Mexico 1989/90

Regular Season

Round 1
[Sep 9]
Atlante          1-1 Irapuato 
U.A.N.L.         1-1 U.N.A.M. 
Cobras           1-1 América 
  [Rubén da Silva 10; Cecilio de los Santos 85]
U. de G.         2-0 Toluca 
[Sep 10]
Puebla           3-1 Veracruz 
Necaxa           3-1 Santos Laguna 
Guadalajara      1-2 Atlas 
Atlético Morelia 4-0 Monterrey 
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-1 Cruz Azul 
Tampico-Madero   1-0 U.A.G. 

Round 2
[Sep 15]
U.N.A.M.         2-3 Cobras 
U.A.G.            –  Atlante          [postponed by storm]
[Sep 16]
Veracruz         1-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Horacio Rocha 31; Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 70, Aarón Gamal 89]
Cruz Azul        2-1 Puebla 
Monterrey        1-1 Necaxa 
Santos Laguna    1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Atlas            2-0 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.G.           2-1 Atlante 
[Sep 17]
América          2-2 U. de G. 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 71, Raúl Vicente Amarilla 88; Daniel Guzmán 76, Humberto Romero 80]
Toluca           1-2 Guadalajara 
Irapuato         1-1 Atlético Morelia 

Round 3
[Sep 23]
Atlante          1-2 Atlas 
U.A.N.L.         1-2 Cruz Azul 
Cobras           1-0 Veracruz 
Santos Laguna    2-2 Monterrey 
U. de G.         3-2 U.N.A.M. 
[Sep 24]
Necaxa           0-1 Irapuato 
Guadalajara      2-2 América 
  [Concepción Rodríguez 14, Omar Arellano 27; Gonzalo Farfán 38, Juan Hernández 74]
Atlético Morelia 2-0 U.A.G. 
U.A.Tamaulipas   0-0 Puebla 
Tampico-Madero   1-0 Toluca 

Round 4
[Sep 29]
América          1-0 Tampico-Madero   [in Estadio Azulgrana]
  [Guillermo Huerta 24]
U.A.G.           0-1 Necaxa 
[Sep 30]
Cruz Azul        1-1 Cobras           [in Estadio Azulgrana] 
Monterrey        2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Atlas            2-0 Atlético Morelia 
Veracruz         0-0 U. de G. 
[Oct 1]
Toluca           1-2 Atlante 
U.N.A.M.         4-0 Guadalajara 
Puebla           2-1 U.A.N.L. 
Irapuato         1-0 Santos Laguna 

Round 5
[Oct 7]
Atlante          0-1 América 
  [Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 39pen]
Monterrey         –  Irapuato         [postponed]
Cobras           1-2 Puebla
Santos Laguna    1-2 U.A.G. 
U. de G.         1-3 Cruz Azul 
[Oct 8]
Necaxa           1-0 Atlas 
Guadalajara      1-1 Veracruz 
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-2 U.A.N.L. 
Tampico-Madero   0-0 U.N.A.M. 
Atlético Morelia 3-2 Toluca 

Round 6
[Oct 13]
U.N.A.M.         1-0 Atlante 
[Oct 14]
Veracruz         2-1 Tampico-Madero 
Cruz Azul        0-0 Guadalajara 
U.A.N.L.         4-2 Cobras          [in Estadio Olímpico Victoria] 
Atlas            1-1 Santos Laguna 
Puebla           0-0 U. de G. 
[Oct 15]
Toluca           0-0 Necaxa 
América          1-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Raúl Vicente Amarilla 59pen]
U.A.G.           4-2 Monterrey 
Irapuato         3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas

Round 7
[Oct 21]
Atlante          6-3 Veracruz 
Monterrey        1-0 Atlas 
U. de G.         2-2 U.A.N.L. 
[Oct 22]
Necaxa           1-0 América 
  [Wilmar Cabrera 76]
Guadalajara      0-1 Puebla 
Atlético Morelia 1-2 U.N.A.M. 
U.A.Tamaulipas   2-1 Cobras 
Tampico-Madero   2-3 Cruz Azul 
Irapuato         1-1 U.A.G. 
Santos Laguna    0-0 Toluca 

Round 8
[Oct 27]
América          4-0 Santos Laguna 
  [Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 26, 30, Raúl Vicente Amarilla 28, Gonzalo Farfán 50]
U.A.G.           2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Oct 28]
Veracruz         2-3 Atlético Morelia 
Cruz Azul        1-2 Atlante 
Cobras           2-1 U. de G. 
U.A.N.L.         4-4 Guadalajara      [in Estadio Nou Camp]
Atlas            1-0 Irapuato 
Puebla           3-0 Tampico-Madero 
  [Carlos Poblete 24, 85, Arturo Álvarez 45]
[Oct 29]
Toluca           0-0 Monterrey 
U.N.A.M.         0-2 Necaxa 
  [Wilmar Cabrera 48, Ricardo Peláez 88]

Round 9
[Nov 3]
U.A.G.           0-1 Atlas 
[Nov 4]
Atlante          0-2 Puebla 
Monterrey        1-4 América 
  [Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 42; Raúl Vicente Amarilla 50, 72, Gonzalo Farfán 70, 
   Luis Roberto Alves 85]
[Nov 5]
Necaxa           2-0 Veracruz 
Guadalajara      3-1 Cobras 
Atlético Morelia 1-1 Cruz Azul 
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-1 U. de G. 
Tampico-Madero   1-2 U.A.N.L. 
Irapuato         0-3 Toluca 
Santos Laguna    1-0 U.N.A.M. 

Round 10
[Nov 10]
América          1-1 Irapuato 
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 5; Adolfo Sialle 61]
[Nov 11]
Veracruz         3-1 Santos Laguna 
Cruz Azul        0-0 Necaxa 
U.A.N.L.         5-1 Atlante 
Cobras           2-1 Tampico-Madero 
Atlas            3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Puebla           4-1 Atlético Morelia 
[Nov 12]
Toluca           1-1 U.A.G. 
U.N.A.M.         1-0 Monterrey 
  [Manuel Negrete 85]
U. de G.         2-1 Guadalajara 

Round 11
[Nov 14]
Atlante          1-0 Cobras 
[Nov 15]
Atlético Morelia 3-0 U.A.N.L. 
Irapuato         1-1 U.N.A.M. 
Santos Laguna    0-0 Cruz Azul 
Tampico-Madero   1-1 U. de G. 
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-0 Guadalajara 
Monterrey        2-1 Veracruz 
Necaxa           1-1 Puebla 
Atlas            0-2 Toluca 
[Nov 16]
U.A.G.           1-1 América 
  [Julio César Uribe 23pen; Gonzalo Farfán 43]

Round 12
[Nov 18]
Cruz Azul        2-4 Monterrey 
Veracruz         0-0 Irapuato 
U.A.N.L.         2-2 Necaxa 
Puebla           1-3 Santos Laguna 
U. de G.         1-0 Atlante 
[Nov 19]
Toluca           1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Enrique Washington Olivera 84]
América          1-0 Atlas 
  [Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 8]
Guadalajara      0-0 Tampico-Madero 
Cobras           0-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 55, Armando Cabrera 70og]
[Nov 20]
U.N.A.M.         1-1 U.A.G. 
  [Abraham Nava 38; Néstor de la Torre 53]

Round 13
[Nov 24]
U.A.G.           2-0 Veracruz 
[Nov 25]
Atlante          2-1 Guadalajara 
Monterrey        2-3 Puebla 
Atlas            1-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Sergio Pacheco 28pen; David Patiño 26, 88]
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-0 Tampico-Madero 
[Nov 26]
Necaxa           2-2 Cobras 
Toluca           0-0 América 
Atlético Morelia 1-1 U. de G. 
Santos Laguna    0-0 U.A.N.L. 
Irapuato         0-0 Cruz Azul 

Round 14
[Dec 1]
América          1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Raúl Vicente Amarilla 39]
[Dec 2]
Cruz Azul        1-1 U.A.G. 
U.A.N.L.         0-2 Monterrey 
Veracruz         2-1 Atlas 
Tampico-Madero   1-0 Atlante 
U. de G.         2-1 Necaxa 
[Dec 3]
U.N.A.M.         1-1 Toluca 
  [Wilson Graniolatti 83og; Roberto Masciarelli 50]
Guadalajara      0-1 Atlético Morelia 
Puebla           3-0 Irapuato 
Cobras           0-1 Santos Laguna 

Round 15
[Dec 8]
América          3-3 U.N.A.M. 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 3, Cecilio de los Santos 45, Raúl Vicente Amarilla 49; 
   Guillermo Vázquez 29, 89pen, David Patiño 79]
U.A.G.           1-2 Puebla 
[Dec 9]
Monterrey        0-0 Cobras 
Santos Laguna    1-0 U. de G. 
Atlas            1-1 Cruz Azul 
[Dec 10]
Toluca           0-0 Veracruz 
Necaxa           0-0 Guadalajara 
Atlético Morelia 1-1 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.Tamaulipas   2-0 Atlante 
Irapuato         0-0 U.A.N.L. 

