Mexico 1977/78

Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 27]
U.de G.         1-2 Jalisco
[Jul 28]
*U.N.A.M.        -  Toluca
*Posponed
[Jul 30]
A.Español       1-0 Puebla
U.de N.L        0-1 U.A.de G.     [in Estadio Tecnológico]
Atlas           1-4 Monterrey
[Jul 31]
Atlante         2-1 León
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Cruz Azul
Tampico         1-2 América
Veracruz        0-2 A.Potosino
Laguna          2-4 Guadalajara
[Aug 3]
U.N.A.M.        3-0 Toluca

Round 2
[Aug 3]
Jalisco         1-0 U.de N.L.
[Aug 4]
León            1-0 Tampico
[Aug 6]
Cruz Azul       1-2 Atlante
Monterrey       2-1 U.de G.       [in Estadio Tecnológico]
U.A.de G.       3-2 A.Español
[Aug 7]
América         1-1 Laguna
Toluca          3-1 U.de Curtidores
Puebla          2-1 Veracruz
A.Potosino      0-2 U.N.A.M.
Guadalajara     3-2 Atlas

Round 3
[Aug 10]
Atlas           0-4 América
[Aug 11]
U.N.A.M.        4-3 Puebla
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Atlante
[Aug 13]
U.de N.L.       1-0 Monterrey     [in Estadio Tecnológico]
U.de G          3-2 Guadalajara
[Aug 14]
A.Español       2-1 Jalisco
Toluca          1-1 A.Potosino
Tampico         3-4 Cruz Azul
Veracruz        2-0 U.A.de G.
Laguna          1-1 León

Round 4
[Aug 17]
Jalisco         4-1 Veracruz
[Aug 18]
Atlante         0-0 Tampico
[Aug 20]
Cruz Azul       1-1 Laguna
Monterrey       3-1 A.Español     [in Estadio Tecnológico]
*U.A.de G.       -  U.N.A.M.
*Posponed by storm
[Aug 21]
U.A.de G.       2-2 U.N.A.M.
América         2-1 U.de G.
Puebla          0-1 Toluca
A.Potosino      3-1 U.de Curtidores
León            2-0 Atlas
Guadalajara     2-1 U.de N.L.

Round 5
[Aug 24]
Atlas           1-4 Cruz Azul
[Aug 25]
U.N.A.M.        6-1 Jalisco
U.de Curtidores 3-1 Tampico
[Aug 27]
U.de N.L.       1-0 América       [in Estadio Tecnológico]
U.de G.         2-1 León
[Aug 28]
A.Español       2-1 Guadalajara
Toluca          1-0 U.A.de G.
A.Potosino      1-1 Puebla
Veracruz        1-3 Monterrey
Laguna          1-1 Atlante

Round 6
[Aug 31]
U.A.de G.       6-0 A.Potosino
[Sep 1]
América         1-1 A.Español
[Sep 3]
Cruz Azul       3-4 U.de G.
Monterrey       0-1 U.N.A.M.      [in Estadio Tecnológico]
Jalisco         1-2 Toluca
[Sep 4]
Atlante         0-2 Atlas
Puebla          0-2 U.de Curtidores
León            3-0 U.de N.L.
Guadalajara     1-0 Veracruz
Tampico         1-1 Laguna

Round 7
[Sep 7]
U.de G.         0-1 Atlante
[Sep 10]
A.Español       3-1 León
U.de N.L.       2-0 Cruz Azul
Atlas           3-1 Tampico
[Sep 11]
U.N.A.M.        5-1 Guadalajara
Toluca          2-0 Monterrey
Puebla          1-2 U.A.de G.
A.Potosino      1-2 Jalisco
U.de Curtidores 3-2 Laguna
Veracruz        1-1 América

Round 8
[Sep 14]
Jalisco         6-3 Puebla
[Sep 16]
Atlante         0-2 U.de N.L.
[Sep 17]
Cruz Azul       0-0 A.Español
Monterrey       4-0 A.Potosino
U.A.de G.       7-1 U.de Curtidores
[Sep 18]
América         4-2 U.N.A.M.
León            2-2 Veracruz
Guadalajara     0-2 Toluca
Tampico         0-2 U.de G.
Laguna          4-0 Atlas

Round 9
[Sep 21]
U.A.de G.       4-0 Jalisco
[Sep 22]
U.N.A.M.        3-1 León
U.de Curtidores 1-2 Atlas
[Sep 24]
*A.Español       -  Atlante
*Posponed match
U.de N.L.       0-1 Tampico
U.de G.         1-2 Laguna
[Sep 25]
Toluca          1-1 América
Puebla          1-0 Monterrey
A.Potosino      3-2 Guadalajara
Veracruz        0-0 Cruz Azul

Round 10
[Sep 28]
Atlas           0-2 U.de G.
[Sep 29]
América         3-0 A.Potosino    [in Estadio Olímpico Universitario]
[Oct 1]
U.N.A.M.        1—3 Cruz Azul
Monterrey       2-1 U.A.de G.
Jalisco         6-2 U.de Curtidores
[Oct 2]
Atlante         3-2 Veracruz      [in Estadio Olímpico Universitario]
León            0-1 Toluca
Guadalajara     1-1 Puebla
Tampico         5-0 A.Español
Laguna          0-2 U.de N.L.

Tournament suspended from Oct. 2 to 27 due to celebration in Mexico of CONCACAF Nations Cup 1977 (Qualifying to FIFA World Cup 1978)

Round 11
[Oct 26]
Jalisco         1-1 Monterrey
[Oct 27]
A.Español       0-0 Laguna
[Oct 29]
U.de N.L.       3-0 Atlas
U.A.de G.       1-1 Guadalajara
[Oct 30]
U.N.A.M.        3-3 Atlante
Toluca          2-0 Cruz Azul
Puebla          0-1 América
A.Potosino      2-2 León
U.de Curtidores 1-2 U.de G.
Veracruz        1-1 Tampico

Round 12
[Nov 2]
U.de G.         1-1 U.de N.L.
[Nov 3]
América         0-4 U.A.de G.
[Nov 5]
Cruz Azul       0-2 A.Potosino
Monterrey       2-0 U.de Curtidores
Atlas           1-3 A.Español
[Nov 6]
Atlante         0-3 Toluca
León            1-0 Puebla
Guadalajara     2-4 Jalisco
Tampico         1-1 U.N.A.M.
Laguna          0-0 Veracruz

Round 13
[Nov 9]
U.A.de G.       2-1 León
[Nov 10]
U.N.A.M.        3-1 Laguna
U.de Curtidores 1-3 U.de N.L.
[Nov 12]
Monterrey       0-0 Guadalajara
Jalisco         0-2 América
[Nov 13]
A.Español       0-2 U.de G.
Toluca          3-0 Tampico
Puebla          1-2 Cruz Azul
A.Potosino      1-0 Atlante
Veracruz        1-0 Atlas

Round 14
[Nov 16]
U.de G.         2-0 Veracruz
[Nov 17]
Atlante         3-1 Puebla
Guadalajara     1-0 U.de Curtidores
[Nov 19]
Cruz Azul       1-0 U.A.de G.
U.de N.L.       3-2 A.Español
Atlas           1-2 U.N.A.M.
[Nov 20]
América         2-2 Monterrey
León            1-1 Jalisco
Tampico         0-0 A.Potosino
Laguna          0-0 Toluca

Round 15
[Nov 23]
Jalisco         1-1 Cruz Azul
[Nov 24]
Guadalajara     1-1 América
[Nov 26]
Monterrey       4-2 León
U.A.de G.       2-2 Atlante
[Nov 27]
U.N.A.M.        4-1 U.de G.
Toluca          0-0 Atlas
Puebla          1-4 Tampico
A.Potosino      3-3 Laguna
U.de Curtidores 1-3 A.Español
Veracruz        4-0 U.de N.L.

Round 16
[Nov 30]
Atlante         1-1 Jalisco
Atlas           2-1 A.Potosino
[Dec 1]
América         2-1 U.de Curtidores
[Dec 3]
Cruz Azul       2-2 Monterrey
U.de N.L.       1-0 U.N.A.M.
U.de G.         4-1 Toluca
[Dec 4]
A.Español       2-2 Veracruz
León            2-1 Guadalajara
Tampico         3-0 U.A.de G.
Laguna          0-0 Puebla

Round 17
[Dec 7]
U.A.de G.       2-2 Laguna
[Dec 8]
U.N.A.M.        1-1 A.Español
[Dec 10]
Monterrey       4-1 Atlante
U.de Curtidores 2-0 Veracruz
Jalisco         1-0 Tampico
[Dec 11]
América         2-1 León
Toluca          4-1 U.de N.L.
Puebla          1-2 Atlas
A.Potosino      2-3 U.de G.
Guadalajara     0-1 Cruz Azul

Round 18
[Dec 14]
Atlas           1-1 U.A.de G.
[Dec 15]
Atlante         1-0 Guadalajara
[Dec 17]
Cruz Azul       1-1 América
U.de N.L.       1-1 A.Potosino
U.de G.         1-0 Puebla
[Dec 18]
A.Español       0-1 Toluca
U.de Curtidores 0-1 León
Tampico         1-4 Monterrey
Veracruz        2-1 U.N.A.M.
Laguna          1-0 Jalisco

Round 19
[Dec 21]
Jalisco         1-1 Atlas
[Dec 22]
Toluca          2-0 Veracruz
América         2-1 Atlante
León            5-2 Cruz Azul
Guadalajara     2-2 Tampico
[Dec 23]
U.N.A.M.        2-1 U.de Curtidores
A.Potosino      0-0 A.Español
[Dec 24]
Monterrey       1-1 Laguna
U.A.de G.       3-3 U.de G.
[Dec 25]
Puebla          1-0 U.de N.L.

