Mexico 1971/72

Regular Season

Round 1
[Oct 28]
Atlante      2-0 Torreón 
[Oct 30]
Monterrey    2-0 Guadalajara 
Jalisco      2-1 Cruz Azul 
[Oct 31] 
León         1-1 Puebla 
Veracruz     0-0 Pachuca 
Toluca       3-2 Atlético Español 
Laguna       0-0 UNAM 
América      6-1 San Luis 
Irapuato     0-0 Zacatepec 

Round 2
[Nov 4]
UNAM         3-1 Veracruz 
[Nov 6]
Guadalajara  1-0 Laguna 
Cruz Azul    1-3 Monterrey 
[Nov 7]
Atl. Español 0-5 León 
Torreón      1-1 Jalisco 
Puebla       0-0 Atlante 
San Luis     0-2 Toluca 
Zacatepec    0-0 América 
Pachuca      1-0 Irapuato 

Round 3
[Nov 11]
América      5-1 Toluca 
[Nov 13]
Monterrey    1-0 Torreón 
Jalisco      3-1 Puebla 
[Nov 14]
Atlante      0-1 Atlético Español 
Irapuato     0-1 UNAM 
León         3-1 San Luis 
Veracruz     2-2 Guadalajara 
Laguna       1-1 Cruz Azul 
Zacatepec    2-0 Pachuca 

Round 4
[Nov 18]
Atl. Español 1-1 Jalisco 
[Nov 20]
Guadalajara  2-0 Irapuato 
Cruz Azul    1-0 Veracruz 
[Nov 21]
San Luis     4-0 Atlante 
Puebla       0-0 Monterrey 
Toluca       0-0 León 
Pachuca      0-3 América 
Torreón      0-2 Laguna 
UNAM         1-0 Zacatepec 

Round 5
[Nov 25]
Atlante      2-1 Toluca 
[Nov 27]
Jalisco      0-1 San Luis 
Monterrey    1-0 Atlético Español 
[Nov 28]
Laguna       1-0 Puebla 
Zacatepec    1-1 Guadalajara 
Irapuato     2-3 Cruz Azul 
América      3-1 León 
Veracruz     3-2 Torreón 
Pachuca      0-0 UNAM 

Round 6
[Dec 2]
UNAM         0-1 América 
[Dec 4]
Cruz Azul    3-0 Zacatepec 
Guadalajara  2-2 Pachuca 
[Dec 5]
Toluca       2-1 Jalisco 
Atl. Español 3-1 Laguna 
San Luis     2-0 Monterrey 
León         3-1 Atlante 
Torreón      2-0 Irapuato 
Puebla       4-2 Veracruz 

Round 7
[Dec 9]
América      0-0 Atlante 
[Dec 11]
Monterrey    1-0 Toluca 
Jalisco      2-3 León 
[Dec 12]
Veracruz     1-2 Atlético Español 
Pachuca      0-0 Cruz Azul 
Laguna       1-1 San Luis 
Zacatepec    1-1 Torreón 
Irapuato     3-1 Puebla 
UNAM         0-1 Guadalajara 

Round 8
[Dec 16]
Atl. Español 0-0 Irapuato 
[Dec 18]
Guadalajara  1-3 América 
Cruz Azul    1-0 UNAM 
[Dec 19]
León         5-2 Monterrey 
San Luis     0-0 Veracruz 
Torreón      1-1 Pachuca 
Toluca       2-2 Laguna 
Atlante      2-0 Jalisco 
Puebla       2-0 Zacatepec 

Round 9
[Dec 23]
UNAM         0-1 Torreón 
[Dec 25]
Monterrey    1-0 Atlante 
Guadalajara  0-2 Cruz Azul 
[Dec 26]
Laguna       1-1 León 
Irapuato     2-3 San Luis 
Veracruz     1-1 Toluca 
Pachuca      0-1 Puebla 
América      3-0 Jalisco 
Zacatepec    2-1 Atlético Español 

Round 10
[Dec 30]
Atlante      1-0 Laguna 
León         3-0 Veracruz 
[Jan 1]
Jalisco      1-1 Monterrey 
Cruz Azul    2-1 América 
[Jan 2]
Toluca       1-0 Irapuato 
Puebla       0-3 UNAM 
Atl. Español 1-3 Pachuca 
San Luis     1-1 Zacatepec 
Torreón      2-1 Guadalajara 

Round 11
[Jan 6]
América      2-0 Monterrey 
[Jan 8]
Guadalajara  0-0 Puebla 
Cruz Azul    3-1 Torreón 
[Jan 9]
Veracruz     2-2 Atlante 
Zacatepec    2-1 Toluca 
Irapuato     1-1 León 
Laguna       1-2 Jalisco 
UNAM         3-1 Atlético Español 
Pachuca      0-2 San Luis 

Round 12
[Jan 13]
Atl. Español 0-1 Guadalajara 
[Jan 15]
Jalisco      1-0 Veracruz 
Monterrey    1-1 Laguna 
[Jan 16]
León         2-2 Zacatepec 
Atlante      1-0 Irapuato 
San Luis     0-0 UNAM 
Torreón      0-1 América 
Toluca       1-3 Pachuca 
Puebla       1-2 Cruz Azul 

Round 13
[Jan 20]
UNAM         2-2 Toluca 
[Jan 22]
Cruz Azul    2-0 Atlético Español 
Guadalajara  0-0 San Luis 
[Jan 23]
Irapuato     1-1 Jalisco 
Pachuca      2-0 León 
Zacatepec    0-0 Atlante 
Veracruz     2-3 Monterrey 
América      2-0 Laguna 
Torreón      2-2 Puebla 

Round 14
[Jan 27]
Atlante      0-1 Pachuca 
[Jan 29]
Monterrey    1-0 Irapuato 
Jalisco      3-0 Zacatepec 
[Jan 30]
San Luis     0-3 Cruz Azul 
Laguna       0-2 Veracruz 
Toluca       1-2 Guadalajara 
Puebla       3-0 América 
León         3-1 UNAM 
Atl. Español 4-0 Torreón 

Round 15
[Feb 3]
América      3-0 Veracruz 
[Feb 5]
Cruz Azul    1-0 Toluca 
Guadalajara  1-0 León 
[Feb 6]
Zacatepec    2-0 Monterrey 
UNAM         0-2 Atlante 
Torreón      0-2 San Luis 
Pachuca      1-1 Jalisco 
Irapuato     0-2 Laguna 
Puebla       1-2 Atlético Español 

Round 16
[Feb 10]
Atl. Español 1-2 América 
[Feb 12]
Monterrey    1-1 Pachuca 
Jalisco      3-1 UNAM 
[Feb 13]
San Luis     1-0 Puebla 
León         0-3 Cruz Azul 
Atlante      0-1 Guadalajara 
Toluca       2-0 Torreón 
Veracruz     0-0 Irapuato 
Laguna       0-1 Zacatepec 

Round 17
[Feb 17]
Atl. Español 2-1 San Luis 
[Feb 19]
Cruz Azul    2-1 Atlante 
Guadalajara  0-0 Jalisco 
[Feb 20]
UNAM         2-1 Monterrey 
Irapuato     1-3 América 
Pachuca      2-1 Laguna 
Puebla       3-1 Toluca 
Zacatepec    0-0 Veracruz 
Torreón      2-1 León 

Round 18
[Feb 24]
UNAM         0-0 Laguna 
[Feb 26]
Cruz Azul    2-2 Jalisco 
Guadalajara  0-0 Monterrey 
[Feb 27]
Atl. Español 1-2 Toluca 
Pachuca      2-0 Veracruz 
Puebla       3-1 León 
Zacatepec    2-1 Irapuato 
Torreón      2-1 Atlante 
San Luis     2-1 América 

Round 19
[Mar 2]
Atlante      2-0 Puebla 
[Mar 4]
Jalisco      1-0 Torreón 
Monterrey    3-0 Cruz Azul 
[Mar 5]
América      1-1 Zacatepec 
León         5-1 Atlético Español 
Toluca       1-1 San Luis 
Irapuato     1-1 Pachuca 
Veracruz     1-0 UNAM 
Laguna       2-0 Guadalajara 

