Mexico 1942/43


Regular Season

Round 1
[Oct 11, 1942]
España 1 Marte 5
  [Martín Cuburu; Manuel Alonso (2), Luis de la Fuente (2), José Gómez]
Moctezuma 2 América 0
  [Agustín "Chino" Medina, Alfonso Arnaiz]
Selección Jalisco 1 Necaxa 3
  [Max Prieto 19; Alfredo Méndez 28, 52, Vicente García 40]
Bye: Atlante, Asturias

Round 2
[Oct 18]
Parque Asturias
Atlante 2 Asturias 1
  [Alberto Mendoza, Adalberto López 50; "Chanclas" Zamudio]
Bye: América, España, Marte, Moctezuma, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Round 3
[Oct 25]
Necaxa 3 España 3
  ["Cachetón" Aguilar (2), Vicente García; "Gallito", Juan Tuñas (2)]
Bye: América, Asturias, Atlante, Marte, Moctezuma, Selección Jalisco

Round 4
[Nov 1]
Atlante 4 América 2
  [Martín Vantolrá, Antonio Hutt ¿?; Octavio Vial (2)]
Moctezuma 3 Asturias 3
  [(og), Agustín "Chino" Medina, Alfonso Arnaiz; José Miguel Díez, 
   Méndez, Ruvalcaba]
Bye: España, Marte, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Round 5
[Nov 8]
Marte 2 Moctezuma 4
  [José "Che" Gómez, Manuel Alonso; Antonio "Gura" Villegas, 
   Agustín "Chino" Medina (2), Alfonso Arnaiz (pen)]
Bye: América, Asturias, Atlante, España, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Round 6
[Nov 15]
Selección Jalisco 2 Marte 6
  [Rodrigo Ruiz (2); Luis de la Fuente (4), Manuel Alonso, 
   Manuel López]
Atlante 2 España 2
  [Martín Vantolrá, Adalberto López; Gámez, Juan Tuñas]
Bye: América, Asturias, Moctezuma, Necaxa

Round 7
[Nov 22]
Selección Jalisco 5 América 4
  [Luis Reyes (3), Teofilo García; Octavio Vial 6, 12, 61, 87]
Necaxa 2 Asturias 1
Bye: Atlante, España, Marte, Moctezuma

Round 8
[Nov 29]
América 2 Marte 4
  [Guido Matamoros 28, Octavio Vial 88pen; Manuel Alonso (2), 
   José Luis Borbolla (2)]
Moctezuma 4 Atlante 1
  [Rafael Ángel Meza (2), Félix De los Heros, Agustín Medina; 
   Horacio Casarín]
Bye: Asturias, España, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Round 9
[Dec 6]
Atlante 5 Selección Jalisco 1
  [Adalberto López, Martín Vantolrá, Antonio Hutt (3); 
   Manuel "Cosas" López]
Bye: América, Asturias, España, Marte, Moctezuma, Necaxa

Round 10
[Dec 10]
América 5 Necaxa 0
  [Octavio Vial 17, 70, 76, Guido Matamoros 28, Teódulo Azuara 64]
[Dec 13]
Asturias 4 España 1
  [Arizméndi, Méndez, Tomás Regueiro, Alberto "Caballo" Mendoza; 
   Carlos Septién]
Selección Jalisco 1 Moctezuma 2
  [Reyes Sánchez; Alfonso Arnaiz 28, Agustín "Chino" Medina 82]
Bye: Atlante, Marte

Round 11
[Dec 17]
Marte 4 Atlante 1
  [Manuel López (3), José Luis Borbolla; Antonio Hutt]
[Dec 20]
Necaxa 4 Moctezuma 1
  ["Cachetón" Aguilar (3), Vicente García; Alfonso Arnaiz (pen)]
Bye: América, Asturias, España, Selección Jalisco

