Mexico 2017/18


Liga MX
Copa MX Apertura 2016
Copa MX Clausura 2017
Campeón de Campeones
Supercopa MX
Ascenso MX

Liga MX


Apertura 2017 | Clausura 2018

Apertura 2017

Regular Stage | Playoffs

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Monterrey                           17  11  4  2  29-12  37  Qualified
 2.Tigres                              17   9  5  3  28-16  32  Qualified
 3.América                             17   9  3  5  23-18  30  Qualified
 4.Morelia                             17   8  5  4  25-17  29  Qualified
 5.Toluca                              17   8  5  4  24-21  29  Qualified
 6.Cruz Azul                           17   5  6  4  22-22  27  Qualified
 7.León                                17   8  2  7  27-23  26  Qualified
 8.Atlas                               17   7  4  6  23-19  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Nexaca                              17   6  6  5  19-15  24
10.Lobos BUAP                          17   7  2  8  26-31  23
11.Tijuana                             17   6  3  8  17-23  21
12.Pachuca                             17   5  4  8  23-25  19
13.Guadalajara                         17   4  6  5  21-23  18
14.Santos Laguna                       17   3  9  5  20-23  18
15.Puebla                              17   3  7  7  14-20  16
16.Querétaro                           17   3  7  7  19-27  16
17.Veracruz                            17   4  2 11  14-28  14
18.Pumas                               17   3  4 10  14-25  13

Round 1
[Jul 21]
Morelia            0-0 Monterrey          
Tijuana            0-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Edgar Méndez 20, 82]
[Jul 22]
América            0-1 Querétaro          
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 86pen]
Lobos BUAP         2-2 Santos             
  [Jorge Enríquez 14og, Julián Quiñónes 31; Osvaldo David Martínez 21, Julio César Furch 42]
Tigres             5-0 Puebla             
  [Lucas Zelarayán 15, Enner Valencia 23, 55, 58, Anselmo Vendrechovski 29]
León               0-3 Atlas              
  [Juan Pablo Vigón 2, Gustavo Matías Alustiza 60pen, Milton Caraglio 65]
Guadalajara        0-0 Toluca             
[Jul 23]
Pumas              1-0 Pachuca            
  [Nicolás Castillo 30]
Veracruz           0-2 Necaxa             
  [Jesús Antonio Isijara 11, Carlos Gabriel González 18]

Round 2
[Jul 28]
Puebla             1-1 Morelia            
  [Brayan Angulo 8; Brayan Angulo 44og]
Atlas              2-1 Pumas              
  [Jaine Barreiro 12, Gustavo Matías Alustiza 70; Abraham González 1]
[Jul 29]
Cruz Azul          1-1 Guadalajara        
  [Rafael Baca 30; Rodolfo Pizarro 63]
Querétaro          0-4 Lobos BUAP         
  [Julián Quiñónes 27, Francisco Javier Rodríguez 58, Juan Carlos Medina 65, 
   Diego Rafael Jiménez 94]
Monterrey          1-0 Veracruz           
  [Dorlan Pabón 1]
Pachuca            0-2 América            
  [Cecilio Domínguez 2, 52]
Necaxa             1-0 Tijuana            
  [Jesús Antonio Isijara 20]
[Jul 30]
Toluca             3-1 León               
  [Fernando Uribe 39, 43, Rubens Sambueza 47; Mauro Boselli 79pen]
Santos             1-1 Tigres             
  [Julio César Furch 58; Eduardo Jesús Vargas 12]

Round 3
[Aug 4]
Morelia            1-1 Santos             
  [Gastón Lezcano 83; Diego de Buen 39]
Tijuana            0-3 Monterrey          
  [Avilés Hurtado 34, 51, Carlos Sánchez 79]
[Aug 5]
Lobos BUAP         3-2 Pachuca            
  [Julián Quiñónes 47, Juan Carlos Medina 55, Luis Enrique Quiñónes 60; Edson Puch 71pen, 
   Jonathan Urretaviscaya 90]
Tigres             1-1 Querétaro          
  [Lucas Zelarayán 57; Luis Miguel Noriega 9]
León               2-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Hernán Darío Burbano 44, Osvaldo Rodríguez 89; Enzo Roco 7, Felipe Mora 75]
América            2-1 Pumas              
  [Oribe Peralta 20, Cecilio Domínguez 79pen; Nicolás Castillo 33]
Guadalajara        2-2 Necaxa             
  [Ángel Zaldívar 8, Rodolfo Pizarro 19; Carlos Gabriel González 22, Luis Pérez 28]
[Aug 6]
Toluca             3-2 Atlas              
  [Gabriel Hauche 44, Enrique Triverio 82, Mateus Goncalves 85; Juan Pablo Vigón 22, 
   Gustavo Matías Alustiza 72]
Veracruz           2-0 Puebla             
  [Adrián Luna 10, Cristian Menéndez 42]

Round 4
[Aug 11]
Puebla             1-1 Tijuana            
  [Christian Marrugo 47; Gustavo Bou 56]
Atlas              0-1 América            
  [Oribe Peralta 94pen]
[Aug 12]
Cruz Azul          0-0 Toluca             
Querétaro          2-1 Morelia            
  [Javier Güemez 79, Camilo Sanvezzo 83; Ángel Sepúlveda 50]
Monterrey          4-1 Guadalajara        
  [Celso Ortiz 4, Rogelio Funes Mori 49, Dorlan Pabón 66, Avilés Hurtado 70; 
   Jair Pereira 2]
Pachuca            2-1 Tigres             
  [Ángelo Sagal 9, Erick Gutiérrez 78; André-Pierre Gignac 25pen]
Necaxa             0-3 León               
  [Jorge Pereyra 46, Andrés Andrade 87, Mauro Boselli 94]
[Aug 13]
Pumas              2-0 Lobos BUAP         
  [Nicolás Castillo 48, 93pen]
Santos             2-3 Veracruz           
  [Jorge Enríquez 56, Brian Lozano 95; Cristian Menéndez 34, Adrián Luna 59, 
   Christian Valdez 65]

Round 5
[Aug 18]
Morelia            1-2 Pachuca            
  [Raúl Ruidiaz 33; Víctor Guzmán 37, 44]
Tijuana            2-0 Santos             
  [Gustavo Bou 22, Víctor Malcorra 36]
[Aug 19]
Cruz Azul          2-1 Atlas              
  [Edgar Méndez 3, Felipe Mora 14; Gustavo Matías Alustiza 67]
Lobos BUAP         2-3 América            
  [Julián Quiñónes 40, 44pen; William Da Silva 32, Carlos Darwin Quintero 34, 
   Oribe Peralta 52]
Tigres             2-0 Pumas              
  [Eduardo Jesús Vargas 15, André-Pierre Gignac 78]
Veracruz           1-1 Querétaro          
  [Cristian Menéndez 43; Emanuel Villa 89]
León               1-2 Monterrey          
  [Mauro Boselli 60; Rogelio Funes Mori 2, Dorlan Pabón 15]
Guadalajara        0-1 Puebla             
  [Alonso Zamora 41]
[Aug 20]
Toluca             0-0 Necaxa             

Round 6
[Aug 22]
Pachuca            4-1 Veracruz           
  [Ángelo Sagal 13, Víctor Guzmán 31, 52, Keisuke Honda 72; Cristian Pellerano 78]
Atlas              1-1 Lobos BUAP         
  [Daniel Arreola 87; Amaury Escoto 89]
Pumas              1-2 Morelia            
  [Nicolás Castillo 65; Raúl Ruidiaz 49, Sebastián Vegas 68]
Querétaro          1-3 Tijuana            
  [Jordi Cortizo 59; Luis Ángel Mendoza 30, Damián Pérez 31, Gustavo Bou 72]
[Aug 23]
América            2-2 Tigres             
  [William Da Silva 40, Alejandro Díaz 85; Enner Valencia 20pen, 69]
Puebla             0-1 León               
  [Mauro Boselli 21pen]
Santos             1-1 Guadalajara        
  [Julio César Furch 82; Ángel Zaldívar 35pen]
Monterrey          4-1 Toluca             
  [Dorlan Pabón 39pen, Rogelio Funes Mori 42, 65, Jorge Benítez 82; Gabriel Hauche 54]
Necaxa             1-1 Cruz Azul          
  [Pablo César Velázquez 58; Edgar Méndez 67pen]

