Mexico 1981/82

Regular Season

Final Tables:

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- America            38  16  13   9  54  31    45  Championship Playoff
  2.- U.A.N.L.           38  16  12  10  58  43    44  Championship Playoff
  3.- Puebla             38  15  11  12  59  56    41
  4.- U.N.A.M.           38  12  14  12  64  51    38
  5.- Atlas              38   9   8  21  35  67    26  Relegation Playoff
  
Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- U. de Guadalajara  38  13  17   8  49  35    43  Championship Playoff
  2.- Deportivo Neza     38  13  17   8  54  43    43  Championship Playoff
  3.- Cruz Azul          38  14  15   9  51  44    43
  4.- Atletico Potosino  38  14  13  11  55  53    41
  5.- Leon               38   6  15  17  41  65    27

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- Zacatepec          38  14  17   7  44  29    45  Championship Playoff
  2.- Atletico Español   38  12   9  17  48  55    33  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atletico Morelia   38   9  14  15  37  49    32
  4.- Guadalajara        38   6  15  17  39  55    27
  5.- Tampico            38   8  10  20  45  72    26  Relegation Playoff

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS 
  1.- Atlante            38  21  11   6  62  31    53  Championship Playoff
  2.- Monterrey          38  13  14  11  49  56    40  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atletas Campesinos 38  14  11  13  44  42    39
  4.- Toluca             38  12  14  12  53  57    38
  5.- U.A.G.             38  11  14  13  48  55    36

Round  1                                       
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Toluca              
A.Español            2 - 2 A.Potosino          
Neza                 1 - 1 América             
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 Zacatepec           
Tigres               1 - 0 U.de G.             
León                 1 - 0 Tampico             
A.Morelia            0 - 1 Atlante             
Atlas                0 - 2 Monterrey           
U.A.G.               2 - 0 Guadalajara         
Puebla               1 - 2 A.Campesinos        
                                               
Round  2                                       
Atlante              3 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Tampico              2 - 0 A.Español           
Toluca               2 - 1 Neza                
U.de G.              3 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Guadalajara          2 - 1 Tigres              
Zacatepec            4 - 1 León                
A.Potosino           1 - 0 A.Morelia           
A.Campesinos         1 - 1 Atlas               
Monterrey            2 - 2 U.A.G.              
América              3 - 0 Puebla              
                                               
Round  3                                       
Neza                 1 - 3 Atlante             
A.Potosino           5 - 2 Tampico             
Puebla               4 - 1 Toluca              
León                 0 - 1 U.de G.             
U.N.A.M.             2 - 1 Guadalajara         
A.Español            0 - 0 Zacatepec           
A.Morelia            1 - 0 Cruz Azul           
U.A.G.               1 - 1 A.Campesinos        
Tigres               3 - 0 Monterrey           
Atlas                0 - 3 América             
                                               
Round  4                                       
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Neza                
Zacatepec            3 - 1 A.Potosino          
Atlante              0 - 1 Puebla              
Guadalajara          2 - 1 León                
Monterrey            1 - 5 U.N.A.M.            
U.de G.              0 - 1 A.Español           
Tampico              2 - 3 A.Morelia           
América              2 - 1 U.A.G.              
A.Campesinos         1 - 0 Tigres              
Toluca               3 - 1 Atlas               
                                               
Round  5                                       
Puebla               3 - 4 Cruz Azul           
Tampico              0 - 0 Zacatepec           
Atlas                1 - 2 Atlante             
A.Español            3 - 1 Guadalajara         
León                 1 - 2 Monterrey           
A.Potosino           1 - 1 U.de G.             
A.Morelia            0 - 1 Neza                
Tigres               2 - 1 América             
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 A.Campesinos        
U.A.G.               2 - 2 Toluca              
                                               
Round  6                                       
Neza                 0 - 0 Puebla              
U.de G.              3 - 0 Tampico             
Cruz Azul            0 - 1 Atlas               
Monterrey            1 - 0 A.Español           
A.Campesinos         4 - 0 León                
Guadalajara          2 - 3 A.Potosino          
Zacatepec            2 - 2 A.Morelia           
Toluca               1 - 1 Tigres              
América              2 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Atlante              3 - 1 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round  7                                       
Atlas                2 - 2 Neza                
Zacatepec            1 - 0 U.de G.             
U.A.G.               0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
A.Potosino           2 - 1 Monterrey           
A.Español            0 - 1 A.Campesinos        
Tampico              4 - 0 Guadalajara         
A.Morelia            2 - 4 Puebla              
U.N.A.M.             3 - 2 Toluca              
León                 3 - 2 América             
Tigres               2 - 2 Atlante             
                                               
