Myanmar 2002/03

Premier League 2002/03

Final Table:

 1.Finance and Revenue  13  11  1  1  49- 7  34  Champions
 2.Commerce and Trade   13  11  1  1  29-11  34
 3.Municipal            13   8  1  4  31-15  25
 4.Energy               13   8  1  4  26-13  25
 5.Banner               13   6  4  3  28-18  22
 6.Defense              13   7  1  5  35-27  22
 7.Transport            13   6  3  4  23-21  21
 8.Home Affair          13   6  1  6  26-30  19
 9.Ruby Dragon          13   4  1  8  21-36  13  [*]
10.Construction         13   3  3  7  13-19  12
11.Agriculture          13   3  2  8  23-37  11
12.Forestry             13   3  2  8  20-34  11
13.Army                 13   3  1  9  12-36  10  Relegated
14.Electricity          13   1  0 12  11-42   3  Relegated

[*] Ruby Dragon are also known as Padamyar Nagar

NB: 1 more goal scored than conceded

Known Results:

[Dec 14]
Finance and Revenue      5-1 Ruby Dragon
  [Marla (3), Tun Soe Naing, Bo Bo Aung; Maung Maung Htay]
[Dec 16]
Construction             4-0 Electricity
  [Kyaw Min (3), Aung Khine]
[Dec 17]
Defence                  4-4 Agriculture
  [Tun Min Naing (3), Aung Moe Oo; Htwe Maung (3), Si Thu Maung]
[Dec 18]
Municipal                6-0 Army
  [Aung Soe Moe (2), Aung Zaw Myo, Thet Naing Oo, Aung Htwe Maung,
   Win Zar Ni Tun]
[Dec 19]
Custom                   1-0 Energy
  [Myo Hlaing Win]
[Dec 20]
Finance and Revenue      3-2 Forestry
[Dec 21]
Construction             1-1 Ruby Dragon
[Jan 2]
Army                     0-5 Finance and Revenue
  [Myo Hlaing Win (2), Aung Lin Tun, Kyaw Thu Ya, Aye Min Tun]
Home Affair              3-1 Municipal
[Jan 3]
Defense                  3-2 Electricity
Home Affair              3-2 Banner
  [Chit Ko Ko, Nay Thu Hlaing, Win Hteik; Lar Kye` O Lwal, Tun Min Oo]
Transport                2-1 Construction
  [Nyi Nyi Aung (2); Thant Zin Htwe San]
[Jan 14]
Energy                   4-1 Defense
Transport                1-0 Forestry
Ruby Dragon              3-2 Agriculture
[Jan 18]
Agriculture              2-0 Electricity
Energy                   2-1 Banner
Municipal                2-1 Defence
Commerce and Trade       1-0 Construction
[Jan 19]
Banner                   2-1 Army
Home Affair              3-2 Defense
Forestry                 5-3 Ruby Dragon
[Jan 20]
Construction             2-1 Army
Finance and Revenue      2-0 Home Affairs
[Jan 22]
Commerce and Trade       2-1 Transport
YCDC                     2-1 Energy
[Jan 23]
Finance and Revenue      1-1 Banner
Home Affairs             3-2 Electricity
[Jan 24]
Forestry                 2-0 Agriculture
Infantry                 4-1 Construction
[Jan 25]
Energy                   1-0 Ruby Dragon
Transport                1-1 Army
[Jan 27]
Infantry                 2-1 Commerce and Trade
YCDC                     5-0 Electricity
[Jan 28]
Home Affairs             2-0 Padamyar Nagar
Construction             1-1 Forestry
[Jan 29]
Transport                3-2 Energy
[Jan 30]
YCDC                     2-0 Banner
[Jan 31]
Commerce and Trade       2-0 Agriculture
[Feb 3]
Custom                   2-0 Municipal
[Feb 4]
Padamyar Nagar           4-0 Army
[Feb 5]
Energy                   1-0 Electricity
[Feb 6]
Transport                3-2 Agriculture
[Feb 11]
Finance and Revenue      4-0 Defence

