Mexico 1967/68

Copa Presidente Gustavo Díaz Ordaz 1967-68 (Cup Tournament)

Group Phase
Round 1
[Mar 19] 
Atlante     2-2 Oro 
  [Ernesto Cisneros 83, José Luis Dessachy 90; Miguel González Navarro 20, Rubén Durán 66]
[Mar 25]
Monterrey   2-2 Necaxa 
  [Juan González 46, 89; Javan Marinho 30, Carlos Lara 83]
[Mar 26]
Pachuca     1-2 Toluca 
UNAM        0-1 Guadalajara [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [Arnoldo González 50]
Cruz Azul   1-1 Nuevo León 
  [Héctor Pulido 44; Arturo Herrera 84]
Atlas       2-1 León 
  [Fernando Padilla 16, Javier García 75; Elías Aguilar 18]
Morelia     1-2 América 
  [Ramos Ruiz 73; Jorge Gómez 72, 87]
Irapuato    1-0 Veracruz 
  [Jaime Belmonte 61]
 
Round 2
[Mar 30]
Oro         1-0 Pachuca 
  [Rubén Duran 5]
Necaxa      2-2 Atlas 
  [Manuel Lapuente 35, Luis Regueiro 64; José Delgado 14, Fernando Padilla 30]
[Apr 1]
Nuevo León  3-1 UNAM 
León        1-2 Monterrey 
[Apr 2]
Toluca      2-0 Atlante 
Guadalajara 0-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Marco Antonio Ramírez 66]
Veracruz    1-0 Morelia 
América     4-2 Irapuato 
 
Round 3
[Apr 6]
Oro         2-0 Toluca 
  [Rubén Durán 43, Miguel González Navarro 47]
UNAM        2-1 Cruz Azul   [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Apr 8] 
Nuevo León  2-2 Guadalajara 
  [José Álvarez Crespo 40, Goldarcena 90; Javier Valdivia 38, Ignacio Sevilla 85]
León        2-1 Necaxa 
[Apr 9]
Atlas       2-1 Monterrey 
  [José Delgado 22, José Rodríguez 85; Pedro Damián Álvarez 32]
Atlante     0-0 Pachuca 
Veracruz    2-0 América 
Morelia     0-2 Irapuato 
 
Round 4
[Apr 13]
Guadalajara 1-1 UNAM 
  [Fernando Vera 34; Jesús Meza 53]
América     2-3 Morelia 
[Apr 15]
Nuevo León  0-1 Cruz Azul 
León        1-1 Atlas 
  [Gabriel Mata; José Rodríguez 66]
[Apr 16]
Oro         1-1 Atlante 
  [Tomás Escamilla 14; Federico Pérez Flores 51]
Toluca      3-2 Pachuca 
Necaxa      1-1 Monterrey 
Veracruz    2-0 Irapuato 

Round 5
[Apr 20] 
Atlante     2-2 Toluca 
[Apr 22]
Monterrey   1-0 León 
[Apr 23]
Pachuca     1-1 Oro 
   [Armando Cuervo 74; Fernando Torres 50]
Cruz Azul   3-1 Guadalajara 
  [José Luis Guerrero 29, Guadalupe Díaz 65, Felipe Pérez Orta 84; Alberto Onofre 87]
UNAM        2-0 Nuevo León  [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Atlas       2-1 Necaxa 
  [José Delgado 47, Fernando Padilla 57; Jiménez 87]
Morelia     0-2 Veracruz 
Irapuato    2-2 América 
 
Round 6 
[Apr 27]
Necaxa      1-0 León 
[Apr 29]
Monterrey   1-0 Atlas 
  [Miguel Angel Saintandré 74]
[Apr 30]
Toluca      4-0 Oro 
  [Francisco Linares 28, 50, Vicente Pereda 35, 42]
Pachuca     3-4 Atlante 
Guadalajara 2-0 Nuevo León 
  [Alberto Onofre 4, 40]
Cruz Azul   1-0 UNAM 
América     0-0 Veracruz 
Irapuato    2-2 Morelia 


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Toluca		6	4	1	1	13	 7	 9  (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Oro			6	2	3	1	 7	 8	 7
 3. Atlante		6	1	4	1	 9	10	 6
 4. Pachuca		6	0	2	4	 7	11	 2

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Cruz Azul		6	4	1	1	 8	 4	 9  (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Guadalajara		6	2	2	2	 7	 7	 6
 3. UNAM		6	2	1	3	 6	 7	 5
 4. Nuevo León		6	1	2	3	 6	 9	 4 

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Atlas		6	3	2	1	 9	 7	 8  (playoff)
 2. Monterrey		6	3	2	1	 8	 6	 8  (playoff)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Necaxa		6	1	3	2	 8	 9	 5
 4. León		6	1	1	4	 5	 8	 3

Playoff
[May 2]
Monterrey   1-4 Atlas
  [Rodolfo Jáuregui 32og; Jesús González 48, 52, Ignacio Buenrostro 55, 89]

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Veracruz		6	4	1	1	 7	 1	 9  (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. América		6	2	2	2	10	10	 6
 3. Irapuato		6	2	2	2	 9	10	 6
 4. Morelia		6	1	1	4	 6	11	 3

Semifinals

First legs 
[May 7]
Toluca      1-2 Atlas
  [Albino Morales 34; José Delgado 8, José Rodríguez 28]
Cruz Azul   0-0 Veracruz
 
Second legs 
[May 14]
Atlas       1-1 Toluca
  [José Rodríguez 40; Jesús Romero Reyes 81]
Veracruz    1-1 Cruz Azul [6-3pen]
  [Peláez 65; Antonio Munguía 84]
 
Final
[May 18]
Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
Atlas       2-1 Veracruz 
  [José Rodríguez 63, José Delgado 68; Mariano Ubiracy 20]
  [Atlas: Javier Vargas, Rafael Gómez, Rodolfo Jáuregui, Humberto Medina,
          José Luis Juárez, Joel Andrade, Fernando Padilla, José Rodriguez,
          José Delgado, Ignacio Buenrostro, Jorge Silva;
   Veracruz: Elizondo, Vázquez, Guillermo Hernandez, Montes, Tranquilino,
             Pelaez, Herrera, Marciano Ubiracy, Jesús Hernández, Batata,
             Aussín]

Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 6]
Oro         3-3 Atlante 
Necaxa      3-1 Pachuca 
[Jul 8]
Monterrey   1-2 UNAM 
[Jul 9]
León        4-1 Morelia 
Toluca      2-1 Veracruz 
América     3-1 Nuevo León 
Guadalajara 4-1 Irapuato 
Cruz Azul   1-1 Atlas 

Round 2
[Jul 13]
UNAM        1-0 Guadalajara [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Jul 15]
Nuevo León  1-3 Oro 
[Jul 16]
Atlante     2-3 Toluca 
Pachuca     2-1 Monterrey 
Atlas       1-1 León 
Irapuato    2-1 Cruz Azul 
Veracruz    0-0 Necaxa 
Morelia     1-0 América 

Round 3
[Jul 20]
Guadalajara 5-1 Pachuca 
Atlante     3-0 Nuevo León 
[Jul 22]
Monterrey   3-2 Veracruz 
[Jul 23]
Oro         1-0 Morelia 
Cruz Azul   2-1 UNAM 
León        0-2 Irapuato 
América     4-1 Atlas 
Toluca      1-1 Necaxa 

