Mexico 2001/02

Pre-Libertadores Tournament 2001
================================
[Jul 25 in Los Angeles, California] 
America       2-0 Toluca 
  [Fabian Estay 15, Leonardo Fabio Moreno 48] 
Atlas         ppd Morelia

[Aug 1 in Dallas, Texas] 
Toluca        3-1 Atlas 
  [Jose Cardozo 7, Omar Blanco 45, Carlos Maria Morales 58; Daniel Osorno 12] 
Morelia       2-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Flavio Davino 35, Alex Fernandez 61; Juan Reynoso 58] 

[Aug 22 in Chicago, Illinois] 
Morelia       2-0 Toluca 
  [Javier Lozano 55, 56] 
America       2-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Frankie Oviedo 28, 64] 

[Aug 29 in San Jose, California] 
Cruz Azul     2-2 Toluca 
  [Rodrigo Astudillo 3, 35; Vicente Sanchez 10, Jose Cardozo 37] 
America       1-1 Atlas 
  [Leonardo Fabio Moreno 42; Hugo Norberto Castillo 18] 

[Sep 19 in Houston, Texas] 
Cruz Azul     2-1 Atlas 
  [Marinho Ledezma 45, David Mendoza 65; Juan Pablo Rodriguez 40] 
America       2-1 Morelia 
  [Frankie Oviedo 36, Jesus Mendoza 85; Dario Franco 29] 

Table:

 1.América            4  3  1  0  7- 2 10  [Cd. de México]
 2.Morelia            3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.Cruz Azul          4  1  1  2  5- 7  4  [Cd. de México]
 4.Toluca             4  1  1  2  5- 7  4
 5.Atlas              3  0  1  2  3- 6  1  [Guadalajara]

NB: América and Morelia qualify for Copa Libertadores 2002 preliminary round 
    with Venezolan teams


Winter 2001
===========

Tables:

Group 1
 1.Cruz Azul          18  8  6  4 33-24 30  Qualified
 2.Guadalajara        18  6  8  4 20-20 26  Qualified
 3.Atlas              18  6  3  9 25-29 21
 4.Monterrey          18  4  8  6 23-31 20
 5.Celaya             18  5  4  9 27-33 19

Group 2 
 1.Toluca             18  8  8  2 33-22 32  Qualified
 2.Santos Laguna      18  7  3  8 36-34 24  Qualified
 3.Irapuato           18  4  7  7 27-26 19
 4.Morelia            18  5  5  8 24-30 19 
 5.La Piedad          18  4  7  7 28-40 19

Group 3: 
 1.Necaxa             18  6  9  3 21-20 27  Qualified
 2.Atlante            18  6  8  4 24-22 26  Qualified
 3.América            18  6  6  6 21-21 24
 4.Tecos UAG          18  4  7  7 21-23 19 
 5.León               18  4  7  7 25-31 19

Group 4
 1.Tigres             18 11  3  4 26-12 36  Qualified
 2.Pachuca            18  9  5  4 29-24 32  Qualified
 3.Puebla             18  5  8  5 22-22 23
 4.Pumas              18  3  8  7 21-22 17 

NB: no qualifying playoffs as the best 3rd placed team has a worse record than
    the worst 2nd placed team.

Round 1 
[Jul 21]  
Toluca        3-1 Leon 
  [Vicente Sanchez 20, 40, Jose Cardozo 57; Francisco Uribe 48] 
Monterrey     1-0 Pumas 
  [Gaston Obledo 53] 
Atlante       1-0 Irapuato 
  [Jose Manuel Abundis 12] 
Celaya        0-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Emilio Mora 21, 29] 
Puebla        1-1 Necaxa 
  [Marco Capetillo 51; Zague 16] 
[Jul 22] 
Guadalajara   1-1 La Piedad 
  [Jair Garcia 19; Pedro Pineda 30] 
Morelia       3-1 Tigres 
  [Dario Franco 3, Antonio Gonzalez 29, Alex Fernandez 37; Felipe Ayala 86] 
Santos        3-1 Atlas 
  [Robson Luiz 29, Eduardo Lillingston 47, Hector Altamirano 57; 
   Jose Luis Calderon 32] 
America       0-0 Pachuca 
Tecos UAG     bye

Round 2 
[Jul 28] 
Necaxa        2-2 Toluca 
  [Zague 73, Alfredo Moreno 89; Vicente Sanchez 24, Jose Cardozo 63] 
Atlas         2-0 Atlante 
  [Eduardo Bustos Montoya 21, José Luis Calderón 81] 
Tigres        2-0 America 
  [Carlos Ochoa 45, Irenio Soarez 87] 
[Jul 29] 
Pachuca       0-3 Puebla 
  [Pablo Caballero 65, Marco Capetillo 69, Sergio Vazquez 82] 
Cruz Azul     2-3 Guadalajara 
  [Pinheiro 23, Angel Morales 73; Luis I Gonzalez 36, Manuel Sol 65,
   Israel Lopez 72] 
Pumas         5-0 Celaya 
  [Jose Luis Lopez 62, Rodrigo Barragan 67, Julio Cesar Yegros 76,  
   Franz Torres 83, Mariano Trujillo 86] 
Irapuato      2-4 Morelia 
  [Martin Rodriguez 16, 90; Alex Fernandez 6, 71 Antonio Gonzalez 10, 55] 
La Piedad     1-1 Tecos 
  [Oscar Rojas 88, Reynaldo Navia 38] 
Leon          1-0 Monterrey 
  [Rodrigo Valenzuela 69] 
Santos Laguna bye

Round 3
[Aug 4] 
Monterrey     1-1 Necaxa 
  [Alessandro Correa 26; Alvaro Ortiz 68] 
Puebla        0-0 Toluca 
Celaya        2-1 Leon 
  [Diego Latorre 16, Javier Manjarin 85; Missael Espinoza 75] 
Tecos         1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Reynaldo Navia 89;Angel Morales 29, 90] 
[Aug 5] 
Guadalajara   2-2 Pumas 
  [Jair Garcia 24, Manuel Sol 82; Marcelino Bernal 20, Julio Yegros 76] 
Pachuca       1-0 Tigres 
  [Sergio Santana 85] 
Morelia       0-3 Atlas 
  [Mario Mendez 27, José Luis Calderón 52, Wilmer Velázquez 85] 
Santos        6-4 La Piedad 
  [Joaquin Reyes 34, Jared Borguetti 39, 51, 90, Eduardo Lillingston 86,
   Rodrigo Ruiz 88; Pedro Pineda 19, 72, Oscar Rojas 33, Rolando Fonseca 55] 
[Sep 1]
America       1-1 Irapuato           [in Toluca]
  [Jesus Mendoza 70; Armando Tavira 45] 
Atlante       bye 

Round 4 
La Piedad     2-2 Atlante 
  [Rolando Fonseca 9, Manuel Martinez 33; Salvador Carmona 10, Faustino Asprilla 65] 
Toluca        1-1 Monterrey 
  [Enrique Alfaro 85; Ismael Rodriguez 71] 
Tigres        2-0 Puebla 
  [Sidney Balderas 43, Jesus Olalde 62] 
Atlas         0-2 America
  [Ivan Zamorano 4, 70] 
[Aug 12] 
Pumas         1-2 Tecos 
  [Julio Yegros 38; Raul Mariscal 10, Adolfo Bautista 58] 
Irapuato      0-1 Pachuca 
  [Marco Garces 55] 
Leon          1-2 Guadalajara 
  [Marco Ballesteros 32; Israel Lopez 24, Manuel Sol 28] 
Necaxa        2-2 Celaya 
  [Sergio Prado (o.g.) 38, Angel Sosa 73; Everaldo Begines 7, Tiba 51] 
[Sep 26]
Cruz Azul     0-0 Santos 
Morelia       bye 