Final Table:

 1.Finance and Revenue  13  11  1  1  49- 7  34  Champions
 2.Commerce and Trade   13  11  1  1  29-11  34
 3.Municipal            13   8  1  4  31-15  25
 4.Energy               13   8  1  4  26-13  25
 5.Banner               13   6  4  3  28-18  22
 6.Defense              13   7  1  5  35-27  22
 7.Transport            13   6  3  4  23-21  21
 8.Home Affair          13   6  1  6  26-30  19
 9.Ruby Dragon          13   4  1  8  21-36  13  [*]
10.Construction         13   3  3  7  13-19  12
11.Agriculture          13   3  2  8  23-37  11
12.Forestry             13   3  2  8  20-34  11
13.Army                 13   3  1  9  12-36  10  Relegated
14.Electricity          13   1  0 12  11-42   3  Relegated

[*] Ruby Dragon are also known as Padamyar Nagar

NB: 1 more goal scored than conceded

Topscorers:
 1.Nay Thu Hlaing (Home Affair)                  13
 2.Myo Hlaing Win (Finance and Revenue)          11
 3.Kyaw Min Thet (Defense)                       10
 4.Marla (Commerce and Trade), Htwe Maung (Agri)  9


Second Level 2002/03


First Division 2002/03

Top of Table (in Feb):

 1.Malikha               9   8  0  1  22- 6  24
 2.Mining               10            26-11  22
 3.Kanbawza              9            23-14  17
 4.Army (B)              7            20-15  13
 5.Ka Ka Net             8            15-13  12
Other Participants:
   Navy
   Railway
   Police
   Shining Star
   Air Force
   Sport

NB: top-2 to be promoted.

Known Results:

[Dec 2]
Police                   0-2 Army  (B)
[Dec 3]
Mining                   2-0 KaKaNet
[Dec 4]
Railway                  2-1 Shining Stars
[Dec 5]
Malikha                  3-1 Sport
[Dec 6]
Army (B)                 3-2 Kanbawza
[Dec 7]
Navy                     2-0 Police
[Dec 9]
KaKaNet                  4-1 Shining Stars
[Dec 12]
Mining                   5-0 Police
[Dec 13]
Kanbawza                 7-1 Shining Stars
[Dec 14]
Navy                     3-2 Railway
[Dec 16]
Malikha                  3-0 Army  (B)
[Dec 17]
Mining                   3-1 Sport
[Dec 18]
Kanbawza                 1-1 Air Force
[Dec 19]
Navy                     2-1 KaKaNet
[Dec 20]
Shining Star             0-6 Malikha


48th Inter-State/Division Union Shield (Open) Football Tournament 2003

Known results:

Second Round

Group A
[Jan 14]
Shan State (South)       1-0 Kachin State
  [Zaw Pyi Nyein 5]
[Feb 3]
Kachin State             1-0 Yangon Division

 1.Shan State (South)
 2.Kachin State
other participants: Chin State, Yangon Division

Group B
[Jan 15]
Bago Division             -  Kayin State
[Feb 3]
Bago Division            1-2 Ayeyawaddy Division

 1.Bago Division (Pegu)
 2.Kayin State
other participants: Ayeyawaddy Division (also qualified),
                    Sahen (East), Karen
Group C

 1.Rakhine
 2.Irrawaddy
other participants: Magwe, Tanintharyi

Group D

 1.Yangon
 2.Mandalay
other participants: Shan (North), Mon

Quarterfinals not known

Semifinals 
[Feb 6]
Shan State (South)       2-1 Bago Division
[Feb 7]
Ayeyawaddy Division      2-4 Kayin State

Third Place Match [Feb 10]
Ayeyawaddy Division      2-0 Bago Division

Final [Feb 10]
Shan State (South)       2-0 Kayin State

 
Advanced Division Soccer Tournament 2002/03
[Jan 7]
Banner                   2-1 Defence Services (Army)