Round 20
[Dec 28]
U.A.de G.       3-1 U.de N.L.
[Dec 29]
León            0-0 Atlante
Guadalajara     1-0 Laguna
[Dec 30]
A.Potosino      4-0 Veracruz
[Dec 31]
Cruz Azul       1-0 U.de Curtidores
Monterrey       1-0 Atlas
Jalisco         1-1 U.de G.
[Jan 1]
América         0-0 Tampico
Toluca          1-2 U.N.A.M.
Puebla          1-3 A.Español

Round 21
[Jan 4]
U.de G.         0-4 Monterrey
[Jan 5]
U.N.A.M.        2-1 A.Potosino
U.de Curtidores 0-0 Toluca
[Jan 7]
Atlante         0-0 Cruz Azul
U.de N.L.       1-1 Jalisco
Atlas           1-1 Guadalajara
[Jan 8]
A.Español       1-1 U.A.de G.
Tampico         3-3 León
Veracruz        0-2 Puebla
Laguna          2-1 América

Pending match Round 9
[Jan 10]
A.Español       1-1 Atlante

Round 22
[Jan 11]
América         1-0 Atlas
[Jan 12]
U.A.de G.       4-1 Veracruz
[Jan 14]
Jalisco         1-3 A.Español
Cruz Azul       1-1 Tampico
Monterrey       2-4 U.de N.L.
[Jan 15]
Atlante         3-1 U.de Curtidores
Puebla          1-0 U.N.A.M.
A.Potosino      1-0 Toluca
León            2-2 Laguna
Guadalajara     1-0 U.de G.

Round 23
[Jan 18]
Atlas           0-2 León
[Jan 19]
A.Español       3-2 Monterrey
[Jan 21]
U.de N.L.       2-1 Guadalajara
U.de G.         2-2 América
[Jan 22]
U.N.A.M.        4-1 U.A.de G.
Toluca          1-2 Puebla
U.de Curtidores 0-0 A.Potosino
Tampico         2-3 Atlante
Veracruz        2-1 Jalisco
Laguna          0-1 Cruz Azul

Round 24
[Jan 25]
Jalisco         2-5 U.N.A.M.
[Jan 26]
Atlante         1-1 Laguna
[Jan 28]
Cruz Azul       3-0 Atlas
Monterrey       2-1 Veracruz
U.A.de G.       2-0 Toluca
[Jan 29]
América         2-1 U.de N.L.
Puebla          2-0 A.Potosino
León            3-1 U.de G.
Guadalajara     1-1 A.Español
Tampico         1-0 U.de Curtidores

Round 25
[Feb 1]
U.de G.         0-0 Cruz Azul
[Feb 2]
U.N.A.M.        4-0 Monterrey
U.de Curtidores 0-0 Puebla
[Feb 4]
U.de N.L.       2-0 León
Atlas           1-3 Atlante
[Feb 5]
A.Español       1-2 América
Toluca          4-1 Jalisco
A.Potosino      0-0 U.A.de G.
Veracruz        4-1 Guadalajara
Laguna          0-0 Tampico

Round 26
[Feb 8]
U.A.de G.       1-0 Puebla
[Feb 9]
Atlante         0-2 U.de G.
[Feb 11]
Cruz Azul       2-0 U.de N.L.
Monterrey       5-1 Toluca
Jalisco         5-0 A.Potosino
[Feb 12]
América         1-0 Veracruz
León            3-1 A.Español
Guadalajara     2-1 U.N.A.M.
Tampico         2-3 Atlas
Laguna          1-1 U.de Curtidores

Round 27
[Feb 15]
U.de G.         0-1 Tampico
[Feb 17]
A.Potosino      1-0 Monterrey
[Feb 18]
A.Español       1-1 Cruz Azul
U.de N.L.       2-0 Atlante
Atlas           1-1 Laguna
[Feb 19]
U.N.A.M.        2-1 América
Toluca          1-0 Guadalajara
Puebla          2-1 Jalisco
U.de Curtidores 1-1 U.A.de G.
Veracruz        3-1 León

Round 28
[Feb 22]
Atlas           1-0 U.de Curtidores
[Feb 23]
América         1-0 Toluca
[Feb 25]
Cruz Azul       1-1 Veracruz
Monterrey       1-0 Puebla
Jalisco         2-2 U.A.de G.
[Feb 26]
Atlante         1-1 A.Español
León            1-1 U.N.A.M.
Guadalajara     3-0 A.Potosino
Tampico         0-0 U.de N.L.
Laguna          2-1 U.de G.

Round 29
[Mar 1]
U.A.de G.       4-1 Monterrey
[Mar 2]
A.Español       1-1 Tampico
[Mar 3]
A.Potosino      1-0 América
[Mar 4]
Cruz Azul       6—3 U.N.A.M.
U.de N.L.       3-1 Laguna
U.de G.         0-1 Atlas
[Mar 5]
Toluca          4-1 León
Puebla          1-1 Guadalajara
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Jalisco
Veracruz        1-0 Atlante

Round 30
[Mar 8]
U.de G.         4-0 U.de Curtidores
[Mar 9]
Atlante         0-1 U.N.A.M.
[Mar 11]
Cruz Azul       0-0 Toluca
Monterrey       0-2 Jalisco
Atlas           0-0 U.de N.L.
[Mar 12]
América         2-1 Puebla
León            3-1 A.Potosino
Guadalajara     0-2 U.A.de G.
Tampico         4-2 Veracruz
Laguna          2-2 A.Español

Round 31
[Mar 15]
Jalisco         1-0 Guadalajara
[Mar 16]
U.N.A.M.        3-1 Tampico
[Mar 17]
A.Potosino      0-3 Cruz Azul
[Mar 18]
U.de N.L.       2-1 U.de G.
U.A.de G.       2-0 América
[Mar 19]
A.Español       5-1 Atlas
Toluca          3-0 Atlante
Puebla          1-0 León
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Monterrey
Veracruz        3-1 Laguna

Round 32
[Mar 22]
U.de G.         1-1 A.Español
[Mar 23]
América         2-0 Jalisco
[Mar 25]
Cruz Azul       2-0 Puebla
U.de N.L.       3-2 U.de Curtidores
Atlas           3-1 Veracruz
[Mar 26]
Atlante         3-2 A.Potosino
León            3-2 U.A.de G.
Guadalajara     2-1 Monterrey
Tampico         2-1 Toluca
Laguna          0-0 U.N.A.M.

Round 33
[Mar 29]
U.A.de G.       2-1 Cruz Azul
[Mar 30]
A.Español       0-1 U.de N.L.
[Mar 31]
A.Potosino      2-1 Tampico
[Apr 1]
Monterrey       1-1 América
Jalisco         2-1 León
[Apr 2]
U.N.A.M.        4-1 Atlas
Toluca          3-0 Laguna
Puebla          1-2 Atlante
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Guadalajara
Veracruz        2-1 U.de G.

Round 34
[Apr 5]
A.Español       5-1 U.de Curtidores
Atlas           2-1 Toluca
[Apr 6]
Atlante         1-1 U.A.de G.
[Apr 8]
Cruz Azul       0-1 Jalisco
U.de N.L.       5-1 Veracruz
U.de G.         2-0 U.N.A.M.
[Apr 9]
América         1-0 Guadalajara
León            3-1 Monterrey
Tampico         1-1 Puebla
Laguna          1-0 A.Potosino

Round 35
[Apr 12]
Jalisco         1-0 Atlante
[Apr 14]
A.Potosino      2-1 Atlas
[Apr 15]
Monterrey       2-2 Cruz Azul
U.A.de G.       3-2 Tampico
[Apr 16]
U.N.A.M.        0-0 U.de N.L.
Toluca          1-1 U.de G.
Puebla          2-1 Laguna
U.de Curtidores 1-1 América
Guadalajara     3-1 León
Veracruz        0-0 A.Español

Round 36
[Apr 19]
U.de G.         4-1 A.Potosino
[Apr 20]
Atlante         0-0 Monterrey
[Apr 22]
Cruz Azul       1-1 Guadalajara
U.de N.L.       1-2 Toluca
Atlas           0-0 Puebla
[Apr 23
A.Español       2-0 U.N.A.M.
León            1-1 América
Tampico         1-0 Jalisco
Veracruz        2-2 U.de Curtidores
Laguna          1-0 U.A.de G.

Round 37
[Apr 26]
Jalisco         3-2 Laguna
[Apr 28]
A.Potosino      0-0 U.de N.L.
[Apr 29]
América         1-1 Cruz Azul
Monterrey       2-3 Tampico
U.A.de G.       1-1 Atlas
[Apr 30]
U.N.A.M.        1-2 Veracruz
Toluca          2-0 A.Español
Puebla          1-3 U.de G.
León            2-2 U.de Curtidores
Guadalajara     3-2 Atlante

Round 38
[May 3]
Atlas           0-1 Jalisco
[May 4]
A.Español       3-2 A.Potosino
[May 6]
Cruz Azul       3-1 León
U.de N.L.       0-0 Puebla
U.de G.         1-0 U.A.de G.
[May 7]
Atlante         2-3 América
U.de Curtidores 2-2 U.N.A.M.
Tampico         2-1 Guadalajara
Veracruz        4-0 Toluca
Laguna          4-0 Monterrey

FINAL TABLES

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	20  	 8  	10  	81  	53  	48	1.53 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.G.             38  	17  	12  	 9  	73  	46  	46	1.59 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Laguna             38  	 8  	19  	11  	45  	49  	35	0.92 [Torreón]
  4. Atlético Potosino  38  	11  	10  	17  	41  	64  	32	0.64 [San Luis Potosí]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U. de Curtidores   38  	 8  	10  	20  	42  	71  	26	0.59 (relegation playoffs) [León]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. América            38  	19  	13  	 6  	55  	38  	51	1.45 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.N.L.           38  	18  	 8  	12  	50  	40  	44 	1.25 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Jalisco            38  	16  	 8  	14  	61  	60  	40	1.02 [Guadalajara]
  4. Monterrey          38  	15  	 8  	15  	63  	56  	38	1.12
  5. León               38  	13  	10  	15  	60  	61  	36	0.97
  
Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	14  	15  	 9  	56  	44  	43	1.27 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Tampico            38  	11  	13  	14  	53  	55  	35	0.96 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        38  	12  	10  	16  	48  	56  	34	0.86
  4. Atlante            38  	11  	12  	15  	44  	55  	34	0.80 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Veracruz           38  	12  	 9  	17  	50  	62  	33	0.81

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Toluca             38  	20  	 7  	11  	55  	37  	47	1.49 (playoffs)
  2. U. de G.           38  	17  	 7  	14  	61  	50  	41	1.22 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Español   38  	13  	15  	10  	58  	51  	41	1.14 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Puebla             38  	10  	 8  	20  	35  	52  	28	0.67
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlas              38  	10  	 8  	20  	36  	67  	28 	0.54 (relegation playoffs) [Guadalajara]


Top scorers:
Evanivaldo Castro “Cabinho”   33 goals  (U.N.A.M.)
Carlos Eloir Peruci           29 goals  (A.Español)
Oswaldo Castro "Pata Bendita" 24 goals  (Jalisco)
Ricardo Brandón               22 goals  (Veracruz)
Rubén Romeo Corbo             19 goals  (Monterrey)
Sergio Lima                   16 goals  (Jalisco)
Alberto Mario Jorge           15 goals  (León)
Miguel Àngel Gamboa           13 goals  (U.A.de G.)
Berna García                  13 goals  (U.de G.)
Milton Carlos                 13 goals  (Monterrey)
Jaime Pajarito                13 goals  (Atlas)
Antonio Ruiz                  12 goals  (Toluca)
Walter Mantegazza             12 goals  (U.de N.L.)
Alfredo "Alacrán" Jiménez     12 goals  (Cruz Azul)
Hugo Sánchez Márquez          11 goals  (U.N.A.M.)
Eladio Vera                   11 goals  (U.A.de G.)
Silvio Fogel                  11 goals  (Puebla)
Hugo Dávila                   11 goals  (U.de Curtidores)
Geraldo “Iauca” Concordia     10 goals  (U.de N.L.)
Pedro Damián                  10 goals  (Guadalajara)


Relegation Playoffs
First Leg
[May 14]
Estadio León (Nou Camp)
U.de Curtidores 0-0 Atlas

Second Leg
[May 17]
Estadio Jalisco
*Atlas           -  U.de Curtidores
*Posponed by electric failure
[May 18]
Estadio Jalisco
Atlas           2-4 U.de Curtidores
  [Ricardo Ferreti 25, José Delgado 70; Juan Manuel Olague 6, 68, Juan de Díos Castillo 48, Jorge Eduardo Lizardo 62]


Championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals
First Legs
[May 10]
Estadio Universitario
U.de N.L.       1-0 U.A.de G.
  [Walter Daniel Mantegazza 63]
Estadio Jalisco
U.de G.         2-1 U.N.A.M.
  [Belarmino de Almeida 66, Manuel Guillén 80; José de Jesús Ramírez 54]       
[May 11]
Estadio Tamaulipas
Tampico         2-2 América
  [Ricardo Mendoza 55, Francisco Bertochi 59; René Trujillo 15, José de Jesús Aceves 40]        
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul       1-0 Toluca
  [Horacio López Salgado 11]

Second Legs
[May 13]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.        2-0 U.de G.
  [Evanivaldo Castro 47, Washington Olivera 70]        
Estadio 3 de Marzo
U.A.de G.       2-3 U.de N.L.
   [Miguel Ángel Gamboa 37, Spencer Coelho 80; Sergio Orduña 32, Roberto Gadea 83, Tomás Boy 90]
[May 14]
América         1-1 Tampico   [aet; 2-4pen] 
  [Ítalo Estupiñán 62; Carlos Arteaga 50]
Toluca          2-2 Cruz Azul [aet]
  [Fernando Garduño 69, Héctor Hugo Eugui 90+4; Carlos Jara Saguier 85, 114]

Semifinals
First Legs
[May 17]
Estadio Tamaulipas
Tampico         2-1 U.N.A.M.
  [Alejandro Ojeda 10, Francisco Bertochi 31; Genaro Bermúdez 29]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul       1-0 U.de N.L.
  [Fernando Bustos 31]

Second Legs
[May 20]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.        4-0 Tampico
  [José de Jesús Ramírez 40, Mario Trejo 54, Ernesto Cervantes 59, Evanivaldo Castro 77pen]
Estadio Universitario
U.de N.L.       3-0 Cruz Azul
  [Walter Daniel Mantegazza 17, 55, Tomás Boy 44pen]

Final
First Leg [May 24]
Estadio Universitario
U.de N.L.       2-0 U.N.A.M.
  [Walter Daniel Mantegazza 20, 75]

Second Leg [May 27]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.        1-1 U.de N.L.
  [Washington Olivera 78; Walter Daniel Mantegazza 54]

Champion: U.de N.L.    HC: Carlos Miloc (URU)

Runners-up: U.N.A.M.   HC: Velibor “Bora” Milutinovic (YUG)


Relegated: Atlas
Promoted: Zacatepec


After this season Neza bought the Laguna franchise.


Second Level

Since this season tree points per victory for two or more goals of difference

Round 1
[Jul 8-10]
Tepic            2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Morelos          3-0 Tampico
Atlético Pachuca 2-2 Irapuato
Estudiantes Qro. 3-1 Salamanca
Tec. de Celaya   0-1 U.A.E.M.
Colima           1-1 Zacatepec
Atlético Morelia 0-0 Nacional
Bravos           3-0 Cuautla
La Piedad        4-2 Inter Acapulco
Tapatío          1-1 Querétaro
Tuberos          0-2 Nuevo Necaxa
U.V.Córdoba      1-0 Osos Grises

Round 2
[Jul 15-17]
Inter Acapulco   1-0 U.A.E.M.
Osos Grises      1-0 Morelos
Nuevo Necaxa     2-1 U.V.Córdoba
Querétaro        0-0 Colima
Tec. de Celaya   2-1 Atlético Morelia
Salamanca        1-0 Bravos
Ciudad Victoria  0-3 Tuberos
Cuautla          1-1 Tepic
Irapuato         5-1 La Piedad
Nacional         2-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Tampico          1-1 Tapatío
Zacatepec        1-0 Atlético Pachuca

Round 3
[Jul 22-24]
Tepic            0-0 Salamanca
Morelos          2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Atlético Pachuca 1-1 Querétaro
Estudiantes Qro. 4-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
Atlético Morelia 1-0 Inter Acapulco
Colima           1-1 Tampico
Bravos           1-1 Nacional
Irapuato         0-0 Zacatepec
La Piedad        2-1 U.A.E.M.
Tapatío          2-5 Osos Grises
Tuberos          1-1 Cuautla
U.V.Córdoba      2-2 Ciudad Victoria

Round 4
[Jul 29-31]
Inter Acapulco   1-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Osos Grises      1-1 Colima
Nuevo Necaxa     1-0 Tapatío
U.A.E.M.         2-2 Atlético Morelia
Querétaro        2-2 Irapuato
Tec. de Celaya   0-0 Bravos
Salamanca        1-0 Tuberos
Ciudad Victoria  0-3 Morelos
Cuautla          1-1 U.V.Córdoba
Nacional         4-2 Tepic
Tampico          1-1 Atlético Pachuca
Zacatepec        1-1 La Piedad

Tampico bought the first level’s franchise of San Luis and was promoted; the team of
second level was relocated in Ocotlán with the name of Bachilleres

Round 5
[Aug 5-7]
Tepic            0-0 Tecnológico de Celaya
Morelos          1-0 Cuautla
Atlético Pachuca 2-1 Osos Grises
Estudiantes Qro. 3-3 U.A.E.M.
Colima           1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Bravos           4-1 Inter Acapulco
Irapuato         5-1 Bachilleres
La Piedad        1-0 Atlético Morelia
Tapatío          3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tuberos          0-0 Nacional
U.V.Córdoba      1-2 Salamanca
Zacatepec        1-0 Querétaro

Round 6
[Aug 12-14]
Inter Acapulco   1-2 Tepic
Osos Grises      2-2 Irapuato
Nuevo Necaxa     2-3 Atlético Pachuca
U.A.E.M.         3-2 Bravos
Querétaro        0-2 La Piedad
Tec. de Celaya   1-1 Tuberos
Salamanca        2-1 Morelos
Atlético Morelia 0-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria  2-2 Colima
Cuautla          3-0 Tapatío
Nacional         0-1 U.V.Córdoba
Bachilleres      1-2 Zacatepec

Round 7
[Aug 19-21]
Tepic            1-1 U.A.E.M.
Morelos          2-0 Nacional
Atlético Pachuca 3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Querétaro        3-2 Bachilleres
Colima           1-3 Cuautla
Bravos           1-0 Atlético Morelia
Irapuato         1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
La Piedad        0-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Tapatío          2-1 Salamanca
Tuberos          3-0 Inter Acapulco
U.V.Córdoba      1-3 Tecnológico de Celaya
Zacatepec        3-0 Osos Grises

Round 8
[Aug 26-28]
Inter Acapulco   1-4 U.V.Córdoba
Osos Grises      2-1 Querétaro
Nuevo Necaxa     0-1 Zacatepec
U.A.E.M.         2-1 Tuberos
Estudiantes Qro. 3-1 Bravos
Tec. de Celaya   2-2 Morelos
Salamanca        0-2 Colima
Atlético Morelia 2-1 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria  0-2 Irapuato
Cuautla          6-0 Atlético Pachuca
Nacional         3-0 Tapatío
Bachilleres      2-1 La Piedad

