Mexico - List of Final Tables Second Division (1950-1995)


The Second División was created in Mexico in the season 1950-51 with seven teams.

Segunda División (Second Level) 1950-1994

Season 1950-51
		  	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec	 	12	8	3	1	26	15	19	1.7333 (champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zamora	 	12	5	3	4	15	16	13	0.9375
 3. Pachuca	 	12	5	2	5	18	19	12	0.9474
 4. Irapuato	 	12	4	3	5	17	15	11	1.1333
 5. Morelia	 	12	5	1	6	18	18	11	1.0000
 6. Toluca	 	12	3	3	6	17	19	 9	0.8947
 7. Queretaro	 	12	4	1	7	13	22	 9	0.5909

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: San Sebastián (León)

Three teams joined the league:
Moctezuma (Orizaba)
La Piedad
La Concepción (Puebla)


Season 1951-52
		 	 P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. La Piedad	 	18	10	5	3	37	21	25	1.7619 (champion)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. San Sebastian	18	9	4	5	50	28	22	1.7857	[León]
 3. Toluca	 	18	8	5	5	44	34	21	1.2941	
 4. La Concepcion 	18	8	4	6	36	22	20	1.6364	[Puebla]
 5. Irapuato	 	18	5	8	5	29	26	18	1.1154	
 6. Zamora	 	18	5	8	5	27	27	18	1.0000	
 7. Morelia	 	18	7	4	7	33	39	18	0.8462	
 8. Moctezuma	 	18	7	3	8	32	31	17	1.0323	[Orizaba]
 9. Queretaro	 	18	4	7	7	19	34	15	0.5588	
10. Pachuca	 	18	3	0	15	21	66	6	0.3182	

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Veracruz

Pachuca disolved

Four teams joined the league:
Atlético Veracruz
Estrella Roja (Toluca)
Monterrey
Cuautla


Season 1952-53
			 P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG		
 1. Toluca	 	22	14	7	1	63	28	35	2.2500 (champion)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Veracruz	 	22	13	6	3	50	23	32	2.1739	
 3. Irapuato	 	22	11	6	5	41	29	28	1.4138	
 4. Moctezuma	 	22	9	6	7	42	40	24	1.0500	[Orizaba]
 5. Queretaro	 	22	9	6	7	35	35	24	1.0000	
 6. La Concepcion 	22	9	5	8	41	38	23	1.0789	[Puebla]
 7. San Sebastian 	22	6	7	9	50	47	19	1.0638	[León]
 8. Morelia	 	22	7	5	10	40	48	19	0.8333	
 9. Zamora	 	22	6	6	10	35	42	18	0.8333	
10. A.Veracruz	 	22	8	0	14	46	72	16	0.6389	
11. Estrella Roja 	22	6	2	14	36	62	14	0.5806	[Toluca]
12. Monterrey	 	22	5	2	15	30	45	12	0.6667	

NB: Cuautla had started the season and played the first 20 rounds, however the team was disqualified due to
    undue allingnment.

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: La Piedad

La Concepción and Veracruz dissolved

Two teams joined the league:
Anahuac (Monterrey)
Oviedo (Pachuca)

Cuautla re-joined the league


Season 1953-54
		  	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato	 	22	14	4	4	42	24	32	1.7500  (champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
 2. San Sebastian 	22	13	5	4	44	26	31	1.6923	[León]
 3. La Piedad	 	22	13	4	5	48	30	30	1.6000	
 4. Anáhuac	 	22	9	5	8	42	35	23	1.2000	[Monterrey]
 5. Cuautla	 	22	8	7	7	34	35	23	0.9714	
 6. Zamora	 	22	10	2	10	38	34	22	1.1176	
 7. Querétaro	 	22	9	3	10	25	25	21	1.0000	
 8. Moctezuma	 	22	7	7	8	36	38	21	0.9474	[Orizaba]
 9. Morelia	 	22	8	2	12	35	40	18	0.8750	
10. Estrella Roja 	22	4	8	10	31	47	16	0.6596	[Toluca]
11. Oviedo 	 	22	5	5	12	36	56	15	0.6429	[Pachuca]
12. Monterrey	 	22	5	2	15	23	44	12	0.5227	

NB: Atlético Veracruz started the season and played the first ten rounds, however on Oct. 11, 1953 after the 
  match against San Sebastián, the team suffered an accident, some players died, the team was disolved and
  all its matches played at the time of accident were anulled.

Changes for the next season:

Relegated form first level: Atlas (Gudalajara)

Oviedo asked permission to not play next season and comeback for 1955-56

Estrella Roja and Moctezuma dissolved 

Five teams joined the league:
Laguna (Torreón)
Celaya
Independiente (Toluca)
I.P.N. (Mexico City)
U.N.A.M. (Mexico City)


Season Season 1954-55
		  	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlas	 	26	17	5	4	67	25	39	2.6800  (champion) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cuautla	 	26	13	6	7	53	40	32	1.3250	(promotion playoff)
 3. Zamora	 	26	14	3	9	44	34	31	1.2941	(promotion playoff)
 4. Querétaro	 	26	13	5	8	50	44	31	1.1364	(promotion playoff)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Laguna	 	26	12	6	8	47	34	30	1.3824	[Torreón]
 6. Morelia	 	26	11	7	8	51	35	29	1.4571	
 7. Anáhuac	 	26	10	6	10	42	45	26	0.9333	[Monterrey]
 8. La Piedad	 	26	11	4	11	49	55	26	0.8909	
 9. Monterrey	 	26	10	6	10	31	40	26	0.7750	
10. San Sebastian 	26	10	5	11	37	46	25	0.8043	[León]
11. Celaya	 	26	8	5	13	36	55	21	0.6545	
12. Independiente 	26	7	3	16	43	51	17	0.8431	[Toluca]
13. I.P.N.	 	26	6	4	16	29	52	16	0.5577	[Ciudad de México]
14. U.N.A.M.	 	26	6	3	17	25	48	15	0.5208	[Ciudad de México]

To increase the number of teams to 14 at first level, a promotion tournament was played between Atlante and Marte
(lasts in 1954-55 in "primera división" season) and Cuautla, Zamora and Querétaro (2nd, 3rd and 4th 1954-55 season)


Promotion Tournament
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlante	 	4	3	1	0	13	4	7	3.2500	(remains at first level) [Ciudad de México]
 2. Zamora	 	4	2	0	2	8	8	4	1.0000	(promoted)
 3. Cuautla	 	4	2	0	2	8	10	4	0.8000	(promoted)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Marte	 	4	1	1	2	9	9	3	1.0000	(relegated) [Cuernavaca]
 5. Querétaro	 	4	1	0	3	3	10	2	0.3000	(stayed at second level)


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Marte (Cuernavaca)

Oviedo cameback and moved to Tlalnepantla

Anahuac dissolved

One team joined the league:
Montecarlo (Irapuato)


Season Season 1955-56
		  	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Monterrey	 	24	13	8	3	42	31	34	1.3548	(champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. La Piedad	 	24	13	7	4	40	24	33	1.6667	
 3. Morelia	 	24	13	6	5	38	20	32	1.9000	
 4. Celaya	 	24	13	6	5	41	26	32	1.5769	
 5. Querétaro	 	24	12	7	5	53	28	31	1.8929	
 6. Laguna	 	24	12	4	8	48	33	28	1.4545	[Torreón]
 7. Montecarlo	 	24	13	1	10	44	40	27	1.1000	[Irapuato]
 8. U.N.A.M.	 	24	8	6	10	32	35	22	0.9143	[Ciudad de México]
 9. I.P.N.	 	24	6	9	9	30	34	21	0.8824	[Ciudad de México]
10. San Sebastian 	24	6	7	11	34	42	19	0.8095	[León]
11. Oviedo 	 	24	5	4	15	27	42	14	0.6429	[Tlalnepantla]
12. Independiente 	24	4	4	16	28	54	12	0.5185	[Toluca]
13. Marte	 	24	1	5	18	23	71	7	0.3239	[Cuernavaca]


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Zamora

Independiente dissolved

Two teams joined the league:
Nacional (Guadalajara)
Refinería Madero (Ciudad Madero)


Season Season 1956-57
          	  	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zamora	 	24	15	4	5	40	18	34	2.2222  (champion)	
 2. Morelia	 	24	14	5	5	45	25	33	1.8000	(promoted)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. San Sebastian 	24	11	10	3	39	20	32	1.9500	[León]
 4. Laguna	 	24	11	6	7	54	42	28	1.2857	[Torreón]
 5. Nacional	 	24	10	6	8	45	30	26	1.5000	[Guadalajara]
 6. Celaya	 	24	10	6	8	31	28	26	1.1071	
 7. Montecarlo	 	24	11	4	9	31	28	26	1.1071	[Irapuato]
 8. La Piedad	 	24	9	5	10	29	25	23	1.1600	
 9. Refinería Madero	24	9	5	10	27	40	23	0.6750	[Ciudad Madero]
10. Queretaro	 	24	7	7	10	28	31	21	0.9032	
11. I.P.N.	 	24	4	7	13	20	35	15	0.5714	[Ciudad de México]
12. U.N.A.M.	 	24	4	5	15	24	56	13	0.4286	[Ciudad de México]
13. Oviedo 	 	24	4	4	16	21	56	12	0.3750	[Tlalnepantla]

NB: Morelia promoted to first level in replace of Puebla (dissolved)

Marte had started the season, however in the round 19 in the match against Morelia (1-1) on November 18, 
  Marte alligned two players not registered, after a investigation, on December 18, Marte was disqualified of 
  the league and all its matches were annulled.

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Monterrey

Montecarlo dissolved

U.N.A.M. and I.P.N. asked permission to not play next season and comeback for 1958-59

Three teams joined the league:
Salamanca
San Luis
Municipal (Irapuato)


Season 1957-58
	 	  	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Celaya	 	22	15	5	2	35	19	35	1.8421  (champion)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Monterrey	 	22	15	2	5	55	24	32	2.2917	
 3. San Sebastian 	22	11	4	7	54	32	26	1.6875	[León]
 4. Nacional	 	22	12	2	8	39	35	26	1.1143	[Guadalajara]
 5. Salamanca	 	22	9	5	8	42	35	23	1.2000	
 6. La Piedad	 	22	10	3	9	34	34	23	1.0000	
 7. Refinería Madero	22	8	6	8	35	34	22	1.0294	[Ciudad Madero]
 8. Laguna	 	22	8	6	8	40	39	22	1.0256	[Torreón]
 9. San Luis	 	22	8	6	8	29	32	22	0.9063	
10. Queretaro	 	22	5	3	14	22	36	13	0.6111	
11. Oviedo 	 	22	2	6	14	20	50	10	0.4000	[Tlalnepantla]
12. Municipal	 	22	2	6	14	15	50	10	0.3000	[Irapuato]


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Tampico

U.N.A.M. comeback

Four teams joined the league:
Poza Rica
Jabatos (Monterrey)
Durango
San José (Toluca)


Season 1958-59
		  	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tampico	 	32	28	3	1	116	31	59	3.7419  (champion)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Monterrey	 	32	25	2	5	80	29	52	2.7586	
 3. Salamanca	 	32	17	7	8	73	56	41	1.3036	
 4. Nacional	 	32	18	4	10	74	53	40	1.3962	[Guadalajara]
 5. Oviedo 	 	32	14	7	11	47	41	35	1.1463  [Tlalnepantla]	
 6. Laguna	 	32	16	3	13	74	71	35	1.0423	[Torreón]
 7. Poza Rica	 	32	14	6	12	67	46	34	1.4565	
 8. Refinería Madero	32	14	5	13	62	58	33	1.0690  [Ciudad Madero]	
 9. Queretaro	 	32	12	7	13	45	59	31	0.7627	
10. La Piedad	 	32	12	6	14	62	69	30	0.8986	
11. Jabatos N.L.	32	13	2	17	44	62	28	0.7097	[Monterrey]
12. Durango	 	32	9	7	16	47	59	25	0.7966	
13. U.N.A.M.	 	32	9	7	16	43	59	25	0.7288	[Ciudad de México]
14. San Luis	 	32	7	9	16	46	72	23	0.6389	
15. Municipal	 	32	7	6	19	52	77	20	0.6753	[Irapuato]
16. San Jose	 	32	6	6	20	48	95	18	0.5053	[Toluca]
17. San Sebastian 	32	6	3	23	36	79	15	0.4557	[León]


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Cuautla

San José, Municipal, San Sebastián and Durango were dissolved

Oviedo moved to Texcoco

Five teams joined the league:
Valladolid (Morelia)
Orizaba
Tepic
Ciudad Victoria
Irapuetense (Irapuato)


Season 1959-60
		  	P	W	T	L	GF	GA		PTS	GAVG	
 1. Monterrey	 	34	20	8	6	65	30	35	48	2.1667  (champion)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
 2. Refinería Madero	34	18	10	6	76	38	38	46	2.0000	[Ciudad Madero]
 3. Poza Rica	 	34	17	8	9	62	44	18	42	1.4091	
 4. Nacional	 	34	15	12	7	52	40	12	42	1.3000	[Guadalajara]
 5. Cuautla	 	34	15	10	9	57	43	14	40	1.3256	
 6. Valladolid	 	34	13	13	8	43	34	9	39	1.2647	[Morelia]
 7. U.N.A.M.	 	34	15	9	10	52	48	4	39	1.0833	[Ciudad de México]
 8. La Piedad	 	34	14	7	13	55	51	4	35	1.0784	
 9. San Luis	 	34	13	8	13	44	41	3	34	1.0732	
10. Queretaro	 	34	10	13	11	51	56	-5	33	0.9107	
11. Jabatos/UANL	34	9	12	13	55	57	-2	30	0.9649	[Monterrey]
12. Orizaba	 	34	12	6	16	46	56	-10	30	0.8214	
13. Tepic	 	34	10	9	15	40	49	-9	29	0.8163	
14. Salamanca	 	34	10	9	15	44	64	-20	29	0.6875	
15. Texcoco	 	34	10	8	16	52	66	-14	28	0.7879	
16. Laguna	 	34	8	12	14	38	52	-14	28	0.7308	[Torreón]
17. Ciudad Victoria  	34	8	8	18	38	53	-15	24	0.7170	
18. Irapuatense	 	34	5	6	23	36	84	-48	16	0.4286	[Irapuato]


NB: Jabatos started the season, but, due to economic problems in the round 32 solded its franchise to UANL (Tigres),
   the last two rounds the team played as Tigres U.A.N.L.

