Mongolia 2014


Niislel Lig
National Cup

Niislel Lig

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Final Table:

 1.Erchim                      12   8  4  0  34-10  28  Qualified
 2.Khoromkhon                  12   8  4  0  27-11  28  Qualified
 3.Ulaanbaatar IS              12   7  2  3  25-12  23  Qualified
 4.Khangarid                   12   5  1  6  18-27  16  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.FC Ulaanbaatar              12   4  1  7  25-22  13
 6.Selenge Press               12   4  0  8  22-24  12
 7.Mazaalainuud                12   0  0 12   7-52   0

Round 1
[Jun 25]
FC Ulaanbaatar         1-3 Erchim            
Mazaalainuud           1-4 Khangarid         
[Jun 26]
Selenge Press          1-3 Ulaanbaatar IS    
Khoromkhon             bye

Round 2
[Jun 27]
Erchim                 7-1 Khangarid         
[Jun 28]
Mazaalainuud           0-3 Khoromkhon        
Ulaanbaatar IS         2-1 FC Ulaanbaatar    
Selenge Press          bye

Round 3
[Jun 29]
Khoromkhon             2-2 Erchim            
Ulaanbaatar IS         3-0 Khangarid         
[Jun 30]
FC Ulaanbaatar         0-4 Selenge Press     
Mazaalainuud           bye

Round 4
[Jul 1]
Erchim                 2-0 Mazaalainuud      
Ulaanbaatar IS         1-1 Khoromkhon        
[Jul 2]
Selenge Press          2-1 Khangarid         
FC Ulaanbaatar         bye

Round 5
[Jul 3]
Mazaalainuud           0-2 Ulaanbaatar IS    
[Jul 4]
Khoromkhon             3-2 Selenge Press     
[Jul 5]
FC Ulaanbaatar         0-3 Khangarid         
Erchim                 bye

Round 6
[Jul 5]
Ulaanbaatar IS         1-3 Erchim            
[Jul 6]
Selenge Press          6-1 Mazaalainuud      
FC Ulaanbaatar         1-2 Khoromkhon        
Khangarid              bye

Round 7
[Jul 7]
Erchim                 3-0 Selenge Press          
[Jul 8]
Mazaalainuud           1-6 FC Ulaanbaatar         
Khoromkhon             3-0 Khangarid              
Ulaanbaatar IS         bye

Halfway Table:

 1.Erchim                       6   5  1  0  20- 5  16
 2.Khoromkhon                   6   4  2  0  14- 6  14
 3.Ulaanbaatar IS               6   4  1  1  12- 6  13
 4.Selenge Press                6   3  0  3  15-11   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Khangarid                    6   2  0  4   9-16   6
 6.FC Ulaanbaatar               6   1  0  5   9-15   3
 7.Mazaalainuud                 6   0  0  6   3-23   0

Round 8
[Aug 1]
Erchim                 1-1 FC Ulaanbaatar         
[Aug 2]
Ulaanbaatar IS         1-0 Selenge Press          
Khangarid              2-1 Mazaalainuud           
Khoromkhon             bye

Round 9
[Aug 4]
Khangarid              1-1 Erchim                 
Khoromkhon             3-0 Mazaalainuud           
[Aug 5]
FC Ulaanbaatar         1-2 Ulaanbaatar IS         
Selenge Press          bye

Round 10
[Aug 6]
Erchim                 1-1 Khoromkhon             
[Aug 7]
Selenge Press          0-2 FC Ulaanbaatar         
[Aug 15]
Khangarid              2-1 Ulaanbaatar IS         
Mazaalainuud           bye

Round 11
[Aug 8]
Khoromkhon             1-1 Ulaanbaatar IS         
[Aug 11]
Mazaalainuud           0-7 Erchim                 
[Aug 17]
Khangarid              3-2 Selenge Press          
FC Ulaanbaatar         bye

Round 12
[Aug 13]
Selenge Press          1-3 Khoromkhon             
[Aug 14]
Ulaanbaatar IS         7-0 Mazaalainuud           
[Aug 24]
Khangarid              0-4 FC Ulaanbaatar         
Erchim                 bye

Round 13
[Aug 15]
Khoromkhon             3-1 FC Ulaanbaatar         
[Aug 19]
Mazaalainuud           2-3 Selenge Press          
[Aug 22]
Ulaanbaatar IS         1-2 Erchim                 
Khangarid              bye

Round 14
[Aug 20]
Khangarid              1-2 Khoromkhon             
[Aug 21]
FC Ulaanbaatar         7-1 Mazaalainuud           
[Aug 24]
Selenge Press          1-2 Erchim                 
Ulaanbaatar IS         bye

Final Table:

 1.Erchim                      12   8  4  0  34-10  28  Qualified
 2.Khoromkhon                  12   8  4  0  27-11  28  Qualified
 3.Ulaanbaatar IS              12   7  2  3  25-12  23  Qualified
 4.Khangarid                   12   5  1  6  18-27  16  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.FC Ulaanbaatar              12   4  1  7  25-22  13
 6.Selenge Press               12   4  0  8  22-24  12
 7.Mazaalainuud                12   0  0 12   7-52   0


Playoff Stage

Semifinals 
[Aug 27]
Erchim                 3-1 Khangarid              
[Aug 28]
Khoromkhon             7-1 Ulaanbaatar IS         

Third Place Match [Aug 30]
Khangarid              1-1 Ulaanbaatar IS         [aet, 4-3 pen]

Final [Aug 30]
Erchim                 0-1 Khoromkhon             


National Cup

NB: contested by 15 provincial selections; matches 2x40 minutes.

Round 1 [May 11] 
Group A     
Orkhom Province        9-1 Khentii Province
Uvs Province           1-1 Bayan-Ölgii Province
Group B
Khovd Province         6-0 Govisümber Province
Darkhan-Uul Province   4-0 Töv Province
Group C
Selenge Province       6-1 Övörkhangai Province
Dornogovi Province     2-3 Sükhbaatar Province
Group D
Bayankhongor Province  2-0 Khövsgöl Province

Round 2 [May 12]
Group A
Orkhom Province        1-3 Uvs Province
Khentii Province       0-8 Bayan-Ölgii Province
Group B
Khovd Province         3-1 Darkhan-Uul Province
Govisümber Province    1-4 Töv Province
Group C
Selenge Province       3-1 Dornogovi Province
Övörkhangai Province   0-4 Sükhbaatar Province
Group D
Dornod Province        4-1 Bayankhongor Province

Round 3 [May 13]
Group A
Uvs Province            -  Khentii Province
Bayan-Ölgii Province    -  Orkhom Province
Group B
Darkhan-Uul Province    -  Govisümber Province
Töv Province            -  Khovd Province
Group C
Dornogovi Province      -  Övörkhangai Province
Sükhbaatar Province    bt  Selenge Province      
Group D
Khövsgöl Province      5-1 Dornod Province

Quarterfinals [May 14]
winners group A        lt  Darkhan-Uul Province
Sükhbaatar Province    0-0 Dornod Province        [4-3 pen]
Khovd Province         bt  runners-up Group A    
Khövsgöl Province      lt  Selenge Province

Semifinals [May 15]
Darkhan-Uul Province   2-1 Selenge Province
Khovd Province         2-0 Sükhbaatar Province

Third Place Match [May 16]
Selenge Province       6-3 Sükhbaatar Province

Final [May 16]
Darkhan-Uul Province   3-0 Khovd Province

NB: Dornod won the tournament 2013



2013

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Connor
Last updated: 4 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Connor and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.