Mozambique (Women) 2017

National competitions
=====================

Campeonato Nacional de Futebol Feminino
---------------------------------------

NB: played at Beira (Sofala Province) [Dec 9-Dec 18]

Participants (16 teams):
Cabo Delgado Province 	Arco Iris
Niassa Province 	Município de Lichinga
Nampula Province 	Angoche Clube de Desportos and Cocorico de Wampula
Zambézia Province 	Cocorico de Quelimane
Tete Province 		Papelaria Nhungue Futebol Clube
Manica Province 	Computer Solutions and Pensão Delgado
Sofala Province	  	Cocorico da Beira, Benfica da Beira and Fanta da Beira
Gaza Province		Futebol Clube de Chibuto
Inhambane Province	1 team
Maputo City Province	Costa do Sol de Maputo, Liga Desportiva de Maputo and Ferroviário de Maputo
Maputo Province         Maninga da Matola


Provincial competitions
=======================

Nampula Province
---------------

Campeonato Provincial
- - - - - - - - - - -

Last round [Nov 19]
Angoche CD		3-0 Monapo

Champions: Angoche Clube de Desportos


Manica Province
---------------

Campeonato Provincial
- - - - - - - - - - -

Participants:
Computer Solutions
GDR OSEO
Pensão Delgado
Desportivo de Manica

Round 1 [Jul 20]
Computer Solutions	0-0 GDR OSEO
Pensão Delgado		4-1 Desportivo de Manica

Round 2 [Jul 23]
Desportivo de Manica	0-4 Computer Solutions
GDR OSEO		0-2 Pensão Delgado

Round 3 [Jul 30]
Pensão Delgado		2-2 Computer Solutions
GDR OSEO		1-1 Desportivo de Manica

Round 4 [Aug 13]
GDR OSEO		1-3 Computer Solutions
Desportivo de Manica	1-2 Pensão Delgado

Round 5 [Aug 20]
Computer Solutions	2-1 Desportivo de Manica
Pensão Delgado		0-1 GDR OSEO

Round 6 [Sep 9]
Computer Solutions	2-0 Pensão Delgado
Desportivo de Manica	3-3 GDR OSEO

Round 7
[Oct 7]
Computer Solutions	1-0 GDR OSEO
[Oct 8]
Pensão Delgado		1-1 Desportivo de Manica

Round 8
[Oct 14]
GDR OSEO		0-2 Pensão Delgado
[Oct 15]
Desportivo de Manica	0-2 Computer Solutions

Round 9 [Oct 21]
Pensão Delgado		0-2 Computer Solutions
GDR OSEO		0-0 Desportivo de Manica

Round 10
[Oct 29]
Desportivo de Manica	0-1 Pensão Delgado
[Nov 5]
GDR OSEO		0-2 Computer Solutions

Round 11 [Nov 4]
Computer Solutions	2-0 Desportivo de Manica
Pensão Delgado		1-0 GDR OSEO

Round 12
[Nov 11]
Computer Solutions	1-0 Pensão Delgado
[Nov 12]
Desportivo de Manica	7-1 GDR OSEO

Final table:

 1.Computer Solutions	12 10  2  0 23- 4 32 champions
 2.Pensão Delgado	12  6  2  4 15-11 20
 3.Desportivo de Manica	12  1  4  7 15-23  7
 4.GDR OSEO		12  1  4  7  7-22  7


Sofala Province
---------------

Taça de Honra
- - - - - - -

Round 1 [Apr 2]
Benfica da Beira    9-0 Sporting Zambeziano
Cocorico da Beira   3-0 Fanta da Beira

Round 2 [Apr 7]
Benfica da Beira    3-1 Cocorico da Beira
Sporting Zambeziano  -  Fanta da Beira

Round 3 [Apr 16]
Cocorico da Beira   8-0 Sporting Zambeziano
Fanta da Beira	    2-1 Benfica da Beira

Table:

 1.Benfica da Beira	3  2  0  1 13- 3  6 winner
 2.Cocorico da Beira	3  2  0  1 12- 3  6
 3.Fanta da Beira	2  1  0  1  2- 4  3
 4.Sporting Zambeziano	2  0  0  2  0-17  0

Torneio de Abertura
- - - - - - - - - -

NB: 5 rounds.

