Mexico 1970/71


Group Corsairs:           P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Toluca             34  14  15   5  38  21  1.81  43  Championship Playoff
  2.- Jalisco            34  12  14   8  35  29  1.21  38
  2.- Zacatepec          34  14  10  10  39  37  1.05  38
  4.- Cruz Azul          34  11  15   8  39  39  1.00  37
  5.- U.N.A.M.           34  10  15   9  43  38  1.13  35
  6.- Necaxa             34  10  11  13  44  39  1.13  31
  7.- Irapuato           34   8  13  13  34  53  0.64  29
  8.- Laguna             34  10   8  16  37  47  0.79  28
  9.- Atlas              34   5  12  17  32  48  0.67  22  Relegation Playoff
 
Group Pirates:            P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- América            34  17  10   7  56  33  1.70  44  Championship Playoff
  2.- Monterrey          34  15  10   9  46  37  1.24  40
  3.- León               34  14  10  10  50  41  1.22  38
  4.- Atlante            34   9  16   9  33  31  1.06  34 
  5.- Veracruz           34  12   9  13  39  40  0.98  33
  6.- Puebla             34  11  10  13  43  49  0.88  32
  7.- Torreón            34  11   9  14  27  35  0.77  31
  8.- Guadalajara        34  11   8  15  34  44  0.77  30
  9.- Pachuca            34  11   7  16  38  46  0.83  29  Relegation Playoff

Round 1                                       
América              2 - 0 Puebla              
León                 1 - 2 Atlante             
Veracruz             0 - 1 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            0 - 4 Necaxa              
Guadalajara          1 - 2 Zacatepec           
Atlas                2 - 3 A.Pachuca           
U.N.A.M.             1 - 0 Torreón             
Toluca               1 - 1 Jalisco             
Laguna               2 - 0 Irapuato            
                                               
Round 2                                        
A.Pachuca            2 - 1 América             
Puebla               1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Zacatepec            0 - 0 Veracruz            
Torreón              0 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Atlante              3 - 0 Guadalajara         
Jalisco              0 - 3 Atlas               
Irapuato             1 - 1 León                
Monterrey            1 - 1 Toluca              
Necaxa               1 - 1 Laguna              
                                               
Round 3                                        
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 Laguna              
Torreón              2 - 0 Puebla              
Toluca               1 - 0 Zacatepec           
U.N.A.M.             0 - 1 A.Pachuca           
Veracruz             0 - 1 Atlante             
América              2 - 1 Jalisco             
Guadalajara          2 - 0 Irapuato            
Atlas                2 - 1 Monterrey           
León                 0 - 3 Necaxa              
                                               
Round 4                                        
Jalisco              3 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Puebla               2 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Atlante              0 - 0 Toluca              
A.Pachuca            1 - 0 Torreón             
Necaxa               1 - 3 Guadalajara         
Monterrey            2 - 1 América             
Irapuato             2 - 0 Veracruz            
Zacatepec            1 - 0 Atlas               
Laguna               2 - 0 León                
                                               
Round 5                                        
Torreón              0 - 1 Jalisco             
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Laguna              
Atlas                0 - 1 Atlante             
Puebla               3 - 1 A.Pachuca           
Toluca               4 - 1 Irapuato            
U.N.A.M.             2 - 2 Monterrey           
Veracruz             2 - 1 Necaxa              
América              2 - 4 Zacatepec           
Cruz Azul            0 - 1 León                
                                               
Round 6                                       
Necaxa               0 - 2 Toluca              
Jalisco              1 - 1 Puebla              
Monterrey            2 - 0 Torreón             
Atlante              3 - 1 América             
León                 1 - 2 Guadalajara         
A.Pachuca            3 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Irapuato             1 - 0 Atlas               
Laguna               1 - 0 Veracruz            
Zacatepec            1 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
                                               
Round 7                                       
Toluca               3 - 2 Laguna              
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 Atlante             
Puebla               2 - 0 Monterrey           
A.Pachuca            1 - 1 Jalisco             
Torreón              1 - 0 Zacatepec           
Veracruz             0 - 1 León                
Atlas                1 - 1 Necaxa              
Cruz Azul            2 - 1 Guadalajara         
América              2 - 0 Irapuato            
                                               