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Zamora

Irapuetense changes its name to Vasco de Quiroga

Two teams joined the league:
Pachuca
Cataluña (Torreón)


Season 1960-61
	           	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Nacional		38	28	5	5	94	32	61	2.9375	(champion) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Poza Rica		38	23	9	6	75	36	55	2.0833	
 3. Refinería Madero	38	23	7	8	79	43	53	1.8372  [Ciudad Madero]	
 4. Ciudad Victoria	38	19	12	7	76	39	50	1.9487	
 5. U.N.A.M.		38	20	7	11	64	41	47	1.5610	[Ciudad de México]
 6. San Luis		38	17	12	9	66	41	46	1.6098	
 7. Queretaro		38	18	9	11	69	42	45	1.6429	
 8. Texcoco		38	17	11	10	70	64	45	1.0938	
 9. Tepic		38	16	10	12	66	52	42	1.2692	
10. Tigres U.A.N.L.	38	16	8	14	66	60	40	1.1000	[Monterrey]
11. Orizaba		38	14	10	14	57	62	38	0.9194	
12. Laguna		38	14	8	16	69	64	36	1.0781	[Torreón]
13. Zamora		38	15	6	17	66	63	36	1.0476	
14. La Piedad		38	11	8	19	48	67	30	0.7164	
15. Salamanca		38	10	8	20	62	74	28	0.8378	
16. Cuautla		38	10	7	21	50	79	27	0.6329	
17. Vasco de Quiroga	38	7	9	22	43	83	23	0.5181	[Irapuato]
18. Pachuca		38	7	9	22	41	91	23	0.4505	
19. Valladolid		38	6	9	23	26	90	21	0.2889	[Morelia]
20. Cataluña		38	5	4	29	47	111	14	0.4234	[Torreón]


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Celaya

Cuautla, San Luis, Salamanca, Vasco de Quiroga, Valladolid and Querétaro were dissolved

One team joined the league:
Cruz Azul (Jasso)

Veracruz came-back


Season 1961-62
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.N.A.M.		30	18	9	3	78	40	45	1.9500	(champion) [Ciudad de México]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Refinería Madero	30	17	9	4	69	31	43	2.2258	[Ciudad Madero]
 3. Poza Rica		30	18	7	5	60	34	43	1.7647	
 4. Cruz Azul		30	15	6	9	63	45	36	1.4000	[Jasso]
 5. Zamora		30	13	7	10	45	41	33	1.0976	
 6. Ciudad Victoria	30	9	12	9	51	44	30	1.1591	
 7. Texcoco		30	13	4	13	54	57	30	0.9474	
 8. Pachuca		30	10	10	10	48	51	30	0.9412	
 9. Orizaba		30	11	7	12	51	65	29	0.7846	
10. Celaya		30	9	9	12	37	44	27	0.8409	
11. Tepic		30	10	7	13	44	55	27	0.8000	
12. Veracruz		30	8	10	12	40	48	26	0.8333	
13. Tigres U.A.N.L.	30	9	6	15	49	59	24	0.8305	[Monterrey]
14. Laguna		30	5	11	14	37	52	21	0.7115	[Torreón]
15. La Piedad		30	8	4	18	31	59	20	0.5254	
16. Cataluña		30	5	6	19	36	68	16	0.5294	[Torreón]


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Zacatepec


Season 1962-63
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		30	19	6	5	47	20	44	2.3500  (champion)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Ciudad Madero	30	17	9	4	58	30	43	1.9333 	
 3. Poza Rica		30	18	6	6	76	33	42	2.3030	
 4. Pachuca		30	16	8	6	61	37	40	1.6486	
 5. Cruz Azul		30	15	5	10	58	41	35	1.4146	[Jasso]
 6. Orizaba		30	15	5	10	52	42	35	1.2381	
 7. Laguna		30	12	9	9	55	50	33	1.1000	[Torreón]
 8. U.de N.L./Jabatos	30	13	5	12	53	52	31	1.0192	[Monterrey]
 9. Tepic		30	9	9	12	41	50	27	0.8200	
10. Veracruz		30	10	7	13	43	55	27	0.7818	
11. Cataluña		30	8	7	15	41	52	23	0.7885	[Torreón]
12. Zamora		30	6	11	13	34	56	23	0.6071	
13. Celaya		30	5	12	13	29	50	22	0.5800	
14. La Piedad		30	7	7	16	28	42	21	0.6667	
15. Ciudad Victoria	30	5	9	16	39	64	19	0.6094	
16. Texcoco		30	5	5	20	22	63	15	0.3492	

NB: NB: Tigres U.de N.L. started the season, but, due to economic problems after the round 13 
    came back to original name of Jabatos Nuevo León.

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Tampico

Cataluña changes its name to Torreón (Diablos Blancos)


Season 1963-64
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cruz Azul		30	19	7	4	67	33	45	2.0303	(champion) [Jasso]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Poza Rica		30	18	8	4	89	35	44	2.5429  (promotion playoff)	
 3. Ciudad Madero	30	18	6	6	68	29	42	2.3448  (promotion playoff)
 4. Veracruz		30	15	8	7	57	36	38	1.5833  (promotion playoff)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Pachuca		30	15	7	8	60	43	37	1.3953	
 6. Tampico		30	12	9	9	56	38	33	1.4737	
 7. Jabatos N.L.	30	14	5	11	64	55	33	1.1636	[Monterrey]
 8. Laguna		30	12	6	12	71	62	30	1.1452	[Torreón]
 9. Ciudad Victoria	30	11	6	13	49	60	28	0.8167	
10. Orizaba		30	11	5	14	55	55	27	1.0000	
11. Torreón		30	8	7	15	44	62	23	0.7097	
12. Texcoco		30	8	7	15	45	65	23	0.6923	
13. Tepic		30	9	4	17	52	66	22	0.7879	
14. Celaya		30	7	7	16	38	70	21	0.5429	
15. La Piedad		30	7	4	19	51	102	18	0.5000	
16. Zamora		30	6	4	20	37	92	16	0.4022	

To increase the number of teams to 16 at first level, a promotion tournament was played between Nacional (Guadalajara)
(last in 1963-64 in "primera división" season) and Poza Rica, Ciudad Madero and Veracruz (2nd, 3rd and 4th 1963-64 season)

Refinería Madero changes its name only to Ciudad Madero


Promotion Tournament
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Nacional		3	1	2	0	4	3	4	1.3333	(remains at first level) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Veracruz		3	1	1	1	4	4	3	1.0000	(playoff)
 3. Ciudad Madero	3	1	1	1	3	7	3	0.4286	(playoff)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Poza Rica		3	1	0	2	9	6	2	1.5000  (stayed at second level)	

Playoff
[Feb. 7, 1964, Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Mexico city]
Refinería Madero   0-0  Veracruz  [aet, 4-5pen]

Veracruz promoted

Changes for the next season:

Texcoco changes its name to Chapingo Texcoco

Salamanca and Puebla (dissolved in first level in 1956) come-back


Season 1964-65
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Ciudad Madero	30	23	7	0	69	23	53	3.0000	(champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Poza Rica		30	17	11	2	72	26	45	2.7692	
 3. Tampico		30	18	7	5	68	42	43	1.6190	
 4. Puebla		30	14	9	7	46	34	37	1.3529	
 5. Jabatos N.L.	30	13	8	9	66	52	34	1.2692	[Monterrey]
 6. Tepic		30	12	8	10	49	37	32	1.3243	
 7. Laguna		30	11	9	10	53	43	31	1.2326	[Torreón]
 8. Ciudad Victoria	30	12	7	11	40	39	31	1.0256	
 9. Torreon		30	11	6	13	39	57	28	0.6842	
10. Pachuca		30	9	9	12	38	45	27	0.8444	
11. Zamora		30	8	9	13	38	47	25	0.8085	
12. Orizaba		30	9	6	15	51	62	24	0.8226	
13. Celaya		30	8	8	14	33	47	24	0.7021	
14. Chapingo Texcoco	30	5	9	16	33	65	19	0.5077	
15. La Piedad		30	5	6	19	35	73	16	0.4795	
16. Salamanca		30	0	11	19	27	65	11	0.4154	


Changes for the next season:

Relegated fron first level: Nacional (Guadalajara)

Chapingo Texcoco changes its name back to Texcoco


Season 1965-66
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tampico		30	21	5	4	72	26	47	2.7692	(playoff)
 2. Jabatos N.L.	30	22	3	5	70	34	47	2.0588	(playoff) [Monterrey]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Pachuca		30	18	7	5	62	24	43	2.5833	
 4. Puebla		30	17	8	5	68	32	42	2.1250	
 5. Poza Rica		30	18	5	7	62	34	41	1.8235	
 6. Laguna		30	13	11	6	64	40	37	1.6000	[Torreón]
 7. Salamanca		30	12	7	11	45	39	31	1.1538	
 8. Torreon		30	12	6	12	48	47	30	1.0213	
 9. Ciudad Victoria	30	9	9	12	48	61	27	0.7869	
10. Orizaba		30	8	8	14	36	48	24	0.7500	
11. Nacional		30	9	5	16	38	60	23	0.6333	[Guadalajara]
12. Tepic		30	4	12	14	31	49	20	0.6327	
13. Zamora		30	6	7	17	45	75	19	0.6000	
14. Texcoco		30	5	9	16	28	62	19	0.4516	
15. La Piedad		30	5	6	19	40	76	16	0.5263	
16. Celaya		30	5	4	21	41	91	14	0.4505	

Playoff
[Dec. 26, 1965, Estadio La Martinica, León]
Jabatos   2-1 Tampico

Jabatos Nuevo León promoted


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Zacatepec


Season 1966-67
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pachuca		30	17	12	1	54	18	46	3.0000  (champion)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Laguna		30	16	12	2	60	30	44	2.0000	[Torreón]
 3. Zacatepec		30	17	9	4	70	25	43	2.8000	
 4. Puebla		30	17	7	6	69	37	41	1.8649	
 5. Torreon		30	16	8	6	48	35	40	1.3714	
 6. Orizaba		30	13	10	7	40	32	36	1.2500	
 7. Poza Rica		30	11	11	8	43	31	33	1.3871	
 8. Tampico		30	11	11	8	43	39	33	1.1026	
 9. Ciudad Victoria	30	12	5	13	35	30	29	1.1667	
10. Celaya		30	9	11	10	41	36	29	1.1389	
11. Tepic		30	7	9	14	37	46	23	0.8043	
12. Salamanca		30	5	13	12	26	41	23	0.6341	
13. Zamora		30	9	3	18	46	70	21	0.6571	
14. Nacional		30	8	4	18	36	73	20	0.4932	[Guadalajara]
15. La Piedad		30	4	8	18	25	62	16	0.4032	
16. Texcoco		30	1	1	28	16	84	3	0.1905	


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Ciudad Madero

Tigres U.A.N.L. come-back

One team joined the league:
Unión de Curtidores (León)

For the 1967-68 season is created the "Tercera División", so, since the next season last team in second level is relegated.


Season 1967-68
      	 	        P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Laguna		34	21	9	4	70	25	51	2.8000  (champion)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec		34	21	8	5	62	25	50	2.4800	
 3. Torreón		34	22	5	7	69	19	49	3.6316	
 4. Salamanca		34	18	10	6	52	28	46	1.8571	
 5. Puebla		34	18	7	9	54	33	43	1.6364	
 6. Ciudad Victoria	34	17	9	8	47	28	43	1.4786	
 7. Tampico		34	16	7	11	48	43	39	1.1163	
 8. Ciudad Madero	34	12	10	12	51	63	34	0.8095	
 9. Texcoco		34	12	9	13	40	42	33	0.9524	
10. Poza Rica		34	12	8	14	45	39	32	1.1538	
11. U. de Curtidores	34	13	4	17	52	61	30	0.8525	[León]
12. Celaya		34	10	8	16	36	57	28	0.6316	
13. Zamora		34	10	5	19	46	57	25	0.8070	
14. Nacional		34	9	7	18	44	66	25	0.6667	[Guadalajara]
15. La Piedad		34	5	12	17	26	51	22	0.5098	
16. Tepic		34	4	13	17	26	58	21	0.4483	
17. Tigres U.A.N.L.	34	5	11	18	30	73	21	0.4110	[Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Orizaba		34	7	6	21	36	66	20	0.5455  (relegated)	


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Morelia

Promoted from third level: Zapata (Zacatepec)


Season 1968-69
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Torreón		34	25	5	4	69	32	55	2.1563  (champion)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec		34	18	9	7	48	25	45	1.9200	
 3. Puebla		34	15	12	7	44	28	42	1.5714	
 4. U. de Curtidores	34	17	8	9	59	41	42	1.4390	[León]
 5. Zamora		34	14	12	8	43	37	40	1.1622	
 6. Morelia		34	15	9	10	57	46	39	1.2391	
 7. La Piedad		34	14	9	11	48	41	37	1.1707	
 8. Nacional		34	13	7	14	52	57	33	0.9123	[Guadalajara]
 9. Salamanca		34	12	8	14	44	39	32	1.1282	
10. Tampico		34	14	4	16	47	56	32	0.8393	
11. Poza Rica		34	8	15	11	46	50	31	0.9200	[Poza Rica/Gutiérrez Zamora]
12. Ciudad Victoria	34	8	14	12	29	38	30	0.7632	
13. Celaya		34	9	10	15	42	44	28	0.9545	
14. Tigres U.A.N.L.	34	9	9	16	46	57	27	0.8070	[Monterrey]
15. Ciudad Madero	34	7	13	14	40	52	27	0.7692	
16. Tepic		34	9	9	16	32	50	27	0.6400	
17. Zapata		34	8	10	16	44	50	26	0.8800	[Zacatepec]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Texcoco		34	5	9	20	22	69	19	0.3188	(relegated)