Round 5 
[Aug 15] 
Morelia       2-2 La Piedad 
  [Omar Trujillo 16, Dario Franco 88; Claudinho 47, 75] 
Puebla        2-1 Monterrey 
  [Sergio Vazquez 22, Alberto Garcia Aspe 26; Paulo César Chavez 48] 
Celaya        0-1 Toluca 
  [Vicente Sanchez 1] 
Pachuca       2-1 Atlas 
  [Gabriel Caballero 4, Hugo Brizuela 87; Jose Luis Calderon 90] 
Guadalajara   0-0 Necaxa 
Tigres        2-0 Irapuato 
  [Felipe Ayala 55, Carlos Ochoa 67] 
[Aug 16] 
Atlante       2-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Jose Manuel Abundis 13, Miguel Gutierrez 38; Miguel Zepeda 51, 60] 
Tecos         2-1 Leon 
  [Sahid Godinez 1, Sandro Da Silva 42; Sigifredo Mercado 28] 
[Sep 12]
Santos        1-0 Pumas 
  [Johan Rodriguez 70] 

Round 6 
[Aug 18] 
Toluca        1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Rafael Garcia 2; Omar Bravo 68] 
Monterrey     2-1 Celaya 
  [Antonio De Nigris 31, Tiba 55og; Tiba 81] 
Atlas         0-0 Tigres 
[Aug 19] 
Pumas         1-2 Atlante 
  [Alejandro Glaria 27; Jose Manuel Abundis 40, Oscar Maturini 67] 
Cruz Azul     2-2 Morelia 
  [Pinheiro 39, Emilio Mora 41; Javier Lozano 22, 88] 
Irapuato      2-3 Puebla 
  [Fernando Arce 49, Christian Morales 77; Martin Boasso 22og,
   Hector Adomaitis 45, Marco Capetillo 72] 
La Piedad     1-1 America 
  [Pedro Pineda 60; Ivan Zamorano 52] 
Leon          4-2 Santos 
  [Sigifredo Mercado 50, 90, Dennis Caniza 52og, Zdenko Muff 76;
   Rodrigo Ruiz 27, Jared Borguetti 84] 
Necaxa        1-0 Tecos 
  [Alvaro Ortiz 36]
Pachuca       bye 

Round 7 
[Aug 25] 
Atlante       3-1 Leon 
  [Jose Manuel Abundis 4, 67, Faustino Asprilla 90; Zdenko Muff 19] 
Santos        2-2 Necaxa 
  [Joaquin Reyes 20, Eduardo Lillingston 82; Alvaro Ortiz 36, Jose Miliàn 58] 
Tecos         0-1 Toluca 
  [Carlos Maria Morales 8] 
Puebla        1-1 Celaya 
  [Sergio Vazquez 18; Tiba 53] 
[Aug 26] 
Morelia       1-1 Pumas 
  [Alex Fernandez 14; Mariano Trujillo 12] 
Guadalajara   3-1 Monterrey 
  [Joel Sanchez 51, Carlos Hermosillo 62, Jair Garcia 67; Jesus Arellano 30] 
Pachuca       3-1 La Piedad 
  [Andres Chitiva 11, Walter Silviani 17, Manuel Vidrio 65; 
   Francisco Gabriel de Anda 65og] 
Irapuato      3-0 Atlas
  [Martin Rodriguez 3, 58, 60] 
[Sep 12] 
America       1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Ivan Zamorano 81; Pinheiro 14, David Mendoza 89] 
Tigres        bye

Round 8
[Sep 8] 
Toluca        6-2 Santos 
  [Rafael Garcia 6, Denis Caniza (og) 18, Erick Espinoza 41, 
   Carlos Maria Morales 63, Enrique Alfaro 80, Omar Blanco 85;
   Rodrigo Ruiz 8, Miguel Angel Carreón 67] 
Cruz Azul     3-2 Pachuca 
  [Emilio Mora 8, Cesareo Victorino 55, Miguel Zepeda 61; Walter Silvani 14, 
   Gabriel Caballero 66] 
Monterrey     3-3 Tecos 
  [Juan Arango 33, Paulo Cesar Chavez 43, Antonio De Nigris 87; Eyssy Valdez 1,
   Reynaldo Navia 61, 84] 
Necaxa        0-0 Atlante 
Celaya        2-2 Guadalajara 
  [Luis Fernando Soto 29, 68; Carlos Hermosillo 31, Ramon Morales 73] 
Atlas         3-1 Puebla 
  [Jose Luis Calderon 4, Hugo Castillo 55, 91; Sergio Vazquez 81] 
[Sep 9] 
Pumas         1-1 America 
  [Leandro Augusto 52; Frankie Oviedo 60] 
La Piedad     2-0 Tigres 
  [Claudinho 20, 26] 
Leon          1-1 Morelia 
  [Nicolas Sartori 79; Alex Fernandez 31] 
Irapuato      bye

Round 9
[Sep 15] 
Tigres        3-2 Cruz Azul
  [Irenio Soares 34, 55, Marcelo Dominguez 43; Pinheiro 18, Victor Gutierrez 25] 
Atlante       2-2 Toluca 
  [Jose Manuel Abundis 22, Paulo Serafin 57; Jose Cardozo 60, Ignacio Hierro 90 og] 
Puebla        1-1 Guadalajara
  [Sergio Vazquez 56; Joel Sanchez 49] 
Tecos         1-1 Celaya 
  [Adolfo Bautista 66; Armando Gonzalez 90]
America       1-2 Leon 
  [Leonardo Fabio Moreno 86; Jaime Ordiales 60, Efren Flores 85] 
[Sep 16] 
Morelia       0-1 Necaxa 
  [Agustin Delgado 31] 
Pachuca       2-0 Pumas 
  [Gabriel Caballero 10, 15] 
Irapuato      6-1 La Piedad 
  [Christian Morales 1, 45, 46, 65, Jesus Estrada 73, Martin Rodriguez 84;
   Pedro Pineda 11] 
Santos        5-0 Monterrey 
  [Hector Altamirano 54, Johan Rodriguez 64, Guto 68, Jared Borguetti 77, 82] 
Atlas         bye 

Round 10 
[Sep 22] 
Toluca        3-1 Morelia 
  [Carlos Maria Morales 45, Enrique Alfaro 46, Victor Ruiz 92; Omar Trujillo 56] 
Monterrey     2-2 Atlante 
  [Antonio De Nigris 27, Victor Santibañez 86; Faustino Asprilla 51, 
   Gaston Obledo 91og] 
Cruz Azul     2-3 Irapuato 
  [Miguel Zepeda 10, Angel Morales 22; Martin Rodriguez 5, 67, Esteve Padilla 63] 
Necaxa        0-1 America 
  [Frankie Oviedo 30] 
Celaya        1-3 Santos 
  [Luis Fernando Soto 68; Jared Borguetti 11, 63, Rodrigo Ruiz 87] 
[Sep 23] 
Pumas         1-0 Tigres 
  [Christian Ramirez 90] 
Guadalajara   1-0 Tecos 
  [Jair Garcia 17] 
Leon          1-1 Pachuca 
  [Rodrigo Valenzuela 57; Gabriel Caballero 15] 
La Piedad     2-4 Atlas 
  [Rolando Fonseca 71, 73; Hugo Castillo 27, Jose Luis Calderon 45, 53,
   Pablo H. Lavallen 60] 
Puebla        bye 

Round 11 
[Sep 29] 
Morelia       2-0 Monterrey  
  [Alex Fernandez 47, Gabriel Garcia 80] 
Tigres        1-0 Leon 
  [Irenio Soares 61] 
Atlante       2-1 Celaya 
  [Jose Manuel Abundis 34, Juan Angel Paredes 88; Everaldo Begines 57] 
America       3-1 Toluca 
  [Jesus Mendoza 9, Ivan Zamorano 26, Frankie Oviedo 79; Vicente Sanchez 42] 
Puebla        1-1 Tecos 
  [Adolfo Bautista 10; Alberto Garcia Aspe 35] 
Atlas         0-0 Cruz Azul 
[Sep 30] 
Pachuca       2-2 Necaxa
  [Francisco Gabriel de Anda 45, Sergio Santana 81; Carlos Gonzalez 1, 
   Angel Sosa 70] 
Irapuato      0-0 Pumas 
Santos        0-1 Guadalajara 
  [Hector Reynoso 1] 
La Piedad     bye 

