Mexico 1980/81

Regular Season

Round 1
[Sep 19]
A.Potosino      0-0 A.Español
U.de Curtidores 2-1 U.N.A.M.
[Sep 20]
Cruz Azul       0-1 Puebla
Monterrey       1-1 U.de G.
Atlas           1-0 U.de N.L.
[Sep 21]
América         4-0 Zacatepec
Toluca          2-0 Atlante
A.Campesinos    2-0 Neza
  [Gregorio Rodríguez 40, Alfredo Hernández 90]
Guadalajara     4-2 U.A.de G.
Tampico         1-1 León

Round 2
[Sep 25]
U.N.A.M.        1-3 Tampico
León            1-0 A.Potosino
[Sep 27]
Atlante         2-2 Atlas
U.de N.L.       3-1 Guadalajara
U.de G.         1-4 América
[Sep 28]
A.Español       1-1 Toluca
Puebla          2-0 A.Campesinos
U.A.de G.       3-1 Monterrey
Neza            0-0 U.de Curtidores
Zacatepec       4-3 Cruz Azul

Round 3
[Oct 2]
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Tampico
[Oct 3]
A.Potosino      0-1 U.N.A.M.
[Oct 4]
Cruz Azul       1-0 U.de G.
  [Miguel Angel Cornero 19]
Monterrey       2-2 U.de N.L.
Atlas           1-0 A.Español
[Oct 5]
América         0-0 U.A.de G.
Toluca          4-0 León
A.Campesinos    1-3 Zacatepec
Guadalajara     1-1 Atlante
Neza            2-0 Puebla

Round 4
[Oct 23]
U.N.A.M.        5-0 Toluca
León            2-2 Atlas
[Oct 25]
Atlante         1-2 Monterrey
U.de N.L.       2-1 América
U.de G.         2-1 A.Campesinos
[Oct 26]
A.Español       0-0 Guadalajara
Puebla          0-0 U.de Curtidores
U.A.de G.       1-2 Cruz Azul
Tampico         1-2 A.Potosino
Zacatepec       1-1 Neza

Round 5
[Oct 30]
U.de Curtidores 0-0 A.Potosino
[Nov 1]
Cruz Azul       1-1 U.de N.L.
Monterrey       0-0 A.Español
Atlas           2-3 U.N.A.M.
[Nov 2]
América         1-2 Atlante
Toluca          2-1 Tampico
Puebla          1-1 Zacatepec
A.Campesinos    0-1 U.A.de G.
  [Fabián Rosas 3]
Guadalajara     2-0 León
Neza            2-0 U.de G.

Round 6
[Nov 27]
A.Español       1-0 América
[Nov 28]
A.Potosino      1-1 Toluca
[Nov 29]
Atlante         0-1 Cruz Azul
  [Bardomiano Viveros 81]
U.de N.L.       2-0 A.Campesinos
U.de G.         1-2 Puebla
[Nov 30]
U.N.A.M.        5-3 Guadalajara
León            0-3 Monterrey
  [Miguel Ángel Torres 35pen, 83, 89]
U.A.de G.       3-0 Neza
Tampico         1-1 Atlas
Zacatepec       2-0 U.de Curtidores

Round 7
[Dec 4]
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Toluca
[Dec 6]
Cruz Azul       2-4 A.Español
Monterrey       0-0 U.N.A.M.
Atlas           1-1 A.Potosino
[Dec 7]
América         3-1 León
Puebla          2-2 U.A.de G.
A.Campesinos    0-1 Atlante
Guadalajara     2-0 Tampico
Neza            2-1 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       2-2 U.de G.

Round 8
[Dec 11]
A.Español       1-0 A.Campesinos
[Dec 12]
A.Potosino      1-0 Guadalajara
[Dec 13]
U.N.A.M.        2-2 América
U.de N.L.       2-1 Puebla
U.de G.         2-0 U.de Curtidores
[Dec 14]
Atlante         0-3 Neza
Toluca          1-1 Atlas
León            1-0 Cruz Azul
U.A.de G.       2-0 Zacatepec
Tampico         2-3 Monterrey

Round 9
[Dec 18]
U.de Curtidores 0-2 Atlas
[Dec 20]
Cruz Azul       1-1 U.N.A.M.
Monterrey       0-0 A.Potosino
U.de G.         0-2 U.A.de G.
[Dec 21]
América         3-2 Tampico
Puebla          0-0 Atlante
A.Campesinos    0-0 León
Guadalajara     2-0 Toluca
Neza            1-1 A.Español
Zacatepec       3-2 U.de N.L.

Round 10
[Dec 25]
León            0-0 Neza
[Dec 26]
U.N.A.M.        3-1 A.Campesinos
A.Potosino      4-4 América
[Dec 27]
Atlante         5-3 Zacatepec
U.de N.L.       2-0 U.de G.
Atlas           0-0 Guadalajara
[Dec 28]
A.Español       4-2 Puebla
Toluca          1-1 Monterrey
U.A.de G.       1-0 U.de Curtidores
  [Hugo Enrique Kiesse 50]
Tampico         0-1 Cruz Azul

Round 11
[Jan 1]
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Guadalajara
[Jan 3]
Cruz Azul       2-2 A.Potosino
Monterrey       1-0 Atlas
U.de G.         2-2 Atlante
[Jan 4]
América         1-0 Toluca
Puebla          1-1 León
A.Campesinos    0-2 Tampico
U.A.de G.       3-3 U.de N.L.
Neza            2-3 U.N.A.M.
Zacatepec       5-0 A.Español

Round 12
[Jan 8]
U.N.A.M.        3-0 Puebla
León            2-1 Zacatepec
[Jan 9]
A.Potosino      1-2 A.Campesinos
[Jan 10]
A.Español       1-2 U.de G.
U.de N.L.       3-2 U.de Curtidores
Atlas           3-1 América
[Jan 11]
Atlante         1-2 U.A.de G.
Toluca          2-2 Cruz Azul
Guadalajara     4-3 Monterrey
Tampico         2-2 Neza

Round 13
[Jan 15]
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Monterrey
[Jan 17]
Cruz Azul       1-1 Atlas
U.de N.L.       2-1 Atlante
U.de G.         0-2 León
[Jan 18]
América         1-0 Guadalajara
  [Fernando Quirarte 62og]
Puebla          3-0 Tampico
A.Campesinos    2-2 Toluca
U.A.de G.       2-1 A.Español
Neza            1-3 A.Potosino
Zacatepec       2-2 U.N.A.M.

Round 14
[Jan 23]
Atlante         2-2 U.de Curtidores
A.Potosino      0-0 Puebla
[Jan 24]
A.Español       1-0 U.de N.L.
  [Carlos Eloir Perucci 82pen]
Monterrey       1-1 América
  [Miguel Ángel Torres 10pen; Juan Antonio Luna 85]
Atlas           0-1 A.Campesinos
  [Carlos Geraldo Cándido 83]
[Jan 25]
U.N.A.M.        4-1 U.de G.
Toluca          0-0 Neza
León            0-0 U.A.de G.
Guadalajara     0-3 Cruz Azul
  [Gerardo Lugo 15, Guillermo Mendizábal 23, Miguel Ángel Cornero 62]
Tampico         3-1 Zacatepec

Round 15
[Jan 29]
U.de Curtidores 0-0 América
[Jan 31]
Cruz Azul       0-0 Monterrey
U.de N.L.       1-0 León
U.de G.         1-2 Tampico
[Feb 1]
Atlante         0-1 A.Español
Puebla          2-1 Toluca
A.Campesinos    1-1 Guadalajara
U.A.de G.       2-2 U.N.A.M.
Neza            1-0 Atlas
  [Mario Díaz Beltrán 56]
Zacatepec       4-0 A.Potosino

Round 16
[Feb 5]
U.N.A.M.        3-1 U.de N.L.
León            0-2 Atlante
[Feb 6]
A.Potosino      0-0 U.de G.
[Feb 7]
A.Español       0-0 U.de Curtidores
Monterrey       1-0 A.Campesinos
  [José Luis Martínez 50]
Atlas           0-1 Puebla
[Feb 8]
América         1-2 Cruz Azul
Toluca          1-0 Zacatepec
  [Mariano Chaparro 42]
Guadalajara     2-0 Neza
Tampico         2-2 U.A.de G.

Round 17
[Feb 12]
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Cruz Azul
[Feb 14]
A.Español       2-1 León
U.de N.L.       2-2 Tampico
U.de G.         1-0 Toluca
  [Reinaldo Güeldini 61pen]
[Feb 15]
Atlante         2-3 U.N.A.M.
Puebla           -  Guadalajara     [match postponed due to an accident, Guadalajara bus’ team crashed, several players were injured and one of them, José Martínez, death]
A.Campesinos    2-0 América
U.A.de G.       2-1 A.Potosino
Neza            2-1 Monterrey
Zacatepec       1-0 Atlas
  [Alfredo Morales 35]

Round 18
[Feb 19]
América         1-1 Neza
[Feb 20]
A.Potosino      3-2 U.de N.L.
[Feb 21]
Cruz Azul       0-1 A.Campesinos
Monterrey       3-2 Puebla
Atlas           0-4 U.de G.
[Feb 22]
U.N.A.M.        1-2 A.Español
Toluca          1-2 U.A.de G.
U.de Curtidores 0-0 León
Guadalajara     0-1 Zacatepec
Tampico         2-2 Atlante

Round 19
[Feb 26]
León            0-4 U.N.A.M.
[Feb 28]
A.Español       1-1 Tampico
U.de N.L.       1-2 Toluca
U.de G.         0-1 Guadalajara
[Mar 1]
Atlante         1-1 A.Potosino
Puebla          1-1 América
A.Campesinos    0-1 U.de Curtidores
  [Carlos Da Silva 4]
U.A.de G.       1-0 Atlas
Neza            1-1 Cruz Azul
Zacatepec       2-1 Monterrey

Round 20
[Mar 5]
U.N.A.M.        2-1 U.de Curtidores
León            1-1 Tampico
[Mar 7]
A.Español       1-0 A.Potosino
U.de N.L.       2-0 Atlas
U.de G.         2-2 Monterrey
[Mar 8]
Atlante         0-2 Toluca
Puebla          3-2 Cruz Azul
U.A.de G.       2-1 Guadalajara
Neza            3-1 A.Campesinos
Zacatepec       3-2 América

Round 21
[Mar 12]
América         0-1 U.de G.
[Mar 13]
A.Potosino      2-3 León
U.de Curtidores 0-1 Neza
  [Héctor Tapia 88]
[Mar 14]
Cruz Azul       2-0 Zacatepec
Monterrey       0-2 U.A.de G.
Atlas           0-2 Atlante
[Mar 15]
Toluca          2-2 A.Español
A.Campesinos    5-0 Puebla
Guadalajara     0-0 U.de N.L.
Tampico         4-4 U.N.A.M.

Round 22
[Mar 19]
U.N.A.M.        2-2 A.Potosino
León            2-2 Toluca
[Mar 21]
A.Español       2-0 Atlas
U.de N.L.       2-0 Monterrey
U.de G.         1-2 Cruz Azul
[Mar 22]
Atlante         2-2 Guadalajara
Puebla          1-1 Neza
U.A.de G.       0-0 América
Tampico         2-0 U.de Curtidores
Zacatepec       3-1 A.Campesinos

Round 23
[Mar 25]
Guadalajara     1-0 A.Español
[Mar 26]
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Puebla
[Mar 27]
A.Potosino      3-1 Tampico
[Mar 28]
Cruz Azul       0-0 U.A.de G.
Monterrey       2-2 Atlante
Atlas           0-0 León
[Mar 29]
América         2-0 U.de N.L.
Toluca          1-2 U.N.A.M.
A.Campesinos    1-0 U.de G.
  [Leonardo Cuéllar 56pen]
Neza            0-0 Zacatepec

Pending match Round 17
[Mar 29]
Puebla          1-1 Guadalajara

Round 24
[Apr 2]
U.N.A.M.        1-0 Atlas
León            2-2 Guadalajara
[Apr 3]
A.Potosino      1-0 U.de Curtidores
  [Ricardo Brandón 44]
[Apr 4]
A.Español       1-1 Monterrey
U.de N.L.       0-0 Cruz Azul
U.de G.         1-1 Neza
[Apr 5]
Atlante         3-1 América
U.A.de G.       3-1 A.Campesinos
Tampico         2-1 Toluca
Zacatepec       6-2 Puebla

Round 25
[Apr 9]
U.de Curtidores 2-0 Zacatepec
[Apr 11]
Cruz Azul       0-2 Atlante
Monterrey       1-0 León
  [Víctor Hugo Arroyo 24]
Atlas           1-0 Tampico
  [Héctor Pitarch 20]
[Apr 12]
América         5-0 A.Español
Toluca          1-0 A.Potosino
Puebla          1-1 U.de G.         [in Estadio Nou Camp]
A.Campesinos    4-3 U.de N.L.
Guadalajara     5-1 U.N.A.M.
Neza            3-2 U.A.de G.

Round 26
[Apr 16]
U.N.A.M.        2-0 Monterrey       [suspended at 43’, Monterrey ended with only six players in the field; result stood]
León            1-2 América
[Apr 17]
A.Potosino      2-1 Atlas
[Apr 18]
Atlante         1-0 A.Campesinos
  [Evanivaldo Castro 68]
U.de N.L.       0-1 Neza
  [Oswaldo Castro 72]
U.de G.         2-1 Zacatepec
[Apr 19]
A.Español       0-1 Cruz Azul  
  [Adrián Camacho 59]
Toluca          4-1 U.de Curtidores
U.A.de G.       2-1 Puebla
Tampico         4-2 Guadalajara

Round 27
[Apr 23]
U.de Curtidores 2-1 U.de G.
[Apr 25]
Cruz Azul       2-0 León
Monterrey       1-0 Tampico
  [Rafael Castillo 76]
Atlas           0-0 Toluca
[Apr 26]
América         1-1 U.N.A.M.
Puebla          0-0 U.de N.L.
A.Campesinos    2-1 A.Español
Guadalajara     2-0 A.Potosino
Neza            1-0 Atlante
  [Oswaldo Castro 36pen]
Zacatepec       3-4 U.A.de G.