Round 16
[Dec 12]
U. de G.         1-0 Monterrey 
[Dec 13]
Veracruz         2-2 América 
  [José Ruiz 27, Jorge Comas 39; Raúl Vicente Amarilla 49, Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 87]
U.N.A.M.         2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Abraham Nava 11, Manuel Negrete 42pen; René Mendieta 52]
U.A.N.L.         4-3 U.A.G. 
Atlante          0-1 Atlético Morelia 
Guadalajara      2-1 Santos Laguna 
Puebla           1-0 Atlas 
[Dec 14]
Cruz Azul        1-1 Toluca 
Cobras           3-2 Irapuato
Tampico-Madero   1-0 Necaxa 

Round 17
[Dec 16]
U.N.A.M.         2-0 Veracruz 
  [Guillermo Vázquez 30, Juan Carlos Vera 88]
Monterrey        2-0 Guadalajara 
Atlas            2-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Dec 17]
Toluca           0-1 Puebla 
América          2-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Raúl Vicente Amarilla 59, Luis Roberto Alves 79]
U.A.G.           1-1 Cobras 
U.A.Tamaulipas   2-0 Atlético Morelia 
Santos Laguna    2-0 Tampico-Madero 
Irapuato         0-0 U. de G.
[Dec 18]
Necaxa           0-1 Atlante 
  [Carlos Alberto Seixas 4]

Round 18
[Dec 21]
U. de G.         3-2 U.A.G. 
[Dec 22]
Cruz Azul        0-4 U.N.A.M. 
  [Abraham Nava 29, Guillermo Vázquez 65, Luis García 70, Juan Carlos Vera 88]
Tampico-Madero   1-1 Monterrey 
[Dec 23]
Atlético Morelia 1-3 Necaxa 
Atlante          1-1 Santos Laguna 
Puebla           2-2 América 
  [Jorge Aravena 11, Carlos Poblete 34; Gonzalo Farfán 13, Luis Roberto Alves 46]
U.A.N.L.         2-1 Toluca 
Cobras           1-0 Atlas 
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-3 Veracruz 
Guadalajara      0-0 Irapuato 

Pending match Round 5
[Dec 27]
Monterrey        2-1 Irapuato 

Round 19
[Dec 28]
Necaxa           0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Dec 29]
América          4-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 6, 54, 85, Antonio Carlos Santos 65pen; Juan Rossi 19] 
U.A.G.           1-1 Guadalajara 
[Dec 30]
Toluca           0-0 Cobras 
Veracruz         0-2 Cruz Azul 
Irapuato         2-0 Tampico-Madero 
Santos Laguna    1-1 Atlético Morelia 
U.N.A.M.         1-1 Puebla 
  [Guillermo Vázquez 75pen; José Manuel de la Torre 4]
Monterrey        1-0 Atlante 
Atlas            0-1 U. de G. 

Round 20
[Jan 5]
América          4-0 Cobras 
  [Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 31, Cle Kooiman 50og, Antonio Carlos Santos 58pen, 84]
U.A.G.           1-1 Tampico-Madero 
[Jan 6]
Veracruz         1-0 Puebla 
Cruz Azul        1-3 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Monterrey        3-0 Atlético Morelia 
Atlas            1-1 Guadalajara 
[Jan 7]
Toluca           3-1 U. de G. 
U.N.A.M.         2-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Juan Carlos Vera 1, Jorge Campos 23; Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 47, Sergio Almirón 54]
Irapuato         3-1 Atlante 
Santos Laguna    2-1 Necaxa 

Round 21
[Jan 10]
Atlético Morelia 0-1 Irapuato 
Cobras           1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [César Sosa 78; Luis García 73]
Atlante          1-1 U.A.G. 
U.A.N.L.         1-4 Veracruz 
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-0 Santos Laguna 
Tampico-Madero   1-0 Atlas 
U. de G.         3-2 América 
  [Edson Vieira 6, Octavio Mora 71, Alfonso Sosa 76; Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 14, 80] 
[Jan 11]
Necaxa           2-2 Monterrey 
Guadalajara      0-0 Toluca 
Puebla           4-2 Cruz Azul 

Round 22
[Jan 13]
U.N.A.M.         1-2 U. de G. 
  [Jorge Campos 25; Francisco García 60, Rodolfo Michel Rodríguez 83]
Veracruz         1-1 Cobras 
Atlas            0-0 Atlante 
[Jan 14]
Toluca           3-0 Tampico-Madero 
América          2-2 Guadalajara 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 68, Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 76; Armando González 5, 
   Rafael Gutiérrez Aldaco 32]
Puebla           0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Irapuato         1-0 Necaxa 
Monterrey        4-0 Santos Laguna 
U.A.G.           0-0 Atlético Morelia 
[Jan 15]
Cruz Azul        2-0 U.A.N.L. 

Round 23
[Jan 20]
Atlante          1-3 Toluca 
U.A.N.L.         2-2 Puebla 
Tampico-Madero   2-0 América 
U. de G.         1-2 Veracruz 
[Jan 21]
Necaxa           0-0 U.A.G. 
Guadalajara      2-1 U.N.A.M. 
Atlético Morelia 0-0 Atlas 
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-0 Monterrey 
Cobras           1-1 Cruz Azul 
Santos Laguna    2-0 Irapuato 

Round 24
[Jan 26]
U.N.A.M.         0-0 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.G.           2-1 Santos Laguna 
[Jan 27]
Cruz Azul        1-1 U. de G. 
Veracruz         1-2 Guadalajara 
U.A.N.L.         2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Atlas            0-0 Necaxa 
[Jan 28]
Toluca           1-0 Atlético Morelia 
América          1-0 Atlante 
Puebla           0-2 Cobras 
Irapuato         1-1 Monterrey 

Round 25
[Feb 3]
Atlante          0-1 U.N.A.M. 
Monterrey        0-0 U.A.G. 
U. de G.         0-2 Puebla 
Tampico-Madero   1-0 Veracruz 
[Feb 4]
Necaxa           1-0 Toluca 
Guadalajara      1-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Morelia 1-1 América 
U.A.Tamaulipas   0-0 Irapuato 
Cobras           1-0 U.A.N.L. 
Santos Laguna    0-0 Atlas 

Round 26
[Feb 9]
América          2-2 Necaxa 
U.A.G.           4-1 Irapuato 
[Feb 10]
Veracruz         1-1 Atlante 
Cruz Azul        3-0 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.N.L.         2-1 U. de G. 
Puebla           0-0 Guadalajara 
Atlas            1-1 Monterrey 
[Feb 11]
Toluca           2-0 Santos Laguna 
U.N.A.M.         1-0 Atlético Morelia 
Cobras           1-2 U.A.Tamaulipas 

Round 27
[Feb 17]
Monterrey        1-1 Toluca 
U. de G.         3-0 Cobras 
Tampico-Madero   2-2 Puebla 
[Feb 18]
U.A.Tamaulipas   2-0 U.A.G. 
Necaxa           0-0 U.N.A.M. 
Atlante          1-1 Cruz Azul 
Guadalajara      2-1 U.A.N.L. 
Atlético Morelia 3-1 Veracruz 
Irapuato         0-0 Atlas 
Santos Laguna    2-1 América 

Round 28
[Feb 23]
Toluca           2-2 Irapuato 
América          1-3 Monterrey 
[Feb 24]
Veracruz         0-0 Necaxa 
Cruz Azul        0-2 Atlético Morelia 
U.A.N.L.         1-1 Tampico-Madero 
Puebla           1-1 Atlante 
U. de G.         2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Feb 25]
U.N.A.M.         2-1 Santos Laguna 
Atlas            2-0 U.A.G. 
Cobras           0-0 Guadalajara 

Round 29
[Mar 3]
Monterrey        1-0 U.N.A.M. 
U.A.G.           0-0 Toluca 
Tampico-Madero   3-2 Cobras 
  [Sergio Lira 15pen, 31, Edmur Lucas 59; César Sosa 12, José Ángel Galván 34]
[Mar 4]
Necaxa           2-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlante          1-2 U.A.N.L. 
Atlético Morelia 1-2 Puebla 
Guadalajara      1-0 U. de G. 
U.A.Tamaulipas   0-0 Atlas 
Irapuato         1-2 América 
Santos Laguna    1-1 Veracruz 

Round 30
[Mar 9]
U.N.A.M.         2-2 Irapuato 
[Mar 10]
Veracruz         4-0 Monterrey 
Puebla           2-1 Necaxa 
Cobras           0-0 Atlante 
Cruz Azul        2-3 Santos Laguna 
U.A.N.L.         3-1 Atlético Morelia 
U. de G.         3-1 Tampico-Madero 
[Mar 11]
Toluca           0-0 Atlas 
América          4-0 U.A.G. 
Guadalajara      0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 

Round 31
[Mar 17]
Monterrey        3-3 Cruz Azul 
Atlas            2-2 América 
Tampico-Madero   1-2 Guadalajara 
[Mar 18]
Necaxa           3-3 U.A.N.L. 
Atlante          2-1 U. de G. 
Atlético Morelia 0-1 Cobras 
U.A.Tamaulipas   2-1 Toluca 
Irapuato         3-3 Veracruz 
Santos Laguna    2-1 Puebla 
U.A.G.           1-1 U.N.A.M. 

Round 32
[Mar 23]
América          1-0 Toluca 
[Mar 24]
Cruz Azul        2-1 Irapuato 
Veracruz         3-1 U.A.G. 
U.A.N.L.         1-0 Santos Laguna 
Puebla           1-2 Monterrey 
U. de G.         0-1 Atlético Morelia 
Tampico-Madero   0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Mar 25]
U.N.A.M.         3-0 Atlas 
Guadalajara      1-0 Atlante 
Cobras           2-0 Necaxa 

Round 33
[Mar 30]
U.A.G.           3-3 Cruz Azul 
[Mar 31]
Atlante          1-0 Tampico-Madero   [in Estadio Azulgrana]
Monterrey        0-1 U.A.N.L. 
Atlas            1-1 Veracruz 
[Apr 1]
Toluca           3-3 U.N.A.M. 
Necaxa           1-1 U. de G. 
Atlético Morelia 1-1 Guadalajara 
U.A.Tamaulipas   2-1 América 
Irapuato         2-1 Puebla 
Santos Laguna    0-0 Cobras 

Round 34
[Apr 6]
Atlante          2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas   [in Estadio Azulgrana]
[Apr 7]
Veracruz         2-0 Toluca 
Cruz Azul        0-3 Atlas 
U.A.N.L.         1-0 Irapuato 
Cobras           3-2 Monterrey 
Tampico-Madero   0-1 Atlético Morelia 
Puebla           2-1 U.A.G. 
U. de G.         2-1 Santos Laguna 
[Apr 8]
U.N.A.M.         1-1 América 
Guadalajara      0-1 Necaxa 

Round 35
[Apr 14]
América          5-3 Veracruz 
Monterrey        2-2 U. de G. 
Atlas            1-1 Puebla 
[Apr 15]
Toluca           2-0 Cruz Azul 
Necaxa           1-1 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.G.           4-3 U.A.N.L. 
Atlético Morelia 1-1 Atlante 
U.A.Tamaulipas   0-0 U.N.A.M. 
Irapuato         2-0 Cobras 
Santos Laguna    2-2 Guadalajara 

