Mexico - List of Final Tables Second Level (1994-2017)



List of Final Tables Second Division (Second Level 1950-1994)


In 1994 the Mexican federation created an intermediate league between the first and second level called "Primera División A". Since 1994-95 this division is the second level league in mexican soccer.


Changes before the start of the inaugural season:

Teams promoted from Segunda División to Primera División A:
  Pachuca, Atlético Cuernavaca, Atlético San Francisco, San Luis, Inter Tijuana, Irapuato,
  Marte Morelos, U.A. Querétaro, Zacatepec, Yucatán, Tepic and Tabasco

Teams promoted from Segunda División B (third level) to Primera División A:
  La Piedad, Acapulco

New franchise:
  Halcones Aguascalientes

Segunda División B dissolved.

Querétaro relegated from first level after 1993-94 season, relegated directly to 
Segunda División (third level). 

Atlético Cuernavaca moved to Celaya (Toros)

Cobras Juárez dissolved

Primera División “A” (1994-2009)

Season 1994-95

Group 1
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. San Luis		28	14	5	9	39	38	33	1.0263 (playoffs)[San Luis Potosí]
 2. Inter Tijuana	28	11	8	9	35	28	30	1.2500 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Irapuato		28	11	8	9	37	35	30	1.0571 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Caimanes Tabasco	28	3	10	15	19	49	16	0.3878 (relegated)[Villahermosa]

									
Group 2	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Atl. San Francisco	28	13	7	8	35	29	33	1.2069 (playoffs)[San Francisco del Rincón]
 2. U.A.Querétaro	28	8	13	7	29	25	29	1.1600 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		28	8	12	8	35	33	28	1.0606
 4. Aguascalientes	28	4	13	11	28	44	21	0.6364
									
Group 3	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Pachuca		28	15	7	6	66	33	37	2.0000 (playoffs)
 2. Atlético Celaya	28	11	11	6	37	28	33	1.3214 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Acapulco		28	10	7	11	29	40	27	0.7250
 4. Yucatán		28	9	7	12	39	45	25	0.8667 [Mérida]
									
Group 4	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Marte Morelos	28	12	5	11	42	34	29	1.2353 (playoffs)[Cuernavaca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec		28	10	6	12	44	41	26	1.0732 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tepic		28	8	7	13	29	41	23	0.7073


Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Zacatepec       2-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        1-2 Zacatepec (2-4 agg)


Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pachuca		6	3	2	1	15	 7	 8	2.1429 (qualified to semifinals)
 2. San Luis		6	2	3	1	 9	 9	 7	1.0000 (qualified to semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Inter Tijuana	6	3	1	2	10	11	 7	0.9091
 4. Zacatepec		6	0	2	4	 4	11	 2	0.3636

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Celaya	6	3	1	2	11	 8	 7	1.3750 (qualified to semifinals)
 2. Atl. San Francisco	6	3	1	2	 7	 8	 7	0.8750 (qualified to semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A. Querétaro	6	2	1	3	10	 9	 5	1.1111
 4. Marte Morelos	6	2	1	3	 5	 8	 5	0.6250


Semifinals

San Luis        1-1 Pachuca
Pachuca         5-1 San Luis (6-2 agg)

A San Francisco 1-1 Atlético Celaya
Atl. Celaya     1-1 Atlético San Francisco (2-2 agg; Atlético Celaya on better record)

Final

Atl. Celaya     0-0 Pachuca
Pachuca         0-1 Atlético Celaya [0-1 agg; aet]

Atlético Celaya promoted



Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: U.A. Tamaulipas and TM Gallos Blancos (Querétaro)

Promoted from third level: Cruz Azul Hidalgo (champion)

Relegated to third level: Caimanes Tabasco

Halcones Aguascalientes and U.A. Querétaro dissolved

Monterrey FAAC (fourth level 1993-94 champions) took the place of Aguascalientes and change 
its name to Coyotes Saltillo.

New team: Tampico (replace U.A. Querétaro) 

TM Gallos Blancos (relegated from first level) moved to Hermosillo



Season 1995-96

Group 1	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Gallos Blancos	30	13	8	9	52	41	47	1.26829 (playoffs)[Hermosillo]
 2. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	30	12	7	11	47	31	43	1.51613 (playoffs)[Ciudad Cooperativa]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A.Tamaulipas	30	12	4	14	48	47	40	1.02128 [Ciudad Victoria]
 4. Marte Morelos	30	7	6	17	38	55	27	0.69091 [Cuernavaca]
									
Group 2	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. La Piedad		30	15	9	6	50	26	54	1.92308 (playoffs)
 2. Tampico		30	11	10	9	37	38	43	0.97368 (playoffs)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Irapuato		30	9	10	11	33	37	37	0.89189
 4. Saltillo		30	8	7	15	33	57	31	0.57895
									
Group 3	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Pachuca		30	19	8	3	73	39	65	1.87179 (playoffs)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Inter Tijuana	30	10	9	11	30	38	39	0.78947 (repesca)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Acapulco		30	9	11	10	29	38	38	0.76316
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tepic		30	2	8	20	22	69	14	0.31884 (relegated)
									
Group 4	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Atl. San Francisco	30	15	7	8	63	46	52	1.36957 (playoffs)[San Francisco del Rincón]
 2. Zacatepec		30	13	4	13	53	51	43	1.03922 (playoffs)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Yucatán		30	12	7	11	45	46	43	0.97826 (repesca)[Mérida]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. San Luis		30	10	11	9	39	33	41	1.18182 [San Luis Potosí]

Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Inter Tijuana    -  Yucatán
Yucatán          -  Inter Tijuana (Series not played, Inter Tijuana disqualified)

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Gallos Blancos	6	4	1	1	11	 7	13	1.5714 (qualified to semifinals)
 2. Pachuca		6	3	2	1	15	 7	11	2.1429 (qualified to semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Cruz Azul Hgo. 	6	1	2	3	 8	 9	 5	0.8889
 4. Tampico		6	1	1	4	 4	15	 4	0.2667

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		6	3	1	2	15	11	10	1.3636 (qualified to semifinals)
 2. La Piedad		6	3	1	2	 6	 5	10	1.2000 (qualified to semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atl. San Francisco	6	3	1	2	 8	11	10	0.7273
 4. Yucatán		6	1	1	4	 6	 8	 4	0.7500


Semifinals

Gallos Blancos  2-1 La Piedad
La Piedad       0-0 Gallos Blancos (1-2 agg)

Zacatepec       2-2 Pachuca
Pachuca         4-1 Zacatepec (6-3 agg) 

Final

Gallos Blancos  1-2 Pachuca
Pachuca         2-1 Gallos Blancos (4-2 agg)

Pachuca promoted


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Tigres U.A.N.L. 

Promoted from third level: Tigrillos U.A.N.L. (champion)

Relegated to third level: Tepic

Since 1996 the soccer season is divided into two short tournaments (Invierno and Verano)
 the winners of each one play for the promotion to first level, if the same team win both
 tournaments is promoted automatically 

Inter Tijuana changes its name to Tijuana Stars

Gallos Blancos de Hermosillo dissolved, it was replaced by a new team: Real Sociedad (Zacatecas)

Atlético Hidalgo (new team) joined the league


Season 1996-97

Invierno 1996

Group 1	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Tigres U.A.N.L.	16	11	2	3	29	12	35	2.4167 (playoffs)[Monterrey]
 2. U.A.Tamaulipas	16	 7	5	4	21	21	26	1.0000 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Real Sociedad	16	 6	7	3	24	17	25	1.4118 (repesca)[Zacatecas]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. San Luis		16	 7	3	6	26	31	24	0.8387 [San Luis Potosí]
 5. Tigrillos U.A.N.L.	16	 4	4	8	21	21	16	1.0000 [Monterrey]
									
Group 2	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Tampico		16	 7	4	5	16	18	25	0.8889 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. La Piedad		16	 5	5	6	20	22	20	1.9091 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Yucatán		16	 5	5	6	13	16	20	0.8125 [Mérida]
 4. Tijuana Stars	16	 4	3	9	16	26	15	0.6164 
									
Group 3	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Marte Morelos	16	7	5	4	24	17	26	1.4118 (playoffs)[Cuernavaca]
 2. Atlético Hidalgo	16	7	4	5	21	15	25	1.4000 (playoffs)[Pachuca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Acapulco		16	4	3	9	17	27	15	0.6296
 4. Atl. San Francisco	16	4	2	10	19	25	14	0.7600 [San Francisco del Rincón]
									
Group 4	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Irapuato		16	8	3	5	16	13	27	1.2308 (playoffs)
 2. Saltillo		16	6	6	4	20	15	24	1.3333 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	16	5	4	7	21	20	19	1.0500 [Ciudad Cooperativa]
 4. Zacatepec		16	4	5	7	14	22	17	0.6364 
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

First Leg
La Piedad       2-1 Real Sociedad
Real Sociedad   6-0 La Piedad  (7-2 agg)

Quarterfinals

Saltillo        1-1 Tigres U.A.N.L.
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1-1 Saltillo (2-2 agg; Tigres on better record)

Tampico         3-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        0-0 Tampico (1-3 agg)

Atl. Hidalgo    0-0 Marte Morelos
Marte Morelos   0-1 Atlético Hidalgo (0-1 agg)

Real Sociedad   2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  1-0 Real Sociedad (1-2 agg)

Semifinals

Tampico         0-2 Tigres U.A.N.L.
Tigres U.A.N.L. 8-0 Tampico (10-0 agg.)

Atl. Hidalgo    2-0 Real Sociedad
Real Sociedad   1-5 Atlético Hidalgo (1-7 agg)

Final

Atl. Hidalgo    1-0 Tigres U.A.N.L.
Tigres U.A.N.L. 3-0 Atlético Hidalgo (3-1 agg)


Champion: Tigres U.A.N.L.

Changes for the next season: 

Tijuana Stars change back its name to Inter Tijuana


Verano 1997

Group 1	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. U.A.Tamaulipas	16	10	4	2	28	16	34	1.7500 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
 2. Tigres U.A.N.L.	16	 9	6	1	42	20	33	2.1000 (playoffs)[Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tigrillos U.A.N.L.	16	 7	5	4	21	16	26	1.3125 (repesca)[Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Real Sociedad	16	 4	5	7	27	25	17	1.0800 [Zacatecas]
 5. San Luis		16	 3	8	5	25	32	17	0.7813 [San Luis Potosí]
									
Group 2	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Yucatán		16	 6	4	6	19	21	22	0.9048 (playoffs)[Mérida]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tampico		16	 6	2	8	24	29	20	0.8276 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		16	 3	6	7	26	34	15	0.7647
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 4. Inter Tijuana	16	 2	4	10	13	32	10	0.4063 (relegated)
									
Group 3	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Atlético Hidalgo	16	9	4	3	33	27	31	1.2222 (playoffs)[Pachuca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atl. San Francisco	16	4	5	7	26	30	17	0.8667 (repesca)[San Francisco del Rincón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Acapulco		16	3	6	7	17	33	15	0.5152
 4. Marte Morelos	16	2	6	8	23	28	12	0.8214 [Cuernavaca]
									
Group 4	
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	16	8	3	5	29	20	27	1.4500 (playoffs)[Ciudad Cooperativa]
 2. Saltillo		16	7	5	4	24	19	26	1.2632 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zacatepec		16	7	3	6	21	23	24	0.9130 (repesca) 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Irapuato		16	4	8	4	26	19	20	1.3684
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

San Francisco   1-1 Tigrillos
Tigrillos       4-1 Atlético San Francisco (5-2 agg)

Tampico         1-1 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       3-1 Tampico (4-2 agg)

Quarterfinals

Yucatán         1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  2-1 Yucatán (3-2 agg)

Zacatepec       1-3 Tigres U.A.N.L.
Tigres U.A.N.L. 2-0 Zacatepec (5-1 agg)

Tigrillos       4-1 Atlético Hidalgo
Atl. Hidalgo    3-1 Tigrillos U.A.N.L. (4-5 agg)

Saltillo        0-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Cruz Azul Hgo.  0-1 Saltillo (1-1 agg; Cruz Azul Hidalgo on better record)

Semifinals

Cruz Azul Hgo.  1-0 Tigres U.A.N.L.
Tigres U.A.N.L. 3-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (3-1 agg)

Tigrillos       0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  6-2 Tigrillos U.A.N.L. (6-2 agg)

Final

Tigres U.A.N.L. 0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  0-4 Tigres U.A.N.L. (1-4 agg)


Champion: Tigres U.A.N.L.

Tigres U.A.N.L. promoted as winners of Invierno 1996 and Verano 1997 tournaments

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Pachuca 

Promoted from third level: Atlético Bachilleres (champion)

Relegated to third level: Inter Tijuana

Acapulco moved to Querétaro (Halcones)

Atlético Hidalgo moved to Toluca (Atlético Mexiquense)

According to Mexican Federation, every First Level team (18) need to have a filial team in
 Primera A, and some of them can promote to First Level, so, four new teams joined the league:
 Unión de Curtidores (León), Chivas Tijuana, Jaguares Colima and Cuautitlán.


Season 1997-98

Invierno 1997

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Real Sociedad	20	11	5	4	38	26	38	1.4615 (playoffs)[Zacatecas]		Santos Laguna
 2. Pachuca		20	 8	11	1	36	26	35	1.3846 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Bachilleres		20	 7	5	8	28	29	26	0.9655 [Guadalajara] 			Atlas
 4. Tigrillos U.A.N.L.	20	 6	6	8	28	28	24	1.0000 [Monterrey]			Tigres U.A.N.L.
 5. Jaguares Colima	20	 4	8	8	25	29	20	0.8620					Tecos U.A.G.
 6. Cuautitlán		20	 4	7	9	24	32	19	0.7500					Necaxa
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Yucatán		20	10	6	4	33	20	36	1.6500 (playoffs)[Mérida]
 2. Tampico		20	 8	9	3	32	25	33	1.2800 (playoffs)			Puebla
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A.Tamaulipas	20	 8	6	6	31	30	30	1.0333 [Ciudad Victoria]
 4. U.de Curtidores	20	 7	8	5	27	22	29	1.2272 [León]				León
 5. Atl. San Francisco	20	 5	2	13	30	32	17	0.9375 [San Francisco del Rincón]	Atlético Celaya
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Atl. Mexiquense	20	14	2	4	44	24	44	1.8333 (playoffs)[Toluca]		Toluca
 2. Zacatepec		20	10	2	8	40	31	32	1.2903 (playoffs)			Toros Neza
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	20	 7	4	9	26	34	25	0.7647 [Ciudad Cooperativa]		Cruz Azul
 4. Querétaro		20	 5	4	11	24	38	19	0.6315					América
 5. La Piedad		20	 3	8	9	25	43	17	0.5814					Atlético Morelia
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Irapuato		20	 9	6	5	28	23	33	1.2173 (playoffs)			Atlante
 2. Saltillo		20	 8	6	6	27	22	30	1.2272 (playoffs)			Monterrey
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. San Luis		20	 6	7	7	21	28	25	0.7500 [San Luis Potosí]		Pumas U.N.A.M.
 4. Chivas Tijuana	20	 4	7	9	23	33	19	0.6969					Guadalajara
 5. Marte Morelos	20	 4	5	11	22	37	17	0.5945 [Cuernavaca]			Veracruz
 
Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saltillo        0-1 Atlético Mexiquense
Atl. Mexiquense  -  Saltillo (1-0 agg)

NB: Saltillo Soccer disqualified by undue alignment in the first match against Atlético
    Mexiquense

Irapuato        1-2 Real Sociedad
Real Sociedad   1-2 Irapuato (3-3 agg; Real Sociedad on better record)

Zacatepec       1-1 Yucatán
Yucatán         2-0 Zacatepec (3-1 agg)

Tampico         1-1 Pachuca
Pachuca         1-1 Tampico (2-2 agg; Pachuca on better record)

Semifinals

Pachuca         4-1 Atlético Mexiquense
Atl. Mexiquense 1-1 Pachuca (2-5 agg)

Yucatán         1-0 Real Sociedad
Real Sociedad   2-1 Yucatán (2-2 agg; Real Sociedad on better record)

Final

Pachuca         2-1 Real Sociedad
Real Sociedad   0-0 Pachuca (1-2 agg)


Champion: Pachuca


Verano 1998

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Tigrillos U.A.N.L.	20	10	6	4	34	22	36	1.5454 (playoffs)[Monterrey]		Tigres U.A.N.L.
 2. Pachuca		20	 7	8	5	34	29	29	1.7241 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Real Sociedad	20	 5	10	5	22	25	25	0.8800 [Zacatecas]			Santos Laguna
 3. Bachilleres		20	 4	9	7	27	29	21	0.9310 [Guadalajara] 			Atlas
 5. Jaguares Colima	20	 5	6	9	22	33	21	0.6667					Tecos U.A.G.
 6. Cuautitlán		20	 3	9	8	28	33	18	0.8484					Necaxa
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Yucatán		20	10	6	4	28	23	36	1.2173 (playoffs)[Mérida]
 2. U.A.Tamaulipas	20	 8	6	6	27	18	30	1.5000 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------				
 3. U.de Curtidores	20	 6	7	7	31	37	25	0.8378 [León]				León
 4. Tampico		20	 4	8	8	24	26	20	0.9230					Puebla
 5. Atl. San Francisco	20	 1	13	6	27	34	16	0.7941 [San Francisco del Rincón]	Atlético Celaya
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Zacatepec		20	 8	9	3	32	19	33	1.6842 (playoffs)			Toros Neza
 2. La Piedad		20	 9	6	5	28	26	33	1.0769 (playoffs)			Atlético Morelia
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	20	 6	9	5	30	30	27	1.0000 [Ciudad Cooperativa]		Cruz Azul
 4. Atl. Mexiquense	20	 5	9	6	28	28	24	1.0000 [Toluca]				Toluca
 5. Querétaro		20	 4	9	7	35	31	21	1.1290					América
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. San Luis		20	10	9	1	34	15	39	2.6666 (playoffs)[San Luis Potosí]	Pumas U.N.A.M.
 2. Saltillo		20	10	6	4	27	18	36	1.5000 (playoffs)			Monterrey
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Irapuato		20	 6	6	8	31	34	24	0.9117					Atlante
 4. Chivas Tijuana	20	 4	8	8	26	35	20	0.7428					Guadalajara
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Marte Morelos	20	 2	7	11	15	45	13	0.3333 (relegated) [Cuernavaca]	Veracruz
 
Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

U.A.Tamaulipas  2-1 San Luis
San Luis        1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (1-2 agg)

Pachuca         2-1 Tigrillos U.A.N.L.
Tigrillos       2-1 Pachuca (3-3 agg; Tigrillos U.A.N.L. on better record)

Zacatepec       1-0 Yucatán
Yucatán         0-3 Zacatepec (0-4 agg)

La Piedad       4-0 Saltillo
Saltillo        1-1 La Piedad (1-5 agg)

Semifinals

U.A.Tamaulipas  2-1 Tigrillos U.A.N.L.
Tigrillos       2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (3-3 agg; Tigrillos U.A.N.L. on better record)

La Piedad       1-1 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       2-1 La Piedad (3-2 agg)

Final

Zacatepec       3-1 Tigrillos U.A.N.L.
Tigrillos       3-0 Zacatepec (4-3 agg)


Champion: Tigrillos U.A.N.L.