Round 9
[Sep 2-4]
Tepic            4-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Morelos          1-0 Inter Acapulco
Atlético Pachuca 0-1 Salamanca
Querétaro        0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Colima           1-1 Nacional
Irapuato         4-0 Cuautla
La Piedad        3-0 Bravos
Tapatío          7-0 Tecnológico de Celaya
Bachilleres      0-3 Osos Grises
Tuberos          1-2 Atlético Morelia
U.V.Córdoba      0-0 U.A.E.M.
Zacatepec        0-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 10
[Sep 9-11]
Inter Acapulco   1-0 Tapatío
Osos Grises      2-1 La Piedad
Nuevo Necaxa     0-1 Bachilleres
Ciudad Victoria  1-0 Querétaro
U.A.E.M.         2-1 Morelos
Estudiantes Qro. 0-1 Tuberos
Tec. de Celaya   4-1 Colima
Salamanca        1-3 Irapuato
Atlético Morelia 2-0 U.V.Córdoba
Bravos           2-0 Tepic
Cuautla          0-4 Zacatepec
Nacional         2-0 Atlético Pachuca

Round 11
[Sep 17-18]
Morelos          1-1 Atlético Morelia
Osos Grises      3-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Atlético Pachuca 3-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
Querétaro        2-0 Cuautla
Colima           3-1 Inter Acapulco
Irapuato         4-0 Nacional
La Piedad        1-1 Tepic
Tapatío          1-2 U.A.E.M.
Bachilleres      3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tuberos          1-0 Bravos
U.V.Córdoba      4-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Zacatepec        4-0 Salamanca

Round 12
[Sep 21-22]
Inter Acapulco   2-1 Atlético Pachuca
Tepic            2-2 Tuberos
Nuevo Necaxa     2-3 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria  1-1 Osos Grises
U.A.E.M.         1-1 Colima
Estudiantes Qro. 1-3 Morelos
Tec. de Celaya   3-1 Irapuato
Salamanca        1-0 Querétaro
Atlético Morelia 2-1 Tapatío
Bravos           1-1 U.V.Córdoba
Cuautla          1-0 Bachilleres
Nacional         0-0 Zacatepec

Round 13
[Sep 24-25]
Morelos          4-0 Bravos
Osos Grises      0-1 Cuautla
Nuevo Necaxa     5-1 Ciudad Victoria
Atlético Pachuca 1-3 U.A.E.M.
Querétaro        4-3 Nacional
Colima           1-1 Atlético Morelia
Irapuato         5-1 Inter Acapulco
La Piedad        2-3 Tuberos
Tapatío          2-3 Estudiantes Querétaro
Bachilleres      3-0 Salamanca
U.V.Córdoba      0-0 Tepic
Zacatepec        5-1 Tecnológico de Celaya

Round 14
[Sep 30 & Oct 1-2]
Inter Acapulco   0-2 Zacatepec
Tepic            2-0 Morelos
Ciudad Victoria  1-4 La Piedad
U.A.E.M.         2-2 Irapuato
Estudiantes Qro. 1-0 Colima
Tec. de Celaya   1-2 Querétaro
Salamanca        1-1 Osos Grises
Atlético Morelia 1-0 Atlético Pachuca
Bravos           1-3 Tapatío
Cuautla          0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Nacional         3-1 Bachilleres
Tuberos          3-2 U.V.Córdoba

Coyotes (Nezahualcoyotl) bought the franchise of U.A.E.M. since the Round 15

Round 15
[Oct 8-9]
Morelos          1-1 Tuberos
Osos Grises      1-1 Nacional
Nuevo Necaxa     2-3 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria  0-1 Cuautla
Atlético Pachuca 3-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Querétaro        3-1 Inter Acapulco
Colima           1-1 Bravos
Irapuato         1-1 Atlético Morelia
La Piedad        2-0 U.V.Córdoba
Tapatío          2-2 Tepic
Bachilleres      1-0 Tecnológico de Celaya
Zacatepec        1-0 Coyotes

Round 16
[Oct 14-16]
Inter Acapulco   1-0 Bachilleres
Tepic            1-0 Colima
Estudiantes Qro. 0-1 Irapuato
Tec. de Celaya   1-2 Osos Grises
Salamanca        2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Atlético Morelia 0-0 Zacatepec
Bravos           3-0 Atlético Pachuca
Coyotes          0-1 Querétaro
Cuautla          3-1 La Piedad
Nacional         0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Tuberos          4-0 Tapatío
U.V.Córdoba      1-1 Morelos

Round 17
[Oct 19-20]
Osos Grises      3-3 Inter Acapulco
Nuevo Necaxa     2-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
Ciudad Victoria  0-1 Nacional
Atlético Pachuca 2-0 Tepic
Querétaro        1-2 Atlético Morelia
Colima           2-4 Tuberos
Cuautla          1-0 Salamanca
Irapuato         6-1 Bravos
La Piedad        1-1 Morelos
Tapatío          1-0 U.V.Córdoba
Bachilleres      1-0 Coyotes
Zacatepec        5-0 Estudiantes Querétaro

Round 18
[Oct 22-24]
Morelos          1-1 Tapatío
Estudiantes Qro. 2-0 Querétaro
Tec. de Celaya   3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Salamanca        1-1 La Piedad
Atlético Morelia 0-0 Bachilleres
Tepic            2-3 Irapuato
Bravos           0-3 Zacatepec
Coyotes          2-0 Osos Grises
Nacional         1-1 Cuautla
Tuberos          3-0 Atlético Pachuca
U.V.Córdoba      1-0 Colima
Inter Acapulco   0-1 Nuevo Necaxa 

Round 19
[Oct 29-30]
Osos Grises      2-1 Atlético Morelia
Nuevo Necaxa     0-0 Coyotes
Ciudad Victoria  3-1 Inter Acapulco
Atlético Pachuca 1-2 U.V.Córdoba
Querétaro        4-1 Bravos
Salamanca        2-0 Nacional
Colima           1-1 Morelos
Cuautla          3-2 Tecnológico de Celaya
Irapuato         1-0 Tuberos
La Piedad        2-3 Tapatío
Bachilleres      2-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Zacatepec        4-1 Tepic

Round 20
[Nov 4-6]
Inter Acapulco   2-1 Cuautla
Tepic            3-0 Querétaro
Morelos          1-0 Atlético Pachuca
Estudiantes Qro. 0-2 Osos Grises
Tec. de Celaya   0-4 Salamanca
Atlético Morelia 2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Bravos           2-3 Bachilleres
Coyotes          2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tapatío          3-1 Colima
Nacional         5-4 La Piedad
Tuberos          1-2 Zacatepec
U.V.Córdoba      1-2 Irapuato

Round 21
[Nov 10]
Osos Grises      6-1 Bravos
Nuevo Necaxa     0-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria  0-0 Atlético Morelia
Atlético Pachuca 1-1 Tapatío
Querétaro        2-1 Tuberos
Salamanca        2-0 Inter Acapulco
Cuautla          1-0 Coyotes
Irapuato         1-0 Morelos
La Piedad        2-1 Colima
Nacional         3-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
Bachilleres      3-1 Tepic
Zacatepec        6-1 U.V.Córdoba

Round 22
[Nov 13-14]
Morelos          2-0 Zacatepec
Estudiantes Qro. 2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tec. de Celaya   0-2 La Piedad
Atlético Morelia 2-4 Cuautla
Colima           2-1 Atlético Pachuca
Tepic            0-1 Osos Grises
Bravos           2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Coyotes          2-3 Salamanca
Tapatío          1-1 Irapuato
Tuberos          2-1 Bachilleres
U.V.Córdoba      4-0 Querétaro
Inter Acapulco   2-1 Nacional

Round 23
[Nov 19-20]
Osos Grises      1-0 Tuberos
Nuevo Necaxa     5-0 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria  2-1 Bravos
Atlético Pachuca 3-2 La Piedad
Querétaro        1-1 Morelos
Tec. de Celaya   2-0 Inter Acapulco
Salamanca        0-1 Atlético Morelia
Cuautla          3-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Irapuato         3-2 Colima
Nacional         1-2 Coyotes
Bachilleres      3-2 U.V.Córdoba
Zacatepec        4-1 Tapatío

Round 24
[Nov 25-27]
Inter Acapulco   0-2 La Piedad
Osos Grises      4-1 U.V.Córdoba
Nuevo Necaxa     0-1 Tuberos
Ciudad Victoria  2-1 Tepic
Querétaro        3-1 Tapatío
Salamanca        2-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Coyotes          2-0 Tecnológico de Celaya
Cuautla          1-2 Bravos
Irapuato         1-0 Atlético Pachuca
Nacional         4-2 Atlético Morelia
Bachilleres      4-2 Morelos
Zacatepec        4-0 Colima

Round 25
[Dec 2-4]
Tepic            1-1 Cuautla
Morelos          1-1 Osos Grises
Atlético Pachuca 0-2 Zacatepec
Estudiantes Qro. 3-1 Nacional
Atlético Morelia 2-2 Tecnológico de Celaya
Colima           1-0 Querétaro
Bravos           2-1 Salamanca
Coyotes          2-1 Inter Acapulco
La Piedad        2-1 Irapuato
Tapatío          2-1 Bachilleres
Tuberos          2-1 Ciudad Victoria
U.V.Córdoba      2-3 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 26
[Dec 8]
Inter Acapulco   0-1 Atlético Morelia
Osos Grises      2-4 Tapatío
Nuevo Necaxa     0-1 Morelos
Ciudad Victoria  0-1 U.V.Córdoba
Querétaro        1-0 Atlético Pachuca
Tec. de Celaya   2-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Salamanca        2-2 Tepic
Coyotes          1-1 La Piedad
Cuautla          1-3 Tuberos
Nacional         0-0 Bravos
Bachilleres      5-3 Colima
Zacatepec        2-0 Irapuato

Round 27
[Dec 11-13]
Morelos          2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Atlético Pachuca 2-2 Bachilleres
Estudiantes Qro. 1-1 Inter Acapulco
Atlético Morelia 3-1 Coyotes
Colima           1-0 Osos Grises
Bravos           5-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
Irapuato         2-0 Querétaro
La Piedad        1-1 Zacatepec
Tapatío          2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Tuberos          1-1 Salamanca
U.V.Córdoba      1-1 Cuautla
Tepic            0-0 Nacional