Round 4
[Jul 27]
Necaxa      3-1 Monterrey 
[Jul 29]
Nuevo León  1-2 Toluca 
[Jul 30]
Atlas       3-2 Oro 
UNAM        2-0 León        [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Irapuato    0-0 América 
Pachuca     0-1 Cruz Azul 
Veracruz    3-0 Guadalajara 
Morelia     1-3 Atlante 

Round 5
[Aug 2]
América     1-1 UNAM 
[Aug 3]
Guadalajara 2-1 Necaxa 
[Aug 5]
Nuevo León  6-1 Morelia 
[Aug 6]
León        3-0 Pachuca 
Toluca      4-1 Monterrey 
Cruz Azul   4-1 Veracruz 
Atlante     3-2 Atlas 
Oro         1-1 Irapuato 

Round 6
[Aug 10]
UNAM        1-0 Oro         [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Aug 12]
Monterrey   1-1 Guadalajara 
[Aug 13]
Irapuato    1-2 Atlante 
Atlas       1-1 Nuevo León 
Morelia     0-1 Toluca 
Pachuca     1-1 América 
Necaxa      0-0 Cruz Azul 
Veracruz    3-0 León 

Round 7
[Aug 17]
Atlante     0-1 UNAM 
[Aug 19]
Nuevo León  2-0 Irapuato 
[Aug 20]
Toluca      2-1 Guadalajara 
León        1-2 Necaxa 
América     0-2 Veracruz 
Morelia     0-0 Atlas 
Oro         1-1 Pachuca 
Cruz Azul   1-1 Monterrey 

Round 8
[Aug 24]
Necaxa      0-2 América
Atlas       1-1 Toluca 
[Aug 26]
Monterrey    –  León        [Suspended by rain]
[Aug 27]
Pachuca     1-0 Atlante 
Monterrey   1-2 León 
Guadalajara 2-1 Cruz Azul 
UNAM        6-2 Nuevo León  [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Veracruz    3-1 Oro 
Irapuato    0-2 Morelia 

Round 9
[Aug 31]
Atlas       2-1 Irapuato 
América     0-1 Monterrey 
[Sep 2]
Nuevo León  2-2 Pachuca 
[Sep 3]
León        4-1 Guadalajara 
Toluca      1-3 Cruz Azul 
Oro         0-1 Necaxa 
Atlante     3-0 Veracruz 
Morelia     0-2 UNAM 

Round 10
[Sep 7]
UNAM        1-1 Atlas       [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Sep 9]
Monterrey   2-0 Oro 
[Sep 10]
Guadalajara 0-0 América 
Necaxa      1-0 Atlante 
Pachuca     2-1 Morelia 
Irapuato    1-2 Toluca 
Cruz Azul   1-1 León 
Veracruz    2-0 Nuevo León 

Round 11
[Sep 14]
Atlante     1-1 Monterrey 
Oro         1-4 Guadalajara 
[Sep 16]
Nuevo León  2-0 Necaxa 
[Sep 17]
Morelia     1-3 Veracruz 
América     0-0 Cruz Azul 
Atlas       4-2 Pachuca 
Toluca      3-3 León 
Irapuato    1-1 UNAM 

Round 12
[Sep 21]
Necaxa      2-0 Morelia 
[Sep 23]
Monterrey    –  Nuevo León  [posponed by rain[
[Sep 24
UNAM        2-1 Toluca      [in Estadio Azteca]
León        0-0 América 
Pachuca     2-1 Irapuato 
Guadalajara 2-1 Atlante 
Monterrey   2-4 Nuevo León 
Cruz Azul   1-1 Oro 
Veracruz    2-0 Atlas 

Round 13
[Sep 28]
UNAM        2-0 Pachuca     [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Atlas       0-1 Necaxa 
[Sep 30]
Nuevo León  0-2 Guadalajara 
[Oct 1]
Oro         0-0 León 
Atlante     1-2 Cruz Azul 
Toluca      1-1 América 
Morelia     1-0 Monterrey 
Irapuato    1-1 Veracruz 

Round 14
[Oct 5]
América     1-1 Oro 
[Oct 7]
Monterrey   0-1 Atlas 
[Oct 8]
León        3-2 Atlante 
Necaxa      2-2 Irapuato 
Toluca      2-1 Pachuca 
Cruz Azul   1-0 Nuevo León 
Guadalajara 2-2 Morelia 
Veracruz    3-1 UNAM 

Round 15
[Oct 11]
Atlante     3-0 América 
[Oct 12]
Oro         0-3 Toluca 
[Oct 15]
Morelia     3-2 Cruz Azul 
Nuevo León  0-4 León 
Atlas       0-1 Guadalajara 
Pachuca     1-1 Veracruz 
UNAM        0-1 Necaxa      [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Irapuato    2-1 Monterrey 

Round 16
[Oct 19]
UNAM        1-1 Monterrey   [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Oct 21]
Nuevo León  2-1 América 
[Oct 22]
Atlante     1-1 Oro 
Pachuca     0-2 Necaxa 
Atlas       2-1 Cruz Azul 
Morelia     1-1 León 
Irapuato    0-0 Guadalajara 
Veracruz    0-2 Toluca 

Round 17
[Oct 26]
América     3-0 Morelia 
Guadalajara 1-1 UNAM 
  [Francisco Jara 29; Elías Muñoz 18]
[Oct 28]
Monterrey   3-2 Pachuca 
[Oct 29]
Toluca      5-1 Atlante 
Oro         1-1 Nuevo León 
  [Benjamín Ávila 5; Dámaso Pérez 43]
León        3-0 Atlas 
  [Sergio Anaya 7, Carlos Barajas 48, Roberto Rodríguez 80]
Necaxa      1-2 Veracruz 
Cruz Azul   2-0 Irapuato 
 
Round 18
[Nov 2]
Necaxa      1-1 Toluca 
[Nov 4]
Nuevo León  0-1 Atlante 
[Nov 5]
Pachuca     2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Jesús Zárate 12, Francisco Moacyr; José Villegas 77]
Morelia     1-2 Oro 
  [Leonel Urbina 72; Miguel Angel Perrichón 12, José de Oliveira Berico 60]
Irapuato    1-1 León 
UNAM        4-1 Cruz Azul   [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes] 
Veracruz    1-0 Monterrey 
Atlas       1-1 América 
  [José Antonio Pérez 60; Javier Fragoso 20]
 
Round 19
[Nov 9]
Oro         0-1 Atlas 
  [Francisco Javier García 70]
Atlante     5-0 Morelia 
[Nov 12]
Guadalajara 0-0 Veracruz 
América     0-0 Irapuato 
Monterrey   0-0 Necaxa 
Toluca      2-0 Nuevo León 
Cruz Azul   1-0 Pachuca 
León        2-1 UNAM 

Round 20
[Nov 16]
UNAM        0-0 América     [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Nov 19]
Necaxa      0-4 Guadalajara 
Atlas       2-3 Atlante 
Irapuato    3-1 Oro 
Veracruz    1-0 Cruz Azul 
Pachuca     2-0 León 
Morelia     1-2 Nuevo León 
Monterrey   3-2 Toluca 

