Moldova 1998/99

Divizia Nationala 1998/99

Fall season:

Table:

 1.Zimbru Chisinau               18 14  3  1  31- 4 45
 2.Constructorul Chisinau        18 10  4  4  20- 9 34
 3.Tiligul Tiraspol              18  9  4  5  22-19 31
 4.Sheriff Tiraspol              18  7  7  4  30-17 28
 5.Olimpia Balti                 18  7  6  5  13-10 27
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.FC Agro Chisinau              18  4  6  8  13-24 18
 7.Moldova-Gaz Chisinau          18  5  3 10  15-29 18
 8.Nistru Otaci                  18  5  4  9  17-18 18  [*]
 9.Roma Balti                    18  5  1 12  11-25 16
10.Unisport Chisinau             18  3  4 11  12-29 13

[*] Nistru were expelled from the championship after failing to
    turn up for a match for the second time (in round 17).  They
    also had 1 point deducted for having withdrawn their youth
    team in the youth championship on two occasions.

First five teams play for championship, last five against relegation;
first half records are kept.

Round 1 [Jul 11]
Agro             0-1 Zimbru  
  (Cebotari)
Constructorul    2-0 Tiligul
  (Shischin (pen), Pusca)
Unisport         0-1 Roma
  (Mirza (og))
Nistru           2-1 Olimpia
  (Maliuta, Capustianschii - Varvariuc)
Sheriff          2-1 Moldova-Gaz
  (Anuamikegh, Tanurcov - Cuciuc)

Round 2 [Jul 17]
Unisport         0-2 Agro  
  (Raitkis, Harea)
Sheriff          6-1 Roma
  (Rogaciov-4 ( 1 pen), Solodchii, Tanurkov - Darii)
Moldova-Gaz      2-3 Tiligul
  (Covalenco(own goal), Pustovit - Gaidamasciuc, Cosse, Popovich)
Olimpia          0-1 Constructorul     
  (Dovghii)
Zimbru           3-1 Nistru               [Aug 12]
  (Culic-pen, Gavriliuc, Oprea - Sumilo)

Round 3 [Jul 25]
Agro             1-4 Sheriff
  (Harea - Motroc, Rogaciov-2, Anuamikegh)
Tiligul          1-0 Olimpia
  (Priganiuc)
Nistru           0-1 Unisport
  (Nelipovschii)
Roma             2-3 Moldova-Gaz
  (Tverdohlebov, Mihaescu - Fleantea-2, Cuciuc)
Constructorul    1-2 Zimbru               [Sep 18]
  (Dovghii - Culic-2, 1 pen)
  
Round 4 [Aug 2]
Roma             1-0 Agro
  (Oboroc)
Zimbru           2-0 Tiligul
  (Oprea, Berco)
Unisport         0-2 Constructorul
  (Sischin-2)
Sheriff          3-4 Nistru
  (Rogaciov, Aliuta-2 - V.Revenco-2, Maliuta, Stratulat)
Moldova-Gaz      0-0 Olimpia

Round 5 [Aug 6]
Agro             0-3 Moldova-Gaz
  (Fleantea, Sohirev, Cuciuc)
Nistru           1-0 Roma
  (Blajco)
Tiligul          3-1 Unisport
  (Cosse, Popovich, Gaidamasciuc - Toloconnicov)
Olimpia          1-0 Zimbru
  (Grab)
Constructorul    1-1 Sheriff 
  (Druta - Rogaciov)

Round 6
[Aug 29]
Agro             2-1 Nistru
  (Harea, Baran - Grosev)
Sheriff          2-0 Tiligul
  (Lacusta, Rogaciov pen)
Unisport         1-2 Olimpia
  (Mirza - Grab, Ermosenco)
[Aug 30]
Moldova-Gaz      1-2 Zimbru
[Aug 31]
Roma             awd Constructorul     [abandoned at 78' when Constructorul
                                        left the pitch; awarded 0-0 to Roma]
Round 7 [Sep 10]
Constructorul    0-0 Agro
Nistru           0-0 Moldova-Gaz
Tiligul          2-1 Roma
  (Popovich-2 - Chalesin)
Zimbru           2-0 Unisport
  (Berco, Gavriliuc)
Olimpia          1-1 Sheriff    
  (Grab - Rogaciov)

