Mozambique 1987


Campeonato Nacional
===================

NB: League system was abandoned.

6 principal teams from Maputo City played a tournament in a 3 games 
round-robin (15 games at all)

Final table:

 1. Clube de Desportos Matchedje	qualified
 2. Clube de Desportos da Maxaquene	qualified
 3. Clube de Desportos Costa do Sol	qualified
 4. Grupo Desportivo de Maputo
 5. Clube Ferroviário de Maputo
 6. Estrela Vermelha de Maputo

Those 3 best teams were joined by the provincial champions:

Cabo Delgado	Estrela Vermelha de Pemba
Niassa		Matchedje de Lichinga
Nampula		Namutequeliua de Nampula (champions) and Texmoque de Nampula
Tete		Matchedje de Tete
Zambézia	Matchedje de Quelimane
Manica		Textáfrica do Chimoio
Sofala		Palmeiras da Beira (champions) and Clube Ferroviário da Beira.
Gaza		Clube de Gaza (Xai-Xai)
Inhambane	Nova Aliança (Maxixe)
Maputo City	Águia d'Ouro de Maputo
Maputo Province Maragra


Preliminary stage
-----------------

Grupo 1 [played at Maputo]

Round 1 [Sep 20]
Matchedje Maputo	3-1 Maragra
Águia d'Ouro		2-1 Nova Aliança

Round 2 [Sep 23]
Matchedje Maputo	4-0 Nova Aliança
Águia d'Ouro		3-1 Maragra

Round 3 [Sep 27]
Matchedje Maputo	2-1 Águia d'Ouro
Maragra			2-2 Nova Aliança

Final table:

 1. Clube de Desportos Matchedje (Maputo)	3  3  0  0   9- 2  6 qualified
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Águia d'Ouro de Maputo			3  2  0  1   6- 4  4
 3. Maragra					3  0  1  2   4- 8  1
 4. Nova Aliança (Maxixe)			3  0  1  2   3- 8  1

Grupo 2 [played at Beira]

Round 1 [Sep 20]
Maxaquene		1-0 Textáfrica
Palmeiras Beira		2-3 Matchedje Tete

Round 2 [Sep 23]
Maxaquene		4-0 Matchedje Tete
Palmeiras Beira		0-0 Textáfrica

Round 3 [Sep 27]
Textáfrica		4-2 Matchedje Tete
Palmeiras Beira		2-1 Maxaquene

Final table:

 1. Clube de Desportos da Maxaquene (Maputo)	3  2  0  1   6- 2  4 qualified
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Textáfrica do Chimoio			3  1  1  1   4- 3  3
 3. Palmeiras da Beira				3  1  1  1   4- 4  3
 4. Matchedje de Tete				3  1  0  2   5-10  2

Grupo 3 [played at Quelimane]

Round 1 [Sep 20]
Ferroviário Beira	2-0 Costa do Sol
Matchedje Quelimane	1-1 Clube de Gaza

Round 2 [Sep 23]
Ferroviário Beira	2-2 Clube de Gaza
Matchedje Quelimane	1-3 Costa do Sol

Round 3 [Sep 27]
Costa do Sol		1-0 Clube de Gaza
Matchedje Quelimane	1-5 Ferroviário Beira

Final table:

 1. Clube Ferroviário da Beira			3  2  1  0   9- 3  5 qualified
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Clube de Desportos Costa do Sol		3  2  0  1   4- 3  4
 3. Clube de Gaza (Xai-Xai)			3  0  2  1   3- 4  2
 4. Matchedje de Quelimane			3  0  1  2   3- 9  1

Grupo 4 [played at Nampula]

Round 1 [Sep 20]
Namutequeliua		5-3 Matchedje Lichinga
Texmoque		2-1 EV Pemba

Round 2 [Sep 23]
Namutequeliua		4-1 Texmoque
Matchedje Lichinga	6-1 EV Pemba

Round 3 [Sep 27]
Namutequeliua		6-0 EV Pemba
Matchedje Lichinga	5-1 Texmoque

Final table:

 1. Namutequeliua de Nampula			3  3  0  0  15- 4  6 qualified
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Matchedje de Lichinga			3  2  0  1  14- 7  4
 3. Texmoque de Nampula				3  1  0  2   4-10  2
 4. Estrela Vermelha de Pemba			3  0  0  3   2-14  0


Final Stage
-----------

Played at Maputo
 
Round 1 [Oct 4]
Maxaquene		1-3 Namutequeliua
Ferroviário Beira	1-1 Matchedje Maputo

Round 2 [Oct 7]
Namutequeliua		0-1 Matchedje Maputo
Ferroviário Beira	awd Maxaquene	[2-0 awarded, Maxaquene fielded inelegible player; originally 0-1]

Round 3 [Oct 11]
Maxaquene		0-2 Matchedje Maputo
Ferroviário Beira	1-1 Namutequeliua

Round 4 [Oct 18]
Namutequeliua		lt  Maxaquene
Matchedje Maputo	bt  Ferroviário Beira

Round 5 [Oct 21]
Matchedje Maputo	bt  Namutequeliua
Maxaquene		bt  Ferroviário Beira

Round 6 [Oct 25]
Matchedje Maputo	lt  Maxaquene
Namutequeliua		lt  Ferroviário Beira

Final Table:

 1. Clube de Desportos Matchedje (Maputo)	6  4  1  1  10- 4  9 champions
 2. Clube de Desportos da Maxaquene (Maputo)    6  3  0  3   8- 8  6
 3. Clube Ferroviário da Beira			6  2  2  2   8-10  6
 4. Namutequeliua de Nampula			6  1  1  4   7-11  3

 

1984

1988

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

With thanks to Sergei Makarov (Sergei.Makarov@tversu.ru)

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Todor Krastev (todor1966@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 20 Nov 2004

(C) Copyright Todor Krastev and RSSSF 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.