Mozambique (Women) 2011

National competitions
=====================


National championship
---------------------

NB: played at Lichinga [Dec 10-17]; cancelled on Dec 16.

Participants:
Niassa Province		União Desportiva de Lichinga
			Leo Clube Desportivo Gasolineira de Lichinga
			Abelhas Mortíferas de Lichinga
Maputo City Province	Clube Desportivo Zixaxa de Maputo
			Paradise & Lusovinhos de Maputo
Maputo Province		Associação Feminina da Matola
Zambézia Province	União Esperança de Quelimane
			Associação Desportiva ABC de Quelimane
Tete Province		Baleias Brígidas de Tete
Manica Province		Instituto Nacional de Segurança Social de Chimoio
Inhambane Province	Escola Secundária de Muelé
Sofala Province		Fanta da Beira	[withdrew]
			Desportivo Força da Mudança do Dondo
			Clube Desportivo de Cocorico da Beira
Nampula Province	Academia Militar de Nampula



First Stage
- - - - - -

Grupo A

Round 1 [Dec 10]
AF Matola	 2-0 UD Lichinga
Paradise	 2-0 Abelhas Mortíferas
ES Muelé	 bye

Round 2 [Dec 11]
AF Matola	 4-0 Abelhas Mortíferas
UD Lichinga	 3-0 ES Muelé
Paradise	 bye

Round 3 [Dec 12]
ES Muelé	 2-1 Abelhas Mortíferas
AF Matola 	 2-1 Paradise
UD Lichinga	 bye

Round 4 [Dec 13]
Paradise	 0-1 ES Muelé
UD Lichinga	 3-2 Abelhas Mortíferas
AF Matola	 bye

Round 5 [Dec 14]
ES Muelé	  -  AF Matola
UD Lichinga	  -  Paradise
Abelhas Mort.	 bye

Table:
 1.Assoc. Fem. Matola	3  3  0  0  8- 1  9
 2.União Desp. Lichinga	3  2  0  1  6- 4  6
 3.Esc. Sec. Muelé   	3  2  0  1  3- 4  6
 4.Paradise Maputo 	3  1  0  2  3- 3  3
 5.Abelhas Mortíferas	4  0  0  4  3-11  0

Grupo B

Round 1 [Dec 11]
Zixaxa		 5-0 UE Quelimane
INSS Chimoio	 0-0 Leo Clube
Baleias Brígidas bye

Round 2 [Dec 12]
Zixaxa		 5-0 Baleias Brígidas
INSS Chimoio	 1-0 UE Quelimane
Leo Clube	 bye

Round 3 [Dec 13]
UE Quelimane	 0-2 Leo Clube
INSS Chimoio	 2-1 Baleias Brígidas
Zixaxa		 bye

Round 4 [Dec 14]
INSS Chimoio	 1t  Zixaxa
Leo Clube 	  -  Baleias Brígidas
UE Quelimane	 bye

Round 5 [Dec 15]
Zixaxa 		  -  Leo Clube
UE Quelimane	  -  Baleias Brígidas
INSS Chimoio	 bye

Table (w/o some goals):
 1.Zixaxa Maputo	3  3  0  0 10- 0  9
 2.INSS de Chimoio	4  2  1  1  3- 1  7
 3.Leo CD Lichinga	2  1  1  0  2- 0  4
 4.Baleias Brígidas	2  0  0  2  1- 7  0
 5.União Esp. Quelimane	3  0  0  3  0- 8  0	

Grupo C

Round 1 [Dec 13]
Força da Mudança 1-1 Cocorico
Academia Militar 0-1 ABC Quelimane

Round 2 [Dec 14]
ABC Quelimane	  -  Força da Mudança
Cocorico	  -  Academia Militar

Round 3 [Dec 15]
ABC Quelimane	  -  Cocorico
Academia Militar  -  Força da Mudança

Table:
 1.AD ABC Quelimane	1  1  0  0  1- 0  3
 2.Força da Mudança	1  0  1  0  1- 1  1
 3.Cocorico Beira	1  0  1  0  1- 1  1
 4.Academia Militar	1  0  0  1  0- 1  0

NB: On Dec 15 above teams were disqualified because made strike due Federação Moçambicana de Futebol
    did not pay financial subvention:
	Escola Secundaria de Muelé
	União Esperança de Quelimane
	Baleias Brígidas de Tete
	ABC de Quelimane
	Academia Militar de Nampula
	Força da Mudança
	Clube Desportivo Cocorico.

NB: On Dec 16 national championship was cancelled.


Provincial competitions
=======================


Manica Province
---------------


Opening Tournament
- - - - - - - - - 

Table (rd 2]:

 1.Instituto Nacional de Segurança Social 2  2  0  0  -  6
 2.Kubatsirana       			  2  1  0  1  -  3
 3.Desportivo de Manica 		  2  1  0  1  -  3
 4.ADPP de Chimoio     			  2  0  0  2  -  0

Round 3 [Jun 12]
INSS	    -  Kubatsirana
Desportivo  -  ADPP

NB: Instituto Nacional de Segurança Social de Chimoio wons competition.


Provincial championship
- - - - - - - - - - - -

Round 1 [Jul 2]
INSS	    bt  Kubatsirana
Desportivo  bt  ADPP

Round 2 [Jul 9]
ADPP	    1t  INSS
Kubatsirana drw Desportivo

Round 3
[Jul 16]
ADPP	    0-3 Kubatsirana
[Aug 6]
INSS	    3-0 Desportivo

Round 4
[Aug 13]
ADPP	    0-0 Desportivo
[Aug 14]
Kubatsirana 0-2 INSS

Round 5 [Aug 21]
INSS	    5-0 ADPP
Desportivo  3-1 Kubatsirana

Round 6
Kubatsirana  -  ADPP
Desportivo   -  INSS

Table:

 1.Instituto Nacional de Segurança Social 5  5  0  0 10- 0 15 champions
 2.Desportivo de Manica 		  5  2  2  1  3- 4  8
 3.Kubatsirana       			  5  1  1  3  4- 5  4
 4.ADPP de Chimoio     			  5  0  1  4  0- 8  1


Sofala Province
---------------


Honours Cup
- - - - - -

NB: Fanta wons competition.


Petromoc Cup
- - - - - - 

NB: Fanta wons competition.


Opening Tournament
- - - - - - - - - 

NB: Fanta wons competition.


Provincial championship
- - - - - - - - - - - -

Participants:
Desportivo de Moringa
Sporting de Matacuane
Desportivo Cocorico
Sporting Zambeziano
Casa de Cultura
Fanta
Desportivo Força da Mudança do Dondo

NB: Fanta (champions) and Desportivo Força da Mudança do Dondo (runners up) qualified to national stage.


Maputo City Province
--------------------


Maputo Cup
- - - - - 

Semifinals

First legs
Zixaxa		 3-1 Porto da Matola
Maxaquene	 3-0 Paradise

Second legs [Nov 9]
Porto da Matola	 3-1 Zixaxa		[7-6 pen]
Paradise	 3-0 Maxaquene		[5-3 pen]

Final [Nov 12, Campo do Maxaquene, Machava]
Porto da Matola	  -  Paradise





2009

2012

list of champions (men)

list of cup winners (men)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 28 Mar 2012

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.