Round 8                                        
Guadalajara          0 - 1 Veracruz            
Atlante              1 - 0 Torreón             
Necaxa               1 - 0 América             
León                 2 - 0 Toluca              
Irapuato             2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Laguna               4 - 1 Atlas               
Zacatepec            2 - 1 Puebla              
Jalisco              1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            0 - 2 A.Pachuca           
                                               
Round 9                                        
U.N.A.M.             2 - 2 Necaxa              
Jalisco              2 - 0 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            0 - 2 Veracruz            
Atlas                2 - 1 León                
América              2 - 1 Laguna              
Toluca               3 - 0 Guadalajara         
Puebla               0 - 0 Atlante             
A.Pachuca            1 - 0 Zacatepec           
Torreón              1 - 0 Irapuato            
                                               
Round 10                                      
León                 1 - 1 América             
Atlante              1 - 0 A.Pachuca           
Irapuato             3 - 3 Puebla              
Zacatepec            2 - 2 Jalisco             
Monterrey            0 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Veracruz             1 - 1 Toluca              
Laguna               1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Guadalajara          2 - 1 Atlas               
Necaxa               0 - 0 Torreón             
                                               
Round 11                                       
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 León                
Puebla               2 - 1 Necaxa              
A.Pachuca            1 - 2 Irapuato            
Monterrey            4 - 0 Zacatepec           
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 Toluca              
América              5 - 2 Guadalajara         
Jalisco              1 - 1 Atlante             
Torreón              3 - 0 Laguna              
Atlas                0 - 0 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 12                                       
Atlante              1 - 1 Monterrey           
Zacatepec            1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Guadalajara          1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Necaxa               2 - 1 A.Pachuca           
Toluca               0 - 0 Atlas               
León                 3 - 0 Torreón             
Irapuato             1 - 0 Jalisco             
Veracruz             0 - 0 América             
Laguna               3 - 1 Puebla              
                                               
Round 13                                       
U.N.A.M.             3 - 0 Veracruz            
América              1 - 0 Toluca              
Jalisco              0 - 0 Necaxa              
A.Pachuca            4 - 1 Laguna              
Torreón              1 - 1 Guadalajara         
Zacatepec            1 - 3 Atlante             
Puebla               0 - 1 León                
Monterrey            1 - 0 Irapuato            
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Atlas               
                                               
Round 14                                       
Laguna               0 - 0 Jalisco             
Toluca               2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Irapuato             0 - 0 Zacatepec           
Necaxa               2 - 2 Monterrey           
Veracruz             0 - 0 Torreón             
León                 5 - 1 A.Pachuca           
Atlas                0 - 1 América             
Guadalajara          0 - 0 Puebla              
Atlante              0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 15                                       
Atlante              0 - 0 Irapuato            
Jalisco              0 - 0 León                
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 Atlas               
A.Pachuca            0 - 1 Guadalajara         
Puebla               1 - 1 Veracruz            
Torreón              0 - 0 Toluca              
Zacatepec            1 - 0 Necaxa              
Monterrey            1 - 0 Laguna              
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 América             
                                               
Round 16                                       
Atlas                0 - 0 Torreón             
América              0 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Guadalajara          0 - 1 Jalisco             
Veracruz             4 - 1 A.Pachuca           
León                 0 - 0 Monterrey           
Toluca               1 - 1 Puebla              
Necaxa               1 - 0 Atlante             
Laguna               3 - 1 Zacatepec           
Cruz Azul            0 - 1 Irapuato            
                                               
Round 17                                       
U.N.A.M.             2 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Jalisco              2 - 1 Veracruz            
Atlante              1 - 2 Laguna              
Irapuato             0 - 0 Necaxa              
A.Pachuca            0 - 0 Toluca              
Monterrey            3 - 2 Guadalajara         
Torreón              1 - 1 América             
Zacatepec            2 - 1 León                
Puebla               2 - 0 Atlas               
                                               
