Mexico 2013/14


Liga MX
Copa MX Apertura 2013
Copa MX Clausura 2014
Ascenso MX

Liga MX

Changes before season

-Jaguares Chiapas moved to Querétaro 
-San Luis moved to Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Jaguares)
-La Piedad (Ascenso MX champions 2012-13) moved to Veracruz

Apertura 2013 | Clausura 2014

Apertura 2013

Regular Stage | Playoffs

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.América                             17  11  4  2  31-12  37  Qualified
 2.Santos Laguna                       17   9  6  2  32-20  33  Qualified
 3.León                                17   8  6  3  25-14  30  Qualified
 4.Cruz Azul                           17   8  5  4  21-17  29  Qualified
 5.Toluca                              17   6  9  2  33-17  27  Qualified
 6.Morelia                             17   8  3  6  26-23  27  Qualified
 7.Querétaro                           17   7  5  5  20-19  26  Qualified
 8.Tigres                              17   6  7  4  23-20  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Jaguares                            17   6  7  4  26-25  25
10.Tijuana                             17   5  6  6  20-23  21
11.Monterrey                           17   5  5  7  22-23  20
12.Veracruz                            17   4  8  5  20-24  20
13.Puebla                              17   4  7  6  19-21  19
14.Pachuca                             17   3  8  6  14-18  17
15.Atlas                               17   1  9  7  18-29  12
16.Guadalajara                         17   2  6  9  16-30  12
17.Atlante                             17   3  3 11  17-35  12
18.Pumas                               17   1  8  8   8-21  11

Round 1
[Jul 19]
Querétaro          1-3 Morelia            
  [Mario Osuna 87; Edgar Andrade 27, Jefferson Montero 46, Héctor Raúl Mancilla 73]
Tijuana            3-3 Atlas              
   [Darío Benedetto 6, 17, 64; Vicente Matías Vuoso 29pen, 69, Edson Rivera 83]
[Jul 20]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Monterrey
  [Rogelio Chávez 73pen]          
Veracruz           2-2 Jaguares
  [Luis Tejada 53pen, Ángel Eduardo Reyna 90+1; Avilés Hurtado 21, 84pen]           
León               1-0 Atlante
  [Mauricio Castañeda 81]            
[Jul 21]
Puebla             1-1 Pumas
  [Gustavo Matías Alustiza 88; Martín Bravo 28]              
Toluca             0-1 Pachuca            
  [Othoniel Arce 78]
[Oct 29]
Tigres             1-0 América            
  [Edgar Gerardo Lugo 69]
[Oct 30]
Guadalajara        0-2 Santos             
  [Carlos Darwin Quintero 79, Néstor Calderón 89]

Round 2
[Jul 26]
Morelia            3-4 Toluca             
  [Jefferson Montero 1, 40, 75; Pablo César Velázquez 38, Richard Ortiz 73, 
   Carlos Esquivel 79pen, Edy Germán Brambila 90]
Santos             3-2 Cruz Azul
  [Oswaldo Alanís Pantoja 2, Oribe Peralta 26, 43; Christian Giménez 70, 
   Joao Robin Rojas 78]          
[Jul 27]
Atlante            2-4 Veracruz           
  [Ángel Sepúlveda 1, Alberto Jorge García 46; Ángel Eduardo Reyna 18, 41, 70, 
   Christian Marrugo 62]
Monterrey          1-1 Puebla              
  [Dorlán Pabón 90+4; Gustavo Matías Alustiza 77]
Pachuca            2-1 Tigres             
  [Miguel Ángel Herrera 17, Daniel Ludueña 47; Jesús Alberto Dueñas 36]
Atlas              1-2 León               
  [Flavio Jesús Santos 4; Mauro Boselli 35, Carlos Alberto Peña 48]
Jaguares           1-1 Guadalajara        
  [Carlos Ochoa 18; Ángel Zaldivar 90+1]
[Jul 28]
Pumas              0-3 Querétaro          
  [Wilberto Cosme 7, 60, Esteban Paredes 80]
[Oct 1]
América            2-0 Tijuana            
  [Pablo César Aguilar 18og, Narciso Mina 24]

Round 3
[Jul 30]
Atlante            1-1 Atlas              
  [Ángel Sepúlveda 86; Omar Bravo 30]
Cruz Azul          1-1 Jaguares           
  [Mariano Pavone 72; Avilés Hurtado 70]
Tijuana            1-0 Pachuca          
  [Diego Olsina 48]  
[Jul 31]
Guadalajara        0-2 Veracruz           
  [Christian Marrugo 4, Ángel Eduardo Reyna 89]
León               1-1 América            
  [Mauro Boselli 11; Miguel Layún 15]
Puebla             1-1 Santos             
  [Luis Miguel Noriega 90+2; Andrés Rentería 33]
Querétaro          3-3 Monterrey          
  [Wilberto Cosme 47, Esteban Paredes 59pen, Yasser Corona 61;
   Humberto Andrés Suazo 24, Jesús Eduardo Zavala 44, Dorlan Pabón 55]
Toluca             0-0 Pumas              
Tigres             1-2 Morelia            
  [Alan Pulido 82; Jefferson Montero 61, Héctor Raúl Mancilla 81]

Round 4
[Aug 3]
Morelia            2-1 Tijuana
  [Héctor Raúl Mancilla 11, 49; Fidel Martínez 64]            
Santos             2-0 Querétaro
  [Juan Pablo Rodríguez 18pen, Oribe Peralta 57]          
América            3-0 Atlas 
  [Narciso Mina 25, Raúl Alonso Jiménez 69, Rubens Sambueza 75]             
Veracruz           3-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Ángel Eduardo Reyna 55pen, 70, Jehú Chiapas 65; Pablo Barrera 29,
   Adrián Cortés 90og]
Monterrey          1-1 Toluca
  [Dorlan Pabón 45; Pablo César Velázquez 55]             
Pachuca            1-1 León               
  [Walter Ayoví 75; Franco Arizala 86]
Jaguares           4-2 Puebla
  [Carlos Ochoa 48, 59, Diego de Buen 52og, Lucas Viatri 70pen;
   Alfredo David Moreno 54, 72]
[Aug 4]
Pumas              0-2 Tigres             
  [Danilo Verón 32, Damián Ariel Álvarez 58]
Guadalajara        1-0 Atlante            
  [Rafael Márquez Lugo 58]

Round 5
[Aug 9]
Querétaro          1-1 Jaguares           
  [Esteban Paredes 26; Carlos Ochoa 90+1pen]
Tijuana            2-0 Pumas              
  [Fidel Martínez 9, Raúl Enríquez 58]
[Aug 10]
Cruz Azul          3-1 Guadalajara        
  [Joao Robin Rojas 35, 78, Jerónimo Amione 83; Rafael Márquez Lugo 51pen]
Atlante            2-4 América
  [Alberto Jorge García 58, Diego Rafael Jiménez 74; Francisco Javier Rodríguez 67, 
   Narciso Mina 69, Raúl Alonso Jiménez 79pen, Andrés Andrade 86]            
Tigres             3-1 Monterrey
  [Alan Pulido 10, 39, Lucas Lobos 81; Humberto Andrés Suazo 22]          
León               0-0 Morelia            
Atlas              1-1 Pachuca            
  [Vicente Matías Vuoso 90+3; Fernando Cavenaghi 61]
[Aug 11]
Puebla             0-0 Veracruz           
Toluca             2-2 Santos             
  [Carlos Esquivel 13, Edy Germán Brambila 89; Javier Orozco 65, Néstor Calderón 75]

Round 6
[Aug 16]
Morelia            2-0 Atlas
  [Rodrigo Salinas 70, Aldo Leao Ramírez 81]              
Santos             3-0 Tigres             
  [Oribe Peralta 36, 69, Néstor Calderón 59]
[Aug 17]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Atlante            
  [Christian Giménez 28]
Veracruz           0-0 Querétaro          
Monterrey          2-1 Tijuana
  [Neri Raúl Cardozo 77, Humberto Andrés Suazo 89; Paul Arriola 87]            
Pachuca            0-1 América            
  [Raúl Alonso Jiménez 58]
Jaguares           0-4 Toluca             
  [Pablo César Velázquez 19, 25pen, 64, Antonio Naelson 40]
[Aug 18]
Pumas              1-1 León               
  [Ariel Nahuelpan 7pen; Marco Antonio Palacios 27og]
Guadalajara        2-4 Puebla             
  [Antonio Gallardo 9, Rafael Márquez Lugo 36; Jesús Roberto Chávez 11,
   Alfredo David Moreno 45, Kristian Álvarez 67og, Gustavo Matías Alustiza 82]