Round 8 [Sep 14]
Agro             1-1 Tiligul
  (Cojocaru - Chilienco)
Nistru           3-0 Constructorul
  (Maliuta-2, Shablevschii)
Moldova-Gaz      1-2 Unisport
  (Sohirev - Corjan, Cojusea)
Roma             0-1 Olimpia
  (Ermosenco)
Sheriff          0-0 Zimbru

Round 9 [Sep 26]
Constructorul    5-0 Moldova-Gaz
  (Druta, Stahov, Osipenco, Boicenco, Apachitei)
Tiligul          3-1 Nistru
  (Truhanov-2, Popovich - V.Revenco)
Olimpia          0-0 Agro
Zimbru           2-0 Roma
  (Gusila, Rebeja)
Unisport         0-0 Sheriff

Round 10
[Oct 2]
Roma             1-3 Unisport
  (Sugac - G.Anghel, Chupac, Pasecnic)
[Oct 3]
Zimbru           4-0 Agro
  (Oprea, Gusila, Borec-2)
Moldova-Gaz      2-1 Sheriff
  (Badaluta, Georgies - Covalciuc)
Tiligul          1-3 Constructorul
  (Boicenco-own goal - Bursuc, Stahov, Dovghii)
Olimpia          1-0 Nistru
  (Grab-pen)

Round 11 [Oct 7]
Agro             2-1 Unisport
  (Cojocaru-2(1-pen) - Toloconnicov)
Constructorul    2-1 Olimpia
  (Stahov, Boicenco - Rusnac)
Roma             1-1 Sheriff
  (Mihaescu-pen - Rogaciov-pen)
Tiligul          3-0 Moldova-Gaz  
  (Gaidamasciuc, Cosse, Popovich-pen)
Nistru           0-1 Zimbru
  (Epureanu)

Round 12 [Oct 18]
Zimbru           0-0 Constructorul
Olimpia          0-0 Tiligul
Moldova-Gaz      1-0 Roma
  (Pustovit)
Sheriff          2-1 Agro
  (Rogachiov-2 (1pen) - Harea)
Unisport         2-2 Nistru
  (Toloconicov-2, Blajco, Copisteanschii)

Round 13 [Oct 21]
Nistru           1-1 Sheriff
  (Maliuta - Rogaciov-pen)
Olimpia          2-0 Moldova-Gaz 
  (Ceres-2 (1pen))
Tiligul          0-2 Zimbru
  (Butelschii, Culic)
Agro             0-1 Roma
  (Sapogovschii)
Constructorul    1-0 Unisport
  (Bursuc)

Round 14 [Oct 24]
Unisport         0-0 Tiligul
Zimbru           0-0 Olimpia
Sheriff          1-0 Constructorul
  (Rogaciov)
Roma             0-1 Nistru
  (Chirilov)
Moldova-Gaz      1-2 Agro
  (Sohirev - Guzun, Fotabe)

Round 15 [Oct 28]
Olimpia          2-0 Unisport
  (Pernai, Tcaciuc)
Constructorul    1-0 Roma
  (Apachitei)
Tiligul          0-0 Sheriff
Nistru           0-0 Agro
Zimbru           4-0 Moldova-Gaz
  (Miterev-2, Catinsus, Gavriliuc)

Round 16 [Nov 1]
Agro             0-0 Constructorul
Moldova-Gaz      awd Nistru            [awarded 0-0 to Moldova-Gaz]
Unisport         0-3 Zimbru
  (Oprea-2 (1pen), Gusila)
Sheriff          0-1 Olimpia
  (Grab)
Roma             0-1 Tiligul
  (Pogorelov)

Round 17
Unisport         0-0 Moldova-Gaz
Zimbru           1-0 Sheriff
  (Gavriliuc)
Olimpia          0-2 Roma
  (Darii, Mihaescu-pen)
Tiligul          4-2 Agro
  (Luchianchicov-2, S.Stroenco, Cosse - Cojocaru(pen), Frunze)
Constructorul    awd Nistru            [awarded 0-0 to Constructorul]