Round 21
[Nov 23]
América     1-1 Pachuca 
Guadalajara 1-1 Monterrey 
  [Pedro Martínez 89og; Jesús Ramírez 77]
[Nov 25]
Nuevo León  2-1 Atlas 
[Nov 26]
Oro         3-1 UNAM 
Toluca      2-0 Morelia 
Atlante     3-1 Irapuato 
León        0-0 Veracruz 
Cruz Azul   0-0 Necaxa 

Round 22
[Nov 30]
Necaxa      3-1 León 
Guadalajara 0-1 Toluca 
  [Albino Morales 1]
[Dec 2]
Atlas       3-0 Morelia 
  [José Rodríguez 28, José Delgado 32, José Antonio Pérez 40]
[Dec 3]
UNAM         1-1 Atlante    [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Pachuca      3-2 Oro 
  [Jesús Zárate 8, José Luis Ramírez 12, Moacyr Dos Santos 85; 
   David Stokes 10, Benjamín Avilán 36]
Veracruz     2-2 América 
Irapuato     3-2 Nuevo León 
Monterrey    1-1 Cruz Azul 

Round 23
[Dec 8]
Atlante      2-1 Pachuca 
[Dec 9]
Nuevo León   1-3 UNAM 
[Dec 10]
Oro          1-1 Veracruz 
  [José de Oliveira Berico 5; Fernando Zamora 83]
Cruz Azul    1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Antonio Munguía 11]
América      1-0 Necaxa 
Toluca       0-0 Atlas 
León         1-0 Monterrey 
Morelia      0-3 Irapuato 

Round 24
[Dec 14]
UNAM         1-1 Morelia    [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Dec 17]
Monterrey    1-0 América 
Pachuca      1-1 Nuevo León 
Guadalajara  2-1 León 
  [Javier Barba 9, Isidoro Díaz 87; Sergio Anaya 35]
Irapuato     2-1 Atlas 
  [Salvador Ruiz 15, Jaime Belmonte 27; Jorge Silva 47]
Cruz Azul    0-1 Toluca 
Veracruz     3-0 Atlante 
Necaxa       6-0 Oro 
  [Carlos Lara 35, 89, Roberto Martínez 43, 76, Rafael Borja 51, 
   Guillermo Vázquez 86]

Round 25
[Dec 21]
América      0-0 Guadalajara 
Oro          3-2 Monterrey 
  [Miguel Ángel Perichón 36, 49, José de Oliveira Berico 38; 
   Juan González 15, Raúl Chávez 47]
[Dec 23]
Nuevo León   1-1 Veracruz 
[Dec 24]
Atlas        0-1 UNAM 
  [Agustín Pérez 33]
Toluca       2-1 Irapuato 
Morelia      2-2 Pachuca 
Atlante      3-1 Necaxa 
León         2-0 Cruz Azul 

Round 26
[Dec 28]
Necaxa       2-1 Nuevo León 
Guadalajara  3-2 Oro 
[Dec 31]
Pachuca      0-2 Atlas 
  [José Delgado 14, José Antonio Pérez 50]
Cruz Azul    1-0 América 
Veracruz     3-0 Morelia 
UNAM         2-1 Irapuato   [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Monterrey    1-2 Atlante 
León         0-4 Toluca 

Round 27
[Jan 4]
Atlas        1-1 Veracruz 
  [Rafael Gómez; Mariano Ubiracy]
Atlante      4-0 Guadalajara 
  [Federico Pérez Flores 45, Ernesto Cisneros 46, Bernardo Hernández 68, 83]
[Jan 7]
Oro          1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Miguel Ángel Perichón 44; Roberto Escalante 28]
Nuevo León   3-0 Monterrey 
América      1-1 León 
Irapuato     3-3 Pachuca  
Morelia      0-1 Necaxa 
  [Alberto Barrera 61og]
Toluca       3-0 UNAM 
  [Vicente Pereda 22, Juan Dosal 81, José Luis González 88og]

Round 28
[Jan 11]
América      1-1 Toluca 
[Jan 14]
Necaxa       2-1 Atlas 
  [Javán Marinho 34, Rafael Borja 44; Rafael Gómez 7]
León         5-1 Oro 
Pachuca      1-2 UNAM 
Monterrey    0-2 Morelia 
Veracruz     1-0 Irapuato 
Cruz Azul    3-2 Atlante 
Guadalajara 10-2 Nuevo León 

Round 29
[Jan 18]
Atlas        0-0 Monterrey 
UNAM         2-1 Veracruz    [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Jan 21]
Morelia      1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Luis Marotti 23]
Oro          1-2 América 
Atlante      0-1 León 
Nuevo León   1-1 Cruz Azul 
Irapuato     0-0 Necaxa 
Pachuca      1-0 Toluca 

Round 30
[Jan 25]
Guadalajara  2-0 Atlas 
Necaxa       1-2 UNAM 
Toluca       1-1 Oro 
[Jan 28]
Cruz Azul    2-0 Morelia 
América      1-1 Atlante 
Veracruz     2-1 Pachuca 
Monterrey    0-0 Irapuato 
León         1-0 Nuevo León 


FINAL TABLE
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
 1. Toluca              30  	18  	 8  	 4  	56  	28  	44	2.00 (champion) 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.N.A.M.            30  	16  	 8  	 6  	46  	31  	40	1.48 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Veracruz            30  	15  	 9  	 6  	46  	28  	39	1.64
 4. Necaxa              30  	14  	 8  	 8  	38  	28  	36	1.35 [Ciudad de México]
 5. León                30  	13  	 9  	 8  	46  	35  	35	1.31
 6. Guadalajara         30  	13  	 8  	 9  	51  	35  	34	1.46
 7. Cruz Azul           30  	12  	10  	 8  	36  	30  	34	1.20 [Jasso]
 8. Atlante             30  	14  	 5  	11  	56  	42  	33	1.33 [Ciudad de México]
 9. América             30  	 6  	17  	 7  	27  	25  	29 	1.08 [Ciudad de México]
10. Atlas               30  	 8  	10  	12  	33  	39  	26 	0.85 [Guadalajara]
11. Irapuato            30  	 7  	11  	12  	34  	41  	25	0.83
12. Pachuca             30  	 8  	 8  	14  	37  	52  	24	0.71
13. Nuevo León          30  	 8  	 6  	16  	41  	61  	22	0.67 [Monterrey]
14. Monterrey           30  	 6  	 9  	15  	30  	45  	21	0.67
15. Oro                 30  	 5  	11  	14  	35  	57  	21	0.61 [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16. Morelia             30  	 6  	 5  	19  	23  	58  	17 	0.40 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Laguna
Relegated: Morelia


ROSTER TEAM TOLUCA:

Florentino López         SPAIN
José Vantolrá
Carlos Zavala
Pedro Romero
Tomás "Fu" Reynoso
Juan Dosal
Felipe Ruvalcaba
Albino Morales
Amaury Epaminondas       BRAZIL
Vicente Pereda
Manuel Cerda Canela
José Luis Estrada
Jesús Romero Reyes
Alfredo Reyes
Francisco Olguín
Juan Soto
Francisco Linares
Héctor Vivar
Jorge Arévalo
Mauro Ramos de Oliveira
Ney Blanco de Oliveira   BRAZIL