Round 7
[Aug 25]
Tijuana            2-1 Pachuca            
  [Gustavo Bou 42, Damián Musto 86; José Joaquín Martínez 63]
[Aug 26]
Cruz Azul          1-1 Monterrey          
  [Adrián Aldrete 51; Avilés Hurtado 82]
Tigres             3-2 Lobos BUAP         
  [Javier Aquino 13, Eduardo Jesús Vargas 83, Jesús Alberto Dueñas 90; Alfonso Sánchez 42, 
   Julián Quiñónes 93]
León               1-2 Santos             
  [Mauro Boselli 59; Julio César Furch 9, Diego de Buen 40]
Morelia            2-0 América            
  [Sebastián Vegas 27, Raúl Ruidiaz 92pen]
Necaxa             2-1 Atlas              
  [Facundo Erpen 16og, Roberto Alvarado 64; Facundo Erpen 27]
Guadalajara        0-0 Querétaro          
[Aug 27]
Toluca             2-1 Puebla             
  [Maximiliano Perg 56, Fernando Uribe 72; Félix Micolta 38]
Veracruz           1-0 Pumas              
  [Daniel Alberto Villalba 59] 

Round 8
[Sep 8]
Puebla             0-0 Cruz Azul
Atlas              ppd Tigres             [postponed due to problems with the screen of the stadium]          
[Sep 9]
Lobos BUAP         1-3 Morelia            
  [Luis Advíncula 46; Raúl Ruidiaz 13, 16, Diego Valdez 30]
Querétaro          1-2 León               
  [Alexis Pérez 60; Elías Hernández 17, Mauro Boselli 80]
Monterrey          1-0 Necaxa             
  [Carlos Sánchez 55]
Pachuca            1-3 Guadalajara        
  [Franco Jara 66; Michael Pérez 15, Javier Eduardo López 30, Carlos Fierro 35]
América            2-0 Veracruz           
  [Silvio Romero 6, 68]
[Sep 10]
Pumas              0-2 Tijuana            
  [Gustavo Bou 50, Luis Ángel Mendoza 92]
Santos             0-0 Toluca             
[Nov 1]
Atlas              1-1 Tigres             
  [Milton Caraglio 26pen; Luis Alfonso Rodríguez 24]] 

Round 9
[Sep 15]
Morelia            3-3 Tigres             
  [Jesús Alberto Dueñas 19og, Raúl Ruidiaz 55, Ángel Sepúlveda 77; Javier Aquino 22, 56, 
   Enner Valencia 30]
Tijuana            1-1 América            
  [Miler Bolaños 66; Oribe Peralta 24]
[Sep 16]
Cruz Azul          2-1 Santos             
  [Felipe Mora 54, Christian Giménez 69; Julio César Furch 12]
Monterrey          2-1 Atlas              
  [Avilés Hurtado 23, Rogelio Funes Mori 85; Brayan Garnica 	28]
León               3-1 Pachuca            
  [Mauro Boselli 3, Luis Arturo Montes 24, Andrés Andrade 27; Ángelo Sagal 52]
Necaxa             1-1 Puebla             
  [Pablo César Velázquez 79; Lucas Cavallini 22]
Guadalajara        1-1 Pumas              
  [José de Jesús Godínez 60; Gerardo Alcoba 34]
[Sep 17]
Toluca             3-2 Querétaro          
  [Pedro Canelo 25, 26, Fernando Uribe 30; Erbin Trejo 40pen, Everaldo Stum 44]
Veracruz           0-1 Lobos BUAP         
  [Amaury Escoto 83]

NB: round 10 played after round 13 due to Sep 19 earthquake in Mexico

Round 11
[Sep 26]
Guadalajara        1-2 Lobos BUAP         
  [Rodolfo Pizarro 52; Luis Advíncula 21, Amaury Escoto 84]
Puebla             1-2 Atlas              
  [Lucas Cavallini 19; Juan Pablo Vigón 9, Gustavo Matías Alustiza 63]
Veracruz           2-1 Morelia            
  [Adrián Luna 60, Martín Bravo 75; Raúl Ruidiaz 10pen]
Tijuana            0-1 Tigres             
  [Eduardo Jesús Vargas 52]
[Sep 27]
León               2-1 América            
  [Mauro Boselli 88, Hernán Darío Burbano 92; Pablo César Aguilar 54]
Necaxa             1-0 Querétaro          
  [Pablo César Velázquez 46]
Toluca             2-1 Pumas              
  [Luis Fernando Quintana 50og, Fernando Uribe 78; Josecarlos Van Rankin 25]
Pachuca            4-0 Cruz Azul          [originally scheduled to play in Mexico City] 
  [Edson Puch 16, Víctor Guzmán 36, 85, Keisuke Honda 89]
Monterrey          abd Santos             [suspended at 0-0 in 12' due to storm]          
[Nov 9]
Monterrey          1-1 Santos             [remaining 79']        
  [Dorlan Pabón 35pen; Brian Lozano 24]

Round 12
[Sep 29]
Morelia            3-0 Tijuana            
  [Diego Valdez 18, 82, Rodolfo Vilchis 76]
Atlas              2-0 Veracruz           
  [Milton Caraglio 56, 79]
[Sep 30]
Lobos BUAP         0-3 León
  [Elías Hernández 19, 40, Mauro Boselli 34]               
Querétaro          2-2 Monterrey          
  [Javier Güemez 38, Camilo Sanvezzo 92pen; Avilés Hurtado 47pen, Leonel Vangioni 58]
Tigres             1-0 Guadalajara        
  [Anselmo Vendrechovski 90pen]
Pachuca            0-0 Necaxa             
Toluca             1-2 América            [originally scheduled to play in Mexico City]       
  [Santiago García 92; Silvio Romero 10, Mateus Uribe 18]
[Oct 1]
Pumas              1-4 Cruz Azul          [In Estadio La Corregidora]       
  [Luis Fernando Quintana 20; Martín Rodríguez 39, 46, Felipe Mora 61, 74]
Santos             0-0 Puebla             

Round 13
[Oct 11]
Toluca             3-1 Lobos BUAP         
  [Pedro Canelo 13, Osvaldo González 51, Alexis Vega 64; Diego Rafael Jiménez 89]
[Oct 13]
Puebla             2-2 Querétaro          
  [Christian Marrugo 34, Francisco Javier Torres 74pen; Camilo Sanvezzo 63, 92]
Tijuana            0-0 Veracruz           
[Oct 14]
Cruz Azul          1-3 América            
  [Edgar Méndez 78pen; Carlos Darwin Quintero 18, Oribe Peralta 23, Mateus Uribe 93]
Monterrey          2-0 Pachuca            
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 22, Avilés Hurtado 67]
León               1-0 Tigres             
  [Elías Hernández 82]
Necaxa             0-0 Pumas              
Guadalajara        1-2 Morelia            
  [Carlos Salcido 61; Raúl Ruidiaz 50pen, Carlos Salcido 93og]
[Oct 15]
Santos             0-1 Atlas              
  [Brayan Garnica 51]