Round 28
[Dec 16-18]
Inter Acapulco   3-1 Bravos
Osos Grises      3-0 Atlético Pachuca
Nuevo Necaxa     3-1 Colima
Ciudad Victoria  0-1 Tapatío
Querétaro        0-0 Zacatepec
Tec. de Celaya   0-1 Tepic
Salamanca        1-1 U.V.Córdoba
Atlético Morelia 3-0 La Piedad
Coyotes          0-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Cuautla          0-0 Morelos
Nacional         1-2 Tuberos
Bachilleres      1-2 Irapuato

Round 29
[Dec 23-25]
Tepic            0-0 Inter Acapulco
Morelos          2-1 Salamanca
Atlético Pachuca 2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Estudiantes Qro. 1-3 Atlético Morelia
Colima           3-3 Ciudad Victoria
Bravos           0-0 Coyotes
Irapuato         5-0 Osos Grises
La Piedad        1-1 Querétaro
Tapatío          3-1 Cuautla
Tuberos          6-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
U.V.Córdoba      0-1 Nacional
Zacatepec        2-2 Bachilleres

Round 30
[Dec 30-31 & Jan 1]
Inter Acapulco   2-2 Tuberos
Osos Grises      1-2 Zacatepec
Nuevo Necaxa     2-2 Irapuato
Ciudad Victoria  2-1 Atlético Pachuca
Estudiantes Qro. 0-1 La Piedad
Tec. de Celaya   1-2 U.V.Córdoba
Salamanca        5-1 Tapatío
Atlético Morelia 1-0 Bravos
Coyotes          2-2 Tepic
Cuautla          2-2 Colima
Nacional         3-3 Morelos
Bachilleres      1-3 Querétaro

Round 31
[Jan 6-8]
Tepic            0-1 Atlético Morelia
Morelos          3-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
Atlético Pachuca 1-2 Cuautla
Querétaro        2-0 Osos Grises
Colima           1-1 Salamanca
Bravos           2-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Irapuato         3-0 Ciudad Victoria
La Piedad        1-1 Bachilleres
Tapatío          0-1 Nacional
Tuberos          1-0 Coyotes
U.V.Córdoba      1-3 Inter Acapulco
Zacatepec        3-1 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 32
[Jan 13-15]
Inter Acapulco   0-5 Morelos
Osos Grises      2-2 Bachilleres
Nuevo Necaxa     1-0 Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria  0-2 Zacatepec
Estudiantes Qro. 1-2 Tepic
Tec. de Celaya   0-0 Tapatío
Salamanca        3-1 Atlético Pachuca
Atlético Morelia 1-2 Tuberos
Bravos           2-0 La Piedad
Coyotes          2-2 U.V.Córdoba
Cuautla          1-1 Irapuato
Nacional         2-2 Colima

Round 33
[Jan 19]
Tepic            2-1 Bravos
Morelos          1-1 Coyotes
Atlético Pachuca 0-3 Nacional
Querétaro        4-1 Ciudad Victoria
Colima           4-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
Irapuato         4-4 Salamanca
La Piedad        3-0 Osos Grises
Tapatío          3-1 Inter Acapulco
Bachilleres      1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Tuberos          2-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
U.V.Córdoba      0-1 Atlético Morelia
Zacatepec        1-0 Cuautla

Round 34
[Jan 22-23]
Nuevo Necaxa     2-0 Osos Grises
Estudiantes Qro. 1-0 U.V.Córdoba
Tec. de Celaya   1-1 Atlético Pachuca
Salamanca        2-3 Zacatepec
Inter Acapulco   2-3 Colima
Atlético Morelia 3-1 Morelos
Tepic            2-1 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria  2-2 Bachilleres
Coyotes          3-1 Tapatío
Cuautla          0-3 Querétaro
Nacional         1-1 Irapuato
Bravos           1-1 Tuberos

Round 35
[Jan 28-29]
Morelos          3-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Osos Grises      1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Atlético Pachuca 1-1 Inter Acapulco
Querétaro        0-0 Salamanca
Colima           1-0 Coyotes
Irapuato         4-2 Tecnológico de Celaya
La Piedad        0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Tapatío          1-0 Atlético Morelia
Bachilleres      3-0 Cuautla
Tuberos          3-0 Tepic
U.V.Córdoba      2-2 Bravos
Zacatepec        2-0 Nacional

Round 36
[Feb 3-5]
Inter Acapulco   1-0 Irapuato
Tepic            3-0 U.V.Córdoba
Ciudad Victoria  0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Estudiantes Qro. 3-2 Tapatío
Tec. de Celaya   2-2 Zacatepec
Salamanca        2-1 Bachilleres
Atlético Morelia 1-0 Colima
Bravos           1-0 Morelos
Coyotes          1-1 Atlético Pachuca
Cuautla          2-2 Osos Grises
Nacional         0-0 Querétaro
Tuberos          3-0 La Piedad

Round 37
[Feb 11-12]
Morelos          2-0 Tepic
Osos Grises      2-1 Salamanca
Nuevo Necaxa     1-2 Cuautla
Atlético Pachuca 1-1 Atlético Morelia
Querétaro        2-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
Colima           7-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Irapuato         2-0 Coyotes
La Piedad        2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Tapatío          3-0 Bravos
Bachilleres      1-1 Nacional
U.V.Córdoba      0-1 Tuberos
Zacatepec        6-1 Inter Acapulco

Round 38
[Feb 16]
Inter Acapulco   0-0 Querétaro
Tepic            1-1 Tapatío
Estudiantes Qro. 0—0 Atlético Pachuca
Tec. de Celaya   0-0 Bachilleres
Salamanca        1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Morelia          1-0 Irapuato
Bravos           0-0 Colima
Coyotes          1-4 Zacatepec
Cuautla          3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Nacional         1-0 Osos Grises
Tuberos          0-0 Morelos
U.V.Córdoba      1-0 La Piedad

Round 39
[Feb 18-19]
Morelos          3-0 U.V.Córdoba
Osos Grises      1-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
Nuevo Necaxa     2-1 Nacional
Ciudad Victoria  0-0 Salamanca
Atlético Pachuca 0-1 Bravos
Querétaro        2-2 Coyotes
Colima           1-1 Tepic
Irapuato         2-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
La Piedad        3-1 Cuautla
Tapatío          0-0 Tuberos
Bachilleres      3-1 Inter Acapulco
Zacatepec        2-1 Atlético Morelia

Round 40
[Feb 24-26]
Inter Acapulco   1-1 Osos Grises
Tepic            1-0 Atlético Pachuca
Morelos          2-1 La Piedad
Estudiantes Qro. 1-3 Zacatepec
Tec. de Celaya   2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Salamanca        2-0 Cuautla
Atlético Morelia 3-2 Querétaro
Bravos           1-1 Irapuato
Coyotes          1-1 Bachilleres
Nacional         4-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tuberos          2-0 Colima
U.V.Córdoba      2-3 Tapatío

Round 41
[Mar 4-5]
Osos Grises      2-2 Coyotes
Nuevo Necaxa     2-0 Inter Acapulco
Ciudad Victoria  1-4 Tecnológico de Celaya
Atlético Pachuca 3-0 Tuberos
Querétaro        0-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Colima           5-2 U.V.Córdoba
Cuautla          1-1 Nacional
Irapuato         4-0 Tepic
La Piedad        0-0 Salamanca
Tapatío          1-0 Morelos
Bachilleres      3-2 Atlético Morelia
Zacatepec        3-0 Bravos

Round 42
[Mar 10-12]
Inter Acapulco   3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tepic            1-3 Zacatepec
Morelos          2-1 Colima
Estudiantes Qro. 1-1 Bachilleres
Tec. de Celaya   1-1 Cuautla
Atlético Morelia 1-1 Osos Grises
Bravos           1-1 Querétaro
Coyotes          1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Nacional         1-1 Salamanca
Tapatío          2-2 La Piedad
Tuberos          1-2 Irapuato
U.V.Córdoba      2-2 Atlético Pachuca

Round 43
[Mar 18-19]
Osos Grises       -  Estudiantes Querétaro  [posponed]
Nuevo Necaxa     0-1 Atlético Morelia
Ciudad Victoria  0-0 Coyotes
Atlético Pachuca 1-3 Morelos
Querétaro        4-1 Tepic
Salamanca        3-1 Tecnológico de Celaya
Colima           2-1 Tapatío
Cuautla          1-1 Inter Acapulco
Irapuato         3-0 U.V.Córdoba
La Piedad        3-1 Nacional
Bachilleres      0-5 Bravos
Zacatepec        1-0 Tuberos

Round 44
[Mar 23]
Inter Acapulco   0-1 Salamanca
Tepic            0-2 Bachilleres
Morelos          1-0 Irapuato
Estudiantes Qro. 1-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Tec. de Celaya   4-0 Nacional
Atlético Morelia 6-1 Ciudad Victoria
Colima           3-1 La Piedad
Bravos           0-1 Osos Grises
Coyotes          4-1 Cuautla
Tapatío          2-1 Atlético Pachuca
Tuberos          3-2 Querétaro
U.V.Córdoba      1-1 Zacatepec

Round 45
[Mar 26]
Osos Grises      3-1 Tepic
Nuevo Necaxa     1-1 Bravos
Atlético Pachuca 0-1 Colima
Querétaro        1-0 U.V.Córdoba
Salamanca        2-1 Coyotes
Ciudad Victoria  1-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Cuautla          2-1 Atlético Morelia
Irapuato         1-1 Tapatío
La Piedad        2-0 Tecnológico de Celaya
Nacional         3-0 Inter Acapulco
Bachilleres      3-1 Tuberos
Zacatepec        0-0 Morelos

Pending Match Round 43
[Mar 29]
Osos Grises      0-0 Estudiantes Querétaro

Round 46
[Mar 31 & Apr 1-2]
Inter Acapulco   0-0 Tecnológico de Celaya
Tepic            2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Morelos          0-2 Querétaro
Estudiantes Qro. 3-1 Cuautla
Atlético Morelia 2-0 Salamanca
Colima           2-1 Irapuato
Bravos           2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Coyotes          0-0 Nacional
La Piedad        6-0 Atlético Pachuca
Tapatío          0-0 Zacatepec
Tuberos          5-2 Osos Grises
U.V.Córdoba      3-1 Bachilleres