Round 7
[Aug 23]
Querétaro          2-0 Guadalajara        
  [Luiz de Souza 12, Esteban Paredes 33]
Tijuana            1-1 Santos             
  [Fidel Martínez 46; Jesús Alonso Escoboza 88]
[Aug 24]
América            3-1 Morelia
  [Raúl Alonso Jiménez 48, Luis Ángel Mendoza 61, 81; Edgar Andrade 68]            
Atlante            1-1 Pachuca            
  [Roberto Nanni 82pen; Daniel Ludueña 9]
Tigres             2-2 Jaguares          
  [Damián Ariel Álvarez 14, Alan Pulido 42; Mauricio Romero 68, 84] 
León               3-1 Monterrey          
  [Mauro Boselli 55pen, 80, Franco Arizala 84; Humberto Andrés Suazo 23]
Atlas              1-1 Pumas              
  [Omar Bravo 52; Ariel Nahuelpan 36]
[Aug 25]
Puebla             1-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Michael Orozco 27; Mariano Pavone 77, Joao Robin Rojas 87]
Toluca             3-1 Veracruz           
  [Isaac Brizuela 23, Richard Ortiz 50, Pablo César Velázquez 69; Oscar Mascorro 43]

Round 8
[Aug 30]
Morelia            4-1 Pachuca            
  [Enrique Pérez 9, Héctor Raúl Mancilla 11, José María Cárdenas 18,
   Edgar Andrade 66; Duvier Orlando Riascos 45]
Santos             0-2 León               
  [Mauro Boselli 39, Matías Britos 79]
[Aug 31]
Cruz Azul          0-2 Querétaro             [in Ciudad Cooperativa]
  [Esteban Paredes 7pen, Luis Guadalupe Loroña 37]          
Veracruz           1-1 Tigres             
  [Cristian Martínez Borja 90+1; Leiton Jiménez 39og]
Monterrey          0-0 Atlas              
Jaguares           3-1 Tijuana            
  [Lucas Viatri 44, Mauricio Romero 70, Martín Eduardo Zúñiga 90+2; Javier Güemez 26]
[Sep 1]
Puebla             1-0 Atlante            
  [Gustavo Matías Alustiza 57]
Guadalajara        0-0 Toluca             
[Sep 2]
Pumas              1-4 América            
  [Martín Bravo 77; Miguel Layún 26, Juan Carlos Valenzuela 30,
   Luis Ángel Mendoza 34, Luis Gabriel Rey 65]

Round 9
[Sep 6]
Querétaro          1-0 Puebla             
  [Diego de la Torre 47]
[Sep 7]
América            1-0 Monterrey          
  [Luis Gabriel Rey 87pen]
Atlante            2-2 Morelia
  [Roberto Nanni 25pen, Manuel Alejandro Vela 53; Héctor Raúl Mancilla 32, 
   Joel Huiqui 62]      
Pachuca            0-0 Pumas              
Tigres             3-3 Guadalajara        
  [Alan Pulido 75, Anselmo Vendrechovski 80pen, Manuel Viniegra 85;
   Aldo de Nigris 4, Marco Fabián de la Mora 52, Carlos Fierro 62]
León               0-1 Jaguares           
  [Carlos Ochoa 42pen]
Tijuana            3-0 Veracruz           
  [Fidel Martínez 34, 65, Pablo César Aguilar 38]
Atlas              2-2 Santos             
  [Omar Bravo 8, 80pen; Javier Orozco 74, Rafael Figueroa 84]
[Sep 8]
Toluca             1-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Juan Carlos Cacho 1; Mariano Pavone 52, Alejandro Castro 71]

Round 10
[Sep 13]
Querétaro          1-0 Atlante            
  [Luis Guadalupe Loroña 73]
Santos             2-1 América
  [Oribe Peralta 49, Mauro Cejas 60; Raúl Alonso Jiménez 13]            
[Sep 14]
Cruz Azul          0-1 Tigres             
  [Anselmo Vendrechovski 43]
Veracruz           0-1 León 
  [Hernán Darío Burbano 5]              
Monterrey          1-0 Pachuca
  [Neri Raúl Cardozo 42]            
Jaguares           3-0 Atlas
  [Ramón Mendieta 5, David Toledo 11, Luis Alfonso Rodríguez 30]              
[Sep 15]
Puebla             1-1 Toluca             
  [Diego de Buen 45; Alfredo Talavera 89pen]
Pumas              0-1 Morelia            
  [Héctor Raúl Mancilla 64]
Guadalajara        2-2 Tijuana            
  [Héctor Reynoso 13, Marco Fabián de la Mora 83; Aldo Francisco Polo 33, 
   Fidel Martínez 59]

Round 11
[Sep 20]
Morelia            1-3 Monterrey          
  [Aldo Leao Ramírez 66; Luis Guillermo Madrigal 48, 55, Alejandro García 76]
Tijuana            0-0 Cruz Azul          
[Sep 21]
América            3-1 Jaguares           
  [Rubens Sambueza 19, Miguel Layún 50, Raúl Alonso Jiménez 68; Carlos Ochoa 71]
Atlante            1-0 Pumas              
  [Héctor Miguel Morales 90+1]
Pachuca            1-1 Santos 
  [Fernando Cavenaghi 24; Eduardo Herrera 90+2]            
Tigres             0-0 Puebla             
León               2-1 Guadalajara        
  [Hernán Darío Burbano 9, Luis Arturo Montes 37; Rafael Márquez Lugo 71]
Atlas              3-3 Veracruz           
  [Omar Bravo 36pen, Vicente Matías Vuoso 76, Edson Rivera 90+4;
   Ángel Eduardo Reyna 28pen, Cristian Martínez Borja 47, Jesús Armando Sánchez 52]
[Sep 22]
Toluca             4-0 Querétaro          
  [Raúl Nava 4, 33, Isaac Brizuela 35, Paulo Da Silva 81]

Round 12
[Sep 27]
Querétaro          2-2 Tigres             
  [Diego de la Torre 20, Wilberto Cosme 67; Lucas Lobos 69, Carlos Salcido 75]
Santos             3-1 Morelia            
  [Rodolfo Salinas 9, Carlos Darwin Quintero 28, Oribe Peralta 33;
   José María Cárdenas 5]
[Sep 28]
Cruz Azul          1-0 León               
  [Mariano Pavone 61]
Veracruz           0-1 América            
  [Rubens Sambueza 54]
Monterrey          0-1 Pumas              
  [Luis Javier García 80]
Jaguares           2-1 Pachuca            
  [Lucas Viatri 36, Avilés Hurtado 83; Duvier Orlando Riascos 12]
[Sep 29]
Puebla             2-0 Tijuana            
  [Gustavo Matías Alustiza 22, Carlos Andrés Sánchez 83]
Toluca             7-1 Atlante            
  [Paulo Da Silva 3, Raúl Nava 16, 49pen, Wilson Tiago 44, Isaac Brizuela 69, 
   Pablo César Velázquez 74, 90+2; Ezequiel Miralles 46]
Guadalajara        1-1 Atlas              
  [Marco Fabián de la Mora 84; Facundo Erpen 18]