Promotion playoff (between winners of Invierno 1997 and Verano 1998)

Tigrillos       2-2 Pachuca
Pachuca         2-0 Tigrillos U.A.N.L. (4-2 agg)

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Veracruz 

Promoted from third level: Gallos Aguascalientes (champion)

Relegated to third level: Marte Morelos

Tampico disqualified


Season 1998-99

Invierno 1998

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Veracruz		19	 8	6	5	40	31	30	1.2903 (playoffs)
 2. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 7	7	5	30	29	28	1.0345 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Jaguares Colima	19	 7	2	10	27	32	23	0.8438
 4. Tigrillos U.A.N.L.	19	 4	8	7	23	23	20	1.0000 [Monterrey]
 5. Querétaro		19	 2	14	3	26	30	20	0.8667
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Irapuato		19	10	5	4	47	32	35	1.4688 (playoffs)
 2. Yucatán		19	10	4	5	36	32	34	1.1250 (playoffs)[Mérida]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Chivas Tijuana	19	 7	6	6	27	28	27	0.9643 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. U.de Curtidores	19	 6	7	6	31	29	25	1.0690 [León]
 5. Real Sociedad	19	 6	5	8	36	39	23	0.9231 [Zacatecas]
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Aguascalientes	19	11	3	5	33	30	36	1.1000 (playoffs)
 2. San Luis		19	 7	6	6	40	29	27	1.3793 (playoffs)[San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Bachilleres		19	 7	5	7	29	32	26	0.9063 [Guadalajara] 
 4. Cuautitlán		19	 6	3	10	32	37	21	0.8649
 5. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 4	7	8	31	39	19	0.7949 [Toluca]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	19	 8	7	4	34	29	31	1.1724 (playoffs)[Ciudad Cooperativa]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec		19	 5	9	5	41	39	24	1.0513 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atl. San Francisco	19	 6	6	7	22	26	24	0.8462 [San Francisco del Rincón]
 4. La Piedad		19	 5	5	9	30	39	20	0.7692
 5. Saltillo		19	 3	7	9	25	35	16	0.7143
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Zacatepec       2-0 Chivas Tijuana
Chivas Tijuana  2-0 Zacatepec  (2-2 agg; Chivas Tijuana on better record)

Quarterfinals

Chivas Tijuana  1-0 Aguascalientes
Aguascalientes  0-0 Chivas Tijuana (0-1 agg)

San Luis        0-0 Irapuato
Irapuato        5-0 San Luis (5-0 agg)

U.A.Tamaulipas  2-0 Yucatán
Yucatán         2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas (2-2 agg; Yucatán on better record)

Veracruz        2-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-2 Veracruz (3-4 agg)

Semifinals

Chivas Tijuana  0-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        0-2 Chivas Tijuana (1-2 agg)

Veracruz        1-1 Yucatán
Yucatán         2-0 Veracruz (3-1 agg)

Final

Chivas Tijuana  0-0 Yucatán
Yucatán         1-0 Chivas Tijuana (1-0 agg)


Champion: Yucatán

Verano 1999

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 6	9	4	25	19	27	1.3158 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jaguares Colima	19	 6	7	6	20	26	25	0.7692 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Querétaro		19	 6	4	9	34	35	22	0.9714
 4. Veracruz		19	 5	6	8	27	28	21	0.9643
 5. Tigrillos U.A.N.L.	19	 5	4	10	23	21	19	1.0952 [Monterrey]
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. U.de Curtidores	19	11	4	4	33	23	37	1.4348 (playoffs)[León]
 2. Irapuato		19	 9	5	5	35	22	32	1.5909 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Chivas Tijuana	19	 7	7	5	27	22	28	1.2273 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Yucatán		19	 7	6	6	24	20	27	1.2000 [Mérida]
 5. Real Sociedad	19	 7	1	11	30	35	22	0.8571 [Zacatecas]
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Cuautitlán		19	 8	4	7	35	30	28	1.1667 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Aguascalientes	19	 7	4	8	27	32	25	0.8438 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 6	4	9	28	39	22	0.7179 [Toluca]
 4. Bachilleres		19	 4	8	7	30	39	20	0.7692 [Guadalajara] 
 5. San Luis		19	 4	7	8	28	36	19	0.7778 [San Luis Potosí]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Zacatepec		19	11	0	8	29	26	33	1.1154 (playoffs)
 2. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	19	 9	5	5	37	23	32	1.6087 (playoffs)[Ciudad Cooperativa]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		19	 9	5	5	22	26	32	0.8462 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Saltillo		19	 8	4	7	23	24	28	0.9583
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Atl. San Francisco	19	 5	6	8	20	31	21	0.6452 (relegated)[San Francisco del Rincón]
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca
Jaguares Colima 1-0 La Piedad
La Piedad       4-0 Jaguares Colima (4-1 agg)

Aguascalientes  0-0 Chivas Tijuana
Chivas Tijuana  3-0 Aguascalientes  (3-0 agg)

Quarterfinals

U.A.Tamaulipas  3-4 U.de Curtidores
U.de Curtidores 1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (5-4 agg)

Chivas Tijuana  1-0 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       5-0 Chivas Tijuana (5-1 agg)

Cuautitlán      1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-2 Cuautitlán (3-3 agg; Cruz Azul Hidalgo on better record)

La Piedad       0-0 Irapuato
Irapuato        4-1 La Piedad (4-1 agg)

Semifinals

Irapuato        1-0 U.de Curtidores
U.de Curtidores 5-2 Irapuato (5-3 agg)

Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-0 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       3-2 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (3-4 agg)

Final

Cruz Azul Hgo.  1-1 U.de Curtidores
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (3-2 agg; aet)

Champion: U.de Curtidores

Promotion playoff (between winners of Invierno 1998 and Verano 1999)

Yucatán         0-2 U.de Curtidores
U.de Curtidores 5-1 Yucatán (7-1 agg)

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Puebla 

Promoted from third level: Alacranes Durango (champion)

Relegated to third level: Atlético San Francisco

Cuautitlán moved to Puebla (Lobos U.A.P.)

Tigrillos U.A.N.L. moved to Ciudad Juárez (Tigres Juárez)

Chivas Tijuana changes it name to Nacional Tijuana

Unión de Curtidores (promoted to first level) moved to Puebla

Puebla (relegated from first level) changes its name to Ángeles


Season 1999-00

Invierno 1999

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Ángeles		19	 9	6	4	29	21	33	1.3810 (playoffs)[Puebla]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. La Piedad		19	 7	4	8	32	32	25	1.0000 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nacional Tijuana	19	 6	6	7	30	42	24	0.7143
 4. Saltillo		19	 4	6	9	32	51	18	0.6275
 5. Querétaro		19	 2	4	13	31	47	10	0.6596
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Irapuato		19	12	2	5	57	27	38	2.1111 (playoffs)
 2. Real Sociedad	19	10	4	5	37	26	34	1.4231 (playoffs)[Zacatecas]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 9	6	4	39	24	33	1.6250 (repesca)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 6	7	6	29	29	25	1.0000 [Toluca]
 5. Veracruz		19	 8	0	11	33	36	24	0.9167
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Zacatepec		19	10	6	3	39	23	36	1.6957 (playoffs)
 2. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	19	 8	7	4	36	27	31	1.3333 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Bachilleres		19	 8	5	6	27	25	29	1.0800 (repesca)[Guadalajara]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 4. Lobos U.A.P.	19	 5	6	8	34	37	21	0.9189 [Puebla]
 5. Tigres Juárez	19	 3	8	8	24	37	17	0.6486 [Ciudad Juárez]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. San Luis		19	10	5	4	44	25	35	1.7600 (playoffs)[San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jaguares Colima	19	 7	4	8	24	30	25	0.8000 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Durango		19	 5	8	6	23	30	23	0.7667
 4. Yucatán		19	 6	4	9	24	36	22	0.6667 [Mérida]
 5. Aguascalientes	19	 3	6	10	25	44	15	0.5682
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

La Piedad       1-0 Bachilleres
Bachilleres     1-3 La Piedad  (1-4 agg)

Jaguares Colima 4-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  3-1 Jaguares Colima (5-5 agg; U.A.Tamaulipas on better record)

Quarterfinals

La Piedad       1-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        2-0 La Piedad (3-1 agg)

Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-0 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       2-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (2-2 agg; Zacatepec on better record)

Ángeles         2-2 San Luis
San Luis        3-0 Ángeles (5-2 agg)

U.A.Tamaulipas  0-2 Real Sociedad
Real Sociedad   4-2 U.A.Tamaulipas (6-2 agg)

Semifinals

Real Sociedad   0-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        1-1 Real Sociedad (2-1 agg)

San Luis        0-1 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       2-2 San Luis (3-2 agg)

Final

Zacatepec       1-3 Irapuato
Irapuato        2-2 Zacatepec (5-3 agg)

Champion: Irapuato


Verano 2000

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Ángeles		19	 9	5	5	33	26	32	1.2692 (playoffs)[Puebla]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Querétaro		19	 8	6	5	27	22	30	1.2273 (relegated)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nacional Tijuana	19	 7	5	7	23	21	26	1.0952 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Saltillo		19	 5	5	9	27	32	20	0.8438
 5. La Piedad		19	 5	4	10	28	41	19	0.6829
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Irapuato		19	11	3	5	44	34	36	1.2941 (playoffs)
 2. Veracruz		19	 7	7	5	32	24	28	1.3333 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 8	4	7	37	38	28	0.9737 (repesca)[Toluca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 6	6	7	38	30	24	1.2667 [Ciudad Victoria]
 5. Real Sociedad	19	 5	8	6	24	27	23	0.8889 [Zacatecas]
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	19	 9	4	6	28	25	31	1.1200 (playoffs)
 2. Tigres Juárez	19	 7	6	6	27	26	27	1.0385 (playoffs)[Ciudad Juárez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zacatepec		19	 7	6	6	22	25	27	0.8800
 4. Lobos U.A.P.	19	 6	8	5	39	35	26	1.1143 [Puebla]
 5. Bachilleres		19	 2	8	9	18	31	14	0.5806 [Guadalajara]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. San Luis		19	11	3	5	38	27	36	1.4074 (playoffs)[San Luis Potosí]
 2. Yucatán		19	 7	7	5	28	27	28	1.0370 (playoffs)[Mérida]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Durango		19	 6	5	8	24	27	23	0.8889
 4. Jaguares Colima	19	 5	4	10	26	37	19	0.7027
 5. Aguascalientes	19	 4	6	9	17	25	18	0.6800
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca
Nacional Tij.   2-0 Atl. Mexiquense
Atl. Mexiquense 3-1 Nacional Tijuana (3-3 agg; Atlético Mexiquense on better record)

Quarterfinals

Tigres Juárez   2-2 San Luis
San Luis        1-1 Tigres Juárez (3-3 agg; San Luis on better record)

Atl. Mexiquense 2-5 Irapuato
Irapuato        4-1 Atlético Mexiquense (9-3 agg)

Yucatán         3-1 Ángeles
Ángeles         6-0 Yucatán (7-3 agg)

Veracruz        2-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-0 Veracruz (3-2 agg)

Semifinals

Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-1 San Luis
San Luis        1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (2-3 agg)

Ángeles         1-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        2-1 Ángeles (3-2 agg)

Final

Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-2 Irapuato
Irapuato        2-2 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (4-4 agg; aet, 4-2pen)

Champion: Irapuato

Irapuato promoted as winners of Invierno 1999 and Verano 2000 tournaments

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Toros Neza 

Promoted from third level: Potros Marte (champion)

Relegated to third level: Halcones Querétaro

Halcones Querétaro bought the license of Jaguares Colima (remains at this level)


Season 2000-01

Invierno 2000

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Veracruz		19	10	7	2	35	24	37	1.4583 (playoffs)
 2. Toros Neza		19	 8	8	3	31	21	32	1.4762 (playoffs)[Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Bachilleres		19	 8	5	6	33	28	29	0.1786 [Guadalajara]
 4. Querétaro		19	 4	4	11	14	27	16	0.5185
 5. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 4	3	12	18	32	15	0.5625 [Toluca]
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. La Piedad		19	13	3	3	41	18	42	2.2778 (playoffs)
 2. Real Sociedad	19	11	4	4	29	22	37	1.3182 (playoffs)[Zacatecas]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nacional Tijuana	19	 8	6	5	26	19	30	1.3684 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Saltillo		19	 7	6	6	27	26	27	1.0385
 5. San Luis		19	 5	6	8	23	27	21	0.8519 [San Luis Potosí]
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Aguascalientes	19	 9	4	6	35	28	31	1.2500 (playoffs)
 2. Yucatán		19	 8	7	4	29	24	31	1.2083 (playoffs)[Mérida]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tigres Juárez	19	 7	2	10	31	37	23	0.8378 [Ciudad Juárez]
 4. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 6	3	10	30	36	21	0.8333 [Ciudad Victoria]
 5. Ángeles		19	 3	1	15	21	41	10	0.5122 [Puebla]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Potros Marte	19	10	6	3	42	26	36	1.6154 (playoffs)[Cuernavaca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	19	 6	6	7	22	27	24	0.8148 (repesca)[Ciudad Cooperativa]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zacatepec		19	 4	8	7	32	32	20	1.0000
 4. Lobos U.A.P.	19	 4	7	8	20	28	19	0.7143 [Puebla]
 5. Durango		19	 5	4	10	28	44	19	0.6364
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Cruz Azul Hgo.  3-0 Nacional Tijuana
Nacional Tij.   1-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo  (1-3 agg)

Quarterfinals

Cruz Azul Hgo.  0-1 La Piedad
La Piedad       2-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (3-0 agg)

Yucatán         4-0 Veracruz
Veracruz        3-2 Yucatán (3-6 agg)

Aguascalientes  3-2 Real Sociedad
Real Sociedad   0-1 Aguascalientes (2-4 agg)

Toros Neza      0-0 Potros Marte
Potros Marte    3-0 Toros Neza (3-0 agg)

Semifinals

Yucatán         1-2 La Piedad
La Piedad       5-0 Yucatán (7-1 agg)

Aguascalientes  0-0 Potros Marte
Potros Marte    3-4 Aguascalientes (3-4 agg)

Final

Aguascalientes  1-1 La Piedad
La Piedad       3-5 Aguascalientes (4-6 agg)

Champion: Gallos Aguascalientes

Changes for the next season:

Ángeles changes its name to San Sebastián Universidad Cuauhtémoc (Puebla)


Verano 2001

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Veracruz		19	11	4	4	31	15	37	2.0667 (playoffs)
 2. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 8	8	3	29	20	32	1.4500 (playoffs)[Toluca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Toros Neza		19	 8	6	5	31	27	30	1.1481 (repesca)[Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Bachilleres		19	 3	10	6	18	20	19	0.9000 [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Querétaro		19	 4	5	10	21	32	17	0.6563 (relegation playoff)
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. La Piedad		19	12	4	3	49	25	40	1.9600 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. San Luis		19	 7	5	7	25	26	26	0.9615 (repesca)[San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Saltillo		19	 7	3	9	20	27	24	0.7407
 4. Nacional Tijuana	19	 6	5	8	22	26	23	0.8462
 5. Real Sociedad	19	 5	6	8	30	43	21	0.6977 [Zacatecas]
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Tigres Juárez	19	10	4	5	34	22	34	1.5455 (playoffs)[Ciudad Juárez]
 2. Aguascalientes	19	 8	6	5	35	26	30	1.3462 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 7	7	5	30	27	28	1.1111 (repesca)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Yucatán		19	 6	6	7	21	21	24	1.0000 [Mérida]
 5. San Sebastián UC	19	 4	7	8	26	35	19	0.7429 [Puebla]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Potros Marte	19	 7	6	6	36	37	27	0.9730 (playoffs)[Cuernavaca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	19	 7	5	7	29	27	26	1.0741 (repesca)[Ciudad Cooperativa]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Durango		19	 4	11	4	25	27	23	0.9259
 4. Lobos U.A.P.	19	 3	7	9	18	32	16	0.5625 [Puebla]
 5. Zacatepec		19	 4	3	12	21	36	15	0.5833