Round 1
[Apr 30]
Benfica da Beira      4-0  Locomotivas da Beira
Cocorico da Beira     2-0  Fanta da Beira
[May 28]
Unidos da Manga	      1-0  Sporting Zambeziano

Round 2 [May 7]
Unidos da Manga	      0-14 Cocorico da Beira
Sporting Zambeziano   0-3  Benfica da Beira
Fanta da Beira	      8-0  Locomotivas da Beira

Round 3 [May 14]
Cocorico da Beira     4-0  Locomotivas da Beira
Sporting Zambeziano   1-8  Fanta da Beira
Unidos da Manga	      0-20 Benfica da Beira

Round 4 [May 21]
Unidos da Manga	      0-3  Locomotivas da Beira
Fanta da Beira	      0-1  Benfica da Beira
Sporting Zambeziano   0-7  Cocorico da Beira

Round 5 [Jun 4]
Unidos da Manga	       -   Fanta da Beira
Locomotivas da Beira   -   Sporting Zambeziano
Benfica da Beira      4-0  Cocorico da Beira

Table:

 1.Benfica da Beira	5  5  0  0 32- 0 15 winner
 2.Cocorico da Beira	5  4  0  1 27- 4 12
 3.Fanta da Beira	4  2  0  2 16- 4  6
 4.Locomotivas da Beira 4  1  0  3  3-16  3
 5.Unidos da Manga	4  1  0  3  1-37  3
 6.Sporting Zambeziano	4  0  0  4  1-19  0

Taça 25 de Junho
- - - - - - - -

Round 1 [Jun 11]
Série A
Cocorico da Beira	 -  Fanta da Beira
Sporting Zambeziano	bye
Série B
Unidos da Manga		 -  Locomotivas da Beira
Benfica da Beira	bye

Campeonato Provincial
- - - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Jul 9]
Cocorico da Beira	1-0 Benfica da Beira
Unidos da Manga		0-2 Locomotivas da Beira
[tba]
Fanta da Beira		bt Sporting Zambeziano

Round 2 [Jul 16]
Unidos da Manga		0-18 Cocorico da Beira
Sporting Zambeziano	0-0  Locomotivas da Beira
Benfica da Beira	2-0  Fanta da Beira

Round 3 [Jul 30]
Sporting Zambeziano	0-9 Cocorico da Beira
Locomotivas da Beira	0-3 Fanta da Beira
Benfica da Beira	9-0 Unidos da Manga

Round 4
[Oct 1]
Sporting Zambeziano	0-2 Unidos da Manga
Fanta da Beira		1-5 Cocorico da Beira
[Oct 15]
Locomotivas da Beira	0-5 Benfica da Beira

Round 5
[Oct 8]
Unidos da Manga		0-6 Fanta da Beira
Cocorico da Beira	5-0 Locomotivas da Beira
[Oct 22]
Benfica da Beira	3-0 Sporting Zambeziano

Round 6 [Oct 29]
Locomotivas da Beira	3-0 Unidos da Manga
Benfica da Beira	1-1 Cocorico da Beira
Sporting Zambeziano	0-6 Fanta da Beira

Round 7 [Nov 5]
Locomotivas da Beira	1-1 Sporting Zambeziano
Cocorico da Beira      17-0 Unidos da Manga
Fanta da Beira	 	1-1 Benfica da Beira

Round 8 [Nov 12]
Unidos da Manga		0-16 Benfica da Beira
Cocorico da Beira	2-1  Sporting Zambeziano	[3-0 awarded; 2-1 abd 20'; Sporting Zambeziano only 6 players]
Fanta da Beira		2-0  Locomotivas da Beira

Round 9 [Nov 19]
Unidos da Manga		0-1 Sporting Zambeziano
Cocorico da Beira	7-2 Fanta da Beira
Benfica da Beira	5-0 Locomotivas da Beira

Round 10 [Nov 26]
Sporting Zambeziano	 -  Benfica da Beira
Fanta da Beira		 -  Unidos da Manga
Locomotivas da Beira	 -  Cocorico da Beira

Table:

 1.Cocorico da Beira	9  8  1  0 66- 4 25 champions
 2.Benfica da Beira	9  6  2  1 42- 3 20
 3.Fanta da Beira	9  5  1  3 21-15 16 [*]
 4.Locomotivas da Beira 9  2  2  5  6-21  8
 5.Sporting Zambeziano	9  1  2  6  2-24  5 [*]
 6.Unidos da Manga	9  1  0  8  2-72  3

[*] w/o goals rd 1.