Round 13
[Oct 4]
Morelia            2-1 Jaguares           
  [Aldo Leao Ramírez 37, Héctor Raúl Mancilla 58; Carlos Ochoa 13]
Tijuana            1-0 Querétaro          
  [Fidel Martínez 75]
[Oct 5]
América            2-0 Guadalajara        
  [Raúl Alonso Jiménez 68, Luis Gabriel Rey 71]
Atlante            2-1 Monterrey          
  [Walter Erviti 53, Alberto Jorge García 70; Jesús Eduardo Zavala 10]
Pachuca            1-1 Veracruz           
  [Daniel Arreola 71; Cristian Martínez Borja 88]
Tigres             1-2 Toluca             
  [Anselmo Vendrechovski 49; Wilson Tiago 42, Pablo César Velázquez 81]
León               3-1 Puebla             
  [Rafael Márquez 16pen, Luis Arturo Montes 52, Mauro Boselli 55; 
   Gustavo Matías Alustiza 29pen]
Atlas              1-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Arturo Alfonso González 10; Mariano Pavone 44, Joao Robin Rojas 47]
[Oct 6]
Pumas              0-1 Santos             
  [Oribe Peralta 62]

Round 14
[Oct 18]
Querétaro          2-0 León               
  [Wilberto Cosme 29, Esteban Paredes 46]
Santos             3-2 Monterrey         
  [Oribe Peralta 49, Jesús Alonso Escoboza 59, Mauro Cejas 62;
   Humberto Andrés Suazo 83, 90+2] 
[Oct 19]
Tigres             3-1 Atlante            
  [Alan Pulido 17, 87, Danilo Verón 90+1; Walter Erviti 43]
Cruz Azul          1-1 América            
  [Luis Amaranto Perea 69; Luis Gabriel Rey 44]
Veracruz           1-0 Morelia            
  [Luis Tejada 90+3]
Jaguares           1-1 Pumas              
  [Lucas Viatri 53; Luis Javier García 89]
[Oct 20]
Puebla             2-0 Atlas              
  [Carlos Andrés Sánchez 17, Luis Miguel Noriega 50]
Toluca             0-0 Tijuana            
Guadalajara        1-3 Pachuca            
  [Rafael Márquez Lugo 20; Jürgen Damm 32, Othoniel Arce 43, Marco Antonio Bueno 87]

Round 15
[Oct 25]
Morelia            1-1 Guadalajara        
  [Edgar Andrade 6; William Guzmán 88]
Tijuana            0-0 Tigres             
[Oct 26]
América            3-1 Puebla             
  [Rubens Sambueza 21, 28, Narciso Mina 50pen; Carlos Andrés Sánchez 44]
Atlante            1-3 Santos             
  [Roberto Nanni 85; Eduardo Herrera 1, 44, Carlos Darwin Quintero 79]
Monterrey          1-1 Jaguares        
  [Humberto Andrés Suazo 60; Félix de Jesús Araujo 10]   
Pachuca            0-0 Cruz Azul          
León               2-2 Toluca             
  [Mauro Boselli 37, Mauricio Castañeda 82; Pablo César Velázquez 63, 85]
Atlas              3-1 Querétaro          
  [Edson Rivera 17, Flavio Jesús Santos 60, Vicente Matías Vuoso 81;
   Leandro Gracián 73]
[Oct 27]
Pumas              0-0 Veracruz           

Round 16
[Nov 1]
Querétaro          0-0 América            
Tijuana            4-1 Atlante            
  [Darío Benedetto 11, 74, Cristian Pellerano 55pen, Richard Ruiz 82;
   Ángel Sepúlveda 45pen]
[Nov 2]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Morelia            
  [Joao Robin Rojas 76]
Veracruz           0-3 Monterrey          
  [Humberto Andrés Suazo 20, 78, Neri Raúl Cardozo 44]
Tigres             1-1 León               
  [Anselmo Vendrechovski 28pen; Carlos Alberto Peña 72]
Jaguares           2-1 Santos             
  [Avilés Hurtado 5, David Toledo 65; Javier Orozco 56]
[Nov 3]
Puebla             1-1 Pachuca            
  [Gustavo Matías Alustiza 81; Abraham Darío Carreño 90+1pen]
Toluca             1-1 Atlas              
  [Pablo César Velázquez 76pen; Omar Bravo 66]
Guadalajara        1-0 Pumas              
  [Rafael Márquez Lugo 12]

Round 17
[Nov 8]
Morelia            1-0 Puebla             
  [Enrique Pérez 90+2]
Santos             2-2 Veracruz
  [Javier Orozco 81, Eduardo Herrera 89; Cristian Martínez Borja 36, 
   Oscar Mascorro 84]        
[Nov 9]
América            1-1 Toluca             
  [Narciso Mina 67; Paulo Da Silva 44]
Atlante            2-0 Jaguares       
  [Alberto Jorge García 84, Ángel Sepúlveda 86]    
Monterrey          2-1 Guadalajara        
  [Humberto Andrés Suazo 81, Neri Raúl Cardozo 89; Rafael Márquez Lugo 15pen]
Pachuca            0-1 Querétaro          
  [Wilberto Cosme 90+1]
León               5-0 Tijuana
  [Mauro Boselli 23, 83, 85, 90+2, Matías Britos 49]            
Atlas              0-1 Tigres             
  [Facundo Erpen 51og]
[Nov 10]
Pumas              2-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Roberto Daniel Ramírez 73, José Alfonso Nieto 80; Mariano Pavone 49,
   Christian Giménez 51]

Final Table:

 1.América                             17  11  4  2  31-12  37  Qualified
 2.Santos Laguna                       17   9  6  2  32-20  33  Qualified
 3.León                                17   8  6  3  25-14  30  Qualified
 4.Cruz Azul                           17   8  5  4  21-17  29  Qualified
 5.Toluca                              17   6  9  2  33-17  27  Qualified
 6.Morelia                             17   8  3  6  26-23  27  Qualified
 7.Querétaro                           17   7  5  5  20-19  26  Qualified
 8.Tigres                              17   6  7  4  23-20  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Jaguares                            17   6  7  4  26-25  25
10.Tijuana                             17   5  6  6  20-23  21
11.Monterrey                           17   5  5  7  22-23  20
12.Veracruz                            17   4  8  5  20-24  20
13.Puebla                              17   4  7  6  19-21  19
14.Pachuca                             17   3  8  6  14-18  17
15.Atlas                               17   1  9  7  18-29  12
16.Guadalajara                         17   2  6  9  16-30  12
17.Atlante                             17   3  3 11  17-35  12
18.Pumas                               17   1  8  8   8-21  11

Topscorers
Player			Team		Goals
Pablo César Velázquez   Toluca          12
Mauro Boselli           León            11
Humberto Andrés Suazo   Monterrey       10
Oribe Peralta           Santos           9
Héctor Raúl Mancilla    Morelia          8
Ángel Eduardo Reyna     Veracruz         8
Raúl Alonso Jiménez     América          7
Carlos Ochoa            Jaguares         7
Rafael Márquez Lugo     Guadalajara      7
Gustavo Matías Alustiza Puebla           7
Alan Pulido             Tigres           7
Fidel Martínez          Tijuana          7
Omar Bravo              Atlas            6
Joao Robin Rojas        Cruz Azul        6
Mariano Pavone          Cruz Azul        6

Playoffs

NB: between top-8 of regular season

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 23]
Toluca             3-0 Cruz Azul          
  [Oscar Ricardo Rojas 30, Jair Pereira 37og, Francisco Gamboa 78]
Morelia            3-3 León               
  [Jefferson Montero 28, Ever Guzmán 72, 83; Luis Arturo Montes 15,
   Mauro Boselli 21,  Elías Hernández 38]
[Nov 24]
Tigres             2-2 América            
  [Alan Pulido 30, Guido Pizarro 35; Juan Carlos Valenzuela 13,
   Aquivaldo Mosquera 89]
Querétaro          2-3 Santos             
  [Isaac Romo 77, 78; Carlos Darwin Quintero 15, 51, Jesús Alonso Escoboza 70]

Second Legs
[Nov 30]
Cruz Azul          1-1 Toluca             
  [Christian Giménez 32pen; Pablo César Velázquez 78]
León               4-0 Morelia            
  [Hernán Darío Burbano 27, Mauro Boselli 56, Matías Britos 67,
   José Juan Vázquez 68]
[Dec 1]
América            1-1 Tigres             
  [Raúl Alonso Jiménez 52; Alan Pulido 57]
Santos             3-1 Querétaro          
  [Oribe Peralta 46, Carlos Darwin Quintero 67, 78; Isaac Romo 55]   

