Mexico 1940/41


Regular Season

NB: Moctezuma (Orizaba) and Selección Jalisco (Guadalajara) joined the league

Week 1
[Jul 21]
Atlante 4 Asturias 3
  [Alberto Mendoza (2), Martín Vantolrá (2); Argüelles, 
   Enrique Larriñaga (2)]
Necaxa 1 España 2
  [Luis Luévano; Jorge Quezada, Urquiola]
Moctezuma 1 Marte 2
  [Ricardo Álvarez (pen); (og), Chávez]
Bye: América, Selección Jalisco

Week 2
[Jul 28]
Selección Jalisco 5 Moctezuma 1
  [Luis Reyes 16, 78, Pablo González (2), Guadalupe Velásquez; 
   Ricardo Álvarez 30]
Necaxa 2 Marte 0
  [Marcial Ortiz, Méndez]
España 1 Asturias 3
  [Tamayo (pen); Enrique Larriñaga, Regueiro, Ordóñez]
Bye: América, Atlante

Week 3
[Aug 4]
Selección Jalisco 0 Asturias 0
España 2 Marte 1
  [Jorge Quezada, José Muguerza; José Luis Borbolla]
Necaxa 1 Atlante 2
  [Suárez; Manuel Grajeda, Alberto Mendoza]
Bye: América, Moctezuma

Week 4
[Aug 11]
Marte 0 Selección Jalisco 2
  [Guadalupe Velásquez 55, Luis Reyes 60]
América 1 España 3
  [Octavio Vial; Martín Cuburu, Urquiola, Crespo]
Moctezuma 1 Atlante 2
  [Honorio Arteaga; José "Chanclas" Zamudio, José Gutiérrez]
Bye: Asturias, Necaxa

Week 5
[Aug 18]
Asturias 5 Moctezuma 0
  ["Charro" Argüelles (2), Enrique Larriñaga, Frade, Solar (og)]
Necaxa 3 América 0
  [Méndez (2), Vicente García]
Bye: Atlante, España, Marte, Selección Jalisco

Week 6
[Aug 25]
América 5 Marte 2
  [Octavio Vial (3), Leopoldo Proal, Armando Frank (pen); Chávez, 
   Lopez II]
España 3 Atlante 5 
  [Martín Cuburu (3); José Gutiérrez, José "Chanclas" Zamudio (2), 
   Alberto Mendoza, Martín Vantolrá]
Selección Jalisco 3 Necaxa 2
  [José Castellanos 14, Pablo González 24, Luis Reyes 34; 
   Salvador Cervantes 32, Baldomero Arce 51]
Bye: Asturias, Moctezuma

Week 7
[Sep 1]
Moctezuma 4 América 4
  [Honorio Arteaga, Hernández (2), Luis Aussín; Aguirre (3), 
   Leopoldo Proal]
Bye: Asturias, Atlante, España, Marte, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Week 8
[Sep 8]
Asturias 6 Marte 1
  [Tomás Regueiro (3), Enrique Larriñaga (2), Argüelles; Chávez]
Atlante 5 Selección Jalisco 2
  [José Gutiérrez, Martín Vantolrá (2), Alberto Mendoza, 
   José "Chanclas" Zamudio; Fausto Prieto, Pablo González]
Bye: América, España, Moctezuma, Necaxa

Week 9
[Sep 15]
Necaxa 2 Asturias 0
  [Pedro Vera, Horacio Casarín]
América 5 Atlante 2
  [Aguirre (3), Octavio Vial, Jorge Sota; José "Chanclas" Zamudio (2)]
Bye: España, Marte, Moctezuma, Selección Jalisco

Week 10
[Sep 22]
España 3 Moctezuma 2
Asturias 2 América 1
  [Ordóñez, "Peque"; Octavio Vial (pen)]
Bye: Atlante, Marte, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Week 11
[Sep 29]
Marte 3 Atlante 2
  [Antonio López (2), Ostos; Martín Vantolrá (2)]
América 5 Selección Jalisco 6
  [Rosas, Leopoldo Proal, Octavio Vial (3); Luis Reyes, 
   Fausto Prieto (2), Rodrigo Ruiz, Pablo González, Guadalupe Velásquez]
Bye: Asturias, España, Moctezuma, Necaxa