Round 36
[Apr 21]
Veracruz         1-4 U.N.A.M. 
  [Jorge Comas 89pen; Luis García 53, 73, Jorge Campos 71 80]
Cruz Azul        0-3 América 
  [Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 5 74, Raúl Vicente Amarilla 32]
U.A.N.L.         0-0 Atlas 
Tampico-Madero   2-0 Santos Laguna 
Puebla           1-2 Toluca 
Cobras           3-0 U.A.G. 
U. de G.         0-2 Irapuato 
[Apr 22]
Atlante          0-1 Necaxa 
Guadalajara      1-2 Monterrey 
Atlético Morelia 1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 

Round 37
[Apr 27]
Necaxa           1-2 Atlético Morelia 
U.A.G.           1-0 U. de G. 
[Apr 28]
Veracruz         1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
U.N.A.M.         4-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Luis García 12, 77, Manuel Negrete 54, 73; Aurelio Rivera 86]
Monterrey        4-1 Tampico-Madero 
Atlas            2-2 Cobras 
[Apr 29]
Toluca           4-1 U.A.N.L. 
América          2-2 Puebla 
  [Raúl Vicente Amarilla 3, Carlos Hermosillo 42; Mario Cacho 49, Arturo Cañas 59] 
Santos Laguna    2-1 Atlante 
Irapuato         1-4 Guadalajara 

Round 38
[May 2]
U. de G.         0-0 Atlas 
[May 5]
Cruz Azul        2-2 Veracruz 
U.A.N.L.         2-2 América 
  [Víctor Manuel Escalera 18, Roberto Gasparini 81pen; Carlos Hermosillo 50, 
   Raúl Vicente Amarilla 83pen]
Cobras           1-1 Toluca 
Puebla           0-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Jorge Campos 41, David Patiño 71]
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-1 Necaxa 
Tampico-Madero   0-0 Irapuato 
[May 6]
Atlante          3-1 Monterrey 
Guadalajara      1-1 U.A.G. 
Atlético Morelia 2-1 Santos Laguna 


FINAL TABLES

Group 1                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	15  	16  	 7  	58  	38  	+20  	46 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Puebla             38  	17  	12  	 9  	57  	42  	+15  	46 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Monterrey          38  	15  	12  	11  	57  	51  	 +6  	42
  4. Atlético Morelia   38  	14  	11  	13  	44  	42  	 +2  	39
  5. Irapuato           38  	10  	17  	11  	38  	42  	 -4  	37

Group 2                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U. de G.           38  	14  	12  	12  	47  	45  	 +2  	40 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  2. Toluca             38  	11  	16  	11  	42  	33  	 +9  	38 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Santos Laguna      38  	11  	12  	15  	38  	49  	-11  	34 [Torreón]
  4. Cruz Azul          38  	 8  	17  	13  	47  	62  	-15  	33 [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlante            38  	 9  	10  	19  	36  	50  	-24  	28 (relegated) [Querétaro]
  
Group 3                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América            38  	16  	16  	 6  	70  	45  	+25  	48 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.Tamaulipas     38  	14  	12  	12  	34  	36  	 -2  	40 (playoffs) [Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              38  	10  	17  	11  	32  	29  	 +3  	37 [Guadalajara]
  4. U.A.G.             38  	 9  	16  	13  	45  	53  	 -8  	34 [Zapopan]
  5. Tampico - Madero   38  	 9  	11  	18  	29  	48  	-19  	29

Group 4                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.A.N.L.           38  	14  	12  	12  	62  	64  	 -2  	40 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
  2. Necaxa             38  	11  	17  	10  	38  	34  	 +4  	39 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        38  	10  	18  	10  	41  	42  	 -1  	38
  4. Cobras             38  	12  	14  	12  	43  	48  	 -5  	38 [Ciudad Juárez]
  5. Veracruz           38  	11  	12  	15  	53  	59  	 -6  	34

Top scorers:

 1. Jorge Alberto Comas                 28  Veracruz
 2. Jorge Luis Gabrich                  22  Irapuato
 3. Eduardo Antonio Dos Santos “Edú”    21  América
 4. Raúl Vicente Amarilla               20  América
 5. Carlos Alberto Poblete              16  Puebla
 6. Sergio Almirón                      16  U.A.N.L.
 7. Luis Flores                         15  Cruz Azul
 8. Jorge “Mortero” Aravena             15  Puebla
 9. René Mendieta                       15  U.A.Tamaulipas
10. César Sosa                          14  Cobras
11. Juan Alberto Flores                 14  Santos Laguna
12. Daniel “Travieso” Guzmán            14  U. de G.
13. Jorge Campos                        14  U.N.A.M.
14. Walter Fernández                    13  Cruz Azul
15. Ricardo Peláez                      13  Necaxa
16. Missael Espinosa                    12  Monterrey
17. Marco Antonio “Fantasma” Figueroa   11  Atlético Morelia
18. Luis García                         11  U.N.A.M.
19. Carlos Alberto Seixas               10  Atlante
20. Juan Antonio Flores Barrera         10  Monterrey
21. Washington Olivera                  10  Toluca
22. Alberto Durán                        9  Atlético Morelia
23. Wilmar Cabrera                       9  Necaxa
24. Gonzalo Farfán                       8  América
25. Juan Carlos Contreras                8  Cobras
26. Eduardo “Yayo” de la Torre           8  Guadalajara
27. Juan Ángel Bustos                    8  Atlético Morelia
28. Edivaldo Martins                     8  Puebla
29. Dante Juárez                         8  Toluca  
30. Octavio Mora                         8  U. de G.
31. David Patiño                         8  U.N.A.M.
32. Guillermo Vázquez                    8  U.N.A.M.
33. Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos            8  U.A.N.L.
34. Francisco Uribe                      7  Atlante
35. Eugenio Dolmo Flores                 7  Santos Laguna
36. Ricardo “Tuca” Ferreti               7  Toluca
37. Franco Navarro                       7  U.A.G.
38. Julio César Uribe                    7  U.A.G.
39. Manuel Negrete                       7  U.N.A.M.
40. Luis Roberto Alves “Zague”           6  América
41. Sergio Pacheco                       6  Atlas
42. José Ángel Galván                    6  Cobras
43. Mario Mota Souza “Bahía”             6  Monterrey
44. Francisco Javier “Abuelo” Cruz       6  Monterrey
45. Sergio Lira                          6  Tampico-Madero


Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 9]
Estadio Toluca 70-86
Toluca           1-1 América 
  [Álvaro Torres 87; Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 11]        
Estadio Olímpico Victoria
U.A.Tamaulipas   3-1 Puebla 
  [Jorge Daniel Cabrera 42, 84, René Mendieta 79; Jorge Aravena 65]
Estadio Universitario
U.A.N.L.         3-2 U. de G. 
  [Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 6, Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 25, Mario Hernández 48; 
   Daniel Guzmán 3, 70]
[May 10]
Estadio Azteca
Necaxa           0-0 U.N.A.M. 

Second Legs       
[May 12]
Estadio Azteca
América          3-0 Toluca   
  [Alejandro Domínguez 58, Raúl Vicente Amarilla 69pen, Jesús Eduardo Córdova 75]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla           3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Arturo Álvarez 20, Raúl Martínez Sambulá 64og, Arturo Cañas 77; Adrián Incapié 66]
[May 13]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario  
U.N.A.M.         3-1 Necaxa 
  [Guillermo Vázquez 2pen, Luis García 40, Jorge Campos 68; Alex Aguinaga 69] 
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.         3-1 U.A.N.L.   
  [Sergio Pérez 49, Octavio Mora 65pen 70; Aarón Gamal 69]

NB: Puebla o better position

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 16]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla           4-4 U.N.A.M. 
  [Carlos Poblete 23, 81, Jorge Aravena 35, 76; Juan Carlos Vera 20, Manuel Negrete 51, 
   Jorge Campos 70, Abraham Nava 86]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.         2-0 América 
[Jorge Dávalos 21, Sergio Pérez 75]

Second Legs
[May 19]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.         2-4 Puebla 
  [Guillermo Vázquez 34pen, Luis García 87; Carlos Poblete 1, 22, Javier Hernández 46, 61]
[May 20]
Estadio Azteca
América          2-1 U. de G. 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 29, Antonio Carlos Santos 40; Jorge Dávalos 51pen]

Final

First Leg
[May 23]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.         1-2 Puebla 
  [Octavio Mora 33; Jorge Aravena 39, Carlos Poblete 62]

Second Leg
[May 26]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla           4-3 U. de G.
  [Javier Hernández 33, Jorge Aravena 39, 72, Carlos Poblete 83; Roberto Ruiz Esparza 25og, 
   Daniel Guzmán 32, Jorge Dávalos 85]

Champion: Puebla



Copa México 1989-90 (Cup Tournament)
Teams were seeded 1-20 based on points at the end of the round 19
in the 1989-90 league:

(1) Puebla             (11) Irapuato
(2) América            (12) Cobras
(3) U. de G.           (13) Santos Laguna
(4) U.N.A.M.           (14) U.A.G.
(5) Necaxa             (15) U.A.Tamaulipas
(6) Atlético Morelia   (16) Toluca
(7) Monterrey          (17) Atlante
(8) U.A.N.L.           (18) Guadalajara
(9) Cruz Azul          (19) Veracruz
(10) Atlas             (20) Tampico-Madero

Preliminary Round

First Legs
[Jan 17]
Tampico-Madero   1-0 Santos Laguna 
  [Ricardo Moreno 76pen]
Veracruz         0-2 U.A.G. 
  [Néstor de la Torre 36, Fernando Sánchez Limón 81]
Atlante          1-1 Toluca 
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 10; Antonio Zúñiga 53]
[Jan 18]
Guadalajara      2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Demetrio Madero 6, Paúl René Moreno 9]

Second Legs
[Jan 31]
Santos Laguna    2-1 Tampico-Madero  
  [Víctor López 68, Eugenio Dolmo Flores 72; Juan Pablo Muciño 76]
U.A.G.           1-0 Veracruz 
  [Ignacio Ruvalcaba 36]
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-1 Guadalajara  
  [Rolando Reséndiz 30; Luis Rodríguez 38]
Toluca           2-1 Atlante  
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 1, Jorge Rodríguez 61; Víctor Medina 46]