Round  8                                       
Puebla               1 - 0 Atlas               
Guadalajara          1 - 3 Zacatepec           
Neza                 5 - 0 U.A.G.              
A.Campesinos         2 - 1 A.Potosino          
América              2 - 2 A.Español           
Monterrey            4 - 3 Tampico             
U.de G.              2 - 0 A.Morelia           
Atlante              3 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Toluca               3 - 3 León                
Cruz Azul            0 - 1 Tigres              
                                               
Round  9                                       
U.A.G.               0 - 1 Puebla              
U.de G.              1 - 1 Guadalajara         
Tigres               2 - 2 Neza                
Tampico              2 - 3 A.Campesinos        
A.Potosino           2 - 1 América             
Zacatepec            3 - 1 Monterrey           
A.Morelia            3 - 2 Atlas               
León                 2 - 4 Atlante             
A.Español            2 - 2 Toluca              
U.N.A.M.             1 - 0 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 10                                       
Atlas                1 - 0 U.A.G.              
Monterrey            1 - 1 U.de G.             
Puebla               2 - 0 Tigres              
América              0 - 1 Tampico             
Toluca               1 - 1 A.Potosino          
A.Campesinos         1 - 1 Zacatepec           
Guadalajara          0 - 0 A.Morelia           
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 León                
Atlante              2 - 0 A.Español           
Neza                 1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
                                               
Round 11                                       
Tigres               0 - 1 Atlas               
Guadalajara          1 - 2 Monterrey           
U.N.A.M.             3 - 3 Puebla              
Zacatepec            0 - 0 América             
Tampico              0 - 0 Toluca              
U.de G.              2 - 1 A.Campesinos        
A.Morelia            2 - 2 U.A.G.              
A.Español            1 - 3 Cruz Azul           
A.Potosino           1 - 0 Atlante             
León                 0 - 0 Neza                
                                               
Round 12                                       
U.A.G.               1 - 0 Tigres              
A.Campesinos         1 - 1 Guadalajara         
Atlas                2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Toluca               0 - 1 Zacatepec           
Atlante              4 - 1 Tampico             
América              1 - 0 U.de G.             
Monterrey            4 - 2 A.Morelia           
Neza                 4 - 3 A.Español           
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 A.Potosino          
Puebla               2 - 0 León                
                                               
Round 13                                       
U.N.A.M.             2 - 2 U.A.G.              
Monterrey            2 - 0 A.Campesinos        
León                 0 - 0 Atlas               
U.de G.              0 - 1 Toluca              
Zacatepec            1 - 2 Atlante             
Guadalajara          2 - 0 América             
A.Morelia            1 - 0 Tigres              
A.Potosino           3 - 1 Neza                
Tampico              0 - 1 Cruz Azul           
A.Español            3 - 0 Puebla              
                                               
Round 14                                       
Tigres               3 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
América              5 - 0 Monterrey           
U.A.G.               1 - 1 León                
Atlante              1 - 1 U.de G.             
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Zacatepec           
Toluca               0 - 0 Guadalajara         
A.Campesinos         1 - 0 A.Morelia           
Puebla               2 - 2 A.Potosino          
Neza                 3 - 0 Tampico             
Atlas                2 - 1 A.Español           
                                               
Round 15                                       
León                 0 - 1 Tigres              
A.Campesinos         2 - 1 América             
A.Español            3 - 1 U.A.G.              
Guadalajara          0 - 2 Atlante             
U.de G.              1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            0 - 1 Toluca              
A.Morelia            0 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Tampico              3 - 2 Puebla              
Zacatepec            1 - 1 Neza                
A.Potosino           1 - 1 Atlas               
                                               
Round 16                                       
U.N.A.M.             7 - 2 León                
Toluca               2 - 1 A.Campesinos        
Tigres               1 - 0 A.Español           
Cruz Azul            4 - 2 Guadalajara         
Neza                 1 - 1 U.de G.             
Atlante              0 - 0 Monterrey           
América              1 - 0 A.Morelia           
Atlas                0 - 0 Tampico             
Puebla               2 - 1 Zacatepec           
U.A.G.               2 - 1 A.Potosino          
                                               