Round 12
[Dec 27]
Asturias 2 Marte 4
  [Méndez, Guadalupe Velásquez; José Gómez (2), Luis de la Fuente, 
   Manuel Alonso]
Bye: América, Atlante, España, Moctezuma, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Round 13
[Jan 3]
América 6 España 2
  [Octavio Vial 20, 37, Luis García Cortina 23, Leopoldo Proal 52, 
   Teódulo Azuara 65, 79; Héctor Gallardo, ¿?]
Bye: Asturias, Atlante, Marte, Moctezuma, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Round 14
[Jan 7]
Asturias 3 Selección Jalisco 2
  [Guadalupe Velásquez, José Miguel Díez, Tomás Regueiro; Luis Reyes, 
   Pablo González]
[Jan 10]
Necaxa 2 Atlante 4
  [Vicente García, "Cachetón" Aguilar; "Chanclas" Zamudio, Horacio Casarín (3)]
Bye: América, España, Marte, Moctezuma

Round 15
[Jan 14]
España 3 Moctezuma 0
  [Juan Tuñas, Martín Cuburu, Jorge Quezada]
[Jan 17]
Asturias 1 América 4
  [Arizméndi; Teódulo Azuara 12, 45, Luis García Cortina 68, 
   Leopoldo Proal 80]
Bye: Atlante, Marte, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Round 16
[Jan 21]
Necaxa 3 Marte 3
  [Toledo (3); Manuel Alonso (2), José Gómez (pen)]
[Jan 24]
España 1 Selección Jalisco 3
  [Enrique Larriñaga (pen); Rodrigo Ruiz, José Luis Michel, Luis Reyes]
Bye: América, Asturias, Atlante, Moctezuma

Round 17
[Jan 28]
América 1 Moctezuma 1
  [Luis García Cortina 22; Rojas]
[Jan 31]
Marte 3 España 3
  [Manuel Alonso (2), José Luis Borbolla (pen); José Irarragorri, 
   Enrique Larriñaga (2)]
Bye: Asturias, Atlante, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Round 18
[Feb 4]
Necaxa 2 Selección Jalisco 1
  [Julio Orvañanos, "Cachetón" Aguilar; Margarito Corona]
[Feb 7]
Asturias 3 Atlante 2
  [Alberto Mendoza (2), Campos; Martín Vantolrá (2)]
Moctezuma 4 Marte 3
  [Padilla, Alfonso Arnaiz (2), Agustín Medina; Manuel Alonso (pen), 
   José Gómez, Luis de la Fuente]
Bye: América, España

Round 19
[Feb 11]
América 2 Selección Jalisco 5
  [Hernán Cabalceta 7, Octavio Vial 20; Pablo González (2), 
   Luis Reyes, Manuel López, Teofilo García]
[Feb 14]
Moctezuma 2 Necaxa 3
  [Félix De los Heros, Agustín Medina; Salvador Cervantes (2), 
   Julio Orvañanos]
España 3 Asturias 0
Bye: Atlante, Marte

Round 20
[Feb 18]
Atlante 1 Marte 0
  [Gonzalo Buenhabad 56]
[Feb 21]
Selección Jalisco 1 España 3
  [José Gutiérrez; Juan Tuñas, Enrique Larriñaga, José Irarragorri]
América 3 Asturias 2
  [Leopoldo Proal 12, 39, Teódulo Azuara 44; Alberto Mendoza, 
   Tomás Regueiro]
Bye: Moctezuma, Necaxa

Round 21
[Feb 25]
Atlante 1 Moctezuma 1
  [Horacio Casarín; Padilla (pen)]
[Feb 28]
Marte 4 Necaxa 0
  [Manuel Alonso (2), José Gómez, José Luis Borbolla]

Round 22
[Mar 18]
España 1 América 3
  [Enrique Larrañaga; Teódulo Azuara 47, Segura 56, Leopoldo Proal 78]
[Mar 21]
Atlante 3 Necaxa 1
  [Martín Vantolrá, "Chanclas" Zamudio, Horacio Casarín; "Cachetón" Aguilar]
[Posponed]
Moctezuma vs. Selección Jalisco
Bye: Asturias, Marte 