Week 12
[Oct 6]
Necaxa 1 Moctezuma 0
  [Baldomero Arce]
Selección Jalisco 5 España 2
  [Luis Reyes 32, 73, 76, Max Prieto 35, Fausto Prieto; 
   Martín Cuburu 25, Villar 70]
Bye: América, Asturias, Atlante, Marte

Week 13
[Oct 13]
España 5 América 2
  [Martín Cuburu (3), Jorge Quesada (2); Octavio Vial (2)]
Selección Jalisco 3 Atlante 6
  [Max Prieto 4, 41, 44; José "Chanclas" Zamudio 30, Alberto Mendoza 36pen, 
   Antonio Hutt 39, 86, Martín Vantolrá 56, José Gutiérrez 63]
Bye: Asturias, Marte, Moctezuma, Necaxa

Week 14
[Oct 17]
Marte 2 Asturias 2
[Oct 20]
Atlante 1 Necaxa 4 
  [José "Chanclas" Zamudio; Horacio Casarín (2), Tomás Lozano (2)]
Bye: América, España, Moctezuma, Selección Jalisco

Week 15
[Oct 24]
España 1 Selección Jalisco 0
  [Martín Cuburu 5]
[Oct 27]
Moctezuma 2 Asturias 1
  [Becerra (2); Enrique Larriñaga]
Marte 5 Necaxa 4
  [Ostos (2), José Luis Borbolla (2), Manuel López; Horacio Casarín (pen), 
   Escandón (3)]
Bye: América, Atlante

Week 16
[Oct 31]
América 3 Moctezuma 3
  [Romero (2), Octavio Vial; Ricardo Álvarez (2), Paulino Martínez]
[Nov 3]
Selección Jalisco 4 Marte 1
  [Fausto Prieto 40, Teofilo García (2), Max Prieto; Chávez]
Atlante 3 España 0
  [Martín Vantolrá, Alberto Mendoza, “Nacha” Olivares]
Bye: Asturias, Necaxa

Week 17
[Nov 7]
Asturias 1 Necaxa 0
  [Antonio López Herranz 7]
[Nov 10]
Atlante 4 América 2
  [Martín Vantolrá (2), Antonio Hutt, Alberto Mendoza; Aguirre (2)]
Bye: España, Marte, Moctezuma, Selección Jalisco

Week 18
[Nov 14]
Marte 1 España 5 
  [José Luis Borbolla 89; Quezada (2), Martínez, Crespo (2), 
   José Iraragorri (pen)]
Bye: América, Asturias, Atlante, Moctezuma, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Week 19
[Nov 24]
Moctezuma 2 España 1
Necaxa 4 Selección Jalisco 1
  [Germán Stuth (2), Luis Luévano, Horacio Casarín; Pablo González]
Bye: América, Asturias, Atlante, Marte

Week 20
[Dec 1]
Atlante 6 Marte 0
  [Alberto Mendoza, Martín Vantolrá (3), Antonio Hutt, José Gutiérrez]
Moctezuma 0 Necaxa 0
Selección Jalisco 1 América 0
  [Guadalupe Velásquez 16]
Bye: Asturias, España

Week 21
[Dec 8]
Atlante 5 Moctezuma 2
  [Antonio Hutt (2), José Zamudio, Martín Vantolrá (2); 
   Paulino Martínez, Couto]
Bye: América, Asturias, España, Marte, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Week 22
[Dec 12]
América 1 Necaxa 2
  [Octavio Vial; Horacio Casarín (2)]
[Dec 15]
*Asturias 0 Selección Jalisco 1       [awd]
*Anulled by undue allignment of Asturias' player Hanssen,
Asturias had won 2-1
Bye: Atlante, España, Marte, Moctezuma

Week 23
[Dec 19]
Marte 0 América 1 
  [Octavio Vial 68]
[Dec 22]
*Asturias 0 Atlante 1                 [awd]
*Anulled by undue allignment of Asturias' player Hanssen,
the match had finished 1-1
Moctezuma 2 Selección Jalisco 1
  [Paulino Martínez, Bretón; Pablo González]
Bye: España, Necaxa

Week 24
[Dec 27]
España 2 Necaxa 2
[Dec 29]
Marte 4 Moctezuma 5
  [Albino Gómez, Manuel López, Ostos, Chávez; Honorio Arteaga, 
   Paulino Martínez (2), Ricardo Álvarez (2)]
*América 1 Asturias 0                  [awd]
*Anulled by undue allignment of Asturias' player Hanssen,
the match had finished 5-5
Bye: Atlante, Selección Jalisco