Round 28
[May 1]
Atlante         3-2 Puebla
A.Potosino      3-2 Monterrey
[May 2]
A.Español       1-0 Neza
  [Carlos Eloir Perucci 50]
U.de N.L.       1-0 Zacatepec
  [Eduardo Américo Jonas 63]
Atlas           1-0 U.de Curtidores
  [Ricardo Lomelí 85]
[May 3]
U.N.A.M.        2-2 Cruz Azul
Toluca          1-1 Guadalajara
León            1-0 A.Campesinos
  [Jorge Santucha 39]
U.A.de G.       0-0 U.de G.
Tampico         2-0 América

Round 29
[May 7]
U.de Curtidores 1-1 U.A.de G.
[May 9]
Cruz Azul       2-1 Tampico
Zacatepec       0-1 Atlante         [in Estadio Cuauhtémoc]
Monterrey       1-2 Toluca
U.de G.         3-1 U.de N.L.
[May 10]
Puebla          1-0 A.Español
A.Campesinos    2-0 U.N.A.M.
Guadalajara     1-2 Atlas
Neza            1-1 León
[May 11]
América         3-1 A.Potosino

Round 30
[May 14]
Atlante         3-1 U.de G.
[May 15]
A.Potosino      2-1 Cruz Azul
[May 16]
A.Español       1-1 Zacatepec
U.de N.L.       4-2 U.A.de G.
Atlas           1-1 Monterrey
[May 17]
U.N.A.M.        2-1 Neza
Toluca          0-0 América
León            2-1 Puebla
Guadalajara     3-0 U.de Curtidores
Tampico         1-1 A.Campesinos

Round 31
[May 21]
U.de Curtidores 0-0 U.de N.L.
[May 23]
Cruz Azul       0-1 Toluca
  [José Luis Aldrete 28]
Monterrey       1-1 Guadalajara
U.de G.         2-1 A.Español
[May 24]
América         2-1 Atlas
A.Campesinos    1-1 A.Potosino
U.A.de G.       3-2 Atlante
Neza            1-0 Tampico
  [Oswaldo Castro 59]
Zacatepec       6-0 León
Puebla           -  U.N.A.M.        [postponed match]

Round 32
[May 28]
U.N.A.M.        2-0 Zacatepec
León            0-0 U.de G.
[May 29]
A.Potosino      2-2 Neza
[May 30]
Atlante         2-0 U.de N.L.
Monterrey       3-1 U.de Curtidores
Atlas           0-3 Cruz Azul
[May 31]
A.Español       2-1 U.A.de G.
Toluca          1-0 A.Campesinos
  [Juan Carlos Paz 42]
Guadalajara     2-0 América
Tampico         3-1 Puebla

Pending match Round 31
[Jun 3]
Puebla          2-0 U.N.A.M.

Round 33
[Jun 4]
U.de Curtidores 0-2 Atlante
[Jun 6]
Cruz Azul       0-0 Guadalajara
U.de N.L.       1-2 A.Español
U.de G.         1-5 U.N.A.M.
[Jun 7]
América         2-3 Monterrey
Puebla          4-2 A.Potosino
A.Campesinos    2-1 Atlas
U.A.de G.       6-0 León
Neza            1-2 Toluca
Zacatepec       2-1 Tampico

Round 34
[Jun 11]
León            2-1 U.de N.L.
[Jun 12]
U.N.A.M.        4-1 U.A.de G.
A.Potosino      1-1 Zacatepec
[Jun 13]
América         1-1 U.de Curtidores
Monterrey       1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Everardo Rodríguez Plata 16]
Atlas           1-1 Neza
[Jun 14]
A.Español       1-0 Atlante
  [Carlos Eloir Perucci 33] 
Toluca          1-0 Puebla
  [Juan Carlos Paz 48]
Guadalajara     2-1 A.Campesinos
Tampico         1-5 U.de G.

Round 35
[Jun 18]
U.de Curtidores 1-1 A.Español
[Jun 20]
Cruz Azul       0-0 América
U.de N.L.       2-1 U.N.A.M.
U.de G.         3-1 A.Potosino
[Jun 21]
Atlante         5-0 León
Puebla          6-1 Atlas
A.Campesinos    5-0 Monterrey
U.A.de G.       2-2 Tampico
Neza            0-0 Guadalajara
Zacatepec       1-0 Toluca

Round 36
[Jun 26]
América         1-1 A.Campesinos
A.Potosino      1-1 U.A.de G.
[Jun 27]
Cruz Azul       2-0 U.de Curtidores [in Estadio 10 de Diciembre]
Monterrey       2-0 Neza
Atlas           1-2 Zacatepec
[Jun 28]
U.N.A.M.        0-1 Atlante
  [Rubén Ayala 14]
Toluca          3-0 U.de G.
León            2-4 A.Español
Guadalajara     2-1 Puebla
Tampico         2-0 U.de N.L.

Round 37
[Jul 2]
León            3-3 U.de Curtidores
[Jul 4]
Atlante         1-0 Tampico  
  [Rubén Ayala]
U.de N.L.       2-2 A.Potosino
U.de G.         0-0 Atlas
[Jul 5]
A.Español       1-1 U.N.A.M.
Puebla          5-3 Monterrey
A.Campesinos    0-0 Cruz Azul
U.A.de G.       3-2 Toluca
Neza            2-0 América
Zacatepec       1-0 Guadalajara

Round 38
[Jul 9]
América         2-2 Puebla
[Jul 10]
A.Potosino      2-1 Atlante
[Jul 11]
Cruz Azul       2-1 Neza
Monterrey       1-1 Zacatepec
Atlas           2-2 U.A.de G.
[Jul 12]
U.N.A.M.        0-0 León
Toluca          0-1 U.de N.L.
  [Oswaldo Batocletti 25]
U.de Curtidores 1-0 A.Campesinos
Guadalajara     1-0 U.de G.
Tampico         2-1 A.Español

FINAL TABLES

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Atlético Español   38  	15  	12  	11  	43  	43  	42	1.00 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Toluca             38  	14  	12  	12  	47  	41  	40	1.15 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Monterrey          38  	12  	14  	12  	50  	55  	38	0.91
  4. América            38  	11  	14  	13  	53  	49  	36	1.08 [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlas              38  	 7  	13  	18  	30  	51  	27	0.59 (relegation playoffs) [Guadalajara]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	14  	14  	10  	45  	36  	42	1.25 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Deportivo Neza     38  	13  	15  	10  	42  	39  	41	1.08 (playoffs) [Texcoco]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             38  	12  	13  	13  	56  	59  	37	0.95
  4. U. de G.           38  	11  	10  	17  	44  	55  	32	0.80 [Guadalajara]
  5. León               38  	 8  	15  	15  	32  	65  	31	0.49

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.A.G.             38  	19  	13  	 6  	70  	49  	51	1.43 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
  2. Zacatepec          38  	17  	 8  	13  	67  	54  	42	1.24 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlante            38  	16  	 9  	13  	58  	47  	41	1.23 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Atlético Potosino  38  	10  	16  	12  	48  	55  	36	0.87 [San Luis Potosí]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U. de Curtidores   38  	 7  	16  	15  	28  	46  	30 	0.61 (relegation playoffs) [León]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	19  	11  	 8  	79  	53  	49 	1.49 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara        38  	15  	13  	10  	53  	41  	43	1.29 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.N.L.           38  	14  	 9  	15  	52  	52  	37	1.00 [Monterrey]
  4. Tampico            38  	11  	12  	15  	57  	60  	34	0.95
  5. Atletas Campesinos 38  	12  	 7  	19  	42  	46  	31	0.91 [Querétaro]


Top scorers:
Player                         Goals     Team
 1. Evanivaldo Castro “Cabinho”    29        Atlante
 2. Enrique Villalba               24        U.A.de G. 
 3. Ricardo Castro                 24        Zacatepec 
 4. Jaime Pajarito                 24        Guadalajara 
 5. Carlos Eloir Perucci           20        A.Español 
 6. Ricardo “Tuca” Ferreti         20        U.N.A.M. 
 7. Hugo Sánchez Márquez           19        U.N.A.M. 
 8. Sergio Lira                    18        Tampico 
 9. Oswaldo Castro "Pata Bendita"  17        Neza 
10. Miguel Angel Torres            17        Monterrey 
11. Tomás Boy                      16        U.de N.L. 
12. Ricardo Brandón                15        A.Potosino 
13. Juan Manuel Azuara             14        U.de N.L. 
14. Mario Díaz Beltrán             14        A.Español 
15. Hugo Enrique Kiesse            13        U.A.de G. 
16. Mario Hernández                13        Zacatepec 
17. Neri Castillo                  11        A.Potosino 
18. Jesús Reynaldo                 10        Toluca 
19. Luis Gilberto Plascencia       10        U.de G. 
20. Reynaldo Güeldini              10        U.de G. 
21. Miguel Angel Gamboa             9        América 
22. Gerónimo “Patrulla” Barbadillo  9        U.de N.L. 
23. Rubén Romeo Corbo               9        Tampico 
24. Edmur Lucas                     9        U.A.de G. 
25. Bernardino García               9        U.de G. 
26. Manuel Negrete                  9        U.N.A.M. 
27. Miguel Ramírez                  9        Zacatepec 
28. José Martínez "Pirri"           9        Puebla 
29. Concepción “Chupón” Rodríguez   9        León 
30. José Luis "Sabanita" Rivera     9        U.de Curtidores 
31. Heber Revetria                  8        Tampico 
32. Muricy Ramalho                  8        Puebla 
33. Ítalo Estupiñán                 8        A.Campesinos 
34. Sergio Lima                     8        Atlas 
35. Juan Carlos Paz                 7        Toluca 
36. Gerardo Lugo                    7        Cruz Azul 
37. Juan Manuel Asensi              7        Puebla 
38. Eduardo Moses                   6        Atlante 
39. Carlos Jara Saguier             6        Cruz Azul 
40. Antonio "Morris" Ruíz           6        Toluca 
41. Javier Aguirre                  6        América 
42. Carlos de los Cobos             6        América 
43. Samuel Rivas                    6        Guadalajara 
44. Luis Alberto da Costa Luizinho  5        Atlante 
45. Rubén "Ratón" Ayala             5        Atlante 
46. Daniel Bartolotta               5        Neza 
47. José Geraldo Cándido            5        A.Campesinos 
48. Manoel Ricardo Picolé           5        Puebla 
49. Miguel Ángel Cornero            5        Cruz Azul 
50. Omar Mendiburu                  5        Cruz Azul 
51. Nelson Sanhueza                 5        A.Potosino 
52. Víctor Hugo Arroyo              5        Monterrey 
53. Everardo Rodriguez Plata        5        Monterrey 
54. Ricardo "Snoopy" Pérez          5        Guadalajara 
55. Geraldo Goncálves               5        U.de Curtidores 
56. Héctor Pitarch                  5        Atlas 
57. Sindulfo Rojas                  4        Atlas 
58. Sergio "Tanque" Ceballos        4        A.Campesinos 
59. Reginaldo Ramírez               4        A.Español 
60. Jorge Oscar Santeccia           4        León 
61. Adhemar Benítez                 3        León 
62. Oribe Maciel                    3        U.de Curtidores 
63. José Manuel Herrera             3        Neza 



Relegation Playoffs
First Leg
[Jul 16]
Estadio Jalisco
Atlas           2-0 U.de Curtidores
  [Sergio Lima 10pen, Jorge Humberto Torres 64]

Second Leg
[Jul 23]
Estadio La Martinica
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Atlas
  [José Luis Rivera 33pen, Juan Carlos da Rosa 74; Sergio Lima 71]

Championship Playoffs

Semifinal Group Phase
Round 1
[Jul 15]
Estadio Azteca
A.Español       2-0 Guadalajara
  [Jaime Cuesta 26, Carlos Eloir Perucci 78]
Estadio 3 de Marzo
U.A.de G.       0-0 Toluca
[Jul 16]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz
Zacatepec       1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Mario Hernández 52pen; Guillermo Mendizábal 6]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario           
U.N.A.M.        1-0 Neza
  [Manuel Manzo 77]

Round 2
[Jul 19]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.        3-2 A.Español
  [Hugo Sánchez Márquez 19pen, Manuel Manzo 53, 70; Carlos Eloir Perucci 24, 
   Alejandro Gil Bretón 88]
Estadio Toluca 70
Toluca          0-1 Cruz Azul
  [Guillermo Mendizábal 62]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara     0-0 Neza
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz
Zacatepec       3-1 U.A.de G.
  [Mario Hernández 62pen, 88, Juan Barón 66; Edmur Lucas 28]               

Round 3
[Jul 22]
Estadio Azteca
A.Español       0-0 Neza
Estadio Jalisco 
Guadalajara     2-3 U.N.A.M.
  [Jaime Pajarito 60pen, Víctor Rangel 74; Manuel Manzo 35, Ricardo Ferreti 83, 
   Luis Flores 87]
[Jul 23]
Estadio 3 de Marzo
U.A.de G.       0-0 Cruz Azul
Estadio Toluca 70
Toluca          1-0 Zacatepec
  [José Guadalupe Ibarra 5]

Round 4
[Jul 25]
Estadio Azteca
A.Español       1-1 U.N.A.M.
  [Alfredo Navarrete 23; Enrique López Zarza 89]
[Jul 26]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul       1-0 Toluca
  [Rodolfo Montoya 87]
Estadio 3 de Marzo
U.A.de G.       3-4 Zacatepec
  [Edmur Lucas 35, José Luis Hernández 70, Ignacio Rodríguez 85og; Ricardo Castro 13, 
   Mario Hernández 25pen, 62, 78]
Estadio Municipal de Texcoco
Neza            1-0 Guadalajara
  [José Manuel Herrera 5]

Round 5
[Jul 29]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul       1-0 Zacatepec
  [Rodolfo Montoya 47]
Estadio Toluca 70
Toluca          3-1 U.A.de G.
  [Juan Carlos Paz 17, José E. Núñez 44, Pedro Venegas 60; Fabián Rosas 50]                 
Estadio Municipal de Texcoco
Neza            1-2 U.N.A.M.
  [Oswaldo Castro 60; Luis Flores 57, Manuel Manzo 83]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara     2-1 A.Español
  [Hugo Díaz 65, Ricardo Pérez 86; Agustín Coss 75]  

Round 6
[Aug 1]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul       1-2 U.A.de G.
  [Mario Díaz Pérez 88; Enrique Villalba 10, Fabián Rosas 62]
[Aug 2]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.        2-3 Guadalajara
  [Jorge Isaías 11, Luis Flores 82; Jaime Pajarito 16, 51pen, Eduardo Cisneros 21]          
Estadio Municipal de Texcoco
Neza            2-0 A.Español
  [José Luis Cruz 1, Miguel Ángel Jiménez 36]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz
Zacatepec       4-1 Toluca
  [Gilberto Figueroa 39, 60, Mario Hernández 75, 77; Juan Carlos Paz 49pen] 