DB: Due to problems with its stadium Poza Rica was relocated in Gutiérrez Zamora since the Round 27


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Jabatos Nuevo León (Monterrey)

Promoted from third level: Naucalpan


Season 1969-70
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		34	21	8	5	63	25	50	2.5200	(champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jabatos N.L.	34	19	6	9	49	32	44	1.5313	[Monterrey]
 3. Tampico		34	15	12	7	48	31	42	1.5484	
 4. Salamanca		34	13	14	7	46	36	40	1.2778	
 5. Tigres U.A.N.L.	34	14	12	8	54	43	40	1.2558	[Monterrey]
 6. La Piedad		34	14	10	10	53	43	38	1.2326	
 7. Zamora		34	13	12	9	46	38	38	1.2105	
 8. Naucalpan		34	15	7	12	59	47	37	1.2553	
 9. Unión de Curtidores	34	12	10	12	46	40	34	1.1500	[León]
10. Puebla		34	13	8	13	38	37	34	1.0270	
11. Nacional		34	11	9	14	37	44	31	0.8409	[Guadalajara]
12. Ciudad Victoria	34	10	10	14	40	46	30	0.8696	
13. Morelia		34	12	6	16	48	59	30	0.8136	
14. Poza Rica		34	10	10	14	35	44	30	0.7955	
15. Ciudad Madero	34	8	12	14	33	48	28	0.6875	
16. Tepic		34	9	9	16	29	51	27	0.5686	
17. Celaya		34	9	8	17	37	57	26	0.6491	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Zapata		34	1	11	22	27	67	13	0.4030	(relegated) [Cuautla]


NB: Zacatepec promoted to first level still 1970-71 season
    Zapata relegated to third level still 1970-71 season

Changes for the next season:

Celaya disolved


Season México 70

Extraordinary tournament played before and after the IX FIFA World Cup in México

This championship was only honorific (no promotion, no relegation), the same teams of the 1969-70 season took part. (except Celaya)

In the first stage were created three groups (one of five teams and the other ones with 6 teams each one)

Ties decided at extra time or penalty kicks

First Stage

Group Center
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		8	6	0	2	17	5	12	3.4000  	
 2. Naucalpan		8	6	0	2	19	11	12	1.7273
 3. Puebla		8	3	0	5	14	13	6	1.0769
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
 4. Salamanca		8	3	0	5	8	15	6	0.5333	
 5. Zapata		8	2	0	6	11	25	4	0.4400	[Cuautla]

NB: Zacatepec won the group, however was included in the consolation group for Second Stage


Group West
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Nacional		10	8	0	2	33	17	16	1.9412	[Guadalajara]
 2. Unión de Curtidores	10	7	0	3	21	15	14	1.4000	[León]
 3. La Piedad		10	4	0	6	22	22	8	1.0000	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Morelia		10	4	0	6	19	24	8	0.7917	
 5. Zamora		10	4	0	6	13	17	8	0.7647	
 6. Tepic		10	3	0	7	16	29	6	0.5517	


Group North
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Ciudad Madero	10	7	0	3	15	9	14	1.6667	
 2. Jabatos N.L.	10	6	0	4	18	12	12	1.5000	[Monterrey]
 3. Tigres		10	5	0	5	18	18	10	1.0000	[Monterrey]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tampico		10	5	0	5	14	15	10	0.9333	
 5. Ciudad Victoria	10	4	0	6	12	18	8	0.6667
 6. Poza Rica		10	3	0	7	14	19	6	0.7368	


Changes for the Second Stage:

Poza Rica disolved

Tampico disqualified due to economic problems


Second Stage

Championship Group
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GC	PTS	GAVG
 1. Unión de Curtidores	14	11	0	3	32	13	22	2.4615	(champion) [León]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Puebla		14	10	0	4	32	20	20	1.6000	(promotion playoff)
 3. Nacional		14	9	0	5	39	26	18	1.5000	(promotion playoff) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tigres U.A.N.L.	14	6	0	8	27	31	12	0.8710	[Monterrey]
 5. Ciudad Madero	13	6	0	7	11	18	12	0.6111	
 6. Naucalpan		13	5	0	8	15	24	10	0.6250  (promotion playoff)	
 7. La Piedad		14	5	0	9	25	23	10	1.0870	
 8. Jabatos N.L.	14	3	0	11	14	40	6	0.3500	[Monterrey]
	

Consolation Group
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		12	11	0	1	40	14	22	2.8571	
 2. Tepic		12	7	0	5	31	30	14	1.0333	
 3. Salamanca		12	7	0	5	21	21	14	1.0000	
 4. Zamora		12	5	0	7	17	21	10	0.8095	
 5. Ciudad Victoria	12	4	0	8	20	25	8	0.8000	
 6. Morelia		12	4	0	8	22	30	8	0.7333	
 7. Zapata		12	4	0	8	10	20	8	0.5000	[Cuautla]

In the last moment the First Level increase the number of teams to 18, for this reason was played a Promotional
  Tournament between the first four teams of the Championship Group, Tigres U.A.N.L. refused the invitation, 
  being replaced by Naucalpan.


Promotional Tournament
[All the matches played in Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Mexico city]

			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Puebla		3	2	1	0	4	2	5	2.0000  (promoted)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Unión de Curtidores	3	1	1	1	5	6	3	0.8333	León
 3. Nacional		3	1	0	2	3	3	2	1.0000	Guadalajara
 4. Naucalpan		3	1	0	2	3	4	2	0.7500	

Promoted to first level: Zacatepec (winners of 1969-70 season) and Puebla
Relegated: Zapata (last in the 1969-70 season)


Promoted from third level: San Luis (champion)

Third Level Promotional Tournament
[All the matches played in Estadio Plan de San Luis, San Luis Potosí]

NB: Winners of Round 1 promoted
Round 1
[Dec 15, 1970]
A. Cuernavaca  3-2 Cuautla
Tampico        2-2 U. Veracruzana [5-4pen]
[Dec 16]
Querétaro      4-0 Celaya

1st Playoff
[Dec 16]
Cuautla        2-1 U. Veracruzana

2nd Playoff
[Dec 18]
U. Veracruzana 3-1 Celaya

Atlético Cuernavaca, Tampico (comeback after disqualification),
Querètaro (comeback), Cuautla (comeback) and Universidad
Veracruzana promoted.


Season 1970-71
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. San Luis		32	16	13	3	50	26	45	1.9231  (champion)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zamora		32	17	6	9	51	32	40	1.5938	
 3. Tampico		32	13	13	6	50	33	39	1.5152	
 4. Naucalpan		32	15	9	8	41	28	39	1.4643	
 5. Queretaro		32	14	10	8	50	37	38	1.3514	
 6. Tigres U.A.N.L.	32	14	10	8	37	28	38	1.3214	[Monterrey]
 7. Unión de Curtidores	32	14	8	10	46	37	36	1.2432	[León]
 8. La Piedad		32	10	16	6	39	35	36	1.1143	
 9. Tepic		32	9	12	11	34	53	30	0.6415	
10. Nacional		32	8	13	11	50	47	29	1.0638	[Guadalajara]
11. Salamanca		32	12	5	15	35	49	29	0.7143	
12. Cuautla		32	9	10	13	41	48	28	0.8542	
13. Atlético Cuernavaca	32	9	8	15	37	47	26	0.7872	
14. Ciudad Madero	32	8	10	14	33	49	26	0.6735	
15. Ciudad Victoria	32	8	8	16	33	46	24	0.7174	
16. U. Veracruzana	32	4	13	15	23	38	21	0.6053	[Veracruz]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Jabatos N.L.	32	6	8	18	26	43	20	0.6047	(relegated) [Monterrey]

NB: Morelia had started the season but in the round 20 against Zamora, the match was suspended due to terrible fight,
   as result of this incident, Morelia was disqualified and all its matches were anulled.

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Atlas (Guadalajara)

Promoted from third level: Lobos Querétaro

After the disqualification, Morelia comeback to the league with other administration and changed its name to Atlético Morelia.

For the next season the format of the league changed, there were created two groups, the winners of each one must play a playoff
  series for the championship´, at the same time the last teams of each group must play a playoff relegation series.


Season 1971-72

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tigres U.A.N.L.	34	18	5	11	52	36	41	1.4444  (playoffs) [Monterrey]
 2. Zamora		34	14	12	8	38	29	40	1.3103  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		34	14	12	8	35	32	40	1.0938
 4. Naucalpan		34	15	9	10	67	43	39	1.5581
 5. Ciudad Madero	34	12	11	11	51	58	35	0.8793
 6. Nacional		34	8	14	12	45	60	30	0.7500
 7. Cuautla		34	10	7	17	43	59	27	0.7288
 8. Lobos Querétaro	34	7	12	15	34	53	26	0.6415
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. U.Veracruzana	34	10	5	19	40	56	25	0.7143  (relegation playoff) [Veracruz]


Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlas		34	23	7	4	82	34	53	2.4118  (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Salamanca		34	12	16	6	43	33	40	1.3030  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tampico		34	18	4	12	50	41	40	1.2195
 4. Queretaro		34	13	10	11	52	38	36	1.3684
 5. Tepic		34	12	9	13	41	40	33	1.0250
 6. Unión de Curtidores	34	12	8	14	48	51	32	0.9412  [León]
 7. Atlético Morelia	34	12	7	15	47	53	31	0.8868
 8. Atlético Cuernavaca	34	10	8	16	48	57	28	0.8421
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Ciudad Victoria	34	3	10	21	26	69	16	0.3768  (relegation playoff)


Championship playoffs

Semifinals

Salamanca       0-1 Tigres U.A.N.L.
Tigres U.A.N.L. 3-1 Salamanca (4-1 agg.)

Zamora          1-3 Atlas
Atlas           3-1 Zamora (6-2 agg.)

Final
One single leg
[Jul. 16, 1972, Estadio Azteca, México city]

Atlas           4-0 Tigres U.A.N.L.

Atlas promoted

Relegation playoffs

Universidad Veracruzana lost the playoff relegation series against Ciudad Victoria.

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Irapuato
Promoted from third level: Orizaba (champion), Universidad de Guadalajara, Tecnológico de Celaya, U.A.E.M. (by invitation).

Lobos de Querétaro disqualified due to economic problems.

Nacional and La Piedad asked to permissión for not to play the next season.

Tepic changes its name to Universidad de Nayarit


Season 1972-73

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		34	17	9	8	69	38	43	1.8158  (playoffs)
 2. Queretaro		34	15	12	7	62	39	42	1.5897  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Morelia	34	17	8	9	47	33	42	1.4242
 4. Tampico		34	16	7	11	48	34	39	1.4118
 5. Cuautla		34	13	6	15	53	59	32	0.8983
 6. Salamanca		34	10	11	13	53	61	31	0.8689
 7. U. de Nayarit	34	10	8	16	51	59	28	0.8644  [Tepic]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Tecnológico Celaya	34	9	9	16	53	72	27	0.7361  (relegation playoff)
 9. Orizaba		34	8	5	21	44	79	21	0.5570  (relegation playoff)


Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Ciudad Madero	34	18	8	8	50	34	44	1.4706  (playoffs)
 2. Tigres U.A.N.L.	34	17	8	9	56	31	42	1.8065  (playoffs) [Monterrey]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Naucalpan		34	16	8	10	70	51	40	1.3725
 4. Unión de Curtidores	34	11	16	7	54	48	38	1.1250  [León]
 5. U. de Guadalajara	34	11	12	11	51	42	34	1.2143  [Guadalajara]
 6. Zamora		34	11	11	12	51	62	33	0.8226
 7. U.A.E.M.		34	7	15	12	36	39	29	0.9231  [Toluca]
 8. Ciudad Victoria	34	7	14	13	37	54	28	0.6852
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Atlético Cuernavaca	34	7	5	22	38	88	19	0.4318  (relegated)


Championship playoffs

Semifinals

Tigres U.A.N.L. 1-2 Irapuato
Irapuato        1-0 Tigres U.A.N.L. (3-1 agg.)

Querétaro       2-1 Ciudad Madero
Ciudad Madero   3-1 Querétaro (aet; 4-3 agg.)

