Mexico 1976/77

Regular Season

Round 1
[Sep 8]
U.A.G.           2-1 Jalisco          [in Estadio Jalisco]
[Sep 11]
U. de G.         2-1 Monterrey
U.A.N.L.         2-4 Atlas
Cruz Azul        1-0 Laguna
[Sep 12]
León             1-3 U.N.A.M.
Atl. Potosino    1-1 Atlético Español
Toluca           0-1 Guadalajara 
Zacatepec        2-1 San Luis 
Veracruz         0-0 Unión de Curtidores 
América          2-1 Puebla 

Round 2
[Sep 15]
Jalisco          1-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Sep 16]
U. de Curtidores 3-2 Atlético Potosino
U.N.A.M.         2-1 Veracruz 
[Sep 18]
Monterrey        1-1 U.A.G.
Atlas            1-1 Cruz Azul 
[Sep 19]
Guadalajara      1-0 U. de G. 
Puebla           2-1 León 
Atlético Español 2-0 Toluca 
Laguna           1-1 Zacatepec 
San Luis         0-0 América 

Round 3
[Sep 22]
U.A.G.           0-2 Guadalajara      [in Estadio Jalisco]
[Sep 23]
León             3-1 Veracruz 
[Sep 25]
U. de G.         2-1 Atlético Español 
U.A.N.L.         1-2 Monterrey 
Cruz Azul        1-1 Jalisco 
[Sep 26]
Toluca           1-0 Unión de Curtidores 
América          4-2 Laguna 
Atl. Potosino    1-0 U.N.A.M. 
Zacatepec        1-0 Atlas 
Puebla           2-2 San Luis

Round 4
[Sep 29]
Jalisco          4-0 Zacatepec 
[Sep 30]
Atlético Español 1-1 U.A.G. 
Guadalajara      1-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Oct 2]
Atlas            1-1 América 
Monterrey        0-2 Cruz Azul 
[Oct 3]
San Luis         1-4 León 
U.N.A.M.         4-1 Toluca 
U. de Curtidores 2.3 U. de G. 
Veracruz         1-0 Atlético Potosino 
Laguna           3-0 Puebla 

Round 5
[Oct 6]
U.A.G.           2-1 U. de Curtidores [in Estadio Jalisco]
[Oct 9]
U.A.N.L.         0-2 Atlético Español 
U. de G.         0-1 U.N.A.M. 
Cruz Azul        1-0 Guadalajara 
[Oct 10]
León             2-1 Atlético Potosino 
Puebla           1-1 Atlas 
Toluca           4-2 Veracruz 
Zacatepec        1-0 Monterrey 
América          3-2 Jalisco 
San Luis         3-3 Laguna 

Round 6
[Oct 13]
Atlas            0-1 San Luis
[Oct 14]
Atlético Español 1-1 Cruz Azul 
Guadalajara      1-0 Zacatepec 
[Oct 16]
Jalisco          0-0 Puebla 
Monterrey        1-1 América 
[Oct 17]
U. de Curtidores 3-1 U.A.N.L. 
Laguna           2-1 León 
Veracruz         0-0 U. de G. 
U.N.A.M.         2-1 U.A.G. 
Atl. Potosino    2-1 Toluca 

Round 7
[Oct 20]
U.A.G.           3-1 Veracruz         [in Estadio Jalisco]
[Oct 21]
León             2-0 Toluca 
[Oct 23]
Cruz Azul        2-2 Unión de Curtidores 
U.A.N.L.         0-1 U.N.A.M. 
U. de G.         0-2 Atlético Potosino 
[Oct 24]
San Luis         2-2 Jalisco 
Zacatepec        1-3 Atlético Español 
América          2-2 Guadalajara 
Puebla           4-0 Monterrey 
Laguna           0-0 Atlas 

Round 8
[Oct 27]
Jalisco          0-4 Laguna 
[Oct 28]
Atlético Español 1-1 América 
Guadalajara      2-1 Puebla 
[Oct 30]
Atlas            1-2 León 
Monterrey        2-1 San Luis 
[Oct 31]
U.N.A.M.         0-0 Cruz Azul 
Atl. Potosino    1-0 U.A.G. 
Veracruz         1-0 U.A.N.L. 
Toluca           0-2 U. de G. 
U. de Curtidores 2-1 Zacatepec 

Round 9
[Nov 3]
U.A.G.           0-0 Toluca 
[Nov 4]
León             1-1 U. de G. 
[Nov 6]
U.A.N.L.         2-1 Atlético Potosino 
Cruz Azul        3-2 Veracruz 
Atlas            1-2 Jalisco 
[Nov 7]
Zacatepec        2-1 U.N.A.M. 
Laguna           1-2 Monterrey 
América          2-1 Unión de Curtidores 
Puebla           0-0 Atlético Español 
San Luis         0-0 Guadalajara 

Round 10
[Nov 10]
Jalisco          3-1 León 
[Nov 11]
Atlético Español 2-0 San Luis
Guadalajara      2-0 Laguna 
[Nov 13]
U. de G.         2-0 U.A.G. 
Monterrey        5-0 Atlas 
[Nov 14]
Veracruz         1-1 Zacatepec 
Toluca           3-0 U.A.N.L. 
Atl. Potosino    0-2 Cruz Azul 
U.N.A.M.         2-0 América 
U. de Curtidores 5-1 Puebla 

Round 11
[Nov 17]
Jalisco          2-2 Monterrey 
[Nov 18]
León             1-0 U.A.G. 
[Nov 20]
Cruz Azul        0-1 Toluca 
Atlas            1-0 Guadalajara 
U.A.N.L.         0-2 U. de G. 
[Nov 21]
América          1-1 Veracruz 
Zacatepec        0-3 Atlético Potosino 
Puebla           1-2 U.N.A.M. 
San Luis         0-0 Unión de Curtidores 
Laguna           1-1 Atlético Español 

Round 12
[Nov 24]
U.A.G.           0-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Nov 25]
U.N.A.M.         2-1 San Luis
[Nov 27]
Monterrey        2-1 León 
U. de G.         1-2 Cruz Azul 
[Nov 28]
Atl. Potosino    1-1 América 
Toluca           1-0 Zacatepec 
Atlético Español 1-1 Atlas 
Veracruz         2-1 Puebla 
U. de Curtidores 1-0 Laguna           [In Estadio León (Nou Camp)]
Guadalajara      2-2 Jalisco 

Round 13
[Dec 1]
Atlas            3-1 Unión de Curtidores
[Dec 2]
León             1-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Dec 4]
Jalisco          1-4 Atlético Español 
Cruz Azul        0-1 U.A.G. 
Monterrey        1-1 Guadalajara 
[Dec 5]
Puebla           2-0 Atlético Potosino 
Zacatepec        0-3 U. de G. 
América          2-1 Toluca 
San Luis         1-1 Veracruz 
Laguna           1-1 U.N.A.M. 

Round 14
[Dec 8]
U.A.G.           2-2 Zacatepec 
[Dec 9]
U. de Curtidores 2-2 Jalisco          [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]
U.N.A.M.         5-2 Atlas 
[Dec 11]
U. de G.         1-1 América 
U.A.N.L.         0-0 Cruz Azul 
[Dec 12]
Toluca           3-0 Puebla 
Guadalajara      1-1 León 
Atl. Potosino    1-1 San Luis
Veracruz         2-0 Laguna 
Atlético Español 1-0 Monterrey 

Round 15
[Dec 15]
Jalisco          1-1 U.N.A.M. 
[Dec 16]
León             0-0 Cruz Azul 
[Dec 18]
Monterrey        1-1 Unión de Curtidores 
Atlas            3-1 Veracruz 
[Dec 19]
San Luis         1-0 Toluca 
América          1-0 U.A.G. 
Puebla           2-1 U. de G. 
Zacatepec        0-1 U.A.N.L. 
Laguna           0-2 Atlético Potosino 
Guadalajara      2-2 Atlético Español 

Round 16
[Dec 22]
U.A.G.           2-2 Puebla 
[Dec 23]
Atlético Español 2-1 León 
[Dec 25]
U. de G.         3-3 San Luis
U.A.N.L.         2-2 América 
Cruz Azul        1-1 Zacatepec 
[Dec 26]
U.N.A.M.         1-1 Monterrey 
Toluca           4-1 Laguna 
Atl. Potosino    1-0 Atlas 
Veracruz         2-2 Jalisco 
U. de Curtidores 1-2 Guadalajara      [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]

Round 17
[Dec 29]
Jalisco          1-3 Atlético Potosino 
[Dec 30]
Atlético Español 1-0 Unión de Curtidores 
[Jan 1]
Atlas            2-1 Toluca 
Monterrey        1-1 Veracruz 
[Jan 2]
Laguna           2-0 U. de G. 
León             2-0 Zacatepec 
Puebla           2-1 U.A.N.L. 
San Luis         1-3 U.A.G. 
Guadalajara      1-2 U.N.A.M. 
América          1-2 Cruz Azul 

Round 18
[Jan 5]
U.A.G.           2-1 Laguna 
[Jan 8]
Cruz Azul        0-1 Puebla 
U.A.N.L.         0-1 San Luis
U. de G.         2-0 Atlas 
[Jan 9]
León             2-2 Unión de Curtidores 
Veracruz         0-1 Guadalajara 
Zacatepec        0-2 América 
Toluca           2-1 Jalisco 
Atl. Potosino    2-1 Monterrey 
U.N.A.M.         0-0 Atlético Español 

Round 19
[Jan 12]
Atlas            1-0 U.A.G. 
[Jan 13]
Atlético Español 0-1 Veracruz 
Guadalajara      1-2 Atlético Potosino 
[Jan 15]
Jalisco          1-1 U. de G. 
Monterrey        2-1 Toluca 
U. de Curtidores 1-0 U.N.A.M.         [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]
[Jan 16
América          1-1 León 
San Luis         4-3 Cruz Azul 
Laguna           0-1 U.A.N.L. 
Puebla           1-1 Zacatepec 

Round 20
[Jan 19]
Atlas            1-0 U.A.N.L. 
[Jan 20]
U.N.A.M.         1-1 León 
[Jan22]
Monterrey        1-2 U. de G.
U. de Curtidores 1-0 Veracruz         [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)] 
Jalisco          2-0 U.A.G. 
[Jan 23]
Atlético Español 1-1 Atlético Potosino 
Guadalajara      1-1 Toluca 
San Luis         1-1 Zacatepec 
Laguna           0-4 Cruz Azul 
Puebla           1-1 América 

Round 21
[Jan 26]
U.A.G.           2-0 Monterrey 
[Jan 29]
U. de G.         0-2 Guadalajara 
U.A.N.L.         2-2 Jalisco 
Cruz Azul        4-2 Atlas 
[Jan 30]
Veracruz         2-0 U.N.A.M. 
Toluca           1-1 Atlético Español 
América          0-0 San Luis
Atl. Potosino    2-0 Unión de Curtidores 
Zacatepec        0-2 Laguna 
León             2-1 Puebla 

Round 22
[Feb 2]
Atlas            2-1 Zacatepec 
[Feb 3]
U. de Curtidores 4-1 Toluca            [in Estadio Leòn (Nou Camp)]
U.N.A.M.         4-3 Atlético Potosino
[Feb 5]
Monterrey        3-2 U.A.N.L. 
Jalisco          2-1 Cruz Azul 
[Feb 6]
Guadalajara      1-2 U.A.G. 
Veracruz         2-1 León 
Atlético Español 1-2 U. de G. 
Laguna           1-0 América 
San Luis         1-2 Puebla 

Round 23
[Feb 9]
U. de G.         1-0 Unión de Curtidores
[Feb 10]
León             1-1 San Luis
[Feb 12]
U.A.N.L.         2-1 Guadalajara 
U.A.G.           3-1 Atlético Español 
Cruz Azul        2-1 Monterrey 
[Feb 13]
Atl. Potosino    1-0 Veracruz 
Puebla           2-0 Laguna 
Toluca           1-1 U.N.A.M. 
Zacatepec        0-3 Jalisco 
América          2-1 Atlas 