Championship Playoffs

Repesca

San Luis        0-2 Toros Neza
Toros Neza      6-0 San Luis  (8-0 agg)

Cruz Azul Hgo.  0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  4-3 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (5-3 agg)

Quarterfinals

Potros Marte    1-1 La Piedad
La Piedad       2-1 Potros Marte (3-2 agg)

U.A.Tamaulipas  0-0 Veracruz
Veracruz        1-2 U.A.Tamaulipas (1-2 agg)

Toros Neza      3-1 Tigres Juárez
Tigres Juárez   1-1 Toros Neza (2-4 agg)

Aguascalientes  1-3 Atlético Mexiquense
Atl. Mexiquense 3-2 Aguascalientes (6-3 agg)

Semifinals

U.A.Tamaulipas  0-0 La Piedad
La Piedad       4-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (4-1 agg)

Toros Neza      5-0 Atlético Mexiquense
Atl. Mexiquense 1-3 Toros Neza (1-8 agg)

Final

Toros Neza      3-3 La Piedad
La Piedad       4-2 Toros Neza (7-5 agg)

Champion: La Piedad

Promotion playoff (between winners of Invierno 2000 and Verano 2001)

Aguascalientes  1-0 La Piedad
La Piedad       4-1 Aguascalientes (4-2 agg)

La Piedad promoted

Promotion/Relegation Playoff (between first and second level)

Veracruz        0-0 Atlante
Atlante         4-1 Veracruz (4-1 agg)

Atlante remains at first level

Promotion/Relegation Playoff (between second and third level)

Potros Zit.     2-0 Querétaro
Querétaro       2-0 Potros Zitácuaro (2-2 agg; aet; 5-6pen)

Potros Zitácuaro promoted  

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Atlante (remains at first level after won the promotion/relegation
 playoff) 

Promoted from third level: Águilas Tampico (champion) and Potros Zitácuaro

Relegated to third level: Halcones Querétaro

Potros Marte moved to Acapulco (Potros Guerrero)

Atlético Yucatán moved to Querétaro (Gallos Blancos)

San Sebastián UC moved to Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Atlético Chiapas)

Lobos U.A.P. moved to Oaxaca (Chapulineros)

Saltillo Soccer (Coyotes) changes its name to Tigrillos Saltillo

Tigres Juárez changes its name to Cobras

Águilas Tampico changes its name to Tampico-Madero


Season 2001-02

Invierno 2001

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Zacatepec		19	 9	6	4	32	19	33	1.6842 (playoffs)
 2. Veracruz		19	 8	6	5	25	19	30	1.3158 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nacional Tijuana	19	 8	4	7	25	24	28	1.0417 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tigrillos Saltillo	19	 6	5	8	30	32	23	0.9375
 5. Oaxaca		19	 4	7	8	27	28	19	0.9643
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Querétaro		19	11	4	4	33	25	37	1.3200 (playoffs)
 2. Cruz Azul Hgo.	19	 7	8	4	27	28	29	0.9643 (playoffs)[Ciudad Cooperativa]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Chiapas	19	 7	5	7	28	28	26	1.0000 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
 4. Durango		19	 6	6	7	29	29	24	1.0000
 5. Potros Guerrero	19	 3	8	8	18	29	17	0.6207 [Acapulco]
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	11	2	6	31	25	35	1.2400 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 7	6	6	24	24	27	1.0000 (repesca)[Toluca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Toros Neza		19	 6	5	8	27	31	23	0.8710 [Nezahualcoyotl]
 4. Tampico-Madero	19	 5	4	10	24	30	19	0.8000
 5. Cobras 		19	 3	6	10	17	31	15	0.5484 [Ciudad Juárez]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Aguascalientes	19	 8	6	5	25	20	30	1.2500 (playoffs)
 2. San Luis		19	 8	5	6	30	29	29	1.0345 (playoffs)[San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Real Sociedad	19	 7	4	8	28	30	25	0.9333 [Zacatecas]
 4. Potros Zitácuaro	19	 6	7	6	18	23	25	0.7826
 5. Bachilleres		19	 4	8	7	33	27	20	1.2222 [Guadalajara]
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Atl. Mexiquense 3-2 Nacional Tijuana
Nacional Tij.   3-0 Atlético Mexiquense (5-3 agg)

Quarterfinals

San Luis        3-1 Querétaro
Querétaro       3-2 San Luis (4-5 agg)

Nacional Tij,   1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  0-0 Nacional Tijuana (1-1 agg; U.A.Tamaulipas on better record)

Cruz Azul Hgo.  1-0 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (1-2 agg)

Aguascalientes  2-0 Veracruz
Veracruz        3-1 Aguascalientes (3-3 agg; Veracruz on better record)

Semifinals

San Luis        2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  2-1 San Luis (2-3 agg)

Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-1 Veracruz
Veracruz        1-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (2-2 agg; Veracruz on better record)

Final

San Luis        2-2 Veracruz
Veracruz        2-0 San Luis (4-2 agg)


Champion: Veracruz

Changes for the next season:

Potros Guerrero changes its name to Deportivo Acapulco


Verano 2002

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Zacatepec		19	10	5	4	34	28	35	1.2143 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Oaxaca		19	 7	6	6	34	33	27	1.0303 (relegation playoff)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tigrillos Saltillo	19	 6	6	7	24	25	24	0.9600 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Nacional Tijuana	19	 5	7	7	17	23	22	0.7391
 5. Veracruz		19	 3	2	14	20	33	11	0.6061
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Atlético Chiapas	19	 9	5	5	32	28	32	1.1429 (playoffs)[Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
 2. Querétaro		19	 8	6	5	31	23	30	1.3478 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Cruz Azul Hgo.	19	 6	5	8	21	24	23	0.8750 [Ciudad Cooperativa]
 4. Durango		19	 5	8	6	32	40	23	0.8000
 5. Acapulco		19	 5	5	9	25	35	20	0.7143
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Atl. Mexiquense	19	11	3	5	36	18	36	2.0000 (playoffs)[Toluca]
 2. Tampico-Madero	19	10	3	6	34	29	33	1.1724 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Toros Neza		19	 7	7	5	28	25	28	1.1200 (repesca)[Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 7	7	5	21	19	28	1.1053 [Ciudad Victoria]
 5. Cobras 		19	 6	5	8	21	28	23	0.7500 [Ciudad Juárez]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. San Luis		19	 9	3	7	33	24	30	1.3750 (playoffs)[San Luis Potosí]
 2. Aguascalientes	19	 8	3	8	35	29	27	1.2069 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Potros Zitácuaro	19	 8	3	8	28	30	27	0.9333
 4. Bachilleres		19	 7	4	8	24	26	25	0.9231 [Guadalajara]
 5. Real Sociedad	19	 4	5	10	22	32	17	0.6875 [Zacatecas]
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Tigrillos Salt. 3-1 Toros Neza
Toros Neza      2-2 Tigrillos Saltillo (5-3 agg)

Quarterfinals

Tigrillos Salt. 1-0 Atlético Mexiquense
Atl. Mexiquense 1-1 Tigrillos Saltillo (1-2 agg)

Aguascalientes  0-0 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       2-3 Aguascalientes (2-3 agg)

Querétaro       2-2 Tampico-Madero
Tampico-Madero  2-0 Querétaro (4-2 agg)

San Luis        3-0 Atlético Chiapas
Atl. Chiapas    3-1 San Luis (3-4 agg)

Semifinals

Tigrillos Salt. 4-1 Tampico-Madero
Tampico-Madero  1-2 Tigrillos Saltillo (2-6 agg)

Aguascalientes  0-2 San Luis
San Luis        3-2 Aguascalientes (5-2 agg)

Final

Tigrillos Salt. 4-1 San Luis
San Luis        4-0 Tigrillos Saltillo (5-4 agg; aet)


Champion: San Luis

Promotion playoff (between winners of Invierno 2001 and Verano 2002)

Veracruz        1-1 San Luis
San Luis        3-1 Veracruz (4-2 agg)

Real San Luis promoted

Promotion/Relegation Playoff (between first and second level)

Veracruz        3-1 León
León            0-0 Veracruz (1-3 agg)

Veracruz promoted

Promotion/Relegation Playoff (between second and third level)

Astros Juárez   4-2 Oaxaca
Oaxaca          4-0 Astros Juárez (6-4 agg)

Chapulineros Oaxaca remains at this level

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: León

Promoted from second level: Atlético Cihuatlán (champion)

Relegated to second level: Chapulineros Oaxaca (remains at this level after won the
 relegation playoff)

Atlético Chiapas moved to Mérida (Atlético Yucatán) 

Gallos Blancos Querétaro moved to Irapuato

Toros Neza moved to Nuevo Laredo (Gavilanes)

Potros Zitácuaro moved to Ciudad de México (Potros D.F.)

Tampico-Madero moved to La Piedad

Gallos Aguascalientes moved to Guadalajara (Tapatío)

Atlético Bachilleres moved to Orizaba (Albinegros)


Season 2002-03

Invierno 2002

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. La Piedad		19	10	6	3	36	25	36	1.4400 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cobras		19	 8	4	7	30	28	28	1.0714 (repesca)[Ciudad Juárez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Real Sociedad	19	 8	3	8	34	29	27	1.1724 [Zacatecas]
 4. León		19	 6	8	5	23	23	26	1.0000
 5. Cruz Azul Hgo.	19	 2	9	8	19	30	15	0.6333 [Ciudad Cooperativa]
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Tapatío		19	 7	10	2	30	17	31	1.7647 (playoffs)[Guadalajara]
 2. Zacatepec		19	 8	6	5	36	27	30	1.3333 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Acapulco		19	 8	6	5	28	19	30	1.4737 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Potros D.F.		19	 2	9	8	23	36	15	0.6389 [Ciudad de México]
 5. Atbinegros		19	 2	9	8	23	36	15	0.6389 [Orizaba]
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Irapuato		19	 9	8	2	43	30	35	1.4333 (playoffs)
 2. Durango		19	 8	6	5	30	31	30	0.9677 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Oaxaca		19	 8	5	6	32	38	29	0.8421 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Atlético Yucatán	19	 7	7	5	29	22	28	1.3182 [Mérida]
 5. Gavilanes 		19	 1	6	12	17	38	 9	0.4474 [Nuevo Laredo]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 6	10	3	23	17	28	1.3529 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cihuatlán		19	 6	8	5	35	27	26	1.2963 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nacional Tijuana	19	 5	8	6	31	30	23	1.0333 
 4. Tigrillos Saltillo	19	 5	8	6	28	33	23	0.8485
 5. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 3	6	10	18	32	15	0.5625 [Toluca]
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Cihuatlán       0-2 Acapulco
Acapulco        2-2 Cihuatlán (4-2 agg)

Cobras          0-2 Oaxaca
Oaxaca          0-0 Cobras (2-0 agg)

Quarterfinals

U.A.Tamaulipas  1-0 La Piedad
La Piedad       2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (2-2 agg; La Piedad on better record)

Oaxaca          2-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        3-1 Oaxaca (4-3 agg)

Durango         1-0 Tapatío
Tapatío         1-0 Durango (1-1 agg; Tapatío on better record)

Acapulco        2-0 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       3-2 Acapulco (3-4 agg)

Semifinals

Acapulco        0-1 La Piedad
La Piedad       2-0 Acapulco (3-0 agg)

Tapatío         0-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        4-2 Tapatío (5-2 agg)

Final

Irapuato        0-0 La Piedad
La Piedad       0-0 Irapuato (0-0 agg; aet; 4-5pen)

Champion: Irapuato

Changes for the next season:

Potros D.F. moved to Tapachula (Jaguares)

Albinegros moved to Villahermosa (Lagartos Tabasco)

La Piedad moved to Celaya (Cajeteros)

Gavilanes relegated by mexican federation due to several doubts


Verano 2003

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. León		18	12	4	2	37	19	40	1.9474 (playoffs)
 2. Celaya		18	 7	6	5	32	25	27	1.2800 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Real Sociedad	18	 7	5	6	23	27	26	1.0714 [Zacatecas]
 4. Cruz Azul Hgo. 	18	 5	3	10	23	26	18	0.8846 [Ciudad Cooperativa]
 5. Cobras		18	 3	3	12	14	33	12	0.4242
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Tapatío		18	11	2	5	30	17	31	1.7647 (playoffs)[Guadalajara]
 2. Zacatepec		18	 8	7	3	31	21	31	1.4762 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Lagartos Tabasco	18	 7	5	6	23	23	26	1.0000 (repesca)[Villahermosa]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Acapulco		18	 4	3	11	22	36	15	0.6111
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Jaguares Tapachula	18	 3	6	9	17	35	15	0.4857 (relegation playoff)
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Irapuato		18	 9	4	5	31	24	31	1.2917 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Oaxaca		18	 7	4	7	24	28	25	0.8571 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Yucatán	18	 5	7	6	23	20	22	1.1500 [Mérida]
 4. Durango		18	 5	7	6	23	26	22	0.8846
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Cihuatlán		18	12	3	3	42	17	39	2.4706 (playoffs)
 2. U.A.Tamaulipas	18	10	3	5	32	28	33	1.1429 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atl. Mexiquense	18	 6	4	8	24	20	22	1.2000 [Toluca]
 4. Tigrillos Saltillo	18	 4	4	10	23	31	16	0.7419
 5. Nacional Tijuana	18	 3	6	9	26	38	15	0.6842 
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Oaxaca          2-2 Tabasco
Tabasco         2-2 Oaxaca (4-4 agg; Tabasco on better record)

Quarterfinals

Tabasco         2-1 León
León            3-0 Tabasco (4-2 agg)

Celaya          1-3 Cihuatlán
Cihuatlán       5-3 Celaya (8-4 agg)

Zacatepec       2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  2-2 Zacatepec (4-4 agg; U.A.Tamaulipas on better record)

Irapuato        1-2 Tapatío
Tapatío         3-3 Irapuato (5-4 agg)

Semifinals

U.A.Tamaulipas  1-1 León
León            2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (3-2 agg)

Tapatío         4-3 Cihuatlán
Cihuatlán       3-6 Tapatío (6-10 agg)

Final

Tapatío         1-1 León
León            2-1 Tapatío (3-2 agg)

Champion: León

Promotion playoff (between winners of Invierno 2002 and Verano 2003)

León            1-2 Irapuato
Irapuato        1-0 León (3-1 agg)

Irapuato promoted

Promotion/Relegation Playoff (between second and third level)

Tepic           3-2 Tapachula
Tapachula       4-1 Tepic (6-4 agg)

Jaguares Tapachula remains at this level

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Colibríes Morelos 

Promoted from third level: Delfines Coatzacoalcos (champion)

Relegated to third level: Jaguares Tapachula (remains at this level after won the
 relegation playoff)

Atlético Cihuatlán moved to Culiacán (Dorados)

Atlético Yucatán moved to Playa del Carmen (Inter Riviera Maya)

Nacional Tijuana moved to Mérida

Chapulineros Oaxaca moved to Tlaxcala (Guerreros)

Real Sociedad moved to Altamira (Estudiantes Santander)

Cruz Azul Hidalgo moved to Oaxaca (Cruz Azul Oaxaca)

Tigrillos Saltillo moved to Ciudad de México (Tigrillos Coapa)

Colibríes Morelos (relegated from first level) moved to Tijuana (Trotamundos)


Season 2003-04

Apertura 2003

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 8	4	7	32	31	28	1.0323 (playoffs)[Toluca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Mérida		19	 6	6	7	29	32	24	0.9063 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Est. Santander 	19	 6	3	10	25	29	21	0.8621 [Altamira]
 4. Trotamundos		19	 5	5	9	20	27	20	0.7407 [Tijuana]
 5. Tlaxcala		19	 2	8	9	20	37	14	0.4634
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 8	5	6	35	25	29	1.4000 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tigrillos Coapa	19	 7	8	4	23	23	29	1.0000 (repesca)[Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Cruz Azul Oaxaca	19	 8	2	9	36	32	26	1.1250
 4. Durango		19	 7	5	7	27	33	26	0.8182
 5. Tapatío		19	 4	4	11	21	37	16	0.5676 [Guadalajara]
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Zacatepec		19	 12	4	3	38	21	40	1.8095 (playoffs)
 2. Cobras		19	 12	0	7	36	25	36	1.4400 (playoffs)[Ciudad Juárez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. AD Coatzacoalcos	19	 9	7	3	26	16	34	1.6250 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. León		19	 6	4	9	36	37	22	0.9730
 5. Inter Riviera Maya	19	 2	6	11	19	41	12	0.4634 [Playa del Carmen]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Dorados Culiacán	19	 10	6	3	43	28	36	1.5357 (playoffs)
 2. Celaya		19	 11	3	5	38	24	36	1.5833 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Lagartos Tabasco	19	 10	6	3	35	25	36	1.4000 (repesca)[Villahermosa]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 4. Acapulco		19	 7	5	7	26	24	26	1.0833
 5. Jaguares Tapachula	19	 3	3	13	21	39	12	0.5385
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Mérida          0-2 Tabasco
Tabasco         2-3 Mérida (4-3 agg)

Tigrillos Coapa 1-1 Coatzacoalcos
Coatzacoalcos   0-0 Tigrillos Coapa (2-1 agg; Coatzacoalcos on better record)

Quarterfinals

Atl. Mexiquense 1-1 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       2-2 Atl. Mexiquense (3-3 agg; Zacatepec on better record)