FINAL TABLES

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul           6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	 5  	 3  	 8	1.67 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Zacatepec           6  	 3  	 1  	 2  	12  	 8  	 7	1.50
  3. Toluca              6  	 2  	 1  	 3  	 5  	 7  	 5	0.71
  4. U.A.G.              6  	 1  	 2  	 3  	 7  	11  	 4	0.64

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. U.N.A.M.            6  	 4  	 1  	 1  	12  	 9  	 9	1.33 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Deportivo Neza      6  	 2  	 2  	 2  	 4  	 3  	 6	1.33
  3. Guadalajara         6  	 2  	 1  	 3  	 7  	 9  	 5	0.78
  4. Atlético Español    6  	 1  	 2  	 3  	 6  	 8  	 4	0.75

Final
First Leg
[Aug 6]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul       1-0 U.N.A.M.
  [Adrián Camacho 47]

Second Leg
[Aug 9]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.        4-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Hugo Sánchez Márquez 10, Ricardo Ferreti 21, Manuel Manzo 27, Enrique López Zarza 75; 
   Rafael Toribio 40]

Champion: Pumas U.N.A.M.   HC:  Velibor “Bora” Milutinovic

Runners-up: Cruz Azul      HC:  Ignacio Trélles

Promoted: Atlético Morelia
Relegated: Unión de Curtidores

For the next season Deportivo Neza moved from Texcoco to Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl



Segunda División 1980-81 (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 19]
Lobos Tlaxcala 2-2 Jalisco
U.Veracruzana  1-2 Osos Grises
Oaxtepec       3-1 Colima
Cachorros      2-2 Cuautla
[Jul 20]
Tulancingo     1-2 S.U.O.O.
A.Industriales 1-2 Salamanca
Morelia        1-0 Zamora
Coyotes        4-0 Pachuca
Irapuato       3-2 Tapatío
La Piedad      3-0 Tepic
Bachilleres    1-0 Tuberos
Veracruz       1-1 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 2
[Jul 25]
Tepic          3-1 Irapuato
[Jul 26]
Nuevo Necaxa   3-1 Cachorros
[Jul 27]
Osos Grises    1-2 Bachilleres
S.U.O.O.       3-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Pachuca        1-1 La Piedad
Salamanca      1-1 Zamora
Morelia        2-1 Oaxtepec
Colima         2-1 Tulancingo
Cuautla        1-1 A.Industriales
Jalisco        5-5 U.Veracruzana
Tapatío        2-1 Veracruz
Tuberos        2-1 Coyotes

Round 3
[Aug 2]
Lobos Tlaxcala 3-3 Colima
U.Veracruzana  1-1 S.U.O.O.
Oaxtepec       5-2 Tulancingo
Zamora         1-1 Cuautla
Cachorros      1-4 Tapatío
[Aug 3]
A.Industriales 2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Morelia        1-1 Salamanca
Coyotes        3-2 Osos Grises
Irapuato       2-2 Pachuca
La Piedad      1-0 Tuberos
Bachilleres    2-0 Jalisco
Veracruz       2-0 Tepic

Round 4
[Aug 8]
Tepic          0-0 Cachorros
[Aug 9]
Lobos Tlaxcala 0-3 Tulancingo
Nuevo Necaxa   1-1 Zamora
[Aug 10]
Osos Grises    1-1 La Piedad
S.U.O.O.       2-0 Bachilleres
Pachuca        2-2 Veracruz
Salamanca      2-1 Oaxtepec 
Colima         1-0 U.Veracruzana
Cuautla        0-0 Morelia
Jalisco        0-0 Coyotes
Tapatío        1-1 A.Industriales
Tuberos        3-2 Irapuato

Round 5
[Aug 16]
U.Veracruzana  1-2 Tulancingo
Oaxtepec       6-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Zamora         3-2 Tapatío
Cachorros      0-0 Pachuca
[Aug 17]
A.Industriales 1-1 Tepic
Salamanca      1-1 Cuautla
Morelia        2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Coyotes        6-1 S.U.O.O.
Irapuato       0-2 Osos Grises
La Piedad      0-0 Jalisco
Bachilleres    1-4 Colima
Veracruz       2-0 Tuberos

Round 6
[Aug 22]
Tepic          2-3 Zamora
[Aug 23]
Lobos Tlaxcala 2-1 U.Veracruzana
Nuevo Necaxa   1-0 Salamanca
[Aug 24]
Osos Grises    2-0 Veracruz
S.U.O.O.       2-0 La Piedad
Pachuca        1-1 A.Industriales
Tulancingo     4-4 Bachilleres
Colima         0-1 Coyotes
Cuautla        2-0 Oaxtepec
Jalisco        4-2 Irapuato
Tapatío        2-3 Morelia
Tuberos        3-1 Cachorros

Round 7
[Aug 30]
Oaxtepec       0-0 U.Veracruzana
Zamora         0-0 Pachuca
Cachorros      0-2 Osos Grises
[Aug 31]
A.Industriales 0-1 Tuberos
Salamanca      1-3 Tapatío
Morelia        5-0 Tepic
Coyotes        2-2 Tulancingo
Cuautla        1-3 Nuevo Necaxa
Irapuato       1-0 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad      2-1 Colima
Bachilleres    1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Veracruz       1-1 Jalisco

Round 8
[Sep 5]
Tepic          2-1 Salamanca
[Sep 6]
Lobos Tlaxcala 0-0 Coyotes
Nuevo Necaxa   2-2 Oaxtepec
U.Veracruzana  2-0 Bachilleres
[Sep 7]
S.U.O.O.       1-0 Veracruz
Pachuca        1-1 Morelia
Tulancingo     3-2 La Piedad
Colima         3-3 Irapuato
Jalisco        3-0 Cachorros
Tapatío        1-2 Cuautla
Tuberos        1-0 Zamora
[Sep 9]
Osos Grises    4-1 A.Industriales

Round 9
[Sep 13]
Nuevo Necaxa   0-2 Tapatío
Oaxtepec       2-1 Bachilleres
Zamora         0-1 Osos Grises
Cachorros      1-1 S.U.O.O.
[Sep 14]
A.Industriales 0-3 Jalisco
Salamanca      1-0 Pachuca
Morelia        3-1 Tuberos
Coyotes        1-1 U.Veracruzana
Cuautla        0-1 Tepic
Irapuato       1-1 Tulancingo
La Piedad      0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Veracruz       3-0 Colima

Round 10
[Sep 19]
Tepic          1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
[Sep 20]
Lobos Tlaxcala 1-1 Irapuato
U.Veracruzana  2-3 La Piedad
[Sep 21]
Osos Grises    2-1 Morelia
S.U.O.O.       0-0 A.Industriales
Pachuca        5-2 Cuautla
Tulancingo     2-1 Veracruz
Colima         1-1 Cachorros
Jalisco        2-1 Zamora
Tapatío        1-1 Oaxtepec
Bachilleres    0-3 Coyotes
Tuberos        2-3 Salamanca

Round 11
[Sep 27]
Nuevo Necaxa   2-3 Pachuca
Oaxtepec       1-0 Coyotes
Zamora         0-2 S.U.O.O.
Cachorros      1-2 Tulancingo
[Sep 28]
A.Industriales 0-4 Colima
Salamanca      1-3 Osos Grises
Morelia        3-1 Jalisco
Cuautla        3-1 Tuberos
Irapuato       0-0 U.Veracruzana
La Piedad      5-2 Bachilleres
Tapatío        3-1 Tepic
Veracruz       4-0 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 12
[Oct 3]
Tepic          3-0 Oaxtepec
[Oct 4]
Lobos Tlaxcala 1-0 Cachorros
U.Veracruzana  2-2 Veracruz
[Oct 5]
Osos Grises    3-0 Cuautla
S.U.O.O.       1-0 Morelia
Pachuca        1-1 Tapatío
Tulancingo     0-0 A.Industriales
Colima         3-0 Zamora
Coyotes        3-2 La Piedad
Jalisco        5-2 Salamanca
Bachilleres    2-1 Irapuato
Tuberos        2-2 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 13
[Oct 10]
Tepic          1-0 Pachuca
[Oct 11]
Nuevo Necaxa   2-0 Osos Grises
Oaxtepec       7-1 La Piedad
Zamora         1-1 Tulancingo
Cachorros      2-2 U.Veracruzana
[Oct 12]
A.Industriales 2-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
Salamanca      0-0 S.U.O.O.
Morelia        2-2 Colima
Cuautla        0-0 Jalisco
Irapuato       1-2 Coyotes
Tapatío        1-0 Tuberos
Veracruz       1-0 Bachilleres

Round 14
[Oct 18]
Lobos Tlaxcala 0-0 Zamora
U.Veracruzana  1-0 A.Industriales
[Oct 19]
Osos Grises    2-0 Tapatío
S.U.O.O.       0-0 Cuautla
Pachuca        1-1 Oaxtepec
Tulancingo     2-2 Morelia
Colima         5-3 Salamanca
Coyotes        4-1 Veracruz
La Piedad      0-0 Irapuato
Jalisco        1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Bachilleres    3-1 Cachorros
Tuberos        2-0 Tepic

Round 15
[Oct 24]
Tepic          0-2 Osos Grises
[Oct 25]
Nuevo Necaxa   2-1 S.U.O.O.
Oaxtepec       0-1 Irapuato
Zamora         2-0 U.Veracruzana
Cachorros      1-1 Coyotes
[Oct 26]
Pachuca        3-0 Tuberos
A.Industriales 1-2 Bachilleres
Salamanca      3-2 Tulancingo
Morelia        3-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cuautla        2-0 Colima
Tapatío        0-1 Jalisco
Veracruz       3-2 La Piedad

Round 16
[Oct 30]
Osos Grises    1-2 Pachuca
[Nov 1]
Lobos Tlaxcala 2-2 Salamanca
U.Veracruzana  1-1 Morelia
[Nov 2]
S.U.O.O.       0-0 Tapatío
Tulancingo     1-1 Cuautla
Colima         4-3 Nuevo Necaxa
Coyotes        2-0 A.Industriales
Irapuato       2-1 Veracruz
La Piedad      3-0 Cachorros
Jalisco        0-1 Tepic
Bachilleres    1-1 Zamora
Tuberos        1-1 Oaxtepec

Round 17
[Nov 7]
Tepic          0-0 S.U.O.O.
[Nov 8]
Nuevo Necaxa   0-0 Tulancingo
Oaxtepec       1-1 Veracruz
Zamora         0-1 Coyotes
Cachorros      0-0 Irapuato
[Nov 9]
Pachuca        0-2 Jalisco
A.Industriales 0-3 La Piedad
Salamanca      0-1 U.Veracruzana
Morelia        2-2 Bachilleres
Cuautla        0-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Tapatío        0-0 Colima
Tuberos        0-1 Osos Grises

Round 18
[Nov 15]
Lobos Tlaxcala 1-2 Nuevo Necaxa
U.Veracruzana  2-0 Cuautla
[Nov 16]
Osos Grises    0-3 Oaxtepec
S.U.O.O.       0-2 Pachuca
Tulancingo     3-0 Tapatío
Colima         2-4 Tepic
Coyotes        2-0 Morelia
Irapuato       0-1 A.Industriales
La Piedad      1-1 Zamora
Jalisco        4-1 Tuberos
Bachilleres    1-3 Salamanca
Veracruz       2-0 Cachorros

Round 19
[Nov 21]
Tepic          3-1 Tulancingo
[Nov 22]
Nuevo Necaxa   1-0 U.Veracruzana
Oaxtepec       4-2 Cachorros
Zamora         2-0 Irapuato
[Nov 23]
Osos Grises    1-2 Jalisco
Pachuca        2-0 Colima
A.Industriales 0-1 Veracruz
Salamanca      1-0 Coyotes
Morelia        1-1 La Piedad
Cuautla        3-0 Bachilleres
Tapatío        0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Tuberos        3-4 S.U.O.O.

Round 20
[Nov 29]
Lobos Tlaxcala 0-0 Tepic
U.Veracruzana  1-1 Tapatío
Cachorros      2-1 A.Industriales
[Nov 30]
S.U.O.O.       1-1 Osos Grises
Tulancingo     2-0 Pachuca
Colima         0-0 Tuberos
Coyotes        3-0 Cuautla
Irapuato       4-1 Morelia
La Piedad      1-3 Salamanca
Jalisco        2-0 Oaxtepec
Bachilleres    2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Veracruz       2-1 Zamora

Round 21
[Dec 5]
Tepic          0-1 U.Veracruzana
[Dec 6]
Nuevo Necaxa   1-1 Coyotes
Oaxtepec       1-2 A.Industriales
Zamora         4-0 Cachorros
[Dec 7]
Osos Grises    0-0 Colima
Pachuca        3-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
Salamanca      3-0 Irapuato
Morelia        0-2 Veracruz
Cuautla        2-1 La Piedad
Jalisco        3-1 S.U.O.O.
Tapatío        2-1 Bachilleres
Tuberos        3-0 Tulancingo

Round 22
[Dec 13]
Lobos Tlaxcala 1-2 Tuberos
U.Veracruzana  3-0 Pachuca
Cachorros      2-4 Morelia
[Dec 14]
S.U.O.O.       1-0 Oaxtepec
Tulancingo     0-0 Osos Grises
A.Industriales 0-0 Zamora
Colima         2-5 Jalisco
Coyotes        1-1 Tapatío
Irapuato       3-1 Cuautla
La Piedad      1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Bachilleres    1-1 Tepic
Veracruz       2-1 Salamanca

Round 23
[Dec 19]
Tepic          2-2 Coyotes
[Dec 20]
Nuevo Necaxa   2-1 Irapuato
Zamora         2-0 Oaxtepec
[Dec 21]
Osos Grises    3-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
S.U.O.O.       2-0 Colima
Pachuca        1-0 Bachilleres
Salamanca      7-1 Cachorros
Morelia        2-0 A.Industriales
Cuautla        1-1 Veracruz
Jalisco        3-0 Tulancingo
Tapatío        2-2 La Piedad
Tuberos        2-0 U.Veracruzana