Taça Municipal 20 de Agosto

Round 1 [Jul 23]
Locomotivas da Beira	1-1  Sporting Zambeziano	[3-4 pen]
Fanta da Beira		0-3  Benfica da Beira
Unidos da Manga		0-10 Cocorico da Beira

Round 2 [Aug 6]
Benfica da Beira	2-0  Sporting Zambeziano
Cocorico da Beira	bye

Final [Aug 19]
Benfica da Beira	2-1 Cocorico da Beira


Maputo City Province
--------------------

Torneio de Abertura
- - - - - - - - - -

First stage

Round 1 [Apr 2]
Série A
Vulcano B	 0-13 Ferroviário
Albasini	 awd  Costa do Sol A	[0-3 awarded; Albasini dns]
Cosmos B	 bye
Série B
Liga Desportiva	 4-4  Benfica
Cosmos A	 3-2  Vulcano A
Costa do Sol B	 bye

Round 2 [Apr 9]
Série A
Albasini	19-0  Vulcano B
Cosmos B	 0-3  Costa do Sol A
Ferroviário	 bye
Série B
Vulcano A	 3-0  Costa do Sol B
Cosmos A	 2-2  Liga Desportiva
Benfica		 bye

Round 3 [Apr 23]
Série A
Ferroviário	 0-1  Albasini
Vulcano B	 0-1  Cosmos B
Costa do Sol A	 bye
Série B
Costa do Sol B	 1-3  Liga Desportiva
Benfica		 2-2  Cosmos A
Vulcano A	 bye

Round 4 [Apr 30]
Série A
Costa do Sol A	 awd  Vulcano B		[3-0 awarded; Vulcano B dns]
Ferroviário	 3-1  Cosmos B
Albasini	 bye
Série B
Benfica		 3-0  Costa do Sol B
Liga Desportiva	 3-1  Vulcano A
Cosmos A	 bye

Round 5 [May 7]
Série A
Costa do Sol A	 9-1  Ferroviário
Albasini	 5-0  Cosmos B
Vulcano B	 bye
Série B
Costa do Sol B	 1-5  Cosmos A
Vulcano A	 1-5  Benfica
Liga Desportiva  bye

Final tables:

Série A
 1.Costa do Sol (A)	4  4  0  0 18- 1 12 qualified
 2.AD Albasini	 	4  3  0  1 25- 3  9 qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3.Ferroviário Maputo	4  2  0  2 17-11  6
 4.Cosmos B		4  1  0  3  2-11  3
 5.Vulcano FC (B)	4  0  0  4  0-36  0

Série B
 1.Benfica Laulane	4  2  2  0 14- 7  8 qualified
 2.Cosmos A		4  2  2  0 12- 7  8 qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3.Liga Desportiva	4  2  2  0 12- 8  8
 4.Vulcano FC (A)	4  1  0  3  7-11  3
 5.Costa do Sol (B)	4  0  0  4  2-14  0

Semifinals
[May 14]
Benfica		drw Albasini	[Albasini on pen]
[tba]
Costa do Sol A	awd Cosmos A	[0-3 awarded; Costa do Sol A fielded ineligible player]

Final [Aug 20, Campo do Albasini]
Albasini	1-0 Cosmos A

Taça 7 de Abril
- - - - - - - -

Final [Apr 7]
Costa do Sol	 4-1 Liga Desportiva

Taça João Albasini
 - - - - - - - - -

Round 1 [May 21]
Vulcano A	 1-3  Albasini
Cosmos B	 0-1  Liga Desportiva
Costa do Sol B	 0-3  Cosmos A
Costa do Sol A	 5-0  Benfica
Vulcano B	 lt   Ferroviário

Semifinals [Jul 16]
Liga Desportiva	 2-2  Cosmos A		[5-4 pen]
Ferroviário	 0-5  Costa do Sol A

Final [Jul 22]
Costa do Sol A	 1-1  Liga Desportiva	[4-2 pen]

Campeonato Provincial
- - - - - - - - - - -

Round 1 [Jun 18]
Costa do Sol A	11-0  Cosmos B
Liga Desportiva  5-0  Cosmos A
Vulcano A	 0-4  Benfica

Round 2 [Jun 25]
Costa do Sol A	 5-1  Liga Desportiva

Round 3 [Jul 2]
Vulcano A	 4-3  Cosmos A

Round 4 [Jul 9]
Liga Desportiva	  -   Vulcano A

Round 5 [Jul 12]
Vulcano A	 1-1  Costa do Sol B
Liga Desportiva	 3-0  Ferroviário

Round 6 [Jul 30]
Costa do Sol A	 8-0  Vulcano A
Cosmos A	 3-0  Cosmos B
Costa do Sol B	 2-5  Ferroviário
Liga Desportiva	 1-1  Benfica
Albasini	 bye

Taça 100 anos da Associação de Futebol da Cidade de Maputo [aka Taça Husseine Lalgy]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

NB: First ever edition.

