Mexico 1995/96


Regular season

 STANDINGS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 1                  G    F:A   PTS   PS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Veracruz             34   44-45   50   QF
     2. U.A.N.L.             34   38-38   49   1R
     3. Guadalajara          34   37-42   43   X
     4. Santos               34   41-43   37   X
     5. Toluca               34   33-45   37   X
 ---------------------------------------------------

 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 2                  G    F:A   PTS   PS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Celaya               34   49-46   52   QF
     2. America              34   57-45   46   1R
     3. Morelia              34   36-52   36   X
     4. Atlante              34   39-56   33   X
     5. Puebla               34   29-54   28   X
 ---------------------------------------------------

 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 3                  G    F:A   PTS   PS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Cruz_Azul            34   61-38   56   QF
     2. Monterrey            34   52-47   51   QF
     3. U.N.A.M.             34   50-41   50   1R
     4. Leon                 34   55-49   50   1R
 ---------------------------------------------------

 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 4                  G    F:A   PTS   PS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Necaxa               34   58-41   55   QF
     2. Atlas                34   51-45   53   QF
     3. Neza                 34   53-50   50   X
     4. U.A.G.               34   41-47   42   X
 ---------------------------------------------------

 PS = Playoff status.
      (QF) Qualified to quarter-finals.
      (1R) Qualified to 1st round playoff.
      (X) Out.

Round 1 
[Aug 26]                 
UANL                 1 - 1 Cruz Azul    
  [Tabaré Ramos 63pen; Octavio Mora 81]       
Atlas                2 - 0 Santos Laguna 
  [Jared Borguetti 28, Rodolfo García 36]
A. Celaya            1 - 1 UAG     
  [Milton Núnhez 39; Armando González 26]         
[Aug 27]
Toros Neza           2 - 1 Puebla    
  [Pedro Pineda 38, Christian Trapasso 64; Rodrigo Ruiz 12]          
Guadalajara          0 - 4 León          
  [Gustavo Dezotti 21, 80, Milton Queiroz 68, Damián Álvarez 72]      
UNAM                 0 - 0 América             
A. Morelia           2 - 2 Atlante    
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 10, 15; Mario Jáuregui 78, 85pen]         
Toluca               1 - 0 Veracruz 
  [Carlos María Morales 45]           
[Aug 28]
Necaxa               2 - 2 Monterrey           
  [Sergio Zárate 46, Luis Hernández 76; Abraham Nava 81, David Patiño 83]
                                               
Round 2 
[Sep 1]            
UAG                  2 - 2 Guadalajara         
  [Markus López 8pen, Eustacio Rizo 52; Ignacio Vázquez 47, Manuel Vidrio 59]
[Sep 2]
León                 3 - 2 UNAM   
  [Milton Queiroz 1pen, Marcelo Balboa 15, Gustavo Dezzoti 25; Marco de Almeida 41, Claudio Suárez 58pen]         
Monterrey            1 - 2 A. Celaya  
  [Sergio Verdirame 86pen; Amarildo Soares 63, Israel Castillo 88]          
Cruz Azul            3 - 0 Toluca    
  [Carlos Hermosillo 70, 85pen, Juan Francisco Palencia 73]          
[Sep 3]
Puebla               1 - 1 Necaxa    
  [Jesús Eduardo Cordóva 72; Sergio Zárate 36]          
Santos Laguna        1 - 1 UANL  
  [Carlos Alberto Juárez 17; Sergio Almaguer 79]            
Veracruz             4 - 2 Toros Neza         
  [Gustavo Gaytán 2, Niver Arboleda 17, 89, Isaac Ayipei 82; Antonio Mohamed 64, 72]
Atlante              0 - 1 Atlas  
  [Darío Franco 81]
[Sep 4]             
América              3 - 1 A. Morelia
  [Luis Roberto Alves 3, 45, Luis García 5; Alonso Pérez 90]           
                                               
Round 3 
[Sep 9]                
León                 3 - 3 UAG              
  [Milton Queiroz 22, 49, 56pen; Duilio Davino 29, Mauricio Gallaga 60, Juan Parra 73pen]
A. Celaya            2 - 2 Puebla
  [Emilio Butragueño 52, 78pen; Richard Tavares 4, Rodrigo Ruiz 26]              
UANL                 2 - 0 Atlante
  [Sergio Almaguer 85, Javier Lozano 90]             
Atlas                1 - 1 América      
  [Gerardo Mascareño 27; Luis Roberto Alves 25]       
[Sep 10]
Toluca               2 - 2 Santos Laguna
  [José Manuel Abundis 20, 80; Jorge Rodríguez 10, Pedro Muñoz 62]       
Guadalajara          4 - 2 Monterrey
  [Guillermo Hernández 3, Alberto García 25, Daniel Guzmán 56, Misael Espinosa 64; Héctor del Ángel 80, 83]           
UNAM                 3 - 0 A. Morelia           
  [Marco de Almeida 19, Braulio Luna 39, Israel López 49]
Toros Neza           2 - 5 Cruz Azul           
  [Manuel Virchis 31, Antonio Mohamed 85; Carlos Hermosillo 10, 46, 62, Juan Francisco Palencia 45, Julio Zamora 67]
[Sep 11]
Necaxa               1 - 0 Veracruz
  [Ricardo Peláez 34]            
                                               
Round 4 
[Sep 15]                                                            
Monterrey            2 - 2 León                
  [Sergio Verdirame 42, 72pen; Milton Queiroz 29pen, Martín Peña 55]
[Sep 16]
Puebla               0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Veracruz             1 - 2 A. Celaya
  [Isaac Ayipei 10; Amarildo Soares 14, 21]            
Cruz Azul            0 - 2 Necaxa      
  [Sergio Zárate 65, Luis Hernández 84]        
[Sep 17]
Atlante              2 - 0 Toluca
  [Gastón Obledo 32, Edgar García de Dios 47]              
UAG                  1 - 1 UNAM            
  [Markus López 54pen; Vicente Nieto 36]
A. Morelia           1 - 4 Atlas        
  [Héctor Hernández 66; Jared Borguetti 34, 55, 77, Esteve Padilla 78]       
Santos Laguna        2 - 1 Toros Neza   
  [Carlos Alberto Juárez 30, 46; Antonio Mohamed 70]
[Sep 18]
América              1 - 1 UANL
  [Francois Omam Biyik 83; Martín Félix Ubaldi 31]              
 
Round 5 
[Sep 22]                
UAG                  0 - 0 Monterrey           
[Sep 23]
León                 2 - 0 Puebla              
  [Milton Queiroz 51pen, 61pen]
A. Celaya            0 - 0 Cruz Azul              [in Querétaro]           
UANL                 1 - 0 A. Morelia
  [Marcos Ayala 90]           
[Sep 24]
Guadalajara          1 - 2 Veracruz
  [Ignacio Vázquez 80pen; Antonio Carlos Santos 6, 32]            
Toros Neza           3 - 0 Atlante             
  [Antonio Mohamed 3, Manuel Virchis 45, Pedro Pineda 85]
UNAM                 2 - 2 Atlas               
  [Vicente Nieto 21, Braulio Luna 49, Esteve Padilla 30, 68]
Toluca               0 - 2 América             
  [Kalusha Bwalya 34, Luis García 79]
[Sep 25]
Necaxa               1 - 1 Santos Laguna
  [Sergio Zárate 74pen; Pedro Muñoz 78]       
                                               