Round 24
[Dec 26]
Tepic          1-0 La Piedad
[Dec 27]
Nuevo Necaxa   0-1 Veracruz
Zamora         2-0 Morelia
[Dec 28]
Osos Grises    2-3 U.Veracruzana
S.U.O.O.       1-1 Tulancingo
Pachuca        1-4 Coyotes
Salamanca      2-0 A.Industriales
Colima         4-2 Oaxtepec
Cuautla        0-0 Cachorros
Jalisco        4-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Tapatío        1-1 Irapuato
Tuberos        1-2 Bachilleres

Round 25
[Jan 3]
Lobos Tlaxcala 0-2 S.U.O.O.
U.Veracruzana  0-0 Jalisco
Oaxtepec       0-3 Morelia
Zamora         1-0 Salamanca
Cachorros      3-3 Nuevo Necaxa
[Jan 4]
Tulancingo     3-2 Colima
A.Industriales 2-3 Cuautla
Coyotes        2-1 Tuberos
Irapuato       1-2 Tepic
La Piedad      1-0 Pachuca
Bachilleres    1-3 Osos Grises
Veracruz       2-2 Tapatío

Round 26
[Jan 9]
Tepic          1-1 Veracruz
[Jan 10]
Nuevo Necaxa   4-0 A.Industriales
[Jan 11]
Osos Grises    1-0 Coyotes
S.U.O.O.       1-0 U.Veracruzana
Tulancingo     0-0 Oaxtepec
Salamanca      2-3 Morelia
Colima         1-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cuautla        1-0 Zamora
Jalisco        1-3 Bachilleres
Tapatío        4-0 Cachorros
Tuberos        2-1 La Piedad
[Jan 12]
Pachuca        1-1 Irapuato

Round 27
[Jan 17]
U.Veracruzana  1-0 Colima
Oaxtepec       1-2 Salamanca
Zamora         2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Cachorros      1-2 Tepic
[Jan 18]
Tulancingo     3-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
A.Industriales 3-1 Tapatío
Morelia        0-2 Cuautla
Coyotes        4-1 Jalisco
Irapuato       0-0 Tuberos
La Piedad      0-1 Osos Grises
Bachilleres    0-0 S.U.O.O.
Veracruz       4-2 Pachuca

Round 28
[Jan 23]
Tepic          3-2 A.Industriales
[Jan 24]
Lobos Tlaxcala 2-1 Oaxtepec
Nuevo Necaxa   2-0 Morelia
[Jan 25]
Osos Grises    1-1 Irapuato
S.U.O.O.       3-1 Coyotes
Pachuca        1-2 Cachorros
Tulancingo     1-0 U.Veracruzana
Colima         0-2 Bachilleres
Cuautla        1-1 Salamanca
Jalisco        2-0 La Piedad
Tapatío        4-1 Zamora
Tuberos        3-2 Veracruz

Round 29
[Jan 31]   
U.Veracruzana  1-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Oaxtepec       1-1 Cuautla
Zamora         4-0 Tepic
Cachorros      0-1 Tuberos
[Feb 1]
A.Industriales 0-2 Pachuca
Salamanca      3-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Morelia        1-3 Tapatío
Coyotes        3-3 Colima
Irapuato       1-3 Jalisco
La Piedad      6-4 S.U.O.O.
Bachilleres    1-2 Tulancingo
Veracruz       2-0 Osos Grises

Round 30
[Feb 6]
Tepic          3-1 Morelia
[Feb 7]
Lobos Tlaxcala 2-1 Bachilleres
Nuevo Necaxa   1-0 Cuautla
U.Veracruzana  1-1 Oaxtepec
[Feb 8]
Osos Grises    3-0 Cachorros
S.U.O.O.       2-0 Irapuato
Pachuca        0-0 Zamora
Tulancingo     1-2 Coyotes
Colima         1-1 La Piedad
Jalisco        2-1 Veracruz
Tapatío        4-1 Salamanca
Tuberos        1-0 A.Industriales

Round 31
[Feb 14]
Oaxtepec       1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Zamora         0-1 Tuberos
Cachorros      2-0 Jalisco
[Feb 15]
A.Industriales 1-1 Osos Grises
Salamanca      0-1 Tepic
Morelia        3-2 Pachuca
Coyotes        4-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cuautla        0-0 Tapatío
Irapuato       3-1 Colima
La Piedad      0-0 Tulancingo
Bachilleres    2-1 U.Veracruzana
Veracruz       1-0 S.U.O.O.

Round 32
[Feb 20]
Tepic          1-0 Cuautla
[Feb 21]
Lobos Tlaxcala 1-1 La Piedad
U.Veracruzana  0-0 Coyotes
[Feb 22]
Osos Grises    1-1 Zamora
S.U.O.O.       2-3 Cachorros
Pachuca        3-1 Salamanca
Tulancingo     0-2 Irapuato
Colima         3-2 Veracruz
Jalisco        1-1 A.Industriales
Tapatío        2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Bachilleres    1-2 Oaxtepec
Tuberos        2-2 Morelia

Round 33
[Feb 28]
Nuevo Necaxa   1-1 Tepic
Zamora         1-1 Jalisco
Oaxtepec       1-1 Tapatío
Cachorros      0-0 Colima
[Mar 1]
A.Industriales 2-1 S.U.O.O.
Salamanca      3-0 Tuberos
Morelia        1-1 Osos Grises
Coyotes        2-0 Bachilleres
Cuautla        0-0 Pachuca
Irapuato       0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
La Piedad      1-2 U.Veracruzana
Veracruz       1-0 Tulancingo

Round 34
[Mar 6]
Tepic          2-0 Tapatío
[Mar 7]
Lobos Tlaxcala 2-3 Veracruz
U.Veracruzana  0-0 Irapuato
[Mar 8]
Osos Grises    4-3 Salamanca
S.U.O.O.       3-0 Zamora
Pachuca        3-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Tulancingo     4-2 Cachorros 
Colima         4-0 A.Industriales
Coyotes        1-1 Oaxtepec
Jalisco        1-1 Morelia
Bachilleres    0-2 La Piedad
Tuberos        1-0 Cuautla

Round 35
[Mar 14]
Nuevo Necaxa   2-2 Tuberos
Oaxtepec       1-1 Tepic
Zamora         0-1 Colima
Cachorros      1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
[Mar 15]
A.Industriales 1-1 Tulancingo
Morelia        2-0 S.U.O.O.
Salamanca      1-1 Jalisco
Cuautla        1-1 Osos Grises
Irapuato       1-1 Bachilleres
La Piedad      0-0 Coyotes
Tapatío        1-0 Pachuca
Veracruz       2-1 U.Veracruzana

Round 36
[Mar 21]
Lobos Tlaxcala 0-2 A.Industriales
U.Veracruzana  1-0 Cachorros
[Mar 22]
Osos Grises    1-2 Nuevo Necaxa
S.U.O.O.       1-1 Salamanca
Pachuca        1-2 Tepic
Tulancingo     0-0 Zamora
Colima         3-1 Morelia
Coyotes        3-0 Irapuato
La Piedad      1-0 Oaxtepec
Jalisco        2-0 Cuautla
Bachilleres    2-3 Veracruz
Tuberos        2-2 Tapatío

Round 37
[Mar 27]
Tepic          0-0 Tuberos
[Mar 28]
Nuevo Necaxa   2-1 Jalisco
Oaxtepec       3-1 Pachuca
Zamora         2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cachorros      0-2 Bachilleres
[Mar 29]
A.Industriales 2-0 U.Veracruzana
Salamanca      0-0 Colima
Morelia        3-2 Tulancingo
Cuautla        3-1 S.U.O.O.
Irapuato       0-0 La Piedad
Tapatío        2-0 Osos Grises
Veracruz       1-1 Coyotes

Round 38
[Apr 4]
Lobos Tlaxcala 1-2 Morelia
U.Veracruzana  0-0 Zamora
[Apr 5]
Osos Grises    5-1 Tepic
S.U.O.O.       2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Tulancingo     2-2 Salamanca
Colima         2-1 Cuautla
Coyotes        3-1 Cachorros
Irapuato       2-1 Oaxtepec
La Piedad      2-2 Veracruz
Jalisco        4-1 Tapatío
Bachilleres    3-1 A.Industriales
Tuberos        1-1 Pachuca

Round 39
[Apr 10]
Tepic          1-1 Jalisco
[Apr 11]
Nuevo Necaxa   6-2 Colima
Oaxtepec       3-0 Tuberos
Zamora         0-1 Bachilleres
Cachorros      1-1 La Piedad
[Apr 12]
Pachuca        0-2 Osos Grises
A.Industriales 2-1 Coyotes
Salamanca      2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Morelia        3-1 U.Veracruzana
Cuautla        2-1 Tulancingo
Tapatío        1-1 S.U.O.O.
Veracruz       2-0 Irapuato

Round 40
[Apr 18]
Lobos Tlaxcala 2-0 Cuautla
U.Veracruzana  2-1 Salamanca
[Apr 19]
Osos Grises    1-0 Tuberos
S.U.O.O.       1-2 Tepic
Tulancingo     1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Colima         2-1 Tapatío
Coyotes        0-0 Zamora
La Piedad      1-3 A.Industriales
Irapuato       3-2 Cachorros
Jalisco        3-0 Pachuca
Bachilleres    0-0 Morelia
Veracruz       0-1 Oaxtepec

Round 41
[Apr 24]
Tepic          3-0 Colima
[Apr 25]
Nuevo Necaxa   3-3 Lobos Tlaxcala
Oaxtepec       0-0 Osos Grises
Zamora         0-0 La Piedad
Cachorros      3-0 Veracruz
[Apr 26]
Pachuca        2-1 S.U.O.O.
A.Industriales 3-2 Irapuato
Salamanca      3-1 Bachilleres
Morelia        1-1 Coyotes
Cuautla        1-5 U.Veracruzana
Tapatío        2-0 Tulancingo
Tuberos        1-0 Jalisco

Round 42
[May 2]
Lobos Tlaxcala 3-2 Tapatío
U.Veracruzana  3-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Cachorros      0-3 Oaxtepec
[May 3]
S.U.O.O.       4-1 Tuberos
Tulancingo     2-2 Tepic
Colima         2-0 Pachuca
Coyotes        1-3 Salamanca
Irapuato       1-1 Zamora
La Piedad      1-2 Morelia
Jalisco        3-1 Osos Grises
Bachilleres    1-0 Cuautla
Veracruz       2-0 A.Industriales

Round 43
[May 8]
Tepic          2-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
[May 9]
Nuevo Necaxa   2-4 Bachilleres
Oaxtepec       2-0 Jalisco
Zamora         1-1 Veracruz
[May 10]
Osos Grises    2-0 S.U.O.O.
Pachuca        2-3 Tulancingo
A.Industriales 2-1 Cachorros
Salamanca      2-1 La Piedad
Morelia        4-0 Irapuato
Cuautla        0-2 Coyotes
Tapatío        3-2 U.Veracruzana
Tuberos        2-0 Colima

Round 44
[May 16]
Lobos Tlaxcala 0-1 Pachuca
U.Veracruzana  2-3 Tepic
Cachorros      2-2 Zamora
[May 17]
S.U.O.O.       4-2 Jalisco
Tulancingo     2-0 Tuberos
A.Industriales 0-1 Oaxtepec
Colima         1-1 Osos Grises
Coyotes        3-3 Nuevo Necaxa
Irapuato       2-1 Salamanca
La Piedad      1-1 Cuautla
Bachilleres    0-0 Tapatío
Veracruz       3-1 Morelia

Round 45
[May 22]
Tepic          3-1 Bachilleres
[May 23]
Nuevo Necaxa   5-0 La Piedad
Oaxtepec       1-1 S.U.O.O.
Zamora         2-0 A.Industriales
[May 24]
Osos Grises    3-4 Tulancingo
Pachuca        1-3 U.Veracruzana
Salamanca      3-0 Veracruz
Morelia        3-1 Cachorros
Cuautla        1-1 Irapuato
Jalisco        3-1 Colima
Tapatío        2-0 Coyotes
Tuberos        0-2 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 46
[May 30]
Lobos Tlaxcala 0-1 Osos Grises
U.Veracruzana  1-0 Tuberos
Oaxtepec       2-0 Zamora
Cachorros      3-3 Salamanca
[May 31]
Tulancingo     0-0 Jalisco
A.Industriales 0-2 Morelia
Colima         1-0 S.U.O.O.
Coyotes        1-0 Tepic
Irapuato       4-2 Nuevo Necaxa
La Piedad      1-2 Tapatío
Bachilleres    0-1 Pachuca
Veracruz       5-0 Cuautla


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Osos Grises		46	23	11	12	72	47	71	1.5319 (playoffs) [Toluca]
 2. Oaxtepec		46	16	15	15	69	54	58	1.2778 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nuevo Necaxa	46	15	17	14	80	72	54	1.1111
 4. Tulancingo		46	15	18	13	68	67	54	1.0149
 5. Tuberos		46	17	9	20	52	64	48	0.8125 [Veracruz]
 6. La Piedad		46	12	16	18	58	67	46	0.8657

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Coyotes		46	22	16	8	82	45	74	1.8222 (playoffs) [Nezahualcoyotl]
 2. Veracruz		46	23	11	12	77	55	69	1.4000 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Salamanca		46	19	11	16	82	69	60	1.1884
 4. Zamora		46	11	20	15	44	44	50	1.0000
 5. Atl. Industriales 	46	10	12	24	42	75	36	0.5600 [Querétaro]
 6. Lobos Tlaxcala	46	10	13	23	46	80	35	0.5750

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Jalisco		46	22	14	10	85	54	76	1.5741 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Atlético Morelia	46	21	13	12	79	62	67	1.2742 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Colima		46	16	13	17	72	77	53	0.9351
 4. Atlético Pachuca	46	14	13	19	55	67	48	0.8209
 5. Bachilleres		46	16	9	21	58	72	48	0.8056 [Ocotlán]
 6. Irapuato		46	12	16	18	55	69	45	0.7971

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tepic		46	23	12	11	63	57	66	1.1053 (playoffs)
 2. Tapatío		46	18	15	13	72	58	62	1.2414 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. S.U.O.O.		46	18	13	15	61	54	61	1.1296 [Cuautitlán]
 4. U. Veracruzana	46	15	15	16	58	54	51	1.0741 [Jalapa]
 5. Cuautla		46	11	18	17	43	61	46	0.7049
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Cachorros		46	6	14	26	47	96	28	0.4896 (relegated) [León]


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Jun 5]
Tepic          0-1 Coyotes
[Jun 7]
Osos Grises    2-1 Veracruz
Morelia        0-0 Oaxtepec
Tapatío        1-1 Jalisco