Round 18                                       
Atlante              1 - 1 León                
Jalisco              1 - 0 Toluca              
Necaxa               1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Irapuato             1 - 1 Laguna              
A.Pachuca            0 - 0 Atlas               
Torreón              2 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Zacatepec            2 - 2 Guadalajara         
Puebla               0 - 2 América             
Monterrey            4 - 1 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 19                                       
Cruz Azul            3 - 1 Torreón             
Guadalajara          0 - 0 Atlante             
América              1 - 1 A.Pachuca           
Toluca               1 - 1 Monterrey           
Atlas                1 - 0 Jalisco             
U.N.A.M.             3 - 0 Puebla              
León                 2 - 2 Irapuato            
Laguna               0 - 0 Necaxa              
Veracruz             2 - 0 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 20                                       
Laguna               2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Necaxa               0 - 2 León                
Jalisco              1 - 0 América             
Monterrey            0 - 1 Atlas               
A.Pachuca            1 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Atlante              2 - 2 Veracruz            
Puebla               1 - 2 Torreón             
Irapuato             3 - 2 Guadalajara         
Zacatepec            0 - 0 Toluca              
                                               
Round 21                                       
Atlas                1 - 1 Zacatepec           
U.N.A.M.             3 - 0 Jalisco             
Guadalajara          1 - 3 Necaxa              
Cruz Azul            4 - 1 Puebla              
América              2 - 3 Monterrey           
León                 4 - 0 Laguna              
Toluca               2 - 0 Atlante             
Veracruz             1 - 0 Irapuato            
Torreón              3 - 1 A.Pachuca           
                                               
Round 22                                       
Atlante              0 - 0 Atlas               
Jalisco              0 - 1 Torreón             
Monterrey            1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Necaxa               2 - 0 Veracruz            
Laguna               1 - 2 Guadalajara         
León                 1 - 4 Cruz Azul           
Irapuato             1 - 3 Toluca              
A.Pachuca            1 - 1 Puebla              
Zacatepec            1 - 1 América             
                                               
Round 23                                     
Guadalajara          1 - 2 León                
América              2 - 0 Atlante             
Puebla               2 - 0 Jalisco             
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 A.Pachuca           
Atlas                1 - 1 Irapuato            
U.N.A.M.             0 - 1 Zacatepec           
Toluca               2 - 0 Necaxa              
Torreón              1 - 2 Monterrey           
Veracruz             1 - 0 Laguna              
                                               
Round 24                                       
Jalisco              1 - 0 A.Pachuca           
Necaxa               3 - 1 Atlas               
Guadalajara          1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            2 - 0 Puebla              
Atlante              2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
León                 2 - 1 Veracruz            
Irapuato             1 - 2 América             
Zacatepec            3 - 1 Torreón             
Laguna               0 - 1 Toluca              
                                               
Round 25                                       
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 Irapuato            
Atlas                0 - 1 Laguna              
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 Jalisco             
Veracruz             1 - 0 Guadalajara         
Toluca               2 - 0 León                
A.Pachuca            4 - 0 Monterrey           
América              2 - 1 Necaxa              
Torreón              1 - 0 Atlante             
Puebla               1 - 1 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 26                                       
Atlante              1 - 2 Puebla              
Guadalajara          0 - 0 Toluca              
Veracruz             1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            0 - 0 Jalisco             
Laguna               0 - 2 América             
Zacatepec            1 - 0 A.Pachuca           
León                 3 - 2 Atlas               
Necaxa               1 - 3 U.N.A.M.            
Irapuato             0 - 0 Torreón             
                                               
Round 27                                       
Jalisco              1 - 1 Zacatepec           
América              1 - 1 León                
A.Pachuca            1 - 0 Atlante             
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Monterrey           
Puebla               3 - 2 Irapuato            
Toluca               1 - 0 Veracruz            
U.N.A.M.             1 - 0 Laguna              
Atlas                1 - 2 Guadalajara         
Torreón              2 - 0 Necaxa              
                                               
Round 28                                       
Necaxa               1 - 3 Puebla              
Guadalajara          1 - 2 América             
León                 2 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Zacatepec            2 - 1 Monterrey           
Toluca               0 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Atlante              1 - 2 Jalisco             
Irapuato             2 - 1 A.Pachuca           
Veracruz             4 - 2 Atlas               
Laguna               1 - 0 Torreón             
                                               