Round 20
[Mar 9]
Atl. Español 0-1 Atlante 
[Mar 11]
Guadalajara  1-0 Veracruz 
Cruz Azul    1-1 Laguna 
[Mar 12]
Torreón      1-1 Monterrey 
San Luis     0-1 León 
UNAM         1-0 Irapuato 
Pachuca      0-2 Zacatepec 
Puebla       1-1 Jalisco 
Toluca       1-2 América 

Round 21
[Mar 16]
América      4-1 Pachuca 
[Mar 18]
Monterrey    0-0 Puebla 
Jalisco      3-0 Atlético Español 
[Mar 19]
Veracruz     1-3 Cruz Azul 
Irapuato     0-0 Guadalajara 
Laguna       1-0 Torreón 
Atlante      2-0 San Luis 
Zacatepec    1-0 UNAM 
León         4-1 Toluca 

Round 22
[Mar 23]
UNAM         1-1 Pachuca 
[Mar 25]
Puebla       1-1 Laguna 
Guadalajara  2-0 Zacatepec 
[Mar 26]
Toluca       1-0 Atlante 
Torreón      2-0 Veracruz 
San Luis     0-1 Jalisco 
Atl. Español 2-3 Monterrey 
León         2-2 América 
Cruz Azul     –  Irapuato         [posponed match] 

Round 23
[Mar 29]
Jalisco      2-1 Toluca 
Atlante      1-1 León 
[Apr 1]
Monterrey    3-1 San Luis 
[Apr 2]
Zacatepec    0-2 Cruz Azul 
Veracruz     1-1 Puebla 
Irapuato     0-0 Torreón 
Pachuca      1-2 Guadalajara 
América      0-1 UNAM 
Laguna       3-4 Atlético Español 

Round 24
[Apr 5]
Atl. Español 0-2 Veracruz 
[Apr 8]
Cruz Azul    3-1 Pachuca 
Guadalajara  2-1 UNAM 
[Apr 9]
Torreón      0-0 Zacatepec 
León         3-7 Jalisco 
Puebla       2-1 Irapuato 
Toluca       4-0 Monterrey 
San Luis     1-1 Laguna 
Atlante      1-2 América 

Round 25
[Apr 13]
UNAM         1-3 Cruz Azul 
[Apr 15]
Monterrey    1-1 León 
Jalisco      2-1 Atlante 
[Apr 16]
Pachuca      2-1 Torreón 
Irapuato     4-4 Atlético Español 
Zacatepec    1-2 Puebla 
Laguna       1-1 Toluca 
América      2-0 Guadalajara 
Veracruz     4-2 San Luis 

Round 26
[Apr 20]
Atlante      1-0 Monterrey 
[Apr 22]
Cruz Azul    3-1 Guadalajara 
Jalisco      4-3 América 
[Apr 23]
Puebla       2-1 Pachuca 
San Luis     1-0 Irapuato 
Atl. Español 0-4 Zacatepec 
Torreón      0-0 UNAM 
León         0-1 Laguna 
Toluca       5-2 Veracruz 

Round 27
[Apr 27]
América      2-2 Cruz Azul 
[Apr 29]
Guadalajara  0-1 Torreón 
Monterrey    4-3 Jalisco 
[Apr 30]
UNAM         3-2 Puebla 
  [Sergio Anaya, Antonio de la Torre, Francisco López Coello; 
   Ademar Bianchini, Manuel Lapuente]
Zacatepec    0-0 San Luis 
Laguna       0-0 Atlante 
Pachuca      1-1 Atlético Español 
Veracruz     1-1 León 
Irapuato     2-2 Toluca 

Pending match Round 22
[May 3]
Cruz Azul    2-0 Irapuato

Round 28
[May 4]
Atl. Español 3-1 UNAM 
[May 6]
Jalisco      0-1 Laguna 
Monterrey    0-1 América 
[May 7]
Toluca       2-0 Zacatepec 
San Luis     1-2 Pachuca 
Puebla       1-0 Guadalajara 
Atlante      0-0 Veracruz 
Torreón      5-2 Cruz Azul 
León         2-5 Irapuato 

Round 29
[May 11]
UNAM         4-1 San Luis 
[May 13]
Guadalajara  5-3 Atlético Español 
Cruz Azul    3-2 Puebla 
[May 14]
Pachuca      3-0 Toluca 
Veracruz     4-2 Jalisco 
Irapuato     0-0 Atlante 
América      0-0 Torreón 
Zacatepec    2-1 León 
Laguna       1-1 Monterrey 

Round 30
[May 18]
Atlante      2-1 Zacatepec 
[May 20]
Monterrey    1-1 Veracruz 
Jalisco      2-0 Irapuato 
[May 21]
San Luis     1-1 Guadalajara 
León         6-1 Pachuca 
Toluca       0-0 UNAM 
Atl. Español 1-1 Cruz Azul 
Puebla       4-1 Torreón 
Laguna       1-1 América

Round 31
[May 25]
América      3-1 Puebla 
[May 27]
Cruz Azul    3-1 San Luis 
Guadalajara  3-1 Toluca 
[May 28]
UNAM         4-3 León 
Irapuato     0-2 Monterrey 
Torreón      3-3 Atlético Español 
Zacatepec    3-1 Jalisco 
Pachuca      0-2 Atlante 
Veracruz     2-0 Laguna 

Round 32
[Jun 1]
Atl. Español 0-3 Puebla 
[Jun 3]
Monterrey    1-0 Zacatepec 
Jalisco      2-2 Pachuca 
[Jun 4]
Toluca       2-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlante      1-0 UNAM 
Laguna       2-0 Irapuato 
León         1-1 Guadalajara 
San Luis     1-0 Torreón 
Veracruz     3-2 América 

Round 33
[Jun 8]
América      2-2 Atlético Español 
[Jun 10]
Guadalajara  1-1 Atlante 
Cruz Azul    1-1 León 
[Jun 11]
Torreón      1-1 Toluca 
Zacatepec    1-3 Laguna 
Puebla       1-2 San Luis 
Pachuca      1-1 Monterrey 
UNAM         1-2 Jalisco 
Irapuato     0-0 Veracruz 

Round 34
[Jun 15]
América      4-2 Irapuato 
[Jun 17]
Jalisco      0-2 Guadalajara 
Monterrey    1-1 UNAM 
[Jun 18]
León        11-3 Torreón 
Veracruz     2-2 Zacatepec 
Atlante      0-2 Cruz Azul 
Toluca       0-1 Puebla 
Laguna       1-1 Pachuca 
San Luis     2-2 Atlético Español 


FINAL TABLES
 
Group A                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          34  	22  	 7  	 5  	65  	36  	51 	1.81 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. América            34  	20  	 8  	 6  	70  	35  	48	2.00 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Jalisco            34  	15  	 9  	10  	57  	48  	39	1.19 [Guadalajara]
  4. León               34  	12  	11  	11  	76  	58  	35	1.31
  5. Zacatepec          34  	11  	12  	11  	34  	36  	34	0.94
  6. Laguna             34  	 9  	15  	10  	34  	34  	33	1.00 [Torreón]
  7. San Luis Potosí    34  	11  	10  	13  	37  	47  	32	0.79
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8. Veracruz           34  	 8  	13  	13  	40  	51  	29	0.78 (relegation playoffs)
  9. Atlético Español   34  	 8  	 8  	18  	48  	72  	24	0.67 (relegation playoffs) [Ciudad de México]

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Monterrey          34  	14  	12  	 8  	41  	37  	40	1.11 (playoffs)
  2. Guadalajara        34  	14  	11  	 9  	37  	33  	39	1.12 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             34  	13  	 9  	12  	47  	42  	35	1.12
  4. Atlante            34  	13  	 9  	12  	30  	28  	35	1.07 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Pachuca            34  	10  	13  	11  	38  	46  	33	0.83
  6. U.N.A.M.           34  	11  	 9  	14  	36  	38  	31	0.95 [Ciudad de México]
  7. Toluca             34  	11  	 9  	14  	46  	51  	31	0.90
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8. Torreón            34  	 8  	11  	15  	35  	55  	27	0.64 (relegation playoffs)
  9. Irapuato           34  	 2  	12  	20  	26  	50  	16 	0.52 (relegation playoffs)
 
List of top scorers:

 1. Enrique Borja              26 América 
 2. Roberto Salomone           17 León 
 3. Rafael Albrecht            16 León 
 4. Francisco Gómez Batata     16 Veracruz 
 5. Marcos Conigliaro          15 Jalisco 
 6. Pedro Araya                14 San Luis 
 7. Horacio López Salgado      13 Cruz Azul 
 8. Fernando Bustos            13 Cruz Azul 
 9. Alfredo "Alacrán" Jiménez  13 Monterrey 
10. Héctor Veira               13 Laguna 
11. Octavio "Centavo" Muciño   12 Cruz Azul 
12. Vicente Pereda             11 Toluca 
13. Benito Pardo               11 A.Español 
14. Anibal Tarabini            11 Torreón 
15. Carlos Reinoso             10 América 
16. Sergio Ceballos            10 América 
17. Luis Estrada               10 León 
18. Héctor Hugo Eugui          10 Toluca 
19. Pedro Damián                9 Veracruz 
20. Vicente Mata                9 Guadalajara 
21. Sergio Silva                9 Pachuca 
22. Raúl Borja                  8 Puebla 
23. Jorge Coch                  8 Toluca 
24. Adhemar Bianchini           7 Puebla 
25. Javier "Cabo" Valdivia      7 Jalisco 
26. Juan Carlos Czentoricky     7 Jalisco 
27. Francisco Linares           7 A.Español 
28. José Antonio Rodriguez      7 A.Español 
29. Cirilo Peralta              7 Zacatepec 
30. Rito Sotelo                 7 Zacatepec 
31. Luis "Huesos" Montoya       6 A.Español 
32. Mariano Ubiracy             6 Irapuato 
33. Ubirajara Chagas            6 Monterrey 
34. César Acosta                6 Pachuca 
35. José Luis Guerrero          6 Monterrey 
36. José Emilio Mitrovich       6 Toluca 
37. Enzo Genoni                 6 Torreón 
38. Carlos Calderón             5 Guadalajara 
39. Emilio Camacho              5 Guadalajara 
40. Jaime Belmonte              5 Irapuato 
41. Miguel Angel Miccó          5 Laguna 
42. Sergio Anaya                5 U.N.A.M. 
43. Miguel Angel Padilla        5 U.N.A.M. 
44. Paulo Matta                 5 Veracruz 
45. Juan Manuel Medina          5 Pachuca 
46. Juan Miccio                 5 Pachuca 
47. Mario Velarde               4 U.N.A.M. 
48. Javier "Chalo” Fragoso      4 Torreón 
49. Luis Giribert               4 San Luis 
50. Eladio Zárate               4 San Luis 
51. Ernesto Cisneros            4 Atlante 
52. Bernardo Hernández          3 Atlante 
53. Mario Morales               3 Atlante 
54. Franco Gallina              3 Atlante  
55. Jaime Reyes                 3 Irapuato 
56. Juan José Jáuregui          3 Laguna 
57. Rubén Anguiano              3 Zacatepec 


Championship playoffs

Semifinals

First legs
[Jun 24]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul    0-1 Guadalajara 
  [Raúl Gómez 90]
[Jun 25]
Estadio Azteca 
América      1-0 Monterrey 
  [Antonio Martins 74]

Second legs
[Jul 1]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara  0-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Fernando Bustos 74, Octavio Muciño 83] 
Estadio Tecnológico
Monterrey    2-1 América 
  [Guaracy Barbosa 62, Sergio Chagas 78pen; Sergio Ceballos 76]    

Playoff
[Jul 4]
Estadio León, León
América      3-1 Monterrey  
  [Carlos Reinoso 60, 67pen, Sergio Ceballos 87; Alberto Guerra 45]

Final

One single leg
[Jul 9]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul    4-1 América 
  [Héctor Pulido 11, Cesáreo Victorino 29, Octavio Muciño 36, 46; Enrique Borja 90] 

Campeón: Cruz Azul 

Relegation playoffs

Semifinals

First legs
[Jun 25]
Estadio Moctezuma
Torreón      1-1 Atlético Español 
  [Alberto Gómez Orozco 8; José Luis Rosete 87]
Estadio Veracruzano
Veracruz     3-1 Irapuato 
  [Francisco Gómez “Batata” 42pen, Pedro Damián Álvarez 74, 
   Paulo Matta 84; Antonio Rojas 78] 

Second legs
[Jul 2]
Estadio Azteca
Atl. Español 3-2 Torreón
  [Ricardo Brandón 25, 44, 90; Javier Fragoso 61, Enzo Genoni 65]
Estadio Irapuato
Irapuato      –  Veracruz         [posponed match]
[Jul 9] 
Estadio Irapuato
Irapuato     0-0 Veracruz  

Final

One single leg
[Jul 15]
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Torreón      1-0 Irapuato  
  [Aníbal Tarabini 5]

Relegated: Irapuato

Promoted: Atlas



Copa México 1971-72 (Cup Tournament)

NB: Ties decided in extra time or penalty kicks

Group Phase
Round 1
[Aug 5, 1972]
Cruz Azul    0-0 Guadalajara  [aet; 10-12pen]
Jalisco      1-2 Puebla       [aet]
[Aug 6]
Veracruz     0-1 UNAM 
América      3-0 Atlante
Pachuca      3-2 Atlético Español
Irapuato     0-2 San Luis 
Torreón      0-0 Laguna       [aet; 2-4pen]
Zacatepec    1-1 Toluca       [aet; 9-7pen]
León         4-2 Monterrey 

Round 2
[Aug 10]
América      1-3 Toluca 
[Aug 12]
Guadalajara  4-1 Veracruz 
Monterrey    1-2 San Luis     [aet]
Atl. Español 2-1 Atlante 
[Aug 13]
UNAM         1-3 Jalisco 
Puebla       2-1 Cruz Azul 
Irapuato     2-1 Torreón 
Zacatepec    2-1 Pachuca 
Laguna       1-4 León 

Round 3
[Aug 17]
Atlante      3-1 Zacatepec 
[Aug 19]
Guadalajara  1-3 Puebla 
Cruz Azul    2-1 UNAM 
[Aug 20]
Veracruz     1-1 Jalisco      [aet; 3-4pen]
América      2-4 Atlético Español 
San Luis     1-2 Torreón      [aet]
Toluca       1-2 Pachuca 
Laguna       1-4 Monterrey 
León         3-1 Irapuato 

Round 4
[Aug 24]
UNAM         2-1 Guadalajara 
[Aug 26]
Monterrey    4-3 Irapuato     [aet]
Jalisco      1-0 Cruz Azul 
[Aug 27]
América      0-1 Zacatepec 
Toluca       2-1 Atl. Español [aet]
San Luis     2-0 Laguna 
Puebla       3-4 Veracruz 
Torreón      0-1 León 
Pachuca      1-2 Atlante      [aet]

Round 5
[Sep 2]
Guadalajara  0-2 Jalisco 
[Sep 3]
Pachuca      4-4 América      [aet; 5-4pen]
Veracruz     0-3 Cruz Azul 
Toluca       3-0 Atlante 
Zacatepec    2-0 Atlético Español 
Puebla       6-0 UNAM 
Irapuato     1-2 Laguna 
San Luis     1-3 León 
Torreón      4-2 Monterrey 


FINAL TABLES

Group Revolución
		         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS
 1. León                5  	 5  	 0  	 0  	15  	 5  	10 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. San Luis Potosí     5	 4	 0	 1	 9	 5	 8
 3. Monterrey           5	 2	 0	 3	13	14	 4
 4. Laguna              5	 2	 0	 3	 8	13	 4 [Torreón]
 5. Torreón             5	 1	 0	 4	 8	11	 2
 6. Irapuato            5	 1	 0	 4	 7	12	 2 

Group Independencia
		         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS
 1. Zacatepec           5  	 4  	 0  	 1  	16  	12  	 8 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Toluca              5	 3	 0	 2	17	14	 6
 3. Pachuca             5	 3	 0	 2	16	15	 6
 4. Atlético Español    5	 2	 0	 3	 9	10	 4 [Ciudad de México]
 5. Atlante             5	 2	 0	 3	 6	10	 4 [Ciudad de México]
 6. América             5	 1	 0	 4	14	17	 2 [Ciudad de México]