Round 2
[Jun 13]
Oaxtepec       2-1 Tepic
[Jun 14]
Morelia        3-1 Coyotes
Jalisco        3-0 Osos Grises
Tapatío        1-0 Veracruz       [in Unidad Deportiva López Rayón, Uruapan]

Round 3
[Jun 19]
Tepic          0-0 Morelia
[Jun 21]
Osos Grises    2-3 Tapatío
Coyotes        2-1 Oaxtepec
Veracruz       0-1 Jalisco

Round 4
[Jun 27]
Oaxtepec       1-0 Morelia
[Jun 28]
Coyotes        4-0 Tepic
Jalisco        0-2 Tapatío
Veracruz       5-3 Osos Grises

Round 5
[Jul 3]
Tepic          2-2 Oaxtepec
[Jul 5]
Osos Grises    1-1 Jalisco
Coyotes        1-1 Morelia
Veracruz       2-2 Tapatío

Round 6
[Jul 11]
Oaxtepec       2-1 Coyotes
[Jul 12]
Morelia        4-1 Tepic
Jalisco        2-0 Veracruz
Tapatío        2-0 Osos Grises    [in Unidad Deportiva López Rayón, Uruapan]


FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tapatío		6	4	2	0	11	5	12	2.2000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jalisco		6	3	2	1	8	4	10	2.0000
 3. Veracruz		6	1	1	4	8	11	4	0.7273
 4. Osos Grises		6	1	1	4	8	15	3	0.5333

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Morelia	6	2	3	1	8	4	9	2.0000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Coyotes		6	3	1	2	10	7	8	1.4286
 3. Oaxtepec		6	3	2	1	8	6	8	1.3333
 4. Tepic		6	0	2	4	4	13	2	0.3077


Final

First Leg
[Jul 19]
Estadio de la Unidad Hermanos López Rayón, Uruapan
Tapatío        1-1 Morelia
  [Eduardo Vázquez 45; Horacio Rocha 5pen]

Second Leg
[Jul 26]
Estadio Venustiano Carranza
Morelia        1-0 Tapatío
  [Horacio Rocha 28pen]

Line ups: 
Atlético Morelia: Félix Madrigal; Sánchez, Macías, Romero, Parra; 
                  Salgado, Tapia, Horacio Rocha; Gaytán, (Pérez), 
                  Sergio Suárez, Jacinto Ambriz, (Hernández)
Tapatío:          Carlos Moyano; Ibarra, Rizo, Ledesma, Jiménez; 
                  Eduardo Vázquez, Aldama, Alejandro Guerrero; 
                  Eduardo de la Torre, León, (Galván), "Pillo" Dávalos, 
                  (Bracamontes) 


Champion: Atlético Morelia    HC: Diego Malta

Runners up: Tapatío           HC: José "Jamaicon" Villegas

Top scorer: Ricardo "Diablo" Márquez   28 goals  Jalisco


NB: Tapatío play all the regular season and the first match of the playoffs in the field of Colomos (Club Guadalajara), 
    but was moved to Uruapan since the Round 2 of the playoffs


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Unión de Curtidores (León).

Relegated to third level: Cachorros de León

Promoted from third level: Azucareros de Córdoba (champion)

Atletas Industriales sold its license to Atlético Valladolid (Morelia).

Tapatío continue playing its home matches in Uruapan

Coyotes moved from Nezahualcoyotl to Tenancingo

U.Veracruzana changes its name to Brujas and was relocated in Coatzacoalcos

Bachilleres relocated in Guadalajara


Mexico 1980/81 Tercera División (Third Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 23]
Palmac             3-2 Progreso de Cocula
Nezahualcóyotl     1-1 Río Verde
U.P.A.E.P.         4-1 Teotihuacán
Las Choapas        1-1 U.de Poza Rica
Morelos            4-0 Acapulco
San Juan del Río   6-2 Uruapan
A.Valladolid       3-1 Salmantino
Chongueros         2-0 Lagos de Moreno
[Aug 24]
Chalco             4-0 Iguala             [annulled]
U.Xalapeño         1-1 San Mateo Atenco
Nanchital          2-3 Mtz. de la Torre
San Rafael         3-0 Minatitlán
Río Blanco         0-2 Azucareros Córdoba  
U.de Orizaba       1-1 U.Veracruzana
Puente de Ixtla    4-2 U.Benito Juárez
Tuneros            4-1 Durango
Celaya             1-3 Abasolo
Tecomán            4-1 Nayarit
Ocotlán            2-1 Puerto Vallarta
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-2 Orizaba
Irapuatense        0-1 F.E.G.
Ind.Tepatitlán     1-1 Tala
Ameca              1-0 Tamazula
Ola Naranja        5-0 Académicos

Round 2
[Aug 30]
San Mateo Atenco   0-3 Chalco             [annulled]
U.Veracruzana      0-2 Las Choapas
U.de Poza Rica     7-0 Río Blanco
Orizaba            1-1 Nanchital
Acapulco           0-0 Puente de Ixtla
Puerto Vallarta    1-1 Tecomán
Durango            1-0 San Juan del Río
[Aug 31]
Teotihuacán        1-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Mtz. de la Torre   1-1 San Rafael
Minatitlán         1-3 U.de Orizaba
Iguala             0-1 Morelos
Río Verde          1-5 U.Xalapeño
Abasolo            0-3 Tuneros
Salmantino         1-0 Irapuatense
Uruapan            0-3 Chongueros
Nayarit            7-0 Palmac
U.Benito Juárez    1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Azucareros Córdoba 3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Académicos         1-3 Ocotlán
Lagos de Moreno    0-1 A.Valladolid
F.E.G.             1-1 Celaya
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Ameca
Tala               3-1 Ola Naranja
Tamazula           1-1 Ind.Tepatitlán

Round 3
[Sep 6]
Nezahualcóyotl     0-2 U.Xalapeño
U.P.A.E.P.         2-0 Acapulco
Las Choapas        1-1 Minatitlán
U.de Poza Rica     2-4 U.Veracruzana
Morelos            1-0 San Mateo Atenco
San Juan del Río    -  Abasolo            [postponed match]
A.Valladolid       1-2 Uruapan
Chongueros         0-1 Durango
[Sep 7]
Chalco             7-0 Río Verde          [annulled]
Teotihuacán        1-2 U.Benito Juárez
Nanchital          2-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Río Blanco         4-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
San Rafael         5-3 Orizaba
U.de Orizaba       1-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Puente de Ixtla    1-1 Iguala
Tuneros            3-1 F.E.G.
Salmantino         2-2 Lagos de Moreno
Tecomán             -  Académicos         [postponed match]
Irapuatense        3-1 Celaya
Palmac             2-4 Puerto Vallarta
Ind.Tepatitlán     3-1 Progreso de Cocula
Ameca              1-1 Nayarit
Tala               3-2 Tamazula
Ola Naranja        4-0 Ocotlán

Round 4
[Sep 13]
San Mateo Atenco   4-2 Puente de Ixtla
U.Veracruzana      1-2 Río Blanco
Orizaba            2-1 U.de Orizaba
Acapulco           1-1 Teotihuacán
Puerto Vallarta    0-0 Ameca
Durango            0-2 A.Valladolid
[Sep 14]
U.Xalapeño         2-2 Chalco             [annulled]
Mtz de la Torre    5-1 Las Choapas
Minatitlán         5-0 U.de Poza Rica
Iguala             1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Río Verde          1-1 Morelos
Celaya             2-1 Tuneros
Abasolo            1-0 Chongueros
Uruapan            6-0 Salmantino
Ocotlán            2-2 Tecomán
Nayarit            2-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Nanchital
U.Benito Juárez    3-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Azucareros Córdoba 3-0 San Rafael
Académicos         6-1 Palmac
Lagos de Moreno    2-3 Irapuatense
F.E.G.             3-2 San Juan del Río
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Tala
Tamazula           1-1 Ola Naranja

Round 5
[Sep 20]
Palmac             2-2 Ocotlán
Nezahualcóyotl     0-2 Chalco             [annulled]
U.P.A.E.P.         2-1 San Mateo Atenco
U.Veracruzana      0-0 Minatitlán
Las Choapas        4-0 Orizaba
U.de Poza Rica     5-3 Mtz. de la Torre
Morelos            2-0 U.Xalapeño
San Juan del Río   0-4 Celaya
A.Valladolid       2-0 Abasolo
Chongueros         1-2 F.E.G.
Lagos de Moreno    0-0 Uruapan
[Sep 21]
Teotihuacán        0-1 Iguala
Río Blanco         1-3 Nanchital
San Rafael         1-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.de Orizaba       0-1 Azucareros Córdoba 
Puente de Ixtla    0-0 Río Verde
Salmantino         4-0 Durango
Irapuatense        4-4 Tuneros
U.Benito Juárez    4-1 Acapulco
Ind.Tepatitlán     2-0 Puerto Vallarta
Ameca              2-2 Académicos
Tala               1-1 Nayarit
Tamazula           1-0 Progreso de Cocula
Ola Naranja        2-1 Tecomán

Pending matches Round 3
[Sep 24]
San Juan del Río   1-1 Abasolo
Tecomán            0-1 Académicos

Round 6
[Sep 26]
Puerto Vallarta     -  Tala               [suspended by rain]
[Sep 27]
San Mateo Atenco   0-1 Teotihuacán
Orizaba            0-0 U.de Poza Rica
Acapulco           0-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Durango            1-1 Lagos de Moreno
[Sep 28]
Chalco             2-1 Morelos            [annulled]
U.Xalapeño         4-0 Puente de Ixtla
Mtz. de la Torre   1-2 U.Veracruzana
Minatitlán         2-1 Río Blanco
Nanchital          3-1 San Rafael
Iguala             0-0 U.Benito Juárez
Tuneros            3-3 San Juan del Río
Río Verde          1-5 U.P.A.E.P.
Celaya             2-1 Chongueros
Abasolo            0-0 Salmantino
Uruapan            2-2 Irapuatense
Ocotlán            0-2 Ameca
Tecomán            2-0 Palmac
Nayarit            4-1 Tamazula
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-1 U.de Orizaba
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Las Choapas
Académicos         0-1 Ind.Tepatitlán
F.E.G.             1-2 A.Valladolid
Progreso de Cocula 2-5 Ola Naranja

Round 7
[Oct 4]
Nezahualcóyotl     1-5 Morelos
U.P.A.E.P.         1-1 U.Xalapeño
U.Veracruzana      3-1 Orizaba
Las Choapas        3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.de Poza Rica     2-2 Azucareros Córdoba 
Acapulco           1-4 Iguala
A.Valladolid       2-0 Celaya
Chongueros         1-0 Tuneros
Lagos de Moreno    1-2 Abasolo
[Oct 5]
Teotihuacán        2-4 Río Verde
Minatitlán         2-2 Mtz. de la Torre
Río Blanco         3-1 San Rafael
U.de Orizaba       2-0 Nanchital
Puente de Ixtla    1-3 Chalco             [annulled]
Salmantino         2-0 F.E.G.
Uruapan            4-0 Durango
Irapuatense        2-4 San Juan del Río
U.Benito Juárez    0-2 San Mateo Atenco
Ind.Tepatitlán     1-1 Ocotlán
Ameca              3-3 Tecomán
Tala               4-2 Académicos
Progreso de Cocula 0-1 Nayarit
Tamazula           4-1 Puerto Vallarta
Ola Naranja        7-0 Palmac

Round 8
[Oct 10]
Puerto Vallarta    2-2 Progreso de Cocula
[Oct 11]
Palmac             1-2 Ameca
San Mateo Atenco   3-0 Acapulco
Orizaba            2-1 Minatitlán
Morelos            2-1 Puente de Ixtla
San Juan del Río   3-0 Chongueros
Río Verde          3-1 U.Benito Juárez
Durango            2-0 Irapuatense
[Oct 12]
Chalco             1-0 U.P.A.E.P.         [annulled]
U.Xalapeño         4-0 Teotihuacán
Mtz de la Torre    3-1 Río Blanco
Nanchital          2-1 Las Choapas
San Rafael         6-4 U.de Orizaba
Iguala             2-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Tuneros            0-2 A.Valladolid
Celaya             4-1 Salmantino
Abasolo            2-2 Uruapan
Tecomán            1-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
Ocotlán            1-2 Tala
Nayarit            0-0 Ola Naranja
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 U.de Poza Rica
Azucareros Córdoba 3-1 U.Veracruzana
Académicos         1-2 Tamazula
F.E.G.             4-1 Lagos de Moreno

Pending match Round 6
[Oct 15]
Puerto Vallarta    2-1 Tala

Round 9
[Oct 18]
Nezahualcóyotl     2-2 Puente de Ixtla
U.P.A.E.P.         0-0 Morelos
U.Veracruzana      1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Las Choapas        2-4 San Rafael
U.de Poza Rica     2-1 Nanchital
Acapulco           3-0 Río Verde
A.Valladolid       0-2 San Juan del Río
Lagos de Moreno    2-3 Celaya
Durango            1-4 Abasolo
[Oct 19]
Teotihuacán        3-6 Chalco             [annulled]
Mtz de la Torre    4-1 Orizaba
Minatitlán         0-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Río Blanco         1-4 U.de Orizaba
Iguala             2-2 San Mateo Atenco
Salmantino         3-2 Tuneros
Uruapan            1-0 F.E.G.
Nayarit            2-0 Puerto Vallarta
Irapuatense        3-0 Chongueros
U.Benito Juárez    0-0 U.Xalapeño
Ind.Tepatitlán     3-0 Palmac
Tala               1-1 Tecomán
Progreso de Cocula 1-0 Académicos
Tamazula           0-1 Ocotlán
Ola Naranja        2-2 Ameca

NB: U.Xalapeño changes its name to U.de Jalapa after the Round 9.