Round 29                                         
U.N.A.M.             1 - 0 Guadalajara         
Jalisco              0 - 0 Irapuato            
Atlas                1 - 1 Toluca              
Monterrey            1 - 0 Atlante             
América              4 - 1 Veracruz            
A.Pachuca            0 - 3 Necaxa              
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 Zacatepec           
Torreón              1 - 1 León                
Puebla               1 - 1 Laguna              
                                               
Round 30                                       
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Torreón             
Atlante              2 - 1 Zacatepec           
Toluca               0 - 0 América             
León                 4 - 1 Puebla              
Veracruz             3 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Laguna               3 - 1 A.Pachuca           
Necaxa               0 - 2 Jalisco             
Irapuato             1 - 3 Monterrey           
Atlas                2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 31                                       
América              2 - 1 Atlas               
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 Atlante             
Jalisco              5 - 1 Laguna              
Monterrey            1 - 1 Necaxa              
Torreón              1 - 1 Veracruz            
Zacatepec            3 - 0 Irapuato            
A.Pachuca            2 - 1 León                
Puebla               0 - 1 Guadalajara         
U.N.A.M.             2 - 2 Toluca              
                                               
Round 32                                        
Atlas                2 - 3 U.N.A.M.            
Necaxa               0 - 1 Zacatepec           
Guadalajara          0 - 0 A.Pachuca           
América              3 - 0 Cruz Azul           
León                 1 - 1 Jalisco             
Toluca               3 - 0 Torreón             
Irapuato             2 - 2 Atlante             
Veracruz             3 - 0 Puebla              
Laguna               0 - 1 Monterrey           
                                               
Round 33                                        
U.N.A.M.             2 - 2 América             
Jalisco              2 - 0 Guadalajara         
Monterrey            4 - 1 León                
Atlante              1 - 1 Necaxa              
Irapuato             4 - 4 Cruz Azul           
A.Pachuca            2 - 2 Veracruz            
Torreón              2 - 1 Atlas               
Zacatepec            2 - 1 Laguna              
Puebla               3 - 0 Toluca              
                                               
Round 34                                       
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Monterrey           
América              5 - 0 Torreón             
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Atlas                2 - 4 Puebla              
Necaxa               7 - 0 Irapuato            
León                 2 - 1 Zacatepec           
Toluca               1 - 0 A.Pachuca           
Veracruz             3 - 2 Jalisco             
Laguna               2 - 2 Atlante             

Group Corsairs:           P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Toluca             34  14  15   5  38  21  1.81  43  Championship Playoff
  2.- Jalisco            34  12  14   8  35  29  1.21  38
  2.- Zacatepec          34  14  10  10  39  37  1.05  38
  4.- Cruz Azul          34  11  15   8  39  39  1.00  37
  5.- U.N.A.M.           34  10  15   9  43  38  1.13  35
  6.- Necaxa             34  10  11  13  44  39  1.13  31
  7.- Irapuato           34   8  13  13  34  53  0.64  29
  8.- Laguna             34  10   8  16  37  47  0.79  28
  9.- Atlas              34   5  12  17  32  48  0.67  22  Relegation Playoff
 
Group Pirates:            P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- América            34  17  10   7  56  33  1.70  44  Championship Playoff
  2.- Monterrey          34  15  10   9  46  37  1.24  40
  3.- León               34  14  10  10  50  41  1.22  38
  4.- Atlante            34   9  16   9  33  31  1.06  34 
  5.- Veracruz           34  12   9  13  39  40  0.98  33
  6.- Puebla             34  11  10  13  43  49  0.88  32
  7.- Torreón            34  11   9  14  27  35  0.77  31
  8.- Guadalajara        34  11   8  15  34  44  0.77  30
  9.- Pachuca            34  11   7  16  38  46  0.83  29  Relegation Playoff

 
Championship Finals

First Leg         
Toluca               0 - 0 América 

Second Leg
América              2 - 0 Toluca 

Champions: América

Relegation Playoffs

First Leg
Atlas                2 - 2 Pachuca 

Second Leg
Pachuca              1 - 1 Atlas 

Third Match (in León)
Pachuca              2 - 0 Atlas
 
Relegated: Atlas
 
Promoted: San Luis
 
After this season Necaxa changed its name to Atletico Español and Cruz Azul
moved to Mexico City.



