jesus Mendoza 89] 
Cruz Azul   0-2 Atlas 
  [Hugo Castillo 4, Miguel Zepeda 54] 
Necaxa      2-2 Santos 
  Jared Borguetti 27, Robson Luiz 36; Zague 69, 93] 
[Dec 3] 
Pachuca     1-2 Morelia 
  [Pedro Pineda 56; Carlos Pavon 2, Heriberto Morales 67] 

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 6]  
Atlas       3-3 Toluca
  [Zepeda 18, Briseño 81, Esqueda 89; Espinoza 47, Cardozo 60, Naelson 87]   
[Dec 7]  
Santos      0-0 Morelia

Second Legs
[Dec 9]  
Toluca      3-1 Atlas 
  [Jose Cardozo 20, 23, 65; Mario Mendez 6] 
[Dec 10] 
Morelia     3-2 Santos  
  [Javier Lozano 7, Jorge Almiron 47, Carlos Morales 57; Johan Rodriguez 65, 72]

Final

First Leg [Dec 13]
Morelia     3-1 Toluca
  [Mario Ruiz 23, Alex Fernandez 38, Omar Trujillo 56; Jose Cardozo 69] 

Second Leg [Dec 16]
Toluca      2-0 Morelia            [4-5 pen]
  [Erick Espinoza 15, Jose Cardozo 26] 
  [penalties: Victor Ruiz 1-0, Carlos Morales 1-1; Antonio Taboada 2-1, Jorge Almirón 2-2;
              Antonio Naelson 2-2, Javier Lozano 2-2; Omar Blanco 3-2, Hugo Chavez 3-3;
              José Cardozo 3-3, Alex Fernandez 3-3; Manuel Martinez 4-3, Miguel Hernandez 4-4;
              Adrian Garcia 4-4, Heriberto Morales 4-5]

Squad Morelia:
Angel David Comizzo   Argentina 
Hugo Chavez           Mexico 
Darío Franco          Argentina 
Heriberto Morales     Mexico 
Omar Trujillo         Mexico 
Jorge Almirón         Argentina 
Flavio Davino         Mexico 
José Antonio Noriega  Mexico 
Javier Lozano         Mexico 
Mario Ruiz            Mexico 
Alessandro Fernandez  Brazil 
Carlos Morales        Mexico 
Miguel Hernandez      Mexico 
Carlos Alberto Pavón  Honduras 
Gerardo Mascareño     Mexico 
Coach: Luis Fernando Tena 

Summer 2001
===========

Final Tables Preliminary Round:

Group 1

 1.Atlante           17  6  5  6 16-16 23  [Cd. de México]   Relegation Playoff
 2.León              17  6  5  6 17-22 23                    Qualified
 3.Atlético Morelia  17  6  5  6 21-27 23                    Qualifying Playoff
 4.Cruz Azul         17  6  4  7 25-27 22  [Cd. de México]
 5.Toluca            17  3  8  6 28-33 17

NB: as Atlante enter the relegation playoff, they cannot play the 
    championship playoffs

Group 2

 1.Tigres            17  7  6  4 23-13 27  [Monterrey]       Qualified
 2.Atlas             17  6  4  7 32-33 22  [Guadalajara]     Qualifying Playoff
 3.Pumas U.N.A.M.    17  5  7  5 21-24 22  [Cd. de México]
 4.Atlético Celaya   17  5  3  9 25-27 18
 5.Irapuato          17  3  4 10 27-38 13

Group 3

 1.Santos Laguna     17  8  4  5 35-27 28  [Torreón]         Qualified
 2.Monterrey         17  7  7  3 25-18 28                    Qualified
 3.Puebla            17  7  6  4 21-17 27                    Qualifying Playoff
 4.Necaxa            17  5  4  8 20-25 19  [Cd. de México]