Round 10
[Oct 25]
Palmac             0-1 Tala
Nezahualcóyotl     0-0 San Mateo Atenco
Morelos            3-1 Teotihuacán
San Juan del Río   1-0 Salmantino
Río Verde          1-3 Iguala
Chongueros         1-1 A.Valladolid
[Oct 26]
Chalco             7-0 U.Benito Juárez    [annulled]
U.de Jalapa        8-0 Acapulco
Nanchital          2-1 U.Veracruzana
Río Blanco         3-3 Orizaba
San Rafael          -  U.de Poza Rica     [postponed match]
U.de Orizaba       2-1 Las Choapas
Puente de Ixtla    0-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Tuneros            4-0 Lagos de Moreno
Celaya             2-0 Uruapan
Tecomán            4-0 Tamazula
Ocotlán            3-1 Progreso de Cocula
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Minatitlán
Irapuatense        2-3 Abasolo
Azucareros Córdoba 4-2 Mtz. de la Torre
Académicos         2-1 Nayarit
Ameca              1-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
F.E.G.             2-2 Durango
Ola Naranja        6-1 Puerto Vallarta

Round 11
[Oct 31]
Puerto Vallarta    5-0 Académicos
[Nov 1]
San Mateo Atenco   1-0 Río Verde  
U.P.A.E.P.         1-1 Nezahualcóyotl
U.Veracruzana      2-1 San Rafael
Las Choapas        3-1 Río Blanco
U.de Poza Rica     0-0 U.de Orizaba
Orizaba            0-2 Azucareros Córdoba
Acapulco           1-3 Chalco             [annulled]
A.Valladolid       2-1 Irapuatense
Lagos de Moreno    0-3 San Juan del Río
Durango            1-2 Celaya
[Nov 2]
Teotihuacán        0-1 Puente de Ixtla
Mtz de la Torre    2-3 U.A.Tamaulipas
Minatitlán         2-1 Nanchital
Iguala             0-0 U.de Jalapa
Abasolo            1-2 F.E.G.
Salmantino         5-1 Chongueros
Uruapan            2-0 Tuneros
Nayarit            2-0 Ocotlán
U.Benito Juárez    2-3 Morelos
Ind.Tepatitlán     3-2 Ola Naranja
Tala               2-0 Ameca
Progreso de Cocula 2-1 Tecomán
Tamazula           2-2 Palmac

Pending match Round 10
[Nov 5]
San Rafael         1-2 U.de Poza Rica

Round 12
[Nov 7]
Puerto Vallarta    2-1 Ocotlán
[Nov 8]
San Mateo Atenco   2-1 U.de Jalapa
U.Veracruzana      2-3 U.de Orizaba
U.de Poza Rica     2-0 Las Choapas
Orizaba            1-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Acapulco           0-4 Morelos
Durango            4-3 Tuneros
[Nov 9]
Teotihuacán        0-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Mtz. de la Torre   1-1 Nanchital
Minatitlán         4-0 San Rafael
Iguala             1-2 Chalco            [annulled]
Río Verde          1-3 Nezahualcóyotl
Abasolo            1-5 Celaya
Salmantino         0-3 A.Valladolid
Uruapan            1-0 San Juan del Río
Nayarit            2-1 Tecomán
Azucareros Córdoba 4-0 Río Blanco
U.Benito Juárez    2-1 Puente de Ixtla
Académicos         2-2 Ola Naranja
Lagos de Moreno    1-1 Chongueros
Tala               1-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
F.E.G.             0-1 Irapuatense
Progreso de Cocula 2-0 Palmac
Tamazula           1-1 Ameca

Round 13
[Nov 15]
Palmac             1-4 Nayarit
Nezahualcóyotl     2-2 Teotihuacán
U.P.A.E.P.         4-0 U.Benito Juárez
Las Choapas        0-1 U.Veracruzana
Puente de Ixtla    3-0 Acapulco
San Juan del Río   7-2 Durango
A.Valladolid       1-1 Lagos de Moreno
Chongueros         3-1 Uruapan
[Nov 16]
Chalco             1-0 San Mateo Atenco   [annulled]
U.de Jalapa        0-2 Río Verde
Nanchital          8-1 Orizaba
Río Blanco         0-7 U.de Poza Rica
San Rafael         0-2 Mtz. de la Torre
U.de Orizaba       4-1 Minatitlán
Morelos            2-2 Iguala
Tuneros            0-0 Abasolo
Celaya             4-0 F.E.G.
Tecomán            1-0 Puerto Vallarta
Ocotlán            3-1 Académicos
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Irapuatense        5-1 Salmantino
Ind.Tepatitlán     1-0 Tamazula
Ameca              0-1 Progreso de Cocula
Ola Naranja        2-4 Tala

Round 14
[Nov 21]
Puerto Vallarta    5-0 Palmac
[Nov 22]
San Mateo Atenco   0-0 Morelos
U.Veracruzana      2-0 U.de Poza Rica
Acapulco           0-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Durango            2-2 Chongueros
[Nov 23]
U.de Jalapa        1-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Mtz. de la Torre   4-1 U.de Orizaba
Minatitlán         0-1 Las Choapas
Iguala             2-0 Puente de Ixtla
Río Verde          2-2 Chalco             [annulled]
Celaya             5-1 Irapuatense
Abasolo            3-3 San Juan del Río
Uruapan            1-0 A.Valladolid
Ocotlán            2-1 Ola Naranja
Nayarit            1-0 Ameca
U.A.Tamaulipas     5-1 Río Blanco
U.Benito Juárez    2-1 Teotihuacán
Académicos         3-1 Tecomán
Lagos de Moreno    3-1 Salmantino
F.E.G.             0-0 Tuneros
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Nanchital
Progreso de Cocula 2-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
Tamazula           0-2 Tala
Orizaba            2-0 San Rafael

Round 15
[Nov 29]
Palmac             0-1 Académicos
Nezahualcóyotl     1-0 U.Benito Juárez
U.P.A.E.P.         3-0 Iguala
Las Choapas        0-0 Mtz. de la Torre
U.de Poza Rica     2-4 Minatitlán
Puente de Ixtla    1-0 San Mateo Atenco
San Juan del Río   0-2 F.E.G.
A.Valladolid       1-2 Durango
Chongueros         0-0 Abasolo
[Nov 30]
Chalco             2-0 U.de Jalapa        [annulled]
Teotihuacán        2-1 Acapulco
Nanchital          1-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Río Blanco         1-1 U.Veracruzana
San Rafael         1-2 Azucareros Córdoba
U.de Orizaba       4-1 Orizaba
Morelos            1-0 Río Verde
Tuneros            1-0 Celaya
Salmantino         4-2 Uruapan
Tecomán            3-1 Ocotlán
Irapuatense        3-0 Lagos de Moreno
Ind.Tepatitlán     1-0 Nayarit
Ameca              1-0 Puerto Vallarta
Tala               4-0 Progreso de Cocula
Ola Naranja        3-1 Tamazula

Round 16
[Dec 5]
Puerto Vallarta    2-2 Ind.Tepatitlán
[Dec 6]
San Mateo Atenco    -  U.P.A.E.P.         [postponed match]
Acapulco           3-0 U.Benito Juárez
Río Verde          2-0 Puente de Ixtla
Durango            0-0 Salmantino
[Dec 7]
Chalco             2-1 Nezahualcóyotl     [annulled]
U.de Jalapa        2-4 Morelos
Mtz. de la Torre   3-3 U.de Poza Rica
Minatitlán         1-0 U.Veracruzana
Nanchital          9-2 Río Blanco
Iguala             3-0 Teotihuacán
Tuneros            2-1 Irapuatense
Celaya             3-1 San Juan del Río
Abasolo            1-1 A.Valladolid
Uruapan            0-0 Lagos de Moreno
Tecomán            2-3 Ola Naranja
Ocotlán            3-2 Palmac
Nayarit            2-1 Tala
U.A.Tamaulipas     4-0 San Rafael
Azucareros Córdoba 2-0 U.de Orizaba
Académicos         3-2 Ameca
F.E.G.             3-1 Chongueros
Progreso de Cocula 2-0 Tamazula
Orizaba            1-1 Las Choapas

Round 17
[Dec 13]
Palmac             0-4 Tecomán
Nezahualcóyotl     4-1 Acapulco
U.P.A.E.P.         2-2 Río Verde
U.Veracruzana      1-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Las Choapas        3-3 Azucareros Córdoba 
U.de Poza Rica     4-1 Orizaba
Puente de Ixtla    2-0 U.de Jalapa
San Juan del Río   1-1 Tuneros
A.Valladolid       2-0 F.E.G.
Chongueros         0-0 Celaya
Lagos de Moreno    1-1 Durango
[Dec 14]
Teotihuacán        1-5 San Mateo Atenco
Río Blanco         2-3 Minatitlán
San Rafael         5-0 Nanchital
U.de Orizaba       0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Morelos            1-0 Chalco             [annulled]
Salmantino         1-1 Abasolo
Irapuatense        3-0 Uruapan
U.Benito Juárez    0-1 Iguala
Ind.Tepatitlán     4-1 Académicos
Ameca              2-2 Ocotlán
Tala               4-2 Puerto Vallarta
Tamazula           2-1 Nayarit
Ola Naranja        3-0 Progreso de Cocula

NB: Chalco disqualified after Round 17, all its matches annulled.

Round 18
[Dec 19]
Puerto Vallarta    1-1 Tamazula
[Dec 20]
Palmac             0-1 Ola Naranja
San Mateo Atenco    -  U.Benito Juárez    [postponed match]
San Juan del Río   3-2 Irapuatense
Río Verde          0-0 Teotihuacán
Durango            2-2 Uruapan
[Dec 21]
Chalco              -  Puente de Ixtla    [cancelled]
U.de Jalapa        2-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Mtz. de la Torre   1-0 Minatitlán
Nanchital          2-2 U.de Orizaba
San Rafael         3-2 Río Blanco
Morelos            3-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Iguala             4-1 Acapulco
Tuneros            1-0 Chongueros
Celaya             1-1 A.Valladolid
Abasolo            1-0 Lagos de Moreno
Tecomán            1-0 Ameca
Ocotlán            0-1 Ind.Tepatitlán 
Académicos         1-2 Tala
Nayarit            0-1 Progreso de Cocula
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Las Choapas
Azucareros Córdoba 4-0 U.de Poza Rica
F.E.G              5-1 Salmantino
Orizaba            1-1 U.Veracruzana.

Round 19
[Dec 27]
Nezahualcóyotl     0-1 Iguala
U.P.A.E.P.          -  Chalco             [cancelled]
U.Veracruzana      1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Las Choapas        1-1 Nanchital
U.de Poza Rica     2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Puente de Ixtla    0-2 Morelos
Acapulco           2-3 San Mateo Atenco
A.Valladolid       3-2 Tuneros
Chongueros         2-0 San Juan del Río
Lagos de Moreno    2-0 F.E.G.
[Dec 28]
Teotihuacán        2-0 U.de Jalapa
Minatitlán         4-0 Orizaba
Río Blanco         0-1 Mtz. de la Torre
U.de Orizaba       5-1 San Rafael
Salmantino         0-3 Celaya
Uruapan            1-0 Abasolo
Irapuatense        5-2 Durango
U.Benito Juárez    1-1 Río Verde
Ind.Tepatitlán     1-0 Tecomán
Ameca              5-2 Palmac
Tala               1-2 Ocotlán
Progreso de Cocula 1-2 Puerto Vallarta
Tamazula           1-2 Académicos
Ola Naranja        2-2 Nayarit

Round 20
[Jan 2]
Puerto Vallarta    0-1 Nayarit
[Jan 3]
Palmac             1-3 Ind.Tepatitlán
San Mateo Atenco   5-1 Iguala
Puente de Ixtla    3-1 Nezahualcóyotl
San Juan del Río   3-0 A.Valladolid
Río Verde          2-0 Acapulco
Chongueros         1-1 Irapuatense
[Jan 4]
Chalco              -  Teotihuacán        [cancelled]
U.de Jalapa        3-0 U.Benito Juárez
Nanchital          0-0 U.de Poza Rica
San Rafael         1-2 Las Choapas
U.de Orizaba       3-2 Río Blanco
Morelos            2-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Tuneros            2-0 Salmantino
Celaya             2-1 Lagos de Moreno
Abasolo            4-6 Durango
Tecomán            0-5 Tala
Ocotlán            4-2 Tamazula
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 U.Veracruzana
Azúcareros Córdoba 2-1 Minatitlán
Académicos         0-2 Progreso de Cocula
Ameca              1-2 Ola Naranja
F.E.G.             2-1 Uruapan
Orizaba            3-2 Mtz. de la Torre

Pending match Round 16
[Jan 7]
San Mateo Atenco   1-1 U.P.A.E.P.

Round 21
[Jan 18]
San Mateo Atenco   4-1 Nezahualcóyotl
U.P.A.E.P.         2-0 Puente de Ixtla
U.Veracruzana      3-1 Nanchital
Las Choapas        1-2 U.de Orizaba
U.de Poza Rica     4-1 San Rafael
Acapulco           0-5 U.de Jalapa
A.Valladolid       3-2 Chongueros
Lagos de Moreno    1-3 Tuneros
Puerto Vallarta    3-0 Ola Naranja
Durango            2-2 F.E.G.
[Jan 11]
Teotihuacán        0-2 Morelos
Mtz. de la Torre   1-3 Azucareros Córdoba
Minatitlán         0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Iguala             1-1 Río Verde
Abasolo            1-1 Irapuatense
Salmantino         0-2 San Juan del Río
Uruapan            2-1 Celaya
Nayarit            1-0 Académicos
U.Benito Juárez     -  Chalco             [cancelled]
Ind.Tepatitlán     0-0 Ameca
Tala               2-2 Palmac
Progreso de Cocula 0-2 Ocotlán
Tamazula           1-0 Tecomán
Orizaba            2-1 Río Blanco

Pending match Round 18
[Jan 14]
San Mateo Atenco   5-0 U.Benito Juárez

Round 22
[Jan 17]
Nezahualcóyotl     1-4 U.P.A.E.P.
Puente de Ixtla    2-1 Teotihuacán
San Juan del Río   5-0 Lagos de Moreno
Río Verde          2-1 San Mateo Atenco
Chongueros         2-1 Salmantino
[Jan 18]
Chalco              -  Acapulco           [cancelled]
U.de Jalapa        5-0 Iguala
Nanchital          3-1 Minatitlán
Río Blanco         1-3 Las Choapas
San Rafael         3-3 U.Veracruzana
U.de Orizaba       3-4 U.de Poza Rica
Morelos            3-0 U.Benito Juárez
Tuneros            4-0 Uruapan
Tecomán            2-0 Progreso de Cocula
Celaya              -  Durango
Ocotlán             -  Nayarit
U.A.Tamaulipas     4-2 Mtz. de la Torre
Irapuatense        2-0 A.Valladolid
Azuçareros Córdoba 1-0 Orizaba
Académicos         6-1 Puerto Vallarta
Palmac             3-3 Tamazula
Ameca              5-0 Tala
F.E.G.              -  Abasolo            [suspended]
Ola Naranja        1-1 Ind.Tepatitlán