Round 1 [Aug 6]
Liga Desportiva	 3-1  Cosmos A
Vulcano A	 1-5  Albasini
Costa do Sol A	 6-1  Ferroviário
Benfica		 2-0  Costa do Sol B
Cosmos B	 bye

Round 2 [Aug 13]
Benfica		 1-0  Costa do Sol A
Albasini	 2-1  Ferroviário
Cosmos B	 2-5  Liga Desportiva
Cosmos A	 7-0  Costa do Sol B
Vulcano A	 bye

Round 8
[Nov 25]
Ferroviário	 2-0  Cosmos B
[Nov 26]
Liga Desportiva	 3-0  Vulcano A
Benfica		 1-2  Cosmos A
Albasini	  -   Costa do Sol A
Costa do Sol B	 bye

Round 9 [Dec 2]
Costa do Sol B	 4-0 Cosmos B
Costa do Sol A	 4-1 Cosmos A
Benfica		 3-3 Albasini
Ferroviário	 awd Vulcano A		[3-0 awarded; Vulcano dns]
Liga Desportiva	 bye

Winner: Costa do Sol A.

Taça Cidade de Maputo
- - - - - - - - - - -

Round 1 [Oct 22]
Costa do Sol A	 3-0  Cosmos B
Benfica		 1-0  Ferroviário
Albasini	 awd  Vulcano A		[3-0 awarded; Vulcano A dns]
Vulcano B	 n/p  Costa do Sol B	[Vulcano B withrew]
Liga Desportiva	 3-1  Cosmos A

Final [Nov 10]
Costa do Sol A	 4-1  Benfica

Campeonato da Cidade de Maputo
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

NB: 9 rounds.

Round 1 [Aug 27]
Costa do Sol B	 0-5 Vulcano
Albasini	 3-0 Benfica
Ferroviário	 0-0 Liga Desportiva
Costa do Sol A	 3-0 Cosmos A
Cosmos B	 bye

Round 2 [Sep 3]
Vulcano		 0-7 Costa do Sol A
Benfica		 1-2 Costa do Sol B
Liga Desportiva	 2-0 Cosmos B
Albasini	 0-1 Ferroviário
Cosmos A	 bye

Round ?
[Sep 24]
Albasini	 2-2 Cosmos B
Vulcano		 0-6 Cosmos A
Ferroviário	 5-2 Costa do Sol B
[Sep 25]
Benfica		  -  Costa do Sol A
Liga Desportiva	 bye

Round ? [Oct 1]
Benfica		 0-2 Cosmos A
Albasini	 3-1 Liga Desportiva
Costa do Sol A	 4-1 Ferroviário
Cosmos B	  -  Costa do Sol B
Vulcano		 bye

Round ? [Oct 4]
Vulcano		 0-6 Benfica
Cosmos A	  -  Ferroviário
Albasini	  -  Cosmos B
Liga Desportiva	  -  Costa do Sol B
Costa do Sol A	 bye

Round 7 [Oct 15]
Cosmos A	0-1 Liga Desportiva
Vulcano		0-1 Cosmos B
Costa do Sol A	3-0 Albasini
Benfica		bt  Ferroviário
Costa do Sol B	bye

Round 8
[Nov 4]
Albasini	 -  Cosmos A
Costa do Sol B	0-7 Costa do Sol A
[Nov 5]
Benfica		 -  Cosmos B
Vulcano		0-1 Liga Desportiva
Ferroviário	bye

Round 9
[Nov 18]
Albasini	6-0 Vulcano
Costa do Sol B  2-6 Cosmos A
[Nov 19]
Liga Desportiva	2-1 Benfica
Ferroviário	4-1 Cosmos B
Costa do Sol A	bye

Table (based on known results):

 1.Costa do Sol A  5  5  0  0 24- 1 15
 2.Liga Desportiva 6  4  1  1  7- 4 13
 3.Ferroviário	   6  3  1  2 11- 7 10 [*]
 4.Albasini	   6  3  1  2 14- 7 10
 5.Cosmos A	   5  3  0  2 14- 6  9
 6.Benfica	   6  2  0  4  8- 9  6 [*]
 7.Cosmos B	   4  1  1  2  4- 8  4
 8.Costa do Sol B  5  1  0  4  6-24  3
 9.Vulcano	   7  1  0  6  5-27  3

[*] w/o goals rd 7.

Champions: Costa do Sol A


2016

list of champions (men)

list of cup winners (men)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 7 Dec 2017

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.