Round 10 [Rescheduled due to earthquake occurred in Mexico on September 19]
[Oct 17]
Lobos BUAP         1-2 Tijuana            
  [Amaury Escoto 43; Gustavo Bou 2, Miler Bolaños 37]
Querétaro          1-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 4pen; Martín Cauteruccio 12pen, 86pen]
Tigres             1-0 Veracruz           
  [André-Pierre Gignac 2]
Pumas              2-0 León               
  [Abraham González 32, Alan Acosta 84]
Atlas              0-1 Morelia            
  [Carlos Guzmán 2]
[Oct 18]
Santos             3-2 Necaxa             
  [Julio César Furch 32, Jonathan Rodríguez 44pen, Jorge Djaniny Tabares 72; 
   Luis Pérez 58, 76]
Pachuca            2-2 Toluca             
  [José Joaquín Martínez 48, Víctor Guzmán 57; Fernando Uribe 24, Rodrigo Salinas 74]
América            2-1 Guadalajara        
  [Oribe Peralta 70, Renato Ibarra 72; Carlos Cisneros 54]
Puebla             2-0 Monterrey          
  [Lucas Cavallini 4, 77]

Round 14
[Oct 20]
Morelia            0-0 León               
Atlas              1-0 Tijuana            
  [Milton Caraglio 63pen]
[Oct 21]
Lobos BUAP         3-0 Cruz Azul          
  [Julián Quiñónes 12, 72pen, Jontahan Fabbro 36]
Querétaro          1-2 Santos             
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 29; Julio César Furch 26, 33]
Tigres             3-0 Toluca             
  [André-Pierre Gignac 8, Enner Valencia 64, 81]
Pachuca            1-0 Puebla             
  [Víctor Guzmán 23]
América            0-1 Necaxa             
  [Luis Pérez 79]
[Oct 22]
Pumas              0-1 Monterrey          
  [Avilés Hurtado 60]
Veracruz           2-3 Guadalajara        
  [Daniel Alberto Villalba 47, Cristian Menéndez 53; Michelle Benítez 27, Rodolfo Pizarro 36, 
   Javier Eduardo López 68]

Round 15
[Oct 27]
Puebla             3-0 Pumas              
  [Jesús Alonso Escoboza 16, Francisco Javier Torres 61pen, Francisco Javier Acuña 69]
[Oct 28]
Cruz Azul          1-2 Tigres             
  [Francisco Silva 4; Anselmo Vendrechovski 45pen, Eduardo Jesús Vargas 52]
Querétaro          2-2 Atlas              
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 21, Everaldo Stum 26; Ravel Morrison 2, Ulises Cardona 68]
Monterrey          2-0 América            
  [Neri Raúl Cardozo 26, Avilés Hurtado 45pen]
León               6-2 Veracruz           
  [Andrés Andrade 3, Mauro Boselli 14pen, 60pen, Elías Hernández 68, 78, 
   Juan Francisco Cornejo 90; Cristian Menéndez 21pen, 65]
Necaxa             5-0 Lobos BUAP         
  [Carlos Gabriel González 12, 43, Martín Barragán 17, 53, César Cercado 64og]
Guadalajara        3-1 Tijuana            
  [Carlos Fierro 20, José Juan Macías 37, 55; Miler Bolaños 6]
[Oct 29]
Toluca             0-1 Morelia            
  [Diego Valdez 58]
Santos             2-2 Pachuca            
  [Jorge Djaniny Tabares 42, 60; Franco Jara 31, Keisuke Honda 40]

Round 16
[Nov 3]
Morelia            1-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Diego Valdez 56; Felipe Mora 3, 27]
Tijuana            2-1 León               
  [Víctor Malcorra 71pen, Juan Martín Lucero 79; Juan Francisco Cornejo 16]
[Nov 4]
Lobos BUAP         2-1 Monterrey          
  [Diego Rafael Jiménez 43, Julián Quiñones 79; Avilés Hurtado 1]
Pachuca            0-1 Querétaro          
  [Yerson Candelo 54]
América            1-1 Puebla
  [Mateus Uribe 35; Félix Micolta 83]
Guadalajara        1-2 Atlas              
  [Rodolfo Pizarro 92; Milton Caraglio 28, 58pen]
[Nov 5]
Pumas              2-2 Santos             
  [Alan Mendoza 66, Jesús Gallardo 83; Julio César Furch 54, Jorge Djaniny Tavares 69]
Tigres             1-0 Necaxa             
  [Enner Valencia 70pen]
Veracruz           0-1 Toluca             
  [Pedro Canelo 59]

Round 17
[Nov 17]
Puebla             0-1 Lobos BUAP         
  [Francisco Javier Rodríguez 83]
Atlas              1-1 Pachuca            
  [José Antonio Madueña 44; Robert Herrera 89]
[Nov 18]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Veracruz           
  [Felipe Mora 64]
Querétaro          1-1 Pumas              
  [Everaldo Stum 8; Marcelo Díaz 43]
Monterrey          2-0 Tigres             
  [Anselmo Vendrechovski 46og, Avilés Hurtado 50]
León               0-2 Guadalajara        
  [Carlos Fierro 68, Isaac Brizuela 88]
Necaxa             1-2 Morelia            
  [Martín Barragán 46; Mario Osuna 18, Raúl Ruidiaz 23]
[Nov 19]
Toluca             3-1 Tijuana            
  [Fernando Uribe 25, 43, Jesús Méndez 54; Gustsvo Bou 58]
Santos             0-1 América            
  [Guido Rodríguez 81]

Final Table:

 1.Monterrey                           17  11  4  2  29-12  37  Qualified
 2.Tigres                              17   9  5  3  28-16  32  Qualified
 3.América                             17   9  3  5  23-18  30  Qualified
 4.Morelia                             17   8  5  4  25-17  29  Qualified
 5.Toluca                              17   8  5  4  24-21  29  Qualified
 6.Cruz Azul                           17   5  6  4  22-22  27  Qualified
 7.León                                17   8  2  7  27-23  26  Qualified
 8.Atlas                               17   7  4  6  23-19  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Nexaca                              17   6  6  5  19-15  24
10.Lobos BUAP                          17   7  2  8  26-31  23
11.Tijuana                             17   6  3  8  17-23  21
12.Pachuca                             17   5  4  8  23-25  19
13.Guadalajara                         17   4  6  5  21-23  18
14.Santos Laguna                       17   3  9  5  20-23  18
15.Puebla                              17   3  7  7  14-20  16
16.Querétaro                           17   3  7  7  19-27  16
17.Veracruz                            17   4  2 11  14-28  14
18.Pumas                               17   3  4 10  14-25  13

Topscorers
Player			Team		Goals
Avilés Hurtado		Monterrey	11
Mauro Boselli		León		11
Julián Quiñónes		Lobos BUAP	 9
Raúl Ruidiaz		Morelia		 9
Julio César Furch	Santos		 9
Enner Valencia		Tigres		 9
Felipe Mora		Cruz Azul	 8
Víctor Guzmán		Pachuca		 8
Camilo Sanvezzo		Querétaro	 8
Fernando Uribe		Toluca		 8
Milton Caraglio		Atlas		 7
Gustavo Bou		Tijuana		 7

Playoffs

NB: between top-8 of regular season

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 22]
Toluca             2-1 Morelia            
  [Fernando Uribe 90, Pablo Barrientos 93; Raúl Ruidiaz 65pen]
León               1-1 Tigres             
  [Mauro Boselli 58; Eduardo Jesús Vargas 75]
[Nov 23]
Cruz Azul          0-0 América            
Atlas              1-2 Monterrey          
  [Christian Tabó 34; Rogelio Funes Mori 4, 17]