Pending match Round 22
[Jan 21]
F.E.G.             2-0 Abasolo


FINAL TABLES

Zone "A" Center
Subgroup 1

 1. Azucareros Córdoba	22	17	 4	 1	46	15	38 (playoffs)
 2. U.de Orizaba	22	11	 3	 8	46	37	25 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Mtz. de la Torre	22	 8	 5	 9	43	39	21 (cup)
 4. Dep. Minatitlán	22	 8	 4	10	34	31	20 (cup)
 5. Orizaba		22	 6	 5	11	28	53	17 (cup)
 6. San Rafael		22	 6	 2	14	39	55	14 (cup)[Veracruz]

Subgroup 2

 1. U.A.Tamaulipas	22	12	 6	 4	39	27	30 (playoffs)[Ciudad Victoria]
 2. U.de Poza Rica	22	 9	 8	 5	50	38	26 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.Veracruzana	22	 8	 7	 7	31	29	23 (cup)[Jalapa]
 4. Nanchital		22	 8	 5	 9	43	34	21 (cup)
 5. Las Choapas		22	 7	 7	 8	31	29	21 (cup)
 6. Río Blanco		22	 3	 2	17	29	72	 8 (cup)

Zone "B" Center
Subgroup 1

 1. Morelos		20	16	 4	 0	45	11	36 (playoffs)[Cuernavaca]
 2. U.P.A.E.P.		20	10	 8	 2	36	15	28 (playoffs)[Puebla]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.de Jalapa		20	10	 4	 6	44	17	24 (cup)
 4. Teotihuacán		20	 3	 5	12	17	38	11 (cup)
 5. Acapulco		20	 2	 2	16	14	55	 6 (cup)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Chalco 		--	-	 -	 -	-	-	-  (disqualified) 

Subgroup 2

 1. San Mateo Atenco	20	10	 5	 5	40	19	25 (playoffs)
 2. Iguala		20	 9	 7	 4	29	24	25 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Río Verde		20	 6	 7	 7	25	31	19 (cup) 
 4. Puente de Ixla	20	 7	 4	 9	23	28	18 (cup)
 5. Nezahualcóyotl	20	 4	 6	10	21	37	14 (cup)
 6. U.Benito Juárez	20	 5	 4	11	20	39	14 (cup)[Oaxaca]

Zone "C" West
Subgroup 1

 1. Celaya		21	13	 3	 5	46	23	29 (playoffs)
 2. San Juan del Río	22	11	 4	 7	50	32	26 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 3. Tuneros		22	10	 5	 7	43	29	25 (cup)[San Luis Potosí]
 4. Irapuatense		22	 9	 4	 9	45	37	22 (cup)[Irapuato]
 5. Abasolo		22	 6	 9	 7	29	35	21 (cup) 
 6. Lagos de Moreno	22	 2	 7	13	19	43	11 (cup)

Subgroup 2

 1. A.Valladolid	22	12	 4	 6	33	23	28 (playoffs)[Morelia]
 2. F.E.G.		22	10	 4	 8	33	30	24 (playoffs)[Ciudad Guzmán]
------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 3. Uruapan		22	 9	 5	 8	32	35	23 (cup)
 4. Durango		21	 6	 7	 8	33	50	19 (cup)
 5. Chongueros		22	 6	 6	10	24	31	18 (cup)[Zamora]
 6. Salmantino		22	 6	 4	12	28	47	16 (cup)[Salamanca]

Zone "D" West
Subgroup 1

 1. Ola Naranja		22	11	 6	 5	55	31	28 (playoffs)[Zacatecas]
 2. Industria de Ameca	22	 7	 9	 6	32	25	23 (playoffs)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tecomán		22	 9	 4	 9	35	29	22 (cup)
 4. Puerto Vallarta	22	 7	 5	 9	34	34	19 (cup)
 5. Progreso de Cocula	22	 8	 3	11	24	34	19 (cup)
 6. Tamazula		22	 5	 6	11	26	39	16 (cup)

Subgroup 2

 1. Tala		22	13	 5	 4	46	28	31 (playoffs)
 2. Nayarit		21	12	 4	 5	36	18	28 (playoffs)[Tepic]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ind.Tepatitlán	22	11	 6	 5	29	18	28 (cup)
 4. Ocotlán		21	10	 4	 7	35	33	24 (cup)
 5. Académicos		22	 7	 2	12	29	43	16 (cup)[Guadalajara]
 6. Palmac		22	 1	 4	17	22	71	 6 (cup)[Tonalá]


NB: Chalco disqualified after Round 17, all its matches annulled.

The 31 teams that not qualified to championship playoffs played a Consolation Tournament
called "Copa Guillermo Aguilar Álvarez". The winners of each group qualified to final phase.

Copa Guillermo Aguilar Álvarez (Consolation Cup Tournament)

Group Phase

Round 1
[Jan 24]
U.Veracruzana      2-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Las Choapas        3-1 San Rafael
Orizaba            2-1 Minatitlán
Chongueros         3-2 Irapuatense
Puerto Vallarta    2-4 Tecomán
[Jan 25]
Teotihuacán        1-0 U.Benito Juárez
U.de Jalapa        2-0 Río Verde
Río Blanco         1-1 Nanchital
Uruapan            4-0 Lagos de Moreno
Abasolo            2-1 Tuneros
Salmantino         0-0 Durango
Ocotlán            1-0 Tamazula
Nezahualcóyotl     1-0 Acapulco
Ind.Tepatitlán     1-2 Académicos
Progreso de Cocula 3-2 Palmac
Puente de Ixtla    bye

Round 2
[Jan 31]
Palmac             0-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
Acapulco           0-1 Teotihuacán
Durango            4-2 Chongueros
[Feb 1]
Mtz. de la Torre   3-1 Río Blanco
Minatitlán         0-3 U.Veracruzana
Nanchital          0-1 Las Choapas
San Rafael         3-0 Orizaba
Puente de Ixtla    2-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Tuneros            2-0 Salmantino
Tecomán            0-0 Ocotlán
Irapuatense        0-1 Uruapan
U.Benito Juárez    0-3 U.de Jalapa
Académicos         3-0 Puerto Vallarta
Lagos de Moreno    0-1 Abasolo
Tamazula           2-2 Progreso de Cocula
Río Verde          bye

Round 3
[Feb 7]
U.Veracruzana      4-0 San Rafael
Orizaba            1-1 Nanchital
Chongueros         0-1 Tuneros
Puerto Vallarta     -  Ocotlán            [postponed match]
[Feb 8]
Teotihuacán        1-1 Puente de Ixtla
U.de Jalapa        4-2 Acapulco
Mtz. de la Torre   3-0 Minatitlán
Río Blanco         1-2 Las Choapas
Río Verde          2-0 U.Benito Juárez
Salmantino         3-1 Lagos de Moreno
Uruapan            3-1 Abasolo
Irapuatense        2-2 Durango
Académicos         1-0 Palmac
Ind.Tepatitlán     3-1 Tamazula
Progreso de Cocula 3-3 Tecomán
Nezahualcóyotl     bye

Round 4
[Feb 14]
Palmac              -  Puerto Vallarta    [postponed match]
Nezahualcóyotl     1-2 Teotihuacán
Las Choapas        3-1 Orizaba
Acapulco           2-0 Río Verde
Durango            5-0 Uruapan
[Feb 15]
Minatitlán         3-1 Río Blanco
Nanchital          0-1 U.Veracruzana
San Rafael         0-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Puente de Ixtla    0-0 U.de Jalapa
Tuneros            3-1 Irapuatense
Abasolo            1-0 Salmantino
Tecomán            2-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
Ocotlán            2-0 Progreso de Cocula 
Lagos de Moreno    1-2 Chongueros
Tamazula           1-1 Académicos
U.Benito Juárez    bye

Round 5
[Feb 21]
Palmac             1-2 Tamazula
U.Veracruzana      0-0 Las Choapas
Chongueros         0-1 Abasolo
Puerto Vallarta    3-1 Progreso de Cocula
Durango            1-1 Tuneros
[Feb 22]
U.de Jalapa        5-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Mtz. de la Torre   3-1 Nanchital
Minatitlán         5-1 San Rafael
Río Blanco         1-3 Orizaba
Río Verde          1-1 Puente de Ixtla
Uruapan            3-2 Salmantino
Irapuatense        2-2 Lagos de Moreno
U.Benito Juárez    2-0 Acapulco
Académicos         0-0 Tecomán
Ind.Tepatitlán     0-2 Ocotlán
Teotihuacán        bye

Pending match Round 3
[Feb 25]
Puerto Vallarta    0-4 Ocotlán

Round 6
[Feb 28]
Nezahualcóyotl     2-4 Río Verde
Las Choapas        0-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Orizaba            2-1 U.Veracruzana
Puerto Vallarta    2-2 Tamazula
[Mar 1]
Teotihuacán        0-0 U.de Jalapa
Nanchital          2-2 Minatitlán
Río Blanco         2-3 San Rafael
Puente de Ixtla    2-1 U.Benito Juárez
Abasolo            3-2 Irapuatense
Salmantino         3-0 Chongueros
Tecomán            4-0 Palmac
Uruapan            3-0 Tuneros
Ocotlán            3-1 Académicos
Lagos de Moreno    0-2 Durango
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Ind.Tepatitlán
Acapulco           bye

Pending match Round 4
[Mar 4]
Palmac             2-2 Puerto Vallarta

Round 7
[Mar 7]
Palmac             2-1 Ocotlán
U.Veracruzana      2-1 Río Blanco
Acapulco           1-3 Puente de Ixtla
Río Verde          4-0 Teotihuacán
Chongueros         1-2 Uruapan
Durango            2-1 Abasolo
[Mar 8]
Mtz. de la Torre   5-0 Orizaba
Minatitlán         2-5 Las Choapas
San Rafael         1-2 Nanchital
Tuneros            1-0 Lagos de Moreno
Irapuatense        0-2 Salmantino
U.Benito Juárez    0-0 Nezahualcóyotl
Académicos         2-0 Progreso de Cocula
Ind.Tepatitlán     3-2 Puerto Vallarta
Tamazula           0-2 Tecomán
U.de Jalapa        bye

Round 8
[Mar 14]
Palmac             3-3 Progreso de Cocula
Acapulco           1-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Río Verde          0-1 U.de Jalapa
Durango            1-0 Salmantino
[Mar 15]
Mtz. de la Torre   2-4 U.Veracruzana
Minatitlán         5-0 Orizaba
Nanchital          3-0 Río Blanco
San Rafael         2-1 Las Choapas
Tuneros            1-1 Abasolo
Tecomán            2-0 Puerto Vallarta
Irapuatense        0-2 Chongueros
U.Benito Juárez    0-0 Teotihuacán
Académicos         1-2 Ind.Tepatitlán
Lagos de Moreno    4-2 Uruapan
Tamazula           1-0 Ocotlán
Puente de Ixtla    bye

Round 9
[Mar 21]
Nezahualcóyotl     0-1 Puente de Ixtla
U.Veracruzana      4-1 Minatitlán
Las Choapas        0-0 Nanchital
Orizaba            0-1 San Rafael
Chongueros         2-1 Durango
Puerto Vallarta    3-3 Académicos
[Mar 22]
Teotihuacán        1-2 Acapulco
U.de Jalapa        1-1 U.Benito Juárez
Río Blanco         0-2 Mtz. de la Torre
Abasolo            3-1 Lagos de Moreno
Salmantino         0-4 Tuneros
Uruapan            6-2 Irapuatense
Ocotlán            1-2 Tecomán
Ind.Tepatitlán     2-0 Palmac
Progreso de Cocula 5-3 Tamazula
Río Verde          bye

Round 10
[Mar 28]
Palmac             0-4 Académicos
Las Choapas        4-0 Río Blanco
Acapulco           1-1 U.de Jalapa
Durango            6-0 Irapuatense
[Mar 29]
Minatitlán         1-3 Mtz. de la Torre
Nanchital          0-0 Orizaba
San Rafael         0-2 U.Veracruzana
Puente de Ixtla    5-0 Teotihuacán
Tuneros            4-0 Chongueros
Abasolo            1-1 Uruapan
Tecomán            3-3 Progreso de Cocula
Ocotlán            3-0 Puerto Vallarta
U.Benito Juárez    1-3 Río Verde
Lagos de Moreno    0-1 Salmantino
Tamazula           2-3 Ind.Tepatitlán
Nezahualcóyotl     bye

Round 11
[Apr 4]
U.Veracruzana      1-1 Nanchital
Orizaba            2-0 Las Choapas
Chongueros         2-1 Lagos de Moreno
Puerto Vallarta    2-0 Palmac
[Apr 5]
Teotihuacán        4-0 Nezahualcóyotl
U.de Jalapa        2-1 Puente de Ixtla
Mtz. de la Torre   0-1 San Rafael
Río Blanco         0-0 Minatitlán
Río Verde          4-2 Acapulco
Salmantino         1-1 Abasolo
Uruapan            5-2 Durango
Irapuatense        1-1 Tuneros
Académicos         3-1 Tamazula
Ind.Tepatitlán     1-1 Tecomán
Progreso de Cocula 0-4 Ocotlán
U.Benito Juárez    bye

Round 12
[Apr 11]
Nezahualcóyotl      -  U.de Jalapa        [cancelled]
Las Choapas        2-1 U.Veracruzana
Orizaba            2-2 Río Blanco
Acapulco           1-1 U.Benito Juárez
[Apr 12]
Nanchital          2-2 Mtz. de la Torre
San Rafael         3-3 Minatitlán
Puente de Ixtla    2-0 Río Verde
Tuneros            3-0 Durango
Abasolo            2-3 Chongueros
Salmantino         1-2 Uruapan
Tecomán            1-1 Académicos
Ocotlán            3-3 Ind.Tepatitlán
Lagos de Moreno     -  Irapuatense        [cancelled]
Progreso de Cocula 5-2 Puerto Vallarta
Tamazula           4-1 Palmac
Teotihuacán        bye

Round 13
[Apr 18]
Palmac              -  Tecomán            [cancelled]
U.Veracruzana      5-0 Orizaba
Río Verde          2-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Chongueros         0-1 Salmantino
Durango             -  Lagos de Moreno    [cancelled]
[Apr 19]
U.de Jalapa        1-1 Teotihuacán
Mtz. de la Torre   2-2 Las Choapas
Minatitlán         2-3 Nanchital
San Rafael         2-2 Río Blanco
Tuneros            3-0 Uruapan
Irapuatense        2-3 Abasolo
U.Benito Juárez    1-0 Puente de Ixtla
Académicos          -  Ocotlán            [cancelled]
Ind.Tepatitlán     4-1 Progreso de Cocula
Tamazula           1-0 Puerto Vallarta
Acapulco           bye