NB: Tampico-Madero on away goals

Round of 16

First Legs
[Feb 13]
Guadalajara      4-2 U. de G. 
  [Manuel Castañeda 18, Javier Aceves 35, 53, Everaldo Bejines 66; Rodolfo Michel 47, 
   Fernando Quirarte 69]
[Feb 14]
Tampico-Madero   1-0 Puebla 
  [Graciano del Castillo 5]
Toluca           0-3 América 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 8, Gonzalo Farfán 40, Antonio Alcántara 60og]
U.A.G.           4-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Fernando Sánchez Limón 28, Alejandro Cárdenas 35, Ricardo Chávez Medrano 65, 
   Jorge Martínez 84; Roberto Medina 86]
Irapuato         0-3 Necaxa 
  [Ismael Herrera 26, Mario Franco 64, Javier Sabino Ferreira 85]
Cobras           2-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Carlos Ramírez 61, Víctor Cosío 68]
Cruz Azul        2-3 Monterrey 
  [Patricio Hernández 27, Jorge Guerra 41; Héctor Gutiérrez 23, 45, Héctor Becerra 50]
[Feb 15]
Atlas            3-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Jorge Castañeda 3, Arturo Beltrán 45, Jaime Rodríguez 83og; Jorge Gama 14, 42]

Second Legs
[Feb 27]
América          0-0 Toluca 
Monterrey        0-0 Cruz Azul 
[Feb 28]
Puebla           4-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Jorge Aravena 9, 27, Luis Fernando de la Torre 19og, Edivaldo Martins 22; 
   Miguel Ángel Gómez 49, José Luis Malibrán 84]
U. de G.         1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Rodolfo Michel 39]
U.N.A.M.         2-1 U.A.G. 
  [Antonio Torres Servín 68, Jorge Campos 88; Ricardo Viera 30]
Atlético Morelia 2-2 Cobras 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 27pen, Luis González 90; Mario Rodríguez 60, 
   Luis González 70og]
[Mar 1]
Necaxa           0-0 Irapuato 
U.A.N.L.         2-0 Atlas  
  [Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 5pen, Jorge Gama 90]

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Mar 7]
Guadalajara      0-0 Puebla 
Monterrey        2-1 Necaxa 
  [Antonio González 13, Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 17; Roberto Alderete 50]
Cobras           2-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Mario Rodríguez 7, Martín Soto 58; Sergio Almirón 60]
[Mar 8]
U.A.G.           1-1 América 
  [Franco Navarro 49; Carlos Hermosillo 55]

Second Legs
[Mar 13]
Necaxa           0-1 Monterrey 
  [Richard Tavarez 60]
[Mar 14]
Puebla           2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Jorge Aravena 16, Carlos Poblete 29; Juan Carlos Vázquez 7]
América          0-0 U.A.G. 
U.A.N.L.         3-1 Cobras 
  [Jaime Rodríguez 51, Víctor Manuel Escalera 58, Jorge Patiño 92; Jorge Patiño 22ag]

NB: América on away goals

Semifinals

First Legs
[Mar 21]
Monterrey        1-1 Puebla 
  [Francisco Javier Cruz 69; Sergio Almaguer 54]
[Mar 28]
U.A.N.L.         1-1 América 
  [Sergio Almirón 84pen; Jesús Eduardo Córdova 91]

Second Legs
[Mar 28]
Puebla           1-0 Monterrey 
  [Jorge Aravena 24]
[Apr 4]
América          2-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Raúl Vicente Amarilla 15, Gonzalo Farfán 71; Sergio Almirón 47pen, 
   Miguel Ángel Esparza 73]

NB: U.A.N.L. on away goals

Final

First Leg
[Apr 11]
Estadio Universitario, San Nicolás de los Garza 
U.A.N.L.         2-0 Puebla 
  [Sergio Almirón 28, Jorge Gama 33]

Second Leg
[Apr 18]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
Puebla           4-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Carlos Poblete 3, 20, Jorge Aravena 39, Marcelino Bernal 83; Sergio Almirón 36]




Campeón de Campeones 1989/90 (Super Cup)

Not held; Puebla won the league and the cup (Campeonísimo)


Changes for the next season:

Promoted from second level: León (champion)

Relegated to second level: Atlante
  
On July 26, 1990, Tampico-Madero was sold and relocated in Querétaro.

Atlante (relegated) moved back to Mexico City



Mexico 1989/90 Segunda División A (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 18]
Atlético Potosino     2-2 Ayense
Jalisco               4-1 Yucatán
Tepic                 3-1 Querétaro
[Aug 19]
Chetumal              1-0 Bachilleres
[Aug 20]
S.U.O.O.              2-4 Pachuca
U.A.de Querétaro      4-0 Jabatos N.L.
León                  3-1 Galicia
Tecomán               0-1 Inter Tijuana
La Piedad             0-2 Ecatepec               [originally 1-1; awarded match to Ecatepec 0-2]
Zacatepec             4-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz

Round 2
[Aug 26]
Yucatán                1-1 Chetumal
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 León
Bachilleres            4-0 S.U.O.O
Jabatos N.L.           4-4 La Piedad
[Aug 27]
Ecatepec               2-0 Zacatepec
Pachuca                2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Querétaro              1-0 Jalisco
Ayense                 0-1 Tepic
Inter Tijuana          2-0 Atlético Potosino
[Aug 28]
Galicia                3-0 Tecomán

Round 3
[Sep 1]
Atlético Potosino      2-1 Galicia
Jalisco                1-1 Ayense
Tepic                  1-1 Inter Tijuana
[Sep 2]
Chetumal               3-0 S.U.O.O.
Yucatán                1-0 Querétaro
[Sep 3]
U.A.de Querétaro        -  Bachilleres            [originally 1-2; annulled after Bachilleres did not register its players; match rescheduled]
León                   1-1 Ecatepec
Tecomán                2-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
La Piedad              2-0 Pachuca
Zacatepec              4-0 Jabatos N.L.

Round 4
[Sep 8]
Bachilleres            0-3 La Piedad
Jabatos N.L.           0-0 León
[Sep 9]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 Atlético Potosino
[Sep 10]
S.U.O.O.               1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Ecatepec               2-0 Tecomán
Pachuca                0-1 Zacatepec
Galicia                3-1 Tepic
Querétaro              4-1 Chetumal
Ayense                 2-3 Yucatán
Inter Tijuana          1-2 Jalisco

Round 5
[Sep 15]
Atlético Potosino      3-2 Ecatepec
Jalisco                1-1 Galicia
Tepic                  1-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
[Sep 16]
Chetumal               4-3 U.A.de Querétaro
Yucatán                0-1 Inter Tijuana
[Sep 17]
Querétaro              1-2 Ayense
León                   0-0 Pachuca
Tecomán                2-1 Jabatos N.L.
La Piedad              2-2 S.U.O.O.
Zacatepec              3-2 Bachilleres

Round 6
[Sep 22]
Bachilleres            3-2 León
Jabatos N.L.           2-2 Atlético Potosino
[Sep 23]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-3 Jalisco
[Sep 24]
S.U.O.O.               0-2 Zacatepec
Ecatepec               0-0 Tepic
Pachuca                2-1 Tecomán
Galicia                2-2 Yucatán
U.A.de Querétaro       4-1 La Piedad
Ayense                 0-0 Chetumal
Inter Tijuana          2-0 Querétaro

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Atlético Potosino      0-0 Pachuca
Jalisco                1-1 Ecatepec
Tepic                  3-1 Jabatos N.L.
[Sep 30]
Chetumal               3-1 La Piedad
Yucatán                4-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
[Oct 1]
Querétaro              0-1 Galicia
León                   3-0 S.U.O.O.
Tecomán                1-3 Bachilleres
Ayense                 1-2 Inter Tijuana
Zacatepec              1-3 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 8
[Oct 6]
Bachilleres            1-0 Atlético Potosino
Jabatos N.L.           3-2 Jalisco
[Oct 7]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 3-2 Querétaro
[Oct 8]
S.U.O.O.               2-0 Tecomán
Ecatepec               2-0 Yucatán
Pachuca                2-2 Tepic
Galicia                1-1 Ayense
U.A.de Querétaro       1-1 León
La Piedad              2-2 Zacatepec
Inter Tijuana          2-2 Chetumal

Round 9
[Oct 11]
Chetumal               1-5 Zacatepec
Yucatán                3-3 Jabatos N.L.
Querétaro              0-0 Ecatepec
Tecomán                3-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Ayense                 1-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Inter Tijuana          2-0 Galicia
Atlético Potosino      3-1 S.U.O.O.
León                   0-1 La Piedad
Jalisco                1-2 Pachuca
Tepic                  1-0 Bachilleres

Round 10
[Oct 13]
Bachilleres            0-1 Jalisco
[Oct 14]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 4-2 Inter Tijuana
Jabatos N.L.           0-0 Querétaro
[Oct 15]
S.U.O.O.               1-4 Tepic
Ecatepec               2-1 Ayense
Pachuca                2-1 Yucatán
Galicia                0-1 Chetumal
U.A.de Querétaro       2-1 Atlético Potosino
La Piedad              1-3 Tecomán
Zacatepec              1-0 León

Round 11
[Oct 20]
Atlético Potosino      2-0 La Piedad
Tepic                  4-2 U.A.de Querétaro
[Oct 21]
Chetumal               2-2 León
Yucatán                1-2 Bachilleres
Jalisco                2-1 S.U.O.O.               [played in training field San Rafael]
[Oct 22]
Galicia                0-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Querétaro              2-1 Pachuca
Tecomán                1-2 Zacatepec
Ayense                 1-2 Jabatos N.L.
Inter Tijuana          2-1 Ecatepec

Round 12
[Oct 27]
Bachilleres            4-0 Querétaro
Jabatos N.L.           2-2 Inter Tijuana
[Oct 28]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-1 Chetumal
[Oct 29]
S.U.O.O.               1-2 Yucatán
Ecatepec               0-1 Galicia
Pachuca                3-0 Ayense
U.A.de Querétaro       5-2 Jalisco
León                   4-2 Tecomán
La Piedad              2-3 Tepic
Zacatepec              1-0 Atlético Potosino