Final

First Leg
Ciudad Madero   0-0 Irapuato

Second Leg
Irapuato        0-2 Ciudad Madero

Ciudad Madero promoted

Atlético Cuernavaca relegated

Relegation playoffs
(between the last two teams of Group A and the second and third place of Tercera División 1972-73) 

First Legs
Nuevo Necaxa    1-0 Orizaba
U. de San Luis  3-3 Tec. Celaya

Second Legs
Orizaba         3-4 Nuevo Necaxa [aet] (3-5 agg.)
Tec. Celaya     2-2 U. de San Luis (5-5 agg.) [aet; 3-4pen]

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Pachuca

Promoted from third level: Tecos U.A.G. (champion), Nuevo Necaxa and Universidad de San Luis

La Piedad and Nacional (Guadalajara) comeback


Season 1973-74

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U. de Guadalajara	38	22	13	3	62	26	57	2.3846  (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Tigres U.A.N.L.	38	22	7	9	73	45	51	1.6222  (playoffs) [Monterrey]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nacional		38	19	10	9	60	54	48	1.1111  [Guadalajara]
 4. Atlético Morelia	38	18	4	16	79	60	40	1.3167
 5. Pachuca		38	12	14	12	68	53	38	1.2830
 6. Cuautla		38	11	14	13	58	63	36	0.9206
 7. Ciudad Victoria	38	10	15	13	43	52	35	0.8269
 8. Tampico		38	12	10	16	45	50	34	0.9000
 9. Nuevo Necaxa 	38	11	12	15	37	44	34	0.8409
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. U.A.E.M.		38	8	12	18	40	70	28	0.5714  (relegated) [Toluca]

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Unión de Curtidores	38	17	12	9	55	36	46	1.5278  (playoffs) [León]
 2. Salamanca		38	14	15	9	58	52	43	1.1154  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Queretaro		38	15	10	13	60	52	40	1.1538
 4. U. de San Luis	38	16	7	15	58	59	39	0.9831
 5. Irapuato		38	13	10	15	51	46	36	1.1087
 6. Tecos U.A.G.	38	13	10	15	54	63	36	0.8571  [Zapopan]
 7. U. de Nayarit	38	10	13	15	51	62	33	0.8226  [Tepic]
 8. Zamora		38	10	9	19	59	74	29	0.7973
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. La Piedad		38	9	11	18	52	76	29	0.6842  (relegation playoffs)
10. Naucalpan		38	7	14	17	61	87	28	0.7011  (relegation playoffs)


Championship playoffs

Semifinals

First Legs
Salamanca       1-2 U. de Guadalajara
U. de G.        1-1 Salamanca (3-2 agg.)

Second Legs
U de Curtidores 1-1 Tigres U.A.N.L.
Tigres U.A.N.L. 2-1 Unión de Curtidores (3-2 agg.)
 
Final

First Leg
Tigres U.A.N.L. 3-0 U. de Guadalajara

Second Leg
U. de G.        2-0 Tigres U.A.N.L. (2-3 agg.)

Tigres U.A.N.L. promoted

U.A.E.M. relegated

Relegation playoffs

First Legs
Tapatio         0-1 La Piedad [awd]
Coatzacoalcos   1-2 Naucalpan

Second Legs
La Piedad       3-0 Tapatio (4-0 agg.)
Naucalpan       9-2 Coatzacoalcos (11-3 agg.)

La Piedad and Naucalpan stayed at Second Level

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: San Luis

Promoted from third level: Celaya (champion), Tecnológico de Celaya (invitation), Acapulco, Inter de Acapulco, Iguala,
  Ciudad Sahagún, Atlético Tepeji, Córdoba, Saltillo, U. de Tamaulipas

Pachuca and Zamora ask to permission for not to play next season


Universidad de Guadalajara bought the franchise of Torreón and promoted to first level.
For increase to 20 teams, Universidad de San Luis and Unión de Curtidores also promoted to first level.


Season 1974-75

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		46	31	13	2	86	27	75	3.1852  (playoffs)
 2. Querétaro		46	27	10	9	95	41	64	2.3171  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ciudad Victoria	46	20	15	11	73	51	55	1.4314
 4. La Piedad		46	19	14	13	57	50	52	1.1400
 5. Cuautla		46	13	10	23	59	96	36	0.6146
 6. Salamanca		46	11	12	23	60	78	34	0.7692
 7. Inter Acapulco	46	11	11	24	53	85	33	0.6235
 8. Córdoba		46	12	7	27	58	96	31	0.6042

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Nuevo Necaxa	46	26	14	6	79	37	66	2.1351  (playoffs)
 2. Naucalpan		46	24	13	9	89	50	61	1.7800  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Morelia	46	18	14	14	64	46	50	1.3913
 4. U. de Nayarit	46	15	17	14	77	70	47	1.1000  [Tepic]
 5. Tepeji del Río	46	16	15	15	51	50	47	1.0200
 6. Celaya		46	13	14	19	69	77	40	0.8961
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 7. Iguala		46	11	8	27	48	86	30	0.5581  (relegation playoffs)
 8. Ciudad Sahagún	46	7	14	25	41	84	28	0.4881  (relegation playoffs)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. San Luis		46	30	8	8	100	48	68	2.0833  (playoffs)
 2. Tecos U.A.G.	46	29	9	8	100	51	67	1.9608  (playoffs) [Zapopan]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nacional		46	18	13	15	73	68	49	1.0735  [Guadalajara]
 4. Halcones Saltillo   46	16	13	17	80	69	45	1.1594
 5. Tampico		46	12	9	25	51	76	33	0.6711
 6. Tecnológico Celaya	46	14	9	23	69	96	37	0.6593
 7. U.A.Tamaulipas	46	11	9	26	70	108	31	0.6481  [Ciudad Victoria]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Acapulco		46	8	9	29	44	106	25	0.4151  (relegated)


Championship playoffs

Final Group

		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		10	6	1	3	17	13	13	1.3077  (playoff)
 2. Tecos U.A.G.	10	5	3	2	18	14	13	1.2857  (playoff)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. San Luis		10	4	3	3	17	12	11	1.4167
 4. Nuevo Necaxa	10	5	0	5	18	16	10	1.1250
 5. Naucalpan		10	2	4	4	13	18	8	0.7222
 6. Querétaro		10	1	3	6	11	21	5	0.5238

Playoff
[Jul. 4, 1975, Estadio Azteca, México city]

Irapuato        0-1 U.A.G.

Tecos U.A.G. promoted

Acapulco relegated

Relegation playoffs

First Legs
Tapatio         1-0 Iguala
Estudiantes Qro 1-1 Ciudad Sahagún

Second Legs
Iguala          1-3 Tapatio (1-4 agg.)
Ciudad Sahagún  1-2 Estudiantes Querétaro (2-3 agg.)

Tapatio and Estudiantes de Querétaro promoted

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Ciudad Madero

Promoted from third level: U.A.E.M. (champion), Tapatío, Estudiantes de Querétaro (promotion playoff)

Pachuca came-back and changes its name to Atlético Pachuca

Ciudad Madero (relegated from first level) dissolved


Season 1975-76

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Morelia	46	22	13	11	79	49	57	1.6122  (playoffs)
 2. Córdoba		46	17	11	18	69	64	45	1.0781  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Querétaro		46	13	13	20	46	45	39	1.0222
 4. Atlético Pachuca	46	13	12	21	61	81	38	0.7531
 5. Halcones Saltillo	46	13	10	23	67	100	36	0.6700
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Cuautla		46	10	9	27	39	93	29	0.4194  (relegation playoffs)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Naucalpan		46	21	14	11	72	49	56	1.4694  (playoffs)
 2. Irapuato		46	22	11	13	79	40	55	1.9750  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tapatío		46	18	15	13	63	53	51	1.1887  [Guadalajara]
 4. Nacional		46	19	11	16	52	58	49	0.8966  [Guadalajara]
 5. Celaya		46	7	18	21	42	72	32	0.5833
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Inter Acapulco	46	9	9	28	46	90	27	0.5111  (relegated)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. San Luis		46	29	11	6	87	35	69	2.4857  (playoffs)
 2. Estudiantes Qro.	46	22	12	12	69	50	56	1.3800  (playoffs) [Querétaro]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tampico		46	19	14	13	67	53	52	1.2642
 4. U. de Nayarit	46	19	8	19	66	60	46	1.1000  [Tepic]
 5. Ciudad Victoria	46	17	12	17	58	58	46	1.0000
 6. Salamanca		46	12	15	19	47	65	39	0.7231

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tecnológico Celaya	46	27	6	13	90	61	60	1.4754  (playoffs)
 2. Tepeji del Río	46	20	15	11	62	46	55	1.3478  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nuevo Necaxa	46	21	12	13	68	52	54	1.3077
 4. U.A.E.M.		46	19	12	15	71	63	50	1.1270  [Toluca]
 5. La Piedad		46	11	11	24	46	68	33	0.6765
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. U.A.Tamaulipas	46	9	12	25	55	96	30	0.5729  (relegation playoffs)  [Ciudad Victoria]


Championship playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. San Luis	 	6	4	1	1	11	5	9	2.2000  (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Morelia	6	2	3	1	6	4	7	1.5000
 3. Córdoba		6	3	0	3	7	7	6	1.0000
 4. Estudiantes Qro.	 6	0	2	4	3	11	2	0.2727

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tecnológico Celaya	6	3	1	2	7	4	7	1.7500  (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Irapuato	 	6	3	1	2	11	9	7	1.2222
 3. Naucalpan	 	6	3	0	3	7	8	6	0.8750
 4. Tepeji del Río	6	2	0	4	8	12	4	0.6667


Final

First Leg
San Luis        1-0 Tec. Celaya

Second Leg
Tec. Celaya     2-2 San Luis (2-3 agg.)

San Luis promoted

Relegation playoffs:

Cuautla and U.A.Tamaulipas won they playoff series and both them stayed at second level


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Atlante (Mexico City)

Promoted from third level: T.A.M.S.A. (champion)

Universidad de Nayarit changeback its name to Tepic

Atlético Tepeji del Río sold its franchise to Ciudad Sahagún

Saltillo sold its franchise to Colima
 
T.A.M.S.A. promoted from third level changes its name to Tuberos (Veracruz)


Season 1976-77

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlante		46	27	12	7	75	33	66	2.2727  (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
 2. Tampico		46	19	15	12	58	51	53	1.1373  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Estudiantes Qro.	46	19	12	15	65	48	50	1.3542  [Querétaro]
 4. Tepic		46	13	14	19	66	78	40	0.8462
 5. Salamanca		46	12	12	22	37	59	36	0.6271
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Celaya		46	6	15	25	46	83	27	0.5542  (relegated)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tecnológico Celaya	46	20	13	13	73	62	53	1.1774  (playoffs)
 2. Ciudad Sahagún	46	16	18	12	58	52	50	1.1154  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ciudad Victoria	46	12	17	17	52	64	41	0.8125
 4. Tapatío		46	11	11	24	41	65	33	0.6308  [Guadalajara]
 5. Atlético Pachuca	46	10	10	26	59	97	30	0.6082
 6. U.A.Tamaulipas	46	10	9	27	54	77	29	0.7013  [Ciudad Victoria]

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Nuevo Necaxa	46	25	15	6	72	32	65	2.2500  (playoffs)
 2. U.A.E.M.		46	19	14	13	70	59	52	1.1864  (playoffs) [Toluca]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Córdoba		46	17	15	14	61	57	49	1.0702
 4. Colima		46	17	12	17	61	68	46	0.8971
 5. Atlético Morelia	46	13	18	15	49	48	44	1.0208
 6. Cuautla		46	11	12	23	51	92	34	0.5543

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Querétaro		46	21	16	9	75	38	58	1.9737  (playoffs)
 2. Irapuato		46	25	8	13	70	40	58	1.7500  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Naucalpan		46	20	18	8	54	32	58	1.6875
 4. Nacional		46	20	9	17	66	51	49	1.2941  [Guadalajara]
 5. Tuberos		46	14	15	17	52	59	43	0.8814  [Veracruz]
 6. La Piedad		46	11	18	17	48	68	40	0.7059


Championship playoffs

Group A
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlante		6	4	1	1	13	5	9	2.6000  (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.A.E.M.		6	4	0	2	12	9	8	1.3333
 3. Nuevo Necaxa	6	2	1	3	5	10	5	0.5000
 4. Tampico		6	1	0	5	7	13	2	0.5385

Group B
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Querétaro		6	3	3	0	10	5	9	2.0000  (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Ciudad Sahagún	6	2	3	1	9	8	7	1.1250
 3. Irapuato		6	2	1	3	8	9	5	0.8889
 4. Tecnológico Celaya	6	1	1	4	7	12	3	0.5833


Final

First Leg
Atlante         4-2 Querétaro

Second Leg
Querétaro       1-2 Atlante

Atlante promoted

Celaya relegated


Changes for the next season:

Tree points per victory for two or more goals of diference

Relegated from First Level: Zacatepec

Promoted from third level: Osos Grises (Toluca) (champion)

Naucalpan sold its franchise to Morelos (Cuernavaca)

Ciudad Sahagun sold its franchise to Acapulco (Inter) (comeback)

Córdoba changes its name to Universidad Veracruzana de Córdoba

U.A.Tamaulipas moved to Ciudad Madero (Bravos)


Season 1977-78

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		46	32	13	1	99	25	98	3.9600 (playoffs)
 2. Morelos		46	22	14	10	70	40	72	1.7500 (playoffs) [Cuernavaca]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tapatío		46	17	13	16	71	71	55	1.0000 [Guadalajara]
 4. Colima		46	14	17	15	70	70	51	1.0000
 5. Estudiantes Qro.	46	15	11	20	59	77	50	0.7662 [Querétaro]
 6. Tepic		46	13	15	18	52	70	46	0.7429

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Morelia	46	22	13	11	65	45	64	1.4444 (playoffs)
 2. La Piedad		46	19	11	16	76	65	61	1.1692 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nuevo Necaxa	46	16	12	18	59	54	50	1.0926
 4. Tecnológico Celaya	46	9	13	24	57	91	39	0.6264
 5. Atlético Pachuca	46	8	12	26	46	81	33	0.5679
 6. Inter Acapulco	46	10	10	26	44	86	33	0.5116


Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tuberos		46	23	11	12	78	49	68	1.5918 (playoffs) [Veracruz]
 2. Salamanca		46	20	13	13	65	54	62	1.2037 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Querétaro		46	18	13	15	61	52	59	1.1731	
 4. Nacional		46	15	17	14	62	57	57	1.0877 [Guadalajara]
 5. Tampico/Bachill.	46	17	14	15	72	72	57	1.0000 [Ocotlán]
 6. Bravos		46	15	12	19	58	70	50	0.8286 [Ciudad Madero]