Round 24
[Feb 16]
Atlas            1-3 Puebla 
[Feb 17]
Atlético Español 2-0 U.A.N.L. 
Guadalajara      0-1 Cruz Azul 
[Feb 19]
Monterrey        3-0 Zacatepec 
Jalisco          0-2 América 
[Feb 20]
Atl. Potosino    1-0 León 
U.N.A.M.         2-3 U. de G. 
U. de Curtidores 2-1 U.A.G.           [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]
Veracruz         0-0 Toluca 
Laguna           0-0 San Luis

Round 25
[Feb 23]
U. de G.         1-0 Veracruz 
[Feb 24]
León             2-2 Laguna 
[Feb 26]
Cruz Azul        1-0 Atlético Español 
U.A.G.           0-0 U.N.A.M. 
U.A.N.L.         0-0 Unión de Curtidores 
[Feb 27]
Toluca           0-0 Atlético Potosino 
San Luis         1-0 Atlas 
Zacatepec        0-0 Guadalajara 
América          2-1 Monterrey 
Puebla           1-1 Jalisco 

Round 26
[Mar 2]
U.N.A.M.         2-0 U.A.N.L.
Atlas            4-2 Laguna 
[Mar 3]
U. de Curtidores 1-1 Cruz Azul        [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]
[Mar 5]
Jalisco          3-0 San Luis
Monterrey        0-0 Puebla 
[Mar 6]
Toluca           1-0 León 
Veracruz         4-1 U.A.G.
Atl. Potosino    1-1 U. de G. 
Atlético Español 1-2 Zacatepec 
Guadalajara      1-1 América 

Round 27
[Mar 9]
U.A.G.           0-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Mar 10]
León             3-2 Atlas 
[Mar 12]
U. de G.         0-0 Toluca 
U.A.N.L.         3-0 Veracruz 
Cruz Azul        0-0 U.N.A.M. 
[Mar 13]
Zacatepec        2-0 Unión de Curtidores 
Laguna           2-2 Jalisco 
América          1-1 Atlético Español 
Puebla           2-0 Guadalajara 
San Luis         2-2 Monterrey 

Round 28
[Mar 16]
Jalisco          1-1 Atlas 
[Mar 17]
Atlético Español 1-0 Puebla 
Guadalajara      1-1 San Luis 
[Mar 19]
U. de G.         1-1 León 
Monterrey        6-0 Laguna 
[Mar 20]
U.N.A.M.         0-0 Zacatepec 
Atl. Potosino    1-1 U.A.N.L. 
Veracruz         1-1 Cruz Azul 
Toluca           1-1 U.A.G. 
U. de Curtidores 0-0 América          [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]

Round 29
[Mar 23]
Atlas            3-0 Monterrey 
[Mar 24]
León             2-1 Jalisco 
[Mar 26]
U.A.G.           0-1 U. de G. 
Cruz Azul        4-3 Atlético Potosino 
U.A.N.L.         1-0 Toluca 
[Mar 27]
América          2-1 U.N.A.M. 
Zacatepec        2-2 Veracruz 
Puebla           1-1 Unión de Curtidores 
San Luis         2-0 Atlético Español 
Laguna           0-1 Guadalajara 

Round 30
[Mar 30]
U. de G.         2-0 U.A.N.L. 
[Mar 31]
U.N.A.M.         2-1 Puebla 
[Apr 2]
U.A.G.           0-2 León 
U. de Curtidores 1-4 San Luis         [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]
Monterrey        0-0 Jalisco 
[Apr 3]
Veracruz         0-1 América 
Toluca           2-2 Cruz Azul 
Atl. Potosino    0-0 Zacatepec 
Guadalajara      1-1 Atlas 
Atlético Español 2-0 Laguna 

Round 31
[Apr 6]
Atlas            2-1 Atlético Español 
[Apr 7]
León             1-0 Monterrey 
[Apr 9]
U.A.N.L.         1-3 U.A.G. 
Jalisco          2-1 Guadalajara 
Cruz Azul        2-1 U. de G. 
[Apr 10]
Puebla           4-1 Veracruz 
Zacatepec        0-0 Toluca 
América          3-1 Atlético Potosino 
San Luis         1-1 U.N.A.M. 
Laguna           1-0 Unión de Curtidores 

Round 32
[Apr 13]
U. de G.         2-2 Zacatepec 
[Apr 14]
U.N.A.M.         4-2 Laguna 
U. de Curtidores 4-2 Atlas            [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]
[Apr 16]
U.A.N.L.         1-2 León 
U.A.G.           0-1 Cruz Azul 
[Apr 17]
Atl. Potosino    2-1 Puebla 
Toluca           1-2 América 
Atlético Español 2-0 Jalisco 
Veracruz         1-0 San Luis
Guadalajara      0-0 Monterrey 

Round 33
[Apr 20]
Jalisco          3-2 Unión de Curtidores 
[Apr 21]
León             2-3 Guadalajara 
[Apr 23]
Cruz Azul        2-3 U.A.N.L. 
Monterrey        1-2 Atlético Español 
Atlas            1-1 U.N.A.M. 
[Apr 24]
San Luis         2-0 Atlético Potosino 
América          2-2 U. de G. 
Puebla           0-0 Toluca 
Zacatepec        0-1 U.A.G. 
Laguna           3-2 Veracruz 

Round 34
[Apr 27]
U. de G.         3-1 Puebla 
[Apr 28]
U. de Curtidores 2-3 Monterrey        [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]
U.N.A.M.         3-2 Jalisco 
[Apr 30]
Cruz Azul        1-0 León 
U.A.G.           1-1 América 
U.A.N.L.         1-1 Zacatepec 
[May 1]
Toluca           1-1 San Luis
Atl. Potosino    2-0 Laguna 
Veracruz         3-1 Atlas 
Atlético Español 0-1 Guadalajara 

Round 35
[May 4]
Atlas            3-3 Atlético Potosino 
[May 5]
León             0-0 Atlético Español 
[May 7]
Monterrey        3-5 U.N.A.M. 
Jalisco          8-2 Veracruz 
[May 8]
América          1-1 U.A.N.L. 
Guadalajara      1-0 Unión de Curtidores 
Laguna           2-1 Toluca 
San Luis         1-0 U. de G. 
Puebla           1-2 U.A.G. 
Zacatepec        2-0 Cruz Azul 

Round 36
[May 11]
U.A.G.           1-1 San Luis
[May 14]
U.A.N.L.         2-1 Puebla 
Cruz Azul        2-1 América 
U. de G.         1-2 Laguna 
[May 15]
U. de Curtidores 0-3 Atlético Español [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]
U.N.A.M.         5-3 Guadalajara 
Veracruz         1-1 Monterrey 
Atl. Potosino    1-1 Jalisco 
Toluca           4-3 Atlas 
Zacatepec        0-1 León 

Round 37
[May 18]
Jalisco          1-2 Toluca 
[May 19]
Guadalajara      2-1 Veracruz 
América          2-0 Zacatepec 
[May 21]
Monterrey        1-6 Atl. Potosino    [in Estadio Tecnológico]
U. de Curtidores 3-0 León             [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)] 
Atlas            0-1 U. de G. 
[May 22]
Atlético Español 3-0 U.N.A.M. 
Laguna           3-1 U.A.G. 
San Luis         1-1 U.A.N.L. 
Puebla           1-0 Cruz Azul 

Round 38
[May 25]
U. de G.         3-1 Jalisco 
[May 26]
U.N.A.M.         5-0 Unión de Curtidores 
[May 28]
U.A.N.L.         3-3 Laguna
Cruz Azul        0-1 San Luis
U.A.G.           2-1 Atlas 
[May 29]
Veracruz         2-1 Atlético Español 
Atl. Potosino    0-2 Guadalajara 
Toluca           2-0 Monterrey 
Zacatepec        1-2 Puebla 
León             1-4 América 


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
	                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. América            38  	16  	18  	 4  	56  	38  	50	1.47 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara        38  	15  	13  	10  	44  	38  	43	1.16 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. León               38  	14  	11  	13  	50  	49  	39	1.02
  4. Puebla             38  	13  	11  	14  	49  	49  	37 	1.00
  5. Veracruz           38  	11  	11  	16  	45  	58  	33	0.78

Group 2 
	                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	19  	12  	 7  	67  	43  	50 	1.56 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlético Potosino  38  	16  	11  	11  	54  	43  	43	1.26 (playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             38  	13  	10  	15  	41  	45  	36	0.91 [Zapopan]
  4. Monterrey          38  	10  	12  	16  	51  	59  	32	0.86
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Zacatepec          38  	 7  	13  	18  	28  	53  	27 	0.53 (relegation playoffs)

Group 3 
	                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	17  	12  	 9  	51  	38  	46	1.34 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. San Luis Potosí    38  	10  	19  	 9  	45  	46  	39	0.98 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             38  	12  	12  	14  	43  	44  	36	0.98
  4. Atlas              38  	11  	 9  	18  	53  	65  	31	0.82 [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U.A.N.L.           38  	 9  	12  	17  	39  	55  	30	0.71 (relegation playoffs) [Monterrey]

Group 4 
	                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U. de G.           38  	18  	10  	10  	53  	39  	46	1.36 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  2. Atlético Español   38  	15  	13  	10  	49  	33  	43	1.48 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Jalisco            38  	10  	16  	12  	64  	61  	36	1.05 [Guadalajara]
  4. U. de Curtidores   38  	11  	10  	17  	49  	57  	32	0.86 [León]
  5. Laguna             38  	11  	 9  	18  	47  	65  	31	0.72 [Torreón]

  
Top scorers:
 1. Evanivaldo Castro "Cabinho"     34  U.N.A.M. 
 2. Bernardino García               20  Atlas 
 3. Silvio Fogel                    20  Puebla 
 4. Alberto “Pampa” Jorge           18  León 
 5. Ricardo Brandón                 18  Veracruz 
 6. Oswaldo Castro "Pata Bendita"   17  Jalisco 
 7. Carlos Eloir Peruci             17  Laguna 
 8. José Geraldo Cándido            13  U.N.A.M. 
 9. Miguel Ángel Gamboa             13  U.A.de G. 
10. Sergio Lima                     13  Jalisco 
11. Pedro Araya                     12  Atlas 
12. Carlos de Jesús Eusebio         11  U.de G. 
13. Eladio Vera                     11  Cruz Azul 
14. Alfredo "Alacrán" Jiménez       11  Cruz Azul 
15. Rodolfo Montoya                 10  Cruz Azul 
16. Milton Carlos                   10  Monterrey 
17. Rubén Romeo Corbo               10  Monterrey 
18. Nery Castillo                   10  A.Potosino 
19. Jaime Pajarito                  10  Atlas 
20. Juan de Dios Castillo           10  U.de Curtidores 
21. Carlos Reinoso                   9  América 
22. Antonio de la Torre              9  América 
23. Cristobal Ortega                 9  América 
24. Ricardo Chavarín                 9  U.de G. 
25. Raúl "Cora" Isiordia             9  A.Español 
26. Eugenio Rivas                    9  A.Español
27. Roberto Salomone                 9  León 
28. Alberto Cardaccio                9  U.de Curtidores 
29. Salvador Carrillo                9  A.Potosino 
30. Eduardo Cisneros                 9  A.Potosino 
31. Benito Pardo                     8  A.Español 
32. José "Pepe" Martínez             8  Guadalajara 
33. Hugo Dávila                      8  U.de Curtidores 
34. Juan Ramón Ocampo                8  San Luis 
35. Manuel Guillén                   7  U.de G. 
36. Herminio Céspedes                7  San Luis 
37. José Luis "Chocolate" Hernández  7  San Luis 
38. Tomás Boy                        7  U.de N.L. 
39. Gerónimo Barbadillo              7  U.de N.L. 
40. Hugo Díaz                        7  Guadalajara 
41. José Antonio Rodríguez           7  Laguna 
42. Reginaldo Ramírez                7  Jalisco 
43. Raúl "Willy" Gómez               6  Guadalajara 
44. Walter Mantegazza                6  León 
45. Luis "Huesos" Montoya            6  Monterrey 
46. Alejandro Juan Onnis             6  Laguna 
47. Héctor Hugo Eugui                6  Toluca 
48. Hugo Horacio Galleti             6  U.A.de G. 
49. Francisco Guareño                6  U.A.de G. 
50. Hugo Sánchez Márquez             5  U.N.A.M. 
51. Juan Alvarado                    5  Puebla 
52. Italo Estupiñán                  5  Toluca 
53. Ángel Ramos                      5  Toluca 
54. Ricardo Castro                   5  U.de N.L. 
55. Marco Antonio Rodríguez Beltrán  4  Puebla 
56. Juan Carlos Oblitas              4  Veracruz 
57. Rubén Cortés                     4  Veracruz 
58. Oswaldo Lamelza                  4  Zacatepec 
59. Sergio Orduña                    4  Zacatepec 
60. Alberto “Tubo” Rodríguez         4  U.de N.L. 
61. Jorge Vergara                    4  U.N.A.M. 