Group Reforma
		         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS
 1. Puebla              5  	 4  	 0  	 1  	16  	 7  	 8 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jalisco             5	 4	 0	 1	12	 7	 8 [Guadalajara]
 3. Guadalajara         5	 2	 0	 3	18	18	 4
 4. Cruz Azul           5	 2	 0	 3	16	16	 4 [Ciudad de México]
 5. U.N.A.M.            5	 2	 0	 3	 5	12	 4 [Ciudad de México]
 6. Veracruz            5	 1	 0	 4	 9	16	 2 


Final group

Round 1
[Sep 7]
Estadio León
León         2-0 Puebla

Round 2
[Sep 10]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz
Zacatepec    1-0 León

Round 3
[Sep 13]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla       1-1 Zacatepec    [aet; 6-5pen]


FINAL TABLE
		         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. León                2  	 1  	 0  	 1  	 2  	 1  	 2	2.0000 (champion)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec           2	 1	 0	 1	 7	 7	 2	1.0000
 3. Puebla              2	 1	 0	 1	 7	 8	 2	0.8750



Campeón de Campeones 1971-72 (Super Cup)
[Sep 17]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul    0-0 León         [aet; 2-3pen]




Mexico 1971-72 Segunda División (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Nov 3]
Atlas           5-1 La Piedad
[Nov 6]
Naucalpan       3-4 Tampico
U.de N.L.       2-0 A.Cuernavaca
[Nov 7]
Querétaro       1-1 Lobos Querétaro
U.Veracruzana    -  Nacional        [suspended; field in bad conditions]
U.de Curtidores 2-2 Tepic
Salamanca       3-1 Cuautla
Zamora          3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Ciudad Madero   4-2 Morelia

Round 2
[Nov 10]
Nacional        0-2 Zamora
[Nov 14]
A.Cuernavaca    1-1 Ciudad Madero
Lobos Querétaro 1-0 Naucalpan
Morelia         3-3 Salamanca
Tepic           4-0 U.Veracruzana
Ciudad Victoria 0-4 Atlas
Cuautla         0-1 Querétaro
La Piedad       0-0 U.de N.L.
Tampico         1-0 U.de Curtidores

Round 3
[Nov 17]
Atlas           1-1 Nacional
[Nov 20]
U.de N.L.       4-0 Ciudad Victoria
[Nov 21]
U.Veracruzana   0-1 Tampico
Querétaro       1-1 Naucalpan
U.de Curtidores 5-2 Lobos Querétaro
Salamanca       1-3 A.Cuernavaca
Zamora          0-1 Tepic
Cuautla         0-1 Morelia
Ciudad Madero   0-0 La Piedad

Round 4
[Nov 24]
Nacional        1-2 U.de N.L.
[Nov 27]
Naucalpan       2-0 U.de Curtidores
[Nov 28]
A.Cuernavaca    1-1 Cuautla
Lobos Querétaro 2-0 U.Veracruzana
Morelia         2-1 Querétaro
Tepic           0-2 Atlas
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Ciudad Madero
La Piedad       0-0 Salamanca
Tampico         0-0 Zamora

Round 5
[Dec 1]
Atlas           4-1 Tampico
[Dec 2]
U.de N.L.       1-2 Tepic
[Dec 5]
U.Veracruzana   2-1 Naucalpan
Querétaro       2-2 U.de Curtidores
Salamanca       2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Morelia         1-1 A.Cuernavaca
Zamora          3-0 Lobos Querétaro
Cuautla         1-2 La Piedad
Ciudad Madero   4-1 Nacional

Round 6
[Dec 8]
Nacional        1-0 Salamanca
[Dec 12]
Naucalpan       0-0 Zamora
A.Cuernavaca    2-2 Querétaro
Lobos Querétaro 1-3 Atlas
U.de Curtidores 0-1 U.Veracruzana
Tepic           1-1 Ciudad Madero
Ciudad Victoria 2-4 Cuautla
La Piedad       1-0 Morelia
Tampico         3-1 U.de N.L.

Round 7
[Dec 15]
Atlas           1-0 Naucalpan
[Dec 19]
A.Cuernavaca    0-1 La Piedad
Querétaro       0-0 U.Veracruzana
Salamanca       0-0 Tepic
Morelia         3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Zamora          2-1 U.de Curtidores
Cuautla         2-3 Nacional
Ciudad Madero   1-0 Tampico
U.de N.L.       1-0 Lobos Querétaro

Round 8
[Dec 22]
Nacional        1-2 Morelia
[Dec 26]
Naucalpan       3-4 U.de N.L.
U.Veracruzana   3-0 Zamora
Lobos Querétaro 0-1 Ciudad Madero
U.de Curtidores 1-5 Atlas
Tepic           2-2 Cuautla
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 A.Cuernavaca
La Piedad       1-0 Querétaro
Tampico         0-1 Salamanca

Round 9
[Dec 29]
Atlas           3-1 U.Veracruzana
[Jan 2]
A.Cuernavaca    2-1 Nacional
Querétaro       2-1 Zamora
Salamanca       1-1 Lobos Querétaro
Morelia         2-1 Tepic
Cuautla         1-2 Tampico
La Piedad       2-2 Ciudad Victoria
Ciudad Madero   2-2 Naucalpan
U.de N.L.       1-2 U.de Curtidores

Round 10
[Jan 5]
Nacional        2-0 La Piedad
[Jan 9]
Naucalpan       2-1 Salamanca
U.Veracruzana   0-1 U.de N.L.
Lobos Querétaro 2-1 Cuautla
U.de Curtidores 4-2 Ciudad Madero
Zamora          1-1 Atlas
Tepic           3-1 A.Cuernavaca
Ciudad Victoria 2-2 Querétaro
Tampico         0-1 Morelia

Round 11
[Jan 13]
U.de N.L.       3-0 Zamora
[Jan 16]
A.Cuernavaca    2-0 Tampico
Querétaro       2-0 Atlas
Salamanca       1-0 U.de Curtidores
Morelia         1-1 Lobos Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Nacional
Cuautla         1-0 Naucalpan
La Piedad       0-0 Tepic
Ciudad Madero   5-3 U.Veracruzana

Round 12
[Jan 19]
Atlas           4-2 U.de N.L.
[Jan 20]
Nacional        1-1 Querétaro
[Jan 22]
Naucalpan       2-1 Morelia
[Jan 23]
U.Veracruzana   1-1 Salamanca
Lobos Querétaro 3-2 A.Cuernavaca
U.de Curtidores 2-4 Cuautla
Zamora          0-0 Ciudad Madero
Tepic           1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tampico         2-1 La Piedad

Round 13
[Jan 26]
Nacional        1-1 Tepic
[Jan 30]
A.Cuernavaca    0-1 Naucalpan
Querétaro       1-0 U.de N.L.
Salamanca       1-1 Zamora
Morelia         0-0 U.de Curtidores
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Tampico
Cuautla         3-1 U.Veracruzana
La Piedad       2-0 Lobos Querétaro
Ciudad Madero   0-0 Atlas

Round 14
[Feb 2]
Atlas           2-1 Salamanca
[Feb 5]
U.de N.L.       3-1 Ciudad Madero
[Feb 6]
Naucalpan       2-0 La Piedad
U.Veracruzana   3-1 Morelia
Lobos Querétaro 2-2 Ciudad Victoria
U.de Curtidores 3-1 A.Cuernavaca
Zamora          1-0 Cuautla
Tepic           0-1 Querétaro
Tampico         0-0 Nacional

Round 15
[Feb 9]
Nacional        2-0 Lobos Querétaro
[Feb 13]
A.Cuernavaca    3-0 U.Veracruzana
Querétaro       6-0 Ciudad Madero
Salamanca       1-0 U.de N.L.
Morelia         1-0 Zamora
Tepic           2-1 Tampico
Ciudad Victoria 2-2 Naucalpan
La Piedad       1-0 U.de Curtidores
Cuautla         0-1 Atlas

Round 16
[Feb 16]
Atlas           2-2 Morelia
[Feb 19]
Naucalpan       2-2 Nacional
Lobos Querétaro 0-0 Tepic
U.de N.L.       4-1 Cuautla
[Feb 20]
U.Veracruzana   1-2 La Piedad
Querétaro       1-0 Tampico
U.de Curtidores 3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Zamora          3-1 A.Cuernavaca
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Salamanca