Round 17                                       
A.Español            2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
América              1 - 1 Toluca              
A.Potosino           2 - 2 Tigres              
Monterrey            1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Guadalajara          2 - 3 Neza                
A.Campesinos         2 - 2 Atlante             
A.Morelia            1 - 1 León                
Zacatepec            1 - 0 Atlas               
U.de G.              5 - 1 Puebla              
Tampico              0 - 0 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round 18                                       
León                 1 - 1 A.Español           
Atlante              0 - 0 América             
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 A.Potosino          
Neza                 1 - 1 Monterrey           
Puebla               2 - 2 Guadalajara         
Cruz Azul            2 - 1 A.Campesinos        
A.Morelia            2 - 4 Toluca              
U.A.G.               1 - 0 Zacatepec           
Atlas                3 - 3 U.de G.             
Tigres               4 - 1 Tampico             
                                               
Round 19                                       
A.Potosino           2 - 3 León                
Toluca               1 - 3 Atlante             
Tampico              1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
A.Campesinos         0 - 2 Neza                
Monterrey            0 - 0 Puebla              
América              1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
A.Español            2 - 0 A.Morelia           
U.de G.              0 - 1 U.A.G.              
Guadalajara          3 - 0 Atlas               
Zacatepec            1 - 1 Tigres              
                                               
Round 20                                       
Toluca               1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
A.Potosino           2 - 0 A.Español           
América              1 - 0 Neza                
Zacatepec            0 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
U.de G.              5 - 2 Tigres              
Tampico              1 - 1 León                
Atlante              4 - 1 A.Morelia           
Monterrey            2 - 1 Atlas               
Guadalajara          2 - 2 U.A.G.              
A.Campesinos         2 - 1 Puebla              
                                               
Round 21                                       
Neza                 0 - 1 Toluca              
A.Morelia            1 - 0 A.Potosino          
Puebla               1 - 3 América             
León                 0 - 0 Zacatepec           
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 U.de G.             
A.Español            2 - 0 Tampico             
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 Atlante             
U.A.G.               1 - 1 Monterrey           
Tigres               0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Atlas                0 - 0 A.Campesinos        
                                               
Round 22                                       
Atlante              1 - 1 Neza                
Tampico              1 - 1 A.Potosino          
Toluca               0 - 1 Puebla              
U.de G.              1 - 0 León                
Guadalajara          0 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Zacatepec            2 - 1 A.Español           
Cruz Azul            0 - 1 A.Morelia           
A.Campesinos         1 - 0 U.A.G.              
Monterrey            1 - 1 Tigres              
América              3 - 0 Atlas               
                                               
Round 23                                       
Puebla               2 - 1 Atlante             
A.Morelia            1 - 0 Tampico             
Atlas                2 - 5 Toluca              
A.Español            1 - 1 U.de G.             
León                 1 - 1 Guadalajara         
A.Potosino           2 - 1 Zacatepec           
Neza                 3 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Tigres               4 - 0 A.Campesinos        
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 Monterrey           
U.A.G.               0 - 2 América             
                                               
Round 24                                       
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 Puebla              
Zacatepec            3 - 0 Tampico             
Atlante              1 - 0 Atlas               
Guadalajara          1 - 2 A.Español           
Monterrey            1 - 1 León                
U.de G.              1 - 0 A.Potosino          
Neza                 0 - 0 A.Morelia           
América              0 - 1 Tigres              
A.Campesinos         0 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Toluca               1 - 3 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round 25                                       
Atlas                1 - 3 Cruz Azul           
A.Morelia            0 - 0 Zacatepec           
U.A.G.               0 - 0 Atlante             
A.Potosino           1 - 1 Guadalajara         
A.Español            3 - 2 Monterrey           
Tampico              0 - 1 U.de G.             
Puebla               3 - 1 Neza                
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 América             
León                 0 - 2 A.Campesinos        
Tigres               1 - 1 Toluca              
                                               