HC: Ignacio Trelles


Campeón de Campeones 1967-68 (Super Cup)
First leg
[Jan 28]
Estadio Luis Gutiérrez Dosal (La Bombonera), Toluca
Toluca      3-1 Atlas 
  [Gamaliel Ramírez 18og, Amaury Epaminondas 33, 44; José Delgado 22]

Second leg
[Feb 1]
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Atlas       1-0 Toluca  [aet; 2-3pen]
  [Magdaleno Mercado 30pen]
[PEN ATS: Magdaleno Mercado (2); F (1)]
[PEN TOL: Albino Morales (3)]



Mexico 1967-68 Segunda División (Second Level)

Copa Presidente Gustavo Díaz Ordaz Segunda División (Cup Tournament Second Level)

Group Phase

Round 1
[Apr 2, 1967]
Puebla          1-1 Orizaba
Celaya          1-1 Zacatepec
Salamanca       2-3 Laguna
Tepic           2-0 Nacional
Texcoco         2-1 Tampico
La Piedad       4-1 Zamora
Ciudad Madero   0-2 Poza Rica
Torreón         4-1 Ciudad Victoria

Round 2
[Apr 7]
Nacional        2-0 Tepic
[Apr 8]
Poza Rica       6-0 Ciudad Madero
[Apr 9]
Zamora          1-1 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 1-4 Torreón
Tampico         2-1 Texcoco
Laguna          1-2 Salamanca
Orizaba         2-1 Puebla
Zacatepec       3-1 Celaya

Round 3
[Apr 16]
Puebla          2-0 Zacatepec
Salamanca       0-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tepic           3-2 Zamora
Texcoco         1-0 Poza Rica
La Piedad       2-0 Nacional
Tampico         0-0 Ciudad Madero
Laguna          2-1 Torreón
Orizaba         1-1 Celaya

Round 4
[Apr 21]
Nacional        2-1 La Piedad
[Apr 22]
Poza Rica       5-1 Texcoco
[Apr 23]
Celaya          1-0 Orizaba
Zamora          1-0 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Salamanca
Ciudad Madero   1-0 Tampico
Torreón         2-1 Laguna
Zacatepec       2-1 Puebla

Round 6
[Apr 30]
Puebla          0-2 Celaya
Salamanca       0-1 Torreón
Zamora          2-2 Nacional
Texcoco         2-1 Ciudad Madero
La Piedad       3-1 Tepic
Tampico         2-2 Poza Rica
Laguna          6-2 Ciudad Victoria
Orizaba         1-2 Zacatepec

Round 6
[May 5]
Nacional        3-4 Zamora
[May 6]
Poza Rica       3-1 Tampico
[May 7]
Celaya          3-1 Puebla
Tepic           2-1 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 0-2 Laguna
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Texcoco
Zacatepec       0-1 Orizaba
[May 8]
Torreón         6-0 Salamanca


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. La Piedad		6	3	1	2	12	 7	 7 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tepic		6	3	0	3	 8	 9	 6
 3. Zamora		6	2	2	2	11	13	 6
 4. Nacional		6	2	1	3	 9	11	 5

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Torreón		6	5	0	1	18	 5	10 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Laguna		6	4	0	2	15	 9	 8
 3. Salamanca		6	1	1	4	 4	12	 3
 4. Ciudad Victoria	6	1	1	4	 5	16	 3

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Poza Rica		6	4	1	1	18	 5	 9 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Texcoco		6	3	1	2	 8	10	 7
 3. Tampico		6	1	2	3	 6	 9	 4
 4. Ciudad Madero	6	1	2	3	 3	11	 4

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Celaya		6	3	2	1	 9	 6	 8 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec		6	3	1	2	 8	 7	 7
 3. Orizaba		6	2	2	2	 6	 6	 6
 4. Puebla		6	1	1	4	 6	10	 3


Semifinals

First legs
[May 13]
Torreón         1-0 Poza Rica
[May 14]
La Piedad       1-0 Celaya

Second legs
[May 20]
Poza Rica       3-1 Torreón
[May 21]
Celaya          2-0 La Piedad  [aet]

Final

First leg
[May 28]
Celaya          0-0 Poza Rica

Second leg
[Jun 3]
Poza Rica       2-1 Celaya




Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 9]
Puebla          3-0 La Piedad
Celaya          2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Salamanca       1-0 Laguna
Zamora          1-0 Poza Rica
Texcoco         3-2 Tepic
Ciudad Madero   4-0 U.de N.L.
Torreón         2-1 U.de Curtidores
Orizaba         1-1 Nacional
Zacatepec       2-0 Tampico

Round 2
[Jul 13]
U.de N.L.       2-2 Orizaba
Nacional        1-1 Celaya
[Jul 15]
Poza Rica       1-0 Torreón
Tampico         2-2 Zamora
[Jul 16]
U.de Curtidores 1-2 Salamanca
Tepic           0-0 Zacatepec
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Texcoco
La Piedad       1-0 Ciudad Madero
Laguna          1-0 Puebla

Round 3
[Jul 21]
Nacional        4-0 U.de N.L.
[Jul 22]
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Laguna
[Jul 23]
Puebla          3-1 U.de Curtidores
Celaya          0-0 Texcoco
Salamanca       3-0 Poza Rica
Zamora          2-1 Tepic
Torreón         1-0 Tampico
Orizaba         0-1 La Piedad
Zacatepec       1-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 4
[Jul 27]
U.de N.L.       1-1 Celaya
[JUl 30]
Poza Rica       1-1 Puebla
U.de Curtidores 1-3 Ciudad Madero
Tepic           0-3 Torreón
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Zamora
Texcoco         1-2 Zacatepec
La Piedad       0-1 Nacional
Tampico         1-0 Salamanca
Laguna          3-0 Orizaba

Round 5
[Aug 3]
U.de N.L.       1-1 La Piedad
[Aug 4]
Nacional        1-2 Laguna
[Aug 5]
Ciudad Madero   2-1 Poza Rica
[Aug 6]
Puebla          5-1 Tampico
Celaya          0-0 Zacatepec
Salamanca       5-0 Tepic
Zamora          2-1 Texcoco
Torreón         3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Orizaba         0-1 U.de Curtidores

Round 6
[Aug 13]
Poza Rica       2-0 Orizaba
U.de Curtidores 3-0 Nacional
Tepic           0-1 Puebla
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Salamanca
Texcoco         0-0 Torreón
La Piedad       0-0 Celaya
Tampico         0-3 Ciudad Madero
Laguna          5-1 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       3-2 Zamora

Round 7
[Aug 17]
U.de N.L.       1-2 U.de Curtidores
Nacional        2-3 Poza Rica
[Aug 19]
Ciudad Madero   2-1 Tepic
[Aug 20]
Puebla          2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Celaya          1-1 Zamora
Salamanca       1-1 Texcoco
La Piedad       1-3 Laguna
Torreón         0-0 Zacatepec
Orizaba         0-2 Tampico