Round 23
[Mar 25]
Marte 2 Asturias 1
  [José Gómez, Manuel Alonso; Paulino Martínez "Reguerín"]
[Mar 28]
Necaxa 5 América 3
  ["Cachetón" Aguilar (3), Julio Orvañanos, Luis Luévano; 
   Luis García Cortina (2), Guido Matamoros]
Selección Jalisco 2 Atlante 2
  [Margarito Corona 25, Pablo González 40; Horacio Casarín 17, 
   Adalberto López 59]
Bye: España, Moctezuma

Round 24
[Apr 1]
Asturias 4 Moctezuma 1
  [Ordóñez (2), Méndez, Bretón (og); Rojas]
[Apr 4]
España 3 Atlante 3
  [Juan Tuñas, Enrique Larriñaga (2); Horacio Casarín (3)]
Bye: América, Marte, Necaxa, Selección Jalisco

Round 25
[Apr 8]
Asturias 2 Necaxa 2
  [Tomás Regueiro (2); Salvador Cervantes, Julio Orvañanos]
[Apr 11]
América 2 Atlante 5
  [Franco 30, 44; Horacio Casarín (5)]
Moctezuma 2 España 4
  [Alfonso Arnaiz (2); Emilio Alonso, Héctor Gallardo, Juan Tuñas (2)]
Bye: Marte, Selección Jalisco

Round 26
[Apr 15]
Marte 3 Selección Jalisco 3
  [Manuel Alonso 7, 21, Luis de la Fuente 29; Max Prieto 15, 25, 
   Pablo González 50]
[Apr 18]
España 3 Necaxa 4
  [Enrique Larriñaga (3); Pedro Vera, "Cachetón" Aguilar (2), 
   Julio Orvañanos]
Bye: América, Asturias, Atlante, Moctezuma

Round 27
[Apr 25]
Marte 3 América 1
  [Luis de la Fuente (2), José Luis Borbolla; Leopoldo Proal 26]
[Posponed]
Selección Jalisco vs. Asturias

Posponed match Round 22
[May 2]
Moctezuma 2 Selección Jalisco 3
  [Alfonso Arnaiz, Canuto González; Pablo González (2), Luis Reyes]

Posponed match Round 28
[May 6]
Selección Jalisco 4 Asturias 1                     [in Mexico City]
  [Pablo González (3), Luis Reyes; Guadalupe Velásquez]


Marte             14   	8   3   3   46-28  +18  19 [Mexico City]
Atlante           14   	7   4   3   36-28   +8  18 [Mexico City]
Necaxa            14   	7   3   4   34-36   -2  17 [Mexico City]
Moctezuma 	  14   	5   3   6   29-33   -4  13 [Orizaba]
Selección Jalisco 14   	5   2   7   34-39   -5  12 [Guadalajara]
España            14   	4   4   6   33-39   -6  12 [Mexico City]
América           14   	5   1   8   38-40   -2  11 [Mexico City]
Asturias          14   	4   2   8   28-35   -7  10 [Mexico City]


On April of 1943 in an initiative of América and Atlante started the 
professional era in mexican soccer, Necaxa didn't accept that resolution
and decided to retire as well the Selección Jalisco which was disolved.

The clubs Guadalajara and Atlas as well ADO (Asociación Deportiva Orizabeña)
and Veracruz joined the league, so, the Cup Tournament of 1942-43 season was the
first one in the Professional Era

Copa México 1942-43 (Cup Tournament)

First Phase
Round 1
[May 30, 1943]
Marte 4 América 0
  [Manuel López, Luis de la Fuente, Antonio López, José Gómez]

Round 2
[Jun 6]
España 4 ADO 0
  [José Irarragori, Héctor Gallardo, Juan Tuñas, Emilio Alonso]
Moctezuma 5 Veracruz 2
  [Martín Cuburu (3), Ponce, Antonio Villegas; Manolín, 
   José Miguel Díez]
Atlas 3 Guadalajara 1
  [Agustín Medina, Fidencio Casillas (2); Manuel López 30]

Round 3
[Jun 13]
Asturias 3 Marte 0
  [José Noguera (2), Guadalupe Velásquez]