Round 6 
[Sep 30]         
Monterrey            2 - 1 UNAM            
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 38, Roberto Medina 90; Rafael García 11]
Puebla               0 - 2 UAG              
  [Eustacio Rizo 32, Mauricio Gallaga 43]
Veracruz             3 - 1 León          
  [Niver Arboleda 17, José Luis González China 44, Gustavo Gaytán 60; Milton Queiroz 4]      
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Atlas                2 - 2 UANL              
  [Pedro Duana 5, Eduardo Berizzo 49pen; Omar Arellano 10, Sergio Almaguer 60]
[Oct 1]
Santos Laguna        2 - 1 A. Celaya
  [Francisco Gabriel de Anda 19, Marcelo Carracedo 40; Emilio Butragueño 85]            
A. Morelia           0 - 1 Toluca              
  [Enrique Alfaro 23]
Atlante              2 - 4 Necaxa
  [Víctor Saavedra 30, Gastón Obledo 77; Sergio Zárate 35, Alex Aguinaga 39, Luis Hernández 42, Ricardo Peláez 79]
[Oct 2]              
América              1 - 1 Toros Neza
  [Marco Antonio Capetillo 85; Guillermo Vázquez 1]          
                                               
Round 7 
[Oct 6]                   
UAG                  1 - 1 Veracruz            
  [Eustacio Rizo 68; Carlos Barra 5]
Monterrey            4 - 1 Puebla   
  [José Antonio Noriega 43, 80, 89, Luis Miguel Salvador 66; Carlos Poblete 40]           
A. Celaya            0 - 0 Atlante                [in Querétaro]             
UNAM                 1 - 1 UANL
  [Braulio Luna 71; Sergio Almaguer 29]              
[Sep 7]
León                 1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
  [Milton Queiroz 76; Carlos Hermosillo 70]
[Sep 8]
Necaxa               1 - 0 América
  [Ricardo Peláez 59]             
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Santos Laguna
  [Misael Espinosa 7]       
Toluca               3 - 1 Atlas
  [Jose Manuel Abundis 18, Enrique Alfaro 52, Gilberto Mora 81; Jared Borguetti 42]               
Toros Neza           3 - 2 A. Morelia           
  [Pedro Pineda 12, Martín Vilallonga 44, Silvio Rudmán 90; Jafet Soto 73, Héctor Hernández 89]
                                               
Round 8 
[Oct 14]               
Puebla               1 - 3 UNAM
  [Sergio Lira 49; Arturo Álvarez 29og, Rafael García 51, Roberto Depietri 80]            
Veracruz             1 - 0 Monterrey 
  [Isaac Ayipei 73]          
Cruz Azul            2 - 2 UAG
  [Julio Zamora 58, 80; Markus López 29pen, Eustacio Rizo 50]              
Atlas                4 - 3 Toros Neza
  [Walter Parodi 11, Rodolfo García 15, 52, Darío Franco 67; Pedro Pineda 24, Christian Trapasso 80, 87]          
UANL                 2 - 2 Toluca      
  [Javier Lozano 19, Arnulfo Tinoco 43; José Manuel Abundis 26, Enrique Alfaro 39]        
[Oct 15]
Santos Laguna        0 - 1 León
  [Milton Queiroz 65]                
A. Morelia           3 - 2 Necaxa
  [Daniel Bustamante 6, Marco Antonio Figueroa 62, Gerardo González 74; Sergio Zárate 24, Ricardo Peláez 28]              
Atlante              0 - 0 Guadalajara         
[Oct 16]
América              4 - 1 A. Celaya
  [Francois Omam Biyik 14, 55, Harold Lozano 27, Luis Roberto Alves 78; Emilio Butragueño 7]            
                                               
Round 9 
[Oct 20]                   
UAG                  1 - 1 Santos Laguna       
  [Eustacio Rizo 87; Francisco Gabriel de Anda 52]
Monterrey            0 - 2 Cruz Azul           
  [Octavio Mora 48, 82]
[Oct 21]
Puebla               2 - 0 Veracruz            
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 64pen, 80]
León                 3 - 0 Atlante
  [Milton Queiroz 2, 10, Alfonso Sosa 90]             
Necaxa               3 - 3 Atlas
  [Edson Alvarado 61, 68, Sergio Zárate 81; Darío Franco 12, Esteve Padilla 83, Gerardo Mascareño 87]               
A. Celaya            1 - 1 A. Morelia
  [Roberto Hernández 86og; Marco Antonio Figueroa 12]           
[Oct 22]
UNAM                 1 - 0 Toluca
  [Mike Sorber 38]              
Toros Neza           1 - 1 UANL
  [Pedro Pineda 1; Marcos Ayala 61]              
Guadalajara          0 - 2 América 
  [Luis García 24, Kalusha Bwalya 32]            
                                               
Round 10 
[Oct 28]                      
Veracruz             1 - 0 UNAM            
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 59]
Cruz Azul            5 - 1 Puebla
  [Carlos Hermosillo 48, 57, 74, Antonio Taboada 62, Octavio Mora 69; Ricardo Lunari 14]              
Atlas                0 - 1 A. Celaya
  [Richard Zambrano 63]            
UANL                 0 - 2 Necaxa
  [Sergio Zárate 8, Luis Hernández 90]              
[Oct 29]
Atlante              2 - 2 UAG
  [Mario Jáuregui 18, 85; Armando González 34, Eustacio Rizo 73]              
Santos Laguna        0 - 0 Monterrey           
Toluca               1 - 1 Toros Neza
  [Enrique Alfaro 84; Antonio Mohamed 59]          
A. Morelia           2 - 1 Guadalajara
  [Daniel Bustamante 28pen, Roberto Hernández 46; Jesús Gómez 87og]
[Oct 30]         
América              3 - 1 León
  [Harold Lozano 28, Kalusha Bwalya 81, 83; Marcelo Balboa 73]                
                                               
Round 11 
[Nov 3]                       
UAG                  2 - 1 América
  [Markus López 7pen, Eustacio Rizo 49; Luis Roberto Alves 78]             
[Nov 4]
Puebla               2 - 3 Santos Laguna
  [Richard Tavares 45, Sergio Lira 50; Benjamín Galindo 5pen, 60, Héctor Adomaitis 49]       
Monterrey            3 - 1 Atlante             
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 36, Roberto Medina 60, Sergio Verdirame 86; Mario Jáuregui 90]
León                 2 - 1 A. Morelia           
  [Marco Antonio Benatto 58, Roberto López Segoviano 86; Daniel Bustamante 27]
A. Celaya            0 - 1 UANL              
  [Sead Seferovic 35]
[Nov 5]
Guadalajara          5 - 2 Atlas
  [Gustavo Nápoles 5, 51, Ramón Ramírez 31, Carlos Turrubiates 39, Misael Espinosa 83; Walter Parodi 24, Esteve Padilla 60]               
Veracruz             0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
UNAM                 0 - 0 Toros Neza          
[Nov 6]
Necaxa               2 - 3 Toluca
  [Alex Aguinaga 68pen, Luis Hernández 89; José Manuel Abundis 41, 59, Gilberto Mora 80]              
                                               
