Myanmar 2004/05

Premier League 2004/05

NB: 2004 matches probably not part of season

[Jun 29, 2004]
Home Affairs       4-2 Tatmadaw (Army)
[Jun 30, 2004]
YCDC                -  Banner
Energy              -  Construction
[Jul 1, 2004]
Ruby Dragon         -  Defence
Kanbawza            -  A and I
[Jul 2, 2004]
Forestry            -  FPTE
F and R             -  Transport
[Jul 3, 2004]
Tatmadaw (Army)     -  Commerce

[Mar 28]
Transport          2-1 Forestry
Malikha            0-3 Energy
[Mar 29]
YCDC               4-1 Home Affairs
Finance & Revenue  8-1 Cons
[Mar 30]
Kanbawza           1-0 Army (A)
Commerce           1-1 Banner
[Mar 31]
Energy             6-2 Agriculture
Transport          0-0 Defence
[Apr 1]
Home Affairs       0-0 MAPT
Finance & Revenue  5-1 YCDC
[Apr 2]
Construction       1-6 Comn
Banner             2-0 Malikha
[Apr 3]
Forestry           2-0 Kanbawza          
Army (A)           0-2 Energy
[Apr 4]
YCDC               4-2 MAPT
[Apr 5]
Finance & Revenue  2-0 Transport 
[Apr 6]
Banner             4-1 Agriculture
Home Affairs       2-2 Comn
[Apr 7]
Energy             1-1 Forestry
[Apr 8]
Defence            3-1 Kanbawza
Construction       4-2 Malikha
[Apr 9]
Finance & Revenue  8-1 Army (A)
Home Affairs       1-1 Agriculture
[Apr 10]
Comn               3-1 MAPT
Malikha            0-6 YCDC
[Apr 11]
Forestry           2-2 Banner
Transport          2-1 Energy
[Apr 25]
Finance & Revenue  4-0 Banner
MAPT               5-1 Comn
[Apr 26]
Comn               1-0 YCDC
Defence            0-4 Energy
[Apr 27]
Army (A)           0-2 Banner
Kanbawza           1-2 Transport
[Apr 28]
Malikha            1-1 Home Affairs
[Apr 29]
Finance & Revenue  3-1 Forestry
[Apr 30]
Construction       3-3 YCDC
[May 2]
Home Affairs       6-3 Army (A)
[May 3]
Finance & Revenue  3-1 Defence
[May 4]
MAPT               1-2 Construction
[May 7]
Finance & Revenue  2-1 Comn
[May 11]
Finance & Revenue  5-1 Energy
 
Final Table:
 
 1.Finance and Revenue        15  15  0  0  64-10  45
 2.Comn (Commerce/Trade?)     15  11  3  1  47-11  36
 3.Forestry                   15  10  2  3  27-15  32
 4.Transport                  15   9  3  3  22-12  30
 5.YC Development Committee   15   8  3  4  43-26  27
 6.Defence                    15   8  2  5  25-20  26
 7.Construction               15   8  2  5  33-31  26
 8.Banner                     15   7  3  5  23-20  24
 9.MAPT (Municipal?)          15   7  2  6  25-23  23
10.Energy                     15   6  3  6  31-22  21
11.Home Affairs               15   3  6  6  23-31  15
12.Kanbawza                   15   4  1 10  15-17  13
13.Agriculture                15   3  1 11  22-44  10
14.Army (A)                   15   2  3 10  18-48   9
15.Malikha                    15   2  1 12   9-49   7
16.Padamya Naga (= Ruby Dragon) ?

NB: 12 more wins than losses, overall goal difference 48; 

Topscorers:
18 Zaw Htike (Finance & Revenue) 
13 Mar La (Comn)   
   Aung Htay Maung (YCDC) 
12 Myo Min Tun (Comn) 
10 Naing Win (Energy) 



Various Cup Tournaments 2004/05


Premier League Cup 2005

Round 1
[Jun 2]
Comm.              3-0 Banner
[Jun 3]
Energy             1-0 Forestry
[Jun 4]
Defence            0-1 Transport
[Jun 5]
Army (A)           1-2 Kanbawza
[Jun 6]
Finance & Revenue  3-2 Home Affairs
[Jun 7]
Construction       6-1 Agriculture
MAPT               bye
YCDC               bye

Quarterfinals
[Jun 8]
MAPT               0-3 Transport
[Jun 9]
YCDC               5-4 Energy             [pen?]
[Jun 10]
Comm.              6-7 Finance & Revenue  [pen?]
[Jun 11]
Construction       1-0 Kanbawza
  
Semifinals
[Jun 13]
Transport          0-4 Finance & Revenue
[Jun 14]
YCDC               0-1 Construction

Final [Jun 17, Aung San stadium]
Finance & Revenue  3-1 Construction


 
Division 1 Knock-Out Tournament 2005

Preliminary Round
[Jun 18]
ISPE               6-0 All Stars (A) 
[Jun 19]
MCPT               0-2 MRT 
[Jun 20]
Police Force       2-3 Army (B) 

Quarterfinals
[Jun 21]
Mines              1-2 MEP                [2-1?]
[Jun 22]
Commerce           5-4 ISPE               [pen?]
[Jun 23]
Navy               2-7 MRT
[Jun 24]
Industry (1)       1-0 Army (B)

Semifinals
[Jun 26]
Commerce            -  MRT 
[Jun 27]
Industry (1)        -  Mines 2

Final [tba]



Championship shield of the Commander-in-Chief (Air) 2004

Start Jul 21, final Aug 2 at sports ground of Ground Training Airbase 
in Meiktila