Relegation playoffs
First Leg
[Jun 5]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz
Zacatepec         2-2 U.A.N.L.
  [Sergio Orduña 47, 84; Marcos Menéndez 13, Roberto Gadea 78]

Second Leg
[Jun 11]
Estadio Universitario
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Zacatepec
  [René Pérez 42, Geraldo “Iauca” Concordia 70; Sergio Suárez 40]

Zacatepec relegated

Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Jun 1]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara      1-2 América 
  [Víctor Rangel 32; José de Jesús Aceves 14, 22]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
Atl. Potosino    0-2 U. de G. 
  [Rafael Chávez 33, Manuel Nájera 83]
[Jun 2]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
San Luis         0-0 U.N.A.M. 
Estadio Azteca
Atlético Español 0-0 Cruz Azul

Round 2
[Jun 4]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.         0-0 Guadalajara 
[Jun 5]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul        1-0 San Luis
  [Alfredo Jiménez 25]
Estadio Azteca
Atlético Español 0-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Hugo Sánchez Márquez 56, Evanivaldo Castro 71]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
Atl. Potosino    2-2 América 
  [Eduardo Cisneros 17, Nery Castillo 70; Antonio de la Torre 27, José de Jesús Aceves 82]

Round 3
[Jun 8]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.         0-0 América
[Jun 9]
Estadio Azteca
Atlético Español 2-1 San Luis Potosí
  [Pedro Medina 49og, Benito Pardo 72pen; Sergio Silva 74]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul        1-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Horacio López Salgado 50; Evanivaldo Castro 5, Hugo Sánchez Márquez 12]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
Atl. Potosino    3-0 Guadalajara 
  [José Luis Martínez 45, Nery Castillo 56, Salvador Carrillo 71]

Round 4
[Jun 17]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul        2-1 Atlético Español 
  [Eladio Vera 2, Horacio López Salgado 3; Juan de Dios Yáñez 39]
[Jun 18]
Estadio Azteca
América          0-1 Guadalajara 
  [Víctor Rangel 44]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.         3-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Ricardo Chavarín 12, 71, Carlos de Jesús Eusebio 85]
[Jun 19]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.         4-2 San Luis
  [Evanivaldo Castro 28, 48, 81, José Geraldo Cándido 69; Juan Ramón Ocampo 35, Alfredo Jácome 90]

Round 5
[Jun 22]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara      0-2 U. de G. 
  [Ricardo Chavarín 27, 54]
Estadio Azteca
América          7-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [José de Jesús Aceves 4, Alfredo Tena 7, Carlos Reinoso 25, Antonio de la Torre 30, 
   Jesús Martínez 43, Enrique Borja 85pen, Luis Alberto da Costa 88; Marco Antonio Martínez 40]
[Jun 23]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
San Luis         2-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Herminio Céspedes 27, Juan Ramón Ocampo 82]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.         1-1 Atlético Español 
  [José Geraldo Candido 68; Alfredo Navarrete 1]

Round 6
[Jun 25]
Estadio Azteca
América          3-1 U. de G. 
  [Roberto da Silva 22og, José de Jesús Aceves 50, Antonio de la Torre 67; Rafael Chávez 40]
[Jun 26]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
San Luis         2-0 Atlético Español 
  [Alfredo Jácome 57, Alberto Gómez Orozco 73]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.         0-2 Cruz Azul
  [Rodolfo Montoya 15, Alfredo Jiménez 69] 
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara      0-3 Atlético Potosino
  [Nery Castillo 40, Ramón Alberto Ramírez 77, Eduardo Cisneros 83]

FINAL TABLES

Group 1
	                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.            6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	 9  	 6  	 8	1.50 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Cruz Azul           6  	 3  	 1  	 2  	 6  	 5  	 7	1.20
  3. San Luis Potosí     6  	 2  	 1  	 3  	 7  	 7  	 5	1.00
  4. Atlético Español    6  	 1  	 2  	 3  	 4  	 8  	 4	0.50

Group 2
	                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U. de G.            6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	 8  	 3  	 8	2.67 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. América             6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	14  	 6  	 8	2.33
  3. Atlético Potosino   6  	 2  	 1  	 3  	 9  	14  	 5 	0.64
  4. Guadalajara         6  	 1  	 1  	 4  	 2  	10  	 3	0.20

Final
First Leg
[Jun 29]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.         0-0 U.N.A.M. 

Second Leg
[Jul 3]
Estadio Azteca
U.N.A.M.         1-0 U. de G. 
  [Evanivaldo Castro 76]

Champion: Pumas U.N.A.M.

Promoted: Atlante

Changes for the next season:

San Luis Potosí sold its license to Tampico


Mexico 1976-77 Segunda División (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 13]
Tepic             -  Nacional         [posponed match]
[Aug 14]
Nuevo Necaxa     1-0 Pachuca
[Aug 15]
Ciudad Sahagún   3-2 Tuberos
Querétaro        0-0 Tampico
Celaya           0-0 Ciudad Victoria  
Morelia          0-1 Colima
Bravos           1-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Cuautla          0-2 Atlante
Irapuato         3-0 Salamanca
La Piedad        0-0 Tecnológico Celaya
Tapatío          2-1 Morelos          
Córdoba          2-0 U.A.E.M.

Tapatío relocated in Autlán since this round

Round 2
[Aug 22]
U.A.E.M.         2-2 La Piedad
Pachuca          0-1 Córdoba
Ciudad Sahagún   1-3 Atlante
Estudiantes Qro. 4-0 Celaya
Tecno. Celaya    0-0 Querétaro
Salamanca        4-1 Bravos
Morelos          2-0 Morelia
Colima           2-1 Irapuato
Ciudad Victoria  2-1 Tepic
Tampico          2-1 Tapatío
Nacional         5-0 Cuautla
Tuberos          0-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 3
[Aug 27]
Tepic            1-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
[Aug 29]
Ciudad Sahagún   0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Querétaro        0-1 U.A.E.M.
Celaya           0-1 Salamanca
Morelia          1-0 Tampico
Bravos           0-1 Colima
Cuautla          2-4 Ciudad Victoria
Irapuato         3-0 Morelos
La Piedad        3-1 Pachuca
Tapatío          0-0 Tecnológico Celaya
Nacional         0-2 Atlante
Córdoba          1-1 Tuberos

Round 4
[Sep 4]
Nuevo Necaxa     1-0 Córdoba
[Sep 5]
U.A.E.M.         3-0 Tapatío
Pachuca          0-0 Querétaro
Estudiantes Qro. 1-1 Cuautla
Morelos          2-0 Bravos
Tecno. Celaya    1-1 Morelia
Salamanca        1-1 Tepic
Colima           2-1 Celaya
Ciudad Victoria  1-1 Atlante
Tampico          2-2 Irapuato
Nacional         2-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Tuberos          1-0 La Piedad

Round 5
[Sep 10]
Atlante          2-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Tepic            0-0 Colima
[Sep 12]
Ciudad Sahagún   1-0 Córdoba
Querétaro        1-1 Tuberos
Celaya           1-1 Morelos
Morelia          2-1 U.A.E.M.
Bravos           1-2 Tampico
Cuautla          0-1 Salamanca
Irapuato         1-0 Tecnológico Celaya
La Piedad        0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Tapatío          2-1 Pachuca
Nacional         5-1 Ciudad Victoria

Round 6
[Sep 18]
Nuevo Necaxa     0-1 Querétaro
[Sep 19]
U.A.E.M.         1-1 Irapuato
Pachuca          0-0 Morelia 
Estudiantes Qro. 1-1 Nacional
Morelos          2-1 Tepic
Tecno. Celaya    3-1 Bravos
Salamanca        0-0 Atlante
Colima           1-0 Cuautla
Ciudad Victoria  2-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Tampico          2-3 Celaya
Tuberos          2-0 Tapatío
Córdoba          2-3 La Piedad

Round 7
[Sep 22]
Celaya           2-5 Tecnológico Celaya
Tepic            4-0 Tampico
Ciudad Victoria  1-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
[Sep 23]
Cuautla          1-2 Morelos
Ciudad Sahagún   3-0 La Piedad
Querétaro        3-1 Córdoba
Irapuato         2-1 Pachuca
Morelia          5-2 Tuberos
Bravos           3-3 U.A.E.M.
Tapatío          1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Nacional         2-0 Salamanca
Atlante          3-2 Colima

Round 8
[Sep 26]
U.A.E.M.         2-1 Celaya
Nuevo Necaxa     4-2 Morelia
Pachuca          4-3 Bravos
Estudiantes Qro. 0-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Morelos          3-1 Atlante
Tecno. Celaya    4-1 Tepic
Salamanca        0-0 Ciudad Victoria
Colima           1-4 Nacional
Tampico          1-3 Cuautla
La Piedad        0-3 Querétaro
Tuberos          1-0 Irapuato
Córdoba          1-0 Tapatío

Round 9
[Oct 1]
Atlante          5-1 Tampico
Tepic            1-1 U.A.E.M.
[Oct 3]
Ciudad Sahagún   2-2 Querétaro
Estudiantes Qro. 4-0 Salamanca
Celaya           1-1 Pachuca
Morelia          0-1 Córdoba
Ciudad Victoria  4-0 Colima
Cuautla          1-5 Tecnológico Celaya
Irapuato         0-3 Nuevo Necaxa
Tapatío          2-1 La Piedad
Nacional         1-0 Morelos
[Oct 4]
Bravos           2-3 Tuberos

Round 10
[Oct 9]
U.A.E.M.         5-1 Cuautla
Nuevo Necaxa     2-0 Bravos
[Oct 10]
Pachuca          1-3 Tepic
Querétaro        1-0 Tapatío
Morelos           -  Ciudad Victoria  [suspended; field in poor conditions]
Tecno. Celaya    4-2 Atlante
Salamanca        0-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Colima           2-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Tampico          1-0 Nacional
La Piedad        0-2 Morelia
Tuberos          2-0 Celaya
Córdoba          2-0 Irapuato

Round 11
[Oct 15]
Atlante          1-0 U.A.E.M.
Tepic            2-3 Tuberos
[Oct 16]
Ciudad Victoria  1-1 Tampico
[Oct 17]
Ciudad Sahagún   2-1 Tapatío
Estudiantes Qro. 1-1 Morelos
Celaya           1-4 Nuevo Necaxa
Salamanca        1-0 Colima
Morelia          0-1 Querétaro
Bravos           1-2 Córdoba
Cuautla          1-1 Pachuca
Irapuato         2-0 La Piedad
Nacional         4-1 Tecnológico Celaya

