Mexico 1969/70




Copa Presidente Gustavo Díaz Ordaz 1969-70 (Cup Tournament)

Round of 16

First legs
[Apr 9, 1969]
Guadalajara 0-0 Irapuato 
[Apr 10]
Atlante     3-1 Pachuca 
[Apr 12]
Monterrey   2-1 UNAM 
Atlas       1-0 Necaxa 
[Apr 13]
Toluca      2-2 Oro 
Laguna      1-1 Torreón 
Cruz Azul   1-0 León 
América     0-2 Veracruz 

Second legs
[Apr 17]
Necaxa      3-1 Atlas      [aet]
[Apr 19]
Oro         4-4 Toluca     [aet; 5-4pen]
[Apr 20]
UNAM        0-1 Monterrey 
Pachuca     2-1 Atlante 
León        2-0 Cruz Azul 
Irapuato    1-2 Guadalajara 
Veracruz    1-2 América 
Torreón      –  Laguna      [suspended due to crowd trouble]
[Apr 21]
Torreón     1-1 Laguna      [aet; 2-1pen]

Quarterfinals

First legs
[Apr 27]
Atlante     1-3 Guadalajara 
Torreón     3-1 Monterrey 
Veracruz    1-0 Oro 
León        0-0 Necaxa 

Second legs
[May 1]
Oro         1-1 Veracruz 
[May 3]
Monterrey   1-0 Torreón 
Guadalajara 1-0 Atlante 
[May 4]
Necaxa      1-3 León 

Semifinals

First legs
[May 11]
Torreón     1-0 León 
Veracruz    1-3 Guadalajara 

Second legs
[May 17]
Guadalajara 2-1 Veracruz 
[May 18]
León        1-2 Torreón 

Final

First leg
[May 25]
Estadio de la Revolución, Torreón
Torreón     1-2 Guadalajara

Second leg
[May 31]
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Guadalajara 3-2 Torreón 



Regular Season

Round 1
[Jun 5]
América     3-0 Torreón 
[Jun 7]
Atlas       0-0 Cruz Azul 
[Jun 8]
León        1-2 Monterrey 
Irapuato    4-2 Guadalajara 
Laguna      0-0 Necaxa 
UNAM        2-2 Atlante 
Toluca      5-1 Oro 
Veracruz    3-0 Pachuca 

Round 2
[Jun 11]
Oro         3-1 Atlas 
[Jun 12]
Necaxa      0-0 Irapuato 
[Jun 14]
Guadalajara 0-1 León 
[Jun 15]
Cruz Azul   2-2 América 
Atlante     4-2 Laguna 
Torreón     1-3 UNAM 
Monterrey   2-3 Veracruz 
Pachuca     2-1 Toluca 

Fecha 3
[Jun 19]
UNAM        1-0 Laguna 
[Jun 21
Atlas       1-0 Pachuca 
[Jun 22]
Torreón     0-1 Cruz Azul 
Toluca      2-1 Monterrey 
León        1-3 Necaxa 
Irapuato    3-1 Atlante 
Veracruz    0-2 Guadalajara 
América     6-2 Oro 

Round 4
[Jun 25]
Guadalajara 2-2 Toluca 
[Jun 26]
Atlante     1-1 León 
[Jun 28]
Oro         1-1 Torreón 
Monterrey   2-1 Atlas 
[Jun 29]
Cruz Azul   1-1 UNAM        [match awarded to Cruz Azul]
Laguna      3-1 Irapuato 
Necaxa      1-3 Veracruz 
Pachuca     3-2 América 

Round 5
[Jul 3]
América     4-3 Monterrey 
[Jul 5]
Atlas       1-3 Guadalajara 
[Jul 6]
UNAM        2-1 Irapuato    [match awarded to Irapuato]
Cruz Azul   3-0 Oro 
Torreón     3-1 Pachuca 
León        4-2 Laguna 
Veracruz    3-1 Atlante 
Toluca      2-1 Necaxa 

Round 6
[Jul 9]
Oro         3-2 UNAM 
[Jul 10]
Necaxa      3-0 Atlas 
[Jul 12]
Guadalajara  –  América     [suspended at half time due to rain, Guadalajara was winning 2-0]
Monterrey   0-0 Torreón 
[Jul 13]
Guadalajara 3-1 América     [45 minutes left were played] 
Pachuca     0-2 Cruz Azul 
Laguna      0-1 Veracruz 
Irapuato    1-1 León 
Atlante     2-3 Toluca 

Round 7
[Jul 16]
Atlas       1-2 Atlante 
[Jul 17]
UNAM        3-3 León        [match awarded to León] 
[Jul 19]
Oro         4-1 Pachuca 
[Jul 20]
Cruz Azul   2-2 Monterrey 
Torreón     0-1 Guadalajara 
Toluca      1-0 Laguna 
América     0-1 Necaxa 
Veracruz    0-1 Irapuato 

Round 8
[Jul 24]
Atlante     0-3 América 
[Jul 26]
Guadalajara 1-0 Cruz Azul 
Monterrey   3-2 Oro 
[Jul 27]
Necaxa      1-1 Torreón 
Irapuato    0-1 Toluca 
León        0-1 Veracruz 
Laguna      2-0 Atlas 
Pachuca     1-0 UNAM 

Round 9
[Jul 30]
Oro         0-0 Guadalajara 
[Jul 31]
América     3-0 Laguna 
[Aug 2]
Atlas       2-1 Irapuato 
[Aug 3]
Cruz Azul   1-0 Necaxa 
Pachuca     4-2 Monterrey 
Toluca      1-0 León 
UNAM        2-2 Veracruz 
Torreón     1-1 Atlante 

On August 6, the disciplinary committee of Mexican league announced the deduction 
  of 4 points to Pumas UNAM due to irregular register of the player Juan Armenta; 
  Pumas UNAM lost the points of the matches vs. Cruz Azul (round 4; 1-1), 
  Irapuato (round 5; 2-1) and León (round 7; 3-3) the goals of these matches were 
  not deducted only the points. 