 
1st Inter-Ward/Village Football Tournament of the Ministry of Energy 2004

Final [Jul 24, at Kungyangon Township]
Kangyimagyi Ward   6-0 Tawku Village

 
U-21 ISD Tournament 2004

Start Jul 25

 

The No 11 Light Infantry Division Commanderís Trophy Football 
Tournament 2004/05

Start Jul 25, 11 participants

 
13th Defence Services Commander-in-Chiefís Cup Tatmadaw (Army, Navy and Air) Taekwondo Tournament
 
Final menís event at level A [Sep 14]
No 77 Light Infantry Division   bt North-West Command
 
Final menís event at level B [Sep 14]
Northern Command                bt Yangon Command

 
U-21 Tatmadaw (Army, Navy and Air) Football Tournament

[Sep 16]
Yangon Command                  2-0 Central Command

Semifinals
[Oct 15]
South-West Command              bt  Yangon Command
[Oct 16]
No. 11 LID                      1-2 Camp Commandantís Office 

Third Place Match [Oct 18]
Yangon Command                  3-2 No. 11 LID

Final [Oct 20]
South-West Command              4-1 Camp Commandantís Office




Second Level

First Division 2004/05

Final Table:
 
 1.Ministry of Rail Transportation                 12  12  0  0  53- 9  36
 2.Ministry of Commerce                            12   9  2  1  39-12  29
 3.Ministry of Electric Power                      12   7  2  3  32-11  23
 4.Ministry of Communications, Post and Telephone  12   7  2  3  21-14  23
 5.Ordinance                                       12   6  2  4  29-20  20
 6.Ministry of Mines                               12   6  2  4  29-31  20
 7.All Stars (A)                                   12   5  1  6  25-29  16
 8.Ministry of Industry (1)                        12   4  2  6  20-21  14
 9.Myanmar Police Force                            12   4  0  8  17-27  12
10.Army (B)                                        12   3  2  7  13-19  11
11.Institute of Sport and Physical Education       12   3  2  7  19-51  11
12.Ngwe Zone                                       12   2  2  8  16-49   8
13.Navy                                            12   0  1 11   8-51   1

NB: total goal difference -23

 
Third Level

Second Division 2004/05

Final Table:
 
 1.Banner (B)                                      12   9  3  0  41-16  30
 2.Myanmar Air Force                               12   8  1  3  35-23  25
 3.Ministry of Physical Sports                     12   7  2  3  29-20  23
 4.Yangon Command Youth                            12   7  1  4  36-23  22
 5.WeYa                                            12   7  1  4  32-20  22
 6.Defence Services Inst. of Martial Arts & Sports 12   5  3  4  22-20  18
 7.Okekalar (or Palenet)                           12   5  2  5  26-33  17  [*]
 8.Central Supply and Transport Depot              12   4  4  4  26-26  16
 9.Central Ordinance Depot                         12   4  2  6  22-29  14
10.Silver Star                                     12   4  2  6  23-33  14
11.Golden Brother                                  12   4  1  7  22-23  13
12.Zeyun                                           12   3  0  9  18-32  12
13.Lann Mataw Youth                                12   0  0 12  12-39   0

[*] also listed as Okkla Youth; possibly identical to Planet club
    entering 2005/06

NB: total goal difference +7


Fourth Level

Third Division 2004/05

Final Table:
 
 1.First Eleven                                    12  11  0  1  55-12  33
 2.Lon Pyan                                        12  11  0  1  36-13  33
 3.Institute of Sport and Physical Education (B)   12  10  0  2  35-11  30
 4.Tayng Za Latt                                   12   6  2  4  21-21  20
 5.Baby Vita                                       12   6  1  5  22-19  19
 6.Winner                                          12   5  1  6  25-23  16
 7.Swe Zone (or Oscar)                             12   5  1  6  24-31  16  [*]
 8.Wonderful                                       12   5  0  7  24-40  15
 9.Shwe Gyoe Gyar                                  12   4  1  7  32-33  13
10.All Star                                        12   3  3  6  15-25  12
11.Pan Hlaing                                      12   3  1  8  20-38  10
12.Favorite                                        12   2  3  7  11-25   9
13.Kyan Khinn Su Youth                             12   0  1 11  25-52   1

[*] also listed as Orsakar

NB: total goal difference +2


Promootion Playoffs to 4th level

Round 1
[Jul 15]
Shwe Hnin Si       0-5 Sitar 	
Kamayut            2-3 Myo Chit Youth 

Round 2
[Jul 17]
Thuwunna Youth     7-1 Easterner 
Ywat Thit          1-2 Arr Man (3) 
[Jul 18]
Sitar              5-1 Thanhlyin Youth 
Nagani             0-1 Smart 
[Jul 21]
Tiger Head         1-3 Ahlone Youth 
United Kandawlay   1-9 Rainbow 
[Jul 22]
KPY                4-2 Ye Kyaw Youth 
Myo Chit Youth     6-2 GMB 	

Quarterfinals
[Jul 23]
Thuwunna Youth     1-2 Joker Youth        [??] 
Arr Man (3)        2-4 Smart 	
[Jul 24]
Sitar              1-2 Ahlone Youth 
[Jul 25]
Rainbow            4-6 Myo Chit Youth     [pen?]
KPY                2-1 Thuwunna Youth 

Semifinals [Jul 28]
Smart              3-4 Myo Chit Youth 	  [pen?]
Ahlone Youth       4-5 KPY 	          [pen?]

NB: semifinal winners and Ahlone Youth promoted


2003/04

2005/06

list of champions


About this document

Sources: The New Light of Myanmar (newspaper), Myanmar FA

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (soccerking@members.v21.co.uk)
Last updated: 10 Oct 2006

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2004/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.