Round 26                                       
Neza                 1 - 0 Atlas               
U.de G.              1 - 1 Zacatepec           
Cruz Azul            2 - 3 U.A.G.              
Monterrey            2 - 1 A.Potosino          
A.Campesinos         1 - 1 A.Español           
Guadalajara          4 - 0 Tampico             
Puebla               1 - 0 A.Morelia           
Toluca               2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
América              2 - 1 León                
Atlante              1 - 1 Tigres              
                                               
Round 27                                       
U.A.G.               1 - 1 Neza                
A.Morelia            4 - 1 U.de G.             
Tigres               1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Tampico              4 - 2 Monterrey           
A.Potosino           1 - 0 A.Campesinos        
Zacatepec            0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Atlas                1 - 3 Puebla              
León                 3 - 1 Toluca              
A.Español            1 - 2 América             
U.N.A.M.             1 - 2 Atlante             
                                               
Round 28                                       
Puebla               1 - 1 U.A.G.              
Guadalajara          0 - 0 U.de G.             
Neza                 2 - 1 Tigres              
A.Campesinos         2 - 0 Tampico             
América              1 - 0 A.Potosino          
Monterrey            0 - 2 Zacatepec           
Atlas                2 - 1 A.Morelia           
Atlante              1 - 0 León                
Toluca               2 - 0 A.Español           
Cruz Azul            2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
                                               
Round 29                                       
Tigres               1 - 2 Puebla              
A.Morelia            1 - 0 Guadalajara         
U.N.A.M.             1 - 2 Neza                
Zacatepec            1 - 0 A.Campesinos        
Tampico              1 - 1 América             
U.de G.              1 - 1 Monterrey           
U.A.G.               2 - 1 Atlas               
A.Español            1 - 2 Atlante             
A.Potosino           1 - 0 Toluca              
León                 1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 30                                       
Atlas                1 - 3 Tigres              
Monterrey            4 - 2 Guadalajara         
Puebla               1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
América              0 - 0 Zacatepec           
Toluca               2 - 1 Tampico             
A.Campesinos         1 - 1 U.de G.             
U.A.G.               0 - 0 A.Morelia           
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 A.Español           
Atlante              0 - 0 A.Potosino          
Neza                 2 - 1 León                
                                               
Round 31                                       
U.N.A.M.             6 - 0 Atlas               
A.Morelia            1 - 1 Monterrey           
León                 1 - 1 Puebla              
U.de G.              2 - 2 América             
Zacatepec            4 - 0 Toluca              
Guadalajara          1 - 1 A.Campesinos        
Tigres               1 - 3 U.A.G.              
A.Potosino           2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Tampico              1 - 4 Atlante             
A.Español            0 - 0 Neza                
                                               
Round 32                                       
U.A.G.               1 - 3 U.N.A.M.            
A.Campesinos         2 - 0 Monterrey           
Atlas                1 - 1 León                
Toluca               0 - 0 U.de G.             
Atlante              0 - 1 Zacatepec           
América              1 - 1 Guadalajara         
Tigres               1 - 1 A.Morelia           
Neza                 6 - 1 A.Potosino          
Cruz Azul            3 - 0 Tampico             
Puebla               3 - 4 A.Español           
                                               
Round 33                                       
León                 2 - 0 U.A.G.              
A.Morelia            0 - 0 A.Campesinos        
A.Español            2 - 0 Atlas               
Guadalajara          1 - 1 Toluca              
U.de G.              1 - 3 Atlante             
Monterrey            1 - 0 América             
U.N.A.M.             1 - 2 Tigres              
Tampico              2 - 0 Neza                
Zacatepec            1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
A.Potosino           2 - 1 Puebla              
                                               
Round 34                                       
Tigres               3 - 1 León                
América              3 - 0 A.Campesinos        
U.A.G.               4 - 0 A.Español           
Atlante              0 - 1 Guadalajara         
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 U.de G.             
Toluca               2 - 1 Monterrey           
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 A.Morelia           
Puebla               1 - 1 Tampico             
Neza                 0 - 0 Zacatepec           
Atlas                2 - 0 A.Potosino          
                                               
Round 35                                       
A.Español            0 - 2 Tigres              
A.Morelia            1 - 1 América             
A.Potosino           4 - 1 U.A.G.              
Monterrey            1 - 0 Atlante             
Guadalajara          1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
A.Campesinos         3 - 0 Toluca              
León                 3 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Zacatepec            1 - 1 Puebla              
U.de G.              2 - 0 Neza                
Tampico              4 - 2 Atlas               
                                               