Round 8
[Aug 27]
Poza Rica       1-0 U.de N.L.
U.de Curtidores 2-0 La Piedad
Zamora          0-1 Torreón
Tepic           1-3 Orizaba
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Ciudad Madero
Texcoco         0-0 Puebla
Tampico         3-2 Nacional
Laguna          2-1 Celaya
Zacatepec       2-0 Salamanca

Round 9
[Aug 31]
U.de N.L.       1-3 Tampico
[Sep 1]
Nacional        1-1 Tepic
[Sep 3]
Puebla          1-0 Zacatepec
Celaya          0-1 Torreón
Salamanca       1-5 Zamora
La Piedad       2-1 Poza Rica
Ciudad Madero   0-1 Texcoco
Laguna          5-1 U.de Curtidores
Orizaba         1-3 Ciudad Victoria

Round 10
[Sep 9]
Tampico         5-1 La Piedad
[Sep 10]
Poza Rica       0-0 Laguna
U.de Curtidores 4-2 Celaya
Zamora          0-0 Puebla
Tepic           1-2 U.de N.L.
Ciudad Victoria 6-1 Nacional
Texcoco         0-1 Orizaba
Torreón         2-0 Salamanca
Zacatepec       4-1 Ciudad Madero

Round 11
[Sep 14]
U.de N.L.       0-1 Ciudad Victoria
[Sep 15]
Nacional        1-3 Texcoco
[Sep 17]
Puebla          2-1 Torreón
U.de Curtidores 2-2 Poza Rica
Celaya          1-2 Salamanca
La Piedad       1-1 Tepic
Ciudad Madero   2-1 Zamora
Laguna          3-0 Tampico
Orizaba         0-1 Zacatepec

Round 12
[Sep 23]
*Tampico         -  U.de Curtidores
*suspended
[Sep 24]
Poza Rica       3-0 Celaya
Salamanca       1-0 Puebla
Zamora          2-1 Orizaba
Tepic           1-4 Laguna
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 La Piedad
*Texcoco         -  U.de N.L.
*suspended
Torreón         8-0 Ciudad Madero
Zacatepec       1-1 Nacional

Round 13
[Sep 28]
U.de N.L.       1-1 Zacatepec
[Sep 29]
Nacional        3-0 Zamora
[Oct 1]
*Poza Rica       -  Tampico
*suspended
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Tepic
Celaya          2-1 Puebla
La Piedad       0-0 Texcoco
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Salamanca
Laguna          1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Orizaba         1-2 Torreón

Round 14
[Oct 8]
Puebla          4-1 Ciudad Madero
Salamanca       3-1 Orizaba
Zamora          6-0 U.de N.L.
Tepic           1-1 Poza Rica
Ciudad Victoria 3-0 U.de Curtidores
Texcoco         1-2 Laguna
Tampico         3-1 Celaya
Torreón         4-0 Nacional
Zacatepec       2-1 La Piedad

Pending match Round 13
[Oct 12]
Poza Rica       1-1 Tampico

Round 15
[Oct 12]
U.de N.L.       1-3 Torreón
[Oct 13]
Nacional        1-3 Salamanca
[Oct 15]
Poza Rica       2-1 Ciudad Victoria
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Texcoco
Celaya          0-1 Ciudad Madero
La Piedad       2-0 Zamora
Tampico         2-0 Tepic
Laguna          2-2 Zacatepec
Orizaba         3-3 Puebla

Round 16
[Oct 22]
Puebla          2-0 Nacional
Celaya          3-1 Tepic
Salamanca       4-0 U.de N.L.
Zamora          1-2 Laguna
Ciudad Victoria 3-0 Tampico
Texcoco         2-1 Poza Rica
Ciudad Madero   4-2 Orizaba
Torreón         1-1 La Piedad
Zacatepec       3-1 U.de Curtidores

Round 17
[Oct 26]
U.de N.L.       2-1 Puebla
[Oct 27]
Nacional        1-2 Ciudad Madero
[Oct 29]
Poza Rica       1-1 Zacatepec
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Zamora
Tepic           1-1 Ciudad Victoria
La Piedad       0-0 Salamanca
Tampico         1-0 Texcoco
Laguna          1-0 Torreón
Orizaba         2-2 Celaya

Pending match Round 12
[Nov 2]
Tampico         3-1 U.de Curtidores

Round 18
[Nov 2]
U.de N.L.       2-1 Ciudad Madero
Nacional        3-1 Orizaba
[Nov 5]
Poza Rica       2-1 Zamora
U.de Curtidores 0-1 Torreón
Tepic           1-1 Texcoco
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Celaya
La Piedad       0-1 Puebla
Tampico         2-0 Zacatepec
Laguna          1-0 Salamanca

Round 19
[Nov 12]
Puebla          1-1 Laguna
Celaya          2-1 Nacional
Salamanca       3-0 U.de Curtidores
Zamora          1-3 Tampico
Texcoco         0-0 Ciudad Victoria
Ciudad Madero   3-1 La Piedad
Torreón         0-1 Poza Rica
Orizaba         3-1 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       4-1 Tepic

Round 20
[Nov 16]
U.de N.L.       1-2 Nacional
[Nov 19]
Poza Rica       0-1 Salamanca
U.de Curtidores 3-5 Puebla
Tepic           2-0 Zamora
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 Zacatepec
Texcoco         2-0 Celaya
La Piedad       1-2 Orizaba
Tampico         0-1 Torreón
Laguna          5-0 Ciudad Madero

Round 21
[Nov 24]
Nacional        2-1 La Piedad
[Nov 26]
Puebla          2-0 Poza Rica
Celaya          3-0 U.de N.L.
Salamanca       2-1 Tampico
Zamora          0-1 Ciudad Victoria
Ciudad Madero   3-3 U.de Curtidores
Torreón         5-0 Tepic
Orizaba         1-1 Laguna
Zacatepec       3-2 Texcoco

Round 22
[Dec 3]
Poza Rica       2-2 Ciudad Madero
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Orizaba
Tepic           1-1 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Torreón
Texcoco         3-2 Zamora
La Piedad       1-1 U.de N.L.
Tampico         2-0 Puebla
Laguna          4-0 Nacional
Zacatepec       3-1 Celaya

Round 23
[Dec 7]
U.de N.L.       2-2 Laguna
Nacional        2-4 U.de Curtidores
[Dec 10]
Puebla          1-1 Tepic
Celaya          3-1 La Piedad
Salamanca       1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Zamora          0-2 Zacatepec
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Tampico
Torreón         3-1 Texcoco
Orizaba         2-1 Poza Rica

Pending match Round 12
[Dec 12]
Texcoco         2-0 U.de N.L. 