Group 4

 1.América           17  7  7  3 25-15 28  [Cd. de México]   Qualified
 2.Pachuca           17  7  4  6 22-22 25                    Qualified
 3.Tecos U.A.G.      17  7  4  6 24-27 25  [Guadalajara]     Qualifying Playoff
 4.Guadalajara       17  5  7  5 21-17 22

Round 1
[Jan 6] 
Atlante     1-1 Tigres 
  [Carlos Casartelli 63, Claudio Suarez 4] 
Toluca      3-5 Pachuca 
  [Jose Cardozo 68, 79, Ussiel Lozano 83; Cesareo Victorino 23,
   Pedro Pineda 42, 49, 66, Andrés Chivita 71] 
Tecos       2-1 Pumas 
  [Joaquín Beltrán 45og, Reynaldo Navia 81; Julio Cesar Yegros 6] 
Monterrey   1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Alessandro Correa 16, Angel Morales 23] 
Irapuato    0-0 Guadalajara 
Atlas       2-2 Celaya 
  [Omar Briseño 52, Nelson Esqueda 89; Armando Gonzalez 30, 54] 
[Jan 7] 
Morelia     2-0 América 
  [Alex Fernandez 3, Francisco Almirón 44] 
Santos      3-1 Puebla 
  [Luis F. Soto 37, Jared Borguetti 78, 79; Oscar Mascorro 69] 
Necaxa      0-1 León 
  [Adelino Batista 62] 

Round 2
[Jan 11 - at Ciudad Cruz Azul]
Pachuca     1-1 Necaxa
  [Pablo Hernan Gomez 10; Hernan Medford 37]
[Jan 12]
Puebla      0-0 Toluca
[Jan 13]
Cruz Azul   4-2 Irapuato
  [Juan Palencia 29, Pinheiro 35, Angel Morales 43, Juan Reynoso 74; 
   Martin Rodriguez 45, Antonio Mohamed 61] 
Celaya      0-0 Tecos
Tigres      2-0 Morelia
  [Jorge Santillana 19, David Oteo 72] 
[Jan 14]
León        1-1 Monterrey 
  [Missael Espinoza 16; Antonio De Nigris 42] 
Guadalajara 2-3 Atlas 
  [Gustavo Napoles 35, Carlos Hermosillo 45; Juan Pablo Rodriguez 5,
   Daniel Osorno 21, Miguel Zepeda 78] 
Pumas       1-1 Atlante    
  [Julio Cesar Yegros 57, José Manuel Abundis 25] 
América     5-1 Santos
  [Braulio Luna 3, Ivan Zamorano 8, 29, 33, Franki Oviedo 53; 
   Jared Borguetti 86] 

Round 3
[Jan 20]
Atlante     2-1 Celaya 
  [German Arangio 18, J.M.Abundis 42; Jorge Jerez 12]
Irapuato    2-2 Leon 
  [Gomez Portocarrero 10, Christian Morales 42; Leandro Augusto 12, 81]
Atlas       4-1 Tecos 
  [Mario Mendez 11, J.P.Rodriguez 15, 59, Pablo Lavallen 48; Reynaldo Navia 38]
[Jan 21] 
Guadalajara 2-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Ramon Morales 23, Gustavo Napoles 81; Angel Morales 70]
Morelia     2-1 Pumas 
  [Jorge Almiron 62, 80; Julio Cesar Yegros 35]
Toluca      1-1 America 
  [German Villa 13og; Victor Santibañez 50]
Necaxa      1-2 Puebla 
  [Agustin Delgado 38; Claudinho 64, 73]
Santos      0-0 Tigres 
[Feb 21] 
Monterrey   2-0 Pachuca 
  [Alessandro Correa 8, Juan Arango 50] 