Round 17
[Feb 23]
Nacional        0-0 U.de Curtidores
[Feb 27]
A.Cuernavaca    1-0 Atlas
Salamanca       1-0 Querétaro
Morelia         0-2 U.de N.L.
Tepic           1-0 Naucalpan
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 U.Veracruzana
Cuautla         1-0 Ciudad Madero
La Piedad       0-0 Zamora
Tampico         1-0 Lobos Querétaro

Round 18
[Mar 1]
Nacional        1-0 U.Veracruzana

Pending match Round 1
[Mar 4]
U.Veracruzana   2-1 Nacional

Round 18
[Mar 5]
A.Cuernavaca    0-0 U.de N.L.
Lobos Querétaro 2-1 Querétaro
Morelia         4-3 Ciudad Madero
Tepic           2-1 U.de Curtidores
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Zamora
Cuautla         0-0 Salamanca
La Piedad       0-1 Atlas
Tampico         2-1 Naucalpan

Round 19
[Mar 8]
Atlas           4-1 Ciudad Victoria
[Mar 11]
Naucalpan       3-1 Lobos Querétaro
U.de N.L.       0-0 La Piedad
[Mar 12]
U.Veracruzana   3-1 Tepic
Querétaro       1-2 Cuautla
U.de Curtidores 1-2 Tampico
Salamanca       3-0 Morelia
Zamora          0-0 Nacional
Ciudad Madero   4-2 A.Cuernavaca

Round 20
[Mar 15]
Nacional        2-2 Atlas
[Mar 18]
Naucalpan       2-0 Querétaro
[Mar 19]
A.Cuernavaca    0-1 Salamanca
Lobos Querétaro 1-0 U.de Curtidores
Morelia         4-1 Cuautla
Tepic           1-2 Zamora
La Piedad       1-1 Ciudad Madero
Tampico         3-2 U.Veracruzana
U.de N.L.       2-1 Ciudad Victoria

Round 21
[Mar 22]
Atlas           4-3 Tepic
[Mar 26]
U.Veracruzana   1-1 Lobos Querétaro
Querétaro       3-0 Morelia
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Naucalpan
Salamanca       1-1 La Piedad
Zamora          2-1 Tampico
Cuautla         1-1 A.Cuernavaca
Ciudad Madero   3-0 Ciudad Victoria
U.de N.L.       3-2 Nacional

Round 22
[Mar 29]
Nacional        2-2 Ciudad Madero
[Apr 1]
Naucalpan       5-1 U.Veracruzana
[Apr 2]
A.Cuernavaca    2-0 Morelia
Lobos Querétaro 1-1 Zamora
U.de Curtidores 2-0 Querétaro
Tepic           0-0 U.de N.L
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Salamanca
La Piedad       3-0 Cuautla
Tampico         0-0 Atlas

Round 23
[Apr 5]
Atlas           3-1 Lobos Querétaro
[Apr 9]
U.Veracruzana   0-1 U.de Curtidores
Querétaro       2-2 A.Cuernavaca
Salamanca       2-2 Nacional
Morelia         3-1 La Piedad
Zamora          1-1 Naucalpan
Cuautla         1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Ciudad Madero   0-3 Tepic
U.de N.L.       2-0 Tampico

Round 24
[Apr 12]
Nacional        1-1 Cuautla
[Apr 16]
Naucalpan       0-1 Atlas
U.Veracruzana   0-1 Querétaro
Lobos Querétaro 0-1 U.de N.L.
U.de Curtidores 2-2 Zamora
Tepic           0-2 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 Morelia 
La Piedad       2-0 A.Cuernavaca
Tampico         3-0 Ciudad Madero

Round 25
[Apr 19]
Atlas           5-2 U.de Curtidores
[Apr 23]
A.Cuernavaca    2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Querétaro       1-1 La Piedad
Salamanca       1-2 Tampico
Morelia         1-2 Nacional
Zamora          2-0 U.Veracruzana
Cuautla         3-2 Tepic
Ciudad Madero   2-0 Lobos Querétaro
U.de N.L.       1-1 Naucalpan

Round 26
[Apr 26]
Nacional        3-4 A.Cuernavaca
[Apr 30]
Naucalpan       4-1 Ciudad Madero
U.Veracruzana   2-0 Atlas
Lobos Querétaro 1-1 Salamanca
U.de Curtidores 1-0 U.de N.L.
Zamora          2-1 Querétaro
Tepic           1-0 Morelia
La Piedad       1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tampico         1-2 Cuautla

Round 27
[May 3]
Atlas           3-0 Zamora
[May 7]
A.Cuernavaca    0-1 Tepic
Querétaro       3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Salamanca       3-3 Naucalpan
Morelia         4-0 Tampico
Cuautla         2-2 Lobos Querétaro
La Piedad       3-3 Nacional
Ciudad Madero   2-2 U.de Curtidores
U.de N.L.       1-3 U.Veracruzana

Round 28
[May 10]
Nacional        1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Atlas           4-0 Querétaro
[May 14]
Naucalpan       4-2 Cuautla
U.Veracruzana   0-1 Ciudad Madero
Lobos Querétaro 1-1 Morelia
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Salamanca
Zamora          1-2 U.de N.L.
Tepic           0-0 La Piedad
Tampico         4-2 A.Cuernavaca

Round 29
[May 18]
U.de N.L.       2-0 Atlas
[May 20]
Salamanca       2-1 U.Veracruzana
[May 21]
A.Cuernavaca    4-3 Lobos Querétaro
Querétaro       7-0 Nacional
Morelia         2-3 Naucalpan
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Tepic
Cuautla         0-1 U.de Curtidores
La Piedad       2-0 Tampico
Ciudad Madero   0-2 Zamora

Round 30
[May 24]
Atlas           3-0 Ciudad Madero
[May 28]
Naucalpan       3-1 A.Cuernavaca
U.Veracruzana   0-0 Cuautla
Lobos Querétaro 2-1 La Piedad
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Morelia
Zamora          1-0 Salamanca
Tepic           1-3 Nacional
Tampico         3-0 Ciudad Victoria
U.de N.L.       0-2 Querétaro

Round 31
[May 31]
Nacional        1-4 Tampico
[Jun 4]
A.Cuernavaca    3-0 U.de Curtidores
Querétaro       2-1 Tepic
Salamanca       1-1 Atlas
Morelia         2-0 U.Veracruzana
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Lobos Querétaro
Cuautla         1-0 Zamora
La Piedad       2-1 Naucalpan
Ciudad Madero   3-2 U.de N.L.

Round 32
[Jun 7]
Atlas           5-1 Cuautla
[Jun 9]
U.de N.L.       0-1 Salamanca
[Jun 10]
Naucalpan       8-0 Ciudad Victoria
[Jun 11]
U.Veracruzana   2-2 A.Cuernavaca
Lobos Querétaro 0-0 Nacional
U.de Curtidores 1-2 La Piedad
Zamora          0-0 Morelia
Ciudad Madero   2-1 Querétaro
Tampico         3-1 Tepic

Round 33
[Jun 14]
Nacional        1-3 Naucalpan
[Jun 18]
A.Cuernavaca    1-2 Zamora
Salamanca       2-1 Ciudad Madero
Morelia         2-5 Atlas
Tepic           2-1 Lobos Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 U.de Curtidores
Cuautla         1-3 U.de N.L.
La Piedad       2-1 U.Veracruzana
Tampico         2-1 Querétaro

Round 34
[Jun 21]
Atlas           3-1 A.Cuernavaca
[Jun 24]
Naucalpan       1-0 Tepic
Lobos Querétaro 1-4 Tampico
[Jun 25]
U.Veracruzana   4-2 Ciudad Victoria
Querétaro       2-2 Salamanca
U.de Curtidores 2-2 Nacional
Zamora          2-0 La Piedad
Ciudad Madero   2-1 Cuautla
U.de N.L.       2-1 Morelia


FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tigres U.A.N.L.	34	18	5	11	52	36	41	1.4444  (playoffs) [Monterrey]
 2. Zamora		34	14	12	8	37	29	40	1.2759  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		34	14	12	8	36	32	40	1.1250
 4. Naucalpan		34	15	9	10	67	43	39	1.5581
 5. Ciudad Madero	34	12	11	11	51	58	35	0.8793
 6. Nacional		34	8	15	11	45	57	31	0.7895  [Guadalajara]
 7. Cuautla		34	10	7	17	42	58	27	0.7241
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Lobos Querétaro	34	7	12	15	34	53	26	0.6415  (relegation playoffs)
 9. U.Veracruzana	34	10	5	19	39	55	25	0.7091  (relegation playoffs) [Veracruz]


Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlas		34	23	7	4	82	33	53	2.4848  (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Salamanca		34	12	16	6	43	33	40	1.3030  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tampico		34	18	4	12	50	41	40	1.2195
 4. Queretaro		34	13	10	11	52	38	36	1.3684
 5. Tepic		34	12	9	13	40	40	33	1.0000
 6. U.de Curtidores	34	11	9	14	45	51	31	0.8824  [León]
 7. Atlético Morelia	34	12	7	15	47	53	31	0.8868
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Atl. Cuernavaca	34	10	8	16	48	57	28	0.8421  (relegation playoffs)
 9. Ciudad Victoria	34	3	10	21	26	69	16	0.3768  (relegation playoffs)


Championship playoffs

Semifinals

First legs
[Jul 2]
Salamanca       0-1 U.de N.L.
Zamora          1-3 Atlas

Second legs
[Jul 8]
U.de N.L.       3-1 Salamanca
Atlas           3-1 Zamora

Final

One single leg
[Jul 16]
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
Atlas           4-0 U.de N.L.
  [José Luis ”Pillo” Herrera 16, Berna García 29, José Cedano 75, 
   José de Jesús Aceves 89]

Atlas; Héctor Brambila; Gamaliel Ramírez, Medina, Rodríguez, Sergio Quirarte; 
       José Luis "Pilló" Herrera, José "Pepe" Delgado, José Cedano (Azpeitia); 
       Berna García, Ricardo Chavarín, José de Jesús Aceves
Tigres UANL: Enrique Fresh; Carrillo, (Treviño), Lima, Cabañas (Padilla), 
       Rodolfo Pérez; Langarica, Franco, Morales; Cornejo, José Luis Puente, Aguilar

Referee: Alfonso González Archundia.

Relegation playoffs

Semifinals
First legs
[Jul 2]
U.Veracruzana    -  A.Cuernavaca
Ciudad Victoria  -  Lobos Querétaro

Second legs
[Jul 9]
A.Cuernavaca     -  U.Veracruzana
Lobos Querétaro  -  Ciudad Victoria

NB: Results unknown, Universidad Veracruzana relegated


Champion: Atlas             HC: Alfredo "Pistache" Torres.

Runners-up: Tigres U.A.N.L. HC: Grimaldo González.

Top scorer: Ricardo Chavarín  26 goals  (Atlas)



Copa México 1971-72 Segunda División (Cup Tournament Second Level)

NB: Some missing results.

Round of 16

First legs
[Jul 29, 1972]
Salamanca       1-4 U.de Curtidores
U.de N.L.       6-2 Ciudad Madero
[Jul 30]
A.Cuernavaca    0-4 Naucalpan
Morelia         2-0 La Piedad
Tepic           1-2 Zamora
Cuautla         2-2 U.Veracruzana
Tampico         3-2 Ciudad Victoria
[Aug 2]
Atlas           3-3 Nacional

Second legs
[Aug 5]
Naucalpan       4-2 A.Cuernavaca
[Aug 6]
U.Veracruzana   1-0 Cuautla
U.de Curtidores 3-2 Salamanca
Zamora          3-2 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 Tampico
La Piedad       2-1 Morelia
Ciudad Madero   3-1 U.de N.L.
[Aug 9]
Nacional        1-2 Atlas

Quarterfinals

First legs
[Aug 13]
U.Veracruzana   unk Naucalpan
Morelia         0-1 U.de Curtidores
Tampico         unk U.de N.L.
[Aug 16]
Atlas           4-3 Zamora

Second legs
[Aug 17]
U.de N.L.       4-0 Tampico         [U.de N.L. qualified]
[Aug 19]
Naucalpan       7-0 U.Veracruzana   [Naucalpan qualified]
[Aug 20]
Zamora          0-0 Atlas
[Aug 21]
U.de Curtidores unk Morelia         [U.de Curtidores qualified]

Semifinals

First legs
[Aug 24]
U.de N.L.       unk Naucalpan
[Aug 27]
U.de Curtidores 3-1 Atlas

Second legs
[Aug 30]
Atlas           3-0 U.de Curtidores
[Sep 2]
Naucalpan       unk U.de N.L.       [Naucalpan qualified]

Final

First leg
[Sep 9]
Unidad Deportiva Cuauhtémoc I.M.S.S, Naucalpan
Naucalpan       3-1 Atlas

Second leg
[Sep 13]
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Atlas           3-2 Naucalpan

Cup champion: Naucalpan


Cup Tournament in second level discontinued after this edition 


Campeón de Campeones Segunda División 1971-72 (Super Cup Second Level)
[Sep 16]
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Atlas           3-1 Naucalpan


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Irapuato

Promoted from third level: Orizaba (champion), Universidad de Guadalajara, Tecnológico Celaya and U.A.E.M. by invitation from third level

Lobos Querétaro disqualified by debts  
Nacional and La Piedad asked permission to not play 1972-73 season and comeback for 1973-74 (La Piedad played 1972-73 at third level)

Tepic changes its name to Universidad de Nayarit



Mexico 1971-72 Tercera División (Third Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Nov 20-21]
Ciudad Sahagún  1-2 Tlalnepantla
Celaya          2-1 U.A.de G.
Uruapan         3-2 Texcoco
U.de G.         1-2 Tecnológico de Celaya
Zapata          0-0 Chalco
España Veracruz 1-0 Córdoba
Tuxpan          0-0 Iguala
Orizaba         4-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Bye: U.A.E.M, Escuadra Azul

Round 2
[Nov 27-28]
U.A.E.M.        0-0 Celaya 
Tlalnepantla    3-1 U.de G.
U.A.de G.       3-0 Uruapan
Texcoco         1-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Iguala          1-2 Orizaba
Escuadra Azul   1-4 España Veracruz
Chalco          0-0 Tuxpan
Córdoba         1-0 Zapata
Bye: Tecnológico de Celaya, Nuevo Necaxa

Round 3
[Dec 4-5]
Ciudad Sahagún  2-1 U.A.de G.
Tec. de Celaya  1-0 Tlalnepantla
Uruapan         2-1 U.A.E.M.
U.de G.         1-0 Texcoco
Zapata          0-1 Escuadra Azul
Nuevo Necaxa    2-3 Iguala
Tuxpan          0-1 Córdoba
Orizaba         4-1 Chalco
Bye: Celaya, España Veracruz

Round 4
[Dec 11-12]
U.A.E.M.        1-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Celaya          1-1 Uruapan
U.A.de G.       1-3 U.de G.
Texcoco         1-3 Tecnológico de Celaya
Iguala          3-1 Escuadra Azul
Nuevo Necaxa    2-3 España Veracruz
Chalco          1-1 Córdoba
Orizaba         3-1 Zapata
Bye: Tlalnepantla, Tuxpan

Round 5
[Dec 18-19]
Tlalnepantla    4-1 Texcoco
Ciudad Sahagún  2-1 Celaya
Tec. de Celaya  2-1 U.A.de G.
U.de G.         1-0 U.A.E.M.
Zapata          1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Escuadra Azul   3-1 Chalco
España Veracruz 3-2 Iguala
Tuxpan          0-0 Orizaba
Bye: Uruapan, Córdoba

Round 6
[Dec 25-26]
U.A.E.M.        1-2 Tecnológico de Celaya
Celaya          0-1 U.de G.
Uruapan         2-1 Ciudad Sahagún
U.A.de G.       0-2 Tlalnepantla
Iguala          3-0 Zapata
Nuevo Necaxa    0-0 Tuxpan
Chalco          0-1 España Veracruz
Córdoba         0-2 Escuadra Azul
Bye: Texcoco, Orizaba

Round 7
[Jan 1-2]
Tlalnepantla    1-0 U.A.E.M.
Tec. de Celaya  3-1 Celaya
U.de G.         2-1 Uruapan
Texcoco         2-1 U.A.de G.
Escuadra Azul   0-0 Tuxpan
Chalco          2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
España Veracruz 3-0 Zapata
Córdoba         0-2 Orizaba
Bye: Ciudad Sahagún, Iguala