U.A.Tamaulipas  1-2 Dorados
Dorados         2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (4-2 agg)

Coatzacoalcos   0-0 Celaya
Celaya          1-1 Coatzacoalcos (1-1 agg; Celaya on better record)

Tabasco         2-1 Cobras
Cobras          4-1 Tabasco (5-3 agg)

Semifinals

Cobras          1-0 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       0-1 Cobras (0-2 agg)

Celaya          2-1 Dorados
Dorados         1-0 Celaya (2-2 agg; Dorados on better record)

Final

Cobras          3-2 Dorados
Dorados         5-3 Celaya (7-6 agg; aet)

Champion: Dorados Culiacán

Changes for the next season:

Zacatepec moved to Xochitepec (Leones Morelos)

Trotamundos moved to Salamanca

Inter Riviera Maya moved to Córdoba (Azucareros)


Clausura 2004

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Mérida		19	 8	5	6	34	29	29	1.1724 (playoffs)
 2. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 7	7	5	28	24	28	1.1667 (playoffs)[Toluca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Est. Santander 	19	 7	5	7	24	21	26	1.1429 [Altamira]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Trotamundos		19	 5	6	8	30	37	21	0.8108 (relegated)[Salamanca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Tlaxcala		19	 6	2	11	29	34	20	0.8529
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Tigrillos Coapa	19	 7	7	5	28	24	28	1.1667 (playoffs)[Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cruz Azul Oaxaca	19	 6	7	6	20	27	25	0.7407 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 6	3	10	18	31	21	0.5806 [Ciudad Victoria]
 4. Tapatío		19	 5	4	10	20	27	19	0.7407 [Guadalajara]
 5. Durango		19	 3	7	9	21	31	16	0.6774
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. León		19	 12	3	4	42	29	39	1.4483 (playoffs)
 2. Leones Morelos	19	 8	4	7	43	35	28	1.2286 (playoffs)[Xochitepec]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Azucareros		19	 8	3	8	24	31	27	0.7742 [Ciudad de México/Córdoba]
 4. Cobras		19	 7	4	8	25	24	25	1.0417 [Ciudad Juárez]
 5. AD Coatzacoalcos	19	 6	5	8	32	37	23	0.8649
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Dorados Culiacán	19	 10	6	3	32	17	36	1.8824 (playoffs)
 2. Lagartos Tabasco	19	 9	7	3	42	27	34	1.5556 (playoffs)[Villahermosa]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 3. Celaya		19	 9	6	4	36	27	33	1.3333 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Jaguares Tapachula	19	 8	3	8	26	25	27	1.0400 (relegated)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Acapulco		19	 5	2	12	24	41	17	0.5854
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Cruz Azul Oax.  1-1 Celaya
Celaya          3-0 Cruz Azul Oaxaca (4-1 agg)

Quarterfinals

Tigrillos Coapa 0-2 León
León            2-2 Tigrillos Coapa (4-2 agg)

Atl. Mexiquense 2-2 Dorados
Dorados         2-1 Atl. Mexiquense (4-3 agg)

Mérida          4-1 Celaya
Celaya          2-1 Mérida (3-5 agg)

Leones Morelos  3-2 Tabasco
Tabasco         0-1 Leones Morelos (2-4 agg)

Semifinals

Leones Morelos  2-5 León
León            2-2 Leones Morelos (7-4 agg)

Mérida          1-1 Dorados
Dorados         2-0 Mérida (3-1 agg)

Final

Dorados         0-1 León
León            1-1 Dorados (2-1 agg)

Champion: León

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2003 and Clausura 2004)

León            2-2 Dorados 
Dorados         2-1 León (4-3 agg)

Dorados Culiacán promoted

Promotion/Relegation Playoff (between second and third level)

Lobos B.U.A.P.   -  Trotamundos
Trotamundos      -  Lobos B.U.A.P.

Lobos B.U.A.P. (runners-up third level) promoted after the disqualification of
 Trotamundos Salamanca by several doubts

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: San Luis 

Promoted from third level: Pachuca Juniors (champion) and Lobos B.U.A.P. (runners-up)

Relegated to third level: Jaguares Tapachula and Trotamundos Salamanca

Azucareros Córdoba moved to Colima (Huracanes)

Tigrillos Coapa moved to Los Mochis (Tigrillos Broncos)

Leones Morelos moved to Querétaro (Gallos Blancos)

Guerreros Tlaxcala moved to Ciudad Obregón (Pioneros)

Tapatío moved to La Piedad (Chivas La Piedad)

Deportivo Acapulco moved to Nezahualcoyotl (Atlante Neza)


Season 2004-05

Apertura 2004

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. San Luis		19	 10	4	5	46	25	34	1.8400 (playoffs)[San Luis Potosí]
 2. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 9	5	5	28	19	32	1.4737 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tigrillos Broncos 	19	 8	6	5	25	20	30	1.2500 (repesca)[Los Mochis]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Huracanes		19	 6	6	7	21	25	24	0.8400 [Colima]
 5. Chivas La Piedad	19	 4	5	10	28	41	17	0.6829
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Mérida		19	 5	11	3	34	30	26	1.1333 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Pioneros		19	 7	5	7	24	24	26	1.0000 (repesca)[Ciudad Obregón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Durango		19	 5	9	5	27	25	24	1.0800
 4. Lagartos Tabasco	19	 5	7	7	25	39	22	0.6410 [Villahermosa]
 5. AD Coatzacoalcos	19	 5	4	10	24	32	19	0.7500
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. León		19	 9	5	5	26	18	32	1.4444 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cruz Azul Oaxaca	19	 7	5	7	29	28	26	1.0357 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Celaya		19	 6	8	5	23	24	26	0.9583
 4. Pachuca Juniors	19	 5	6	8	26	25	21	1.0400
 5. Atlante Neza	19	 5	4	10	21	30	19	0.7000 [Nezaualcoyotl]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Querétaro		19	 9	5	5	37	32	32	1.1563 (playoffs)
 2. Cobras		19	 9	3	7	22	17	30	1.2941 (playoffs)[Ciudad Juárez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 8	6	5	24	24	30	1.0000 (repesca)[Ciudad Victoria]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 4. Lobos B.U.A.P.	19	 7	6	6	27	26	27	1.0385 [Puebla]
 5. Est. Santander	19	 3	6	10	19	32	15	0.5938 [Altamira]
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Pioneros        2-1 Tigrillos Broncos
Tigrillos Br.   2-0 Pioneros (3-2 agg)

Cruz Azul Oax.  3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  4-0 Cruz Azul Oaxaca (4-3 agg)

Quarterfinals

Mérida          1-0 San Luis
San Luis        4-3 Mérida (4-4 agg; San Luis on better record)

U.A.Tamaulipas  0-0 Atl. Mexiquense
Atl. Mexiquense 2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (2-1 agg)

Cobras          2-0 León
León            3-2 Cobras (3-4 agg)

Tigrillos Br.   2-3 Querétaro
Querétaro       2-2 Tigrillos Broncos (5-4 agg)

Semifinals

Cobras          1-1 San Luis
San Luis        5-1 Cobras (6-2 agg)

Querétaro       0-1 Atl. Mexiquense
Atl. Mexiquense 4-3 Querétaro (5-3 agg)

Final

Atl. Mexiquense 1-0 San Luis
San Luis        3-1 Atl. Mexiquense (3-2 agg; aet)

Champion: San Luis


Clausura 2005

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Huracanes		19	 10	4	5	34	21	34	1.6190 (playoffs)[Colima]
 2. San Luis		19	 9	6	4	33	21	33	1.8400 (playoffs)[San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tigrillos Broncos 	19	 9	2	8	36	40	29	0.9000 [Los Mochis]
 4. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 5	4	10	24	33	19	0.7273
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Chivas La Piedad	19	 3	8	8	14	32	17	0.4375 (relegation playoff)
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. AD Coatzacoalcos	19	 8	5	6	29	23	29	1.2609 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Durango		19	 8	4	7	22	22	28	1.0800 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Pioneros		19	 6	6	7	25	28	24	0.8929 [Ciudad Obregón]
 4. Mérida		19	 6	5	8	32	32	23	1.0000
 5. Lagartos Tabasco	19	 3	8	8	27	34	17	0.7941 [Villahermosa]
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Cruz Azul Oaxaca	19	 10	5	4	42	29	35	1.4483 (playoffs)
 2. Pachuca Juniors	19	 10	3	6	25	23	33	1.0870 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. León		19	 10	2	7	34	25	32	1.3600 (repesca)
 4. Celaya		19	 9	5	5	26	23	32	1.1304 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Atlante Neza	19	 8	4	7	29	27	28	1.0741 [Nezaualcoyotl]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Querétaro		19	 7	5	7	28	25	26	1.1200 (playoffs)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 2. Cobras		19	 5	9	5	26	25	24	1.0400 (repesca)[Ciudad Juárez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Lobos B.U.A.P.	19	 5	6	8	24	27	21	0.8889 [Puebla]
 4. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 5	3	11	29	43	18	0.6744 [Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Est. Santander	19	 3	8	8	20	26	17	0.7692 (relegated)[Altamira]
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Cobras          0-0 León
León            5-1 Cobras (5-1 agg)

Durango         2-1 Celaya
Celaya          1-2 Durango (2-4 agg)

Quarterfinals

Querétaro       1-0 Cruz Azul Oaxaca
Cruz Azul Oax.  2-2 Querétaro (2-3 agg)

Durango         2-2 Huracanes
Huracanes       2-1 Durango (4-3 agg)

Coatzacoalcos   2-1 San Luis
San Luis        1-1 Coatzacoalcos (2-3 agg)

León            2-0 Pachuca Juniors
Pachuca Juniors 1-4 León (1-6 agg)

Semifinals

Querétaro       3-0 Huracanes
Huracanes       0-3 Querétaro (0-6 agg)

Coatzacoalcos   0-0 León
León            3-1 Coatzacoalcos (3-1 agg)

Final

Querétaro       2-1 León
León            1-1 Querétaro (2-3 agg)

Champion: Querétaro

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2004 and Clausura 2005)

Querétaro       2-1 San Luis
San Luis        2-0 Querétaro (3-2 agg; aet)

San Luis promoted

Promotion/Relegation Playoff (between second and third level)

Cachorros U.G.  0-2 Chivas La Piedad
Chivas L.P.     2-1 Cachorros U.G. (4-1 agg)

Chivas La Piedad remains at this level

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Puebla

Promoted from third level: Académicos Atlas (champion)

Relegated to third level: Estudiantes Santander

Académicos Atlas (promoted from third level) moved to Hermosillo (Coyotes Sonora)

Huracanes Colima moved to Playa del Carmen (Águilas Riviera Maya)

Atlético Mexiquense moved to Ixtapan de la Sal

Pachuca Juniors moved to Ciudad Juárez (Indios)

Cobras Ciudad Juárez moved to Los Mochis (Tigres Mochis)

Chivas La Piedad moved to Tepic (Chivas Coras)

Tigrillos Broncos moved to Salinas Victoria (Rayados A); actually the team alternated
 its local matches also in Monterrey

Mérida FC moved to Irapuato

Cafeteros Celaya moved to Salamanca (Petroleros)

Pioneros Ciudad Obregón moved to Tijuana

Atlante Neza moved to Tampico (Tampico-Madero)


Season 2005-06

Apertura 2005

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 12	4	3	38	20	40	1.9000 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
 2. Puebla		19	 10	3	6	29	22	33	1.3182 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Indios		19	 10	2	7	29	26	32	1.1154 (repesca)[Pachuca/Ciudad Juárez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tigres Mochis 	19	 8	3	8	31	29	27	1.0690 [Los Mochis]
 5. Tampico Madero	19	 7	5	7	21	27	26	0.7778
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Durango		19	 6	8	5	25	25	26	1.0800 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. León		19	 6	7	6	30	28	25	1.0714 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Lagartos Tabasco	19	 7	4	8	21	32	25	0.6563 [Villahermosa]
 4. Salamanca		19	 6	5	8	21	28	23	0.7500
 5. Lobos B.U.A.P.	19	 5	4	10	24	37	19	0.6486 [Puebla]
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Cruz Azul Oaxaca	19	 10	3	6	34	23	33	1.4783 (playoffs)
 2. Querétaro		19	 10	3	6	23	17	33	1.3529 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Coyotes Sonora	19	 10	2	7	35	25	32	1.4000 (repesca)[Hermosillo]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. AD Coatzacoalcos	19	 6	4	9	26	29	22	0.8966
 5. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 4	7	8	22	24	19	0.9167 [Ixtapan de la Sal]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Chivas Coras	19	 9	3	7	27	25	30	1.0800 (playoffs)[Tepic]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Club Tijuana	19	 7	5	7	24	24	26	1.0000 (repesca)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 3. Rayados A		19	 9	3	7	22	17	30	1.2941 [Salinas Victoria/Monterrey]
 4. Irapuato		19	 5	11	3	34	30	26	1.1333
 5. Águilas Riviera M.	19	 4	6	9	15	24	18	0.6250 [Playa del Carmen/Ciudad de México]

NB: Águilas Riviera Maya played in Playa del Carmen until Round 13, but due to tropical storm
    Wilma, the team was relocated in Ciudad de México
    Indios played until Round 14 in Pachuca due to repair of Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez in
    Ciudad Juárez
 
Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Club Tijuana    1-4 Coyotes Sonora
Coyotes Sonora  4-2 Club Tijuana (8-3 agg)

León            1-0 Indios
Indios          3-3 León (3-4 agg)

Quarterfinals

León            2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  1-2 León (1-4 agg)

Durango         2-2 Cruz Azul Oaxaca
Cruz Azul Oax.  2-2 Durango (4-4 agg; Cruz Azul Oaxaca on better record)

Chivas Coras    2-1 Puebla
Puebla          2-1 Chivas Coras (3-3 agg; Puebla on better record)

Coyotes Sonora  2-1 Querétaro
Querétaro       2-2 Coyotes Sonora (3-4 agg)

Semifinals

León            1-1 Cruz Azul Oaxaca
Cruz Azul Oax.  2-1 León (3-2 agg)

Coyotes Sonora  2-1 Puebla
Puebla          1-0 Coyotes Sonora (2-2 agg; Puebla on better record)

Final

Puebla          1-1 Cruz Azul Oaxaca
Cruz Azul Oax.  0-1 Puebla (1-2 agg)

Champion: Puebla

Changes for the next season:

Águilas Riviera Maya moved to Zacatepec

Club Tijuana changes its name to Dorados Tijuana


Clausura 2006

Group 1	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. U.A.Tamaulipas	19	 10	5	4	31	23	35	1.3478 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
 2. Indios		19	 8	6	5	29	17	30	1.7059 (playoffs)[Ciudad Juárez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tampico Madero	19	 9	2	8	28	20	29	1.4000 (repesca)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tigres Mochis 	19	 4	7	8	19	27	19	0.7037 [Los Mochis]
 5. Puebla		19	 3	5	11	16	32	14	0.5000
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. León		19	 8	6	5	32	24	30	1.3333 (playoffs)
 2. Salamanca		19	 8	6	5	22	18	30	1.2222 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Lobos B.U.A.P.	19	 8	3	8	28	30	27	0.9333 [Puebla]
 1. Durango		19	 6	8	5	22	22	26	1.0800 
 3. Lagartos Tabasco	19	 8	2	9	22	23	26	0.9565 [Villahermosa]
									
Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Querétaro		19	 9	7	3	26	18	34	1.4444 (playoffs)
 2. Cruz Azul Oaxaca	19	 8	7	4	27	21	31	1.2857 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atl. Mexiquense	19	 8	3	8	27	27	27	1.0000 [Ixtapan de la Sal]
 4. AD Coatzacoalcos	19	 6	4	9	22	28	22	0.7857
 5. Coyotes Sonora	19	 4	7	8	24	27	19	0.8889 [Hermosillo]
									
Group 4	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Chivas Coras	19	 9	5	5	19	14	32	1.3571 (playoffs)[Tepic]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Rayados A		19	 8	5	6	29	22	29	1.3182 [Salinas Victoria/Monterrey](repesca)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 3. Zacatepec		19	 6	6	7	23	23	24	1.0000
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 4. Irapuato		19	 4	6	9	17	28	18	0.6071 (promotion/relegation playoff)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Dorados Tijuana	19	 4	4	11	13	32	16	0.4083 (relegated)

Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Rayados A       1-0 Tampico Madero
Tampico Madero  0-1 Rayados A (0-2 agg)

Quarterfinals

Rayados A       0-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  2-0 Rayados A (4-0 agg)

Salamanca       1-1 Querétaro
Querétaro       2-1 Salamanca (3-2 agg)

Indios          0-0 Chivas Coras
Chivas Coras    1-3 Indios (1-3 agg)

León            2-2 Cruz Azul Oaxaca
Cruz Azul Oax.  1-1 León (3-3 agg; Cruz Azul Oaxaca on better position)

Semifinals

Indios          1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  1-2 Indios (2-3 agg)

Cruz Azul Oax.  2-1 Querétaro
Querétaro       3-0 Cruz Azul Oaxaca (4-2 agg)

Final

Indios          2-1 Querétaro
Querétaro       2-1 Indios (3-3 agg; aet; 4-3pen)

Champion: Querétaro

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2005 and Clausura 2006)

Puebla          1-2 Querétaro
Querétaro       3-0 Puebla (5-1 agg)

Querétaro promoted

Promotion/Relegation Playoff (between second and third level)

Coatzacoalcos B 3-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        2-1 Coatzacoalcos B (3-4 agg)