Round 4
[Jan 27] 
Cruz Azul   2-1 Atlas 
  [Angel Morales 10, Juan F. Palencia 30; Hugo Castillo 77] 
Tecos       0-2 Atlante 
  [Noe Zarate 33, Jose Manuel Abundis 45] 
Tigres      0-0 Toluca 
Puebla      0-0 Monterrey 
Celaya      5-0 Morelia 
  [Leonardo Fabio Moreno 3, 55; Diego Latorre 14, 20, 74] 
[Jan 28]
Pachuca     2-0 Irapuato
  [Pedro Pineda 50, 62] 
Leon        1-1 Guadalajara
  [Sigifredo Mercado 53; Andres Silva 72og]  
America     2-1 Necaxa
  [Duilio Davino 39, Luis Hernandez 84; Agustin Delgado 44] 
Pumas       1-1 Santos
  [Julio Cesar Yegros 49; Jared Borguetti 67] 

Round 5
[Feb 3] 
Toluca      2-2 Pumas 
  [Jose Cardozo 19, 38; Mauricio Donoso 2, Julio Cesar Yegros 45]
Cruz Azul   1-3 Leon 
  [Juan Reynoso 27; Sigifredo Mercado 3, 58, Francisco Uribe 25] 
Monterrey   3-1 América 
  [Antonio De Nigris 44, Guillermo Chabrand 76, Paulo Cesar Chavez 89; 
   Luis Hernandez 39] 
Irapuato    2-2 Puebla 
  [Martin Rodriguez 45, 69; Adrian Sanchez 27, Alberto Garcia Aspe 53] 
Atlas       1-1 Atlante 
  [Hugo Castillo 35; Jose Manuel Abundis 70] 
[Feb 4] 
Guadalajara 0-2 Pachuca 
  [Pedro Pineda 61, 89] 
Morelia     2-3 Tecos 
  [Jorge Almiron 48, Alex Fernandez 79; Raul Mariscal 25, Reynaldo Navia 56,
   Zdenko Muff 84] 
Necaxa      1-0 Tigres 
  [Sergio Almaguer 4] 
Santos      5-2 Celaya 
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 1, Jared Borguetti 18, Carlos Gomes 65, 84, Jorge Campos 90;
    Leonardo Fabio Moreno 45, 47] 

Round 6
[Feb 10] 
Atlante     0-1 Morelia 
  [Carlos A. Morales 57] 
Tecos       2-0 Santos 
  [Humberto Gonzalez 41, Reynaldo Navia 62] 
Tigres      2-0 Monterrey 
  [Sindey Balderas 13, Eduardo Lillingston 38] 
Puebla      0-0 Guadalajara 
Celaya      2-1 Toluca 
  [Diego Latorre 25, Tiba 36; Carlos María Morales 28] 
[Feb 11] 
Pachuca     2-3 Cruz Azul 
  [Francisco Gabriel De Anda 5, Tomás Campos 33og; José Hernandez 6, 
   Juan Francisco Palencia 25, Pinheiro 77] 
Pumas       2-1 Necaxa 
  [Julio César Yegros 54, José Luis Lopez 58; Miguel Acosta 71]
Leon        1-0 Atlas 
  [Diego Cocca 66og] 
America     2-2 Irapuato 
  [Ivan Zamorano 75, 92; Isaac Terrazas 20, Manuel Ríos 95]

Round 7 
[Feb 14] 
Toluca      1-3 Tecos 
  [Jose Cardozo 61; Rodolfo Navarro 65, Reynaldo Navia 84, Roberto Palacios 92] 
Santos      1-0 Atlante 
  [Jared Borguetti 82] 
Necaxa      1-1 Celaya 
  [Alfredo Moreno 32; Leonardo Fabio Moreno 57] 
Guadalajara 1-2 America 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 48; Braulio Luna 35, Duilio Davino 59] 
Leon        0-0 Pachuca 
Irapuato    4-1 Tigres 
  [Manuel Rios 10, Martin Rodriguez 47, 49, 82; Hugo Sanchez 68] 
Monterrey   3-0 Pumas 
  [Antonio  De Nigris 17, 27, Paulo Cesar Chavez 61] 
Cruz Azul   2-3 Puebla 
  [Pinheiro 32, Jaime Ruiz 82; Claudinho 49, 80, Pablo Caballero 51] 
[Feb 15] 
Atlas       3-0 Morelia 
  [Juan Pablo Rodriguez 60, 80, Daniel Osorno 68] 