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 5]
Toluca             2-1 América            
  [Isaac Brizuela 49, Edgar Benítez 55; Luis Gabriel Rey 33]
León               3-1 Santos             
  [José Juan Vázquez 34, Carlos Alberto Peña 42, Franco Arizala 70;
   Javier Orozco 90+1]

Second Legs [Dec 8]
América            2-0 Toluca             
  [Aquivaldo Mosquera 12, Jesús Antonio Molina 84]
Santos             2-2 León               
  [Oribe Peralta 50, Juan Pablo Rodríguez 90+3pen; Mauro Boselli 56,
   Carlos Alberto Peña 88]

Final

First Leg [Dec 12]
León               2-0 América            
  [Carlos Alberto Peña 10, Mauro Boselli 76]

Second Leg [Dec 15]
América            1-3 León               
  [Juan Ignacio González 42og; Mauro Boselli 12, Juan Ignacio González 51,
   Edwin Hernández 72]

Club León roster team

William Yarbrough	GK
Christuan Martínez	GK
Juan Ignacio González	DEF
Rafael Márquez		DEF
Jonny Magallón		DEF
Edwin Hernández		DEF
Onay Pineda		DEF
Luis Antonio Delgado	DEF
Carlos Alberto Peña	MDF
Luis Arturo Montes	MDF
Aldo Rocha		MDF
Eisner Loboa		MDF (Colombia)
José Juan Vázquez	MDF
Fernando Navarro	MDF
Hernán Darío Burbano	MDF (Colombia)
Elías Hernández		FWD
Mauricio Castañeda	FWD
Franco Arizala		FWD (Colombia)
Matías Britos		FWD (Uruguay)
Mauro Boselli		FWD (Argentina)

Coach: Gustavo Matosas (URU)


Copa Libertadores 2014 qualification

NB: top-3 of Apertura 2013 Final Table qualify

 1.América                             17  11  4  2  31-12  37 [CONCACAF Ch. League]
 2.Santos                              17   9  6  2  32-20  33 [Copa Libertadores Group Phase]
 3.León                                17   8  6  3  25-14  30 [Copa Libertadores Group Phase]
 4.Cruz Azul                           17   8  5  4  21-17  29 [QF CONCACAF Ch. League]  
 5.Toluca                              17   6  9  2  33-17  27 [QF CONCACAF Ch. League] 
 6.Morelia                             17   8  3  6  26-23  27 [Copa Libertadores Prel. Round]  
 7.Querétaro                           17   7  5  5  20-19  26   
 8.Tigres                              17   6  7  4  23-20  25 

NB: Santos and León qualified to Group Phase,
    Morelia qualified to Preliminary Round


Clausura 2014

Regular Stage | Playoffs

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.Cruz Azul                           14  10  2  2  23-11  32
 2.Toluca                              14   9  1  4  22-11  28
 3.Pumas                               14   6  3  5  23-17  21
 4.Santos Laguna                       14   5  6  3  25-21  21
 5.América                             14   6  2  6  19-16  20
 6.Pachuca                             14   6  2  6  16-14  20
 7.Tijuana                             14   6  2  6  18-19  20
 8.Guadalajara                         14   5  5  4  12-15  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Atlas                               14   4  6  4  15-15  18
10.Atlante                             14   5  3  6  16-23  18
11.León                                14   4  5  5  17-14  17
12.Morelia                             14   4  5  5  14-15  17
13.Tigres                              14   4  5  5  10-12  17
14.Querétaro                           14   5  2  7  14-18  17
15.Jaguares                            14   4  4  6  14-18  16
16.Monterrey                           14   4  4  6  14-18  16
17.Veracruz                            14   3  5  6  10-18  14
18.Puebla                              14   2  6  6   9-16  12

Round 1
[Jan 3]
Morelia            0-1 Querétaro          
Santos             1-1 Guadalajara        
[Jan 4]
América            3-0 Tigres             
Monterrey          0-0 Cruz Azul          
Pachuca            0-1 Toluca             
Atlas              0-0 Tijuana            
Jaguares           1-1 Veracruz           
[Jan 5]
Pumas              2-2 Puebla             
Atlante            1-1 León               

Round 2
[Jan 10]
Querétaro          1-0 Pumas              
Tijuana            1-0 América            
[Jan 11]
Cruz Azul          2-1 Santos             
Veracruz           2-1 Atlante            
Tigres             0-0 Pachuca            
León               3-1 Atlas              
[Jan 12]
Puebla             1-1 Monterrey          
Toluca             2-2 Morelia            
Guadalajara        1-0 Jaguares           

Round 3
[Jan 17]
Morelia            2-0 Tigres             
Santos             0-0 Puebla             
[Jan 18]
América            1-0 León               
Veracruz           1-1 Guadalajara        
Monterrey          3-1 Querétaro          
Pachuca            2-1 Tijuana            
Atlas              0-1 Atlante            
Jaguares           0-1 Cruz Azul          
[Jan 19]
Pumas              0-2 Toluca             

Round 4
[Jan 24]
Querétaro          0-0 Santos             
Tijuana            1-0 Morelia            
[Jan 25]
Cruz Azul          4-0 Veracruz           
Tigres             1-2 Pumas              
León               1-3 Pachuca            
Atlas              1-2 América            
[Jan 26]
Puebla             2-3 Jaguares           
Toluca             2-0 Monterrey          
Atlante            1-1 Guadalajara        

Round 5
[Jan 31]
Morelia            0-0 León               
[Feb 1]
Santos             2-0 Toluca             
América            1-0 Atlante            
Veracruz           0-1 Puebla             
Monterrey          0-0 Tigres             
Pachuca            0-1 Atlas              
Jaguares           1-0 Querétaro          
Guadalajara        0-2 Cruz Azul          
[Feb 2]
Pumas              3-0 Tijuana            

Round 6
[Feb 7]
Tijuana            2-1 Monterrey          
[Feb 8]
América            0-1 Pachuca            
Tigres             1-1 Santos             
León               1-2 Pumas              
Atlas              1-1 Morelia            
[Feb 9]
Querétaro          2-0 Veracruz           
Puebla             0-1 Guadalajara        
Toluca             2-0 Jaguares           
Atlante            1-4 Cruz Azul          

Round 7
[Feb 14]
Morelia            1-0 América            
Santos             3-2 Tijuana            
[Feb 15]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Puebla             
Veracruz           0-3 Toluca             
Monterrey          0-2 León               
Pachuca            0-1 Atlante            
Jaguares           0-0 Tigres             
[Feb 16]
Pumas              1-1 Atlas              
Guadalajara        2-1 Querétaro          

Round 8
[Feb 21]
Querétaro          1-3 Cruz Azul          
Tijuana            0-3 Jaguares           
[Feb 22]
América            1-3 Pumas              
Pachuca            3-0 Morelia            
Tigres             1-0 Veracruz           
León               4-2 Santos             
Atlas              0-1 Monterrey          
[Feb 23]
Toluca             1-0 Guadalajara        
Atlante            0-0 Puebla             

Round 9
[Feb 28]
Morelia            1-2 Atlante            
Santos             2-3 Atlas              
[Mar 1]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Toluca             
Veracruz           1-1 Tijuana            
Monterrey          1-2 América            
Jaguares           0-3 León               
[Mar 2]
Puebla             1-0 Querétaro          
Pumas              0-0 Pachuca            
Guadalajara        0-0 Tigres             

Round 10
[Mar 7]
Morelia            3-1 Pumas              
Tijuana            2-0 Guadalajara        
León               0-1 Veracruz           
Toluca             3-0 Puebla             
[Mar 8]
América            2-4 Santos             
Pachuca            2-0 Monterrey          
Tigres             3-0 Cruz Azul          
Atlas              2-2 Jaguares           
[Mar 9]
Atlante            4-2 Querétaro          

Round 11
[Mar 14]
Querétaro          0-2 Toluca             
[Mar 15]
Cruz Azul          2-1 Tijuana            
Veracruz           0-1 Atlas              
Monterrey          0-1 Morelia            
Santos             3-1 Pachuca            
Jaguares           2-2 América            
[Mar 16]
Puebla             0-1 Tigres             
Pumas              5-0 Atlante            
Guadalajara        1-0 León               