Round 13
[Nov 3]
Atlético Potosino      1-0 León
Jalisco                0-1 La Piedad
Tepic                  0-0 Zacatepec
[Nov 4]
Chetumal               3-1 Tecomán
Yucatán                3-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-4 Ecatepec
[Nov 5]
Galicia                3-2 Jabatos N.L.
Querétaro              2-2 S.U.O.O.
Ayense                 1-1 Bachilleres
Inter Tijuana          0-0 Pachuca

Round 14
[Nov 10]
Bachilleres            0-0 Inter Tijuana
[Nov 11]
Jabatos N.L.           0-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
[Nov 12]
S.U.O.O.               1-0 Ayense
Ecatepec               0-0 Chetumal
Pachuca                0-0 Galicia
U.A.de Querétaro       0-1 Querétaro
León                   2-1 Tepic
Tecomán                1-1 Atlético Potosino
La Piedad              2-0 Yucatán
Zacatepec              3-0 Jalisco

Round 15
[Nov 15]
Chetumal               4-2 Atlético Potosino
Yucatán                0-1 Zacatepec
Ecatepec               3-0 Jabatos N.L.
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-1 Pachuca
Galicia                0-2 Bachilleres
Querétaro              2-1 La Piedad
Ayense                 1-2 U.A.de Querétaro
Inter Tijuana          1-1 S.U.O.O.
Jalisco                0-3 León
Tepic                  2-0 Tecomán

Round 16
[Nov 17]
Atlético Potosino      2-0 Tepic
Bachilleres            3-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
[Nov 18]
Jabatos N.L.           4-2 Chetumal
[Nov 19]
S.U.O.O.               0-1 Galicia
Pachuca                1-3 Ecatepec
U.A.de Querétaro       2-2 Inter Tijuana
León                   0-1 Yucatán
Tecomán                2-1 Jalisco
La Piedad              2-2 Ayense
Zacatepec              2-1 Querétaro

Round 17
[Nov 24]
Jalisco                1-1 Atlético Potosino
Jabatos N.L.           2-1 Pachuca
[Nov 25]
Chetumal               0-0 Tepic
Yucatán                1-1 Tecomán
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-1 S.U.O.O.
[Nov 26]
Ecatepec               2-2 Bachilleres
Galicia                1-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Querétaro              1-0 León
Ayense                 3-2 Zacatepec
Inter Tijuana          2-1 La Piedad

NB: Jabatos N.L. started the season, but, due to economic problems in the round 18 sold its franchise to Saltillo,
   the rest of the season the team played as Leones Saltillo. 

Round 18
[Dec 1]
Bachilleres            1-0 Leones Saltillo
Atlético Potosino      1-0 Yucatán
Tepic                  1-0 Jalisco
[Dec 2]
Chetumal               1-1 Pachuca
[Dec 3]
S.U.O.O.               1-2 Ecatepec
U.A.de Querétaro       1-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
León                   3-0 Ayense
Tecomán                1-1 Querétaro
La Piedad              2-0 Galicia
Zacatepec              1-1 Inter Tijuana

Pending match Round 3
[Dec 7]
U.A.de Querétaro       4-1 Bachilleres

Round 19
[Dec 8]
Jalisco                1-0 Chetumal
[Dec 9]
Yucatán                0-0 Tepic
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-1 La Piedad
Leones Saltillo        4-0 S.U.O.O.
[Dec 10]
Ecatepec               1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Pachuca                4-0 Bachilleres
Galicia                1-2 Zacatepec
Querétaro              1-1 Atlético Potosino
Ayense                 1-2 Tecomán
Inter Tijuana          1-0 León

Round 20
[Dec 15]
Bachilleres            1-2 Chetumal
[Dec 16]
Yucatán                2-2 Jalisco
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-0 Zacatepec
Leones Saltillo        1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
[Dec 17]
Ecatepec               0-1 La Piedad
Pachuca                1-0 S.U.O.O.
Galicia                0-3 León
Querétaro              1-0 Tepic
Ayense                 0-1 Atlético Potosino
Inter Tijuana          2-2 Tecomán

Round 21
[Dec 22]
Atlético Potosino      1-1 Inter Tijuana
Jalisco                1-1 Querétaro
Tepic                  5-2 Ayense
[Dec 23]
Chetumal               0-2 Yucatán
[Dec 24]
S.U.O.O.               1-2 Bachilleres
U.A.de Querétaro       1-0 Pachuca
León                   0-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Tecomán                2-0 Galicia
La Piedad              2-1 Leones Saltillo
Zacatepec              1-0 Ecatepec

Round 22
[Dec 29]
Bachilleres            2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[Dec 30]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 3-0 Tecomán
Leones Saltillo        1-0 Zacatepec
[Dec 31]
S.U.O.O.               3-0 Chetumal
Ecatepec               0-2 León
Pachuca                1-0 La Piedad
Galicia                1-1 Atlético Potosino
Querétaro              3-1 Yucatán
Ayense                 1-1 Jalisco
Inter Tijuana          1-0 Tepic

Round 23
[Jan 5]
Atlético Potosino      0-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Jalisco                0-1 Inter Tijuana
Tepic                  1-0 Galicia
[Jan 6]
Chetumal               4-0 Querétaro
Yucatán                5-0 Ayense
[Jan 7]
U.A.de Querétaro       2-0 S.U.O.O.
León                   1-0 Leones Saltillo
Tecomán                2-2 Ecatepec
La Piedad              2-1 Bachilleres
Zacatepec              2-2 Pachuca

Round 24
[Jan 12]
Bachilleres            1-0 Zacatepec
[Jan 13]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-0 Tepic
Leones Saltillo        1-0 Tecomán
[Jan 14]
S.U.O.O.               1-1 La Piedad
Ecatepec               1-0 Atlético Potosino
Pachuca                2-2 León
Galicia                0-1 Jalisco
U.A.de Querétaro       4-0 Chetumal
Ayense                 1-1 Querétaro
Inter Tijuana          1-0 Yucatán

Round 25
[Jan 19]
Atlético Potosino      4-0 Leones Saltillo
Jalisco                0-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Tepic                  2-0 Ecatepec
[Jan 20]
Chetumal               1-1 Ayense
Yucatán                0-1 Galicia
[Jan 21]
Querétaro              3-1 Inter Tijuana
León                   1-0 Bachilleres
Tecomán                0-1 Pachuca
La Piedad              3-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Zacatepec              0-0 S.U.O.O.

Round 26
[Jan 26]
Bachilleres            2-2 Tecomán
[Jan 27]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 Yucatán
Leones Saltillo        0-0 Tepic
[Jan 28]
S.U.O.O.               0-4 León
Ecatepec               2-1 Jalisco
Pachuca                4-1 Atlético Potosino
Galicia                1-2 Querétaro
U.A.de Querétaro       1-0 Zacatepec
La Piedad              1-0 Chetumal
Inter Tijuana          3-0 Ayense

Round 27
[Feb 2]
Atlético Potosino      1-1 Bachilleres
Jalisco                0-2 Leones Saltillo
Tepic                  1-0 Pachuca
[Feb 3]
Chetumal               0-0 Inter Tijuana
Yucatán                2-3 Ecatepec
[Feb 4]
Querétaro              3-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
León                   2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Tecomán                6-0 S.U.O.O.
Ayense                 0-0 Galicia
Zacatepec              2-0 La Piedad

Round 28
[Feb 7]
S.U.O.O.               0-0 Atlético Potosino
Ecatepec               0-0 Querétaro
Pachuca                0-0 Jalisco
Petroleros Salina Cruz 3-0 Ayense
Galicia                0-1 Inter Tijuana
U.A.de Querétaro       2-0 Tecomán
La Piedad              1-0 León
Bachilleres            0-0 Tepic
Leones Saltillo        1-1 Yucatán
Zacatepec              0-2 Chetumal

Round 29
[Feb 10]
Chetumal               4-1 Galicia
Yucatán                2-1 Pachuca
[Feb 11]
Querétaro              2-2 Leones Saltillo
Atlético Potosino      0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
León                   0-0 Zacatepec
Tecomán                2-0 La Piedad
Jalisco                0-2 Bachilleres
Tepic                  5-1 S.U.O.O.
Ayense                 1-0 Ecatepec
Inter Tijuana          1-2 Petroleros Salina Cruz

Round 30
[Feb 16]
Bachilleres            0-1 Yucatán
[Feb 17]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 3-1 Galicia
Leones Saltillo        2-0 Ayense
[Feb 18]
S.U.O.O.               1-1 Jalisco
Ecatepec               0-0 Inter Tijuana
Pachuca                0-1 Querétaro
U.A.de Querétaro       2-0 Tepic
León                   1-2 Chetumal
La Piedad              2-0 Atlético Potosino
Zacatepec              3-0 Tecomán

Round 31
[Feb 23]
Atlético Potosino      1-0 Zacatepec
Jalisco                2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Tepic                  2-0 La Piedad
[Feb 24]
Chetumal               0-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Yucatán                2-0 S.U.O.O.
[Feb 25]
Galicia                1-2 Ecatepec
Querétaro              4-1 Bachilleres
Tecomán                0-1 León
Ayense                 1-1 Pachuca
Inter Tijuana          1-0 Leones Saltillo

Round 32
[Mar 2]
Bachilleres            1-2 Ayense
[Mar 3]
Leones Saltillo        3-0 Galicia
[Mar 4]
S.U.O.O.               0-1 Querétaro
Ecatepec               1-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Pachuca                1-0 Inter Tijuana
U.A.de Querétaro       2-0 Yucatán
León                   1-0 Atlético Potosino
Tecomán                1-1 Chetumal
La Piedad              1-0 Jalisco
Zacatepec              1-1 Tepic

Round 33
[Mar 9]
Atlético Potosino      1-1 Tecomán
Jalisco                2-0 Zacatepec
Tepic                  1-1 León
[Mar 10]
Chetumal               1-1 Ecatepec
Yucatán                3-1 La Piedad
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-0 Leones Saltillo
[Mar 11]
Galicia                1-2 Pachuca
Querétaro              1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Ayense                 1-2 S.U.O.O.
Inter Tijuana          4-0 Bachilleres

Round 34
[Mar 14]
S.U.O.O.               2-1 Inter Tijuana
Pachuca                5-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
U.A.de Querétaro       2-1 Ayense
La Piedad              4-2 Querétaro
Tecomán                4-2 Tepic
Bachilleres            2-1 Galicia
Leones Saltillo        1-2 Ecatepec
Zacatepec              1-1 Yucatán
Atlético Potosino      1-0 Chetumal
León                   1-1 Jalisco