Final Table

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		46	32	13	1	99	25	98	3.9600 (playoffs)
 2. Morelos		46	22	14	10	70	40	72	1.7500 (playoffs) [Cuernavaca]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tapatío		46	17	13	16	71	71	55	1.0000 [Guadalajara]
 4. Colima		46	14	17	15	70	70	51	1.0000
 5. Estudiantes Qro.	46	15	11	20	59	77	50	0.7662 [Querétaro]
 6. Tepic		46	13	15	18	52	70	46	0.7429

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Morelia	46	22	13	11	65	45	64	1.4444 (playoffs)
 2. La Piedad		46	19	11	16	76	65	61	1.1692 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nuevo Necaxa	46	16	12	18	59	54	50	1.0926
 4. Tecnológico Celaya	46	9	13	24	57	91	39	0.6264
 5. Atlético Pachuca	46	8	12	26	46	81	33	0.5679
 6. Inter Acapulco	46	10	10	26	44	86	33	0.5116


Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tuberos		46	23	11	12	78	49	68	1.5918 (playoffs) [Veracruz]
 2. Salamanca		46	20	13	13	65	54	62	1.2037 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Querétaro		46	18	13	15	61	52	59	1.1731	
 4. Nacional		46	15	17	14	62	57	57	1.0877 [Guadalajara]
 5. Tampico/Bachill.	46	17	14	15	72	72	57	1.0000 [Ocotlán]
 6. Bravos		46	15	12	19	58	70	50	0.8286 [Ciudad Madero]


Group 4
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		46	25	14	7	99	48	79	2.0625 (playoffs)
 2. Osos Grises		46	17	15	14	69	66	56	1.0455 (playoffs) [Toluca]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A.E.M./Coyotes	46	14	19	13	58	54	53	1.0741 [Toluca/Nezahualcoyotl]
 4. Cuautla		46	16	14	16	60	67	53	0.8955
 5. U.V. Córdoba	46	11	12	23	55	78	38	0.7051
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Ciudad Victoria	46	5	10	31	33	96	21	0.3438 (relegated)


NB: Tampico started the season but, in the round 4 bought the franchise of San Luis of First Level and was
promoted, its place was taken by Bachilleres (Ocotlán)

U.A.E.M. started the season, but, in the round 14 sold its franchise to Coyotes (Nezahualcoyotl),
   the rest of the season the team played as Coyotes 


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Apr 6]
Morelos          0-3 Zacatepec
Tuberos          3-1 Salamanca
Atlético Morelia 0-0 Osos Grises
Irapuato         5-1 La Piedad

Round 2
[Apr 9]
Salamanca        0-2 Morelos
Tuberos          1-0 Zacatepec
Osos Grises      1-1 Irapuato
Atlético Morelia 4-1 La Piedad

Round 3
[Apr 13]
Morelos          2-0 Tuberos
Zacatepec        2-0 Salamanca
Irapuato         1-1 Atlético Morelia
La Piedad        2-1 Osos Grises

Round 4
[Apr 16]
Salamanca        1-2 Tuberos
Zacatepec        1-0 Morelos
Osos Grises      4-2 Atlético Morelia
La Piedad        1-0 Irapuato

Round 5
[Apr 20]
Morelos          1-3 Salamanca
Zacatepec        2-0 Tuberos
Irapuato         2-1 Osos Grises
La Piedad        4-3 Atlético Morelia

Round 6
[Apr 23]
Salamanca        0-1 Zacatepec
Tuberos          3-3 Morelos
Osos Grises      3-2 La Piedad
Atlético Morelia 3-3 Irapuato


Final Tables Playoffs

Group A
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		6	5	0	1	9	1	13	9.0000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tuberos		6	3	1	2	9	9	8	1.0000
 3. Morelos		6	2	1	3	8	10	7	0.8000
 4. Salamanca		6	1	0	5	5	11	3	0.4545

Group B
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		6	2	3	1	12	8	8	1.5000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Osos Grises		6	2	2	2	10	9	7	1.1111
 3. Morelia		6	1	3	2	13	13	6	1.0000
 4. La Piedad		6	3	0	3	11	16	6	0.6875


Final

First Leg [Apr 30]
Irapuato        0-1 Zacatepec
  [Ricardo Márquez]

Second Leg [May 7]
Zacatepec       3-1 Irapuato
  [Mario Hernández 24, 76, Ricardo Márquez 32; Maurilio García 77pen]


Champion: Zacatepec (promoted)

Ciudad Victoria relegated

Top scorer: Ricardo Castro (Zacatepec) 27 goals

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: Atlas (Guadalajara)

Promoted from Third Level: Zamora (champion), Universidad Veracruzana Coatzacoalcos (runners-up)

Estudiantes (Querétaro) changes its name to Atletas Campesinos

Querétaro changes its name to Atletas Industriales

Tecnológico de Celaya, Bravos and Inter Acapulco dissolved




Tercera División (Third Level)

33 teams divided into 3 groups

Only matches between the teams of the same group

Regular Season

NB: Several missing results

Round 1
[Oct 29-30]
San Mateo Atenco    -  Río Blanco
U.Xalapeño          -  U.V.Coatzacoalcos
U.de Poza Rica      -  Chalco
Nezahualcóyotl      -  S.U.O.O.
Tulancingo          -  San Rafael
Celaya              -  Cachorros
U.Michoacana        -  San Juan del Río
Académicos          -  Industriales Tepatitlán
Ocotlán             -  Zamora
Irapuatense         -  Tamazula
Tala                -  Tuneros
Progreso de Cocula  -  Independencia
Bye: U.Veracruzana

Round 2
[Nov 5-6]
U.V.Coatzacoalcos   -  San Mateo Atenco
San Rafael          -  Nezahualcóyotl
Chalco              -  Tulancingo
U.Veracruzana       -  U.Xalapeño
Río Blanco          -  U.de Poza Rica
Zamora              -  Tala
Ind. Tepatitlán     -  Celaya
Cachorros           -  Irapuatense
San Juan del Río    -  Progreso de Cocula
Tuneros             -  U.Michoacana
Independencia       -  Académicos
Tamazula            -  Ocotlán
Jabatos             -  U.A.de Coahuila
Gómez Palacio       -  Antonio Narro
Ciudad Acuña        -  Diablos Blancos
Montemorelos        -  irrigación
Bye: S.U.O.O.

Round 3
[Nov 12-13]
San Mateo Atenco    -  U.Veracruzana
U.de Poza Rica     1-1 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
S.U.O.O.           5-1 San Rafael
Nezahualcóyotl      -  Chalco
Tulancingo         1-0 Río Blanco
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-0 Independencia
Celaya              -  Irapuatense
U.Michoacana        -  Zamora
Académicos         2-0 San Juan del Río
Ocotlán            0-0 Cachorros
Tala               0-1 Tamazula
Progreso de Cocula 0-3 Tuneros
Antonio Narro      1-2 Montemorelos
U.A.de Coahuila    2-0 Ciudad Acuña
Irrigación          -  Jabatos
Diablos Blancos    6-1 Gómez Palacio
Bye: U.Xalapeño

Round 4
[Nov 19-20]
U.Xalapeño         1-3 San Mateo Atenco
Chalco             0-1 S.U.O.O.
U.Veracruzana      1-1 U.de Poza Rica
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  1-1 Tulancingo
Río Blanco         2-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Zamora             3-2 Progreso de Cocula
Cachorros          1-1 Tala
San Juan del Río   0-0 Industriales Tepatitlán
Tuneros            3-1 Académicos
Independencia      1-2 Celaya
Irapuatense        4-0 Ocotlán
Tamazula           2-2 U.Michoacana
Antonio Narro      1-2 Diablos Blancos
Gómez Palacio      4-2 U.A.de Coahuila
Ciudad Acuña       5-1 Irrigación
Montemorelos       1-2 Jabatos
Bye: San Rafael

Round 5
[Nov 26-27]
U.de Poza Rica      -  U.Xalapeño
Nezahualcóyotl      -  U.V.Coatzacoalcos
S.U.O.O.           2-2 Río Blanco
San Rafael         1-1 Chalco
Tulancingo          -  U.Veracruzana
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-2 Tuneros
Independencia      1-1 San Juan del Río
Celaya             1-2 Ocotlán
U.Michoacana        -  Cachorros
Académicos         0-2 Zamora
Tala               0-1 Irapuatense
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Tamazula
Jabatos             -  Ciudad Acuña
U.A.de Coahuila    6-3 Antonio Narro
Irrigación         1-1 Gómez Palacio
Diablos Blancos    2-0 Montemorelos
Bye: San Mateo Atenco

Round 6
[Dec 3-4]
San Mateo Atenco    -  U.de Poza Rica
U.Xalapeño          -  Tulancingo
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  2-0 S.U.O.O.
U.Veracruzana       -  Nezahualcóyotl
Río Blanco         2-1 San Rafael
Zamora             3-0 Industriales Tepatitlán
Cachorros           -  Progreso de Cocula
San Juan del Río    -  Celaya
*Tuneros           awd Independencia 
*Awarded match to Tuneros 1-0
Ocotlán            0-1 Tala
Irapuatense        1-0 U.Michoacana
Tamazula           1-0 Académicos
Antonio Narro      0-1 Irrigación
Gómez Palacio      2-2 Jabatos
Montemorelos       3-0 Ciudad Acuña
Diablos Blancos     -  U.A.de Coahuila
Bye: Chalco

Round 7
[Dec 10-11]
Chalco             1-3 Río Blanco
S.U.O.O.           3-0 U.Veracruzana
San Rafael         1-1 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Tulancingo         4-0 San Mateo Atenco
Nezahualcóyotl     1-0 U.Xalapeño
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-1 Tamazula
Tuneros            1-0 San Juan del Río
Celaya             1-2 Tala
Independencia      2-2 Zamora
U.Michoacana       0-2 Ocotlán
Académicos         0-1 Cachorros
Progreso de Cocula 1-0 Irapuatense
Jabatos             -  Antonio Narro
Irrigación         2-4 Diablos Blancos
Ciudad Acuña       1-2 Gómez Palacio
Montemorelos       1-2 U.A.de Coahuila
Bye: U.de Poza Rica