Round 10
[Aug 7]
Necaxa      3-0 Oro 
[Aug 9]
Monterrey   2-0 UNAM 
Guadalajara 4-1 Pachuca 
[Aug 10]
Atlante     0-2 Cruz Azul 
Veracruz    2-1 Toluca 
Irapuato    1-2 América 
Laguna      0-0 Torreón 
León        0-0 Atlas 

Fecha 11
[Aug 13]
Atlas       0-0 Veracruz 
[Aug 14]
UNAM        2-0 Toluca 
[Aug 16]
Oro         1-1 Atlante 
Monterrey   0-0 Guadalajara 
[Aug 17]
Cruz Azul   3-1 Laguna 
América     2-2 León 
Pachuca     0-3 Necaxa 
Torreón     0-1 Irapuato 

Round 12
[Aug 22]
Atlante     1-1 Pachuca 
[Aug 23]
Guadalajara 4-1 UNAM 
[Aug 24]
Irapuato    0-1 Cruz Azul 
Necaxa      0-0 Monterrey 
Laguna      3-0 Oro 
León        1-1 Torreón 
Veracruz    3-1 América 
Toluca      1-2 Atlas 

Round 13
[Aug 27]
Guadalajara 1-2 Necaxa 
[Aug 28]
Cruz Azul   4-0 León 
América     3-2 Toluca 
[Aug 30]
Monterrey   2-2 Atlante 
Oro         1-0 Irapuato 
[Aug 31]
UNAM        0-1 Atlas 
Torreón     1-4 Veracruz 
Pachuca     2-0 Laguna 

Round 14
[Sep 4]
UNAM        3-0 Necaxa 
[Sep 6]
Atlas       1-1 América 
[Sep 7]
Veracruz    1-1 Cruz Azul 
Laguna      2-1 Monterrey 
Atlante     1-3 Guadalajara 
León        3-0 Oro 
Toluca      2-1 Torreón 
Irapuato    2-1 Pachuca 

Round 15
[Sep 10]
Guadalajara 2-0 Laguna 
[Sep 11]
Necaxa      1-1 Atlante 
[Sep 13]
Monterrey   1-1 Irapuato 
Oro         1-1 Veracruz 
[Sep 14]
Cruz Azul   0-0 Toluca 
Torreón     2-1 Atlas 
América     1-3 UNAM 
Pachuca     4-2 León 

Round 16
[Sep 17]
Oro         2-1 Toluca 
[Sep 18]
Atlante     5-2 UNAM 
[Sep 20]
Guadalajara 2-2 Irapuato 
Monterrey   2-0 León 
[Sep 21]
Cruz Azul   0-0 Atlas 
Pachuca     2-0 Veracruz 
Torreón     1-2 América 
Necaxa      2-1 Laguna 

Round 17
[Sep 25]
UNAM        1-1 Torreón 
[Sep 27]
Atlas       1-1 Oro 
[Sep 28]
América     1-4 Cruz Azul 
Veracruz    1-0 Monterrey 
Laguna      0-1 Atlante 
León        1-1 Guadalajara 
Toluca      1-1 Pachuca 
Irapuato    0-1 Necaxa 

Round 18
[Oct 1]
Guadalajara 1-1 Veracruz 
[Oct 2]
Necaxa      2-1 León 
[Oct 4]
Oro         4-2 América 
[Oct 5]
Cruz Azul   0-0 Torreón 
Monterrey   0-3 Toluca 
Pachuca     0-0 Atlas 
Laguna      2-2 UNAM 
Atlante     3-1 Irapuato 

Round 19
[Oct 9]
América     1-1 Pachuca 
[Oct 11]
Atlas       2-2 Monterrey 
[Oct 12]
UNAM        0-0 Cruz Azul 
Torreón     1-0 Oro 
Veracruz    0-0 Necaxa 
León        1-0 Atlante 
Toluca      2-2 Guadalajara 
Irapuato    0-0 Laguna 

Round 20
[Oct 15]
Oro         1-0 Cruz Azul 
[Oct 16]
Atlante     5-1 Veracruz 
[Oct 18]
Guadalajara 5-1 Atlas 
[Oct 19]
Laguna      1-1 León 
Monterrey   1-1 América 
Necaxa      0-0 Toluca 
Irapuato    0-1 UNAM 
Pachuca     1-1 Torreón 

Round 21
[Oct 23]
América     1-4 Guadalajara 
[Oct 25]
Atlas       2-1 Necaxa 
[Oct 26]
Cruz Azul   1-2 Pachuca 
Torreón     1-1 Monterrey 
Veracruz    5-2 Laguna 
León        1-1 Irapuato 
UNAM        2-2 Oro 
Toluca      4-2 Atlante 

Round 22
[Oct 30]
Necaxa      0-0 América 
[Nov 1]
Guadalajara 1-0 Torreón 
[Nov 2]
Monterrey   1-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlante     2-1 Atlas 
Laguna      0-0 Toluca 
Irapuato    1-1 Veracruz 
León        3-2 UNAM 
Pachuca     1-3 Oro 

Round 23
[Nov 6]
Atlas       1-0 Laguna 
[Nov 7]
UNAM        0-1 Pachuca 
[Nov 8]
Oro         0-2 Monterrey 
[Nov 9]
Cruz Azul   0-0 Guadalajara 
América     1-2 Atlante 
Veracruz    3-1 León 
Toluca      0-0 Irapuato 
Torreón     3-2 Necaxa 

Round 24
[Nov 13]
Atlante     0-0 Torreón 
[Nov 15]
Guadalajara 3-0 Oro 
[Nov 16]
Necaxa      0-0 Cruz Azul 
Monterrey   3-1 Pachuca 
Veracruz    0-2 UNAM 
Laguna      0-2 América 
León        3-2 Toluca 
Irapuato    1-0 Atlas 

Round 25
[Nov 19]
Atlas       1-0 León 
[Nov 20]
América     1-0 Irapuato 
[Nov 22]
Oro         0-0 Necaxa 
[Nov 23]
Cruz Azul   5-1 Atlante 
UNAM        2-1 Monterrey 
Pachuca     0-1 Guadalajara 
Toluca      3-0 Veracruz 
Torreón     0-3 Laguna 

Round 26
[Nov 26]
Guadalajara 1-0 Monterrey   [suspended at 72’, result stood]
[Nov 27]
Necaxa      2-2 Pachuca 
[Nov 30]
Laguna      2-3 Cruz Azul 
Atlante     5-2 Oro 
Toluca      3-1 UNAM 
Veracruz    2-1 Atlas 
León        3-1 América 
Irapuato    1-0 Torreón 

Round 27
[Dec 3]
Atlas       1-0 Toluca 
[Dec 4]
UNAM        1-1 Guadalajara 
[Dec 6]
Oro         2-1 Laguna 
[Dec 7]
Cruz Azul   1-0 Irapuato 
Monterrey   0-1 Necaxa 
América     0-1 Veracruz 
Torreón     0-0 León 
Pachuca     4-2 Atlante 

Round 28
[Dec 11]
Atlante     0-2 Monterrey 
[Dec 13]
Atlas       1-1 UNAM 
[Dec 14]
Veracruz    2-1 Torreón 
León        2-0 Cruz Azul 
Toluca      1-2 América
Laguna      0-0 Pachuca 
Necaxa      0-1 Guadalajara 
Irapuato    1-3 Oro 

Round 29
[Dec 17]
Guadalajara 1-0 Atlante 
[Dec 18]
Necaxa      1-0 UNAM 
[Dec 20]
Oro         1-2 León 
[Dec 21]
Cruz Azul   2-0 Veracruz 
Pachuca     3-1 Irapuato 
Monterrey   0-3 Laguna 
Torreón     2-1 Toluca 
América     1-0 Atlas 

Round 30
[Dec 23]
UNAM        0-0 América 
[Dec 27]
Atlas       1-1 Torreón 
[Dec 28]
Toluca      1-0 Cruz Azul 
Veracruz    3-1 Oro 
León        4-1 Pachuca 
Atlante     3-1 Necaxa 
Laguna      1-2 Guadalajara 
Irapuato    0-1 Monterrey 