Round 24
[Dec 16]
Poza Rica       0-1 Nacional
Tampico         3-1 Orizaba
U.de Curtidores 1-1 U.de N.L.
[Dec 17]
Zamora          3-1 Celaya
Tepic           0-0 Ciudad Madero
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 Puebla
Texcoco         2-2 Salamanca
Laguna          1-1 La Piedad
Zacatepec       1-0 Torreón

Round 25
[Dec 22]
Nacional        1-1 Tampico
[Dec 23]
U.de N.L.       1-0 Poza Rica
Ciudad Madero   2-1 Ciudad Victoria
[Dec 24]
Puebla          1-0 Texcoco
Celaya          0-3 Laguna
Salamanca       1-0 Zacatepec
La Piedad       2-3 U.de Curtidores
Torreón         1-0 Zamora
Orizaba         1-0 Tepic

Round 26
[Dec 30]
Poza Rica       4-1 La Piedad
Tampico         1-1 U.de N.L.
[Dec 31]
U.de Curtidores 3-0 Laguna
Zamora          1-1 Salamanca
Tepic           0-0 Nacional  
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Orizaba
Texcoco         3-0 Ciudad Madero
Torreón         4-0 Celaya
Zacatepec       3-0 Puebla

Round 27
[Jan 4]
U.de N.L.       0-0 Tepic
[Jan 5]
Nacional        2-2 Ciudad Victoria
[Jan 6]
Orizaba         1-2 Texcoco
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Zacatepec
[Jan 7]
Puebla          3-1 Zamora
Celaya          1-0 U.de Curtidores
Salamanca       1-0 Torreón
La Piedad       1-0 Tampico
Laguna          1-0 Poza Rica

Round 28
[Jan 13]
Poza Rica       1-0 U.de Curtidores
Tampico         1-0 Laguna
[Jan 14]
Salamanca       2-0 Celaya
Zamora          3-1 Ciudad Madero
Tepic           1-0 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 U.de N.L.
Texcoco         2-1 Nacional
Torreón         1-0 Puebla
Zacatepec       5-0 Orizaba

Round 29
[Jan 18]
U.de N.L.       2-2 Texcoco
[Jan 19]
Nacional        0-2 Zacatepec
[Jan 20]
U.de Curtidores 0-1 Tampico
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Torreón
[Jan 21]
Puebla          2-1 Salamanca
Celaya          2-1 Poza Rica
La Piedad       0-1 Ciudad Victoria
Laguna          4-0 Tepic
Orizaba         0-2 Zamora

Round 30
[Jan 27]
Tampico         2-2 Poza Rica
[Jan 28]
Puebla          5-0 Celaya
Salamanca       4-0 Ciudad Madero
Zamora          4-2 Nacional
Tepic           2-1 U.de Curtidores
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Laguna
Texcoco         2-0 La Piedad
Torreón         6-1 Orizaba
Zacatepec       4-1 U.de N.L.

Round 31
[Feb 3]
Poza Rica       3-1 Tepic
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Puebla
[Feb 4]
U.de Curtidores 2-3 Ciudad Victoria
Celaya          2-0 Tampico
Nacional        0-3 Torreón
La Piedad       0-3 Zacatepec
U.de N.L.       3-0 Zamora
Laguna          3-1 Texcoco
Orizaba         0-0 Salamanca

Round 32
[Feb 10]
Ciudad Madero   4-1 Celaya
[Feb 11]
Puebla          2-1 Orizaba
Salamanca       2-1 Nacional
Zamora          1-1 La Piedad
Tepic           0-0 Tampico
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Poza Rica
Texcoco         0-2 U.de Curtidores
Torreón         7-0 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       0-1 Laguna

Round 33
[Feb 17]
Poza Rica       6-0 Texcoco
Tampico         3-2 Ciudad Victoria
[Feb 18]
U.de Curtidores 0-3 Zacatepec
Nacional        1-0 Puebla
Tepic           3-0 Celaya
La Piedad       2-2 Torreón
U.de N.L.       1-1 Salamanca
Laguna          5-0 Zamora
Orizaba         2-1 Ciudad Madero

Round 34
[Feb 24]
Puebla          1-0 U.de N.L.
[Feb 25]
Celaya          2-1 Orizaba
Salamanca       1-1 La Piedad
Zamora          1-3 U.de Curtidores
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 Tepic
Texcoco         2-0 Tampico
Ciudad Madero   2-4 Nacional
Torreón         2-1 Laguna
Zacatepec       2-1 Poza Rica


FINAL TABLE
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Laguna		34	21	9	4	70	25	51	2.8000  (champion)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec		34	21	8	5	62	25	50	2.4800	
 3. Torreón		34	22	5	7	69	19	49	3.6316	
 4. Salamanca		34	18	10	6	52	28	46	1.8571	
 5. Puebla		34	18	7	9	54	33	43	1.6364	
 6. Ciudad Victoria	34	17	9	8	47	28	43	1.4786	
 7. Tampico		34	16	7	11	48	43	39	1.1163	
 8. Ciudad Madero	34	12	10	12	51	63	34	0.8095	
 9. Texcoco		34	12	9	13	40	42	33	0.9524	
10. Poza Rica		34	12	8	14	45	39	32	1.1538	
11. U. de Curtidores	34	13	4	17	52	61	30	0.8525	[León]
12. Celaya		34	10	8	16	36	57	28	0.6316	
13. Zamora		34	10	5	19	46	57	25	0.8070	
14. Nacional		34	9	7	18	44	66	25	0.6667	[Guadalajara]
15. La Piedad		34	5	12	17	26	51	22	0.5098	
16. Tepic		34	4	13	17	26	58	21	0.4483	
17. Tigres U.A.N.L.	34	5	11	18	30	73	21	0.4110	[Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Orizaba		34	7	6	21	36	66	20	0.5455  (relegated)	


Champion:  Laguna     HC: Juan Ángel Pérez

Runners-up:  Zacatepec

Top scorer: José Zamora  26 goals  Torreón


Campeón de Campeones Segunda División (Super Cup Second Level)

One single leg
[Mar 3]
Parque San Isidro, Torreón
Laguna          1-2 Poza Rica


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Morelia

Promoted from third level: Zapata (Zacatepec)

Relegated to third level: Orizaba



Mexico 1967-68 Tercera División (Third Level)

Inaugural Season

The third level in mexican soccer was created for the season 1967-68.
16 teams dividen into two groups.

Tournament played in two phases (2 legs per phase), the winners of each group of each phase qualify to final round.

NB: Some missing results.

Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 8]
Naucalpan        1-1 Gutiérrez Zamora
Querétaro        1-1 U.A.E.M.
[Jul 9]
Chalco           0-0 Cuautitlán
Electra          1-0 Cuautla
U.Veracruzana    2-1 Iguala
San Luis         1-0 A.D.O.
Las Brisas       0-1 Zapata
San Marcos       1-1 U.de Puebla

Round 2
[Jul 15]
U.A.E.M.         0-0 San Marcos
Zapata           3-1 U.Veracruzana
[Jul 16]
Cuautitlán       3-2 San Luis 
U.de Puebla      1-0 Chalco
Gutiérrez Zamora 1-3 Electra
Iguala           0-1 Naucalpan
Cuautla          5-1 Las Brisas
A.D.O.           0-1 Querétaro

Round 3
[Jul 22]
Zapata           2-0 Cuautla
[Jul 23]
Chalco           0-1 U.A.E.M.
Cuautitlán       0-1 U.de Puebla
Electra          1-2 Iguala
U.Veracruzana    1-2 Naucalpan
San Luis         1-1 Querétaro
Las Brisas       6-0 Gutiérrez Zamora
San Marcos       2-0 A.D.O.