Second Legs
[Nov 25]
Tigres             1-1 León               
  [André-Pierre Gignac 19; Andrés Mosquera 24]
Morelia            2-1 Toluca             
  [Raúl Ruidiaz 5, Ángel Sepúlveda 15; Fernando Uribe 4]
[Nov 26]
Monterrey          4-1 Atlas              
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 13, Carlos Sánchez 25, Avilés Hurtado 28, 39; 
   Milton Caraglio 33pen]
América            0-0 Cruz Azul          

NB: América, Morelia and Tigres qualified on better record regular season

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 29]
América            0-1 Tigres             
  [Anselmo Vendrechovski 48pen]
[Nov 30]
Morelia            0-1 Monterrey          
  [Avilés Hurtado 37pen]

Second Legs
[Dec 2]
Tigres             3-0 América            
  [Enner Valencia 56, 71, André-Pierre Gignac 75pen]
[Dec 3]
Monterrey          4-0 Morelia            
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 9, 28, 52, Carlos Sánchez 21pen]

Final

First Leg [Dec 7]
Tigres             1-1 Monterrey          
  [Enner Valencia 26pen; Nicolás Sánchez 8]

Second Leg [Dec 10]
Monterrey          1-2 Tigres             
  [Dorlan Pabón 2; Eduardo Jesús Vargas 30, Francisco Meza 34]
   
Tigres UANL roster team

Nahuel Guzmán		  GK  (Argentina)
Enrique Palos		  GK
Anselmo Vendrechovski	  DEF (Brazil)
Hugo Ayala		  DEF
Israel Jiménez		  DEF
Jorge Torres Nilo	  DEF
Timothée Kolodziedjczak  DEF (France)
Francisco Meza		  DEF (Colombia)
Jorge Estrada		  DEF
Luis Rodríguez		  DEF
Alberto Acosta       	  DEF
Rafael De Souza		  MDF (Brazil)
Javier Aquino		  MDF
Jesús Alberto Dueñas	  MDF
Jürgen Damm		  MDF
Damián Ariel Álvarez	  MDF (Argentina/Mexico)
André-Pierre Gignac	  FWD (France)
Enner Valencia 		  FWD (Ecuador)
Lucas Zelarayán		  FWD (Argentina)
Eduardo Vargas		  FWD (Chile)
Larry Vázquez		  FWD (Colombia)
Ismael Sosa		  FWD (Argentina)

Coach: Ricardo Ferreti (BRA)



Copa Libertadores 2018 qualification

NB: For second year in a row Mexican teams refused to enter due to
    disagreements with CONMEBOL about the fixture of the competition.



Clausura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoffs

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Toluca                              17  11  3  3  24-13  36  Qualified
 2.América                             17   7  8  2  24-14  29  Qualified
 3.Monterrey                           17   8  5  4  30-21  29  Qualified
 4.Santos Laguna                       17   9  2  6  29-20  29  Qualified
 5.Tigres                              17   7  7  3  23-16  28  Qualified
 6.Tijuana                             17   6  7  4  18-12  25  Qualified
 7.Pumas                               17   6  6  5  24-24  24  Qualified
 8.Morelia                             17   7  3  7  22-24  24  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Pachuca                             17   6  5  6  29-27  23
10.Puebla                              17   7  2  8  23-24  23
11.Nexaca                              17   4 10  3  21-15  22
12.Cruz Azul                           17   5  7  5  22-18  22
13.León                                17   6  4  7  24-33  22
14.Querétaro                           17   4  6  7  13-18  18
15.Atlas                               17   5  3  9  17-26  18
16.Veracruz                            17   5  3  9  12-25  18
17.Guadalajara                         17   3  6  8  14-24  15
18.Lobos BUAP                          17   2  3 12  18-33   9

Round 1
[Jan 5]
Puebla             2-1 Tigres             
Atlas              1-2 León               
[Jan 6]
Cruz Azul          0-0 Tijuana            
Monterrey          1-1 Morelia            
Pachuca            2-3 Pumas              
Necaxa             0-0 Veracruz           
[Jan 7]
Toluca             1-1 Guadalajara        
Querétaro          0-1 América            
Santos             4-2 Lobos BUAP         

Round 2
[Jan 12]
Tijuana            1-0 Necaxa             
Morelia            1-0 Puebla             
[Jan 13]
Lobos BUAP         0-2 Querétaro          
América            2-2 Pachuca            
Tigres             2-1 Santos             
León               3-1 Toluca             
Guadalajara        1-3 Cruz Azul          
[Jan 14]
Pumas              3-1 Atlas              
Veracruz           0-2 Monterrey          

Round 3
[Jan 19]
Puebla             2-0 Veracruz           
Atlas              1-3 Toluca             
[Jan 20]
Querétaro          0-0 Tigres             
Cruz Azul          0-0 León               
Monterrey          0-0 Tijuana            
Pachuca            3-1 Lobos BUAP         
Necaxa             1-3 Guadalajara        
[Jan 21]
Pumas              0-0 América            
Santos             1-0 Morelia            

Round 4
[Jan 26]
Morelia            1-0 Querétaro          
Tijuana            2-0 Puebla             
[Jan 27]
Lobos BUAP         1-1 Pumas              
Tigres             3-2 Pachuca            
León               0-4 Necaxa             
América            1-0 Atlas              
[Jan 28]
Guadalajara        1-2 Monterrey          
Toluca             1-1 Cruz Azul          
Veracruz           1-1 Santos             

Round 5
[Feb 2]
Puebla             2-0 Guadalajara        
Atlas              2-1 Cruz Azul          
[Feb 3]
Querétaro          0-1 Veracruz           
Monterrey          5-1 León               
Santos             0-0 Tijuana            
Pachuca            2-3 Morelia            
América            5-1 Lobos BUAP         
Necaxa             0-0 Toluca             
[Feb 4]
Pumas              2-0 Tigres             

Round 6
[Feb 9]
Morelia            1-2 Pumas              
Tijuana            0-2 Querétaro          
[Feb 10]
Cruz Azul          0-2 Necaxa             
Lobos BUAP         3-1 Atlas              
Tigres             1-1 América            
León               2-1 Puebla             
Guadalajara        0-2 Santos             
[Feb 11]
Toluca             2-1 Monterrey          
Veracruz           0-1 Pachuca            

Round 7
[Feb 13]
Atlas              1-1 Necaxa             
Lobos BUAP         0-0 Tigres             
América            4-1 Morelia            
[Feb 14]
Querétaro          2-2 Guadalajara        
Santos             5-1 León               
Monterrey          2-2 Cruz Azul          
Puebla             2-0 Toluca             
Pumas              1-2 Veracruz           
Pachuca            2-0 Tijuana            

Round 8
[Feb 16]
Morelia            2-1 Lobos BUAP         
[Feb 17]
Cruz Azul          1-1 Puebla             
Tigres             2-0 Atlas              
León               1-1 Querétaro          
Tijuana            4-1 Pumas              
Necaxa             3-0 Monterrey          
Guadalajara        1-1 Pachuca            
[Feb 18]
Toluca             2-0 Santos             
Veracruz           1-1 América            

Round 9
[Feb 23]
Atlas              0-1 Monterrey          
Puebla             1-1 Necaxa             
[Feb 24]
Lobos BUAP         5-0 Veracruz           
Querétaro          0-2 Toluca             
Tigres             2-1 Morelia            
Pachuca            2-1 León               
América            0-0 Tijuana            
[Feb 25]
Pumas              1-1 Guadalajara        
Santos             2-0 Cruz Azul          

Round 10
[Mar 2]
Tijuana            3-1 Lobos BUAP         
Morelia            2-1 Atlas              
[Mar 3]
Cruz Azul          0-1 Querétaro          
Monterrey          1-3 Puebla             
León               3-0 Pumas              
Necaxa             1-2 Santos             
Guadalajara        1-1 América            
[Mar 4]
Toluca             2-1 Pachuca            
Veracruz           0-2 Tigres             