Round 12
[Mar 21]
Morelia            2-2 Santos             
Tijuana            3-1 Puebla             
[Mar 22]
América            0-0 Veracruz           
Pachuca            2-0 Jaguares           
Tigres             0-2 Querétaro          
León               0-0 Cruz Azul          
Atlas              1-1 Guadalajara        
[Mar 23]
Pumas              1-2 Monterrey          
Atlante            2-1 Toluca             

Round 13
[Mar 28]
Querétaro          2-1 Tijuana            
Santos             2-1 Pumas              
[Mar 29]
Cruz Azul          1-3 Atlas              
Veracruz           3-1 Pachuca            
Monterrey          3-2 Atlante            
Jaguares           1-0 Morelia            
Toluca             2-1 Tigres             
[Mar 30]
Puebla             1-1 León               
Guadalajara        0-4 América            

Round 14
[Apr 4]
Morelia            1-1 Veracruz           
Tijuana            3-1 Toluca             
[Apr 5]
América            1-2 Cruz Azul          
Monterrey          2-2 Santos             
Pachuca            1-3 Guadalajara        
León               1-1 Querétaro          
Atlas              0-0 Puebla             
[Apr 6]
Pumas              2-1 Jaguares           
Atlante            0-2 Tigres             

Table:

 1.Cruz Azul                           14  10  2  2  23-11  32
 2.Toluca                              14   9  1  4  22-11  28
 3.Pumas                               14   6  3  5  23-17  21
 4.Santos Laguna                       14   5  6  3  25-21  21
 5.América                             14   6  2  6  19-16  20
 6.Pachuca                             14   6  2  6  16-14  20
 7.Tijuana                             14   6  2  6  18-19  20
 8.Guadalajara                         14   5  5  4  12-15  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Atlas                               14   4  6  4  15-15  18
10.Atlante                             14   5  3  6  16-23  18
11.León                                14   4  5  5  17-14  17
12.Morelia                             14   4  5  5  14-15  17
13.Tigres                              14   4  5  5  10-12  17
14.Querétaro                           14   5  2  7  14-18  17
15.Jaguares                            14   4  4  6  14-18  16
16.Monterrey                           14   4  4  6  14-18  16
17.Veracruz                            14   3  5  6  10-18  14
18.Puebla                              14   2  6  6   9-16  12


Playoffs

NB: between top-8 of regular season

Quarterfinals




Copa MX Apertura 2013

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

NB: the Cup Tournament is played by 14 teams from the Liga MX (first level) and
    14 teams from the Ascenso MX (second level);
    Tijuana, Toluca, América and Cruz Azul from Liga MX excluded because of
    participating in the CONCACAF Champions League 2013-14;
    Ballenas Galeana (Ascenso MX) also excluded

Group Stage


The Group Stage was played in 3 home/away series, with the winners of each series earning 
an additional bonus point; if the series was tied after 2 matches, the team with more away goals earn the extra point; if still tied no bonus point was awarded.


Tables:

Group 1

 1.Monterrey                            6   4  0  2  11- 4   17 (qualified)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Correcaminos UAT                     6   2  3  1   8- 9   11
 3.Altamira                             6   1  2  3   6- 8    6
 4.Puebla                               6   0  3  3   6-10    3


Group 2

 1.Tigres                               6   3  1  2   9- 5   12 (qualified)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Santos                               6   2  3  1   9- 8   10
 3.Cruz Azul Hidalgo                    6   1  5  0   2- 1   10
 4.Zacatepec 1948                       6   0  3  3   5-11    3

Group 3

 1.Mérida                               6   3  1  2  10- 8   12 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Jaguares                             6   2  2  2   6- 4   10
 3.Atlante                              6   3  0  3   7-10    9
 4.Delfines                             6   2  1  3   7- 8    8

Group 4

 1.Alebrijes                            6   4  2  0  11- 4   17 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Pachuca                              6   2  2  2   9- 8   10
 3.Veracruz                             6   2  1  3   9- 9    8
 4.Lobos BUAP                           6   1  1  4   4-12    4

Group 5

 1.Pumas                                6   3  3  0  12- 2   14 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Querétaro                            6   3  2  1   5- 3   13
 3.Leones Negros                        6   1  4  1   4- 5    9
 4.Atlético San Luis                    6   0  1  5   3-14    1

Group 6

 1.León                                 6   3  3  0   7- 2   14 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Guadalajara                          6   3  3  0   9- 6   14
 3.Dorados                              6   2  1  3   6- 8    8
 4.Necaxa                               6   0  1  5   1- 7    1

Group 7

 1.Morelia                              6   4  1  1  12- 2   15 (qualified)
 2.Atlas                                6   3  3  0  10- 6   15 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Estudiantes UAG                      6   1  1  4   9-13    5
 4.Celaya                               6   1  1  4   4-14    4


Group Phase
Series 1

First Legs
[Jul 23]
Pachuca           1-0 Lobos BUAP
  [Emilio García 42]
Puebla            2-2 Altamira
  [Brayan Martínez 62, Abraham Ruiz 89; Rolando González 60, Leonardo García 76]
Celaya            0-3 Morelia
  [Juan José Govea 49, Ever Guzmán 74, Armando Zamorano 77]
Veracruz          0-0 Alebrijes
Atlético San Luis 0-1 Querétaro
  [Yasser Corona 90+1]
Santos            3-0 Zacatepec 1948
  [Mauro Cejas 47, Jesús Alonso Escoboza 59, Carlos Darwin Quintero 74]
Atlas             1-1 Estudiantes UAG
  [Jahir Alejandro Barraza 85; Lugiani Gallardo 19]
Necaxa            1-2 Guadalajara
  [Eduardo Lillingston 84; Patricio Araujo 60, Giovani Hernández 78]
[Jul 24]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1-0 Tigres
  [Antonio Michael Pedroza 31]
León              3-0 Dorados
  [Mauro Boselli 4, 23, Juan Manuel Flores 8]
Atlante           1-2 Mérida
  [Alberto Jorge García 35; Henry Martín 15, 19]
Leones Negros     0-0 Pumas
Monterrey         4-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Jesús Eduardo Zavala 24, Dorlan Pabón 34, 86, Marcelo Gracía 84; Jorge Ocampo 44]
Delfines          0-0 Jaguares

Second Legs
[Aug 6]
Zacatepec 1948    3-3 Santos            [agg 3-6; Santos won a extra point]
  [Arnulfo González 8, Carlos Alberto Esparza 70, Patricio Minda 72; Eduardo Herrera 46, 
   Carlos Darwin Quintero 57, 80]
Lobos BUAP        0-0 Pachuca           [agg 0-1; Pachuca won a extra point]
Querétaro         2-0 Atlético San Luis [agg 0-3; Querétaro won a extra point]
  [Isaac Romo 55, Jorge Echavarría 80]
Jaguares          1-0 Delfines          [agg 1-0; Jaguares won a extra point]
  [Francisco Javier Torres 36pen]
Estudiantes UAG   2-3 Atlas             [agg 3-4; Atlas won a extra point]
  [Fernando Cortés 59, Elgabry Rangel 61; Carlos Nava 5, Martín Barragán 49, 
   Daniel Cisneros 69]
Pumas             1-1 Leones Negros     [agg 1-1; Leones Negros won a extra point on away goal]
  [Cándido Ramírez 53; Rodrigo Folle 77]
[Aug 7]
Guadalajara       0-0 Necaxa            [agg 2-1; Guadalajara won a extra point]
Alebrijes         1-0 Veracruz          [agg 1-0; Alebrijes won a extra point]
  [José Ramón Maldonado 7]
Mérida            1-2 Atlante           [agg 2-2]
  [Renato Román 55; Ricardo Adán Jiménez 67, Diego Rafael Jiménez 77]
Altamira          2-0 Puebla            [agg 4-2; Altamira won a extra point]
  [Tomás Charles 12, Salvador Jasso 73]
Dorados           0-0 León              [agg 0-3; León won a extra point]
Morelia           1-0 Celaya            [agg 4-0; Morelia won a extra point]
  [Santiago Tréllez 65]
Tigres            0-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo [agg 0-1; Cruz Azul Hidalgo won a extra point]
Correcaminos UAT  1-1 Monterrey         [agg 2-5; Monterrey won a extra point]
  [Oscar García 38og; Santiago Rivera 50]