Round 12 
[Oct 5]
Guadalajara   0-0 Atlante 
[Oct 6] 
Pumas         2-2 Atlas 
  [Alejandro Glaria 30, Julio Yegros 78; Jose Luis Calderon 23,
   Juan Pablo Rodriguez 27] 
La Piedad     3-2 Puebla 
  [Oscar Rojas 4, 87,Claudinho 41; Pablo Caballero 27, Adrian Sanchez 90] 
Toluca        4-3 Pachuca 
  [Emilio Hassan Viades 6, Rafael Garcia 20, Vicente Sanchez 86, Victor Ruiz 93;
   Andres Chitiva 18, Sergio Santana 55, Walter Silviani 62] 
Monterrey     1-0 America 
  [Omar Avilan 54] 
Necaxa        0-4 Tigres 
  [Antonio Sancho 56, Irenio Soarez 60, Felipe Ayala 80, Sydney Balderas 82] 
Tecos         1-2 Santos 
  [Eyssy Valdez 78; Eduardo Lillingston 28, Joaquin Reyes 45] 
Celaya        5-2 Morelia 
  [Raul Llanes Toro 2, Luis Fernando Soto 13, Tiba 31, Javier Manjarin 56, 
   Diego Latorre 71; Alex Fernandez 49, 75] 
Leon          2-2 Irapuato 
  [Ignacio Vazquez 55, Nicolas Sartori 90; Esteve Padilla 40, 51] 
Cruz Azul     bye 

Round 13
[Oct 13] 
Morelia       0-1 Guadalajara 
  [Israel Lopez 14] 
Atlante       2-1 Tecos 
  [Juan Angel Paredes 78, Antonio Mohamed 90; Reynaldo Navia 22] 
Tigres        1-1 Toluca 
  [Marcelo Dominguez 59; Jose Cardozo 9] 
America       1-2 Celaya 
  [Leonardo Fabio Moreno 38; Armando Gonzalez 67, Diego Latorre 68] 
Atlas         4-1 Leon 
  [Jose Luis Calderon 24, Hugo Castillo 42, Sigifredo Mercado 45og, 
   Daniel Osorno 78; Sigifredo Mercado 74] 
[Oct 14] 
Pachuca       3-3 Monterrey 
  [Alberto Rodriguez 64, Hugo Brizuela 73, 76; Antonio De Nigris 19,
   Omar Avilan 37, Paulo Cesar Chavez 61] 
Puebla        2-1 Santos 
  [Marco Capetillo 44, 78; Denis Caniza 56] 
Irapuato      2-3 Necaxa 
  [Martin Rodriguez 40, 67; Alfredo Moreno 68, Agustin Delgado 70,
   Carlos Gonzalez 84] 
La Piedad     1-5 Cruz Azul 
  [Claudinho 45; Rolando Fonseca 17og, Miguel Zepeda 37, 91, 
   Angel Morales 55, Rodrigo Astudillo 78] 
Pumas         bye

Round 14 
[Oct 20] 
Santos        2-1 Atlante
  [Luis Romero 61, Hector Altamirano 68; Jose Manuel Abundis 12]  
Toluca        1-1 Irapuato 
  [Rafael Garcia 43; Fernando Arce 25] 
Monterrey     0-0 Tigres 
Cruz Azul     1-0 Puebla 
  [Pinheiro 72] 
Necaxa        1-0 Atlas 
  [Alfredo Moreno 85] 
[Oct 21] 
Guadalajara   1-1 America 
  [Manuel Sol 52; Ivan Zamorano 3] 
Pumas         2-1 La Piedad 
  [Rafael Marquez 11, Alejandro Glaria 71; Ivan Hurtado 89] 
Tecos         3-0 Morelia 
  [Reynaldo Navia 10, Adolfo Bautista 67, Raul Mariscal 70] 
Celaya        1-3 Pachuca 
  [Jaime Lozano 67; Hugo Brizuela 12, Manuel Vidrio 23, Walter Silviani 25] 
Leon          bye
 
Round 15 
[Oct 27] 
Tigres        1-0 Celaya 
  [Irenio Soares 26] 
Cruz Azul     1-0 Pumas 
  [Rodrigo Astudillo 80] 
Puebla        0-0 Atlante 
Atlas         0-3 Toluca 
  [Erick Espinoza 62, Vicente Sánchez 66, José Cardozo 84] 
[Oct 28] 
Morelia       3-2 Santos 
  [Omar Trujillo 41, Alex Fernandez 77, Mario Ruiz 89; Jared Borguetti 70, 
   Hector Altamirano 92] 
Pachuca       2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Walter Silviani 4, 47; Marco Antonio Ruiz 55] 
Irapuato      1-1 Monterrey 
  [Esteve Padilla 37; Paulo Cesar Chavez 19] 
La Piedad     1-1 Leon
  [Daniel Alcantar 19; Sigifredo Mercado 68]  
America       1-1 Tecos 
  [Christian Patiño 35; Rodolfo Navarro 82] 
Necaxa        bye

Round 16 
[Nov 2]
Necaxa        2-0 La Piedad 
  [Diego Martinez 41, Luis Perez 88] 
[Nov 3] 
Atlante       1-1 Morelia
  [Jose Manuel Abundis 55; Alex Fernandez 51]  
Monterrey     3-1 Atlas 
  [Antonio de Nigris 41, 90, Paulo Cesar Chavez 64; Hugo Castillo 34] 
Tecos         1-1 Pachuca 
  [Adolfo Bautista 40; Walter Silviani 50] 
Celaya        2-1 Irapuato 
  [Everaldo Bejines 5, Diego Latorre 28; Jesus Gutierrez 57] 
[Nov 4] 
Pumas         2-2 Puebla 
  [Joaquin Beltran 27, 60; Sergio Vazquez 4, Alberto Garcia Aspe 66] 
Guadalajara   0-2 Tigres 
  [Jorge Santillana 58, Carlos Ochoa 89] 
Leon          2-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Zdenko Muf 63, Rodrigo Valenzuela 80; Miguel Zepeda 79, Marinho Ledezma 89] 
Santos        2-3 America
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 20, Hector Altamirano 36; Ivan Zamorano 10, 66,
   Christian Patiño 81] 
Toluca        bye 

Round 17 
[Nov 10] 
La Piedad     2-0 Toluca 
  [Claudinho 19, Omar Monjaraz 68] 
Puebla        1-0 Morelia 
  [Hector Adomaitis 49] 
Irapuato      1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Martin Rodriguez 18] 
Atlas         1-5 Celaya 
  [Hugo Castillo 64; Diego Latorre 46, Andres Ortega 51, Tiba 56,
   Pablo Lavallen 62og, Daniel Dekke 90] 
[Nov 13] 
Pumas         1-1 Leon 
  [Rafael Marquez 32; Rodrigo Valenzuela 36] 
Pachuca       2-1 Santos 
  [Walter Silviani 22, Gabriel Caballero 75; Eduardo Lillingston 91] 
[Nov 14]
America       3-2 Atlante 
  [Frankie Oviedo 35, Ivan Zamorano 48, Frankie Oviedo 67; Juan Angel Paredes 20,
   Jose Manuel Abundis 61]
Cruz Azul     0-0 Necaxa 
Tigres        3-1 Tecos 
  [Sydney Balderas 5, Joaquin del Olmo 8, Jesus Olalde 87; Adolfo Bautista 35] 
Monterrey     bye 