Group 4
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		46	25	14	7	99	48	79	2.0625 (playoffs)
 2. Osos Grises		46	17	15	14	69	66	56	1.0455 (playoffs) [Toluca]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A.E.M./Coyotes	46	14	19	13	58	54	53	1.0741 [Toluca/Nezahualcoyotl]
 4. Cuautla		46	16	14	16	60	67	53	0.8955
 5. U.V. Córdoba	46	11	12	23	55	78	38	0.7051
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Ciudad Victoria	46	5	10	31	33	96	21	0.3438 (relegated)


NB: Tampico started the season but, in the round 4 bought the franchise of San Luis Potosí of First Level and was
promoted, its place was taken by Bachilleres (Ocotlán)

U.A.E.M. started the season, but, in the round 14 sold its franchise to Coyotes (Nezahualcoyotl),
   the rest of the season the team played as Coyotes 

Championship playoffs

Group A
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		6	5	0	1	9	1	13	9.0000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tuberos		6	3	1	2	9	9	8	1.0000
 3. Morelos		6	2	1	3	8	10	7	0.8000
 4. Salamanca		6	1	0	5	5	11	3	0.4545

Group B
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		6	2	3	1	12	8	8	1.5000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Osos Grises		6	2	2	2	10	9	7	1.1111
 3. Morelia		6	1	3	2	13	13	6	1.0000
 4. La Piedad		6	3	0	3	11	16	6	0.6875


Final

First Leg
Irapuato        0-1 Zacatepec

Second Leg
Zacatepec       3-1 Irapuato

Zacatepec promoted

Ciudad Victoria relegated


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: Atlas (Guadalajara)

Promoted from Third Level: Zamora (champion), Universidad Veracruzana Coatzacoalcos (runners-up)

Estudiantes (Querétaro) changes its name to Atletas Campesinos

Querétaro changes its name to Atletas Industriales

Tecnológico de Celaya, Bravos and Inter Acapulco dissolved


Season 1978-79

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlas		42	21	11	10	69	39	66	1.7692 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Atlético Morelia	42	21	10	11	67	43	64	1.5581 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atletas Campesinos	42	16	8	18	58	52	50	1.1154 [Querétaro]
 4. Nuevo Necaxa	42	14	14	14	54	60	50	0.9000
 5. Bachilleres		42	10	16	16	48	70	43	0.6857 [Ocotlán]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tepic		42	18	13	11	62	46	59	1.3478 (playoffs)
 2. Osos Grises		42	19	8	15	64	46	58	1.3913 (playoffs) [Toluca]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Irapuato		42	15	15	12	69	57	55	1.2105
 4. Coyotes		42	15	14	13	52	48	49	1.0833 [Nezahualcoyotl]
 5. Salamanca		42	11	15	16	48	61	41	0.7869
 6. Atlético Pachuca	42	13	9	20	51	70	39	0.7286

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atl. Industriales	42	17	14	11	61	41	58	1.4878 (playoffs) [Querétaro]
 2. Cuautla		42	11	18	13	49	54	44	0.9074 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tapatío		42	10	15	17	49	61	39	0.8033 [Guadalajara]
 4. U.V. Coatzacoalcos	42	13	9	20	43	65	38	0.6615
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Morelos		42	9	11	22	47	72	34	0.6528 (relegated) [Cuernavaca]

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zamora		42	16	12	14	60	58	53	1.0345 (playoffs)
 2. La Piedad		42	12	20	10	53	50	49	1.0600 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tuberos		42	15	14	13	56	58	49	0.9655 [Veracruz]
 4. Nacional		42	14	16	12	55	57	49	0.9649 [Ciudad Guzmán]
 5. U.V. Córdoba	42	12	18	12	55	60	46	0.9167
 6. Colima		42	12	16	14	52	54	45	0.9630


Championship Playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlas		6	3	1	2	11	5	10	2.2000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Osos Grises		6	4	1	1	6	3	9	2.0000
 3. Atl. Industriales	6	2	0	4	6	9	6	0.6667
 4. La Piedad		6	2	0	4	4	10	4	0.4000

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cuautla		6	4	1	1	11	6	11	1.8333 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tepic		6	4	0	2	11	8	10	1.3750
 3. Zamora		6	3	1	2	6	5	8	1.2000
 4. Atlético Morelia	6	0	0	6	5	14	0	0.3571


Final

First Leg
Cuautla         1-2 Atlas

Second Leg
Atlas           1-1 Cuautla

Atlas promoted

Morelos relegated


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: Veracruz

Promoted from Third Level: Lobos Tlaxcala (champions), S.U.O.O. (third place), Cachorros (León)

Nacional sold its franchise to Tulancingo

U. V. Córdoba moved to Jalapa


Season 1979-80

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atletas Campesinos	46	22	9	15	68	47	63	1.4468 (playoffs) [Querétaro]
 2. Nuevo Necaxa	46	19	13	14	64	52	59	1.2308
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Veracruz		46	19	10	17	64	63	57	1.0159
 4. Cuautla		46	18	13	15	63	61	55	1.0328
 5. Cachorros		46	12	10	24	72	90	43	0.8000 [León]
 6. Bachilleres		46	12	14	20	50	72	40	0.6944

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Salamanca		46	24	14	8	74	42	75	1.7619 (playoffs)
 2. Colima		46	23	10	13	76	50	68	1.5200 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. S.U.O.O.		46	19	6	21	57	59	53	0.9661 [Cuautitlán]
 4. Atlético Morelia	46	13	17	16	56	51	52	1.0980
 5. Coyotes		46	13	14	19	65	74	47	0.8784 [Nezahualcoyotl]
 6. Zamora		46	14	13	19	47	64	47	0.7344

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tapatío		46	22	11	13	73	56	67	1.3036 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Tepic		46	21	10	15	64	52	64	1.2308 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Lobos Tlaxcala	46	18	11	17	79	70	60	1.1286
 4. La Piedad		46	19	11	16	55	57	68	0.9649
 5. Irapuato		46	16	16	14	57	54	56	1.0556
 6. U. Veracruzana	46	11	15	20	58	80	44	0.7250 [Jalapa]

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Osos Grises		46	26	13	7	90	54	83	1.6667 (playoffs) [Toluca]
 2. Tuberos		46	16	11	19	57	62	52	0.9194 (playoffs) [Veracruz]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tulancingo		46	14	18	14	72	83	52	0.8675
 4. Pachuca		46	13	15	18	58	65	46	0.8923
 5. Atl. Industriales	46	12	8	26	58	85	40	0.6824 [Querétaro]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. U.V. Coatzacoalcos	46	7	16	23	36	70	33	0.5143 (relegated)


Championship playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atletas Campesinos	6	5	0	1	13	3	13	4.3333 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Colima		6	1	3	2	6	10	6	0.6000
 3. Tapatío		6	2	1	3	9	10	6	0.9000
 4. Tuberos		6	1	2	3	5	10	4	0.5000

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Osos Grises		6	4	1	1	11	3	12	3.6667 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Nuevo Necaxa	6	5	0	1	11	4	12	2.7555
 3. Tepic		6	1	1	4	6	12	4	0.5000
 4. Salamanca		6	0	2	4	2	11	2	0.1818


Final

First Leg
Atl. Campesinos 0-0 Osos Grises

Second Leg
Osos Grises     1-2 Atletas Campesinos

Atletas Campesinos promoted

U.V. Coatzacoalcos relegated


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: Jalisco

Promoted from Third Level: Oaxtepec



Season 1980-81

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Osos Grises		46	23	11	12	72	47	71	1.5319 (playoffs) [Toluca]
 2. Oaxtepec		46	16	15	15	69	54	58	1.2778 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nuevo Necaxa	46	15	17	14	80	72	54	1.1111
 4. Tulancingo		46	15	18	13	68	67	54	1.0149
 5. Tuberos		46	17	9	20	52	64	48	0.8125 [Veracruz]
 6. La Piedad		46	12	16	18	58	67	46	0.8657

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Coyotes		46	22	16	8	82	45	74	1.8222 (playoffs) [Nezahualcoyotl]
 2. Veracruz		46	23	11	12	77	55	69	1.4000 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Salamanca		46	19	11	16	82	69	60	1.1884
 4. Zamora		46	11	20	15	44	44	50	1.0000
 5. Atl. Industriales 	46	10	12	24	42	75	36	0.5600
 6. Lobos Tlaxcala	46	10	13	23	46	80	35	0.5750

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Jalisco		46	22	14	10	85	54	76	1.5741 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Atlético Morelia	46	21	13	12	79	62	67	1.2742 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Colima		46	16	13	17	72	77	53	0.9351
 4. Atlético Pachuca	46	14	13	19	55	67	48	0.8209
 5. Bachilleres		46	16	9	21	58	72	48	0.8056 [Ocotlán]
 6. Irapuato		46	12	16	18	55	69	45	0.7971

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tepic		46	23	12	11	63	57	66	1.1053 (playoffs)
 2. Tapatío		46	18	15	13	72	58	62	1.2414 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. S.U.O.O.		46	18	13	15	61	54	61	1.1296 [Cuautitlán]
 4. U. Veracruzana	46	15	15	16	58	54	51	1.0741 [Jalapa]
 5. Cuautla		46	11	18	17	43	61	46	0.7049
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Cachorros		46	6	14	26	47	96	28	0.4896 (relegated) [León]


Championship Playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tapatío		6	4	2	0	11	5	12	2.2000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jalisco		6	3	2	1	8	4	10	2.0000
 3. Veracruz		6	1	1	4	8	11	4	0.7273
 4. Osos Grises		6	1	1	4	8	15	3	0.5333

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Morelia	6	2	3	1	8	4	9	2.0000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Coyotes		6	3	1	2	10	7	8	1.4286
 3. Oaxtepec		6	3	2	1	8	6	8	1.3333
 4. Tepic		6	0	2	4	4	13	2	0.3077


Final

First Leg
Tapatío         1-1 Atlético Morelia

Second Leg
Atl. Morelia    1-0 Tapatío

Atlético Morelia promoted

Cachorros relegated


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: Unión de Curtidores

Promoted from Third Level: Azucareros Córdoba (champion)

Changes for the next season:

Coyotes (Nezahualcoyotl) moved to Tulancingo
Atletas Industriales sold its franchise to Atlético Valladolid (Morelia)
U. Veracruzana moved to Coatzacoalcos (Brujas)


Season 1981-82

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Salamanca		46	20	17	9	74	59	66	1.2542 (playoffs)
 2. Córdoba		46	20	15	11	65	51	65	1.2745 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Jalisco		46	20	14	12	81	66	64	1.2273 [Guadalajara]
 4. S.U.O.O.		46	16	14	16	67	65	54	1.0308 [Cuautitlán]
 5. Atlético Pachuca	46	16	13	17	58	57	53	1.0175
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Tuberos		46	11	14	21	45	70	41	0.6429 (relegated) [Veracruz]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Oaxtepec		46	23	15	8	87	45	76	1.9333 (playoffs)
 2. Tapatío		46	16	17	13	65	63	58	1.0317 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zamora		46	14	12	20	59	69	48	0.8551
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Bachilleres		46	11	17	18	60	76	44	0.7895 (relegated) [Ocotlán]
 5. Lobos Tlaxcala	46	11	15	20	47	68	43	0.6912 (relegated)
 6. Coyotes		46	11	9	26	65	80	39	0.8125 (relegated) [Tulancingo]

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tepic		46	20	12	14	70	58	62	1.2069 (playoffs)
 2. Osos Grises		46	20	9	17	68	66	56	1.0303 (playoffs) [Toluca]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nuevo Necaxa	46	15	16	15	62	59	53	1.0508 [Amecameca]
 4. La Piedad		46	14	17	15	65	76	51	0.8553
 5. Brujas		46	12	15	19	58	73	45	0.7945 [Coatzacoalcos]
 6. Atlético Valladolid	46	11	15	20	57	79	45	0.7212 [Morelia]

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Unión de Curtidores	46	26	12	8	85	38	81	2.2368 (playoffs) [León]
 2. Veracruz		46	22	12	12	66	50	66	1.3200 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Colima		46	15	14	17	69	75	55	0.9200
 4. Tulancingo		46	14	18	14	62	66	53	0.9394
 5. Cuautla		46	13	15	18	54	59	48	0.9153
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Irapuato		46	13	9	24	67	88	44	0.7614 (relegated)

Championship playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tepic		6	4	0	2	10	7	9	1.4286 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Veracruz		6	3	0	3	13	12	8	1.0833
 3. Tapatío		6	3	1	2	8	9	7	0.8889
 4. Salamanca		6	1	1	4	8	11	4	0.7273

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Oaxtepec		6	3	3	0	10	5	11	2.0000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Unión de Curtidores	6	2	2	2	11	9	8	1.2222
 3. Córdoba		6	2	3	1	7	6	8	1.1667
 4. Osos Grises		6	1	0	5	7	15	3	0.4667


Final

First Leg
Tepic           0-1 Oaxtepec

Second Leg
Oaxtepec	2-1 Tepic

Oaxtepec promoted

Irapuato, Bachilleres, Lobos Tlaxcala, Tuberos and Coyotes relegated


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: Tampico

Promoted from Third Level: Poza Rica (champion)

For the next season is created the "Segunda División B" with 20 teams, since 1982-83 the champions of Segunda División B
and Tercera División were promoted to Segunda División A, and the last two teams were relegated.

The format of the league changed, since 1983-84 only matches between teams of the same group.