Series 2

First Legs
[Aug 20]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 0-0 Santos
León              1-0 Necaxa
  [Jorge Luis Calderón 49]
Puebla            2-3 Correcaminos UAT
  [Cesáreo Victorino 19, Mario Quezada 33; Luis Eduardo Ahumada 29, Alfonso Tamay 30, 
   Ismael Iñiguez 55]
Querétaro         0-0 Leones Negros
Dorados           2-3 Guadalajara
  [Jesús Padilla 69pen, Javier Salas 90; Rafael Márquez Lugo 65, Miguel Sabah 75, 83pen]
Estudiantes UAG   0-3 Morelia
  [Carlos Adrián Morales 54, Santiago Tréllez 71, Armando Zamorano 73]
Delfines          3-1 Atlante
  [Ricardo Michel Vázquez 45, 57, Diego Castellanos 59; Guillermo Rojas 59]
[Aug 21]
Alebrijes         1-1 Pachuca
  [Fabián Cuellar 36pen; Luis Ángel Morales 19]
Veracruz          4-1 Lobos BUAP
  [Luis Tejada 13, 32pen, Víctor Omar Mañón 38, Luis Alberto Sánchez 80; 
   José Luis Delgadillo 17pen]
Jaguares          0-0 Mérida
Atlético San Luis 1-4 Pumas
  [Víctor Guajardo 90+2; Robin Ramírez 7, Luis Fernando Quintana 45, Alfonso Nieto 79, 
   Ariel Nahuelpan 82]
Zacatepec 1948    1-2 Tigres
  [Margarito González 43; Edgar Gerardo Lugo 26, Alan Pulido 54]
Atlas             3-1 Celaya
  [Jahir Alejandro Barraza 2, Edson Rivera 24, Luis Manuel Ramos 79; Leandro Carrijo 59]
Monterrey         2-0 Altamira
  [Carlos Gael Acosta 67, Luis Guillermo Madrigal 85]

Second Legs
[Aug 27]
Pachuca           2-3 Alebrijes         [agg 3-4; Alebrijes won a extra point]
  [Fernando Cavenaghi 29, Marco Iván Pérez 60; Braulio Godínez 10, José Miguel Medina 74, 
   Jesús Alberto Moreno 87]
Leones Negros     0-2 Querétaro         [agg 0-2; Querétaro won a extra point]
  [Isaac Romo 64; Amaury Escoto 89]
Mérida            2-1 Jaguares          [agg 2-1; Mérida won a extra point]
  [Fausto Ruiz 46, José Luis López 73; Martín Eduardo Zúñiga 55]
Lobos BUAP        2-1 Veracruz          [agg 3-5; Veracruz won a extra point]
  [Luis Nieves 60pen, 82; Rafael Murguía 70]
Santos            0-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo [agg 0-0]
Morelia           4-0 Estudiantes UAG   [agg 7-0; Morelia won a extra point]
  [Luis Fernando Silva 49, Jesús Castillo 54, Luis Gerardo Arroyo 76, Ever Guzmán 83]
Necaxa            0-1 León              [agg 0-2; León won a extra point]
  [Jacson Da Silva 81pen]
Pumas             4-0 Atlético San Luis [agg 8-1; Pumas won a extra point]
  [Ariel Nahuelpan 5, Martín Bravo 22, 34, Cándido Ramírez 83]
Correcaminos UAT  1-1 Puebla            [agg 4-3; Correcaminos UAT won a extra point]
  [Eder Pacheco 2; Pablo González 60]
[Aug 28]
Guadalajara       2-1 Dorados           [agg 5-3; Guadalajara won a extra point]
  [Marco Fabián de la Mora 51, Carlos Fierro 70; Christian López 89]
Altamira          1-2 Monterrey         [agg 1-4; Monterrey won a extra point]
  [Emmanuel Tapia 63; Luis Guillermo Madrigal 35, 62]
Celaya            1-1 Atlas             [agg 2-4; Atlas won a extra point]
  [Luis Guillermo Trillo 32; Jahir Alejandro Barraza 78]
Tigres            2-0 Zacatepec 1948    [agg 4-1; Tigres won a extra point]
  [Manuel Viniegra 38pen, Luis Genaro Castillo 90+1]
[Aug 29]
Atlante           1-0 Delfines          [agg 2-3; Delfines won a extra point]
  [Ezequiel Orozco 58]

Series 3

First Legs
[Sep 17]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 0-0 Zacatepec 1948
Estudiantes UAG   6-1 Celaya
  [Fernando Cortés 8, Christian Emmanuel Sánchez 11, Juan Ezequiel Cuevas 20, 
   Luis Ángel Landín 25, Danilo Carando 78, Marco Argüelles 90; José Luis Estrada 83]
Delfines          1-0 Mérida
  [Ricardo Michel Vázquez 28pen]
Atlético San Luis 0-1 Leones Negros
  [Gabriel Rodríguez 66]
Necaxa            0-1 Dorados
  [Juan de Dios Hernández 38]
Alebrijes         1-0 Lobos BUAP
  [Edgar Orlando Pineda 64]
Puebla            0-1 Monterrey
  [Luis Guillermo Madrigal 49]
Atlas             1-1 Morelia
  [Jahir Alejandro Barraza 11; Carlos Adrián Morales 63pen]
[Sep 18]
Pachuca           4-0 Veracruz
  [Othoniel Arce 34, 66, Abraham Darío Carreño 71, Marco Antonio Bueno 80]
Altamira          1-2 Correcaminos UAT
  [Oscar Fernández 53; Roberto Nicolás Saucedo 39, Roberto Nurse 77]
Jaguares          3-0 Atlante
  [Iván Gonzalo Bella 46, César Villaluz 58, Martín Eduardo Zúñiga 87]
Querétaro         0-0 Pumas
Tigres            3-0 Santos
  [Emanuel Villa 28, Edgar Gerardo Lugo 58, Carlos Salcido 86]
León              1-1 Guadalajara
  [Mauricio Castañeda 85; Néstor Vidrio 77]

Second Legs
[Sep 24]
Leones Negros     2-2 Atlético San Luis [agg 3-2; Leones Negros won a extra point]
  [Jesús Misael Vázquez 49, Javier Robles 90; Adolfo Bautista 18, Pablo Arturo Metlich 62pen]
Lobos BUAP        1-5 Alebrijes         [agg 1-6; Alebrijes won a extra point]
  [José Luis Delgadillo 33; Gustavo Adrián Ramírez 11, Mario Salvador Padilla 46, 55, 
   Alejandro Mercado 48, Alonso Granados 64]
Mérida            5-3 Delfines          [agg 5-4; Mérida won a extra point]
  [Henry Martín 6, Marcelo Cazaubón 16, Alejandro Molina 50, Félix Rodríguez 52, 
   Renato Román 70; Bernardo Sainz 46, 65, José Antonio Rosas 55]
Morelia           0-1 Atlas             [agg 1-2; Atlas won a extra point]
  [Juan Carlos Arellano 70og]
Monterrey         1-1 Puebla            [agg 2-1; Monterrey won a extra point]
  [Bernardo Hernández 42; Nicolás Ruvalcaba 34]
Santos            3-2 Tigres            [agg 3-5; Tigres won a extra point]
  [Carlos Darwin Quintero 2, 37, Eduardo Herrera 34; José Francisco Torres 41, Alan Pulido 72]
Pumas             3-0 Querétaro         [agg 3-0; Pumas won a extra point]
  [Javier Cortés 16, Ariel Nahuelpan 63, Josecarlos Van Rankin 78]
Correcaminos UAT  0-0 Altamira          [agg 2-1; Correcaminos UAT won a extra point]
[Sep 25]
Dorados           2-0 Necaxa            [agg 3-0; Dorados won a extra point]
  [Sergio Quiróz 12, Jesús Padilla 59pen]
Zacatepec 1948    1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo [agg 1-1; Cruz Azul Hidalgo won a extra point on away goal]
  [Luis Efrén Hernández 10; Emmanuel Sánchez 17]
Veracruz          4-1 Pachuca           [agg 4-5; Pachuca won a extra point]
  [Cristian Martínez Borja 10, Jesús Armando Sánchez 19, Luis Alberto Sánchez 63, 
   Luis Tejada 84; Othoniel Arce 25pen]
Celaya            1-0 Estudiantes UAG   [agg 2-6; Estudiantes UAG won a extra point]
  [Patricio Gómez Barroche 44]
Atlante           2-1 Jaguares          [agg 2-4; Jaguares won a extra point]
  [Jorge Hernández 1, Francisco Fonseca 41; Orlando Javier Rincón 54]
Guadalajara       1-1 León              [agg 2-2]
  [Rafael Márquez Lugo 69pen; Aldo Rocha 43]