Round 18
[Nov 17] 
Morelia       2-0 America 
  [Alex Fernandez 42, Jose Antonio Noriega 66] 
Toluca        2-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Vicente Sanchez 25, Rafael Garcia 28; Juan Carlos Cacho 73] 
Monterrey     1-1 La Piedad 
  [Ivan Hurtago 87og; Oscar Rojas 21] 
Tecos         1-1 Irapuato  
  [Adolfo Bautista 80; Martin Rodriguez 8] 
Atlante       2-0 Pachuca 
  [Miguel Gutierrez 45, Aaron Padilla 79] 
Necaxa        2-1 Pumas 
  [Carlos Gonzalez 51, Miguel Acosta 79; Alejandro Glaria 48] 
[Nov 18] 
Puebla        2-2 Leon 
  [Alberto Garcia Aspe 72, 92; Sigifredo Mercado 57, Eduardo Arancibia 79] 
Guadalajara   0-3 Atlas
  [Daniel Osorno 36, Eduardo Bustos Montoya 45, Pablo Lavallen 83] 
Santos        1-2 Tigres 
  [Carlos Augusto Gomes 86; Sydney Balderas 10, Javier Saavedra 62] 
Celaya        bye

Round 19 [Nov 25] 
Atlas         0-1 Tecos 
  [Said Godinez 75] 
Leon          2-1 Necaxa 
  [Jair Vazquez 28, 76; Luis Perez 74] 
America       1-0 Puebla 
  [Frankie Oviedo 90] 
Tigres        2-0 Atlante 
  [Marcelo Dominguez 5, Jesus Olalde 35] 
Pumas         1-1 Toluca 
  [Rodrigo Barragán 34; Sergio Ponce 74] 
Cruz Azul     4-2 Monterrey 
  [Emilio Mora 38, 50, 53, Miguel Zepeda 44; Omar Avilan 9, Omar Gomez 35] 
Irapuato      1-1 Santos 
  [Christian Morales 79; Luis Romero 4] 
Pachuca       1-0 Morelia 
  [Walter Silviani 77] 
La Piedad     2-1 Celaya 
  [Claudinho 55, Rolando Fonseca 90; Everaldo Bejines 68] 
Guadalajara   bye 

Tables:

Group 1
 1.Cruz Azul          18  8  6  4 33-24 30  Qualified
 2.Guadalajara        18  6  8  4 20-20 26  Qualified
 3.Atlas              18  6  3  9 25-29 21
 4.Monterrey          18  4  8  6 23-31 20
 5.Celaya             18  5  4  9 27-33 19

Group 2 
 1.Toluca             18  8  8  2 33-22 32  Qualified
 2.Santos Laguna      18  7  3  8 36-34 24  Qualified
 3.Irapuato           18  4  7  7 27-26 19
 4.Morelia            18  5  5  8 24-30 19 
 5.La Piedad          18  4  7  7 28-40 19

Group 3: 
 1.Necaxa             18  6  9  3 21-20 27  Qualified
 2.Atlante            18  6  8  4 24-22 26  Qualified
 3.América            18  6  6  6 21-21 24
 4.Tecos UAG          18  4  7  7 21-23 19 
 5.León               18  4  7  7 25-31 19

Group 4
 1.Tigres             18 11  3  4 26-12 36  Qualified
 2.Pachuca            18  9  5  4 29-24 32  Qualified
 3.Puebla             18  5  8  5 22-22 23
 4.Pumas              18  3  8  7 21-22 17 

NB: no qualifying playoffs as the best 3rd placed team has a worse record than
    the worst 2nd placed team.

Topscorers:

1.-Martin Rodriguez        Irapuato       Uruguay   12 CHAMPION 
2.-Alex Fernandez          Morelia        Brazil    11 
3.-José Manuel Abundis     Atlante        Mexico    10 
4.-Jose Luis Calderón      Atlas          Argentina  9 
   Ivan Zamorano           America        Chile      9 
   Jared Borguetti         Santos         Mexico     9 
   Walter Silviani         Pachuca        Argentina  9 
8.-Miguel Zepeda           Cruz Azul      Mexico     8 
   Claudinho               La Piedad      Brazil     8 
   Vicente Sanchez         Toluca         Uruguay    8 

Playoffs

Quarterfinals 

First Legs
[Nov 28] 
Santos        1-1 Tigres 
  [Jared Borguetti 58; Carlos Ochoa 76] 
Guadalajara   1-1 Toluca 
  [Jair Garcia 25; Carlos Maria Morales 42] 
[Nov 30]
Atlante       1-2 Pachuca 
  [Juan Angel Paredes 45; Walter Silvani 16, 74] 
Necaxa        2-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Luis Perez 38, Carlos Gonzalez 57] 

Second Legs
[Dec 1] 
Toluca        2-0 Guadalajara 
  [Vicente Sanchez 13, Carlos Maria Morales 64] 
Tigres        3-0 Santos 
  [Joaquin del Olmo 75, Carlos Ochoa 82, Jorge Santillana 88] 
[Dec 2] 
Cruz Azul     4-0 Necaxa 
  [Marinho Ledezma 11, David Mendoza 44, Tomas Campos 55, Pinheiro 90] 
Pachuca       0-1 Atlante        [Pachuca qualified on regular season record] 
  [Jose Manuel Abundis 44] 

Semifinals 

First Legs [Dec 5] 
Cruz Azul     1-0 Tigres 
  [Marinho Ledezma 29] 
Pachuca       1-1 Toluca 
  [Gabriel Caballero 74; Jose Saturnino Cardozo 52] 

Second Legs [Dec 8] 
Toluca        2-4 Pachuca
  [Vicente Sanchez 25, Jose Cardozo 47; Sergio Santana 6, Gabriel Caballero 58,
   Hugo Brizuela 66, Walter Silviani 88] 
Tigres        1-0 Cruz Azul      [Tigres qualified on regular season record]  
  [Claudio Suarez 51] 

Final 

First Leg [Dec 12] 
Pachuca       2-0 Tigres 
  [Walter Silvani 23, Sergio Santana 28] 

Second Leg [Dec 15] 
Tigres        1-1 Pachuca 
  [Jesus Olalde 19; Walter Silvani 61] 

Pachuca champions.


NB: during the break, Irapuato were relocated (and renamed) to Veracruz.


Summer 2002
===========

Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.Atlas              18  8  6  4 30-28 30  Qualified
 2.Cruz Azul          18  7  6  5 32-29 27  Playoff
 3.Guadalajara        18  5  7  6 22-21 22
 4.Monterrey          18  5  5  8 21-28 20
 5.Celaya             18  5  5  8 19-29 20

Group 2 
 1.La Piedad          18 12  1  5 35-17 37  Qualified
 2.Toluca             18 10  5  3 35-17 35  Qualified
 3.Santos Laguna      18  9  4  5 42-31 31  Playoff
 4.Morelia            18  8  5  5 34-25 29  Playoff
 5.Veracruz           18  7  3  8 22-30 24

Group 3: 
 1.Necaxa             18  7  6  5 34-23 27  Qualified
 2.América            18  7  6  5 27-23 27  Qualified
 3.Atlante            18  5  5  8 23-29 20
 4.Tecos UAG          18  2  8  8 25-34 14
 5.León               18  2  4 12 17-36 10

Group 4
 1.Pumas              18  9  5  4 30-22 32  Qualified
 2.Tigres             18  7  6  5 25-23 27  Playoff
 3.Pachuca            18  6  4  8 26-33 22
 4.Puebla             18  2  5 11 24-45 11

Round 1
[Jan 5]
Veracruz      3-2 Atlante
  [Martin Rodriguez 12, 59, 83; Pedro Pineda 52, 67]
Tigres        1-1 Morelia
  [Jesus Olalde 48; Alex Fernandez 0]
Cruz Azul     1-0 Celaya
  [Sebastian Abreu 45]
Atlas         3-3 Santos
  [Fernando Salazar 31, Mario Mendez 44, Alberto Macias 89; Jared Borguetti 4, 
   Hector Altamirano 28, Johan Rodriguez 46]
[Jan 6]
Pumas         1-0 Monterrey
  [Manuel de la Torre 61]
Pachuca       3-2 America
  [Andres Chitiva 48, Juan Arango 55, Gabriel Caballero 79; Jesus Mendoza 38, 
   Hugo Castillo 40]
La Piedad     1-1 Guadalajara
  [Oswaldo Cohener 68; Alex Madrigal 53og]
Necaxa        3-0 Puebla
  [Zague 33, Alex Aguinaga 84, Braulio Luna 86]
Leon          0-2 Toluca
  [Edgar Garcia 78, Segio Ponce 82]
Tecos         bye