FINAL TABLE
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Guadalajara         30  	18  	 9  	 3  	54  	24  	45	2.25 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cruz Azul           30  	14  	11  	 5  	40  	19  	39 	2.11 (playoff for second place] [Ciudad Cooperativa]
 3. Veracruz            30  	16  	 7  	 7  	47  	36  	39 	1.31 (playoff for second place]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Toluca              30  	13  	 7  	10  	46  	35  	33	1.31
 5. Necaxa              30  	11  	11  	 8  	32  	26  	33	1.23 [Ciudad de México]
 6. América             30  	12  	 7  	11  	50  	49  	31	1.02 [Ciudad de México]
 7. León                30  	11  	 9  	10  	43  	43  	31	1.00
 8. Pachuca             30  	11  	 7  	12  	41  	49  	29	0.84
 9. Monterrey           30  	 9  	10  	11  	39  	41  	28	0.95
10. Atlante             30  	10  	 8  	12  	51  	55  	28	0.93 [Ciudad de México]
11. Oro                 30  	10  	 7  	13  	41  	58  	27 	0.71 [Guadalajara]
12. Atlas               30  	 8  	10  	12  	25  	37  	26 	0.68 [Guadalajara]
13. U.N.A.M.            30  	 8  	 9  	13  	42  	43  	25	0.98 [Ciudad de México]
14. Irapuato            30  	 8  	 8  	14  	26  	36  	24	0.72
15. Torreón             30  	 5  	13  	12  	24  	37  	23	0.65
16. Laguna              30  	 6  	 7  	17  	31  	44  	19	0.70 [Torreón]

Playoff match for the second place
[Jan 4]
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
Cruz Azul   3-3 Veracruz    [aet; 3-2pen]
  [José Luis Guerrero 7, Javier Guzmán 19, Cesáreo Victorino 22; José Luis Aussin 18, 
   Jesús Hernández 69, 92]

Cruz Azul runners-up


Campeón de Campeones 1969-70 (Super Cup)
Not held; Guadalajara won the league and the Cup (“Campeonísimo”)

Promoted: Zacatepec     
Relegated: None



Mexico 1969-70 Segunda División (Second Level)

Copa Presidente Gustavo Díaz Ordaz Segunda División (Cup Tournament Second Level)

Group Phase

Round 1
[Apr 13, 1969]
Poza Rica       4-0 Zapata
U.de Curtidores 3-2 Celaya
Salamanca       1-2 Naucalpan
Zamora          1-0 Morelia
Tepic           1-2 Nacional
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Nuevo León
Tampico         2-1 Ciudad Madero
Zacatepec       0-1 Puebla
Bye:  La Piedad, U.de N.L.

Round 2
[Apr 17]
Nacional        1-4 Zamora
[Apr 19]
U.de N.L.       0-0 Tampico
[Apr 20]
Naucalpan       1-2 U.de Curtidores
Poza Rica       1-1 Puebla
Salamanca       2-0 Celaya
La Piedad       5-0 Tepic
Ciudad Madero   1-0 Nuevo León
Zapata          1-4 Zacatepec
Bye: Morelia, Ciudad Victoria

Round 3
[Apr 26]
Nuevo León      2-0 U.de N.L.
[Apr 27]
Puebla          5-0 Zapata
Celaya          1-2 Naucalpan
Morelia         2-0 Nacional
Zamora          3-2 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Ciudad Madero
Zacatepec       2-2 Poza Rica
[Apr 28]
U.de Curtidores 2-0 Salamanca  
Bye: Tepic, Tampico

Round 4
[May 3]
U.de N.L.       1-1 Ciudad Victoria
[May 4]
Naucalpan       0-1 Salamanca
Puebla          0-1 Zacatepec
Celaya          0-2 U.de Curtidores
Tepic           1-0 Zamora
La Piedad       2-0 Morelia
Tampico         1-1 Nuevo León
Zapata          0-2 Poza Rica
Bye: Nacional, Ciudad Madero

Round 5
[May 9]
Nacional        1-1 La Piedad
[May 11]
Puebla          2-1 Poza Rica
U.de Curtidores 0-0 Naucalpan
Celaya          1-2 Salamanca
Morelia         3-0 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Tampico
Ciudad Madero   2-4 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       1-0 Zapata
Bye: Zamora, Nuevo León

Round 6
[May 15]
Nacional        3-0 Tepic
[May 17]
Naucalpan       2-0 Celaya
Nuevo León      2-1 Ciudad Victoria
[May 18]
Poza Rica       2-1 Zacatepec
Salamanca       5-1 U.de Curtidores
Morelia         1-1 Zamora
Ciudad Madero   0-3 Tampico
Zapata          1-3 Puebla
Bye: La Piedad, U.de N.L.

Round 7
[May 24]
Nuevo León      1-0 Ciudad Madero
[May 25]
Zamora          6-0 Nacional
Tepic           0-0 La Piedad
Tampico         3-1 U.de N.L.
Bye: Morelia, Ciudad Victoria

Round 8
[May 29]
Nacional        2-3 Morelia
[May 31]
U.de N.L.       0-1 Nuevo León
[Jun 1]
La Piedad       0-2 Zamora
Ciudad Madero   2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Bye: Tepic, Tampico

Round 9
[Jun 7]
Nuevo León      1-0 Tampico
[Jun 8]
Morelia         0-1 La Piedad
Zamora          2-1 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 U.de N.L.
Bye: Nacional, Ciudad Madero

Round 10
[Jun 12]
U.de N.L.       2-2 Ciudad Madero
[Jun 15]
Tepic           2-1 Morelia
La Piedad       2-1 Nacional
Tampico         2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Bye: Zamora, Nuevo León


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
 1. Puebla		 6	 4	1	1	12	 4	 9 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Poza Rica		 6	 3	2	1	12	 6	 8
 3. Zacatepec		 6	 3	1	2	 9	 6	 7
 4. Zapata		 6	 0	0	6	 2	19	 0 [Zacatepec]

Group 2
 1. Tampico		 8	 4	3	1	12	 5	11 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Nuevo León		 8	 5	1	2	 8	 4	11 [Monterrey]
 3. U.de N.L.		 8	 1	4	3	 9	12	 6 [Monterrey]
 4. Ciudad Victoria	 8	 1	4	3	 6	 9	 6
 5. Ciudad Madero	 8	 2	2	4	 8	13	 6

Group 3
 1. U.de Curtidores	 6	 4	1	1	10	 8	 9 (qualified)[León]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Salamanca		 6	 4	0	2	11	 6	 8
 3. Naucalpan		 6	 3	1	2	 7	 5	 7
 4. Celaya		 6	 0	0	6	 4	13	 0

Group 4
 1. Zamora		 8	 6	1	1	19	 6	13 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. La Piedad		 8	 4	2	2	13	 7	10
 3. Morelia		 8	 3	1	4	10	 9	 7
 4. Nacional		 8	 2	1	5	10	19	 5 [Guadalajara]
 5. Tepic		 8	 2	1	5	 5	16	 5