 

Other Tournaments second half 2002

Four-district U-17 football championship shield 2002

Final [Aug 28]
winners - Tachilek District

ISD U-17 Ovaltine Cup Soccer tournament 2002

[Sep 11]
Mandalay Division       5-4 Mon State

Third Place Match [Sep 25]
winners - Sagaing Division

Final [Sep 25]
Ayeyawady Division      5-1 Mandalay Division

U-21 Tatmadaw (Army, Navy and Air) soccer tournament 2002

[Sep 10]
Southern Command        1-0 Eastern Command
[Sep 30]
No 99 LID               1-0 Yangon Division Command
Southern Command        4-1 Tatmadaw (Navy)

Third Place Match [Oct 16]
No (99) Light Infantry Division - winners

Final [Oct 16]
South-East Command      2-1 South-West Command

41st Commander-in-Chief of Defence Services (Army, Navy and Air)'s Trophy 2002

First Stage

Group Matches
[Nov 4]
Triangle Region Command 2-0 No 55 LID
Northern Command        0-0 Defence Services (Air)
Eastern Command         3-1 Western Command
South-West Command      3-0 North-West Command
No 22 LID               5-0 101 LID

Third Place Match [Dec 2]
Southern Command        2-1 Tatmadaw (Navy)

Final [Dec 9]
Yangon Command Team     3-1 Defence Services (Air)


Tournaments first half 2003

Myanmar National Olympic Council Chairmanís Bowl 2003

(2nd edition)

Group A
[Feb 17]
Ministry of Energy      1-1 Tagon
[Mar 3]
Ministry of Energy      1-0 Ministry of Construction
[Mar 7]
Finance and Revenue      -  Ministry of Construction
[Mar 11]
Finance and Revenue     3-1 Padamyar Nagar
 
Group B
[Feb 27]
Defence                 1-3 Yangon City Development Committee
[Mar 6]
Ruby Dragon             2-0 Yangon City Development Committee

Final [Mar 15, 2003]
Ministry of Commerce    0-0 Finance & Revenue [4-2 pen]

Third place: Ministry of Energy.
 

6th ISD U-13 Soccer Tournament 2003

First Round

Group A
[May 5]
Shan State (North)         10-0 Magway Division

Group D
[May 5]
Rakhine State              2-1 Shan State (South)
Yangon Division            6-1 Taninthayi Division

Third Place Match
Taninthayi Division         -  Ayeyawady Division 

Final [May 17]
Yangon Division            2-0 Sagaing Division
 

Commander's Shield Football Tournament 2003 
[May 27]
Central Medical Unit        -  Defence Services General Hospital  
 
 
Commerce Minister's  U-21 Trophy 2003
 
First Round-Group A
[May 24]
Border Trade Department    1-1 Myanmar Agricultural Produce Trading 
[May 25]
Sagaing Division           3-2 Shan Kayah Kachin 
[May 26]
Border Trade Department    bt  Sagaing Division
[May 27]
Shan/Kayah/Kachin           -  Commerce Ministry Head Office         
[May 28]
Border Trade Department    3-1 Shan/Kayah/Kachin 
[May 29]
Sagaing Division           2-0 Commerce Ministry Head Office
 
Border Trade Department                 7 points 
Sagaing Division                        6 points
Myanma Agricultural Produce Trading     1 points
Commerce Ministry Head Office           0 points
Shan/Kayah/Kachin                       0 points
 
First Round-Group B
[May 24]
Ayeyawady Division         4-1 Rakhine State
[May 25]
Bago Division              1-0 Magway Division 
[May 26]
Ayeyawady Division         bt  Bago Division
[May 27]
Bago Division              2-1 Rakhine State 
[May 28]
Ayeyawady Division         4-0 Magway Division 
[May 29
Rakhine State               -  Magway Division
 
Ayeyawady Division                      9 points
Bago Division                           6 points
Rakhine Stars                           0 points
Magway Division                         0 points 
 