Round 2
[Jan 12]
Toluca        3-1 Necaxa
  [Carlos Maria Morales 48, 69, Omar Blanco 68; Victor Ruiz 24]
Tecos         0-2 La Piedad
  [Claudinho 87, 90]
Monterrey     4-1 Leon
  [Julio Cesar Yegros 13, 74, Danilo Sacramento 53, 67; Israel Valadez 8]
[Jan 13]
Morelia       2-2 Veracruz
  [José Antonio Noriega 14, Alex Fernandez 54; Martin Rodriguez 45, Gustavo Cañete 77]
Guadalajara   3-0 Cruz Azul
  [Emilio Mora 19, Ramón Morales 65, Alberto Medina 85]
Atlante       2-3 Atlas
  [Pedro Pineda 9, Juan Angel Paredes 92; José Luis Calderón 37, 
   Sigifredo Mercado 55, Juan Pablo Rodriguez 79]
Puebla        1-2 Pachuca
  [Pablo Cavallero 3; Walter Silvani 50, Juan Arango 75]
Celaya        3-4 Pumas
  [Diego Latorre 34, 79, Nicolas Ramirez 38; Mariano Trujillo 14, Rafael Marquez 18,
   Emerson 66, Victor Muller 91]
America       3-1 Tigres
  [Javier Saavedra 35og, Ivan Zamorano 62, Luis Hernandez 69; Marcelo Dominguez 70]
Santos        bye

Round 3
[Jan 19]
Toluca        5-1 Puebla  
  [Jose Cardozo 9, 25, 70, 71, Edgar Garcia 82; Sergio Vazquez 53]
Veracruz      0-2 America 
  [Hugo Castillo 31, Ivan Zamorano 34]
Cruz Azul     3-1 Tecos 
  [Sebastian Abreu 6, 60, Erick Marin 92; Rodolfo Navarro 90]
Tigres        1-1 Pachuca 
  [Claudio Suarez 45; Hugo Brizuela 87]
Atlas         2-0 Morelia  
  [Sigifredo Mercado 11, Juan Pablo Rodriguez 87]
[Jan 20]
Pumas         2-2 Guadalajara
  [Victor Muller 61, Mariano Trujillo 98; Gustavo Napoles 4, Alberto Medina 82]
La Piedad     1-0 Santos 
  [Andres Perez 89]
Necaxa        3-1 Monterrey 
  [Zague 1, Angel Sosa 9, Luis Perez 12; Omar Avilan 87]
Leon          1-1 Celaya
  [Juan Antonio Urteaga 60; Javier Manjarin 59]
Atlante       bye

Round 4
[Jan 26]
Tecos         0-3 Pumas
  [Leandro Augusto 40, Rafael Marquez Lugo 65, Victor Muller 76]
Monterrey     1-1 Toluca
  [Jesus Arellano 33; Edgar Garcia 69]
[Jan 27]
Guadalajara   2-2 Leon
  [Ramon Ramirez 75, Ramon Morales 89; Guido Alvarenga 16, Missael Espinoza 66]
Pachuca       3-2 Veracruz
  [Sergio Santana 12, Alberto Rodriguez 25, Hugo Brizuela 41; Jorge Collazo 59,
   Martin Rodriguez 88]
Celaya        2-2 Necaxa
  [Everaldo Bejines 2, Diego Latorre 5; Alex Aguinaga 27, 56]
Puebla        1-1 Tigres
  [Marco Capetillo 51; Marcelo Domingues 75]
Santos        2-2 Cruz Azul
  [Hector Altamirano 1, Jared Borgetti 19; Sebastian Abreu 5, Pinheiro 37]
America       0-1 Atlas
  [José Luis Calderón 71]
Atlante       0-1 La Piedad
  [Claudinho 44]
Morelia       bye

Round 5
[Jan 31]
La Piedad     1-2 Morelia
  [Rafael Medina 74; Diego Galván 8, 40]
[Feb 2]
Toluca        0-1 Celaya 
  [Andres Ortega 31]
Veracruz      0-2 Tigres 
  [Jesus Olalde 39, Claudio Suarez 73]
Monterrey     1-1 Puebla 
  [Antonio de Nigris 69; Milton Coimbra 17]
Cruz Azul     3-1 Atlante 
  [Sebastian Abreu 33, 38, 56; Irving Rubirosa 68]
Atlas         3-1 Pachuca 
  [Manoel Ferreira 27, Jose Luis Calderon 52, 66; Sergio Santana 16]
[Feb 3]
Pumas         3-4 Santos 
  [Leandro Augusto 10, Rodrigo Lemos 76, Victor Muller 88; Jared Borgetti 26,
   Eduardo Lillingston 41, Rodrigo Ruiz 47, Hector Altamirano 52]
Necaxa        0-1 Guadalajara 
  [Miguel Sabah 20]
Leon          0-0 Tecos 
America       bye

Round 6
[Feb 9]
Puebla        1-2 Veracruz 
  [Alberto Garcia Aspe 47; Martin Rodriguez 66, Issac Terrazas 87]
Atlante       1-1 Pumas
  [Juan Angel Paredes 1, Rafael Marquez 74]
Tigres        3-0 Atlas
  [Jesus Olalde 29, Eneilton Menezes 30, Javier Saavedra 76]
Tecos         3-3 Necaxa 
  [Pedro Resendiz 12, Eyssy Valdez 23, Reynaldo Navia 60; Carlos Castro 28,
   Victor Ruiz 67, Braulio Luna 75]
[Feb 10]
Morelia       1-3 Cruz Azul 
  [Alex Fernandes 40; Sebastian Abreu 48, 49, Marinho Ledesma 74] 
Guadalajara   0-3 Toluca
  [Carlos Maria Morales 41, Jose Cardozo 72, Rafael Garcia 90]
Celaya        0-1 Monterrey
  [Paulo Cesar Chavez 60]
America       2-1 La Piedad
  [Marcelo Lipatin 20, 29; Oscar Rojas 24]
Santos        3-0 Leon
  [Dennis Caniza 4, Carlos Augusto Gomez 45, 60]
Pachuca       bye

Round 7
[Feb 15]
Pumas         2-1 Morelia
  [Victor Muller 31, Manuel de la Torre 75; Omar Trujillo 52]
[Feb 16]
Toluca        2-2 Tecos
  [Vicente Sanchez 5, Rafael Garcia 73; Zdenko Muf 49, Said Godinez 51] 
Cruz Azul     2-0 America
  [Cesareo Victorino 52, Sebastian Abreu 67]
Monterrey     3-0 Guadalajara
  [Omar Avilan 27, Antonio de Nigris 32, Flavio Rogeiro 35] 
Atlas         1-1 Veracruz
  [Jose Luis Calderon 17; Roberto Medina 90]
[Feb 17]
Celaya        1-3 Puebla
  [Luis Fernando Soto 88; Alberto Garcia Aspe 2, Sergio Vazquez 33, 
   Marco Capetillo 89]
La Piedad     2-1 Pachuca
  [Almir De Souza 14, Rafael Medina 62; Walter Silvani 78]
Necaxa        4-1 Santos
  [Braulio Luna 35, Zague 57, Jose Luis Montes de Oca 59, Luis Perez 85; 
   Luis Romero 78]
Leon          2-1 Atlante
  [Rodrigo Valenzuela 2, Missael Espinoza 7; Cesar Marquez 90og]
Tigres        bye

Round 8
[Feb 23]
Tecos         2-3 Monterrey
  [Zdenko Muf 4, 12; Daniel Roman 53, Ismael Rodriguez 72, Antonio de Nigris 91]
Atlante       1-1 Necaxa 
  [Juan Angel Paredes 32; Luis Ernesto Perez 43]
Tigres        0-2 La Piedad  
  [Rafael Medina 23, Almir da Souza 64]
Puebla        1-1 Atlas  
  [Milton Coimbra 94; Daniel Osorno 24]
[Feb 24]
Pachuca       2-1 Cruz Azul  
  [Alberto Rodriguez 13, Gabriel Caballero 75; Sebastian Abreu 45]
Guadalajara   2-0 Celaya 
  [Ramón Morales 12, 84]
America       0-0 Pumas  
Santos        0-1 Toluca 
  [Carlos Maria Morales 10] 
[Feb 25]
Morelia       2-0 Leon
  [Jose Antonio Noriega 12; Dario Franco 55] 
Veracruz      bye