Round 12 
[Nov 10]     
A. Morelia           0 - 0 UAG              
[Nov 11]
Cruz Azul            1 - 2 UNAM            
  [Julio Zamora 52; Marco de Almeida 7, 62]
Atlas                3 - 2 León        
  [Martín Vázquez 23pen, Jared Borguetti 49, Gerardo Mascareño 82; Martín Peña 38, Milton Queiroz 90pen]        
UANL                 0 - 1 Guadalajara         
  [Misael Espinosa 22]
[Nov 12]
Atlante              1 - 0 Puebla
  [José Juan Hernández 49]              
Santos Laguna        5 - 0 Veracruz
  [Marcelo Carracedo 1, Francisco Gabriel de Anda 38, Miguel Asprilla 69pen, 73, Héctor Adomaitis 87]            
Toros Neza           1 - 3 Necaxa              
  [Christian Trapasso 29; Alex Aguinaga 11, Ricardo Peláez 21, Ignacio Ambríz 44pen] 
Toluca               1 - 3 A. Celaya            
  [Gilberto Mora 86; Carlos Hernández 61, Javier Cruz 65, José Damasceno 77]
[Nov 13]
América              4 - 1 Monterrey
  [Luis Roberto Alves 11, Luis García 45, 68, 75pen; José Antonio Noriega 64]           
                                               
Round 13 
[Nov 17]          
Puebla               2 - 2 América             
  [Carlos Poblete 44, Sergio Lira 85; Francois Omam Biyik 58, Luis García 64]
[Nov 18]
UAG                  0 - 0 Atlas               
Monterrey            2 - 2 A. Morelia
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 13, Miguel García 58; Jafet Soto 26, Daniel Bustamante 56pen]           
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 Santos Laguna       
León                 0 - 1 UANL              
  [Omar Arellano 20]
A. Celaya            1 - 1 Toros Neza
  [Emilio Butragueño 85pen; Martín Vilallonga 77]          
[Nov 19]
Veracruz             2 - 1 Atlante
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 35pen, Luis Felipe Peña 75; Gastón Obledo 65]             
UNAM                 0 - 0 Necaxa              
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Toluca              
  [Misael Espinosa 55]
                                               
Round 14 
[Nov 25]                                  
Atlas                1 - 3 Monterrey           
  [Gerardo Mascareño 65; Luis Miguel Salvador 30, 58, Raúl Aredes 60]
UANL                 3 - 2 UAG              
  [Sergio Almaguer 48, 86, Javier Lozano 59; Eustacio Rizo 5, Mauricio Gallaga 80]
Necaxa               3 - 1 A. Celaya
  [Ricardo Peláez 1, 41, 80; José Damasceno 25]            
[Nov 26]
A. Morelia           2 - 1 Puebla
  [Jesús Alonso Pérez 20, Jafet Soto 32; Carlos Poblete 39]              
Toluca               0 - 1 León                
  [Martín Peña 40]
Atlante              1 - 1 Cruz Azul
  [Mario Jáuregui 84; Carlos Hermosillo 81]           
Santos Laguna        1 - 3 UNAM            
  [Everaldo Bejines 82; Rafael García 60, Roberto Depietri 70, Claudio Suárez 80]
Toros Neza           1 - 0 Guadalajara
  [Edson Astivia 68]
[Nov 27]         
América              3 - 0 Veracruz
  [Harold Lozano 30, Luis García 50, Luis Roberto Alves 71]            
                                               
Round 15 
[Dec 1]                     
UAG                  2 - 1 Toluca              
  [Markus López 13pen, Eustacio Rizo 36; Carlos María Morales 89]
[Dec 2]
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 América
  [Héctor Islas 45; Francois Omam Biyik 3]             
Veracruz             4 - 0 A. Morelia     
  [Isaac Ayipei 10, Carlos Díaz 19, Hugo Chávez 40, 89]      
Monterrey            2 - 1 UANL              
  [Raúl Aredes 58, José Antonio Noriega 82; Sead Seferovic 85]
León                 1 - 1 Toros Neza          
  [Gustavo Dezotti 23; Antonio Mohamed 35]
[Dec 3]
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Necaxa
  [Ignacio Vázquez 82]              
UNAM                 1 - 0 A. Celaya
  [Israel López 83]            
Santos Laguna        0 - 0 Atlante
[Dec 5]             
Puebla               1 - 1 Atlas
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 15pen; Jared Borguetti 40]               
                                               
Round 16 
[Dec 9]                        
Atlas                2 - 1 Veracruz            
  [Gerardo Maascareño 2, 69; José Luis González China 72]
UANL                 3 - 2 Puebla
  [Fabián Peña 1, Javier Lozano 55, Tabaré Ramos 89; Luis Salazar 66, Richard Tavares 75]              
A. Celaya            1 - 1 Guadalajara           [in Querétaro]
  [José Damasceno 85; Misael Espinosa 18]
UNAM                 3 - 4 Atlante       
  [Roberto Depietri 4, Marco de Almeida 29, Rafael García 32; Braulio Luna 19og, Mario Jáuregui 65, Gabriel Miranda 68, 78]       
[Dec 10]
Toluca               3 - 2 Monterrey
  [Carlos María Morales 1, 6, Gilberto Mora 79; David Patiño 53, Roberto Medina 85]           
A. Morelia           1 - 3 Cruz Azul
  [Roberto Hernández 8; Carlos Hermosillo 27, 41, 67]           
Necaxa               3 - 0 León              
  [Luis Hernández 12, Ricardo Peláez 45, Ignacio Ambríz 51]  
Toros Neza           3 - 2 UAG
  [Antonio Mohamed 35, Christian Trapasso 45, Guillermo Vázquez 60; Mauricio Gallaga 9, Armando González 17] 
[Dec 11]              
América              1 - 0 Santos Laguna
  [Luis García 20]       
                                               
Round 17 
[Dec 15]                        
UAG                  0 - 0 Necaxa              
[Dec 16]
Cruz Azul            1 - 2 Atlas               
  [Víctor Ruiz 57; Gerardo Mascareño 22, 33]
Veracruz             4 - 0 UANL         
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 45, 79, Gustavo Gaytán 86, Niver Arboleda 89pen]     
Puebla               1 - 0 Toluca
  [Alí Fernández 43]              
Monterrey            2 - 1 Toros Neza
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 45, David Patiño 88; Pedro Pineda 45]          
León                 2 - 2 A. Celaya            
  [Roberto López Segoviano 67, José Alderete 79og; Emilio Butragueño 11, 44] 
[Dec 17]
Atlante              3 - 2 América
  [Ricardo Carvajal 7, Eduardo Medina 21, Hugo Santana 68; Francois Omam Biyik 67, 74]              
Santos Laguna        3 - 0 A. Morelia           
  [Héctor Adomaitis 10, Miguel Asprilla 54, José Guadalupe Rubio 80]
Guadalajara          3 - 0 UNAM            
  [Guillermo Hernández 31, Daniel Guzmán 61, Manuel Vidrio 78]
                                               