Tables:

Group 1

 1.Monterrey                            6   4  0  2  11- 4   17 (qualified)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Correcaminos UAT                     6   2  3  1   8- 9   11
 3.Altamira                             6   1  2  3   6- 8    6
 4.Puebla                               6   0  3  3   6-10    3


Group 2

 1.Tigres                               6   3  1  2   9- 5   12 (qualified)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Santos                               6   2  3  1   9- 8   10
 3.Cruz Azul Hidalgo                    6   1  5  0   2- 1   10
 4.Zacatepec 1948                       6   0  3  3   5-11    3

Group 3

 1.Mérida                               6   3  1  2  10- 8   12 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Jaguares                             6   2  2  2   6- 4   10
 3.Atlante                              6   3  0  3   7-10    9
 4.Delfines                             6   2  1  3   7- 8    8

Group 4

 1.Alebrijes                            6   4  2  0  11- 4   17 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Pachuca                              6   2  2  2   9- 8   10
 3.Veracruz                             6   2  1  3   9- 9    8
 4.Lobos BUAP                           6   1  1  4   4-12    4

Group 5

 1.Pumas                                6   3  3  0  12- 2   14 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Querétaro                            6   3  2  1   5- 3   13
 3.Leones Negros                        6   1  4  1   4- 5    9
 4.Atlético San Luis                    6   0  1  5   3-14    1

Group 6

 1.León                                 6   3  3  0   7- 2   14 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Guadalajara                          6   3  3  0   9- 6   14
 3.Dorados                              6   2  1  3   6- 8    8
 4.Necaxa                               6   0  1  5   1- 7    1

Group 7

 1.Morelia                              6   4  1  1  12- 2   15 (qualified)
 2.Atlas                                6   3  3  0  10- 6   15 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Estudiantes UAG                      6   1  1  4   9-13    5
 4.Celaya                               6   1  1  4   4-14    4


Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

One single leg played
[Oct 1]
Alebrijes         2-1 Mérida
  [Jesús Alberto Moreno 41, Gustavo Adrián Ramírez 46; Henry Martín 1]
Morelia           2-0 León
  [Aldo Leao Ramírez 50, Enrique Pérez 85]
[Oct 2]
Atlas             2-1 Pumas
  [Jahir Alejandro Barraza 12, 86; Ariel Nahuelpan 90+3]
Monterrey         2-2 Tigres   [4-2pen]
  [César Delgado 64, Luis Guillermo Madrigal 90+1; Emanuel Villa 35, 
   Anselmo Vendrechovski 45pen]

Semifinals

One single leg played
[Oct 22]
Monterrey         0-3 Morelia
  [Héctor Raúl Mancilla 41, 68, Carlos Adrián Morales 78pen]
[Oct 23]
Alebrijes         1-1 Atlas    [4-5pen]
  [Gustavo Adrián Ramírez 32; Flavio Jesús Santos 46]

Final

One single leg played [Nov 5]
Estadio José María Morelos y Pavón
Morelia           3-3 Atlas    [3-1pen]
  [Jefferson Montero 6, Edgar Andrade 12, Héctor Raúl Mancilla 53; Omar Bravo 39pen, 
   Vicente Matías Vuoso 51, Lucas Ayala 57]


Monarcas Morelia Cup champions


Topscorers:
Player			 Team		Goals
Jahir Alejandro Barraza  Atlas           6
Luis Guillermo Madrigal  Monterrey       5
Carlos Darwin Quintero   Santos          5
Henry Martín             Mérida          4
Ariel Nahuelpan          Pumas           4
Ricardo Michel Vázquez   Querétaro       3
Carlos Adrián Morales    Morelia         3
Héctor Raúl Mancilla     Morelia         3
Gustavo Adrián Ramírez   Oaxaca          3
Othoniel Arce            Pachuca         3
Luis Tejada              Veracruz        3


Monarcas Morelia roster team
Federico Vilar		GK (Argentina)
Carlos Rodríguez	GK
Enrique Pérez		DEF
Luis Fernando Silva	DEF
Juan Carlos Arellano	DEF
Joel Huiqui		DEF
José Antonio Olvera	DEF
Víctor Hugo Martínez	DEF
Rodrigo Godínez		DEF
Jesús Castillo		DEF
Rodrigo Salinas		MDF
Armando Zamorano	MDF
Carlos Adrián Morales	MDF
José María Cárdenas	MDF
Jorge Zárate		MDF
Christian Valdez	MDF
Edgar Andrade		MDF
José Hibert Ruiz	MDF
Santiago Trellez	FWD (Colombia)
Juan José Govea		FWD (Ecuador)
Aldo Leao Ramírez	FWD (Colombia)
Eder Guerrero		FWD
Ever Guzmán		FWD
Jefferson Montero	FWD (Ecuador)
Héctor Raúl Mancilla	FWD (Chile)
Luis Gerardo Arroyo	FWD

Coach: Carlos Julio Bustos [ARG]


Copa MX Clausura 2014

Group Stage | Playoff Stage





Ascenso MX

Apertura 2013 | Clausura 2014 | Promotion Playoff

Apertura 2013

Changes before season:

- Querétaro relegated from first level 2012-13 season was disolved
- Neza FC moved to Ciudad del Carmen (Delfines)
- Irapuato moved to Zacatepec (Zacatepec 1948)
- Veracruz moved to San Luis Potosí (Atlético San Luis)
- Titanes de Tulancingo 2011-12 Second Division champions (third level) moved 
    to Oaxaca (Alebrijes)
- Ballenas Galeana promoted from Second Division replaced Pumas Morelos (relegated)
 
Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage
 

Participants:

Necaxa (Aguascalientes)  
Lobos BUAP (Puebla)
Atlético San Luis
Zacatepec 1948
Estudiantes UAG (Zapopan)
Altamira FC [2]
Dorados de Sinaloa (Culiacán)
Cruz Azul Hidalgo (Cd. Cooperativa)
Ballenas Galeana (Xochitepec)
Leones Negros U de G (Guadalajara) [1]
Alebrijes de Oaxaca
Correcaminos UAT (Ciudad Victoria)
Mérida FC
Delfines (Ciudad del Carmen)
Celaya FC
 
[1] Official name Universidad de Guadalajara
[2] Official name Estudiantes de Altamira.
 
NB: All clubs are "certified clubs";
    winners qualify to semifinals;
    clubs finishing 2nd to 7th qualify to quarterfinals.
    