Round 35
[Mar 17]
Chetumal               2-1 Leones Saltillo
Yucatán                1-0 León
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-1 Bachilleres
[Mar 18]
Ecatepec               1-0 Pachuca
Galicia                0-1 S.U.O.O.
Querétaro              2-1 Zacatepec
Jalisco                4-2 Tecomán
Tepic                  1-0 Atlético Potosino
Ayense                 0-0 La Piedad
Inter Tijuana          1-0 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 36
[Mar 23]
Bachilleres            0-2 Ecatepec
Atlético Potosino      1-0 Jalisco
Tepic                  0-0 Chetumal
[Mar 24]
U.A.de Querétaro       2-1 Galicia
[Mar 25]
S.U.O.O.               3-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Pachuca                0-0 Leones Saltillo
León                   2-2 Querétaro
Tecomán                2-3 Yucatán
La Piedad              0-0 Inter Tijuana
Zacatepec              3-1 Ayense

Round 37
[Mar 30]
Jalisco                0-1 Tepic
[Mar 31]
Yucatán                4-1 Atlético Potosino
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-3 U.A.de Querétaro
Leones Saltillo        2-0 Bachilleres
[Apr 1]
Ecatepec               3-1 S.U.O.O.
Pachuca                2-1 Chetumal
Galicia                0-1 La Piedad
Querétaro              2-1 Tecomán
Ayense                 0-2 León
Inter Tijuana          2-0 Zacatepec

Round 38
[Apr 6]
Bachilleres            1-1 Pachuca
Atlético Potosino      2-0 Querétaro
Tepic                  3-2 Yucatán
[Apr 7]
Chetumal               3-1 Jalisco
[Apr 8]
S.U.O.O.               1-0 Leones Saltillo
U.A.de Querétaro       2-0 Ecatepec
León                   5-0 Inter Tijuana
Tecomán                0-0 Ayense
La Piedad              0-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Zacatepec              5-1 Galicia


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tepic		38	19	12	7	53	32	62	1.6553 (playoffs)
 2. Ecatepec		38	17	12	9	50	34	59	1.4706 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Yucatán		38	15	9	14	57	49	51	1.1633 [Mérida]
 4. Atlético Potosino	38	13	13	12	41	40	45	1.0250 [San Luis Potosí]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. S.U.O.O.		38	8	8	22	34	73	29	0.4658 (relegated) [Cuautitlán]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Inter Tijuana	38	19	13	6	50	32	63	1.5625 (playoffs)
 2. Chetumal		38	15	13	10	53	48	55	1.1042 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		38	17	8	13	49	47	54	1.0426
 4. Jalisco		38	10	10	18	40	53	37	0.7547 [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Galicia		38	8	6	24	30	58	28	0.5172 (relegated) [Cuernavaca]

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.A. Querétaro	38	19	13	6	66	46	58	1.4348 (playoffs)
 2. Pachuca		38	16	12	10	50	34	53	1.4706 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Bachilleres		38	15	7	16	47	50	47	0.9400 [Guadalajara]
 4. Jabatos/Saltillo	38	11	12	15	48	55	41	0.8727 [Monterrey/Saltillo]
 5. Tecoman		38	10	9	19	50	62	37	0.8065

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		38	18	8	12	56	37	57	1.5135 (playoffs)
 2. León		38	16	11	11	54	30	54	1.8000 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Querétaro		38	16	11	11	51	49	52	1.0408
 4. Petroleros		38	12	8	18	36	54	41	0.6667 [Salina Cruz]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Ayense		38	5	13	20	32	64	27	0.5000 (relegated) [Ayotlán] 


NB: Jabatos N.L. started the season, but, due to economic problems in the round 18 sold its franchise to Saltillo,
   the rest of the season the team played as Leones Saltillo. 


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Apr 13]
Tepic                  1-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[Apr 14]
Chetumal               0-3 León
[Apr 15]
Inter Tijuana          1-0 Ecatepec
Zacatepec              2-0 Pachuca

Round 2
[Apr 20]
Tepic                  1-1 León
[Apr 21]
U.A.de Querétaro       2-1 Chetumal
[Apr 22]
Ecatepec               0-0 Zacatepec
Inter Tijuana          3-1 Pachuca

Round 3
[Apr 28]
Chetumal               0-2 Tepic
[Apr 29]
Pachuca                3-1 Ecatepec
León                   1-3 U.A.de Querétaro       [in Estadio La Corregidora]
Zacatepec              2-0 Inter Tijuana

Round 4
[May 5]
U.A.de Querétaro       2-0 Tepic
[May 6]
Ecatepec               1-3 Inter Tijuana
Pachuca                2-2 Zacatepec
León                   3-0 Chetumal

Round 5
[May 12]
Chetumal               1-3 U.A.de Querétaro
[May 13]
Pachuca                1-2 Inter Tijuana
León                   2-0 Tepic
Zacatepec              2-0 Ecatepec

Round 6
[May 18]
Tepic                  3-0 Chetumal
[May 19]
U.A.de Querétaro       2-6 León
[May 20]
Ecatepec               1-3 Pachuca
Inter Tijuana          2-2 Zacatepec


FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. León		6	4	1	1	16	6	13	2.6667 (qualifiy to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.A. Querétaro	6	4	0	2	12	10	11	1.2000
 3. Tepic		6	3	1	2	7	5	9	1.4000
 4. Chetumal		6	0	0	6	2	16	0	0.1250

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Inter Tijuana	6	4	1	1	11	7	12	1.5714 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec		6	3	3	0	10	4	12	2.5000
 3. Pachuca		6	2	1	3	10	11	7	0.9091
 4. Ecatepec		6	0	1	5	3	12	1	0.2500


NB: Inter Tijuana qualified in better regular season record.

Final
First Leg
[May 27]
Estadio Nou Camp, León
León                   3-0 Inter Tijuana
  [Carlos Turrubiates 44, Martín Peña 72, 75]

Second Leg
[Jun 3]
Inter Tijuana          1-1 León
  [Mario Vázquez 80pen; Juan Andrade 42]

Champion: León               HC: Victor Manuel Vucetich

Runners-up: Inter Tijuana    HC: Guillermo “Campeón" Hernández

Top scorers: Jaime Ríos    21 goals  (Zacatepec)
             Raúl Torales  21 goals  (Tepic)


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Atlante 

Relegated to third level: S.U.O.O., Galicia and Ayense.

Promoted from third level: Cachorros Zamora (champion) and Guerreros Acapulco (runners-up).

Promoted from fourth level: Zitlaltepec (champion).

Querétaro promoted after bought the license of Tampico-Madero.

Petroleros Salina Cruz sold its license to Real Celaya (promoted from fourth level).

Pioneros Cancún (third level) promoted after bought the franchise of Querétaro.



Mexico Segunda División B 1989/90 (Third Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 19]
Guerreros Acapulco   0-2 Oaxaca
Zacatecas            3-1 Aguascalientes
[Aug 20]
Teziutlán            3-0 Cachorros Neza
Marina               3-1 Est.de Chiapas
Uruapan              1-1 Alteños
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-1 Pioneros Cancún
Tapatío              1-0 Apatzingán
F.E.G.               1-1 Imperio Alal
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-1 Cachorros Zamora
Grupo Yucatán        bye

Round 2
[Aug 25]
Pioneros Cancún      2-0 Grupo Yucatán
[Aug 26]
Est.de Chiapas       1-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Cachorros Zamora     3-1 Uruapan
[Aug 27]
Cachorros Neza       6-3 Marina
Oaxaca               2-1 Teziutlán
Apatzingán           2-2 Zacatecas
Aguascalientes       1-0 F.E.G.
Imperio Alal         3-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños              2-1 Tapatío
Guerreros Acapulco   bye

Round 3
[Sep 1]
Pioneros Cancún      8-0 Est.de Chiapas
[Sep 2]
Grupo Yucatán        2-3 Guerreros Acapulco
Cachorros Zamora     3-2 Imperio Alal
Zacatecas            1-1 Alteños
[Sep 3]
Marina               2-2 Oaxaca
Uruapan              0-0 Tapatío
Águila Progreso Ind. 4-1 Cachorros Neza
F.E.G.               2-1 Apatzingán
Ind. Tepatitlán      0-1 Aguascalientes
Teziutlán            bye

Round 4
[Sep 9]
Guerreros Acapulco   2-0 Teziutlán
Est.de Chiapas       0-3 Grupo Yucatán
Zacatecas            0-0 Tapatío
[Sep 10]
Cachorros Neza       2-2 Pioneros Cancún
Oaxaca               1-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Apatzingán           2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Aguascalientes       0-2 Cachorros Zamora
Imperio Alal         0-0 Uruapan
Alteños              4-0 F.E.G.
Marina               bye

Round 5
[Sep 15]
Pioneros Cancún      2-1 Oaxaca
[Sep 16]
Grupo Yucatán        0-3 Teziutlán
Est.de Chiapas       0-0 Cachorros Neza
Cachorros Zamora     0-1 Apatzingán
[Sep 17]
Marina               1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Uruapan              2-1 Zacatecas
F.E.G.               3-1 Tapatío
Imperio Alal         3-1 Aguascalientes
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-1 Alteños
Águila Progreso Ind. bye

Round 6
[Sep 23]
Guerreros Acapulco   1-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Zacatecas            3-3 F.E.G.
[Sep 24]
Teziutlán            1-1 Marina
Cachorros Neza       2-1 Grupo Yucatán
Oaxaca               2-0 Est.de Chiapas
Apatzingán           2-3 Imperio Alal
Aguascalientes       1-2 Uruapan
Tapatío              0-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños              0-1 Cachorros Zamora
Pioneros Cancún      bye

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Pioneros Cancún      0-1 Guerreros Acapulco
[Dec 30]
Grupo Yucatán        0-0 Marina
Cachorros Zamora     4-1 Tapatío
[Oct 1]
Uruapan              1-3 F.E.G.
Cachorros Neza       2-3 Oaxaca
Águila Progreso Ind. 2-1 Teziutlán
Aguascalientes       1-0 Apatzingán
Imperio Alal         3-1 Alteños
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-2 Zacatecas
Est.de Chiapas       bye