Round 8
[Dec 17-18]
San Mateo Atenco    -  Nezahualcóyotl
U.Xalapeño          -  S.U.O.O.
U.de Poza Rica      -  Tulancingo
U.Veracruzana       -  San Rafael
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  2-1 Chalco
Zamora             7-1 San Juan del Río
Tuneros            4-0 Celaya
Ocotlán            2-0 Progreso de Cocula
Irapuatense        2-1 Académicos
Tala               3-0 U.Michoacana
Tamazula           1-0 Independencia
U.A.de Coahuila    7-0 Irrigación
Antonio Narro      0-0 Ciudad Acuña
Gómez Palacio      2-1 Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos    1-1 Jabatos
Bye: Río Blanco

Round 9
[dec 24-25]
Chalco             3-0 U.Veracruzana
S.U.O.O.           1-1 San Mateo Atenco
San Rafael         0-4 U.Xalapeño
Río Blanco         1-0 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Nezahualcóyotl     0-1 U.de Poza Rica
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 Irapuatense
Independencia      1-2 Cachorros
San Juan del Río   2-1 Tamazula
Tuneros            1-2 Zamora
Celaya             1-1 U.Michoacana
Académicos         1-1 Ocotlán
Progreso de Cocula 0-2 Tala
Antonio Narro      3-1 Gómez Palacio
U.A.de Coahuila    1-2 Jabatos
Irrigación         1-2 Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos    6-0 Ciudad Acuña
Bye: Tulancingo

Round 10
[Dec 31 & Jan 1]
San Mateo Atenco    -  San Rafael
U.Xalapeño          -  Chalco
U.de Poza Rica      -  S.U.O.O.
Tulancingo          -  Nezahualcóyotl
U.Veracruzana       -  Río Blanco
Zamora              -  Celaya
Cachorros           -  San Juan del Río
U.Michoacana        -  Progreso de Cocula
Ocotlán             -  Industriales Tepatitlán
Irapuatense         -  Independencia
Tala                -  Académicos
Tamazula            -  Tuneros
Jabatos             -  Irrigación
Gómez Palacio       -  Diablos Blancos
Ciudad Acuña        -  U.A.de Coahuila
Montemorelos        -  Antonio Narro
Bye: U.V.Coatzacoalcos

Round 11
[Jan 7-8]
Chalco              -  San Mateo Atenco
San Rafael          -  U.de Poza Rica
S.U.O.O.            -  Tulancingo
Río Blanco          -  U.Xalapeño
U.V.Coatzacoalcos   -  U.Veracruzana
Zamora              -  Tamazula
Ind. Tepatitlán     -  Tala
San Juan del Río    -  Irapuatense
Tuneros             -  Cachorros
Celaya              -  Progreso de Cocula
Independencia       -  Ocotlán
Académicos          -  U.Michoacana
Jabatos             -  Montemorelos
U.A.de Coahuila     -  Gómez Palacio
Irrigación          -  Ciudad Acuña
Diablos Blancos     -  Antonio Narro
Bye: Nezahualcóyotl

Round 12
[Jan 14-15]
Chalco              -  U.de Poza Rica
S.U.O.O.            -  Nezahualcóyotl
San Rafael          -  Tulancingo
U.V.Coatzacoalcos   -  U.Xalapeño
Río Blanco          -  San Mateo Atenco
Cachorros           -  Zamora
Celaya              -  Tamazula
U.Michoacana        -  Industriales Tepatitlán
Ocotlán             -  San Juan del Río
Irapuatense         -  Tuneros
Tala                -  Independencia
Progreso de Cocula  -  Académicos
Antonio Narro       -  U.A.de Coahuila
Gómez Palacio       -  Irrigación
Ciudad Acuña        -  Jabatos
Montemorelos        -  Diablos Blancos
Bye: U.Veracruzana

Round 13
[Jan 21-22]
San Mateo Atenco    -  U.V.Coatzacoalcos
U.Xalapeño          -  U.Veracruzana
U.de Poza Rica      -  Río Blanco
Nezahualcóyotl      -  San Rafael
Zamora              -  Irapuatense
Ind. Tepatitlán     -  Progreso de Cocula
San Juan del Río    -  Tala
Tuneros             -  Ocotlán
Independencia       -  U.Michoacana
Académicos          -  Celaya
Tamazula            -  Cachorros
Jabatos             -  Gómez Palacio
U.A.de Coahuila     -  Diablos Blancos
Irrigación          -  Antonio Narro
Ciudad Acuña        -  Montemorelos
Bye: S.U.O.O.

Round 14
[Jan 28-29]
U.Veracruzana       -  San Mateo Atenco
Chalco              -  Nezahualcóyotl
San Rafael          -  S.U.O.O.
U.V.Coatzacoalcos   -  U.de Poza Rica
Río Blanco          -  Tulancingo
Zamora              -  Ocotlán
Ind. Tepatitlán     -  Académicos
Tuneros             -  Tala
Cachorros           -  Celaya
San Juan del Río    -  U.Michoacana
Independencia       -  Progreso de Cocula
Tamazula            -  Irapuatense
Antonio Narro       -  Jabatos
Gómez Palacio       -  Ciudad Acuña
U.A.de Coahuila     -  Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos     -  Irrigación
Bye: U.Xalapeño

Round 15
[Feb 4-5]
San Mateo Atenco    -  U.Xalapeño
U.de Poza Rica      -  U.Veracruzana
S.U.O.O.            -  Chalco
Nezahualcóyotl      -  Río Blanco
Tulancingo          -  U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Celaya              -  Industriales Tepatitlán
U.Michoacana        -  Tuneros
Académicos          -  Independencia
Ocotlán             -  Tamazula
Irapuatense         -  Cachorros
Tala                -  Zamora
Progreso de Cocula  -  San Juan del Río
Jabatos             -  Diablos Blancos
Irrigación          -  U.A.de Coahuila
Ciudad Acuña        -  Antonio Narro
Montemorelos        -  Gómez Palacio
Bye: San Rafael

Round 16
[Feb 11-12]
U.Xalapeño          -  U.de Poza Rica
Chalco              -  San Rafael
U.Veracruzana       -  Tulancingo
U.V.Coatzacoalcos   -  Nezahualcóyotl
Río Blanco          -  S.U.O.O.
Zamora              -  U.Michoacana
Cachorros           -  Ocotlán
San Juan del Río    -  Académicos
Independencia       -  Industriales Tepatitlán
Tuneros             -  Progreso de Cocula
Irapuatense         -  Celaya
Tamazula            -  Tala
Jabatos             -  U.A.de Coahuila
Gómez Palacio       -  Antonio Narro
Ciudad Acuña        -  Diablos Blancos
Montemorelos        -  Irrigación
Bye: San Mateo Atenco

Round 17
[Feb 18-19]
U.de Poza Rica      -  San Mateo Atenco
S.U.O.O.            -  U.V.Coatzacoalcos
San Rafael          -  Río Blanco
Nezahualcóyotl      -  U.Veracruzana
Tulancingo          -  U.Xalapeño
Ind. Tepatitlán     -  San Juan del Río
Celaya              -  Independencia
U.Michoacana        -  Tamazula
Académicos          -  Tuneros
Ocotlán             -  Irapuatense
Tala                -  Cachorros
Progreso de Cocula  -  Zamora
Antonio Narro       -  Montemorelos
U.A.de Coahuila     -  Ciudad Acuña
Irrigación          -  Jabatos
Diablos Blancos     -  Gómez Palacio
Bye: Chalco

Round 18
[Feb 25-26]
San Mateo Atenco    -  Tulancingo
U.Xalapeño          -  Nezahualcóyotl
U.Veracruzana       -  S.U.O.O.
U.V.Coatzacoalcos   -  San Rafael
Río Blanco          -  Chalco
Zamora              -  Académicos
Cachorros           -  U.Michoacana
San Juan del Río    -  Independencia
Tuneros             -  Industriales Tepatitlán
Ocotlán             -  Celaya
Irapuatense         -  Tala
Tamazula            -  Progreso de Cocula
Antonio Narro       -  Diablos Blancos
Gómez Palacio       -  U.A.de Coahuila
Ciudad Acuña        -  Irrigación
Montemorelos        -  Jabatos
Bye: U.de Poza Rica

Round 19
[Mar 4-5]
Chalco              -  U.V.Coatzacoalcos
S.U.O.O.            -  U.Xalapeño
Nezahualcóyotl      -  San Mateo Atenco
San Rafael          -  U.Veracruzana
Tulancingo          -  U.de Poza Rica
Ind. Tepatitlán     -  Zamora
Celaya              -  San Juan del Río
Independencia       -  Tuneros
U.Michoacana        -  Irapuatense
Académicos          -  Tamazula
Tala                -  Ocotlán
Progreso de Cocula  -  Cachorros
Jabatos             -  Ciudad Acuña
U.A.de Coahuila     -  Antonio Narro
Irrigación          -  Gómez Palacio
Diablos Blancos     -  Montemorelos
Bye: Río Blanco

Round 20
[Mar 11-12]
San Mateo Atenco   1-0 S.U.O.O.
U.Xalapeño         2-0 San Rafael
U.de Poza Rica     4-1 Nezahualcóyotl
U.Veracruzana      1-0 Chalco
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  0-0 Río Blanco
Zamora             2-1 Independencia
Cachorros          0-1 Académicos
*San Juan del Río  awd Tuneros 
*Match awarded to San Juan del Río 1-0
Ocotlán            3-0 U.Michoacana
Irapuatense        2-0 Progreso de Cocula
Tala               1-1 Celaya
Tamazula           2-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Antonio Narro      3-0 Irrigación
Gómez Palacio      0-3 Jabatos
Montemorelos       1-1 Ciudad Acuña
Diablos Blancos    4-1 Monclova
Bye: Tulancingo