Irapuato relegated

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Dorados Sinaloa

Promoted from third level: Pegaso Anáhuac (champion)

Relegated to third level: Dorados Tijuana and Irapuato

Delfines Coatzacoalcos B (promoted from third level) moved to Cuernavaca (Pumas Morelos)

Delfines Coatzacoalcos moved to Villahermosa (Guerreros Tabasco)

Lagartos Tabasco moved to Coatzacoalcos (Tiburones Rojos)

Cruz Azul Oaxaca comeback to Ciudad Cooperativa (Cruz Azul Hidalgo)

Chivas Coras (Tepic) moved to Guadalajara (Tapatío)

Coyotes Sonora (Hermosillo) comeback to its original name and city (Académicos Atlas
  from Zapotlanejo)

Pegaso Anáhuac (promoted from third level) moved to Colima (Pegaso Real Colima)

According to Mexican Federation, every First Level team (18) need to have a filial
  team in Primera A, 

and some of them can promote to First Level, so, four new teams joined the league:

Monarcas Morelia A, Santos Laguna A, Tecos A and Tijuana Gallos de Caliente


Season 2006-07

Apertura 2006

Group A
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Salamanca		17	 9	6	2	32	17	33	1.8824 (playoffs)			Jaguares Chiapas
 2. Tijuana Gallos	17	 9	4	4	21	16	31	1.3125 (playoffs)			Querétaro
 3. Durango		17	 6	9	2	17	14	27	1.2143 (playoffs)
 4. León		17	 8	1	8	26	30	25	0.8667 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Pegaso Real Colima	17	 6	5	6	20	15	23	1.3333					Atlante
 6. Santos Laguna A	17	 6	5	6	25	26	23	0.9615 [Torreón]			Santos Laguna
 7. Tecos A		17	 5	5	7	24	24	20	1.0000 [Zapopan]			Tecos U.A.G.
 8. Académicos		17	 5	5	7	21	23	20	0.9130 [Zapotlanejo]			Atlas
 9. Tapatío		17	 5	5	7	22	31	20	0.7097 [Guadalajara]			Guadalajara
10. Dorados Sinaloa	17	 4	7	6	17	21	19	0.8095 [Culiacán]			Necaxa
11. Tigres Mochis 	17	 4	3	10	13	26	15	0.5000 [Los Mochis]			Tigres U.A.N.L.
12. Monarcas Morelia A	17	 2	2	13	12	34	 8	0.3629					Monarcas Morelia
									
Group B	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Puebla		17	 9	6	2	30	17	33	1.7647 (playoffs)
 2. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	17	 9	6	2	23	15	33	1.5333 (playoffs)[Ciudad Cooperativa]	Cruz Azul
 3. Indios		17	 9	2	6	30	21	29	1.4283 (playoffs)[Ciudad Juárez]	Pachuca
 4. Coatzacoalcos	17	 7	5	5	27	22	26	1.2273 (playoffs)			Veracruz
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. U.A.Tamaulipas	17	 7	4	6	24	26	25	0.9231 [Ciudad Victoria]
 6. Pumas Morelos	17	 7	2	8	25	22	23	1.1364 [Cuernavaca]			Pumas U.N.A.M.
 7. Lobos B.U.A.P.	17	 6	5	6	27	27	23	1.0000 [Puebla]
 8. Zacatepec 		17	 7	2	8	22	22	23	1.0000					América
 9. Rayados A		17	 6	3	8	24	27	21	0.8889 [Salinas Victoria/Monterrey]	Monterrey
10. Tampico Madero	17	 5	5	7	20	20	20	1.0000					San Luis
11. Guerreros Tabasco	17	 5	5	7	24	26	20	0.9231 [Villahermosa]
12. Atl. Mexiquense	17	 3	8	6	20	24	17	0.8333 [Ixtapan de la Sal]		Toluca
									
 
Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

León            1-2 Salamanca
Salamanca       2-0 León (4-1 agg)

Coatzacoalcos   2-2 Puebla
Puebla          3-1 Coatzacoalcos (5-3 agg)

Durango         1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-1 Durango (3-2 agg)

Indios          1-1 Tijuana Gallos
Tijuana Gallos  1-1 Indios (2-2 agg; Club Tijuana on better record)

Semifinals

Tijuana Gallos  0-0 Salamanca
Salamanca       1-0 Tijuana Gallos (1-0 agg)

Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-0 Puebla
Puebla          2-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (2-2 agg; Puebla on better record)

Final

Puebla          1-1 Salamanca
Salamanca       2-2 Puebla (3-3 agg; aet; 5-6pen)

Champion: Puebla

Changes for the next season:

Zacatepec moved to Ciudad de México (Socio Águila)

Club Tijuana Gallos de Caliente moved to Celaya

Guerreros Tabasco moved to Tijuana (Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente)


Clausura 2007

Group A
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Dorados Sinaloa	17	13	1	3	42	16	40	2.6250 (playoffs)[Culiacán]		Necaxa
 2. Celaya		17	10	5	2	27	13	35	2.0769 (playoffs)			Querétaro
 3. León		17	10	3	4	18	16	33	1.1250 (playoffs)
 4. Pegaso Real Colima	17	 8	5	4	30	21	29	1.4286 (playoffs)			Atlante
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Salamanca		17	 6	9	2	21	15	27	1.4000 					Jaguares Chiapas
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Monarcas Morelia A	17	 7	2	8	26	31	23	0.8387 (relegated)			Monarcas Morelia
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 7. Tapatío		17	 5	5	7	18	20	20	0.9000 [Guadalajara]			Guadalajara
 8. Tigres Mochis 	17	 4	7	6	15	22	19	0.6818 [Los Mochis]			Tigres U.A.N.L.
 9. Santos Laguna A	17	 4	4	9	22	30	16	0.7333 [Torreón]			Santos Laguna
10. Durango		17	 3	6	8	16	20	15	0.8000
11. Tecos A		17	 3	5	9	16	28	14	0.5714 [Zapopan]			Tecos U.A.G.
12. Académicos		17	 2	4	11	12	39	10	0.3077 [Zapotlanejo]			Atlas
									
Group B	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Puebla		17	11	3	3	42	16	36	2.6250 (playoffs)
 2. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	17	11	1	5	34	22	34	1.5455 (playoffs)[Ciudad Cooperativa]	Cruz Azul
 3. Pumas Morelos	17	 8	5	4	20	14	29	1.4286 (playoffs)[Cuernavaca]		Pumas U.N.A.M.
 4. Coatzacoalcos	17	 8	4	5	25	21	28	1.1905 (playoffs)			Veracruz
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Socio Águila	17	 7	5	5	24	21	26	1.1429 [Ciudad de México]		América
 6. Club Tijuana	17	 8	1	8	26	30	25	0.8667
 7. Indios		17	 6	5	6	25	21	23	1.1905 [Ciudad Juárez]			Pachuca
 8. Rayados A		17	 5	5	7	17	22	20	0.7727 [Salinas Victoria/Monterrey]	Monterrey
 9. U.A.Tamaulipas	17	 5	3	9	20	23	18	0.8696 [Ciudad Victoria]
10. Lobos B.U.A.P.	17	 5	2	10	23	34	17	0.6765 [Puebla]
11. Tampico Madero	17	 3	5	9	20	30	14	0.6667					San Luis
12. Atl. Mexiquense	17	 3	3	11	12	23	12	0.5217 [Ixtapan de la Sal]		Toluca
									
 
Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Coatzacoalcos   0-1 Dorados
Dorados         1-2 Coatzacoalcos (2-2 agg; Dorados Sinaloa on better record)

Pumas Morelos   2-3 Puebla
Puebla          1-1 Pumas Morelos (4-3 agg)

Real Colima     2-2 Celaya
Celaya           -  Real Colima (2-2 agg) 

NB: Celaya disqualified by undue alignment in the first match of the series

León            1-3 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Cruz Azul Hgo.  0-3 León (3-4 agg)

Semifinals

Real Colima     0-0 Dorados
Dorados         1-0 Real Colima (1-0 agg)

León            2-0 Puebla
Puebla          3-3 León (3-5 agg)

Final

León            3-1 Dorados
Dorados         4-1 León (5-4 agg)

Champion: Dorados Sinaloa

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2006 and Clausura 2007)

Dorados         1-1 Puebla
Puebla          3-2 Dorados (4-3 agg)

Querétaro promoted

Monarcas Morelia A relegated

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Querétaro

Promoted from third level: Pachuca Juniors (champion)

Relegated to third level: Monarcas Morelia A

Tigres Los Mochis moved to Reynosa (Tigres B)

Pachuca Juniors (second level champions) moved to Tapachula (Jaguares)

Académicos moved to Tonalá

Pegaso Real Colima changes its name to only Real Colima

Querétaro FC (relegated from first level) moved to Morelia (Monarcas Atlético)

Club Celaya moved to Querétaro


Season 2007-08

Apertura 2007

Group A
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. León		17	 12	4	1	35	17	40	2.0588 (playoffs)                     Atlante
 2. Dorados Sinaloa	17	 10	5	2	36	18	35	2.0000 (playoffs)[Culiacán]		Necaxa
 3. Académicos		17	 8	5	4	20	14	29	1.4286 (playoffs)[Tonalá] 		Atlas
 4. Club Tijuana	17	 7	3	7	22	22	24	1.0000 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Querétaro		17	 5	8	4	32	27	23	1.1852
 6. Real Colima		17	 6	4	7	28	29	22	0.9655
 7. Tapatío		17	 6	4	7	25	30	22	0.8333 [Guadalajara]			Guadalajara
 8. Tecos A		17	 4	5	8	19	21	17	0.9048 [Zapopan]			Tecos U.A.G.
 9. Monarcas Atlético	17	 3	8	6	24	27	17	0.8889 [Morelia]			Monarcas Morelia
10. Salamanca 		17	 4	5	8	22	31	17	0.7097					San Luis
11. Durango		17	 4	4	9	18	27	16	0.6667
12. Santos Laguna A	17	 3	6	8	22	30	15	0.7333 [Torreón]			Santos Laguna
									
Group B	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. U.A.Tamaulipas	17	 11	3	3	24	14	36	1.7143 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
 2. Lobos B.U.A.P.	17	 9	3	5	24	19	30	1.2632 (playoffs)[Puebla]		Puebla
 3. Indios		17	 9	3	5	26	22	30	1.1818 (playoffs)[Ciudad Juárez]	Pachuca
 4. Atl. Mexiquense	17	 8	3	6	29	21	27	1.3810 (playoffs)[Ixtapan de la Sal]	Toluca
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Rayados A		17	 6	7	4	18	16	25	1.1250 [Salinas Victoria/Monterrey]	Monterrey
 6. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	17	 6	7	4	20	20	25	1.0000 [Ciudad Cooperativa]		Cruz Azul
 7. Tampico Madero	17	 7	2	8	35	29	23	1.2069
 8. Coatzacoalcos	17	 6	5	6	21	24	23	0.8750					Veracruz
 9. Tigres B		17	 4	7	6	16	21	19	0.7619 [Reynosa]			Tigres U.A.N.L.
10. Jaguares Tapachula	17	 4	4	9	17	29	16	0.5862					Jaguares Chiapas
11. Pumas Morelos	17	 2	8	7	16	22	14	0.7273 [Cuernavaca]			Pumas U.N.A.M.
12. Socio Águila 	17	 1	5	11	16	35	 8	0.4571 [Ciudad de México]		América
									 
Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Club Tijuana    0-1 León
León            3-0 Tijuana (4-0 agg)

Atl. Mexiquense 0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  1-1 Atlético Mexiquense (1-1 agg; U.A.Tamaulipas on better record)

Académicos      1-1 Dorados
Dorados         3-0 Académicos (4-1 agg)

Indios          2-1 Lobos B.U.A.P.
Lobos B.U.A.P.  2-2 Indios (3-4 agg)

Semifinals

Indios          1-0 León
León            1-1 Indios (1-2 agg)

Dorados         1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  0-0 Dorados (0-1 agg)

Final

Indios          3-0 Dorados
Dorados         0-4 Indios (0-7 agg)

Champion: Indios Juárez

Clausura 2008

Group A
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Dorados Sinaloa	17	 10	5	2	31	14	35	2.2143 (playoffs)[Culiacán]		Necaxa
 2. León		17	 9	6	2	45	23	33	1.9565 (playoffs)                     Atlante
 3. Durango		17	 9	4	4	28	23	31	1.2174 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Club Tijuana	17	 8	3	6	23	16	27	1.4375 (relegated)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Salamanca 		17	 7	3	7	21	23	24	0.9130 (playoffs)			San Luis
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Tecos A		17	 6	4	7	17	21	22	1.0000 [Zapopan]			Tecos U.A.G.
 7. Tapatío		17	 6	3	8	14	21	21	0.7097 [Guadalajara]			Guadalajara
 8. Monarcas Atlético	17	 4	6	7	21	25	18	0.3629 [Morelia]			Monarcas Morelia
 9. Querétaro		17	 4	6	7	23	30	18	1.8824
10. Real Colima		17	 4	5	8	19	26	17	1.3333
11. Académicos		17	 4	4	9	18	27	16	0.9130 [Tonalá]		 		Atlas
12. Santos Laguna A	17	 3	3	11	16	31	12	0.9615 [Torreón]			Santos Laguna
									
Group B	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Coatzacoalcos	17	 8	6	3	21	18	30	1.1667 (playoffs)			Veracruz
 2. Tampico Madero	17	 8	5	4	23	23	29	1.0000 (playoffs)
 3. Tigres B		17	 7	7	3	22	15	28	1.4667 (playoffs)[Reynosa]		Tigres U.A.N.L.
 4. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	17	 8	4	5	21	15	28	1.4000 (playoffs)[Ciudad Cooperativa]	Cruz Azul
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Indios		17	 6	8	3	27	14	26	1.9286 [Ciudad Juárez]			Pachuca
 6. Lobos B.U.A.P.	17	 7	4	6	22	16	25	1.3750 [Puebla]				Puebla
 7. Pumas Morelos	17	 7	4	6	23	26	25	0.8846 [Cuernavaca]			Pumas U.N.A.M.
 8. Atl. Mexiquense	17	 6	5	6	17	16	23	1.0625 [Ixtapan de la Sal]		Toluca
 9. U.A.Tamaulipas	17	 5	6	6	23	17	21	1.3529 [Ciudad Victoria]
10. Rayados A		17	 4	6	7	23	28	18	0.8214 [Salinas Victoria/Monterrey]	Monterrey
11. Socio Águila 	17	 5	2	10	14	26	17	0.5385 [Ciudad de México]		América
12. Jaguares Tapachula	17	 3	3	11	14	32	12	0.4375					Jaguares Chiapas
									
Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Salamanca       0-0 Dorados
Dorados         1-1 Salamanca (1-1 agg; Dorados Sinaloa on better record)

Cruz Azul Hgo.  0-2 León
León            1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (3-1 agg)

Tigres B        0-0 Durango
Durango         1-1 Tigres B (1-1 agg; Durango on better record) 

Tampico Madero  0-1 Coatzacoalcos
Coatzacoalcos   4-2 Tampico Madero (5-3 agg)

Semifinals

Coatzacoalcos   0-0 Dorados
Dorados         1-0 Coatzacoalcos (1-0 agg)

Durango         0-0 León
León            3-2 Durango (3-2 agg)

Final

León            2-2 Dorados
Dorados         0-1 León (2-3 agg)

Champion: León

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2007 and Clausura 2008)

Indios          1-0 León
León            2-2 Indios (2-3 agg)

Indios Juárez promoted

Club Tijuana relegated

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Veracruz

Promoted from third level: Pachuca Juniors (champion)

Relegated to third level: Club Tijuana

Académicos moved to Guadalajara

Atlético Mexiquense moved to Toluca

Monarcas Atlético moved to Mérida (Mérida FC)

Rayados A left Salinas Victoria to play only in Monterrey

Tigres B moved to Monterrey

Jaguares Tapachula moved to Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Jaguares Chiapas A)

Pachuca Juniors (second level champions) moved to Irapuato

For expansion to 26 teams three new franchises joined the league:

Potros Chetumal (Atlante filial), Indios Chihuahua (Indios Juárez filial) and
 Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles (remains at this level as new franchise)


Season 2008-09

Apertura 2008

Group 1
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. León		16	10	5	1	21	12	35	1.7500 (playoffs)                     
 2. Club Tijuana	16	 9	5	2	20	 8	32	2.5000 (playoffs)
 3. Irapuato		16	 8	6	2	20	 6	30	3.3333 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tapatío		16	 5	4	7	12	16	19	0.7500 [Guadalajara]			Guadalajara
 5. Tecos A		16	 4	5	7	17	16	17	1.0625 [Zapopan]			Tecos U.A.G.
 6. Académicos		16	 3	7	6	12	14	16	0.8571 [Guadalajara] 			Atlas
 7. Real Colima		16	 3	6	7	10	18	15	0.5556
 8. Dorados Sinaloa	16	 4	3	9	11	21	15	0.5238 [Culiacán]			Necaxa
 9. Salamanca 		16	 2	7	7	10	22	13	0.4545					San Luis
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Querétaro		16	10	3	3	36	20	33	1.8000 (playoffs)
 2. U.A.Tamaulipas	16	 9	4	3	21	12	31	1.7500 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
 3. Tigres B		16	 9	2	5	19	12	29	1.5833 (playoffs)[Monterrey]		Tigres U.A.N.L.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Indios Chihuahua	16	 6	3	7	25	28	21	0.8929 					Indios Juárez
 5. Durango		16	 4	8	4	15	16	20	0.9375
 6. Socio Águila 	16	 5	4	7	13	16	19	0.8125 [Ciudad de México]		América
 7. Tampico Madero	16	 4	5	7	25	30	17	0.8333
 8. Santos Laguna A	16	 4	3	9	18	27	15	0.6667 [Torreón]			Santos Laguna
 9. Rayados A		16	 2	6	8	19	30	12	0.6333 [Monterrey]			Monterrey

Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Pumas Morelos	16	11	2	3	27	12	35	2.2500 (playoffs)[Cuernavaca]		Pumas U.N.A.M.
 2. Mérida FC		16	10	2	4	22	13	32	1.6923 (playoffs)			Monarcas Morelia
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Veracruz		16	 8	4	4	25	16	28	1.5625
 4. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	16	 7	3	6	25	15	24	1.6667 [Ciudad Cooperativa]		Cruz Azul
 5. Lobos B.U.A.P.	16	 6	3	7	22	30	21	0.7333 [Puebla]				Puebla
 6. Atl. Mexiquense	16	 5	4	7	19	19	19	1.0000 [Toluca]				Toluca
 7. Coatzacoalcos	16	 4	7	5	14	16	19	0.8750					Pachuca
 8. Potros Chetumal	16	 1	8	7	15	28	11	0.5357					Atlante
 9. Jaguares Chiapas	16	 1	5	10	12	32	 8	0.3750 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]		Jaguares Chiapas
									 
Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Tigres B        1-2 Pumas Morelos
Pumas Moreloa   0-1 Tigres B (2-2 agg; Pumas Morelos on better record)

Irapuato        1-0 León
León            1-1 Irapuato (1-2 agg)

U.A.Tamaulipas  2-1 Querétaro
Querétaro       1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas (2-2 agg; Querétaro on better record)

Mérida FC       1-0 Tijuana
Tijuana         4-0 Mérida FC (4-1 agg)

Semifinals

Irapuato        1-0 Pumas Morelos
Pumas Morelos   0-1 Irapuato (0-2 agg)

Tijuana         1-0 Querétaro
Querétaro       3-1 Tijuana (3-2 agg)

Final

Irapuato        0-0 Querétaro
Querétaro       2-0 Irapuato (2-0 agg)

Champion: Querétaro

Changes for the next season:

Tiburones Rojos Coatzacoalcos moved to Orizaba (Albinegros)

Jaguares Chiapas renamed as Jaguares A


Clausura 2009

Group 1
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Mérida FC		16	 9	3	4	25	13	30	1.9231 (playoffs)			Monarcas Morelia
 2. Socio Águila 	16	 8	3	5	21	18	27	1.1667 (playoffs)[Ciudad de México]	América
 3. Salamanca 		16	 7	5	4	22	20	26	1.1000 (playoffs)			San Luis
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Potros Chetumal	16	 5	6	5	23	20	21	1.1500					Atlante
 5. Querétaro		16	 6	2	8	28	25	20	1.1200
 6. Irapuato		16	 5	5	6	17	23	20	0.7391
 7. Indios Chihuahua	16	 5	5	6	19	26	20	0.7308 					Indios Juárez
 8. Santos Laguna A	16	 5	3	8	17	20	18	0.8500 [Torreón]			Santos Laguna
 9. Real Colima		16	 3	6	7	16	23	15	0.6957
									
Group 2	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Dorados Sinaloa	16	 8	7	1	30	15	31	2.0000 (playoffs)[Culiacán]		Necaxa
 2. Veracruz		16	 8	6	2	27	14	30	1.9286 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Pumas Morelos	16	 6	6	4	26	15	24	1.7333 [Cuernavaca]			Pumas U.N.A.M.
 4. León		16	 6	5	5	21	19	23	1.1053                     
 5. U.A.Tamaulipas	16	 4	8	4	17	18	20	0.9444 [Ciudad Victoria]
 6. Tigres B		16	 4	6	6	14	23	18	0.6087 [Monterrey]			Tigres U.A.N.L.
 7. Atl. Mexiquense	16	 4	4	8	12	23	16	0.5217 [Toluca]				Toluca
 8. Tampico Madero	16	 3	6	7	18	28	15	0.6429
 9. Tapatío		16	 2	6	8	16	26	12	0.6154 [Guadalajara]			Guadalajara

Group 3	
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE					Filial of
 1. Club Tijuana	16	 9	6	1	28	16	33	1.7500 (playoffs)
 2. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	16	 7	6	3	23	16	27	1.4375 (playoffs)[Ciudad Cooperativa]	Cruz Azul
 3. Lobos B.U.A.P.	16	 6	7	3	25	17	25	1.4706 (playoffs)[Puebla]		Puebla
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Durango		16	 5	10	1	24	16	25	1.5000
 5. Albinegros		16	 5	5	6	15	16	20	0.9375 [Orizaba]			Pachuca
 6. Rayados A		16	 5	5	6	16	18	20	0.8889 [Monterrey]			Monterrey
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 7. Jaguares A		16	 3	7	6	18	21	16	0.8571 (relegated)[Tuxtla Gutiérrez]	Jaguares Chiapas
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Académicos		16	 1	8	7	15	27	11	0.5556 [Guadalajara] 			Atlas
 9. Tecos A		16	 1	6	9	 8	25	 9	0.3200 [Zapopan]			Tecos U.A.G.
									 									
Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Lobos B.U.A.P.  1-3 Club Tijuana
Club Tijuana    1-1 Lobos B.U.A.P. (4-2 agg)

Salamanca       2-0 Dorados
Dorados         0-1 Salamanca (0-3 agg)

Socio Águila    2-0 Veracruz
Veracruz        2-0 Socio Águila (2-2 agg; Veracruz on better record) 

Cruz Azul Hgo.  0-1 Mérida FC
Mérida FC       3-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (4-1 agg)

Semifinals

Salamanca       1-2 Club Tijuana
Club Tijuana    2-0 Salamanca (4-1 agg)

Mérida FC       3-0 Veracruz
Veracruz        0-0 Mérida FC (0-3 agg)

Final

Mérida FC       1-0 Club Tijuana
Club Tijuana    0-0 Mérida FC (0-1 agg)

Champion: Mérida FC

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2008 and Clausura 2009)

Querétaro       2-1 Mérida FC
Mérida FC       1-0 Querétaro (2-2 agg; aet, 4-5pen)

Querétaro promoted

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Necaxa

Promoted from third level: Mérida A (champion)

Relegated to third level: Jaguares A

The league changes its name to Liga de Ascenso

All the filial of first level teams were dissolved:

Tecos A, Académicos, Tigres B, Indios Chihuahua, Socio Águila, Santos Laguna A, Rayados A and Atlético Mexiquense.

Tampico Madero and Mérida A (third level champions) also dissolved

Petroleros Salamanca moved to La Piedad (Reboceros) 

Potros Chetumal moved to Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl (Atlante UTN)

Real Colima moved to Hermosillo (Guerreros)

Tapatío changes its name to Universidad de Guadalajara (Leones Negros)


Liga de Ascenso (2009-2012)

Season 2009-10

Apertura 2009

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Irapuato		16	10	2	4	28	18	32	1.5556 (semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Lobos B.U.A.P. 	16	 8	4	4	19	13	28	1.4615 (quarterfinals)[Puebla]
 3. Necaxa 		16	 8	4	4	23	18	28	1.2778 (quarterfinals)[Aguascalientes]
 4. Veracruz		16	 8	4	4	18	13	28	1.3846 (quarterfinals)
 5. Dorados Sinaloa	16	 8	2	6	23	22	26	1.0455 (quarterfinals)[Culiacán]
 6. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	16	 7	4	5	21	22	25	0.9545 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Cooperativa]
 7. Atlante U.T.N.	16	 6	6	4	24	21	24	1.1429 (quarterfinals)[Nezahualcoyotl] 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Mérida FC		16	 6	6	4	18	15	24	1.2000
 9. Pumas Morelos	16	 4	9	3	21	19	21	1.1053 [Cuernavaca]
10. León		16	 6	3	7	27	26	21	1.0385
11. Club Tijuana	16	 5	5	6	18	14	20	1.2857
12. Durango		16	 5	5	6	23	24	20	0.9583
13. U.A.Tamaulipas	16	 6	1	9	18	22	19	0.8182 [Ciudad Victoria]                     
14. La Piedad		16	 4	6	6	22	21	18	1.0476
15. Albinegros		16	 3	4	9	12	19	13	0.6316 [Veracruz]
16. U.de Guadalajara	16	 2	7	7	11	21	13	0.5238	
17. Hermosillo		16	 2	4	10	 6	24	10	0.2500

NB: Albinegros Orizaba play its home matches in Veracruz due to the Estadio SOCUM did not complied with the necessary conditions.

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Atlante U.T.N.  1-2 Lobos B.U.A.P.
Lobos B.U.A.P.  1-0 Atlante U.T.N. (3-1 agg)

Cruz Azul Hgo.  1-1 Necaxa
Necaxa          2-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (3-1 agg)

Dorados         1-0 Veracruz
Veracruz        1-0 Dorados (1-1 agg; Veracruz on better record) 

Semifinals

Veracruz        1-0 Irapuato
Irapuato        3-0 Veracruz (3-1 agg)

Necaxa          2-0 Lobos B.U.A.P.
Lobos B.U.A.P.  0-0 Necaxa (0-2 agg)

Final

Necaxa          1-0 Irapuato
Irapuato        3-3 Necaxa (3-4 agg; aet)

Champion: Necaxa


Bicentenario 2010 (Clausura 2010)

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. León		16	10	4	2	25	13	34	1.9231 (semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Necaxa 		16	 8	8	0	25	13	32	1.9231 (quarterfinals)[Aguascalientes]
 3. Club Tijuana 	16	 8	3	5	24	15	27	1.6000 (quarterfinals)
 4. Pumas Morelos	16	 8	2	6	21	16	26	1.3125 (quarterfinals)[Cuernavaca]
 5. La Piedad		16	 8	1	7	16	19	25	0.8421 (quarterfinals)
 6. U.A.Tamaulipas	16	 7	3	6	22	17	24	1.2941 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Victoria]
 7. Lobos B.U.A.P.	16	 7	3	6	17	22	24	0.7727 (quarterfinals)[Puebla] 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Irapuato		16	 6	5	5	21	18	23	1.1667
 9. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	16	 6	5	5	17	14	23	1.2143 (Ciudad Cooperativa) 
10. Mérida FC		16	 5	7	4	21	14	22	1.5000
11. Albinegros		16	 4	10	2	19	17	22	1.1176 (Veracruz/Orizaba)
12. Dorados Sinaloa	16	 5	4	7	18	20	19	0.9000 (Culiacán)
13. Atlante U.T.N.	16	 4	5	7	24	26	17	0.9231 [Nezahualcoyotl]                     
14. Durango		16	 4	3	9	20	28	15	0.7143
15. Veracruz		16	 4	3	9	18	26	15	0.6923
16. U.de Guadalajara	16	 3	4	9	15	28	13	0.5357
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
17. Hermosillo		16	 2	4	10	11	28	10	0.3929 (relegated)

NB: Albinegros Orizaba play its home matches in Veracruz due to the Estadio SOCUM did not complied with the necessary conditions.

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Lobos B.U.A.P.  0-0 Necaxa
Necaxa          2-0 Lobos B.U.A.P. (2-0 agg)

U.A.Tamaulipas  1-2 Club Tijuana
Club Tijuana    1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (3-2 agg)

La Piedad       0-0 Pumas Morelos
Pumas Morelos   1-2 La Piedad (1-2 agg) 

Semifinals

La Piedad       0-2 León
León            5-0 La Piedad (7-0 agg)

Club Tijuana    0-0 Necaxa
Necaxa          5-2 Club Tijuana (5-2 agg)

Final

Necaxa          3-0 León
León            2-1 Necaxa (2-4 agg)

Champion: Necaxa

Necaxa promoted as winners of Apertura 2009 and Bicentenario 2010 tournaments

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Indios Juárez

Promoted from third level: Estudiantes Altamira (runners-up)

NB: Universidad del Futbol (third level champions) could not be promoted as a filial of first level team (Pachuca)

Relegated to third level: Guerreros Hermosillo (eventually allowed to remain at 2nd level)


Season 2010-11

Apertura 2010

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Club Tijuana	17	11	5	1	19	 7	38	2.7143 (semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Indios Juárez 	17	 8	5	4	32	27	29	1.1852 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Juárez]
 3. Durango		17	 8	4	5	24	19	28	1.2632 (quarterfinals)
 4. Lobos B.U.A.P. 	17	 8	3	6	23	13	27	1.7692 (quarterfinals)[Puebla]
 5. Veracruz		17	 7	6	4	25	18	27	1.3889 (quarterfinals)
 6. Irapuato		17	 8	3	6	23	22	27	1.0455 (quarterfinals)
 7. Albinegros		17	 7	4	6	21	15	25	1.4000 (quarterfinals)[Orizaba/Veracruz]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. León		17	 7	4	6	26	21	25	1.2381
 9. Hermosillo		17	 6	7	4	19	21	25	0.9048 [Zapopan/Tampico]
10. Altamira		17	 6	6	5	23	20	24	1.1500
11. Dorados Sinaloa	17	 6	5	6	22	26	23	0.8462 [Culiacán]
12. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	17	 5	7	5	19	16	22	1.1875 [Ciudad Cooperativa]
13. Pumas Morelos	17	 4	8	5	16	21	20	0.7619 [Cuernavaca]
14. U.de Guadalajara	17	 5	4	8	26	30	19	0.8667	
15. La Piedad		17	 4	6	7	21	28	18	0.7500
16. U.A.Tamaulipas	17	 3	6	8	14	18	15	0.7778 [Ciudad Victoria]                     
17. Mérida FC		17	 3	4	10	13	27	13	0.4815
18. Atlante U.T.N.	17	 2	3	12	17	34	 9	0.5000 [Nezahualcoyotl] 

NB: Albinegros Orizaba play some home matches in Veracruz
    Guerreros Hermosillo played in Zapopan and Tampico due to reparations of Estadio Héroe de Nacozari, but all its matches were annulled (disqualified due to debts)

Official Table (after the disqualification of Guerreros Hermosillo)
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Club Tijuana	16	11	4	1	19	 7	37	2.7143
 2. Lobos B.U.A.P. 	16	 8	3	5	23	12	27	1.9167 [Puebla]
 3. Durango		16	 8	3	5	24	19	27	1.2632
 4. Indios Juárez 	16	 7	5	4	27	26	26	1.0385 [Ciudad Juárez]
 5. León		16	 7	4	5	24	18	25	1.3333
 6. Veracruz		16	 6	6	4	23	18	24	1.2778
 7. Irapuato		16	 7	3	6	21	21	24	1.0000
 8. Altamira		16	 6	5	5	21	18	23	1.1667
 9. Albinegros		16	 6	4	6	19	14	22	1.3571 [Orizaba/Veracruz]
10. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	16	 5	7	4	19	15	22	1.2667 [Ciudad Cooperativa]
11. Dorados Sinaloa	16	 6	4	6	21	25	22	0.8400 [Culiacán]
12. Pumas Morelos	16	 4	7	5	16	21	19	0.7619 [Cuernavaca]
13. U.de Guadalajara	16	 5	3	8	24	28	18	0.8571	
14. La Piedad		16	 4	6	6	20	26	18	0.7692
15. U.A.Tamaulipas	16	 3	6	7	14	17	15	0.8235 [Ciudad Victoria]                     
16. Mérida FC		16	 3	3	10	12	26	12	0.4615
17. Atlante U.T.N.	16	 2	3	11	16	32	 9	0.5000 [Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 -. Hermosillo		 -	 -	-	-	 -	 -	 -	0.0000 (disqualified)[Zapopan/Tampico]

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Albinegros      1-0 Indios Juárez
Indios Juárez   0-1 Albinegros (0-2 agg)

Irapuato        2-0 Durango
Durango         3-2 Irapuato (3-4 agg)

Veracruz        1-1 Lobos B.U.A.P.
Lobos B.U.A.P.  0-1 Veracruz (1-2 agg) 

Semifinals

Albinegros      0-0 Club Tijuana
Club Tijuana    0-0 Albinegros (0-0 agg; Club Tijuana on better record)

Irapuato        2-0 Veracruz
Veracruz        3-1 Irapuato (3-3 agg; Veracruz on better record)

Final

Veracruz        0-2 Club Tijuana
Club Tijuana    1-0 Veracruz (3-0 agg)

Champion: Club Tijuana

Changes for the next season:

Guerreros Hermosillo disqualified by mexican federation due to several debts.

Monarcas Morelia and Atlante (first level) exchange “filial clubs". Merida FC will be owned by Atlante and Atlante U.T.N. by Monarcas Morelia.

Atlante U.T.N. changes its name to Neza U.T.N.