Brujas sold its franchise to Querétaro

Osos Grises sold its franchise to Texcoco

Tuberos (relegated to Segunda División B) sold its franchise to Santos IMSS (Tlaxcala)


Season 1982-83

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Unión de Curtidores	36	19	9	8	62	43	54	1.4419 (playoffs) [León]
 2. Zamora		36	15	11	10	58	44	50	1.3182 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tepic		36	13	10	13	49	47	42	1.0426
 4. La Piedad		36	10	12	14	44	51	37	0.8627 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Tapatío		36	8	14	14	42	57	33	0.7368 (relegated)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Salamanca		36	16	7	13	62	54	47	1.1481 (playoffs)
 2. Jalisco		36	13	11	12	44	42	44	1.0476 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Querétaro		36	11	9	16	45	52	37	0.8654
 4. Colima		36	10	14	12	50	58	37	0.8621
 5. Atlético Valladolid	36	11	11	14	43	51	37	0.8431 [Morelia]

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Nuevo Necaxa	36	17	10	9	50	40	51	1.2500 (playoffs) [Amecameca]
 2. Texcoco		36	17	7	12	50	41	49	1.2195 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tampico		36	12	11	13	47	43	44	1.0930
 4. S.U.O.O.		36	8	17	11	49	52	36	0.9423 [Cuautitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Cuautla		36	10	10	16	43	63	33	0.6825 (relegated)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Pachuca	36	16	10	10	52	41	49	1.2683 (playoffs)
 2. Veracruz		36	15	11	10	51	42	48	1.2143 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tulancingo		36	9	15	12	47	48	37	0.9792
 4. Córdoba		36	8	14	14	44	49	36	0.8980
 5. Poza Rica		36	9	13	14	43	57	35	0.7544


Championship Playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Unión de Curtidores	6	2	3	1	11	7	9	1.5714 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Nuevo Necaxa	6	2	2	2	10	5	8	2.0000
 3. Veracruz		6	2	1	3	4	10	6	0.4000
 4. Jalisco		6	3	0	3	6	9	6	0.6667

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zamora		6	5	0	1	12	8	12	1.5000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Pachuca	6	4	1	1	11	3	12	3.6667
 3. Salamanca		6	1	1	4	6	10	4	0.6000
 4. Texcoco		6	1	0	5	4	12	2	0.3333

NB: Zamora qualify on best regular season record


Final

First Leg
Zamora          1-1 Unión de Curtidores

Second Leg
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Zamora

Unión de Curtidores promoted

Tapatío and Cuautla relegated to Segunda División B


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: Zacatepec

Promoted from Segunda División B: U.A. Tamaulipas  (champion)

Promoted from Tercera División: Tecoman

Querétaro takes the nickname of "Cobras"

Tampico sold its franchise to Irapuato (comeback)

Atlético Valladolid sold its franchise to U.A.B.J. (Universidad Autónoma Benito Juárez, Oaxaca)

For the next season all the away wins earn three points.


Season 1983-84

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Jalisco		36	19	7	10	58	35	60	1.6571 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Irapuato		36	16	12	8	61	40	58	1.5250 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zamora		36	11	17	8	47	49	43	0.9592
 4. Tecoman		36	12	11	13	47	55	42	0.8545
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. La Piedad		36	9	9	18	47	66	32	0.7121 (relegation playoffs)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cobras		36	13	13	10	51	41	50	1.2439 (playoffs) [Querétaro]
 2. Colima		36	13	13	10	54	43	49	1.2558 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Salamanca		36	12	13	11	54	53	46	1.0189
 4. Tepic		36	9	16	11	40	48	40	0.8333
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. S.U.O.O.		36	7	7	22	45	74	25	0.6081 (relegated) [Cuautitlán]

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Pachuca	36	19	13	4	58	33	65	1.7576 (playoffs)
 2. Zacatepec		36	15	12	9	55	27	56	2.0370 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Veracruz		36	12	13	11	50	47	45	1.0638
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. U.A.B.J.		36	9	11	16	29	56	37	0.5179 (relegation playoffs) [Oaxaca]
 5. Poza Rica		36	8	14	14	30	44	35	0.6818 (relegation playoffs)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.A. Tamaulipas	36	12	13	11	43	39	46	1.1026 (playoffs) [Ciudad Victoria]
 2. Tulancingo		36	12	11	13	39	41	43	0.9512 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nuevo Necaxa	36	11	13	12	38	40	42	0.9500 [Amecameca]
 4. Texcoco		36	11	14	11	39	46	42	0.8478
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Córdoba		36	7	14	15	34	42	31	0.8095 (relegation playoffs)


Championship Playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Jalisco		6	3	2	1	7	3	10	2.3333 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Pachuca	6	2	2	2	8	7	8	1.1429
 3. Colima		6	3	0	3	9	9	8	1.0000  
 4. Tulancingo		6	2	0	4	5	10	5	0.5000

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		6	4	0	2	9	4	11	2.2500 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Irapuato		6	3	2	1	7	4	10	1.7500
 3. U.A. Tamaulipas	6	2	2	2	4	7	7	0.5714
 4. Cobras		6	0	2	4	3	8	2	0.3750


Relegation playoffs
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Poza Rica		6	4	1	1	19	10	11	1.9000
 2. Córdoba		6	3	2	1	11	6	10	1.8333
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		5	1	2	2	10	11	5	0.9091 (relegated)
 4. U.A.B.J.		5	1	0	4	4	17	1	0.2353 (relegated)	


Final

First Leg
Zacatepec       2-0 Jalisco

Second Leg
Jalisco         1-1 Zacatepec

Zacatepec promoted

S.U.O.O, La Piedad and U.A.B.J. relegated to Segunda División B


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: Unión de Curtidores

Promoted from Segunda División B: Santos Laguna (champion), U.A. Querétaro (runners-up)

Promoted from Tercera División: San Mateo Atenco (champion)


Season 1984-85

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Unión de Curtidores	36	19	6	11	57	41	57	1.3902 (playoffs) [León]
 2. Jalisco		36	16	9	11	48	40	53	1.2000 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Colima		36	9	11	16	34	43	35	0.7907
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Santos Laguna	36	10	10	16	40	52	33	0.7692 (relegation playoffs) [Torreón]
 5. Zamora		36	10	7	19	32	45	32	0.7111 (relegation playpffs)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		36	17	11	8	54	29	58	1.8621 (playoffs)
 2. U.A. Querétaro	36	19	5	12	47	34	58	1.3824 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tepic		36	18	8	10	72	50	57	1.4400
 4. Tecoman		36	13	7	16	47	67	41	0.7015
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Salamanca		36	7	10	19	41	71	28	0.5775 (relegation playoffs)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Pachuca	36	19	12	5	65	22	66	2.9545 (playoffs)
 2. U.A. Tamaulipas	36	18	10	8	71	44	61	1.6136 (playoffs) [Ciudad Victoria]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Texcoco		36	14	12	10	48	71	52	1.1707
 4. Córdoba		36	11	12	13	42	47	44	0.8936
 5. Tulancingo		36	10	14	12	36	44	40	0.8182

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cobras		36	17	12	7	66	42	59	1.5714 (playoffs) [Querétaro]
 2. Poza Rica		36	9	17	10	39	43	40	0.9070 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. San Mateo Atenco	36	10	8	18	47	69	34	0.6812
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Veracruz/Yucatán	36	6	14	16	36	73	29	0.4932 (relegatión playoffs) [Mérida]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Nuevo Necaxa	36	7	7	22	34	59	26	0.5763 (relegated) [Amecameca]

NB: Veracruz started the season, but, due to economic problems in the round 9 solded its franchise to Yucatán (Mérida),
   the rest of the season the team played as Yucatán 

Championship Playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Pachuca	6	4	2	0	7	1	13	7.0000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Unión de Curtidores	6	3	1	2	6	6	9	1.0000
 3. U.A. Querétaro	6	2	1	3	7	5	7	1.4000
 4. Poza Rica		6	0	2	4	0	8	2	0.0000

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		6	4	1	1	10	3	12	3.3333 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cobras		6	2	2	2	9	8	7	1.1250
 3. Jalisco		6	1	3	2	8	10	6	0.8000
 4. U.A. Tamaulipas	6	1	2	3	7	13	5	0.5385


Relegation Playoffs
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Santos Laguna	6	3	2	1	8	3	11	2.6667
 2. Salamanca		6	4	0	2	7	7	10	1.0000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zamora		6	2	2	2	15	7	8	2.1429 (relegated)
 4. Yucatán		6	0	2	4	0	13	2	0.0000 (relegated)


Final

First Leg
Irapuato	2-1 Atlético Pachuca

Second Leg
A. Pachuca	2-3 Irapuato

Irapuato promoted

Nuevo Necaxa, Zamora and Yucatán relegated to Segunda División B


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: Zacatepec

Promoted from Segunda División B: La Piedad (champion), Pumas E.N.E.P. (runners-up)

Promoted from Tercera División: Búfalos Curtidores (champion)

Unión de Curtidores sold its franchise to Chetumal

Texcoco moved to Atlacomulco

Nuevo Necaxa (relegated to Segunda División B) bought the franchise of Tulancingo and remains in this level.

Pumas E.N.E.P. (runners-up of Segunda División B) sold its franchise to Chapulines (Oaxaca)


Season 1985-86

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Pachuca	38	21	5	12	78	42	64	1.8571 (playoffs)
 2. La Piedad		38	20	8	10	60	38	61	1.5789 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlacomulco		38	14	12	12	60	56	50	1.0714
 4. U.A. Querétaro	38	13	13	12	42	46	45	0.9130
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Chetumal		38	13	7	18	48	58	41	0.8276 (relegation playoffs)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tepic		38	15	14	9	55	49	53	1.1224 (playoffs)
 2. U.A. Tamaulipas	38	16	9	13	52	51	49	1.0196 (playoffs) [Ciudad Victoria]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Oaxaca		38	13	10	15	48	50	45	0.9600
 4. Colima		38	11	15	12	49	55	44	0.8909
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Córdoba		38	10	12	16	39	66	35	0.5909 (relegation playoffs)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tecoman		38	18	9	11	85	59	62	1.4407 (playoffs)
 2. Cobras		38	18	11	9	72	46	62	1.5652 (playoffs) [Querétaro]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Salamanca		38	13	10	15	42	40	46	1.0500
 4. Nuevo Necaxa	38	14	6	18	45	54	43	0.8333
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. San Mateo Atenco	38	9	10	19	38	62	34	0.6129 (relegation playoffs)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		38	16	11	11	58	44	57	1.3182 (playoffs)
 2. Jalisco		38	16	10	12	42	41	53	1.0244 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Santos Laguna	38	14	11	13	45	38	48	1.1842 [Torreón]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Curtidores		38	8	13	17	49	64	35	0.7656 (relegation playoffs) [León]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 5. Poza Rica		38	5	10	23	28	76	21	0.3684 (relegated)


Championship playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Pachuca	6	4	1	1	10	7	11	1.4286 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tecoman		6	2	3	1	12	10	9	1.2000
 3. U.A. Tamaulipas	6	2	1	3	6	8	6	0.7500
 4. Jalisco		6	1	1	4	10	13	3	0.7692

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cobras		6	3	2	1	9	5	11	1.8000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
 2. La Piedad		6	2	2	2	6	5	7	1.2000
 3. Tepic		6	2	2	2	7	8	7	0.8750
 4. Zacatepec		6	2	0	4	4	8	4	0.5000


Relegation playoffs
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Curtidores		6	5	0	1	9	3	13	3.0000
 2. Chetumal		6	1	3	2	8	9	6	0.8889
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Córdoba		6	1	3	2	6	8	6	0.7500 (relegated)
 4. San Mateo Atenco	6	1	2	3	5	8	5	0.6250 (relegated)

Final

First Leg
Cobras          2-0 Atlético Pachuca

Second Leg
A. Pachuca	1-1 Cobras

Cobras promoted

Poza Rica, Córdoba and San Mateo Atenco relegated to Segunda División B


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: There was no relegation

Promoted from Segunda División B: Tapatío (champion), Orizaba (runners-up)

Promoted from Tercera División: Progreso de Cocula (champion)

Salamanca sold its franchise to Pioneros Cancún (originally promoted from Tercera División 
  to Segunda División B)

Búfalos Curtidores sold its franchise to Zacatecas

Colima (Jaguares) sold its franchise to Universidad de Colima (Loros)

Atlacomulco moved to Texcoco

Salamanca asked permission to not play next season and comeback for 1987-88 

Poza Rica relegated to Segunda División B disolved



Season 1986-87

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Texcoco		36	14	10	12	46	48	48	0.9583 (playoffs)
 2. U.A. Tamaulipas	36	12	13	11	43	42	45	1.0238 (playoffs) [Ciudad Victoria]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Pachuca		36	13	9	14	56	48	41	1.1667 (relegation playoffs)
 4. Chetumal		36	12	8	16	47	62	39	0.7581 (relegation playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Zacatecas		36	8	7	21	34	67	27	0.5075 (relegated)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Santos Laguna	36	21	7	8	63	34	66	1.8529 (playoffs) [Torreón]
 2. Tecoman		36	18	7	11	66	55	57	1.2000 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Jalisco		36	16	9	11	48	33	54	1.4545 [Guadalajara]
 4. Orizaba		36	15	9	12	51	57	50	0.8947
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Nuevo Necaxa	36	6	12	18	31	59	28	0.5254 (relegation playoffs)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pioneros Cancún	36	16	9	11	51	45	51	1.1333 (playoffs)
 2. U. de Colima	36	14	10	12	59	52	47	1.1346 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tepic		36	13	10	13	51	48	46	1.0625
 4. Tapatío		36	12	10	14	43	42	44	1.0238 [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Progreso Cocula	36	8	7	21	41	71	27	0.5775 (relegation playoffs)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		36	16	10	10	61	44	53	1.3864 (playoffs)
 2. U.A. Querétaro	36	14	9	13	52	44	50	1.1818 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Oaxaca		36	15	5	16	58	53	47	1.0943
 4. La Piedad		36	12	13	11	51	48	44	1.0625


Championship playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.A. Querétaro	6	3	2	1	8	5	10	1.6000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Pioneros Cancún	6	3	1	2	8	8	8	1.0000
 3. Tecoman		6	2	1	3	7	8	6	0.8750
 4. Texcoco		6	1	2	3	5	7	4	0.7143

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.A. Tamaulipas	6	4	0	2	8	3	11	2.6667 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Santos Laguna	6	2	2	2	9	10	7	0.9000
 3. Zacatepec		6	2	1	3	6	7	6	0.8571
 4. U. de Colima	6	2	1	3	6	9	6	0.6667


Relegation playoffs
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Chetumal		6	3	1	2	9	6	9	1.5000
 2. Progreso Cocula	6	3	1	2	6	8	8	0.7500
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Pachuca		6	1	3	2	7	6	6	1.1667 (relegated)
 4. Nuevo Necaxa	6	1	3	2	4	6	5	0.6667 (relegated)


Final

First Leg
U.A. Tamaulipas 0-0 U.A. Querétaro

NB: After the first match the bus of U.A. Querétaro suffered an accident, some players died, the second 
leg of the series was posponed one month.