Round 21
[Mar 18-19]
S.U.O.O.           2-1 U.de Poza Rica
Chalco             0-1 U.Xalapeño
San Rafael         2-1 San Mateo Atenco
Nezahualcóyotl     1-1 Tulancingo
Río Blanco         2-1 U.Veracruzana
*Ind. Tepatitlán    -  Cachorros 
*Posponed match due to an accident of the bus of Cachorros
San Juan del Río   2-2 Zamora
Celaya              -  Tuneros
Independencia      0-0 Tamazula
U.Michoacana       2-1 Tala
Académicos         0-0 Irapuatense
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Ocotlán
Jabatos            7-1 Antonio Narro
Irrigación         0-2 Diablos Blancos
Ciudad Acuña       1-1 Gómez Palacio
Montemorelos       1-1 Monclova
Bye: U.V.Coatzacoalcos

Round 22
[Mar 25-26]
San Mateo Atenco    -  Chalco
U.Xalapeño          -  Río Blanco
U.de Poza Rica      -  San Rafael
Tulancingo          -  S.U.O.O.
U.Veracruzana       -  U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Zamora              -  Tuneros
Cachorros           -  Independencia
U.Michoacana        -  Celaya
Ocotlán             -  Académicos
Irapuatense         -  Industriales Tepatitlán
Tala                -  Progreso de Cocula
Tamazula            -  San Juan del Río
Antonio Narro       -  Ciudad Acuña
Gómez Palacio       -  Montemorelos
Monclova            -  Irrigación
Diablos Blancos     -  Jabatos
Bye: Nezahualcóyotl

Center Zone finished its regular season

Round 23
[Apr 1-2]
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-1 Ocotlán
San Juan del Río   1-2 Cachorros
Celaya             1-2 Zamora
Independencia      1-1 Irapuatense
Tuneros             -  Tamazula
Académicos         2-0 Tala
Progreso de Cocula awd U.Michoacana 
*Awarded match to Progreso de Cocula 1-0
Antonio Narro      1-5 Gómez Palacio
Monclova           0-1 Jabatos
Irrigación         4-1 Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos    4-1 Ciudad Acuña

Round 24
[Apr 8-9]
Cachorros           -  Tuneros
U.Michoacana       4-3 Académicos
Ocotlán            0-0 Independencia
Irapuatense        6-0 San Juan del Río
Tala               1-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
Tamazula           1-1 Zamora
Progreso de Cocula 2-3 Celaya
Jabatos            6-0 Irrigación
Gómez Palacio      1-1 Diablos Blancos
Ciudad Acuña       0-4 Monclova
Montemorelos       0-0 Antonio Narro

Round 25
[Apr 15-16]
Zamora              -  Cachorros
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-2 U.Michoacana
San Juan del Río    -  Ocotlán
Tuneros            0-0 Irapuatense
Independencia      0-0 Tala
Académicos         0-0 Progreso de Cocula
Tamazula           1-0 Celaya
Jabatos             -  Montemorelos
Irrigación         3-1 Ciudad Acuña
Monclova           2-0 Gómez Palacio
Diablos Blancos    6-1 Antonio Narro

Round 26
[Apr 22-23]
Cachorros           -  Tamazula
Celaya             1-1 Académicos
U.Michoacana        -  Independencia
Ocotlán             -  Tuneros
Irapuatense        3-3 Zamora
Tala               awd San Juan del Río
*Awarded match to Tala 1-0
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Antonio Narro      2-2 Monclova
Gómez Palacio      1-2 Irrigación
Ciudad Acuña       0-5 Jabatos
Montemorelos       0-4 Diablos Blancos

Western Zone finished its regular season

Round 27
[Apr 29-30]
Jabatos            1-2 Gómez Palacio
Monclova           0-2 Diablos Blancos
Irrigación         1-1 Antonio Narro
Ciudad Acuña       5-3 Montemorelos

Round 28
[May 6-7]
Antonio Narro      3-1 Jabatos
Gómez Palacio      0-0 Ciudad Acuña
Monclova           0-0 Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos    3-1 Irrigación

Round 29
[May 14]
Jabatos             -  Diablos Blancos
Irrigación          -  Monclova
Ciudad Acuña        -  Antonio Narro
Montemorelos        -  Gómez Palacio

Northeast Zone finished its regular season


Final Tables

Center Zone

 P  Team                     MP
 1. Tulancingo               20 (qualified)
 2. Río Blanco               20 (qualified)
 3. U.V.Coatzacoalcos        20 (qualified)
 4. U.Xalapeño               20 (qualified)
—----------------------------
 5. S.U.O.O.                 20
 6. U.de Poza Rica           20
 7. San Mateo Atenco         20
 8. U.Veracruzana            20
 9. Chalco                   20
10. Nezahualcóyotl           20
11. San Rafael               20

Western Zone
 P  Team                     MP
 1. Zamora                   26 (qualified)
 2. Cachorros                26 (qualified)
 3. Ind. Tepatitlán          26 (qualified)
 4. Irapuatense              26 (qualified)
------------------------------
 5. Tuneros                  26
 6. Ocotlán                  26
 7. Gallos Tamazula          26
 8. Cañeros de Tala          26
 9. San Juan del Río         26
10. U.Michoacana             26
11. Celaya                   26
12. Académicos               26
13. Independencia            26
14. Progreso Cocula          26

Final Table Northeast Zone
 P  Team                     MP
 1. Diablos Blancos          28 (qualified)
 2. Jabatos N.L.             28 (qualified)
-------------------------------
 3. Escuela de Agricultura   28
 4. U.A.de Coahuila/Monclova 28
 5. Montemorelos             28
 6. Irrigación               28
 7. Ciudad Acuña             28
 8. U.Antonio Narro          28

NB: U.A. Coahuila started the season, but the team was moved to Monclova during the season

Second Phase

Semifinal Round Center Zone

Round 1
[Apr 1-2]
Tulancingo         3-1 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Río Blanco         1-0 U.Xalapeño

Round 2
[Apr 8-9]
U.Xalapeño         2-0 Río Blanco
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  1-1 Tulancingo

Round 3
[Apr 15-16]
Tulancingo         1-0 U.Xalapeño (suspended at 80’ by fight)
Río Blanco         2-3 U.V.Coatzacoalcos

Round 4
[Apr 22-23]
U.Xalapeño         0-2 Tulancingo (several incidents in this match)
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  1-1 Río Blanco

Round 5
[Apr 29-30]
U.Xalapeño         1-0 U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Tulancingo         2-1 Río Blanco

Round 6
[May 6-7]
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  3-1 U.Xalapeño
Río Blanco         2-1 Tulancingo

Table
 P  Team               P  W  T  L  GF:GC  P
 1. Tulancingo         6  4  1  1  10: 5  9 (qualified to final round)
------------------------------------------- 
 2. U.V.Coatzacoalcos  6  2  2  2   9: 9  6 (qualified to playoff)
-------------------------------------------
 3. Río Blanco         6  2  1  3   7: 9  5
 4. U.Xalapeño         6  2  0  4   4: 7  4


Semifinal Round Western Zone

Round 1
[Apr 29-30]
Zamora             1-0 Industriales Tepatitlán
Cachorros          1-0 Irapuatense

Round 2
[May 4]
Irapuatense         -  Zamora
Ind. Tepatitlán     -  Cachorros

Round 3
[May 6-7]
Zamora             2-1 Cachorros
Ind. Tepatitlán     -  Irapuatense

Round 4
[May 11]
Irapuatense         -  Cachorros
Ind. Tepatitlán     -  Zamora

Round 5
[May 14]
Cachorros           -  Industriales Tepatitlán
Zamora              -  Irapuatense

Round 6
[May 18]
Irapuatense         -  Industriales Tepatitlán
Cachorros           -  Zamora

Table
 P  Team             MP
 1. Zamora            6 (qualified to final round)
-----------------------
 2. Cachorros         6 (qualified to playoff)
-----------------------
 3. Ind. Tepatitlán   6
 4. Irapuatense       6


Final Northeast Zone
[May 21]
Jabatos            1-0 Diablos Blancos


Playoff Center / Western Zones
[May 21]
*U.V.Coatzacoalcos  -  Cachorros
*Result unknown, U.V. Coatzacoalcos advanced


Final Phase

Round 1
[May 25]
Tulancingo         1-2 Zamora
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  3-1 Jabatos

Round 2
[May 28]
Tulancingo         2-0 Jabatos
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  0-0 Zamora

Round 3
[Jun 3-4]
Jabatos            2-2 Zamora
U.V.Coatzacoalcos  2-0 Tulancingo

Round 4
[Jun 10-11]
Jabatos             -  U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Zamora              -  Tulancingo

Round 5
[Jun 17-18]
Jabatos             -  Tulancingo
Zamora              -  U.V.Coatzacoalcos

Round 6
[Jum 25]
Tulancingo          -  U.V.Coatzacoalcos
Zamora              -  Jabatos

Final Table
 P  Team              MP
 1. Zamora             6 (champion)
------------------------
 2. U.V.Coatzacoalcos  6
 3. Tulancingo         6
 4. Jabatos N.L.       6

Champion: Zamora

Runners-up: U.V.Coatzacoalcos

Third Place: Tulancingo

Tops Scorer: Raúl Herrera  22 goals  (Diablos Blancos)

Changes for the next season:

Zamora and U.V. Coatzacoalcos promoted to Second Level

Relegated from Second Level: Ciudad Victoria

U.Michoacana and Tuneros dissolved and the complete Northeast Zone disappear 

Six new teams joined the league:
Lobos de Tlaxcala, Tecoman, Acapulco, U.P.A.E.P, Deportivo Minatitlán and Ciudad Sahagún

Ciudad Victoria (relegated from Second Level) asked permission to not play 1978-79
season and comeback for 1979-80.



1976/77

1978/79

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo, Fernando Castro and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx), Fernando Castro (www.memoriafutbolera.com) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 18 May 2017

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Fernando Castro, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2004/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.