Round 4
[Jun 20]
América 5 Atlas 3
  [Luis García Cortina (2), José "Pepino" García Solís 15ag, 
   Carlos Mendoza 18, ¿?; Agustín Medina (2), Luis "Pulgón" Acosta]
Moctezuma 2 ADO 4
  [Martín Cuburu, Alfonso Arnaiz; Félix De los Heros (2), Méndez (2)]
Guadalajara 3 Asturias 1
  [Fausto Prieto, Max Prieto (2); "Cachetón" Aguilar]

Round 5
[Jun 27]
España 2 Atlante 3
  [Jorge Quezada, José Irarragorri (pen); Horacio Casarín, 
   Salvador Cervantes, Martín Vantolrá]

Round 6
[Jul 4]
Atlas 0 Marte 1
  [Manuel López]
España 5 Moctezuma 1
Veracruz 1 Atlante 6
  [Ruvalcaba; Luis Luévano (2), Horacio Casarín (4)]

Round 7
[Jul 11]
América 1 Asturias 0
  [Luis García Cortina 52]
ADO 1 Atlante 0
  [José Antonio Cuburu]

Round 8
[Jul 18]
Marte 5 Guadalajara 2
  [José Luis Borbolla 1, Arturo Chávez 13, 83, Reyes Sánchez (og), 
   José Gómez; Pablo González, Teofilo García 53]
Veracruz 2 España 5
  [René Hanssen (2); José Irarragorri, Jorge Quezada (2), (og), 
   Juan Tuñas]

Round 9
[Jul 25]
Asturias 4 Atlas 0
  [Guadalupe Velásquez (2), "Cachetón" Aguilar, José Noguera]

Fecha 10
[Aug 1]
Atlante 2 Moctezuma 2
  [Martín Vantolrá, Horacio Casarín; ¿?]
Guadalajara 1 América 0
  [Pablo González 56]
Veracruz 3 ADO 1
  [René Hansen, Castellanos (2); Toledo]

Group A
*España      4   3   0   1   16- 6  +10  6 [Mexico City]
*Atlante     4   2   1   1   11- 6   +5  5 [Mexico City]
*ADO         4   2   0   2    6- 9   -3  4 [Orizaba]
*Moctezuma   4   1   1   2   10-13   -3  3 [Orizaba]
Veracruz     4   1   0   3    8-17   -9  2
*Qualified to Second Phase

Group B
*Marte       4   3   0   1    10- 5  +5  6 [Mexico City]
*Asturias    4   2   0   2     8- 4  +4  4 [Mexico City]
*Guadalajara 4   2   0   2     7- 9  -2  4
*América     4   2   0   2     6- 8  -2  4 [Mexico City]
Atlas        4   1   0   3     6-11  -5  2 [Guadalajara]
*Qualified to Second Phase


Second Phase
Quarterfinals
Only one leg played
All the matches played in Parque Asturias, México City

[Aug 8]
América 2 ADO 3
  [Luis García Cortina (2); Félix De los Heros (2), Toledo]

[Aug 15]
Atlante 6 Guadalajara 1
  [Martín Vantolrá 38pen, 55, 63, 88, Horacio Casarín 44, 56; 
   Pablo González 85]

[Aug 22]
Marte 0 Moctezuma 2
  [Alfonso Arnaiz 60, Honorio Arteaga 70]

[Aug 29]
Asturias 4 España 3
  ["Cachetón" Aguilar (3), José Menéndez; Isidro Lángara (2), 
   Juan Tuñas]

Semifinals
[Sep 5]
ADO 1 Moctezuma 3
  [José Antonio Cuburu; Honorio Arteaga, Martín Cuburu, 
   Antonio Villegas]

[Sep 12]
Atlante 2 Asturias 1 [aet]
  [Horacio Casarín (2); Raúl Santizo]

Final
[Sep 19]
Moctezuma 5 Atlante 3 [aet]
  [Martín Cuburu (2), Antonio Villegas, Alfonso Arnaiz; 
   Horacio Casarín, Dolores Araujo (og), Martín Vantolrá]


Campeón de Campeones 1942-43 (Super Cup)
Parque Asturias, Mexico City
[Sep 26]
Marte 1 Moctezuma 0
  [Alberto Mendoza 88]



1941/42

1943/44

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 29 Jul 2010

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2010
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.