Second Leg
U.A. Querétaro  1-1 U.A. Tamaulipas

Playoff
Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
U.A. Querétaro  0-0 U.A. Tamaulipas [aet; 2-4pen]

U.A. Tamaulipas promoted

Zacatecas, Pachuca and Nuevo Necaxa relegated to Segunda División B


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: León, Cobras Querétaro)

Promoted from Segunda División B: S.U.O.O. (champion), Orizaba (invitation), Salina Cruz (invitation)

NB: Cachorros Neza runners-up of Segunda División B refused to play in Segunda División A

Promoted from Tercera División: Águila de Progreso Industrial (champion)

U. de Colima sold its franchise to Apatzingán

Progreso de Cocula sold its franchise to F.E.G. (Guadalajara)

Cobras (relegated from Primera División) moved to Ciudad Juárez


Season 1987-88

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Santos Laguna	38	19	8	11	68	42	63	1.6190 (playoffs)
 2. Apatzingán		38	14	8	16	58	48	48	1.2083 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. S.U.O.O.		38	10	19	9	55	48	47	1.1458 [Cuautitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. F.E.G.		38	10	14	14	45	52	41	0.8654 (relegation playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 5. Texcoco		38	9	15	14	37	44	39	0.8409 (relegation playoffs)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tecomán		38	15	12	11	63	58	53	1.0862 (playoffs)
 2. Orizaba		38	15	10	13	46	49	51	0.9338 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Chetumal		38	11	14	13	56	60	44	0.9333
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Petroleros		38	9	15	14	43	62	39	0.6935 (relegation playoffs) [Salina Cruz]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Oaxaca		38	8	8	22	47	79	29	0.5949 (relegated)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tapatío		38	16	7	15	51	57	51	0.8947 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. U.A. Querétaro	38	14	11	13	67	63	49	1.0635 (playoffs)
 3. Jalisco		38	11	18	9	53	42	48	1.2619 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tepic		38	15	5	18	57	63	45	0.9048
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Águila Progreso Ind	38	9	14	15	50	75	39	0.6667 (relegation playoffs)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. León		38	21	9	8	82	46	67	1.7826 (playoffs)
 2. Cobras		38	16	12	10	48	42	54	1.1429 (playoffs) [Ciudad Juárez]
 3. Pioneros Cancún	38	16	11	11	57	44	53	1.2955 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. La Piedad		38	18	3	17	48	52	50	0.9231
 5. Zacatepec		38	13	9	16	44	49	44	0.8980


Championship playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cobras		8	5	2	1	14	7	15	2.0000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tapatío		8	5	2	1	14	10	15	1.4000
 3. Santos Laguna	8	3	3	2	9	5	12	1.8000
 4. Orizaba		8	1	2	5	10	16	5	0.6250
 5. Pioneros Cancún	8	1	1	6	7	16	4	0.4375

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. León		8	5	2	1	20	7	16	2.8571 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tecoman		8	2	4	2	14	15	10	0.9333
 3. Apatzingán		8	2	3	3	10	12	9	0.8333
 4. Jalisco		8	2	3	3	7	11	9	0.6364
 5. U.A. Querétaro	8	1	4	3	9	15	7	0.6000


Relegation playoffs

		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Petroleros		6	5	1	0	14	4	15	3.5000
 2. F.E.G.		6	2	2	2	6	6	7	1.0000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Texcoco		6	1	2	3	3	5	5	0.6000 (relegated)
 4. Águila Progreso Ind	6	1	1	4	6	14	4	0.4286 (relegated)


Final

First Leg
Cobras          0-0 León

Second Leg
León            1-1 Cobras

Playoff
Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
León            0-1 Cobras

Cobras promoted

Oaxaca, Texcoco and Águila Progreso Industrial relegated to Segunda División B


Changes for the next season:
Relegated from First Level: U.A. Tamaulipas*
*U.A. Tamaulipas had been relegated, however bought the franchise of Neza and remains at first level,
its place was occuped by Potros Neza

Promoted from Segunda División B: Jabatos Nuevo León (champion), Pachuca (runners-up)

Promoted from Tercera División: Ecatepec (champion)

Apatzingán sold its franchise to Yucatán

Santos Laguna bought the franchise of Ángeles and was promoted to Primera División, its place was occuped by Querétaro


Season 1988-89

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. La Piedad		38	18	13	7	50	31	61	1.6129 (playoffs)
 2. U.A. Querétaro	38	18	10	10	60	45	61	1.3333 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. León		38	15	15	8	56	37	56	1.5135
 4. Petroleros		38	10	18	10	43	47	43	0.9149 [Salina Cruz]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. F.E.G.		38	7	11	20	33	52	30	0.6346 (relegated) [Guadalajara]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Jabatos N.L.	38	16	12	10	55	37	55	1.4865 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
 2. Jalisco		38	14	14	10	55	42	53	1.3095 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Chetumal		38	14	11	13	41	36	47	1.1389
 4. Querétaro		38	13	11	14	52	58	45	0.8956
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Tapatío		38	9	14	15	47	53	40	0.8868 (relegation playoffs) [Guadalajara] 

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Potros Neza		38	17	12	9	56	38	58	1.4737 (playoffs) [Nezahualcoyotl]
 2. Yucatán		38	14	12	12	57	60	51	0.9500 (playoffs) [Mérida]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Orizaba		38	13	12	13	44	49	44	0.8980
 4. Pachuca		38	13	6	19	46	66	41	0.6970
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Tepic		38	10	13	15	47	63	39	0.7460 (relegation playoffs)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		38	18	8	12	57	39	56	1.4615 (playoffs)
 2. S.U.O.O.		38	16	9	13	50	50	52	1.0000 (playoffs) [Cuautitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tecoman		38	11	12	15	43	46	43	0.9348
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Ecatepec		38	9	11	18	39	53	34	0.7358 (relegation playoffs)
 5. Pioneros Cancún	38	8	10	20	29	58	33	0.5000 (relegation playoffs)


Championship Playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Potros Neza		6	3	3	0	10	4	11	2.5000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. La Piedad		6	3	3	0	8	4	10	2.0000
 3. Jalisco		6	1	1	4	6	11	4	0.5445 [Guadalajara]
 4. S.U.O.O.		6	1	1	4	6	11	4	0.5445

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Yucatán		6	4	0	2	14	11	12	1.2727 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jabatos N.L.	6	4	0	2	9	5	11	1.8000
 3. U.A. Querétaro	6	2	0	4	12	15	6	0.8000
 4. Zacatepec		6	2	0	4	6	10	6	0.6000


Relegation playoffs

		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Ecatepec		6	3	2	1	9	3	9	3.0000
 2. Tepic		6	3	1	2	8	6	8	1.3333
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 3. Tapatío		6	1	3	2	6	7	5	0.8571 (relegated)
 4. Pioneros Cancún	6	1	2	3	8	15	5	0.5333 (relegated)


Final

First Leg
Yucatán         0-1 Potros Neza

Second Leg
Potros Neza	0-1 Yucatán

Playoff
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Potros Neza     3-0 Yucatán

Potros Neza promoted

F.E.G., Tapatío and Pioneros Cancún relegated to Segunda División B


Changes for the next season:
Relegated from First Level: Atlético Potosino

Promoted from Segunda División B: Bachilleres (champion), Galicia (runners-up)

Promoted from Tercera División: Ayense (champion)

Orizaba sold its franchise to Inter Tijuana. Orizaba got a franchise in Tercera División for 1989-90 season

Potros Neza (promoted to first level) sold its franchise to Veracruz (comeback)

Relegation playoffs suprimed


Season 1989-90

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tepic		38	19	12	7	53	32	62	1.6553 (playoffs)
 2. Ecatepec		38	17	12	9	50	34	59	1.4706 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Yucatán		38	15	9	14	57	49	51	1.1633 [Mérida]
 4. Atlético Potosino	38	13	13	12	41	40	45	1.0250 [San Luis]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. S.U.O.O.		38	8	8	22	34	73	29	0.4658 (relegated) [Cuautitlán]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Inter Tijuana	38	19	13	6	50	32	63	1.5625 (playoffs)
 2. Chetumal		38	15	13	10	53	48	55	1.1042 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		38	17	8	13	49	47	54	1.0426
 4. Jalisco		38	10	10	18	40	53	37	0.7547 [Jalisco]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Galicia		38	8	6	24	30	58	28	0.5172 (relegated) [Cuernavaca]

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.A. Querétaro	38	19	7	12	66	46	58	1.4348 (playoffs)
 2. Pachuca		38	16	12	10	50	34	53	1.4706 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Bachilleres		38	15	7	16	47	50	47	0.9400 [Guadalajara]
 4. Jabatos/Saltillo	38	11	12	15	48	55	41	0.8727
 5. Tecoman		38	10	9	19	50	62	37	0.8065

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		38	18	8	12	56	37	57	1.5135 (playoffs)
 2. León		38	16	11	11	54	30	54	1.8000 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Querétaro		38	16	11	11	51	49	52	1.0408
 4. Petroleros		38	12	8	18	36	54	41	0.6667 [Salina Cruz]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Ayense		38	5	13	20	32	64	27	0.5000 (relegated) [Ayotlán] 


NB: Jabatos N.L. started the season, but, due to economic problems in the round 18 solded its franchise to Saltillo,
   the rest of the season the team played as Leones Saltillo. 

Championship playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. León		6	4	1	1	16	6	13	2.6667 (qualifiy to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.A. Querétaro	6	4	0	2	12	10	11	1.2000
 3. Tepic		6	3	1	2	7	5	9	1.4000
 4. Chetumal		6	0	0	6	2	16	0	0.1250

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Inter Tijuana	6	4	1	1	11	7	12	1.5714 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec		6	3	3	0	10	4	12	2.5000
 3. Pachuca		6	2	1	3	10	11	7	0.9091
 4. Ecatepec		6	0	1	5	3	12	1	0.2500


Final

First Leg
León		3-0 Inter Tijuana

Second Leg
Inter Tijuana	1-1 León

León promoted

Ayense, Galicia and S.U.O.O. relegated to Segunda División B


Changes for the next season:
Relegated from First Level: Atlante

Promoted from Segunda División B: Cachorros Zamora (champion), Guerreros Acapulco (runners-up)

Promoted from Tercera División: Zitlaltepec (champion)

Petroleros Salina Cruz sold its franchise to Celaya

Querétaro bought the franchise of Tampico-Madero and was promoted to Primera División, 
its place was occuped by Pioneros Cancún (promoted from Segunda División B by invitation)

Atlante (relegated from first level) moved from Querétaro to Mexico city


Season 1990-91

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlante		38	20	14	4	67	33	71	2.0303 (playoffs) [Mexico City]
 2. Pachuca		38	20	10	8	63	38	63	1.6579 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		38	14	12	12	45	46	49	0.9783
 4. Tecoman		38	12	12	14	55	61	47	0.9016
 5. Jalisco		38	10	14	14	37	46	41	0.8043 [Guadalajara]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pioneros Cancún	38	14	16	8	51	35	56	1.4571 (playoffs)
 2. Inter Tijuana	38	13	14	11	43	43	51	1.0000 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Chetumal		38	15	11	12	35	42	50	0.8333
 4. Real Celaya		38	13	10	15	47	52	44	0.9038
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Cachorros Zamora	38	8	4	26	43	76	26	0.5658 (relegated)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		38	23	7	8	76	28	73	2.7143 (playoffs)
 2. Yucatán		38	14	14	10	51	48	53	1.0625 (playoffs)
 3. Tepic		38	16	10	12	42	37	50	1.1351 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Guerreros Acapulco	38	11	6	21	38	50	37	0.7600 (relegated)
 5. Leones Saltillo	38	9	9	20	37	65	34	0.5692 (relegated)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Potosino	38	16	12	10	38	34	53	1.1176 (playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
 2. U.A. Querétaro	38	14	8	16	55	50	42	1.1000 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ecatepec		38	11	13	14	40	41	42	0.9756
 4. Bachilleres		38	10	13	15	35	50	39	0.7000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Zitlaltepec		38	9	7	22	34	57	29	0.5965 (relegated) 


Championship playoffs

NB: Ayense (1990-91 Segunda División B champions) was included in the 1990-91 playoffs

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlante		8	4	2	2	12	7	13	1.7143 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.A. Querétaro	8	5	0	3	12	10	13	1.2000
 3. Zacatepec		8	3	3	2	13	8	12	1.6250
 4. Tepic		8	2	2	4	4	9	6	0.4444
 5. Inter Tijuana	8	2	1	5	6	13	5	0.4615

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pachuca		8	3	3	2	8	6	11	1.3333 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Potosino	8	1	6	1	8	7	9	1.1429
 3. Yucatán		8	3	3	2	9	9	9	1.0000
 4. Pioneros Cancún	8	2	3	3	8	8	9	1.0000
 5. Ayense		8	2	3	3	7	10	8	0.7000