Round 12
[Oct 23]
Nuevo Necaxa     0-1 Tepic
[Oct 24]
U.A.E.M.          -  Nacional        [suspended; referee did not arrive]
Pachuca          0-1 Atlante
Querétaro        2-0 Irapuato
Morelos          2-1 Salamanca
Tecno. Celaya    2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Colima           1-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Tampico          2-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
La Piedad        1-1 Bravos
Tapatío          0-0 Morelia
Tuberos          0-1 Cuautla
Córdoba          2-1 Celaya

Round 13
[Oct 27]
Cuautla          0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Celaya           1-1 La Piedad
Tepic            2-2 Córdoba
Atlante          1-1 Tuberos
[Oct 28]
Ciudad Sahagún   0-0 Morelia
Estudiantes Qro. 2-0 Tecnológico Celaya
Salamanca        1-1 Tampico
Colima           1-1 Morelos
Ciudad Victoria  1-2 U.A.E.M.
Bravos           2-0 Querétaro
Irapuato         2-1 Tapatío
Nacional         3-0 Pachuca

Round 14
[Oct 30]
Nuevo Necaxa     0-1 Atlante
[Oct 31]
U.A.E.M.         3-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Pachuca          4-1 Ciudad Victoria
Querétaro        1-1 Celaya
Morelos          0-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Tecno. Celaya    3-0 Salamanca
Tampico          2-1 Colima
Irapuato         0-0 Morelia
La Piedad        4-1 Tepic
Tapatío          1-1 Bravos
Tuberos          1-0 Nacional
Córdoba          1-1 Cuautla

Round 15
[Nov 5]
Atlante          0-0 Córdoba
Tepic            0-1 Querétaro
[Nov 6]
Ciudad Victoria  1-1 Tuberos
[Nov 7]
Ciudad Sahagún   0-1 Irapuato
Estudiantes Qro. 3-0 Pachuca
Morelos          3-0 Tampico
Celaya           0-1 Tapatío
Salamanca        0-2 U.A.E.M.
Colima           5-5 Tecnológico Celaya
Bravos           3-2 Morelia
Cuautla          0-0 La Piedad
Nacional         1-1 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 16
[Nov 13]
Nuevo Necaxa     1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Tuberos          1-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
[Nov 14]
U.A.E.M.         4-0 Colima
Pachuca          0-0 Salamanca
Querétaro        7-1 Cuautla
Tecno. Celaya    0-0 Morelos
Morelia          1-1 Celaya
Tampico          2-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Irapuato         1-0 Bravos
La Piedad        1-1 Atlante
Tapatío          1-1 Tepic
Córdoba          2-0 Nacional

Round 17
[Nov 19]
Tepic            0-2 Morelia
[Nov 20]
Atlante          0-0 Querétaro
[Nov 21]
Ciudad Sahagún   3-2 Bravos
Estudiantes Qro. 2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Morelos          2-1 U.A.E.M.
Celaya           0-1 Irapuato
Salamanca        2-0 Tuberos
Colima           5-1 Pachuca
Ciudad Victoria  1-1 Córdoba
Cuautla          2-1 Tapatío
Tampico          1-1 Tecnológico Celaya
Nacional         3-1 La Piedad

Round 18
[Nov 25]
U.A.E.M.         0-0 Tampico
Nuevo Necaxa     2-0 Salamanca
Pachuca          0-1 Morelos
Querétaro        2-1 Nacional
Tecno. Celaya    2-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Irapuato         5-1 Tepic
Morelia          4-2 Cuautla
La Piedad        1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Tapatío          1-0 Atlante
Bravos           5-0 Celaya
Tuberos          0-1 Colima
Córdoba          0-3 Estudiantes Querétaro

Round 19
[Nov 26]
Tepic             -  Bravos           [suspended by rain]
[Nov 28]
Atlante          0-0 Morelia
Ciudad Sahagún   2-1 Celaya
Estudiantes Qro. 3-1 La Piedad
Morelos          2-0 Tuberos
Tecno. Celaya    2-1 U.A.E.M.
Salamanca        3-2 Córdoba
Colima           1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Ciudad Victoria  2-2 Querétaro
Cuautla          0-1 Irapuato
Tampico         10-0 Pachuca
Nacional         1-0 Tapatío

Round 20
[Dec 4]
Nuevo Necaxa     1-1 Morelos
[Dec 5]
U.A.E.M.         3-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Pachuca          3-4 Tecnológico Celaya
Querétaro        2-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Celaya           1-2 Tepic
Morelia          1-1 Nacional
Bravos           3-3 Cuautla
Irapuato         0-1 Atlante
La Piedad        2-3 Salamanca
Tapatío          1-4 Ciudad Victoria
Tuberos          0-1 Tampico
Córdoba          2-2 Colima

Round 21
[Dec 10]
Atlante          3-0 Bravos
[Dec 12]
U.A.E.M.         4-2 Pachuca
Ciudad Sahagún   3-0 Tepic
Estudiantes Qro. 2-0 Tapatío
Tecno. Celaya    3-2 Tuberos
Morelos          1-0 Córdoba
Salamanca        2-1 Querétaro
Colima           3-1 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria  0-0 Morelia
Cuautla          2-1 Celaya
Tampico          0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Nacional         1-0 Irapuato

Round 22
[Dec 15]
Celaya           1-3 Atlante
Tepic            2-1 Cuautla
[Dec 16]
Nuevo Necaxa      -  Tecno. Celaya    [posponed match]
Ciudad Sahagún   2-1 Pachuca
Tuberos          3-1 U.A.E.M.
Córdoba          1-2 Tampico
Querétaro        3-0 Colima
Irapuato         3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Morelia          2-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
La Piedad        1-1 Morelos
Tapatío          1-2 Salamanca
Bravos           1-3 Nacional

Round 23
[Dec 18]
Atlante          3-1 Tepic
[Dec 19]
U.A.E.M.         0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Pachuca          1-1 Tuberos
Estudiantes Qro. 3-4 Irapuato
Morelos          1-0 Querétaro
Tecno. Celaya    3-1 Córdoba
Salamanca        1-1 Morelia
Colima           1-0 Tapatío
Ciudad Victoria  2-0 Bravos
Cuautla          0-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Tampico          1-0 La Piedad
Nacional         3-0 Celaya

Pending match Round 1
[Dec 22]
Tepic            0-0 Nacional

Round 24
[Dec 25]
U.A.E.M.         2-2 Córdoba
Atlante          3-0 Cuautla
[Dec 26]
Pachuca          1-3 Nuevo Necaxa
Estudiantes Qro. 2-1 Bravos
Morelos          2-0 Tapatío
Tecno. Celaya    0-2 La Piedad
Salamanca        0-1 Irapuato
Colima           3-3 Morelia
Ciudad Victoria  2-2 Celaya
Tampico          2-2 Querétaro
Nacional         3-1 Tepic
Tuberos          0-0 Ciudad Sahagún

Round 25
[Jan 1]
Nuevo Necaxa     1-1 Tuberos
Atlante          2-0 Ciudad Sahagún
[Jan 2]
Tapatío          1-2 Tampico          [in Estadio Jalisco (preliminary match)
Querétaro        5-1 Tecnológico Celaya
Celaya           1-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Morelia          1-0 Morelos
Tepic            2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Bravos           2-0 Salamanca
Cuautla          1-2 Nacional
Irapuato         3-1 Colima
La Piedad        1-1 U.A.E.M.
Córdoba          3-0 Pachuca

Round 26
[Jan 7]
Atlante          3-0 Nacional
[Jan 8]
U.A.E.M.         1-0 Querétaro
Nuevo Necaxa     3-1 Ciudad Sahagún
[Jan 9]
Pachuca          2-2 La Piedad
Estudiantes Qro. 3-1 Tepic
Morelos          1-0 Irapuato
Tecno. Celaya    1-1 Tapatío
Salamanca        1-0 Celaya
Colima           1-0 Bravos
Ciudad Victoria  2-0 Cuautla
Tampico          1-1 Morelia
Tuberos          0-1 Córdoba

Round 27
[Jan 14]
Atlante          3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tepic            2-2 Salamanca
[Jan 16]
Ciudad Sahagún   0-2 Nacional
Querétaro        3-0 Pachuca
Celaya           3-3 Colima
Morelia          2-1 Tecnológico Celaya
Bravos           0-0 Morelos
Cuautla          0-0 Estudiantes Queretáro
Irapuato         0-0 Tampico
La Piedad        0-0 Tuberos
Tapatío          1-0 U.A.E.M.
Córdoba          1-2 Nuevo Necaxa

Pending match Round 12
[Jan 19[
U.A.E.M.         1-0 Nacional

Pending match Round 10
[Jan 19]
Morelos          1-0 Ciudad Victoria

Pending match Round 19
[Jan 19]
Tepic            4-1 Bravos

Round 28
[Jan 22]
Nuevo Necaxa     5-0 La Piedad
[Jan 23]
U.A.E.M.         1-1 Morelia
Pachuca          4-0 Tapatío
Estudiantes Qro. 0-2 Atlante
Morelos          3-2 Celaya
Tecno. Celaya    1-0 Irapuato
Salamanca        0-0 Cuautla
Colima           4-1 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria  1-0 Nacional
Tampico          2-1 Bravos
Tuberos          2-2 Querétaro
Córdoba          1-1 Ciudad Sahagún

Round 29
[Jan 26]
Celaya           2-0 Tampico
Tepic            1-1 Morelos
[Jan 27]
Ciudad Sahagún   3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Querétaro        1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Cuautla          2-0 Colima
Bravos           0-1 Tecnológico Celaya
Irapuato         1-0 U.A.E.M.
Morelia          1-0 Pachuca
La Piedad        0-0 Córdoba
Tapatío          2-3 Tuberos
Nacional         0-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Atlante          4-0 Salamanca

Round 30
[Jan 30]
U.A.E.M.         1-1 Bravos
Nuevo Necaxa     3-1 Tapatío
Pachuca          2-2 Irapuato
Estudiantes Qro. 1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Morelos          2-1 Cuautla
Tecno. Celaya    0-0 Celaya
Salamanca        2-0 Nacional
Colima           3-0 Atlante
Tampico          1-0 Tepic
La Piedad        1-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Tuberos          2-1 Morelia
Córdoba          2-1 Querétaro

Round 31
[Feb 4]
Atlante          0-0 Morelos
Tepic            1-1 Tecnológico Celaya
[Feb 5]
Ciudad Victoria  0-0 Salamanca
[Feb 6]
Ciudad Sahagún   1-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Querétaro        4-2 La Piedad
Celaya           0-0 U.A.E.M.
Morelia          0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Bravos           0-2 Pachuca
Cuautla          3-2 Tampico
Irapuato         6-1 Tuberos
Tapatío          1-0 Córdoba
Nacional         3-1 Colima

Round 32
[Feb 12]
U.A.E.M.         5-4 Tepic
Nuevo Necaxa     1-1 Irapuato
[Feb 13]
Pachuca          3-1 Celaya
Querétaro        1-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Morelos          1-2 Nacional
Tecno. Celaya    4-1 Cuautla
Salamanca        0-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Colima           2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Tampico          1-1 Atlante
La Piedad        2-1 Tapatío
Tuberos          0-1 Bravos
Córdoba          2-1 Morelia

Round 33
[Feb 16]
Celaya           2-0 Tuberos
Tepic            2-1 Pachuca
Ciudad Victoria  2-1 Morelos
[Feb 17]
Cuautla          1-1 U.A.E.M.
Ciudad Sahagún   2-0 Salamanca
Estudiantes Qro. 1-1 Colima
Morelia          0-0 La Piedad
Bravos           1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Irapuato         3-0 Córdoba
Tapatío          1-1 Querétaro
Nacional         0-1 Tampico
Atlante          4-1 Tecnológico Celaya

Round 34
[Feb 20]
U.A.E.M.         0-0 Atlante
Nuevo Necaxa     2-0 Celaya
Pachuca          2-0 Cuautla
Querétaro        1-1 Morelia
Morelos          1-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Tecno. Celaya    4-1 Nacional
Colima           1-0 Salamanca
Tampico          0-1 Ciudad Victoria
La Piedad        1-0 Irapuato
Tapatío          0-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Tuberos           -  Tepic            [posponed match]
Córdoba          1-1 Bravos

Round 35
[Feb 25]
Atlante          3-0 Pachuca
Tepic            2-3 Nuevo Necaxa
[Feb 26]
Ciudad Victoria  1-2 Tecno.Celaya
[Feb 27]
Ciudad Sahagún   0-0 Colima
Estudiantes Qro. 0-0 Tampico
Celaya           2-2 Córdoba
Salamanca        1-1 Morelos
Morelia          2-0 Tapatío
Bravos           1-1 La Piedad
Cuautla          2-1 Tuberos
Irapuato         2-0 Querétaro
Nacional         0-1 U.A.E.M.