Round 9
[Jan 31]
Leon          0-1 America
  [Marcelo Lipatín 59]
[Feb 27]
Pumas         1-1 Pachuca
  [Emerson Dos Santos 46; Gabriel Caballero 32]
Toluca        0-0 Atlante
La Piedad     2-0 Veracruz
  [Claudinho 18, Manuel Martinez 74]
Cruz Azul     2-3 Tigres
  [Pinheiro 61, Sebastian Abreu 90; Irenio Soarez 25, Maurilio Thomas 82, 
   Claudio Suarez 89]
Celaya        2-0 Tecos
  [Tiba 44, Luis Fernando Soto 81]
Monterrey     2-3 Santos
  [Omar Avilan 25, Paulo Cesar Chavez 47; Hector Altamirano 12, 
   Jared Borgetti 40, Joaquin Reyes 67]
Guadalajara   4-0 Puebla
  [Miguel Sabah 5, 39, Ramon Morales 13, Israel Lopez 47]
[Mar 27]
Necaxa        1-2 Morelia
  [Braulio Luna 25; Ismael Iñiguez 14, Antonio Gonzalez 39]
Atlas         bye

Round 10
[Mar 2]
Veracruz      2-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Isaac Terrazas 36, Armando Tavira 65; Miguel Zepeda 81] 
Morelia       0-0 Toluca 
Tigres        1-0 Pumas  
  [Irenio Soares 3]
Atlante       2-0 Monterrey
  [Roberto Trotta 1, Aarón Padilla 75]  
Atlas         1-0 La Piedad 
  [José Luis Calderón 80]
[Mar 3]
Pachuca       2-1 Leon
  [Walter Silvani 16, Hugo Brizuela 83; Missael Espinoza 43]
Santos        4-1 Celaya
  [Jared Borgetti 14, Rodrigo Ruiz 16, Hector Altamirano 57,
   Luis Romero 62; Diego Latorre 72]
Tecos         1-1 Guadalajara
  [Reinaldo Navia 12; Ramon Morales 72]
[Mar 5]
America       0-0 Necaxa
Puebla        bye

Round 11
[Mar 9]
Toluca        2-1 America
  [José Cardozo 54, Rafael Garcia 64; Pavel Pardo 69]
Cruz Azul     4-2 Atlas
  [Miguel Zepeda 1, Pinheiro 13, Sebastian Abreu 17, Alberto Macias 78og;
   Daniel Osorno 50, Omar Briseño 77]
Monterrey     0-3 Morelia
  [Diego Galvan 5, José Antonio Noriega 83, 86]
Tecos         2-1 Puebla
  [Reynaldo Navia 53, Pedro Resendiz 72; Adrian Sanchez 37]
Necaxa        3-0 Pachuca 
  [Carlos Gonzalez 42, Diego Martinez 60, Braulio Luna 65]
[Mar 10]
Celaya        2-1 Atlante
  [Luis Fernando Soto 51, Diego Latorre 79; Roberto Trotta 93]
Guadalajara   0-0 Santos
Pumas         2-1 Veracruz
  [Vicente Nieto 39, Mariano Trujillo 73; Adrian Sarkissián 85]
Leon          2-3 Tigres
  [Missael Espinoza 43, Nelson Esqueda 66; Claudio Suarez 24, Carlos Ochoa 27,
   Antonio Sancho 74]
La Piedad     bye

Round 12
[Mar 16]
Veracruz      1-0 Leon
  [Isaac Terrazas 75]
Tigres        3-3 Necaxa
  [Carlos Ochoa 9, 20, Irenio Soares 57; Diego Martinez 2, Fabian Peña 72, 83]
Atlante       0-0 Guadalajara
Puebla        2-4 La Piedad
  [Sergio Vazquez 32, Milton Coimbra 39; Almir da Souza 12, Alex Madrigal 34,
   Claudinho 57, Oscar Rojas 78]
Atlas         2-1 Pumas
  [José Luis Calderón 23, Sigifredo Mercado 46; Mariano Trujillo 53]
[Mar 17]
Morelia       2-0 Celaya
  [Ismael Iñiguez 58, Carlos Morales 80]
Pachuca       1-2 Toluca
  [Francisco Gabriel de Anda 28; José Cardozo 59, 85]
Santos        3-2 Tecos
  [Hector Altamirano 9, Rodrigo Ruiz 17, Jared Borgetti 37; Diego Gavilán 19,
   Reinaldo Navia 75]
America       4-2 Monterrey 
  [Frankie Oviedo 3, Luis Hernandez 49, Ivan Zamorano 62, Christian Patiño 72;
   Daniel Román 40, Omar Gómez 80]
Cruz Azul     bye

Round 13
[Mar 22]
Necaxa        3-0 Veracruz 
  [Angel Sosa 6, Diego Martinez 45, Carlos Castro 55]
[Mar 23]
Toluca        3-1 Tigres
  [Vicente Sánchez 14, José Cardozo 63, 82; Marco Antonio Ruiz 24]
Cruz Azul     1-5 La Piedad
  [Sebastian Abreu 57; Rafael Medina 10, Claudinho 11, 54, Alex Madrigal 41,
   Omar Monjaraz 80]
Monterrey     1-0 Pachuca
  [Antonio De Nigris 49]
Tecos         4-0 Atlante
  [Adolfo Bautista 61, 64, Reynaldo Navia 70, 89]
[Mar 24]
Celaya        2-2 America
  [Diego Latorre 20, Luis Machado 69; Hugo Castillo 61, Ivan Zamorano 88]
Guadalajara   0-1 Morelia
  [Alex Fernandez 84]
Santos        3-0 Puebla
  [Jared Borgetti 29, 71, Hector Altamirano 53]
Leon          1-1 Atlas 
  [Missael Espinoza 70; Diego Rivarola 42]
Pumas         bye

Round 14
[Mar 30]
Veracruz      2-1 Toluca
  [Martín Rodriguez 29, 87; Carlos María Morales 83]
Tigres        0-0 Monterrey
Atlante       2-1 Santos
  [Fabián Estay 43, Johan Rodriguez 87og; Héctor Altamirano 6]
Puebla        2-2 Cruz Azul
  [Marco Capetillo 78, Milton Coimbra 92; Hector Adomaitis 42og, Sebastian Abreu 67]
Atlas         1-3 Necaxa
  [Diego Rivarola 92; Braulio Luna 50, Angel Sosa 67, 68]
[Mar 31]
Morelia       2-2 Tecos
  [Alex Fernandez 16, Ismael Iniguez 53; Reynaldo Navia 18, 51]
Pachuca       1-1 Celaya
  [Juan Arango 58; Nicolas Ramírez 4]
La Piedad     3-1 Pumas
  [Christian Ramírez 59og, Alex Madrigal 63, Claudinho 81; Emerson Dos Santos 90]
America       2-3 Guadalajara
  [Ivan Zamorano 38, 48; Ramón Morales 19, Hector Reynoso 59, Joel Sánchez 80]
Leon          bye

Round 15
[Apr 6]
Toluca        5-1 Atlas
  [Jose Cardozo 1, 16, 44, Vicente Sanchez 3, 20; Jose Luis Calderon 78]
Monterrey     0-0 Veracruz
Tecos         2-2 America
  [Adolfo Bautista 19, Pablo Metlich 84; Ivan Zamorano 59,72]
[Apr 7]
Celaya        1-0 Tigres
  [Salvador Vaca 57]
Guadalajara   1-2 Pachuca
  [Omar Bravo 87; Juan Arango 9, Marco Garcés 76]
Pumas         0-0 Cruz Azul
Atlante       3-3 Puebla
  [Eduardo Rergis 41, Juan Angel Paredes 46, Irving Ruvirosa 88;
   Alberto García Aspe 20, 63, Hector Adomaitis 35]
Leon          2-1 La Piedad
  [Missael Espinoza 47, Ulises Gonzalez 65; Almir da Souza 10]
Santos        4-3 Morelia
  [Carlos Augusto Gomes 22, Jared Borgetti 47, 90, Rodrigo Ruiz 64;
   Diego Galván 16, Alex Fernandez 65, Jose Antonio Noriega 86]
Necaxa        bye