Round 18 
[Dec 21]              
Cruz Azul            5 - 0 UANL              
  [Carlos Hermosillo 44, 55, 69, Juan Francisco Palencia 73, David Rangel 87]
[Dec 22]
UAG                  2 - 1 A. Celaya            
  [Armando González 22pen, Juan Carlos Arguedas 68; José Damasceno 42]
Atlante              1 - 4 A. Morelia           
  [Mario Jáuregui 26pen; Alberto Durán 11, 71, Marco Antonio Figueroa 65, 85pen]
[Dec 23]
Santos Laguna        0 - 1 Atlas               
  [Darío Franco 78]
Veracruz             0 - 0 Toluca              
Puebla               0 - 1 Toros Neza
  [Pedro Pineda 86]          
Monterrey            1 - 0 Necaxa
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 64]              
América              2 - 2 UNAM
  [Luis Roberto Alves 5, Luis García 34; Antonio Sancho 70, Marco de Almeida 74]            
León                 1 - 1 Guadalajara         
  [Marco Antonio Benatto 88; Gustavo Nápoles 64]
                                               
Round 19 
[Dec 28]                             
Guadalajara          1 - 1 UAG              
  [Ignacio Vázquez 51; Eustacio Rizo 44]
[Dec 29]
UNAM                 1 - 0 León
  [Roberto Depietri 86]                
[Dec 30]
A. Celaya            1 - 1 Monterrey
  [Salvador Mercado 38; Sergio Verdirame 32]           
Toluca               0 - 2 Cruz Azul        
  [Carlos Hermosillo 27, Juan Francisco Palencia 49]   
Necaxa               0 - 0 Puebla              
A. Morelia           1 - 1 América             
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 19pen; Luis Roberto Alves 33]
UANL                 0 - 0 Santos Laguna       
[Dec 31]
Toros Neza           6 - 1 Veracruz
  [Pedro Pineda 36, 51, Martín Vilallonga 55, 62, Christian Trapasso 57, Antonio Mohamed 81pen; José Luis Malibrán 80] 
[Jan 3]            
Atlas                0 - 2 Atlante
  [Gastón Obledo 69, Mario Jáuregui 86pen]             
                                               
Round 20 
[Jan 5]                       
UAG                  0 - 1 León                
  [Martín Peña 42]
[Jan 6]
Monterrey            0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Puebla               0 - 1 A. Celaya 
  [Salvador Mercado 65]           
Veracruz             0 - 0 Necaxa              
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Toros Neza
  [Carlos Hermosillo 30; Martín Vilallonga 87]          
América              2 - 0 Atlas              
  [Maurizio Gaudino 2; Kalusha Bwalya 82] 
[Jan 7]
Santos Laguna        0 - 1 Toluca
  [Carlos María Morales 33]              
A. Morelia           0 - 1 UNAM
  [Rafael García 4]            
Atlante              1 - 2 UANL
  [Mario Jáuregui 25; Sead Seferovic 40, Marcos Ayala 89]              
                
Round 21 
[Jan 13]                     
León                 1 - 1 Monterrey           
  [Christian Torres 88; Sergio Verdirame 65pen]
A. Celaya            1 - 0 Veracruz            
  [Salvador Mercado 51]
UANL                 1 - 1 América
  [Javier Lozano 90; Harold Lozano 77]             
Atlas                1 - 0 A. Morelia 
  [Omar Avilán 78]          
UNAM                 2 - 2 UAG
  [Vicente Nieto 55, Omar Chacón 90; Armando Iñiguez 40, Mauricio Gallaga 75]              
[Jan 14]
Guadalajara          0 - 1 Puebla
  [Carlos Poblete 52]              
Toros Neza           3 - 2 Santos Laguna
  [Pedro Pineda 2, 80pen, Martín Vilallonga 15; Benjamín Galindo 32pen, Pedro Muñoz 51]       
Toluca               2 - 2 Atlante
  [José Luis Montes de Oca 46, Carlos María Morales 55; Jorge Luis Campos 24, Mario Jáuregui 76]             
Necaxa               0 - 2 Cruz Azul           
  [José Luis Sixtos 50, Juan Francisco Palencia 57]
                                               
Round 22 
[Jan 20]                                      
Monterrey            6 - 1 UAG              
  [David Patiño 8, 44, Raúl Aredes 11, 28, Sergio Verdirame 15, 34; Armando González 54pen]
Puebla               1 - 1 León
  [Carlos Poblete 5; Jaime Ordiales 60]                
Veracruz             2 - 0 Guadalajara 
  [Jesús Cono 53, Niver Arboleda 64]        
Cruz Azul            2 - 3 A. Celaya
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 18, Julio César Yegros 75; Salvador Mercado 19, Richard Zambrano 70, Felipe Aguirre 80]            
Atlas                1 - 1 UNAM            
  [Jared Borguetti 41; Marco de Almeida 89]
[Jan 21]
Atlante              1 - 1 Toros Neza
  [Mario Jáuregui 17; Silvio Rudmán 83]          
A. Morelia           1 - 1 UANL        
  [Alberto Durán 40; Martín Félix Ubaldi 77]      
Santos Laguna        2 - 1 Necaxa           
  [Gabriel Caballero 2, Benjamín Galindo 70; Ignacio Ambriz 75]   
[Jan 22]
América              1 - 1 Toluca
  [Francisco Uribe 78; Enrique Alfaro 47]              
                                               
Round 23 
[Jan 26]                                       
UAG                  0 - 2 Puebla              
  [Carlos Poblete 38, Richard Tavares 63]
[Jan 27]
León                 0 - 1 Veracruz            
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 83]
A. Celaya            2 - 1 Santos Laguna
  [Emilio Butragueño 32, Paulo César Rocha 88; Everaldo Bejines 23]       
Necaxa               2 - 1 Atlante             
  [Sergio Zárate 50, Luis Hernández 54; Gastón Obledo 71pen]
[Jan 28]
Guadalajara          2 - 3 Cruz Azul
  [Ignacio Vázquez 5, Alberto García 75; Luis Carlos de Oliveira 23, Carlos Hermosillo 30, Julio César Yegros 46]           
UNAM                 1 - 1 Monterrey           
  [Miguel Ángel Carreón 68; Sergio Verdirame 26]
UANL                 1 - 0 Atlas                [in Tampico]               
  [Marcos Ayala 46]
Toluca               0 - 1 A. Morelia
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 68]           
Toros Neza           2 - 0 América
  [Edson Astivia 29, Antonio Mohamed 50]             
                                               
Round 24 
[Feb 2]              
Atlante              1 - 2 A. Celaya            
  [Gabriel Miranda 2; Paulo César Rocha 50, Emilio Butragueño 70]
[Feb 3]
Puebla               1 - 0 Monterrey
  [Carlos Poblete 11]           
Veracruz             2 - 2 UAG
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 70, Carlos Bianchezi 90; Juan Parra 4, Eustacio Rizo 26]              
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 León                
  [Julio César Yegros 86; Christian Torres 13]
Atlas                1 - 0 Toluca             
  [Iván Yánez 77] 
UANL                 2 - 1 UNAM
  [José Alfredo Murguía 9, Javier Lozano 71; Jesús Olalde 69]            
[Feb 4]
América              4 - 4 Necaxa
  [Harold Lozano 45, Luis García 68, Francois Omam Biyik 88, José Luis Salgado 90; 
  Ricardo Peláez 19, 52, Alex Aguinaga 20, Sergio Zárate 23]              
Santos Laguna        0 - 2 Guadalajara
  [Gustavo Nápoles 26, 38]         
A. Morelia           0 - 1 Toros Neza
  [Pedro Pineda 24]          
       