Pending match Round 34
[Mar 3]
Tuberos          0-1 Tepic

Round 36
[Mar 5]
U.A.E.M.         1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Nuevo Necaxa     4-1 Cuautla
[Mar 6]
Pachuca          3-1 Nacional
Querétaro        1-0 Bravos
Morelos          2-0 Colima
Tecno. Celaya    0-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Morelia          2-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Tampico          0-0 Salamanca
La Piedad        2-1 Celaya
Tapatío          0-1 Irapuato
Tuberos          1-1 Atlante
Córdoba          1-1 Tepic

Round 37
[Mar 11]
Atlante          1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Tepic            4-0 La Piedad
[Mar 12]
Ciudad Victoria  1-1 Pachuca
[Mar 13]
Ciudad Sahagún   0-0 Morelos
Estudiantes Qro. 4-1 U.A.E.M.
Celaya           0-4 Querétaro
Salamanca        0-1 Tecnológico Celaya
Colima           0-1 Tampico
Bravos           1-2 Tapatío
Cuautla          5-3 Córdoba
Irapuato         0-0 Morelia
Nacional         0-0 Tuberos

Round 38
[Mar 16]
Tampico          0-0 Morelos
Nuevo Necaxa     3-1 Nacional
Tecno. Celaya    2-0 Colima
Córdoba          2-1 Atlante
[Mar 17]
U.A.E.M.         2-0 Salamanca
Pachuca          2-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Querétaro        1-2 Tepic
Irapuato         0-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Morelia          1-0 Bravos
La Piedad        3-0 Cuautla
Tapatío          1-1 Celaya
Tuberos          1-1 Ciudad Victoria

Round 39
[Mar 19]
Ciudad Victoria   -  Nuevo Necaxa    [posponed match]
Atlante          1-0 La Piedad
[Mar 20]
Ciudad Sahagún   1-1 Tampico
Estudiantes Qro. 2-1 Tuberos
Morelos          0-0 Tecnológico Celaya
Celaya           1-1 Morelia
Salamanca        5-2 Pachuca
Colima           3-0 U.A.E.M.
Tepic            1-1 Tapatío
Bravos           1-0 Irapuato
Cuautla          0-4 Querétaro
Nacional         1-1 Córdoba

Round 40
[Mar 26]
Nuevo Necaxa     1-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
[Mar 27]
U.A.E.M.         3-1 Morelos
Pachuca          1-0 Colima
Querétaro        1-1 Atlante
Tecno. Celaya    0-1 Tampico
Morelia          0-1 Tepic
Bravos           1-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Irapuato         2-1 Celaya
La Piedad        1-0 Nacional
Tapatío          2-1 Cuautla 
Tuberos          1-0 Salamanca
Córdoba          3-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 41
[Apr 1]
Atlante          1-0 Tapatío
Tepic            1-4 Irapuato
[Apr 3]
Ciudad Sahagún   2-0 Tecnológico Celaya
Estudiantes Qro. 2-3 Córdoba
Morelos          3-0 Pachuca
Celaya           1-2 Bravos
Salamanca        0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Colima           1-1 Tuberos
Ciudad Victoria  1-1 La Piedad
Cuautla          1-0 Morelia
Tampico          0-0 U.A.E.M.
Nacional         2-0 Querétaro

Round 42
[Apr 6]
U.A.E.M.         2-2 Tecnológico Celaya
Celaya           3-1 Ciudad Sahagún
[Apr 7]
Nuevo Necaxa     1-1 Colima
Pachuca          3-1 Tampico
Querétaro        4-0 Ciudad Victoria  
Bravos           3-1 Tepic
Irapuato         5-2 Cuautla
Morelia          1-2 Atlante
La Piedad        2-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Tapatío          1-1 Nacional
Tuberos          0-0 Morelos
Córdoba          2-1 Salamanca

Round 43
[Apr 10]
Ciudad Sahagún   1-3 U.A.E.M.
Estudiantes Qro. 0-0 Querétaro
Morelos          1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Tecno. Celaya    3-1 Pachuca
Salamanca        1-2 La Piedad
Colima           0-2 Córdoba
Ciudad Victoria   -  Tapatío          [posponed match]
Cuautla          2-0 Bravos
Tampico          2-0 Tuberos
Nacional         2-1 Morelia
[Apr 12]
Atlante          2-1 Irapuato
Tepic            1-1 Celaya

Round 44
[Apr 15]
Tepic            2-2 Ciudad Sahagún
[Apr 16]
Nuevo Necaxa     2-1 Tampico
[Apr 17]
Pachuca          3-1 U.A.E.M.
Querétaro        3-1 Salamanca
Celaya           2-2 Cuautla
Morelia          0-1 Ciudad Victoria
Bravos           2-1 Atlante
Irapuato         1-1 Nacional
La Piedad        1-1 Colima
Tapatío          0-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Tuberos          3-0 Tecnológico Celaya
Córdoba          0-0 Morelos

Pending match Round 39
[Apr 21]
Ciudad Victoria  2-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 45
[Apr 22]
Atlante          3-0 Celaya
[Apr 23]
U.A.E.M.         3-1 Tuberos
[Apr 24]
Pachuca          2-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Estudiantes Qro. 3-0 Morelia
Morelos          4-0 La Piedad
Tecno. Celaya    0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Salamanca        0-1 Tapatío
Colima           0-2 Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria  0-2 Irapuato
Cuautla          2-1 Tepic
Tampico          3-2 Córdoba
Nacional         3-2 Bravos

Pending match Round 22
[Apr 27]
Nuevo Necaxa     2-0 Tecnológico Celaya

Pending match Round 43
[Apr 27[
Ciudad Victoria  3-3 Tapatío

Round 46
[Apr 29]
Tepic            3-0 Atlante
[Apr 30]
Nuevo Necaxa     4-0 U.A.E.M.
[May 1]
Ciudad Sahagún   1-1 Cuautla
Querétaro        1-0 Morelos
Celaya           2-0 Nacional
Morelia          2-0 Salamanca
Bravos           1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Irapuato         2-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
La Piedad        1-2 Tampico
Tapatío          4-2 Colima
Tuberos          5-2 Pachuca
Córdoba          0-0 Tecnológico Celaya


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlante		46	27	12	7	75	33	66	2.2727  (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
 2. Tampico		46	19	15	12	58	51	53	1.1373  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Estudiantes Qro.	46	19	12	15	65	48	50	1.3542  [Querétaro]
 4. Tepic		46	13	14	19	66	78	40	0.8462
 5. Salamanca		46	12	12	22	37	59	36	0.6271
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Celaya		46	6	15	25	46	83	27	0.5542  (relegated)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tecnológico Celaya	46	20	13	13	73	62	53	1.1774  (playoffs)
 2. Ciudad Sahagún	46	16	19	11	59	52	51	1.1346  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ciudad Victoria	46	12	17	17	52	64	41	0.8125
 4. Tapatío		46	11	11	24	41	65	33	0.6308  [Autlán]
 5. Atlético Pachuca	46	10	11	25	59	96	31	0.6146
 6. Bravos		46	10	9	27	54	77	29	0.7013  [Ciudad Madero]

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Nuevo Necaxa	46	25	15	6	72	32	65	2.2500  (playoffs)
 2. U.A.E.M.		46	19	14	13	70	59	52	1.1864  (playoffs) [Toluca]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Córdoba		46	16	16	14	61	58	48	1.0517
 4. Colima		46	17	12	17	61	68	46	0.8971
 5. Atlético Morelia	46	12	19	15	48	48	43	1.0000
 6. Cuautla		46	11	12	23	51	92	34	0.5543

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Querétaro		46	21	16	9	75	38	58	1.9737  (playoffs)
 2. Irapuato		46	25	8	13	70	40	58	1.7500  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Morelos		46	20	18	8	54	32	58	1.6875  [Cuernavaca]
 4. Nacional		46	20	9	17	66	51	49	1.2941  [Ciudad Guzmán]
 5. Tuberos		46	14	15	17	52	59	43	0.8814  [Veracruz]
 6. La Piedad		46	11	18	17	48	68	40	0.7059


NB: Tapatío played in Guadalajara in the inaugural match and then was relocated in Autlán (except Round 25)
    Nacional played its local matches in Estadio Municipal de Santa Rosa (Ciudad Guzmán)



Championship playoffs

Round 1
[May 7]
Atlante          2-0 Tampico
[May 8]
Nuevo Necaxa     3-1 U.A.E.M.
Tecno. Celaya    1-1 Querétaro
Irapuato         1-0 Ciudad Sahagún

Round 2
[May 12]
Tecno. Celaya    0-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Atlante          2-0 U.A.E.M.
Querétaro        2-1 Irapuato
Tampico          2-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 3
[May 14]
U.A.E.M.         3-0 Tampico
[May 15]
Nuevo Necaxa     1-1 Atlante
Ciudad Sahagún   1-1 Querétaro
Irapuato         2-1 Tecnológico Celaya

Round 4
[May 19]
Tampico          2-3 Atlante
U.A.E.M.         2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Ciudad Sahagún   2-2 Irapuato
Querétaro        3-0 Tecnológico Celaya

Round 5
[May 22]
U.A.E.M.         2-1 Atlante
Nuevo Necaxa     1-0 Tampico
Ciudad Sahagún   3-2 Tecnológico Celaya
Irapuato         0-1 Querétaro

Round 6
[May 25]
Atlante          4-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Tampico          3-4 U.A.E.M.
[May 26]
Tecno. Celaya    3-2 Irapuato
Querétaro        2-2 Ciudad Sahagún


FINAL TABLES

Group A
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlante		6	4	1	1	13	5	9	2.6000  (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.A.E.M.		6	4	0	2	12	9	8	1.3333
 3. Nuevo Necaxa	6	2	1	3	5	10	5	0.5000
 4. Tampico		6	1	0	5	7	13	2	0.5385

Group B
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Querétaro		6	3	3	0	10	5	9	2.0000  (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Ciudad Sahagún	6	2	3	1	9	8	7	1.1250
 3. Irapuato		6	2	1	3	8	9	5	0.8889
 4. Tecnológico Celaya	6	1	1	4	7	12	3	0.5833


Final

First Leg
[May 31]
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
Atlante          4-2 Querétaro

Second Leg
[Jun 5]
Estadio Municipal de Querétaro
Querétaro        1-2 Atlante


Champion: Atlante          HC: José "Che" Gómez

Runners-up:  Querétaro     HC: Miguel Marín [MEX]

Top scorer: Alfonso Oviedo  32 goals Tecnológico de Celaya


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Zacatepec

Relegated to third level: Celaya

Promoted from third level: Osos Grises (Toluca) (official name Club Deportivo del Estado de México)

Ciudad Sahagún sold its license to Inter de Acapulco (comeback)

Córdoba renamed as U.Veracruzana de Córdoba.