Round 16
[Apr 3]
America       2-2 Santos
  [Hugo Castillo 54, Octavio Valdéz 61; Jared Borgetti 65, Luis Romero 90]
[Apr 10]
La Piedad     3-1 Necaxa
  [Claudinho 22, 55, 75; Angel Sosa 51]
Veracruz      1-2 Celaya
  [Martin Rodriguez 10; Nicolás Trejo 27, 89] 
Puebla        1-2 Pumas
  [Alberto García Aspe 84; José Luis López 90, Victor Muller 91]
Pachuca       2-2 Tecos
  [Andres Chitiva 32, Juan Arango 78; Wilmer Ortegón 14, 90]
Tigres        1-0 Guadalajara
  [Hugo Sánchez 86]
Atlas         5-1 Monterrey
  [Gerardo Torres 13, Martín Machón 45, José Luis Calderón 63, 90, Diego Rivarola 71;
   Jesús Arellano 3]
[Apr 11]
Cruz Azul     3-1 Leon
  [Angel Morales 41, Marinho Ledezma 55, Sebastian Abreu 79; Jair Vazquez 33]
[Apr 17]
Morelia       2-3 Atlante
  [Carlos Morales 13, José Antonio Noriega 79; Eduardo Rergis 37,
   José Joel González 37, Irving Rubirosa 71]
Toluca        bye

Round 17
[Apr 13]
Toluca        3-1 La Piedad
  [Vicente Sanchez 19, Jose Cardozo 21, Carlos María Morales 26; Almir de Souza 76]
Tecos         1-1 Tigres
  [Pedro Resendiz 88; Jesus Olalde 30]
[Apr 14]
Morelia       5-2 Puebla
  [Alex Fernandez 3, 22, Carlos Morales 15, 91, Diego Galván 54; Milton Coimbra 20,
   Cosme Castro 72]
Atlante       0-1 America
  [Jesús Mendoza 16]
Celaya        0-0 Atlas
Necaxa        1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Carlos Gonzalez 48; Marinho Ledezma 26]
Leon          2-4 Pumas
  [Missael Espinoza 39, Rodrigo Valenzuela 64; Emmerson Dos Santos 12, 21, 76,
   José Luis López 81]
Santos        3-2 Pachuca
  [Jared Borgetti 24, 77, Pedro Jimenez 73; Francisco Gabriel 56, Sergio Santana 63]
[Apr 15]
Guadalajara   1-2 Veracruz
  [Camilo Romero 41; Fernando Arce 19, Martín Rodriguez 39]
Monterrey     bye

Round 18
[Apr 20]
Veracruz      2-0 Tecos
  [Martin Rodriguez 11, Jesús Gutierrez 60]
Tigres        2-1 Santos
  [Marco Antonio Ruiz 9, Irenio Soares 27; Eduardo Lillingston 56]
Cruz Azul     2-2 Toluca
  [Sebastian Abreu 53, 72; Vicente Sanchez 63, Sergio Ponce 86]
America       1-1 Morelia
  [Jesús Mendoza 19; Alex Fernandez 50]
Atlas         1-1 Guadalajara
  [Martín Machón 42; Alberto Medina 20]
[Apr 21]
Pachuca       1-2 Atlante
  [Marco Antonio Sánchez 59; Juan Angel Paredes 16, Aarón Padilla 74]
Pumas         1-0 Necaxa
  [Luis Ignacio González 72]
La Piedad     1-0 Monterrey
  [Rafael Medina 52]
Leon          2-3 Puebla
  [Raul Gutierrez 41, Nelson Esqueda 64; Marco Antonio Capetillo 69, 75, 
   Rafael Garzón 85]
Celaya        bye

Round 19 [Apr 27]
Toluca        0-2 Pumas
  [José Luis López 53, Leandro Augusto 85]
Tecos         1-2 Atlas
  [Eyssy Valdez 51; Daniel Osorno 12, José Luis Calderón 85]
Necaxa        2-0 Leon
  [Carlos Castro 35, Edgar Solano 89]
Monterrey     1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Julio Cesar Yegros 76, W. Sebastian Abreu 64]
Puebla        1-2 America
  [Marco Antonio Capetillo 36; Manuel Ríos 50, Christian Patiño 90]
Santos        5-1 Veracruz
  [Carlos Augusto Gomes 8, 68, Eduardo Lillingston 45, 69,
   Hector Altamirano 77; Isaac Terrazas 89]
Morelia       4-1 Pachuca
  [Alex Fernandez 2, Hugo Chavez 56, Ismael Iñiguez 86, 87; Sergio Santana 37]
Atlante       2-1 Tigres
  [Eduardo Rergis 16, Isaac Morales 71;Marco Antonio Ruiz 43]
Celaya        0-4 La Piedad
  [Claudinho 37, 43, Oswaldo Cohener 70, Rafael Medina 75]
Guadalajara   bye

Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.Atlas              18  8  6  4 30-28 30  Qualified
 2.Cruz Azul          18  7  6  5 32-29 27  Playoff
 3.Guadalajara        18  5  7  6 22-21 22
 4.Monterrey          18  5  5  8 21-28 20
 5.Celaya             18  5  5  8 19-29 20

Group 2 
 1.La Piedad          18 12  1  5 35-17 37  Qualified
 2.Toluca             18 10  5  3 35-17 35  Qualified
 3.Santos Laguna      18  9  4  5 42-31 31  Playoff
 4.Morelia            18  8  5  5 34-25 29  Playoff
 5.Veracruz           18  7  3  8 22-30 24

Group 3: 
 1.Necaxa             18  7  6  5 34-23 27  Qualified
 2.América            18  7  6  5 27-23 27  Qualified
 3.Atlante            18  5  5  8 23-29 20
 4.Tecos UAG          18  2  8  8 25-34 14
 5.León               18  2  4 12 17-36 10

Group 4
 1.Pumas              18  9  5  4 30-22 32  Qualified
 2.Tigres             18  7  6  5 25-23 27  Playoff
 3.Pachuca            18  6  4  8 26-33 22
 4.Puebla             18  2  5 11 24-45 11

Topscorers regular stage:
 1.W. Sebastián Abreu        Cruz Azul     Uruguay     19
 2.José Cardozo              Toluca        Paraguay    14
 3.Jared Borgetti            Santos        Mexico      13
   Claudinho da Silva        La Piedad     Brazil      13
 5.José Luis Calderón        Atlas         Argentina   11
   Martin Rodríguez          Veracruz      Uruguay     11
 7.Alex Fernández            Morelia       Mexico      10
 8.Héctor Altamirano         Santos        Mexico       9
 9.Reynaldo Navia            Tecos         Chile        8
   Iván Zamorano             America       Chile        8

Playoffs

Qualifying Round

First Legs [May 2]
Cruz Azul     1-2 Morelia
  [Sebastian Abreu 56; Alex Fernandez 15, Carlos Morales 45]
Tigres        2-2 Santos
  [Eneilton Menezes 45, Maurilio Thomas 90; Eduardo Lillingston 25, 
   Mauricio Gallaga 72]

Second Legs [May 5]
Santos        1-1 Tigres
  [Hector Altamirano 87; Maurilio Thomas 12]
Morelia       3-2 Cruz Azul
  [Ismael Iñiguez 54, José Antonio Noriega 59, 85; Miguel Zepeda 41,
   Sebastián Abreu 48]