Round 11
[Mar 9]
Morelia            2-0 Veracruz           
Atlas              1-0 Puebla             
[Mar 10]
Cruz Azul          5-0 Pachuca            
Lobos BUAP         0-1 Guadalajara        
Querétaro          1-1 Necaxa             
Tigres             1-0 Tijuana            
América            2-0 León               
[Mar 11]
Pumas              0-1 Toluca             
Santos             3-2 Monterrey          

Round 12
[Mar 16]
Puebla             0-1 Santos             
Tijuana            1-1 Morelia            
[Mar 17]
Cruz Azul          1-1 Pumas              
Monterrey          3-1 Querétaro          
León               2-2 Lobos BUAP         
América            1-2 Toluca             
Necaxa             1-1 Pachuca            
Guadalajara        0-0 Tigres             
[Mar 18]
Veracruz           3-1 Atlas              

Round 13
[Mar 30]
Morelia            1-2 Guadalajara        
Atlas              3-2 Santos             
[Mar 31]
Lobos BUAP         1-2 Toluca             
Querétaro          2-1 Puebla             
Tigres             4-1 León               
Pachuca            1-2 Monterrey          
América            2-1 Cruz Azul          
[Apr 1]
Pumas              1-1 Necaxa             
Veracruz           1-0 Tijuana            

Round 14
[Apr 6]
Puebla             2-6 Pachuca            
Tijuana            2-2 Atlas              
[Apr 7]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Lobos BUAP         
Monterrey          2-1 Pumas              
León               2-3 Morelia            
Necaxa             1-1 América            
Guadalajara        0-1 Veracruz           
[Apr 8]
Toluca             1-0 Tigres             
Santos             3-0 Querétaro          

Round 15
[Apr 13]
Atlas              1-0 Querétaro          
Tijuana            3-0 Guadalajara        
[Apr 14]
Lobos BUAP         0-1 Necaxa             
Tigres             2-2 Cruz Azul          
Pachuca            3-1 Santos             
Morelia            0-1 Toluca             
América            0-0 Monterrey          
[Apr 15]
Pumas              4-2 Puebla             
Veracruz           1-2 León               

Round 16
[Apr 20]
Puebla             3-1 América            
Atlas              1-0 Guadalajara        
[Apr 21]
Cruz Azul          2-0 Morelia            
Querétaro          0-0 Pachuca            
Monterrey          4-0 Lobos BUAP         
León               1-1 Tijuana            
Necaxa             1-1 Tigres             
[Apr 22]
Toluca             3-0 Veracruz           
Santos             1-2 Pumas              

Round 17
[Apr 27]
Morelia            2-2 Necaxa             
Tijuana            1-0 Toluca             
[Apr 28]
Lobos BUAP         0-1 Puebla             
Tigres             2-2 Monterrey          
Pachuca            0-0 Atlas              
América            1-0 Santos             
Guadalajara        0-2 León               
[Apr 29]
Pumas              1-1 Querétaro          
Veracruz           1-2 Cruz Azul          

Final Table:

 1.Toluca                              17  11  3  3  24-13  36  Qualified
 2.América                             17   7  8  2  24-14  29  Qualified
 3.Monterrey                           17   8  5  4  30-21  29  Qualified
 4.Santos Laguna                       17   9  2  6  29-20  29  Qualified
 5.Tigres                              17   7  7  3  23-16  28  Qualified
 6.Tijuana                             17   6  7  4  18-12  25  Qualified
 7.Pumas                               17   6  6  5  24-24  24  Qualified
 8.Morelia                             17   7  3  7  22-24  24  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Pachuca                             17   6  5  6  29-27  23
10.Puebla                              17   7  2  8  23-24  23
11.Nexaca                              17   4 10  3  21-15  22
12.Cruz Azul                           17   5  7  5  22-18  22
13.León                                17   6  4  7  24-33  22
14.Querétaro                           17   4  6  7  13-18  18
15.Atlas                               17   5  3  9  17-26  18
16.Veracruz                            17   5  3  9  12-25  18
17.Guadalajara                         17   3  6  8  14-24  15
18.Lobos BUAP                          17   2  3 12  18-33   9

Playoffs

NB: between top-8 of regular season

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 2]
Pumas              1-4 América            
Tijuana            1-1 Monterrey          
[May 3]
Tigres             2-0 Santos             
Morelia            2-2 Toluca             

Second Legs
[May 5]
América            2-1 Pumas              
Monterrey          1-2 Tijuana            
[May 6]
Toluca             2-2 Morelia            
Santos             2-0 Tigres             

NB: Santos and Toluca qualified on better record regular season

Semifinals

First Legs [May 10]
Santos             4-1 América            
Tijuana            2-1 Toluca             

Second Legw [May 13]
Toluca             4-1 Tijuana            
América            2-2 Santos             

Final

First Leg [May 17]
Santos             2-1 Toluca             

Second Leg [May 20]
Toluca             1-1 Santos             


Copa MX Apertura 2017

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

NB: the Cup Tournament is played by 17 teams from the Liga MX (first level) and
    10 teams from the Ascenso MX (second level);
    Lobos BUAP from Liga MX excluded.
    Correcaminos UAT, Tampico Madero, Cafetaleros, Murciélagos FC, Atlético de San Luis 
    and Venados FC from Ascenso MX also excluded.

Group Stage

Tables:

Group 1

 1.Toluca                               4   4  0  0  11- 1   12 (qualified)
 2.Leones Negros                        4   2  0  2   5- 6    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Dorados                              4   0  0  4   1-10    0

Group 2

 1.Monterrey                            4   3  1  0   8- 2   10 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Pumas UNAM                           4   1  2  1   4- 5    5
 3.Celaya FC                            4   0  1  3   1- 6    1

Group 3

 1.América                              4   3  0  1   7- 4    9 (qualified)
 2.Atlas                                4   3  0  1   5- 4    9 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Potros UAEM                          4   0  0  4   5- 9    0

Group 4

 1.Tijuana                              4   1  3  0   3- 2    6 (qualified)
 2.Atlante                              4   1  2  1   3- 2    5 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Puebla                               4   1  1  2   2- 4    4

Group 5

 1.Cruz Azul                            4   2  2  0   5- 3    8 (qualified)
 2.Atlético Zacatepec                   4   2  1  1   6- 4    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Tigres UANL                          4   0  1  3   4- 8    1

Group 6

 1.León                                 4   4  0  0   8- 3   12 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Veracruz                             4   1  0  3   4- 6    3
 3.Alebrijes                            4   1  0  3   4- 7    3

Group 7

 1.Santos Laguna                        4   3  0  1   7- 1    9 (qualified)
 2.Guadalajara                          4   3  0  1   6- 4    9 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Juárez                            4   0  0  4   2-10    0

Group 8

 1.Pachuca                              4   3  1  0   4- 1   10 (qualified)
 2.Querétaro                            4   1  2  1   4- 3    5 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Cimarrones                           4   0  1  3   3- 7    1

Group 9

 1.Morelia                              4   3  1  0   7- 4   10 (qualified)
 2.Necaxa                               4   2  1  1   8- 4    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Mineros                              4   0  0  4   3-10    0


Group Phase
Round 1
[Jul 25]
Puebla             1-0 Atlante
  [Carlos Salom 42pen]
Querétaro          2-0 Cimarrones
  [Yerson Candelo 52, Camilo Sanvezzo 79]
Dorados            0-2 Leones Negros
  [Jesús Vázquez 43pen, 47]
Atlas              2-1 Potros UAEM
  [Christian Tabo 47pen, Dieter Vargas 55og; Diego Gama 66]
Morelia            2-1 Mineros
  [Eduardo López 3og, Fernando Ortiz 72; Luis Fernando Hernández 12]
León               3-2 Alebrijes
  [Jorge Pereyra 52, 68, Mauro Boselli 78; Martín Eduardo Zúñiga 5, Taufic Guarch 9]
[Jul 26]
Monterrey          3-0 Celaya
  [Arturo Alfonso González 51, Rogelio Funes Mori 77, Carlos Sánchez 82]
Atlético Zacatepec 1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Alejandro Zendejas 50; Víctor Zúñiga 22]
Santos             2-0 Guadalajara
  [Jonathan Rodríguez 66pen, Julio César Furch 70pen]