First Round-Group C
[May 23]
Yangon Division            1-0 Commerce Minister's Office/Directorate of Trade 
Mandalay Division          7-0 Mon/Kayin/Taninthayi
[May 24]
Minister's Office and Dept bt  Commerce Minister's Office/Directorate of Trade     
[May 25]
Yangon Division            bt  Minister's Office and Department 
[May 26]
Yangon Division            bt  Mon/Kayin/Taninthayi           
[May 27]
Mandalay Division          2-2 Minister's Office and Department  
[May 28]
Mon/Kayin/Taninthayi        -  Commerce Minister's Office/Directorate of Trade     
 
Yangon Division                         9 points
Mandalay Division                       4 points
Minister's Office and Department        4 points 
Mon/Kayin/Taninthayi                    0 points
Commerce Minister's Office/D. of Trade  0 points  
 
Second Round

Group AA
[May 31]
Ayeyawady Division         1-0 Border Trade Department
[Jun 3]
Mandalay Division          3-1 Ayeyawady Division
[Jun 5]
Mandalay Division           -  Border Trade Department

Group BB
[Jun 1]
Yangon Division            1-0 Bago Division 
[Jun 3]
Yangon Division            3-1 Sagaing Division

Semifinals
[Jun 7]
Sagaing Division           2-1 Border Trade Department
[Jun 8]
Yangon Division            bt  Mandalay Division

Final [Jun 11]
Yangon Division            5-0 Sagaing Division


Second Myanmar National Olympic Council Chairmanís Bowl 2003 

Group A
[Feb 17]
Ministry of Energy         1-1 Tagon
[Feb 21]
Banner                     3-0 Ministry of Construction
[Feb 28]
Finance and Revenue        3-1 Banner
[Mar 3]
Ministry of Energy         1-0 Ministry of Construction
[Mar 5]
Ministry of Energy         4-2 Home Affairs
[Mar 7]
Finance and Revenue        3-2 Ministry of Construction

Group B
[Feb 22]
Commerce and Trade         1-1 Transport
[Feb 25]
Commerce and Trade         1-1 Padamyar Nagar
[Feb 27]
Defence                    1-3 Yangon City Development Committee
[Mar 1]
Commerce and Trade         2-1 Defence
[Mar 4]
Transport                  1-3 Yangon City Development Committee
[Mar 6]
Ruby Dragon                2-0 Yangon City Development Committee
[Mar 8]
Defence                    3-1 Transport
 
Third Place-Play Off
Energy                     bt  ? 

Final? [Mar 11]
Finance and Revenue        3-1 Padamyar Nagar
 

Commander's Shield Football Tournament 2003 [May 27]
Central Medical Unit        -  Defence Services General Hospital 

Final [Jul 2]
Central Ordnance Depot     1-0 Supply and Transport Battalion
 

Sports Minister's Cup 2003

Kale Zone (A)
[Jul 23]
Shan State (East)          2-1 Shan State (North)
[Jul 24]
Kayin State                3-1 Magway Division
 
Sagaing Zone (B)
[Jul 24]
Ayeyawady Division         1-0 Chin State
 
Monywa Zone (C)
[Jul 24]
Sagaing Division           4-1 Kachin State
 
Shwebo Zone (D)
[Jul 23]
Kayah State                1-0 Taninthayi Division
[Jul 24]
Shan State (South)         4-0 Taninthayi Division
 
Group (AA)
[Aug 6]
Bago Division              2-2 Sagaing Division
 
Group (BB)
[Aug 6]
Mandalay Division          3-0 Kayin State
 
 
12th Supply and Transport Director's Shield Soccer 

Final [Aug 18]
 
 
Yangon Division Peace and Development Council Chairman's Shield U-17

Final [Aug 26]
Yangon North District      1-0 Yangon East District
 

2001/02

2003/04

list of champions


About this document

Source: The New Light of Myanmar (newspaper)

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (soccerking@members.v21.co.uk)
Last updated: 16 Dec 2003

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.