Round 8
[Jan 8-9]
U.A.E.M.        2-0 Texcoco
Ciudad Sahagún  4-3 U.de G.
Celaya          2-2 Tlalnepantla
Uruapan         2-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
Iguala          2-0 Chalco
Nuevo Necaxa    2-1 Córdoba
Tuxpan          0-0 España Veracruz
Orizaba         2-1 Escuadra Azul
Bye: U.A.de G., Zapata 

Round 9
[Jan 15-16]
Tlalnepantla    2-1 Uruapan
Tec. de Celaya  2-1 Ciudad Sahagún
U.A.de G.       0-2 U.A.E.M.
Texcoco         0-1 Celaya
Zapata          1-3 Tuxpan
España Veracruz 1-1 Orizaba
Escuadra Azul   1-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Córdoba         2-0 Iguala
Bye: U.de G., Chalco

Round 10
[Jan 22-23]
Tlalnepantla    0-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Tec. de Celaya  2-0 U.de G.
U.A.de G.       1-0 Celaya
Texcoco         0-0 Uruapan
Iguala          3-2 Tuxpan
Nuevo Necaxa    2-2 Orizaba
Chalco          1-2 Zapata
Córdoba         1-1 España Veracruz
Bye: U.A.E.M., Escuadra Azul

Round 11
[Jan 29-30]
Ciudad Sahagún  4-2 Texcoco
Celaya          1-1 U.A.E.M.
Uruapan         1-0 U.A.de G.
U.de G.         2-1 Tlalnepantla
Zapata          1-1 Córdoba
España Veracruz 3-1 Escuadra Azul
Tuxpan          1-0 Chalco
Orizaba         3-1 Iguala
Bye: Tecnológico de Celaya, Nuevo Necaxa

Round 12
[Feb 6-7]
U.A.E.M.        1-1 Uruapan
Tlalnepantla    1-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
U.A.de G.       2-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Texcoco         1-1 U.de G.
Iguala          1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Escuadra Azul   3-0 Zapata
Chalco          1-2 Orizaba
Córdoba         1-2 Tuxpan
Bye: Celaya, España Veracruz

Round 13
[Feb 13-14]
Ciudad Sahagún  3-1 U.A.E.M.
Tec. de Celaya  4-1 Texcoco
Uruapan         1-1 Celaya
U.de G.         1-0 U.A.de G.
Zapata          0-0 Orizaba
Escuadra Azul   0-0 Iguala
España Veracruz 0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Córdoba         3-0 Chalco
Bye: Tlalnepantla, Tuxpan

Round 14
[Feb 20-21]
U.A.E.M.        0-1 U.de G.
Celaya          3-0 Ciudad Sahagún
U.A.de G.       2-2 Tecnológico de Celaya
Texcoco         3-1 Tlalnepantla
Iguala          4-0 España Veracruz
Nuevo Necaxa    3-2 Zapata
Chalco          1-1 Escuadra Azul
Orizaba         3-0 Tuxpan
Bye: Uruapan, Córdoba

Round 15
[Feb 27-28]
Ciudad Sahagún  2-1 Uruapan
Tlalnepantla    3-1 U.A.de G.
Tec. de Celaya  2-0 U.A.E.M.
U.de G.         0-0 Celaya
Zapata          0-0 Iguala
Escuadra Azul   1-1 Córdoba
España Veracruz 5-2 Chalco
Tuxpan          2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Bye: Texcoco, Orizaba

Round 16
[Mar 5-6]
U.A.E.M.        2-0 Tlalnepantla
Celaya          1-3 Tecnológico de Celaya
Uruapan         0-0 U.de G.
U.A.de G.       2-1 Texcoco
Zapata          2-1 España Veracruz
Nuevo Necaxa    6-1 Chalco
Tuxpan          2-1 Escuadra Azul
Orizaba         1-0 Córdoba
Bye: Ciudad Sahagún, Iguala

Round 17
[Mar 12-13]
Tlalnepantla    0-1 Celaya
Tec. de Celaya  5-0 Uruapan
U.de G.         1-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Texcoco         2-1 U.A.E.M.
Escuadra Azul   0-2 Orizaba
Chalco          0-3 Iguala
España Veracruz 3-2 Tuxpan
Córdoba         0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Bye: U.A.de G., Zapata

Round 18
[Mar 18-19]
U.A.E.M.        4-2 U.A.de G.
Ciudad Sahagún  3-2 Tecnológico de Celaya
Celaya          4-3 Texcoco
Uruapan         2-3 Tlalnepantla
Iguala          1-0 Córdoba
Nuevo Necaxa    3-2 Escuadra Azul
Tuxpan          1-0 Zapata
Orizaba         2-1 España Veracruz
Bye: U. de G., Chalco


FINAL TABLES

Occidente Zone
           			M	 P	T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Tec. de Celaya		16	12	2	 2	37	16	26 (qualified to semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.de G.			16	 8	4	 4	19	16	20 (playoff for second place) [Guadalajara]
 3. Ciudad Sahagún		16	 8	4	 4	29	25	20 (playoff for second place)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tlalnepantla		16	 8	3	 5	25	19	19
 5. Celaya			16	 5	6	 5	19	19	16
 6. Uruapan			16	 5	5	 6	18	25	15 
 7. U.A.E.M.			16	 4	3	 9	17	20	11 [Toluca]
 8. Texcoco			16	 3	3	10	20	33	 9
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. U.A.G.			16	 3	2	11	18	29	 8 (playoff) [Zapopan]

Oriente Zone
           			M	 P	T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Orizaba			16	12	4	 0	33	11	28 (qualified to semifinals)
 2. España Veracruz		16	 9	3	 4	30	21	21 (qualified to semifinals)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Iguala			16	 8	4	 4	27	16	20
 4. Nuevo Necaxa		16	 6	5	 5	28	25	17
 5. Tuxpan			16	 5	7	 4	15	15	17 [Tuxpan, Veracruz]
 6. Córdoba			16	 4	5	 7	13	15	13
 7. Escuadra Azul		16  	 4	4	 8	19	24	12 [Orizaba]
 8. Zapata			16	 3	4	 9	10	24	10 [Zacatepec]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Chalco			16	 1	4	11	11	35	 6 (playoff)

Playoff for Second Place Occidente Zone
[Mar 23]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Ciudad de México
U.de G.         1-0 Ciudad Sahagún 

U. de G. qualified to Semifinals

Playoff (held between the last team of Occidente zone and Oriente zone)
First Leg
[Mar 26]
U.A.G.          4-0 Chalco

Second Leg
[Apr 2]
Chalco          2-0 U.A.G.

U.A.G. remains at third level; Chalco do not play in the 1972-73 season and later was dissolved

Championship playoffs

Semifinals

First Legs
[Mar 26]
Tec. de Celaya  0-0 España Veracruz
Orizaba         1-1 U.de G.

Second Legs
[Apr 1]
España Veracruz 4-0 Tecnológico de Celaya
[Apr 2]
U.de G.         1-2 Orizaba
  [García 45; Pizoloto 5, Sánchez 25]

Final

First Leg
[Apr 9]
España Veracruz 0-1 Orizaba
  [Ruiz 80]

Second Leg 
[Apr 16]
Orizaba         1-1 España Veracruz
  [Licea 73; González 58]

Orizaba promoted to Second Level


Changes before the start of Cup Tournament:

Uruapan did not enter
Zapata dissolved
5 new teams entered: Cabadas (La Piedad), Tarascos (Morelia), Hércules (Querétaro), Acámbaro and Ocotlán



Copa México 1971-72 Tercera División (Cup Tournament Third Level)

NB: Some missing results

Group Phase

Round 1
[May 21, 1972]
Tarascos         -  Cabadas
U.A.de G.        -  Tecno.Celaya
Ocotlán         1-1 U.de G.
Celaya           -  Iguala
Acámbaro         -  Chalco
España Veracruz  -  Río Blanco
Córdoba          -  Escuadra Azul
Orizaba          -  Tlalnepantla
Nuevo Necaxa     -  U.A.E.M.
Ciudad Sahagún   -  Tuxpan
Texcoco          -  Nezahualcóyotl
Hércules        bye