Round 8
[Feb 17] 
Atlante     0-1 Toluca 
  [Carlos Maria Morales 79] 
Tecos       0-0 Necaxa 
Tigres      0-0 Guadalajara 
Puebla      1-0 Leon 
  [Claudinho 54] 
Celaya      1-3 Monterrey 
  [Diego Latorre 39; Juan Arango 44, 50, Argemiro Veiga 70] 
America     0-0 Cruz Azul 
[Feb 18] 
Pumas       3-1 Irapuato 
  [Alejandro Glaria 45,50, Jose Luis Lopez 58; Francisco Gomez Portocarrero 65] 
Pachuca     1-3 Atlas 
  [Gabriel Caballero 77; Daniel Osorno 46, 88, Juan Pablo Rodriguez 90] 
Morelia     3-3 Santos 
  [Dario Franco 20, Carlos A. Morales 36, 74; Jared Borguetti 14, 
   Joaquin Reyes 55, Mariano Trujillo 92] 

Round 9
[Feb 23]
Cruz Azul   2-1 Tigres 
  [Angel Morales 65, Emilio Mora 74; Jorge Santillana 37] 
[Feb 24]
Toluca      2-2 Morelia 
  [Carlos Maria Morales 33, Enrique Alfaro 59; Alex Fernandez 8,
   Antonio Gonzalez 90] 
Monterrey   1-0 Tecos 
  [Antonio De Nigris 69] 
Necaxa      1-2 Atlante 
  [Alfredo Moreno 29; Manuel Sol 11, Daniel Casartelli 77] 
Irapuato    2-1 Celaya 
  [Cristian Morales 9, 62; Leonardo Fabio Moreno 79] 
Atlas       2-4 Santos 
  [Walter Coyette 54, 61; Joaquin Reyes 29, Hector Altamirano 68, Guto 85, 
   Omar Briseña 90og] 
[Feb 25] 
Guadalajara 0-0 Pumas 
Pachuca     1-4 Puebla 
  [Cesareo Victorino 22; Alberto Garcia Aspe 36, 45, 61, 70] 
Leon        1-1 America 
  [Adelino Batista 47; Sigifredo Mercado 48og] 

Round 10 
[Mar 3] 
Atlante     1-1 Monterrey 
  [Paulo Serafin 31; Antonio De Nigris 75] 
Tigres      2-0 Leon 
  [Jesus Olalde 67, Carlos Ochoa 69] 
Tecos       4-3 Irapuato 
  [Reynaldo Navia 36, 56, Jafet Soto 58, Reynaldo Parks 72;
   Cristian Morales 78, Martin Rodriguez 83, Antonio Huerta 85og]
Puebla      2-0 Atlas 
  [Claudinho 2, Alberto Garcia Aspe 12] 
Celaya      3-2 Guadalajara 
  [Eduardo Medina 33og, Ricardo Gonzalez Bango 41, Tiba 82; Johny Garcia 63, 
   Carlos Hermosillo 94] 
[Mar 4] 
America     0-1 Pachuca 
  [Marco Garces 46]
Morelia     1-1 Necaxa 
  [Antonio Gonzalez 21; Alex Aguinaga 16]
Santos      2-2 Toluca 
  [Guto 56, Johan Rodriguez 66; Jose Cardozo 51, 53] 
[Mar 14] 
Pumas       0-0 Cruz Azul 