Round 18 [Nov 11]
Agro             0-0 Olimpia
Moldova-Gaz      0-1 Constructorul
  (Dovghii-pen)
Sheriff          5-1 Unisport
  (Rogaciov-3, Barburos, Tanurcov - Cojusea)
Roma             0-2 Zimbru
  (Gusila, Gavriliuc)
Nistru           awd Tiligul           [awarded 0-0 to Tiligul]

Table:
 
 1.Zimbru Chisinau               18 14  3  1  31- 4 45
 2.Constructorul Chisinau        18 10  4  4  20- 9 34
 3.Tiligul Tiraspol              18  9  4  5  22-19 31
 4.Sheriff Tiraspol              18  7  7  4  30-17 28
 5.Olimpia Balti                 18  7  6  5  13-10 27
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.FC Agro Chisinau              18  4  6  8  13-24 18
 7.Moldova-Gaz Chisinau          18  5  3 10  15-29 18
 8.Nistru Otaci                  18  5  4  9  17-18 18  [*]
 9.Roma Balti                    18  5  1 12  11-25 16
10.Unisport Chisinau             18  3  4 11  12-29 13

[*] Nistru were expelled from the championship after failing to
    turn up for a match for the second time (in round 17).  They
    also had 1 point deducted for having withdrawn their youth
    team in the youth championship on two occasions.

Topscorers fall season:

Serghey Rogaciov (Sheriff)     18
Alexandr Popovich (Tiligul)     6
Vladislav Gavriliuc (Zimbru)    6
Alexandr Grab (Olimpia)         5
Vasilii Maliuta (Nistru)        5

First five teams play for championship, last five against relegation;
first half records are kept.

Spring season:

Championship Group

Final Table:

 1.Zimbru Chisinau               26 18  7  1  43- 9 61  Champions
 2.Constructorul Chisinau        26 15  6  5  30-13 51
 3.Tiligul Tiraspol              26 11  6  9  26-27 39
 4.Sheriff Tiraspol              26  9 10  7  39-24 37
 5.Olimpia Balti                 26  7  9 10  14-22 30

Round 19 [Apr 3]
Zimbru           2-0 Olimpia
  (Epureanu, Gavriliuc)
Tiligul          0-1 Sheriff     
  (Rogaciov)
Constructorul bye

Round 20 [Apr 10]
Sheriff          0-1 Constructorul
  [S.Chirilov]
Olimpia          0-0 Tiligul
Zimbru bye

Round 21 [Apr 20]
Constructorul    1-0 Olimpia
  [Osipenco]
Tiligul          0-2 Zimbru
  [Gavriliuc-2]
Sheriff bye

Round 22 [Apr 24]
Zimbru           1-1 Constructorul
  [Gilazev - Druta]
Olimpia          0-0 Sheriff
Tiligul bye

Round 23 [May 2]
Sheriff          0-0 Zimbru
Constructorul    0-1 Tiligul
  [Gordienco]
Olimpia bye

Round 24 [May 9]
Olimpia          1-1 Zimbru
  [Taturin - Boret]
Sheriff          1-1 Tiligul
  [Lacusta - Glavcev]
Constructorul bye

Round 25 [May 16]
Tiligul          1-0 Olimpia
  [Luchiancicov]
Constructorul    2-0 Sheriff
  [Dovghii, Sischin]
Zimbru bye

Round 26 [May 19]
Zimbru           2-0 Tiligul
  [Ribacov, Culic]
Olimpia          0-2 Constructorul  
  [S.Chirilov-2]
Sheriff bye

Round 27 [May 22,23]
Constructorul    1-1 Zimbru
  [Zabolotnii - Culic]
Sheriff          5-0 Olimpia
  [Golovatschii, Mizenco, Tanurcov, Rogaciov-2]
Tiligul bye

Round 28 [Jun 13]
Zimbru           3-2 Sheriff
  [Gilazev, Gavriliuc, Ribacov - Porosin, S.Ivanov]
Tiligul          1-2 Constructorul
  [V.Chirilov - Zabolotnii, Druta]
Olimpia bye