Clausura 2011

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. León		16	10	4	2	30	16	34	1.8750 (semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Irapuato		16	10	3	3	28	16	33	1.7500 (quarterfinals)
 3. Neza U.T.N.		16	 8	5	3	19	12	29	1.5833 (quarterfinals)[Nezahualcoyotl]                     
 4. Club Tijuana 	16	 7	5	4	23	18	26	1.2778 (quarterfinals)
 5. Veracruz		16	 7	5	4	18	14	26	1.2857 (quarterfinals)
 6. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	16	 6	6	4	24	18	24	1.3333 (quarterfinals)(Ciudad Cooperativa) 
 7. U.A.Tamaulipas	16	 7	3	6	25	21	24	1.1905 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Dorados Sinaloa	16	 6	6	4	22	21	24	1.0476 (Culiacán)
 9. Altamira		16	 6	3	7	17	22	21	0.7727
10. Indios Juárez 	16	 6	2	8	14	20	20	0.7000 [Ciudad Juárez]
11. Pumas Morelos	16	 6	1	9	18	24	19	0.7500 [Cuernavaca]
12. Albinegros		16	 4	6	6	15	17	18	0.8824 (Veracruz)
13. Mérida FC		16	 3	7	6	17	21	16	0.8095
14. La Piedad		16	 3	6	7	14	21	15	0.6667
15. Lobos B.U.A.P.	16	 4	3	9	26	34	15	0.7647 [Puebla]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
16. U.de Guadalajara	16	 2	8	6	20	24	14	0.8333 (relegated)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Durango		16	 3	3	10	16	27	12	0.5926

NB: Albinegros Orizaba play its home matches in Veracruz due to the Estadio SOCUM did not complied with the necessary conditions.
    Veracruz disqualified due to debts, replaced by Dorados Sinaloa in the playoffs.

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Dorados         0-0 Irapuato
Irapuato        1-1 Dorados (1-1 agg; Irapuato on better record)

U.A.Tamaulipas  1-1 Neza U.T.N.
Neza U.T.N.     1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas (2-1 agg)

Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-2 Club Tijuana
Club Tijuana    5-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (7-3 agg) 

Semifinals

Club Tijuana    1-0 León
León            0-2 Club Tijuana (0-3 agg)

Neza U.T.N.     1-0 Irapuato
Irapuato        2-0 Neza U.T.N. (2-1 agg)

Final

Club Tijuana    1-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        1-0 Club Tijuana (2-1 agg)

Champion: Irapuato

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2010 and Clausura 2011)

Irapuato        0-0 Club Tijuana
Club Tijuana    2-1 Irapuato (2-1 agg)

Club Tijuana promoted

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Necaxa

Promoted from third level: Celaya FC (champion)

Relegated to third level: U.de Guadalajara (eventually allowed to remain at 2nd level)
 
Alacranes Durango withdrew (play the next season at third level)

Tiburones Rojos Veracruz disqualified

Albinegros Orizaba changes its name to Veracruz (Tiburones Rojos)

Neza U.T.N. changes its name to Neza FC


Season 2011-12

Apertura 2011

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. La Piedad		15	10	1	4	26	17	31	1.5294 (semifinals]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.A.Tamaulipas	15	 7	6	2	33	21	27	1.5714 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Victoria]                     
 3. Neza FC		15	 7	5	3	27	22	26	1.2273 (quarterfinals)[Nezahualcoyotl] 
 4. León		15	 5	8	2	26	16	23	1.6250 (quarterfinals)
 5. Irapuato		15	 7	2	6	24	17	23	1.4118 (quarterfinals)
 6. Necaxa		15	 6	5	4	15	14	23	1.0714 (quarterfinals)[Aguascalientes]
 7. Altamira		15	 6	4	5	22	22	22	1.0000 (quarterfinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Veracruz		15	 6	4	5	17	19	22	1.0000
 9. Pumas Morelos	15	 5	6	4	15	16	21	0.9375 [Cuernavaca]
10. Celaya FC		15	 4	6	5	15	20	18	0.7500
11. Lobos B.U.A.P. 	15	 4	6	5	13	18	18	0.7222 [Puebla]
12. U.de Guadalajara	15	 3	6	6	16	22	15	0.7273	
13. Indios Juárez 	15	 4	2	9	20	24	14	0.8333 [Ciudad Juárez]
14. Dorados Sinaloa	15	 3	5	7	20	30	14	0.6667 [Culiacán]
15. Mérida FC		15	 3	4	8	15	19	13	0.7895
16. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	15	 2	6	7	14	21	12	0.6667 [Ciudad Cooperativa]

NB: Indios Juárez disqualified due to debts (all its matches were annulled)

Official Table (after the disqualification of Indios Juárez)
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. La Piedad		14	 9	1	4	23	16	28	1.4375
 2. U.A.Tamaulipas	14	 6	6	2	31	21	24	1.4762 [Ciudad Victoria]                     
 3. Neza FC		14	 6	5	3	25	22	23	1.1364 [Nezahualcoyotl] 
 4. Veracruz		14	 6	4	4	17	17	22	1.0000
 5. León		14	 4	8	2	25	16	20	1.5625
 6. Irapuato		14	 6	2	6	22	16	20	1.3750
 7. Necaxa		14	 5	5	4	12	12	20	1.0000 [Aguascalientes]
 8. Pumas Morelos	14	 5	5	4	13	14	20	0.9286 [Cuernavaca]
 9. Altamira		14	 5	4	5	18	20	19	0.9000
10. Lobos B.U.A.P. 	14	 4	6	4	12	12	18	1.0000 [Puebla]
11. Celaya FC		14	 3	6	5	14	20	15	0.7000
12. Dorados Sinaloa	14	 3	5	6	20	29	14	0.6897 [Culiacán]
13. Mérida FC		14	 3	3	8	14	18	12	0.7778
14. U.de Guadalajara	14	 2	6	6	15	22	12	0.6818	
15. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	14	 2	6	6	13	19	12	0.6842 [Ciudad Cooperativa]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 -. Indios Juárez 	 -	 -	-	-	 -	 -	 -	0.0000 (disqualified)[Ciudad Juárez]

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Altamira        2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  1-0 Altamira (2-2 agg; U.A.Tamaulipas on better record)

Necaxa          0-1 Neza FC
Neza FC         2-2 Necaxa (3-2 agg)

Irapuato        0-1 León
León            2-0 Irapuato (3-0 agg) 

Semifinals

León            3-5 La Piedad
La Piedad       1-2 León (6-5 agg)

Neza FC         2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  2-1 Neza FC (3-3 agg; U.A.Tamaulipas on better record)

Final

U.A.Tamaulipas  3-1 La Piedad
La Piedad       0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (1-4 agg)

Champion: U.A.Tamaulipas

Changes for the next season:

Indios Juárez disqualified by mexican federation due to several debts.


Clausura 2012

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. León		14	10	4	0	41	13	34	3.1538 (semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Mérida FC		14	 8	4	2	16	 8	28	2.0000 (quarterfinals)
 3. Necaxa 		14	 8	3	3	20	13	27	1.5385 (quarterfinals)[Aguascalientes]
 4. Neza FC		14	 6	6	2	25	16	24	1.5625 (quarterfinals)[Nezahualcoyotl]                     
 5. Lobos B.U.A.P.	14	 6	2	6	20	20	20	1.0000 (quarterfinals)[Puebla]
 6. U.de Guadalajara	14	 5	5	4	11	11	20	1.0000 (quarterfinals)
 7. U.A.Tamaulipas	14	 5	4	5	22	16	19	1.3750 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. La Piedad		14	 5	4	5	22	17	19	1.2941
 9. Celaya FC		14	 5	4	5	20	23	19	0.8696
10. Irapuato		14	 4	4	6	13	17	16	0.7647 
11. Dorados Sinaloa	14	 4	2	8	15	23	14	0.6522 (Culiacán)
12. Pumas Morelos	14	 3	4	7	 7	16	13	0.4375 [Cuernavaca]
13. Altamira		14	 4	1	9	15	29	13	0.5172
14. Veracruz		14	 3	3	8	13	24	12	0.5417 
15. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	14	 2	4	8	14	28	10	0.5000 (Ciudad Cooperativa) 

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

U.A.Tamaulipas  2-0 Mérida FC
Mérida FC       1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (1-3 agg)

U.de G.         1-1 Necaxa
Necaxa          0-0 U.de Guadalajara (1-1 agg; Necaxa on better record)

Lobos B.U.A.P.  1-0 Neza FC
Neza FC         0-0 Lobos B.U.A.P. (1-0 agg) 

Semifinals

U.A.Tamaulipas  0-1 León
León            0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas (1-0 agg)

Lobos B.U.A.P.  3-0 Necaxa
Necaxa          1-0 Lobos B.U.A.P. (1-3 agg)

Final

Lobos B.U.A.P.  3-3 León
León            4-0 Lobos B.U.A.P. (7-3 agg)

Champion: León

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2011 and Clausura 2012)

U.A.Tamaulipas  2-1 León
León            5-0 U.A.Tamaulipas (6-2 agg)

León promoted

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Estudiantes U.A.G.

Promoted from third level: Titanes Tulancingo (champion)

NB: Titanes Tulancingo could not be promoted for not complying with te Second Level conditions

Relegated to third level: U.de Guadalajara (eventually allowed to remain at 2nd level)
 
The league changes its name to Ascenso MX


Ascenso MX (2012-present)

Season 2012-13

Apertura 2012

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Necaxa		14	 9	4	1	30	18	31	1.6667 (semifinals)[Aguascalientes]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Neza FC		14	 6	6	2	19	14	24	1.3571 (quarterfinals)[Nezahualcoyotl] 
 3. Estudiantes U.A.G.	14	 6	5	3	16	12	23	1.3333 (quarterfinals)[Zapopan]
 4. Lobos B.U.A.P. 	14	 7	2	5	20	17	23	1.1765 (quarterfinals)[Puebla]
 5. Mérida FC		14	 6	5	3	14	12	23	1.1667 (quarterfinals)
 6. La Piedad		14	 6	4	4	21	16	22	1.3125 (quarterfinals]
 7. Dorados Sinaloa	14	 6	4	4	23	22	22	1.0455 (quarterfinals)[Culiacán]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. U.A.Tamaulipas	14	 5	3	6	19	16	18	1.1875 [Ciudad Victoria]                     
 9. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	14	 4	5	5	14	17	17	0.8235 [Ciudad Cooperativa]
10. Celaya FC		14	 4	4	6	18	19	16	0.9474
11. Irapuato		14	 3	7	4	16	19	16	0.8421
12. Veracruz		14	 3	5	6	14	16	14	0.8750
13. Altamira		14	 4	2	8	14	20	14	0.7000
14. U.de Guadalajara	14	 3	3	8	14	23	12	0.6087	
15. Pumas Morelos	14	 1	5	8	 8	19	 8	0.4211 [Cuernavaca]

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Dorados         1-0 Neza FC
Neza FC         1-2 Dorados (1-3 agg)

La Piedad       2-1 Estudiantes
Estudiantes     1-3 La Piedad (2-5 agg)

Mérida FC       3-0 Lobos B.U.A.P.
Lobos B.U.A.P.  4-0 Mérida FC (4-3 agg) 

Semifinals

Dorados         1-1 Necaxa
Necaxa          2-2 Dorados (3-3 agg; Dorados Sinaloa on away goals)

La Piedad       1-2 Lobos B.U.A.P.
Lobos B.U.A.P.  0-2 La Piedad (2-3 agg)

Final

Dorados         1-0 La Piedad
La Piedad       3-1 Dorados (3-2 agg; aet)

Champion: La Piedad


Clausura 2013

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. U.de Guadalajara	14	 9	3	2	15	 7	30	2.1429 (semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.A.Tamaulipas	14	 8	2	4	17	10	26	1.7000 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Victoria]
 3. Lobos B.U.A.P.	14	 8	1	5	16	10	25	1.6000 (quarterfinals)[Puebla]
 4. Veracruz		14	 7	4	3	23	18	25	1.2778 (quarterfinals)
 5. Necaxa 		14	 5	6	3	23	15	21	1.5333 (quarterfinals)[Aguascalientes]
 6. Neza FC		14	 6	2	6	19	14	20	1.3571 (quarterfinals)[Nezahualcoyotl]                     
 7. Celaya FC		14	 4	8	2	17	16	20	1.0625 (quarterfinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Estudiantes U.A.G.	14	 5	4	5	11	10	19	1.1000 [Zapopan]
 9. Dorados Sinaloa	14	 5	4	5	11	14	19	0.7857 (Culiacán)
10. Altamira		14	 4	6	4	18	18	18	1.0000
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Pumas Morelos	14	 4	5	5	13	15	17	0.8667 (relegated)[Cuernavaca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Mérida FC		14	 2	7	5	13	18	13	0.7222
13. La Piedad		14	 3	3	8	13	17	12	0.7647
14. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	14	 3	3	8	13	26	12	0.5000 (Ciudad Cooperativa) 
15. Irapuato		14	 1	4	9	 7	21	 7	0.3333 

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Celaya FC       1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  3-0 Celaya FC (4-1 agg)

Neza FC         2-1 Lobos B.U.A.P. 
Lobos B.U.A.P.  0-1 Neza FC (1-3 agg)

Necaxa          3-2 Veracruz 
Veracruz        1-3 Necaxa (3-6 agg)

Semifinals

Neza FC         2-1 U.de Guadalajara
U.de G.         0-2 Neza FC (1-4 agg)

Necaxa          3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  3-3 Necaxa (4-6 agg)

Final

Neza FC         3-0 Necaxa
Necaxa          0-1 Neza FC (0-4 agg)

Champion: Neza FC

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2012 and Clausura 2013)

La Piedad       0-1 Neza FC
Neza FC         0-1 La Piedad (1-1 agg; aet, 3-5pen)

La Piedad promoted

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Querétaro

Promoted from third level: Ballenas Galeana (champion)

Relegated to third level: Pumas Morelos
 
Querétaro (relegated from first level) dissolved

Neza FC moved to Ciudad del Carmen (Delfines)

Tiburones Rojos Veracruz moved to San Luis Potosí (Atlético San Luis)

Irapuato moved to Zacatepec (Zacatepec 1948)

Titanes Tulancingo (2011-12 third level champions) promoted and relocated in Oaxaca (Alebrijes)


Season 2013-14

Apertura 2013

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Alebrijes		14	 7	4	3	28	17	25	1.6471 (semifinals)[Oaxaca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Necaxa		14	 7	4	3	21	15	25	1.4000 (quarterfinals)[Aguascalientes]
 3. Delfines		14	 7	3	4	24	12	24	2.0000 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad del Carmen] 
 4. Mérida FC		14	 6	5	3	22	13	23	1.6923 (quarterfinals)
 5. U.de Guadalajara	14	 7	2	5	21	21	23	1.0000 (quarterfinals)
 6. U.A.Tamaulipas	14	 6	4	4	25	20	22	1.2500 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Victoria]                     
 7. Atlético San Luis	14	 5	7	2	19	17	22	1.1176 (quarterfinals)[San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Dorados Sinaloa	14	 3	9	2	15	11	18	1.3636 [Culiacán]
 9. Altamira		14	 5	3	6	26	26	18	1.0000
10. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	14	 4	5	5	16	18	17	0.8889 [Ciudad Cooperativa]
11. Lobos B.U.A.P. 	14	 5	2	7	 9	17	17	0.5294 [Puebla]
12. Estudiantes U.A.G.	14	 3	7	4	21	20	16	1.0500 [Zapopan]
13. Celaya FC		14	 3	5	6	18	25	14	0.7200
14. Ballenas Galeana	14	 3	4	7	14	28	13	0.5000 [Cuernavaca]
15. Zacatepec 1948	14	 1	2	11	 9	28	 5	0.3214 [Cuernavaca]

NB: Zacatepec 1948 and Ballenas Galeana played all their home matches in Estadio Centenario of Cuernavaca due to repairs 
    of Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz (Zacatepec) and Estadio Mariano Matamoros (Xochitepec)

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Atl. San Luis   0-2 Necaxa
Necaxa          2-0 Atlético San Luis (4-0 agg)

U.A.Tamaulipas  1-1 Delfines
Delfines        3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (4-2 agg)

U.de G.         5-0 Mérida FC
Mérida FC       2-0 U.de Guadalajara (2-5 agg)

Semifinals

U.de G.         1-0 Alebrijes
Alebrijes       2-2 U.de Guadalajara (2-3 agg)

Delfines        0-4 Necaxa
Necaxa          3-0 Delfines (7-0 agg)

Final

U.de G.         1-0 Necaxa
Necaxa          1-1 U.de Guadalajara (1-2 agg)

Champion: U.de Guadalajara


Clausura 2014

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. U.A.Tamaulipas	14	 8	5	1	22	13	29	1.6923 (semifinals)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Estudiantes U.A.G.	14	 7	3	4	23	15	24	1.5333 (quarterfinals)[Zapopan]
 3. Necaxa 		14	 6	4	4	19	15	22	1.2667 (quarterfinals)[Aguascalientes]
 4. U.de Guadalajara	14	 6	4	4	17	13	22	1.3077 (quarterfinals)
 5. Alebrijes		14	 5	6	3	22	19	21	1.1579 (quarterfinals)[Oaxaca]
 6. Delfines		14	 4	8	2	20	17	20	1.1765 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad del Carmen]                     
 7. Dorados Sinaloa	14	 6	1	7	19	17	19	1.1176 (quarterfinals)[Culiacán]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Lobos B.U.A.P.	14	 5	4	5	17	19	19	0.8947 [Puebla]
 9. Mérida FC		14	 4	6	4	21	21	18	1.0000
10. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	14	 5	3	6	17	17	18	1.0000 [Ciudad Cooperativa] 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Zacatepec 1948	14	 5	1	8	17	26	16	0.6538 (relegated)[Cuernavaca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Atlético San Luis	14	 4	3	7	18	22	15	0.8182 [San Luis Potosí]
13. Ballenas Galeana	14	 3	6	5	17	22	15	0.7727 [Cuernavaca]
14. Celaya FC		14	 4	2	8	12	18	14	0.6667 
15. Altamira		14	 2	6	6	11	18	12	0.6111

NB: Zacatepec 1948 and Ballenas Galeana played all their home matches in Estadio Centenario of Cuernavaca due to repairs 
    of Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz (Zacatepec) and Estadio Mariano Matamoros (Xochitepec)

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Dorados         1-1 Estudiantes
Estudiantes     1-1 Dorados (2-2 agg; Estudiantes U.A.G. on better position)

Delfines        2-2 Necaxa 
Necaxa          4-1 Delfines (6-3 agg)

Alebrijes       3-1 U.de Guadalajara 
U.de G.         1-0 Alebrijes (2-3 agg)

Semifinals

Alebrijes       2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  2-0 Alebrijes (2-2 agg; U.A.Tamaulipas on better position)

Necaxa          0-0 Estudiantes
Estudiantes     0-0 Necaxa (0-0 agg; Estudiantes U.A.G. on better position)

Final

Estudiantes     0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  1-1 Estudiantes (1-1 agg; aet, 3-4pen)

Champion: Estudiantes U.A.G.