Round 25 
[Feb 10]                   
UAG                  0 - 1 Cruz Azul           
  [Carlos Hermosillo 23]
Monterrey            1 - 4 Veracruz
  [José Antonio Noriega 44; Rafael Gutiérrez Aldaco 4og, Antonio Carlos Santos 43pen 59, Pascual Ramírez 76]             
A. Celaya            2 - 2 América             
  [Emilio Butragueño 24, Paulo César Rocha 48; Harold Lozano 22, Luis García 35]
León                 4 - 3 Santos Laguna                [in Irapuato]
  [Christian Torres 1, Milton Queiroz 55, 85pen, Marcelo Balboa 72; Everaldo Bejines 38, Benjamín Galindo 43pen, 
  Gabriel Caballero 45]
[Feb 11]       
UNAM                 4 - 0 Puebla
  [Jesús Olalde 8, 47, 69, Marco de Almeida 26]              
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Atlante             
  [Manuel Vidrio 31]
Toluca               0 - 0 UANL              
Toros Neza           0 - 0 Atlas     
[Feb 12]          
Necaxa               2 - 1 A. Morelia           
  [Edson Alvarado 73, Ignacio Ambriz 87; Marco Antonio Figueroa 15pen]
                                               
Round 26 
[Feb 16]                        
Atlante              2 - 1 León                
  [Pedro Massacessi 17, Gabriel Miranda 76; Christian Torres 84]
[Feb 17]
Toluca               2 - 1 UNAM
  [Eugenio Villazón 27, Enrique Alfaro 90; Jorge Santillana 49]            
Veracruz             1 - 0 Puebla              
  [Carlos Bianchezi 85]
Cruz Azul            2 - 2 Monterrey
  [Julio César Yegros 24, Carlos Hermosillo 84; José Antonio Noriega 22, 71]           
UANL                 0 - 1 Toros Neza          
  [Pedro Pineda 40]
Atlas                2 - 2 Necaxa
  [Gerardo Mascareño 28, Pedro Duana 80; Alberto García Aspe 4, 69pen]              
[Feb 18]
Santos Laguna        0 - 0 UAG              
A. Morelia           1 - 3 A. Celaya
  [Alberto Durán 55; Paulo César Rocha 25, Emilio Butragueño 66, Richard Zambrano 87]            
América              2 - 3 Guadalajara         
  [Harold Lozano 7, Francois Omam Biyik 40; Guillermo Hernández 43, Gustavo Nápoles 52, Ignacio Vázquez 73]
                                               
Round 27 
[Feb 21]                 
UAG                  2 - 2 Atlante             
  [Markus López 35, Duilio Davino 79; Gastón Obledo 55, Pedro Massacessi 75]
[Feb 24]
Puebla               1 - 3 Cruz Azul
  [Edgar Plascencia 55; Carlos Hermosillo 35pen, 50, Luis Carlos de Oliveira 87]           
Necaxa               2 - 1 UANL              
  [Alberto García Aspe 2, 24; Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 79]
Monterrey            2 - 1 Santos Laguna
  [Sergio Verdirame 35pen, Luis Miguel Salvador 36; Mauro Camoranesi 86]       
A. Celaya            0 - 2 Atlas               
  [Pedro Duana 31, Rodolfo García 51]
León                 2 - 2 América   
  [Rodolfo Navarro 51, Milton Queiroz 58; Marco Rossi 31, Luis García 39]          
[Feb 25]
Guadalajara          0 - 1 A. Morelia
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 3]           
UNAM                 2 - 1 Veracruz
  [Rafael García 23, Jesús Olalde 39; Antonio Carlos Santos 72]            
Toros Neza           2 - 1 Toluca              
  [Carlos Alfredo Reinoso 17, Humberto Romero 36; Carlos María Morales 75]
                                               
Round 28 
[Mar 2]                    
Cruz Azul            3 - 2 Veracruz            
  [Luis Carlos de Oliveira 10, 65, Carlos Hermosillo 45; Carlos Bianchezi 4, Antonio Carlos Santos 55pen]
Atlas                2 - 0 Guadalajara
  [Pavel Pardo 41, Héctor López 44]         
UANL                 2 - 0 A. Celaya
  [Armando Cabrera 57og, Iván Hurtado 63og]            
[Mar 3]
Atlante              0 - 1 Monterrey
  [Raúl Aredes 44]           
Santos Laguna        1 - 0 Puebla
  [Jorge Rodríguez 36]              
Toros Neza           1 - 1 UNAM
  [Cristian Trapasso 44; Marco de Almeida 73]            
Toluca               1 - 4 Necaxa            
  [José Manuel Abundis 9; Ignacio Ambriz 23, Alberto García Aspe 55pen, Luis Hernández 65, 79]  
A. Morelia           2 - 2 León
  [Pedro Pablo Osorio 20, Héctor Hernández 80; Milton Queiroz 1, 50]
[Mar 4]                
América              3 - 1 UAG
  [Kalusha Bwalya 36, Francois Omam Biyik 53, Luis García 89; Markus López 41pen]              
        
Round 29 
[Mar 8]                   
UAG                  1 - 1 A. Morelia           
  [Juan Parra 60; Alberto Durán 7]
[Mar 9]
Puebla               1 - 1 Atlante
  [Gilberto Jiménez 90; Hugo Santana 44]             
León                 2 - 1 Atlas        
  [Carlos Orozco 46, Jaime Ordiales 86; Omar Blanco 65]       
Monterrey            0 - 0 América             
A. Celaya            0 - 1 Toluca              
  [Darío Rodríguez 38]
[Mar 10]
Veracruz             2 - 5 Santos Laguna
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 33, 58pen; Gabriel Caballero 1, 9, Miguel Asprilla 44, Benjamín Galindo 55, 
  Jorge Rodríguez 85]       
UNAM                 2 - 1 Cruz Azul
  [Marco de Almeida 43, Juan Reynoso 81og; Julio Zamora 89]           
Guadalajara          1 - 1 UANL         
  [Gustavo Nápoles 90; Sergio Almaguer 46]     
[Mar 11]        
Necaxa               2 - 0 Toros Neza
  [Luis Hernández 15, Ricardo Peláez 48]          
                                       
Round 30 
[Mar 15]                
Atlante              0 - 1 Veracruz            
  [Gustavo Gaytán 49]
[Mar 16]
Atlas                3 - 0 UAG              
  [Pedro Duana 33, Iván Yáñez 52, Héctor Ventura 71]
América              1 - 3 Puebla
  [Francois Omam Biyik 60; Rodrigo Ruiz 12pen, Edgar Plascencia 33, Narciso Cuevas 69]              
UANL                 3 - 0 León                
  [José Manuel de la Torre 52pen, 79pen; Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 86]
[Mar 17]
A. Morelia           2 - 0 Monterrey
  [Jafet Soto 10, 80]           
Santos Laguna        2 - 4 Cruz Azul
  [Benjamín Galindo 57pen, Everaldo Bejines 67; Julio Zamora 12, 32, Carlos Hermosillo 49, 53]           
Necaxa               2 - 1 UNAM            
  [Ricardo Peláez 37, Alex Aguinaga 56; Roberto Depietri 70]
Toros Neza           1 - 4 A. Celaya            
  [Iván Hurtado 26og; Salvador Mercado 44, 55, Richard Zambrano 51, Iván Hurtado 79]
Toluca               1 - 0 Guadalajara
  [José Manuel Abundis 51]         
                                               