Round 2
[Aug 1]
Celaya             1-1 Pumas
  [Diego de la Tejera 65; Luis Fernando Quintana 77]
Mineros            1-2 Necaxa
  [Roberto Nurse 60; Miguel Ángel Ponce 44, Pablo César Velázquez 78]
Toluca             3-0 Dorados
  [Enrique Triverio 27, 78, Carlos Esquivel 90]
Tijuana            1-0 Puebla
  [Paul Arriola 6]
Cimarrones         0-1 Pachuca
  [Germán Cano 60]
[Aug 2]
Alebrijes          1-0 Veracruz
  [Rodrigo Noya 33]
América            0-1 Atlas
  [Jahir Alejandro Barraza 68]
Tigres             1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Ismael Sosa 75; Felipe Mora 79]
Guadalajara        4-2 FC Juárez
  [Hedgardo Marín 18, Fernando Beltrán 44, Michelle Benítez 51, 
   Orbelín Pineda 73pen; Rodrigo Prieto 32, Lucas da Silva 36]

Round 3
[Aug 8]
Atlético Zacatepec 2-1 Tigres
  [Armando González 17, Luis Alberto Márquez 28; Damián Ariel Álvarez 78]
Atlante            1-1 Tijuana
  [Carlos Cauich 94; Juan Martín Lucero 25]
Necaxa             1-1 Morelia
  [Diego Hernández 17; Franco Pérez 70]
América            2-1 Potros UAEM
  [Silvio Romero 33pen, 79; Juan Carlos Morales 18]
[Aug 9]
Veracruz           1-2 León
  [Leandro Díaz 44; Álvaro Ramos 31, Andrés Andrade 62]
Pachuca            0-0 Querétaro
Pumas              1-1 Monterrey
[Jesús Gallardo 91; Jorge Benítez 27]
Leones Negros      0-2 Toluca
  [Martín Abundiz 15; Juan Delgadiilo 93]
FC Juárez          0-1 Guadalajara
  [José Macías 11]

Round 4
[Aug 15]
Puebla             1-1 Tijuana
  [Pablo Miguez 42; Juan Carlos Núñez 43]
Celaya             0-1 Monterrey
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 71]
Querétaro          0-1 Pachuca
  [Erick Sánchez 92]
Santos             2-0 FC Juárez
  [Emiliano Armenteros 44; Brian Lozano 64]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Atlético Zacatepec
  [Martín Cauteruccio 41]
[Aug 16]
Necaxa             4-0 Mineros
  [Martín Barragán 3, 8pen, Víctor Dávila 65, Dieter Villalpando 75]
Dorados            1-2 Toluca
  [Josepablo Monreal 48; Pedro Canelo 35, Rubens Sambueza 53]
León               2-0 Veracruz
  [Álvaro Ramos 4, Maximiliano Cerato 19]
Potros UAEM        2-3 América
  [Moisés Hipólito 7, Juan Carlos Morales 19; Pablo César Aguilar 39, 90, 
   Silvio Romero 77]

Round 5
[Aug 29]
Guadalajara        1-0 Santos
  [Ángel Zaldívar 85]
Tijuana            0-0 Atlante
Cimarrones         2-2 Querétaro
  [Gustavo Adrián Ramírez 69, Oscar Villa 89; Luis Ricardo Esqueda 40pen, 
   Paolo Yrizar 73]
[Aug 30]
Mineros            1-2 Morelia
  [Edgar Villegas 61; Juan Pablo Rodríguez 3, Ángel Sepúlveda 12]
Alebrijes          0-1 León
  [Claudio González 72]
Atlas              0-2 América
  [William Da Silva 28, Carlos Darwin Quintero 82pen]
Toluca             4-0 Leones Negros
  [Pablo Barrientos 8, Martín Abundiz 41, Efraín Velarde 76, Pedro Canelo 79]
Cruz Azul          2-1 Tigres
  [Martín Cauteruccio 80, Felipe Mora 91; André-Pierre Gignac 23]
[Aug 31]
Pumas               -  Celaya        [posponed by storm]
[Sep 3]
Pumas              1-0 Celaya
  [Joffre Guerrón 64]

Round 6
[Sep 12]
Potros UAEM        1-2 Atlas
  [Oscar Ustari 53og; Jahir Alejandro Barraza 33pen, Fidel Martínez 87]
Leones Negros      3-0 Dorados       [awarded match to Leones Negros by undue alignment; original result 1-2]
  [Jorlián Sánchez 29; Edson Rivera 27, Amando Moreno 37; Dorados’ scorers annulled]
Veracruz           3-1 Alebrijes
  [Rodrigo Holgado 15, 41, 52; Diego Castellanos 38]
Pachuca            2-1 Cimarrones
  [Germán Cano 16, Omar González 68; Víctor Guajardo 15pen]
Tigres             1-3 Atlético Zacatepec
  [André-Pierre Gignac 88; Luis Alberto Márquez 1, 87, Cristian Ivanobski 59]
Morelia            2-1 Necaxa
  [Jefferson Cuero 14, Ángel Sepúlveda 73; Martín Barragán 75]
[Sep 13]
Atlante            2-0 Puebla
  [Francisco Uscanga 34pen, Diego Cardozo 36]
Monterrey          3-1 Pumas
  [Avilés Hurtado 20, Efraín Juárez 26, Jorge Benítez 63; Mauro Formica 35]
FC Juárez          0-3 Santos
  [Ronaldo Cisneros 13, 17, 61]

Tables:

Group 1

 1.Toluca                               4   4  0  0  11- 1   12 (qualified)
 2.Leones Negros                        4   2  0  2   5- 6    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Dorados                              4   0  0  4   1-10    0

Group 2

 1.Monterrey                            4   3  1  0   8- 2   10 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Pumas UNAM                           4   1  2  1   4- 5    5
 3.Celaya FC                            4   0  1  3   1- 6    1

Group 3

 1.América                              4   3  0  1   7- 4    9 (qualified)
 2.Atlas                                4   3  0  1   5- 4    9 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Potros UAEM                          4   0  0  4   5- 9    0

Group 4

 1.Tijuana                              4   1  3  0   3- 2    6 (qualified)
 2.Atlante                              4   1  2  1   3- 2    5 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Puebla                               4   1  1  2   2- 4    4

Group 5

 1.Cruz Azul                            4   2  2  0   5- 3    8 (qualified)
 2.Atlético Zacatepec                   4   2  1  1   6- 4    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Tigres UANL                          4   0  1  3   4- 8    1

Group 6

 1.León                                 4   4  0  0   8- 3   12 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Veracruz                             4   1  0  3   4- 6    3
 3.Alebrijes                            4   1  0  3   4- 7    3

Group 7

 1.Santos Laguna                        4   3  0  1   7- 1    9 (qualified)
 2.Guadalajara                          4   3  0  1   6- 4    9 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Juárez                            4   0  0  4   2-10    0

Group 8

 1.Pachuca                              4   3  1  0   4- 1   10 (qualified)
 2.Querétaro                            4   1  2  1   4- 3    5 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Cimarrones                           4   0  1  3   3- 7    1

Group 9

 1.Morelia                              4   3  1  0   7- 4   10 (qualified)
 2.Necaxa                               4   2  1  1   8- 4    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Mineros                              4   0  0  4   3-10    0