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2013 and Clausura 2014)

Estudiantes     0-0 U.de Guadalajara
U.de G.         1-1 Estudiantes (1-1 agg; aet, 4-3pen)

Universidad de Guadalajara promoted

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Atlante

Promoted from third level: Coras FC (invitation)

NB: Atlético Coatzacoalcos (2013-14 third level champions) could not be promoted for not meet the minimum conditions required

Relegated to third level: Zacatepec 1948
 
Cruz Azul Hidalgo moved to Zacatepec (Zacatepec Siglo XXI)

Estudiantes U.A.G. moved to Zacatecas (Mineros)

Ballenas Galeana moved to Irapuato

Delfines (Ciudad del Carmen) dissolved


Season 2014-15

Apertura 2014

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Coras FC		13	 8	3	2	19	11	27	1.7273 (semifinals)[Tepic] 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Mineros		13	 7	4	2	17	11	25	1.5455 (quarterfinals)[Zacatecas]
 3. U.A.Tamaulipas	13	 7	3	3	15	11	24	1.3636 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Victoria]                     
 4. Necaxa		13	 6	3	4	17	13	21	1.3077 (quarterfinals)[Aguascalientes]
 5. Atlante		13	 5	6	2	20	17	21	1.1765 (quarterfinals)[Cancún]
 6. Altamira		13	 7	0	6	15	13	21	1.1538 (quarterfinals)
 7. Lobos B.U.A.P. 	13	 6	2	5	19	13	20	1.4615 (quarterfinals)[Puebla]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Zacatepec S. XXI	13	 5	3	5	16	15	18	1.0667 [Cuernavaca/Zacatepec]
 9. Atlético San Luis	13	 5	2	6	17	13	17	1.3077 [San Luis Potosí]
10. Alebrijes		13	 3	6	4	19	21	15	0.9048 [Oaxaca]
11. Dorados Sinaloa	13	 3	5	5	15	22	16	0.6818 [Culiacán]
12. Irapuato		13	 3	3	7	 9	18	12	0.5000
13. Mérida FC		13	 2	3	8	17	24	 9	0.7083
14. Celaya FC		13	 1	3	9	12	25	 6	0.4800

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Lobos B.U.A.P.  1-2 Mineros
Mineros         1-1 Lobos B.U.A.P. (3-2 agg)

Altamira        0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.Tamaulipas  1-2 Altamira (1-2 agg)

Atlante         2-1 Necaxa
Necaxa          2-0 Atlante (3-2 agg)

Semifinals

Altamira        1-2 Coras FC
Cosas FC        1-1 Altamira (3-2 agg)

Necaxa          1-0 Mineros
Mineros         2-1 Necaxa (2-2 agg; Necaxa on away goal)

Final

Necaxa          0-0 Coras FC
Coras FC        4-4 Necaxa (4-4 agg; aet; 4-5pen)

Champion: Necaxa


Clausura 2015

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Atlético San Luis	13	 8	0	5	20	10	24	2.0000 (semifinals)[San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Dorados Sinaloa	13	 7	2	4	23	15	23	1.5333 (quarterfinals)[Culiacán]
 3. Lobos B.U.A.P.	13	 5	7	1	20	11	22	1.8182 (quarterfinals)[Puebla]
 4. Mérida FC		13	 6	4	3	21	16	22	1.3125 (quarterfinals)
 5. Necaxa 		13	 6	3	4	15	14	21	1.0714 (quarterfinals)[Aguascalientes]
 6. U.A.Tamaulipas	13	 6	2	5	18	15	20	1.2000 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Victoria]
 7. Alebrijes		13	 6	2	5	18	16	20	1.1250 (quarterfinals)[Oaxaca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Coras FC		13	 5	3	5	16	19	18	0.8421 [Tepic]
 9. Mineros		13	 5	3	5	16	19	18	0.8421 [Zacatecas]
10. Irapuato		13	 4	4	5	12	16	16	0.7500
11. Altamira		13	 4	2	7	11	18	14	0.6111
12. Atlante		13	 4	1	8	12	19	13	0.6316 [Cancún]
13. Zacatepec S. XXI	13	 3	3	7	10	13	12	0.7692 
14. Celaya FC		13	 2	4	7	14	25	10	0.5600 

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Alebrijes       0-0 Dorados
Dorados         3-1 Alebrijes (3-1 agg)

U.A.Tamaulipas  1-2 Lobos B.U.A.P. 
Lobos B.U.A.P.  0-2 U.A.Tamaulipas (2-3 agg)

Necaxa          1-1 Mérida FC 
Mérida FC       1-3 Necaxa (2-4 agg)

Semifinals

U.A.Tamaulipas  2-0 Atlético San Luis
Atl. San Luis   2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas (2-2 agg; Atlético San Luis on better position)

Necaxa          1-2 Dorados
Dorados         2-1 Necaxa (4-2 agg)

Final

Dorados         3-0 Atlético San Luis
Atl. San Luis   1-0 Dorados (1-3 agg)

Champion: Dorados Sinaloa

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2014 and Clausura 2015)

Dorados         1-1 Necaxa
Necaxa          0-2 Dorados (1-3 agg)

Dorados Sinaloa promoted

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Universidad de Guadalajara

Promoted from third level: Cimarrones Sonora (invitation)

NB: Loros U.de Colima (2014-15 third level champions) could not be promoted for not meet the minimum conditions required

Relegated to third level: none
 
Irapuato moved to Los Mochis (Murciélagos FC)

Estudiantes Altamira moved to Tapachula (Cafetaleros)

Mérida FC change its name to Venados FC

One new team joined the league: FC Juárez


Season 2015-16

Apertura 2015

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Lobos B.U.A.P. 	15	 8	5	2	28	14	29	2.0000 (semifinals)[Puebla]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. FC Juárez		15	 8	5	2	24	14	29	1.7143 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Juárez]
 3. Alebrijes		15	 7	4	4	23	19	25	1.2105 (quarterfinals)[Oaxaca]
 4. Mineros		15	 7	3	5	31	22	24	1.4091 (quarterfinals)[Zacatecas]
 5. Murciélagos FC	15	 7	3	5	23	21	24	1.0952 (quarterfinals)[Los Mochis]
 6. Atlante		15	 6	5	4	20	15	23	1.3333 (quarterfinals)[Cancún]
 7. Cafetaleros		15	 7	1	7	20	30	22	0.6667 (quarterfinals)[Tapachula]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. U.de Guadalajara	15	 5	6	4	25	16	21	1.5625
 9. Atlético San Luis	15	 6	3	6	23	26	21	0.8846 [San Luis Potosí]
10. Necaxa		15	 6	2	7	24	21	20	1.1429 [Aguascalientes]
11. Coras FC		15	 4	8	3	22	21	20	1.0476 [Tepic] 
12. Celaya FC		15	 5	5	5	16	19	20	0.8421
13. Venados FC		15	 4	3	8	20	26	15	0.7692 [Mérida]
14. Zacatepec S. XXI	15	 3	4	8	22	31	13	0.7097
15. U.A.Tamaulipas	15	 3	4	8	14	28	13	0.5000 [Ciudad Victoria]
16. Cimarrones		15	 1	5	9	13	25	 8	0.5200 [Hermosillo]                     

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Cafetaleros     1-1 FC Juárez
FC Juárez       1-0 Cafetaleros (2-1 agg)

Atlante         0-2 Alebrijes
Alebrijes       1-4 Atlante (3-4 agg)

Murciélagos FC  2-2 Mineros
Mineros         2-0 Murciélagos FC (4-2 agg)

Semifinals

Atlante         1-0 Lobos B.U.A.P.
Lobos B.U.A.P.  3-2 Atlante (3-3 agg; Atlante on away goals)

Mineros         1-1 FC Juárez
FC Juárez       1-0 Mineros (2-1 agg)

Final

Atlante         1-0 FC Juárez
FC Juárez       3-0 Atlante (3-1 agg)

Champion: FC Juárez


Clausura 2016

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. U.de Guadalajara	15	 9	2	4	22	15	29	1.4667 (semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Necaxa 		15	 8	4	3	21	12	28	1.7500 (quarterfinals)[Aguascalientes]
 3. Cafetaleros		15	 8	3	4	14	 8	27	1.7500 (quarterfinals)[Tapachula]
 4. Celaya FC		15	 8	2	5	20	13	26	1.5385 (quarterfinals)
 5. Atlante		15	 7	4	4	22	12	25	1.8333 (quarterfinals)[Cancún]
 6. Mineros		15	 4	10	1	17	13	22	1.3077 (quarterfinals)[Zacatecas]
 7. U.A.Tamaulipas	15	 6	4	5	13	17	22	0.7647 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Alebrijes		15	 5	6	4	19	19	21	1.0000 [Oaxaca]
 9. Venados FC		15	 5	5	5	17	14	20	1.2143 [Mérida]
10. FC Juárez		15	 5	5	5	13	12	20	1.0833 [Ciudad Juárez]
11. Coras FC		15	 6	1	8	20	19	19	1.0526 [Tepic]
12. Lobos B.U.A.P.	15	 5	3	7	17	22	18	0.7727 [Puebla]
13. Murciélagos FC	15	 5	1	9	18	30	16	0.6000 [Los Mochis]
14. Zacatepec S. XXI	15	 2	7	6	15	23	13	0.6522 
15. Atlético San Luis	15	 2	5	8	11	20	11	0.5500 [San Luis Potosí]
16. Cimarrones		15	 2	4	9	12	22	10	0.5455 [Hermosillo]

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

U.A.Tamaulipas  0-1 Necaxa 
Necaxa          1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas (2-1 agg)

Mineros         2-1 Cafetaleros
Cafetaleros     1-1 Mineros (2-3 agg)

Atlante         0-1 Celaya FC 
Celaya FC       0-2 Atlante (1-2 agg)

Semifinals

Mineros         1-1 U.de Guadalajara
U.de G.         1-2 Mineros (2-3 agg)

Atlante         1-2 Necaxa
Necaxa          3-2 Atlante (5-3 agg)

Final

Mineros         0-2 Necaxa
Necaxa          0-0 Mineros (2-0 agg)

Champion: Necaxa

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2015 and Clausura 2016)

Necaxa          1-0 FC Juárez
FC Juárez       0-2 Necaxa (0-3 agg)

Necaxa promoted

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Dorados Sinaloa

Promoted from third level: Potros U.A.E.M. (champion), Tampico-Madero (runners-up) and Loros U.de Colima (2014-15 third level champions)

Relegated to third level: none
 
Atlético San Luis asked permission for not play 2016-17 season and comeback for 2017-18


Season 2016-17

Apertura 2016

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Celaya FC		17	10	5	2	36	13	35	2.7692 (quarterfinals)
 2. Mineros		17	10	3	4	34	20	33	1.7000 (quarterfinals)[Zacatecas]
 3. Zacatepec S. XXI	17	 8	6	3	27	19	30	1.4211 (quarterfinals)
 4. Potros U.A.E.M.	17	 8	5	4	24	18	29	1.3333 (quarterfinals)[Toluca]
 5. Dorados Sinaloa	17	 7	6	4	28	16	27	1.7500 (quarterfinals)[Culiacán]
 6. Atlante		17	 7	6	4	26	17	27	1.5294 (quarterfinals)[Cancún]
 7. Cimarrones		17	 7	6	4	22	21	27	1.0476 (quarterfinals)[Hermosillo]                     
 8. Alebrijes		17	 7	5	5	20	14	26	1.4286 (quarterfinals)[Oaxaca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Coras FC		17	 5	7	5	22	20	22	1.1000 [Tepic] 
10. FC Juárez		17	 6	4	7	18	17	22	1.0588 [Ciudad Juárez]
11. U.A.Tamaulipas	17	 5	5	7	12	16	20	0.7500 [Ciudad Victoria]
12. Venados FC		17	 5	5	7	20	34	20	0.5882 [Mérida]
13. Murciélagos FC	17	 5	4	8	18	24	19	0.7500 [Los Mochis]
14. U.de Guadalajara	17	 4	6	7	23	26	18	0.8846
15. Lobos B.U.A.P. 	17	 4	6	7	15	26	18	0.5769 [Puebla]
16. Cafetaleros		17	 4	4	9	21	32	16	0.6563 [Tapachula]
17. Loros U.de Colima	17	 3	5	9	20	34	14	0.5882
18. Tampico-Madero	17	 2	4	11	 8	27	10	0.2963

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Alebrijes       2-1 Celaya FC
Celaya FC       3-0 Alebrijes (4-2 agg)

Cimarrones      2-3 Mineros
Mineros         1-2 Cimarrones (4-4 agg; Mineros on away goals)

Atlante         1-0 Zacatepec S.XXI
Zacatepec S.XXI 1-1 Atlante (1-2 agg)

Dorados         1-1 Potros U.A.E.M.
Potros U.A.E.M. 3-3 Dorados (4-4 agg; Dorados Sinaloa on away goals)

Semifinals

Atlante         1-0 Celaya FC
Celaya FC       0-0 Atlante (0-1 agg)

Dorados         3-0 Mineros
Mineros         4-1 Dorados (4-4 agg; Dorados Sinaloa on away goals)

Final

Atlante         2-3 Dorados
Dorados         1-0 Atlante (4-2 agg)

Champion: Dorados Sinaloa


Clausura 2017

Final Table
			P	 W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	AVGE
 1. Mineros		17	 9	5	3	21	11	32	1.9091 (quarterfinals)[Zacatecas]
 2. Dorados Sinaloa 	17	 9	4	4	29	22	31	1.3182 (quarterfinals)[Culiacán]
 3. Alebrijes		17	 9	3	5	27	19	30	1.4211 (quarterfinals)[Oaxaca]
 4. FC Juárez		17	 8	4	5	23	17	28	1.3529 (quarterfinals)[Ciudad Juárez]
 5. Potros U.A.E.M.	17	 8	4	5	21	15	28	1.4000 (quarterfinals)[Toluca]
 6. Lobos B.U.A.P.	17	 8	3	6	30	26	27	1.1538 (quarterfinals)[Puebla]
 7. Zacatepec S. XXI	17	 8	3	6	23	22	27	1.0455 (quarterfinals)
 8. Cimarrones		17	 8	3	6	20	19	27	1.0526 (quarterfinals)[Hermosillo]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Coras FC		17	 7	5	5	24	20	26	1.2000 [Tepic]
10. Tampico-Madero	17	 6	5	6	15	14	23	1.0714
11. U.de Guadalajara	17	 5	7	5	16	18	22	0.8889
12. Cafetaleros		17	 6	3	8	20	21	21	0.9524 [Tapachula]
13. Atlante		17	 5	6	6	17	18	21	0.9444 [Cancún]
14. Celaya FC		17	 5	4	8	26	27	19	0.9630
15. U.A.Tamaulipas	17	 4	4	9	24	31	16	0.7742 [Ciudad Victoria]
16. Venados FC		17	 3	6	8	17	34	15	0.5000 [Mérida]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Loros U.de Colima	17	 4	2	11	18	27	14	0.6667 (relegated)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Murciélagos FC	17	 3	5	9	13	23	14	0.5652 [Los Mochis]

Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Cimarrones      2-1 Mineros 
Mineros         1-0 Cimarrones (2-2 agg; Mineros on away goal)

Zacatepec S.XXI 0-0 Dorados
Dorados         4-0 Zacatepec S.XXI (4-0 agg)

Lobos B.U.A.P.  1-0 Alebrijes
Alebrijes       1-1 Lobos B.U.A.P. (1-2 agg)

Potros U.A.E.M. 1-1 FC Juárez 
FC Juárez       3-2 Potros U.A.E.M. (4-3 agg)

Semifinals

Lobos B.U.A.P.  2-0 Mineros
Mineros         2-4 Lobos B.U.A.P. (2-6 agg)

FC Juárez       1-0 Dorados
Dorados         0-2 FC Juárez (0-3 agg)

Final

Lobos B.U.A.P.  2-1 FC Juárez
FC Juárez       1-2 Lobos B.U.A.P. (2-4 agg)

Champion: Lobos B.U.A.P.

Promotion playoff (between winners of Apertura 2016 and Clausura 2017)

Lobos B.U.A.P.  1-0 Dorados
Dorados         2-2 Lobos B.U.A.P. (2-3 agg)

Lobos B.U.A.P. promoted

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Jaguares Chiapas (disqualified due to debts before the start of the 2017-18 season)

Promoted from third level: Coyotes Tlaxcala (champion)

NB: Coyotes Tlaxcala could not be promoted for not meet the minimum conditions required

Relegated to third level: Loros U.de Colima
 
Atlético San Luis comeback with the name of Atlético de San Luis

Zacatepec Siglo XXI asked permission for not play in the 2017-18 season

Coras FC moved to Zacatepec (Atlético Zacatepec)

About this document

Thanks to Fernando Castro (www.memoriafutbolera.com) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 16 Nov 2017

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.