Round 11
[Mar 10] 
Monterrey   2-2 Morelia
  [Antonio De Nigris 30, Jesus Arellano 62; Alex Fernandez 4, J.Antonio Noriega 36] 
Cruz Azul   2-0 Celaya
  [Melvin Brown 66, Hector Adomaitis 69]  
Puebla      0-0 America 
Irapuato    1-2 Atlante 
  [Marcelo De Faria 85; Salvador Cabrera 74, Jose Manuel Abundis 91] 
Atlas       4-4 Toluca 
  [J.P.Rodriguez 11, Hugo Castillo 51, Daniel Osorno 79, Omar Briseño 82; 
   Victor Ruiz 50, Jose Cardozo 68, Omar Blanco 73, Omar Briseño 92og] 
[Mar 11] 
Guadalajara 1-1 Tecos 
  [Jair Garcia 83; Zdenko Muff 42] 
Pachuca     1-1 Tigres 
  [Gabriel Caballero 71, Jesus Olalde 25] 
Leon        1-2 Pumas 
  [Missael Espinoza 68; Alejandro Glaria 44, Mauricio Donoso 76] 
Necaxa      1-4 Santos
  [Agustin Delgado 45; Guto 54, Luis Romero 63, Jared Borguetti 67, 90] 

Round 12
[Mar 17] 
Atlante     0-1 Guadalajara 
  [Joel Sanchez 36] 
Toluca      1-2 Necaxa  
  [Jose Cardozo 36; Alex Aguinaga 30, Fabian Peña 50] 
Tigres      1-2 Puebla 
  [Joaquin Del Olmo 67; Claudinho 16, Oscar Mascorro 35] 
Tecos       2-0 Cruz Azul 
  [David Mendoza 65og, Adolfo Bautista 85] 
Celaya      4-1 Leon 
  [Leonardo Fabio Moreno 42, 64, Diego Latorre 75, 77; Leandro Augusto 60] 
[Mar 18] 
Pumas       2-2 Pachuca 
  [Alejandro Glaria 58, Mauricio Donoso 60; Gabriel Caballero 4, 
   Cesareo Victorino 75] 
Morelia     3-2 Irapuato 
  [Alex Fernandez 11, 19, Flavio Davino 28; Martin Rodriguez 45, 
   Cristian Morales 60] 
Santos      0-1 Monterrey 
  [Paulo Cesar Chavez 4] 
America     3-0 Atlas 
  [Braulio Luna 13, Luis Hernandez 19, Ivan Zamorano 75] 

Round 13
[Mar 27] 
Pachuca     1-0 Celaya 
  [Marco Garces 61] 
[Mar 28] 
America     0-0 Tigres 
Puebla      1-2 Pumas 
  [Pablo Caballero 78; Jose Luis Lopez 16, Alejandro Glaria 76] 
Leon        2-1 Tecos 
  [Sigifredo Mercado 45, Adelino Batista 87; Zdenko Muff 75] 
Irapuato    1-4 Santos 
  [Cristian Morales 49; Jared Borguetti 18,51, 58, Mariano Trujillo 77] 
Cruz Azul   1-1 Atlante 
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 64; Aaron Padilla 2] 
Atlas       2-3 Necaxa 
  [Daniel Osorno 24, Juan Pablo Rodriguez 84; Alfredo Moreno 82, 88, Zague 90] 
Monterrey   1-1 Toluca 
  [Hector Castro 21; Carlos Maria Morales 25] 
[Mar 29]
Guadalajara 1-1 Morelia
  [Marco Antonio Ruiz 70; Carlos Pavón 89]