Round 4
[Jul 29]
Naucalpan        1-0 Electra
[Jul 30]
U.A.E.M.         2-2 Cuautitlán
U.de Puebla      1-1 San Luis 
Gutiérrez Zamora 2-1 Zapata
Querétaro        2-1 San Marcos
Iguala           3-0 Las Brisas
Cuautla          1-1 U.Veracruzana
A.D.O.           5-4 Chalco

Round 5
[Aug 5]
Zapata           4-0 Iguala
[Aug 6]
Chalco           0-1 Querétaro
Cuautitlán       3-2 A.D.O.
U.de Puebla      2-1 U.A.E.M.
U.Veracruzana    0-1 Electra
San Luis         1-1 San Marcos
Las Brisas       0-1 Naucalpan
Cuautla          5-0 Gutiérrez Zamora

Round 6
[Aug 12]
Naucalpan        0-0 Zapata
San Marcos       4-3 Chalco
[Aug 13]
Electra          1-1 Las Brisas
U.Veracruzana    2-0 Gutiérrez Zamora
Querétaro        2-1 Cuautitlán
San Luis         2-3 U.A.E.M.
Iguala           1-2 Cuautla
A.D.O.           3-3 U.de Puebla

Round 7
[Aug 19]
U.de Puebla      1-0 Querétaro
Zapata           4-2 Electra
[Aug 20]
Chalco           2-1 San Luis
Cuautitlán       3-1 San Marcos
Gutiérrez Zamora 0-0 Iguala
Las Brisas       0-1 U.Veracruzana
Cuautla          3-2 Naucalpan
A.D.O.            -  U.A.E.M.         [A.D.O. won]

Round 8
[Aug 26]
U.A.E.M.          -  Querétaro        [U.A.E.M. won]
Zapata            -  Las Brisas       [Zapata won]
[Aug 27]
Cuautitlán       3-2 Chalco
U.de Puebla      0-2 San Marcos
Gutiérrez Zamora 0-0 Naucalpan
Iguala           1-0 U.Veracruzana
Cuautla          1-1 Electra
A.D.O.           3-2 San Luis

Round 9
[Sep 2]
Naucalpan        1-1 Iguala
San Marcos       0-1 U.A.E.M.
[Sep 3]
Chalco           2-2 U.de Puebla
Electra          0-0 Gutiérrez Zamora
U.Veracruzana    0-4 Zapata
Querétaro        4-1 A.D.O.
San Luis         0-1 Cuautitlán
Las Brisas       1-1 Cuautla

Round 10
[Sep 9]
Naucalpan        2-0 U.Veracruzana
[Sep 10]
U.A.E.M.         2-1 Chalco
U.de Puebla      3-0 Cuautitlán
Gutiérrez Zamora 1-1 Las Brisas
Querétaro        0-0 San Luis
Iguala           3-1 Electra
Cuautla          4-0 Zapata
A.D.O.           3-1 San Marcos

Round 11
[Sep 16]
Cuautitlán       0-2 U.A.E.M.
[Sep 17]
Chalco           1-1 A.D.O.
Electra          1-1 Naucalpan
U.Veracruzana    2-1 Cuautla
San Luis         0-0 U.de Puebla
Las Brisas       0-0 Iguala
San Marcos       1-1 Querétaro
Zapata           4-1 Gutiérrez Zamora

Round 12
[Sep 23]
U.A.E.M.         2-0 U.de Puebla
Naucalpan        3-2 Las Brisas
[Sep 24]
Electra          2-3 U.Veracruzana
Gutiérrez Zamora 3-2 Cuautla
Querétaro        2-0 Chalco
San Marcos        -  San Luis         [suspended by rain]
Iguala           3-1 Zapata
A.D.O.           1-2 Cuautitlán

Round 13
[Sep 30]
U.A.E.M.         4-1 San Luis
Zapata           1-0 Naucalpan
[Oct 1]
Chalco           3-3 San Marcos
Cuautitlán       2-0 Querétaro
U.de Puebla      3-1 A.D.O.
Gutiérrez Zamora 2-1 U.Veracruzana
Las Brisas        -  Electra          [pending match]
Cuautla          0-0 Iguala

Round 14
[Oct 7]
U.A.E.M.         2-0 A.D.O.
Naucalpan        0-1 Cuautla
[Oct 8]
Electra          3-3 Zapata
U.Veracruzana    3-2 Las Brisas
Querétaro        0-3 U.de Puebla
San Luis         2-0 Chalco
Iguala           4-0 Gutiérrez Zamora
San Marcos       1-1 Cuautitlán


FINAL TABLES   

Zone 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. U.A.E.M.		14	9	3	2	21	 9	21  (qualified)[Toluca]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.de Puebla		14	7	5	2	21	13	19
 3. Cuautitlán		14	7	3	4	21	19	17
 4. Querétaro		14	6	4	4	15	12	16
 5. San Marcos		13	3	6	4	18	19	12 [Aguascalientes]
 6. A.D.O.		14	4	2	8	20	29	10 [Orizaba]
 7. San Luis Potosí	13	2	5	6	14	19	 9
 8. Chalco		14	1	3	10	18	28	 5


Zone 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Zapata		14	9	2	3	28	16	20  (qualified)[Cuautla/Zacatepec]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Naucalpan		14	6	5	3	15	11	17
 3. Cuautla		14	6	4	4	26	15	16
 4. Iguala		14	6	4	4	19	13	16
 5. U.Veracruzana	14	6	1	7	17	22	13 [Xalapa]
 6. Electra		13	3	5	5	17	20	11 [Nuevo Necaxa]
 7. Gutiérrez Zamora	14	3	5	6	11	30	11
 8. Las Brisas		13	1	4	8	14	20	 6 [Acapulco]


Second Phase

Round 1
[Oct 14]
U.de Puebla      1-1 A.D.O.
[Oct 15]
Cuautitlán       3-1 U.A.E.M.
Electra          2-3 Cuautla
U.Veracruzana    3-2 Naucalpan
Querétaro        5-4 Chalco
Iguala           2-2 Gutiérrez Zamora
San Marcos       1-1 San Luis
Zapata           2-0 Las Brisas

Round 2
[Oct 21]
U.A.E.M.         0-1 Querétaro
Naucalpan         -  Iguala           [Naucalpan won]
[Oct 22]
Chalco           3-2 San Marcos
Gutiérrez Zamora 0-2 Zapata
San Luis         1-2 U.de Puebla
Las Brisas       2-0 Electra
Cuautla          3-0 U.Veracruzana
A.D.O.            -  Cuautitlán       [Cuautitlán won]

Round 3
[Oct 28]
U.A.E.M.         7-2 San Marcos
Naucalpan        2-1 Cuautla
U.de Puebla      1-1 Cuautitlán
[Oct 29]
Electra          2-1 Gutiérrez Zamora
U.Veracruzana    4-4 Las Brisas
Querétaro        0-1 A.D.O.
San Luis         2-3 Chalco
Iguala           1-1 Zapata

Round 4
[Nov 4]
U.A.E.M.         1-1 San Luis
[Nov 5]
Chalco           0-2 U.de Puebla
Cuautitlán       4-2 Querétaro
Gutiérrez Zamora 3-1 U.Veracruzana
Las Brisas       2-2 Naucalpan
Cuautla          1-1 Iguala
A.D.O.           0-1 San Marcos
Zapata           2-0 Electra