Round 8
[Oct 7]
Guerreros Acapulco   7-2 Est.de Chiapas
Grupo Yucatán        2-0 Oaxaca
Zacatecas            1-0 Cachorros Zamora
[Oct 8]
Teziutlán            1-1 Pioneros Cancún
Marina               1-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Uruapan              1-2 Apatzingán
Tapatío              6-3 Imperio Alal
F.E.G.               1-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños              3-1 Aguascalientes
Cachorros Neza       bye

Round 9
[Oct 13]]
Pioneros Cancún      0-1 Marina
[Oct 14]
Est.de Chiapas       0-1 Teziutlán
Cachorros Zamora     2-0 F.E.G.
[Oct 15]
Cachorros Neza       2-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Águila Progreso Ind. 2-2 Grupo Yucatán
Apatzingán           2-0 Alteños
Aguascalientes       2-0 Tapatío
Imperio Alal         3-1 Zacatecas
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-1 Uruapan
Oaxaca               bye

Round 10
[Oct 20]
Pioneros Cancún      5-0 Águila Progreso Industrial
[Oct 21]
Est.de Chiapas       1-0 Marina
Cachorros Zamora     1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Oct 22]
Cachorros Neza       1-3 Teziutlán
Oaxaca               3-2 Guerreros Acapulco
Apatzingán           1-1 Tapatío
Aguascalientes       1-1 Zacatecas
Imperio Alal         0-1 F.E.G.
Alteños              2-2 Uruapan
Grupo Yucatán        bye

Round 11
[Oct 28]
Grupo Yucatán        0-1 Pioneros Cancún
Zacatecas            3-2 Apatzingán
[Oct 29]
Teziutlán            0-2 Oaxaca
Marina               2-2 Cachorros Neza
Uruapan              1-1 Cachorros Zamora
Águila Progreso Ind. 2-0 Est.de Chiapas
Tapatío              2-0 Alteños
F.E.G.               2-1 Aguascalientes
Ind. Tepatitlán      4-2 Imperio Alal
Guerreros Acapulco   bye

Round 12
[Nov 4]
Est.de Chiapas       2-3 Pioneros Cancún
Guerreros Acapulco   2-0 Grupo Yucatán
[Nov 5]
Cachorros Neza       1-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Oaxaca               1-1 Marina
Apatzingán           2-2 F.E.G.
Aguascalientes       1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tapatío              2-0 Uruapan
Imperio Alal         2-1 Cachorros Zamora
Alteños              0-0 Zacatecas
Teziutlán            bye

Round 13
[Nov 10]
Pioneros Cancún      3-3 Cachorros Neza
[Nov 11]
Grupo Yucatán        2-2 Est.de Chiapas
Cachorros Zamora     1-0 Aguascalientes
[Nov 12]
Teziutlán            1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Uruapan              3-1 Imperio Alal
Águila Progreso Ind. 0-1 Oaxaca
Tapatío              3-1 Zacatecas
F.E.G.               2-2 Alteños
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-0 Apatzingán
descansa: Marina

Round 14
[Nov 18]
Guerreros Acapulco   0-0 Marina
Zacatecas            3-2 Uruapan
[Nov 19]
Teziutlán            3-4 Grupo Yucatán
Cachorros Neza       4-1 Est.de Chiapas
Oaxaca               2-1 Pioneros Cancún
Apatzingán           0-2 Cachorros Zamora
Aguascalientes       0-0 Imperio Alal
Tapatío              2-0 F.E.G.
Alteños              1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Águila Progreso Ind. bye

Round 15
[Nov 25]
Grupo Yucatán        3-4 Cachorros Neza
Est.de Chiapas       3-0 Oaxaca
Cachorros Zamora     2-2 Alteños
[Nov 26]
Marina               3-2 Teziutlán
Uruapan              2-4 Aguascalientes
Águila Progreso Ind. 0-2 Guerreros Acapulco
F.E.G.               1-0 Zacatecas
Imperio Alal         0-2 Apatzingán
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-2 Tapatío
Pioneros Cancún      bye

Round 16
[Dec 2]
Guerreros Acapulco   2-2 Pioneros Cancún
Zacatecas            2-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Dec 3]
Teziutlán            2-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Marina               2-2 Grupo Yucatán
Oaxaca               5-4 Cachorros Neza
Apatzingán           3-1 Aguascalientes
Tapatío              3-1 Cachorros Zamora
F.E.G.               2-1 Uruapan
Alteños              3-1 Imperio Alal
Est.de Chiapas       bye

Round 17
[Dec 8]
Pioneros Cancún      0-1 Teziutlán
[Dec 9]
Est.de Chiapas       0-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Cachorros Zamora     3-0 Zacatecas
[Dec 10]
Águila Progreso Ind. 3-0 Marina
Oaxaca               3-1 Grupo Yucatán
Apatzingán           0-2 Uruapan
Aguascalientes       1-1 Alteños
Imperio Alal         2-1 Tapatío
Ind. Tepatitlán      0-1 F.E.G.
Cachorros Neza       bye

Round 18
[Dec 16]
Grupo Yucatán        1-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Guerreros Acapulco   1-0 Cachorros Neza
Zacatecas            1-0 Imperio Alal
[Dec 17]
Teziutlán            4-0 Est.de Chiapas
Marina               2-1 Pioneros Cancún
Uruapan              0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tapatío              3-2 Aguascalientes
F.E.G.               1-3 Cachorros Zamora
Alteños              2-0 Apatzingán
Oaxaca               bye

End of the first phase of the season.
 

FINAL TABLES

North Zone

 1. Cachorros Zamora	18	11	 3	 4	31	16	33 (championship group)
 2. Tapatío		18	 9	 3	 6	29	23	28 (championship group)[Guadalajara]
 3. F.E.G.		18	 8	 4	 6	25	27	24 (championship group)[Guadalajara]
 4. Alteños		18	 5	 8	 5	26	23	22 (championship group)[Tepatitlán]
 5. Imperio Alal	18	 7	 3	 8	29	32	22 (championship group)[Zapopan] 
 6. Ind. Tepatitlán	18	 5	 7	 6	22	22	21 (championship group)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 7. Apatzingán		18	 6	 3	 9	22	26	20 (relegation group)
 8. Zacatecas		18	 5	 8	 5	25	28	19 (relegation group)
 9. Uruapan		18	 4	 7	 7	22	27	18 (relegation group)
10. Aguascalientes	18	 5	 4	 9	20	27	17 (relegation group)

South Zone

 1. Oaxaca		16	11	 2	 3	30	21	30 (championship group)
 2. Guerreros Acapulco	16	 8	 5	 3	25	15	27 (championship group)
 3. Teziutlán		16	 7	 3	 6	27	19	24 (championship group)
 4. Cancún		16	 6	 5	 5	32	19	22 (championship group)
 5. Águila Prog. Ind.	16	 6	 4	 6	20	21	21 (championship group)
 6. Halcones Marina	16	 4	 9	 3	22	24	19 (championship group)[Veracruz]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 7. Cachorros Neza	16	 5	 4	 7	34	36	18 (relegation group)[Nezahualcoyotl]
 8. Grupo Yucatán	16	 3	 5	 8	23	30	14 (relegation group)[Mérida]
 9. Est. Chiapas	16	 2	 3	11	13	41	 8 (relegation group)[Tuxtla Gutiérrez]


Second Phase

Relegation Group

Round 1
[Dec 30]
Grupo Yucatán        1-1 Aguascalientes
Zacatecas            2-1 Cachorros Neza
[Dec 31]
Uruapan              2-1 Apatzingán
Est.de Chiapas       bye

Round 2
[Jan 7]
Cachorros Neza       0-0 Uruapan
Apatzingán           5-1 Zacatecas
Aguascalientes       1-1 Est.de Chiapas
Grupo Yucatán        bye

Round 3
[Jan 13]
Grupo Yucatán        1-0 Cachorros Neza
Est.de Chiapas       2-0 Apatzingán
[Jan 14]
Uruapan              1-1 Aguascalientes
Zacatecas            bye

Round 4
[Jan 21]
Cachorros Neza       2-1 Est.de Chiapas
Apatzingán           3-0 Grupo Yucatán
Aguascalientes       3-1 Zacatecas
Uruapan              bye

Round 5
[Jan 27]
Grupo Yucatán        0-2 Est.de Chiapas
[Jan 28]
Uruapan              0-0 Zacatecas
Apatzingán           2-2 Cachorros Neza
Aguascalientes       bye

Round 6
[Feb 3]
Est.de Chiapas       2-2 Uruapan
Zacatecas            1-0 Grupo Yucatán
[Feb 4]
Aguascalientes       2-1 Apatzingán
Cachorros Neza       bye

Round 7
[Feb 10]
Grupo Yucatán        1-5 Uruapan
Zacatecas            2-1 Est.de Chiapas
[Feb 11]
Aguascalientes       0-0 Cachorros Neza
Apatzingán           bye

Round 8
[Feb 18]
Cachorros Neza       1-1 Zacatecas
Apatzingán           1-2 Uruapan
Aguascalientes       4-1 Grupo Yucatán
Est.de Chiapas       bye

Round 9
[Feb 24]
Est.de Chiapas       2-0 Aguascalientes
Zacatecas            0-0 Apatzingán
[Feb 25]
Uruapan              0-2 Cachorros Neza
Grupo Yucatán        bye

Round 10
[Mar 4]
Cachorros Neza       1-0 Grupo Yucatán
Apatzingán           4-1 Est.de Chiapas
Aguascalientes       2-2 Uruapan
Zacatecas            bye

Round 11
[Mar 10]
Grupo Yucatán        0-2 Apatzingán
Est.de Chiapas       1-1 Cachorros Neza
Zacatecas            0-0 Aguascalientes
Uruapan              bye

Round 12
[Mar 17]
Est.de Chiapas       3-1 Grupo Yucatán
Zacatecas            1-0 Uruapan
[Mar 18]
Cachorros Neza       3-1 Apatzingán
Aguascalientes       bye

Round 13
[Mar 24]
Grupo Yucatán        0-2 Zacatecas
[Mar 25]
Uruapan              1-1 Est.de Chiapas
Apatzingán           2-2 Aguascalientes
Cachorros Neza       bye