Final Table:

 1.Zimbru Chisinau               26 18  7  1  43- 9 61  Champions
 2.Constructorul Chisinau        26 15  6  5  30-13 51
 3.Tiligul Tiraspol              26 11  6  9  26-27 39
 4.Sheriff Tiraspol              26  9 10  7  39-24 37
 5.Olimpia Balti                 26  7  9 10  14-22 30

Topscorers overall:

Serghey Rogaciov (Sheriff)        21
Vladislav Gavriliuc (Zimbru)    10
Constantin Culic (Zimbru)        6
Vladimir Dovghii (Constructorul) 6
Alexandr Popovich (Tiligul)      6

Relegation Group

Final Table:

 6.Moldova-Gaz Chisinau          24  9  4 11  24-33 31
 7.Roma Balti                    24  6  5 13  17-27 23
 8.FC Agro Chisinau              24  4  9 11  15-31 21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Unisport Chisinau             24  5  6 13  16-37 21  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------
10.Nistru Otaci                  18  5  4  9  17-18 18  Relegated [*]

[*] Nistru were expelled from the championship after failing to
    turn up for a match for the second time (in round 17).  They
    also had 1 point deducted for having withdrawn their youth
    team in the youth championship on two occasions.

Round 19 
Apr 17]
Roma             0-0 Agro
[May 19]
Moldova-Gaz      1-2 Unisport
  [Georgies - Djordjescu, Nelipovschi]

Round 20 [Apr 23]
Agro             1-3 Moldova-Gaz
Unisport         0-5 Roma

Round 21 [May 2]
Unisport         1-0 Agro
  [Nelopovschi]
Moldova-Gaz      2-1 Roma
  [Badaluta, Pustovit - Darii]

Round 22 [May 8]
Agro             0-0 Roma
Unisport         0-1 Moldova-Gaz
  [Pustovit]

Round 23 [May 16]
Moldova-Gaz      2-0 Agro
  [Pavlenco, Pustovit]
Roma             0-0 Unisport

Round 24 [May 19]
Agro             1-1 Unisport
  [Gilca - Cojusea]
Roma             0-0 Moldova-Gaz

Final Table:

 6.Moldova-Gaz Chisinau          24  9  4 11  24-33 31
 7.Roma Balti                    24  6  5 13  17-27 23
 8.FC Agro Chisinau              24  4  9 11  15-31 21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Unisport Chisinau             24  5  6 13  16-37 21  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------
10.Nistru Otaci                  18  5  4  9  17-18 18  Relegated [*]

[*] Nistru were expelled from the championship after failing to
    turn up for a match for the second time (in round 17).  They
    also had 1 point deducted for having withdrawn their youth
    team in the youth championship on two occasions.

Topscorer:

Vladimir Pustovit (Moldova-Gaz) 7

Promotion/Relegation Playoff [Jun 13 and 19]
Unisport w/o Migdal (Carahasani) 
Migdal withdrew.

Promoted: Energetic (Dubasari)
   

Moldova Cup 1998/99

1/8 Finals [Mar 15, 19]

Olimpia(Balti)             0-1 4-2 Agro(Chisinau)
  [Baran]  
  [Baran, Frunze - Dolinta, Taturin, Pernai, Rusnac]
Venita(Lipcani)              +:-   Nistru(Otaci)
Cimentul(Ribnita)          1-4 0-5 Constructorul(Chisinau)
  [?]
  [Shishchin, Comleonoc, Dovghii, Volcov, Boicenco]
Moldova-Gaz(Chisinau)      2-1 3-1 Unisport(Chisinau) 
  [Pustovit, Georgies - Pasecnic]
  [Cojusea - Pustovit, Cuciuc, Badaluta]
ULIM-Tebas()               0-2 0-1 Tiligul(Tiraspol)
  [Glavcev, Priganiuc]
  [?]
Roma(Balti)                5-0 1-2 Universul(Popovca)
  [Plamadeala, Oboroc, Grebennicov, Darii-2(1pen)]
  [Iasnogor-2 - Darii]
Maiak(Chirsova)            0-5 0-2 Sheriff(Tiraspol) 
  [Porosin-2, Tanurcov, Pertia, Popescu]
  [Pertia-2]
Zimbru(Chisinau)             +:-   Locomotiva(Basarabeasca)