Round 14
[Mar 31] 
Atlante     1-0 Leon  
  [Salvador Cabrera 12]
  [protest concerning eligibility of Atlante player Roberto Trotta rejected]
Toluca      4-2 Irapuato 
  [Victor Ruiz 45, Carlos Ma Morales 74, Jose Cardozo 78, 84;
   Alan Guadarrama 8, Marcelo de Faria 80] 
Tigres      3-0 Atlas 
  [Mauricio Gallaga 50, Jorge Santillana 81, Eduardo Lillingston 91] 
Tecos       1-0 Pachuca 
  [Gilberto Adame 2] 
Celaya      1-0 Puebla 
  [Diego Latorre 52] 
[Apr 1] 
Morelia     1-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Carlos Pavon 33] 
Pumas       1-1 America 
  [Alejandro Glaria 12; Ricardo Rojas 99] 
Santos      1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Jared Borguetti 60] 
Necaxa      1-0 Monterrey 
  [Zague 20] 

Round 15
[Apr 7] 
Tigres      2-0 Pumas 
  [Carlos Ochoa 8, Sergio Vazquez 60] 
Cruz Azul   4-0 Santos 
  [Pinheiro 9, 30, Tomas Campos 41, Juan Francisco Palencia 58] 
Puebla      2-2 Tecos 
  [Pablo Caballero 7, 41; Eyssy Valdez 34, Said Godinez 64] 
America     1-0 Celaya 
  [Frankie Oviedo 25] 
Irapuato    1-0 Necaxa 
  [Martin Rodriguez 2] 
Atlas       3-3 Monterrey 
  [Hugo Castillo  13, 81 Daniel Osorno 52; Jesus Arellano 26,
   Antonio De Nigris 80, 90] 
[Apr 8] 
Guadalajara 4-0 Toluca 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 38, Eduardo Medina 48, Ramon Morales 57, 
   Marco Antonio Ruiz 58] 
Pachuca     1-0 Atlante 
  [Gabriel Caballero 73] 
Leon        1-0 Morelia 
  [Jaime Ordiales 90] 

Round 16
[Apr 14] 
Atlante     2-0 Puebla 
  [Jose Manuel Abundis 8, Alejandro Nava 91] 
Pumas       1-3 Atlas                [in Toluca]
  [Julio Cesar Yegros 7; Daniel Osorno 24, Nelson Esqueda 62, 72] 
Tecos       1-3 America 
  [Reynaldo Navia 68; Braulio Luna 26, Ivan Zamorano 62, Frankie Oviedo 93] 
Monterrey   3-2 Irapuato 
  [Juan Arango 7, Argemino Veiga 12, Francisco Aguilera 59; 
   Antonio Mohamed 19, Victor Saavedra 55] 
Celaya      1-2 Tigres 
  [Leonardo Fabio Moreno 28; Jorge Santillana 48, 49] 
[Apr 15] 
Morelia     1-0 Pachuca 
  [Carlos Pavon 86] 
Toluca      5-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Victor Ruiz 1, 68, Carlos Maria Morales 47,74, 78; Angel Morales 73] 
Santos      5-0 Leon 
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 23, Johan Rodriguez 31, 45, Luis Fernando Soto 52, 
   Carlos Augusto Gomez 80] 
Necaxa      2-4 Guadalajara 
  [Ghandi Vega 48, Alfredo Moreno 93; Ramon Morales 51, Jair Garcia 62, 80,
   Carlos Hermosillo 72] 

Round 17 [Apr 19]
Guadalajara 2-0 Monterrey
  [Jair Garcia 33, Ramon Morales 86]
Pumas       2-1 Celaya
  [Alejandro Glaria 33, 55; Tiba 44]
Puebla      1-0 Morelia
  [Pablo Caballero 13]
America     3-0 Atlante
  [Frankie Oviedo 5, Ivan Zamorano 69, 77] 
Pachuca     2-1 Santos
  [Francisco Gabriel de Anda 63, Cesareo Victorino 77; Rodrigo Ruiz 78]
Atlas       1-0 Irapuato 
  [Daniel Osorno 36] 
Cruz Azul   1-3 Necaxa
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 50; Alfredo Moreno 23, Zague 71, Alvaro Ortiz 87]
Tigres      5-1 Tecos
  [Jorge Santillana 20, 23, Javier Saavedra 52, Antonio Huerta 69og, 
   Valtencir Gomes 86; Raul Mariscal 24] 
Leon        2-0 Toluca      
  [Sigifredo Mercado 13, Nicolas Ramirez 41] 