Round 36                                       
Atlante              1 - 0 A.Campesinos        
León                 3 - 3 A.Morelia           
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Monterrey           
Tigres               3 - 1 A.Potosino          
U.A.G.               4 - 2 Tampico             
U.N.A.M.             3 - 0 A.Español           
Toluca               3 - 0 América             
Puebla               0 - 0 U.de G.             
Atlas                2 - 0 Zacatepec           
Neza                 0 - 0 Guadalajara         
                                               
Round 37                                       
A.Potosino           2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
A.Español            3 - 0 León                
Monterrey            0 - 0 Neza                
Guadalajara          0 - 3 Puebla              
Toluca               1 - 1 A.Morelia           
U.de G.              3 - 0 Atlas               
A.Campesinos         1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
América              0 - 0 Atlante             
Tampico              2 - 2 Tigres              
Zacatepec            3 - 1 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round 38                                       
U.N.A.M.             2 - 3 Tampico             
León                 1 - 1 A.Potosino          
Cruz Azul            0 - 5 América             
Tigres               3 - 0 Zacatepec           
U.A.G.               1 - 2 U.de G.             
Atlante              4 - 2 Toluca              
Atlas                1 - 0 Guadalajara         
Puebla               2 - 3 Monterrey           
A.Morelia            0 - 1 A.Español           
Neza                 4 - 3 A.Campesinos        

Final Tables:

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- America            38  16  13   9  54  31    45  Championship Playoff
  2.- U.A.N.L.           38  16  12  10  58  43    44  Championship Playoff
  3.- Puebla             38  15  11  12  59  56    41
  4.- U.N.A.M.           38  12  14  12  64  51    38
  5.- Atlas              38   9   8  21  35  67    26  Relegation Playoff
  
Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- U. de Guadalajara  38  13  17   8  49  35    43  Championship Playoff
  2.- Deportivo Neza     38  13  17   8  54  43    43  Championship Playoff
  3.- Cruz Azul          38  14  15   9  51  44    43
  4.- Atletico Potosino  38  14  13  11  55  53    41
  5.- Leon               38   6  15  17  41  65    27

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- Zacatepec          38  14  17   7  44  29    45  Championship Playoff
  2.- Atletico Español   38  12   9  17  48  55    33  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atletico Morelia   38   9  14  15  37  49    32
  4.- Guadalajara        38   6  15  17  39  55    27
  5.- Tampico            38   8  10  20  45  72    26  Relegation Playoff

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS 
  1.- Atlante            38  21  11   6  62  31    53  Championship Playoff
  2.- Monterrey          38  13  14  11  49  56    40  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atletas Campesinos 38  14  11  13  44  42    39
  4.- Toluca             38  12  14  12  53  57    38
  5.- U.A.G.             38  11  14  13  48  55    36


RELEGATION FINAL

First Leg
Atlas                1 - 0 Tampico 

Second Leg
Tampico              0 - 1 Atlas           

Third Match
Tampico              1 – 3 Atlas        (In San Luis Potosi)

Relegated : Tampico

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS

First Legs
U.de G.              1 - 1 Tigres         
Monterrey            2 - 1 América         
A.Español            1 - 3 Atlante        
Neza                 2 - 0 Zacatepec      

Second Legs
Tigres               2 - 1 U.de G.         
América              4 - 1 Monterrey       
Atlante              2 - 2 A.Español     
Zacatepec            2 - 1 Neza           

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

First Legs
Tigres               2 - 0 América         
Neza                 0 – 1 Atlante 

Second Legs
América              1 – 0 Tigres   
Atlante              0 – 0 Neza    

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

First Legs
Tigres               2 – 1 Atlante           

Second Legs 
Atlante              1 – 0 Tigres          [aet, 1-3 pen]

Champions : Tigres

SECOND DIVISION FINAL

First Leg
Tepic                0 – 1 Oaxtepec 

Second Leg
Oaxtepec             2 – 1 Tepic   

Promoted : Oaxtepec 

After this season A.Español changed its name back to Necaxa, and 
Tampico Madero bought the A.Campesinos franchise.


1980/81

1982/83

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Fernando Castro (fdo_castro@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 5 Mar 2005

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro and RSSSF 2004/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.