Quarterfinals [Apr 7, 14/15]
Olimpia(Balti)             2-0 1-1 Venita(Lipcani)        
  [Grab, Taralung]
  [Carimov - Rusnac]
Constructorul(Chisinau)    1-1 1-0 Roma(Balti)     
  [Druta - Griner]
  [Sischin]
Zimbru(Chisinau)           0-1 0-2 Sheriff(Tiraspol)
  [Tanurcov]
  [Porosin-2]
Moldova-Gaz(Chisinau)      1-0 1-0 Tiligul(Tiraspol)    
  [Pustovit]
  [Cuciuc]

Semifinals [Apr 28; May 13]
Moldova-Gaz(Chisinau)      0-2 2-1 Sheriff(Tiraspol)       [2nd leg aet]
  [Rogacoiv-2 (1-pen)]
  [Lacusta - Martin, Badaluta]
Olimpia(Balti)             0-4 0-5 Constructorul(Chisinau)
  [S.Chirilov-2, Comleonoc, Dovghii-pen]
  [Dovghii-2, S.Chirilov-2, Druta-og]

Final [Chisinau, Republican Stadium, May 27, att 5,000]
Sheriff(Tiraspol)            2-1   Constructorul(Chisinau)   [aet]
  [Tomaz Pertia 90, Yuri Romaniuc 109; Vladimir Dovghii 56]
Sheriff: Perhun, Arlet, Zenevich, Lacusta, Tarhnisvili, Gaidamasciuc,
         S.Ivanov (Barburos,46), Tanurcov (Romaniuc,99), Porosin, 
         Mizenco (Pertia,83), Rogaciov 
         Coach - Serghey Borovschii
Constructorul: Dinov, Pogorelov, Mincev, S.Chirilov, Podgaetschii,
               Zabolotnii, Shischin, Osipenco (Tabanov,83),
               Comleonoc (Boicenco,71), Druta (Mirza,58), Dovghii
               Coach - Ion Caras
Booked: Zenevich(33), Tanurcov(59), Zabolotnii(59), Lacusta(78),
        Arlet(92), Barburos(93)
Referee: Andrei Iacovlev


Divizia A (Second Level) 1998/99

Final Table:

 1.Zimbru-2 Chisinau             30 23  4  3  84-20 73  not eligible for promotion
 2.Sheriff-2 Tiraspol            30 21  5  4  77-26 68  not eligible for promotion
 3.Energhetic Dubasari           30 17  7  6  42-28 58  Promoted
 4.Migdal Carahasani             30 17  6  7  56-30 57  Promotion Playoff
 5.Locomotiva Basarabeasca       30 17  3 10  41-38 54
 6.ULIM-Tebas Chisinau           30 15  6  9  50-29 51
 7.Cimentul R‚bnita              30 15  6  9  47-33 51
 8.Dumbrava Cojusna              30 13  9  8  41-32 48
 9.Venita Lipcani                30 13  6 11  36-34 45
10.Petrocub-Spicul Sarata Galbena30 12  8 10  62-35 44
11.Sporting Chisinau             30 10  7 13  45-42 37
12.CSA Victoria Chisinau         30  9  5 16  31-46 32
13.Raut Orhei                    30  8  3 19  29-79 27
14.Codru-Stimold Chisinau        30  5  4 21  19-74 19
15.Speranta Nisporeni            30  1  4 25  13-99  7
16.Dinamo Bender                 30  1  3 26  12-40  6

Promotion/Relegation Playoff [Jun 13 and 19]
Unisport w/o Migdal (Carahasani) 
Migdal withdrew.

1997/98.

1999/2000.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Miron Goihman for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Miron Goihman (mgoihman@ch.moldpac.md)
Last updated: 20 Oct 1999

(C) Copyright Miron Goihman and RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.