The scoring system changes: 3 points per victory for two or more goals of difference



México Tercera División 1976-77 (Third Level)

Regular Season

NB: Some missing results

Only Center Zone starts its regular season

Round 1
[Oct 23]
San Mateo Atenco   -  Martínez de la Torre
Poza Rica         0-2 U.Xalapeño
[Oct 24]
S.U.O.O.          5-3 Estudiantes de Puebla
Tulancingo        0-1 Inter Acapulco
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 0-1 Osos Grises
Nezahualcóyotl    0-0 Río Blanco
U.Benito Juárez   4-0 U.Poza Rica

Western Zone starts its regular season

Round 2
[Oct 30]
Est.de Puebla     3-1 Poza Rica
U.Xalapeño        4-0 U.Benito Juárez
U.Poza Rica       1-1 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Cachorros         1-0 Industriales Ocotlán
[Oct 31]
Osos Grises       6-1 San Mateo Atenco
Mtz. de la Torre  4-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Río Blanco        1-1 Tulancingo
Inter Acapulco    1-2 S.U.O.O.
San Juan del Río  4-2 San Marcos
U.Michoacana       -  Irapuatense
Rieleros          3-4 Zamora
Ocotlán           2-2 Tuneros
Académicos        0-0 Independencia
Ind. Tepatitlán   0-0 Tala

Round 3
[Nov 6]
San Mateo Atenco   -  U.Poza Rica        [posponed match]
Est. de Puebla     -  Inter Acapulco
Poza Rica          -  U.Benito Juárez
[Nov 7]
S.U.O.O.           -  Río Blanco
Tulancingo         -  Martínez de la Torre
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  -  U.Xalapeño
Nezahualcóyotl     -  Osos Grises
Tuneros            -  Cachorros
Zamora             -  San Juan del Río
San Marcos         -  U.Michoacana
Irapuatense        -  Académicos
Independencia      -  Ocotlán
Ind. Ocotlán       -  Industriales Tepatitlán
Tala               -  Rieleros

North Zone starts its regular season

Round 4
[Nov 13]
U.Xalapeño        7-1 San Mateo Atenco
U.Poza Rica       1-1 Nezahualcóyotl
[Nov 14]
Osos Grises       1-4 Tulancingo
Mtz. de la Torre  1-0 S.U.O.O.
Río Blanco        2-1 Estudiantes de Puebla
Inter Acapulco    5-2 Poza Rica
U.Benito Juárez   0-1 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
San Juan del Río  1-0 Tala
U.Michoacana      2-1 Zamora
Rieleros          4-1 Industriales Ocotlán
Ocotlán           1-4 Cachorros
Académicos        1-1 San Marcos
Independencia     1-0 Irapuatense
Ind. Tepatitlán   1-1 Tuneros
Ciudad Mante      0-1 Reynosa
Antonio Narro     2-1 Irrigación
U.A.Coahuila      1-2 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.
Diablos Blancos   4-0 Montemorelos
Jabatos N.L.      bye

Round 5
[Nov 20]
San Mateo Atenco  2-3 U.Benito Juárez
Est. de Puebla    3-1 Martínez de la Torre
Poza Rica         0-1 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Cachorros         3-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Nov 21]
S.U.O.O.           -  Osos Grises       [posponed match, referee dns]
Tulancingo        3-2 U.Poza Rica
Inter Acapulco     -  Río Blanco
Nezahualcóyotl    4-0 U.Xalapeño
Tuneros           0-3 Rieleros
Zamora            0-0 Académicos
San Marcos        1-4 Independencia
Irapuatense       5-0 Ocotlán
Ind. Ocotlán      0-2 San Juan del Río
Tala              0-0 U.Michoacana
Irrigación        1-3 Diablos Blancos
Reynosa           3-1 Antonio Narro
Montemorelos      1-0 U.A.Coahuila
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  3-1 Jabatos N.L.
Ciudad Mante      bye

Round 6
[Nov 27]
U.Xalapeño        3-1 Tulancingo
U.Poza Rica       3-2 S.U.O.O.
[Nov 28]
Osos Grises       1-0 Estudiantes de Puebla
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 3-1 San Mateo Atenco
Mtz. de la Torre  1-2 Inter Acapulco
Río Blanco        3-2 Poza Rica
U.Benito Juárez   2-0 Nezahualcóyotl
San Juan del Río  0-0 Tuneros
U.Michoacana       -  Industriales Ocotlán
Ocotlán           3-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Rieleros          3-4 Cachorros
Irapuatense        -  San Marcos
Académicos        1-2 Tala
Independencia      -  Zamora            [posponed by storm]
Ciudad Mante      2-3 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.
Montemorelos     11-2 Irrigación
U.A.Coahuila      3-0 Jabatos N.L.
Diablos Blancos   4-1 Reynosa
Antonio Narro     bye

Round 7
[Dec 4]
Est. de Puebla    4-1 U.Poza Rica
Poza Rica         0-1 San Mateo Atenco
Jabatos N.L.      5-2 Ciudad Mante
Cachorros         2-0 San Juan del Río
[Dec 5]
S.U.O.O.          0-0 U.Xalapeño
Tulancingo        5-0 U.Benito Juárez
Río Blanco        3-1 Martínez de la Torre
Inter Acapulco     -  Osos Grises
Nezahualcóyotl    2-0 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Tuneros           0-0 U.Michoacana
Zamora             -  Irapuatense
Ind. Ocotlán      0-3 Académicos
San Marcos        1-2 Ocotlán
Ind. Tepatitlán   4-5 Rieleros
Tala              2-0 Independencia
Irrigación        2-4 U.A.Coahuila
Reynosa           0-1 Montemorelos
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  5-1 Antonio Narro
Diablos Blancos   bye

Round 8
[Dec 11]
San Mateo Atenco   -  Nezahualcóyotl
U.Xalapeño         -  Estudiantes de Puebla
U.Poza Rica        -  Inter Acapulco
[Dec 12
Osos Grises        -  Río Blanco
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 2-0 Tulancingo
Mtz. de la Torre  0-2 Poza Rica
U.Benito Juárez   0-0 S.U.O.O.
San Juan del Río  3-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
U.Michoacana      1-0 Cachorros
Ocotlán           1-2 Rieleros
San Marcos        0-1 Zamora
Irapuatense       1-0 Tala
Académicos        1-1 Tuneros
Independencia     2-1 Ind.Ocotlán
Irrigación        3-2 Reynosa
Antonio Narro      -  Jabatos N.L.      [suspended by rain]
U.A.Coahuila      5-3 Ciudad Mante
Diablos Blancos   1-2 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.
Montemorelos      bye

Round 9
[Dec 18]
Est. de Puebla    2-3 U.Benito Juárez
Poza Rica         1-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Cachorros         4-2 Académicos
Jabatos N.L.      0-3 Diablos Blancos
[Dec 19]
S.U.O.O.          7-0 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Tulancingo         -  San Mateo Atenco
Mtz. de la Torre  1-1 Osos Grises
Río Blanco        2-1 U.Poza Rica
Inter Acapulco    2-1 U.Xalapeño
Tuneros           1-1 Independencia
Zamora             -  Ocotlán           [suspended by accident suffered of Ocotlán]
Ind. Ocotlán       -  Irapuatense
Rieleros          2-2 San Juan del Río
Ind. Tepatitlán    -  U.Michoacana
Tala               -  San Marcos
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  1-0 Montemorelos
Ciudad Mante      5-1 Antonio Narro
Reynosa            -  U.A.Coahuila      [suspended by rain]
Irrigación        bye

Pending match Round 8
[Dec 22]
Antonio Narro     0-1 Jabatos N.L.

Round 10
[Dec 25]
San Mateo Atenco  1-1 S.U.O.O.
U.Xalapeño        0-0 Río Blanco
U.Poza Rica       3-3 Martínez de la Torre
[Dec 26]
Osos Grises       5-0 Poza Rica
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 1-1 Estudiantes de Puebla
Nezahualcóyotl    2-2 Tulancingo
U.Benito Juárez   1-1 Inter Acapulco
U.Michoacana      2-1 Rieleros
Zamora            1-0 Tala
Ocotlán           2-3 San Juan del Río
San Marcos        1-0 Industriales Ocotlán
Irapuatense       3-0 Tuneros
Académicos        2-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Independencia     0-1 Cachorros
Irrigación        1-0 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.
Montemorelos      1-1 Jabatos N.L.
U.A.Coahuila      5-1 Antonio Narro
Diablos Blancos   2-0 Ciudad Mante
Reynosa           bye

Round 11
[Jan 1]
Est. de Puebla    2-2 San Mateo Atenco
Poza Rica         2-2 Tulancingo
Jabatos N.L.      0-2 Irrigación
Cachorros         2-1 Irapuatense
[Jan 2]
Osos Grises       2-1 U.Poza Rica
S.U.O.O.          1-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Mtz. de la Torre  1-3 U.Xalapeño
Río Blanco        2-1 U.Benito Juárez
Inter Acapulco    1-1 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
San Juan del Río  1-0 U.Michoacana
Tuneros           3-3 San Marcos
Ind. Ocotlán      0-4 Zamora
Rieleros          3-0 Académicos
Ind. Tepatitlán   2-0 Independencia
Tala               -  Ocotlán  
Ciudad Mante      1-1 Montemorelos
Antonio Narro     0-4 Diablos Blancos
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.   -  Reynosa           [suspended by confusion about the hour of the match]
U.A.Coahuila      bye

Round 12
[Jan 8]
San Mateo Atenco  3-1 Inter Acapulco
U.Xalapeño        0-0 Osos Grises
Poza Rica         0-2 U.Poza Rica
[Jan 9]
Tulancingo        1-3 S.U.O.O.
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 2-1 Río Blanco
Nezahualcóyotl    1-3 Estudiantes de Puebla
U.Benito Juárez   0-0 Martínez de la Torre
Zamora            1-1 Tuneros
Ocotlán           2-1 U.Michoacana
San Marcos        2-2 Cachorros
Irapuatense       4-0 Industriales Tepatitlán
Académicos        1-0 San Juan del Río
Independencia     3-1 Rieleros
Tala              0-0 Industriales Ocotlán
Irrigación        3-1 Ciudad Mante
Reynosa           1-1 Jabatos N.L.
Montemorelos      5-0 Antonio Narro
Diablos Blancos   1-0 U.A.Coahuila
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  bye

Pending match Round 11
[Jan 12]
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  2-0 Reynosa

Round 13
[Jan 15]
Est. de Puebla    3-2 Tulancingo
U.Poza Rica       0-1 U.Xalapeño
Cachorros         6-2 Zamora
[Jan 16
Osos Grises       1-2 U.Benito Juárez
S.U.O.O.         11-0 Poza Rica
Mtz. de la Torre  0-0 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Río Blanco        4-2 San Mateo Atenco
Inter Acapulco    3-0 Nezahualcóyotl
San Juan del Río  0-0 Independencia
Tuneros           2-0 Tala
U.Michoacana      0-1 Académicos
Ocotlán           1-2 Industriales Ocotlán
Rieleros          3-2 Irapuatense
Ind. Tepatitlán   1-1 San Marcos
Irrigación        1-0 Antonio Narro
Reynosa           0-2 Ciudad Mante
Montemorelos      0-0 Diablos Blancos
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  1-1 U.A.Coahuila
Jabatos N.L.      bye