Round 2
[May 28]
Tecno.Celaya     -  Ocotlán
U.de G.          -  Tarascos
Cabadas          -  U.A.de G.
Chalco           -  Celaya
Iguala           -  Hércules
Tlalnepantla     -  Córdoba
Escuadra Azul    -  España Veracruz
Río Blanco       -  Orizaba
U.A.E.M.         -  Texcoco
Tuxpan           -  Nuevo Necaxa
Nezahualcóyotl   -  Ciudad Sahagún
Acámbaro        bye

Round 3
[Jun 4]
Tarascos        1-2 U.A.de G.
U.de G.         2-1 Tecno.Celaya
Ocotlán         1-3 Cabadas
Celaya          2-2 Hércules
Acámbaro        0-1 Iguala
Tlalnepantla    3-0 Río Blanco
Córdoba         2-2 España Veracruz
Orizaba         1-1 Escuadra Azul
Nuevo Necaxa    4-0 Texcoco
Tuxpan          2-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Ciudad Sahagún  0-1 U.A.E.M.
Chalco          bye

Round 4
[Jun 11]
Tarascos        1-3 Tecno.Celaya
U.A.de G.       1-1 Ocotlán
Cabadas         2-2 U.de G.
Hércules        0-1 Acámbaro
Iguala          2-1 Chalco
España Veracruz 4-2 Orizaba
Córdoba         1-3 Río Blanco
Escuadra Azul   4-4 Tlalnepantla
U.A.E.M.        3-0 Tuxpan
Nuevo Necaxa    4-2 Nezahualcóyotl
Texcoco         2-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Celaya          bye

Round 5
[Jun 18]
Tecno.Celaya    2-1 Cabadas
U.de G.         2-2 U.A.de G.
Ocotlán          -  Tarascos
Hércules        4-1 Chalco
Acámbaro        3-2 Celaya
Tlalnepantla    2-0 España Veracruz
Río Blanco      3-1 Escuadra Azul
Orizaba         0-0 Córdoba
Tuxpan          0-3 Texcoco
Ciudad Sahagún  2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Nezahualcóyotl  2-0 U.A.E.M.
Iguala          bye

Round 6
[Jun 25]
Tecno.Celaya    2-1 U.A.de G.
U.de G.         3-2 Ocotlán
Cabadas         9-3 Tarascos
Chalco          2-1 Acámbaro
Iguala          2-0 Celaya
Tlalnepantla    2-0 Orizaba
Escuadra Azul   0-2 Córdoba
Río Blanco      0-0 España Veracruz
U.A.E.M.        2-3 Nuevo Necaxa
Tuxpan          2-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Nezahualcóyotl  1-1 Texcoco
Hércules        bye

Round 7
[Jul 2]
Tarascos         -  U.de G.
U.A.de G.       1-3 Cabadas
Ocotlán         2-2 Tecno.Celaya
Hércules        2-4 Iguala
Celaya          4-0 Chalco
España Veracruz 4-2 Escuadra Azul
Córdoba         0-1 Tlalnepantla
Orizaba         1-1 Río Blanco
Nuevo Necaxa    2-0 Tuxpan
Ciudad Sahagún  4-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Texcoco         1-2 U.A.E.M.
Acámbaro        bye

Round 8
[Jul 9]
Tecno.Celaya     -  U.de G.
U.A.de G.        -  Tarascos
Cabadas          -  Ocotlán
Hércules         -  Celaya
Iguala           -  Acámbaro
España Veracruz  -  Córdoba
Río Blanco       -  Tlalnepantla
Escuadra Azul    -  Orizaba
U.A.E.M.         -  Ciudad Sahagún
Texcoco          -  Nuevo Necaxa
Nezahualcóyotl   -  Tuxpan
Chalco          bye

Round 9
[Jul 16]
Tecno.Celaya     -  Tarascos
U.de G.         4-1 Cabadas
Ocotlán          -  U.A.de G.
Chalco           -  Iguala
Acámbaro         -  Hércules
Tlalnepantla     -  Escuadra Azul
Río Blanco       -  Córdoba
Orizaba          -  España Veracruz
Tuxpan           -  U.A.E.M.
Ciudad Sahagún   -  Texcoco
Nezahualcóyotl   -  Nuevo Necaxa
Celaya          bye

Round 10
[Jul 23]
Tarascos        2-1 Ocotlán
U.A.de G.       0-1 U.de G.
Cabadas         4-1 Tecno.Celaya
Chalco          3-1 Hércules
Celaya          3-0 Acámbaro
España Veracruz 1-2 Tlalnepantla
Córdoba         2-3 Orizaba
Escuadra Azul   3-0 Río Blanco
U.A.E.M.        3-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Nuevo Necaxa    1-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Texcoco         5-2 Tuxpan
Iguala          bye


FINAL TABLES

Occidente Zone

Group A
           			 M	 P	T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. U.de Guadalajara		10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  (qualified)
 2. Tecnológico Celaya		10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  (qualified)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Cabadas			10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  [La Piedad]
 4. Ocotlán			10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-
 5. U.A.de G.			10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  [Zapopan]
 6. Tarascos			10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  [Morelia]	

Group 1
           			 M	 P	T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Iguala			 8	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  (qualified)
 2. Acámbaro			 8	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  (qualified)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Celaya			 8	 -	-	 -	-	-	- 
 4. Chalco			 8	 -	-	 -	-	-	-
 5. Hércules			 8	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  [Querétaro]


Oriente Zone

Group A
            			 M	 P	T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Tlalnepantla		10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  (qualified)
 2. Orizaba			10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  (qualified)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. España Veracruz		10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-
 4. Escuadra Azul		10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  [Orizaba]
 5. Río Blanco			10	 -	-	 -	-	-	- 
 6. Córdoba			10	 -	-	 -	-	-	- 	


Group 1
           			 M	 P	T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Nuevo Necaxa		10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  (qualified)
 2. U.A.E.M.			10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-  (qualified)[Toluca]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ciudad Sahagún		10	 -	-	 -	-	-	- 
 4. Texcoco			10	 -	-	 -	-	-	-
 5. Nezahualcóyotl		10	 -	-	 -	-	-	- 
 6. Tuxpan			10	 -	-	 -	-	-	- 	


Quarterfinals

First legs
[Jul 29]
U.A.E.M.        1-1 Tlalnepantla
[Jul 30]
Tecno.Celaya    3-1 Iguala
Acámbaro        2-2 U.de G.
Orizaba         1-3 Nuevo Necaxa

Second legs
[Aug 6]
Tlalnepantla    unk U.A.E.M.     [Tlalnepantla qualified]
Nuevo Necaxa    unk Orizaba      [Nuevo Necaxa qualified]
Iguala          unk Tecno.Celaya [Tecnológico Celaya qualified]
U.de G.         unk Acámbaro     [U.de Guadalajara qualified]

Semifinals

First legs
[Aug 13]
Nuevo Necaxa    1-3 Tlalnepantla
U.de G.         1-1 Tecno.Celaya

Second legs
[Aug 20]
Tlalnepantla    2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Tecno.Celaya    1-2 U.de G.

Final

First leg
[Aug 27]
U.de G.         2-0 Tlalnepantla
  [Gabriel Espinoza 32, Arturo Gómez 65]

Second Leg
[Sep 3]
Tlalnepantla     -  U.de G.

NB: Result unknown, Tlalnepantla champion



Campeón de Campeones Tercera División 1971-72 (Super Cup Third Level)
First leg
[Sep 10]
Orizaba         1-2 Tlalnepantla

Second leg
[Sep 17]
Tlalnepantla     -  Orizaba      [suspended by storm]

Replay
[Sep 24]
Tlalnepantla    0-0 Orizaba



Changes for the next season:

Relegated from second level: Universidad Veracruzana (dissolved)

The five teams that entered in the cup tournament only Acámbaro and Ocotlán continue for the 1972-73 season, 
Cabadas, Tarascos and Hércules did not. 

Tecnológico de Celaya, U. de G. and U.A.E.M. promoted to Second Level by invitation.

España Veracruz (runners-up) dissolved.

Iguala asked permission for not to play the next season.

Chalco punished one year, but after was dissolved

New teams for 1972-73 season: Universidad de San Luis, San Marcos, Zitácuaro, Coatzacoalcos,
Río Blanco, Irapuatense and La Piedad (from second level, asked permission to play in this level for 1972-73 season)



1970/71

1972/73

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo at yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 23 Nov 2017

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2003/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.