Semifinals

First legs
[Jun 22]
Puebla          3-1 U.de Curtidores
Tampico         1-1 Zamora

Second legs
[Jun 29]
U.de Curtidores 3-1 Puebla           [aet; 3–2pen]
Zamora          2-1 Tampico

Final

One single leg
[Jul 5]
Estadio la Martinica,  León
U.de Curtidores 2-2 Zamora           [aet; 12-15pen]



Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 10]
Nuevo León      1-2 Nacional
[Jul 13]
Naucalpan       1-2 Tampico
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Morelia
Celaya          3-2 Tepic
Zamora          3-0 U.de N.L.
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Puebla
La Piedad       2-1 Zapata
Ciudad Madero   4-1 Salamanca
Zacatepec       2-1 Poza Rica

Round 2
[Jul 16]
U.de N.L.       2-0 Morelia
[Jul 17]
Nacional        0-1 Zacatepec
[Jul 20]
Puebla          0-0 Zamora
Poza Rica       1-0 La Piedad
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Naucalpan
Salamanca       1-1 Celaya
Tepic           3-0 Nuevo León
Tampico         1-1 Ciudad Madero
Zapata          1-2 Ciudad Victoria

Round 3
[Jul 24]
Nuevo León      0-1 Salamanca
[Jul 27]
Naucalpan       2-0 U.de N.L.
Poza Rica       3-0 Zapata
Celaya          2-0 Tampico
Morelia          -  Puebla          [posponed match]
Zamora          2-1 Ciudad Victoria
La Piedad       1-0 Nacional
Ciudad Madero   2-4 U.de Curtidores
Zacatepec       3-1 Tepic

Round 4
[Jul 30]
U.de N.L.       2-0 Ciudad Madero
[Jul 31]
Nacional        1-1 Poza Rica
[Aug 2]
Tampico         0-2 Nuevo León
[Aug 3]
Puebla          2-3 Naucalpan
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Celaya
Salamanca       1-0 Zacatepec
Tepic           0-3 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria  -  Morelia         [posponed match]
Zapata          0-2 Zamora

NB: Morelia posponed its matches of Rounds 3 & 4 due to an accident of the bus of the team.

Round 5
[Aug 7]
Nuevo León      1-0 U.de Curtidores
Nacional        2-0 Zapata
[Aug 10]
Naucalpan       2-2 Ciudad Victoria
Poza Rica       1-0 Tepic
Celaya          0-1 U.de N.L.
Morelia         2-2 Zamora
La Piedad       1-0 Salamanca
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Puebla
Zacatepec       2-1 Tampico

Round 6
[Aug 15]
U.de N.L.       2-0 Nuevo León
[Aug 17]
Puebla          2-1 Celaya
U.de Curtidores 0-0 Zacatepec
Salamanca       4-1 Poza Rica
Tepic           3-0 Nacional
Zamora          3-3 Naucalpan
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 Ciudad Madero
Tampico         2-1 La Piedad
Zapata          0-1 Morelia

Round 7
[Aug 21]
Nuevo León      2-0 Puebla
Nacional        1-2 Salamanca
[Aug 24]
Naucalpan       2-1 Morelia
Poza Rica       0-0 Tampico
Celaya          2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Tepic           0-0 Zapata
La Piedad       0-2 U.de Curtidores
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Zamora
Zacatepec       2-2 U.de N.L.

Round 8
[Aug 28]
U.de N.L.       5-3 La Piedad
[Aug 31]
Puebla          1-2 Zacatepec
U.de Curtidores 0-1 Poza Rica
Salamanca       2-2 Tepic
Morelia         2-2 Ciudad Madero
Zamora          4-1 Celaya
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Nuevo León
Tampico         0-0 Nacional
Zapata          2-3 Naucalpan

Round 9
[Sep 4]
Nuevo León      3-1 Zamora
Nacional        1-0 U.de Curtidores
[Sep 7]
Poza Rica       2-5 U.de N.L.
Celaya          5-2 Morelia
Salamanca       3-2 Zapata
Tepic           1-1 Tampico
La Piedad       1-3 Puebla
Ciudad Madero   0-2 Naucalpan
Zacatepec       3-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 10
[Sep 11]
U.de N.L.       2-1 Nacional
[Sep 14]
Naucalpan       2-1 Celaya
Puebla          2-0 Poza Rica
U.de Curtidores 4-0 Tepic
Morelia         1-6 Nuevo León
Zamora          0-2 Zacatepec
Ciudad Victoria 3-1 La Piedad
Tampico         2-2 Salamanca
Zapata          0-1 Ciudad Madero

Pending match Round 3
[Sep 16]
Morelia         1-2 Puebla

Round 11
[Sep 18]
Nuevo León      3-0 Naucalpan
Nacional        3-1 Puebla
[Sep 21]
Poza Rica       1-3 Ciudad Victoria
Celaya          0-1 Ciudad Madero
Salamanca       2-3 U.de Curtidores
Tepic           1-1 U.de N.L.
Tampico         8-0 Zapata
La Piedad       1-2 Zamora
Zacatepec       2-0 Morelia

Round 12
[Sep 25]
U.de N.L.       1-1 Salamanca
[Sep 28]
Naucalpan       1-1 Zacatepec
Puebla          3-1 Tepic
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Tampico
Morelia         1-1 La Piedad
Zamora          1-2 Poza Rica
Ciudad Victoria 3-2 Nacional
Ciudad Madero   0-0 Nuevo León
Zapata          1-2 Celaya

Round 13
[Oct 2]
Nuevo León      5-1 Celaya
Nacional        1-5 Zamora
[Oct 5]
Poza Rica       4-3 Morelia
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Zapata
Salamanca       0-0 Puebla
Tepic           0-0 Ciudad Victoria
La Piedad       2-0 Naucalpan
Tampico         1-3 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       5-0 Ciudad Madero

Round 14
[Oct 9]
U.de N.L.       2-2 U.de Curtidores
[Oct 12]
Naucalpan       2-1 Poza Rica
Puebla          2-1 Tampico
Celaya          2-2 Zacatepec
Morelia         2-4 Nacional
Zamora          2-0 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Salamanca
Ciudad Madero   1-0 La Piedad
Zapata          1-1 Nuevo León

Round 15
[Oct 16]
U.de N.L.       1-0 Zapata
Nacional         -  Naucalpan       [posponed match]
[Oct 19]
Poza Rica       2-0 Ciudad Madero
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Puebla
Salamanca       1-1 Zamora
Tepic           0-1 Morelia
La Piedad       4-0 Celaya
Tampico         2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Zacatepec       3-0 Nuevo León

Round 16
[Oct 23]
Nuevo León      2--2 La Piedad
[Oct 26]
Naucalpan       2-0 Tepic
Puebla          2-2 U.de N.L.
Celaya          0-1 Poza Rica
Morelia         1-2 Salamanca
Zamora          1-1 Tampico
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 U.de Curtidores
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Nacional
Zacatepec       3-0 Zapata