Round 31 
[Mar 20]              
Puebla               0 - 1 A. Morelia           
  [Mario Juárez 74]
Monterrey            2 - 2 Atlas
  [Sergio Verdirame 31, David Patiño 86; Gerardo Mascareño 51, Miguel Salcedo 80]               
León                 2 - 0 Toluca              
  [Marco Antonio Benatto 28, Damián Álvarez 38]
A. Celaya            2 - 1 Necaxa              
  [Richard Zambrano 30, Emilio Butragueño 83; Uwe Wolf 71]
UNAM                 1 - 0 Santos Laguna       
  [Roberto Depietri 80]
Guadalajara          0 - 0 Toros Neza          
[Mar 21]
Veracruz             1 - 0 América
  [Carlos Bianchezi 9]             
UAG                  1 - 0 UANL                    [in Estadio Jalisco]              
  [Juan Parra 88]
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Atlante
  [Luis Carlos de Oliveira 51; Jorge Campos Navarrete 85]             
                                               
Round 32 
[Mar 23]                        
Atlas                1 - 1 Puebla              
  [Gerardo Mascareño 50; René Isidoro García 45]
Necaxa               4 - 0 Guadalajara         
  [Ricardo Peláez 23, 58, Sergio Zárate 64, 70]
A. Celaya            4 - 2 UNAM
  [Emilio Butragueño 38, 70, Richard Zambrano 74, Alfonso Malibrán 88; Claudio Suárez 8, Vicente Nieto 66]            
[Mar 24]
A. Morelia           1 - 0 Veracruz
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 60]            
Toluca               0 - 2 UAG
  [Markus López 41pen, Gilberto Adame 74]              
América              1 - 2 Cruz Azul     
  [Kalusha Bwalya 16; David Rangel 2, Julio César Yegros 85]      
Toros Neza           4 - 3 León                
  [Manuel Virchis 59, Martín Vilallonga 61pen, Silvio Rudmán 73, 85; Christian Torres 43, 90, Sigifredo Mercado 51]
UANL                 1 - 2 Monterrey
  [Omar Arellano 18; Sergio Verdirame 22, Luis Miguel Salvador 25]
[Mar 25]           
Atlante              2 - 1 Santos Laguna
  [Gastón Obledo 34pen, Mario Jáuregui 89pen; Benjamín Galindo 45pen]       
          
Round 33 
[Mar 29]                             
UAG                  1 - 0 Toros Neza          
  [Markus López 31]
[Mar 30]
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 A. Morelia
  [Julio Zamora 37; Luis Hernán Pérez 73]           
Veracruz             2 - 0 Atlas
  [Hugo Chávez 41, Antonio Carlos Santos 83pen]               
Puebla               0 - 0 UANL              
Monterrey            1 - 0 Toluca        
  [Sergio Verdirame 52]      
León                 3 - 1 Necaxa
  [Christian Torres 20, Marco Antonio Benatto 62, Damián Álvarez 81; Ricardo Peláez 54]              
[Mar 31]
Santos Laguna        1 - 1 América             
  [Pedro Muñoz 83; Everaldo Bejines 89og]
Atlante              0 - 3 UNAM            
  [Mario Arteaga 9, Marco de Almeida 12, Claudio Suárez 57]
Guadalajara          3 - 4 A. Celaya            
  [Manuel Vidrio 14, Gustavo Nápoles 50, Alberto Coyote 85pen; Richard Zambrano 9, 82, José Damasceno 16, 
  Salvador Mercado 24]
                                               
Round 34 
[Apr 6]                          
Necaxa               1 - 2 UAG              
  [Rodrigo Barrera 40; Agustín García 54, Mauricio Gallaga 71]
[Apr 7]
Atlas                3 - 1 Cruz Azul
  [Héctor López 9, Miguel Salcedo 17, 20; Juan Francisco Palencia 75]           
Toros Neza           2 - 3 Monterrey 
  [Antonio Mohamed 29, Martín Vilallonga 53; José Antonio Noriega 23, Luis Miguel Salvador 48, Raúl Aredes 54]          
UANL                 2 - 0 Veracruz            
  [José Manuel de la Torre 72, Almir Turkovic 89]
A. Morelia           0 - 1 Santos Laguna       
  [Miguel Asprilla 38]
América              3 - 3 Atlante
  [Marco Rossi 1, Francois Omam Biyik 6, 24; Francisco Javier Cruz 35, Guillermo Cantú 44, Ricardo Carvajal 53]              
UNAM                 1 - 2 Guadalajara  
  [Claudio Suárez 58; Ignacio Vázquez 11, Manuel Vidrio 72]       
A. Celaya            0 - 2 León                
  [Damián Álvarez 9, Christian Torres 46]
Toluca               5 - 0 Puebla        
  [Gilberto Jiménez 3og, Carlos María Morales 10, 44, Fabián Estay 51, Marcelino Bernal 59]      

 STANDINGS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 1                  G    F:A   PTS   PS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Veracruz             34   44-45   50   QF
     2. U.A.N.L.             34   38-38   49   1R
     3. Guadalajara          34   37-42   43   X
     4. Santos               34   41-43   37   X
     5. Toluca               34   33-45   37   X
 ---------------------------------------------------

 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 2                  G    F:A   PTS   PS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Celaya               34   49-46   52   QF
     2. America              34   57-45   46   1R
     3. Morelia              34   36-52   36   X
     4. Atlante              34   39-56   33   X
     5. Puebla               34   29-54   28   X
 ---------------------------------------------------

 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 3                  G    F:A   PTS   PS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Cruz_Azul            34   61-38   56   QF
     2. Monterrey            34   52-47   51   QF
     3. U.N.A.M.             34   50-41   50   1R
     4. Leon                 34   55-49   50   1R
 ---------------------------------------------------

 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 4                  G    F:A   PTS   PS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Necaxa               34   58-41   55   QF
     2. Atlas                34   51-45   53   QF
     3. Neza                 34   53-50   50   X
     4. U.A.G.               34   41-47   42   X
 ---------------------------------------------------

 PS = Playoff status.
      (QF) Qualified to quarter-finals.
      (1R) Qualified to 1st round playoff.
      (X) Out.


 ------------------------------------------------------
    HIGHWAY TO HELL           PTGE      (PTS/GMS)
 ------------------------------------------------------
     1. Cruz_Azul            1.27778    (138/108)
     2. America              1.17593    (127/108)
     2. Guadalajara          1.17593    (127/108)
     4. U.A.G.               1.16667    (126/108)
     5. Necaxa               1.15741    (125/108)
     6. Celaya               1.11765    ( 38/ 34)
     7. U.N.A.M.             1.07407    (116/108)
     8. Atlas                1.05556    (114/108)
     9. Santos               1.00000    (108/108)
    10. Monterrey            0.99074    (107/108)
    11. Leon                 0.98148    (106/108)
    12. Veracruz             0.96296    (104/108)
    13. Toluca               0.93519    (101/108)
    13. Atlante              0.93519    (101/108)
    15. Neza                 0.92593    (100/108)
    16. Puebla               0.88889    ( 96/108)
    16. Morelia              0.88889    ( 96/108)
 ------------------------------------------------------
    18. U.A.N.L.             0.84259    ( 91/108)  R
 ------------------------------------------------------

 (R) The U.A.N.L. is relegated to Division 1-A.  They are replaced
     by Pachuca.  Moreover, in June 1996 U.A.N.L. sold the license
     to Sinergia Deportiva, who created a new team, Tigres, at their
     place in Division 1-A.