Final

First Leg
Pachuca         2-2 Atlante

Second Leg
Atlante         0-0 Pachuca

Playoff
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
Atlante         0-0 Pachuca [aet; 9-8pen]

Atlante promoted

Cachorros Zamora, Zitlaltepec, Guerreros Acapulco and Leones Saltillo relegated to Segunda División B


Changes for the next season:
Relegated from First Level: Irapuato

Promoted from Segunda División B: Ayense (champion), S.U.O.O. (runners-up) and Atlético Cuernavaca

Promoted from Tercera División: Celaya (champion)

Real Celaya changes its name to Linces Celaya

Jalisco sold its franchise to Acapulco (Delfines)

Atlético Potosino sold its franchise to Tampico-Madero

Ecatepec moved to Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl (U.T.Neza)


Season 1991-92

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		38	18	12	8	58	27	61	2.1481 (playoffs)
 2. Bachilleres		38	14	8	16	42	44	45	0.9545 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ayense		38	13	10	15	41	45	45	0.9111 [Ayotlán]
 4. Tepic		38	12	11	15	31	45	41	0.6888
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Chetumal		38	9	11	18	45	52	34	0.8653 (relegated)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		38	16	12	10	59	39	59	1.5128 (playoffs)
 2. Inter Tijuana	38	18	12	8	53	35	59	1.5142 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		38	16	13	9	51	38	55	1.3421
 4. S.U.O.O.		38	13	10	15	35	36	44	0.9722 [Cuautitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Delfines Acapulco	38	10	12	16	36	56	38	0.6428 (relegated)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pachuca		38	20	12	6	69	35	69	1.9714 (playoffs)
 2. Yucatán		38	17	11	10	45	32	57	1.4062 (playoffs) [Mérida]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Cuernavaca	38	12	11	15	35	50	43	0.7000
 4. U.T. Neza		38	13	7	18	43	58	41	0.7413 [Nezahualcoyotl]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Tecoman		38	11	11	16	39	57	38	0.6842 (relegated)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pioneros Cancún	38	17	10	11	55	43	55	1.2790 (playoffs)
 2. Tampico-Madero	38	12	12	14	49	52	46	0.9423 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Linces Celaya	38	14	5	19	36	52	40	0.6293
 4. Celaya	        38	10	12	16	40	47	39	0.8510
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. U.A. Querétaro	38	11	6	21	51	70	38	0.7285 (relegated)   

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals

Bachilleres     0-0 Pachuca
Pachuca         2-0 Bachilleres [2-0 agg.]

Tampico-Madero  2-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        3-2 Tampico-Madero [4-4 agg; aet; 5-4pen]

Pioneros Cancún 2-2 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       2-0 Pioneros Cancún [4-2 agg.]

Yucatán         1-1 Inter Tijuana
Inter Tijuana   0-0 Yucatán [1-1agg; aet; 3-1pen]


Semifinals

Inter Tijuana   1-0 Pachuca
Pachuca         2-0 Inter Tijuana [2-1 agg.]

Zacatepec       3-1 Irapuato
Irapuato        0-0 Zacatepec [1-3 agg.]


Final
Zacatepec       2-1 Pachuca
Pachuca         1-0 Zacatepec [2-2 agg; aet; 11-10pen]

Pachuca promoted

Tecoman, U.A. Querétaro, Delfines Acapulco and Chetumal relegated to Segunda División B


Changes for the next season:
Relegated from First Level: Cobras (Ciudad Juárez)

Promoted from Segunda División B: Deportivo Tepatitlán (champion), Zitlaltepec (runners-up) and Abasolo

Promoted from Tercera División: Atlético San Francisco (champion)

Zitlaltepec promoted from Segunda División B sold its franchise to Marte (comeback)

Delfines Acapulco bought the franchise of Abasolo and remains at Second Level

Real Celaya changes its name only to Celaya


Season 1992-93

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tampico-Madero	38	21	8	9	68	40	66	1.7000 (playoffs)
 2. Cobras		38	16	14	8	57	35	58	1.6286 (playoffs) [Ciudad Juárez]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tepatitlán		38	11	14	13	41	50	43	0.8200
 4. Linces Celaya	38	9	16	13	42	55	39	0.7636
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Bachilleres		38	5	17	17	35	61	29	0.5738 (relegated) [Guadalajara]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		38	16	13	9	46	32	55	1.4375 (playoffs)
 2. Celaya		38	15	11	12	48	48	49	1.0000 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ayense		38	12	14	12	53	53	44	1.0000 [Ayotlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Pioneros Cancún	38	10	11	17	38	57	38	0.6667 (relegated)
 5. Delfines Acapulco	38	9	14	15	32	48	35	0.6667 (relegated)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.T. Neza		38	20	11	7	68	38	68	1.7895 (playoffs) [Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl]
 2. Zacatepec		38	19	12	7	66	42	64	1.5714 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Marte		38	10	20	8	44	41	46	1.0732 [Cuernavaca]
 4. S.U.O.O.		38	13	10	15	43	48	42	0.8958 [Cuautitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. La Piedad		38	5	15	18	24	47	27	0.5106 (relegated)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Inter Tijuana	38	15	9	14	55	47	49	1.1702 (playoffs)
 2. Atl. San Francisco	38	12	14	12	49	43	48	1.1395 (playoffs) [San Francisco del Rincón]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Yucatán		38	12	10	16	55	56	41	0.9821 [Mérida]
 4. Atlético Cuernavaca	38	9	17	12	48	56	39	0.8571
 5. Tepic		38	11	11	16	39	54	39 	0.7222


NB: The best team qualified (U.T. Neza) advances to promotion final, however have seen eliminated in Quarterfinals

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals

A San Francisco 2-1 U.T. Neza
U.T. Neza       2-2 Atl. San Francisco [3-4 agg]

Inter Tijuana   0-1 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       2-0 Inter Tijuana [3-0 agg]

Irapuato        1-2 Cobras
Cobras          2-0 Irapuato [4-3 agg]

Celaya          2-2 Tampico-Madero
Tampico-Madero  2-0 Celaya [4-2 agg]

Semifinals

Cobras          1-0 Zacatepec
Zacatepec       3-1 Cobras [3-2 agg]

A San Francisco 1-0 Tampico-Madero
Tampico-Madero  3-0 Atl. San Francisco [3-1 agg]

Final

Zacatepec       2-2 Tampico-Madero
Tampico-Madero  2-0 Zacatepec [4-2 agg]

Promotion Final

Tampico-Madero  0-1 U.T. Neza
U.T. Neza       0-0 Tampico-Madero


U.T. Neza promoted

Pioneros Cancún, Delfines Acapulco, Bachilleres and La Piedad relegated to Segunda División B


Changes for the next season:
Relegated from First Level: Pachuca

Promoted from Segunda División B: Oaxaca (champion), Tecomán (runners-up) and U.A. Querétaro

Promoted from Tercera División: Colimense (champion)

Linces Celaya sold its franchise to San Luis

S.U.O.O. sold its franchise to Tabasco

U.T. Neza promoted to first level changes its name to Toros Neza


Season 1993-94

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atl. San Francisco	38	17	12	9	51	36	56	1.4167 (playoffs) [San Francisco del Rincón]
 2. Pachuca		38	14	15	9	61	48	56	1.2708 (playoffs)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Marte Morelos	38	17	9	12	46	40	55	1.1500 [Cuernavaca]
 4. Oaxaca		38	9	16	13	43	61	39	0.7049
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Tepic		38	7	10	21	43	72	29	0.5972 (relegated)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tampico-Madero	38	22	10	6	78	43	71	1.8140 (playoffs)
 2. San Luis		38	11	12	15	50	48	42	1.0417 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tecomán		38	10	13	15	47	55	41	0.8545
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Celaya		38	9	12	17	43	62	37	0.6935 (relegated)
 5. Ayense		38	10	8	20	33	64	32	0.5156 (relegated)	

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		38	14	14	10	55	38	54	1.4474 (playoffs)
 2. Tepatitlán		38	15	11	12	50	49	51	1.0204 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A. Querétaro	38	11	16	11	50	51	47	0.9804
 4. Atlético Cuernavaca	38	12	10	16	33	44	44	0.7500
 5. Inter Tijuana	38	10	18	10	44	46	44	0.9565

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Yucatán		38	21	9	8	59	25	68	2.3600 (playoffs) [Mérida]
 2. Irapuato		38	15	13	10	56	32	56	1.7500 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Cobras		38	17	9	12	58	44	53	1.3182 [Ciudad Juárez]
 4. Tabasco		38	11	13	14	38	48	43	0.7917 [Villahermosa]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 5. Colimense		38	8	10	20	45	77	29	0.5884 (relegated) [Colima]


Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals

San Luis        1-0 Tampico-Madero
Tampico-Madero  4-0 San Luis [4-1 agg]

Pachuca         0-0 Atl. San Francisco
A San Francisco 1-1 Pachuca [1-1 agg; aet, 4-2pen]

Zacatepec       0-0 Irapuato
Irapuato        1-0 Zacatepec [1-0 agg; aet]

Tepatitlán      0-0 Yucatán
Yucatán         1-1 Tepatitlán [1-1 agg; aet, 3-1pen]

Semifinals

A San Francisco 2-3 Tampico-Madero
Tampico-Madero  4-0 Atl. San Francisco [7-2 agg]

Irapuato        6-3 Yucatán
Yucatán         1-1 Irapuato [4-7 agg]

Final

Irapuato        2-1 Tampico-Madero
Tampico-Madero  3-1 Irapuato [4-3 agg]

Tampico-Madero promoted

In the offseason the mexican federation created an intermediate league between the Primera and Segunda División
called "Primera División A". Since 1994-95 the Segunda División is a third level league in mexican soccer.

Teams promoted from Segunda División to Primera División A:
Pachuca, Atlético Celaya, Atlético San Francisco, San Luis, Inter Tijuana, Irapuato, Marte, U.A. Querétaro,
Zacatepec, Yucatán, Tepic, Tabasco

Teams promoted from Segunda División B to Primera División A: La Piedad, Acapulco

New franchise: Aguascalientes (Halcones)

Segunda División B disolved.

Tecomán, Oaxaca and Tepatitlán remain at Segunda División.
Celaya, Ayense, Tepic and Colimense (originally relegated) remain at Segunda División too.

Relegated to Segunda División from First Level: Querétaro

Atlético Cuernavaca sold its franchise to Celaya (remains at this level)

Tepatitlán moved to Puerto Vallarta

Cobras Juárez disolved

List of Final Tables Second Level 1994-2008


Segunda División Profesional (Third Level)

List of Final Tables Second Division "B" (Third Level 1982-1994)

Inaugural Season

Season 1994-95

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	32	14	12	6	62	30	51 (quarterfinal)
 2. Pioneros Cancún	32	15	10	7	44	27	50 (quarterfinal)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Querétaro		32	13	10	9	44	42	46 (repesca)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tigrillos U.A.N.L.	32	11	3	18	43	62	30
 5. U.P.A.E.P.		32	7	6	19	26	53	24

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Bachilleres		32	15	14	3	49	35	56 (quarterfinal)
 2. Cuautla		32	14	8	10	38	33	44 (quarterfinal)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Puerto Vallarta	32	12	10	10	41	36	42
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Jaguares Tabasco	32	6	8	18	31	65	24 (relegated)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Real Hidalgo	32	12	11	9	51	41	44 (quarterfinal)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tecomán		32	12	9	11	38	34	41 (repesca)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Orizaba		32	13	7	12	38	40	41
 4. Cruz Azul Oaxaca	32	7	9	16	35	56	28

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Tapatío		32	14	12	6	62	35	53 (quarterfinal)
 2. Delfines Xalapa	32	13	11	8	46	32	47 (quarterfinal)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Oaxaca		32	10	7	15	34	36	36
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Yautepec		32	3	15	14	24	49	23 (relegated)


Championship Playoffs

Repesca

Querétaro       0-0 Tecomán
Tecomán         2-0 Querétaro [2-0 agg]

Quarterfinals

Delfines Xalapa 0-0 Cancún
Cancún          0-2 Delfines Xalapa [0-2 agg; aet]

Real Hidalgo    2-1 Tapatío
Tapatío         0-1 Real Hidalgo [1-3 agg]

Tecomán         3-1 Bachilleres
Bachilleres     1-1 Tecomán [2-4 agg]

Cuautla         1-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Cruz Azul Hgo.  2-1 Cuautla [2-2 agg; aet, 4-3pen]

Semifinals

Delfines Xalapa 2-2 Real Hidalgo
Real Hidalgo    2-1 Delfines Xalapa [4-3 agg]

Tecomán         0-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Cruz Azul Hgo.  4-1 Tecomán [4-1 agg; aet]

Final

Real Hidalgo    0-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Cruz Azul Hgo.  5-1 Real Hidalgo [5-1 agg]


Promotion final
(between Cruz Azul Hidalgo (champions) and Bachilleres (best regular season record)

Cruz Azul Hgo.  1-0 Bachilleres
Bachilleres     0-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo

Cruz Azul Hidalgo promoted to Primera División A

Yautepec and Jaguares Tabasco relegated to Tercera División.


Notes:

I.P.N.= Instituto Politécnico Nacional
U.N.A.M.= Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
U.A.N.L.= Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León
U.A.E.M.= Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México
U. de G.= Universidad de Guadalajara
U.A.G.= Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara
U.A. Tamaulipas = Universidad Autónoma de Tamaulipas
T.A.M.S.A.= Tubos de Acero de México Sociedad Anónima
S.U.O.O.= Sindicato Único de Obreros Organizados
U.A.B.J.= Universidad Autónoma Benito Juárez
U.A. Querétaro = Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro
E.N.E.P.= Escuela Nacional de Educación Profesional
F.E.G.= Federación de Estudiantes de Guadalajara



About this document

Thanks to Fernando Castro (www.memoriafutbolera.com) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 21 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.