Round 17
[Oct 30]
U.de N.L.       1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Nacional        0-0 Celaya
[Nov 2]
Poza Rica       2-3 Nuevo León
Salamanca        -  Naucalpan       [posponed match]
Tepic           2-0 Ciudad Madero
La Piedad       2-0 Zacatepec
Tampico         3-0 Morelia
Zapata          0-0 Puebla
[Nov 3]
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Zamora

Round 18
[Nov 6]
U.de N.L.       3-0 Zamora
[Nov 9]
Puebla          3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Poza Rica       0-1 Zacatepec
Salamanca       1-1 Ciudad Madero
Morelia         3-1 U.de Curtidores
Nacional        1-2 Nuevo León
Tepic           1-1 Celaya
Tampico         2-1 Naucalpan
Zapata          1-1 La Piedad

Round 19
[Nov 13]
Nuevo León      1-0 Tepic
[Nov 16]
Naucalpan       2-1 U.de Curtidores
Celaya          0-0 Salamanca
Morelia         2-0 U.de N.L.
Zamora          0-0 Puebla
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 Zapata
La Piedad       1-1 Poza Rica
Tampico         2-1 Ciudad Madero
Zacatepec       3-0 Nacional

Pending match Round 4
[Nov 20]
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 Morelia

Round 20
[Nov 20]
U.de N.L.       2-0 Naucalpan
Nacional        1-1 La Piedad
[Nov 23]
Puebla          1-2 Morelia
U.de Curtidores 4-0 Ciudad Madero
Salamanca       2-1 Nuevo León
Tepic           1-1 Zacatepec
Ciudad Victoria 1-2 Zamora
Tampico         1-0 Celaya
Zapata          0-0 Poza Rica

Pending match Round 17
[Nov 26]
Salamanca       2-0 Naucalpan

Round 21
[Nov 27]
Nuevo León      0-0 Tampico
[Nov 30]
Naucalpan       2-0 Puebla
Poza Rica       0-0 Nacional
Celaya          0-1 U.de Curtidores
Morelia         3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Zamora          2-1 Zapata
La Piedad       2-0 Tepic
Ciudad Madero   2-0 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       0-0 Salamanca

Round 22
[Dec 4]
U.de N.L.       2-2 Celaya
[Dec 7]
Puebla          1-0 Ciudad Madero
U.de Curtidores 0-1 Nuevo León
Salamanca       3-1 La Piedad
Zamora          1-3 Morelia
Tepic           1-1 Poza Rica
Ciudad Victoria 3-2 Naucalpan
Tampico         1-0 Zacatepec
Zapata          2-2 Nacional

Round 23
[Dec 11]
Nacional        0-1 Tepic
[Dec 14]
Naucalpan       3-0 Zamora
Poza Rica       0-1 Salamanca
Celaya          1-0 Puebla
Morelia         2-1 Zapata
La Piedad       1-1 Tampico
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Nuevo León      1-0 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       2-1 U.de Curtidores

Round 24
[Dec 20]
U.de N.L.       0-3 Zacatepec
[Dec 21]
Puebla          0-1 Nuevo León
U.de Curtidores 0-3 La Piedad
Salamanca       1-2 Nacional
Morelia         2-1 Naucalpan
Zamora          3-0 Ciudad Madero
Ciudad Victoria 4-0 Celaya
Tampico         2-1 Poza Rica
Zapata          0-1 Tepic

Round 25
[Dec 26]
Nuevo León      1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Nacional        2-0 Tampico
[Dec 27]
Ciudad Madero   3-1 Morelia
[Dec 28]
Naucalpan       5-1 Zapata
Poza Rica       2-2 U.de Curtidores
Celaya          1-0 Zamora
Tepic           1-1 Salamanca
La Piedad       1-0 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       3-1 Puebla

Round 26
[Jan 3]
U.de N.L.       2-2 Poza Rica
[Jan 4]
Naucalpan       2-2 Ciudad Madero
Puebla          1-1 La Piedad
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Nacional
Morelia         1-2 Celaya
Zamora          1-0 Nuevo León
Ciudad Victoria 1-3 Zacatepec
Tampico         5-0 Tepic
Zapata          1-1 Salamanca

Round 27
[Jan 8]
Nuevo León      2-1 Morelia
Nacional        1-2 U.de N.L.
[Jan 10]
Ciudad Madero   2-0 Zapata
[Jan 11]
Poza Rica       0-1 Puebla
Celaya          1-1 Naucalpan
Salamanca       3-1 Tampico
Tepic           1-0 U.de Curtidores
La Piedad       2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Zacatepec       1-1 Zamora

Round 28
[Jan 15]
U.de N.L.       3-0 Tepic
[Jan 18]
Naucalpan       3-1 Nuevo León
Puebla          1-0 Nacional
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Salamanca
Morelia         1-3 Zacatepec
Zamora          1-1 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Poza Rica
Ciudad Madero   0-1 Celaya
Zapata          1-1 Tampico

Round 29
[Jan 22]
Nuevo León      1-0 Ciudad Madero
Nacional        1-0 Ciudad Victoria
[Jan 25]
Poza Rica       0-0 Zamora
Celaya          1-3 Zapata
Salamanca       4-2 U.de N.L.
Tepic           1-0 Puebla
La Piedad       0-0 Morelia
Tampico         2-1 U.de Curtidores
Zacatepec       1-0 Naucalpan

Round 30
[Jan 29]
U.de N.L.       0-0 Tampico
[Feb 1]
Naucalpan       5-3 La Piedad
Puebla          1-0 Salamanca
Celaya          2-2 Nuevo León
Morelia         3-1 Poza Rica
Zamora          0-0 Nacional
Ciudad Victoria 1-2 Tepic
Ciudad Madero   0-0 Zacatepec
Zapata          1-1 U.de Curtidores

Round 31
[Feb 5]]
Nuevo León      1-0 Zapata
Nacional        2-0 Morelia
[Feb 8]
Poza Rica       1-0 Naucalpan
U.de Curtidores 2-2 U.de N.L.
Salamanca       0-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tepic           0-2 Zamora
La Piedad       2-2 Ciudad Madero
Tampico         1-0 Puebla
Zacatepec       3-0 Celaya

Pending match Round 15
[Feb 12]
Nacional        0-4 Naucalpan 

Round 32
[Feb 12]
Nuevo León      1-0 Zacatepec
[Feb 15]
Naucalpan       1-1 Nacional
Puebla          2-1 U.de Curtidores
Celaya          2-3 La Piedad
Morelia         3-1 Tepic
Zamora          0-0 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 Tampico
Ciudad Madero   0-0 Poza Rica
Zapata          1-1 U.de N.L.