   PTGE = Total of points earned from the 1993-94 through
          the 1995-96 season divided by the total of games
          played during that period.  Only regular season,
          Division 1 matches are considered.  Points are
          based on 2 points per each game won and 1 point
          per each game tied.

 ---------------------------------------------------------
    OVERALL STANDING          G    W  D  L    F  A  PTS
 ---------------------------------------------------------
     1. Cruz_Azul            34   14 14  6   61 38   56
     2. Necaxa               34   15 10  9   58 41   55
     3. Atlas                34   14 11  9   51 45   53
     4. Celaya               34   14 10 10   49 46   52
     5. Monterrey            34   13 12  9   52 47   51
     6. U.N.A.M.             34   13 11 10   50 41   50
     7. Leon                 34   13 11 10   55 49   50
     8. Neza                 34   13 11 10   53 50   50
     9. Veracruz             34   15  5 14   44 45   50
    10. U.A.N.L.             34   12 13  9   38 38   49
    11. America              34   10 16  8   57 45   46
    12. Guadalajara          34   11 10 13   37 42   43
    13. U.A.G.               34    8 18  8   41 47   42
    14. Santos               34    9 10 15   41 43   37
    15. Toluca               34   10  7 17   33 45   37
    16. Morelia              34    9  9 16   36 52   36
    17. Atlante              34    7 12 15   39 56   33
    18. Puebla               34    6 10 18   29 54   28
 ---------------------------------------------------------


 INDIVIDUAL SCORING

    Carlos Hermosillo                        (CA)  26
    Milton Queiroz "Tita", Brazilian         (LEO) 19
    Antonio Carlos Santos, Brazilian         (VER) 15
    Emilio "Buitre" Butrague~o, Spaniard     (CEL) 14
    Luis Garcia                              (AME) 14
    Ricardo Pelaez                           (NEC) 14
    Pedro Pineda                             (NEZ) 13
    Mario "Vaquero" Jauregui                 (ATN) 13
    Sergio Verdirame, Argentinean            (MTY) 13
    Sergio "Raton" Zarate, Argentinean       (NEC) 12
    Eustacio Rizzo                           (UAG) 11
    Marco A. "Fantasma" Figueroa, Chilean    (MOR) 11
    Francois-Omam Biyik, Cameroonean         (AME) 11
    Gerardo Mascare~o                        (ATS) 11
    Antonio Mohamed, Argentinean             (NEZ) 10
    Luis Miguel Salvador                     (MTY) 10
    Luis Hernandez                           (NEC) 10
    Marco de Almeida, Brazilian              (UNM) 10

    Note: It may not be fully updated.

    Carlos Hermosillo gets his third consecutive individual
    scoring title.


PLAYOFFS:

 QUALIFIED TEAMS
 ------------------------------------------------------------
    STANDING          G    W  D  L    F  A  PTS  1st round
 ------------------------------------------------------------
     1. Cruz_Azul    34   14 14  6   61 38   56        bye
     2. Necaxa       34   15 10  9   58 41   55        bye
     3. Atlas        34   14 11  9   51 45   53        bye
     4. Celaya       34   14 10 10   49 46   52        bye
     5. Monterrey    34   13 12  9   52 47   51        bye
     6. U.N.A.M.     34   13 11 10   50 41   50        WC1
     7. Leon         34   13 11 10   55 49   50        WC2
     8. Veracruz     34   15  5 14   44 45   50        bye
     9. U.A.N.L.     34   12 13  9   38 38   49        RU1
    10. America      34   10 16  8   57 45   46        RU2
 ------------------------------------------------------------

 WC: Wild card
 RU: Group runner-up


1st Round (10-14/AP/96)

   - 1st leg:
   U.A.N.L.  -- Leon      4 - 1
      1-0 '26  Javier Lozano (UNL)
      1-1 '49  Damian Alvarez (LEO)
      2-1 '50  Javier Lozano (UNL)
      3-1 '60  Javier Lozano (UNL)
      4-1 '84  Sergio Almaguer (UNL)

   America   -- U.N.A.M.  2 - 0
      1-0 '31  Francois-Oman Biyik (AME)
      2-0 '87  Luis Garcia (AME)

   - 2nd leg:
   Leon      -- U.A.N.L.  3 - 1   ==> U.A.N.L. 5-4 (aggregate)
      1-0 '23  Jaime Ordiales (LEO)
      2-0 '47  Martin Pe~a (LEO)
      2-1 '56  Javier Lozano (UNL)
      3-1 '88  Damian Alvarez (LEO), p.k.

   U.N.A.M.  -- America   0 - 0   ==> America 2-0 (aggregate)

QUARTER-FINALS (17-21/AP/96)

   - 1st leg:
   Veracruz   -- Atlas       1 - 1
      0-1 '40  Rodolfo "Tapita" Garcia (ATS)
      1-1 '81  Niver Arboleda (VER)

   Cruz Azul  -- America     0 - 3
      0-1 '19  Francois-Omam Biyik (AME)
          '43  David Rangel (CA) ejected
      0-2 '53  Luis Garcia (AME)
      0-3 '60  Luis Garcia (AME)
          '73  Antonio Taboada (CA) ejected

   Monterrey  -- Celaya      2 - 2
      0-1 '34  Emilio Butrague~o (CEL)
      0-2 '51  Emilio Butrague~o (CEL)
      1-2 '64  Ramon Morales (MTY)
      2-2 '68  Sergio Verdirame (MTY), p.k.

   U.A.N.L.   -- Necaxa      0 - 1
      0-1 '59  Alex Aguinaga (NEC)
          '75  Alberto Garcia Aspe (NEC) ejected

   - 2nd leg:
   Necaxa     -- U.A.N.L.    1 - 1   ==> Necaxa 2-1 (aggregate)
      0-1 '16  Sead Seferovic (UNL)
      1-1 '87  Alex Aguinaga (NEC), p.k.