Playoff Stage


Round 0f 16

NB: Round of 16 originally scheduled to play on Sep. 19 & 20, all the matches were posponed 
     due to earthquake occurred in Mexico on Sep. 19

One single match
[Oct 24]
Morelia            2-2 Tijuana            [2-4pen]
  [Jorge Alejandro Zárate 75, 83; Damian Pérez 26, Juan Martín Lucero 48pen]
Toluca             1-1 Atlante            [3-5pen]
  [Pedro Canelo 53; Diego Cardozo 65]
América            1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Pablo César Aguilar 66]
León               1-1 Querétaro
  [Mauro Boselli 73; Edgar Benítez 53]
[Oct 25]
Santos             2-0 Necaxa
  [Jonathan Rodríguez 79, Ulises Rivas 84]
Pachuca            5-0 Atlético Zacatepec
  [Erick Gutiérrez 16, Keisuke Honda 35, 44, Ángelo Sagal 54, Germán Cano 59]
Monterrey          2-2 Leones Negros      [4-3pen]
  [Arturo Alfonso González 9, Carlos Sánchez 55; Daniel Amador 31, 59]
Guadalajara        1-0 Atlas
  [Hedgardo Marín 24]

Quarterfinals

One single match
[Oct 31]
Guadalajara        1-1 Atlante            [3-5pen]
  [Carlos Fierro 49; Cristian Tarragona 65]
[Nov 1]
Monterrey          4-1 Santos
  [Stefan Medina 17, Carlos Sánchez 40, 91, Jorge Benítez 74; 
   Jonathan Rodríguez 13]
América            1-1 Querétaro          [2-0pen]
  [Oribe Peralta 13; Javier Güemez 66]
[Nov 8]
Pachuca            4-0 Tijuana
  [Franco Jara 14pen, Víctor Guzmán 35, 65, Keisuke Honda 42]

Semifinals

One single match
[Nov 15]
Monterrey          0-0 América            [3-0pen]
[Nov 21]
Pachuca            2-0 Atlante
  [Omar González 4, Víctor Guzmán 20]

Final

One single match
[Dec 21]
Estadio BBVA Bancomer
Monterrey          1-0 Pachuca
  [Avilés Hurtado 56]

Monterrey Cup champions

Topscorers
Player			Team		Goals
Carlos Sánchez         Monterrey        4
Silvio Romero          América          3
Pablo César Aguilar    América          3
Luis Alberto Márquez   Atl. Zacatepec   3
Jorge Benítez          Monterrey        3
Martín Barragán        Necaxa           3
Germán Cano            Pachuca          3
Keisuke Honda          Pachuca          3
Víctor Guzmán          Pachuca          3
Jonathan Rodríguez     Santos           3
Pedro Canelo           Toluca           3
Rodrigo Holgado        Veracruz         3


Monterrey roster team

Juan Pablo Carrizo              GK  (Argentina)
Hugo González                   GK
Edgar Eduardo Castillo          DEF
César Montes                    DEF
Nicolás Sánchez                 DEF (Argentina)
Efraín Juárez                   DEF
Leonel Vangioni                 DEF (Argentina)
José María Basanta              DEF (Argentina)
Juan Antonio Portales           DEF
Luis Fernando Fuentes           DEF
Stefan Medina                   DEF (Colombia)
Carlos Sánchez                  MDF (Uruguay)
Arturo Alfonso González         MDF
Celso Ortiz                     MDF (Paraguay)
Jesús Eduardo Zavala            MDF
Jesús Antonio Molina            MDF
Jonathan González               MDF
Rogelio Funes Mori              FWD
Dorlan Pabón                    FWD (Colombia)
Avilés Hurtado                  FWD (Colombia)
Jorge Benítez                   FWD (Paraguay)
    
Coach: Antonio Mohamed (ARG)




Copa MX Clausura 2017

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Playoff Stage


Campeón de Campeones

Between winners of Liga MX Apertura 2017 (Tigres) and winners of Liga MX Clausura 2018



Supercopa MX

Between winners of Copa MX Apertura 2017 (Monterrey) and winners of Copa MX Clausura 2018





Ascenso MX

Apertura 2017 | Clausura 2018 | Promotion Playoff

Apertura 2017

Changes before season:

- Atlético San Luis comeback with the name of Atlético de San Luis
- Coyotes (Tlaxcala) 2016-17 Second Division Liga Premier champions,
   remains at Third Level for not meet the minimum conditions required
- Zacatepec Siglo XXI asked permission for not play in the 2017-18 season
- Coras FC (Tepic) relocated in Zacatepec and changes its name to Atlético Zacatepec
- Jaguares Chiapas relegated from first level disqualified by several debts

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage
Participants:

Dorados Sinaloa (Culiacán)  [c]
Atlético Zacatepec
Mineros de Zacatecas
Cafetaleros de Tapachula
Leones Negros (Guadalajara) [1]  [c]
Atlante (Cancún)  [c]
Murciélagos FC (Los Mochis)
Alebrijes de Oaxaca
Correcaminos UAT (Ciudad Victoria)
Venados FC (Mérida)
Atlético de San Luis (San Luis Potosí)  [c]
Celaya FC  [c]
Cimarrones de Sonora (Hermosillo)
FC Juárez  [c]
Potros UAEM (Toluca)
Tampico Madero [2]
 
[1] Official name Universidad de Guadalajara.
[2] Official name TM FC.
 
NB: Only ”certified clubs" could be promoted to first level.

[c] Certified club

Final Table:

 1.Celaya FC                           15   8  4  3  17- 9   28 (quarterfinals)
 2.FC Juárez                           15   7  5  3  19-16   26 (quarterfinals)  
 3.Tampico Madero                      15   7  3  5  22-15   24 (quarterfinals)
 4.Atlético Zacatepec                  15   6  6  3  19-12   24 (quarterfinals)
 5.Alebrijes                           15   7  3  5  19-18   24 (quarterfinals)
 6.Mineros                             15   6  5  4  21-14   23 (quarterfinals)
 7.Venados FC                          15   6  5  4  18-15   23 (quarterfinals)
 8.Correcaminos UAT                    15   6  4  5  22-20   22 (quarterfinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Cimarrones                          15   6  4  5  20-19   22
10.Cafetaleros                         15   6  3  6  24-23   21 
11.Atlético de San Luis                15   5  6  4  15-15   21 
12.Dorados Sinaloa                     15   6  2  7  16-21   20 
13.Murciélagos FC                      15   4  2  9  15-19   14 
14.Leones Negros                       15   3  4  8  11-19   13
15.Potros UAEM                         15   3  4  8  15-24   13
16.Atlante                             15   3  2 10  11-25   11  

Round 1
[Jul 21]
Atlante              4-1 Cafetaleros
Leones Negros        0-1 Correcaminos UAT
Venados              1-2 Mineros
Cimarrones           0-1 Murciélagos
[Jul 22]
Alebrijes            2-1 Atlético de San Luis
Tampico Madero       0-0 Atlético Zacatepec
FC Juárez            1-1 Celaya
Dorados              3-2 Potros UAEM

Round 2
[Jul 28]
Mineros              1-3 Dorados
Atlético de San Luis 2-0 FC Juárez
Correcaminos UAT     1-2 Alebrijes
Cafetaleros          1-2 Cimarrones
Murciélagos          0-1 Venados
[Jul 29]
Potros UAEM          2-1 Leones Negros
Atlético Zacatepec   3-0 Atlante
Celaya               1-1 Tampico Madero

Round 3
[Aug 4]
Atlante              1-0 Celaya
Leones Negros        0-4 Mineros
Venados              0-2 Dorados
Cimarrones           0-0 Atlético Zacatepec
Murciélagos          3-0 Cafetaleros
[Aug 5]
Tampico Madero       1-1 Atlético de San Luis
FC Juárez            1-0 Correcaminos UAT