Round 14
[Apr 25]
Nezahualcóyotl      -  U.Benito Juárez    [cancelled]
Las Choapas        5-2 Minatitlán
Orizaba            1-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Puerto Vallarta    2-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
[Apr 26]
Teotihuacán        3-0 Río Verde
Nanchital          5-2 San Rafael
Río Blanco         1-1 U.Veracruzana
Puente de Ixtla    1-2 Acapulco
Abasolo            2-1 Durango
Salmantino         4-1 Irapuatense
Uruapan            3-1 Chongueros
Tecomán            6-0 Tamazula
Ocotlán            2-0 Palmac
Lagos de Moreno     -  Tuneros            [cancelled]
Progreso de Cocula 3-4 Académicos
U.de Jalapa        bye


FINAL TABLES 

"A" Center Zone

 1. U.Veracruzana	14	 9	 3	 2	31	11	21 (qualified)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Las Choapas		14	 8	 4	 2	28	14	20
 3. Mtz. de la Torre 	14	 7	 4	 3	28	15	18
 4. Nanchital		14	 4	 7	 3	21	17	15
 5. San Rafael		14	 5	 2	 7	20	30	12
 6. Orizaba		14	 4	 4	 6	14	29	12
 7. Minatitlán		14	 3	 3	 8	27	35	 9
 8. Río Blanco		14	 0	 5	 9	13	31	 5

"B" Center Zone

 1. U.de Jalapa		11	 6	 5	 0	20	 6	17 (qualified)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Puente de Ixtla	12	 6	 3	 3	19	 9	15
 3. Teotihuacán		12	 5	 4	 3	14	14	14
 4. Río Verde		12	 6	 1	 5	20	17	13
 5. Acapulco		12	 3	 3	 6	14	20	 9
 6. U.Benito Juárez	11	 2	 4	 5	 7	13	 8
 7. Nezahualcóyotl	10	 1	 2	 7	 6	21	 4

"C" West Zone

 1. Uruapan		14	10	 1	 3	35	23	21 (qualified)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tuneros		13	 8	 3	 2	25	 9	19
 3. Abasolo		14	 8	 3	 3	23	18	19
 4. Durango		13	 6	 3	 4	27	18	15
 5. Salmantino		14	 6	 2	 6	18	16	14
 6. Chongueros		14	 6	 0	 8	18	26	12
 7. Lagos de Moreno	11	 1	 1	 9	10	23	 3
 8. Irapuatense		13	 0	 3	10	15	38	 3

"D" West Zone

 1. Tecomán		13	 7	 6	 0	30	11	20 (qualified)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Ocotlán		13	 8	 2	 3	26	 9	18
 3. Académicos		13	 7	 4	 2	26	15	18
 4. Ind.Tepatitlán	14	 6	 4	 4	23	20	16
 5. Progreso de Cocula	14	 3	 5	 6	30	38	11
 6. Tamazula		14	 4	 3	 7	20	30	11
 7. Puerto Vallarta	14	 3	 3	 8	20	33	 9
 8. Palmac		13	 1	 3	 9	11	30	 5



Playoffs Cup Tournament

Final Group

Round 1
[May 2]
U.de Jalapa        2-0 U.Veracruzana
[May 3]
Tecomán            1-3 Uruapan

Round 2
[May 9]
U.de Jalapa        1-0 Uruapan
[May 10]
U.Veracruzana      1-1 Tecomán

Round 3
[May 17]
Uruapan            3-0 U.Veracruzana
Tecomán            1-1 U.de Jalapa

Round 4
[May 24]
U.Veracruzana      1-2 U.de Jalapa
Uruapan            3-0 Tecomán

Round 5
[May 31]
Uruapan            1-1 U.de Jalapa  
Tecomán             -  U.Veracruzana      [apparently not played]

Round 6
[Jun 6]
U.de Jalapa        1-0 Tecomán
[Jun 7]
U.Veracruzana       -  Uruapan            [apparently not played]


FINAL TABLE

 1. U.de Jalapa		 6	 4	 2	 0	 8	 3	10 (champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Uruapan		 5	 3	 1	 1	10	 3	 7
 3. Tecomán		 5	 0	 2	 3	 3	 9	 2
 4. U.Veracruzana	 4	 0	 1	 3	 2	 8	 1


Champion: U.de Jalapa

Runners-up: Uruapan


Championship playoffs

Semifinal Stage

Round 1
[Jan 24]
San Mateo Atenco   2-0 U.de Poza Rica
U.P.A.E.P.         0-0 U.de Orizaba
San Juan del Río   3-2 Ola Naranja
A.Valladolid       3-2 Ameca
[Jan 25]
Iguala             0-1 Morelos
Azucareros Córdoba 2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Tala               4-0 Celaya
F.E.G.             3-0 Nayarit

Round 2
[Jan 31]
U.de Poza Rica     2-4 Azucareros Córdoba
[Feb 1]
U.de Orizaba       1-1 San Mateo Atenco
Morelos            1-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Celaya             1-0 F.E.G.
Nayarit            2-0 A.Valladolid
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 Iguala
Ameca              1-3 San Juan del Río
Ola Naranja        4-0 Tala

Round 3
[Feb 7]
San Mateo Atenco   1-1 Morelos
San Juan del Río   1-1 Nayarit
[Feb 8]
Iguala             1-2 U.P.A.E.P.
Celaya              -  Ola Naranja        [postponed match]
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-3 U.de Poza Rica
Azucareros Córdoba 2-0 U.de Orizaba
Tala               4-2 Ameca
F.E.G.             2-4 A.Valladolid

Round 4
[Feb 14]
U.P.A.E.P.         3-1 San Mateo Atenco
U.de Poza Rica      -  Iguala             [suspended by rain]
A.Valladolid       0-0 San Juan del Río
[Feb 15]
U.de Orizaba       0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Morelos            1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Nayarit            2-2 Tala
Ameca              2-0 Celaya
Ola Naranja        1-1 F.E.G.

Round 5
[Feb 21]
U.de Poza Rica     3-2 U.de Orizaba
[Feb 22]
Iguala             2-3 San Mateo Atenco
Celaya             3-1 Nayarit
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 Morelos
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Tala               2-3 A.Valladolid
F.E.G.             1-1 San Juan del Río
Ola Naranja        1-0 Ameca

Round 6
[Feb 28]
San Mateo Atenco   1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
U.P.A.E.P.         2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
San Juan del Río   1-2 Tala
A.Valladolid       1-3 Celaya
[Mar 1]
Morelos            0-0 U.de Poza Rica
Iguala             1-1 U.de Orizaba
Nayarit            2-1 Ola Naranja
F.E.G.             1-1 Ameca

Pending match Round 3
[Mar 4]
Celaya             0-2 Ola Naranja

Round 7
[Mar 7]
U.de Poza Rica     3-2 U.P.A.E.P.
[Mar 8]
U.de Orizaba       2-2 Morelos
Celaya             1-0 San Juan del Río
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 San Mateo Atenco
Azucareros Córdoba 2-1 Iguala
Ameca              0-0 Nayarit
Tala               0-2 F.E.G.
Ola Naranja        1-1 A.Valladolid

Round 8
[Mar 14]
U.de Poza Rica     2-2 San Mateo Atenco
[Mar 15]
U.de Orizaba       1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Morelos            1-0 Iguala
Celaya             2-1 Tala
Nayarit            1-0 F.E.G.
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Ameca              1-3 A.Valladolid
Ola Naranja        1-3 San Juan del Río

Round 9
[Mar 21]
San Mateo Atenco   3-1 U.de Orizaba
U.P.A.E.P.         1-2 Morelos
San Juan del Río   4-3 Ameca
A.Valladolid       3-1 Nayarit
[Mar 22]
Iguala             0-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Azucareros Córdoba 3-0 U.de Poza Rica
Tala               1-0 Ola Naranja
F.E.G.             1-1 Celaya

Round 10
[Mar 28]
U.P.A.E.P.         2-1 Iguala
U.de Poza Rica     0-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
A.Valladolid       1-0 F.E.G.
[Mar 29]
U.de Orizaba       2-2 Azucareros Córdoba
Morelos            2-1 San Mateo Atenco
Nayarit            2-2 San Juan del Río
Ameca              2-2 Tala
Ola Naranja        2-2 Celaya

Round 11
[Apr 4]
San Mateo Atenco   2-1 U.P.A.E.P.
San Juan del Río   0-0 A.Valladolid
[Apr 5]
Iguala             2-1 U.de Poza Rica
Celaya             7-0 Ameca
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-0 U.de Orizaba
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Morelos
Tala               1-0 Nayarit
F.E.G.             1-2 Ola Naranja

Pending match Round 4
[Apr 8]
U.de Poza Rica     3-0 Iguala

Round 12
[Apr 11]
San Mateo Atenco   3-2 Iguala
U.P.A.E.P.         1-2 Azucareros Córdoba
San Juan del Río   9-0 F.E.G.
A.Valladolid       2-1 Tala
[Apr 12]
U.de Orizaba       2-1 U.de Poza Rica
Morelos            1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Nayarit            0-1 Celaya
Ameca              2-1 Ola Naranja

Round 13
[Apr 18]
U.de Poza Rica     2-2 Morelos
[Apr 19]
U.de Orizaba       1-1 Iguala
Celaya             2-1 A.Valladolid
U.A.Tamaulipas     4-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Azucareros Córdoba 6-0 San Mateo Atenco
Ameca              1-0 F.E.G.
Tala               2-1 San Juan del Río
Ola Naranja        2-2 Nayarit

Round 14
[Apr 25]
San Mateo Atenco   0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.P.A.E.P.         3-3 U.de Poza Rica
San Juan del Río   1-1 Celaya
A.Valladolid       1-1 Ola Naranja
[Apr 26]
Morelos            4-0 U.de Orizaba
Iguala             5-2 Azucareros Córdoba
Nayarit            6-2 Ameca
F.E.G.             1-3 Tala


FINAL TABLES

"AB" Centro Zone

 1. U.A.Tamaulipas	14	 7	 7	 0	25	 9	21 (qualified)
 2. Azucareros Córdoba	14	 8	 4	 2 	29	16	20 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Morelos		14	 7	 5	 2	18	11	19
 4. San Mateo Atenco	14	 5	 6	 3	20	22	16
 5. U.de Poza Rica	14	 3	 5	 6	23	29	11
 6. U.P.A.E.P.		14	 3	 4	 7	18	24	10
 7. U.de Orizaba	14	 1	 7	 6	13	25	 9
 8. Iguala		14	 2	 2	10	16	26	 6

"CD" Occidente Zone

 1. Celaya		14	 8	 3	 3	24	16	19 (qualified)
 2. A.Valladolid	14	 7	 4	 3	23	18	18 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. San Juan del Río	14	 5	 6	 3	29	17	16
 4. Tala		14	 7	 2	 5	25	22	16
 5. Ola Naranja		14	 4	 5	 5	21	19	13
 6. Nayarit		14	 4	 5	 5	20	21	13
 7. Industria de Ameca	14	 3	 3	 8	19	35	 9
 8. F.E.G.		14	 2	 4	 8	13	26	 8

Final Group

Round 1
[May 2]
A.Valladolid       1-3 Azucareros Córdoba
[May 3]
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Celaya

NB: Pitch invasion in the match between A.Valladolid vs. Córdoba
    the stadium of Valladolid was suspended for three matches.

Round 2
[May 10]
A.Valladolid       0-1 Celaya             [in neutral ground]
Azucareros Córdoba 2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas

Round 3
[May 17]
Celaya             1-2 Azucareros Córdoba
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-1 A.Valladolid

Round 4
[May 24]
Celaya             2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Azucareros Córdoba 0-1 A.Valladolid

Round 5
[May 31]
Celaya             1-0 A.Valladolid
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 6
[Jun 7]
A.Valladolid        -  U.A.Tamaulipas     [not played yet]
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Celaya             [in Estadio Rafael Murillo Vidal]
  [Abraham Santiago 76]

Line ups: 
Azucareros Córdoba: Acevedo; Osorio, Calderón, Vera, Del Ángel; Lagunas, Cruz, Espinoza, 
(Pérez 2T); Bautista, (Temprana 2T), Abraham Santiago and Alba.

Celaya: Santiago Sansininea; Llarena, Muñoz, Vera, Rivera; Mata, López, Millán; Cruz, 
Raúl Ángel Mañón and Pérez.

Referee: Fermín Ramírez Zermeño.

FINAL TABLE

 1. Azucareros Córdoba	 6	 4	 0	 2	 8	 6	 8 (champion)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Celaya		 6	 3	 1	 2	 6	 5	 7
 3. U.A.Tamaulipas	 5	 2	 1	 2	 7	 6	 5
 4. A.Valladolid	 5	 1	 0	 4	 3	 7	 2


Playoff between the poor teams of the season

First Leg
[May 2]
Palmac             1-0 Acapulco

Second Leg
[May 9]
Acapulco           4-1 Palmac

Acapulco remains in third level; Palmac punished one year.

Champion:  Azucareros de Córdoba 

Runners-up: Celaya

Third place: U.A.de Tamaulipas

Top scorer: Gilberto Cárdenas 26 goals  (U.Veracruzana)


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from second level: Cachorros de León.

After its disqualification Chalco comeback.

San Mateo Atenco, Río Blanco and U.de Poza Rica withdrew.

Palmac suspended one year after lose the playoff series against Acapulco.

A.Valladolid promoted after bought the license of Atletas Industriales.

21 new teams: Águilas de Cuautla, Átomos de Minatitlán, Búfalos Curtidores, 
Cihuatlán, Estudiantes de Chiapas, Grupo Yucatán, Mazatlán, Leones de Mérida, Poza Rica, 
Jaguares de Tabasco, Tapachula, Tecnológico de Colima, Tiburones de Progreso, 
Tonalá de Chiapas, Tuxtla Gutiérrez, U.de Colima, U.del Sudeste de Campeche, 
Valle del Grullo, Victoria de Autlán, Xoconusco and Zacapú.


1979/80

1981/82

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Fernando Castro (fdo_castro@yahoo.com.mx), Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 20 Jun 2019

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2004/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.