Tercera División (Third Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Jan 31]
U.A.E.M.        4-1 U.de G.
Cuautitlán      2-0 Uruapan
Celaya          1-1 Lobos Querétaro 
Texcoco         2-4 Tecnológico Celaya
Deportivo Duero  -  Tlalnepantla (annulled)   
Chalco          2-1 Iguala
U.de Puebla     1-0 Tuxpan
Ciudad Sahagún  2-0 Zapata
España Veracruz 3-2 Escuadra Azul
Orizaba         1-0 Electra

Round 2
[Feb 7]
Tlalnepantla    3-2 U.A.E.M.
Lobos Querétaro 2-0 Texcoco
Tec. Celaya     0-2 Cuautitlán
U.de G.         0-1 Celaya
Zapata          1-1 España Veracruz
Electra         1-1 U.de Puebla
Iguala          1-2 Orizaba
Tuxpan          1-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Escuadra Azul   5-2 Chalco
*Uruapan         -  Deportivo Duero
*Deportivo Duero dns

Round 3
[Feb 14]
U.A.E.M.        3-1 Uruapan
Cuautitlán      0-0 Lobos Querétaro
U.de G.         0-0 Tlalnepantla
Texcoco         2-1 Celaya
Deportivo Duero 1-3 Tecnológico Celaya (annulled)
Chalco          1-1 Zapata
U.de Puebla     1-2 Iguala
Ciudad Sahagún  1-2 España Veracruz
Tuxpan          3-2 Electra
Orizaba         4-1 Escuadra Azul

NB: Deportivo Duero withdrew after this round

Round 4
[Feb 21]
Tlalnepantla    4-0 Celaya
Tec. Celaya     1-1 U.A.E.M.
Uruapan         2-1 U.de G.
Texcoco         1-2 Cuautitlán
Zapata          0-2 Orizaba
Electra         1-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Iguala          0-0 Tuxpan
España Veracruz 3-0 Chalco
Escuadra Azul   3-1 U.de Puebla
Bye: Lobos Querétaro

Round 5
[Feb 28]
U.A.E.M.        0-0 Lobos Querétaro
Tlalnepantla    3-2 Uruapan
Celaya          0-1 Cuautitlán
U.de G.         0-1 Tecnológico Celaya
Chalco          3-2 Ciudad Sahagún
U.de Puebla     0-0 Zapata
Electra         0-1 Iguala
Tuxpan          3-1 Escuadra Azul
Orizaba         1-1 España Veracruz
Bye: Texcoco

Round 6
[Mar 7]
Lobos Querétaro 0-0 U.de G.
Tec. Celaya     2-0 Tlalnepantla
Uruapan         0-0 Celaya
Texcoco         1-1 U.A.E.M.
Zapata          2-2 Tuxpan
Iguala          1-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Chalco          2-0 Orizaba
España Veracruz 4-0 U.de Puebla
Escuadra Azul   3-0 Electra
Bye: Cuautitlán

Round 7
[Mar 14]
U.A.E.M.        1-0 Cuautitlán
Tlalnepantla    1-0 Lobos Querétaro
Uruapan         0-2 Tecnológico Celaya
U.de G.         1-0 Texcoco
Chalco          3-0 U.de Puebla
Electra         1-1 Zapata
Iguala          0-2 Escuadra Azul
Tuxpan          0-0 España Veracruz
Orizaba         1-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Bye: Celaya

Round 8
[Mar 21]
Cuautitlán      1-1 U.de G.
Lobos Querétaro 4-0 Uruapan
Tec. Celaya     3-0 Celaya
Texcoco         0-2 Tlalnepantla
Zapata          0-0 Iguala
Chalco          4-1 Tuxpan
Ciudad Sahagún  1-3 Escuadra Azul
España Veracruz 1-0 Electra
Orizaba         5-1 U.de Puebla
Bye: U.A.E.M.

Round 9
[Mar 28]
U.A.E.M.        4-1 Celaya
Tlalnepantla    1-0 Cuautitlán
Tec. Celaya     3-0 Lobos Querétaro
Uruapan         0-2 Texcoco
Iguala          4-1 España Veracruz
Electra         1-1 Chalco
U.de Puebla     2-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Tuxpan          1-0 Orizaba
Escuadra Azul   1-0 Zapata
Bye: U.de G.