Round 5
[Nov 11]
Naucalpan        3-0 Gutiérrez Zamora
[Nov 12]
Chalco           1-0 U.A.E.M.
Electra          3-3 Iguala
U.Veracruzana    3-3 Zapata
Querétaro        1-0 U.de Puebla
San Luis         2-3 A.D.O.
San Marcos       1-3 Cuautitlán
Cuautla          7-0 Las Brisas

Round 6
[Nov 18]
U.de Puebla      1-2 U.A.E.M.
[Nov 19]
Cuautitlán       5-2 San Luis
Electra          0-4 U.Veracruzana
Gutiérrez Zamora 1-4 Cuautla
Querétaro        4-0 San Marcos
Iguala           2-2 Las Brisas
A.D.O.           1-2 Chalco
Zapata           2-1 Naucalpan

Round 7
[Nov 25]
U.A.E.M.         5-0 A.D.O
Naucalpan        3-1 Electra
U.Veracruzana    4-4 Iguala
[Nov 26]
Chalco           1-2 Cuautitlán
U.de Puebla      4-0 San Marcos
San Luis         0-0 Querétaro
Las Brisas       2-1 Gutiérrez Zamora
Cuautla          2-2 Zapata

Round 8
[Nov 30]
A.D.O.           2-1 U.de Puebla
[Dec 2]
U.A.E.M.         0-0 Cuautitlán
Naucalpan        4-2 U.Veracruzana
[Dec 3]
Chalco           2-4 Querétaro
Gutiérrez Zamora 4-1 Iguala
San Luis         2-2 San Marcos
Las Brisas       1-1 Zapata
Cuautla          5-0 Electra

Round 9
[Dec 9]
U.de Puebla      2-0 San Luis
U.Veracruzana    2-4 Cuautla
[Dec 10]
Cuautitlán       2-1 A.D.O.
Electra          2-2 Las Brisas
Querétaro        2-0 U.A.E.M.
San Marcos       1-0 Chalco
Iguala           0-0 Naucalpan
Zapata           3-1 Gutiérrez Zamora

Round 10
[Dec 14]
A.D.O.            -  Querétaro       [Querétaro won]
[Dec 16]
Zapata            -  Iguala          [Iguala won]
[Dec 17]
Chalco           3-1 San Luis
Cuautitlán       0-0 U.de Puebla
Gutiérrez Zamora 0-1 Electra
Las Brisas       2-0 U.Veracruzana
San Marcos       0-0 U.A.E.M.
Cuautla          1-0 Naucalpan

Round 11
[Dec 23]
Naucalpan        6-0 Las Brisas
U.de Puebla      2-1 Chalco
U.Veracruzana    3-0 Gutiérrez Zamora
[Dec 24]
Electra          2-0 Zapata
Querétaro        2-0 Cuautitlán
San Luis         0-0 U.A.E.M.
San Marcos       4-1 A.D.O.
Iguala           0-2 Cuautla

Round 12
[Dec 28]
A.D.O.           1-1 San Luis
[Dec 30]
U.A.E.M.         1-1 Chalco
Zapata           3-3 U.Veracruzana
Gutiérrez Zamora 1-0 Naucalpan
[Dec 31]
Cuautitlán       3-3 San Marcos
U.de Puebla      2-1 Querétaro
Las Brisas       2-2 Cuautla
Iguala           1-4 Electra

Round 13
[Jan 6]
U.A.E.M.         3-3 U.de Puebla
Naucalpan        5-2 Zapata
[Jan 7]
Chalco           1-0 A.D.O.
U.Veracruzana    1-2 Electra
San Luis         1-3 Cuautitlán
Las Brisas       0-1 Iguala
San Marcos       3-5 Querétaro
Cuautla          3-0 Gutiérrez Zamora

Round 14
[Jan 11]
A.D.O.           1-2 U.A.E.M.
[Jan 13]
Zapata           1-1 Cuautla
[Jan 14]
Cuautitlán       5-0 Chalco
Electra          1-1 Naucalpan
Gutiérrez Zamora 1-3 Las Brisas
Querétaro        4-0 San Luis
San Marcos       1-4 U.de Puebla
Iguala           4-0 U.Veracruzana


FINAL TABLES

Zone 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Cuautitlán		14	9	4	1	31	15	22  (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Querétaro		14	10	1	3	31	16	21
 3. U.de Puebla		14	7	4	3	25	14	18 
 4. U.A.E.M.		14	4	6	4	22	16	14 [Toluca]
 5. Chalco		14	6	1	7	22	28	13
 6. San Marcos		14	3	4	7	21	37	10 [Aguascalientes]
 7. A.D.O.		14	3	2	9	12	22	 8 [Orizaba]
 8. San Luis Potosí	14	0	6	8	14	30	 6


Zone 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Cuautla		14	9	4	1	39	13	22  (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Naucalpan		14	7	3	4	29	16	17
 3. Zapata		14	5	6	3	24	20	16 [Zacatepec]
 4. Las Brisas		14	4	6	4	22	31	14 [Acapulco]
 5. Iguala		14	3	7	4	20	23	13
 6. Electra		14	5	3	6	20	28	13 [Nuevo Necaxa]
 7. U.Veracruzana	14	3	4	7	30	38	10 [Xalapa]
 8. Gutiérrez Zamora	14	3	1	10	15	30	 7


Final Phase

Round 1
[Jan 21]
U.A.E.M.         0-1 Cuautla
Zapata           4-2 Cuautitlán

Round 2
[Jan 28]
Cuautitlán       2-1 U.A.E.M.
Cuautla          1-2 Zapata

Round 3
[Feb 4]
Cuautitlán       3-2 Cuautla
Zapata           1-1 U.A.E.M.

Round 4
[Feb 11]
U.A.E.M.         3-1 Zapata
Cuautla          1-0 Cuautitlán

Round 5
[Feb 18]
U.A.E.M.         2-0 Cuautitlán
Zapata           2-0 Cuautla

Round 6
[Feb 25]
Cuautitlán       2-2 Zapata
  [Alquiciera 16, 32; Clementino 6, Martínez 50og]
Cuautla          1-2 U.A.E.M.


FINAL TABLE
Final Group
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Zapata		6	3	2	1	12	 9	 8  (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.A.E.M.		6	3	1	2	 9	 6	 7
 3. Cuautitlán		6	2	1	3	 9	12	 5
 4. Cuautla		6	2	0	4	 6	 9	 4


Champion: Zapata (promoted)

Runners-up: U.A.E.M.

Top scorer: Ángel Morales 14 goals  Querétaro


Copa Presidencial Tercera División (Cup Tournament Third Level)

not held


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from second level: Orizaba (dissolved)

Electra asked permission to not play the 1968-69 season and come back for 1969-70

Las Brisas changes its name to Acapulco

Gutiérrez Zamora dissolved

Three new teams joined the league:

Ixtapan de la Sal, Tlalnepantla and U.de Hidalgo.

Notes:

U.A.E.M: Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México also known as U.de Toluca


1966/67

1968/69

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José de Jesus Mora Rivera, Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José de Jesus Mora Rivera, Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright José de Jesus Mora Rivera, Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2003/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.