Round 4
[Aug 11]
Mineros              0-0 Alebrijes
Atlético de San Luis 2-0 Atlante
Correcaminos UAT     2-0 Tampico Madero
Cafetaleros          1-1 Venados
[Aug 12]
Atlético Zacatepec   1-0 Murciélagos
Potros UAEM          1-2 FC Juárez
Celaya               3-1 Cimarrones
Dorados              2-1 Leones Negros

Round 5
[Aug 18]
Atlante              0-1 Correcaminos UAT
Venados              0-0 Leones Negros
Cafetaleros          2-1 Atlético Zacatepec
Cimarrones           3-1 Atlético de San Luis
Murciélagos          1-0 Celaya
[Aug 19]
Alebrijes            0-0 Dorados
Tampico Madero       1-0 Potros UAEM
FC Juárez            2-1 Mineros

Round 6
[Aug 25]
Mineros              2-1 Tampico Madero
Atlético de San Luis 1-0 Murciélagos
Correcaminos UAT     2-2 Cimarrones
Leones Negros        1-1 Alebrijes
[Aug 26]
Atlético Zacatepec   2-2 Venados
Potros UAEM          2-0 Atlante
Celaya               2-1 Cafetaleros
Dorados              1-1 FC Juárez

Round 7
[Sep 8]
Atlante              0-0 Mineros
Venados              1-0 Alebrijes
Cafetaleros          0-0 Atlético de San Luis
Cimarrones           3-1 Potros UAEM
Murciélagos          2-3 Correcaminos UAT
[Sep 9]
Atlético Zacatepec   0-1 Celaya
Tampico Madero       4-0 Dorados
FC Juárez            1-1 Leones Negros

Round 8
[Sep 15]
Mineros              1-2 Cimarrones
Atlético de San Luis 1-0 Atlético Zacatepec
Correcaminos UAT     3-3 Cafetaleros
Leones Negros        1-0 Tampico Madero
[Sep 16]
Alebrijes            1-2 FC Juárez
Potros UAEM          1-1 Murciélagos
Celaya               1-0 Venados
Dorados              0-2 Atlante

Round 9
NB: Originally scheduled to play on Sep. 22 & 23, but, due to earthquake occurred 
    in Mexico on Sep. 19, all the matches were posponed.
[Oct 6]
Atlante              1-1 Leones Negros
Murciélagos          1-1 Mineros
[Oct 7]
Atlético Zacatepec   2-1 Correcaminos UAT     [in Unidad Deportiva Centenario]
Venados              3-1 FC Juárez
Cafetaleros          5-0 Potros UAEM
Tampico Madero       2-3 Alebrijes
Celaya               3-1 Atlético de San Luis
Cimarrones           1-0 Dorados

Round 10
[Sep 29]
Potros UAEM          2-2 Atlético Zacatepec
Mineros              2-0 Cafetaleros
Atlético de San Luis 1-1 Venados
Correcaminos UAT     1-1 Celaya
[Sep 30]
Alebrijes            2-1 Atlante
FC Juárez            1-0 Tampico Madero
Dorados              1-0 Murciélagos
[Oct 1]
Leones Negros        2-0 Cimarrones

Round 11
[Oct 13]
Atlético de San Luis 1-1 Correcaminos UAT
Atlante              0-1 FC Juárez
Venados              0-2 Tampico Madero
Cafetaleros          2-1 Dorados
Murciélagos          0-1 Leones Negros
Cimarrones           1-2 Alebrijes
[Oct 14]
Atlético Zacatepec   2-2 Mineros              [in Unidad Deportiva Centenario]
Celaya               0-0 Potros UAEM

Round 12
[Oct 20]
Mineros              1-0 Celaya
Correcaminos UAT     0-2 Venados
[Oct 21]
Alebrijes            4-0 Murciélagos
Potros UAEM          0-0 Atlético de San Luis
Tampico Madero       4-1 Atlante
FC Juárez            2-2 Cimarrones
Dorados              0-1 Atlético Zacatepec
[Oct 22]
Leones Negros        1-2 Cafetaleros

Round 13
[Oct 27]
Correcaminos UAT     2-1 Potros UAEM
Atlético de San Luis 0-0 Mineros
Venados              3-1 Atlante
Murciélagos          0-2 FC Juárez
Cimarrones           1-2 Tampico Madero
[Oct 28]
Atlético Zacatepec   2-0 Leones Negros
Cafetaleros          4-1 Alebrijes
Celaya               1-0 Dorados

Round 14
[Nov 3]
Mineros              3-0 Correcaminos UAT
Atlante              0-1 Cimarrones
Venados              2-1 Potros UAEM
Leones Negros        0-1 Celaya
[Nov 4]
Alebrijes            0-2 Atlético Zacatepec
FC Juárez            1-2 Cafetaleros
Tampico Madero       3-2 Murciélagos
Dorados              3-1 Atlético de San Luis

Round 15
[Nov 10]
Correcaminos UAT     4-0 Dorados
Atlético de San Luis 2-1 Leones Negros
Cafetaleros          0-1 Tampico Madero
Cimarrones           1-1 Venados
Murciélagos          4-0 Atlante
[Nov 11]
Atlético Zacatepec   1-1 FC Juárez
Potros UAEM          2-1 Mineros
Celaya               2-0 Alebrijes

Final Table:

 1.Celaya FC                           15   8  4  3  17- 9   28 (quarterfinals)
 2.FC Juárez                           15   7  5  3  19-16   26 (quarterfinals)  
 3.Tampico Madero                      15   7  3  5  22-15   24 (quarterfinals)
 4.Atlético Zacatepec                  15   6  6  3  19-12   24 (quarterfinals)
 5.Alebrijes                           15   7  3  5  19-18   24 (quarterfinals)
 6.Mineros                             15   6  5  4  21-14   23 (quarterfinals)
 7.Venados FC                          15   6  5  4  18-15   23 (quarterfinals)
 8.Correcaminos UAT                    15   6  4  5  22-20   22 (quarterfinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Cimarrones                          15   6  4  5  20-19   22
10.Cafetaleros                         15   6  3  6  24-23   21 
11.Atlético de San Luis                15   5  6  4  15-15   21 
12.Dorados Sinaloa                     15   6  2  7  16-21   20 
13.Murciélagos FC                      15   4  2  9  15-19   14 
14.Leones Negros                       15   3  4  8  11-19   13
15.Potros UAEM                         15   3  4  8  15-24   13
16.Atlante                             15   3  2 10  11-25   11  

Topscorer
Player			Team		Goals
Luis Madrigal		Alebrijes	12


Playoff Stage
Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 15]
Venados              0-2 FC Juárez
Correcaminos UAT     4-3 Celaya
[Nov 16]
Alebrijes            3-1 Atlético Zacatepec
Mineros              1-0 Tampico Madero

Second Legs
[Nov 18]
Celaya               2-1 Correcaminos UAT
FC Juárez            1-0 Venados
[Nov 19]
Atlético Zacatepec   0-0 Alebrijes
Tampico Madero       3-1 Mineros

NB: Celaya qualified on away goals

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 22]
Tampico Madero       2-2 FC Juárez
Alebrijes            1-0 Celaya

Second Legs
[Nov 25]
Celaya               2-1 Alebrijes
FC Juárez            3-2 Tampico Madero

NB: Alebrijes qualified on away goal

Final

First Leg [Nov 29]
Estadio Instituto Tecnológico de Oaxaca
Alebrijes            1-0 FC Juárez

Second Leg [Dec 2]
Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez
FC Juárez            2-1 Alebrijes            [aet; 2-4pen]



Clausura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Playoff Stage


Promotion Playoff


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 24 May 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.