Quarterfinals

First Legs 
[May 8]
Necaxa        1-0 Toluca
  [Angel Sosa 10]
[May 9]
America       3-1 La Piedad
  [Christian Patiño 16, Manuel Ríos 40, Hugo Castillo 90; Rafael Medina 83]
Morelia       1-3 Pumas
  [Alex Fernandez 74; Victor Muller 19, José Luis López 75, 77]
Atlas         2-1 Santos
  [José Luis Calderón 25, 27;Carlos Augusto Gomes 15]

Second Legs 
[May 11]
Toluca        0-2 Necaxa 
  [Zague 81, Carlos Castro 94]
[May 12]
Pumas         1-0 Morelia
  [Rafael Marquez 31]
La Piedad     1-3 America
  [Rafael Medina 58; Christian Patiño 18, Alvaro Ortiz 29, Jesus Mendoza 57]
Santos        2-1 Atlas        [Santos qualified on regular season record]
  [Denis Caniza 73, Eduardo Lillingston 90; Juan Pajuelo 83]

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 14]
America       0-0 Pumas
[May 16]
Necaxa        1-0 Santos
  [Angel Sosa 20]
 
Second Legs
[May 18]
Pumas         1-2 America 
  [Victor Muller 43; Miguel España 7og, Christian Patiño 68]
[May 19]
Santos        0-0 Necaxa

Final

First Leg [May 23]
America       0-2 Necaxa
  [Victor Ruiz 12, Luis Roberto Alves 42]

Second Leg [May 26]
Necaxa        0-3 America      [aet]
  [Christian Patiño 58, Ivan Zamorano 62, Hugo Norberto Castillo 99]


Averages to avoid relegation:

18.Celaya     108/103  (1.0485)
-------------------------------
19.Leon       103/103  (1.0000)  Relegation Playoff
 


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

NB: between worst team 1st level (Leon) and financially strong (5 million USD) 
    team 2nd level (Veracruz)

First Leg [May 29]
Veracruz    3-1 León
  [Carlos Casartelli 13, 44, Fernando Juárez 61; Jorge Toledano 77]

Second Leg [Jun 1]
León        0-0 Veracruz

León relegated, Veracruz promoted



Primera A (Second Division)

Winter 2001
===========

Tables:

Group 1
 1.Zacatepec            19  9  6  4 32-19 33  Qualified
 2.Veracruz             19  8  6  5 25-19 30  Qualified
 3.Nacional Tijuana     19  8  5  6 25-24 28  Playoff
 4.Tigrillos (Saltillo) 19  6  5  8 30-32 23
 5.Oaxaca               19  4  7  8 27-28 19

Group 2 
 1.Querétaro            19 11  4  4 33-25 37  Qualified
 2.Cruz Azul Hidalgo    19  7  8  4 27-28 29  Qualified
 3.Atlético Chiapas     19  7  5  7 28-28 26
 4.Durango              19  6  6  8 29-29 24 
 5.Acapulco             19  3  8  8 18-29 17

Group 3: 
 1.U.A.T.               19 11  2  6 31-25 35  Qualified
 2.Atlético Mexiquense  19  7  6  6 24-24 27  Playoff
 3.Toros Neza           19  6  5  8 27-31 23  
 4.Tampico-Madero       19  5  4 10 24-30 19 
 5.Ciudad Juazez        19  3  6 10 17-31 15

Group 4
 1.Aguascalientes       19  8  6  5 25-20 30  Qualified
 2.Real San Luis        19  8  5  6 30-30 28  Qualified
 3.Zitácuaro            19  7  6  4 19-23 27
 4.Real Sociedad        19  7  4  6 28-28 25 
 5.Bachilleres          19  4  8  7 31-27 20 

Playoff

Firts Leg
Atlético Mexiquense	3-0  Nacional Tijuana

Second Leg
Nacional Tijuana	3-0  Atlético Mexiquense

Quarterfinals

First Legs
Aguascalientes		3-1  Veracruz
Real San Luis		3-1  Querétaro
Cruz Azul Hidalgo	1-0  Zacatepec
Nacional Tijuana	1-1  U.A.T.

Second Legs
Veracruz		2-0  Aguascalientes
Querétaro		3-2  Real San Luis
Zacatepec		1-1  Cruz Azul Hidalgo
U.A.T.			0-0  Nacional Tijuana

Semifinals

First Legs
Cruz Azul Hidalgo	2-1  Veracruz
Real San Luis		2-0  U.A.T.

Second Legs
Veracruz		1-0  Cruz Azul Hidalgo
U.A.T.			2-1  Real San Luis

Final

First Leg
Real San Luis		2-2  Veracruz

Second Leg
Veracruz		2-0  Real San Luis

Veracruz winner Invierno 2002


Summer 2002
===========

Tables:

Group 1
 1.Zacatepec            19 10  5  4 34-28 35  Qualified
 2.Oaxaca               19  7  6  6 34-33 27  [*]
 3.Tigrillos (Saltillo) 19  6  6  7 24-24 24  Playoff
 4.Nacional Tijuana     19  5  7  7 17-23 22
 5.Veracruz             19  3  2 14 20-33 11

Group 2 
 1.Atlético Chiapas     19  9  5  5 32-28 32  Qualified
 2.Querétaro            19  8  6  5 31-23 30  Qualified
 3.Cruz Azul Hidalgo    19  6  5  8 21-24 23
 4.Durango              19  5  8  7 32-40 23 
 5.Acapulco             19  5  5  9 25-35 20

Group 3: 
 1.Atlético Mexiquense  19 11  3  5 36-18 36  Qualified
 2.Tampico-Madero       19 10  3  6 34-29 33  Qualified
 3.Toros Neza           19  7  7  5 28-25 28  Playoff
 4.U.A.T.               19  7  7  5 21-19 28 
 5.Ciudad Juazez        19  6  5  8 21-28 23

Group 4
 1.Real San Luis        19  9  3  7 33-24 30  Qualified
 2.Aguascalientes       19  9  3  7 36-29 30  Qualified
 3.Bachilleres          19  7  4  8 24-26 25
 4.Zitácuaro            19  7  3  9 28-32 24 
 5.Real Sociedad        19  4  5 10 22-32 17 

[*] Play the Promocial (Play-Out), not enter in quarterfinals

Playoff

First Leg
Tigrillos (Saltillo)	3-1  Toros Neza

Second Leg
Toros Neza		2-2  Tigrillos (Saltillo)

Quarterfinals

First Legs
Aguascalientes		0-0  Zacatepec
Real San Luis		3-0  Atlético Chiapas
Querétaro		2-2  Tampico-Madero
Tigrillos (Saltillo)	1-0  Atlético Mexiquense

Second Legs
Zacatepec		2-3  Aguascalientes
Atlético Chiapas	3-1  Real San Luis
Tampico-Madero		2-0  Querétaro
Atlético Mexiquense	1-1  Tigrillos (Saltillo)

Semifinals

First Legs
Tigrillos (Saltillo)	4-1  Tampico-Madero
Aguascalientes		0-2  Real San Luis

Second Legs
Tampico-Madero		1-2  Tigrillos (Saltillo)
Real San Luis		3-2  Aguascaliense

Final

First Leg
Tigrillos (Saltillo)	4-1  Real San Luis

Second Leg
Real San Luis		3-0  Tigrillos (Saltillo)	[San Luis pn penalties]

Real San Luis winner Verano 2002

PROMOTION FINAL

First Leg
Veracruz		1-1  Real San Luis

Second Leg
Real San Luis		3-1  Veracruz

Real San Luis champions and promoted to First Division.


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

NB: between worst team 1st level (Leon) and financially strong (5 million USD) 
    team 2nd level (Veracruz)

First Leg [May 29]
Veracruz    3-1 León
  [Carlos Casartelli 13, 44, Fernando Juárez 61; Jorge Toledano 77]

Second Leg [Jun 1]
León        0-0 Veracruz

León relegated, Veracruz promoted




2000/01.

2002/03.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Thanks to Erik Francisco Lugo

Prepared and maintained by José de Jesus Mora Rivera and Daniel Dalence Garcia for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José de Jesus Mora Rivera and Daniel Dalence Garcia
Last updated: 22 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright José de Jesus Mora Rivera, Daniel Dalence Garcia and RSSSF 2001/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.