Final Tables Preliminary Round:

Group 1

 1.Atlante           17  6  5  6 16-16 23  [Cd. de México]   Relegation Playoff
 2.León              17  6  5  6 17-22 23                    Qualified
 3.Atlético Morelia  17  6  5  6 21-27 23                    Qualifying Playoff
 4.Cruz Azul         17  6  4  7 25-27 22  [Cd. de México]
 5.Toluca            17  3  8  6 28-33 17

NB: as Atlante enter the relegation playoff, they cannot play the 
    championship playoffs

Group 2

 1.Tigres            17  7  6  4 23-13 27  [Monterrey]       Qualified
 2.Atlas             17  6  4  7 32-33 22  [Guadalajara]     Qualifying Playoff
 3.Pumas U.N.A.M.    17  5  7  5 21-24 22  [Cd. de México]
 4.Atlético Celaya   17  5  3  9 25-27 18
 5.Irapuato          17  3  4 10 27-38 13

Group 3

 1.Santos Laguna     17  8  4  5 35-27 28  [Torreón]         Qualified
 2.Monterrey         17  7  7  3 25-18 28                    Qualified
 3.Puebla            17  7  6  4 21-17 27                    Qualifying Playoff
 4.Necaxa            17  5  4  8 20-25 19  [Cd. de México]

Group 4

 1.América           17  7  7  3 25-15 28  [Cd. de México]   Qualified
 2.Pachuca           17  7  4  6 22-22 25                    Qualified
 3.Tecos U.A.G.      17  7  4  6 24-27 25  [Guadalajara]     Qualifying Playoff
 4.Guadalajara       17  5  7  5 21-17 22

Topscorers: 

1.-Jared Borguetti           Santos     Mexico    13  Champion 
2.-Jose Saturnino Cardozo    Toluca     Paraguay  11 
3.-Leonardo Fabio Moreno     Celaya     Colombia  10 
4.-Ivan Zamorano             America    Chile      9 
   Daniel Osorno             Atlas      Mexico     9 
   Antonio De Nigris         Monterrey  Mexico     9 
   Martin Rodriguez          Irapuato   Uruguay    9 
8.-Juan Pablo Rodriguez      Atlas      Mexico     8 
   Diego Latorre             Celaya     Argentina  8 
   Carlos Maria Morales      Toluca     Uruguay    8 
   Alejandro Glaria          Pumas      Argentina  8 

Relegation:

17.León       106/102  1.04 
---------------------------
18.Atlante    104/102  1.02  Relegation Playoff

NB: Atlante to play a relegation match against the 2nd level runners-up;
    league extended to 19 teams 2001/02.

Promotion Playoff
(between winter (Aguascalientes) and summer (La Piedad) champions 2nd level)
[May 31] 
Aguascalientes   1-0 La Piedad 
[Jun 3] 
La Piedad        4-1 Aguascalientes 

La Piedad promoted

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
(between worst team 1st level and financially strong (5 million USD) team 2nd level)


Fist Leg [Jun 6] 
Veracruz         0-0 Atlante 

Second Leg [Jun 9] 
Atlante          4-1 Veracruz 
  [Paulo Serafin 16, Manuel Sol 30, Jose Manuel Abundis 57, 62; 
   Guillermo Hernandez 51] 

Atlante remain at 1st level


NB: following the playoff, Irapuato's franchise was moved to Veracruz,
    so Veracruz will play instead of Irapuato in 2001/02.