Round 10
[Apr 4]
Lobos Querétaro 4-0 Celaya
Tec. Celaya     3-2 Texcoco
Uruapan         2-1 Cuautitlán
U.de G.         1-1 U.A.E.M.
Zapata          3-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Electra         1-3 Orizaba
Iguala          4-0 Chalco
Tuxpan          3-1 U.de Puebla
Escuadra Azul   3-2 España Veracruz
Bye: Tlalnepantla

Round 11
[Apr 11]
U.A.E.M.        0-0 Tlalnepantla
Cuautitlán      1-0 Tecnológico Celaya
Celaya          3-4 U.de G.
Texcoco         2-1 Lobos Querétaro
Chalco          1-0 Escuadra Azul
U.de Puebla     0-0 Electra
Ciudad Sahagún  3-1 Tuxpan
España Veracruz 1-1 Zapata
Orizaba         0-2 Iguala
Bye: Uruapan

Round 12
[Apr 18]
Tlalnepantla    1-1 U.de G.
Lobos Querétaro 2-1 Cuautitlán
Celaya          2-0 Texcoco
Uruapan         3-2 U.A.E.M.
Zapata          3-0 Chalco
Electra         3-0 Tuxpan
Iguala          6-1 U.de Puebla
España Veracruz 1-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Escuadra Azul   1-2 Orizaba
Bye: Tecnológico Celaya

Round 13
[Apr 25]
U.A.E.M.        3-0 Tecnológico Celaya
Cuautitlán      2-1 Texcoco
Celaya          2-2 Tlalnepantla
U.de G.         2-0 Uruapan
Chalco          0-0 España Veracruz
U.de Puebla     1-1 Escuadra Azul
Ciudad Sahagún  2-1 Electra
Tuxpan          1-1 Iguala
Orizaba         0-0 Zapata
Bye: Lobos Querétaro

Round 14
[May 2]
Cuautitlán      7-1 Celaya
Lobos Querétaro 3-0 U.A.E.M.
Tecno.Celaya    1-1 U.de G.
Uruapan         1-1 Tlalnepantla
Zapata          6-1 U.de Puebla
Iguala          3-2 Electra
Ciudad Sahagún  2-0 Chalco
España Veracruz 3-1 Orizaba
Escuadra Azul   3-2 Tuxpan
Bye: Texcoco

Round 15
[May 9]
U.A.E.M.        2-1 Texcoco
Tlalnepantla    2-0 Tecnológico Celaya
Celaya          1-0 Uruapan
U.de G.         2-1 Lobos Querétaro
Electra         0-1 Escuadra Azul
U.de Puebla     0-0 España Veracruz
Ciudad Sahagún  1-1 Iguala
Tuxpan          2-6 Zapata
Orizaba         4-2 Chalco
Bye: Cuautitlán

Round 16
[May 16]
Cuautitlán      7-0 U.A.E.M.
Lobos Querétaro 1-1 Tlalnepantla
Tec. Celaya     3-2 Uruapan
Texcoco         2-2 U.de G.
Zapata          5-1 Electra
Chalco          1-2 U.de Puebla
Ciudad Sahagún  1-3 Orizaba
España Veracruz 6-1 Tuxpan
Escuadra Azul   3-0 Iguala
Bye: Celaya

Round 17
[May 23]
Tlalnepantla    3-1 Texcoco
Celaya          1-2 Tecnológico Celaya
Uruapan         1-0 Lobos Querétaro
U.de G.         0-0 Cuautitlán
Iguala          2-2 Zapata
Electra         2-1 España Veracruz
U.de Puebla     2-1 Orizaba
Tuxpan          0-0 Chalco
Escuadra Azul   1-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Bye: U.A.E.M.

Round 18
[May 30]
Cuautitlán      2-2 Tlalnepantla
Lobos Querétaro 2-0 Tecnológico Celaya
Celaya          1-1 U.A.E.M.
Texcoco         0-0 Uruapan
Zapata          3-1 Escuadra Azul
Chalco          0-1 Electra
Ciudad Sahagún  3-0 U.de Puebla
España Veracruz 6-2 Iguala
Orizaba         2-1 Tuxpan
Bye: U.de G.