Round 33
[Feb 19]
U.de N.L.       3-1 Puebla
[Feb 22]
Poza Rica       2-0 Celaya
Salamanca       0-1 Morelia
Nacional        2-0 Ciudad Madero
Tepic           1-0 Naucalpan
La Piedad       2-0 Nuevo León
Tampico         2-0 Zamora
Zapata          2-5 Zacatepec
[Feb 23]
U.de Curtidores 3-1 Ciudad Victoria

Round 34
[Feb 26]
Nuevo León      3-0 Poza Rica
[Mar 1]
Naucalpan       1-2 Salamanca
Puebla          4-2 Zapata
Celaya          1-2 Nacional
Morelia         0-0 Tampico
Zamora          3-2 U.de Curtidores
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 U.de N.L.
Ciudad Madero   4-1 Tepic
Zacatepec       1-3 La Piedad


FINAL TABLE
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		34	21	8	5	63	25	50	2.5200	(champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jabatos N.L.	34	19	6	9	49	32	44	1.5313	[Monterrey]
 3. Tampico		34	15	12	7	48	31	42	1.5484	
 4. Salamanca		34	13	14	7	45	35	40	1.2857	
 5. Tigres U.A.N.L.	34	14	12	8	54	43	40	1.2558	[Monterrey]
 6. La Piedad		34	14	10	10	53	43	38	1.2326	
 7. Zamora		34	13	12	9	46	38	38	1.2105	
 8. Naucalpan		34	15	7	12	59	47	37	1.2553	
 9. U.de Curtidores	34	12	10	12	46	40	34	1.1500	[León]
10. Puebla		34	13	8	13	38	37	34	1.0270	
11. Nacional		34	11	9	14	36	43	31	0.8372	[Guadalajara]
12. Ciudad Victoria	34	10	10	14	40	46	30	0.8696	
13. Morelia		34	12	6	16	48	59	30	0.8136	
14. Poza Rica		34	10	10	14	35	44	30	0.7955	
15. Ciudad Madero	34	8	12	14	33	48	28	0.6875	
16. Tepic		34	9	9	16	29	51	27	0.5686	
17. Celaya		34	9	8	17	37	57	26	0.6491	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Zapata		34	1	11	22	27	67	13	0.4030	(relegated) [Zacatepec]


Champion: Zacatepec   HC  Ernesto “Chueco" Candia

Runners-up: Jabatos Nuevo León

Top scorer: Francisco Mancilla  21 goals  Zacatepec



Campeón de Campeones Segunda División (Super Cup Second Level)
[Oct 18, 1970]
Parque Moctezuma, Zamora
Zamora          1-0 Zacatepec


Changes for the next season:

Celaya dissolved
       

NB: Zacatepec promoted to first level still 1970-71 season
    Zapata relegated to third level still 1970-71 season



Mexico Tercera División (Third Level)

Copa Gustavo Díaz Ordaz Tercera División (Cup Tournament Third Level)

Group Phase

Round 1
[Apr 12, 1969]
U.A.E.M.      0-0 Tlalnepantla
Electra       2-1 U.Veracruzana
[Apr 13]
Cuautitlán    3-2 Ixtapan
U.de Puebla   2-2 Tec. Celaya
Querétaro     3-0 San Marcos
Iguala        3-1 Cuernavaca
Uruapan       0-0 San Luis
Cuautla       1-1 Chalco

Round 2
[Apr 20]
Cuautitlán    1-1 Tlalnepantla
Ixtapan       3-2 U.A.E.M.
U.de Puebla   2-1 U.Veracruzana
Tec. Celaya   3-0 Electra
San Luis      1-0 Querétaro
Iguala        4-2 Chalco
Uruapan       2-0 San Marcos
Cuautla       4-1 Cuernavaca

Round 3
[Apr 26]
U.A.E.M.      1-1 Cuautitlán
Electra       3-1 U.de Puebla
[Apr 27]
Chalco        1-0 Cuernavaca
Tlalnepantla  1-0 Ixtapan
U.Veracruzana 2-0 Tec. Celaya
Querétaro     2-0 Uruapan
San Marcos    0-0 San Luis
Cuautla       2-0 Iguala

Round 4
[May 3]
Tec. Celaya   0-0 U.de Puebla  
[May 4]
Tlalnepantla  2-3 U.A.E.M.
Chalco        0-0 Cuautla
Ixtapan       1-1 Cuautitlán
U.Veracruzana 1-0 Electra
Cuernavaca    0-2 Iguala
San Luis      1-2 Uruapan
San Marcos    1-5 Querétaro

Round 5
[May 10]
U.A.E.M.      2-1 Ixtapan
Electra       1-0 Tec. Celaya
[May 11]
Tlalnepantla  1-2 Cuautitlán
Chalco        4-0 Iguala
U.Veracruzana 0-1 U.de Puebla
Cuernavaca    2-2 Cuautla
Querétaro     1-1 San Luis
San Marcos    2-1 Uruapan

Round 6
[May 18]
Cuautitlán    4-1 U.A.E.M.
Ixtapan       0-0 Tlalnepantla
U.de Puebla   3-0 Electra
Cuernavaca    2-3 Chalco
Tec. Celaya   2-0 U.Veracruzana
Iguala        0-1 Cuautla
San Luis      4-0 San Marcos
Uruapan       0-0 Querétaro


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	 P	W	T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Cuautla		 6	3	3	 0	10	 4	 9 (qualified)	
 2. Chalco		 6	3	2	 1	11	 7	 8 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Iguala		 6	3	0	 3	 9	10	 6
 4. Cuernavaca		 6	0	1	 5	 6	15	 1	

Group 2
		 	 P	W	T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Cuautitlán		 6	3	3	 0	12	 7	 9 (qualified)
 2. U.A.E.M.		 6	2	2	 2	 9	11	 6 (qualified)[Toluca]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tlalnepantla	 6	1	3	 2	 5	 6	 5
 4. Ixtapan de la Sal	 6	1	2	 3	 7	 9	 4

Group 3
		 	 P	W	T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. U.de Puebla		 6	3	2	 1	 9	 6	 8 (qualified)
 2. Tecnológico Celaya	 6	2	2	 2	 7	 5	 6 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Electra		 6	3	0	 3	 6	 9	 6 [Nuevo Necaxa]
 4. U.Veracruzana	 6	2	0	 4	 5	 7	 4 [Xalapa]

Grupo 4
		 	 P	W	T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Querétaro		 6	3	2	 1	11	 3	 8 (qualified)
 2. San Luis Potosí	 6	2	3	 1	 7	 3	 7 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Uruapan		 6	2	2	 2	 5	 5	 6
 4. San Marcos		 6	1	1	 4	 3	15	 3 [Aguascalientes]

Quarterfinals

First legs
[May 25]
Cuautitlán    3-0 Tec. Celaya
U.de Puebla   2-2 U.A.E.M.
Querétaro     2-2 Chalco
Cuautla       0-1 San Luis

Second legs
[May 31]
U.A.E.M.      0-2 U.de Puebla  
[Jun 1]
Chalco        2-1 Querétaro
Tec. Celaya   2-1 Cuautitlán
San Luis      3-1 Cuautla

Semifinals

First legs
[Jun 8]
Chalco        0-1 San Luis
U.de Puebla   1-1 Cuautitlán

Second legs
[Jun 15]
Cuautitlán    1-0 U.de Puebla
San Luis      4-2 Chalco

Final

One single leg
[Jun 22]
Estadio Plan de San Luis, San Luis Potosí
San Luis      3-1 Cuautitlán



Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 6]
Tlalnepantla  1-0 U.de Puebla
Ixtapan       4-1 U.Veracruzana
Electra       2-1 San Marcos
Cuernavaca    2-0 Cuautitlán
Iguala        2-1 U.A.E.M.
San Luis      3-3 Querétaro
Tec. Celaya   3-1 Chalco
Uruapan       0-2 Cuautla

Round 2
[Jul 12]
U.A.E.M.      4-0 Tec. Celaya
[Jul 13]
Cuautitlán    2-3 Uruapan
Chalco        2-1 Cuernavaca
U.de Puebla   1-0 Ixtapan
U.Veracruzana 2-0 Electra
Querétaro     6-0 Iguala
San Marcos    0-4 San Luis
Cuautla       3-1 Tlalnepantla

Round 3
[Jul 19]
Electra       2-1 U.de Puebla
[Jul 20]
Chalco        6-0 Cuautitlán
Ixtapan       2-1 Cuautla
Cuernavaca    4-0 U.A.E.M.
San Luis      2-0 U.Veracruzana
Iguala        3-2 San Marcos
Tec. Celaya   2-2 Querétaro
Uruapan       1-2 Tlalnepantla

Round 4
[Jul 26]
U.A.E.M.      1-4 Cuautitlán
[Jul 27]
Chalco        2-0 Uruapan
Tlalnepantla  4-1 Ixtapan
U.de Puebla   1-2 San Luis
U.Veracruzana 2-1 Iguala
Querétaro     1-1 Cuernavaca
San Marcos    1-2 Tec. Celaya
Cuautla       5-1 Electra

Round 5
[Aug 3]
Chalco        3-1 U.A.E.M.
Cuautitlán    1-3 Querétaro
Electra       2-3 Tlalnepantla
Cuernavaca    3-1 San Marcos
Iguala        0-0 U.de Puebla
San Luis      2-0 Cuautla
Tec. Celaya   3-0 U.Veracruzana
Uruapan       1-2 Ixtapan

Round 6
[Aug 9]
U.A.E.M.      2-2 Uruapan
[Aug 10]
Tlalnepantla  1-2 San Luis
Ixtapan       2-2 Electra
U.de Puebla   2-1 Tec. Celaya
U.Veracruzana 1-2 Cuernavaca
Querétaro     1-0 Chalco
San Marcos    2-2 Cuautitlán
Cuautla       5-0 Iguala

Round 7
[Aug 16]
U.A.E.M.      1-2 Querétaro
[Aug 17]
Chalco        5-0 San Marcos
Cuautitlán    3-1 U.Veracruzana
Cuernavaca    0-0 U.de Puebla
Iguala        1-0 Tlalnepantla
San Luis      1-0 Ixtapan
Tec. Celaya   2-2 Cuautla
Uruapan       3-1 Electra

Round 8
[Aug 24]
Tlalnepantla  1-0 Tec. Celaya
Ixtapan       2-2 Iguala
U.de Puebla   3-3 Cuautitlán
Electra       2-4 San Luis
U.Veracruzana 2-2 Chalco
Querétaro     7-1 Uruapan
San Marcos    3-1 U.A.E.M.
Cuautla       2-1 Cuernavaca

Round 9
[Aug 30]
U.A.E.M.      1-2 U.Veracruzana
[Aug 31]
Chalco        2-2 U.de Puebla
Cuautitlán    5-2 Cuautla
Cuernavaca    3-1 Tlalnepantla
Querétaro     4-0 San Marcos
Iguala        3-1 Electra
Tec. Celaya   0-1 Ixtapan
Uruapan       0-3 San Luis

Round 10
[Sep 7]
Ixtapan       1-1 Cuernavaca
U.de Puebla   7-4 U.A.E.M.
Electra       1-0 Tec. Celaya
U.Veracruzana 0-1 Querétaro
San Luis      6-0 Iguala
San Marcos    1-2 Uruapan
Cuautla       1-0 Chalco
Tlalnepantla   -  Cuautitlán    [posponed match]

Round 11
[Sep 13]
U.A.E.M.      1-2 Cuautla
[Sep 14]
Chalco        0-2 Tlalnepantla
Cuautitlán    0-2 Ixtapan
Cuernavaca    3-1 Electra
Querétaro     1-0 U.de Puebla​
Tec. Celaya   1-4 San Luis
Uruapan       0-3 Iguala
San Marcos    1-2 U.Veracruzana

Pending match Round 10
[Sep 16]
Tlalnepantla  1-2 Cuautitlán

Round 12
[Sep 21]
Tlalnepantla  0-0 U.A.E.M.
Ixtapan       2-0 Chalco
U.de Puebla   8-2 San Marcos
Electra       2-1 Cuautitlán
U.Veracruzana 3-2 Uruapan
Iguala        1-0 Tec. Celaya
San Luis      3-2 Cuernavaca
Cuautla       0-0 Querétaro

Round 13
[Sep 27]
U.A.E.M.      1-2 Ixtapan
[Sep 28]
Chalco        1-0 Electra
Cuautitlán    2-0 San Luis
U.Veracruzana 1-0 U.de Puebla
Cuernavaca    2-1 Iguala
Querétaro     3-2 Tlalnepantla
Uruapan       2-1 Tec. Celaya
San Marcos    0-3 Cuautla

Round 14
[Oct 5]
Chalco        0-4 San Luis
Tlalnepantla  4-3 San Marcos
Ixtapan       0-1 Querétaro
Electra       1-0 U.A.E.M.
Iguala        1-1 Cuautitlán
Tec. Celaya   1-0 Cuernavaca
Uruapan       2-0 U.de Puebla
Cuautla       5-1 U.Veracruzana

Round 15
[Oct 11]
U.A.E.M.      1-5 San Luis
[Oct 12]
Chalco        2-2 Iguala
Cuautitlán    0-0 Tec. Celaya
U.de Puebla   2-2 Cuautla
U.Veracruzana 0-0 Tlalnepantla
Cuernavaca    1-0 Uruapan
Querétaro     0-0 Electra
San Marcos    0-4 Ixtapan

Round 16
[Oct 18]
U.A.E.M.      2-0 Iguala
[Oct 19]
Chalco        1-1 Tec. Celaya
Cuautitlán    2-2 Cuernavaca
U.de Puebla   5-0 Tlalnepantla
U.Veracruzana 0-2 Ixtapan
Querétaro     2-2 San Luis
San Marcos    1-3 Electra
Cuautla       2-1 Uruapan

Round 17
[Oct 25]
Tec. Celaya   4-1 U.A.E.M.
[Oct 26]
Tlalnepantla  1-2 Cuautla
Ixtapan       0-0 U.de Puebla
Electra       3-1 U.Veracruzana
Cuernavaca    1-0 Chalco
Iguala        1-2 Querétaro
San Luis      1-1 San Marcos
Uruapan       1-0 Cuautitlán