Round 14
[Jan 22]
Est. de Puebla    1-0 S.U.O.O.
U.Xalapeño        2-0 Poza Rica
U.Poza Rica       3-1 U.Benito Juárez
Jabatos N.L.      1-2 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.
Diablos Blancos   5-0 Irrigación
[Jan 23]
Osos Grises       3-2 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Mtz. de la Torre  4-1 San Mateo Atenco
Río Blanco        2-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Inter Acapulco    1-1 Tulancingo
Zamora             -  Industriales Tepatitlán
Ind. Ocotlán      1-3 Tuneros
San Marcos        2-1 Rieleros
Irapuatense       1-1 San Juan del Río
Académicos        0-2 Ocotlán
Independencia     5-0 U.Michoacana
Tala               -  Cachorros
Antonio Narro     1-0 Reynosa
U.A.Coahuila      3-1 Montemorelos
Ciudad Mante      bye

Round 15
[Jan 29]
San Mateo Atenco  2-0 Osos Grises
Poza Rica         4-0 Estudiantes de Puebla
Jabatos N.L.      4-1 U.A.Coahuila
[Jan 30]
S.U.O.O.          1-1 Inter Acapulco
Tulancingo         -  Río Blanco
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 0-1 U.Poza Rica
Nezahualcóyotl    2-1 Martínez de la Torre
U.Benito Juárez   0-3 U.Xalapeño
Tuneros           4-1 Ocotlán
Zamora            2-2 Rieleros
Ind. Ocotlán      1-0 Cachorros
San Marcos        1-0 San Juan del Río
Irapuatense       2-1 U.Michoacana
Independencia     0-0 Académicos
Tala               - Industriales Tepatitlán 
Irrigación        0-3 Montemorelos
Reynosa           1-2 Diablos Blancos
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  2-0 Ciudad Mante
Antonio Narro     bye

Round 16
[Feb 5]
U.Xalapeño        0-0 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
U.Poza Rica       2-0 San Mateo Atenco  [valid for 4 points, the replay of pending match of Round 3 was never played]
Cachorros         0-1 Tuneros
[Feb 6]
Osos Grises       2-2 Nezahualcóyotl
Mtz. de la Torre  1-3 Tulancingo
Río Blanco        0-1 S.U.O.O.
Inter Acapulco    4-2 Estudiantes de Puebla
U.Benito Juárez   1-0 Poza Rica
San Juan del Río  1-2 Zamora
U.Michoacana      1-1 San Marcos
Ocotlán           2-2 Independencia
Rieleros          5-1 Tala
Académicos        1-1 Irapuatense
Ind. Tepatitlán   0-1 Industriales Ocotlán
Ciudad Mante      2-1 Jabatos N.L.
Montemorelos      1-0 Reynosa
Antonio Narro     0-4 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.
U.A.Coahuila      6-1 Irrigación
Diablos Blancos   bye

Round 17
[Feb 12]
San Mateo Atenco  4-0 U.Xalapeño
Est. de Puebla    1-0 Río Blanco
Poza Rica         1-2 Inter Acapulco
Jabatos N.L.      1-1 Antonio Narro
Cachorros         3-2 Ocotlán
[Feb 13]
S.U.O.O.          5-0 Martínez de la Torre
Tulancingo        1-1 Osos Grises
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 2-0 U.Benito Juárez
Nezahualcóyotl    0-0 U.Poza Rica
Tuneros           4-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Zamora            1-1 U.Michoacana
Ind. Ocotlán      1-0 Rieleros
San Marcos        1-1 Académicos
Irapuatense       3-1 Independencia
Tala              1-3 San Juan del Río
Ciudad Mante      0-1 U.A.Coahuila
Reynosa           0-2 Irrigación
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  2-2 Diablos Blancos
Montemorelos      bye

Round 18
[Feb 19]
U.Xalapeño         -  Nezahualcóyotl    [suspended by rain]
U.Poza Rica        -  Tulancingo
Diablos Blancos   7-2 Jabatos N.L.
[Feb 20]
Osos Grises       2-1 S.U.O.O.
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 5-1 Poza Rica
Mtz. de la Torre  1-1 Estudiantes de Puebla
Río Blanco        2-1 Inter Acapulco
U.Benito Juárez   1-1 San Mateo Atenco
San Juan del Río  1-1 Industriales Ocotlán
U.Michoacana      0-1 Tala
Ocotlán           2-3 Irapuatense
Rieleros          3-1 Tuneros
Académicos        0-0 Zamora
Independencia     5-2 San Marcos
Ind. Tepatitlán   2-0 Cachorros
Montemorelos      2-1 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.
Antonio Narro     2-3 Ciudad Mante
U.A.Coahuila      3-1 Reynosa
Irrigación        bye

Round 19
[Feb 26]
San Mateo Atenco  3-0 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Est. de Puebla    0-3 Osos Grises
Poza Rica          -  Río Blanco
Jabatos N.L.       -  Montemorelos      [suspended]
Cachorros         8-1 Rieleros
[Feb 27]
S.U.O.O.          1-1 U.Poza Rica
Tulancingo        4-1 U.Xalapeño
Inter Acapulco     -  Martínez de la Torre
Nezahualcóyotl    1-2 U.Benito Juárez
Tuneros           4-2 San Juan del Río
Zamora            1-0 Independencia
Ind. Ocotlán      2-1 U.Michoacana
San Marcos        0-1 Irapuatense
Ind. Tepatitlán   0-1 Ocotlán
Tala              0-0 Académicos
Ciudad Mante      3-1 Diablos Blancos
Antonio Narro     1-1 U.A.Coahuila
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  2-1 Irrigación
Reynosa           bye

Round 20
[Mar 5]
San Mateo Atenco  6-1 Poza Rica
U.Xalapeño        0-1 S.U.O.O.
U.Poza Rica       1-0 Estudiantes de Puebla
[Mar 6]
Osos Grises       4-1 Inter Acapulco
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 4-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Mtz. de la Torre   -  Río Blanco
U.Benito Juárez    -  Tulancingo
San Juan del Río  1-1 Cachorros
U.Michoacana      1-1 Tuneros
Ocotlán           2-2 San Marcos
Rieleros          0-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
Irapuatense       4-2 Zamora
Académicos         -  Industriales Ocotlán
Independencia     4-0 Tala
Irrigación        1-1 Jabatos N.L.
Reynosa           1-3 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.
Montemorelos      0-2 Ciudad Mante
Diablos Blancos   3-0 Antonio Narro
U.A.Coahuila      bye

Pending match Round 9
[Mar 9]
Reynosa           1-1 U.A.Coahuila

Pending match Round 19
[Mar 9]
Jabatos N.L.      2-1 Montemorelos

Round 21
[Mar 12]
Est. de Puebla    0-1 U.Xalapeño
Poza Rica         awd Mtz. de la Torre  [awarded match to Poza Rica 1-0] 
Jabatos N.L.      3-2 Reynosa
Cachorros         0-0 U.Michoacana
[Mar 13]
S.U.O.O.          8-0 U.Benito Juárez
Tulancingo        3-2 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Río Blanco        0-3 Osos Grises
Inter Acapulco    0-1 U.Poza Rica
Nezahualcóyotl    0-1 San Mateo Atenco
Tuneros           1-0 Académicos
Zamora            2-1 San Marcos
Ind. Ocotlán      0-4 Independencia
Rieleros          3-3 Ocotlán
Ind. Tepatitlán   0-1 San Juan del Río
Tala               -  Irapuatense
U.A.Coahuila      1-1 Diablos Blancos
Ciudad Mante      0-0 Irrigación
Antonio Narro     1-1 Montemorelos
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  bye

North Zoen ends its regular season

FINAL TABLES
North Zone

Group 1 

 1. Diablos Blancos	16	11	 3	 2	43	13	25 (qualified)[Torreón]
 2. Montemorelos	16	 7	 4	 5	29	18	18 (qualified)[Monterrey]
 3. Irrigación		16	 6	 2	 8	21	40	14 (qualified)[Ciudad Mante]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. U.A.Antonio Narro	16	 2	 3	11	12	43	 7 [Saltillo]

Group 2

 1. Coyotes E.S.A.Z.	16	12	 2	 2	35	15	26 (qualified)[Gómez Palacio]
 2. U.A.Coahuila	16	 8	 4	 4	36	21	20 (qualified)[Torreón]
 3. Ciudad Mante	16	 6	 2	 8	26	28	14 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Jabatos N.L.	16	 5	 4	 7	24	32	14 [Monterrey]
 5. Reynosa		16	 2	 2	12	14	30	 6

North Zone starts its Semifinal Round

Round 22
[Mar 19]
San Mateo Atenco  4-2 Tulancingo
U.Xalapeño        0-0 Inter Acapulco
U.Poza Rica       2-0 Río Blanco
[Mar 20]
Osos Grises       awd Mtz. de la Torre  [awarded match to Osos Grises 1-0]
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 0-0 S.U.O.O.
Nezahualcóyotl    5-1 Poza Rica
U.Benito Juárez   1-2 Estudiantes de Puebla
San Juan del Río  2-0 Rieleros
U.Michoacana      2-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Ocotlán           1-1 Zamora
San Marcos        1-1 Tala
Irapuatense       awd Ind. Ocotlán      [awarded match to Irapuatense 1-0]
Académicos        0-3 Cachorros
Independencia     2-1 Tuneros
Ciudad Mante      1-1 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.
U.A.Coahuila      0-1 Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos   6-0 Irrigación

Round 23
[Mar 26]
Est. de Puebla    2-3 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Poza Rica         0-1 Osos Grises
Inter Acapulco    1-0 U.Benito Juárez
San Juan del Río  1-1 Ocotlán
Tuneros           1-0 Irapuatense
Cachorros         0-3 Independencia
[Mar 27]
S.U.O.O.          1-0 San Mateo Atenco
Tulancingo        0-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Mtz. de la Torre  awd U.Poza Rica       [awarded match to U.Poza Rica 0-1]
Río Blanco        0-4 U.Xalapeño
Ind. Ocotlán       -  San Marcos
Rieleros          2-2 U.Michoacana
Ind. Tepatitlán   2-2 Académicos
Tala              0-0 Zamora
Irrigación        0-5 U.A.Coahuila
Montemorelos      3-0 Ciudad Mante
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  0-1 Diablos Blancos

Round 24
[Apr 2]
San Mateo Atenco   -  Estudiantes de Puebla
U.Xalapeño        awd Mtz. de la Torre  [awarded match to U.Xalapeño 1-0]
U.Poza Rica       1-1 Osos Grises
[Apr 3]
Tulancingo        3-2 Poza Rica
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 2-0 Inter Acapulco
Nezahualcóyotl    0-5 S.U.O.O.
U.Benito Juárez   1-1 Río Blanco
U.Michoacana      2-1 San Juan del Río
Zamora             -  Industriales Ocotlán
Ocotlán           2-1 Tala
San Marcos        0-2 Tuneros
Irapuatense       2-1 Cachorros
Académicos        1-1 Rieleros
Independencia     0-0 Industriales Tepatitlán
Irrigación        1-1 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.
U.A.Coahuila      6-0 Ciudad Mante
Diablos Blancos   4-0 Montemorelos

Round 25
[Apr 9]
Est. de Puebla    1-2 Nezahualcóyotl
U.Poza Rica       1-0 Poza Rica
Inter Acapulco    2-3 San Mateo Atenco
Tuneros           4-2 Zamora
Cachorros         8-1 San Marcos
[Apr 10]
Osos Grises       1-3 U.Xalapeño
S.U.O.O.          4-2 Tulancingo
Mtz. de la Torre  awd U.Benito Juárez   [awarded match to U.Benito Juárez 0-1]
Río Blanco        1-0 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
San Juan del Río  awd Académicos        [awarded match to San Juan del Río 1-0]
U.Michoacana      0-0 Ocotlán
Ind. Ocotlán       -  Tala
Rieleros          3-0 Independencia
Ind. Tepatitlán   1-4 Irapuatense
Ciudad Mante      0-2 Diablos Blancos
Montemorelos      1-1 Irrigación
U.A.Coahuila      2-2 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.