Round 14
[Mar 31]
Est.de Chiapas       3-1 Zacatecas
[Apr 1]
Cachorros Neza       2-3 Aguascalientes
Uruapan              3-1 Grupo Yucatán
Apatzingán           bye


FINAL TABLE 

 1. Est. Chiapas	12	 5	 4	 3	20	15	19
 2. Aguascalientes	12	 4	 7	 1	19	14	18
 3. Uruapan		12	 4	 6	 2	18	13	17
 4. Apatzingán		12	 4	 3	 5	22	17	15
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Cachorros Neza	12	 4	 5	 3	15	12	15 (relegation playoff)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Zacatecas		12	 5	 4	 3	12	14	15 (relegated)
 7. Grupo Yucatán	12	 1	 1	10	 6	27	 3 (relegated)

Promotion / Relegation playoff
Between the third poor team of relegation group and the third best team of fourth level

First Leg
[May 20]
Estadio Municipal Santa Rosa
Ciudad Guzmán        0-1 Cachorros Neza

Second Leg
[May 27]
Estadio Metropolitano de Nezahualcoyotl
Cachorros Neza       1-1 Ciudad Guzmán

Cachorros Neza remains at third level


Championship Group

Round 1
[Dec 29]
Pioneros Cancún      2-3 Alteños
[Dec 30]
Cachorros Zamora     0-1 Oaxaca
[Dec 31]
Teziutlán            0-0 Marina
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-2 Imperio Alal
Tapatío              1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Ind. Tepatitlán      0-0 F.E.G.

Round 2
[Jan 6]
Guerreros Acapulco   2-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
[Jan 7]
Marina               2-1 Cachorros Zamora
Oaxaca               1-3 Teziutlán
F.E.G.               4-0 Pioneros Cancún
Imperio Alal         3-3 Tapatío
Alteños              0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán

Round 3
[Jan 12]
Pioneros Cancún      0-0 Oaxaca
[Jan 13]
Cachorros Zamora     1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
[Jan 14]
Teziutlán            0-1 Alteños
Águila Progreso Ind. 3-1 Marina
Tapatío              1-1 F.E.G.
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-0 Imperio Alal

Round 4
[Jan 20]
Guerreros Acapulco   2-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Jan 21]
Marina               1-0 Pioneros Cancún
Oaxaca               2-0 Tapatío
F.E.G.               1-2 Cachorros Zamora
Imperio Alal         1-1 Teziutlán
Alteños              1-0 Águila Progreso Ind.

Round 5
[Jan 26]
Pioneros Cancún      1-1 Imperio Alal
[Jan 27]
Cachorros Zamora     2-1 Alteños
[Jan 28]
Teziutlán            1-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-0 F.E.G.
Tapatío              2-2 Marina
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-3 Oaxaca

Round 6
[Feb 3]
Guerreros Acapulco   0-1 Pioneros Cancún
[Feb 4]
Marina               1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Oaxaca               0-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
F.E.G.               2-1 Teziutlán
Imperio Alal         1-2 Cachorros Zamora
Alteños              0-3 Tapatío

Round 7
[Feb 9]
Pioneros Cancún      0-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
[Feb 10]
Guerreros Acapulco   3-0 Oaxaca
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-1 Cachorros Zamora
[Feb 11]
Marina               3-2 Imperio Alal
Tapatío              1-0 Teziutlán
Alteños              3-2 F.E.G.

Round 8
[Feb 17]
Cachorros Zamora     1-1 Tapatío
[Feb 18]
Teziutlán            0-0 Pioneros Cancún
Águila Progreso Ind. 0-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
F.E.G.               2-2 Marina
Imperio Alal         1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Alteños              2-1 Oaxaca

Round 9
[Feb 23]
Pioneros Cancún      3-2 Tapatío
[Feb 24]
Guerreros Acapulco   2-2 F.E.G.
[Feb 25]
Marina               1-1 Alteños
Águila Progreso Ind. 0-1 Cachorros Zamora
Oaxaca               1-1 Imperio Alal
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-0 Teziutlán

Round 10
[Mar 3]
Guerreros Acapulco   0-0 Marina
Cachorros Zamora     2-0 Teziutlán
Ind. Tepatitlán      0-2 Pioneros Cancún
[Mar 4]
Tapatío              2-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
F.E.G.               0-0 Oaxaca
Alteños              1-1 Imperio Alal

Round 11
[Mar 9]
Pioneros Cancún      0-0 Cachorros Zamora
[Mar 11]
Teziutlán            6-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Marina               4-2 Oaxaca
Tapatío              1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Imperio Alal         3-0 F.E.G.
Alteños              0-1 Guerreros Acapulco

Round 12
[Mar 17]
Guerreros Acapulco   1-0 Tapatío
[Mar 18]
Marina               2-1 Teziutlán
Oaxaca               0-3 Cachorros Zamora
F.E.G.               1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Imperio Alal         4-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Alteños              1-3 Pioneros Cancún

Round 13
[Mar 23]
Pioneros Cancún      3-0 F.E.G.
[Mar 24]
Cachorros Zamora     2-2 Marina
[Mar 25]
Teziutlán            1-1 Oaxaca
Águila Progreso Ind. 0-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Tapatío              3-2 Imperio Alal
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-2 Alteños

Round 14
[Mar 31]
Guerreros Acapulco   5-0 Cachorros Zamora
[Apr 1]
Marina               4-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Oaxaca               0-2 Pioneros Cancún
F.E.G.               0-2 Tapatío
Imperio Alal         2-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños              1-0 Teziutlán

Round 15
[Apr 6]
Pioneros Cancún      1-0 Marina
[Apr 7]
Cachorros Zamora     1-0 F.E.G.
[Apr 8]
Teziutlán            1-1 Imperio Alal
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-1 Alteños
Tapatío              2-2 Oaxaca
Ind. Tepatitlán      4-1 Guerreros Acapulco

Round 16
[Apr 14]
Guerreros Acapulco   3-1 Teziutlán
[Apr 15]
Marina               0-4 Tapatío
Oaxaca               3-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
F.E.G.               3-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Imperio Alal         5-2 Pioneros Cancún
Alteños              1-1 Cachorros Zamora

Round 17
[Apr 21]
Pioneros Cancún      awd Guerreros Acapulco   [awarded match to Cancún 2-0; Acapulco dns]
Cachorros Zamora     3-1 Imperio Alal
[Apr 22]
Teziutlán            2-0 F.E.G.
Águila Progreso Ind. 0-2 Oaxaca
Tapatío              1-4 Alteños
Ind. Tepatitlán      0-1 Marina

Round 18
[Apr 28]
Cachorros Zamora     7-1 Ind.Tepatitlán
[Apr 29]
Teziutlán            0-1 Tapatío
Águila Progreso Ind. 0-0 Pioneros Cancún
Oaxaca               0-2 Guerreros Acapulco
F.E.G.               3-2 Alteños
Imperio Alal         3-1 Marina

Round 19
[May 4]
Pioneros Cancún      3-1 Teziutlán
[May 5]
Guerreros Acapulco   3-2 Imperio Alal
[May 6]
Marina               0-0 F.E.G.
Oaxaca               0-2 Alteños
Tapatío              1-1 Cachorros Zamora
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-1 Águila Progreso Ind.

Round 20
[May 12]
Cachorros Zamora     4-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
[May 13]
Teziutlán            2-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tapatío              2-0 Pioneros Cancún
F.E.G.               0-2 Guerreros Acapulco
Imperio Alal         2-0 Oaxaca
Alteños              3-0 Marina

Round 21
[May 19]
Pioneros Cancún      3-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
[May 20]
Teziutlán            0-3 Cachorros Zamora
Marina               4-5 Guerreros Acapulco
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-4 Tapatío
Oaxaca               5-1 F.E.G.
Imperio Alal         0-3 Alteños

Round 22
[May 26]
Guerreros Acapulco   2-0 Alteños
Cachorros Zamora     1-1 Pioneros Cancún
[May 27]
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-1 Teziutlán
Oaxaca               4-3 Marina
F.E.G.               3-3 Imperio Alal
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-2 Tapatío


FINAL TABLE

 1. Cachorros Zamora	22	11	 7	 4	39	23	38 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Guerreros Acapulco	22	11	 7	 4	37	23	37
 3. Tapatío		22	10	 8	 4	39	27	35 [Guadalajara]
 4. Alteños		22	11	 5	 6	33	25	34 [Tepatitlán]
 5. Cancún		22	10	 6	 6	29	22	34
 6. Imperio Alal	22	 6	 9	 7	41	39	27 [Zapopan]
 7. Marina		22	 8	 7	 7	34	36	26 [Veracruz]
 8. Oaxaca		22	 7	 6	 9	28	34	26
 9. Ind. Tepatitlán	22	 6	 5	11	24	35	21
10. Teziutlán		22	 5	 6	11	22	27	20
11. F.E.G		22	 5	 7	10	25	36	19 [Guadalajara]
12. Águila Prog. Ind.	22	 3	 5	14	17	41	13


Champion: Cachorros Zamora    HC: Roberto "Chino" Ramos

Runners-up: Guerreros Acapulco

Top scorer: Martín Cisneros  33 goals  (Guerreros Acapulco)


Changes for the next season:

Relegated to fourth level: Zacatecas and Grupo Yucatán.

Cachorros Neza (winners of relegation playoff), sold its license and was relocated in Tlaxcala (Clubes Unidos de Tlaxcala).

Relegated from second level: S.U.O.O., Galicia and Ayense.

Promoted from fourth level: Cruz Azul Hidalgo (runners-up)

Galicia changes its name to Atlético Cuernavaca.

Alteños changes its name to Deportivo Tepatitlán.

Pioneros Cancún promoted to second level after bought the franchise of Querétaro. 
 
Teziutlán sold its license to Orizaba.

Apatzingán sold its license to Ola Naranja (Zacatecas).

Yautepec take the place left of Pioneros Cancún and changes its name to Pioneros de Yautepec.

Estudiantes de Chiapas sold its license to Pumas E.N.E.P.

Uruapan dissolved.



1988/89

1990/91

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Thanks to Héctor Villa Martínez for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517@gmail.com)
Last updated: 13 Dec 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 1995/2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.