Qualifying Playoffs

First Legs 
[Apr 25]
Atlas       1-2 Puebla
  [Juan Pablo Rodriguez 40; Pablo Caballero 13, Alberto Garcia Aspe 34] 
[Apr 26]
Morelia     3-3 Tecos
  [Flavio Davino 13, 14, Jose A. Noriega 55; Flavio Davino 5og, 
   Reynaldo Navia 41, Adolfo Bautista 66] 

Second Legs 
[Apr 28]
Puebla      3-3 Atlas 
  [Alberto Garcia Aspe 33, Gilberto Jimenez 72, Marco Capetillo 78; 
   Pablo Caballero 16og, Walter Coyette 64, Miguel Zepeda 86] 
[Apr 29]
Tecos       1-1 Morelia
  [Adolfo Bautista 79; Alex Fernandez 72] [Tecos on better record]

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 2] 
Leon        1-1 America 
  [Francisco Uribe 7; Alfredo Murguia 88og] 
Puebla      3-1 Tigres 
  [Sergio Zárate 66, Alberto Garcia Aspe 71, Pablo Caballero 82; Sergio Vázquez 31] 
Pachuca     4-0 Monterrey 
  [Cesareo Victorino 33, Manuel Vidrio 66, 70, Isaac Morales 90] 
[May 3] 
Tecos       2-3 Santos 
  [Zdenko Muff 20, Roberto Palacios 86; Jared Borguetti 36, 65, Mariano Trujillo 61] 

Second Legs
[May 5]
Monterrey   2-2 Pachuca
  [Antonio De Nigris 32, Omar Avilan 61; Cesareo Victorino 52, 68] 
America     4-1 Leon
  [Ivan Zamorano 31, 61; Frankie Oviedo 51, 69; Sigifredo Mercado 77] 
Tigres      2-2 Puebla
  [Jesus Olalde 57, Oscar Mascorro 86og; Roberto Ruiz Esparza 48, 
   Marco A. Capetillo 54] 
[May 6] 
Santos      4-0 Tecos 
  [Jared Borguetti 38, 76, Hector Altamirano 59, Johan Rodriguez 83] 


Semifinals

First Legs
[May 9] 
Pachuca     2-0 America 
  [Andres Chitiva 33, Sergio Santana 79] 
[May 10] 
Puebla      5-4 Santos 
  [Pablo Caballero 2, Claudinho 4, 51, Alberto Garcia Aspe 51, 87;
   Jared Borguetti 21, 24, 59, Hector Altamirano 37]

Second Legs [May 12] 
America     1-1 Pachuca 
  [Braulio Luna 4; Cesareo Victorino 90] 
Santos      2-1 Puebla 
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 13, Johan Rodriguez 45; Claudinho 41] 


Final

First Leg [May 17] 
Pachuca     2-1 Santos 
  [Sergio Santana 4, Pedro Pineda 85; Jared Borguetti 5]

Second Leg [May 20]
Santos      3-1 Pachuca
  [Jared Borguetti 25, Mariano Trujillo 64, Robson Luiz 79; Andres Chitiva 38] 

Santos Laguna champion 

Squad Santos Laguna: 
Adrian Martinez      Mexico 
Hector Altamirano    Mexico 
Hector Lopez         Mexico 
Luis Romero          Paraguay 
Miguel Angel Carreon Mexico 
Carlos Cariño        Mexico 
Johan Rodriguez      Mexico 
Mariano Trujillo     Mexico 
Joaquin Reyes        Mexico 
Rodrigo Ruiz         Chile 
Jared Borguetti      Mexico 
Robson Luis          Brazil 
Carlos A. Gomez Guto Brazil 
Jorge Campos         Mexico 

Coach: Fernando Quirarte    Mexico 


Qualified for Pre-Libertadores 2001:
América 
Atlas 
Cruz Azul 
Morelia 
Toluca 

1999/00.

2001/02.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José de Jesus Mora Rivera and Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José de Jesus Mora Rivera and Erik Francisco Lugo
Last updated: 6 Feb 2009

(C) Copyright José de Jesus Mora Rivera, Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2000/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.