Round 18
[Nov 1]
U.A.E.M.      0-1 Cuernavaca
[Nov 2]
Cuautitlán    2-2 Chalco
Tlalnepantla  2-2 Uruapan
U.de Puebla   2-0 Electra
U.Veracruzana 3-2 San Luis
Querétaro     2-1 Tec. Celaya
San Marcos    0-0 Iguala
Cuautla       2-2 Ixtapan

Round 19
[Nov 9]
Cuautitlán    0-0 U.A.E.M.
Ixtapan       3-4 Tlalnepantla
Electra       0-0 Cuautla
Cuernavaca    1-0 Querétaro
Iguala        4-2 U.Veracruzana
San Luis      5-0 U.de Puebla
Tec. Celaya   6-0 San Marcos
Uruapan       2-3 Chalco

Round 20
[Nov 15]
U.A.E.M.      2-1 Chalco
[Nov 16]
Tlalnepantla  0-1 Electra
Ixtapan       5-1 Uruapan
U.de Puebla   1-0 Iguala
U.Veracruzana 0-3 Tec. Celaya
Querétaro     5-1 Cuautitlán
San Marcos    0-0 Cuernavaca
Cuautla       0-1 San Luis

Round 21
[Nov 23]
Chalco        0-6 Querétaro
Cuautitlán    0-1 San Marcos
Electra       3-0 Ixtapan
Cuernavaca    4-1 U.Veracruzana
Iguala        4-2 Cuautla
San Luis      3-3 Tlalnepantla
Tec. Celaya   0-2 U.de Puebla
Uruapan       1-0 U.A.E.M.

Round 22
[Nov 30]
Tlalnepantla  awd Iguala        [match awarded to Tlalnepantla 1-0]
Ixtapan       1-2 San Luis
U.de Puebla   5-2 Cuernavaca
Electra       4-1 Uruapan
U.Veracruzana 2-2 Cuautitlán
Querétaro     6-1 U.A.E.M.
San Marcos    2-1 Chalco
Cuautla       4-1 Tec. Celaya

Round 23
[Dec 6]
U.A.E.M.      1-1 San Marcos
[Dec 7]
Chalco        0-0 U.Veracruzana
Cuautitlán    1-1 U.de Puebla
Cuernavaca    2-6 Cuautla
Iguala        2-2 Ixtapan
San Luis      1-0 Electra
Tec. Celaya   0-2 Tlalnepantla
Uruapan       2-3 Querétaro

Round 24
[Dec 14]
Tlalnepantla  2-2 Cuernavaca
Ixtapan       1-1 Tec. Celaya
U.de Puebla   1-0 Chalco
Electra       3-0 Iguala
U.Veracruzana 2-2 U.A.E.M.
San Luis      2-0 Uruapan
San Marcos    2-4 Querétaro
Cuautla       2-0 Cuautitlán

Round 25
[Dec 20]
U.A.E.M.      2-3 U.de Puebla
[Dec 21]
Chalco        1-2 Cuautla
Cuautitlán    1-1 Tlalnepantla
Cuernavaca    2-1 Ixtapan
Querétaro     3-2 U.Veracruzana
Iguala        0-1 San Luis
Tec. Celaya    -  Electra       [suspended]
Uruapan       2-0 San Marcos

Round 26
[Dec 28]
Tlalnepantla  awd Chalco        [match awarded to Tlalnepantla 1-0]
Ixtapan       1-3 Cuautitlán
U.de Puebla   0-2 Querétaro
Electra       1-1 Cuernavaca
U.Veracruzana 2-1 San Marcos
Iguala        3-0 Uruapan
San Luis      2-1 Tec. Celaya
Cuautla       6-1 U.A.E.M.

Round 27
[Jan 3]
U.A.E.M.      0-2 Tlalnepantla
[Jan 4]
Chalco        2-2 Ixtapan
Cuautitlán    1-1 Electra
Cuernavaca    1-3 San Luis
Querétaro     2-2 Cuautla
Tec. Celaya   1-2 Iguala
Uruapan       1-0 U.Veracruzana
San Marcos    2-2 U.de Puebla

Round 28
[Jan 11]
Tlalnepantla  1-2 Querétaro
Ixtapan       2-0 U.A.E.M.
U.de Puebla   1-1 U.Veracruzana
Electra       1-2 Chalco
Iguala        3-3 Cuernavaca
San Luis      3-0 Cuautitlán
Tec. Celaya   0-1 Uruapan
Cuautla       awd San Marcos    [match awarded to Cuautla 1-0]

Round 29
[Jan 17]
U.A.E.M.      2-1 Electra
[Jan 18]
Cuautitlán    0-3 Iguala
U.de Puebla   2-3 Uruapan
U.Veracruzana 0-1 Cuautla
Cuernavaca    2-0 Tec. Celaya
Querétaro     0-0 Ixtapan
San Luis      3-2 Chalco
San Marcos    1-1 Tlalnepantla

Pending match Round 25
[Jan 22]
Tec. Celaya   1-0 Electra

Round 30
[Jan 25]
Tlalnepantla  awd U.Veracruzana [match awarded to Tlalnepantla 1-0]
Ixtapan       3-2 San Marcos
Electra       2-3 Querétaro
Iguala        5-1 Chalco
San Luis      1-0 U.A.E.M.
Tec. Celaya   0-0 Cuautitlán
Uruapan       0-2 Cuernavaca
Cuautla       3-4 U.de Puebla


FINAL TABLE
		 	 P	W	T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. San Luis Potosí	30	24	4	 2	77	27	52 (champion)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Querétaro		30	21	8	 1	77	29	50
 3. Cuautla		30	18	6	 6	70	38	42
 4. Cuernavaca		30	15	8	 7	52	39	38
 5. U.de Puebla		30	12	9	 9	56	44	33
 6. Ixtapan de la Sal	30	12	9	 9	50	40	33
 7. Tlalnepantla	30	13	7	10	45	43	33
 8. Iguala		30	12	7	11	47	51	31
 9. Electra		30	11	5	14	41	45	27 [Nuevo Necaxa]
10. Cuautitlán		30	 6	12	12	39	54	24
11. Uruapan		30	11	2	17	37	60	24
12. Chalco		30	 8	7	15	42	52	23
13. Tec. Celaya		30	 8	6	16	36	42	22
14. U.Veracruzana	30	 8	6	16	34	57	22 [Xalapa]
15. U.A.E.M.		30	 4	5	21	33	70	13 [Toluca]
16. San Marcos		30	 3	7	20	31	76	13 [Aguascalientes]


Champion: San Luis        HC: Arturo Mendoza
Runners-up: Querétaro

NB: San Luis promoted until 1970-71 season

Top scorers: Mariano Guevara    27 goals  Cuautla
             Antonio Carrizales 14 goals  San Luis



Campeón de Campeones Tercera División (Super Cup Third Level)

Not held; San Luis won the League and the Cup (Campeonísimo)


Changes for the next season:

none


1968/69

1970

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 23 Nov 2017

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.