Round 26
[Apr 16]
San Mateo Atenco  3-0 Río Blanco
U.Xalapeño        2-1 U.Poza Rica
Poza Rica         0-1 S.U.O.O.
[Apr 17]
Tulancingo        3-3 Estudiantes de Puebla
U.V.Coatzacoalcos awd Mtz. de la Torre  [awarded match to U.V.Coatzacoalcos 1-0]
Nezahualcóyotl    3-2 Inter Acapulco
U.Benito Juárez   0-1 Osos Grises
Zamora            3-2 Cachorros
Ind. Ocotlán       -  Ocotlán
San Marcos        3-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Irapuatense       2-0 Rieleros
Académicos        1-1 U.Michoacana
Independencia     3-2 San Juan del Río
Tala              4-0 Tuneros
Irrigación        0-0 Ciudad Mante
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  7-0 Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos   1-0 U.A.Coahuila

Round 27
[Apr 23]
Cachorros         3-1 Tala
[Apr 24]
San Juan del Río  1-1 Irapuatense
Tuneros            - Industriales Ocotlán
U.Michoacana      1-0 Independencia
Ocotlán           1-3 Académicos
Rieleros           -  San Marcos
Ind. Tepatitlán   1-5 Zamora
Irrigación        0-1 Diablos Blancos
Montemorelos      0-0 U.A.Coahuila
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  5-0 Ciudad Mante

Pending match Round 5
[Apr 24]
S.U.O.O.          1-0 Osos Grises


FINAL TABLES

Center Zona

Group 1

 1. S.U.O.O.		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)[Cuautitlán]
 2. U.de Poza Rica	25	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Inter Acapulco	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 4. U.V.Coatzacoalcos	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 5. Nezahualcóyotl	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 6. Río Blanco		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 7. Mtz. de la Torre	26	 0	 0	26	 0	26	 0 (disqualified)

Group 2

 1. U.Xalapeño		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)[Jalapa]
 2. Osos Grises		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)[Toluca]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tulancingo		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 4. San Mateo Atenco	25	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 5. Estudiantes Puebla	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 6. U.Benito Juárez	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - [Oaxaca]
 7. Poza Rica		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -

Western Zone

Group 1

 1. Irapuatense		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)[Irapuato]
 2. Independencia 64'	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)[Guadalajara]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zamora		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 4. Deportivo Ocotlán	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 5. Ind. Tepatitlán	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 6. Académicos		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - [Guadalajara]	
 7. San Marcos		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - [Aguascalientes]

Group 2

 1. Cachorros de León	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)
 2. Tuneros		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)[San Luis Potosí]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Rieleros		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - [Aguascalientes]
 4. Tala		26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 5. San Juan del Río	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 6. U.Michoacana	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - [Morelia]
 7. Ind. Ocotlán	26	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -

NB: Martínez de la Torre was disqualified after the Round 21 due to economic problems, all its
    matches were annulled.

    The posponed match of the Round 3 between U.de Poza Rica and San Mateo Atenco was never played, 
     instead, both teams agreed that the winner of the match of the Round 16 earned 4 points.


Championship Playoffs

Semifinal Round

North Zone continues playing its semifinal round 

Round 1
[Apr 30]
U.Xalapeño        1-0 S.U.O.O.
U.Poza Rica       4-3 Osos Grises
U.A.Coahuila      4-0 Irrigación
Cachorros         3-2 Irapuatense
[May 1]
Tuneros           2-2 Independencia
Ciudad Mante      1-1 Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos   0-1 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.

Round 2
[May 8]
Osos Grises       1-1 U.Poza Rica
S.U.O.O.          0-1 U.Xalapeño
Irapuatense       2-2 Cachorros
Independencia     2-0 Tuneros
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  2-0 Irrigación
Ciudad Mante      2-4 U.A.Coahuila
Montemorelos      2-2 Diablos Blancos

Round 3
[May 14]
U.Xalapeño        1-1 Osos Grises
[May 15]
S.U.O.O.          3-1 U.Poza Rica
Irapuatense       0-1 Tuneros
Independencia     1-4 Cachorros
Coyotes E.S.A.Z.  3-1 U.A.Coahuila
Irrigación        1-1 Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos   8-0 Ciudad Mante

Round 4
[May 21]
U.Poza Rica       1-1 S.U.O.O.
Cachorros         3-1 Independencia
[May 22]
Osos Grises       1-1 U.Xalapeño
Tuneros           3-1 Irapuatense
Irrigación        3-2 Ciudad Mante
Montemorelos      5-1 Coyotes E.S.A.Z.
U.A.Coahuila      0-2 Diablos Blancos

Round 5
[May 28]
U.Poza Rica       0-0 U.Xalapeño
[May 29]
Osos Grises       5-1 S.U.O.O.
Tuneros           0-0 Cachorros
Irapuatense       2-1 Independencia

Round 6
[Jun 4]
U.Xalapeño         -  U.Poza Rica       [U.Xalapeño won]
Cachorros          -  Tuneros
[Jun 5]
S.U.O.O.          0-0 Osos Grises
Independencia     2-1 Irapuatense


FINAL TABLES

Center Zone

 1. U.Xalapeño		 6	 3	 3	 0	 -	 -	 9 (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Osos Grises		 6	 1	 4	 1	11	 8	 6 (playoff)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.Poza Rica		 6	 1	 3	 2	 -	 -	 5
 4. S.U.O.O.		 6	 1	 2	 3	 5	 9	 4

Western Zone

 1. Cachorros de León	 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tuneros		 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (playoff)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Independencia	 6	 2	 1	 3	 9	12	 5
 4. Irapuatense		 6	 1	 1	 4	 8	12	 3

North Zone

 1. Diablos Blancos	10	 8	 1	 1	27	 3	17 (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Coyotes E.S.A.Z.	10	 5	 3	 2	23	11	13
 3. Montemorelos	10	 3	 5	 2	14	17	11
 4. U.A.Coahuila	10	 4	 2	 4	22	11	10
 5. Irrigación		10	 1	 4	 5	 6	23	 6
 6. Ciudad Mante	10	 0	 3	 7	 6	33	 3

Playoff

First Leg
[Jun 9]
Osos Grises       2-2 Tuneros

Second Leg
[Jun 12]
Tuneros           1-2 Osos Grises


Final Group

Round 1
[Jun 16]
U.Xalapeño        1-0 Osos Grises
Cachorros         1-1 Diablos Blancos

Round 2
[Jun 19]
Osos Grises       2-0 U.Xalapeño
Diablos Blancos   1-3 Cachorros

Round 3
[Jun 23]
Osos Grises       4-0 Diablos Blancos
Cachorros          -  U.Xalapeño        [U.Xalapeño won]

Round 4
[Jun 25]
U.Xalapeño        1-0 Cachorros
[Jun 26]
Diablos Blancos   2-1 Osos Grises

Round 5
[Jun 30]
U.Xalapeño        2-2 Diablos Blancos
Cachorros          -  Osos Grises       [Osos Grises won]

Round 6
[Jul 3]
Osos Grises       3-0 Cachorros
Diablos Blancos   2-1 U.Xalapeño


FINAL TABLE

 1. Osos Grises		 6	 4	 0	 2	10	 3	 8 (champion)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.Xalapeño		 6	 3	 1	 2	 5	 6	 7
 3. Diablos Blancos	 6	 2	 2	 2	 8	12	 6
 4. Cachorros de León	 6	 1	 1	 4	 4	 6	 3


Champion: Osos Grises    HC: Roberto Matosas

Runners-up:  Universitario Xalapeño

Top scorer:  ?


Copa México 1976-77 Tercera División (Cup Tournament Third Level)

16 teams divided in four groups, the winners of each group plus the four teams eliminated of 
the championship semifinal round.

New team: Deportivo Metro.

Group Phase

Round 1
[May 21, 1977]
Est. de Puebla    0-1 San Mateo Atenco
San Juan del Río  3-1 Académicos
[May 22]
Tulancingo        2-2 Inter Acapulco
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 6-0 Río Blanco
Nezahualcóyotl    1-1 Metro
Rieleros          3-1 Ocotlán
Ind.Tepatitlán    2-1 Zamora
Tala               -  U.Michoacana

Round 2
[May 28]
San Mateo Atenco  4-1 Est.de Puebla
[May 29]
Río Blanco        2-2 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Inter Acapulco    4-1 Tulancingo
Metro             2-1 Nezahualcóyotl
U.Michoacana      2-1 Tala
Zamora            4-0 Industriales Tepatitlán
Ocotlán           1-3 Rieleros
Académicos        4-0 San Juan del Río

Round 3
[Jun 4]
Est. de Puebla     -  Río Blanco
San Juan del Río   -  U.Michoacana
[Jun 5]
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  -  San Mateo Atenco
Metro              -  Inter Acapulco
Nezahualcóyotl     -  Tulancingo
Zamora             -  Rieleros
Ind. Tepatitlán    -  Ocotlán
Tala               -  Académicos

Round 4
[Jun 11]
San Mateo Atenco  4-1 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
[Jun 12]
Tulancingo        4-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Río Blanco        2-0 Estudiantes de Puebla
Inter Acapulco    2-0 Metro
U.Michoacana      1-1 San Juan del Río
Ocotlán           5-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Rieleros          2-1 Zamora
Académicos        4-1 Tala

Round 5
[Jun 18[
Est. de Puebla    1-1 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
[Jun 19]
Tulancingo        4-0 Metro
Río Blanco        0-2 San Mateo Atenco
Nezahualcóyotl    1-0 Inter Acapulco
U.Michoacana      1-1 Académicos
Ocotlán           0-3 Zamora
Rieleros 3-0 Industriales Tepatitlán
Tala               -  San Juan del Río

Round 6
[Jun 25]
San Mateo Atenco  4-0 Río Blanco
[Jun 26]
U.V.Coatzacoalcos 3-0 Estudiantes de Puebla
Inter Acapulco    4-3 Nezahualcóyotl
Metro             1-3 Tulancingo
San Juan del Río  4-1 Tala
Zamora            2-1 Ocotlán
Académicos        2-1 U.Michoacana
Ind. Tepatitlán   3-0 Rieleros


FINAL TABLES 

Center Zone

Group 1

 1. Inter Acapulco	 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)
————-------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tulancingo		 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 3. Nezahualcóyotl	 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 4. Deportivo Metro	 6  	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - [Ciudad de México?]

Group 2

 1. San Mateo Atenco	 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.V.Coatzacoalcos	 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 3. Río Blanco		 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 4. Estudiantes Puebla	 6	 -	 -	 -	 —	 -	 -

Western Zone

Group 1

 1. San Juan del Río	 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)
——--------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Académicos		 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - [Guadalajara]
 3. Tala		 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 4. U.Michoacana	 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - [Morelia]

Group 2

 1. Zamora		 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Rieleros		 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - [Aguascalientes]
 3. Ind. Tepatitlán	 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -
 4. Ocotlán		 6	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -

S.U.O.O., U.de Poza Rica, Irapuatense and Tuneros (eliminated from the championship playoffs) 
joined to the final phase of the Cup.

Final Phase

Results unknown


Cup winners: unknown


Notes about some teams:
Coyotes E.S.A.Z. (Escuela Superior de Agricultura y Zootecnia de Venecia), trey are from 
Gómez Palacio, Durango and play its home matches in Estadio del Instituto francés de la Laguna.

Independencia 64 was a team from Guadalajara and played its home matches in Estadio Olímpico
del Tecnológico de la U.de G.


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from second level: Celaya

Inter de Acapulco promoted after bought the franchise of Ciudad Sahagún

U.A.Coahuila moved to Monclova after sold its franchise

Ciudad Mante, Estudiantes de Puebla, Industriales de Ocotlán, Poza Rica, Reynosa, Rieleros, 
San Marcos and U.Benito Juárez were dissolved.

Six new teams: Chalco, Ciudad Acuña, Progreso de Cocula, San Rafael, U.Veracruzana and 
Gallos de Tamazula.



1975/76

1977/78

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo at yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 19 Apr 2018

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2004/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.