Final Table:

 1.Alebrijes                           14   7  4  3  28-17   25 (semifinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Necaxa                              14   7  4  3  21-15   25 (quarterfinals) 
 3.Delfines                            14   7  3  4  24-12   24 (quarterfinals)
 4.Mérida FC                           14   6  5  3  22-13   23 (quarterfinals)
 5.Leones Negros                       14   7  2  5  21-21   23 (quarterfinals)
 6.Correcaminos UAT                    14   6  4  4  25-20   22 (quarterfinals)  
 7.Atlético San Luis                   14   5  7  2  19-17   22 (quarterfinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Dorados                             14   3  9  2  15-11   18
 9.Altamira FC                         14   5  3  6  26-26   18 
10.Cruz Azul Hidalgo                   14   4  5  5  16-18   17
11.Lobos BUAP                          14   5  2  7   9-17   17
12.Estudiantes UAG                     14   3  7  4  21-20   16
13.Celaya FC                           14   3  5  6  18-25   14  
14.Ballenas                            14   3  4  7  14-28   13
15.Zacatepec 1948                      14   1  2 11   9-28    5  

Round 1
[Jul 19]
Lobos BUAP        1-0 Zacatepec 1948
Delfines          0-1 Mérida
Leones Negros     0-0 Estudiantes UAG
Correcaminos UAT  4-2 Celaya
[Jul 20]
Ballenas          0-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Alebrijes         2-2 Atlético San Luis
Altamira          1-3 Necaxa
Dorados           bye

Round 2
[Jul 26]
Estudiantes UAG   1-1 Alebrijes
Necaxa            3-0 Lobos BUAP
Atlético San Luis 2-2 Altamira
[Jul 27]
Mérida            0-2 Leones Negros
Dorados           1-1 Ballenas
Celaya            1-1 Delfines
[Jul 28]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1-2 Correcaminos UAT
Zacatepec 1948    bye

Round 3
[Aug 2]
Lobos BUAP        1-0 Atlético San Luis
Delfines          3-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Leones Negros     2-0 Celaya
Correcaminos UAT  1-2 Dorados
[Aug 3]
Alebrijes         2-0 Mérida
Zacatepec 1948    1-2 Necaxa
Altamira          3-2 Estudiantes UAG
Ballenas          bye

Round 4
[Aug 9]
Estudiantes UAG   2-0 Lobos BUAP
Atlético San Luis 1-0 Zacatepec 1948
[Aug 10]
Ballenas          3-2 Correcaminos UAT
Mérida            3-1 Altamira
Dorados           1-1 Delfines
Celaya            1-3 Alebrijes
[Aug 11]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 2-0 Leones Negros
Necaxa            bye

Round 5
[Aug 16]
Lobos BUAP        0-2 Mérida
Necaxa            0-0 Atlético San Luis
Delfines          3-1 Ballenas
Leones Negros     2-1 Dorados
[Aug 17]
Alebrijes         2-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Zacatepec 1948    3-1 Estudiantes UAG
Altamira          3-1 Celaya
Correcaminos UAT  bye

Round 6
[Aug 23]
Estudiantes UAG   1-1 Necaxa
Correcaminos UAT  1-0 Delfines
[Aug 24]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 3-3 Altamira
Mérida            2-0 Zacatepec 1948
Ballenas          1-1 Leones Negros
Dorados           1-1 Alebrijes
Celaya            1-0 Lobos BUAP
Atlético San Luis bye

Round 7
[Aug 30]
Lobos BUAP        1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Necaxa            1-1 Mérida
Atlético San Luis 2-1 Estudiantes UAG
Leones Negros     1-2 Correcaminos UAT
[Aug 31]
Alebrijes         4-1 Ballenas
Zacatepec 1948    1-4 Celaya
Altamira          0-0 Dorados
Delfines          bye

Round 8
[Sep 13]
Delfines          5-0 Leones Negros
Dorados           2-0 Lobos BUAP
Correcaminos UAT  3-1 Alebrijes
[Sep 14]
Ballenas          2-1 Altamira
Mérida            1-2 Atlético San Luis
Celaya            2-1 Necaxa
[Sep 15]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 2-0 Zacatepec 1948
Estudiantes UAG   bye

Round 9
[Sep 20]
Lobos BUAP        1-0 Ballenas
Estudiantes UAG   2-2 Mérida
Atlético San Luis 1-1 Celaya
Necaxa            2-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
[Sep 21]
Alebrijes         1-1 Delfines
Zacatepec 1948    0-0 Dorados
Altamira          1-0 Correcaminos UAT
Leones Negros     bye

Round 10
[Sep 27]
Delfines          1-0 Altamira
Correcaminos UAT  0-0 Lobos BUAP
Leones Negros     1-0 Alebrijes
[Sep 28]
Ballenas          2-2 Zacatepec 1948
Dorados           3-0 Necaxa
Celaya            0-0 Estudiantes UAG
[Sep 29]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1-2 Atlético San Luis
Mérida            bye

Round 11
[Oct 4]
Lobos BUAP        2-0 Celaya
Estudiantes UAG   1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Atlético San Luis 1-1 Dorados
Necaxa            1-0 Ballenas
[Oct 5]
Mérida            3-0 Celaya
Zacatepec 1948    0-2 Correcaminos UAT
Altamira          5-2 Leones Negros
Alebrijes         bye

Round 12
[Oct 18]
Delfines          2-0 Zacatepec 1948
Correcaminos UAT  2-2 Necaxa
Leones Negros     3-1 Lobos BUAP
[Oct 19]
Alebrijes         5-1 Altamira
Ballenas          1-1 Atlético San Luis
Dorados           0-0 Estudiantes UAG
[Oct 20]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 0-0 Mérida
Celaya            bye

Round 13
[Oct 25]
Estudiantes UAG   5-0 Ballenas
Atlético San Luis 1-1 Correcaminos UAT
Necaxa            3-0 Delfines
[Oct 26]
Lobos BUAP        0-2 Alebrijes
Zacatepec 1948    0-1 Leones Negros
Mérida            1-1 Dorados
Celaya            2-2 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Altamira          bye

Round 14
[Nov 1]
Delfines          3-0 Atlético San Luis
Correcaminos UAT  3-4 Estudiantes UAG
Leones Negros     4-0 Necaxa
[Nov 2]
Alebrijes         4-2 Zacatepec 1948
Ballenas          0-4 Mérida
Altamira          1-2 Lobos BUAP
Dorados           2-2 Celaya
Cruz Azul Hidalgo bye

Round 15
[Nov 8]
Estudiantes UAG   1-4 Delfines
Atlético San Luis 4-2 Leones Negros
Necaxa            2-0 Alebrijes
[Nov 9]
Mérida            2-2 Correcaminos UAT
Zacatepec 1948    0-4 Altamira
Celaya            1-2 Ballenas
[Nov 10]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1-0 Dorados
Lobos BUAP        bye

Final Table:

 1.Alebrijes                           14   7  4  3  28-17   25 (semifinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Necaxa                              14   7  4  3  21-15   25 (quarterfinals) 
 3.Delfines                            14   7  3  4  24-12   24 (quarterfinals)
 4.Mérida FC                           14   6  5  3  22-13   23 (quarterfinals)
 5.Leones Negros                       14   7  2  5  21-21   23 (quarterfinals)
 6.Correcaminos UAT                    14   6  4  4  25-20   22 (quarterfinals)  
 7.Atlético San Luis                   14   5  7  2  19-17   22 (quarterfinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Dorados                             14   3  9  2  15-11   18
 9.Altamira FC                         14   5  3  6  26-26   18 
10.Cruz Azul Hidalgo                   14   4  5  5  16-18   17
11.Lobos BUAP                          14   5  2  7   9-17   17
12.Estudiantes UAG                     14   3  7  4  21-20   16
13.Celaya FC                           14   3  5  6  18-25   14  
14.Ballenas                            14   3  4  7  14-28   13
15.Zacatepec 1948                      14   1  2 11   9-28    5  

Playoff Stage

NB: Alebrijes bye to semifinals

Quarterfinals 

First Legs
[Nov 13]
Atlético San Luis 0-2 Necaxa
Correcaminos UAT  1-1 Delfines
Leones Negros     5-0 Mérida

Second Legs
[Nov 16]
Mérida            2-0 Leones Negros
Delfines          3-1 Correcaminos UAT
Necaxa            2-0 Atlético San Luis

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 20]
Leones Negros     1-0 Alebrijes
Delfines          0-4 Necaxa

Second Legs
[Nov 23]
Alebrijes         2-2 Leones Negros
Necaxa            3-0 Delfines

Final

First Leg [Nov 27]
Leones Negros     1-0 Necaxa

Second Leg [Nov 30]
Necaxa            1-1 Leones Negros


Clausura 2014

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Playoff Stage



Promotion Playoff



2012/13.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 10 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.