FINAL TABLES

North Zone
Group 1

 1. Tlalnepantla        16  8  7  1  26:14  23 (qualified)
 2. Tecnológico Celaya  16  9  2  5  25:19  20 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------
 3. U.A.E.M.            16  6  6  4  25:24  18 [Toluca]
 4. Texcoco             16  3  3 10  17:28   9
----------------------------------------------
 5. Deportivo Duero      -  -  -  -   -: -   - (withdrew)

Group 2

 1. Cuautitlán          16  8  4  4  29:12  20 (qualified)
 2. Lobos Querétaro     16  6  5  5  21:12  17 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------
 3. U.de G.             16  4  8  4  17:18  16 [Guadalajara]
 4. Uruapan             16  4  3  9  14:27  11
 5. Celaya              16  3  4  9  15:35  10

South Zone

Group 1

 1. España de Veracruz  18  9  6  3  36:19  24 (qualified)
 2. Escuadra Azul       18 11  1  6  35:25  23 (qualified) [Orizaba]
----------------------------------------------
 3. Zapata              18  6  9  3  34:20  21 [Zacatepec]
 4. Chalco              18  6  4  8  22:30  16
 5. U.de Puebla         18  4  5  9  15:39  13

Group 2

 1. Orizaba             18 10  3  5  32:21  23 (qualified)
 2. Iguala              18  8  5  5  31:24  21 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------
 3. Ciudad Sahagún      18  5  4  9  23:25  14
 4. Tuxpan              18  4  6  8  22:36  14
 5. Electra             18  3  5 10  17:28  11 [Nuevo Necaxa]


Championship Playoffs

Round 1
[Jun 13]
Tlalnepantla    2-2 Tecnológico Celaya
España Veracruz 5-0 Escuadra Azul
Lobos Querétaro 4-1 Cuautitlán
Orizaba         1-0 Iguala

Round 2
[Jun 20]
Tlalnepantla    3-1 Escuadra Azul
Tec. Celaya     3-1 España Veracruz
Iguala          1-4 Lobos Querétaro
Orizaba         5-0 Cuautitlán

Round 3
[Jun 27]
España Veracruz 2-1 Tlalnepantla
Escuadra Azul   2-2 Tecnológico Celaya
Cuautitlán      2-2 Iguala
Lobos Querétaro 4-0 Orizaba

Round 4
[Jul 4]
Escuadra Azul   2-0 España Veracruz
Tec. Celaya     1-0 Tlalnepantla
Cuautitlán      2-3 Lobos Querétaro
Iguala          2-0 Orizaba

Round 5
[Jul 11]
España Veracruz 3-3 Tecnológico Celaya
Escuadra Azul   2-3 Tlalnepantla
Cuautitlán      2-1 Orizaba
Lobos Querétaro 1-1 Iguala

Round 6
[Jul 18]
Tlalnepantla    5-0 España Veracruz
Tec. Celaya     4-1 Escuadra Azul
Iguala          2-4 Cuautitlán
Orizaba         2-0 Lobos Querétaro

Group A

 1. Tecnológico Celaya  6  3  3  0  15:9   9 (qualified)
--------------------------------------------
 2. Tlalnepantla        6  3  1  2  14:8   7
 3. España de Veracruz  6  2  1  3  11:14  5
 4. Escuadra Azul       6  1  1  4   8:17  3

Group B

 1. Lobos Querétaro     6  4  1  1  16: 7  9 (qualified)
--------------------------------------------
 2. Orizaba             6  3  0  3   9: 8  6
 3. Cuautitlán          6  2  1  3  11:17  5
 4. Iguala              6  1  2  3   8:12  4


Final
First Leg
[Jul 25]
Estadio de la Unidad Deportiva
Tec. Celaya     1-4 Lobos Querétaro
 [Roca 78; Castillo 13, 22, 69, Olguin 41]

Second Leg
[Aug 1]
Estadio Municipal de Querétaro
Lobos Querétaro 0-0 Tecnológico Celaya

Champion: Lobos de Querétaro (promoted)    HC: Héctor Hernández.

Runners-up: Tecnológico de Celaya

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from second level: Jabatos Nuevo León (dissolved)  

Cuautitlán and U.de Puebla dissolved

Electra changed its name to Nuevo Necaxa.

Two new teams joined the league: U.A.de G. and Córdoba.



1970

1971/72

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo at yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2003/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.