Week 25
[Jan 5]
Asturias 2 España 4
 ["El Peje", Ordóñez; José Iraragorri (2), Félix de los Heros (2)]
Bye: América, Atlante, Marte, Moctezuma, Selección Jalisco

Final Table
Atlante			14	10	1	3	48:30	 +18	 21 [Mexico City]
España			14	8	1	5	34:30	 +4	 17 [Mexico City]
Necaxa			14	7	2	5	28:18	 +10	 16 [Mexico City]
Asturias		14	6	4	4	33:24	 +9	 16 [Mexico City]
Selección Jalisco	14	7	1	6	34:31	 +3	 15 [Guadalajara]
Moctezuma		14	4	3	7	25:37	 -12	 11 [Orizaba]
América			14	3	3	8	35:42	 -7	 9  [Mexico City]
Marte			14	3	1	10	22:47	 -25	 7  [Mexico City]

Final Table (after 4 point deduction of Asturias):
Atlante			14	11	0	3	48:29	 +19	 22
Selección Jalisco	14	8	1	5	34:29	 +5	 17
España			14	8	1	5	34:30	 +4	 17
Necaxa			14	7	2	5	28:18	 +10	 16
Asturias		14	5	2	7	25:20	 +5	 12
Moctezuma		14	4	3	7	25:37	 -12	 11
América			14	4	2	8	31:37	 -6	 10
Marte			14	3	1	10	22:47	 -25	 7
 


Copa México 1940-41 (Cup Tournament)

NB: Moctezuma and Selección Jalisco did not enter

Round 1
[Mar 30]
Parque Necaxa
América 2 Marte 1
  [Luis García Cortina 84, 89pen; Luis de la Fuente 74]

Round 2
[Apr 3]
Parque Asturias
Asturias 3 España 2
  [Enrique Larriñaga 6, Eguirao 25, 34; José Soto 5og, Martín Cuburu 33]

Round 3
[Apr 6]
Parque Necaxa
Necaxa 3 Atlante 2
  [Cervantes 51 80, Tomás Lozano 76; Martín Vantolrá 82, José Zamudio 85]

Round 4
[Apr 17]
Parque Asturias
América 1 Asturias 9
  [Luis García Cortina 42; René Hansen 4, Enrique Larriñaga 24, 72, 
   Eguirao 27, 37, 63, 83, Tomás Regueiro 56, Tomás Ordóñez 84]

Round 5
[Apr 20]
Parque Necaxa
Atlante 2 Marte 2 [aet]
  [José Antonio Hutt 15, Enrique Pradere 80; Ruiz 39, Headley 77]

Round 6
[Apr 24]
Parque Asturias
*América 2 España 6
  [Gudiño 28, Octavio Vial 57; Manuel Alonso 21, José Iraragorri 25pen, 76, 80, 
   Félix de los Heros 72, Rodolfo Muñoz 87]
*América eliminated

Playoff match
[Apr 27]
Parque Necaxa
*Marte 5 Atlante 2
  [Headley 11, 58, 79, José Luis Borbolla 17, Luis de la Fuente 67; Medina 24, 
   Enrique Pradere 87]
*Atlante eliminated

Round 7
[Apr 27]
Parque Necaxa
+Necaxa 0 Asturias 1
  [Enrique Larriñaga 59]
+Asturias bye to final

Round 8
[May 4]
Parque Necaxa
*España 4 Marte 1
  [Martín Cuburu 16, 37, 47, José Iraragorri 72; Luis de la Fuente 70]
*Marte eliminated

Round 9 (Semifinal)
[May 11]
Parque Necaxa
*Necaxa 2 España 4
  [Luis Luévano 15, Horacio Casarín 44; Rodolfo Muñoz 22, Martín Cuburu 30, 
   Hernán Cabalceta 60, Emilio Alonso 89]
*Necaxa eliminated

Final
[May 18]
Parque Necaxa
*Asturias 2 España 2 [aet]
  [Eguirao 56, Tomás Ordóñez 88; Jorge Quezada 7, Rodolfo Muñoz 74]
*España refused to play because the replay match was scheduled to play in Parque Asturias, 
the league denied the request of España to play on neutral field; Asturias was declared champion on May 21.





1939/40

1941/42

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 3 Nov 2016

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2010/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.