   Celaya     -- Monterrey   0 - 0   ==> Celaya 2-2 (away goals)

   Atlas      -- Veracruz    2 - 2   ==> Veracruz 3-3 (away goals)
      1-0 '17  Miguel Salcedo (ATS)
      2-0 '33  Rodolfo 'Tapita' Garcia
      2-1 '37  Gustavo Gaytan (VER)
      2-2 '76  Jose Luis Malibran (VER)

   America    -- Cruz Azul   0 - 2   ==> America 3-2 (aggregate)
      0-1 '05  Francisco Palencia (CA)
      0-2 '68  German Villa (AME), own goal
          '85  Joaquin del Olmo (AME) ejected


SEMI-FINALS (24-27/AP/96)

   - 1st leg (W):
   Veracruz  -- Celaya     0 - 1
      0-1 '50  Salvador Mercado (CEL)
          '85  Carlos Hernandez (CEL), ejected

   America   -- Necaxa     0 - 2
      0-1 '44  Luis Hernandez (NEC)
      0-2 '47  Ricardo Pelaez (NEC)
          '64  Luis Alves 'Zaguinho' (AME), ejected

   - 2nd leg (Sa):
   Necaxa    -- America    1 - 1   ==> Necaxa 3-1 (aggregate)
      0-1 '17  Francois-Omam Biyik (AME)
      1-1 '41  Ricardo Pelaez (NEC)
          '79  Cuauhtemoc Blanco (AME), ejected

   Celaya    -- Veracruz   5 - 1   ==> Celaya 6-1 (aggregate)
      1-0 '16  Richard Zambrano (CEL)
      2-0 '25  Richard Zambrano (CEL)
      2-1 '34  Antonio Carlos Santos (VER)
      3-1 '35  Richard Zambrano (CEL)
      4-1 '51  Richard Zambrano (CEL)
          '61  Lenin becerra (VER), ejected
      5-1 '87  Emilio Butrague~o (CEL)


THE GREAT FINAL (01-04/MY/96)

   - 1st leg:
   Celaya  -- Necaxa   1 - 1
      0-1 '25  Ricardo Pelaez (NEC)
      1-1 '57  Carlos Hernandez (CEL)
          '69  Ignacio Ambriz (NEC), ejected

   - 2nd leg:
   Necaxa  -- Celaya   0 - 0   ==> Necaxa 1-1 (away goals)


COMMENTS

   The Necaxa Rays became the 1995-96 League Champion as
   they kept the Celaya Bulls scoreless at Azteca Stadium
   last Saturday.  There is not much to be said about
   the 2nd leg match, which contrasted significantly with
   the exciting 1st leg match played the Wednesday before
   in Celaya.  What is certain is that Celaya had to take
   a most aggresive attitude, knowing that they needed to
   win, but they did not risk enough.  The Rays put the
   ice and the Bulls did nothing to melt it.

   This is the second title in a row for Mexican coach
   Manuel Lapuente and his Rays, as they kept practically
   most of the players from last year.


   N E C A X A   R A Y S,
   1 9 9 5 - 9 6   L E A G U E   C H A M P I O N ! ! !


Mexico Cup 1995/96

First Round
[Jan 23, 1996]
Acapulco             1 - 2 UAG
  [Roberto Bueno; Markus López, Gilberto Adame]
Tepic                1 - 3 León
Tijuana              0 - 2 Santos Laguna
  [Miguel Asprilla, Nicolás Ramírez]
San Luis             0 - 1 A. Celaya
  [Arturo Rico]
[Jan 24]
Hermosillo           2 - 2 Veracruz [4-3pen]
  [Valtencir Gomes (2); ¿?]
Yucatán              0 - 2 Guadalajara
  [Manuel Martínez, Gustavo Nápoles]
Tampico              3 - 0 Toros Neza
  [Jorge Cabrera, Graciano del Castillo, Lawrence Lozano]
Irapuato             3 - 0 Atlante
  [Ramiro Hurtado, Roberto Clemente, Adrián Mahia]
Marte                0 - 2 Necaxa
  [Ricardo Peláez (2)]
UAT                  0 - 2 Monterrey
  [Luis Miguel Salvador, César Pantoja]
Saltillo             1 - 2 Atlas
  [Carlos Gómez; Jared Borguetti, Miguel Salcedo]
La Piedad            3 - 2 UNAM
  [Rafael Vázquez, Augusto Camejo, Marco Antonio Rincón; Rafael García, Omar Chacón]
Zacatepec            2 - 4 UANL
  [Francisco Rotllán, Antonio Anguiano; Javier Lozano (2), Marco Antonio Ruiz, Martín Félix Ubaldi]
San Francisco        1 - 0 Toluca
  [Francisco López]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo    1 - 2 Cruz Azul
[Víctor Ruiz (og); Víctor Ruiz, Carlos Hermosillo]
[Jan 25]
Pachuca              1 - 0 América
  [Germán Martellotto]

Second Round
[Jan 30]
Hermosillo           2 - 0 A. Celaya
  [Valtencir Gomes, Enrique Lima]
[Jan 31]
Irapuato             2 - 2 Necaxa [4-1pen]
  [Adrián Mahia, Oscar Rodríguez; Ignacio Ambriz, Rodrigo Barrera]
Tampico              3 - 2 Monterrey
  [Lawrence Lozano, Curtis Onalfo, Renato Porto; Luis Miguel Salvador (2)]
La Piedad            0 - 2 UANL
  [Tabaré Ramos, Marco Antonio Ruiz]
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 UAG
  [Julio César Yegros]
Atlas                4 - 1 León
  [Esteve Padilla, Omar Avilán (2), Pedro Duana; Martín Peña]
[Feb 1]
Guadalajara          2 - 1 Santos Laguna
  [Ignacio Vázquez (2); Pedro Muñoz]
Pachuca              2 - 1 San Francisco
  [Guillermo López, Rolando Fonseca; Juan Santillán]

Quarterfinals
[Feb 6]
Irapuato             1 - 4 Guadalajara
  [Ramiro Hurtado; Ignacio Vázquez, Gustavo Nápoles, Camilo Romero, Daniel Guzmán]
Hermosillo           1 - 1 UANL [2-4pen]
  [Javier Domínguez; Sergio Almaguer]
[Feb 7]
Tampico              1 - 1 Atlas [2-3pen]
  [Pavel Pardo (og); Héctor Ventura]
Pachuca              0 - 3 Cruz Azul
  [Carlos Hermosillo (2), Pedro Reséndiz]

Semifinals
First Legs
[Feb 13]
Atlas                4 - 2 Guadalajara
  [Omar Avilán, Gerardo Mascareño, Esteve Padilla, Pedro Duana; Guillermo Hernández, Daniel Guzmán]
[Feb 14]
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 UANL
  [Julio César Yegros]

Second Legs
[Feb 21]
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Atlas            [in Estadio Azteca]
  [Alberto Coyote]
UANL                 4 - 2 Cruz Azul
  [Francisco Javier Gómez, Marco Antonio Ruiz (2), Martín Castañeda; Carlos Hermosillo (2)]

Final
First Leg
[Feb 27]
UANL                 1 - 1 Atlas
  [Sergio Almaguer; Eduardo Berizzo]

Second Leg
[Mar 6]
Atlas                0 - 1 UANL
  [Arnulfo Tinoco 79]



Campeón de Campeones 1995/96 (Super Cup)

Not held.


Mexico 1995/96

Primera A (Second Level)

Final, first leg:

May 18
Pachuca    2-1 Hermosillo

May 25
Hermosillo 1-2 Pachuca

(Pachuca: Tuzos; Hermosillo: Gallos).

Pachuca win 4-2 on aggregate and are promoted to the first division.


1994/95.

1996/97.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo, Fernando Castro, Ian King and Roger Z. Rios-Mercado for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo, Fernando Castro, Ian King and Roger Z. Rios-Mercado
Last updated: 26 Feb 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Fernando Castro, Ian King, Roger Z. Rios-Mercado and RSSSF 1999/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.